Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] by Benny L. Kass
Source: Realty Times

Website Editor

April 9, 2009

Latest Apache Wells Newsletter Now Available!


April 9, 2009 Issue 92

View/Print Newsletter Issue 92
Board Meeting 4/2/09
General Meeting 4/14/09
Special Board Meeting 4/15/09
Special Board Meeting 4/29/09
NOTE: Treasurer's reports are available in the AWHOA Office for review.

Apache Wells Homeowners Association

April 6, 2009


Are ALL HOA Meetings Open to Members?

Editor's Note: The following are responses from volunteer attorneys at the Homeowners Institute to questions submitted by homeowners on A.R.S. 33-1804, Arizona's open meetings law. The homeowners are not residents of Apache Wells.

QUESTION: Arizona Revised Statute 33-1804 states that "all meetings of the association and board of directors are open to all members of the association." I interpret this as including committee meetings. However, committee meetings in our community are closed. Also, the majority of the members of the committees are board members. Shouldn't these meetings be open to the community?

ANSWER: Yes.