SYFY

SYFY Channel movies in 2015

WEBSITE TRANSLATION







"We can survive on the Moon, we can survive on Mars, and we can survive on Alpha Centuri" Movies on the SYFY channel (times are EST/Pacific), some are repeated:
Movies for the month:                                February-March
Feb 1 09:00 AM Chupacabra Vs. The Alamo
Feb 1 11:00 AM Mega Python Vs. Gatoroid
Feb 1 01:00 PM Mega Shark Vs. Crocosaurus
Feb 1 03:00 PM Mega Shark Vs. Mecha Shark
Feb 1 05:00 PM Airplane Vs. Volcano
Feb 1 07:00 PM Asteroid Vs. Earth
Feb 1  9pm & 3am  Abe Lincoln Vs. Zombies
Feb 1 11:00 PM Airplane Vs. Volcano
Feb 1 01:00 AM Asteroid Vs. Earth
Feb 2 05:00 PM Chernobyl Diaries
Feb 2 07:00 PM Catacombs
Feb 2 09:00 PM Eye, The
Feb 2 11:00 PM Blindness
Feb 2 01:30 AM Chernobyl Diaries
Feb 3 09:30 AM Blindness
Feb 3 12:00 PM Catacombs
Feb 3 02:00 PM Eye, The
Feb 3 03:00 AM Big Ass Spider!
Feb 4 09:30 AM Black Swarm
Feb 4 11:30 AM Big Ass Spider!
Feb 4 01:30 PM American Warships
Feb 4 03:30 PM Pandorum
Feb 4 06:00 PM Terminator 2: Judgement Day (come with me if you want to live)
Feb 4 09:00 PM Cloverfield (a Godzilla movie without Godzilla)
Feb 4 11:00 PM Terminator 2: Judgement Day
Feb 4 02:00 AM Pandorum
Feb 5 04:00 PM Apparition, The
Feb 5 06:00 PM Cirque Du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant
Feb 6 08:00 AM Warbirds (WW2 pilots vs. dinosaurs)
Feb 6 10:00 AM Roadkill
Feb 6 12:00 PM Flu Bird Horror
Feb 6 02:00 PM Thor: Hammer Of The Gods
Feb 6 04:00 PM Cirque Du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant
Feb 6 06:00 PM Wolfman, The
Feb 6 03:00 AM Thor: Hammer Of The Gods
Feb 7 08:30 AM The Golden Compass
Feb 7 11:00 AM Star Trek Nemesis
Feb 7 01:30 PM Star Trek 6: The Undiscovered Country
Feb 7 04:00 PM Wolfman, The
Feb 7 06:00 PM Independence Day
Feb 7 09:00 PM Fantastic Four
Feb 7 11:30 PM Scorpion King, The (sequel to The Mummy)
Feb 7 01:30 AM Golden Compass, The
Feb 7 04:00 AM Age Of Dinosaurs
Feb 8 11:00 AM Star Trek Undiscovered Country
Feb 8 01:30 PM Independence Day
Feb 8 04:30 PM Scorpion King, The
Feb 8 06:30 PM Fantastic Four
Feb 8 09:00 PM Fifth Element, The
Feb 8 11:30 PM Drive Angry
Feb 8 01:30 AM Revenant, The
Feb 9 04:00 PM Fifth Element, The
Feb 9 06:30 PM Adjustment Bureau, The
Feb 9 09:00 PM Never Let Me Go (2010)
Feb 9 11:00 PM Let Me In
Feb 9 01:30 AM Behemoth
Feb 10 08:00 AM Behemoth
Feb 10 10:00 AM Let Me In
Feb 10 12:30 PM Adjustment Bureau, The
Feb 10 03:00 PM Never Let Me Go (2010)
Feb 10 03:00 AM Aladdin And The Death Lamp
Feb 11 05:00 PM Bleeding, The
Feb 11 07:00 PM Daybreakers
Feb 11 09:00 PM Stake Land
Feb 11 11:00 PM 30 Days Of Night (vampires invade Alaska)
Feb 11 01:30 AM Dracula 2000
Feb 12 09:30 AM Bleeding, The
Feb 12 11:30 AM Dracula 2000
Feb 12 01:30 PM 30 Days Of Night
Feb 12 04:00 PM Daybreakers
Feb 12 06:00 PM Stake Land
Feb 13 08:00 AM Scream Of The Banshee
Feb 13 10:00 AM Haunted High
Feb 13 12:00 PM American Horror House
Feb 13 02:00 PM My Bloody Valentine
Feb 13 04:00 PM Night Of The Demons
Feb 13 06:00 PM Resident Evil: Extinction
Feb 13 01:00 AM Night Of The Demons
Feb 13 03:00 AM American Horror House
Feb 14 11:00 AM Crazies, The
Feb 14 01:00 PM Apocalypse L.a.
Feb 14 03:00 PM Resident Evil: Extinction
Feb 14 05:00 PM Catacombs
Feb 14 07:00 PM Cloverfield
Feb 14 09:00 PM I, Robot (Will Smith chose better movies?)
Feb 14 11:30 PM Fifth Element, The
Feb 14 02:00 AM Crazies, The
Feb 14 04:00 AM My Bloody Valentine
Feb 15 08:00 AM Chernobyl Diaries
Feb 15 10:00 AM Apocalypse L.a.
Feb 15 12:00 PM Darkest Hour, The
Feb 15 02:00 PM Cloverfield
Feb 15 04:00 PM Fifth Element, The
Feb 15 06:30 PM I, Robot
Feb 15 09:00 PM District 9
Feb 15 11:30 PM Never Let Me Go (2010)
Feb 15 01:30 AM Vikingdom
Feb 16 05:00 PM Never Let Me Go (2010)
Feb 16 07:00 PM Paul
Feb 16 09:00 PM Practical Magic (1998)
Feb 16 11:00 PM Case 39
Feb 16 01:00 AM Haunting In Connecticut, The
Feb 17 08:00 AM Haunting In Connecticut, The
Feb 17 10:00 AM Case 39
Feb 17 12:00 PM Paul
Feb 17 02:00 PM Practical Magic (1998)
Feb 17 03:00 AM Invasion Roswell
Feb 18 09:00 AM Invasion Roswell
Feb 18 11:00 AM Star Runners
Feb 18 01:00 PM Lockout
Feb 18 03:00 PM Star Trek 6: the Undiscovered Country
Feb 18 05:30 PM District 9
Feb 18 08:00 PM Independence Day
Feb 18 11:00 PM Star Trek 6: the Undiscovered Country
Feb 18 01:30 AM American Warships
Feb 19 08:30 AM American Warships
Feb 19 10:30 AM Lockout
Feb 19 12:30 PM Battle Of Los Angeles
Feb 19 02:30 PM District 9
Feb 19 05:00 PM Independence Day
Feb 20 08:00 AM Killer Mountain
Feb 20 10:00 AM Monsterwolf
Feb 20 12:00 PM Hybrid
Feb 20 02:00 PM Jabberwock
Feb 20 04:00 PM Monster Ark (the one Noah kept secret)
Feb 20 06:00 PM Cloverfield
Feb 20 01:00 AM Manticore
Feb 20 03:00 AM Jabberwock
Feb 21 09:00 AM Star Trek Nemesis
Feb 21 11:30 AM District 9
Feb 21 02:00 PM Cloverfield
Feb 21 04:00 PM Robin Hood
Feb 21 07:00 PM Scorpion King, The
Feb 21 09:00 PM Solomon Kane
Feb 21 11:00 PM Scorpion King, The
Feb 21 01:00 AM Solomon Kane
Feb 21 03:00 AM Robin Hood
Feb 22 09:00 AM Earth's Final Hours
Feb 22 11:00 AM Swamp Volcano
Feb 22 01:00 PM Polar Storm
Feb 22 03:00 PM Ice Twisters
Feb 22 05:00 PM Blast Vegas
Feb 22 07:00 PM 100 Below Zero
Feb 22 09:00 PM 10,000 Days
Feb 22 11:00 PM Stonados
Feb 22 01:00 AM NYC: Tornado Terror
Feb 22 03:00 AM Space Twister
Feb 23 08:30 AM Axe Giant
Feb 23 10:30 AM Rock Monster
Feb 23 12:30 PM Red Faction: Origins
Feb 23 02:30 PM Dungeons & Dragons: The Book Of Vile Darkness
Feb 23 04:30 PM Dracula 2000
Feb 23 06:30 PM Blade: Trinity
Feb 23 09:00 PM Spawn (with the clown from hell)
Feb 23 11:00 PM Blade: Trinity
Feb 23 01:30 AM Species: The Awakening
Feb 24 09:00 AM Red Faction: Origins
Feb 24 11:00 AM Feb 24
       01:00 PM Spawn
Feb 24 01:00 AM Hidden, The
Feb 24 03:00 AM Infected 
Feb 25 03:00 PM Practical Magic (1998)
Feb 25 05:00 PM Catacombs
Feb 25 07:00 PM Cabin In The Woods, The
Feb 25 09:00 PM Silent Hill: Revelation
Feb 25 11:00 PM Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever
Feb 25 01:00 AM Starve
Feb 26 08:00 AM Psychosis
Feb 26 10:00 AM Practical Magic (1998)
Feb 26 12:00 PM Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever
Feb 26 02:00 PM Catacombs
Feb 26 04:00 PM Cabin In The Woods, The
Feb 26 06:00 PM Silent Hill: Revelation
Feb 27 08:00 AM Boogeyman
Feb 27 10:00 AM Flying Monkeys (from the witch's Oz)
Feb 27 12:00 PM Heebie Jeebies
Feb 27 02:00 PM Mothman
Feb 27 04:00 PM Scarecrow
Feb 27 06:00 PM Final Destination 3
Feb 27 01:00 AM Practical Magic (1998)
Feb 27 03:00 AM Grave Halloween
Feb 28 06:30 PM 6 Souls (Julianne Moore)
Feb 28 09:00 PM 1408 (2007)
Feb 28 11:30 PM The Eye (2008) Jessica Alba
Feb 28 01:30 AM The Uninvited (2009)
Feb 28 03:30 AM The Apparition (2012)
Mar 01 08:00 AM Twilight Zone eps featuring Star Trek actors
Mar 01 09:30 AM Star Trek The Next Generation (2 hour)
Mar 01 10:30 AM Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
Mar 01 02:00 PM Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (2004)
Mar 01 04:00 PM 6 Souls (2010) Julianne Moore
Mar 01 07:30 PM 1408 (2007)
Mar 01 09:00 PM Resident Evil: Extinction (2007)
Mar 01 11:00 PM Apocalypse L.A. (2014)
Mar 01 01:00 AM Ginger Snaps II: Unleashed (2004)
Mar 01 03:00 AM Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (2004)
Mar 02 10:30 AM Monsterwolf (2010) Robert Picardo
Mar 02 12:30 PM Battledogs (2013)
Mar 02 02:30 PM Apocalypse L.A. (2014)
Mar 02 04:30 PM Resident Evil: Extinction (2007)
Mar 02 06:30 & 11:30pm Predator (1987) Arnold Schwarzenegger
Mar 02 09:00 PM Predator 2
Mar 02 02:00 AM Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines
Mar 02 04:00 AM More Sex, Less Stress (infomercial)
                   All SYFY channel listings:
Tuesday, March 3
8:00 AMFact or Faked: Paranormal Files "Playground Poltergeist/Alien Intruder" TV-PG
9:00 AMFact or Faked: Paranormal Files "Dashcam Chupacabra/Nightly News Alien" TV-PG
10:00 AMFact or Faked: Paranormal Files "Whaley Ghost House/Muck Monster" TV-PG
11:00 AMFact or Faked: Paranormal Files "UFO Crash Landing; Graveyard Ghost" TV-PG
12:00 PMFact or Faked: Paranormal Files "Area 51; Cajun Apparition" TV-PG
1:00 PMFact or Faked: Paranormal Files "Sinister Spirals; Flying Saucers" TV-PG
2:00 PMFace Off "Return of the champions" TV-PG  (L)
3:00 PMFace Off "Monkey Business" TV-PG  (L)
4:00 PMFace Off "Let the Games Begin" TV-PG  (L)
5:00 PMFace Off "Royal Flush" TV-PG  (L)
6:00 PMFace Off "Sounding Off" TV-PG  (L)
7:00 PMFace Off "Troll Bridge" TV-PG  (L)
8:00 PMFace Off "Queen Bees" TV-14  (D,L,S)
9:00 PMFace Off "Dressed to Kill" NEW TV-PG  (L)
10:00 PMWizard Wars "Mentalist Marvels" TV-PG  (L)
11:00 PMClose Up Kings "San Francisco" TV-14  (L)
Wednesday, March 4
12:00 AMFace Off "Dressed to Kill" TV-PG  (L)
1:00 AMShark Assault TV-14  (L,V) NR
3:00 AMJersey Shore Shark Attack TV-14  (D,L,V) R
8:00 AMThe Twilight Zone "Long Distance Call" TV-PG
8:30 AMThe Twilight Zone "A Hundred Yards Over the Rim" TV-PG
9:00 AMThe Hidden TV-14  (L,V,S) R
11:00 AMInfected TV-14  (L,V) R
1:00 PMSpecies: The Awakening TV-14  (L,V,S) NR
3:00 PMThe Darkest Hour TV-14  (D,L,V) PG-13
5:00 PMChernobyl Diaries R
7:00 PMThe Descent TV-14  (L,V) R
9:00 PMThe Descent: Part 2 TV-14  (D,L,V) R
11:00 PMThe Crazies TV-14  (L,V) R
Thursday, March 5
1:00 AMStarve NR
3:30 AMHeroes of Cosplay "Wizard World Portland 2014" TV-PG  (L)
4:30 AMThe Twilight Zone "The Rip Van Winkle Caper" TV-PG
8:00 AMGrizzly Rage TV-PG  (L,V) NR
10:00 AMBloodMonkey TV-14  (L,V) NR
12:00 PMChernobyl Diaries R
2:00 PMThe Crazies TV-14  (L,V) R
4:00 PMThe Descent TV-14  (L,V) R
6:00 PMThe Descent: Part 2 TV-14  (D,L,V) R
8:00 PMWWE SmackDown! NEW
10:00 PMWizard Wars "Magic Carpet Ride" NEW
11:00 PMClose Up Kings "San Francisco" TV-14  (L)
Friday, March 6
12:00 AMWizard Wars "Magic Carpet Ride" 
1:00 AM12 Monkeys "The Keys" TV-14  (L,V)
2:00 AMHelix "Cross-Pollination" 
3:00 AMReign of the Gargoyles TV-14  (L,V) NR
5:00 AMBitten "Vengeance" 
8:00 AMThe Twilight Zone "No Time Like the Past" TV-PG
9:00 AMPiranhaconda TV-14  (L,V) NR
11:00 AMSwamp Shark TV-14  (L,V,S) R
1:00 PMMalibu Shark Attack TV-14  (D,V) NR
3:00 PMPiranha TV-14  (D,L,V,S) R
5:00 PMBait TV-14  (L,V) R
7:00 PMDaybreakers TV-14  (L,V) R
9:00 PM12 Monkeys "Yesterday" NEW TV-14  (D,L,V)
10:00 PMHelix "Vade in Pace" NEW
11:00 PM12 Monkeys "Yesterday" TV-14  (D,L,V)
Saturday, March 7
12:00 AMHelix "Vade in Pace" 
1:00 AMBait TV-14  (L,V) R
3:00 AMPiranha TV-14  (D,L,V,S) R
5:00 AMBitten "Descent" TV-14  (L,V,S)
8:00 AMThe Twilight Zone "The Bard" TV-PG
9:00 AMStar Trek: Nemesis TV-PG  (V) PG-13
11:30 AMPandorum TV-14  (L,V) R
2:00 PMLockout TV-14  (D,L,V) NR
4:00 PMDistrict 9 TV-14  (D,L,V) R
6:30 PMThe Fifth Element TV-14  (V) PG-13
9:00 PMThe Last Airbender TV-PG  (V) PG
11:00 PM12 Monkeys "Splinter" TV-14  (L,V)
Sunday, March 8
12:00 AM12 Monkeys "Mentally Divergent" TV-14  (L,V)
1:00 AM12 Monkeys "Cassandra Complex" TV-14  (L,V)
3:00 AM12 Monkeys "Atari" TV-14  (L,V)
4:00 AM12 Monkeys "The Night Room" TV-14  (L,V)
5:00 AM12 Monkeys "The Red Forest" TV-14
6:00 AM12 Monkeys "The Red Forest" 
8:00 AMThe Twilight Zone "The Silence" TV-PG
8:30 AM12 Monkeys "The Keys" TV-14  (L,V)
9:30 AM12 Monkeys "Yesterday" TV-14  (D,L,V)
10:30 AMShutter TV-14  (D,L,V,S) PG-13
12:30 PMFinal Destination 3 TV-14  (D,L,V,S) R
2:30 PMThe Fifth Element TV-14  (V) PG-13
5:00 PMThe Last Airbender TV-PG  (V) PG
7:00 PM500 MPH Storm TV-PG  (L,V) NR
9:00 PM40 Days and Nights NR
11:00 PMStonehenge Apocalypse TV-14  (L,V) PG-13
Monday, March 9
1:00 AMAnnihilation Earth TV-14  (V) NR
3:00 AMStorm War TV-14  (L,V) NR
5:00 AMThe Twilight Zone "Shadow Play" TV-PG
5:30 AMThe Twilight Zone "It's a Good Life" TV-PG
6:00 AMPaid Programming 
8:00 AMThe Twilight Zone "The Mind & the Matter" TV-PG
8:30 AMThe Twilight Zone "Will the Real Martian Please Stand Up?" TV-PG
9:00 AMManticore TV-14  (L,V) NR
11:00 AMGrendel TV-14  (V) NR
1:00 PMRock Monster TV-14  (L,V) NR
3:00 PMChupacabra vs. the Alamo TV-14  (L,V) NR
5:00 PMBigfoot TV-14  (D,L,V) NR
7:00 PMPaul TV-14  (L) R
9:00 PMJack the Giant Killer NR
11:00 PMPaul TV-14  (L) R
Tuesday, March 10
1:00 AMChupacabra vs. the Alamo TV-14  (L,V) NR
3:00 AMLost Girl "Waves" 
4:00 AMPaid Programming 
8:00 AMHaunted Collector "Ghost Behind Bars; Haunted Brothel" TV-PG  (L)
9:00 AMHaunted Collector "Island of Fear; Tropical Terror" TV-PG  (L)
10:00 AMHaunted Collector "Emmitt House Ghosts; Shadow Intruder" TV-PG  (L)
11:00 AMHaunted Collector "Spirits of Gettysburg; Headless Horseman" TV-PG  (L)
12:00 PMHaunted Collector "Ghosts of Geneva; Fort Fear" TV-PG  (L)
1:00 PMFace Off "Return of the champions" TV-PG  (L)
2:00 PMFace Off "Monkey Business" TV-PG  (L)
3:00 PMFace Off "Let the Games Begin" TV-PG  (L)
4:00 PMFace Off "Royal Flush" TV-PG  (L)
5:00 PMFace Off "Sounding Off" TV-PG  (L)
6:00 PMFace Off "Troll Bridge" TV-PG  (L)
7:00 PMFace Off "Queen Bees" TV-14  (D,L,S)
8:00 PMFace Off "Dressed to Kill" TV-PG  (L)
9:00 PMFace Off "Miss Intergalactic" NEW TV-PG  (L)
10:00 PMWizard Wars "Magic Carpet Ride" 
11:00 PMClose Up Kings "Vancouver" 
Wednesday, March 11
12:00 AMFace Off "Miss Intergalactic" TV-PG  (L)
1:00 AMAge of Dinosaurs TV-14  (L,V) NR
3:00 AMRise of the Dinosaurs TV-14  (L,V) R
5:00 AMPaid Programming 
8:00 AMThe Twilight Zone "The Obsolete Man" TV-PG
8:30 AMThe Twilight Zone "Two" TV-PG
9:00 AMBeauty and the Beast: A Dark Tale TV-14  (L,V) R
11:00 AMFlying Monkeys TV-PG  (L,V,S) NR
1:00 PMRed: Werewolf Hunter TV-14  (L,V) NR
3:00 PMWitchslayer Gretl TV-14  (L,V) NR
5:00 PMThor: Hammer of the Gods TV-14  (L,V) NR
7:00 PMSolomon Kane TV-14  (L,V) R
9:00 PMThe Scorpion King TV-PG  (V) PG-13
11:00 PMIn the Name of the King III TV-14  (L,V) R
Thursday, March 12
1:00 AMDungeons & Dragons: The Book of Vile Darkness TV-14  (V,S) NR
3:00 AMPegasus vs. Chimera TV-14  (V) NR
5:00 AMPaid Programming 
8:00 AMWizard Wars "Silly Rabbits" TV-PG  (L)
9:00 AMWizard Wars "Billy Bears All" TV-PG  (L)
10:00 AMWizard Wars "Mentalist Marvels" TV-PG  (L)
11:00 AMWizard Wars "Magic Carpet Ride" 
12:00 PMDungeons & Dragons: The Book of Vile Darkness TV-14  (V,S) NR
2:00 PMIn the Name of the King III TV-14  (L,V) R
4:00 PMSolomon Kane TV-14  (L,V) R
6:00 PMThe Scorpion King TV-PG  (V) PG-13
8:00 PMWWE SmackDown! NEW
10:00 PMWizard Wars "Walking on Water" FINALE NEW
11:00 PMClose Up Kings "Vancouver" 
Friday, March 13
12:00 AMWizard Wars "Walking on Water" 
1:00 AM12 Monkeys "Yesterday" TV-14  (D,L,V)
2:00 AMHelix "Vade in Pace" 
3:00 AMStar Runners TV-14  (L,V,S) NR
5:00 AMBitten "Settling" TV-14  (L,V)
6:00 AMPaid Programming 
8:00 AMThe Twilight Zone "The Shelter" TV-PG
8:30 AMThe Twilight Zone "The Parallel" TV-PG
9:30 AMStar Runners TV-14  (L,V,S) NR
11:30 AMBattle of Los Angeles TV-14  (L,V) NR
1:30 PMPandorum TV-14  (L,V) R
4:00 PMDistrict 9 TV-14  (D,L,V) R
6:30 PMThe Fifth Element TV-14  (V) PG-13
9:00 PM12 Monkeys "Tomorrow" NEW TV-14  (D,L,V)
10:00 PMHelix "Ectogenesis" NEW
11:00 PM12 Monkeys "Tomorrow" TV-14  (D,L,V)
March 1, LEONARD NIMOY: To pay tribute to the Sci-Fi legend, we'll air a salute this Sunday featuring Star Trek VI, and his appearances on Star Trek: The Next Generation and The Twilight Zone. Meanwhile, visit our sister site, Blastr.com/leonard-nimoy, for a look back at the man, his legendary career and his impact on the genre

for Westerns, see Encore Westerns

Doctor Who

Don't tell the Howling Man, but entire seasons of Rod Serling's Twilight Zone and Night Gallery are available on DVD

New original SYFY Miniseries and new Syfy Originals:
Dec 20 9pm & 1:30am  Christmas Icetastrophe
Feb 1  9pm & 3am  Abe Lincoln Vs. Zombies
Descriptions of all upcoming Original SYFY movies
Any Mini-series scheduled are 2 to 4-part, 4 to 6 or 8-hour movies. Some may be in movie listings above
``````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````
(note: The SciFi channel changed its name to Syfy...don't ask mi whi)  

ALERT: Some Non-Humans Have Escaped


The Alien Human Has Landed
Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.

Note: Knight Rider has moved to My Retro Television Network, available in 40 states so far. The new movie on NBC got over 12,000,000 viewers

Firefly and Serenity toys and more at Entertainment Earth. Mint Condition Guaranteed. CLICK HERE

Episodes of NBC's Heroes are sometimes repeated on SYFY later the same week The New Bionic Woman no longer airs on the SciFi channel due to the writers strike & crappy ratings (the writer/director never even watched the original series)
Alright, who requested ECW professional wrestling on the SYFY Channel???
#######################################################################
What to do when zombies attack (free online 1950s spoof)
Note: HBO is showing "Serenity," Josh Whedon's movie version of his TV-series Firefly

OJ Simpson as explained by Dr. Seuss
Does this clip from Returner (Japanese) look familiar?

How about this one from India's Bollywood?

Past movies have included: Event Horizon (the starship from Hell) The Shadow - click here if you know the password Stephen King's MAXIMUM OVERDRIVE MYSTERY ON MONSTER ISLAND PLANET OF THE APES CONAN THE BARBARIAN and sequel CONAN THE DESTROYER STAR TREK GENERATIONS & other Star Trek movies CURSE OF THE PUPPET MASTER JOHN CARPENTER PRESENTS VAMPIRES: LOS MUERTOS DEADLY INVASION: THE KILLER BEE NIGHTMARE The bees know SKEETER MARABUNTA: A TERROR IN BURLINE PINES Ron Howard's APOLLO 13 (Houston, we have a problem) ARMY OF DARKNESS: EVIL DEAD 3 ALIEN NATION movies TALES FROM THE CRYPT and TALES FROM THE CRYPT: BORDELLO OF BLOOD PSYCHO (1998) THE EXORCIST CHILD'S PLAY 2 THE BRIDE (of Frankenstein) THE LOST BOYS (with fangs) POLTERGEIST TIME RUNNER GODZILLA movies CURSE OF THE KOMODO PROJECT METALBEAST NIGHT OF THE COMET (valley girls of the apocalypse) RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD and sequels DAY OF THE DEAD ROUTE 666 & Tank Girl BATTLE FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES and ESCAPE FROM THE PLANET OF THE APES XTRO 2: THE SECOND ENCOUNTER BUGS Philip Jose Farmer's RIVERWORLD DOG SOLDIERS (werewolves in Scotland) Eureka, Roswell and Dead Like Me, Gene Roddenberry's Andromeda, Firefly Beastmaster eps based on the Beastmaster movie trilogy And the new Battlestar Galactica miniseries/movie CAPRICA (4 hours) Lake Placid shows up from time to time. The official "Lake Placid" movie website at Fox.com features an animated picture of a giant mutant crocodile chasing a helicopter and chomping a scuba diver in half, which may be too intense for the more wimpy internet viewers. Just think of it as another Alligator
Spider-Man movie teaser (banned after September, 2001)


Previous SYFY Movie Listings
January-February 2015
November-December 2014
September-October
July-August
May-June
March-April
January-February 2014
November-December 2013
November-December 2012
November-December 2011
November-December 2010
November-December 2009
November-December 2008
November-December 2007


USA Network uses some of the same films, click here for USA Network movies this month

Google
 

Back to MonsterVision or Vampirefans

Baa, baa, baa, Barbarella

Visit the World Trade Center in New York as it once was, or see how it was constructed

Jeepers Creepers where'd you get those eyes?

Your computer knows that today is



"The major difference between a thing that might go wrong and a thing that cannot possibly go wrong is that when a thing that cannot possibly go wrong goes wrong it usually turns out to be impossible to get at or repair," Douglas Adams, Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy

The SCI-FI Channel was launched 9/24/92 and was available to at least half the U.S. population by cable or satellite dish by 1998. Originally 24-hours a day of scifi, fantasy and classic horror programs, it eventually added infomercials in pre-dawn hours. The first decade also saw a number of original series:
C/Net Central (Richard Hart, 1995-99)
Inside Space (1992-98, hosted by Nichelle Nichols, Laura Banks, astronaut Mike Mullane, Billy Mumy, Julie Golden, Geoff Fox)
Mission Genesis (Kelli Taylor, Gordon Michael Woolvett, 1997-98)
Mysteries From Beyond The Other Dominion (Dr. Franklin Reuhl, 1992-94)
Mysteries, Magic & Miracles (Patrick Macnee, 1994-96)
Sci-Fi Buzz (1992-98, Mike Jerrick, with Harlan Ellison and Jeffrey Lyons)
Sci-Fi Trader (1994-97, merchandise sales)
The Science Show (1992-95, Lu Hanessian)
Episodes of network broadcast series were added: Sightings, Sliders, Poltergeist: The Legacy & The New Outer Limits(from Showtime), Mystery Science Theater 3000 (from Comedy Central), Farscape, the Planet Of The Apes TV-series, the Swamp Thing TV-series and First Wave (1999). They also produce original movies and original sequels to movies previously seen in theaters. Some sci-fi and monster TV-series move to sister station ChillerTV after their run on SYFY including Freddy's Nightmares and Ripley's Believe It Or Not.

* Note: In 2003, the merger between GE and Vivendi UA was completed. This gives NBC control of Universal Hollywood including Universal's 5000-film library including Spielberg movies and 34,000 hours of TV shows including Law & Order; USA Network & the Sci-Fi channel, Trio, Bravo and Telemundo. This may result in more movies on SciFi, and has already made available reruns of the NBC/Universal tv-series Buck Rogers.
Click here to hear the themesong to The Last Starfighter again, or here for Close Encounters, showing on Turner Classic Movies. Can't sleep? how about Brahm's Lullaby, not to be confused with Bram Stoker's Dracula