Classic Movies


Turner Classic Movies WW2 mustangs and B17

***** Turner Classic Movies *****

TCM movies for previous months, all categories, see near bottom

******************************************************
To subscribe to a monthly email of highlights, please visit: TurnerClassicMovies.com -
With more than 350 movies a month featuring the biggest stars of all time, Turner Classic Movies truly is Movie Heaven.
******************************************************
All times EST, subtract 3 hours for Pacific, TCM begins it's broadcast day at 3am Pacific / 6am EST

Monthly schedule


"What we have here is a failure to communicate" Strother Martin, Cool Hand Luke






October 2017
 1 SUNDAY
3:00 AM
Age of Innocence, The (1934)
A young attorney risks his career for love of a glamorous divorcee.
Dir: Philip Moeller Cast:  Irene Dunne , John Boles , Lionel Atwill . B/W - 81 mon
4:30 AM
Anna and the King of Siam (1946)
A young Englishwoman becomes royal tutor in Siam and befriends the King. Remakes: THE KING & I; ANNA AND THE KING
Dir: John Cromwell Cast:  Irene Dunne , Rex Harrison , Linda Darnell . B/W - 128 min CC
6:48 AM
MUSICAL MASTERPIECES ( 1946)
Several musical classics are performed in this short film. Dir:  Merrill Pye, BW- 10 mins
7:00 AM
Possessed (1947)
A married woman's passion for a former love drives her mad.
Dir: Curtis Bernhardt Cast:  Joan Crawford , Van Heflin, Geraldine Brooks , Raymond Massey . B/W - 108 min CC
9:00 AM
Little Foxes, The (1941)
An ambitious woman takes on her corrupt brothers and honest husband in her drive for wealth.
Dir: William Wyler Cast:  Bette Davis , Herbert Marshall , Teresa Wright . B/W - 116 min CC
11:15 AM
Blossoms in the Dust (1941)
True-life story of Edna Gladney, who fought for orphans' rights in Texas.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast:  Greer Garson , Walter Pidgeon , Felix Bressart . C - 100 min CC
1:00 PM
Andy Hardy Comes Home (1958)
In a sequel to the popular film series, middle-aged married Andy Hardy returns to Carvel to negotiate a land deal.
Dir: Howard W. Koch Cast:  Mickey Rooney , Patricia Breslin , Fay Holden, Jerry Colonna. B/W - 80 min CC
Teddy Rooney, Mickey's son, plays Andy Hardy, Jr.
2:30 PM
Age of Innocence, The (1993)
A 19th-century lawyer risks his place in society when he falls in love with his fiancee's married cousin.
Dir: Martin Scorsese Cast:  Daniel Day-Lewis , Michelle Pfeiffer , Winona Ryder . C - 139 min CC Letterbox
5:00 PM
Dracula (1931)
The legendary bloodsucker stakes his claim on a British estate in search of new blood.
Dir: Tod Browning Cast:  Bela Lugosi, Helen Chandler , David Manners . B/W - 74 min CC
6:30 PM
Dracula's Daughter (1936)
Hungarian countess seeks the aid of noted psychiatrist, in hopes of freeing herself of a mysterious evil influence
Dir: Lambert Hillyer Cast:  Otto Kruger , Gloria Holden , Marguerite Churchill . B/W - 71 min CC
7:46 PM
BLACK CATS AND BROOMSTICKS ( 1955)
In this short film, superstitions are examined in the context of mid-20th century America. 
Dir:  Larry O'Reilly. BW- 8 mins
8:00 PM
Son of Dracula (1943)
Set in the south this film follows the mysterious relationship of Count Alucard his new wife. 
Dir: Robert Siodmak Cast:  Robert Paige, Louise Allbritton, Evelyn Ankers, Lon Chaney, Jr. C - 80 min CC
9:30 PM
Nosferatu (1922)
In this silent film, a beautiful woman risks her life to end a vampire's plague of death and pestilence.
Dir: F. W. Murnau Cast:  Max Schreck , Alexander Granach , Gustav von Wangenheim . B/W - 95 min CC silent
11:15 PM
Le Cercle Rouge (1970)
After leaving prison, a master thief and two other criminals plan to perform an elaborate heist.
Dir: Jean-Pierre Melville Cast:  Alain Delon , Andre Bourvil , Gian Maria Volonte . C - 141 min Letterbox
1:45 AM
Hollywood My Hometown (1965)
In this special, Ken Murray hosts his own behind-the-scenes home movies of some of Hollywood's greatest stars.
B/W - 53 min CC
2:39 AM
DECATHLON CHAMPION: THE STORY OF GLENN MORRIS ( 1937)
This short film focuses on how Glenn Morris trained for and won the 1936 Olympic decathlon event.
Dir:  Felix E. Feist Cast:  Claire McDowell , Lee Phelps , BW- 10 mins

2     MONDAY
3:00 AM
OPPOSITE SEX, THE ( 1956)
In this musical remake of The Women, a happily married singer lets her catty friends convince her to file for divorce.
Dir:  David Miller Cast:  June Allyson , Joan Collins , Dolores Gray . C- 116 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
5:04 AM
SOUNDMAN, THE ( 1950)
This short film takes a look at the history and different jobs of the Hollywood sound department.
Cast:  George Cooper , BW- 10 mins
5:15 AM
FATHER OF THE BRIDE ( 1950)
A doting father faces mountains of bills and endless trials when his daughter marries.
Dir:  Vincente Minnelli Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Joan Bennett , Elizabeth Taylor . BW- 93 mins, CC
7:00 AM
GEORGE WHITE'S SCANDALS ( 1945)
Two sets of lovers come together while working on a big musical.
Dir:  Felix E. Feist Cast:  Joan Davis , Jack Haley , Phillip Terry . BW- 95 mins
8:45 AM
HUMORESQUE ( 1946)
A classical musician from the slums is sidetracked by his love for a wealthy neurotic.
Dir:  Jean Negulesco Cast:  Joan Crawford , John Garfield , Oscar Levant . BW- 124 mins, CC
11:00 AM
CONSTANT NYMPH, THE ( 1943)
A composer finds inspiration in his wife's romantic cousin.
Dir:  Edmund Goulding Cast:  Charles Boyer , Joan Fontaine , Alexis Smith . BW- 112 mins, CC
1:00 PM
UNSUSPECTED, THE ( 1947)
The producer of a radio crime series commits the perfect crime, then has to put the case on the air.
Dir:  Michael Curtiz Cast:  Joan Caulfield , Claude Rains , Audrey Totter . BW- 103 mins, CC
2:45 PM
PUBLIC ENEMY, THE ( 1931)
An Irish-American street punk tries to make it big in the world of organized crime.
Dir:  William A. Wellman Cast:  James Cagney , Jean Harlow , Edward Woods . BW- 84 mins, CC
4:15 PM
TCM PRESENTS ELVIS MITCHELL UNDER THE INFLUENCE: JOAN ALLEN ( 2008)
Celebrities reveal the classic movies that influenced their lives in interviews with acclaimed 
film critic/interviewer Elvis Mitchell. C- 27 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
5:00 PM
BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE CHRIST ( 1925)
In this silent film, a rebellious Israelite prince out for vengeance crosses paths with the Messiah.
Dir:  Fred Niblo Cast:  Ramon Novarro , Francis X. Bushman , May McAvoy . BW- 143 mins
7:30 PM
STAR IS BORN, A ( 1937)
A fading matinee idol marries the young beginner he's shepherded to stardom.
Dir:  William A. Wellman Cast:  Janet Gaynor , Fredric March , Adolphe Menjou . C- 111 mins, CC
9:30 PM
WOMEN, THE ( 1939)
A happily married woman lets her catty friends talk her into divorce when her husband strays.
Dir:  George Cukor Cast:  Norma Shearer , Joan Crawford , Rosalind Russell . BW- 133 mins, CC
12:00 AM
CAMILLE ( 1937)
In this classic 19th-century romance, a kept woman runs off with a young admirer in search of love and happiness.
Dir:  George Cukor Cast:  Greta Garbo , Robert Taylor , Lionel Barrymore . BW- 109 mins, CC
2:00 AM
DYNAMITE ( 1929)
A socialite marries a condemned man for money, only to learn he's been reprieved.
Dir:  Cecil B. De Mille Cast:  Conrad Nagel , Kay Johnson , Charles Bickford . BW- 127 mins, CC

3     TUESDAY
4:15 AM
MONTANA BELLE ( 1952)
The Daltons force Belle Starr to help them on a dangerous raid.
Dir:  Allan Dwan Cast:  Jane Russell , George Brent , Scott Brady . C- 81 mins, CC
5:45 AM
RIDERS OF THE RANGE ( 1950)
Two ranch hands try to save the boss's son from a gambling debt.
Dir:  Lesley Selander Cast:  Tim Holt , Richard Martin , Jacqueline White . BW- 61 mins, CC
7:00 AM
BANDIT TRAIL, THE ( 1941)
A cowboy turns bad for revenge, but cant stomach his new evil ways.
Dir:  Edward Killy Cast:  Tim Holt , Ray Whitley , Janet Waldo . BW- 60 mins
8:15 AM
TRAIL GUIDE ( 1952)
Two cowhands sign on to protect a wagon train.
Dir:  Lesley Selander Cast:  Tim Holt , Linda Douglas , Frank Wilcox . BW- 60 mins, CC
9:30 AM
RUSTLERS ( 1949)
Two cowboys get mixed up in rustling and counterfeit schemes.
Dir:  Lesley Selander Cast:  Tim Holt , Richard Martin , Martha Hyer . BW- 61 mins
10:45 AM
FORTY-NINERS, THE ( 1954)
A man poses as a gunman to learn the identity of three killers.
Dir:  Thomas Carr Cast:  Wild Bill Elliott , Virginia Grey , Henry Morgan . BW- 71 mins, CC
12:00 PM
STATION WEST ( 1948)
A federal agent takes on a gang of gold thieves.
Dir:  Sidney Lanfield Cast:  Dick Powell , Jane Greer , Agnes Moorehead . BW- 80 mins, CC
1:30 PM
LAST CHALLENGE, THE ( 1967)
A young gun wants to make his name by shooting it out with the town marshal.
Dir:  Richard Thorpe Cast:  Glenn Ford , Angie Dickinson , Chad Everett . C- 96 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
3:15 PM
WELCOME TO HARD TIMES ( 1967)
A broken-down sheriff tries to help his town stand against a mysterious outlaw.
Dir:  Burt Kennedy Cast:  Henry Fonda , Janice Rule , Keenan Wynn . C- 103 mins, CC
5:00 PM
FRANKENSTEIN ( 1931)
A crazed scientist creates a living being from body parts, not realizing it has a madman's brain.
Dir:  James Whale Cast:  Colin Clive , Mae Clarke , John Boles . BW- 70 mins, CC
6:30 PM
BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN ( 1935)
To save his wife, Baron Frankenstein must build a mate for his monster.
Dir:  James Whale Cast: Boris Karloff , Colin Clive , Valerie Hobson . BW- 75 mins, CC
8:00 PM
MUMMY, THE ( 1932)
An Egyptian mummy returns to life to stalk the reincarnation of his lost love.
Dir:  Karl Freund  Cast:  Boris Karloff, Zita Johann , David Manners . BW- 73 mins, CC
9:30 PM
WOLF MAN, THE ( 1941)
A British nobleman undergoes a startling transformation when he's bitten by a gypsy werewolf.
Dir:  George Waggner Cast:  Claude Rains , Warren William , Ralph Bellamy . BW- 70 mins, CC
11:00 PM
ISLAND OF LOST SOULS ( 1933)
On a remote island, a mad scientist turns wild animals into human monsters.
Dir:  Erle C. Kenton Cast:  Charles Laughton , Richard Arlen , Leila Hyams . BW- 70 mins, CC
12:30 AM
BLACK CAT, THE ( 1934)
A Satanist faces off with the vengeful man whose wife and daughter he has stolen.
Dir:  Edgar G. Ulmer Cast:  Karloff , Bela Lugosi , David Manners . BW- 65 mins, CC
1:45 AM
INVISIBLE MAN, THE ( 1933)
A scientist's experiments with invisibility turn him into a madman.
Dir:  James Whale Cast:  Claude Rains , Gloria Stuart , William Harrigan . BW- 72 mins, CC

4     WEDNESDAY
3:00 AM
CONEY ISLAND ( 1917)
In this silent short, a vacationing man tries to evade his wife until another man goes after her.
Dir:  Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle Cast:  Buster Keaton , BW- 26 mins
3:30 AM
PASSIONATE PLUMBER, THE ( 1932)
A woman hires a plumber to make her lover jealous.
Dir:  Edward Sedgwick Cast:  Buster Keaton , Jimmy Durante , Polly Moran . BW- 74 mins
5:00 AM
BELL BOY, THE ( 1918)
The bellhops at the Elk's Head Hotel wreak havoc with their clowning.
Dir:  Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle Cast:  Buster Keaton , BW- 21 mins
5:30 AM
GOOD NIGHT, NURSE ( 1918)
A woman commits her hard-drinking husband to a sanitarium that would drive any man to drink.
Dir:  Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle Cast:  Buster Keaton , Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle , Al "Fuzzy" St. John . BW- 19 mins
6:00 AM
SIDEWALKS OF NEW YORK ( 1931)
A society boy gets mixed up with gangsters when he falls for a girl from the slums.
Dir:  Jules White Cast:  Buster Keaton , Anita Page , Cliff Edwards . BW- 74 mins, CC
7:30 AM
SPITE MARRIAGE ( 1929)
In this silent film, an actress marries a tailor's assistant to get back at a faithless suitor.
Dir:  Edward Sedgwick Cast:  Buster Keaton , Dorothy Sebastian , Edward Earle . BW- 76 mins
9:00 AM
PARLOR, BEDROOM AND BATH ( 1931)
A henpecked husband gets in hot water when he becomes a landlord.
Dir:  Edward Sedgwick Cast:  Buster Keaton , Charlotte Greenwood , Reginald Denny . BW- 73 mins
10:30 AM
CHARACTER STUDIES ( 1923)
Stage star Carter DeHaven "transforms" himself into a series of screen stars.
Cast:  Buster Keaton , Harold Lloyd , Jackie Coogan . BW- 6 mins, CC
10:45 AM
DOUGHBOYS ( 1930)
A young eccentric joins the Army and tries to outwit his temperamental sergeant.
Dir:  Edward Sedgwick Cast:  Buster Keaton , Sally Eilers , Cliff Edwards . BW- 80 mins, CC
12:15 PM
CAMERAMAN, THE ( 1928)
In this silent film, a photographer takes up newsreel shooting to impress a movie queen.
Dir:  Edward Sedgwick Cast:  Buster Keaton , Marceline Day , Harold Goodwin . BW- 76 mins
1:30 PM
BUSTER KEATON: SO FUNNY IT HURT! ( 2004)
Documentary that focuses on comedian Buster Keaton's years at MGM. Dir:  Christopher Bird. C- 38 mins, CC
2:15 PM
STEAMBOAT BILL JR. ( 1928)
In this silent film, a student tries to win a rival captain's daughter after taking over his father's riverboat.
Dir:  Charles F. Reisner Cast:  Buster Keaton , Ernest Torrence , Tom Lewis . BW- 69 mins
3:30 PM
GENERAL, THE ( 1927)
In this silent film, a Confederate engineer fights to save his train and his girlfriend from the Union army.
Dir:  Buster Keaton Cast:  Marion Mack , Glen Cavender , Jim Farley . BW- 75 mins
5:00 PM
SCARAMOUCHE ( 1952)
In 18th-century France, a young man masquerades as an actor to avenge his friend's murder.
Dir:  George Sidney Cast:  Stewart Granger , Eleanor Parker , Janet Leigh . C- 115 mins, CC
7:15 PM
BARRY LYNDON ( 1975)
An Irish rogue cheats his way to the top of 18th-century British society.
Dir:  Stanley Kubrick Cast:  Ryan O'Neal , Marisa Berenson , Patrick Magee . C- 185 mins, CC
10:30 PM
FLESH AND THE DEVIL ( 1926)
In this silent film, a femme fatale comes between childhood friends.
Dir:  Clarence Brown Cast:  John Gilbert , Greta Garbo , Lars Hanson . BW- 115 mins
12:30 AM
THREE MUSKETEERS, THE ( 1973)
A country boy joins the famed musketeers and fights to protect the queen's name.
Dir:  Richard Lester Cast:  Richard Chamberlain , Oliver Reed , Raquel Welch . C- 107 mins, CC
2:30 AM
MGM PARADE SHOW #2 ( 1955)
Judy Garland and Bert Lahr perform in a clip from "The Wizard of Oz"; Gene Kelly introduces a clip from 
"It's Always Fair Weather." Hosted by George Murphy. BW- 25 mins

5     THURSDAY
3:00 AM
BERLIN EXPRESS ( 1948)
Allied agents fight an underground Nazi group in post-war Europe.
Dir:  Jacques Tourneur Cast:  Merle Oberon , Robert Ryan , Charles Korvin . BW- 87 mins, CC
4:30 AM
ROMANCE OF RADIUM ( 1937)
This short film tells the story of the discovery of radium and how it is used in medicine.
Dir:  Jacques Tourneur Cast:  Eddie Hart , Margaret Bert , James Conaty . BW- 10 mins
4:45 AM
WICHITA ( 1955)
Wyatt Earp fights to straighten out a crooked cow town.
Dir:  Jacques Tourneur Cast:  Joel McCrea , Vera Miles , Lloyd Bridges . C- 81 mins, CC
6:15 AM
PHANTOM RAIDERS ( 1940)
Detective Nick Carter tries to stop enemy agents from sabotaging the Panama Canal.
Dir:  Jacques Tourneur Cast:  Walter Pidgeon , Donald Meek , Joseph Schildkraut . BW- 70 mins
7:30 AM
EXPERIMENT PERILOUS ( 1944)
A small-town doctor tries to help a beautiful woman with a deranged husband.
Dir:  Jacques Tourneur Cast:  Hedy Lamarr , George Brent , Paul Lukas . BW- 91 mins, CC
9:15 AM
FACE BEHIND THE MASK, THE ( 1938)
This dramatized short film focuses on the historical mystery of France's "man in the iron mask."
Dir:  Jacques Tourneur Cast:  Leonard Penn , Edward Keane , George W. Jimenez . BW- 11 mins
9:30 AM
DAYS OF GLORY ( 1944)
Russian freedom fighters battle the Nazi occupying forces.
Dir:  Jacques Tourneur Cast:  Gregory Peck , Lowell Gilmore , Maria Palmer . BW- 86 mins, CC
11:00 AM
INCREDIBLE STRANGER, THE ( 1942)
This short film, set in 1893, focuses on a stranger that arrives in a small town and keeps a promise he made to
his wife. Dir:  Jacques Tourneur Cast:  Paul Guilfoyle , Walter Baldwin , Connie Leon . BW- 11 mins
11:15 AM
GREAT DAY IN THE MORNING ( 1956)
The Civil War triggers unrest in Colorado.
Dir:  Jacques Tourneur Cast:  Virginia Mayo , Robert Stack , Ruth Roman . C- 92 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
1:00 PM
RAINBOW PASS, THE ( 1937)
A wife challenges her husband's murderer to combat in this short film that introduces audiences to  
Chinese theater. Dir:  Jacques Tourneur Cast:  Bessie Loo , Chingwah Lee , Walter Soo Hoo . BW- 11 mins
1:15 PM
STARS IN MY CROWN ( 1950)
A parson uses six-guns and the Bible to bring peace to a Tennessee town.
Dir:  Jacques Tourneur Cast:  Joel McCrea , Ellen Drew , Dean Stockwell . BW- 89 mins, CC
3:00 PM
OUT OF THE PAST ( 1947)
A private eye becomes the dupe of a homicidal moll.
Dir:  Jacques Tourneur Cast:  Robert Mitchum , Jane Greer , Kirk Douglas . BW- 97 mins, CC
5:00 PM
ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN, THE ( 1960)
Classic Mark Twain story of a young troublemaker who tries to help a runaway slave.
Dir:  Michael Curtiz Cast:  Tony Randall , Patty McCormack , Neville Brand . BW- 107 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
7:00 PM
KIM ( 1951)
Rudyard Kipling's classic tale of an orphaned boy who helps the British Army against Indian rebels.
Dir:  Victor Saville Cast:  Errol Flynn , Dean Stockwell , Paul Lukas . C- 113 mins, CC
9:15 PM
STAND BY ME ( 1986)
Four friends share a rite of passage on a long walk to view a dead body.
Dir:  Rob Reiner Cast:  Wil Wheaton , River Phoenix , Corey Feldman . C- 89 mins, CC
11:00 PM
TIME BANDITS ( 1981)
A young boy embarks on an adventure through time with a group of runaway dwarfs.
Dir:  Terry Gilliam Cast:  Sean Connery , John Cleese , Shelley Duvall . C- 116 mins, Letterbox Format
1:00 AM
CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS ( 1937)
A spoiled rich boy is lost at sea and rescued by a fishing boat, where hard work and responsibility help him become a man. Dir:  Victor Fleming Cast:  Freddie Bartholomew, Spencer Tracy, Lionel Barrymore. BW- 117 mins, CC

6     FRIDAY
3:00 AM
PLEASE BELIEVE ME ( 1950)
Three men pursue a shipboard romance with a woman they think is an heiress.
Dir:  Norman Taurog Cast:  Deborah Kerr , Robert Walker , Mark Stevens . BW- 87 mins, CC
4:30 AM
SAILOR TAKES A WIFE, THE ( 1945)
A sailor gets more than he bargained for from a quickie marriage.
Dir:  Richard Whorf Cast:  Robert Walker , June Allyson , Hume Cronyn . BW- 91 mins
6:15 AM
SECRET HEART, THE ( 1946)
A recent widow tries to help her emotionally disturbed stepdaughter.
Dir:  Robert Z. Leonard Cast:  Claudette Colbert , Walter Pidgeon , June Allyson . BW- 97 mins, CC
8:00 AM
BRIDE GOES WILD, THE ( 1948)
A womanizing author of children's books borrows a son to woo his illustrator.
Dir:  Norman Taurog Cast:  Van Johnson , June Allyson , Butch Jenkins . BW- 98 mins, CC
9:45 AM
STRATTON STORY, THE ( 1949)
True story of Monty Stratton, the baseball star who fought to continue his career after losing a leg.
Dir:  Sam Wood Cast:  James Stewart , June Allyson , Frank Morgan . BW- 107 mins, CC
11:45 AM
REFORMER AND THE REDHEAD, THE ( 1950)
A small-town politician falls for an idealistic zookeeper.
Dir:  Norman Panama Cast:  June Allyson , Dick Powell , David Wayne . BW- 90 mins, CC
1:30 PM
GIRL IN WHITE, THE ( 1952)
Biography of Emily Dunning, the first woman doctor to practice in a New York hospital.
Dir:  John Sturges Cast:  June Allyson , Arthur Kennedy , Gary Merrill . BW- 93 mins, CC
3:15 PM
BATTLE CIRCUS ( 1953)
A doctor fights for his life during the Korean War.
Dir:  Richard Brooks Cast:  Humphrey Bogart , June Allyson , Keenan Wynn . BW- 90 mins, CC
5:00 PM
ACTRESS, THE ( 1953)
True story of Ruth Gordon's early struggles on the road to stage stardom.
Dir:  George Cukor Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Jean Simmons , Teresa Wright . BW- 91 mins, CC
6:45 PM
FRIENDLY PERSUASION ( 1956)
A peaceful Quaker family's sanctity is tested during the Civil War.
Dir:  William Wyler Cast:  Gary Cooper , Dorothy McGuire , Marjorie Main . BW- 138 mins, CC
9:15 PM
TIN STAR, THE ( 1957)
An experienced bounty hunter helps a young sheriff learn the meaning of his badge.
Dir:  Anthony Mann Cast:  Henry Fonda , Anthony Perkins , Betsy Palmer . BW- 93 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
11:15 PM
TALL STORY ( 1960)
Love puts a college basketball star into a tailspin.
Dir:  Joshua Logan Cast:  Anthony Perkins , Jane Fonda , Ray Walston . BW- 89 mins, CC
1:00 AM
ONE ON ONE ( 1977)
A talented basketball player has difficulties adjusting to college life.
Dir:  Lamont Johnson Cast:  Robby Benson , Annette O'Toole , Gail Strickland . C- 98 mins, CC
2:45 AM
TCM PRESENTS ELVIS MITCHELL UNDER THE INFLUENCE: SYDNEY POLLACK ( 2008)
Celebrities reveal the classic movies that influenced their lives in interviews with acclaimed 
film critic/interviewer Elvis Mitchell. C- 28 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

7     SATURDAY
3:15 AM
WOMAN FROM MONTE CARLO, THE ( 1932)
A ship's captain loses course in perilous waters when he discovers his wife cheating on him.
Dir:  Michael Curtiz Cast:  Lil Dagover , Walter Huston , Warren William . BW- 70 mins
4:30 AM
GABRIEL OVER THE WHITE HOUSE ( 1933)
A crooked president reforms mysteriously.
Dir:  Gregory LaCava Cast:  Walter Huston , Karen Morley , Franchot Tone . BW- 86 mins, CC
6:00 AM
BOGART: THE UNTOLD STORY ( 1996)
Stephen Bogart hosts this one-hour special on the life and career of his legendary father, Humphrey Bogart.
Dir:  Chris Hunt Cast:  Stephen Bogart , Lauren Bacall , Robert Sklar . C- 46 mins, CC
7:00 AM
HIGH SIERRA ( 1941)
An aging ex-con sets out to pull one more big heist.
Dir:  Raoul Walsh Cast:  Ida Lupino , Humphrey Bogart , Alan Curtis . BW- 100 mins, CC
9:00 AM
WESTERNER, THE ( 1940)
A drifter accused of horse stealing faces off against the notorious Judge Roy Bean.
Dir:  William Wyler Cast:  Gary Cooper , Walter Brennan , Fred Stone . BW- 100 mins, CC
11:00 AM
CANYON RIVER ( 1956)
A Wyoming rancher and his foreman's cattle drive journey to Oregon.
Dir:  Harmon Jones Cast:  George Montgomery , Peter Graves , Marcia Henderson . C- 79 mins
12:45 PM
RIDE IN THE WHIRLWIND ( 1966)
Three cowboys are pursued by a posse because of an unfortunate case of mistaken identity.
Dir:  Monte Hellman Cast:  Cameron Mitchell , Jack Nicholson , Tom Filer . C- 82 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
2:15 PM
JEREMIAH JOHNSON ( 1972)
An ex-soldier moves to the Colorado wilderness but cannot escape civilization.
Dir:  Sydney Pollack Cast:  Robert Redford , Will Geer , Delle Bolton . BW- 116 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
5:00 PM
EAST OF EDEN ( 1955)
Two brothers compete for their father's approval and a woman's love.
Dir:  Elia Kazan Cast:  Julie Harris , James Dean , Raymond Massey . C- 118 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
7:15 PM
DAY OF THE OUTLAW ( 1959)
Rival cattlemen join forces to fight off outlaws.
Dir:  Andre DeToth Cast:  Robert Ryan , Burl Ives , Tina Louise . BW- 92 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
9:00 PM
WIND ACROSS THE EVERGLADES ( 1958)
A game warden takes on a band of bird poachers in the Florida Everglades.
Dir:  Nicholas Ray Cast:  Burt Ives , Christopher Plummer , Gypsy Rose Lee . C- 93 mins, CC
11:00 PM
AFTER HOURS ( 1985)
Dir:  Martin Scorsese Cast:  Griffin Dunne , Rosanna Arquette , Verna Bloom . BW- 97 mins
12:45 AM
WHO'S THAT GIRL? ( 1987)
Dir:  James Foley Cast:  Madonna , Griffin Dunne , Haviland Morris . BW- 94 mins
2:30 AM
SUMMER OF '63 ( 1963)
In this social guidance short film, teens on the make spread syphilis among their friends.
Cast:  Dolores Faith , Charlotte Stewart , Michael Bell . C- 21 mins

8     SUNDAY
3:00 AM
BRING 'EM BACK ALIVE ( 1932)
Documentary about big game hunter Frank Buck's Malaysian safari.
Dir:  Clyde E. Elliott Cast:  Frank Buck , Edward Anthony , BW- 65 mins
4:15 AM
BLIND ADVENTURE ( 1933)
An American in London stumbles on a criminal ring.
Dir:  Ernest B. Schoedsack Cast:  Robert Armstrong , Helen Mack , Roland Young . BW- 63 mins
5:30 AM
DETOUR ( 1945)
A hitchhiker takes on a dead man's identity only to face blackmail by an unscrupulous woman.
Dir:  Edgar G. Ulmer Cast:  Tom Neal , Ann Savage , Claudia Drake . BW- 68 mins, CC
7:00 AM
THEY WON'T BELIEVE ME ( 1947)
A faithless husband is charged with a murder he didn't commit.
Dir:  Irving Pichel Cast:  Susan Hayward , Robert Young , Jane Greer . BW- 80 mins, CC
9:00 AM
I'LL CRY TOMORROW ( 1955)
True story of singer Lillian Roth's battle against alcoholism.
Dir:  Daniel Mann Cast:  Susan Hayward , Richard Conte , Eddie Albert . BW- 119 mins, CC, Letterbox 
11:15 AM
MY BLOOD RUNS COLD ( 1965)
A headstrong heiress falls for a young man who claims they are reincarnations of past lovers.
Dir:  William Conrad Cast:  Troy Donahue , Joey Heatherton , Barry Sullivan . BW- 104 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
1:15 PM
SATURDAY NIGHT AND SUNDAY MORNING ( 1960)
A factory worker lives for the chance to have fun on the weekends.
Dir:  Karel Reisz Cast:  Albert Finney , Shirley Field , Rachel Roberts . BW- 90 mins, CC
3:00 PM
ALL NEAT IN BLACK STOCKINGS ( 1969)
A small comedy drama about the adventures of a window cleaner in London.
Dir:  Christopher Morahan Cast:  Victor Henry , Susan George , Jack Shepherd . C- 97 mins
5:00 PM
RETURN OF DRACULA, THE ( 1958)
A European vampire devastates a small western town.
Dir:  Paul Landres Cast:  Francis Lederer , Norma Eberhardt , Ray Stricklyn . BW- 77 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
6:30 PM
HOUSE OF DRACULA ( 1945)
A mad scientist's experiments attract Dracula, the Wolf Man and the Frankenstein monster.
Dir:  Erle C. Kenton Cast:  Lon Chaney Jr. , John Carradine , Martha O'Driscoll . BW- 67 mins, CC
7:45 PM
BILLY THE KID VS. DRACULA ( 1966)
The notorious outlaw fights to save his fiance from the dreaded vampire.
Dir:  William Beaudine Sr. Cast:  Chuck Courtney , John Carradine , Melinda Plowman . C- 74 mins
9:15 PM
CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI, THE ( 1920)
A carnival performer uses a hypnotized sleepwalker to murder his enemies.
Dir:  Robert Wiene Cast:  Werner Krauss , Conrad Veidt , Friedrich Feher . BW- 77 mins
11:00 PM
JIGOKU ( 1960)
A student's life changes forever when his friend involves him in a hit and run.
Dir:  Nobuo Nakagawa Cast:  Shigeru Amachi , Utako Mitsuya , Yoichi Numata . C- 101 mins, Letterbox Format
1:00 AM
TOKAIDO YOTSUYA KAIDAN ( 1959)
A samurai's wife returns from the dead for revenge.
Dir:  Nobuo Nakagawa Cast:  Shigeru Amachi , Katsuko Wakasugi , Noriko Kitazawa . C- 77 mins, Letterbox Format
2:30 AM
MGM PARADE SHOW #2 ( 1955)
Judy Garland and Bert Lahr perform in a clip from "The Wizard of Oz"; Gene Kelly introduces a clip from 
"It's Always Fair Weather." Hosted by George Murphy. BW- 25 mins

9     MONDAY
3:00 AM
ROSALIE ( 1937)
A West Point cadet falls for a European princess.
Dir:  W. S. Van Dyke II Cast:  Nelson Eddy , Eleanor Powell , Frank Morgan . BW- 124 mins, CC
5:15 AM
BORN TO DANCE ( 1936)
A sailor on leave helps a young dancer make it to the top on Broadway.
Dir:  Roy Del Ruth Cast:  Eleanor Powell , James Stewart , Virginia Bruce . BW- 106 mins, CC
7:00 AM
HIGH SOCIETY ( 1956)
In this musical version of The Philadelphia Story, tabloid reporters invade a society wedding.
Dir:  Charles Walters Cast:  Bing Crosby , Grace Kelly , Frank Sinatra . C- 112 mins, CC
9:00 AM
LES GIRLS ( 1957)
Three showgirls recall different versions of their time together touring Europe.
Dir:  George Cukor Cast:  Gene Kelly , Mitzi Gaynor , Kay Kendall . C- 114 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
11:00 AM
SILK STOCKINGS ( 1957)
A straitlaced Soviet agent is seduced by Paris and a high-stepping film producer.
Dir:  Rouben Mamoulian Cast:  Fred Astaire , Cyd Charisse , Janis Paige . C- 118 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
1:00 PM
EASY TO LOVE ( 1953)
Two men vie for the heart of a Cypress Gardens swimming star.
Dir:  Charles Walters Cast:  Esther Williams , Van Johnson , Tony Martin . C- 96 mins, CC
2:45 PM
PIRATE, THE ( 1948)
An actor poses as a notorious pirate to court a romantic Caribbean girl.
Dir:  Vincente Minnelli Cast:  Judy Garland , Gene Kelly , Walter Slezak . C- 102 mins, CC
4:30 PM
PAREE, PAREE ( 1934)
In this musical short, a condensed version of "Fifty Million Frenchmen" (1931), a wealthy American meets the 
girl of his dreams and makes a bet that they will be engaged without her knowing of his riches. 
Vitaphone Release 1752-1753. Dir:  Roy Mack Cast:  Dorothy Stone, Bob Hope, Charles La Torre. BW- 21 mins
5:00 PM
BIG SLEEP, THE ( 1946)
Private eye Philip Marlowe investigates a society girl's involvement in the murder of a pornographer.
Dir:  Howard Hawks Cast:  Humphrey Bogart , Lauren Bacall , John Ridgely . BW- 114 mins, CC
7:00 PM
ADAM'S RIB ( 1949)
Husband-and-wife lawyers argue opposite sides in a sensational women's rights case.
Dir:  George Cukor Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Katharine Hepburn , Judy Holliday . BW- 101 mins, CC
9:00 PM
SINGIN' IN THE RAIN ( 1952)
A silent-screen swashbuckler finds love while trying to adjust to the coming of sound.
Dir:  Gene Kelly Cast:  Gene Kelly , Donald O'Connor , Debbie Reynolds . C- 103 mins, CC
11:00 PM
CABARET ( 1972)
A young writer gets mixed up with a pleasure-loving singer in the decadent world of 1930s Berlin.
Dir:  Bob Fosse Cast:  Liza Minnelli , Michael York , Helmut Griem . C- 124 mins, CC
1:30 AM
GREAT LIE, THE ( 1941)
Believing her husband to be dead, a flyer's wife bargains with his former love to adopt the woman's baby.
Dir:  Edmund Goulding Cast:  Bette Davis , George Brent , Mary Astor . BW- 108 mins, CC

10     TUESDAY
3:30 AM
METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STORY, THE ( 1950)
A collection of MGM previews with an introduction by Lionel Barrymore.
Dir:  Herman Hoffman. C- 57 mins, CC
4:30 AM
WHERE THE BOYS ARE ( 1960)
College coeds go looking for love during spring break in Fort Lauderdale.
Dir:  Henry Levin Cast:  Dolores Hart , Yvette Mimieux , Barbara Nichols . C- 99 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
6:15 AM
THUNDER OF DRUMS, A ( 1961)
A green Cavalry lieutenant learns the ropes fast when he's shipped out West.
Dir:  Joseph M. Newman Cast:  Richard Boone , George Hamilton , Luana Patten . C- 97 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
8:00 AM
ANGEL BABY ( 1961)
Married promoters try to turn a faith healer into a gold mine.
Dir:  Paul Wendkos Cast:  Salome Jens , George Hamilton , Mercedes McCambridge . BW- 98 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
9:45 AM
LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA ( 1962)
A woman's efforts to marry off her daughter are hindered by a family secret.
Dir:  Guy Green Cast:  Olivia De Havilland , Rossano Brazzi , Yvette Mimieux . C- 101 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
11:30 AM
TWO WEEKS IN ANOTHER TOWN ( 1962)
A recovering alcoholic film director tries for a comeback in Rome.
Dir:  Vincente Minnelli Cast:  Kirk Douglas , Edward G. Robinson , Cyd Charisse . C- 107 mins, CC
1:30 PM
ACT ONE ( 1963)
A poor Brooklyn boy joins forces with an experienced playwright to conquer Broadway.
Dir:  Dore Schary Cast:  George Hamilton , Jason Robards Jr. , Jack Klugman . BW- 111 mins, CC
3:30 PM
LOOKING FOR LOVE ( 1964)
A promising singer has to choose between show business and marriage.
Dir:  Don Weis Cast:  Connie Francis , Jim Hutton , Susan Oliver . C- 83 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
5:00 PM
CAT PEOPLE ( 1942)
A newlywed fears that an ancient curse will turn her into a bloodthirsty beast. Followed by I Walked With A Zombie
Dir:  Jacques Tourneur Cast:  Simone Simon , Tom Conway , Jane Randolph . BW- 73 mins, CC
6:30 PM
BODY SNATCHER, THE ( 1945)
To continue his medical experiments, a doctor must buy corpses from a grave robber. Dir: Robert Wise 
Cast: Boris Karloff, Bela Lugosi, Henry Daniell. BW- 78 mins, CC
8:00 PM
MARTIN SCORSESE PRESENTS, VAL LEWTON: THE MAN IN THE SHADOWS ( 2007)
This TCM original documentary looks at the imaginative producer who fashioned a lasting body of beautiful 
and unsettling films on meager budgets. Dir:  Kent Jones. C- 77 mins, CC
9:30 PM
I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE ( 1943)
A nurse in the Caribbean resorts to voodoo to cure her patient, even though she's in love with the 
woman's husband. Dir:  Jacques Tourneur Cast:  James Ellison , Frances Dee , Tom Conway . BW- 69 mins, CC
11:00 PM
SEVENTH VICTIM, THE ( 1943)
A girl's search for her missing sister puts her in conflict with a band of satanists.
Dir:  Mark Robson Cast:  Tom Conway , Jean Brooks , Isabel Jewell . BW- 71 mins, CC
12:30 AM
BEDLAM ( 1946)
When an actress tries to reform an asylum, its corrupt keeper has her committed.
Dir:  Mark Robson Cast:  Boris Karloff, Anna Lee , Billy House . BW- 79 mins, CC
2:00 AM
LEOPARD MAN, THE ( 1943)
When a leopard escapes during a publicity stunt, it triggers a series of murders. Semi-sequel to Cat People.
Dir:  Jacques Tourneur Cast:  Dennis O'Keefe , Margo , Jean Brooks . BW- 66 mins, CC

11     WEDNESDAY
3:15 AM
GHOST SHIP, THE ( 1943)
A young innocent signs on with a ship whose captain is going mad.
Dir:  Mark Robson Cast:  Richard Dix , Russell Wade , Edith Barrett . BW- 69 mins, CC
4:30 AM
ISLE OF THE DEAD ( 1945)
The inhabitants of a Balkans island under quarantine fear that one of their number is a vampire.
Dir:  Mark Robson Cast:  Boris Karloff , Ellen Drew , Marc Cramer . BW- 72 mins, CC
5:45 AM
DOWN THE STRETCH ( 1936)
A disgraced jockey's son fights to clear the family name.
Dir:  William Clemens Cast:  Patricia Ellis , Mickey Rooney , Dennis Moore . BW- 66 mins, CC
7:00 AM
FAMILY AFFAIR, A ( 1936)
In the first Hardy Family film, a small-town judge fights for re-election while dealing with family problems.
Dir:  George B. Seitz Cast:  Lionel Barrymore , Cecilia Parker , Eric Linden . BW- 69 mins, CC
8:15 AM
LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY ( 1936)
An American orphan discovers he is heir to a British title.
Dir:  John Cromwell Cast:  Freddie Bartholomew , Dolores Costello Barrymore , C. Aubrey Smith . BW- 102 mins, CC
10:15 AM
HOLD THAT KISS ( 1938)
Romance blossoms when a man and woman each think the other is rich.
Dir:  Edwin L. Marin Cast:  Maureen O'Sullivan , Dennis O'Keefe , Mickey Rooney . BW- 79 mins, CC
11:45 AM
LORD JEFF ( 1938)
When a good boy goes bad, his family sends him to a naval military school.
Dir:  Sam Wood Cast:  Freddie Bartholomew , Mickey Rooney , Charles Coburn . BW- 85 mins, CC
1:15 PM
STABLEMATES ( 1938)
A broken down veterinarian saves a stable boy's prize racehorse.
Dir:  Sam Wood Cast:  Wallace Beery , Mickey Rooney , Arthur Hohl . BW- 89 mins, CC
3:00 PM
MEN OF BOYS TOWN ( 1941)
Father Flanagan continues to fight for his pioneering orphanage.
Dir:  Norman Taurog Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Mickey Rooney , Bobs Watson . BW- 106 mins, CC
5:00 PM
FANTASY FILM WORLDS OF GEORGE PAL, THE ( 1985)
Dir:  Arnold Leibovit Cast:  Tony Randall , Robert Wise , Chesley Bonestell . BW- 94 mins, CC
7:00 PM
PUPPETOON MOVIE, THE ( 1987)
Gumby and other animated characters introduce a compilation of their short films from the 1930s and 1940s.
Dir:  Arnold Leibovit. C- 79 mins
8:30 PM
DESTINATION MOON ( 1950)
A crusading scientist defies the government to launch an expedition to the moon.
Dir:  Irving Pichel Cast:  John Archer , Warner Anderson , Tom Powers . C- 92 mins
10:00 PM
THE TIME MACHINE ( 1960)
A turn-of-the-century inventor sends himself into the future to save humanity.
Dir:  George Pal Cast:  Rod Taylor , Alan Young , Yvette Mimieux . C- 103 mins, CC
12:00 AM
ATLANTIS, THE LOST CONTINENT ( 1960)
A Greek fisherman gets caught up in court intrigue in a land of scientific wonders.
Dir:  George Pal Cast:  Anthony Hall , Joyce Taylor , John Dall . C- 90 mins, CC
2:00 AM
POWER, THE ( 1968)
A scientist tries to unmask a murderous genius with psychic powers.
Dir:  Byron Haskin Cast:  George Hamilton , Suzanne Pleshette , Richard Carlson . C- 108 mins, CC, Letterbox

12     THURSDAY
4:00 AM
HOTEL BERLIN ( 1945)
During World War II's final days, people with a variety of problems converge on a Berlin hotel.
Dir:  Peter Godfrey Cast:  Faye Emerson , Helmut Dantine , Raymond Massey . BW- 98 mins, CC
5:45 AM
WEEKEND AT THE WALDORF ( 1945)
In this remake of Grand Hotel, guests at a New York hotel fight to survive personal tragedy.
Dir:  Robert Z. Leonard Cast:  Ginger Rogers , Lana Turner , Walter Pidgeon . BW- 130 mins, CC
8:00 AM
HOTEL RESERVE ( 1946)
An Austrian refugee tries to figure out which guest at a French resort is a spy.
Dir:  Victor Hanbury Cast:  James Mason , Lucie Mannheim , Raymond Lovell . BW- 79 mins, CC
9:30 AM
HOTEL PARADISO ( 1966)
Chaos results when a mild mannered man tries to have an affair with his neighbor's wife.
Dir:  Peter Glenville Cast:  Gina Lollobrigida , Alec Guinness , Robert Morley .C- 99 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
11:15 AM
KEY LARGO ( 1948)
A returning veteran tangles with a ruthless gangster during a hurricane.
Dir:  John Huston Cast:  Humphrey Bogart , Edward G. Robinson , Lauren Bacall . BW- 100 mins, CC
1:00 PM
NIGHT OF THE IGUANA, THE ( 1964)
A defrocked priest surrenders to the sins of the flesh in a Mexican hotel.
Dir:  John Huston Cast:  Richard Burton , Ava Gardner , Deborah Kerr . BW- 118 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
3:00 PM
GRAND HOTEL ( 1932)
Guests at a posh Berlin hotel struggle through scandal and heartache.
Dir:  Edmund Goulding Cast:  Greta Garbo , John Barrymore , Joan Crawford . BW- 113 mins, CC
5:00 PM
TOM THUMB ( 1958)
A six-inch-tall boy takes on a pair of comical crooks.
Dir:  George Pal Cast:  Russ Tamblyn , Alan Young , June Thorburn . C- 92 mins, CC
7:00 PM
WONDERFUL WORLD OF THE BROTHERS GRIMM, THE ( 1962)
Fanciful biography of the German fairy-tale collectors, with reenactments of three of their stories.
Dir:  Henry Levin Cast:  Laurence Harvey , Karl Boehm , Claire Bloom . C- 136 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
9:30 PM
7 FACES OF DR. LAO ( 1964)
A Chinese showman uses his magical powers to save a Western town from itself.
Dir:  George Pal Cast:  Tony Randall , Barbara Eden , Arthur O'Connell . BW- 100 mins, CC, Letterbox Format
11:30 PM
DOC SAVAGE: THE MAN OF BRONZE ( 1975)
Doc and his team battle Captain Seas for control of a fabulous resource.
Dir:  Michael Anderson Cast:  Ron Ely , Paul Gleason , William Lucking . C- 100 mins, CC
1:30 AM
PUPPETOON MOVIE, THE ( 1987)
Animated characters introduce a compilation of their short films from the 1930s and 1940s.
Dir:  Arnold Leibovit. C- 79 mins,

13     FRIDAY
3:00 AM
MGM PARADE SHOW #2 ( 1955)
 	
Judy Garland and Bert Lahr perform in a clip from "The Wizard of Oz"; Gene Kelly introduces a clip from "It's Always Fair Weather." Hosted by George Murphy.
BW- 25 mins,

3:30 AM
KISS OF THE TARANTULA ( 1976)
 	
A disturbed teenage girl unleashes her pet tarantula against her "enemies."
Dir:  Chris Munger Cast:  Eric Mason , Suzanne Ling , Herman Wallner .
C- 84 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

5:00 AM
SNAKE WOMAN ( 1961)
 	
A man injects his wife with snake to cure her insanity that leads to future mayhem.
Dir:  Sidney J. Furie Cast:  John McCarthy Jr. , Susan Travers , Geoffrey Danton .
C- 68 mins, CC,

6:30 AM
VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED ( 1961)
 	
After a mysterious blackout, the inhabitants of a British village give birth to emotionless, super-powered offspring.
Dir:  Wolf Rilla Cast:  George Sanders , Barbara Shelley , Martin Stephens .
BW- 77 mins, CC,

8:00 AM
NANNY, THE ( 1965)
 	
A disturbed young man tries to prove his nanny is out to kill him.
Dir:  Seth Holt Cast:  Bette Davis , Wendy Craig , Jill Bennett .
BW- 93 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:00 AM
INNOCENTS, THE ( 1961)
 	
A governess convinces herself the children in her charge are haunted.
Dir:  Jack Clayton Cast:  Deborah Kerr , Peter Wyngarde , Megs Jenkins .
BW- 99 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

11:45 AM
PLACE OF ONE'S OWN, A ( 1945)
 	
An elderly woman's caregiver becomes possessed by a murdered girl's spirit.
Dir:  Bernard Knowles Cast:  Margaret Lockwood , James Mason , Barbara Mullen .
BW- 93 mins,

1:30 PM
BAD SEED, THE ( 1956)
 	
A woman suspects that her perfect little girl is a ruthless killer.
Dir:  Mervyn LeRoy Cast:  Gage Clarke , Jesse White , Joan Croyden .
C- 129 mins, CC,

3:45 PM
CURSE OF THE CAT PEOPLE, THE ( 1944)
 	
A lonely child creates an imaginary playmate with surprisingly dangerous results.
Dir:  Gunther V. Fritsch Cast:  Simone Simon , Kent Smith , Jane Randolph .
BW- 70 mins, CC,

5:00 PM
FIVE MILES TO MIDNIGHT ( 1963)
 	
A woman tries to free herself from her husband by helping him fake his own death.
Dir:  Anatole Litvak Cast:  Sophia Loren , Anthony Perkins , Gig Young .
BW- 108 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

7:15 PM
PHAEDRA ( 1962)
 	
A tycoon's restless wife seduces her stepson.
Dir:  Jules Dassin Cast:  Melina Mercouri , Anthony Perkins , Raf Vallone .
BW- 116 mins, CC,

9:30 PM
GREEN MANSIONS ( 1959)
 	
A young adventurer falls in love with a mystical woman in the South American jungle.
Dir:  Mel Ferrer Cast:  Audrey Hepburn , Anthony Perkins , Lee J. Cobb .
C- 104 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

11:30 PM
KING SOLOMON'S MINES ( 1950)
 	
A spirited widow hires a daredevil jungle scout to find a lost treasure in diamonds.
Dir:  Compton Bennett Cast:  Deborah Kerr , Stewart Granger , Richard Carlson .
C- 103 mins, CC,

1:15 AM
ARRANGEMENT, THE ( 1969)
 	
A car crash causes a rich man to reconsider the life he leads.
Dir:  Elia Kazan Cast:  Kirk Douglas , Faye Dunaway , Deborah Kerr .
C- 126 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

14     SATURDAY
3:30 AM
SUSPENSE ( 1946)
 	
The new manager of an ice show plots to steal the owners business and his wife.
Dir:  Frank Tuttle Cast:  Belita , Barry Sullivan , Bonita Granville .
BW- 101 mins,

5:15 AM
TOP SECRET AFFAIR ( 1957)
 	
A female publishing magnate tries to keep a general she hates from securing a prestigious appointment.
Dir:  H. C. Potter Cast:  Susan Hayward , Kirk Douglas , Paul Stewart .
BW- 100 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

7:00 AM
PAY OR DIE! ( 1960)
 	
A policeman attempts to crack down on organized crime "protection" rackets.
Dir:  Richard Wilson Cast:  Ernest Borgnine , Zohra Lampert , Alan Austin .
BW- 111 mins, Letterbox Format

9:00 AM
POINT BLANK ( 1967)
 	
A gangster plots an elaborate revenge on the wife and partner who did him dirty.
Dir:  John Boorman Cast:  Lee Marvin , Angie Dickinson , Keenan Wynn .
C- 92 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

11:00 AM
ANY WEDNESDAY ( 1966)
 	
A young businessman catches his boss keeping a mistress in the company apartment.
Dir:  Robert Ellis Miller Cast:  Jane Fonda , Jason Robards Jr. , Dean Jones .
C- 109 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:00 PM
STEELYARD BLUES ( 1973)
 	
A group of dropouts race to raise money to escape society.
Dir:  Alan Myerson Cast:  Jane Fonda , Donald Sutherland , Peter Boyle .
C- 93 mins, CC,

2:45 PM
CHINA SYNDROME, THE ( 1979)
 	
A television newswoman stumbles onto deadly secrets at a nuclear power plant.
Dir:  James Bridges Cast:  Jane Fonda , Jack Lemmon , Michael Douglas .
C- 122 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

5:00 PM
GILDA ( 1946)
 	
A gambler discovers an old flame in South America, but she's married to his new boss.
Dir:  Charles Vidor Cast:  Rita Hayworth , Glenn Ford , George Macready .
BW- 110 mins, CC,

7:15 PM
BLOOD AND SAND ( 1941)
 	
A married matador's rise to stardom is complicated by an affair with a beautiful aristocrat.
Dir:  Rouben Mamoulian Cast:  Tyrone Power , Linda Darnell , Rita Hayworth .
C- 125 mins, CC,

9:30 PM
MISS SADIE THOMPSON ( 1953)
 	
A moralist sets out to reform the legendary South Seas floozy.
Dir:  Curtis Bernhardt Cast:  Rita Hayworth , Jose Ferrer , Aldo Ray .
C- 90 mins, CC,

11:15 PM
BLACULA ( 1972)
 	
An African prince bitten by Dracula stalks the Los Angeles night in search of his lost princess.
Dir:  William Crain Cast:  William Marshall , Vonetta McGee , Denise Nicholas .
C- 93 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:00 AM
SCREAM, BLACULA SCREAM ( 1973)
 	
A vengeful Voodoo priestess brings the dreaded African vampire back to life.
Dir:  Bob Kelljan Cast:  William Marshall , Don Mitchell , Pam Grier .
C- 96 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:45 AM
WHEN YOU GROW UP ( 1973)
 	
In this short film, children learn about the world of fun that awaits them when they grow up and go to work.
Dir:  Jerry Kurtz
C- 11 mins,

15     SUNDAY
3:00 AM
GIRL FROM MISSOURI, THE ( 1934)
 	
A gold-digging chorus girl tries to keep her virtue while searching for a rich husband.
Dir:  Jack Conway Cast:  Jean Harlow , Lionel Barrymore , Franchot Tone .
BW- 72 mins, CC,

4:15 AM
PERSONAL PROPERTY ( 1937)
 	
The bailiff charged with disposing of a financially strapped widow's estate pretends to be her butler.
Dir:  W. S. Van Dyke II Cast:  Jean Harlow , Robert Taylor , Reginald Owen .
BW- 84 mins, CC,

5:45 AM
FOLLOW ME QUIETLY ( 1949)
 	
Police track a mysterious killer nicknamed "The Judge."
Dir:  Richard O. Fleischer Cast:  William Lundigan , Dorothy Patrick , Jeff Corey .
BW- 60 mins, CC,

7:00 AM
SIDE STREET ( 1950)
 	
A New York City mailman is chased by both cops and crooks when he steals a shipment of dirty money.
Dir:  Anthony Mann Cast:  Farley Granger , Cathy O'Donnell , James Craig .
BW- 83 mins, CC,

9:00 AM
LION IS IN THE STREETS, A ( 1953)
 	
A peddler from the bayou becomes a major force in local politics.
Dir:  Raoul Walsh Cast:  James Cagney , Barbara Hale , Anne Francis .
C- 88 mins, CC,

11:00 AM
SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS ( 1954)
 	
When their older brother marries, six lumberjacks decide it's time to go courting for themselves.
Dir:  Stanley Donen Cast:  Howard Keel , Jeff Richards , Russ Tamblyn .
C- 102 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:00 PM
CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN ( 1950)
 	
A pioneering efficiency expert tests his theories on his large family.
Dir:  Walter Lang Cast:  Clifton Webb , Jeanne Crain , Myrna Loy .
C- 86 mins, CC,

2:45 PM
YOURS, MINE AND OURS ( 1968)
 	
A widow with eight children marries a widower with ten, then gets pregnant.
Dir:  Melville Shavelson Cast:  Lucille Ball , Henry Fonda , Van Johnson .
C- 111 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

5:00 PM
HORROR OF DRACULA ( 1958)
 	
The legendary count tries to turn his enemies' women into his bloodthirsty brides.
Dir:  Terence Fisher Cast:  Peter Cushing , Christopher Lee , Michael Gough .
C- 81 mins, CC,

6:45 PM
BRIDES OF DRACULA, THE ( 1960)
 	
A handsome vampire stalks the students at a remote girl's school.
Dir:  Terence Fisher Cast:  Peter Cushing , Martita Hunt , Yvonne Monlaur .
C- 86 mins, CC,

8:30 PM
BLACK CATS AND BROOMSTICKS ( 1955)
 	
In this short film, superstitions are examined in the context of mid-20th century America.
Dir:  Larry O'Reilly
BW- 8 mins,

9:00 PM
PHANTOM CARRIAGE, THE ( 1921)
 	
In this silent film, fear of a terrible curse prompts a dying man to try atoning for his sins.
Dir:  Victor Seastrom Cast:  Victor Seastrom , Hilda Borgstrom , Tore Svennberg .
BW- 107 mins,

11:00 PM
DIABOLIQUE ( 1955)
 	
A cruel man's wife and lover plot to kill him.
Dir:  Henri-Georges Clouzot Cast:  Paul Meurisse , Vera Clouzot , Simone Signoret .
BW- 117 mins,

1:15 AM
GASLIGHT ( 1944)
 	
A newlywed fears she's going mad when strange things start happening at the family mansion.
Dir:  George Cukor Cast:  Charles Boyer , Ingrid Bergman , Joseph Cotten .
BW- 114 mins, CC,

16     MONDAY
3:15 AM
SNOW DEVILS, THE ( 1965)
 	
Aliens plot to freeze the Earth as a replacement for their doomed home planet.
Dir:  Antonio Margheriti Cast:  Ombretta Colli , Freddy Hagar , Enzo Fiermonte .
C- 91 mins, CC,

5:00 AM
ICE PIRATES, THE ( 1984)
 	
Two space pirates are dragooned into helping a princess find her father.
Dir:  Stuart Raffill Cast:  Robert Urich , Mary Crosby , Michael D Roberts .
C- 94 mins, CC,

6:45 AM
BRAINSTORM ( 1983)
 	
A scientist battles the military for control of a machine that records sensory experiences-including death.
Dir:  Douglas Trumbull Cast:  Christopher Walken , Natalie Wood , Louise Fletcher .
C- 106 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8:45 AM
POWER, THE ( 1968)
 	
A scientist tries to unmask a murderous genius with psychic powers.
Dir:  Byron Haskin Cast:  George Hamilton , Suzanne Pleshette , Richard Carlson .
C- 108 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:45 AM
SATELLITE IN THE SKY ( 1956)
 	
Astronauts are trapped on a space station with a ticking bomb.
Dir:  Paul Dickson Cast:  Kieron Moore , Lois Maxwell , Donald Wolfit .
C- 84 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:15 PM
BATTLE BENEATH THE EARTH ( 1967)
 	
Communist Chinese invade the U.S. by burrowing beneath the Pacific.
Dir:  Montgomery Tully Cast:  Kerwin Mathews , Viviane Ventura , Robert Ayres .
C- 92 mins,

2:00 PM
INDESTRUCTIBLE MAN ( 1956)
 	
Scientific experiments accidentally revive an executed criminal and make him impervious to harm, prompting him to seek revenge on his former partners.
Dir:  Jack Pollexfen Cast:  Lon Chaney [Jr.] , Casey Adams , Marian Carr .
BW- 71 mins,

3:15 PM
ULTIMATE WARRIOR, THE ( 1975)
 	
In a plague devastated world, one tired man finds a reason to fight.
Dir:  Robert Clouse Cast:  Yul Brynner , Max von Sydow , Richard Kelton .
C- 94 mins, CC,

5:00 PM
MADAME SATAN ( 1930)
 	
A socialite masquerades as a notorious femme fatale to win back her straying husband.
Dir:  Cecil B. DeMille Cast:  Kay Johnson , Reginald Denny , Lillian Roth .
BW- 116 mins,

7:15 PM
BONNIE AND CLYDE ( 1967)
 	
The legendary bank robbers run riot in the South of the 1930s.
Dir:  Arthur Penn Cast:  Warren Beatty , Faye Dunaway , Michael J. Pollard .
C- 111 mins, CC,

9:15 PM
MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY ( 1935)
 	
Classic adventure about the sadistic Captain Bligh, who drove his men to revolt during a South Seas expedition.
Dir:  Frank Lloyd Cast:  Charles Laughton , Clark Gable , Franchot Tone .
BW- 133 mins, CC,

11:45 PM
WHAT'S UP, DOC? ( 1972)
 	
The accidental mix up of four identical plaid overnight bags leads to a series of increasingly wild and wacky situations.
Dir:  Peter Bogdanovich Cast:  Barbra Streisand , Ryan O'Neal , Madeline Kahn .
C- 94 mins, CC,

1:30 AM
ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE ( 1974)
 	
A widow dreaming of a singing career ends up waiting tables in Phoenix.
Dir:  Martin Scorsese Cast:  Ellen Burstyn , Kris Kristofferson , Diane Ladd .
C- 112 mins, CC,

17     TUESDAY
3:30 AM
JOE SMITH, AMERICAN ( 1942)
 	
Nazi spies in search of government secrets kidnap a munitions worker.
Dir:  Richard Thorpe Cast:  Robert Young , Marsha Hunt , Harvey Stephens .
BW- 63 mins, CC,

4:45 AM
LOST ANGEL ( 1943)
 	
A girl raised to be a genius gets lost and discovers the simple pleasure of life.
Dir:  Roy Rowland Cast:  Margaret O'Brien , James Craig , Marsha Hunt .
BW- 91 mins, CC,

6:30 AM
CARNEGIE HALL ( 1947)
 	
A woman pushes her son to pursue a career as a classical pianist.
Dir:  Edgar G. Ulmer Cast:  Marsha Hunt , William Prince , Frank McHugh .
BW- 136 mins, CC,

9:00 AM
KID GLOVE KILLER ( 1942)
 	
A police scientist investigates the mayor's murder.
Dir:  Fred Zinnemann Cast:  Van Heflin , Marsha Hunt , Lee Bowman .
BW- 74 mins, CC,

10:30 AM
AFFAIRS OF MARTHA, THE ( 1942)
 	
A servant's scandalous novel lands her employers in hot water.
Dir:  Jules Dassin Cast:  Marsha Hunt , Richard Carlson , Marjorie Main .
BW- 67 mins, CC,

11:45 AM
I'LL WAIT FOR YOU ( 1941)
 	
A wounded gangster's recuperation on a remote farm leads to love.
Dir:  Robert B. Sinclair Cast:  Robert Sterling , Marsha Hunt , Virginia Weidler .
BW- 73 mins, CC,

1:00 PM
SEVEN SWEETHEARTS ( 1942)
 	
A father insists that his seven daughters marry in order, from eldest to youngest.
Dir:  Frank Borzage Cast:  Kathryn Grayson , Marsha Hunt , Cecilia Parker .
BW- 98 mins, CC,

2:45 PM
LETTER FOR EVIE, A ( 1945)
 	
A timid soldier sends his buddy's picture to a romantic pen pal.
Dir:  Jules Dassin Cast:  Marsha Hunt , John Carroll , Hume Cronyn .
BW- 89 mins, CC,

4:30 PM
GRAND INQUISITOR, THE ( 2008)
 	
BW- 0 mins,

5:00 PM
DEVIL'S BRIDE, THE ( 1968)
 	
Small town Satanists lure an innocent brother and sister into their coven.
Dir:  Terence Fisher Cast:  Christopher Lee , Charles Gray , Nike Arrighi .
C- 96 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

6:45 PM
CURSE OF FRANKENSTEIN, THE ( 1957)
 	
A scientist's attempts to create life unleash a bloodthirsty monster.
Dir:  Terence Fisher Cast:  Peter Cushing , Hazel Court , Robert Urquhart .
C- 83 mins, CC,

8:15 PM
MUMMY, THE ( 1959)
 	
A resurrected mummy stalks the archaeologists who defiled his tomb.
Dir:  Terence Fisher Cast:  Peter Cushing , Christopher Lee , Yvonne Furneaux .
C- 88 mins, CC,

10:00 PM
CURSE OF THE WEREWOLF, THE ( 1961)
 	
The story of a young man in Spain who faces the challenges of becoming a werewolf.
Dir:  Terence Fisher Cast:  Clifford Evans , Oliver Reed , Yvonne Romain .
C- 93 mins, CC,

11:45 PM
PLAGUE OF THE ZOMBIES, THE ( 1966)
 	
A small town noble uses zombies to work his tin mine and kill his enemies.
Dir:  John Gilling Cast:  Andre Morell , Diane Clare , Brook Williams .
C- 90 mins, Letterbox Format

1:30 AM
REPTILE, THE ( 1966)
 	
Indian snake worshippers turn an explorer's daughter into a hideous monster.
Dir:  John Gilling Cast:  Noel Willman , Jennifer Daniel , Ray Barrett .
C- 90 mins,

18     WEDNESDAY
3:15 AM
BLUE GARDENIA, THE ( 1953)
 	
A telephone operator kills in self-defense but can't remember the details of the encounter.
Dir:  Fritz Lang Cast:  Anne Baxter , Richard Conte , Ann Sothern .
BW- 88 mins, CC,

5:00 AM
BLACK HAND ( 1950)
 	
In turn-of-the-century New York, an Italian seeks vengeance on the mobsters who killed his father.
Dir:  Richard Thorpe Cast:  Gene Kelly , J. Carrol Naish , Teresa Celli .
BW- 92 mins, CC,

6:45 AM
WHITE HEAT ( 1949)
 	
A government agent infiltrates a gang run by a mother-fixated psychotic.
Dir:  Raoul Walsh Cast:  James Cagney , Virginia Mayo , Edmond O'Brien .
BW- 113 mins, CC,

8:45 AM
PURPLE NOON ( 1961)
 	
French adaptation of Patricia Highsmith's novel, about Tom Ripley, a talented mimic, moocher, forger and all-around criminal improviser.
Dir:  René Clément Cast:  Alain Delon , Marie Laforêt , Maurice Ronet .
C- 117 mins,

11:00 AM
RED LIGHT ( 1949)
 	
An embezzler's revenge on the businessman who turned him in leads to a bloody vendetta.
Dir:  Roy Del Ruth Cast:  George Raft , Virginia Mayo , Gene Lockhart .
BW- 83 mins, CC,

12:30 PM
YELLOW CANARY, THE ( 1943)
 	
A socialite poses as a Nazi spy to mask her activities as a British agent.
Dir:  Herbert Wilcox Cast:  Anna Neagle , Richard Greene , Nova Pilbeam .
BW- 84 mins,

2:00 PM
WOMAN IN GREEN, THE ( 1945)
 	
Sherlock Holmes investigates a series of seemingly unrelated murders.
Dir:  Roy William Neill Cast:  Basil Rathbone , Nigel Bruce , Hillary Brooke .
BW- 67 mins, CC,

3:15 PM
GOLDEN FLEECING, THE ( 1940)
 	
A mild-mannered insurance salesman gets mixed up with gangsters.
Dir:  Leslie Fenton Cast:  Lew Ayres , Rita Johnson , Lloyd Nolan .
BW- 68 mins, CC,

4:30 PM
MGM PARADE SHOW #2 ( 1955)
 	
Judy Garland and Bert Lahr perform in a clip from "The Wizard of Oz"; Gene Kelly introduces a clip from "It's Always Fair Weather." Hosted by George Murphy.
BW- 25 mins,

5:00 PM
SISSI ( 1955)
 	
A young vibrant princess catches the eye of her sister¿s fiancé, Emperor Franz Josef.
Dir:  Ernst Marischka Cast:  Romy Schneider , Karl Boehm , Gustav Knuth .
C- 106 mins,

7:00 PM
SISSI: THE YOUNG EMPRESS ( 1956)
 	
A young empress adjusts to married life and the new strict rules that follow.
Dir:  Ernst Marischka Cast:  Romy Schneider , Karl Boehm , Magda Schneider .
C- 106 mins,

9:00 PM
SISSI: THE FATEFUL YEARS OF AN EMPRESS ( 1957)
 	
The adventures of the young empress traveling through Austria.
Dir:  Ernst Marischka Cast:  Romy Schneider , Karl Boehm , Magda Schneider .
C- 109 mins,

11:00 PM
FOREVER MY LOVE ( 1962)
 	
The romantic "Sissi" trilogy condensed into one film.
Dir:  Ernst Marischka Cast:  Romy Schneider , Karl Boehm , Magda Schneider .
C- 145 mins, CC,

1:45 AM
STORY OF VICKIE, THE ( 1954)
 	
The romantic adventures of a young soon-to-be Queen Victoria.
C- 110 mins,

19     THURSDAY
3:45 AM
SECRET LAND, THE ( 1948)
 	
Documentary about Admiral Richard Byrd and his explorations of the Antarctic.
Cast:  Comdr. Robert Montgomery U.S.N.R. , Lt. Robert Taylor U.S.N.R. , Lt. Van Heflin A.A.F.R. .
C- 71 mins,

5:00 AM
WITH BYRD AT THE SOUTH POLE ( 1930)
 	
Cameras follow the intrepid admiral's second expedition to the heart of Antarctica.
Cast:  Persons: , Rear Adm. Richard E. Byrd , Clair D. Alexander .
BW- 82 mins,

6:30 AM
SAVAGE SPLENDOR ( 1949)
 	
Documentary about an African expedition that uncovered secret tribal rituals.
C- 60 mins,

7:45 AM
PICTURESQUE SOUTH AFRICA ( 1937)
 	
This short film focuses on the history, people, and culture of South Africa.
C- 9 mins,

8:00 AM
BELOW THE SAHARA ( 1953)
 	
A film producer and his wife trek through Africa in search of adventure.
Dir:  Armand Denis Cast:  Armand Denis , Michaela Denis , Carr Hartley .
C- 65 mins,

9:15 AM
KING SOLOMON'S MINES ( 1937)
 	
African explorers enlist an exiled native chief to help them find a legendary treasure.
Dir:  Robert Stevenson Cast:  Paul Robeson , Cedric Hardwicke , Roland Young .
BW- 80 mins, CC,

10:45 AM
WATUSI ( 1959)
 	
In a remake of King Solomon's Mines, an African explorer leads a beautiful woman in search of a mythical treasure.
Dir:  Kurt Neumann Cast:  George Montgomery , Taina Elg , David Farrar .
C- 85 mins, CC,

12:15 PM
TRADER HORN ( 1973)
 	
An experienced African explorer protects a young widow from wild beasts and hostile natives.
Dir:  Raza Badiyi Cast:  Anne Heywood , Jean Sorel , Don Knight .
C- 106 mins,

2:15 PM
ADVENTURE GIRL ( 1934)
 	
A female explorer and her aged father search the Guatemalan jungle for a lost city.
Dir:  Herman Raymaker Cast:  Joan Lowell , Captain Nicholas Wagner , William Sawyer .
BW- 69 mins,

3:30 PM
MANHUNT IN THE JUNGLE ( 1958)
 	
An adventure film depicting the 1928 search for missing Col. P. H. Fawcett.
Dir:  Tom McGowan Cast:  Robin Hughes , Luis Alvarez , James Wilson .
C- 79 mins, CC,

5:00 PM
CROWD, THE ( 1928)
 	
In this silent film, an office worker deals with the simple joys and tragedies of married life.
Dir:  King Vidor Cast:  Eleanor Boardman , James Murray , Bert Roach .
BW- 93 mins, CC,

7:00 PM
SOUNDER ( 1972)
 	
Black sharecroppers during the Depression fight to get their children a decent education.
Dir:  Martin Ritt Cast:  Cicely Tyson , Paul Winfield , Kevin Hooks .
C- 105 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

9:00 PM
NIGHT OF THE HUNTER, THE ( 1955)
 	
A bogus preacher marries an outlaw's widow in search of the man's hidden loot.
Dir:  Charles Laughton Cast:  Robert Mitchum , Shelley Winters , Lillian Gish .
BW- 93 mins, CC,

11:00 PM
WALKABOUT ( 1971)
 	
Two children are stranded in the Australian outback and are forced to cope on their own.
Dir:  Nicolas Roeg Cast:  Jenny Agutter , Lucien John , David Gumpilil .
C- 100 mins, CC,

1:00 AM
PERFORMANCE ( 1970)
 	
A wounded mobster holes up in a reclusive rock star's decaying mansion.
Dir:  Donald Cammell Cast:  James Fox , Mick Jagger , Anita Pallenberg .
C- 106 mins, CC,

20     FRIDAY
3:00 AM
LITTLE NELLIE KELLY ( 1940)
 	
The daughter of Irish immigrants patches up differences between her father and grandfather and rises to the top on Broadway.
Dir:  Norman Taurog Cast:  Judy Garland , George Murphy , Charles Winninger .
BW- 99 mins, CC,

4:45 AM
YOUNG TOM EDISON ( 1940)
 	
As a precocious child, Tom Edison defies authority to develop his first inventions.
Dir:  Norman Taurog Cast:  Mickey Rooney , Fay Bainter , George Bancroft .
BW- 86 mins, CC,

6:15 AM
DESIGN FOR SCANDAL ( 1941)
 	
A reporter is assigned to dig up dirt on a lady judge.
Dir:  Norman Taurog Cast:  Rosalind Russell , Walter Pidgeon , Edward Arnold .
BW- 85 mins, CC,

7:45 AM
YANK AT ETON, A ( 1942)
 	
An American playboy is sent to a British boarding school to learn discipline.
Dir:  Norman Taurog Cast:  Mickey Rooney , Edmund Gwenn , Ian Hunter .
BW- 88 mins, CC,

9:30 AM
GIRL CRAZY ( 1943)
 	
A womanizing playboy finds true love when he's sent to a desert college.
Dir:  Norman Taurog Cast:  Mickey Rooney , Judy Garland , Gil Stratton .
BW- 99 mins, CC,

11:15 AM
PRESENTING LILY MARS ( 1943)
 	
A small-town girl fights for her big chance on Broadway.
Dir:  Norman Taurog Cast:  Judy Garland , Van Heflin , Fay Bainter .
BW- 104 mins, CC,

1:15 PM
BEGINNING OR THE END, THE ( 1947)
 	
True story of the Manhattan Project and the race to build the atomic bomb.
Dir:  Norman Taurog Cast:  Brian Donlevy , Robert Walker , Tom Drake .
BW- 112 mins, CC,

3:15 PM
TICKLE ME ( 1965)
 	
A singing cowboy signs on with an all-woman dude ranch.
Dir:  Norman Taurog Cast:  Elvis Presley , Jocelyn Lane , Julie Adams .
C- 91 mins, CC,

5:00 PM
MAHOGANY ( 1975)
 	
A girl from the Chicago slums fights her way to a position as an international super model.
Dir:  Berry Gordy Cast:  Diana Ross , Billy Dee Williams , Anthony Perkins .
C- 109 mins, CC,

7:15 PM
WINTER KILLS ( 1979)
 	
An assassinated president's brother investigates the unsolved crime.
Dir:  William Richert Cast:  Jeff Bridges , Anthony Perkins , John Huston .
C- 94 mins,

9:15 PM
LIFE AND TIMES OF JUDGE ROY BEAN, THE ( 1972)
 	
A self-appointed judge cleans up a corrupt western town twice.
Dir:  John Huston Cast:  Paul Newman , Roy Jenson , Gary Combs .
C- 123 mins, CC,

11:30 PM
REMEMBER MY NAME ( 1978)
 	
A young woman released from prison begins stalking a married construction worker.
Dir:  Alan Rudolph Cast:  Anthony Perkins , Geraldine Chaplin , Moses Gunn .
C- 94 mins,

1:15 AM
DEATH RIDES A HORSE ( 1967)
 	
A young gunman rides for vengeance against the crooks who killed his family.
Dir:  Giulio Petroni Cast:  John Phillip Law , Lee Van Cleef , Luigi Pistilli .
BW- 115 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

21     SATURDAY
3:15 AM
LADY FOR A DAY ( 1933)
 	
A gangster helps an old apple-vendor pose as a society woman to fool her visiting daughter.
Dir:  Frank Capra Cast:  Warren William , May Robson , Guy Kibbee .
BW- 96 mins, CC,

5:00 AM
LONG LOST FATHER ( 1934)
 	
A man who deserted his daughter years earlier tries to help her out of a jam.
Dir:  Ernest B. Schoedsack Cast:  John Barrymore , Helen Chandler , Donald Cook .
BW- 63 mins,

6:15 AM
JOY OF LIVING ( 1938)
 	
A Broadway musical star falls for an eccentric millionaire.
Dir:  Tay Garnett Cast:  Irene Dunne , Douglas Fairbanks , Alice Brady .
BW- 91 mins, CC,

8:00 AM
PAINTED HILLS, THE ( 1951)
 	
A faithful collie protects a prospector from claim jumpers.
Dir:  Harold Kress Cast:  Lassie , Paul Kelly , Bruce Cowling .
C- 69 mins, CC,

9:15 AM
KISS ME KATE ( 1953)
 	
Feuding co-stars reunite for a musical version of Shakespeare's "The Taming of the Shrew."
Dir:  George Sidney Cast:  Kathryn Grayson , Howard Keel , Ann Miller .
C- 110 mins, CC,

11:15 AM
LADYKILLERS, THE ( 1955)
 	
An eccentric bandit gang moves into a little old lady's boardinghouse to plot a major heist.
Dir:  Alexander Mackendrick Cast:  Alec Guinness , Cecil Parker , Herbert Lom .
C- 91 mins, CC,

1:00 PM
JIM THORPE--ALL AMERICAN ( 1951)
 	
The famous Native American athlete fights prejudice in his pursuit of sports stardom.
Dir:  Michael Curtiz Cast:  Burt Lancaster , Charles Bickford , Steve Cochran .
BW- 105 mins, CC,

3:00 PM
TRAPEZE ( 1956)
 	
An aging trapeze star and his protegee fall for the same woman.
Dir:  Carol Reed Cast:  Burt Lancaster , Tony Curtis , Gina Lollobrigida .
C- 106 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

5:00 PM
BRIEF ENCOUNTER ( 1945)
 	
Two married strangers meet in a train station and fall in love.
Dir:  David Lean Cast:  Celia Johnson , Trevor Howard , Stanley Holloway .
BW- 87 mins, CC,

6:45 PM
ASTONISHED HEART, THE ( 1949)
 	
A woman falls in love with her best friend's husband.
Dir:  Terence Fisher Cast:  Noel Coward , Michael Hordern , Celia Johnson .
BW- 89 mins,

8:30 PM
IN WHICH WE SERVE ( 1942)
 	
Survivors of a bombed British destroyer think back on the paths that led them to war.
Dir:  Noel Coward Cast:  Noel Coward , Celia Johnson , John Mills .
BW- 115 mins, CC,

11:00 PM
WILLARD ( 1971)
 	
A social misfit uses his only friends, pet rats, to exact revenge on his tormentors.
Dir:  Daniel Mann Cast:  Bruce Davison , Sondra Locke , Elsa Lanchester .
C- 95 mins,

12:45 AM
BEN ( 1972)
 	
A lonely boy befriends Ben, the leader of a violent pack of killer rats.
Dir:  Phil Karlson Cast:  Lee Harcourt Montgomery , Joseph Campanella , Arthur O'Connell .
C- 94 mins,

2:30 AM
ONE GOT FAT ( 1963)
 	
Children wearing monkey masks pay the price for bad bicycle safety habits in this instructional short.
Dir:  Dale Jennings Cast:  Diane Chambers , Charles Hagens , Colleen Hutto .
C- 15 mins,

2:30 AM
HOLIDAY FROM RULES? ( 1959)
 	
In this educational short film, a group of young children understand why rules are important.
Dir:  William H. Murray
C- 11 mins,

22     SUNDAY
3:00 AM
BUMPING INTO BROADWAY ( 1919)
 	
In this silent film, a young playwright spends his last cent to pay the rent for a struggling actress.
Dir:  Hal Roach Cast:  Harold Lloyd , Bebe Daniels , Snub Pollard .
C- 26 mins,

3:30 AM
BROADWAY BALLYHOO ( 1934)
 	
In this musical short, three bus drivers struggle to find tourists for their tour and discuss various locations they want to see in New York City.
Dir:  Roy Mack Cast:  Art Frank , Charles Halton , Herman Hyde .
BW- 21 mins,

4:00 AM
MORNING GLORY ( 1933)
 	
A stage struck girl travels to New York determined to make it on Broadway.
Dir:  Lowell Sherman Cast:  Katharine Hepburn , Douglas Fairbanks , Adolphe Menjou .
BW- 74 mins, CC,

5:30 AM
STAGE STRUCK ( 1948)
 	
A murder spurs an investigation into the dark and twisted world of mobster racketeer¿s.
Dir:  William Nigh Cast:  Kane Richmond , Audrey Long , Conrad Nagel .
BW- 72 mins, CC,

7:00 AM
RAW DEAL ( 1948)
 	
When the gangster for whom he took the rap welches, a convict breaks out of prison to get revenge.
Dir:  Anthony Mann Cast:  Dennis O'Keefe , Claire Trevor , Marsha Hunt .
BW- 79 mins, CC,

9:15 AM
WUTHERING HEIGHTS ( 1939)
 	
A married noblewoman fights her lifelong attraction to a charismatic gypsy.
Dir:  William Wyler Cast:  Merle Oberon , Laurence Olivier , David Niven .
BW- 104 mins, CC,

11:15 AM
BACALL ON BOGART ( 1988)
 	
Lauren Bacall hosts this extraordinary documentary on her life on- and off-screen with her late husband, Humphrey Bogart.
Dir:  David Heeley Cast:  Lauren Bacall , Ingrid Bergman , Peter Bogdanovich .
C- 84 mins, CC,

1:00 PM
ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT ( 1942)
 	
A criminal gang turns patriotic to track down a Nazi spy ring.
Dir:  Vincent Sherman Cast:  Humphrey Bogart , Conrad Veidt , Kaaren Verne .
BW- 107 mins, CC,

3:00 PM
OLD ACQUAINTANCE ( 1943)
 	
Two writers, friends since childhood, fight over their books and lives.
Dir:  Vincent Sherman Cast:  Bette Davis , Miriam Hopkins , Gig Young .
BW- 110 mins, CC,

5:00 PM
DRACULA, PRINCE OF DARKNESS ( 1965)
 	
Four travelers unwittingly revive the bloodsucking count.
Dir:  Terence Fisher Cast:  Christopher Lee , Barbara Shelley , Andrew Keir .
C- 90 mins, CC,

7:00 PM
DRACULA HAS RISEN FROM THE GRAVE ( 1969)
 	
Dracula goes after the niece of the monsignor who destroyed his castle.
Dir:  Freddie Francis Cast:  Christopher Lee , Rupert Davies , Veronica Carlson .
C- 92 mins, CC,

9:00 PM
MONSTER, THE ( 1925)
 	
In this silent film, a mad scientist engineers car wrecks so he can experiment on the survivors.
Dir:  Roland West Cast:  Lon Chaney , Gertrude Olmsted , Hallam Cooley .
BW- 87 mins,

11:00 PM
EYES WITHOUT A FACE ( 1960)
 	
A surgeon steals young women's faces hoping to heal his daughter's scars.
Dir:  Georges Franju Cast:  Pierre Brasseur , Alida Valli , Edith Scob .
BW- 90 mins,

12:45 AM
KWAIDAN ( 1965)
 	
Four stories mix love and the supernatural in exotic settings.
Dir:  Masaki Kobayashi Cast:  Rentaro Mikuni , Michiyo Aratama , Misako Watanabe .
C- 183 mins, Letterbox Format

23     MONDAY
3:00 AM
WINNING TICKET, THE ( 1935)
 	
A barber tries to find the winning lottery ticket he hid from his moralistic wife.
Dir:  Charles F. Riesner Cast:  Leo Carrillo , Louise Fazenda , Ted Healy .
BW- 69 mins,

4:15 AM
LISTEN, DARLING ( 1938)
 	
Two children try to find a new husband for their widowed mother.
Dir:  Edwin L. Marin Cast:  Judy Garland , Freddie Bartholomew , Mary Astor .
BW- 75 mins, CC,

5:45 AM
YELLOW JACK ( 1938)
 	
A Marine in turn-of-the-century Cuba risks his life in the fight to cure yellow fever.
Dir:  George B. Seitz Cast:  Robert Montgomery , Virginia Bruce , Lewis Stone .
BW- 83 mins, CC,

7:15 AM
HONOLULU ( 1939)
 	
A movie star trades places with a Hawaiian plantation owner.
Dir:  Edward Buzzell Cast:  Eleanor Powell , Robert Young , George Burns .
BW- 84 mins, CC,

8:45 AM
GO WEST ( 1940)
 	
Three zanies tackle outlaws and Indians when they head westward.
Dir:  Edward Buzzell Cast:  Groucho Marx , Chico Marx , Harpo Marx .
BW- 80 mins, CC,

10:15 AM
SHIP AHOY ( 1942)
 	
A dancer sailing to Puerto Rico hides government messages in her tap routines.
Dir:  Edward Buzzell Cast:  Eleanor Powell , Red Skelton , Bert Lahr .
BW- 95 mins, CC,

12:00 PM
BROADWAY RHYTHM ( 1944)
 	
A retired vaudevillian clashes with his producer son.
Dir:  Roy Del Ruth Cast:  George Murphy , Ginny Simms , Charles Winninger .
C- 115 mins,

2:00 PM
TEXAS CARNIVAL ( 1951)
 	
A penniless carnival worker runs up a mountain of debts when he's mistaken for a millionaire.
Dir:  Charles Walters Cast:  Esther Williams , Red Skelton , Howard Keel .
C- 77 mins, CC,

3:30 PM
GIVE A GIRL A BREAK ( 1953)
 	
Three young dancers vie for a starring role on Broadway.
Dir:  Stanley Donen Cast:  Marge Champion , Gower Champion , Debbie Reynolds .
C- 82 mins, CC,

5:00 PM
ELEPHANT MAN, THE ( 1980)
 	
A 19th-century doctor questions his motives for rescuing a sideshow freak.
Dir:  David Lynch Cast:  Anthony Hopkins , John Hurt , John Gielgud .
BW- 123 mins, CC,

7:15 PM
HANNAH AND HER SISTERS ( 1986)
 	
Three sisters deal with their tangled relationships amidst the wonders of New York City.
Dir:  Woody Allen Cast:  Woody Allen , Michael Caine , Moses Farrow .
C- 107 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

9:15 PM
CASINO ( 1995)
 	
A mafia drama exposes the inner workings of a corrupt Las Vegas casino.
Dir:  Martin Scorsese Cast:  Robert De Niro , Sharon Stone , Joe Pesci .
C- 178 mins, CC,

12:30 AM
PLACES IN THE HEART ( 1984)
 	
A farmer's widow fights to keep her land during the Depression.
Dir:  Robert Benton Cast:  Sally Field , Ed Harris , Amy Madigan .
BW- 111 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

24     TUESDAY
3:00 AM
BANDIT RANGER ( 1943)
 	
A cowboy takes on a band of cattle rustlers single-handedly.
Dir:  Lesley Selander Cast:  Tim Holt , Cliff "Ukulele Ike" Edwards , Joan Barclay .
BW- 56 mins, CC,

4:15 AM
HENRY GOES ARIZONA ( 1939)
 	
A Broadway tenderfoot takes over a Western ranch.
Dir:  Edwin L. Marin Cast:  Frank Morgan , Virginia Weidler , Guy Kibbee .
BW- 67 mins,

5:30 AM
ARIZONIAN, THE ( 1935)
 	
A new marshal teams with an outlaw to straighten out a crooked town.
Dir:  Charles Vidor Cast:  Richard Dix , Margot Grahame , Preston Foster .
BW- 76 mins, CC,

7:00 AM
ARIZONA LEGION ( 1939)
 	
A federal agent infiltrates an outlaw band that's taken over a western town.
Dir:  David Howard Cast:  George O'Brien , Laraine Johnson , Carlyle Moore Jr. .
BW- 58 mins, CC,

8:00 AM
APACHE TRAIL ( 1942)
 	
An outlaw and his brother are on opposite sides of a stagecoach robbery.
Dir:  Richard Thorpe Cast:  Lloyd Nolan , Donna Reed , William Lundigan .
BW- 66 mins,

9:15 AM
BARON OF ARIZONA, THE ( 1950)
 	
A swindler forges documents to make himself the owner of an entire state.
Dir:  Samuel Fuller Cast:  Vincent Price , Ellen Drew , Vladimir Sokoloff .
BW- 97 mins, CC,

11:00 AM
ARIZONA RANGER, THE ( 1948)
 	
A disgraced veteran wanders the West alone until he decides to help a battered woman.
Dir:  John Rawlins Cast:  Tim Holt , Jack Holt , Nan Leslie .
BW- 63 mins, CC,

12:15 PM
BADLANDERS, THE ( 1958)
 	
Western outlaws join forces for a daring gold robbery in this remake of The Asphalt Jungle.
Dir:  Delmer Daves Cast:  Alan Ladd , Ernest Borgnine , Katy Jurado .
C- 84 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:45 PM
DEADLY COMPANIONS, THE ( 1961)
 	
To make amends for killing a man, a Civil War veteran accompanies his corpse through dangerous territory.
Dir:  Sam Peckinpah Cast:  Maureen O'Hara , Brian Keith , Steve Cochran .
C- 93 mins, Letterbox Format

3:30 PM
GUN GLORY ( 1957)
 	
A reformed gunslinger is rejected by everyone until he's needed to fight off outlaws.
Dir:  Roy Rowland Cast:  Stewart Granger , Rhonda Fleming , Chill Wills .
C- 89 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

5:00 PM
INNOCENTS, THE ( 1961)
 	
A governess convinces herself the children in her charge are haunted.
Dir:  Jack Clayton Cast:  Deborah Kerr , Peter Wyngarde , Megs Jenkins .
BW- 99 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

7:00 PM
DIARY OF A MADMAN ( 1963)
 	
The body of a French magistrate is taken over by the soul of a murderer.
Dir:  Reginald Le Borg Cast:  Vincent Price , Nancy Kovack , Chris Warfield .
C- 97 mins, CC,

9:00 PM
CURSE OF THE DEMON ( 1958)
 	
An anthropologist investigates a devil worshipper who commands a deadly demon.
Dir:  Jacques Tourneur Cast:  Dana Andrews , Peggy Cummins , Niall MacGinnis .
BW- 96 mins, CC,

11:00 PM
CARNIVAL OF SOULS ( 1962)
 	
After surviving a car crash, a church organist is haunted by the undead.
Dir:  Herk Harvey Cast:  Candace Hilligoss , Herk Harvey , Frances Feist .
BW- 78 mins, CC,

12:30 AM
FROM BEYOND THE GRAVE ( 1973)
 	
An anthology of four short horror stories revolving around an antique shop and its mysterious owner.
Dir:  Kevin Connor Cast:  Peter Cushing , Diana Dors ,
C- 98 mins, CC,

2:30 AM
MGM PARADE SHOW #2 ( 1955)
 	
Judy Garland and Bert Lahr perform in a clip from "The Wizard of Oz"; Gene Kelly introduces a clip from "It's Always Fair Weather." Hosted by George Murphy.
BW- 25 mins,

25     WEDNESDAY
3:00 AM
DAMSEL IN DISTRESS, A ( 1937)
 	
An American dancer on vacation in England falls for a sheltered noblewoman.
Dir:  George Stevens Cast:  Fred Astaire , George Burns , Gracie Allen .
BW- 101 mins, CC,

5:00 AM
CONSTANT NYMPH, THE ( 1943)
 	
A composer finds inspiration in his wife's romantic cousin.
Dir:  Edmund Goulding Cast:  Charles Boyer , Joan Fontaine , Alexis Smith .
BW- 112 mins, CC,

7:00 AM
DEVIL'S OWN, THE ( 1966)
 	
Following a horrifying experience with the occult in Africa, a schoolteacher moves to a small English village, only to discover that black magic resides there as well.
Dir:  Cyril Frankel Cast:  Joan Fontaine , Kay Walsh , Alec McCowen .
C- 91 mins, Letterbox Format

8:45 AM
UNTIL THEY SAIL ( 1957)
 	
Four sisters in New Zealand fall for Allied sailors en route to World War II.
Dir:  Robert Wise Cast:  Jean Simmons , Joan Fontaine , Paul Newman .
BW- 95 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:30 AM
WOMEN, THE ( 1939)
 	
A happily married woman lets her catty friends talk her into divorce when her husband strays.
Dir:  George Cukor Cast:  Norma Shearer , Joan Crawford , Rosalind Russell .
BW- 133 mins, CC,

1:00 PM
IVANHOE ( 1952)
 	
Sir Walter Scott's classic tale of the noble knight torn between his fair lady and a beautiful Jew.
Dir:  Richard Thorpe Cast:  Robert Taylor , Elizabeth Taylor , Joan Fontaine .
C- 107 mins, CC,

3:00 PM
SUSPICION ( 1941)
 	
A wealthy wallflower suspects her penniless playboy husband of murder.
Dir:  Alfred Hitchcock Cast:  Cary Grant , Joan Fontaine , Sir Cedric Hardwicke .
BW- 99 mins, CC,

5:00 PM
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO ( 1965)
 	
Illicit lovers fight to stay together during the turbulent years of the Russian Revolution.
Dir:  David Lean Cast:  Geraldine Chaplin , Julie Christie , Tom Courtenay .
C- 200 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8:30 PM
NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA ( 1971)
 	
Story of Russia's last czar, Nicolas II, and his ill-fated family.
Dir:  Franklin J. Schaffner Cast:  Michael Jayston , Janet Suzman , Roderic Noble .
C- 188 mins, CC,

12:00 AM
RASPUTIN AND THE EMPRESS ( 1932)
 	
True story of the mad monk who plotted to rule Russia.
Dir:  Richard Boleslavsky Cast:  John Barrymore , Ethel Barrymore , Lionel Barrymore .
BW- 121 mins, CC,

2:30 AM
RASPUTIN, THE MAD MONK ( 1966)
 	
A Russian monk claiming healing powers insinuates himself into Russia's royal family.
Dir:  Dan Sharp Cast:  Christopher Lee , Barbara Shelley , Richard Pasco .
C- 92 mins, CC,

26     THURSDAY
4:30 AM
STRIKE ( 1925)
 	
Russia's Czarist rulers go all out to thwart a factory workers' strike.
Dir:  Sergei M. Eisenstein Cast:  Grigory Alexandrov , Maxim Shtraukh , Mikhail Gomorov .
BW- 82 mins,

6:00 AM
BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN, THE ( 1925)
 	
In this silent classic, a Russian mutiny triggers revolutionary sentiments around the nation.
Dir:  Sergei M. Eisenstein Cast:  Aleksandr Antonov , Vladimir Barsky , Grigori Aleksandrov .
BW- 74 mins, Letterbox Format

7:30 AM
MOCKERY ( 1927)
 	
A peasant saves a countess during the Russian Revolution.
Dir:  Benjamin Christensen Cast:  Lon Chaney , Ricardo Cortez , Barbara Bedford .
BW- 70 mins,

9:00 AM
SCARLET DAWN ( 1932)
 	
A Russian nobleman and his fiancee elope to live as peasants in Turkey.
Dir:  William Dieterle Cast:  Douglas Fairbanks , Nancy Carroll , Lilyan Tashman .
BW- 57 mins,

10:30 AM
KNIGHT WITHOUT ARMOUR ( 1937)
 	
A British spy tries to get a countess out of the new Soviet Union.
Dir:  Jacques Feyder Cast:  Marlene Dietrich , Robert Donat , Irene Van Brugh .
BW- 108 mins, CC,

12:30 PM
BRITISH AGENT ( 1934)
 	
An Englishman falls in love with a Russian spy.
Dir:  Michael Curtiz Cast:  Leslie Howard , Kay Francis , William Gargan .
BW- 80 mins, CC,

2:30 PM
BALALAIKA ( 1939)
 	
Refugees from the Russian Revolution build a new life in Paris.
Dir:  Reinhold Schunzel Cast:  Nelson Eddy , Ilona Massey , Charles Ruggles .
BW- 102 mins, CC,

5:00 PM
OMEGA MAN, THE ( 1971)
 	
The only human survivor of a biological war fights to end a plague that has turned everybody else into monsters.
Dir:  Boris Sagal Cast:  Charlton Heston , Anthony Zerbe , Rosalind Cash .
C- 98 mins, CC,

7:00 PM
LOGAN'S RUN ( 1975)
 	
A future police officer uncovers the deadly secret behind a society that worships youth.
Dir:  Michael Anderson Cast:  Michael York , Richard Jordan , Jenny Agutter .
C- 118 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

9:15 PM
THX 1138 ( 1971)
 	
Two residents of a mechanized future plot to escape to freedom.
Dir:  George Lucas Cast:  Robert Duvall , Donald Pleasence , Don Pedro Colley .
C- 88 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

11:00 PM
CLOCKWORK ORANGE, A ( 1971)
 	
Scientists use mind-control experiments to turn a gang leader against violence.
Dir:  Stanley Kubrick Cast:  Malcolm McDowell , Patrick Magee , Michael Bates .
C- 137 mins, CC,

1:30 AM
SOYLENT GREEN ( 1973)
 	
A future cop uncovers the deadly secret behind a mysterious synthetic food.
Dir:  Richard O. Fleischer Cast:  Charlton Heston , Leigh Taylor-Young , Edward G. Robinson .
C- 97 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

27     FRIDAY
3:15 AM
HARD WAY, THE ( 1942)
 	
An ambitious woman doesn't care who she hurts in her drive to make her sister a star.
Dir:  Vincent Sherman Cast:  Ida Lupino , Dennis Morgan , Joan Leslie .
BW- 109 mins, CC,

5:15 AM
APRIL SHOWERS ( 1948)
 	
A family vaudeville act is torn apart by the father's drinking problem.
Dir:  James V. Kern Cast:  Jack Carson , Ann Sothern , Robert Alda .
BW- 94 mins, CC,

7:00 AM
MAKE YOUR OWN BED ( 1944)
 	
Detectives masquerade as butler and maid to get the goods on a crook.
Dir:  Peter Godfrey Cast:  Jack Carson , Jane Wyman , Irene Manning .
BW- 82 mins,

8:45 AM
DOUGHGIRLS, THE ( 1944)
 	
Honeymooners in Washington get caught up in wartime crowding, with disastrous results.
Dir:  James V. Kern Cast:  Ann Sheridan , Alexis Smith , Jack Carson .
BW- 101 mins, CC,

10:30 AM
TWO GUYS FROM MILWAUKEE ( 1946)
 	
A runaway prince in disguise takes up with a taxi driver.
Dir:  David Butler Cast:  Dennis Morgan , Joan Leslie , Jack Carson .
BW- 90 mins, CC,

12:15 PM
TWO GUYS FROM TEXAS ( 1948)
 	
Two vaudevillians on the run from crooks try to pass themselves off as cowboys.
Dir:  David Butler Cast:  Dennis Morgan , Jack Carson , Dorothy Malone .
C- 86 mins, CC,

1:45 PM
ROMANCE ON THE HIGH SEAS ( 1948)
 	
A singer on a Caribbean cruise gets mixed up in a series of romantic problems.
Dir:  Michael Curtiz Cast:  Jack Carson , Janis Paige , Don DeFore .
C- 99 mins, CC,

3:30 PM
IT'S A GREAT FEELING ( 1949)
 	
When nobody at Warner Bros. will work with him, movie star Jack Carson decides to turn an unknown into his co-star.
Dir:  David Butler Cast:  Dennis Morgan , Doris Day , Jack Carson .
C- 85 mins, CC,

5:00 PM
PSYCHO ( 1960)
 	
A woman on the run gets mixed up with a repressed young man and his violent mother.
Dir:  Alfred Hitchcock Cast:  Anthony Perkins , Vera Miles , John Gavin .
BW- 109 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

7:15 PM
PRETTY POISON ( 1968)
 	
A young man gets in over his head when he convinces a small-town girl he's a secret agent.
Dir:  Noel Black Cast:  Anthony Perkins , Tuesday Weld , Beverly Garland .
C- 89 mins, CC,

9:00 PM
CHAMPAGNE MURDERS, THE ( 1967)
 	
Dir:  Claude Chabrol Cast:  Anthony Perkins , Maurice Ronet , Stéphane Audran .
BW- 98 mins, CC,

11:00 PM
FEAR STRIKES OUT ( 1957)
 	
Major League star Jimmy Piersall fights to save his sanity.
Dir:  Robert Mulligan Cast:  Anthony Perkins , Karl Malden , Norma Moore .
BW- 100 mins, CC,

1:00 AM
TRIAL, THE ( 1963)
 	
In this adaptation of Kafka's classic, a man in a nameless country stands trial for an unnamed crime.
Dir:  Orson Welles Cast:  Anthony Perkins , Jeanne Moreau , Romy Schneider .
BW- 119 mins, CC,

28     SATURDAY
3:15 AM
MARK OF THE VAMPIRE ( 1935)
 	
Vampires seem to be connected to an unsolved murder.
Dir:  Tod Browning Cast:  Lionel Barrymore , Elizabeth Allen , Lionel Atwill .
BW- 60 mins, CC,

4:30 AM
DEVIL-DOLL, THE ( 1936)
 	
A Devil's Island escapee shrinks murderous slaves and sells them to his victims as dolls.
Dir:  Tod Browning Cast:  Lionel Barrymore , Maureen O'Sullivan , Frank Lawton .
BW- 78 mins, CC,

6:00 AM
WHAT EVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? ( 1962)
 	
A crazed, aging star torments her sister in a decaying Hollywood mansion.
Dir:  Robert Aldrich Cast:  Bette Davis , Joan Crawford , Victor Buono .
BW- 134 mins, CC,

8:30 AM
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS ( 1960)
 	
A clumsy young man nurtures a bloodthirsty plant that forces him to kill to feed it.
Dir:  Roger Corman Cast:  Jonathan Haze , Jackie Joseph , Mel Welles .
BW- 72 mins, CC,

10:00 AM
VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED ( 1961)
 	
After a mysterious blackout, the inhabitants of a British village give birth to emotionless, super-powered offspring.
Dir:  Wolf Rilla Cast:  George Sanders , Barbara Shelley , Martin Stephens .
BW- 77 mins, CC,

11:30 AM
CHILDREN OF THE DAMNED ( 1963)
 	
Space invaders impregnate six women with super-powered offspring.
Dir:  Anton M. Leader Cast:  Ian Hendry , Alan Badel , Barbara Ferris .
BW- 90 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:15 PM
HOUSE OF DARK SHADOWS ( 1970)
 	
A vampire seeks a cure so he can wed the reincarnation of his lost love.
Dir:  Dan Curtis Cast:  Jonathan Frid , Joan Bennett , Grayson Hall .
C- 97 mins, CC,

3:00 PM
NIGHT OF DARK SHADOWS ( 1971)
 	
Newlyweds try to survive life at a haunted family estate.
Dir:  Dan Curtis Cast:  David Selby , Grayson Hall , Kate Jackson .
C- 94 mins, CC,

5:00 PM
LOST WEEKEND, THE ( 1945)
 	
A writer fights to overcome his addiction to liquor.
Dir:  Billy Wilder Cast:  Ray Milland , Jane Wyman , Phillip Terry .
BW- 101 mins, CC,

7:00 PM
THEY LIVE BY NIGHT ( 1949)
 	
After an unjust prison sentence, a young innocent gets mixed-up with hardened criminals and a violent escape.
Dir:  Nicholas Ray Cast:  Cathy O'Donnell , Farley Granger , Howard Da Silva .
BW- 95 mins, CC,

9:00 PM
M ( 1951)
 	
When the police hunt for a child killer cramps their style, the criminal underworld tries to track him down.
Dir:  Joseph Losey Cast:  David Wayne , Howard Da Silva , Luther Adler .
BW- 88 mins,

11:00 PM
BROOD, THE ( 1979)
 	
Dir:  David Cronenberg Cast:  Oliver Reed , Samantha Eggar , Art Hindle .
BW- 92 mins, CC,

12:45 AM
REPULSION ( 1965)
 	
Strange dreams haunt a beautiful young woman left alone in her apartment.
Dir:  Roman Polanski Cast:  Catherine Deneuve , Ian Hendry , John Fraser .
BW- 105 mins, CC,

2:45 AM
CORVAIR IN ACTION!, THE ( 1960)
 	
Technicians herald the arrival of a new car that "delivers the goods as no other compact car can" in this short advertisement.
C- 6 mins,

29     SUNDAY
3:00 AM
AND THEN THERE WERE NONE ( 1945)
 	
Guests at a remote island mansion realize a crazed killer is stalking them.
Dir:  René Clair Cast:  Barry Fitzgerald , Walter Huston , Louis Hayward .
BW- 97 mins, CC,

5:00 AM
TEN LITTLE INDIANS ( 1966)
 	
Party guests at a remote mansion have been brought together to pay for past crimes.
Dir:  George Pollock Cast:  Hugh O'Brian , Shirley Eaton , Fabian .
C- 90 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

7:00 AM
STRANGE LOVE OF MARTHA IVERS, THE ( 1946)
 	
Years after a murder drove them apart, an heiress tries to win back her lost love.
Dir:  Lewis Milestone Cast:  Barbara Stanwyck , Van Heflin , Lizabeth Scott .
BW- 115 mins, CC,

9:00 AM
BLOOD AND SAND ( 1941)
 	
A married matador's rise to stardom is complicated by an affair with a beautiful aristocrat.
Dir:  Rouben Mamoulian Cast:  Tyrone Power , Linda Darnell , Rita Hayworth .
C- 125 mins, CC,

11:30 AM
BAREFOOT CONTESSA, THE ( 1954)
 	
A Spanish dancer becomes an international star but still longs to get her feet in the dirt.
Dir:  Joseph L. Mankiewicz Cast:  Humphrey Bogart , Ava Gardner , Edmond O'Brien .
C- 130 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:00 PM
RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP ( 1958)
 	
Officers on a WWII submarine clash during a perilous Pacific tour.
Dir:  Robert Wise Cast:  Clark Gable , Burt Lancaster , Jack Warden .
BW- 93 mins, CC,

4:00 PM
SOME OF THE BEST ( 1944)
 	
This short film features highlights of MGM's productions from 1924 through 1943, in honor of the studio's twentieth anniversary.
BW- 49 mins,

5:00 PM
TASTE THE BLOOD OF DRACULA ( 1970)
 	
Count Dracula takes revenge on the businessmen who killed his faithful servant.
Dir:  Peter Sasdy Cast:  Christopher Lee , Geoffrey Keen , Gwen Watford .
C- 95 mins, CC,

7:00 PM
DRACULA A.D. 1972 ( 1972)
 	
Cult members unwittingly resurrect Dracula in swinging London.
Dir:  Alan Gibson Cast:  Christopher Lee , Peter Cushing , Stephanie Beacham .
C- 96 mins, CC,

9:00 PM
HAXAN: WITCHCRAFT THROUGH THE AGES ( 1922)
 	
Scenes trace the history of witchcraft from the middle ages to the early 20th century.
Dir:  Benjamin Christensen Cast:  Benjamin Christensen , Maren Pedersen , Clara Pontoppidan .
BW- 107 mins,

11:15 PM
ONIBABA ( 1964)
 	
A mother and daughter survive a war in medieval Japan by killing and robbing lost soldiers.
Dir:  Kaneto Shindo Cast:  Nobuko Otowa , Jitsuko Yoshimura , Kei Sato .
BW- 103 mins, Letterbox Format

1:15 AM
UGETSU ( 1953)
 	
Two peasants try to make their fortune during a civil war.
Dir:  Kenji Mizoguchi Cast:  Masayuki Mori , Machiko Kyo , Kinuyo Tanaka .
BW- 97 mins,

30     MONDAY
3:00 AM
RED DANUBE, THE ( 1949)
 	
A Russian ballerina in Vienna tries to flee KGB agents and defect.
Dir:  George Sidney Cast:  Walter Pidgeon , Ethel Barrymore , Peter Lawford .
BW- 119 mins, CC,

5:15 AM
WHIP HAND, THE ( 1951)
 	
A small-town reporter investigates a mysterious group holed up in a country lodge.
Dir:  William Cameron Menzies Cast:  Carla Balenda , Elliott Reid , Edgar Barrier .
BW- 82 mins, CC,

6:45 AM
I WAS A COMMUNIST FOR THE FBI ( 1951)
 	
When an FBI agent goes undercover in the Communist Party, his wife and friends question his patriotism.
Dir:  Gordon Douglas Cast:  Frank Lovejoy , Dorothy Hart , Philip Carey .
BW- 83 mins, CC,

8:15 AM
WOMAN ON PIER 13, THE ( 1950)
 	
Communists blackmail a shipping executive into spying for them.
Dir:  Robert Stevenson Cast:  Laraine Day , Robert Ryan , John Agar .
BW- 73 mins, CC,

9:45 AM
BIG JIM MCLAIN ( 1952)
 	
A U.S. agent takes on communists in Hawaii.
Dir:  Edward Ludwig Cast:  John Wayne , Nancy Olson , James Arness .
BW- 90 mins, CC,

11:30 AM
MY COUNTRY 'TIS OF THEE ( 1950)
 	
This short film offers a panoramic view of American history from the Pilgrims up to 1950 utilizing archival footage. Vitaphone Release 2032A.
C- 20 mins,

12:00 PM
CONFESSION, THE ( 1970)
 	
A Czech government official charged with treason is subjected to brutal interrogation methods.
Dir:  Costa-Gavras Cast:  Yves Montand , Simone Signoret , Gabriele Ferzetti .
C- 139 mins,

2:30 PM
GLIMPSES OF WESTERN GERMANY ( 1954)
 	
A short tour of still WWII-ravaged Western Germany, visiting Hamburg, Bremen, Munich, and Heidelberg.
Dir:  James A. FitzPatrick
C- 8 mins,

2:45 PM
MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE, THE ( 1962)
 	
A Korean War hero doesn't realize he's been programmed to kill by the enemy.
Dir:  John Frankenheimer Cast:  Frank Sinatra , Laurence Harvey , Janet Leigh .
BW- 127 mins, CC,

5:00 PM
FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE ( 1921)
 	
In this silent film, a young Argentine fights for France, his father's country, in World War I.
Dir:  Rex Ingram Cast:  Rudolph Valentino , Alice Terry , Pomeroy Cannon .
BW- 133 mins,

7:30 PM
BACK TO THE FUTURE ( 1985)
 	
A young man travels into the past and almost keeps his parents from getting married.
Dir:  Robert Zemeckis Cast:  Michael J. Fox , Christopher Lloyd , Crispin Glover .
C- 116 mins, CC,

9:30 PM
GILDA ( 1946)
 	
A gambler discovers an old flame in South America, but she's married to his new boss.
Dir:  Charles Vidor Cast:  Rita Hayworth , Glenn Ford , George Macready .
BW- 110 mins, CC,

11:30 PM
TAXI DRIVER ( 1976)
 	
A loner becomes fixated on a teen prostitute.
Dir:  Martin Scorsese Cast:  Robert De Niro , Jodie Foster , Cybill Shepherd .
C- 114 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:30 AM
THEY WON'T BELIEVE ME ( 1947)
 	
A faithless husband is charged with a murder he didn't commit.
Dir:  Irving Pichel Cast:  Susan Hayward , Robert Young , Jane Greer .
BW- 80 mins, CC,

31     TUESDAY
3:00 AM
I REMEMBER MAMA ( 1948)
 	
Norwegian immigrants face the trials of family life in turn-of-the-century San Francisco.
Dir:  George Stevens Cast:  Irene Dunne , Barbara Bel Geddes , Oscar Homolka .
BW- 134 mins, CC,

5:30 AM
WHITE ZOMBIE ( 1932)
 	
A zombie master menaces newlyweds on a Haitian plantation.
Dir:  Victor Halperin Cast:  Bela Lugosi , Madge Bellamy , Joseph Cawthorn .
BW- 67 mins,

7:00 AM
MAD LOVE ( 1935)
 	
A mad doctor grafts the hands of a murderer on to a concert pianist's wrists.
Dir:  Karl Freund Cast:  Peter Lorre , Frances Drake , Colin Clive .
BW- 68 mins, CC,

8:30 AM
DEMENTIA 13 ( 1963)
 	
Members of an Irish family are being killed off by one of their own who wishes to inherit the family fortune.
Dir:  Francis Coppola Cast:  William Campbell , Luana Anders , Bart Patton .
BW- 75 mins, CC,

10:00 AM
13 GHOSTS ( 1960)
 	
A family inherits a house haunted by 13 ghosts and a living killer.
Dir:  William Castle Cast:  Charles Herbert , Jo Morrow , Martin Milner .
BW- 82 mins, CC,

11:30 AM
FEARLESS VAMPIRE KILLERS, THE ( 1966)
 	
A bumbling professor tracks vampires in the wilds of Eastern Europe.
Dir:  Roman Polanski Cast:  Jack MacGowran , Roman Polanski , Alfie Bass .
C- 107 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:30 PM
HOUSE OF WAX ( 1953)
 	
A scarred sculptor re-populates his ravaged wax museum with human corpses.
Dir:  Andre DeToth Cast:  Vincent Price , Frank Lovejoy , Phyllis Kirk .
C- 88 mins, CC,

3:00 PM
POLTERGEIST ( 1982)
 	
Evil spirits abduct a suburban family's daughter causing chaos and havoc.
Dir:  Tobe Hooper Cast:  Jobeth Williams , Craig T. Nelson , Beatrice Straight .
C- 114 mins, CC,

5:00 PM
OLD DARK HOUSE, THE ( 1932)
 	
A storm strands travelers in a house full of dangerous eccentrics.
Dir:  James Whale Cast:  Boris Karloff , Melvyn Douglas , Charles Laughton .
BW- 72 mins,

6:30 PM
HAUNTING, THE ( 1963)
 	
A team of psychic investigators moves into a haunted house that destroys all who live there.
Dir:  Robert Wise Cast:  Julie Harris , Claire Bloom , Richard Johnson .
BW- 112 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8:30 PM
HOUSE ON HAUNTED HILL ( 1958)
 	
A millionaire offers total strangers a fortune to spend the night in a haunted house.
Dir:  William Castle Cast:  Vincent Price , Carol Ohmart , Richard Long .
BW- 75 mins, CC,

10:15 PM
CAT AND THE CANARY, THE ( 1939)
 	
An attorney tries to protect the sole heir to a millionaire¿s creepy estate.
Dir:  Elliott Nugent Cast:  Bob Hope , Paulette Goddard , John Beal .
BW- 74 mins,

11:45 PM
OLD DARK HOUSE, THE ( 1963)
 	
An eccentric millionaire invites a car salesman to visit his decaying family home.
Dir:  William Castle Cast:  Tom Poston , Robert Morley , Janette Scott .
BW- 86 mins, CC,

1:30 AM
BAT, THE ( 1959)
 	
A female mystery novelist turns detective to unmask a demented killer.
Dir:  Crane Wilbur Cast:  Vincent Price , Agnes Moorehead , Gavin Gordon .
BW- 80 mins, CC
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
October Star of the Month is: Anthony Perkins, Monster of the Month is Dracula (12 films)
September's TCM Crossword Puzzle and solution to previous month
TCM Remembers Robert Osborn

Some movie description links above this month courtesy TNT (Turner Network Television) Monstervision and 100% Weird
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Link to this page from your website or blog: www.angelfire.com/mn/nn/TCM.html
Some movies on TCM are shown in Letterbox format in order to see the full width as seen in theaters
CC means Closed Captioned, if your TV has this setting available
V means Voice narration is available on your SAP audio channel for sight-impaired

Back to the future, 1936...you can see a boss yelling at Charlie Chaplin in the bathroom through a big flatscreen-tv in "Modern Times."
Silent movie science fiction fans, remember Steam Trek, The Moving Picture?

Clint Eastwood movies showing on other channels this week

Dr. Strangelove
clip, Slim Pickens drops the Bomb
(click to play clip)

Short: The Duoped

The hottest Hollywood gifts on the Net!


Fun facts:
Official Lon Chaney website In that famous scene, Gene Kelly is not actually "singing in the rain," because water didn't show up well on camera at night. They used a mixture of milk and water for Gene to splash around in.
For The Hunchback Of Notre Dame, Lon Chaney wore a hump weighing over 50 pounds so that he would walk realistically. For "The Penalty" (1920), he had his legs bound tightly behind him in a harness, inserting his knees into leather stumps devised as artificial legs with his feet bound at the thighs. This was a very painful ordeal which cut circulation to his legs resulting in broken blood vessels.

Movie producer David O. Selznick was fined $5000 by the MPAA for allowing the word "damn" in the movie Gone With The Wind. And producer Darryl F. Zanuck once rented the entire country of San Marino, the world's oldest republic, as the medieval setting for "Prince Of Foxes" to be filmed, believe it or not!
David Niven was one of the first Hollywood stars to join the war effort, joining the British commando service in 1940.
His first feature movie after the war was Stairway To Heaven (1946), about WW2 pilots and others arriving in Heaven. The publisher of "The Maltese Falcon" wanted the original novel's title changed because he didn't think most Americans know what a falcon is
Google
 

TCM movie listings for previous month of:

September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
December 2015
December 2014
December 2013
December 2012
December 2011
December 2010
December 2009
December 2008

Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.

Return to MonsterVision
or
SYFY (SYFY Channel)

American Movie Classics for today only
Star Trek movies are at Star Trek Movies

Click here for 2001's Hal to open the pod bay doors for you

Doc Hudson is the Hudson Hornet

If anyone asks, I was smashin' mailboxes with Lightning McQueen


The Chronicles of Narnia has arrived on DVD... The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

"Good night and God bless" Red Skelton

The story of "It's A Wonderful Life" told in 30 seconds by cartoon bunnies...unless you prefer The Exorcist Bunny

This is another fine mess you've gotten me into Stan Laurel & Oliver Hardy

Freaks (1932) was banned in Britain for 30 years, directed by Tod Browning, and even the ending was edited out before it was released in America. The original ending of the storyboard wasn't approved for filming (it involved an axe and a bag of feathers)



Today is , you old poop Katharine Hepburn

"Always be a first-rate version of yourself, instead of a second-rate version of somebody else"

Judy Garland (quoted in TCM's Viewer Guide)
¿Badges? We ain't got no badges. We don't need no badges. I don't got to show you any stinking badges!
Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
Guess Who's Coming To Dinner? (Star Trek 6)

Are you a good witch or a bad witch? Or a wicked fairy? The great Oz has spoken

Fragi-le, must be Italian! Darren McGavin in A Christmas Story. And if you don't get on that plane, you'll regret it

There's going to be a rumble tonight Westside Story. The Jewish writers of Westside Story planned for it to be a retelling of Romeo & Juliet, with Catholics vs. a Jewish street gang, until they realized Shakespeare himself had rewritten an older such story of a Catholic marrying a Jew, so changed it to a Hispanic (Puerto Rican) vs. white street gang

TCM was launched 4/14/94 as a 24-hour commercial-free classic movie channel, originally for movies 1930-1960, with the occasional silent movies, and newer movies added over time. It was Ted Turner's answer to American Movie Classics, using the vast film libraries Turner bought from MGM, RKO, Warner Brothers and other studio vaults. Ted Turner launched TBS as his first cable channel by sending the signal of his WTBS Atlanta TV-station to satellite 12/17/76, followed by TNT in 1988. TBS and TNT show mostly TV reruns and sports, with 24-hour news on his CNN starting in 1980.

They hate us, Mr. President...I'm not bad, just drawn that way
Can't open the pod bay doors...probably Human error...Pink Panther hiding
There's no fighting in the war room
Before Glenn Beck, there was Network. The bees know...Hello, Clarice. You've got to ask yourself, Do I feel lucky?

They quit on me Paul Newman...I never shot nobody I didn't have to John Wayne
It's alive (Frankenstein)