Movies on the SYFY channel (times are EST/Pacific), some are repeated:
Movies for the month: January-February
Jan 2 09:00 AM Axe Giant
Jan 2 11:00 AM Ss Doomtrooper
Jan 2 01:00 PM Chupacabra: Dark Seas
Jan 2 03:00 PM Ogre
Jan 2 05:00 PM Bigfoot
Jan 2 07:00 PM Paul
Jan 2 09:00 PM League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen, The
Jan 2 11:30 PM Witchslayer Gretl
Jan 2 01:30 AM Headless Horseman
Jan 2 03:30 AM Witchville (no relation to Halloweentown)
Jan 3 09:30 AM Crimson Force
Jan 3 11:30 AM Showdown At Area 51
Jan 3 01:30 PM Princess Of Mars
Jan 3 03:30 PM Paul
Jan 3 05:30 PM League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen, The
Jan 3 10:00 PM X-men 2: X-men United
Jan 3 01:00 AM Red: Werewolf Hunter
Jan 3 03:00 AM Almighty Thor
Jan 4 10:00 AM The Land That Time Forgot
Jan 4 12:00 PM Ruins, The
Jan 4 02:00 PM Abyss, The
Jan 4 06:00 PM Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Jan 4 08:30 PM 2012
Jan 4 12:00 AM Abyss, The
Jan 4 04:00 AM The Land That Time Forgot
Jan 5 09:00 AM 9
Jan 5 10:30 AM Lost Treasure Of The Grand Canyon
Jan 5 12:30 PM Lost City Raiders
Jan 5 02:30 PM Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Jan 5 05:00 PM 2012
Jan 5 08:30 PM Chronicles Of Narnia: Voyage Of The Dawn Treader
Jan 5 11:00 PM Dungeons & Dragons: The Book Of Vile Darkness
Jan 5 01:00 AM Age Of The Dragons
Jan 5 03:00 AM Gryphon
Jan 6 06:00 PM Chronicles Of Narnia: Voyage Of The Dawn Treader
Jan 6 08:30 PM Stargate
Jan 6 11:00 PM Star Trek X: Nemesis
Jan 6 01:30 AM Alien Siege
Jan 7 08:30 AM Super Eruption
Jan 7 10:30 AM Disaster Zone: Volcano In New York
Jan 7 12:30 PM Space Twister
Jan 7 02:30 PM Seattle Superstorm
Jan 7 04:30 PM Swamp Volcano
Jan 7 06:30 PM Stargate
Jan 7 09:00 PM G.I. Joe: The Rise Of Cobra
Jan 7 11:30 PM Repo Men
Jan 7 02:00 AM A.I. Assault
Jan 8 08:00 AM American Warships
Jan 8 10:00 AM Battle Of Los Angeles
Jan 8 12:00 PM Red Faction: Origins
Jan 8 02:00 PM Battlestar Galactica: Blood And Chrome
Jan 8 04:00 PM Repo Men
Jan 8 06:30 PM G.I. Joe: The Rise Of Cobra
Jan 8 09:00 PM Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade
Jan 8 12:00 AM Lost Treasure Of The Grand Canyon
Jan 8 02:00 AM Battlestar Galactica: Blood And Chrome
Jan 9 08:00 AM Immortal Voyage Of Captain Drake, The
Jan 9 10:00 AM Sinbad And The Minotaur
Jan 9 12:00 PM Odysseus: Voyage To The Underworld
Jan 9 02:00 PM Aladdin And The Death Lamp
Jan 9 04:00 PM Pegasus Vs. Chimera
Jan 9 06:00 PM Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade
Jan 9 09:00 PM Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull
Jan 9 12:00 AM Ruins, The
Jan 9 02:00 AM Pegasus Vs. Chimera
Jan 9 04:00 AM Aladdin And The Death Lamp
Jan 10 09:00 AM Lost City Raiders
Jan 10 11:00 AM Ruins, The
Jan 10 01:00 PM Abyss, The
Jan 10 05:00 PM Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull
Jan 11 10:00 PM Pitch Black
Jan 11 12:30 AM Star Trek X: Nemesis
Jan 11 03:00 AM Star Runners
Jan 12 10:30 AM Wrong Turn 3: Left For Dead
Jan 12 12:30 PM Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings
Jan 12 02:30 PM Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines
Jan 12 04:30 PM Bleeding, The
Jan 12 06:30 PM Pitch Black
Jan 12 09:00 PM Blade II
Jan 12 11:30 PM Collector, The
Jan 12 01:30 AM Chain Letter
Jan 12 03:30 AM Ferryman, The
Jan 13 09:30 AM War Wolves
Jan 13 11:30 AM Hybrid
Jan 13 01:30 PM Wolvesbayne
Jan 13 03:30 PM Bleeding, The
Jan 13 05:30 PM Blade II
Jan 14 12:00 AM Storm, The (4 hours)
Jan 16 08:00 AM Infestation
Jan 16 10:00 AM Infected
Jan 16 12:00 PM Transmorphers: The Fall Of Man
Jan 16 02:00 PM A.I. Assault
Jan 16 04:00 PM Eyeborgs
Jan 16 06:30 PM Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines
Jan 16 09:00 PM Drive Angry
Jan 16 11:00 PM Hitcher, The
Jan 16 01:00 AM Psychosis
Jan 16 03:00 AM Pulse
Jan 17 08:00 AM Lockjaw: Rise Of The Kulev Serpent
Jan 17 09:30 AM A.I. Assault
Jan 17 11:30 AM Hitcher, The
Jan 17 01:30 PM Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines
Jan 17 04:00 PM Drive Angry
Jan 17 03:00 AM Star Trek X: Nemesis
Jan 18 10:30 AM House Of Bones
Jan 18 12:30 PM Grave Halloween
Jan 18 02:30 PM Zombie Apocalypse
Jan 18 04:30 PM Dawn Of The Dead
Jan 18 07:00 PM Resident Evil: Extinction
Jan 18 09:00 PM Zombieland
Jan 18 11:00 PM Dawn Of The Dead
Jan 18 01:30 AM Rise Of The Zombies
Jan 18 03:30 AM Dead Season
Jan 19 11:00 AM Dracula 2000
Jan 19 01:00 PM Cirque Du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant
Jan 19 03:00 PM Daybreakers
Jan 19 05:00 PM Resident Evil: Extinction
Jan 19 07:00 PM Zombieland
Jan 19 09:00 PM Underworld: Evolution
Jan 19 11:00 PM My Soul To Take
Jan 19 01:00 AM Night Of The Demons
Jan 19 03:00 AM Wes Craven Presents: Dracula II: Ascension
Jan 20 10:00 AM Cirque Du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant
Jan 20 12:00 PM Daybreakers
Jan 20 02:00 PM Night Of The Demons
Jan 20 04:00 PM My Soul To Take
Jan 20 06:00 PM Underworld: Evolution
Jan 21 01:00 AM Meteor (4 hour)
Jan 22 01:00 AM Path Of Destruction
Jan 22 03:00 AM 2012: Ice Age
Jan 23 09:00 AM Primal
Jan 23 11:00 AM Wrong Turn 3: Left For Dead
Jan 23 01:00 PM Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings
Jan 23 03:00 PM Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines
Jan 23 05:00 PM Rise Of The Zombies
Jan 23 07:00 PM Final Destination 2
Jan 23 09:00 PM Zombieland
Jan 23 11:00 PM Zombie Apocalypse
Jan 24 11:00 AM Rise Of The Zombies
Jan 24 01:00 PM Zombie Apocalypse
Jan 24 03:00 PM Zombieland
Jan 24 05:00 PM Final Destination 2
Jan 24 03:00 AM Collector, The
Jan 25 11:00 AM Pandorum
Jan 25 01:30 PM Star Trek X: Nemesis
Jan 25 04:00 PM Outlander
Jan 25 06:30 PM Stargate
Jan 25 09:00 PM Skyline
Jan 25 11:00 PM Outlander
Jan 25 01:30 AM Children Of Men
Jan 25 03:30 AM Pandorum
Jan 26 09:30 AM Repo Men
Jan 26 12:00 PM Sin City
Jan 26 02:30 PM League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen, The
Jan 26 05:00 PM Zombieland
Jan 26 07:00 PM Skyline
Jan 26 09:00 PM Pitch Black
Jan 26 11:30 PM Zombieland
Jan 26 01:30 AM Sin City
Jan 27 11:00 AM League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen, The
Jan 27 01:30 PM Stargate: The Ark Of Truth
Jan 27 03:30 PM Stargate: Continuum
Jan 27 05:30 PM Pitch Black
Jan 28 01:00 AM Super Shark
Jan 28 03:00 AM 2-headed Shark Attack
Jan 29 01:00 AM Polar Storm
Jan 29 03:00 AM Megafault
Jan 30 03:00 PM In The Name Of The King: A Dungeon Siege Tale
Jan 30 05:30 PM Chronicles Of Narnia: Voyage Of The Dawn Treader
Jan 30 08:00 PM 2012
Jan 30 11:30 PM Stonehenge Apocalypse
Jan 30 01:30 AM Seattle Superstorm
Jan 30 03:30 AM Storm War
Jan 31 08:00 AM In The Name Of The King: A Dungeon Siege Tale
Jan 31 10:30 AM Star Trek X: Nemesis
Jan 31 01:00 PM Chronicles Of Narnia: Voyage Of The Dawn Treader
Jan 31 03:30 PM 2012
Feb 1 10:00 AM Seamstress, The
Feb 1 12:00 PM Children Of The Corn
Feb 1 02:00 PM Dawn Of The Dead
Feb 1 04:30 PM Drive Angry
Feb 1 06:30 PM Pitch Black
Feb 1 09:00 PM Day After Tomorrow, The
Feb 1 11:30 PM Drive Angry
Feb 1 01:30 AM Dawn Of The Dead
Feb 1 04:00 AM Seamstress, The
Feb 2 10:30 AM Ice Quake
Feb 2 12:30 PM Polar Storm
Feb 2 02:30 PM Ice Twisters
Feb 2 04:30 PM Snowmageddon
Feb 2 06:30 PM Day After Tomorrow, The
Feb 2 09:00 PM Adjustment Bureau, The
Feb 2 11:30 PM My Soul To Take
Feb 2 01:30 AM Pulse
Feb 2 03:30 AM Psychosis
Feb 3 08:30 AM Ghouls
Feb 3 10:30 AM Pulse
Feb 3 12:30 PM Psychosis
Feb 3 02:30 PM My Soul To Take
Feb 3 04:30 PM Adjustment Bureau, The
Feb 4 01:00 AM Alien Tornado
Feb 4 03:00 AM Lightning Strikes
Feb 5 01:00 AM Savage Planet
Feb 5 03:00 AM The Land That Time Forgot
Feb 6 08:00 AM Jules Verne's The Mysterious Island
Feb 6 10:00 AM Savage Planet
Feb 6 12:00 PM The Land That Time Forgot
Feb 6 02:00 PM Triassic Attack
Feb 6 04:00 PM Age Of Dinosaurs
Feb 6 11:00 PM Anaconda
Feb 6 01:00 AM Anacondas: The Hunt For The Blood Orchid
Feb 6 03:00 AM Anacondas: Trail Of Blood
Feb 7 09:00 AM Vipers
Feb 7 11:00 AM Anacondas: Trail Of Blood
Feb 7 01:00 PM Mega Python Vs. Gatoroid
Feb 7 03:00 PM Anaconda
Feb 7 05:00 PM Anacondas: The Hunt For The Blood Orchid
Feb 7 04:00 AM Rise Of The Gargoyles
Feb 8 09:00 AM Wrong Turn 3: Left For Dead
Feb 8 11:00 AM Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings
Feb 8 01:00 PM Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines
Feb 8 03:00 PM Zombie Apocalypse
Feb 8 05:00 PM Resident Evil
Feb 8 07:00 PM Resident Evil: Apocalypse
Feb 8 09:00 PM Resident Evil: Extinction
Feb 8 11:00 PM Daybreakers
Feb 8 01:00 AM Night Of The Demons
Feb 8 03:00 AM Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines
Feb 9 09:00 AM Chain Letter
Feb 9 11:00 AM Night Of The Demons
Feb 9 01:00 PM Daybreakers
Feb 9 03:00 PM Resident Evil
Feb 9 05:00 PM Resident Evil: Apocalypse
Feb 9 07:00 PM Resident Evil: Extinction
Feb 9 09:00 PM Dawn Of The Dead
Feb 9 12:30 AM Hitcher, The
Feb 9 02:30 AM Chain Letter
Feb 10 09:00 AM Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings
Feb 10 11:00 AM Dead, The
Feb 10 01:30 PM Dead Season
Feb 10 03:30 PM Rise Of The Zombies
Feb 10 05:30 PM Dawn Of The Dead
Feb 11 01:00 AM Flu Bird Horror
Feb 11 03:00 AM Locusts: The 8th Plague
Feb 12 02:00 AM Arctic Predator
Feb 13 09:00 AM Cursed, The
Feb 13 11:00 AM Swamp Devil (no relation to Swamp Thing)
Feb 13 01:00 PM Psychosis
Feb 13 03:00 PM Pulse
Feb 13 05:00 PM House Of Bones
Feb 13 07:00 PM American Horror House
Feb 13 9pm & 1:30am Mothman Prophecies, The
Feb 13 11:30 PM Mothman
Feb 13 04:00 AM Swamp Devil
Feb 14 04:00 AM Snakehead Terror
Feb 15 09:00 AM Sin City
Feb 15 11:30 AM Children Of Men
Feb 15 01:30 PM Abyss, The
Feb 15 05:30 PM Pirates Of The Caribbean: At World's End
Feb 15 09:00 PM Last Airbender, The
Feb 15 11:00 PM X-men 2: X-men United
Feb 15 02:00 AM Sin City
Feb 16 10:00 AM Outlander
Feb 16 12:30 PM Pirates Of The Caribbean: At World's End
Feb 16 04:00 PM X-men 2: X-men United
Feb 16 07:00 PM Last Airbender, The
Feb 16 09:00 PM Skyline
Feb 16 11:00 PM Outlander
Feb 16 01:30 AM Battle Of Los Angeles
Feb 16 03:30 AM Red Faction: Origins
Feb 17 08:00 AM Alien Siege
Feb 17 10:00 AM American Warships
Feb 17 12:00 PM Battle Of Los Angeles
Feb 17 02:00 PM Showdown At Area 51
Feb 17 04:00 PM Red Faction: Origins
Feb 17 06:00 PM Skyline
Feb 18 01:00 AM Mongolian Death Worm (no relation to Doctor Who's memory worm)
Feb 18 03:00 AM Hydra
Feb 19 01:00 AM 2-headed Shark Attack
Feb 19 03:00 AM Sand Sharks
Feb 20 08:30 AM Arctic Predator
Feb 20 10:30 AM Rage Of The Yeti
Feb 20 12:30 PM Ice Spiders
Feb 20 02:30 PM Yeti
Feb 20 04:30 PM Abominable Snowman
Feb 20 06:30 PM Stargate
Feb 20 09:00 PM Last Airbender, The
Feb 20 11:00 PM Dungeons & Dragons: The Book Of Vile Darkness
Feb 20 01:00 AM Beyond Sherwood Forest
Feb 20 03:00 AM Dragon Dynasty
Feb 21 08:30 AM Dragon Dynasty
Feb 21 10:30 AM Beyond Sherwood Forest
Feb 21 12:30 PM Dungeons & Dragons: The Book Of Vile Darkness
Feb 21 02:30 PM Stargate
Feb 21 05:00 PM Last Airbender, The
Feb 21 04:00 AM Camel Spiders
Feb 22 09:00 AM Pandorum
Feb 22 11:30 AM Repo Men
Feb 22 02:00 PM Cirque Du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant
Feb 22 04:00 PM Blade II
Feb 22 06:30 PM Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines
Feb 22 09:00 PM I, Robot
Feb 22 11:30 PM Anaconda
Feb 22 01:30 AM Anacondas: The Hunt For The Blood Orchid
Feb 22 03:30 AM Repo Men
Feb 23 09:30 AM Cirque Du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant
Feb 23 11:30 AM Bleeding, The
Feb 23 01:30 PM Blade II
Feb 23 04:00 PM Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines
Feb 23 06:30 PM I, Robot
Feb 23 09:00 PM Final Destination 2
Feb 23 11:00 PM Ruins, The
Feb 23 01:00 AM Sands Of Oblivion
Feb 23 03:00 AM Ba'al: The Storm God
Feb 24 08:00 AM Pumpkin Karver, The
Feb 24 10:00 AM Chain Letter
Feb 24 12:00 PM Seamstress, The
Feb 24 02:00 PM Open Graves
Feb 24 04:00 PM Ruins, The
Feb 24 06:00 PM Final Destination 2
Feb 25 01:00 AM Infected
Feb 25 03:00 AM Growth
Feb 26 01:00 AM Collision Earth
Feb 26 03:00 AM 2012: Supernova
Feb 27 09:00 AM Hybrid
Feb 27 11:00 AM Monsterwolf
Feb 27 01:00 PM Wolvesbayne
Feb 27 03:00 PM War Wolves
Feb 27 05:00 PM Red: Werewolf Hunter
Feb 27 07:00 PM Underworld: Evolution
Feb 27 09:00 PM Underworld: Rise Of The Lycans
Feb 27 11:00 PM 30 Days Of Night: Dark Days
Feb 27 01:00 AM Rise Of The Gargoyles
Feb 27 03:00 AM Reign Of The Gargoyles
Feb 28 09:00 AM Dracula 2000
Feb 28 11:00 AM Vampyre Nation
Feb 28 01:00 PM 30 Days Of Night: Dark Days
Feb 28 03:00 PM Underworld: Evolution
Feb 28 05:00 PM Underworld: Rise Of The Lycans
Feb 28 04:00 AM Rock Monster
more to be announcedCurrent SYFY Schedule
Episodes of NBC's Heroes are sometimes repeated on SYFY later the same week
The New Bionic Woman no longer airs on the SciFi channel due to the writers strike & crappy ratings (the writer/director never even watched the original series)
"The major difference between a thing that might go wrong and a thing that cannot possibly go wrong is that when a thing that cannot possibly go wrong goes wrong it usually turns out to be impossible to get at or repair," Douglas Adams, Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy
The SCI-FI Channel was launched 9/24/92 and was available to at least half the U.S. population by cable or satellite dish by 1998. Originally 24-hours a day of scifi, fantasy and classic horror programs, it eventually added infomercials in pre-dawn hours. The first decade also saw a number of original series: C/Net Central (Richard Hart, 1995-99) Inside Space (1992-98, hosted by Nichelle Nichols, Laura Banks, astronaut Mike Mullane, Billy Mumy, Julie Golden, Geoff Fox) Mission Genesis (Kelli Taylor, Gordon Michael Woolvett, 1997-98) Mysteries From Beyond The Other Dominion (Dr. Franklin Reuhl, 1992-94) Mysteries, Magic & Miracles (Patrick Macnee, 1994-96) Sci-Fi Buzz (1992-98, Mike Jerrick, with Harlan Ellison and Jeffrey Lyons) Sci-Fi Trader (1994-97, merchandise sales) The Science Show (1992-95, Lu Hanessian) Episodes of network broadcast series were added: Sightings, Sliders, Poltergeist: The Legacy & The New Outer Limits(from Showtime), Mystery Science Theater 3000 (from Comedy Central), Farscape, the Planet Of The Apes TV-series, the Swamp Thing TV-series and First Wave (1999). They also produce original movies and original sequels to movies previously seen in theaters. Some sci-fi and monster TV-series move to sister station ChillerTV after their run on SYFY including Freddy's Nightmares and Ripley's Believe It Or Not.
* Note: In 2003, the merger between GE and Vivendi UA was completed. This gives NBC control of Universal Hollywood including Universal's 5000-film library including Spielberg movies and 34,000 hours of TV shows including Law & Order; USA Network & the Sci-Fi channel, Trio, Bravo and Telemundo. This may result in more movies on SciFi, and has already made available reruns of the NBC/Universal tv-series Buck Rogers.