Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2018 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Saturday, 10 November 2018
Henry Clay vs. Simon Kenton Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 2 Playoffs November 9, 2018
Topic: Football

2018HCSKPO

Henry Clay vs. Simon Kenton
Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 2 Playoffs

Simon Kenton High School
Independence, KY
November 9, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

Simon Kenton tolled up 445 yards of total offense on their way to a 25-7 victory over Henry Clay.  Simon Kenton recorded 21 first downs and 445 yards of total offense.  The Pioneers were penalized five times for 40 yards.  Henry Clay recorded 10 first downs and 187 yards of total offense.  The Blue devils were penalized three times for 15 yards, lost a fumble, and had a pass intercepted.

Caleb Farfsing led Simon Kenton’s ground game with 152 yards and two touchdowns on 24 carries.  Jon Sergent carried the ball 18 times for 138 yards and one touchdown.  Erik Brown added 68 yards on 18 carries.  Caleb Farfsing completed five of 11 passes for 87 yards.  Erik Brown caught three passes for 74 yards.  Jon Sergent returned one kickoff for 46 yards.  Clay Cogswell led the defense with four solo and five assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a three yard loss and recovered a fumble.  Bryson Pernell added three solo and four assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling nine yards.  Brady Nipper added one solo and four assisted tackles and intercepted a pass.

Langston Jackson led Henry Clay’s ground game with 108 yards and a touchdown on 18 carries.  Nate Steiner carried the ball three times for 62 yards.  Ashton Foos was zero of 10 in pass attempts with one interception.  Dorien Hardin completed one of three passes for -6 yards.  Nate Steiner caught one pass for -6 yards.  Ramond Jackson returned three kickoffs for 48 yards with a long return of 21 yards.  C. Maynard led the defense with five solo and eight assisted tackles.  Chris Dabney added five solo and seven assisted tackles.  Jordan Kimball recorded five solo tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling seven yards.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Henry Clay

7

0

0

0

7

Simon Kenton

15

7

0

3

25

 

SK

-

Caleb Farfsing 10 yard run (Bre. Gangwish pass from Clay Cogswell)

SK

-

Caleb Farfsing 4 yard run (Christian Seger kick)

HC

-

Langston Jackson 5 yard run (Graham Wald kick)

SK

-

Jon Sergent 51 yard run (Christian Seher kick)

SK

-

Christian Seger kicks a 24 yard field goal

 

Selected Statistics

Henry Clay

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Langston Jackson

18

108

6.0

22

Nate Steiner

3

62

20.7

49

TreQuan Green

7

22

3.1

11

Dorien Hardin

6

6

1.0

7

Ashton Foos

3

-5

-1.7

4

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Ashton Foos 

10-0-1

0

0

0

Dorien Hardin

3-1-0

-6

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Nate Steiner

1

-6

0

0

 

 

Simon Kenton

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Caleb Farfsing

24

152

6.3

54

Jon Sergent

18

138

7.7

51

Erik Brown

18

68

3.8

13

Team

1

0

0.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Caleb Farfsing

11-5-0

87

0

33

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Erik Brown

3

74

0

33

Alex Puckett

2

13

0

8

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 11:19 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Highlands vs. Anderson County Class 5A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl November 9, 2018
Topic: Football

2018HIGHACPO

Highlands vs. Anderson County
Class 5A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 2 Playoffs

Anderson County High School
Lawrenceburg, KY
November 9, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

Highlands took advantage of Anderson County’s turnovers to earn a 14-10 victory over the Bearcats.  Highlands recorded 20 first downs and 316 yards of total offense.  The Bluebirds were penalized 11 times for 112 yards, lost two fumbles, and had two passes intercepted.  Anderson County recorded 17 first downs and 272 yards of total offense.  The Bearcats were penalized eight times for 97 yards and lost six fumbles.

C.Schwalbach led Highlands’ ground game with 115 yards on 24 carries.  Joe Buten carried the ball nine times for 57 yards.  Grady Cramer completed 12 of 23 passes for 149 yards and one touchdown with two interceptions.  C. Schwalbach caught five passes for 49 yards.  Austin King added three receptions for 33 yards.  Ethan Houze caught two passes for 32 yards and a touchdown.  B. Huddleston returned one kickoff for 45 yards.  Jacob Brass led the defense with nine solo tackles and recovered a fumble.  B. Huddleston added eight solo and one assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a six yard loss.  A. Reynolds recorded five solo tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a 20 yard loss and recovered a fumble.  Ben Sisson added two solo tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a five yard loss and scored on a 45 yard fumble recovery.  Tyler Bracken also recovered a fumble.

Charles Collins led Anderson County’s ground game with 210 yards and a touchdown on 25 carries.  Brennon Maxberry carried the ball 10 times for 32 yards.  Jagger Gillis completed four of seven passes for 47 yards.  Wesley Ruehrwein caught a pass for 23 yards.  Kynan Russell added a 20 yard reception.  Colton Cornish led the defense with nine solo tackles and recovered a fumble.  B. Aldridge added eight solo tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling eight yards.  Justin Wilhoit recorded seven solo tackles.  Charles Collins added four solo tackles and intercepted two passes with 22 return yards.  D. Dearinger also recovered a fumble.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Highlands

7

0

7

0

14

Anderson County

7

3

0

0

10

 

HIGHLANDS

-

Ethan Houze 30 yard pass from Grady Cramer (Nick Bowman kick)

ANDERSON

-

Charles Collins 51 yard run (Wesley Ruehrwein kick)

ANDERSON

-

Wesley Ruehrwein kicks a 29 yard field goal

HIGHLANDS

-

Ben Sisson 45 yard fumble recovery (Nick Bowman kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Highlands

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

C. Schwalbach

24

115

4.8

17

Joe Buten

9

57

6.3

18

Tyler Brune

5

8

1.6

6

Team

2

-4

-2.0

0

Rest

2

-9

-4.5

****

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Grady Cramer

23-12-2

149

1

30

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

C. Schwalbach

5

49

0

23

Austin King

3

33

0

23

Nate Roberts

2

35

0

24

Ethan Houze

2

32

1

30

 

 

Anderson County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Charles Collins

25

210

8.4

51

Brennon Maxberry

10

32

3.2

11

Kynan Russell

1

3

3.0

3

Team

1

-2

-2.0

0

Rest

12

-16

-1.3

****

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Jagger Gillis

7-4-0

47

0

23

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Wesley Ruehrwein

1

23

0

23

Kynan Russell

1

20

0

20

Charles Collins

1

9

0

9

J. Wollums

1

-5

0

0

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 10:25 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Lexington Catholic vs. Belfry Class 3A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 2 Playoffs November 9, 2018
Topic: Football

2018LCBELPO

Lexington Catholic vs. Belfry
Class 3A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 2 Playoffs

Belfry High School
Belfry, KY
November 9, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

Belfry defeated Lexington Catholic 55-51 in a game that generated some insane offensive numbers.  The two teams combined for 106 points, 58 first downs, and 1293 yards.  Both teams had some long scoring plays including scoring plays of 32, 37, 55, 81, 35, 72, 51, 37, and 100 yards.  Belfry scored the winning touchdown on a four yard touchdown run by Brett Coleman and a conversion kick by Grayson Cook with 1:26 left on the clock.  Belfry recorded 24 first downs and 592 yards all on the ground.  The Pirates were penalized seven times for 63 yards and lost three fumbles.  Lexington Catholic recorded 34 first downs and 701 yards of total offense.  The Knights were penalized nine times for 99 yards, lost a fumble, and had three passes intercepted.

Isaac Dixon led Belfry’s ground game with 299 yards and three touchdowns on 13 carries.  Ben Bentley added 158 yards and two touchdowns on eight carries.  Brett Coleman carried the ball 14 times for 67 yards and a touchdown.  Kevin Browning carried the ball six times for 47 yards and a touchdown.  Kevin Browning was zero for one in the passing department.  Isaac Dixon returned five kickoffs for 66 yards with a long return of 17 yards and scored on a 100 yard interception return.  Brett Coleman led the defense with seven solo and one assisted tackles.  Jacob Baisden added five solo and two assisted tackles.  Justin Barker recorded six solo and one assisted tackles.  Kevin Browning and Isaiah Birchfield each intercepted a pass.

Beau Allen led the Lexington Catholic ground game with 197 yards and a touchdown on 19 carries.  Keith Brinkman carried the ball six times for 43 yards.  Beau Allen completed 34 of 55 passes for 451 yards and six touchdowns with three interceptions.  Nathan Schnurr caught 12 passes for 189 yards and two touchdowns.  Trenton Neuer added 11 receptions for 143 yards and three touchdowns.  Tommy Knopp caught five passes for 59 yards.  Brennan Emnett caught a 20 yard touchdown pass.  C. Caudill led the defense with four solo and five assisted tackles.  Clay Callahan added four solo and three assisted tackles.  Brennan Emnett recorded three solo and six assisted tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Lexington Catholic

10

20

14

7

51

Belfry

13

22

6

14

55

 

LEXCATH

-

Trey Woody kicks a 22 yard field goal

BELFRY

-

Ben Bentley 32 yard run (Grayson Cook kick fails)

LEXCATH

-

Nathan Schnurr 37 yard pass from Beau Allen (Trey Woody kick)

BELFRY

-

Isaac Dixon 55 yard run (Grayson Cook kick)

BELFRY

-

Ben Bentley 81 yard run (Grayson Cook fails)

LEXCATH

-

Beau Allen 35 yard run (Trey Woody kick)

LEXCATH

-

Trenton Neuer 4 yard pass from Beau Allen (Trey Woody kick blocked by Grayson Cook)

BELFRY

-

Isaac Dixon 72 yard run (Ben Bentley run)

LEXCATH

-

Nathan Schnurr 19 yard pass from Beau Allen (Trey Woody kick)

BELFRY

-

Isaac Dixon 51 yard run (Isaac Dixon run)

BELFRY

-

Kevin Browning 1 yard run (Ben Bentley run fails)

LEXCATH

-

Trenton Neuer 22 yard pass from Beau Allen (Trey Woody kick)

LEXCATH

-

Trenton Neuer 37 yard pass from Beau Allen (Trey Woody kick)

BELFRY

-

Isaac Dixon returns intercepted pass 100 yards (Grayson Cook kick)

LEXCATH

-

Brennan Emnett 20 yard pass from Beau Allen (Trey Woody kick)

BELFRY

-

Brett Coleman 4 yard run (Grayson Cook kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Lexington Catholic

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Beau Allen

19

197

10.4

35

Keith Brinkman

6

43

7.2

35

Luke Powell

1

7

7.0

7

Nathan Schnurr

1

7

7.0

7

XXXX

1

-4

-4.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Beau Allen 

55-34-3

451

6

46

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Nathan Schnurr

12

189

2

46

Trenton Neuer

11

143

3

37

Tommy Knopp

5

59

0

21

Luke Powell

3

32

0

15

John Woodall

2

8

0

6

Brennan Emnett

1

20

1

20

 

 

Belfry

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Isaac Dixon

13

299

23.0

72

Ben Bentley

8

158

19.8

81

Brett Coleman

14

67

4.8

14

Kevin Browning

6

47

7.8

41

Kyle Webb

5

21

4.2

6

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Kevin Browning

1-0-0

0

0

0

Team

1-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

 

 

 

 

 

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 9:12 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Tates Creek vs. Madison Central Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 2 Playoffs November 9, 2018
Topic: Football

2018TCMCPO

Tates Creek vs. Madison Central
Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 2 Playoffs

Madison Central High School
Richmond, KY
November 9, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

The weather was raw, cold and windy, both teams combined for 22 penalties for 162 yards and nine turnovers but Madison Central finally shook off their lethargy on offense and scored 13 points in the final quarter to earn a 13-10 victory over Tates Creek.  Madison Central recorded 12 first downs and 252 yards of total offense.  The Indians were penalized 11 times for 85 yards, lost three fumbles, and had one pass intercepted.  Tates Creek recorded 15 first downs and 264 yards of total offense.  The Commodores were penalized 11 times for 77 yards, lost three fumbles, and had two passes intercepted.

Freddie Chenault led Madison Central’s ground game with 61 yards on 17 carries.  Ethan Hahn carried the ball 10 times for 36 yards.  Delsin Tsotigh added 36 yards on three carries.  Derrick Miller carried the ball nine times for 26 yards.  Derrick Miller completed four of 11 passes for 93 yards and two touchdowns with one interception.  Ethan Hahn caught two passes for 67 yards and a touchdown.  Blake Muntz added two receptions for 26 yards and a touchdown.  Delsin Tsotigh returned one kickoff for 27 yards.  Jackson Juett led the defense with two solo and eight assisted tackles and recovered a fumble.  John Collins added five solo and three assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a six yard loss.  Blake Muntz recorded two solo and one assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a six yard loss.  Kenton Humphrey intercepted a pass he returned 24 yards.  Kolby Jackson and Julius Dray each recovered a fumble and Nate Storie intercepted a pass.

Marcus Bosley led Tates Creek’s ground game with 56 yards on 11 carries.  Willie McGhee carried the ball three times for 21 yards.  Luke Duby completed 19 of 32 passes for 184 yards and one touchdown with two interceptions.  Marcus Bosley caught five passes for 43 yards.  Devonta Clay added four receptions for 51 yards.  Mikaleb Coffey caught three passes for 36 yards.  Miles Thomas added three receptions for 33 yards and a touchdown.  Marcus Bosley led the defense with two solo and eight assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling five yards and intercepted a pass he returned 10 yards.  Jaheim Mullins added eight solo and one assisted tackles with three of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 13 yards.  Thomas Galashaw and Noah Jones each recorded one solo and six assisted tackles and Galashaw recovered a fumble.  Del Jones added six assisted tackles and recovered a fumble. 

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Tates Creek

0

7

3

0

10

Madison Central

0

0

0

13

13

 

TCREEK

-

Miles Thomas 8 yard pass from Luke Duby (Osvaldo Vasquez kick)

TCREEK

-

Osvaldo Vasquez kicks a 20 yard field goal

MADCEN

-

Ethan Hahn 45 yard pass from Derrick Miller (Jordan Hatcher kick)

MADCEN

-

Blake Muntz 8 yard pass from Derrick Miller (Jordan Hatcher kick is blocked)

 

Selected Statistics

Tates Creek

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Marcus Bosley

11

56

5.1

26

Willie McGhee

3

21

7.0

16

Luke Duby

8

10

1.2

7

Keshawn Herron

1

5

5.0

5

Team

1

-12

-12.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Luke Duby 

32-19-2

184

1

20

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Marcus Bosley

5

43

0

16

Devonta Clay

4

51

0

20

Mikaleb Coffey

3

36

0

16

Miles Thomas

3

33

1

15

Keshawn Herron

3

19

0

10

Wiile McGhee

1

2

0

2

 

 

Madison Central

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Freddie Chenault

17

61

3.6

13

Ethan Hahn

10

36

3.6

22

Delsin Tsotigh

3

36

12.0

36

Derrick Miller

9

26

2.9

7

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Derrick Miller

11-4-1

93

2

45

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Ethan Hahn

2

67

1

45

Blake Muntz

2

26

1

18

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 12:48 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Friday, 9 November 2018
Scott County vs. Frederick Douglass Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 2 Playoffs November 9, 2018
Topic: Football

2018SCFDPO

Scott County vs. Frederick Douglass
Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 2 Playoffs

Frederick Douglass High School
Lexington, KY
November 9, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

Scott County got revenge for an earlier loss this season by defeating Frederick Douglass 28-27 to hand the Broncos their first home loss in program history and end their season at 11-1.  Scott County improves to 9-3 and advances in the playoff.  Scott County raced out to a 20-7 halftime lead bur Frederick Douglass roared back to take a 21-20 lead.  Scott County then scored on a 10 yard run by Bronson Brown and a 2-point conversion run by Payton Brown to take a 28-21 lead with 5:48 left in the game.  Frederick Douglass then scored on a seven yard run by Montaveon Bean with 2:25 left on the clock.  However Douglass elected to go for the lead instead of kicking the extra point and the pass failed.  Scott County was forced to punt on their next possession but Frederick Douglass came up one yard short on fourth down that ended on the Scott County 22 yard line.

Scott County recorded 17 first downs and 341 yards of total offense.  The Cardinals were penalized six times for 54 yards.  Frederick Douglass recorded 16 first downs and 358 yards of total offense.  The Broncos were penalized 10 times for 87 yards.

Austin Barnett led Scott County’s ground game with 164 yards and a touchdown on 30 carries.  Bronson Brown carried the ball 18 times for 119 yards and three touchdowns.  Cade McKee completed his only pass fro 35 yards.  Glenn Covington completed one of two passes for 22 yards.  Campton Martin returned two kickoffs for 55 yards with a long return of 40 yards.  Austin Barnett returned one kickoff for 56 yards.  Rylan Reed led the defense with six solo and one assisted tackles.  Berk Watts added four solo and four assisted tackles.  Zach Coleman recorded three solo and three assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling six yards.

Damarco Fishback led Frederick Douglass’ ground game with 172 yards and two touchdowns on 14 carries.  Cameron Jones completed 19 of 28 passes for 180 yards and a touchdown.  Haiden Hunt caught five passes for 39 yards and a touchdown.  Micah Lowe added four receptions for 55 yards.  Montaveon Bean recorded four receptions for 48 yards.  Haiden Hunt returned three kickoffs for 63 yards with a long return of 31 yards.  Jaylin Bybee returned one kickoff for 34 yards.  R. Thompson led the defense with seven solo and five assisted tackles.  Devin Neal added five solo and three assisted tackles.  Gabe Hillyard recorded five solo and two assisted tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Scott County

6

14

0

8

28

Frederick Douglass

0

7

7

13

27

 

SCOTT

-

Austin Barnett 3 yard run (Josh Giese kick fails)

SCOTT

-

Bronson Brown 8 yard run (Josh Giese kick)

DOUGLASS

-

Damarco Fishback 33 yard run (Ryan Leigeb kick)

SCOTT

-

Bronson Brown 5 yard run (Josh Giese kick)

DOUGLASS

-

Haiden Hunt 6 yard pass from Cameron Jones (Ryan Leigeb kick)

DOUGLASS

-

Damarco Fishback 50 yard run (Ryan Leigeb kick)

SCOTT

-

Bronson Brown 10 yard run (Payton Brown run)

DOUGLASS

-

Montaveon Bean 7 yard run (Montaveon Bean pass fails)

 

Selected Statistics

Scott County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Austin Barnett

30

164

5.5

30

Bronson Brown

18

119

6.6

23

Glenn Covington

1

4

4.0

4

Team

3

-3

-1.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Glenn Covington

2-1-0

22

0

22

Cade McKee

1-1-0

35

0

35

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Payton Brown

2

57

0

35

 

 

Frederick Douglass

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Damarco Fishback

14

172

12.3

50

Dekel Crowdus

1

12

12.0

12

Montaveon Bean

1

7

7.0

7

Cameron Jones

3

-13

-4.3

2

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Cameron Jones

28-19-0

180

1

25

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Haiden Hunt

5

39

1

11

Micah Lowe

4

55

0

23

Montaveon Bean

4

48

0

19

Damarco Fishback

3

10

0

12

Dekel Crowdus

2

3

0

3

Isaiah Allen

1

25

0

25

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 11:40 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Saint Louis vs. Eastern Kentucky University (Women) November 9, 2018
Topic: Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome

2018SLEKUW

 

 

Saint Louis vs. Eastern Kentucky University (Women)

Paul S. McBrayer Arena

Eastern Kentucky University

Richmond, KY

November 9, 2018

 

Saint Louis coach Lisa Stone started the following lineup: 6-2 Fr. Evan Zars, 6-0 Sr. Jordyn Frantz, 6-4 Jr. Amber Lindfors, 5-6 Fr. Ciaja Harbison, and 5-10 Sr. Kerri McMahan.  Eastern Kentucky University coach Chrissy Roberts countered with 5-11 Sr. Abby Wright, 5-11 So. Bria Bass, 6-2 So. Brittany Grice, 5-6 So. Teri Goodlett, and 5-8 Jr. Shay Solomon.

 

Saint Louis led 23-17 after the first quarter and steadily pulled away for a 70-43 victory over Eastern Kentucky.  Saint Louis held a dominating 42-14 advantage in the paint.  Saint Louis shot 50% from the field including two of 10 from the three point line.  The Billikens connected on 18 of 26 free throws, pulled down 45 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 14 Eastern Kentucky turnovers.  Eastern Kentucky shot 30.2% from the field including six of 22 from beyond the arc.  The Colonels connected on five of 15 free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 15 Saint Louis turnovers.

 

6-2 Jr. Kendra Wilken led Saint Louis with 18 points and six rebounds.  Wilken was eight of 10 from the field and two of three from the free throw line.  Ciaja Harbison added 17 points, six rebounds, four assists, and three steals.  Jordyn Frantz recorded 12 points including two three point baskets and nine rebounds.  Amber Lindfors chipped in with nine points and three rebounds.

 

Abby Wright led Eastern Kentucky with eight points, five rebounds, and three assists.  5-10 Hailey McCoy and 5-5 Fr. Mashayla Cecil added seven points each.  Bria Bass recorded six points on two three point baskets and six rebounds.

 

Saint Louis 23 16 19 12 – 70

Eastern Kentucky 17 9 6 11 – 43

 

Saint Louis (70) – Zars 2, Frantz 12, Lindfors 9, Harbison 17, McMahan 4, Clark 2, Jeffries 2, Rice 2, Wilken 18, Flowers 2.

 

Eastern Kentucky (43) – Wright 8, Bass 6, Grice 2, Goodlett 5, Solomon 4, Cecil 7, McCoy 7, Berry 4.

 

A special thanks to the EKU Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for today’s game.


Posted by REH at 7:42 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Thursday, 8 November 2018
Marshall vs. Eastern Kentucky University (Men) March 7, 2018
Topic: Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men

2018MAREKUM

 

 

Marshall vs. Eastern Kentucky University (Men)

Paul S. McBrayer Arena

Eastern Kentucky University

Richmond, KY

November 7, 2018

 

Marshall coach Dan D’Antoni started the following lineup: 6-9 So. Jannson Williams, 6-4 Sr. C.J, Burks, 6-9 Fr. Iran Bennett, 5-11 So. Jarrod West, and 6-3 Sr. Jon Elmore.  Eastern Kentucky University coach A.W. Hamilton countered with 6-5 So. Peyton Broughton, 6-5 Jr. Jordan Oakley, 6-9 Sr. Nick Mayo, 5-10 Jr. Dujuanta Weaver, and 6-2 Jr. Kelvin Robinson.

 

Marshall defeated a cold shooting Eastern Kentucky team (3 of 27 from beyond the arc) by a score of 105-77.  Marshall shot 50% from the field including eight of 23 from the three point line.  The Thundering Herd connected on 21 of 32 free throws, pulled down 53 rebounds, and scored 25 points off 17 Eastern Kentucky turnovers.  Eastern Kentucky shot 32.5% from the field including three of 27 from beyond the arc.  The Colonels connected on 22 of 36 free throws, pulled down 49 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 16 Marshall turnovers.

 

C.J. Burks led Marshall with 30 points including two three point baskets.  Jon Elmore added 20 points , six assists, and three blocked shots.  6-5 Fr. Taevion Kinsey recorded 14 points and four rebounds.  Jannson Williams added 11 points and eight rebounds.  6-7 So. Darius George chipped in with nine points on three three point baskets and seven rebounds.  6-4 Sr. Rondale Watson added eight points, 10 rebounds, and five assists.

 

Nick Mayo had a big game for Eastern Kentucky tonight with 26 points including eight of eight free throws, 15 rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Kelvin Robinson added 13 points and seven rebounds.  6-2 Fr. Jomaru Brown recorded 11points.  6-8 Jr. Lachlan Anderson added eight points and five rebounds.  Dujuanta Weaver recorded seven points and seven rebounds.

 

Marshall 57 48 – 105

Eastern Kentucky 38 39 – 77

 

Marshall (105) – Williams 11, Burks 30, Bennett 2, West 6, Elmore 20, Kinsey 14, Sustic 2, George 9, Watson 8, Beyers 3.

 

Eastern Kentucky (77) – Broughton 2, Oakley 5, Mayo 26, Weaver 7, Robinson 13, Hobbs 2, Brown 11, T. King 1, H. King 2. Anderson 8.

 

A special thanks to the EKU Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.

 

 


Posted by REH at 10:33 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Kentucky Christian vs. Eastern Kentucky University (Men) November 1, 2018
Topic: Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men

2018KCEKUM

 

 

Kentucky Christian vs. Eastern Kentucky University (Men) (Exhibition)

Paul S. McBrayer Arena

Eastern Kentucky University

Richmond, KY

November 1, 2018

 

Kentucky Christian coach Akeem Scott started the following lineup: 6-7 Fr. Travis Weaver, 6-3 Fr. Nicholas Smith, 6-8 Fr. Juran Ligonde, 6-1 Jr. Owens Crawford, and -2 So. Austin Robinson.  Eastern Kentucky coach A.W. Hamilton in his first game as the Colonels’ head coach countered with 6-5 So. Peyton Broughton, 6-5 Jr. Jordan Oakley, 6-9 Sr. Nick Mayo, 5-10 Jr. Dujuanta Weaver, and 6-2 Jr. Kelvin Robinson.

 

Eastern Kentucky University connected on 15 three point baskets and had eight players in double figures in a 136-92 victory over Kentucky Christian.  Eastern Kentucky shot 55.8% from the field including 15 of 33 from the three point line.  The Colonels connected on 25 of 42 free throws, pulled down 56 rebounds, and scored 25 points off 26 Kentucky Christian turnovers .Eastern Kentucky led Kentucky Christian in bench scoring 63-55.

 

6-8 Jr. Lachlan Anderson led the victors with 26 points including five three point baskets and 16 rebounds.  Anderson was eight of 11 from the field including five of five from beyond the arc and five of nine free throws.  Dujuanta Weaver added 17 points including five three point baskets, three rebounds, three assists, and three steals.  Jordan Oakley recorded 16 points and eight rebounds.  Kelvin Robinson also scored 16 points and pulled down six rebounds and dished out six assists.  6-2 Fr. Jomaru Brown added 16 points and four assists. Peyton Broughton chipped in with 14 points and six rebounds.  6-4 Fr. Houston King also reached double figures with 10 points.  Nick Mayo was saddled with foul problems but added 10 points, three rebounds, two blocked shots, and two steals.  6-8 Fr. Tre King chipped in with nine points and six rebounds.

 

6-0 So. Mason Blair led Kentucky Christian with 26 points including four three point baskets.  6-0 So. Connor Maddox added 13 points including three three point baskets.  Owens Crawford recorded 11 points and four assists.  Juran Ligonde added nine points and five rebounds.

 

Kentucky Christian 50 42 – 92

Eastern Kentucky 62 74 – 136

 

Kentucky Christian (92) – Weaver 4, Smith 6, Ligonde 9, Crawford 11, A. Robinson 7, J. Robinson 2, Blair 26, Browning 4, Liest 6, Gilliland 4, Maddox 13.

 

Eastern Kentucky (136) – Broughton 14, Oakley 16, Mayo 10, Weaver 17, Robinson 16, Brown 16, T. King 9, H. King 10, Anderson 26, Carmical 2.

 

A special thanks to the EKU Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 9:24 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Wednesday, 7 November 2018
2018 6th Grade Kentucky Basketball Commission Middle School State Championship (Girls) October 27-28, 2018
Topic: Basketball

20186GMSC

 

 

2018 6th Grade Kentucky Basketball Commission Middle School State Championship (Girls)

Kentucky Basketball Commission

Lexington, KY

October 27-28, 2018

 

There were eighteen teams entered in this tournament and placed into six pools as follows:  Pool A: Elkhorn, Estill County, and Northern Pulaski.  Pool B: Millard, Paris, and North Laurel.  Pool C: Meece, Valley, and Jackson County.  Pool D: Morton, Ashland, and Science Hill.  Pool E: Casey County, Nicholas County, and Anderson County, and Pool F: Lincoln County, Southern (LEX), and Pineville.  Each team will play two pool games and then enter the tournament.  Losers of the first round will then be entered in the Gold Bracket while the victors will advance in the Championship Tournament Bracket.

 

Saturday October 27th

 

Pool Play

 

Northern Pulaski 40 Estill County 33

Science Hill 43 Morton 18

Anderson County 39 Casey County 16

Paris 32 Millard 16

Meece 35 Valley 30

Pineville 38 Southern (LEX) 10

Elkhorn 46 Northern Pulaski 23

Ashland 52 Science Hill 26

Nicholas County 46 Casey County 18

North Laurel 56 Millard 12

Jackson County 25 Meece 24

Lincoln County 32 Pineville 20

Elkhorn 53 Estill County 16

Ashland 49 Morton 4

Anderson County Nicholas County 23

North Laurel 40 Paris 4

Jackson County 32 Valley 15

Lincoln County 52 Southern (LEX) 18

 

Tournament Bracket

 

Casey County 22 Morton 18

Valley 51 Southern (LEX) 35

Elkhorn 51 Casey County 8

Science Hill 48 Nicholas County 21

Ashland 46 Estill County 17

Anderson County 44 Northern Pulaski 31

North Laurel 47 Valley 10

Meece 38 Pineville 34

Jackson County 42 Millard 19

Lincoln County 48 Paris 20

 

Valley 51 Southern (LEX) 35 – Sophie Robinson and Ashley Shannon led Valley with 24 and 18 points respectively.  Aaliyah Hudson led Southern (LEX) with 22 points.

 

Elkhorn 51 Casey County 6 – Cameryn Ridderikhoff led Elkhorn with 21 points.

 

Science Hill 48 Nicholas County 21 – Devan Hurt and Joelyn Dye led Science Hill with 26 and 16 points respectively.  Gabby Curtis led Nicholas County with 11 points.

 

Ashland 46 Estill County 17 – Kenleigh Woods, Khia Robinson, and Sophie Stevens led Ashland with 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Madison Cole and Ava Hale led Estill County with five points each.

 

Anderson County 14 Northern Pulaski 31 – Lainey Johnson and Kylie Ball led Anderson County with 18 and 12 points respectively.  Ella Lancaster led Northern Pulaski with 11 points. 

 

North Laurel 47 Valley 10 – Halle Collins and Brooke Nichelson led North Laurel with 23 and eight points respectively.  Sophie Robinson led Valley with eight points.

 

Meece 38 Pineville 34 – Haley Combs and Sophie Barnes led Meece with 14 and eight points respectively.  Malley Smith and Alyssa Howard led Pineville with 16 and 12 points respectively.

 

Jackson County 42 Millard 19 – Larkin Vaughn and Abby Gilbert led Jackson County with 11 points each.  Gabby Damron led Millard with 12 points.

 

Lincoln County 46 Paris 20 – Hallie Mullins and Alexia Baldock led Lincoln County with 18 and 16 points respectively.  Tori Dumphord led Paris with eight points.

 

 

Sunday October 28th

 

Gold Tournament Bracket

 

Nicholas County 41 Casey County 17 (Quarterfinal)       

Northern Pulaski 42 Estill County 23 (Quarterfinal)

Pineville 36 Valley 34 (Quarterfinal)

Paris 28 Millard 11 (Quarterfinal)

Northern Pulaski 37 Nicholas County 26 (Semifinal)

Pineville 38 Paris 30 (Semifinal)

Pineville 37 Northern Pulaski 31 (Championship)

 

Nicholas County 41 Casey County 17 (Quarterfinal) – Mady Adams led Nicholas County with 18 points.  Camy Allen led Casey County with six points.

 

Northern Pulaski 42 Estill County 23 (Quarterfinal) – Candice White led Northern Pulaski with 15 points.  Jayci Long led Estill County with 14 points.

 

Pineville 36 Valley 34 (Quarterfinal) – Malley Smith and Alyssa Howard led Pineville with 16 and 11 points respectively.  Ashley Shannon and Sophie Robinson led Valley with 18 and nine points respectively.

 

Paris 28 Millard 11 (Quarterfinal) – Tori Dumphord and Jamyan Bell led Paris with 14 and seven points respectively.  Gabby Damron, Savannah Baldridge, and Olivia Stanley led Millard with three points each.

 

Northern Pulaski 37 Nicholas County 26 (Semifinal) – Candice White, Emma Midden, and Ella Lancaster led Northern Pulaski with 12, eight, and eight points respectively.

 

Pineville 38 Paris 30 (Semifinal) – Rachel Howard, Malley Smith, and Alyssa Howard led Pineville with 13, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Myleisha Jackson and Tori Dumphord led Paris with 11 and eight points respectively.

 

Pineville 37  Northern Pulaski 31 (Championship) – Ava Arnett, Malley Smith, and Rachel Howard led Pineville with 14, 10, and nine points respectively.  Ella Lancaster, Emma Midden, and Candice White led Northern Pulaski with 10, eight, and eight points respectively.

 

Tournament Championship Bracket

 

Elkhorn 42 Science Hill 25 (Quarterfinal) 

Ashland 28 Anderson County 25 (Quarterfinal)  

North Laurel 53 Meece 21 (Quarterfinal)

Lincoln County 37 Jackson County 25 (Quarterfinal)

Elkhorn 45 Ashland 25 (Semifinal)

North Laurel 42 Lincoln County 29 (Semifinal)

North Laurel 45 Elkhorn 44 (Championship)

 

Elkhorn 42 Science Hill 25 (Quarterfinal) – Cameryn Ridderikhoff, Leia Hogan, Madison Jackson, and Juliana Frazee led Elkhorn with 14, nine, eight, and seven points respectively.  Joelyn Dye and Devan Hurt led Science Hill with 11 points each.

 

Ashland 28 Anderson County 25 (Quarterfinal) – Kenleigh Woods and Khia Robinson led Ashland with 14 and six points respectively.  Lainey Johnson and Etta Baum led Anderson County with 12 and five points respectively.

 

North Laurel 53 Meece 21 (Quarterfinal) – Halle Collins and Brooke Nichelson led North Laurel with 21 and 10 points respectively.  Haley Combs led Meece with 12 points.

 

Lincoln County 37 Jackson County 25 (Quarterfinal) – Taylen Ralston-Statham and Gatlynn Lewis led Lincoln County with 11 and eight points respectively.  Abby Gilbert led Jackson County with six points.

 

Elkhorn 45 Ashland 25 (Semifinal) – Leia Hogan, Cameryn Ridderikhoff, and Charlie Kennedy led Elkhorn with 14, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Kenleigh Woods and Khia Robinson led Ashland with nine points each.

 

North Laurel 42 Lincoln County 29 (Semifinal) – Halle Collins, Brooke Nichelson, and Bella Sizemore led Elkhorn with 12, eight, and eight points respectively.  Alexia Baldock, Taylen Ralston, and Milah Mullins led Lincoln County with 10, eight, and eight points respectively.

 

North Laurel 45 Elkhorn 44 (Championship) – This was an excellent contest between undefeated teams and turned out to be a classic as Halle Collins who was named Tournament Most Outstanding Player scored on a put back at the buzzer to give North Laurel the victory.  The last fifty seconds was frantic as Halle Collins gave North Laurel a 40-39 lead with two free throws with 50.9 seconds left in the game.  Juliana Frazee gave Elkhorn a 41-40 lead on a put back.  Halle Collins put North Laurel back in front 43-42 with a basket.  Leia Hogan put Elkhorn ahead on a layup off a steal with 44-43 with 16.1 seconds on the clock.  Bella Sizemore got a shot off for North Laurel in the closing seconds for North Laurel that misses but Halle Collins rebounded and got off the winning shot at the buzzer.

 

Halle Collins and Bella Sizemore led the victors with 20 and 13 points respectively.  Leia Hogan led Elkhorn with 19 points and Cameryn Ridderikhoff added 17 points with three three point baskets.  North Laurel coach Haley Ratliff and Elkhorn’s Tim Courtney did an excellent job coaching at a high level in a game that well played and exciting from start to finish.

 

All Tournament Team First Team – Halle Collins Most Outstanding Player (North Laurel), Brooke Nichelson (North Laurel), Bella Sizemore (North Laurel), Cameryn Ridderikhoff (Elkhorn), Leia Hogan (Elkhorn), Hallie Mullins (Lincoln County), Kenleigh Woods (Ashland), Malley Smith (Pineville), Devan Hurt (Science Hill), and Lainey Johnson (Anderson County).

 

All Tournament Team Second Team – Khia Robinson (Ashland), Alexia Baldock (Lincoln County), Kylie Ball (Anderson County), Haley Combs (Meece), Larkin Vaughn (Jackson County), Candice White (Northern Pulaski), Tori Dumphord (Paris), Mady Adams (Nicholas County), Ashley Shannon (Valley), and Aaliyah Hudson (Southern (LEX).

 

A special thanks to Tom Bower and Julius Yeast and the fine staff at the Kentucky Basketball Commission for the hospitality extended me this week end.  The scores and all tournament teams were provided by the KBC staff and the scores and stats came from the official score sheets.  Please forgive any misspelling of names or any errors in the player’s numbers as I was hurriedly collecting the info from the stat sheets after the games.  This report is merely an indicator of the event and not intended to be official.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 12:46 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 4 November 2018
KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 1 Playoffs Week in Review November 2, 2018
Topic: Football

2018REVL

 

 

Week in Review November 2nd KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 1 Playoffs

 

Friday November 2nd

 

Class 1A Playoffs

 

Hazard 51 Harlan 34 – Bailey Blair completed 14 of 23 passes for 273 yards and three touchdowns and carried the ball four times for 59 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Raceland 53 Bishop Brossart 13 – Jacob Heighton completed nine of 10 passes for 171 yards and five touchdowns.

 

Kentucky Country Day 36 Bellevue 0 – Luke Russo completed nine of 17passes for 227 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Russellville 35 Fort Knox 14 – Jacob Naylor completed seven of 13 passes for 84 yards and three touchdowns and carried the ball 20 times for 130 yards.

 

Crittenden County 53  Caverna 0

Bethlehem 21  Fulton County 2

Ludlow 45  Louisville Holy Cross 34

Lynn Camp 43  Phelps 20

Paintsville 39  Bracken County 6

Nicholas County 62  Fairview 0

Pikeville 49  Pineville 16

 

Class 2A Playoffs

 

Christian Academy of Louisville 62 Covington Holy Cross 0 – Conner Masters completed four of four passes for 141 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Danville 48 Leslie County 13 – Zach Thornton completed nine of 15 passes for 238 yards and five touchdowns.

 

DeSales 49 Newport 6 – Antione Johnson carried the ball nine times for 81 yards and three touchdowns and James Johnson added 84 yards and a touchdown on five carries.

 

Lexington Christian Academy 46 Prestonsburg 14 – Thomas White carried the ball 12 times for 84 yards and a touchdown.

 

Shelby Valley 42 Middlesboro 0 – Seth Johnson carried the ball 14 times for 267 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Carroll County 35  Green County 6

Glasgow 54  Owen County 6

Mayfield 56  Hancock County 28

Lloyd Memorial 50  Washington County 44

McLean County 62  Ballard Memorial 6

Monroe County 58  Gallatin County 6

Murray 50  Todd County Central 14

Owensboro Catholic 61  Webster County 15

Newport Central Catholic 50  Shawnee 0

Somerset 51  East Ridge 8

Walton-Verona 41  Metcalfe County 8

 

Class 3A Playoffs

 

Boyle County 49 Floyd Central 0 – Reed Lanter completed five of five passes for 130 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Lawrence County 78 Western Hills 74 – Noah West carried the ball 45 times for 393 yards and seven touchdowns and added nine two point conversions for a total of 60 points to led Lawrence County.  Wandale Robinson carried the ball 15 times for 133 yards and two touchdowns and caught nine passes for 227 yards and two touchdowns to lead Western Hills.

 

Central 66 Fleming County 0 – Mykah Williams carried the ball seven times for 223 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Elizabethtown 61 Trigg County 33 – Clay Games completed 12 of 23 passes for 202 yards and five touchdowns.

 

Lexington Catholic 58 Pike County Central 18 – Beau Allen completed 10 of 14 passes for 308 yards and five touchdowns.

 

Powell County 14 Casey County 6 – Nathan Skidmore carried the ball 28 times for 116 yards.

 

Belfry 42  Garrard County 0

Bardstown 21  Bath County 7

Bell County 61  Estill County 14

Breathitt County 7  McCreary Central 6

Caldwell County 37  Edmonson County 20

Corbin 54  Morgan County 16

LaRue County 48  Union County 29

Paducah Tilghman 50  Hart County 7

Russell 42  Thomas Nelson 13

Waggener 40  West Carter 6

 

Class 4A Playoffs

 

Knox Central 43 Collins 7 – Brady Worley completed 12 of 15 passes for 208 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Moore 41 West Jessamine 0 – Rae’Von Vaden completed seven of 10 passes for 297 yards and five touchdowns.

 

Wayne County 52 North Oldham 6 – Brady Weaver completed 10 of 13 passes for 214 yards and four touchdowns.  Aubrey Weaver caught six passes for 166 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Ashland Blazer 48  Holmes 6

Franklin-Simpson 41  Calloway County 0

Franklin County 42  Russell County 14

Harrison County 12  East Carter 6

Hopkinsville 24  Warren East 0

John Hardin 19  East Jessamine 9

Johnson Central 55  Bourbon County 7

Logan County 42  Allen County-Scottsville 3

Mercer County 43  Breckinridge County 21

Scott 48  Greenup County 38

Shelby County 35  Rockcastle County 20

Taylor County 57  Western 14

 

Class 5A Playoffs

 

Covington Catholic 49 Woodford County 0 – Casey McGinness carried the ball eight times for 97 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Fern Creek 36 Bullitt East 14 – Terrance Mitchell carried the ball seven times for 190 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Highlands 36 Madison Southern 7 – Grady Cramer completed 14 of 20 passes for 189 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Oldham County 50 Doss 14 – Sam Young completed 13 of 19 passes for 156 yards and two touchdowns and ran for two touchdowns to lead Oldham County.

 

Owensboro 47 Greenwood 14 – Will Warren completed 10 of 13 passes for 185 yards and two touchdowns.

 

South Oldham 64 Fairdale 7 – Anthony Pierce threw for two touchdowns and ran for two additional touchdowns.

 

Pulaski County 61 Whitley County 0 – Wiley Cain completed 16 of 22 passes for 320 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Bowling Green 29  Christian County 7

Bullitt Central 10  Southern 0

Harlan County 39  South Laurel 19

Grayson County 54  Graves County 35

Lincoln County 22  Letcher County Central 7

Montgomery County 35  Dixie Heights 28

South Warren 48  Apollo 0

Southwestern 21  Perry County Central 0

 

Class 6A Playoffs

 

Butler 33 Central Hardin 8 – Chaz Burks completed 10 of 19 passes for 272 yards and four touchdowns and ran for another touchdown.

 

Ballard 33 Daviess County 7 – Jayden Farmer carried the ball 17 times for 144 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Conner 28 Lafayette 7 – C. Webster carried the ball 19 times for 164 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Henderson County 35 Eastern 0 – Logan Green carried the ball 13 times for 110 yards.

 

Frederick Douglass 42 Pleasure Ridge Park 8 – Cameron Jones completed eight of 11 passes for 234 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Henry Clay 21 Boone County 14 – Langston Jackson carried the ball 17 times for 60 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Madison Central 50 Seneca 0 – Madison Central’s defense scored two touchdowns and forced five turnovers in the victory.

 

Male 36 Meade County 0 – Garrett Dennis completed 16 of 25 passes for 238 yards and three touchdowns and ran for another touchdown.

 

Simon Kenton 48 Bryan Station 34 – Caleb Farfsing carried the ball 24 times for 214 yards and a touchdown and completed five of eight passes for 49 yards and two touchdowns.  Jon Sergent carried the ball 24 times for 200 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Scott County 36 Campbell County 13 – Bronson Brown carried the ball five times for 182 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Tates Creek 43 Ryle 20 – Luke Duby completed 15 of 27 passes for 238 yards and four touchdowns.

 

St. Xavier 68 Ohio County 0 – Myles Harris carried the ball seven times for 75 yards and a touchdown and Anthony Moretti carried the ball six times for 54 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Trinity 69 Muhlenberg County 0 – Mason Ocampo carried the ball seven times for 103 yards and one touchdown and Luke McGuire carried the ball four times for 40 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Cooper 48  George Rogers Clark 21

McCracken County 50  Jefferson County 12

North Hardin 14 DuPont Manual 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 5:53 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older