Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2018 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Saturday, 3 November 2018
Pike County Central vs. Lexington Catholic Class 3A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 1 Playoffs November 2, 2018
Topic: Football

2018PCCLCPO

Pike County Central vs. Lexington Catholic
Class 3A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 1 Playoffs

Lexington Catholic High School
Lexington, KY
November 2, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

Lexington Catholic only ran 25 plays on offense compared to 64 for Pike County Central but averaged an eye popping 20 yards per play on their way to a 58-18 victory.  Lexington Catholic had several long distance scoring plays including 40, 49, 66, and 92 yards.  Lexington Catholic recorded 13 first downs and 501 yards of total offense.  The Knights were penalized four times for 44 yards and lost two fumbles.  Pike County Central recorded 18 first downs and 256 yards of total offense.  They were penalized twice for 15 yards and lost a fumble.

Beau Allen led Lexington Catholic’s ground game with 78 yards and a touchdown on four carries.  Darrin Eldridge carried the ball once for 45 yards.  Keith Brinkman added 44 yards and two touchdowns on five carries.  Beau Allen completed 10 of 14 passes for 308 yards and five touchdowns.  Dylan Bracken caught two passes for 89 yards and two touchdowns.  Trenton Neuer added two receptions for 34 yards.  Luke Powell added two receptions for 10 yards and a touchdown.  Phillip Gough and Nathan Schnurr caught touchdown passes of 92 and 66 yards respectively.  Brennan Emnett led the defense with four solo and 10 assisted tackles.  Clay Callahan added five solo and four assisted tackles. 

Isaiah Hess led Pike County Central’s ground game with 66 yards on 20 carries.  Teddy James carried the ball four times for 40 yards and a touchdown.  Tyler Hunt completed four of nine passes for 29 yards and two touchdowns.  Jacob Young and Isaac Hunt caught touchdown passes of 10 and seven yards respectively.  Seth Ferguson led the defense with three solo tackles.  Aaron Slone and A. Perez each recorded a fumble.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Pike County Central

6

6

0

6

18

Lexington Catholic

22

15

14

7

58

 

LEXCATH

-

Dylan Bracken 40 yard pass from Beau Allen (Brennan Emnett pass from Luke Powell)

PCCENT

-

Isaac Hunt 7 yard pass from Tyler Hunt (Tyler Hunt run fails)

LEXCATH

-

Luke Powell 4 yard pass from Beau Allen (Trey Woody kick)

LEXCATH

-

Dylan Bracken 49 yard pass from Beau Allen (Trey Woody kick)

PCCENT

-

Jacob Young 10 yard pass from Tyler Hunt (Tyler Hunt pass fails)

LEXCATH

-

Nathan Schnurr 66 yard pass from Beau Allen (Luke Powell run)

LEXCATH

-

Phillip Gough 92 yard pass from Beau Allen (Trey Woody kick)

LEXCATH

-

Beau Allen 11 yard run (Trey Woody kick)

LEXCATH

-

Keith Brinkman 3 yard run (Trey Woody kick)

LEXCATH

-

Keith Brinkman 1 yard run (Trey Woody kick)

PCCENT

-

Teddy James 14 yard run (Andrew Wood run fails)

 

Selected Statistics

Pike County Central

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Isaiah Hess

20

66

3.3

18

Teddy James

4

40

10.0

23

Seth Ferguson

7

39

5.6

21

Tyler Hunt

14

34

2.4

14

Eric Perez

3

29

9.7

13

Jacob Young

4

12

3.0

19

Jakob Justice

1

4

4.0

4

Isaac Hunt

2

3

1.5

2

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Tyler Hunt

9-4-0

29

2

10

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Austin Morrow

2

12

0

9

Jacob Young

1

10

1

10

Isaac Hunt

1

7

1

7

 

 

Lexington Catholic

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Beau Allen

4

78

19.5

66

Darrin Eldridge

1

45

45.0

45

Keith Brinkman

5

44

8.8

23

Luke Powell

1

26

26.0

26

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Beau Allen

14-10-0

308

5

92

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Dylan Bracken

2

89

2

49

Trenton Neuer

2

34

0

21

Tommy Knopp

2

17

0

12

Luke Powell

2

10

1

6

Phillip Gough

1

92

1

92

Nathan schnurr

1

66

1

66

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 11:54 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Woodford County vs. Covington Catholic Class 5A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 1 Playoffs November 2, 2018
Topic: Football

2018WCCCPO

Woodford County vs. Covington Catholic
Class 5A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 1 Playoffs

Covington Catholic High School
Park Hill, KY
November 2, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

Covington Catholic remains undefeated with a 49-0 victory over Woodford County.  Covington Catholic recorded 14 first downs and 279 yards of total offense.  The Colonels were penalized six times for 30 yards and lost a fumble.  Woodford County recorded one first down and two yards total offense.  The yellow Jackets were penalized four times for 36 yards, lost two fumbles, and had a pass intercepted.

Casey McGinness led Covington Catholic’s ground game with 97 yards and three touchdowns on eight carries.  M. Boydston carried the ball seven times for 28 yards and one touchdown.  Caleb Jacob completed five of seven passes for 87 yards and one touchdown.  Michael Mayer caught one pass for 37 yards.  Jack Coldiron added a 24 yard touchdown reception.  J. Blank returned one punt for 15 yards.  Michael Mayer led the defense with four solo and one assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a three yard loss.  J. Raisbeck added three solo and one assisted tackles.  Jack Coldiron recorded three solo tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling five yards.  T. Reusch added two solo tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 11 yards.  J. Thieman and A. Mahaney each recovered a fumble and A. Isler intercepted a pass he returned 15 yards.

A. Rice led Woodford County’s ground game with 37 yards on 10 carries.  L. Guadagni completed one of four passes for three yards.  S. Johnson caught a three yard pass.  A. Rice returned three kickoffs for 57 yards with a long return of 25 yards.  #5 led the defense with six solo tackles.  G. Garrison added five solo tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a seven yard loss.  T. Brooks recorded four solo tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a one yard loss.

 

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Woodford County

0

0

0

0

0

Covington Catholic

21

15

13

0

49

 

COVCATH

-

D. Felix 1 yard run (T. Gronette kick)

COVCATH

-

Casey McGinness 16 yard run (T. Gronette kick)

COVCATH

-

Jack Coldiron 24 yard pass from Caleb Jacob (T. Gronette kick)

COVCATH

-

Casey McGinness 7 yard run (T. Gronette kick)

COVCATH

-

Casey McGinness 9 yard run (Casey McGinness run)

COVCATH

-

J. Schuh 4 yard run (S. France kick)

COVCATH

-

M. Boydston 3 yard run (S. France kick fails)

 

Selected Statistics

Woodford County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

A. Rice

10

37

3.7

16

JD Alexander

1

12

12.0

12

B. Nash

1

-4

-4,0

0

R. Duke

3

-7

-2.3

0

D. Taylor

2

-14

-7.0

2

L. Guadagni

6

-25

-4.2

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

L. Guadagni

4-1-0

3

0

3

B. Patterson

3-0-1

0

0

0

D. Taylor

2-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

S. Johnson

1

3

0

3

 

 

Covington Catholic

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Casey McGinness

8

97

12.1

41

M. Boydston

7

28

4.0

9

C. Peak

4

22

5.5

12

J. Schuh

3

17

5.7

7

O. Nally

3

15

5.0

13

J. Stava

3

13

4.3

8

L. Summe

1

12

12.0

12

I. Roedig

1

8

8.0

8

R. Sandfoss

1

3

3.0

3

D. Felix

1

1

1.0

1

N. Powers

1

-9

-9.0

0

C. Jacob

2

-15

-7.5

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

C. Jacob

7-5-0

87

1

37

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Michael Mayer

1

37

0

37

Jack Coldiron

1

24

1

24

E. Reardon

1

17

0

17

Z. Coburn

1

10

0

10

Casey McGinness

1

-1

0

0

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to the Covington Catholic Stats Crew for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 10:43 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Pleasure Ridge Park vs. Frederick Douglass Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 1 Playoffs November 2, 2018
Topic: Football

2018PRPFDPO

Pleasure Ridge Park vs. Frederick Douglass
Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 1 Playoffs

Frederick Douglass High School
Lexington, KY
November 2, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

Frederick Douglass defeated Pleasure Ridge Park by a score of 42-8.  Frederick Douglass recorded nine first downs and 380 yards of total offense.  The Broncos were penalized eight times for 86 yards.  Pleasure Ridge Park recorded 14 first downs and 174 yards of total offense.  They were penalized three times for 10 yards and lost a fumble.

Darius Neal led Douglass’ ground game with 71 yards and a touchdown on five carries.  Dekel Crowdus carried the ball once for 47 yards and a touchdown.  Cameron Jones completed eight of 11 passes for 234 yards and three touchdowns.  Dekel Crowdus caught three passes for 87 yards and two touchdowns.  Montaveon Bean added three receptions for 44 yards.  Haiden Hunt added a 90 yard touchdown reception.  Devin Neal led the defense with three solo and six assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a two yard loss.  David Arnold added four solo and four assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling four yards.  Jayshaun Coffman recorded two solo and five assisted tackles.  Kenja Clay recovered a fumble.

Aaron Kennebrew led PRP’s ground game with 35 yards on 14 carries.  Maurice Sodja carried the ball 12 times for 27 yards and a touchdown.  Maurice Sodja completed 10 of 25 for 100 yards.  Sanjay Sivils caught four passes for 69 yards.  Sanjay Sivils returned three kickoffs for 52 yards with a long return of 24 yards.  Anthony Delgrado led the defense with three solo tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a two yard loss.  Anthony Anderson added two solo and one assisted tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Pleasure Ridge Park

0

0

8

0

8

Frederick Douglass

14

22

0

6

42

 

FD

-

Darius Neal 6 yard run (David Arnold run)

FD

-

Dekel Crowdus 29 yard pass from Cameron Jones (Montaveon Bean pass fails)

FD

-

Dekel Crowdus 47 yard run (Ryan Leigeb kick)

FD

-

Damarco Fishback 4 yard run (Montaveon Bean pass to TreJwan Scott)

FD

-

Haiden Hunt 90 yard pass from Cameron Jones (Ryan Leigeb kick)

PRP

-

Maurice Sodja 1 yard run (Maurice Sodja pass to Sanjay Sivils)

FD

-

Dekel Crowdus 52 yard pass from Cameron Jones (Montaveon Bean run fails)

 

Selected Statistics

Pleasure Ridge Park

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Aaron Kennebrew

14

35

2.5

18

Maurice Sodja

12

27

2.3

17

Cashawn Beasley

1

9

9.0

9

James Schultz

3

8

2.7

4

Sanjay Sivils

1

-2

-2.0

0

Kenneth Marshall

1

-3

-3.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Maurice Sodja

25-10-0

100

0

26

Andrew Cronk

1-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Sanjay Sivils

4

69

0

26

Aaron Kennebrew

2

13

0

8

Cashawn Beasley

2

8

0

6

James Schultz

1

9

0

9

Trammel Lee

1

1

0

1

 

 

Frederick Douglass

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Darius Neal

5

71

14.2

54

Dekel Crowdus

1

47

47.0

47

Montaveon Bean

2

20

10.0

11

Damarco Fishback

2

6

3.0

4

Jeffrey Robinson

1

2

2.0

2

Cameron Jones

1

0

0.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Cameron Jones

11-8-0

234

3

90

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Dekel Crowdus

3

87

2

52

Montaveon Bean

3

44

0

29

Haiden Hunt

1

90

1

90

Micah Lowe

1

13

0

13

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 9:38 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Seneca vs. Madison Central Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl November 2, 2018
Topic: Football

2018SENMCPO

Seneca vs. Madison Central
Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 1 Playoffs

Madison Central High School
Richmond, KY
November 2, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

Madison Central dominated both sides of the ball tonight in a 50-0 victory over Seneca.  Madison Central recorded nine first downs and 234 yards of total offense.  The Indians were penalized five times for 35 yards.  Seneca recorded seven first downs and 87 yards of total offense.  They were penalized five times for 25 yards, lost three fumbles, and had two passes intercepted.

Joe Burton led Madison Central’s ground game with 45 yards on seven carries.  Tre Taylor carried the ball twice for 21 yards and a touchdown.  Canon Scenters carried the ball twice for 18 yards.  Freddie Chenault added 13 yards and a touchdown on two carries.  Canon Scenters completed two of four passes for 40 yards and a touchdown.  Derrick Miller completed two of three passes for 78 yards.  Ben Snapp caught one pass for 57 yards.  Ashton Hulberg caught a 20 yard touchdown pass.  Jackson Juett led the defense with three solo and six assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling nine yards.  John Collins added four assisted tackles and recovered a fumble.  Ben Pinson recorded two solo tackles with his tackles resulting in losses totaling nine yards.  Ben Snapp intercepted a pass he returned 59 yards for a touchdown.  Kenton Humphrey recovered a fumble in the end zone for a touchdown.  Trey Parks also recovered a fumble and Ashton Hulberg intercepted a pass.

Cobe White led Seneca’s ground game with 32 yards on seven carries.  Nathiel Evans carried the ball six times for 21 yards.  Kolby Richardson completed two of four passes for 14 yards with one interception.  Nathiel Evans completed one of two passes for 14 yards with one interception.  Jeremiah Santiago completed his only pass for 20 yards.  Mohamed Lowe led the defense with two solo and three assisted tackles.  Nathiel Evans added three solo tackles.  Cobe White recorded two solo and one assisted tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Seneca

0

0

0

0

0

Madison Central

23

14

6

7

50

 

MADCEN

-

Freddie Chenault 7 yard run (Jackson Juett run)

MADCEN

-

Ethan Hahn 5 yard run (Ethan Hahn run)

MADCEN

-

Derrick Miller 7 yard run (Jordan Hatcher kick)

MADCEN

-

Ben Snapp 59 yard interception return (Jordan Hatcher kick)

MADCEN

-

Kenton Humphrey 0 yard fumble recovery (Jordan Hatcher kick)

MADCEN

-

Tre Taylor 17 yard run (Team kick fails)

MADCEN

-

Ashton Hulberg 20 yard pass from Canon Scenters (Kyle Crutcher kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Seneca

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Cobe White

7

32

4.6

10

Nathiel Evans

6

24

4.0

21

Jushaw Cawl

1

2

2.0

2

Montez Biggers

1

1

1.0

1

Ramone Grundy

3

-5

-1.7

3

Kolby Richardson

5

-15

-3.0

3

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Kolby Richardson 

4-2-1

14

0

12

Nathiel Evans

2-1-1

14

0

14

Ramone Grundy

2-0-0

0

0

0

Jeremiah Santiago

1-1-0

20

0

20

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Nathiel Evans

2

22

0

20

Jeremiah Santiago

1

14

0

14

Jenesis Samuels

1

12

0

12

 

 

Madison Central

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Joe Burton

7

45

6.4

18

Tre Taylor

2

21

10.5

17

Canon Scenters

2

18

9.0

13

Freddie Chenault

2

13

6.5

7

Ashton Hulberg

3

9

3.0

8

Derrick Miller

1

7

7.0

7

Ethan Hahn

1

5

5.0

5

Seth Smith

1

4

4.0

4

Team

1

-6

-6.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Canon Scenters

4-2-0

40

1

20

Derrick Miller

3-2-0

78

0

57

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Ben Snapp

1

57

0

57

Ethan Hahn

1

21

0

21

Ashton Hulberg

1

20

1

20

Cameron McAlpine

1

20

0

20

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 8:02 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Boone County vs. Henry Clay Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 1 Playoffs November 2, 2018
Topic: Football

2018BCHCPO

Boone County vs. Henry Clay
Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 1 Playoffs

Henry Clay High School
Lexington, KY
November 2, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

Langston Jackson scored on a 12 yard run and Graham Wald converted on the extra point attempt with 2:17 left in the game to give Henry Clay a 21-14 victory over Boone County.  Henry Clay recorded 10 first downs and 198 yards of total offense.  The Blue Devils were penalized nine times for 61 yards and had three passes intercepted.  Boone County recorded 11 first downs and 261 yards of total offense.  The Rebels were penalized 10 times for 80 yards, lost two fumbles, and had a pass intercepted.

Langston Jackson led Henry Clay’s ground game with 60 yards and three touchdowns on 17 carries.  Ashton Foos carried the ball three times for 30 yards.  Ashton Foos completed 11 of 19 passes for 118 yards with three interceptions.  Ramond Jackson caught seven passes for 75 yards.  Jakobi Godfrey added two receptions for 22 yards.  C. Maynard led the defense with three solo and 12 assisted tackles and recovered a fumble.  T. McDaniel added six solo and five assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling seven yards.  Ramond Jackson recorded four solo and four assisted tackles.  Bronson Thomas added two solo and eight assisted tackles.  Trayce Clay intercepted a pass and Matt Brixney recovered a fumble.

Jerry Cortez led Boone County’s ground game with 99 yards on 27 carries.  John Mark Shutt carried the ball 11 times for 86 yards and a touchdown.  Zach Grau completed five of 16 passes for 93 yards and a touchdown with one interception.  RJ Summers caught three passes for 75 yards and a touchdown.  Jerry Derrious returned two kickoffs for 39 yards with a long return of 32 yards.  JantJe Wingo returned two kickoffs for 33 yards wit a long return of 20 yards.  D. Bodenbender led the defense with six solo and five assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling two yards.  Evan Curee added five solo and four assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a two yard loss.  RJ Summers recorded three solo and five assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling seven yards.  JantJe Wingo added four solo and one assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling nine yards.  Trevor Miller recorded two solo and three assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a four yard loss and intercepted two passes with 63 yards on the returns.  Derrious Jerry intercepted one pass he returned for 31 yards.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Boone County

0

7

0

7

14

Henry Clay

7

7

0

7

21

 

HCLAY

-

Langston Jackson 8 yard run (Graham Wald kick)

BOONE

-

RJ Summers 30 yard pass from Zach Grau (Gus Gutierrez kick)

HCLAY

-

Langston Jackson 28 yard run (Graham Wald kick)

BOONE

-

John Mark Shutt 56 yard run (Gus Gutierrez kick)

HCLAY

-

Langston Jackson 12 yard run (Graham Wald kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Boone County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Jerry Cortez

27

99

3.7

15

John Mark Shutt

11

86

7.8

56

Team

1

2

2.0

2

Zach Grau

3

-19

-6.3

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Zach Grau 

16-5-1

93

1

37

Team

1-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

RJ Summers

3

75

1

37

Hunter Freeman

1

14

0

14

Kirt Thomas

1

4

0

4

 

 

Henry Clay

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Langston Jackson

17

60

3.5

28

Ashton Foos

3

30

10.0

29

Dorien Hardin

1

3

3.0

3

TreQuan Green

4

3

0.8

4

Nate Steiner

2

0

0.0

0

Team

1

-5

-5.0

0

Ramond Jackson

2

-11

-5.5

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Ashton Foos

19-11-3

118

0

29

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Ramond Jackson

7

75

0

29

Jakobi Godfrey

2

22

0

12

Jordan Kimball

1

11

0

11

Langston Jackson

1

10

0

10

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 4:02 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Lafayette vs. Conner Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 1 Playoffs November 2, 2018
Topic: Football

2018LAFCONPO

Lafayette vs. Conner
Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 1 Playoffs

Conner High School
Hebron, KY
November 2, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

Conner’s defense held Lafayette to one first down and -39 yards of total offense in a 28-7 victory.  Conner recorded 18 first downs and 392 yards of total offense.  They were penalized 13 times for 124 yards, lost three fumbles, and had two passes intercepted.  Lafayette recorded one first down and -39 yards of total offense.  The Generals were penalized nine times for 64 yards and lost two fumbles.

C. Webster led Conner’s ground game with 164 yards and three touchdowns on 19 carries.  Garrett Coghlan carried the ball 11 times for 59 yards.  T. Neiderman added 42 yards and a touchdown on two carries.  Jared Hicks completed eight of 14 passes for 87 yards with two interceptions.  T. Neiderman caught four passes for 42 yards.  Garrett Coghlan returned one punt for 24 yards.  Noah Benza led the defense with five solo and one assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in seven yards.  Clayton Boyd added five solo and one assisted tackles with three of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 10 yards and recovered a fumble.  Parker Hitsman recorded five solo tackles with three of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 23 yards.  Zane Cahill added three solo and two assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling eight yards.

TJ Robinson led Lafayette’s ground game with 11 yards on five carries.  Quinton Turner completed four of 13 passes for 22 yards and a touchdown.  TeAndre Newcomb caught two passes for 17 yards and a touchdown.  TeAndre Newcomb returned two kickoffs for 79 yards with a long return of 65 yards.  Jaylen Lawson added two kickoff returns for 29 yards with a long return of 17 yards.  Jaylen Lawson led the defense with five solo and one assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a two yard loss.  Brandon Little added five solo tackles.  Jay Brank recorded three solo and one assisted tackles and recovered two fumbles.  Luke Pellegrono also recovered a fumble.  Jevan Hardin intercepted a pass he returned 30 yards.  Anthony Burnett also intercepted a pass.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Lafayette

0

7

0

0

7

Conner

21

0

7

0

28

 

CONNER

-

C. Webster 31 yard run (Teddy Schul kick)

CONNER

-

C. Webster 45 yard run  (Teddy Schul kick)

CONNER

-

T. Neiderman 24 yard run (Teddy Schul kick)

LAFAYETTE

-

TeAndre Newcomb 23 yard pass from Quinton Turner (Sutton Averitt kick)

CONNER

-

C. Webster 11 yard run (Teddy Schul kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Lafayette

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

TJ Robinson

5

11

2.2

4

TeAndre Newcomb

5

3

0.6

5

Jaylen Lawson

5

-8

-1.6

5

Team

4

-27

-6.8

1

Quinton Turner

9

-40

-4.4

1

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Quinton Turner 

13-4-0

22

1

23

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

TeAndre Newcomb

2

17

1

23

N. Curtsinger

1

5

0

5

TJ Robinson

1

0

0

0

 

 

Conner

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

C. Webster

19

164

8.6

45

Garrett Coghlan

11

59

5.4

26

T. Neiderman

2

42

21.0

24

Douglas Abdon

7

34

4.9

11

J. Egbert

5

16

3.2

7

Team

1

0

0.0

0

Jared Hicks

1

-10

-10.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Jared Hicks

14-8-2

87

0

20

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

T. Neiderman

4

42

0

13

Drew Cobble

1

20

0

20

C. Webster

1

12

0

12

Garrett Coghlan

1

11

0

11

Douglas Abdon

1

2

0

2

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 1:58 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Tates Creek vs. Ryle Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 1 Playoffs November 2, 2018
Topic: Football

2018TCRYLEPO

Tates Creek vs. Ryle
Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 1 Playoffs

Ryle High School
Union, KY
November 2, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

Tates Creek utilized a balanced offense tonight to defeat Ryle by a score of 43-20.  Tates Creek recorded 14 first downs and 396 yards of total offense.  The Commodores were penalized twice for 15 yards and had a pass intercepted.  Ryle recorded 20 first downs and 376 yards of total offense.  The Raiders were penalized twice for 14 yards, lost a fumble, and had four passes intercepted.

Marcus Bosley led Tates Creek’s ground game with 104 yards and a touchdown on 11 carries.  Willie McGhee carried the ball five times for 48 yards and a touchdown.  Luke Duby completed 15 of 27 passes for 238 yards and four touchdowns with one interception.  Keshawn Herron caught five passes for 92 yards and a touchdown.  Miles Thomas added four receptions for 102 yards and three touchdowns.  JD Hawkins led the defense with four solo and two assisted tackles.  Del Jones added three solo and three assisted tackles. With 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling two yards.  Thomas Galashaw recorded two solo and four assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling two yards and recovered a fumble.  Elliot Bryant added three solo tackles and intercepted a pass.  Willie McGhee, Marcus Bosley, and Xavier Brown each intercepted a pass with return yardage of 13, 30, and 34 yards respectively.

Jackson Saladin led Ryle’s ground game with 96 yards and a touchdown on eight carries.  Kyle England carried the ball 14 times for 72 yards.  Max Inabnit added 45 yards and a touchdown on eight carries.  Max Inabnit completed nine of 22 passes for 159 yards and a touchdown with three interceptions.  Leo Galan caught five passes for 65 yards.  Jake Smith added two receptions for 31 yards.  Kyle England caught a 38 yard touchdown pass.  Elijah Cusick returned three kickoffs for 93 yards with a long return of 48 yards.  Luke Bradshaw led the defense with four solo and three assisted tackles.  Saladin Jackson added three solo and two assisted tackles.  Brandon Nipper recorded two solo and two assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling two yards.  Jonathan Coker intercepted a pass he returned for 45 yards.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Tates Creek

21

7

15

0

43

Ryle

0

7

7

6

20

 

TC

-

Keshawn Herron 67 yard pass from Luke Duby (Chino Vasquez kick)

TC

-

Miles Thomas 52 yard pass from Luke Duby (Chino Vasquez kick fails)

TC

-

Miles Thomas 35 yard pass from Luke Duby (Mikaleb Coffey pass from Luke Duby)

TC

-

Marcus Bosley 68 yard run (Chino Vasquez kick)

RYLE

-

Kyle England 38 yard pass from Max Inabnit (Mason Molique kick)

TC

-

Miles Thomas 8 yard pass from Luke Duby (Chino Vasquez kick)

TC

-

Willie McGhee 2 yard run (Miles Thomas pass from Luke Duby)

RYLE

-

Jackson Saladin 29 yard run (Mason Molique kick)

RYLE

-

Max Inabnit 6 yard run (Max Inabnit pass fails.

 

Selected Statistics

Tates Creek

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Marcus Bosley

11

104

9.5

68

Willie McGhee

5

48

9.6

18

Jalen Barnett

3

7

2.3

6

Luke Duby

3

1

0.3

5

Team

1

-2

-2.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Luke Duby 

27-15-1

238

4

67

Keshawn Herron

1-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Keshawn Herron

5

92

1

67

Miles Thomas

4

102

3

52

Devonta Clay

2

21

0

12

Mikaleb Coffey

2

11

0

6

Willie McGhee

1

6

0

6

Elliot Bryant

1

6

0

6

 

 

Ryle

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Jackson Saladin

8

96

12.0

36

Kyle England

14

72

5.1

17

Max Inabnit

8

45

5.6

13

Brandon Soden

1

8

8.0

8

Elijah Cusick

1

3

3.0

3

Jake Smith

1

-2

-2.0

0

Team

1

-5

-5.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Max Inabnit

22-9-3

159

1

38

Jake Smith

2-0-1

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Leo Galan

5

65

0

17

Jake Smith

2

31

0

20

Kyle England

1

38

1

38

Jonathan Coker

1

25

0

25

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 12:51 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Scott County vs. Campbell County Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 1 Playoffs November 2, 2018
Topic: Football

2018SCCCPO

Scott County vs. Campbell County
Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 1 Playoffs

Campbell County High School
Alexandria, KY
November 2, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

Scott County raced out to a 36-0 halftime lead on their way to a 36-13 victory over Campbell County.  Scott County recorded 10 first downs and 256 yard of total offense.  The Cardinals were penalized twice for 13 yards.  Campbell County recorded 13 first downs and 312 yards of total offense.  The Camels were penalized twice for 31 yards, lost a fumble, and had two passes intercepted.

Bronson Brown led Scott County’s ground game with 182 yards and two touchdowns on five carries.  Austin Barnett carried the ball nine times for 48 yards and a touchdown.  Matt Fannin led the defense with four solo tackles and intercepted one pass.  Rylan Reed also recorded four solo tackles.  Zach Coleman recorded two solo and four assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a three yard loss.  Adam Greiving added three solo and one assisted tackles and scored on a 32 yard fumble recovery.  Glenn Covington also intercepted a pass he returned 22 yards.

Grant Jolly led Campbell County’s ground game with 82 yards on 11 carries.  Andrew Helton completed 12 of 27 passes for 204 yards and two touchdowns with two interceptions.  Tanner Lawrence caught four passes for 48 yards.  Reid Jolly added three receptions for 76 yards and two touchdowns.  Logan Harrod caught one pass for 44 yards.  Nick Cartwright returned four kickoffs for 86 yards with a long return of 28 yards.  Dallas Cloyd led the defense with three solo and one assisted tackles.  Casey Rauch added three solo tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling four yards.  Gavin Terhaar also recorded three solo tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Scott County

14

22

0

0

36

Campbell County

0

0

7

6

13

 

SC

-

Bronson Brown 76 yard run (Payton Brown run)

SC

-

Bronson Brown 24 yard run (Payton Brown pass intercepted)

SC

-

Glenn Covington 7 yard run (Josh Giese kick)

SC

-

Austin Barnett 5 yard run (Glenn Covington pass from Cade McKee)

SC

-

Adam Greiving 32 yard fumble recovery (Josh Giese kick)

CC

-

Reid Jolly 41 yard pass from Andrew Helton (P. Anderson kick)

CC

-

Reid Jolly 8 yard pass from Andrew Helton (P. Amderson kick is blocked)

 

Selected Statistics

Scott County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Bronson Brown

5

182

36.4

76

Austin Barnett

9

48

5.3

15

Payton Brown

3

26

8.7

22

Glenn Covington

1

7

7.0

7

Bryson Gibson

1

2

2.0

2

Montago Jones

1

-2

-2.0

0

Aaron Guest

3

-2

-0.7

1

Silas Emongo

1

-4

-4.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Cade McKee 

1-1-0

-1

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Glenn Covington

1

-1

0

0

 

 

Campbell County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Grant Jolly

11

82

7.5

35

Andrew Helton

5

27

5.4

10

Nick Cartwright

2

13

6.5

7

Justin Little

1

-4

-4.0

0

Dallas Cloyd

1

-10

-10.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Andrew Helton

27-12-2

204

2

44

Reid Jolly

1-0-0

0

0

0

Justin Little

0-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Tanner Lawrence

4

48

0

25

Reid Jolly

3

76

2

41

Logan Harrod

1

44

0

44

Brady Singleton

1

17

0

17

Nick Cartwright

1

10

0

10

Grant Jolly

1

5

0

5

Gavin Terhaar

1

4

0

4

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 12:42 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Friday, 2 November 2018
Bryan Station vs. Simon Kenton Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 1 Playoffs November 2, 2018
Topic: Football

2018BSSKPO

Bryan Station vs. Simon Kenton
Class 6A KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Round 1 Playoffs

Simon Kenton High School
Independence, KY
November 2, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

Simon Kenton utilized their punishing ground attack (516 yards and five touchdowns on 67 carries) to defeat Bryan Station by a score of 48-34.  Simon Kenton recorded 30 first downs and 565 yards of total offense.  The Pioneers were penalized 13 times for 124 yards and lost a fumble.  Bryan Station recorded 16 first downs and 295 yards of total offense.  The Defenders were penalized 12 times for 140 yards.

Caleb Farfsing carried the ball 24 times for 214 yards and a touchdown.  Jon Sergent carried the ball 24 times for 200 yards and three touchdowns.  Austin Hammack added 100 yards and a touchdown on 15 carries.  Caleb Farfsing completed five of eight passes for 49 yards and two touchdowns.  Erik Brown caught two passes for 36 yards and two touchdowns.  David LeCount returned one punt for 30 yards and one kickoff for 25 yards.  Clay led the defense with four solo and seven assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a three yard loss.  JJ Courtney added four solo and three assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a three yard loss.  Bryson Pernell recorded three solo and five assisted tackles with three of his tackles resulting in losses totaling four yards.

Jalen Burbage led the Bryan Station ground game with 118 yards and two touchdowns on 21 carries.  Jalen Burbage completed 10 of 23 passes for 170 yards and two touchdowns.  Kendrick Curry caught six passes for 98 yards and two touchdowns.  Frank Hampton added two receptions for 52 yards.  Kyran Campbell led the defense with seven solo and eight assisted tackles.  Bryson Fields added six solo and 10 assisted tackles.  C. McKinley recorded four solo and 12 assisted tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Bryan Station

6

12

0

16

34

Simon Kenton

7

18

8

15

48

 

SK

-

Jon Sergent 1 yard run (Christian Seger kick)

BS

-

Kendrick Curry 29 yard pass from Jalen Burbage (Eddie Irumva kick fails)

SK

-

Jon Sergent 14 yard run (Christian Seger kick is blocked)

SK

-

Erik Brown 28 yard pass from Caleb Farfsing (Christian Seger kick is blocked)

BS

-

Jalen Burbage 3 yard run (Jalen Burbage run fails)

SK

-

Jon Sergent 4 yard run (Clay pass fails)

BS

-

Kendrick Curry 20 yard pass from Jalen Burbage (Kendrick Curry pass fails)

SK

-

Austin Hammack 5 yard run (Austin Hammack pass from Caleb Farfsing)

BS

-

DeShawn Starks 35 yard blocked punt return (Amodeus Taylor run)

SK

-

Caleb Farfsing 1 yard run (Caleb Farfsing run)

SK

-

Erik Brown 8 yard pass from Caleb Farfsing (Christian Seger kick)

BS

-

Jalen Burbage 6 yard run (Kendrick Curry pass from Jalen Burbage)

 

Selected Statistics

Bryan Station

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Jalen Burbage

21

118

5.6

41

Amodeus Taylor

8

8

1.0

8

Antoine Smith

3

-1

-0.3

2

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Jalen Burbage 

23-10-0

170

2

43

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Kendrick Curry

6

98

2

29

Frank Hampton

2

52

0

43

George Taul

1

10

0

10

DeShawn Starks

1

10

0

10

 

 

Simon Kenton

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Caleb Farfsing

24

214

8.9

52

Jon Sergent

24

200

8.3

33

Austin Hammack

15

100

6.7

14

Erik Brown

1

4

4.0

4

Team

3

-2

-0.7

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Caleb Farfsing

8-5-0

49

2

28

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Erik Brown

2

36

2

28

Jon Sergent

2

13

0

11

Bre. Gangwish

1

0

0

0

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 11:50 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Wednesday, 31 October 2018
2018 8th Grade Kentucky Basketball Commission Middle School State Championship (Girls) October 20-21, 2018
Topic: Basketball

20188GMSC

 

 

2018 8th Grade Kentucky Basketball Commission Middle School State Championship (Girls)

Kentucky Basketball Commission

Lexington, KY

October 20-21, 2018

 

There were twenty seven teams entered in this tournament and placed into nine pools as follows: Pool A; Muhlenberg North, Southern Middle (LEX), and King Middle.  Pool B: Campbellsville, Rockcastle County, and Dorton.  Pool C: Lincoln County, Valley, and Elkhorn.  Pool D: Johnson (LOU), Northern Pulaski, and RW Combs.  Pool E: Whitley County, East Jessamine, and Berea.  Pool F: Knox County, Meece, and Mt. Washington.  Pool G: Casey County, Rowan County, and Adams.  Pool H: Paris, Whitesburg, and Southern Pulaski, and Pool I: McCreary County, Morton, and Jackson County.  Each team will play in two pool games and then enter the tournament.  Losers of the first round will then be entered in the Gold Bracket while the victors will advance in the Championship Tournament Bracket.

 

Saturday October 20th

 

Pool Play

 

King Middle 48 Southern Middle (LEX) 22

Lincoln County 49 Elkhorn 22

East Jessamine 39 Berea 32

Southern Pulaski 41 Paris 26

Rockcastle County 46 Campbellsville 13

Meece 45 Mt. Washington 10

Rowan County 33 Casey County 26

McCreary County 47 Morton 22

King Middle 46 Muhlenberg North 22

Lincoln County 34 Valley 20

RW Combs 43 Northern Pulaski 39

Whitley County 30 Berea 28

Southern Pulaski 46 Whitesburg 30

Rockcastle County 47 Dorton 36

Knox County 43 Mt. Washington 13

Casey County 40 Adams 13

Jackson County 43 McCreary County 23

Southern Middle (LEX) 36 Muhlenberg North 17

Valley 38 Elkhorn 34

Johnson (LOU) 46 RW Combs 32

East Jessamine 50 Whitley County 28

Dorton 38 Campbellsville 32

Johnson (LOU) 42 Northern Pulaski 14

Rowan County 42 Adams 20

Jackson County 39 Morton 32

Meece 45 Knox County 31

Paris 31 Whitesburg 28

 

Tournament Bracket

 

Dorton 36 Valley 34

Southern Pulaski 39 Adams 35

Jackson County 49 Mt. Washington 31

Knox County 43 Campbellsville 33

East Jessamine 15 XXXX 0

Casey County 36 Elkhorn 31

RW Combs 49 Southern Middle (LEX) 34

Rowan County 42 Whitesburg 19

Berea 52 McCreary County 32

Whitley County 35 Muhlenberg North 25

Meece 59 Morton 30

Paris 34 Northern Pulaski 15

King Middle 45 Dorton 26

Southern Pulaski 48 Jackson County 42

Johnson (LOU) 46 Knox County 12

Casey County 41 East Jessamine 33

Rockcastle County 46 RW Combs 43

Rowan County 42 Berea 17

Lincoln County 40 Whitley County 18

Meece 57 Paris 24

 

Dorton 36 Valley 34 – Emma Robinson and Kelsey Owens led Dorton with 19 and 11 points respectively.  Zoee Johnson led Valley with 18 points.

 

Southern Pulaski 39 Adams 35 – Kinsley Molden led Southern Pulaski with 19 points.  Celena Mullins and Kimi Slone led Adams with 12 and nine points respectively.

 

Jackson County 49 Mt. Washington 31 – Kena Ward and Kadey Allen led Jackson County with 18 and nine points respectively.  Emma Barnett led Mt. Washington with 22 points.

 

Knox County 43 Campbellsville 33 – Timberly Frederick led Knox County with 11 points including three three point baskets.  Madison Jones added nine points.  Briann Hayes led Campbellsville with 12 points.

 

Casey County 36 Elkhorn 31 – Chloee Dunn and Madison Chansler led Casey County with 14 and eight points respectively.  Hannah Hazlett and Cameyn Ridderikhoff led Elkhorn with 11 and 10 points respectively.

 

RW Combs 49 Southern Middle (LEX) 34 – Courtney Hoskins and Aaliyah Gibson led RW Combs with 19 and 13 points respectively.  Jada Bell and Peyton Plotts led Southern Middle (LEX) with 12 and 11 points respectively.

 

Rowan County 42 Whitesburg 19 – Haven Ford and Kelsey Lewis led Rowan County with 19 and 13 points respectively.  Kierra Couch led Whitesburg with 12 points.

 

Berea 52 McCreary County 32 – Lauren Stepp and Chesney Lovins led Berea with 18 and 11 points respectively.  Kennedy Creekmore led McCreary County with 15 points.

 

Whitley County 35 Muhlenberg North 25 – Kallie Housley led Whitley County with 20 points.  Sarah-Cate Boggess led Muhlenberg North with eight points.

 

Meece 59 Morton 30 – Grace Bruner and Payton Acey led Meece with 19 and 15 points respectively.  Alli Stone led Morton with 19 points.

 

Paris 34 Northern Pulaski 15 – Jamie Cowan and Sanaa Jackson led Paris with 23 and 11 points respectively.  McKenzie Pinkston led Northern Pulaski with nine points.

 

King Middle 45 Dorton 26 – Lindsay Jessie and Anna Kate Drakeford led King Middle with 11 and nine points respectively.  Emma Robinson led Dorton with eight points.

 

Southern Pulaski 48 Jackson County 42 – Ayden Smiddy led Southern Pulaski with 23 points while Kena Ward led Jackson County with 20 points.

 

Johnson (LOU) 46 Knox County 12 – Madison Brittle led Johnson (LOU) with 10 points.  Timberly Frederick led Knox County with three points.

 

Casey County 41 East Jessamine 33 – Madison Chansler, Chloee Dunn, and Macie Lee led Casey County with 13, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Iesha Dean, Jermyra Christian, and Jalla Yeast led East Jessamine with nine, seven, and seven points respectively.

 

Rockcastle County 46 RW Combs 43 – Hallie Brown led Rockcastle County with 25 points.  Keelee King added 10 points.  Courtney Hoskins led RW Combs with 25 points.  Alyssa Beverly added 12 points on four three point baskets.

 

Rowan County 42 Berea 17 – Haven Ford and Heliana Rogers led Rowan County with 18 and 10 points respectively.  Mandy Newman, Chesney Lovins, and Mandy Newman led Berea with four points each.

 

Lincoln County 40 Whitley County 18 – Chloe Ralston and Talynne Shearer led Lincoln County with 10 and nine points respectively.  Kallie Housley led Whitley County with 14 points.

 

Meece 57 Paris 24 – Grace Bruner and Payton Acey led Meece with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Jamie Cowan led Paris with 14 points.

 

 

Sunday October 21st

 

Add – On Games

 

Valley 46 Mt. Washington 23

Valley 50 McCreary County 23

McCreary County 47 Adams 46

Adams 43 Morton 32

Morton 47 Mt. Washington 34

 

Valley 46 Mt. Washington 23 – Kristen Whited and Zoee Johnson led Valley with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Emma Barnett led Mt. Washington with eight points.

 

Valley 50 McCreary County 23 – Zoee Johnson and Grace Cantrell led Valley with 16 and 10 points respectively.  Kennedy Creekmore led McCreary County with 10 points.

 

McCreary County 47 Adams 46 (OT) – Kennedy Creekmore led McCreary County with 22 points.  Kim Slone and Celena Mullins led Adams with 18 and 10 points respectively.

 

Adams 43 Morton 42 – Celena Mullins and Kim Slone led Adams with 13 points each.  Alli Stone led Morton with 12 points.

 

Morton 47 Mt. Washington 34 – Alli Stone and Niah Rhodes led Morton with 21 and 11 points respectively.  Emma Barnett led Mt. Washington with 14 points.

 

 

Gold Tournament Bracket

 

Jackson County 35 Dorton 19 (Quarterfinal)

East Jessamine 40 Knox County 21 (Quarterfinal)

Berea 26 RW Combs 22 (Quarterfinal)

Whitley County 39 Paris 33 (Quarterfinal)

East Jessamine 53 Jackson County 34 (Semifinal)

Whitley County 26 Berea 23 (Semifinal)

East Jessamine 45 Whitley County 36 (Championship)

 

 

Jackson County 35 Dorton 19 (Quarterfinal) – Kena Ward and Kylee Shannon led Jackson County with 14 points each.  Railey Powell and Kelsey Owens led Dorton with seven points each.

 

East Jessamine 40 Knox County 21 (Quarterfinal) – Jalla Yeast and Jermyra Christian led East Jessamine with 17 and 10 points respectively.  Madison Jones led Knox County with seven points.

 

Berea 26 RW Combs 22 (Quarterfinal) – Chesney Lovins led Berea with 12 points while Courtney Hoskins and Alyssa Beverly paced RW Combs with 11 and 10 points respectively.

 

Whitley County 39 Paris 33 (Quarterfinal) – Kallie Housley led Whitley County with 18 points.  Sanaa Jackson and Jamie Cowan led Paris with 15 and nine points respectively.

 

East Jessamine 53 Jackson County 34 (Semifinal) – Jermyra Christian, Vetta Faulkner, and Iesha Dean led East Jessamine with 18, 10, and nine points respectively.  Madison Marcum led Jackson County with 10 points.

 

Whitley County 26 Berea 23 (Semifinal) – Kallie Housley led Whitley County with 20 points.  Abbie Beard and Chesney Lovins led Berea with 11 and nine points respectively.

 

East Jessamine 45 Whitley County 36 (Championship) – Jermyra Christian led East Jessamine with 20 points including three three point baskets.  Iesha Dean added nine points.  Kallie Housley led Whitley County with 19 points including three three point baskets.

 

Tournament Championship Bracket

 

King Middle 43 Southern Pulaski 32 (Quarterfinal)

Johnson (LOU) 46 Casey County 35 (Quarterfinal)

Rockcastle County 46 Rowan County 30 (Quarterfinal)

Meece 51 Lincoln County 32 (Quarterfinal)

King Middle 46 Johnson (LOU) 34 (Semifinal)

Meece 36 Rockcastle County 25 (Semifinal)          

King Middle 47 Meece 29 (Championship)

 

King Middle 43 Southern Pulaski (Quarterfinal) – Anna Kate Drakeford and Timberlynn Yeast led King Middle with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Kinsley Molden led Southern Pulaski with 18 points including two three point baskets.  Ayden Smiddy added eight points.

 

Johnson (LOU) 46 Casey County 35 (Quarterfinal) Madison Brittle led Johnson (LOU) with 16 points including three three point baskets.  Jazmine Chatman added eight points.  Madison Chansler and Karis Cundiff led Casey County with 10 points each.

 

Rockcastle County 46 Rowan County 30 (Quarterfinal) – Keelee King and Karlee Smith led Rockcastle County with 16 and eight points respectively.  Haven Ford led Rowan County with 18 points including four three point baskets.

 

Meece 51 Lincoln County 32 (Quarterfinal) – Payton Acey and Grace Bruner led Meece with 15 and 11 points respectively.  Chloe Ralston and Talynne Shearer led Lincoln County with 16 and seven points respectively.

 

King Middle 46 Johnson (LOU) 34 (Semifinal) – Timberlynn Yeast, Lindsay Jessie, and Anna Kate Drakeford led King Middle with 19, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Madison Brittle, S. Tolbert, and Ka’niah Edelen led Johnson (LOU) with eight, seven, and seven points respectively.

 

Meece 36 Rockcastle County 25 (Semifinal) – Grace Bruner and Payton Acey led Meece with 14 and eight points respectively.  Keelee King led Rockcastle County with 11 points including three three point baskets.

 

King Middle 47 Meece 29 (Championship) – Meece led 17-9 at halftime but King Middle fueled by the play of Timberlynn Yeast who was named Tournament Most Outstanding Player rallied for a dominating performance in the second half to earn the victory.  Yeast led King Middle with 22 points and Anna Kate Drakeford added eight points.  Payton Acey and Taya Mills led Meece with six points each.

 

All Tournament Team First Team – Timberlynn Yeast Most Outstanding Player (King Middle), Anna Kate Drakeford (King Middle), Lindsay Jessie (King Middle), Payton Acey (Meece), Grace Bruner (Meece), Keelee King (Rockcastle County), Kinsley Molden (Southern Pulaski), Madison Brittle (Johnson LOU), Chloe Ralston (Lincoln County), Haven Ford (Rowan County), Jermyra Christian (East Jessamine), and Courtney Hoskins (RW Combs).

 

All Tournament Team Second Team – Hallie Brown (Rockcastle County), Sydne Tolbert (Johnson LOU), Madison Chansler (Casey County), Talynne Shearer (Lincoln County), Ayden Smiddy (Southern Pulaski), Kallie Housley (Whitley County), Emma Robinson (Dorton), Chesney Lovins (Berea), Cameryn Ridderikhoff (Elkhorn), Iesha Dean (East Jessamine), Jamie Cowan (Paris), Madison Jones (Knox County), and Zoee Johnson (Valley).

 

All Tournament Team Third Team – Emma Barnett (Mt. Washington), Sydney Martin (Northern Pulaski), Kylee Shannon (Jackson County), Chloe Dunn (Casey County), Jada Bell (Southern LEX), Alli Stone (Morton LEX), Kennedy Creekmore (McCreary County), Celena Mullins (Adams), Kiera Couch (Whitesburg), Briann Hayes (Campbellsville), and Reagan Nunley (Muhlenberg County).

 

King Middle finished 6-0 this weekend and 32-1 for the season and captured their back-to-back titles in this event.  This is a well coached unit with a lot of star power and a refuse-to-lose mentality.  Timberlynn Yeast is an elite athlete who had a fantastic championship game and took over the game in the second half.  Coach Todd Bryant did an excellent job in leading this team to the championship.

 

There were several excellent players in this event that will be contributing at the varsity level in the near future. 

 

A special thanks to Tom Bower and Julius Yeast and the fine staff at the Kentucky Basketball Commission for the hospitality extended me at this event.  The scores and the all tournament teams were provided by the KBC staff and the scoring came from the official stat sheets.  Please forgive any misspelling of names or ant errors in the player’s numbers as I was hurriedly collecting the info from the stat sheets after the games.  This report is merely an indicator of the event and not intended to be official.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 9:12 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older