Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2018 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Rick Bolus Rankings
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Wednesday, 7 November 2018
2018 6th Grade Kentucky Basketball Commission Middle School State Championship (Girls) October 27-28, 2018
Topic: Basketball

20186GMSC

 

 

2018 6th Grade Kentucky Basketball Commission Middle School State Championship (Girls)

Kentucky Basketball Commission

Lexington, KY

October 27-28, 2018

 

There were eighteen teams entered in this tournament and placed into six pools as follows:  Pool A: Elkhorn, Estill County, and Northern Pulaski.  Pool B: Millard, Paris, and North Laurel.  Pool C: Meece, Valley, and Jackson County.  Pool D: Morton, Ashland, and Science Hill.  Pool E: Casey County, Nicholas County, and Anderson County, and Pool F: Lincoln County, Southern (LEX), and Pineville.  Each team will play two pool games and then enter the tournament.  Losers of the first round will then be entered in the Gold Bracket while the victors will advance in the Championship Tournament Bracket.

 

Saturday October 27th

 

Pool Play

 

Northern Pulaski 40 Estill County 33

Science Hill 43 Morton 18

Anderson County 39 Casey County 16

Paris 32 Millard 16

Meece 35 Valley 30

Pineville 38 Southern (LEX) 10

Elkhorn 46 Northern Pulaski 23

Ashland 52 Science Hill 26

Nicholas County 46 Casey County 18

North Laurel 56 Millard 12

Jackson County 25 Meece 24

Lincoln County 32 Pineville 20

Elkhorn 53 Estill County 16

Ashland 49 Morton 4

Anderson County Nicholas County 23

North Laurel 40 Paris 4

Jackson County 32 Valley 15

Lincoln County 52 Southern (LEX) 18

 

Tournament Bracket

 

Casey County 22 Morton 18

Valley 51 Southern (LEX) 35

Elkhorn 51 Casey County 8

Science Hill 48 Nicholas County 21

Ashland 46 Estill County 17

Anderson County 44 Northern Pulaski 31

North Laurel 47 Valley 10

Meece 38 Pineville 34

Jackson County 42 Millard 19

Lincoln County 48 Paris 20

 

Valley 51 Southern (LEX) 35 – Sophie Robinson and Ashley Shannon led Valley with 24 and 18 points respectively.  Aaliyah Hudson led Southern (LEX) with 22 points.

 

Elkhorn 51 Casey County 6 – Cameryn Ridderikhoff led Elkhorn with 21 points.

 

Science Hill 48 Nicholas County 21 – Devan Hurt and Joelyn Dye led Science Hill with 26 and 16 points respectively.  Gabby Curtis led Nicholas County with 11 points.

 

Ashland 46 Estill County 17 – Kenleigh Woods, Khia Robinson, and Sophie Stevens led Ashland with 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Madison Cole and Ava Hale led Estill County with five points each.

 

Anderson County 14 Northern Pulaski 31 – Lainey Johnson and Kylie Ball led Anderson County with 18 and 12 points respectively.  Ella Lancaster led Northern Pulaski with 11 points. 

 

North Laurel 47 Valley 10 – Halle Collins and Brooke Nichelson led North Laurel with 23 and eight points respectively.  Sophie Robinson led Valley with eight points.

 

Meece 38 Pineville 34 – Haley Combs and Sophie Barnes led Meece with 14 and eight points respectively.  Malley Smith and Alyssa Howard led Pineville with 16 and 12 points respectively.

 

Jackson County 42 Millard 19 – Larkin Vaughn and Abby Gilbert led Jackson County with 11 points each.  Gabby Damron led Millard with 12 points.

 

Lincoln County 46 Paris 20 – Hallie Mullins and Alexia Baldock led Lincoln County with 18 and 16 points respectively.  Tori Dumphord led Paris with eight points.

 

 

Sunday October 28th

 

Gold Tournament Bracket

 

Nicholas County 41 Casey County 17 (Quarterfinal)       

Northern Pulaski 42 Estill County 23 (Quarterfinal)

Pineville 36 Valley 34 (Quarterfinal)

Paris 28 Millard 11 (Quarterfinal)

Northern Pulaski 37 Nicholas County 26 (Semifinal)

Pineville 38 Paris 30 (Semifinal)

Pineville 37 Northern Pulaski 31 (Championship)

 

Nicholas County 41 Casey County 17 (Quarterfinal) – Mady Adams led Nicholas County with 18 points.  Camy Allen led Casey County with six points.

 

Northern Pulaski 42 Estill County 23 (Quarterfinal) – Candice White led Northern Pulaski with 15 points.  Jayci Long led Estill County with 14 points.

 

Pineville 36 Valley 34 (Quarterfinal) – Malley Smith and Alyssa Howard led Pineville with 16 and 11 points respectively.  Ashley Shannon and Sophie Robinson led Valley with 18 and nine points respectively.

 

Paris 28 Millard 11 (Quarterfinal) – Tori Dumphord and Jamyan Bell led Paris with 14 and seven points respectively.  Gabby Damron, Savannah Baldridge, and Olivia Stanley led Millard with three points each.

 

Northern Pulaski 37 Nicholas County 26 (Semifinal) – Candice White, Emma Midden, and Ella Lancaster led Northern Pulaski with 12, eight, and eight points respectively.

 

Pineville 38 Paris 30 (Semifinal) – Rachel Howard, Malley Smith, and Alyssa Howard led Pineville with 13, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Myleisha Jackson and Tori Dumphord led Paris with 11 and eight points respectively.

 

Pineville 37  Northern Pulaski 31 (Championship) – Ava Arnett, Malley Smith, and Rachel Howard led Pineville with 14, 10, and nine points respectively.  Ella Lancaster, Emma Midden, and Candice White led Northern Pulaski with 10, eight, and eight points respectively.

 

Tournament Championship Bracket

 

Elkhorn 42 Science Hill 25 (Quarterfinal) 

Ashland 28 Anderson County 25 (Quarterfinal)  

North Laurel 53 Meece 21 (Quarterfinal)

Lincoln County 37 Jackson County 25 (Quarterfinal)

Elkhorn 45 Ashland 25 (Semifinal)

North Laurel 42 Lincoln County 29 (Semifinal)

North Laurel 45 Elkhorn 44 (Championship)

 

Elkhorn 42 Science Hill 25 (Quarterfinal) – Cameryn Ridderikhoff, Leia Hogan, Madison Jackson, and Juliana Frazee led Elkhorn with 14, nine, eight, and seven points respectively.  Joelyn Dye and Devan Hurt led Science Hill with 11 points each.

 

Ashland 28 Anderson County 25 (Quarterfinal) – Kenleigh Woods and Khia Robinson led Ashland with 14 and six points respectively.  Lainey Johnson and Etta Baum led Anderson County with 12 and five points respectively.

 

North Laurel 53 Meece 21 (Quarterfinal) – Halle Collins and Brooke Nichelson led North Laurel with 21 and 10 points respectively.  Haley Combs led Meece with 12 points.

 

Lincoln County 37 Jackson County 25 (Quarterfinal) – Taylen Ralston-Statham and Gatlynn Lewis led Lincoln County with 11 and eight points respectively.  Abby Gilbert led Jackson County with six points.

 

Elkhorn 45 Ashland 25 (Semifinal) – Leia Hogan, Cameryn Ridderikhoff, and Charlie Kennedy led Elkhorn with 14, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Kenleigh Woods and Khia Robinson led Ashland with nine points each.

 

North Laurel 42 Lincoln County 29 (Semifinal) – Halle Collins, Brooke Nichelson, and Bella Sizemore led Elkhorn with 12, eight, and eight points respectively.  Alexia Baldock, Taylen Ralston, and Milah Mullins led Lincoln County with 10, eight, and eight points respectively.

 

North Laurel 45 Elkhorn 44 (Championship) – This was an excellent contest between undefeated teams and turned out to be a classic as Halle Collins who was named Tournament Most Outstanding Player scored on a put back at the buzzer to give North Laurel the victory.  The last fifty seconds was frantic as Halle Collins gave North Laurel a 40-39 lead with two free throws with 50.9 seconds left in the game.  Juliana Frazee gave Elkhorn a 41-40 lead on a put back.  Halle Collins put North Laurel back in front 43-42 with a basket.  Leia Hogan put Elkhorn ahead on a layup off a steal with 44-43 with 16.1 seconds on the clock.  Bella Sizemore got a shot off for North Laurel in the closing seconds for North Laurel that misses but Halle Collins rebounded and got off the winning shot at the buzzer.

 

Halle Collins and Bella Sizemore led the victors with 20 and 13 points respectively.  Leia Hogan led Elkhorn with 19 points and Cameryn Ridderikhoff added 17 points with three three point baskets.  North Laurel coach Haley Ratliff and Elkhorn’s Tim Courtney did an excellent job coaching at a high level in a game that well played and exciting from start to finish.

 

All Tournament Team First Team – Halle Collins Most Outstanding Player (North Laurel), Brooke Nichelson (North Laurel), Bella Sizemore (North Laurel), Cameryn Ridderikhoff (Elkhorn), Leia Hogan (Elkhorn), Hallie Mullins (Lincoln County), Kenleigh Woods (Ashland), Malley Smith (Pineville), Devan Hurt (Science Hill), and Lainey Johnson (Anderson County).

 

All Tournament Team Second Team – Khia Robinson (Ashland), Alexia Baldock (Lincoln County), Kylie Ball (Anderson County), Haley Combs (Meece), Larkin Vaughn (Jackson County), Candice White (Northern Pulaski), Tori Dumphord (Paris), Mady Adams (Nicholas County), Ashley Shannon (Valley), and Aaliyah Hudson (Southern (LEX).

 

A special thanks to Tom Bower and Julius Yeast and the fine staff at the Kentucky Basketball Commission for the hospitality extended me this week end.  The scores and all tournament teams were provided by the KBC staff and the scores and stats came from the official score sheets.  Please forgive any misspelling of names or any errors in the player’s numbers as I was hurriedly collecting the info from the stat sheets after the games.  This report is merely an indicator of the event and not intended to be official.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 12:46 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older