Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« October 2018 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Wednesday, 31 October 2018
2018 8th Grade Kentucky Basketball Commission Middle School State Championship (Girls) October 20-21, 2018
Topic: Basketball

20188GMSC

 

 

2018 8th Grade Kentucky Basketball Commission Middle School State Championship (Girls)

Kentucky Basketball Commission

Lexington, KY

October 20-21, 2018

 

There were twenty seven teams entered in this tournament and placed into nine pools as follows: Pool A; Muhlenberg North, Southern Middle (LEX), and King Middle.  Pool B: Campbellsville, Rockcastle County, and Dorton.  Pool C: Lincoln County, Valley, and Elkhorn.  Pool D: Johnson (LOU), Northern Pulaski, and RW Combs.  Pool E: Whitley County, East Jessamine, and Berea.  Pool F: Knox County, Meece, and Mt. Washington.  Pool G: Casey County, Rowan County, and Adams.  Pool H: Paris, Whitesburg, and Southern Pulaski, and Pool I: McCreary County, Morton, and Jackson County.  Each team will play in two pool games and then enter the tournament.  Losers of the first round will then be entered in the Gold Bracket while the victors will advance in the Championship Tournament Bracket.

 

Saturday October 20th

 

Pool Play

 

King Middle 48 Southern Middle (LEX) 22

Lincoln County 49 Elkhorn 22

East Jessamine 39 Berea 32

Southern Pulaski 41 Paris 26

Rockcastle County 46 Campbellsville 13

Meece 45 Mt. Washington 10

Rowan County 33 Casey County 26

McCreary County 47 Morton 22

King Middle 46 Muhlenberg North 22

Lincoln County 34 Valley 20

RW Combs 43 Northern Pulaski 39

Whitley County 30 Berea 28

Southern Pulaski 46 Whitesburg 30

Rockcastle County 47 Dorton 36

Knox County 43 Mt. Washington 13

Casey County 40 Adams 13

Jackson County 43 McCreary County 23

Southern Middle (LEX) 36 Muhlenberg North 17

Valley 38 Elkhorn 34

Johnson (LOU) 46 RW Combs 32

East Jessamine 50 Whitley County 28

Dorton 38 Campbellsville 32

Johnson (LOU) 42 Northern Pulaski 14

Rowan County 42 Adams 20

Jackson County 39 Morton 32

Meece 45 Knox County 31

Paris 31 Whitesburg 28

 

Tournament Bracket

 

Dorton 36 Valley 34

Southern Pulaski 39 Adams 35

Jackson County 49 Mt. Washington 31

Knox County 43 Campbellsville 33

East Jessamine 15 XXXX 0

Casey County 36 Elkhorn 31

RW Combs 49 Southern Middle (LEX) 34

Rowan County 42 Whitesburg 19

Berea 52 McCreary County 32

Whitley County 35 Muhlenberg North 25

Meece 59 Morton 30

Paris 34 Northern Pulaski 15

King Middle 45 Dorton 26

Southern Pulaski 48 Jackson County 42

Johnson (LOU) 46 Knox County 12

Casey County 41 East Jessamine 33

Rockcastle County 46 RW Combs 43

Rowan County 42 Berea 17

Lincoln County 40 Whitley County 18

Meece 57 Paris 24

 

Dorton 36 Valley 34 – Emma Robinson and Kelsey Owens led Dorton with 19 and 11 points respectively.  Zoee Johnson led Valley with 18 points.

 

Southern Pulaski 39 Adams 35 – Kinsley Molden led Southern Pulaski with 19 points.  Celena Mullins and Kimi Slone led Adams with 12 and nine points respectively.

 

Jackson County 49 Mt. Washington 31 – Kena Ward and Kadey Allen led Jackson County with 18 and nine points respectively.  Emma Barnett led Mt. Washington with 22 points.

 

Knox County 43 Campbellsville 33 – Timberly Frederick led Knox County with 11 points including three three point baskets.  Madison Jones added nine points.  Briann Hayes led Campbellsville with 12 points.

 

Casey County 36 Elkhorn 31 – Chloee Dunn and Madison Chansler led Casey County with 14 and eight points respectively.  Hannah Hazlett and Cameyn Ridderikhoff led Elkhorn with 11 and 10 points respectively.

 

RW Combs 49 Southern Middle (LEX) 34 – Courtney Hoskins and Aaliyah Gibson led RW Combs with 19 and 13 points respectively.  Jada Bell and Peyton Plotts led Southern Middle (LEX) with 12 and 11 points respectively.

 

Rowan County 42 Whitesburg 19 – Haven Ford and Kelsey Lewis led Rowan County with 19 and 13 points respectively.  Kierra Couch led Whitesburg with 12 points.

 

Berea 52 McCreary County 32 – Lauren Stepp and Chesney Lovins led Berea with 18 and 11 points respectively.  Kennedy Creekmore led McCreary County with 15 points.

 

Whitley County 35 Muhlenberg North 25 – Kallie Housley led Whitley County with 20 points.  Sarah-Cate Boggess led Muhlenberg North with eight points.

 

Meece 59 Morton 30 – Grace Bruner and Payton Acey led Meece with 19 and 15 points respectively.  Alli Stone led Morton with 19 points.

 

Paris 34 Northern Pulaski 15 – Jamie Cowan and Sanaa Jackson led Paris with 23 and 11 points respectively.  McKenzie Pinkston led Northern Pulaski with nine points.

 

King Middle 45 Dorton 26 – Lindsay Jessie and Anna Kate Drakeford led King Middle with 11 and nine points respectively.  Emma Robinson led Dorton with eight points.

 

Southern Pulaski 48 Jackson County 42 – Ayden Smiddy led Southern Pulaski with 23 points while Kena Ward led Jackson County with 20 points.

 

Johnson (LOU) 46 Knox County 12 – Madison Brittle led Johnson (LOU) with 10 points.  Timberly Frederick led Knox County with three points.

 

Casey County 41 East Jessamine 33 – Madison Chansler, Chloee Dunn, and Macie Lee led Casey County with 13, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Iesha Dean, Jermyra Christian, and Jalla Yeast led East Jessamine with nine, seven, and seven points respectively.

 

Rockcastle County 46 RW Combs 43 – Hallie Brown led Rockcastle County with 25 points.  Keelee King added 10 points.  Courtney Hoskins led RW Combs with 25 points.  Alyssa Beverly added 12 points on four three point baskets.

 

Rowan County 42 Berea 17 – Haven Ford and Heliana Rogers led Rowan County with 18 and 10 points respectively.  Mandy Newman, Chesney Lovins, and Mandy Newman led Berea with four points each.

 

Lincoln County 40 Whitley County 18 – Chloe Ralston and Talynne Shearer led Lincoln County with 10 and nine points respectively.  Kallie Housley led Whitley County with 14 points.

 

Meece 57 Paris 24 – Grace Bruner and Payton Acey led Meece with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Jamie Cowan led Paris with 14 points.

 

 

Sunday October 21st

 

Add – On Games

 

Valley 46 Mt. Washington 23

Valley 50 McCreary County 23

McCreary County 47 Adams 46

Adams 43 Morton 32

Morton 47 Mt. Washington 34

 

Valley 46 Mt. Washington 23 – Kristen Whited and Zoee Johnson led Valley with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Emma Barnett led Mt. Washington with eight points.

 

Valley 50 McCreary County 23 – Zoee Johnson and Grace Cantrell led Valley with 16 and 10 points respectively.  Kennedy Creekmore led McCreary County with 10 points.

 

McCreary County 47 Adams 46 (OT) – Kennedy Creekmore led McCreary County with 22 points.  Kim Slone and Celena Mullins led Adams with 18 and 10 points respectively.

 

Adams 43 Morton 42 – Celena Mullins and Kim Slone led Adams with 13 points each.  Alli Stone led Morton with 12 points.

 

Morton 47 Mt. Washington 34 – Alli Stone and Niah Rhodes led Morton with 21 and 11 points respectively.  Emma Barnett led Mt. Washington with 14 points.

 

 

Gold Tournament Bracket

 

Jackson County 35 Dorton 19 (Quarterfinal)

East Jessamine 40 Knox County 21 (Quarterfinal)

Berea 26 RW Combs 22 (Quarterfinal)

Whitley County 39 Paris 33 (Quarterfinal)

East Jessamine 53 Jackson County 34 (Semifinal)

Whitley County 26 Berea 23 (Semifinal)

East Jessamine 45 Whitley County 36 (Championship)

 

 

Jackson County 35 Dorton 19 (Quarterfinal) – Kena Ward and Kylee Shannon led Jackson County with 14 points each.  Railey Powell and Kelsey Owens led Dorton with seven points each.

 

East Jessamine 40 Knox County 21 (Quarterfinal) – Jalla Yeast and Jermyra Christian led East Jessamine with 17 and 10 points respectively.  Madison Jones led Knox County with seven points.

 

Berea 26 RW Combs 22 (Quarterfinal) – Chesney Lovins led Berea with 12 points while Courtney Hoskins and Alyssa Beverly paced RW Combs with 11 and 10 points respectively.

 

Whitley County 39 Paris 33 (Quarterfinal) – Kallie Housley led Whitley County with 18 points.  Sanaa Jackson and Jamie Cowan led Paris with 15 and nine points respectively.

 

East Jessamine 53 Jackson County 34 (Semifinal) – Jermyra Christian, Vetta Faulkner, and Iesha Dean led East Jessamine with 18, 10, and nine points respectively.  Madison Marcum led Jackson County with 10 points.

 

Whitley County 26 Berea 23 (Semifinal) – Kallie Housley led Whitley County with 20 points.  Abbie Beard and Chesney Lovins led Berea with 11 and nine points respectively.

 

East Jessamine 45 Whitley County 36 (Championship) – Jermyra Christian led East Jessamine with 20 points including three three point baskets.  Iesha Dean added nine points.  Kallie Housley led Whitley County with 19 points including three three point baskets.

 

Tournament Championship Bracket

 

King Middle 43 Southern Pulaski 32 (Quarterfinal)

Johnson (LOU) 46 Casey County 35 (Quarterfinal)

Rockcastle County 46 Rowan County 30 (Quarterfinal)

Meece 51 Lincoln County 32 (Quarterfinal)

King Middle 46 Johnson (LOU) 34 (Semifinal)

Meece 36 Rockcastle County 25 (Semifinal)          

King Middle 47 Meece 29 (Championship)

 

King Middle 43 Southern Pulaski (Quarterfinal) – Anna Kate Drakeford and Timberlynn Yeast led King Middle with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Kinsley Molden led Southern Pulaski with 18 points including two three point baskets.  Ayden Smiddy added eight points.

 

Johnson (LOU) 46 Casey County 35 (Quarterfinal) Madison Brittle led Johnson (LOU) with 16 points including three three point baskets.  Jazmine Chatman added eight points.  Madison Chansler and Karis Cundiff led Casey County with 10 points each.

 

Rockcastle County 46 Rowan County 30 (Quarterfinal) – Keelee King and Karlee Smith led Rockcastle County with 16 and eight points respectively.  Haven Ford led Rowan County with 18 points including four three point baskets.

 

Meece 51 Lincoln County 32 (Quarterfinal) – Payton Acey and Grace Bruner led Meece with 15 and 11 points respectively.  Chloe Ralston and Talynne Shearer led Lincoln County with 16 and seven points respectively.

 

King Middle 46 Johnson (LOU) 34 (Semifinal) – Timberlynn Yeast, Lindsay Jessie, and Anna Kate Drakeford led King Middle with 19, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Madison Brittle, S. Tolbert, and Ka’niah Edelen led Johnson (LOU) with eight, seven, and seven points respectively.

 

Meece 36 Rockcastle County 25 (Semifinal) – Grace Bruner and Payton Acey led Meece with 14 and eight points respectively.  Keelee King led Rockcastle County with 11 points including three three point baskets.

 

King Middle 47 Meece 29 (Championship) – Meece led 17-9 at halftime but King Middle fueled by the play of Timberlynn Yeast who was named Tournament Most Outstanding Player rallied for a dominating performance in the second half to earn the victory.  Yeast led King Middle with 22 points and Anna Kate Drakeford added eight points.  Payton Acey and Taya Mills led Meece with six points each.

 

All Tournament Team First Team – Timberlynn Yeast Most Outstanding Player (King Middle), Anna Kate Drakeford (King Middle), Lindsay Jessie (King Middle), Payton Acey (Meece), Grace Bruner (Meece), Keelee King (Rockcastle County), Kinsley Molden (Southern Pulaski), Madison Brittle (Johnson LOU), Chloe Ralston (Lincoln County), Haven Ford (Rowan County), Jermyra Christian (East Jessamine), and Courtney Hoskins (RW Combs).

 

All Tournament Team Second Team – Hallie Brown (Rockcastle County), Sydne Tolbert (Johnson LOU), Madison Chansler (Casey County), Talynne Shearer (Lincoln County), Ayden Smiddy (Southern Pulaski), Kallie Housley (Whitley County), Emma Robinson (Dorton), Chesney Lovins (Berea), Cameryn Ridderikhoff (Elkhorn), Iesha Dean (East Jessamine), Jamie Cowan (Paris), Madison Jones (Knox County), and Zoee Johnson (Valley).

 

All Tournament Team Third Team – Emma Barnett (Mt. Washington), Sydney Martin (Northern Pulaski), Kylee Shannon (Jackson County), Chloe Dunn (Casey County), Jada Bell (Southern LEX), Alli Stone (Morton LEX), Kennedy Creekmore (McCreary County), Celena Mullins (Adams), Kiera Couch (Whitesburg), Briann Hayes (Campbellsville), and Reagan Nunley (Muhlenberg County).

 

King Middle finished 6-0 this weekend and 32-1 for the season and captured their back-to-back titles in this event.  This is a well coached unit with a lot of star power and a refuse-to-lose mentality.  Timberlynn Yeast is an elite athlete who had a fantastic championship game and took over the game in the second half.  Coach Todd Bryant did an excellent job in leading this team to the championship.

 

There were several excellent players in this event that will be contributing at the varsity level in the near future. 

 

A special thanks to Tom Bower and Julius Yeast and the fine staff at the Kentucky Basketball Commission for the hospitality extended me at this event.  The scores and the all tournament teams were provided by the KBC staff and the scoring came from the official stat sheets.  Please forgive any misspelling of names or ant errors in the player’s numbers as I was hurriedly collecting the info from the stat sheets after the games.  This report is merely an indicator of the event and not intended to be official.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 9:12 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 28 October 2018
Week in Review - October 25-26, 2018
Topic: Football

2018REVK

 

 

Week in Review – October 25-26, 2018

 

 

Thursday October 25th

 

Boyle County 42 Mercer County 2 – Reed Lanter completed 17 of 18 passes for 304 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Clinton County 50  Jackson County 22

Hazard 24  Whitley County 21

Logan County 28  Todd County Central 0

North Laurel 17  Clay County 14

 

Friday October 26th

 

Anderson County 45 North Oldham 6 – Charles Collins carried the ball 11 times for 203 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Bath County 42 Nicholas County 7 – Landan Swartz carried the ball 22 times for 215 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Ballard Memorial 38 Fulton County 32 OT -  Eric Marinelli passed for 177 yards and three touchdowns and ran for the winning touchdown in overtime.

 

Beechwood 33 Newport Central Catholic 21 – Logan Castleman carried the ball 26 times for 170 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Central 58 Pleasure Ridge Park 6 – Mykah Williams carried the ball 14 times for 135 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Bryan Station 41 Madison Central 21 – Jalen Burbage carried the ball 20 times for 323 yards and three touchdowns and completed nine of 14 passes for 112 yards and one touchdown.

 

Christian Academy of Louisville 44 Bullitt East 6 – Harrison Zimmerer carried the ball 15 times for 102 yards and a touchdown.

 

Cooper 23 Henry Clay 7 – Anthony Witschey carried the ball 25 times for 157 yards and a touchdown.

 

Covington Catholic 28 Campbell County 0 – Casey McGinness carried the ball 31 times for 167 yards and a touchdown.

 

Daviess County 43 Apollo 19 – Joey Cambron completed 21 of 30 passes for 353 yards and five touchdowns.

 

Crittenden County 61 Hopkins County Central 6 – Devon Nesbitt carried the ball 11 times for 142 yards and four touchdowns.

 

DeSales 31 Southern 7 – Aaron Pfaadt carried the ball 11 times for 50 yards and two touchdowns and completed 10 of 18 passes for 182 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Franklin County 35 Tates Creek 19 – Nick Broyles carried the ball 11 times for 74 yards and two touchdowns and completed 15 of 30 passes for 252 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Frederick Douglass 20 Conner 0 – Damarco Fishback carried the ball 17 times for 163 yards and a touchdown.

 

George Rogers Clark 40 Bourbon County 0 – Azariah Israel carried the ball 13 times for 153 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Graves County 53 Calloway County 31 – Ryan Mathis completed 12 of 19 passes for 250 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Lexington Catholic 39 Southwestern 17 – Beau Allen completed 14 of 18 passes for 284 yards and three touchdowns and carried the ball nine times for 43 yards and a touchdown.

 

Lexington Christian Academy 44 Estill County 14 – Xavier Brown carried the ball 10 times for 120 yards and three touchdowns and added a two point conversion run.

 

Lewis County 36 Mason County 26 – Garrett Applegate carried the ball 52 times for 343 yards and five touchdowns.

 

Montgomery County 54 Lincoln County 26 – Josh Wheaton carried the ball 23 times for 209 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Lynn Camp 22 McCreary Central 6 – Dalton Cook carried the ball 13 times for 237 yards and a touchdown.

 

Oldham County 42 Jeffersontown 6 – Lucas Jones carried the ball 12 times for 117 yards and two touchdowns and John Tapia carried the ball 10 times for 114 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar 60 Western 14 – J. Robinson caught two passes for 73 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Perry County Central 35 Prestonsburg 14 – Jayden Neace carried the ball 32 times for 182 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Shelby Valley 45 Boyd County 7 – Seth Johnson carried the ball 17 times for 258 yards and two touchdowns.

 

South Laurel 40 Harlan 12 – Logan Gentry carried the ball 23 times for 277 yards and five touchdowns and completed 11 of 15 passes for 123 yards.

 

South Oldham 27 Shelby County 0 – Keaton Martin carried the ball 15 times for 163 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Wayne County 68 Madison Southern 29 – Braedan Sloan carried the ball 27 times for 332 yards and four touchdowns and caught two passes for 32 yards and a touchdown.

 

Western Hills 25 Harrison County 18 – Wandale Robinson ran for 95 yards and a touchdown, caught two passes for 95 yards and two touchdowns, and scored on a 54 yard fumble recovery return.

 

Williamsburg 50 Middlesboro 18 – Dalton Ponder carried the ball eight times for 97 yards and two touchdowns and completed 20 of 30 passes for 297yards and two touchdowns.

 

Other Games of Interest

 

Allen County-Scottsville 21  Monroe County 14

Barren County 19  Edmonson County 12

Ballard 10  Central Hardin 9

Bell County 46  Harlan County 26

Betsy Layne 48  Jenkins 8

Berea 18  Jellico TN 0

Bowling Green 52  Bullitt Central 0

Bishop Brossart 20 Pendleton County 14

Bracken County 42 Owen County 6

Carroll County 1  Dayton 0 Forfeit

Campbellsville 14  LaRue County 8

Corbin 28  Knox Central 14

Dixie Heights 41  Ryle 14

DuPont Manual 14  Eastern 0

Fort Knox 13  Shawnee 12

Frankfort 36  Phelps 12

Franklin-Simpson 53  Russellville 6

Glasgow 35  Elizabethtown 34

Grant County 41  Gallatin County 0

Hancock County 14  Breckinridge County 8

Grayson County 35  Muhlenberg County 14

Highlands 55  Boone County 15

Hart County 23  Russell County 13

Louisville Holy Cross 26  Fairdale 21

Iroquois 30  Seneca 14

Hopkinsville 36  Greenwood 29

Johnson Central 34  Belfry 21

Letcher County Central 43  Floyd Central 22

Knott County Central 41  East Ridge 0

Ludlow 34  Paris 7

Marion County 36  Nelson County 0

Madisonville-North Hopkins 43  Fort Campbell 29

McLean County 72  Webster County 33

Mayfield 31  Caldwell County 14

Meade County 48  Warren Central 0

Metcalfe County 56  Caverna 16

Moore 28  Henry County 14

Newport 41  Holmes 32

Morgan County 22  Sheldon Clark 20

Ohio County 20  Butler County 2

North Hardin 39  Doss 8

Owensboro 35  Henderson County 21

Paducah Tilghman 12  Christian County 8

Pikeville 48  Tolsia Fort Gay (WV) 8

Powell County 20  East Carter 8

Raceland 14  Russell 7

Pulaski County 35  Collins 21

Ridgeview Clintwood (VA) 47  Pike County Central 14

Rockcastle County 15  Garrard County 6

Scott 24  Lloyd Memorial 6

South Warren 42  Owensboro Catholic 12

Spencer County 35  Marshall County 6

St. Xavier Cincinnati (OH) 34  St. Xavier 7

Thomas Nelson 41  Bethlehem 6

Taylor County 57  Green County 8

Union County 10  Murray 8

Waggener 41  Kentucky Country Day 21

Valley 46  Eminence 18

Walton-Verona 42  Bellevue 0

Warren East 28  Bardstown 26 2OT

West Carter 57  Fairview 0

Woodford County 14  West Jessamine 12

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 11:59 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Eastern Illinois University vs. Eastern Kentucky University October 27, 2018
Topic: Eastern Kentucky University Foot

2018EIUEKU

Eastern Illinois University vs. Eastern Kentucky University
Roy Kidd Stadium

Eastern Kentucky University
Richmond, KY
October 27, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

Eastern Kentucky rallied to earn a much needed 31-23 victory over Eastern Illinois University.  Eastern Kentucky was reeling from a less than stellar losing effort last week against Murray State.  The Colonels replaced their offensive coordinator last week and the new version of their offense this week started with several incomplete passes, dropped passes, and their starting Quarterback Austin Scott leaving the game before halftime with an injury and trailing 17-10.  Alphonso Howard came in the second half as the signal caller and along with a key interception by Josh Hayes late in the third quarter sparked the comeback.  The victory evened the Colonels record at 4-4 and improved their OVC record to 3-2 and proved to be a very emotional win for both the players and coaching staff.

Eastern Kentucky University recorded 20 first downs and 387 yards of total offense.  The Colonels were penalized seven times for 30 yards and lost a fumble.  Eastern Illinois University recorded 25 first downs and 514 yards of total offense.  They were penalized 13 times for 107 yards and had two passes intercepted.

LJ Scott led Eastern Kentucky’s ground game with 151 yards and a touchdown on 17 carries.  Jaelin Carter carried the ball four times for 30 yards and a touchdown.  Austin Scott completed seven of 20 passes for 104 yards and a touchdown.  Alphonso Howard completed four of four passes for 67 yards and a touchdown.  Jaelin Carter caught three passes for 61 yards and two touchdowns.  Jackson Beerman caught two passes for 42 yards.  Jaelin Carter returned two kickoffs for 75 yards with a long return of 50 yards.  Phillip Richards punted seven times for a 41.1 average with a long punt of 53 yards with two punts inside the 20 yard line.  TJ Comstock led the defense with six solo and four assisted tackles.  Gavin Bryant and Cornelius Floyd each recorded four solo and two assisted tackles and Floyd intercepted a pass.  Steven Crowder recorded three solo and two assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 10 yards.  Leodis Moore III added three solo and one assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 25 yards.  Josh Hayes recorded the key interception that led to EKU’s touchdown that gave them the lead in the final quarter.

Isaiah Johnson led Eastern Illinois’ ground game with 128 yards and two touchdowns on 10 carries.  Johnathan Brantley carried the ball 13 times for 52 yards and a touchdown.  Harry Woodbery completed 16 of 27 passes for 181 yards with one interception.  Johnathan Brantley completed 12 of 23 passes for 132 yards with one interception.  Nick Atoyebi caught seven passes for 75 yards.  James Sheehan added six receptions for 108 yards.  Aaron Gooch caught six passes for 79 yards.  Alexander Hollins added five receptions for 43 yards.  Aaron Gooch returned two kickoffs for 34 yards with a long return of 27 yards.  Darshon McCullough returned one kickoff for 50 yards.  Nick Bruno punted four times for a 43.0 average with a long punt of 47 yards with one punt inside the 20 yard line.  Dytarious Johnson led the defense with six solo and four assisted tackles.  Edwyn Brown also recorded six solo and four assisted tackles.  Levi Watson recorded a fumble he returned 10 yards.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Eastern Illinois University

10

7

0

6

23

Eastern Kentucky University

3

7

7

14

31

 

EKU

-

Sam Hayworth kicks a 38 yard field goal

EIU

-

Nick Bruno kicks a 32 yard field goal

EIU

-

Isaiah Johnson 34 yard run (Nick Bruno kick)

EKU

-

Jaelin Carter 34 yard pass from Austin Scott (Sam Hayworth kick)

EIU

-

Isaiah Johnson 1 yard run (Nick Bruno kick)

EKU

-

LJ Scott 48 yard run (Sam Hayworth kick)

EKU

-

Jaelin Carter 18 yard pass from Alphonso Howard (Sam Hayworth kick)

EKU

-

Jaelin Carter 5 yard run (Sam Hayworth kick)

EIU

-

Johnathan Brantley 9 yard run (Nick Bruno kick fails)

 

Selected Statistics

Eastern Illinois University

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Isaiah Johnson

10

128

12.8

49

Johnathan Brantley

13

52

4.0

24

Harry Woodbery

5

30

6.0

17

Aaron Gooch

1

-2

-2.0

0

Team

2

-19

-9.5

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Harry Woodbery 

27-16-1

181

0

35

Johnathan Brantley

23-12-1

132

0

26

Nick Bruno

1-1-0

12

0

12

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Nick Atoyebi

7

75

0

26

James Sheehan

6

108

0

35

Aaron Gooch

6

79

0

25

Alexander Hollins

5

43

0

19

Isaiah Johnson

4

22

0

12

Teriq Phillips

1

5

0

5

Johnathan Brantley

0

-7

0

0

 

 

Eastern Kentucky University

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

LJ Scott

17

151

8.9

48

Jaelin Carter

4

30

7.5

13

Daryl McCleskey

10

23

2.3

9

Jason Lewis

7

22

3.1

7

Alphonso Howard

2

-2

-1.0

6

Dakota Allen

1

-8

-8.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Austin Scott

20-7-0

104

1

34

Alphonso Howard

4-4-0

67

1

21

Dakota Allen

0-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Jaelin Carter

3

61

2

34

Jackson Beerman

2

42

0

21

LJ Scott

2

19

0

16

Daryl McCleskey

2

18

0

21

Neiko Creamer

1

19

0

19

Dan Paul

1

12

0

12

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to the Eastern Kentucky University Stats Crew for the comprehensive stats provided for today's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 9:38 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Lexington Christian Academy vs. Estill County October 26, 2018
Topic: Football

2018LCAEC

Lexington Christian Academy vs. Estill County

Estill County High School
Irvine, KY
October 26, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

Lexington Christian Academy defeated Estill County by a score of 44-14.  Lexington Christian Academy recorded 18 first downs and 392 yards of total offense.  The Eagles were penalized five times for 35 yards and lost a fumble.  Estill County recorded 16 first downs and 283 yards of total offense.  The Engineers were penalized six times for 35 yards, lost two fumbles, and had a pass intercepted.

Thomas White led Lexington Christian Academy’s ground game with 139 yards and a touchdown on 10 carries.  Xavier Brown carried the ball 10 times for 120 yards and three touchdowns.  Jayden Barnhardt completed eight of 13 passes for 159 yards and a touchdown.  DeArious Smith caught five passes for 141 yards and a touchdown.  Will Vernon added two receptions for 13 yards.  Drew Long and Trey Hood led the defense with three solo and five assisted tackles each.  Mason Moore added three solo and four assisted tackles.  Will Vernon intercepted a pass.

Ty Niece led Estill County’s ground game with 81 yards and a touchdown on six carries.  Justin Stamper carried the ball 14 times for 78 yards.  Justin Stamper completed his only pass for 14 yards and a touchdown.  Ty Niece completed one of two passes for seven yards.  Micah Swim caught one pass for 14 yards and a touchdown.  Corben Clem returned two kickoffs for 44 yards.  Corben Clem led the defense with seven solo tackles.  Wyatt Francisco added six solo tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Lexington Christian Academy

22

15

7

0

44

Estill County

6

0

0

8

14

 

ESTILL

-

Ty Niece 42 yard run (Justin Stamper run fails)

LCA

-

Xavier Brown 36 yard run (Andrew Dobbs kick)

LCA

-

DeArious smith 74 yard pass from Jayden Barnhardt (Will Vernon pass from Jayden Barnhardt)

LCA

-

Xavier Brown 18 yard run (Andrew Dobbs kick)

LCA

-

Xavier Brown 1 yard run (Andrew Dobbs kick)

LCA

-

Thomas White 25 yard run (Xavier Brown run)

LCA

-

Jayden Barnhardt 1 yard run (Andrew Dobbs kick)

ESTILL

-

Micah Swim 14 yard pass from Justin Stamper (Ty Niece run)

 

Selected Statistics

Lexington Christian Academy

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Thomas White

10

139

13.9

****

Xavier Brown

10

120

12.0

****

Will Vernon

1

6

6.0

****

Blane Hardin

1

4

4.0

****

Chase Sacca

2

1

0.5

****

Ben Whitman

1

0

0.0

****

Jayden Barnhardt

3

-17

-5.7

****

Mason Moore

2

-20

-10.0

****

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Jayden Barnhardt 

13-8-0

159

1

****

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

DeArious Smith

5

141

1

****

Will Vernon

2

13

0

****

Elijah Hammond

1

5

0

****

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Estill County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Ty Niece

6

81

13.5

****

Justin Stamper

14

78

5.6

****

Chance Edmonson

6

30

5.0

****

Ethan Webb

3

24

8.0

****

Chris Rigdon

5

14

2.8

****

Noah Lutes

1

13

13.0

****

Noah Williams

1

13

13.0

****

Jonavan Miller

3

8

2.7

****

Coben Clem

6

2

0.3

****

Travon Durham

1

-1

-1.0

****

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Justin Stamper

1-1-0

14

1

****

Ty Niece

2-1-1

7

0

****

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Micah Swim

1

14

1

****

Chance Edmonson

1

7

0

****

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to the LCA Stats Crew for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 8:26 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Campbell County vs. Covington Catholic October 26, 2018
Topic: Football

2018CCCOVCATH

Campbell County vs. Covington Catholic

Covington Catholic High School
Park Hills, KY
October 26, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

Covington Catholic held Campbell County to 61 yards of total offense in a 28-0 victory to improve their record to 10-0 for the season.  Covington Catholic recorded 20 first downs and 396 yards of total offense.  The Colonels were penalized five times for 66 yards.  Campbell County recorded five first downs and 61 yards of total offense.  They were penalized three times for 35 yards and had two passes intercepted.

Casey McGinness led Covington Catholic’s ground game with 167 yards and a touchdown on 31 carries.  C. Jacob completed eight of 13 passes for 192 yards and a touchdown.  Michael Mayer caught four passes for 85 yards and a touchdown.  Jack Coldiron added two receptions for 62 yards.  Casey McGinness recorded one reception for 37 yards.  J. Blank returned two punts for 14 yards.  Michael Mayer led the defense with four solo tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a two yard loss.  D. Felix added three solo and one assisted tackles.  Jack Coldiron recorded three solo tackles.  J. Blank intercepted two passes with return yardage of 21 yards.

G. Jolly led Campbell County’s ground game with 42 yards on 14 carries.  A. Helton completed three of 15 passes for 18 yards with two interceptions.  R. Jolly caught two passes for eight yards.  N. Cartwright added one reception for 10 yards.  C. Rauch punted five times for a 41.6 average with a long punt of 64 yards.  N. Cartwright returned two kickoffs for 45 yards with a long return of 26 yards.  C. Rauch led the defense with 12 solo and one assisted tackles.  G. Terhaar added 10 solo tackles.  T. Lawrence recorded nine solo tackles with three of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 16 yards.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Campbell County

0

0

0

0

0

Covington Catholic

7

7

7

7

28

 

COVCATH

-

Casey McGinness 21 yard run (Trey Gronette kick)

COVCATH

-

J. Shriver 3 yard run (Trey Gronette kick)

COVCATH

-

C. Jacob 1 yard run (Trey Gronette kick)

COVCATH

-

Michael Mayer 16 yard pass from C. Jacob (Trey Gronette kick0

 

Selected Statistics

Campbell County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

G. Jolly

14

42

3.0

10

D. Cloyd

3

10

3.3

10

A. Helton

3

-9

-3.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

A. Helton 

15-3-2

18

0

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

R. Jolly

2

8

0

10

N. Cartwright

1

10

0

10

 

 

Covington Catholic

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Casey McGinness

31

167

5.4

24

J. Schuh

2

17

8.5

13

M. Boydston

4

14

3.5

9

D. Summe

2

10

5.0

9

J. Shriver

2

8

4.0

5

L. Summe

1

2

2.0

2

T. Gronette

1

-2

-2.0

0

C. Jacob

4

-12

-3.0

1

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

C. Jacob

13-8-0

192

1

50

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Michael Mayer

4

85

1

35

Jack Coldiron

2

62

0

50

Casey McGinness

1

37

0

37

Zac Coburn

1

8

0

8

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to the Covington Catholic Stats Crew for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 1:04 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Southern vs. DeSales October 26, 2018
Topic: Football

2018SOUDES

Southern vs. DeSales

DeSales High School
Louisville, KY
October 26, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

DeSales improves their record to 9-1 with a 31-7 victory over Southern.  DeSales recorded 17 first downs and 378 yards of total offense.  The Colts were penalized nine times for 89 yards and lost two fumbles.  Southern recorded nine first downs and 119 yards of total offense.  The Trojans were penalized twice for 20 yards, lost a fumble, and had two passes intercepted.

Antione Johnson led DeSales’ ground game with 78 yards on eight carries.  Aaron Pfaadt carried the ball 11 times for 50 yards and two touchdowns.  Luke Weiter added 41 yards on five carries.  Aaron Pfaadt completed 10 of 18 passes for 182 yards and two touchdowns.  Antione Johnson caught four passes for 51 yards and a touchdown.  DeMarcus Avery added two receptions for 50 yards.  Savion Stivers added a 47 yard touchdown reception.  DeMarcus Avery returned a punt for 21 yards and Antione Johnson returned a kickoff for 25 yards.  Amos Griffith led the defense with six solo and five assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling eight yards.  Joe Olsen added two solo and nine assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling nine yards.  Cameron Perry recorded three solo and one assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a 19 yard loss and recovered a fumble.  Demetri Scott added two solo and one assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 12 yards.  Lance Weiter intercepted a pass he returned for 26 yards.  Savion Stivers also intercepted a pass.

Montell Livers led Southern’s ground game with 76 yards on 14 carries.  Dylan Ready completed four of nine passes for 72 yards with one interception.  Montell Livers caught two passes for 32 yards.  #88 caught one pass for 41 yards.  Tyler Edwards led the defense with three solo and three assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a seven yard loss.  Kenielle Finch added four solo tackles.  Harold McNeal recorded three solo and one assisted tackles and recovered a fumble.  LaTae Doneghy recorded three solo tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 15 yards.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Southern

0

7

0

0

7

DeSales

14

0

14

3

31

 

DESALES

-

Aaron Pfaadt 6 yard run (Noah Herbert kick)

DESALES

-

Savion Stivers 47 yard pass from Aaron Pfaadt (Blake Givens kick)

SOUTHERN

-

Dylan Ready 1 yard run (Dathan Brackney kick)

DESALES

-

Aaron Pfaadt 2 yard run (Noah Herbert kick)

DESALES

-

Antione Johnson 32 yard pass from Aaron Pfaadt (Blake Givens kick)

DESALES

-

Noah Herbert kicks a 27 yard field goal

 

Selected Statistics

Southern

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Montell Livers

14

76

5.4

37

Cartaze Terry

1

5

5.0

5

Cambron Byrd

2

2

1.0

2

David Flechter

2

1

0.5

4

Dylan Ready

8

-8

-1.0

7

LaTae Doneghy

8

-10

-1.2

11

Josh Woodson

1

-19

-19.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Dylan Ready

9-4-1

72

0

41

Myles Washington

1-0-1

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Montell Livers

2

32

0

20

#88

1

41

0

41

Cambron Byrd

1

-1

0

0

 

 

DeSales

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Antione Johnson

8

78

9.8

18

Aaron Pfaadt

11

50

4.5

25

Luke Weiter

5

41

8.2

22

Carlos Ordway

5

22

4.4

11

James Johnson

2

6

3.0

3

Savion Stivers

2

-1

-0.5

2

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Aaron Pfaadt

18-10-0

182

2

47

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Antione Johnson

4

51

1

32

DeMarcus Avery

2

50

0

35

Savion Stivers

1

47

1

47

Luke Weiter

1

22

0

22

Demetri Scott

1

7

0

7

Jacob Heggie

1

5

0

5

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to the DeSales Stats Crew for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 12:22 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 27 October 2018
Madison Central vs. Bryan Station October 26, 2018
Topic: Football

2018MCBS

Madison Central vs. Bryan Station

Bryan Station High School
Lexington, KY
October 26, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

On a wet, cold evening with a sparse attendance shivering in the stands Bryan Station QB Jalen Burbage appeared to walk on water as he led Bryan Station to a improbable 41-21 victory over Madison Central.  Bryan Station improves their record to 2-8 while Madison Central falls to 7-3.  Burbage ran for 323 yards and three touchdowns and passed for 112 yards and another score.  Bryan Station recorded 17 first downs and 497 yards of total offense.  The Defenders were penalized 11 times for 104 yards and lost a fumble.  Madison Central recorded 10 first times and 214 yards of total offense.  The Indians were penalized three times for 28 yards and lost three fumbles.

Jalen Burbage led Bryan Station’s ground game with 323 yards and three touchdowns on 20 carries.  Antoine Smith carried the ball 15 times for 45 yards.  Jalen Burbage completed nine of 14 passes for 112 yards and a touchdown.  Kendrick Curry caught six passes for 89 yards and a touchdown.  Kendrick Curry returned one kickoff for 23 yards.  Curry also scored on a 31 yard blocked punt return.  Christopher McKinley led the defense with five solo and six assisted tackles.  DeShawn Starks added two solo and four assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling two yards.  Bryson Fields recorded one solo and five assisted tackles.  Kyran Campbell added two solo and three assisted tackles and recovered a fumble he returned 31 yards.  Brandon Vera also recovered a fumble.

Freddie Chenault led Madison Central’s ground game with 124 yards and a touchdown on 20 carries.  Derrick Miller carried the ball six times for 22 yards.  Ethan Hahn added 21 yards and a touchdown on five carries.  Derrick Miller completed four of 14 passes for 49 yards.  Ethan Hahn caught two passes for 38 yards.  Ethan Hahn returned three kickoffs for 158 yards including an 87 yard return for a touchdown.  Trey Parks returned two kickoffs for 43 yards including a long return of 28 yards.  Delsin Tsotigh returned two kickoffs for 40 yards including a long return of 38 yards.  Jackson Juett led the defense with six solo and five assisted tackles.  John Collins added three solo and six assisted tackles.  Julius Dray recorded two solo and five assisted tackles and recovered a fumble.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Madison Central

0

8

0

13

21

Bryan Station

3

19

7

12

41

 

BS

-

Eddie Irumva kicks a 25 yard field goal

BS

-

Jalen Burbage 65 yard run (Kendrick Curry run fails)

BS

-

Kendrick Curry 31 yard blocked punt return (Eddie Irumva kick blocked)

MC

-

Ethan Hahn 8 yard run (Jackson Juett run)

BS

-

Kendrick Curry 7 yard pass from Jalen Burbage (Eddie Irumva kick)

BS

-

Jalen Burbage 1 yard run (Eddie Irumva kick)

BS

-

Jalen Burbage 42 yard run (Eddie Irumva kick blocked)

MC

-

Freddie chenault 4 yard run (Jordan Hatcher kick fails)

BS

-

Joey Bond 6 yard run (Team run fails)

MC

-

Ethan Hahb 87 yard kickoff return (Jordan hatcher kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Madison Central

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Freddie Chenault

20

124

6.2

25

Derrick Miller

6

22

3.7

20

Ethan Hahn

5

21

4.2

8

Delsin Tsotigh

1

-1

-1.0

0

Joe Burton

1

-1

-1.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Derrick Miller

14-4-0

49

0

10

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Ethan Hahn

2

38

0

10

Cody Dillon

1

7

0

7

Blake Muntz

1

4

0

4

 

 

Bryan Station

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Jalen Burbage

20

323

16.1

65

Antoine smith

15

45

3.0

16

Joey Bond

3

15

5.0

6

Kenguruka Promess

2

2

1.0

2

Team

1

0

0.0

0

Kendrick Curry

2

0

0.0

2

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Jalen Burbage

14-9-0

112

1

55

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Kendrick Curry

6

89

1

55

Anthony Chestnut

1

13

0

13

DONdRE Fish

1

9

0

9

DeShawn Starks

1

1

0

1

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 9:56 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Western vs. Paul Laurence Dunbar October 26, 2018
Topic: Football

2018WESTPLD

Western vs. Paul Laurence Dunbar

Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Lexington, KY
October 26, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

Paul Laurence Dunbar scored three defensive touchdowns on their way to a 60-14 victory over Western.  Dunbar recorded 13 first downs and 240 yards of total offense.  The Bulldogs were penalized four times for 25 yards and lost a fumble.  Western recorded 14 first downs and 215 yards of total offense.  They were penalized five times for 32 yards, lost a fumble, and had three passes intercepted.

Alex Bard led Dunbar’s ground game with 61 yards and three touchdowns on nine carries.  Mitchell Joseph carried the ball seven times for 48 yards.  Tanner Cox completed three of 10 passes for 49 yards and a touchdown.  Mitchell Joseph completed his only pass for a 63 yard touchdown.  J. Robinson caught two passes for 72 yards and two touchdowns.  J. Robinson returned one kickoff for 33 yards.  Nate Guettler led the defense with six solo and four assisted tackles with three of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 10 yards.  Isaac Armstrong added seven solo and one assisted tackles.  Mason Haggard recorded four solo tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a 12 yard loss.  Landon Jackson added three solo tackles and scored on a 43 yard interception return.  Brayden Moore scored on a 90 yard interception return.  Tyler Johnson scored on a 20 yard fumble recovery return and intercepted a pass he returned 17 yards.

Kobe Bowens led Western’s ground game with 66 yards on 11 carries.  Dareon Duncan carried the ball nine times for 41 yards.  T. McAfee-Young completed six of 13 passes for 54 yards and a touchdown with two interceptions.  Marquan Bradley completed two of five passes for 30 yards and a touchdown with one interception.  X. Goodloe caught four passes for 33 yards.  Deven Miller caught a 21 yard touchdown pass and T. McAfee-Young caught a six yard touchdown reception.  X. Goodloe returned a kickoff for 59 yards.  Alex Combs led the defense with four solo and one assisted tackles.  X. Goodloe added four solo tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Western

6

0

8

0

14

Paul Laurence Dunbar

22

11

20

7

60

 

DUNBAR

-

J. Robinson 63 yard pass from Mitchell Joseph (J. Robinson pass from Isaac Armstrong)

DUNBAR

-

Alex Bard 4 yard run (Jason O’Hara kick)

WESTERN

-

Deven Miller 21 yard pass from T. McAfee-Young (T. McAfee-Young pass fails)

DUNBAR

-

Alex Bard 11 yard run (Jason O’Hara kick)

DUNBAR

-

Alex Bard 9 yard run (Isaac Armstrong pass from Jake Smith)

DUNBAR

-

Jason O’Hara kicks a 30 yard field goal

DUNBAR

-

Tyler Johnson 20 yard fumble recovery (Jake Smith pass fails)

WESTERN

-

T. McAfee-Young 6 yard pass from Marquan Bradley (Kobe Bowens pass from T. McAfee-Young)

DUNBAR

-

J. Robinson 10 yard pass from Tanner Cox (E. Van Daniker kick)

DUNBAR

-

Landon Jackson 43 yard interception return (E. Van Daniker kick)

DUNBAR

-

Brayden Moore 90 yard interception return (E. Van Daniker kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Western

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Kobe Bowens

11

66

6.0

24

Dareon Duncan

9

41

4.6

11

Marquan Bradley

4

18

4.5

10

T. McAfee-Young

9

16

1.8

11

Greg Wilson

2

2

1.0

1

Jaden Garrett

1

-12

-12.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

T. McAfee-Young 

13-6-2

54

1

21

Marquan Bradley

5-2-1

30

1

24

Kobe Bowens

1-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

X. Goodloe

4

33

0

24

Deven Miller

1

21

1

21

Terral White

1

19

0

19

Kobe Bowens

1

5

0

5

T. McAfee-Young

1

6

1

6

 

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Alex Bard

9

61

6.8

15

Mitchell Joseph

7

48

6.9

13

Dre Thurston

2

25

12.5

19

Tyre Garrard

1

5

5.0

5

Nate Thomas

1

1

1.0

1

Tanner Cox

2

-12

-6.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Tanner Cox

10-3-0

49

1

29

Mitchell Joseph

1-1-0

63

1

63

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

J. Robinson

2

73

2

63

Howard Jackson

1

29

0

29

Swartzentruber

1

10

0

10

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 8:55 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Anderson County vs. North Oldham October 26, 2018
Topic: Football

2018ACNO

Anderson County vs. North Oldham

North Oldham High School
Goshen, KY
October 26, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

Anderson County held North Oldham to -28 yards on the ground on their way to a 45-6 victory and improves their season record to 10-0.  Charles Collins spearheaded the Bearcat’s offense with 203 yards on the ground and three touchdowns.  Anderson County recorded 13 first downs and 330 yards of total offense.  The Bearcats were penalized six times for 55 yards and had a pass intercepted.  North Oldham recorded eight first downs and 195 yards of total offense.  The Mustangs were penalized three times for 23 yards, lost a fumble, and had two passes intercepted.

Charles Collins led Anderson County’s ground game with 203 yards and three touchdowns on 11 carries.  Brennon Maxberry carried the ball five times for 65 yards and two touchdowns.  Jagger Gillis completed one of four passes for 14 points with one interception.  Brendan Klink caught one pass for 14 points.  Aaron Chilton led the defense with six solo tackles and intercepted a pass he returned eight yards.  Colton Cornish added three solo tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a four yard loss and recorded a safety.  D. Dearinger recorded three solo tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a five yard loss.  Jacon Juster recovered a fumble and Wesley Ruehrwein intercepted a pass he returned for 26 yards.  Kynan Russell scored on a 19 yard blocked punt return.

Jackson Felts led North Oldham’s ground game with one yard on one carry.  Brendan McAfee completed 13 of 32 passes for 223 yards and a touchdown with two interceptions.  Hunter Hyden caught four passes for 35 yards.  Jackson Felts added three receptions for 67 yards.  B. Becerra added a 98 yard touchdown reception.  Dan Walter led the defense with four solo tackles.  Jackson Kincaid added three solo tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a two yard loss.  Jackson Felts recorded two solo tackles and intercepted a pass he returned 22 yards.

 

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Anderson County

14

22

9

0

45

North Oldham

0

0

0

6

6

 

ANDERSON

-

Brennon Maxberry 35 yard run (Wesley Ruehrwein kick)

ANDERSON

-

Kynan Russell 19 yard blocked punt return (Wesley Ruehrwein kick)

ANDERSON

-

Charles Collins 64 yard run (Wesley Ruehrwein kick0

ANDERSON

-

Brennon Maxberry 5 yard run (Wesley Ruehrwein kick)

ANDERSON

-

Charles Collins 24 yard run (Jagger Gillis run)

ANDERSON

-

Charles Collins 7 yard run (Wesley Ruehrwein kick)

ANDERSON

-

Colton Cornish safety

NOLDHAM

-

B. Becerra 98 yard pass from Brendan McAfee (Brendan McAfee pass fails)

 

Selected Statistics

Anderson County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Charles Collins

11

203

18.5

64

Brennon Maxberry

5

65

13.0

35

Evan Peters

5

21

4.2

17

Chase fink

3

18

6.0

7

Ross Chapman

2

9

4.5

5

Jagger Gillis

3

4

1.3

6

James Brown

1

-4

-4.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Jagger Gillis

4-1-1

14

0

14

Cayden Coulter

2-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Brendan Klink

1

14

0

14

 

 

North Oldham

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Jackson Felts

1

1

1.0

1

Jackson Kincaid

1

-1

-1.0

0

Hunter Hyden

1

-4

-4.0

0

Brendan McAfee

6

-24

-4.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Brendan McAfee

32-13-2

223

1

98

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Hunter Hyden

4

35

0

13

Jackson Kincaid

4

20

0

10

Jackson Felts

3

67

0

28

B. Becerra

1

98

1

98

Dan Walter

1

3

0

3

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 7:38 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Frederick Douglas vs. Conner October 26, 2018
Topic: Football

2018FDCONNER

Frederick Douglass vs. Conner

Conner High School
Hebron, KY
October 26, 2018

© 2018 by Ron Harrison

Frederick Douglass defeated Conner by a  score of 20-0 to improve their record to 10-0 for the season.  Frederick Douglass recorded 12 first downs and 313 yards of total offense.  The Broncos were penalized 13 times for 126 yards and lost two fumbles.  Conner recorded 10 first downs and 147 yards of total offense.  They were penalized four times for 24 yards, lost a fumble, and had three passes intercepted.

Damarco Fishback led Douglass’ ground game with 163 yards and a touchdown on 17 carries.  Montaveon Bean carried the ball eight times for 64 yards and a touchdown.  Cameron Jones completed four of seven passes for 45 yards and a touchdown.  Micah Lowe caught two passes for 31 yards and a touchdown.  Damarco Fishback returned one kickoff for 36 yards.  Gabe Hillyard led the defense with three solo and two assisted tackles.  Derrick Thomas added three solo tackles and intercepted a pass.  Connor Farley recovered a fumble and intercepted a pass he returned for 13 yards.  F. Jewett also intercepted a pass he returned for 16 yards.

Jared Hicks led Conner’s ground game with 20 yards on six carries.  Jared Hicks completed 15 of 32 passes for 117 yards with three interceptions.  T. Neiderman caught seven passes for 51 yards.  E. Merkel added two receptions for 31 yards.  Clayton Boyd led the defense with five solo and one assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling two yards.  Hunter Couch added three solo and four assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling five yards and recovered a fumble he returned nine yards.  Chase Kurtz recorded three solo and one assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 10 yards.  Corey Parsons also recovered a fumble.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Frederick Douglass

6

14

0

0

20

Conner

0

0

0

0

0

 

DOUGLASS

-

Montaveon Bean 25 yard run (Devin Neal run fails)

DOUGLASS

-

Damarco Fishback 73 yard run (Cameron Jones pass fails)

DOUGLASS

-

Micah Lowe 25 yard pass from Cameron Jones (Cameron Jones run)

 

Selected Statistics

Frederick Douglass

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Damarco Fishback

17

163

9.6

73

Montaveon Bean

8

64

8.0

25

Cameron Jones

7

33

4.7

14

Darius Neal

2

3

1.5

2

Cameron Dunn

3

2

0.7

8

Ty Bryant

1

2

2.0

2

Dekel Crowdus

1

1

1.0

1

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Cameron jones 

7-4-0

45

1

25

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Micah Lowe

2

31

1

25

Montaveon Bean

1

10

0

10

Damarco Fishback

1

4

0

4

 

 

Conner

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Jared Hicks

6

20

3.3

7

Douglas Abdon

4

5

1.2

3

C. Webster

7

4

0.6

5

J. Egbert

1

1

1.0

1

Alex Castrucci

1

0

0.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Jared Hicks

32-15-3

117

0

28

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

T. Neiderman

7

51

0

17

Douglas Abdon

3

6

0

6

E. Merkel

2

31

0

28

Garrett Coghlan

1

17

0

17

C. Webster

1

8

0

8

J. Egbert

1

4

0

4

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on https://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 1:52 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older