Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2011 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Sunday, 20 November 2011
2011 Bullitt East/High Potential Showcase (Results)
Topic: Basketball

2011BEHPC

 

 

10th Annual Bullitt East/High Potential Hooparama Showcase

 

Bullitt East High School

 

Mt. Washington, KY

 

November 18-19, 2011

 

o Your varsity and junior varsity teams will play on the same day on a full court against a competitive opponent (Note: JV game will start sixty minutes earlier than the varsity to allow some of your JV players to play in the varsity game).

o Varsity game will be two 20 minute halves for a total of 40 minutes with the clock stopping for all dead balls.  Erase the score at halftime due to KHSAA rules.  Five timeouts per game (two fulls and three 30 seconds).  On the 7th foul, teams will shoot one-and-the-bonus.  On the 10th foul, teams will shoot two free throws.  Individual fouls will not be kept; thus, nobody can be fouled out.  MVP will be selected for each team in the varsity game only.

o Junior Varsity game will be two 20 minute halves running time.  Erase the score at halftime due to KHSAA rules.  Two timeouts per game.  On the 7th foul, teams will shoot one-and-the-bonus.  On the 10th foul, teams will shoot two free throws.  Individual fouls will not be kept; thus, nobody can foul out.

o Internet coverage by Ron Harrison www.kyprephoops.com.

 

November 18, 2011 (Friday)

 

(Bolded team is the home team)

 

(All games are Eastern Standard time)

 

(Bullitt East is the host school)

 

6:00 PM – LaRue County vs. Bullitt East (JV Game)

 

7:00 PM – LaRue County  vs.  Bullitt East (Varsity)

 

November 19, 2011 (Saturday)

 

8:00 AM – Nelson County vs. Louisville Male (JV Game)

 

9:00 AM – Nelson County vs. Louisville Male (Varsity)

 

11:00 AM – Clay County vs. Louisville Holy Cross (JV Game)

 

12:00 PM – Clay County vs. Louisville Holy Cross (Varsity Game)

 

2:00 PM – Marion County vs. Sacred Heart (JV Game)

 

3:00 PM – Marion County vs. Sacred Heart (Varsity)

 

5:00 PM – Owensboro Catholic vs. Eastern (JV Game)

 

6:00 PM – Owensboro Catholic vs. Eastern (Varsity)

 

8:00 PM – Glasgow vs. Mercy (JV Game)

 

9:00 PM – Glasgow vs. Mercy (Varsity)

 

Note: If Louisville Holy Cross wins their football playoff game on Friday November 11th Holy Cross and Bullitt East will switch positions on the schedule.

 

Top Players (Listed alphabetically)

 

5-9    Fr. Alexis Brewer  LaRue County

 

6-0    So.  Ivy Brown  LaRue County

 

6-0    So.  Alexus Calhoun  Marion County

 

6-0    Sr.  Mary Kate Clemens  Owensboro Catholic

 

6-3    Jr.  Cierra Drake  Nelson County

 

5-9    Sr.  Bre Elder  Marion County

 

5-10  Jr.  Makayla Epps  Marion County

 

6-1  Jr.  Kyvin Goodin-Rogers  Marion County

 

6-1  Jr.  Rebecca Greenwell  Owensboro Catholic

 

5-4    Jr.  Kelsey Greer  Glasgow

 

5-9    Sr.  Nikole Isabel  Bullitt East

 

5-9    Jr.  A.J. Lewis  Nelson County

 

5-6  So.  Raven Merriweather  Sacred Heart

 

5-9    Sr.  Kim Mingus  Holy Cross

 

5-5    Sr.  Alisha Mitchell  Clay County

 

5-6    Sr.  Asia Nichols  Eastern

 

5-9  Sr.  Andrea Owen  Male

 

5-9  Sr.  Haley Perkins  Glasgow

 

5-4    Sr.  Laura Riney  Owensboro Catholic

 

5-10  Sr. Christine Roush  Mercy

 

5-11  Sr.  Courtney Roush  Mercy

 

Above information provided by Rick Bolus.

 

 

I will add capsule previews on each team later this week and coverage of the games after the event.

 

Team Capsules

 

LaRue County (Region 5) Coach Travis Wootton’s Lady Hawks finished 27-4 last season.  They lost two starters but return a strong nucleus in 6-0 So. Ivy Brown (15 ppg and 9 rpg) and 5-9 Fr. Alexis Brewer (13 ppg and 4 rpg).  6-1 So. Alley Evans averaged 4 ppg and 4 rpg coming off the bench.

 

Bullitt East (Region 6) Coach Chris Stallings’ Lady Chargers finished 25-9 last season.  Bullitt East will be relatively young this season and leading returning scorer 5-9 Sr. Nikole Isabel suffered a torn ACL and will not be ready until December or January.  Other key returnees include 5-4 So. Emily Fryman, 5-9 Sr. Ashley Duvall, 5-7 So. Taylor Blain, 5-9 So. Courtney Pfister, and 5-7 Jr. Cady Cornell.  The Lady Chargers work hard on both ends of the court and have good depth.

 

Nelson County (Region 5) Coach Kelly Wood’s Lady Cardinals finished 18-13 last season and return a deep talented squad.  6-3 Jr. Cierra Drake averaged 12 ppg and 6 rpg last season.  5-9 Jr. A.J. Lewis is a multi-talented player who led the team in assists and steals last season.  5-8 Fr. Caitlin Hagan is an excellent shooter and defender.  The Lady Cardinals have a solid senior class including 5-7 Shelby Maupin, 5-6 Ashley Wimsett, 5-5 Megan Mattingly, and 5-5 Ashley Gamlin.

 

Louisville Male (Region 7) – Coach Jeffrey Sparks’ Lady Bulldogs finished 14-13 last season and should be led by 5-9 Sr. Andrea Owen.  Other key returnees are expected to include 5-6 Sr. Katie Watson, 5-5 Sr. Taylor Messex, and 5-10 Sr. Brittinee Jones.

 

Clay County (Region 13) – Coach James Burchell’s Lady Tigers finished 27-7 last season and returns three starters from their state tourney quarter finalist team.  5-5 Sr. Alisha Mitchell (9.4 ppg) will move to point guard this season.  5-11 Jr. Morgan Chestnut (8.1 ppg and 5.1 rpg) and 5-9 Sr. Sabrina Smith (6.7 ppg) are also returning starters.  5-11 Jr. Cheyenne Madden (12.4 ppg and 8.1 rpg) transferred from North Laurel.  Other players expected to contribute include 5-6 Sr. Natosha Gilbert, 5-5 Sr. Victoria Jackson, 5-10 So. Sarah Robinson, 5-7 8th grader TaLaura Mathis, 5-5 Fr. Ajaycia Cotton, and 5-4 So. Briana Smith.  Coach Burchell expects to play a little more up tempo this season because of his extra depth and once agains expect to have a good shooting team.

 

Louisville Holy Cross (Region 6) – Coach Fred Copass’ Lady Cougars finished 22-6 last season and return everyone this season.  5-8 Sr. Maya Hardin (10 ppg and 7 rpg), 5-7 Sr. Kim Mingus (13 ppg), 5-11 Sr. Julie Skaggs (7 ppg and 8 rpg), 5-4 Jr. Morgan Wimberg (4 ppg), and 5-9 Jr. Sydney Morabito (9 ppg and 4 rpg) are returning starters.  Other key players include Sophs 5-10 Josie Hockman, 5-3 Becca Miller, 5-4 Taylor Weber, 5-7 Angela Jones, 5-10 Jr. Jill Epperson, and 5-11 Fr. Leslie Fries.  The Lady Cougars are a fast breaking team who should be improved in all aspects of the game with the extra year experience.

 

Marion County (Region 5) – Coach Trent Milby’s Cardinals finished 27-7 last season  and should be one of the premier teams in the state again this season.5-10 Jr. Makayla Epps (16.8 ppg) is rounding into shape after knee surgery this summer.  5-9 Sr. Bre Elder is a versatile scorer who gets to the rim.  6-1 Jr. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers is a versatile scorer, rebounder, and defender.  5-9 Jr. Patrice Tonge is an excellent defender and 5-10 Jr. Logan Powell is strong and a good scorer.  6-1 So. Alexus Calhoun has excellent size and provides an additional defensive presence.  5-10 Sr. Emily Fenwick and 5-9 Sr. Coco May will hit the open jumper and are solid defenders.

 

Sacred Heart Academy (Region 7) – Coach Donna Moir’s Valkyries finished 23-6 last season but graduated six seniors.  This team will be inexperienced and will have to mature quickly as players may graduate but tradition is a constant for the Valkyrie program.

 

5-6 Sr. Jade Tubb is a good spot up shooter and 5-9 Sr. Sandy Gahafer is a versatile player who is recovering from an ACL injury.  6-1 Sr. Jazmine Smith is very athletic and could be a key contributor this season.  5-5 Sr. Erica Walsh has the ability to come off the bench and score.  5-6 Jr. Kristin Matula ia a three sport star with great quickness.  5-6 Jr. Julia Stough has excellent range on her shot.  5-9 Katherine Halbleib and 5-10 Caroline Long are juniors who should log minutes this season.

 

 5-6 So. Raven Merriweather has the ability to be a special player for the Valkyries this season.  5-9 So. Dai Jia Ruffin transferred from Butler and is expected to provide scoring and rebounding.  5-6 So. Vanessa Baisas scores off the drive or with her jump shot.  5-2 Fr. Ashley Johnson and 5-2 Fr. Gretchen Samsel are also expected to contribute this season.

 

Owensboro Catholic (Region 3) – Coach Ray Zuberer’s Lady Aces finiahed 27-8 last season and made its first appearance in the state tournament in 25 years and also captured the All A state championship last season.  Unfortunately 6-1 Jr. Rebecca Greenwell who averaged 32.6 ppg and 12 rpg last saeson will miss this season due to a torn ACL.  The Lady Aces will be led by 6-0 Sr. Mary Kate Clemens (7.3 ppg and 5.5 rpg) who is a versatile scorer and good ball handler.  5-4 Sr. Laura Riney has three point range and 5-5 Jr. Leah Greathouse is a tough, hard-nosed competitor.  5-9 Fr. Destiny Howard displays a soft touch around the basket.

 

Louisville Eastern (Region 7) – Coach Jody Charleston’s Lady Eagles finished 16-10 last season.  The Lady Eagles are quick and aggressive and return five seniors, two of which were starters.  5-6 Sr. Asia Nichols is recovering from an ACL injury and 5-3 Sr. Chalyse Taylor started at the point last season.  5-5 Braelyn Johnson, 5-3 Danielle Doak, and 5-4 Alexys Nash are also returning seniors.  Other key players include 5-9 Jr. Jalin Abernathy, 5-5 So. Jade Spaulding, 6-3 Jr. Alexica Kimbro, and 5-9 So. Madie Hoffman.

 

Glasgow (Region 4) – Coach Justin Stinson’s team finished 16-11 last season.  They will be led by 5-9 Sr. Haley Perkins (14.6 ppg and 8.3 rpg), 5-4 Jr. Kelsey Greer (excellent three point shooter), 6-1 So. Shalika Smith (7.6 rpg), and 5-7 Jr. Kennedy Bailey.  The Lady Scotties also have an excellent young talent in 5-11 8th grader Breanna Glover.

 

Mercy Academy (Region 6) – Coach Mark Evan’s Jaguars finished 24-8 last season and will be very good again this season.  They will be led by the Roush twins, Christine and Courtney.  5-10 Sr. Christine Roush (9 ppg) is a versatile guard who scores and rebounds.  5-11 Sr. Courtney Roush (7 ppg) can get to the rim and is a good rebounder.  5-8 Jr. Whitney Hartlage (12 ppg) is an excellent scorer with range on her shot.  5-7 Jr. Kayla Richardson can get to the rim and shoot the three pointer.  Other players to watch are 6-0 Fr. Malerie Martin and 5-10 Jr. Victoria Dircksen.

 

Results

 

Friday November 18th

 

 

LaRue County 53  Bullitt East 38

 

LaRue County coach Travis Wootton started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Haley Holt, 6-0 So. Ivy Brown. 6-2 Jr. Alisha Durbin, 5-6 Sr. Shana Zajdel, and 5-9 Fr. Alexis Brewer.  Bullitt East coach Chris Stallings countered with 5-7 Jr. Cady Cornell, 5-9 Sr. Ashley Duvall, 5-9 So. Courtney Pfister, 5-7 So. Taylor Blain, and 5-4 So. Emily Fryman. (Note: Leading returning scorer 5-9 Sr. Nikole Isabel is recovering from an ACL injury is expected to be cleared to play at a later date).

 

LaRue County won the first half by a score of 21-16 and the second half by a score of 32-22.  Ivy Brown was named MVP for LaRue County and scored 23 points including four three point baskets.  Alexis Brewer added 21 points.  Taylor Blain was named MVP for Bullitt East and led her team with 11 points.  Ashley Duvall added seven points.

 

LaRue County  21  32 - 53

Bullitt East       16  22 – 38

 

LaRue County (53) – Holt 3, Brown 23, A. Durbin 2, Zajdel 1, Brewer 21, H. Holt 2, Evans 1.

 

Bullitt East (38) – Cornell 2, Duvall 7, Pfister 0, Blain 11, Fryman 5, Blair 6, Willis 1, Stevens 6.

 

Saturday November 19th

 

Nelson County 66  Male 44

 

Nelson County coach Kelly Wood started the following lineup: 5-9 So. Breanna Harman, 5-9 Jr. A.J. Lewis, 6-1 Jr. Alyssa Johnson, 5-8 Fr. Caitlyn Hagan, and 5-6 Sr. Ashley Wimsett.  Male coach Jeffrey Sparks countered with 5-6 Jr. Jazmine Kraft, 5-6 Sr. Katie Watson, 5-9 Sr. Andrea Owen, 5-5 Sr. Taylor Messex, and 5-6 Jr. Allison Rice.

 

Nelson County won the first half 27-16 and the second half by a score of 39-28.  Male was hampered today by the early departure of “go-to” player Andrea Owen who left the game early with an ankle injury.  Alyssa Johnson was named MVP for Nelson County and scored 11 points.  6-3 Jr. Cierra Drake and Ashley Wimsett each scored 10 points.  A.J. Lewis was solid in all aspects and added eight points.  5-10 Sr. Brittinee Jones was named MVP for Male and scored 10 points.  Katie Watson also scored 10 points.

 

Nelson County  27  39 – 66

Male                16  28 – 44

 

Nelson County (66) – Harman 6, Lewis 8, Johnson 11, Hagan 5, Wimsett 10, Drake 10, Maupin 2, Wolf 4, Gamlin 6, Mattingly 2.

 

Male (44) – Kraft 8, Watson 10, Owen 0, Messex 5, Rice 2, Jones 10, Jackson 7, Board 1, Buckel 1. 

 

Clay County 77  Louisville Holy Cross 68      

 

Clay County coach James Burchell started the following lineup: 5-11 Jr. Morgan Chestnut, 5-9 Sr. Sabrina Smith, 5-11 Jr. Cheyenne Madden, 5-5 Sr. Alisha Mitchell, and 5-6 Sr. Natosha Gilbert.  Holy Cross coach Fred Copass countered with 5-9 Jr. Sydney Morabito, 5-11 Sr. Julie Skaggs, 5-10 So. Josie Hockman, 5-4 Jr. Morgan Wimberg, and 5-7 Sr. Kim Mingus.

 

Clay County won the first half 40-28 but Holy Cross captured the second half by a score of 40-37.  Clay County utilized their strong inside game today and very sound interior passing to capture the win.  Holy Cross played well today despite being without the services of 5-8 Sr. Maya Hardin who was at a school function.  Clay County was without the services of stand out 8th grader 5-7 TaLaura Mathis who is recovering from an injury.

 

Cheyenne Madden was named MVP for Clay County and scored 24 points including 12 free throws.  Sabrina Smith play well today and added 19 points.  Alisha Mitchell also reached double figures with 11 points including three three point baskets despite playing sparingly in the second half. Sydney Morabito was named MVP for Holy Cross and scored 23 points.  Kim Mingus and Julie Skaggs added 15  and nine points respectively.

 

Clay County  40  37 – 77

Holy Cross    28  40 – 68

 

Clay County (77) – Chestnut 8, S. Smith 19, Madden 24, Mitchell 11, Gilbert 1, Robinson 4, Jackson 2, Cotton 8.

 

Holy Cross (68) – Morabito 23, Skaggs 9, Hockman 7, Wimberg 8, Mingus 15, Epperson 2, Miller 4.

 

Marion County 83  Sacred Heart Academy 57

 

Marion County coach Trent Milby started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Logan Powell, 5-9 Sr. Bre Elder, 6-1 Jr. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, 5-8 Sr. Patrice Tonge, and 5-10 Jr. Makayla Epps.  Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir countered with 5-9 So. Dai Jia Ruffin, 5-6 Sr. Jade Tubb, 6-1 Sr. Jazmin Smith, 5-6 Jr. Kristin Matula, and 5-6 So. Raven Merriweather.

 

Marion County won the first half 41-25 and the second half 42-32.  Marion County is talented, experienced and should compete for the state championship this season.  Sacred Heart is very inexperienced but will greatly improve as the season progresses.  Bre Elder was name MVP for Marion County and scored 21 points.  Kyvin Goodin-Rogers had an excellent performance with 20 points.  Makayla Epps added 16 points.  Raven Merriweather led Scacred Heart with nine points.  Kristin Matula was named MVP for Sacred Heart and scored seven points.

 

Marion County  41  42 – 83

Scared Heart    25  32 – 57

 

Marion County (83) – Powell 7, Elder 21, Goodin-Rogers 20, Tonge 2, Epps 16, May 6, Calhoun 8, Rakes 3.

 

Sacred Heart (57) – Ruffin 4, Tubb 7, Smith 6, Matula 7, Merriweather 9, Halbleib 3, Samsel 1, Walsh 6, Stough 6, Gahafer 6, Long 2.

 

Louisville Eastern 78  Owensboro Catholic 70

 

Eastern coach Jody Charleston started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Jalin Abernathy, 5-4 Sr. Alexys Nash, 6-3 Jr. Alexcia Kimbro, 5-5 So Jade Spaulding, and 5-3 Sr. Chalyse Taylor. (Note: 5-6 Sr. Asia Nichols is recovering from an ACL injury and is expected to be cleared at a later date to play).  Owensboro Catholic coach Ray Zuberer countered with 6-0 Sr. Mary Kate Clemens, 5-9 So. Haley Garvin, 5-9 Fr. Destiny Howard, 5-4 Sr. Laura Riney, and 5-5 Jr. Leah Greathouse. (Note: Rebecca Greenwell who averaged 32.6 ppg last season will miss this season due to an ACL injury).

 

Owensboro Catholic won the first half 32-31 but Eastern rallied to capture the second half by a score of 47-38.  Jade Spaulding was named MVP for Eastern and scored 25 points including three three point baskets.  Jalin Abernathy and 5-9 So. Madie Hoffman added 14 and 11 points respectively.  Laura Riney was named MVP for Owensboro Catholic and scored 17 points including four three point baskets.  Destiny Howard, Mary Kate Clemens, and Leah Greathouse added 16, 15, and 11 points

respectively.

 

Louisville Eastern      31  47 – 78

Owensboro Catholic  32  38 – 70

 

Eastern (78) – Abernathy 14, Nash 3, Kimbro 3, Spaulding 25, Taylor 5, Bradley 4, Johnson 4, Fone 7, Hoffman 11, Dye 2.

 

Owensboro Catholic (70) – Clemens 15, Garvin 5, Howard 16, Riney 17, Greathouse 11, Polston 3, Hodges 3.

 

Mercy Academy 83  Glasgow 60

 

Mercy coach Mark Evans started the following lineup: 5-11 Sr. Courtney Roush, 5-10 Sr. Christine Roush, 6-0 Fr. Malerie Martin, 5-7 Jr. Kayla Richardson, and 5-8 Jr. Whitney Hartlage.  Glasgow coach Justin Stinson countered with 5-9 Sr. Haley Perkins, 5-7 Jr. Kennedy Bailey, 6-1 So. Shalika Smith, 5-4 Sr. Shelby Ray, and 5-4 Jr. Kelsey Greer.

 

Mercy utilized their relentless pressure defense to win the first half 44-32 and the second half 39-28.  The score is a bit misleading as Glasgow has a good team and battled hard the entire way but Mercy can be a special team when they get on a roll.  Whitney Hartlage was named MVP for Mercy and scored 31 points including five three point baskets.  Kayla Richardson and Christine Roush added 19 and 16 points respectively.  Shalika Smith was named MVP for Glasgow and scored 14 points.  Haley Perkins and talented 5-11 8th grader Breanna Glover added 13 and 10 points respectively.

 

Mercy      44  39 – 83

Glasgow  32  28 – 60

 

Mercy (83) – Co. Roush 7, Ch. Roush 16, Martin 3, Richardson 19, Hartlage 31, Dircksen 4, Stilger 3.

 

Glasgow (60) – Perkins 13, Bailey 7, Smith 14, Ray 9, Greer 6, Glover 10, Alexander 1.

 

Conclusion

 

This was an excellent two days of basketball with a lot of talent on display this weekend.  Marion County is loaded and appears to be a team on a mission.  Mercy is hard to handle and has the ability to impose their will on teams with their pressure defense and when their shots are falling are hard to beat.  Several of the teams are capable of contending for regional championships and state honors.  Clay County looked better than ever today and Glasgow has a very solid team.  Holy Cross is a veteran,talented team and Coach Jody Charleston brings a lot of enthusiasm to the Eastern program.  Nelson County has a solid team and Sacred Heart will greatly improve throughout the year. Bullitt East will be improved with the return of Nikole Isabel.  LaRue County has some good talent  and Male hopefully will have the services of Andrea Owen who injured her ankle today.  Owensboro Catholic will be faced with the prospect of finding scorers with the loss of Rebecca Greenwell.

 

Most of the players on display are well known with well deserved reputations but A.J. Lewis (Nelson County) is very underrated and has a solid all around game.  Cheyenne Madden (Clay County) transferred from North Laurel and looked at home in the paint for the Lady Tigers.  Destiny Howard (Owensboro Catholic) shows a lot of potential and Jade Spaulding (Eastern) was a scoring machine today.  8th grader Breanna Glover (Glasgow) is strong, athletic, and talented and should have a great future.  Whitney Hartlage (Mercy) was unconscious today, scoring from everywhere on the floor.

 

Acknowledgements

 

A special thanks to Rick Bolus and Chris Stallings for the hospitality extended me during this event.  Also a special thanks to the Bullitt East Lady Chargers basketball team who worked the scoreboard, clock, and scoresheet this weekend and provided an extra set of “eyes” for me during this event.


Posted by REH at 3:45 PM EST
Updated: Sunday, 20 November 2011 3:49 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Week In Review Playoffs November 18th
Topic: Football

WR11PLAY3

 

 

Week In Review November 18, 2011

 

Friday November 18th

 

Class A Playoffs

 

Mayfield 44  Louisville Holy Cross 0 – Mayfield improves to 13-0 with their shut-out victory.

 

Beechwood 51  Frankfort 19

Hazard 28  Williamsburg 0

Pikeville 20  Fairview 18

 

Class 2A Playoffs

 

Somerset 55  Lexington Christian Academy 14 – Somerset ran for 298 yards including TD runs of 4, 4, and 11 yards by Alex Lange in a victory over LCA.

 

Covington Holy Cross 24  Newport Central Catholic 21

Glasgow 21  Christian Academy of Louisville 0

Murray 17  Owensboro Catholic 14 (OT)

 

Class 3A Playoffs

 

Belfry 28  Breathitt County 14 – Trey Willis ran for scores of 30, 2, and 2 yards as Belfry hands Breathitt County their first defeat of the season.

Garrard County 48  Powell County 16 – Markell Hayes scored on runs of 11, 1, and 4 yards to lead Garrard County to a victory.

 

Central 26  Bell County 0

Fort Campbell 20  Paducah Tilghman 17

 

Class 4A Playoffs

 

Lexington Catholic 10  Boyle County 7 – Trey Mattingly made a big defensive stop on a 4th-and-one play late in the game to preserve the victory.

Highlands 49  Covington Catholic 14 – QB Patrick Towles passed for 242 yards including a nine yard touchdown pass and ran for 106 yards including touchdown runs of 2, 18, and 18 yards to lead the Bluebirds to victory.

 

Collins 13  Western 12

Franklin-Simpson 20  Lone Oak 7

 

Class 5A Playoffs

 

Anderson County 31  Conner 30 – Seth Carmichael threw a seven yard pass to Matthew Sprague and Bill Rose kicked the extra point with 44 seconds left on the clock to give the Bearcats the victory.

 

Bowling Green 52  Warren Central 19

John Hardin 35  Jeffersontown 6

Southwestern 28  Harlan County 21 (OT)

 

Class 6A Playoffs

 

Trinity 42  St. Xavier 6 – Dalyn Dawkins carried the ball 24 times for 226 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Shamrocks to victory.

Scott County 52  Eastern 14 – Scott County improves to 13-0 for the season rolling up 242 yards and five touchdowns on the ground in their victory.

Boone County 21  Lafayette 0 – The Rebels held Lafayette to 43 yards of total offense and came up big on special team play in their victory.

Butler 31  Henderson County 24 (OT) – Alonzo Brock scored on a 10 yard run to give Butler the overtime victory.


Posted by REH at 11:48 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Louisville St. Xavier vs. Trinity 6A Playoffs November 18, 2011
Topic: Football

FBP11STXTRIN.html

Louisville St. Xavier vs. Trinity


Class 6A Playoffs

Papa John’s Stadium
Louisville, KY
November 18, 2011

© 2011 by Ron Harrison

 

 

Trinity rolled to a 42-6 victory over St. Xavier to improve their record to 12-0.  St. Xavier finishes the season at 8-5.  Trinity recorded 26 first downs and 467 yards of total offense.  The Shamrocks were penalized five times for 34 yards and had a pass intercepted.  St. Xavier recorded 13 first downs and 247 yards of total offense.  The Tigers were penalized four times for 44 yards, lost a fumble, and had a pass intercepted.

D. Dawkins led Trinity’s ground attack with 226 yards and two touchdowns on 24 carries.  T. Wright completed 15 of 27 passes for 138 yards and a touchdown with one interception.  M. Smith caught five passes for 84 yards and a touchdown.  D. Bertram led the defense with six solo and one assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totalling 10 yards.  J. Hatcher added four solo and one assisted tackles and scored on a 35 yard fumble recovery.

C. Walker led St. Xavier’s ground game with 97 yards on 16 carries.  A. Mattingly carried the ball 13 times for 37 yards.  A. Mattingly completed nine of 20 passes for 118 yards with one interception.  M. Wempe caught four passes for 60 yards.  J. Johnson added three receptions for 43 yards.  R. Oliver led the defense with six solo and two assisted tackles and added one interception with a return of 24 yards.  L. Clemons added five solo and one assisted tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Louisville St. Xavier

0

0

0

6

6

Trinity

6

16

7

13

42

 

TRIN

-

M. Cunningham 6 yard pass from T. Wright (B. Shoptaw kick fails)

TRIN

-

Team safety

TRIN

-

T. Wright 9 yard run (B. Shoptaw kick)

TRIN

-

M. Smith 48 yard pass from J. Noe (B. Shoptaw kick)

TRIN

-

D. Dawkins 9 yard run (B. Shoptaw kick)

STX

-

G. Stone 1 yard run (Bob Schickel kick blkd.)

TRIN

-

D. Dawkins 16 yard run (B. Shoptaw kick)

TRIN

-

J. Hatcher 35 yard fumble recovery (B. Shoptaw kick blkd.)

 

Selected Statistics

Louisville St. Xavier

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

C. Walker

16

97

6.1

18

A. Mattingly

13

37

2.8

28

G. Stone

2

6

3.0

5

A. Sloan

5

4

0.8

4

J. Goodwin

1

1

1.0

1

B. Schickel

1

-16

-16.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

 A. Mattingly

20-9-1

118

0

19

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

M. Wempe

4

60

0

19

J. Johnson

3

43

0

18

H. Hallett

1

12

0

12

K. Lockhart

1

3

0

3

 

 

Trinity

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

D. Dawkins

24

226

9.4

39

T. Wright

4

29

7.2

21

G. Sauer

5

16

3.2

9

J. Quick

1

10

10.0

10

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

T. Wright

27-15-1

138

1

15

J. Noe

1-1-0

48

1

48

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

M. Smith

5

84

1

48

J. Quick

4

27

0

15

J. Noe

3

38

0

15

M. Cunningham

3

24

1

10

C. Swabek

1

13

0

13

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to Trinity Athletics for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.


Posted by REH at 2:40 AM EST
Updated: Sunday, 20 November 2011 2:41 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Scott County vs. Eastern 6A Playoffs November 18, 2011
Topic: Football

FBP11SCE.html

Scott County vs. Eastern


Class 6A Playoffs

Eastern High School
Louisville, KY
November 18, 2011

© 2011 by Ron Harrison

 

 

Scott County advances with a 52-14 victory over Eastern to improve their record to 13-0.  Eastern finishes their season at 10-3.  Scott County recorded 20 first downs and 318 yards of total offense.  The Cardinals were penalized once for 12 yards.  Eastern recorded 17 first downs and 294 yards of total offense.  The Eagles were penalized three times for 16 yards, lost a fumble and had four passes intercepted.

Dierrius Dumphord led Scott County’s ground game with 84 yards and a touchdown on 21 carries.  Ben Lawler carried the ball 10 times for 61 yards and two touchdowns.  Josh Walls added 60 yards and a touchdown on 11 carries.  Ben Lawler completed seven of 12 passes for 76 yards.  Scott Daniel caught four passes for 46 yards.  Josh Walls led the defense with four solo and three assisted tackles.  Pat Murray added four solo and one assisted tackles.  Akil Campbell recorded three solo and one assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totalling 11 yards.  JT True recorded two solo tackles, one assisted tackle, a fumble recovery returned 68 yards for a touchdown , and an interception with a 19 yard return.

Ryan Watkins led Eastern’s ground game with 58 yards on nine carries.  Tanner Evans completed 18 of 39 passes for 235 yards and two touchdowns with four interceptions.  Shane Fields caught seven passes for 95 yards and two touchdowns.  Tre Harrison added seven receptions for 86 yards.  Beau Biller led the defense with four solo and 10 assisted tackles.  Caleb McMahan added four solo and six assisted tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Scott County

14

14

10

14

52

Eastern

7

0

7

0

14

 

SC

-

Ben Lawler 3 yard run (palmer Ward kick)

SC

-

Trey Franklin 18 yard blocked punt return (Palmer Ward kick)

EAST

-

Shane Fields 12 yard pass from Tanner Evans (Michael Bryer kick)

SC

-

Josh Walls 22 yard run (Palmer Ward kick)

SC

-

JT True 68 yard fumble recovery (Palmer Ward kick)

SC

-

Palmer Ward kicks a 28 yard field goal

SC

-

Ben Lawler 1 yard run (Palmer Ward kick)

EAST

-

Shane Fields 31 yard pass from Tanner Evans (Michael Bryer kick)

SC

-

Dierrius Dumphord 1 yard run (Palmer Ward kick)

SC

-

Kevin Clausen 5 yard run (Palmer Ward kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Scott County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Dierrius Dumphord

21

84

4.0

10

Ben Lawler

10

61

6.1

27

Josh Walls

11

60

5.5

22

Kevo Edwards

6

19

3.2

12

Kevin Clausen

3

16

5.3

6

Clay McKee

2

4

2.0

3

Hunter Nelson

1

0

0.0

0

Team

4

-2

-0.5

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

 Ben Lawler

12-7-0

76

0

14

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Scott Daniel

4

46

0

14

Josh Walls

2

20

0

12

Kevo Edwards

1

10

0

10

 

 

Eastern

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Ryan Watkins

9

58

6.4

15

Tre Harrison

2

6

3.0

5

Dalton Hendren

1

2

2.0

2

Alex Elliot

1

1

1.0

1

Tanner Evans

6

-8

-1.3

18

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Tanner Evans

39-18-4

235

2

31

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Shane Fields

7

95

2

31

Tre Harrison

7

86

0

23

Jimmy Brannon

2

20

0

12

Ryan Watkins

1

23

0

23

Brian Spaulding

1

11

0

11

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.


Posted by REH at 2:01 AM EST
Updated: Sunday, 20 November 2011 2:02 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 19 November 2011
Anderson County vs. Conner 5A Playoffs November 18, 2011
Topic: Football

FBP11ACCON.html

Anderson County vs. Conner


Class 5A Playoffs

Conner High School
Hebron, KY
November 18, 2011

© 2011 by Ron Harrison

 

 

Seth Carmichael threw a seven yard touchdown pass to Matthew Sprague and Bill Rose kicked the extra point with 44 seconds left on the clock to give Anderson County a 31-30 victory over Conner in a thriller.  Anderson County improves to 11-2 while Conner finishes the season at 7-6.  Anderson County recorded 13 first downs and 228 yards of total offense.  The Bearcats were penalized six times for 46 yards and lost three fumbles.  Conner recorded 15 first downs and 323 yards of total offense.  They were penalized seven times for 55 yards, lost two fumbles and had a pass intercepted.

Ethan Kelly led Anderson County’s ground attack with 95 yards and two touchdowns on 15 carries.  Seth Carmichael completed nine of 17 passes for 94 yards and a touchdown.  Matthew Sprague caught three passes for 44 yards and a touchdown.  Tristan Ashburn led the defense with eight solo and six assisted tackles and recovered two fumbles with 20 return yards on the recoveries.  Seth Carmichael added seven solo and six assisted tackles.

Drew Baker led Conner’s ground game with 111 yards and two touchdowns on 23 carries.  Cameron Fogle carried the ball eight times for 108 yards and two touchdowns.  Drew Baker completed 10 of 20 passes for 69 yards with one interception.  Jake Mulderink caught five passes for 45 yards.  Blake Kennedy led the defense with four solo and eight assisted tackles.  Nathan Freese added three solo and four assisted tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Anderson County

7

7

7

10

31

Conner

13

10

0

7

30

 

AC

-

Ethan Kelly 44 yard run (Bill Rose kick)

CON

-

Drew Baker 21 yard run (Stephen Dunaway kick blkd.)

CON

-

Drew Baker 16 yard run (Stephen Dunaway kick)

CON

-

Stephen Dunaway kicks a 31 yard field goal

AC

-

Ethan Kelly 2 yard run (Bill Rose kick)

CON

-

Cameron Fogle 37 yard run (Stephen Dunaway kick)

AC

-

Granville Hayes 4 yard run (Bill Rose kick)

AC

-

Bill Rose kicks a 29 yard field goal

CON

-

Cameron Fogle 70 yard run (Stephen Dunaway kick)

AC

-

Matthew Sprague 7 yard pass from Seth Carmichael (Bill Rose kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Anderson County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Ethan Kelly

15

95

6.3

44

Granville Hayes

8

29

3.6

10

Travis Phillips

3

14

4.7

7

Team

1

0

0.0

0

Seth Carmichael

7

-4

-0.6

10

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

 Seth Carmichael

17-9-0

94

1

29

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Matthew Sprague

3

44

1

29

Ethan Kelly

2

27

0

18

B. Curtsinger

2

16

0

8

Travis Phillips

2

7

0

4

 

 

Conner

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Drew Baker

23

111

4.8

21

Cameron Fogle

8

108

13.5

70

Dylan Levsey

10

31

3.1

29

Jesse McKeehan

2

9

4.5

5

Team

1

-5

-5.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Drew Baker

20-10-1

69

0

28

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Jake Mulderink

5

45

0

28

Cameron Fogle

3

15

0

11

Cody Huff

1

14

0

14

Jesse McKeehan

1

-5

0

0

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.


Posted by REH at 12:18 AM EST
Updated: Saturday, 19 November 2011 12:19 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Friday, 18 November 2011
Boyle County vs. Lexington Catholic 4A Playoffs November 18, 2011
Topic: Football

FBP11BCLC.html

Boyle County vs. Lexington Catholic


Class 4A Playoffs

Lexington Catholic High School
Lexington, KY
November 18, 2011

© 2011 by Ron Harrison

 

 

Lexington Catholic stopped Boyle County on a fourth-and-one from the Lexington Catholic 41 yard line with 2:30 seconds left in the game to ensure a hard fought victory.  Lexington Catholic improves to 11-2 while Boyle County finishes their season at 9-4.  Lexington Catholic recorded 11 first downs and 263 yards of total offense.  The Knights were penalized seven times for 71 yards and had one pass intercepted.  Boyle County recorded 11 first downs and 239 yards of total offense.  The Rebels were penalized six times for 50 yards and lost two fumbles.

Amoh Kumengisa led Lexington Catholic’s ground game with 39 yards on 11 carries.  Marcelis Logan carried the ball eight times for 37 yards.  Kyle Bolin completed 13 of 24 passes for 158 yards and a touchdown with one interception. Adam Bush caught six passes for 100 yards and a touchdown.  Josh Mesmer led the defense with six solo and four assisted tackles.  Mike Lynch added seven solo and one assisted tackles.

Devon Cox led Boyle County’s ground game with 60 yards on 19 carries.  Casey Whittle completed nine of 15 passes for 103 yards and a touchdown.  Zach Hester caught four passes for 39 yards and a touchdown.  Zach Hester and Seph Burke led the defense with eight and seven solo tackles respectively.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Boyle County

0

0

7

0

7

Lexington Catholic

7

0

0

3

10

 

LC

-

Adam Bush 32 yard pass from Kyle Bolin (Jake Pumphrey kick)

BC

-

Zach Hester 9 yard pass from Casey Whittle (Will Harris kick)

LC

-

Jake Pumphrey kicks a 21 yard field goal

 

Selected Statistics

Boyle County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Devon Cox

19

60

3.2

14

Seph Burke

6

28

4.7

10

Zach Hester

9

20

2.2

7

Lloyd Hall

2

14

7.0

10

Casey Whittle

2

9

4.5

5

J. Harrington

1

3

3.0

3

Jesse Mattingly

1

2

2.0

2

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

 Casey Whittle

15-9-0

103

1

27

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Zach Hester

4

39

1

25

Blake Mason

1

27

0

27

Steven Talbott

1

17

0

17

Jesse Mattingly

1

14

0

14

J. Harrington

1

3

0

3

Lloyd Hall

1

3

0

3

 

 

Lexington Catholic

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Amoh Kumengisa

11

39

3.5

22

Marcelis Logan

8

37

4.6

14

Kyle Bolin

7

27

3.9

9

David Bouvier

1

3

3.0

3

Team

2

-1

-0.5

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Kyle Bolin

24-13-1

158

1

32

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Adam Bush

6

100

1

32

Casey Nash

3

14

0

6

David Bouvier

2

40

0

28

Amoh Kumengisa

1

3

0

3

C. Zimmerman

1

1

0

1

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.


Posted by REH at 11:38 PM EST
Updated: Friday, 18 November 2011 11:39 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Boone County vs. Lafayette 6A Playoffs November 18, 2011
Topic: Football

FBP11BCLAF.html

Boone County vs. Lafayette


Class 6A Playoffs

Lafayette High School
Lexington, KY
November 18, 2011

© 2011 by Ron Harrison

 

 

Boone County held Lafayette to 43 yards of total offense and scored on an eight yard blocked punt return and a 23 yard interception return in a 21-0 victory over Lafayette.  Bonne County improves to 9-4 while Lafayette finishes their season at 9-4.  Boone County recorded 10 first downs and 188 yards of total offense.  The Rebels were penalized seven times for 44 yards and lost a fumble.  Lafayette recorded six first downs and 43 yards of total offense.  The Generals were penalized six times for 57 yards and had two passes intercepted.

Mikel Reynolds led Boone County’s ground game with 73 yards on 12 carries.  Bryson Thompson carried the ball 12 times for 48 yards.  Cody Rodriguez added 44 yards and a touchdown on 16 carries.  Boone County was zero of three on pass attempts.  Tyler McCarthy led the defense with three solo and three assisted tackles.  Drew Stuck added two solo and five assisted tackles.  Robbie Hiles recorded two solo and five assisted tackles with three of his tackles resulting in losses totalling 12 yards.  Cody Rodriguez added three solo and two assisted tackles with 3.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totalling 29 yards.  Kurt Curry scored on a 23 yard interception return.

William Johnson led Lafayette’s ground game with 59 yards on 13 carries.  Jeremy Smith completed six of 15 passes for 29 yards with two interceptions.  William Johnson caught two passes for 18 yards.  Justin Carr led the defense with 10 solo and four assisted tackles.  Andy Hampton added five solo and two assisted tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Boone County

7

7

0

7

21

Lafayette

0

0

0

0

0

 

BC

-

Denzel Cain 8 yard blocked punt return (Cory Black kick)

BC

-

Cody Rodriguez 1 yard run (Cory Black kick)

BC

-

Kurt Curry 23 yard interception return (Cory Black kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Boone County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Mikel Reynolds

12

73

6.1

9

Bryson Thompson

12

48

4.0

18

Cody Rodriguez

16

44

2.8

12

Drew Stuck

2

12

6.0

7

K. Schwartz

3

9

3.0

7

Kurt Curry

1

2

2.0

2

John Beutel

1

0

0.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

 K. Schwartz

3-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lafayette

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

William Johnson

13

59

4.5

18

Justin Carr

1

11

11.0

11

Zane Ramey

2

0

0.0

0

Team

1

-4

-4.0

0

Darius Hughes

1

-5

-5.0

0

Clay Helvey

1

-11

-11.0

0

Kylan Nelson

3

-5

-1.7

2

Jeremy Smith

5

-31

-6.2

4

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Jeremy Smith

15-6-2

29

0

18

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

William Johnson

2

18

0

18

Brandon Epps

1

12

0

12

Tranard Chester

1

3

0

2

Darius Hughes

1

-2

0

0

Zane Ramey

1

-2

0

0

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.


Posted by REH at 10:53 PM EST
Updated: Friday, 18 November 2011 10:55 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Thursday, 17 November 2011
2011 Sports Connection 2011
Topic: Basketball

2011LCARDSSC

 

 

12th Annual Sports Connection 2011 “Preseason” Hoopfest

 

Hosted by Scott County Lady Cards

 

Scott County High School

 

Georgetown, KY

 

November 11-12, 2011

 

 

This twelve game preseason event is sponsored by GES Recycling, Hamilton Hinkle Contractors, and Frank Shoop with a special thanks to “Sports Connection” for their continued support.

 

Rules

 

O Two 20-minute running clock halves

O Clock will stop while shooting free throws

O Scores will clear at half

O Clock will stop the last minute of each half

O Time outs 3-30’s for the game

O Shooting bonus on the 10th foul

O Team fouls clear per half

O No individual player fouls will be kept

 

Friday November 11th

 

Shelby County 35  Sayre 34

 

Shelby County coach Mike Sowers started the following lineup: 6-0 Fr. McKenzie Raizor, 5-8 Jr. Lynsey Nichols, 6-0 8th grader Justus Martin, 5-8 Sr. Hayley Powell, and 5-6 Fr. Katie Hudgins.  Sayre coach Scotty Sutton countered with 6-0 Sr. Maddie Mitchell, 5-7 So. Grace Rahman, 6-3 Fr. Gabby Bowie, 5-7 Sr. Sophie O’Rourke, and 5-7 Sr. Emily Culbertson.

 

Sayre won the first half by a score of 21-16 but lost the second half by a score of 19-13.  Shelby County’s Justus Martin hit a free throw with eight seconds on the clock for the final margin.  Justus Martin, McKenzie Raizor, and 5-6 Fr. Jordan Rood led Shelby County with nine, eight, and eight points respectively.  Maddie Mitchell led Sayre with 15 points.  Gabby Bowie and Grace Rahman added nine and seven points respectively.

 

Shelby County  16  19 – 35

Sayre               21  13 – 34

 

Shelby County (35) – M. Raizor 8, Nichols 3, Martin 9, Powell 0, Hudgins 3, Rood 8, Bradley 2, Simmons 2.

 

Sayre (34) – Mitchell 15, Rahman 7, Bowie 9, O’Rourke 3, Culbertson 0.

 

Tates Creek 57  Collins 37

 

Tates Creek coach Justin Cheatham started the following lineup: 5-8 Jr. Dominique Etling-Turner, 5-9 Jr. Katie Pippen, 6-1 Sr. Peyton Hisel, 5-3 Sr. Michaela Drake, and 5-6 Jr. Oney Harrison.  Collins coach Philip Conder countered with 5-7 Sr. Rebecca Mouser, 5-9 So. Katie Vogel, 5-9 Jr. Aaliyah Wells, 5-6 Sr. Leeara Cardwell, and 5-7 So. Skylar Clemens.

 

Tates Creek won the first half 29-15 and the second half by a score of 28-22.  Oney Harrison led Tates Creek with 15 points including 12 free throws.  Dominique Etling-Turner and Katie Pippen added 14 and 12 points respectively.  Aaliyah Wells and Leeara Cardwell led Collins with 15 and nine points respectively.

 

Tates Creek  29  28 – 57

Collins         15  22 – 37

 

Tates Creek (57) – Etling-Turner 14, Pippen 12, Hisel 7, Drake 2, Harrison 15, Rivera 5, Tichenor 2.

 

Collins (37) – Mouser 5, Vogel 0, Wells 15, Cardwell 9, Clemens 1, Buckmaster 5, Rankin 2.

 

Pendleton County 45  Berea 35

 

Pendleton County coach Scott Collins started the following lineup: 5-9 So. Taylor McClanahan, 5-8 Jr. Ashten Wolfe, 6-2 Jr. Heather Jolley, 5-7 Jr. Bradi Boden, and 5-6 Fr. Isabella Hall.  Berea coach Jerry Bingham countered with 5-10 Sr. Sophia Shearer, 5-7 Sr. Taylor Winstead, 6-2 Jr. Hannah Haycraft, 5-6 So. Chase Fain, and 5-4 Sr. Brooke Coccari.

 

Pendleton County won the first half 19-15 and the second half 26-20.  Taylor McClanahan and Heather Jolley led Pendleton County with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Sophia Shearer led Berea with 15 points.

 

Pendleton County  19  26 – 45

Berea                   15  20 – 35

 

Pendleton County (45) – McClanahan 11, Wolfe 5, Jolley 10, Boden 5, Hall 6, Manor 8.

 

Berea (35) – Shearer 15, Winstead 0, Haycraft 5, Fain 5, Coccari 5, Sexton 2, Sizemore 2, Keyser 1.

 

Anderson County 50  Ryle 42

 

Anderson County coach Tony Kays started the following lineup: 5-11 So. Eriel McKee, 6-0 So. Makenzie Cann, 6-1 Sr. Sydney Brown, 5-5 So. Destiny Stewart, and 5-2 Fr. Corrin Robinson.  Ryle coach Patti Oliverio countered with 5-10 Jr. McKell Oliverio, 5-11 Sr. Jenna Crittendon, 6-0 Sr. Whitney Dixon, 5-7 Sr. Tyianna Douthit, and 5-6 Jr. Dawn Johnson.

 

Ryle won the first half 30-28 but Anderson County captured the second half by a score of 22-12.  Makenzie Cann led Anderson County with 27 points including four three point baskets.  Eriel McKee added nine points.  Jenna Crittendon and Dawn Johnson led Ryle with 16 and 10 points respectively.

 

Anderson County  28  22 – 50

Ryle                     30  12 – 42

 

Anderson County (50) – McKee 9, Cann 27, Brown 4, Stewart 3, Robinson 0, Avritt 2, Whiteside 2, Watson 3.

 

Ryle (42) – Oliverio 4, Crittendon 16, Dixon 0, Douthit 5, Johnson 10, Monobe 2, Connor 3, Smith 2.

 

Saturday November 12th

 

Paul L. Dunbar 75  Cooper 52

 

Dunbar coach Sarah Van Horn started the following lineup: 5-6 Jr. Lexus Edwards, 5-10 Jr. LaKenna Parks, 6-1 So. Brooke Todd, 5-4 Jr. Jordin Fender, and 5-4 Jr. Kierra Muhammad.  Cooper coach Shannon Turner countered with 5-8 So. Paige Ross, 5-8 So. Savannah Brinneman, 5-11 So. Grace Maniacci, 5-6 Jr. Andrea Thompson, and 5-6 Jr. Molly Cheek.

 

Dunbar won the first half 43-23 and the second half 32-29.  Jordin Fender and Kierra Muhammad led Dunbar with 19 and 16 points respectively.   Brooke Todd and LaKeena Parks added 13 and 12 points respectively.  Paige Ross and Andrea Thompson led Cooper with 13 and nine points respectively.

 

Dunbar  43  32 – 75

Cooper  23  29 – 52

 

Dunbar (75) – Edwards 3, Parks 12, Todd 13, Fender 19, Muhammad 16, Jackson 8, Raglin 2, Green 2.

 

Cooper (52) – Ross 13, Brinneman 3, Maniacci 7, Thompson 9, Cheek 7, Moore 2, Smith 2, Edmonds 3, Arnett 6.

 

Casey County 43  St. Henry 39

 

Casey County coach Randy Salyers started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Katie Douglas, 5-6 Jr. Jasmine Johnson, 5-11 Sr. Megan Pittman, 5-5 So. Sarah Beard, and 5-8 Fr. Lakken Miller.  St. Henry coach Brian Coburn countered with 5-6 Sr. Jill Bauer, 5-9 Sr. Jessica Knaley, 6-1 Fr. Savannah Neace, 5-5 Sr. Annie Fugate, and 5-6 Jr. Kelly Coburn.

 

Casey County won the first half 16-13 and the second half 27-26.  Megan Pittman and Jasmine Johnson led Casey County with 21 and 11 points respectively.  Jessica Knaley and Jill Bauer led St. Henry with 14 and eight points respectively.

 

Casey County  16  27 – 43

St. Henry         13  26 – 39

 

Casey County (43) – Douglas 0, Johnson 11, Pittman 21, Beard 5, Miller 2, Terry 2, Cochran 2.

 

St. Henry (39) – Bauer 8, Knaley 14, Neace 4, Fugate 6, Coburn 5, Harlan 2.

 

Bryan Station 37  Casey County 36

 

Bryan Station coach Donna Murphy started the following lineup: 5-5 Sr. Detierra Carpenter, 5-8 Jr. Deshante Clay, 5-10 So. Victoria McCoy, 5-10 Jr. Brittany Williams, and 5-9 Jr. Serena Sandusky. Casey County coach Randy Salyers countered with 5-9 Jr. Katie Douglas, 5-6 Jr. Jasmine Johnson, 5-11 Sr. Megan Pittman, 5-5 So. Sarah Beard, and 5-8 Fr. Lakken Miller.

 

Casey County won the first half 19-16 but Bryan Station won the second half by a score of 21-17.  Serena Sandusky led Bryan Station with 11 points.  Detierra Carpenter, Victoria McCoy, and 6-1 Jr. Hallie Crumbie added six points each.  Megan Pittman led Casey County with 14 points.  Jasmine Johnson and Lakken Miller added six points each.

 

Bryan Station  16  21 – 37

Casey County  19  17 – 36

 

Bryan Station (37) – Caprenter 6, Clay 0, McCoy 6, Williams 0, Sandusky 11, Stennis 2, Frazier 4, Crumbie 6, Ellery 2.

 

Casey County (36) – Douglas 2, Johnson 6, Pittman 14, Beard 0, Miller 6, Cochran 2, Terry 5, Wilson 1.

 

Jeffersontown 60  Carroll County 41

 

Jeffersontown coach Stephanie Kemp started the following lineup: 5-8 So. Kristen Martin, 5-5 Sr. Ashley Boyd, 5-10 Jr. Daphene Brown, 5-6 Jr. Christy Calderon, and 5-5 Sr. Danny Betts.  Carroll County coach Randy Mefford countered with 5-8 Sr. Brittany Arvin, 5-9 Sr. Hannah Devine, 5-8 Sr. Nikki Hill, 5-3 So. Makena Kindoll, and 5-0 So. Kelsey Ogden.

 

Jeffersontown won the first half 30-29 and the second half 30-12.  Christy Calderon, Danny Betts, and Daphene Brown led Jeffersontown with 15, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Hannah Devine led Carroll County with 31 points.

 

Jeffersontown    30  30 – 60

Carroll County   29  12 – 41

 

Jeffersontown (60) – Martin 0, Boyd 6, Brown 12, Calderon 15, Betts 14, Downing 5, Ross 2, Thompson 2, Holbert 4.

 

Carroll County (41) – Arvin 5, Devine 31, Hill 2, Kindoll 4, Ogden 0.

 

Harrison County 76  Beechwood 59

 

Harrison County coach Kimberly Furnish started the following lineup: 5-5 Sr. Mariah Nichols, 5-4 Sr. Emalee Little, 5-8 So. Jordan Doram, Jr. Morgan Florence, and 5-5 Sr. Kelsey Cummins.  Beechwood coach Alison McCarthy countered with 5-7 Sr. Taylor Brown, 5-6 So. Emily Pawsat, 5-8 So. Cara Schwartz, 5-3 8th grader Macy Stuempel, and 5-6 So. Raquel Barry.

 

Harrison County won the first half 29-24 and the second half 47-35.  Jordan Doram led Harrison County with 27 points.  Mariah Nichols, Emalee Little, and Kelsey Cummins added 20, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Emily Pawsat and Cara Schwartz led Beechwood with 15 and 14 points respectively.

 

Harrison County  29  47 – 76

Beechwood         24  35 – 59

 

Harrison County (76) – Nichols 20, Little 10, Doram 27, Florence 6, Cummins 10, Ingram 3.

 

Beechwood (59) – Brown 7, Pawsat 15, Schwartz 14, Stuempel 7, Barry 8, Del Barba 2, Johnson 6.

 

Assumption 31  South Laurel 23

 

Assumption coach Steve Small started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Morgan Foley, 5-9 Jr. Morgan Johnson, 5-9 Jr. Katie Friedrich, 5-6 Sr. Becca Durbin, and 5-3 Jr. Brandy Hunter.  South Laurel coach Konnie Snyder countered with 5-8 Jr. Cassandra Johnson, 5-7 Fr. Karli Parker, 6-1 Jr. Taylor Arthur, 5-9 Jr. Emily Clonce, and 5-5 So. Bailey Miller.

 

South Laurel won the first half 13-11 but lost the second half by a score of 20-10.  5-4 Jr. Alyx White led Assumption with nine points.  Taylor Arthur led South Laurel with 10 points.

 

Assumption    11  20 – 31

South Laurel  13  10 – 23

 

Assumption (31) – Foley 4, Johnson 0, Friedrich 4, Durbin 4, Hunter 3, White 9, Kiesler 5, Zickel 2.

 

South Laurel (23) – Johnson 5, Parker 6, Arthur 10, Clonce 0, Miller 0, Jackson 2.

 

Madison Central 56  Owen County 41

 

Madison Central coach Robert Cooksey started the following lineup: 6-1 Jr. Ashton Feldhaus, 5-9 Jr. Heather Hinkle, 5-10 Sr. Kristin Congleton, 5-6 Sr. Ashley Hinkle, and 5-5 Jr. Larryn Brooks.  Owen County coach Bob Osborne countered with 5-9 Jr. Madison Gamble, 5-7 Fr. Kennedi Dermon, 5-10 Jr. Courtney Waldrop, 5-5 Jr. Hannah Neeley, and 5-7 Sr. Rianna Gayheart.

 

Madison Central won the first half 30-27 and the second half 26-14.  Ashton Feldhaus led Madison Central with 23 points.  Larryn Brooks and 5-9 Sr. Chrystal Miller added 14 and 11 points respectively.  Kennedi Dermon and Hannah Neeley led Owen County with 12 and 11 points respectively.

 

Madison Central  30  26 – 56

Owen County      27  14 – 41

 

Madison Central (56) – Feldhaus 23, H. Hinkle 0, Congleton 2, A. Hinkle 4, Brooks 14, Miller 11, O’Bryan 2.

 

Owen County (41) – Gamble 2, Dermon 12, Waldrop 8, Neeley 11, Gayheart 8.

 

Scott County 87  Montgomery County 62

 

Scott County coach Steve Helton started the following lineup: 6-0 So. Tereka Guyn, 6-0 So. Iman Guy, 6-0 So. Holly Huellemeier, 5-6 Sr. Ally Conrad, and 5-6 So. Audriana Christopher.  Montgomery County coach Janie Robinson countered with 5-10 Jr. Olivia Colliver, 5-7 Sr. Destiney Taul, 6-1 Jr. Macie Spence, 5-6 So. Erica Rogers, and 5-6 Jr. Keira Lockett.

 

Scott County won the first half 35-23 and the second half 52-39.  Audriana Christopher and Tereka Guyn led Scott County with 19 and 16 points respectively.  5-9 Sr. Mary Logsdon and Ally Conrad added 13 and 11 points respectively.  Olivia Colliver, Macie Spence, and Destiney Taul led Montgomery County with 21, 14, and 10 points respectively.

 

Scott County             35  52 – 87

Montgomery County   23  39 – 62

 

Scott County (87) – Guyn 16, Guy 8, Huellemeier 4, Conrad 11, Christopher 19, T. Ray 2, Hawkins 3, Young 3, E. Ray 2, DeFoor 3, Logsdon 13, Buchanan 2.

 

Montgomery County (62) – Colliver 21, Taul 10, Spence 14, Rogers 8, Lockett 4, Conyers 2, Tipton 3.

 

Conclusion

 

This was an excellent two days of basketball with an abundance of talent on display.

 

Acknowledgements

 

A special thanks to the Lady Cardinal coaches Steve and Tara Helton and the parents for the hospitality extended me during this event.

 


Posted by REH at 7:03 PM EST
Updated: Thursday, 17 November 2011 7:07 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Tuesday, 15 November 2011
10th Annual Bullitt East/High Potential Hooparama Showcase (B)
Topic: Basketball

2011BEHPB

 

 

10th Annual Bullitt East/High Potential Hooparama Showcase

 

Bullitt East High School

 

Mt. Washington, KY

 

November 18-19, 2011

 

o Your varsity and junior varsity teams will play on the same day on a full court against a competitive opponent (Note: JV game will start sixty minutes earlier than the varsity to allow some of your JV players to play in the varsity game).

o Varsity game will be two 20 minute halves for a total of 40 minutes with the clock stopping for all dead balls.  Erase the score at halftime due to KHSAA rules.  Five timeouts per game (two fulls and three 30 seconds).  On the 7th foul, teams will shoot one-and-the-bonus.  On the 10th foul, teams will shoot two free throws.  Individual fouls will not be kept; thus, nobody can be fouled out.  MVP will be selected for each team in the varsity game only.

o Junior Varsity game will be two 20 minute halves running time.  Erase the score at halftime due to KHSAA rules.  Two timeouts per game.  On the 7th foul, teams will shoot one-and-the-bonus.  On the 10th foul, teams will shoot two free throws.  Individual fouls will not be kept; thus, nobody can foul out.

o Internet coverage by Ron Harrison www.kyprephoops.com.

 

November 18, 2011 (Friday)

 

(Bolded team is the home team)

 

(All games are Eastern Standard time)

 

(Bullitt East is the host school)

 

6:00 PM – LaRue County vs. Bullitt East (JV Game)

 

7:00 PM – LaRue County  vs.  Bullitt East (Varsity)

 

November 19, 2011 (Saturday)

 

8:00 AM – Nelson County vs. Louisville Male (JV Game)

 

9:00 AM – Nelson County vs. Louisville Male (Varsity)

 

11:00 AM – Clay County vs. Louisville Holy Cross (JV Game)

 

12:00 PM – Clay County vs. Louisville Holy Cross (Varsity Game)

 

2:00 PM – Marion County vs. Sacred Heart (JV Game)

 

3:00 PM – Marion County vs. Sacred Heart (Varsity)

 

5:00 PM – Owensboro Catholic vs. Eastern (JV Game)

 

6:00 PM – Owensboro Catholic vs. Eastern (Varsity)

 

8:00 PM – Glasgow vs. Mercy (JV Game)

 

9:00 PM – Glasgow vs. Mercy (Varsity)

 

Note: If Louisville Holy Cross wins their football playoff game on Friday November 11th Holy Cross and Bullitt East will switch positions on the schedule.

 

Top Players (Listed alphabetically)

 

5-9    Fr. Alexis Brewer  LaRue County

 

6-0    So.  Ivy Brown  LaRue County

 

6-0    So.  Alexus Calhoun  Marion County

 

6-0    Sr.  Mary Kate Clemens  Owensboro Catholic

 

6-3    Jr.  Cierra Drake  Nelson County

 

5-9    Sr.  Bre Elder  Marion County

 

5-10  Jr.  Makayla Epps  Marion County

 

6-1  Jr.  Kyvin Goodin-Rogers  Marion County

 

6-1  Jr.  Rebecca Greenwell  Owensboro Catholic

 

5-4    Jr.  Kelsey Greer  Glasgow

 

5-9    Sr.  Nikole Isabel  Bullitt East

 

5-9    Jr.  A.J. Lewis  Nelson County

 

5-6  So.  Raven Merriweather  Sacred Heart

 

5-9    Sr.  Kim Mingus  Holy Cross

 

5-5    Sr.  Alisha Mitchell  Clay County

 

5-6    Sr.  Asia Nichols  Eastern

 

5-9  Sr.  Andrea Owen  Male

 

5-9  Sr.  Haley Perkins  Glasgow

 

5-4    Sr.  Laura Riney  Owensboro Catholic

 

5-10  Sr. Christine Roush  Mercy

 

5-11  Sr.  Courtney Roush  Mercy

 

Above information provided by Rick Bolus.

 

 

I will add capsule previews on each team later this week and coverage of the games after the event.

 

Team Capsules

 

LaRue County (Region 5)Coach Travis Wootton’s Lady Hawks finished 27-4 last season.  They lost two starters but return a strong nucleus in 6-0 So. Ivy Brown (15 ppg and 9 rpg) and 5-9 Fr. Alexis Brewer (13 ppg and 4 rpg).  6-1 So. Alley Evans averaged 4 ppg and 4 rpg coming off the bench.

 

Bullitt East (Region 6) Coach Chris Stallings’ Lady Chargers finished 25-9 last season.  Bullitt East will be relatively young this season and leading returning scorer 5-9 Sr. Nikole Isabel suffered a torn ACL and will not be ready until December or January.  Other key returnees include 5-4 So. Emily Fryman, 5-9 Sr. Ashley Duvall, 5-7 So. Taylor Blain, 5-9 So. Courtney Pfister, and 5-7 Jr. Cady Cornell.  The Lady Chargers work hard on both ends of the court and have good depth.

 

Nelson County (Region 5) Coach Kelly Wood’s Lady Cardinals finished 18-13 last season and return a deep talented squad.  6-3 Jr. Cierra Drake averaged 12 ppg and 6 rpg last season.  5-9 Jr. A.J. Lewis is a multi-talented player who led the team in assists and steals last season.  5-8 Fr. Caitlin Hagan is an excellent shooter and defender.  The Lady Cardinals have a solid senior class including 5-7 Shelby Maupin, 5-6 Ashley Wimsett, 5-5 Megan Mattingly, and 5-5 Ashley Gamlin.

 

Louisville Male (Region 7) – Coach Jeffrey Sparks’ Lady Bulldogs finished 14-13 last season and should be led by 5-9 Sr. Andrea Owen.  Other key returnees are expected to include 5-5 Sr. Katie Watson, 5-4 Sr. Taylor Messex, and 5-8 Sr. Brittnee Jones.

 

Clay County (Region 13) – Coach James Burchell’s Lady Tigers finished 27-7 last season and returns three starters from their state tourney quarter finalist team.  5-5 Sr. Alisha Mitchell (9.4 ppg) will move to point guard this season.  5-11 Jr. Morgan Chestnut (8.1 ppg and 5.1 rpg) and 5-9 Sr. Sabrina Smith (6.7 ppg) are also returning starters.  5-11 Jr. Cheyenne Madden (12.4 ppg and 8.1 rpg) transferred from North Laurel.  Other players expected to contribute include 5-6 Sr. Natosha Gilbert, 5-5 Sr. Victoria Jackson, 5-10 So. Sarah Robinson, 5-7 8th grader TaLaura Mathis, 5-5 Fr. Ajaycia Cotton, and 5-4 So. Briana Smith.  Coach Burchell expects to play a little more up tempo this season because of his extra depth and once agains expect to have a good shooting team.

 

Louisville Holy Cross (Region 6) – Coach Fred Copass’ Lady Cougars finished 22-6 last season and return everyone this season.  5-8 Sr. Maya Hardin (10 ppg and 7 rpg), 5-9 Sr. Kim Mingus (13 ppg), 5-11 Sr. Julie Skaggs (7 ppg and 8 rpg), 5-4 Jr. Morgan Wimberg (4 ppg), and 5-9 Jr. Sydney Morabito (9 ppg and 4 rpg) are returning starters.  Other key players include Sophs Josie Hockman, Becca Miller, Taylor Weber, Angela Jones, Jr. Jill Epperson, and Fr. Leslie Fries.  The Lady Cougars are a fast breaking team who should be improved in all aspects of the game with the extra year experience.

 

Marion County (Region 5) – Coach Trent Milby’s Cardinals finished 27-7 last season  and should be one of the premier teams in the state again this season.5-10 Jr. Makayla Epps (16.8 ppg) is rounding into shape after knee surgery this summer.  5-9 Sr. Bre Elder is a versatile scorer who gets to the rim.  6-1 Jr. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers is a versatile scorer, rebounder, and defender.  5-9 Jr. Patrice Tonge is an excellent defender and 5-10 Jr. Logan Powell is strong and a good scorer.  6-1 So. Alexus Calhoun has excellent size and provides an additional defensive presence.  5-10 Sr. Emily Fenwick and 5-9 Sr. Coco May will hit the open jumper and are solid defenders.

 

Sacred Heart Academy (Region 7) – Coach Donna Moir’s Valkyries finished 23-6 last season but graduated six seniors.  This team will be inexperienced and will have to mature quickly as players may graduate but tradition is a constant for the Valkyrie program.

 

5-6 Sr. Jade Tubb is a good spot up shooter and 5-9 Sr. Sandy Gahafer is a versatile player who is recovering from an ACL injury.  6-1 Sr. Jazmine Smith is very athletic and could be a key contributor this season.  5-5 Sr. Erica Walsh has the ability to come off the bench and score.  5-6 Jr. Kristin Matula ia a three sport star with great quickness.  5-6 Jr. Julia Stough has excellent range on her shot.  5-9 Katherine Halbleib and 5-10 Caroline Long are juniors who should log minutes this season.

 

 5-6 So. Raven Merriweather has the ability to be a special player for the Valkyries this season.  5-9 So. Dai Jia Ruffin transferred from Butler and is expected to provide scoring and rebounding.  5-6 So. Vanessa Baisas scores off the drive or with her jump shot.  5-2 Fr. Ashley Johnson and 5-2 Fr. Gretchen Samsel are also expected to contribute this season.

 

Owensboro Catholic (Region 3) – Coach Ray Zuberer’s Lady Aces finiahed 27-8 last season and made its first appearance in the state tournament in 25 years and also captured the All A state championship last season.  Unfortunately 6-1 Jr. Rebecca Greenwell who averaged 32.6 ppg and 12 rpg last saeson will miss this season due to a torn ACL.  The Lady Aces will be led by 6-0 Sr. Mary Kate Clemens (7.3 ppg and 5.5 rpg) who is a versatile scorer and good ball handler.  5-4 Sr. Laura Riney has three point range and 5-5 Jr. Leah Greathouse is a tough, hard-nosed competitor.  5-9 Fr. Destiny Howard displays a soft touch around the basket.

 

Louisville Eastern (Region 7) – Coach Jody Charleston’s Lady Eagles finished 16-10 last season.  The Lady Eagles are quick and aggressive and return five seniors, two of which were starters.  5-6 Sr. Asia Nichols is recovering from an ACL injury and 5-3 Sr. Chalyse Taylor started at the point last season.  5-5 Braelyn Johnson, 5-3 Danielle Doak, and 5-4 Alexys Nash are also returning seniors.  Other key players include 5-9 Jr. Jalin Abernathy, 5-5 So. Jade Spaulding, 6-3 Jr. Alexica Kimbro, and 5-9 So. Madie Hoffman.

 

Glasgow (Region 4) – Coach Justin Stinson’s team finished 16-11 last season.  They will be led by 5-9 Sr. Haley Perkins (14.6 ppg and 8.3 rpg), 5-4 Jr. Kelsey Greer (excellent three point shooter), 6-1 So. Shakila Smith (7.6 rpg), and Jr. Kennedy Bailey.

 

Mercy Academy (Region 6) – Coach Mark Evan’s Jaguars finished 24-8 last season and will be very good again this season.  They will be led by the Roush twins, Christine and Courtney.  5-10 Sr. Christine Roush (9 ppg) is a versatile guard who scores and rebounds.  5-11 Sr. Courtney Roush (7 ppg) can get to the rim and is a good rebounder.  5-8 Jr. Whitney Hartlage (12 ppg) is an excellent scorer with range on her shot.  5-7 Jr. Kayla Richardson can get to the rim and shoot the three pointer.  Other players to watch are 6-0 Fr. Malerie Martin and 5-10 Jr. Victoria Dircksen.


Posted by REH at 4:14 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 13 November 2011
Week In Review Playoffs November 11, 2011
Topic: Football

WR11PLAY2

 

 

Week In Review November 11, 2011

 

Class A Playoffs

 

Frankfort 33  Bellevue 21 – Kaleb Leach scored on runs of 60, 10, and 15yards to lead the victors.

Hazard 55  Campbellsville 21 – Evan Whitaker threw touchdown passes of 29 and 13 yards and scored on a one yard run to lead Hazard.

 

Beechwood 56  Ludlow 0

Fairview 28  Nicholas County 14

Louisville Holy Cross 65  Russellville 7

Mayfield 53  Kentucky Country Day 7

Pikeville 54  Raceland 21

Williamsburg 38  Harlan 6

 

Class 2A Playoffs

 

Newport Central Catholic 49  Lloyd Memorial 0 – Dylan Hayes scored on runs of 3, 15, 24, and 38 yards and added another touchdown on a 40 yard punt return to lead the victors.

 

Christian Academy of Louisville 30  DeSales 27  (OT)

Covington Holy Cross 45  Owen County 0

Glasgow 15  Bardstown 9

Lexington Christian Academy 27  Leslie County 20

Murray 35  Hancock County 21

Owensboro Catholic 45  Butler County 27

Somerset 34  Danville 23

 

Class 3A Playoffs

 

Breathitt County 53  Pike County Central 20 – Richard Trent scored on runs of 1, 3, and 26 yards and threw a 25 yard TD pass and Will Collins scored on runs of 63, 91, and 29 yards to lead the victors.

Bell County 58  Wayne County 6 – Corey Davenport scored on runs of 37, 1, and 36 yards to lead Bell County.

Garrard County 40  Russell 6 – Markell Hayes scored on two 65 yard runs to lead Garrard County.

Central 62 Corbin 7 – AnthonyWales scored on runs of 7 and 81 yards and caught an 81 yard touchdown pass to lead the Yellowjackets.

 

Belfry 46  Lawrence county 16

Fort Campbell 14  Edmonson County 0

Paducah Tilghman 37  Monroe county 0

Powell County 27  Bourbon County 15

 

Class 4A Playoffs

 

Lexington Catholic 44  Mercer County 7 – Amoh Kumengisa, Marcelis Logan, and Noah Mitchell each ran for over 90 yards and scored a touchdown to lead the Knights.

Collins 33  Spencer County 14 – Lawson Page threw touchdown passes of 20 and 42 yards to lead Collins.

Covington Catholic 35  Ashland 8 – Gabe Gray scored on runs of 63, 60, and 23 yards to lead Covington Catholic to victory.

Highlands 67  Johnson Central 20 – Jake True scored on runs of 5, 4, 30, 3, and 1 yards to lead the Bluebirds to victory.

 

Boyle County 23  Rockcastle County 0

Franklin-Simpson 20  Madisonville 17

Lone Oak 56  Owensboro 19

Western 28  North Oldham 19

 

Class 5A Playoffs

 

Conner 84  Franklin County 48 – Conner rolled up 745 yards and 11 touchdowns on the grounnd tonight.  Jesse McKeehan carried the ball 13 times for 251 yards and scored on runs of 21, 80, and 66 yards.  Drew Baker added 219 yards on 26 carries including TD runs of 29, 39, a, and 6 yards to lead Conner.  Ryan Timmons carried the ball seven times for 264 yards including touchdown runs of 58 and 76 yards to lead Franklin County.

Anderson County 56  Montgomery County 20 – Ethan Kelly carried the ball a4 times for 132 yards and three touchdowns, caught four passes for 172 yards including two touchdowns and scored on a 30 yard interception return to lead the Bearcats.

Harlan County 55  Lincoln County 27 – Marcus McMillan scored on runs of 6, 6, 13, and 30 yards to lead Harlan County.

 

Bowling Green 35   Greenwood 6

John Hardin 31  North Hardin 10

Jeffersontown 26  North Bullitt 14

Southwestern 26  Perry County Central 21

Warren Central 49  Christian County 0

 

Class 6A Playoffs

 

Lafayette 20  Campbell County 7 – William Johnson carried the ball 34 times for 262 yards and a touchdown to lead the Generals.

Scott County 49  Ballard 35 – QB Ben Lawler carried the ball 15 times for 71 yards and two touchdowns and completed six of nine passes for 210 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Cardinals.

Trinity 55  Manual 0 – The Shamrock defense held Manual to 48 yards of total offense and Travis Wright completed 10 of 13 passes for 193 yards and four touchdowns.

Eastern 30  Bryan Station 27 – Tanner Evans threw a 27 yard TD pass to Tre Harrison with 2:15 left on the clock to give Eastern the victory.

 

Boone County 14  Ryle 7

Butler 21  Seneca 0

Henderson County 48  Pleasure Ridge Park 0

St. Xavier 56  Male 10


Posted by REH at 4:26 PM EST
Updated: Sunday, 13 November 2011 4:28 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older