Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« December 2011 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Friday, 30 December 2011
Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys) December 30, 2011 Day No. 5
Topic: Basketball

2011RBHCB5

 

 

Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys)

Lexington Catholic High School

Lexington, KY

December 30, 2011

 

Consolation Bracket

 

Lafayette 69  Bedford NH 60 – 6-5 Fr. Shon Wright led Lafayette with 16 points and 10 rebounds.  6-0 So. Lance Blakley added 15 points and eight rebounds.  5-8 So. Gavin Owsley chipped in with 11 points.  6-2 Sr. Trevor Glassman led Bedford NH with 19 points including four three point baskets.  6-8 Sr. Trevor Fahmy added 10 points and 10 rebounds.

 

St. Xavier 72  Fleming County 70 – 6-2 So. Austin Clemons and 6-9 Jr. Brock Kiesler led St. Xavier with 14 and 12 points respectively.  5-9 So. Darrion Burns, 6-3 So. Troy Steward, and 5-10 Sr. Travis Taylor led Fleming County with 23, 20, and 10 points respectively.

 

Central 61  Houston TN 59 – 6-4 Jr. Stuart Jackson led Central with 17 points, nine rebounds, and five assists.  6-0 Jr. Dominique Chandler added 17 points including five three point baskets.  5-10 So. Cedric Daniels chipped in with 13 points.  6-4 Jr. Keith Collins Jr. led Houston TN with 23 points and 11 rebounds.  5-10 So. Josh Davis added 16 points and 6-1 Jr. Terry Johnson Jr. chipped in with 10 points.

 

Moore 52  Lakota West OH 39  Fifth Place – 6-4 Sr. William Bryant led Moore with 15 points and 12 rebounds.  6-6 Sr. Mekale McKay added 13 points, six rebounds, nine assists, and five steals.  6-4 Jr. Monty Boykins led Lakota West with 14 points.  5-11 Jr. Ali Barnes added 11 points including three three point baskets.

 

Henry Clay 59  Bardstown 53  Third Place – 6-6 So. Trey Grundy led Henry Clay with 12 points and six rebounds.  5-11 So. Christen Cunningham also scored 12 points.  6-4 So. Jordan Green and 5-8 Sr. Wes Kimball added 11 points each.  6-5 Jr. Darien Tichenor recorded eight points and nine rebounds.  5-8 Sr. Anthony Myrks led Bardstown with 12 points.  6-4 Jr. Devonte Grundy added 11 points and 10 rebounds.  6-0 Jr. Marcus Cosby chipped in with 11 points including three three point baskets.

 

Trinity 58  Lexington Catholic 40  Championship – Trinity led 34-23 at halftime but LexCath rallied to pull within three: 36-33 with three minutes left in the third quarter.  Trinity’s defensive pressure proved too much for Lexington Catholic tonight and the Shamrocks pulled away for the victory.  6-1 Sr. Charles Foster, 6-4 Jr. Darryl Hicks, and 6-7 Sr. Nathan Dieudonne led the victors with 15, 13, and 10 points respectively.  6-9 Jr. Jack Whitman led Lexington Catholic with 19 points and eight rebounds.  6-5 Sr. Craig Floyd added 12 points and seven rebounds.

 

All Tournament Team

 

Kody Johnson  Pulaski County

Taylor Gover  Pulaski County

Mekale McKay  Moore

Ali Barnes  Lakota West

Jordan Green  Henry Clay

Christen Cunningham  Henry Clay

Anthony Myrks  Bardstown

Jordan Brewer  Bardstown

Craig Floyd  Lexington Catholic

Bryan Woomer  Lexington Catholic

Jack Whitman  Lexington Catholic

Darryl Hicks  Trinity

James Quick  Trinity

Nathan Dieudonne  Trinity

Charles Foster  Trinity  MVP


Posted by REH at 11:46 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Thursday, 29 December 2011
Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys) December 29, 2011 Day No. 4
Topic: Basketball

2011RBHCB4

 

 

Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys)

Lexington Catholic High School

Lexington, KY

December 29, 2011

 

Consolation Bracket

 

Bedford NH 64  Fleming County 63 – 6-8 Sr. Trevor Fahmy led Bedford with 23 points, 16 rebounds, and five blocked shots.  6-2 Sr. Trevor Glassman added 14 points.  5-9 So. Darrion Burns led Fleming County with 25 points, five assists, and seven steals.  5-10 Sr. Travis Taylor added 18 points including three three point baskets.

 

John Hardin 54  North Hardin 49 – 5-7 Jr. Brandon Price and 6-2 Jr. Davion Greene led John Hardin with 20 and 17 points respectively.  6-6 Sr. Adam Hendrix, 5-11 Sr. Darrin Martin, and 6-2 Jr. Scotty Sterusky led North Hardin with 16, 12, and 10 points respectively.

 

Scott 57  Houston TN 48 – 6-3 Jr. Nick Jackson led Scott with 17 points, 10 rebounds, and five steals.  5-9 Jr. Eric Pouncy added 12 points.  6-4 Jr. Keith Collins Jr. led Houston with 13 points and nine rebounds.

 

Simon Kenton 56  Central 53 – 6-1 Sr. Ryan Mullen led Simon Kenton with 17 points.  6-0 Jr. Dominique Chandler led Central with 15 points including three three point baskets.

 

Moore 56  St. Xavier 38 – 6-6 Sr. Mekale McKay led Moore with 23 points.  6-0 Sr. Daquan Boyd added 10 points.  6-2 Sr. Nathan Smith led St. Xavier with 11 points.  6-9 Jr .Brock Kiesler recorded six points and 10 rebounds.

 

Fayette County GA 62  North Oldham 52 – 6-2 So. C.J. Johnson led Fayette County with 19 points including five three point baskets.  6-2 Sr. Jeremy Taylor added 12 points.  6-2 Jr. David Levitch and 6-8 Sr. Devon Rowan led North Oldham with 18 and 14 points respectively.

 

Glasgow 69  Franklin County 59 – 5-9 Sr. Quentin Ellis, 6-6 Sr. Hunter Bowles, and 6-0 Sr. Parker Cash led Glasgow with 18, 18, and 17 points respectively.  5-11 Jr. Ryan Timmons and 6-3 Jr. Logan Woodside led Franklin County with 27 and 15 points respectively.

 

Lakota West OH 79  Pulaski County 70 – 5-11 Jr. Ali Barnes led the victors with 23 points including five three point baskets.  6-4 Jr. Monty Boykins and 6-0 So. Tyler Williams added 15 and 14 points respectively.  6-4 Sr. Kayaune Ross chipped in with 10 points and nine rebounds.  6-1 Jr. Taylor Gover led Pulaski County with 23 points including six three point baskets and pulled down seven rebounds.  5-8 Jr. Matt Smith added 15 points including four three point baskets.  6-3 Jr. Spencer Laign chipped in with 13 points.

 

Tournament Bracket

 

Lexington Catholic 75  Henry Clay 61 (Semifinal) – LexCath connected on nine of 17 from the three point line in their victory.  6-9 Jr. Jack Whitman led the victors with 24 points and 11 rebounds.  6-5 Sr. Craig Floyd added 16 points including three three point baskets and pulled down six rebounds.  5-10 Jr. Dillon Avare chipped in with 13 points including three three point baskets.  5-10 So. Christen Cunningham led Henry Clay with 15 points, five assists, and four steals.  6-4 So. Jordan Green, 5-10 So. Teddy Ware, and 6-1 Sr. Alex Blackburn  recorded 13, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Ware connected on three three point baskets.

 

Trinity 78  Bardstown 55 (Semifinal) – 6-4 Jr. Darryl Hicks led Trinity with 15 points.  6-7 Sr. Nathan Dieudonne added 13 points and 10 rebounds.  6-1 Sr. Charles Foster also recorded 13 points.  6-2 Sr. Jordan Brewer led Bardstown with 16 points including three three point baskets.  5-8 Sr. Anthony Myrks added 12 points and six rebounds.


Posted by REH at 11:23 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Wednesday, 28 December 2011
Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys) December 28, 2011 Day No. 3
Topic: Basketball

2011RBHCB3

 

 

Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys)

Lexington Catholic High School

Lexington, KY

December 28, 2011

 

Consolation Bracket

 

Simon Kenton 59  Scott 44 – 6-1 Sr. Cody Chambers led Simon Kenton with 22 points and five rebounds.  6-0 Jr. Josh Felts and 6-3 Jr. Nick Jackson led Scott with 14 and 13 points respectively.  Jackson also pulled down eight rebounds.

 

Central 91 Bedford NH 54 – 6-0 Jr. Dominique Chandler led Central with 17 points including five three point baskets.  6-4 Jr. Stuart Jackson and 5-10 So. Cedric Daniels added 16 and 15 points respectively.  6-8 Sr. Trevor Fahmy led Bedford with 26 points.  6-2 Sr. Trevor Glassman added 12 points on four three point baskets.

 

North Oldham 54  Lafayette 45 – 6-2 Jr. David Levitch led North Oldham with 26 points and five assists.  Levitch was seven of nine from the field including three of four from the three point line and nine of nine free throws.  6-0 Sr. Jacob Clark added 15 points including three three point baskets.  6-8 So. Jackson Davis and 6-5 Fr. Shon Wright led Lafayette with 10 points each.

 

Glasgow 84  Fleming County 65 – 6-6 Sr. Hunter Bowles, 5-9 Sr. Quentin Ellis, 6-4 Sr. LaJuan Smith, 5-11 Jr. Steely Harris, and 6-2 Sr. Mekiah Huffman led Glasgow with 11, 10, 10, 10, and 10 points respectively.  6-1 So. Brady Saunders and 5-9 So. Darrion Burns led Fleming County with 17 and 16 points respectively.

 

Fayette County GA 71  Houston TN 57 – 6-2 So. C.J. Johnson, 6-3 Sr. Jalen Thompson, and 5-11 Sr. Brandon Grant led Fayette county with 17, 16, and 13 points respectively.  5-10 So. Josh Davis, 6-4 Jr. Keith Collins, and 5-10 Jr. Ronnie Lewis led Houston with 19, 14, and 11 points respectively.

 

Tournament Bracket

 

Bardstown 63  St. Xavier 55 (Quarterfinal) – 6-2 Sr. Jordan Brewer led Bardstown with 25 points including three three point baskets.  6-4 Jr. Devonte Grundy added 17 points including three three point baskets and seven rebounds.  6-9 Jr. Brock Kiesler led St. Xavier with 14 points and 13 rebounds.  6-2 Sr. Nathan Smith added 11 points on 11 of 12 free throws.

 

Henry Clay 77  Moore 73 (Quarterfinal) – Henry Clay rallied from a 59-40 deficit to defeat Moore.  6-4 So. Jordan Green led Henry Clay with 26 points including three three point baskets and 10 rebounds.  5-10 So. Christen Cunningham, 5-10 So. Teddy Ware, and 6-6 So. Trey Grundy added 17, 13, and 12 points respectively.  Grundy also pulled down eight rebounds.  6-4 Sr. William Bryant led Moore with 19 points and eight rebounds.  6-6 Sr. Mekale McKay added 19 points, five rebounds, and seven assists.  6-0 Sr. Daquan Boyd recorded 12 points.

 

Lexington Catholic 63  Pulaski County 60 (Quarterfinal) – 6-5 Sr. Craig Floyd hit a three point shot at the buzzer to give LexCath the victory.  Lexington Catholic led 55-41 after three quarters but Pulaski County rallied to knot the score.  6-9 Jr. Jack Whitman led Lexington Catholic with 21 points and 10 rebounds.  5-10 Jr. Dillon Avare added 18 points on six three point baskets all in the first half.  Craig Floyd chipped in with 15 points including the game winner.6-2 Jr. Kody Johnson led Pulaski county with 21 points and 11 rebounds.  6-2 Jr. Tyler Goins added 14 points and 10 rebounds.  6-1 Jr. Taylor Gover chipped in with 13 points including four three point baskets.

 

Trinity 60  Lakota West OH 47 (Quarterfinal) – 6-4 Jr. Darryl Hicks led Trinity with 21 points and 10 rebounds.  6-7 Sr. Nathan Dieudonne added 14 points and eight rebounds.  6-1 Jr.. James Quick chipped in with 12 points and seven rebounds.  6-4 Jr. Monty Boykins led Lakota West with 13 points and nine rebounds.  5-11 Jr. Ali Barnes added 10 points and six steals.  6-4 Sr. Kayaune Ross recorded nine points and seven rebounds.


Posted by REH at 11:48 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Tuesday, 27 December 2011
Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys) December 27, 2011 Day No. 2
Topic: Basketball

2011RBHCB2

 

 

Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys)

Lexington Catholic high School

Lexington, KY

December 27, 2011

 

Consolation Bracket

 

Lafayette 72  North Hardin 52 – 6-3 Jr. Tranard Chester led Lafayette with 16 points.  6-8 So. Jackson Davis added 14 points and nine rebounds.  5-11 Sr. Darrin Martin led North Hardin with 22 points including five three point baskets.  6-6 Sr. Adam Hendrix added 15 points.

 

North Oldham 57  Franklin County 50 – 6-2 Jr. David Levitch led North Oldham with 19 points including three three point baskets.  6-8 Sr. Devon Rowan added 16 points.  5-11 Jr. Ryan Timmons led Franklin County with 20 points.  5-10 Jr. Casey Tabor added 12 points.

 

Fayette County GA 73  John Hardin 65 – 6-2 So. C.J. Johnson, 6-3 Sr. Jalen Thompson, 6-4 Sr. Kellen Sanford, and 6-2 Sr. Jeremy Taylor led Fayette County with 18, 14, 12, and 11 points respectively.  6-2 Jr. Daveon Greene, 5-10 Sr. Jeremy Harness, and 5-7 Jr. Brandon Price led John Hardin with 18, 15, and 15 points respectively.

 

Tournament Bracket

 

Pulaski County 74  Scott 67 – 6-1 Jr. Taylor Gover led Pulaski County with 21 points including four three point baskets.  6-2 Jr. Kody Johnson added 18 points and 6-2 Jr. Tyler Goins recorded 17 points and eight rebounds.  6-3 Jr. Nick Jackson led Scott with 23 points and 12 rebounds.  5-9 Jr. Eric Pouncy and 6-0 Jr. Josh Felts added 18 and 11 points respectively.

 

Lakota West OH 55  Simon Kenton 40 – 6-4 Jr. Monty Boykins led the victors with 16 points and eight rebounds.  6-4 Sr. Jackson Blue added 12 points.  6-2 Jr. Nick Ayers led Simon Kenton with 11 points and 13 rebounds.

 

Bardstown 59  Central 52 – Bardstown trailed 42-37 entering the final quarter but rallied for the victory.  6-2 Sr. Jordan Brewer and 5-8 Sr. Anthony Myrks led Bardstown with 15 and 13 points respectively.  Myrks also dished out six assists.  6-5 Sr. Cody Ramos added 10 points and eight rebounds.  6-4 Jr. Stuart Jackson and 6-0 Jr. Dominique Chandler led Central with 15 and 12 points respectively.

 

Moore 70 Bedford NH 46 – 6-4 Sr. William Bryant led Moore with 18 points and nine rebounds.  5-10 Jr. Jamon Sanford added 11 points.  6-2 So. Cam Meservey and 6-8 Sr. Trevor Fahmy led Bedford with 12 and nine points respectively.

 

Lexington Catholic 66  Fleming County 52 – 6-9 Jr. Jack Whitman led Lexington Catholic with 19 points and 11 rebounds.  5-10 Sr. Rashad Bennett added 13 points.  5-10 Sr. Bryan Woomer recorded seven points, eight rebounds, and five assists.  5-9 So. Darion Burns led Fleming County with 26 points and six rebounds.  6-1 So. Brady Saunders added six points and nine rebounds.

 

Henry Clay 63  Glasgow 56 – 5-10 So. Christen Cunningham led Henry Clay with 21 points, six rebounds, and four assists.  6-4 So. Jordan Green added 13 points and 6-6 So. Trey Grundy recorded 12 points and 10 rebounds.  5-9 Sr. Quentin Ellis led Glasgow with 19 points.  6-6 Sr. Hunter Bowles added 14 points and 10 rebounds.


Posted by REH at 11:11 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys) December 26, 2011 Day No. 1
Topic: Basketball

2011RBHCB1

 

 

Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys)

Lexington Catholic High School

Lexington, KY

December 26, 2011

 

Tournament Games

 

Moore 56  Franklin County 49 – Moore rallied from a 39-35 deficit at the end of three quarters to earn the victory.  6-6 Sr. Mekale McKay led Moore with 18 points.  6-0 Sr. Daquan Boyd added 10 points and seven rebounds.  6-4 Sr. William Bryant also recorded 10 points and pulled down six rebounds.  6-5 Sr. Garrett Hamilton led Franklin County with 24 points.  6-3 Jr. Logan Woodside added 11 points.  5-11 Jr. Ryan Timmons recorded six points and eight rebounds.

 

Pulaski County 62  North Oldham 46 – 6-1 Jr. Taylor Gover led Pulaski County with 24 points including four three point baskets.  5-8 Jr. Matt T. Smith added 12 points on four three point baskets.  6-2 Jr. Kody Johnson and 6-2 Jr. Tyler Goins each recorded 11 points and eight rebounds.  6-2 Jr. David Levitch led North Oldham with 16 points.  6-0 Sr. Jacob Clark added nine points and 6-8 Sr. Devon Rowan recorded six points and 13 rebounds.

 

Glasgow 65  John Hardin 45 – 5-9 Sr. Quentin Ellis led Glasgow with 17 points and seven assists.  6-0 Sr. Parker Cash added 15 points and seven rebounds.  6-3 Sr. Jalen Sublett recorded 14 points and seven rebounds.  5-7 Jr. Brandon Price led John Hardin with 11 points and six assists.  6-2 Jr. Daveon Greene added 10 points and six rebounds.

 

St. Xavier 60  Lafayette 49 – 5-10 So. Robert Shaw and 6-2 Jr. Alex Jones led St. Xavier with 14 points each.  6-5 Sr. Chris Mitchell added 10 points.  6-7 Jr. Charles Sweatt-Washington led Lafayette with 13 points.  6-3 Jr. Tranard Chester added 12 points.

 

Trinity 73  North Hardin 43 – Trinity’s starters only logged between 11:30 and 14:22 minutes of playing time tonight.  6-1 Jr. James Quick led Trinity with 15 points including three three point baskets.  6-7 Sr. Nathan Dieudonne added 14 points and 6-4 Jr. Darryl Hicks chipped in with 10 points.  6-6 Sr. Adam Hendrix led North Hardin with 27 points.

 

Simon Kenton 58  Fayette County GA 53 – Simon Kenton trailed 45-36 after three quarters but rallied for the victory.  6-1 Sr. Cody Chambers led Simon Kenton with 17 points including three three point baskets.  5-8 Jr. Cody Monson added 12 points including three three point baskets.  6-1 Sr. Ryan Mullen also recorded 12 points.  5-11 Sr. Brandon Grant led Fayette County with 19 points.  6-4 Sr. Kellen Sanford added 12 points and eight rebounds.  6-9 Sr. Ekene Anachebe recorded five points 12 rebounds, and four blocked shots.

 

Bardstown 78  Houston TN 65 – 6-2 Sr. Jordan Brewer, 5-8 Sr. Anthony Myrks, 6-5 Sr. Cody Ramos, and 6-4 Jr. Devonte Grundy led Bardstown with 19, 16, 12, and 11 points respectively.  6-4 Jr. Keith Collins Jr., 5-10 So. Josh Davis, and 5-10 Jr. Ronnie Lewis led Houston  TN with 20, 14, and 10 points respectively.

 


Posted by REH at 12:25 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 24 December 2011
Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Girls) December 23, 2011 Day No. 5
Topic: Basketball

2011RBHCG5

 

 

Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Girls)

Lexington Catholic High School

Lexington, KY

December 23, 2011

 

Bracket Play Day No. 5

 

Copper Bracket

 

Owensboro Catholic 62  East Carter 56 (Consolation Game) – 6-0 Sr. Mary Kate Clemens led Owensboro Catholic with 21 points, 15 rebounds, and nine blocked shots.  5-5 Jr. Leah Greathouse added 15 points.  5-10 Fr. Megan Stickler led East Carter with 25 points including six three three point baskets.

 

Hart County 64  Seneca 49 (Consolation Game) – 5-11 Sr. Lindsey Burd led Hart County with 21 points and seven rebounds.  5-8 Sr. Lexee Wilson added 20 points including 11 of 13 free throws.  5-9 Sr. Jordan Strother chipped in with 10 points.  6-3 Jr. Sabrina Jackson led Seneca with 14 points and 12 rebounds.  5-9 Jr. Niya Anderson added 12 points.  6-2 Jr. Kearra Pennie chipped in with 10 points and 14 rebounds.

 

Assumption 44  Central 35 (Semifinal Game) – 6-6 Fr. Nora Kiesler led Assumption with 14 points, 18 rebounds, and seven blocked shots.  5-10 Sr. Morgan Foley also recorded 14 points.  5-8 Sr. Nikcoa Jackson led Central with 15 points and nine rebounds.

 

Scott County 62  Boyd County 45 (Semifinal Game) – 5-6 So. Audriana Christopher led Scott County with 20 points including three three point baskets and pulled down seven rebounds.  6-0 So. Tereka Guyn added 17 points and 14 rebounds.  5-7 So. Danielle Defoor scored 11 points.  6-0 So. Iman Guy pulled down 11 rebounds.  5-6 Sr. Kaitlin Brown led Boyd County with 11 points.  5-7 Sr. Courtney Moore added 10 points.

 

Scott County 57  Assumption 55 (Championship Game) – 6-0 So. Tereka Guyn scored a putback basket at the buzzer to give Scott County the victory.  5-6 So. Audriana Christopher led the victors with 15 points, eight rebounds, six assists, and five steals.  5-7 So. Danielle Defoor added 13 points including three three point baskets.  6-0 So. Tereka Guyn recorded 10 points and eight rebounds.  5-10 Jr. Katie Friedrich led Assumption with 15 points.  6-6 Fr. Nora Kiesler added 12 points, 11 rebounds, and four blocked shots.  5-10 Sr. Morgan Foley added 10 points.

 

Silver Bracket

 

Meade County 53  Christian County 51 (Consolation Game) – 5-4 So. Katelyn Cucino and 5-7 So. Raley Johnson led Meade County with 14 points each.  6-0 Jr. Maya Luney added 10 points and seven rebounds.  5-10 Sr. Kimberly Hyde led Christian County with 14 points and 11 rebounds.  5-10 Sr. Martessia Williams added 12 points and nine rebounds.  5-5 Sr. Desherica Edwards chipped in with 10 points.

 

Casey County 69  Sacred Heart Academy 67 (Consolation Game) – Casey County’s 5-5 Jr. Jasmine Johnson stole the ball and scored a layup with approximately 17 seconds remaining on the clock to give the Lady Rebels the winning basket.  Casey County led 46-30 but SHA mounted a furious rally to get back in the game.  5-11 Sr. Megan Pittman led Casey County with 32 points and 10 rebounds.  Pittman was 11 of 13 from the field including three of three from beyond the arc and seven of eight from the free throw line.  5-6 Fr. Lakken Miller added 15 points including three three point baskets.  5-9 So. DaiJia Ruffin led SHA with 20 points.  5-6 So. Raven Merriweather, 5-6 Jr. Kristin Matula, and 5-9 Sr. Sandy Gahafer added 16, 11, and 10 points respectively.

 

Simon Kenton 60  Lincoln County 57 OT (Semifinal Game) – 5-3 So. Abby Owings led Simon Kenton with 21 points including three three point baskets.  5-6 Sr. Hannah Stephenson added 17 points.  5-10 So. Rachel Cox chipped in with nine points and 10 rebounds.  5-7 Jr. Emily Fox led Lincoln county with 24 points including three three point baskets.  6-0 Jr. Sydney Harris added 15 points.  5-7 Fr. Tiandra Hocker chipped in with seven points and 11 rebounds.

 

Monroe County 54  Murray 31 (Semifinal Game) – 6-1 Sr. Caylan Bybee led Monroe County with 14 points and 13 rebounds.  5-7 So. Lauren Turner and 5-6 So. Kelsey Kirkpatrick added 10 points each.  5-6 Jr. Janssen Starks led Murray with 17 points including five three point baskets.  5-11 Sr. Shelby Crouch added seven points and 10 rebounds.

 

Monroe County 58  Simon Kenton 34 (Championship Game) – 5-7 Jr. Madison Clements led Monroe county with 21 points including three three point baskets.  6-1 Sr. Caylan Bybee added 17 points.  5-6 Sr. Hannah Stephenson led Simon Kenton with 11 points including three three point baskets.

 

Gold Bracket

 

St. Joseph WV 72  Christian Academy of Louisville 59 (Consolation Game) – 5-5 So. Griffin Dempsey led the victors with 31 points including eight three point baskets.  5-8 So. Rachel Lee added 17 points and 10 rebounds.  5-8 So. Mychal Johnson chipped in with nine points, 10 rebounds, and eight assists.  5-10 Jr. China Dow led CAL with 25 points and seven rebounds.  5-9 Sr. Paige Gardner added 12 points.  5-9 Jr. Tatyianna Taylor recorded nine points and 13 rebounds.

 

Ryle 41  Butler 35 (Consolation Game) – 5-11 Sr. Jenna Crittendon led Ryle with 10 points and six rebounds.  5-10 Jr. Aareon Smith led Butler with eight points and six rebounds.  5-9 Jr. Alexis Stallard added seven points and 5-7 Sr. MacKenzie Martinez recorded six points, six assists, and five steals.

 

Mercy Academy 50  Lexington Catholic 47 (Semifinal Game) – Lexington Catholic led 32-22 in the first half but Mercy rallied for the victory.  5-10 Sr. Christine Roush led Mercy with 14 points and six rebounds.  5-8 Jr. Whitney Hartlage and 5-7 Jr. Kayla Richardson added 10 and nine points respectively.  5-9 Jr. Octavia Wilson led Lexington Catholic with 16 points.  6-0 Sr. Alex Botkin added 13 points and 12 rebounds.  6-0 Sr. Elizabeth Walton recorded nine points and seven rebounds.

 

Manual 87  Ballard 49 (Semifinal Game) – 5-8 Sr. April Wilson led Manual with 25 points and seven steals.  5-7 Sr. Leasia Wright added 15 points.  5-10 Sr. Kara Wright and 6-0 So. Tabitha Mitchell added 13 and 10 points respectively.  5-7 Fr. Alex Martin led Ballard with 15 points.  5-11 So. Ki’Ana Richardson added eight points and six rebounds and 5-11 So. Javonna Layfield recorded six points and 11 rebounds.

 

Manual 69  Mercy Academy 53 (Championship Game) – 5-8 Sr. Lauren Bodine led Manual with 16 points including four three point baskets.  5-10 Sr. Kara Wright added 14 points and six rebounds.  6-1 Jr. Kayla Styles recorded 13 points and 14 rebounds.  5-8 Sr. April Wilson chipped in with 13 points.  5-8 Jr. Whitney Hartlage led Mercy with 17 points including three three point baskets.  5-11 Sr. Courtney Roush added 13 points and 17 rebounds.

 

All Tournament Team

 

Bronze Bracket

 

Nora Kiesler  Assumption

Audriana Christopher  Scott County

 

Silver Bracket

 

Emily Fox  Lincoln County

Abby Owings  Simon Kenton

Caylan Bybee  Monroe County

 

Gold Bracket

 

Aareon Smith  Butler

Jenna Crittendon  Ryle

China Dow  Christian Academy of Louisville

Griffin Dempsey  St. Joseph WV

Dre’a Matchen  Ballard

Alex Botkin  Lexington Catholic

Christine Roush  Mercy Academy

Whitney Hartlage  Mercy Academy

Kara Wright  Manual

Kayla Styles  Manual

April Wilson  Manual  MVP

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to the Lexington Catholic Stats Crew Glenn Gentry and Gary Long, Bob Tonini of Sacred Heart Academy, and the Simon Kenton Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for the tournament.

 

Congratulations to Manual for a dominating performance this week.  The Lady Crimsons won five games with victory margins of 37, 39, 32, 38, and 16 points.

 


Posted by REH at 12:54 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Thursday, 22 December 2011
Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Girls) Day No. 4 December 22, 2011
Topic: Basketball

2011RBHCG4

 

Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Girls)

Lexington Catholic High School

Lexington, KY

December 22, 2011

 

Day No. 4 Bracket Play

 

Simon Kenton 47  Casey County 30 (Silver Bracket) – 5-3 So. Abby Owings led Simon Kenton with 16 points.  5-5 So. Christina Cook added 10 points.  5-10 So. Rachel Cox recorded nine points and 14 rebounds.  5-11 Sr. Megan Pittman led Casey County with 13 points and 11 rebounds.  5-6 Fr. Lakken Miller added 10 points including two three point baskets.

 

Monroe County 74  Christian County 37 (Silver Bracket) – 6-1 Sr. Caylan Bybee led Monroe County with 31 points and 17 rebounds.  5-7 Jr. Madison Clements added 19 points.  5-5 Sr. Desherica Edwards led Christian County with 15 points on five three point baskets.  5-10 Sr. Martessia Williams added 10 points.

 

Lincoln County 64  Sacred Heart Academy 57 OT (Silver Bracket) – 5-7 Jr. Emily Fox led Lincoln County with 18 points including three three point baskets and pulled down eight rebounds.  6-0 Jr. Sydney Harris added 11 points and 10 rebounds.  5-6 So. Rachel Spangler chipped in with nine points and nine rebounds.  5-9 So. DaiJia Ruffin led SHA with 14 points and six rebounds despite being hampered by foul woes.  5-6 So. Raven Merriweather added 12 points, eight rebounds, and six steals.  5-6 Jr. Kristin Matula recorded 10 points.

 

Murray 53  Meade County 46 OT (Silver Bracket) – 5-9 Sr. Haley Armstrong led Murray with 24 points.  5-6 Jr. Janssen Starks added 12 points, six rebounds, and seven assists.  6-1 Fr. Morgan Turner led meade County with 19 points and nine rebounds.  5-7 So. Raley Johnson added 12 points including three three point baskets.

 

Lexington Catholic 65  Butler 54 (Gold Bracket) – 6-0 Sr. Alex Botkin led Lexington Catholic with 24 points and 11 rebounds.  6-0 Sr. Elizabeth Walton added 14 points.  5-9 Jr. Octavia Wilson chipped in with 13 points including three three point baskets.  5-10 Jr. Aareon Smith led Butler with 29 points including three three point baskets and pulled down 13 rebounds.

 

Mercy Academy 57  Ryle 53 (Gold Bracket) – 5-10 Sr. Christine Roush, 5-11 Sr. Courtney Roush, and 5-7 Jr. Kayla Richardson led Mercy with 17, 14, and 10 points respectively.  5-7 Jr. Dawn Johnson led Ryle with 23 points including three three point baskets.  5-11 Sr. Jenna Crittendon added 14 points.

 

Manual 69  Christian Academy of Louisville 37 (Gold Bracket) – 5-10 Sr. Kara Wright led Manual with 18 points and eight rebounds.  5-8 Sr. April Wilson added 11 points and six rebounds.  5-9 Jr. Morgan Allen and 5-7 Sr. Leasia Wright each recorded 10 points.  6-1 Jr. Kayla Styles recorded seven points, nine rebounds, and six blocked shots.  5-10 Jr. China Dow led CAL with 18 points and 11 rebounds.

 

Ballard 62  St. Joseph WV 45 (Gold Bracket) – 5-7 Sr. Daryius Franklin led Ballard with 18 points.  5-9 So. Dre’a Matchen added 14 points and eight rebounds.  5-7 Fr. Alex Martin chipped in with 11 points.  5-8 So. Mychal Johnson led St. Joseph with 19 points including three three point baskets.  5-5 So Griffin Dempsey added 12 points on four three point baskets.  5-8 So. Rachel Lee pulled down 11 rebounds.

 

Central 58  Seneca 39 (Bronze Bracket) – 5-6 Sr. Jerea Brice led Central with 17 points.  5-8 Sr. Nikcoa Jackson added 14 points, 12 rebounds, and 10 steals.  5-5 So. Kiara Barnes chipped in with 13 points and six steals.  6-2 Jr. Kearra Pennie led Seneca with 10 points and nine rebounds.  6-3 Jr. Ashley Leach added 10 points, six rebounds, and seven blocked shots.

 

Assumption 55  Hart County 41 (Bronze Bracket) – 6-6 Fr. Nora Kiesler led Assumption with 19 points, 18 rebounds, and 13 blocked shots.  5-6 Sr. Becca Durbin added 12 points.  5-8 Sr. Lexee Wilson led Hart county with 16 points.  5-11 Sr. Lindsey Burd added eight points, five rebounds, and four assists.

 

Scott County 52  East Carter 33 (Bronze Bracket) – 6-0 So. Tereka Guyn led Scott County with 10 points and 11 rebounds.  6-0 So. Iman Guy added eight points and 10 rebounds.  5-6 Sr. Ally Conrad added eight points including two three point baskets.  5-10 Fr. Megan Stickler led East Carter with 10 points.  6-0 Fr. Kelsey Stumbo added eight points and five rebounds.  5-3 7th grader Kristen Mayo recorded five points and eight rebounds.

 

Boyd County 54  Owensboro Catholic 52 (Bronze Bracket) – 5-7 Sr. Courtney Moore hit a three point basket in the closing seconds to give Boyd County a 54-52 victory.  5-11 Fr. Logan Fraley led the victors with 16 points and eight steals,  5-6 Sr. Kaitlin Brown and Courtney Moore each recorded 11 points.  5-5 Jr. Leah Greathouse led Owensboro Catholic with18 points and eight rebounds.  5-9 So. Haley Garvin  and 5-9 Fr. Destiny Howard each scored 10 points and Howard pulled down nine rebounds.  6-0 Sr. Mary Kate Clemens recorded nine points, 10 rebounds, and four blocked shots.


Posted by REH at 10:51 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Wednesday, 21 December 2011
Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Girls) December 21, 2011 Day No. 3
Topic: Basketball

2011RBHCG3

 

 

Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Girls)

Lexington Catholic High School

Lexington, KY

December 21, 2011

 

Pool Play Day No. 3

 

Monroe County 50  Central 26 – 6-1 Sr. Caylan Bybee led Monroe County with 19 points and six rebounds.  5-7 Jr. Madison Clements and 5-7 So. Lauren Turner added 13 and 10 points respectively.  5-8 Sr. Nikcoa Jackson led Central with seven points and nine rebounds.  5-6 Fr. Alexis Green added seven points.  Monroe county scored 31 points off 26 Central turnovers.

 

Christian County 47  Seneca 39 – 5-10 Sr. Kimberly Hyde led Christian County with 12 points and 14 rebounds.  5-10 Sr. Martessia Williams added 10 points, six rebounds, and six assists.  5-3 So. Jaquasha Nicholas also recorded 10 points.  6-2 Jr. Kearra Pennie led Seneca with 13 points and 11 rebounds.  6-3 Jr. Sabrina Jackson added 10 points and six rebounds.  6-3 Jr. Ashley Leach recorded six points and 10 rebounds.

 

Mercy Academy 55  Murray 46 – 5-11 Sr. Courtney Roush led Mercy with 11 points.  5-8 Jr. Whitney Hartlage added nine points and five rebounds.  5-7 Kayla Richardson chipped in with nine points.  5-9 Sr. Haley Armstrong led Murray with 16 points including three three point baskets.  5-6 Jr. Janssen Starks added 16 points and seven rebounds.

 

Manual 70  East Carter 31 – Manual scored 42 points off 33 East Carter turnovers.  Manual’s starters playing time ranged from 7:52 to 10:11 minutes of playing time.  5-10 Sr. Kara Wright led the victors with 13 points.  5-9 Jr. Morgan Allen added 10 points.  5-3 7th grader Kristen Mayo and 5-10 Fr. Megan Stickler led East Carter with 11 and nine points respectively.

 

St. Joseph WV 49  Sacred Heart Academy 45 – 5-8 So. Mychal Johnson led St. Joseph with 19 points and 11 rebounds.  5-9 So. DaiJia Ruffin led SHA with 15 points and 12 rebounds.  5-6 So. Raven Merriweather added 14 points.  6-1 Sr. Jazmin Smith pulled down nine rebounds and blocked five shots.

 

Ballard 67  Owensboro Catholic 49 – Ballrd outscored Owensboro Catholic 24-9 in the final quarter.  5-9 So. Dre’a Matchen led Ballard with 20 points and nine rebounds..  5-6 Sr. Daryius Franklin added 14 points and eight rebounds.  5-11 So. Javonna Layfield recorded 12 points and nine rebounds.  5-11 So. Ki’Ana Richardson chipped in with 11 points and 10 rebounds.  5-5 Jr. Leah Greathouse led Owensboro Catholic with 14 points.  5-4 Sr. Laura Riney added 12 points.  Ballard held a 34-8 advantage in second effort points.

 

Ryle 52  Assumption 44 – 5-11 Sr. Jenna Crittendon led Ryle with 17 points.  5-6 Sr. Tyianna Douthit and 5-7 Jr. Dawn Johnson added 11 and 10 points respectively.  6-6 Fr. Nora Kiesler led Assumption with 20 points and six rebounds.  5-10 Sr.Morgan Foley added 12 points.

 

Casey County 59  Scott County 53 – 5-11 Sr. Megan Pittman led Casey County with 17 points and 12 rebounds.  5-5 Jr. Jasmine Johnson added 12 points.  5-6 So. Audriana Christopher led Scott County with 18 points, six rebounds, and five assists.  5-6 Sr. Ally Conrad added 14 points including four three point baskets.  6-0 So. Tereka Guyn recorded eight points, eight rebounds, and four blocked shots.

 

Tomorrow bracket play begins in all three divisions, Gold, Silver, and Bronze brackets.

 


Posted by REH at 11:27 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Girls) December 20, 2011 Day No. 2
Topic: Basketball

2011RBHCG2

 

 

Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Girls)

Lexington Catholic High School

Lexington, KY

December 20, 2011

 

Pool Play Day No. 2

 

Lexington Catholic 56  Christian County 46 – 6-0 Sr. Alex Botkin led Lexington Catholic with 19 points and nine rebounds.  5-9 Jr. Octavia Wilson added 15 points, six assists, and three steals.  6-0 Sr. Elizabeth Walton chipped in with 12 points and six rebounds.  5-10 Sr. Kimberly Hyde led Christian County with 14 points and eight rebounds.  5-5 Sr. Desherica Edwards added 12 points including three three point baskets.

 

Simon Kenton 55  East Carter 35 – 5-2 So. Makenzie Hester and 5-6 Sr. Hannah Stephenson led Simon Kenton with nine points each.  5-10 Fr. Megan Stickler led East Carter with eight points.

 

St. Joseph WV 69  Boyd County 38 – 5-5 So. Griffin Dempsey led the victors with 23 points including five three point baskets.  5-8 So. Mychal Johnson added 15 points, 10 rebounds, six assists, and five steals.  5-10 So. Asia Petitte chipped in with 11 points.  5-7 So. Taylor Wheeler led Boyd County with eight points.  The third quarter was the downfall for Boyd County as they were outscored 25-5.

 

Ryle 62  Meade County 36 – 5-11 Sr. Jenna Crittendon led Ryle with 26 points including three three point baskets and pulled down 10 rebounds.  5-10 Jr. McKell Oliverio added 11 points.  6-1 Fr. Morgan Turner led Meade county with 12 points and seven rebounds.

 

Butler 43  Monroe County 37 – Butler outscored Monroe County 17-5 in the final quarter to earn the victory.  5-10 Jr. Aareon Smith led Butler with 14 points and five rebounds.  5-10 Jr. Danielle Lawrence added 10 points and six rebounds.  5-7 Jr. Madison Clements led Monroe County with 15 points.  6-1 Sr. Caylan Bybee added 10 points and 11 rebounds.

 

Christian Academy of Louisville 59  Casey County 47 – 5-10 Jr. China Dow led CAL with 31 points, 12 rebounds, six assists, and four steals.  5-7 Sr. Katie Shaheen added 15 points including three three point baskets.  5-11 Sr. Megan Pittman led Casey County with 29 points and 13 rebounds.

 

Lincoln County 69  Owensboro Catholic 45 – 5-7 Jr. Emily Fox led Lincoln County with 21 points including four three point baskets.  5-5 Jr. Ciara Saylor added 10 points and seven rebounds.  6-0 Jr. Sydney Harris chipped in with 10 points and five rebounds.  6-0 Sr. Mary Kate Clemens led Owensboro Catholic with 11 points.  5-9 So. Haley Garvin added nine points and six rebounds.

 

Murray 45  Hart County 31 – 5-9 Sr. Haley Armstrong led Murray with 16 points and nine rebounds.  5-6 Jr. Janssen Starks also scored 16 points.  5-11 Sr. Lindsey Burd led Hart County with 14 points and 12 rebounds.  5-8 Sr. Lexee Wilson added 12 points and five rebounds.


Posted by REH at 12:20 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Tuesday, 20 December 2011
Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Girls) December 19, 2011 Day No. 1
Topic: Basketball

2011RBHCD1

 

Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Girls)

Lexington Catholic High School

Lexington, KY

December 19, 2011

 

Day No. 1 Pool Play

 

Lexington Catholic 67  Seneca 47 – Lexington Catholic scored 38 points off 31 Seneca turnovers in their victory.  Alex Botkin led a balance LexCath scoring attack with 14 points and seven steals.  6-0 Sr. Elizabeth Walton added 13, 10 rebounds, and five steals.  5-8 Jr. Octavia Wilson recorded 13 points including three three point baskets, eight assists, and six steals.  5-7 Sr. Bonnie Rhule scored 11 points and dished out six assists.  5-7 Jr. Jada Grady led Seneca with 13 points including three three point baskets.  5-9 Jr. Niya Anderson added 12 points.  6-2 Jr. Kearra Pennie recorded nine points and 13 rebounds.

 

Sacred Heart Academy 60  Boyd County 49 – 5-6 So. Raven Merriweather led SHA with 16 points, nine rebounds, and seven steals.  5-9 So. Dai Jia Ruffin added 11 points and eight rebounds.  5-6 Sr. Jade Tubb and 5-5 Sr. Erica Walsh added 11 and 10 points respectively.  5-7 So. Taylor Wheeler led Boyd County with 17 points.

 

Meade County 51  Assumption 50 – 6-1 Fr. Morgan Turner led Meade County with 21 points including four three point baskets and nine rebounds.  5-7 So. Raley Johnson added 14 points including three three point baskets.  6-6 Fr. Nora Kiesler led Assumption with 15 points, nine rebounds, and five blocked shots.  5-10 Jr. Katie Friedrich added 12 points.

 

Ballard 62  Lincoln County 57 – 5-9 So. Dre’a Matchen led Ballard with 19 points.  5-7 Fr. Alex Martin and 5-11 So. Ki’Ana Richardson added 15 and 13 points respectively.  5-7 Jr. Emily Fox led Lincoln County with 23 points including four three point baskets.  6-0 Jr. Sydney Harris added 10 points.

 

Christian Academy of Louisville 78  Scott County 61 – 5-10 Jr. China Dow led CAL with 29 points and seven rebounds.  5-9 Sr. Paige Gardner added 14 points.  5-9 Jr. Tatyianna Taylor recorded 13 points and 14 rebounds.  5-7 Sr. Katie Shaheen added 12 points on four three point baskets.  5-6 So. Audriana Christopher led Scott County with 21 points and seven assists.  5-6 Sr. Ally Conrad added 17 points including five three point baskets.  6-0 So. Tereka Guyn recorded nine points and nine rebounds.

 

Butler 51  Central 46 – Butler outscored Central 18-8 in the final quarter to earn the victory.  5-10 Jr. Aareon Smith led the victors with 11 points and 11 rebounds.  5-9 Jr. Alexis Stallard and 5-2 Sr. Cora Moore added nine and eight points respectively.  5-8 Sr. Nikcoa Jackson led Central with 15 points, 12 rebounds, and four blocked shots.  5-5 So. Kiara Barnes added 10 points.

 

Manual 75  Simon Kenton 38 – Manual scored 37 points off 28 Simon Kenton turnovers.  5-8 Jr. Destony Curry, 5-10 Sr. Kara Wright, and 5-8 Sr. April Wilson led Manual with 13, 12, and 10 points respectively.  5-5 So. Katie Jones, 5-8 So. Sarah Tomlin,  and 5-10 Rachel Figgins led Simon Kenton with eight, six, and six points respectively.

 

Mercy Academy 71  Hart County 44 – Mercy raced out to a 20-7 first quarter lead on their way to victory.  5-8 Jr. Whitney Hartlage led Mercy with 15 points including three three point baskets and eight rebounds.  5-10 Sr. Christine Roush added 13 points and 10 rebounds.  5-11 Sr. Courtney Roush recorded eight points and eight rebounds.  5-8 Sr. Lexee Wilson led Hart County with 15 points.  5-10 Sr. Molley Scott added 12 points.


Posted by REH at 10:52 AM EST
Updated: Tuesday, 20 December 2011 10:53 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older