Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2011 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Wednesday, 30 November 2011
Lafayette vs. Anderson County (Girls) November 29, 2011
Topic: Basketball

BB11GLAFAC

 

Lafayette  vs.  Anderson County (Girls)

Anderson County High School

Lawrenceburg, KY

November 29, 2011

 

Lafayette coach Allison Denton started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Taylor Mynear, 5-7 Sr. Emily Justice, 5-11 So. Sarah Cooley, 5-5 Sr. Sarah Martin, and 5-6 So. Ken’yale Demus.  Anderson County coach Tony Kays countered with 6-0 Jr. Kali Whiteside, 5-10 So. Eriel McKee, 6-3 Sr. Sydney Brown, 5-10 So. Makenzie Cann, and 5-3 So. Destiny Stewart.

Anderson County raced out to a 21-3 first quarter lead on their way to a 64-35 victory over Lafayette.  Anderson County shot 53.1% from the field including four of 11 from the three point line.  The Lady Bearcats connected on eight of 13 free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored 27 points off 28 Lafayette turnovers.  Lafayette shot 40.6% from the field including two of eight from beyond the arc.  The Lady Generals connected on seven of 10 free throws, pulled down 21 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 16 Anderson County turnovers.

Sydney Brown led Anderson County with 15 points.  Eriel MeKee added with 14 points and six rebounds.  Makenzie Cann recorded 11 points, seven assists, and six steals.  Destiny Stewart added nine points including two three point baskets. 

Sarah Cooley led Lafayette with 11 points.  Sarah Martin and Ken’yale Demus added nine and seven points respectively.

 

Lafayette               3    8    9  15 – 35

Anderson County  21  10  21  12 – 64

 

Lafayette (35) – Mynear 0, Justice 0, Cooley 11, Martin 9, Demus 7, Givens 4, Thomas 4.

 

Anderson County (64) – Whiteside 6, McKee 14, Brown 15, Cann 11, Stewart 9, Robinson 4, Avritt 2, Watson 3.

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.

 


Posted by REH at 11:04 PM EST
Updated: Wednesday, 30 November 2011 11:06 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Franklin County vs. Sacred Heart Academy (Girls) November 29, 2011
Topic: Basketball

BB11GFCSHA

 

Franklin County  vs.  Sacred Heart Academy (Girls)

Sacred Heart Academy

Louisville, KY

November 29, 2011

 

Franklin County coach Joey Thacker started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Megan Gearhart, 5-7 Jr. Lauren Taylor, 5-11 Sr. Ashli Mayes, 5-5 Jr, Raven Timmons, and 5-4 So. Nannilena White.  Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with 5-9 So. DaiJai Ruffin, 5-6 So. Raven Merriweather, 6-1 Sr. Jazmin Smith, 5-6 Sr. Jade Tubb, and 5-6 Jr. Kristin Matula.

Sacred Heart earned a hard fought 59-57 victory over Franklin County tonight.  Sacred Heart shot 33.9% from the field including only three of 20 from the three point line.  The Valkyries connected on 18 of 26 free throws, pulled down 44 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 23 Franklin County turnovers.  Franklin County shot 30.8% from the field including two of six from beyond the arc.  The Lady Flyers connected on 15 of 25 free throws, pulled down 47 rebounds, and scored 20 points off 30 Sacred Heart turnovers.

DaiJai Ruffin led Sacred Heart with 21 points, 17 rebounds, four assists, and four steals.  Raven Merriweather added 16 points and five blocked shots.

Ashli Mayes led Franklin County with 16 points and 13 rebounds.  Raven Timmons added 16 points, 11 rebounds, and five steals.

 

Franklin County  16  12  15  14 – 57

Sacred Heart        19  14  14  12 – 59

 

Franklin County (57) – Gearhart 5, Taylor 2, Mayes 16, Timmons 16, White 4, Frank 7, Sanders 3, Kilbourne 4.

 

Sacred Heart (59) – Ruffin 21, Merriweather 16, Smith 4, Tubb 5, Matula 2, Walsh 5, Samsel 4, Gahafer 2.

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to Bob Tonini of Sacred Heart Academy for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 10:22 PM EST
Updated: Wednesday, 30 November 2011 10:23 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Lexington Christian Academy vs. Christian Academy of Louisville (Boys) November 29, 2011
Topic: Basketball

BB11LCACAL

 

Lexington Christian Academy  vs.  Christian Academy of Louisville

Christian Academy of Louisville

Louisville, KY

November 29, 2011

 

LCA coach Tommy Huston started the following lineup: 6-2 Sr. Travis Branham, 6-1 Sr. Patrick Nicodem, 6-3 Jr. Jon Lannertone, 5-8 Jr. Tyler Harville, and 6-2 Sr. Taylor Barnette.  CAL coach Casey Smallwood Jr. countered with 6-3 Jr. Chase Darst, Paul Barry, 6-4 Sr. Taylor Stocking, 5-10 Sr. Jonathan Finch, and 5-11 Jr. Sawyer Hobbs.

LCA shot 60% from the field including a blistering 66.7% from the field in the first half in a 71-60 victory over CAL.  LCA shot 60% from the field including four of seven from the three point line. The Eagles connected on 25 of 33 free throws, pulled down 25 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 17 CAL turnovers.  CAL shot 41.5% from the field including eight of 17 from beyond the arc.  The Centurions connected on 18 of 26 free throws, pulled down 21 rebounds, and scored 24 points off 17 LCA turnovers.

Taylor Barnette led LCA with 22 points and nine rebounds.  Tyler Harville added 13 points including eight of eight from the free throw line.  Travis Branham and Jon Lannertone added 12 and 11 points respectively.

6-1 Jr. Logan Wade led CAL with 20 points including five three point baskets.  Tyler Stocking added 15 points including eight of eight from the free throw line.  5-8 So. Colton Talley chipped in with nine points.

 

LCA  21  16  15  19 – 71

CAL  17  16  10  17 – 60

 

LCA (71) – Branham 12, Nicodem 6, Lannertone 11, Harville 13, Barnette 22, Blair 3, Hale 2, Rose 1, Kossick 1.

 

CAL (60) – Darst 2, Barry 2, Stocking 15, Finch 2, S. Hobbs 3, Long 5, Wade 20, C. Talley 9, P. Hobbs 2

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.

 


Posted by REH at 9:29 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Scott County vs. Ballard (Boys) November 29, 2011
Topic: Basketball

BB11SCBAL

 

Scott County  vs.  Ballard

 Ballard High School

 Louisville, KY

 November 29, 2011

 

Scott County coach Billy Hicks started the following lineup: 6-2 Sr. Isaiah Ivey, 6-1 Sr. Josh Harris, 6-3 Sr. Tamron Manning, 5-11 So. Trent Gilbert, and 5-10 Jr. Quin Richardson.  Ballard coach Chris Renner countered with 6-5 So. Kelan Martin, 6-2 Jr. Cam Lewis, 6-8 Sr. Aaron Murray, 5-11 Jr. Lavonne Holland, and 5-11 So. Quintin Snider.

Ballard defeated Scott County by a score of 85-76 in a battle between two of the premier teams in Kentucky.  Ballard was on target from the field tonight shooting 57.7% from the field in the first half and 59.3% from the field in the second half.  Ballard shot 58.5% from the field including five of 14 from the three point line.  The Bruins connected on 18 of 25 from the free throw line, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 17 Scott County turnovers.  Scott County shot 46.3% from the field including seven of 17 from beyond the arc.  The Cardinals connected on 19 of 25 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 16 Ballard turnovers.

Quintin Snider led Ballard with 27 points including four three point baskets.  Lavonne Holland added 23 points and Cam Lewis chipped in with 14 points.  Kelan Martin recorded 10 points and 10 rebounds.

Isaiah Ivey led Scott County with 34 points including two three point baskets.  Tamron Manning added 15 points, 10 rebounds, and four steals.  Trent Gilbert recorded 13 points including three three point baskets.

 

Scott County   17  18  20  21 – 76

Ballard           21  17  20  27 – 85

 

Scott County (76) – Ivey 34, Harris 4, Manning 15, Gilbert 13, Richardson 5, Bryant 3, Short 2.

 

Ballard (85) – Martin 10, Lewis 14, Murray 2, Holland 23, Snider 27, D. Martin 5, Byrd 2, Dunbar 2.

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to the Scott County Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 8:07 PM EST
Updated: Wednesday, 30 November 2011 8:09 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Tuesday, 29 November 2011
Week in Review Playoffs November 25, 2011
Topic: Football

WR11PLAY4

 

 

Week In Review November 25, 2011

 

Friday November 25th

 

Class 1A Playoffs

 

Mayfield 19  Beechwood 14 – Jonathan Jackson carried the ball 29 times for 194 yards including three touchdown runs of 53, 7, and 3 yards.

 

Hazard 57  Pikeville 35

 

Class 2A Playoffs

 

Covington Holy Cross 48  Somerset 14 – QB Kyle Fuller completed 22 of 31 passes for 278 yards with three touchdowns and two interceptions and carried the ball 17 times for 83 yards to lead the victors.

Glasgow 40  Murray 10 – Jalen Sublett carried the ball 29 times for 271 yards and two touchdowns to lead Glasgow.

 

Class 3A Playoffs

 

Central 36  Fort Campbell 8 – Anthony Wales carried the ball 30 times for 300 yards including touchdown runs of 1, 42, and 9 yards to lead the Yellowjackets.

 

Belfry 34  Garrard County 27

 

Class 4A Playoffs

 

Highlands 42  Lexington Catholic 21 – Highlands Colin Seidl touchdowns on kickoff returns of 95 and 90 yards.  QB Patrick Towles completed seven of 11 passes for 108 yards and a touchdown and carried the ball 17 times for 120 yards and two touchdowns.  Drake Bruns recorded 12 solo tackles.  Lexington Catholic Kyle Bolin completed 24 of 43 passes for 223 yards and three touchdowns with one interception.  Adam Bush caught 11 passes for 98 yards and a touchdown.

Franklin-Simpson 20  Collins 15 – Darius Wickware carried the ball 30 times for 166 yards and two touchdowns to lead the victors.

 

Class 5A Playoffs

 

Anderson County 49  Southwestern 8 – QB Seth Carmichael completed 20 of 24 passes for 277 yards and three touchdowns with one interception and carried the ball nine times for 48 yards and one touchdown to lead the Bearcats.

Bowling Green 62  John Hardin 20 – QB Scooter Hollis completed eight of 11 passes for 208 yards and three touchdowns and Nacarius Fant caught six passes for 158 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Purples.

 

Class 6A Playoffs

 

Scott County 16  Boone County 14 – Josh Walls carried the ball 15 times for 92 yards and a touchdown to lead the Cardinals.

Trinity 49  Butler 6 – Dalyn Dawkins carried the ball 26 times for 272 yards and three touchdowns and James Quick caught five passes for 84 yards and three touchdowns to lead the Shamrocks.


Posted by REH at 12:34 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Monday, 28 November 2011
Trinity vs. Butler 6A Playoffs November 25,2011
Topic: Football

FBP11TRINB.html

Trinity vs. Butler


Class 6A Playoffs

Butler High School
Louisville, KY
November 25, 2011

© 2011 by Ron Harrison

 

 

Trinity improves their record to 13-0 with a dominating 49-6 victory over Butler who finishes the season at 11-3.  Trinity recorded 20 first downs and 438 yards of total offense.  The Shamrocks were penalized four times for 35 yards.  Butler recorded 12 first downs and 147 yards of total offense.  The Bears were not penalized tonight and had two passes intercepted.

D. Dawkins led Trinity’s ground game with 272 yards and three touchdowns on 26 carries.  T. Wright completed 11 of 16 passes for 143 yards and three touchdowns.  J. Quick caught five passes for 84 yards and three touchdowns.  D. Bertram led the defense with six solo tackles with three of his tackles resulting in losses totalling 12 yards.  A. Barry added five solo tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totalling nine yards.

A. Brock led Butler's ground game with 47 yards and a touchdown on 13 carries.  JD Morgan completed nine of 20 passes for 70 yards with two interceptions.  K. Northington caught five passes for 55 yards.  A. Brock led the defense with six solo tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totalling 13 yards.  J. Brown and C. Palmer each recorded five solo and one assisted tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Trinity

7

14

14

14

49

Butler

0

6

0

0

6

 

TRIN

-

D. Dawkins 1 yard run (B. Shoptaw kick)

TRIN

-

J. Quick 14 yard pass from T. Wright (B. Shoptaw kick)

B

-

A. Brock 5 yard run (A. Miles kick fails)

TRIN

-

J. Quick 52 yard pass from T. Wright (B. Shoptaw kick)

TRIN

-

J. Quick 10 yard pass from T. Wright (B. Shoptaw kick)

TRIN

-

D. Dawkins 1 yard run (B. Shoptaw kick)

TRIN

-

D. Dawkins 1 yard run (B. Shoptaw kick)

TRIN

-

J. Shaw 12 yard pass from R. Bonnafon (B. Shoptaw kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Trinity

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

D. Dawkins

26

272

10.5

65

G. Sauer

2

4

2.0

2

R. Bonnafon

1

-1

-1.0

0

T. Wright

4

-1

-0.2

4

J. Quick

1

-7

-7.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

 T. Wright

16-11-0

143

3

52

R. Bonnafon

2-2-0

28

1

16

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

J. Quick

5

84

3

52

J. Noe

3

25

0

13

M. Smith

2

17

0

11

D. Dawkins

1

17

0

17

C. Swabek

1

16

0

16

J. Shaw

1

12

1

12

 

 

Butler

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

A. Brock

13

47

3.6

24

B. Berkley

7

22

3.1

9

S. Johnson

5

16

3.2

6

K. Baker

1

7

7.0

7

C. Palmer

2

2

1.0

4

K. Northington

1

1

1.0

1

J. Brown

1

-3

-3.0

0

JD Morgan

5

-15

-3.0

2

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

JD Morgan

20-9-2

70

0

31

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

K. Northington

5

55

0

31

J. Brown

2

3

0

11

S. Bowden

1

7

0

7

T. Morton

1

5

0

5

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to Trinity Athletics for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 


Posted by REH at 10:12 PM EST
Updated: Monday, 28 November 2011 10:17 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Boone County vs. Scott County 6A Playoffs November 25, 2011
Topic: Football

FBP11BCSC.html

Boone County vs. Scott County


Class 6A Playoffs

Toyota Stadium
Georgetown, KY
November 25, 2011

© 2011 by Ron Harrison

 

 

Scott County captured a hard fought 16-14 victory over Boone County to improve to 14-0 for the season.  Boone County finishes the season at 9-5.  Scott County converted a third and five from their own 42 yard line with 3:13 left in the game.  Scott County crossed up the Rebels with a 43 yard pass play from Ben Lawler to Nick Smith for a first down on the Boone County 15 for the first down.  Scott County was then able to run out the clock.  Scott County recorded 10 first downs and 276 yards of total offense.  The Cardinals were penalized four times for 36 yards, lost a fumble, and had a pass intercepted.  Boone County recorded nine first downs and 200 yards of total offense.  The Rebels were penalized twice for 10 yards.

Josh Walls led Scott County’s ground game with 92 yards and a touchdown on 15 carries.  Ben Lawler completed three of 13 passes for 104 yards and a touchdown with one interception.  Nick Smith caught two passes for 86 yards.  Kevo Edwards caught an 18 yard touchdown pass.  Pat Murray led the defense with five solo and three assisted tackles.  Damon Gray added four solo and three assisted tackles.

Cody Rodriguez led Boone County’s ground game with 64 yards and a touchdown on 11 carries.  Mikel Reynolds carried the ball 12 times for 58 yards.  Kameron Schwartz completed three of nine passes for 71 yards and a touchdown.  Bryson Thompson caught a 48 yard touchdown pass.  Mikel Reynolds led the defense with four solo and five assisted tackles.  Robbie Hiles added five solo and two assisted tackles.  Drew Stuck recorded four solo and three assisted tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Boone County

7

0

7

0

14

Scott County

7

7

2

0

16

 

SC

-

Josh Walls 1 yard run (Palmer Ward kick)

BC

-

Cody Rodriguez 5 yard run (Cory Black kick)

SC

-

Kevo Edwards 18 yard pass from Ben Lawler (Palmer Ward kick)

SC

-

Team Safety

BC

-

Bryson Thompson 48 yard pass from Kameron Schwartz (Cory Black kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Boone County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Cody Rodriguez

11

64

5.8

31

Mikel Reynolds

12

58

4.8

18

Drew Stuck

2

13

6.5

11

Bryson Thompson

8

11

1.4

5

Kameron Schwartz

8

-17

-2.1

4

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Kameron Schwartz

9-3-0

71

1

48

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Bryson Thompson

1

48

1

48

Austin Howell

1

12

0

12

Jake Mullins

1

11

0

11

 

 

Scott County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Josh Walls

15

92

6.1

40

Dierrius Dumphord

16

45

2.8

10

Ben Lawler

10

31

3.1

12

Kevo Edwards

2

4

2.0

5

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Ben Lawler

13-3-1

104

1

43

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Nick Smith

2

86

0

43

Kevo Edwards

1

18

1

18

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.


Posted by REH at 8:32 PM EST
Updated: Monday, 28 November 2011 8:33 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Southwestern vs. Anderson County 5A Playoffs November 25, 2011
Topic: Football

FBP11PUAC.html

Southwestern vs. Anderson County


Class 5A Playoffs

Anderson County High School
Lawrenceburg, KY
November 25, 2011

© 2011 by Ron Harrison

 

 

Anderson County utilized the laser-like accuracy (20 of 24 for 277 yards and three touchdowns) of Seth Carmichael to defeat Southwestern 49-8.  Anderson County improves to 12-2 while Southwestern finishes the season at 10-4.  Anderson County recorded 21 first downs and 398 yards of total offense.  The Bearcats were penalized 10 times for 80 yards and had one pass intercepted.  Southwestern recorded eight first downs and 151 yards of total offense.  The Warriors were penalized 10 times for 93 yards, lost two fumbles, and had one pass intercepted.

Seth Carmichael led Anderson County’s ground game with 48 yards and a touchdown on nine carries.  Ethan Kelly added 36 yards and a touchdown on seven carries.  Seth Carmichael completed 20 of 24 passes for 277 yards and three touchdowns with one interception.  Ethan Kelly caught four passes for 69 yards.  Spencer Ruggles added three receptions for 94 yards and a touchdown.  Travis Phillips led the defense with four solo and four assisted tackles.  Tristan Ashburn added three solo and five assisted tackles.

Dustin Powell led Southwestern’s ground game with 71 yards on 21 carries.  Dustin Powell completed his only pass for a 60 yard touchdown.  Alan Williams caught one pass for 60 yards and a touchdown.  Elijah Tarter led the defense with five solo and three assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totalling nine yards.  Logan Starnes and Alan Williams each recorded three solo and three assisted tackles each.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Southwestern

0

0

0

8

8

Anderson County

21

14

14

0

49

 

AC

-

Seth Carmichael 12 yard run (Bill Rose kick)

AC

-

Spencer Ruggles 63 yard pass from Seth Carmichael (Bill Rose kick)

AC

-

Ross Cox 36 yard pass from Seth Carmichael (Bill Rose kick)

AC

-

Ethan Kelly 2 yard run (Bill Rose kick)

AC

-

Travis Phillips 7 yard pass from Seth Carmichael (Bill Rose kick)

AC

-

Ross Cox 1 yard run (Bill Rose kick)

AC

-

Granville Hayes 8 yard run (Bill Rose kick)

SW

-

Alan Williams 60 yard pass from Dustin Powell (Dustin Powell run)

 

Selected Statistics

Southwestern

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Dustin Powell

21

71

3.4

14

Alan Williams

3

7

2.3

3

Latrell Wilson

2

6

3.0

6

MacCauley Kirk

1

3

3.0

3

Zack Turpin

4

3

0.8

5

Logan Starnes

3

1

0.3

3

Team

1

0

0.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

 Zack Turpin

11-0-1

0

0

0

Dustin Powell

1-1-0

60

1

60

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Alan Williams

1

60

1

60

 

 

Anderson County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Seth Carmichael

9

48

5.3

12

Ethan Kelly

7

36

5.1

15

Granville Hayes

4

21

5.2

8

Chris Toomey

1

6

6.0

6

Ross Cox

2

4

2.0

3

Travis Phillips

1

4

4.0

4

Ryan McGregor

2

2

1.0

2

Team

1

0

0.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Seth Carmichael

24-20-1

277

3

63

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Travis Phillips

5

8

1

9

Ethan Kelly

4

69

0

29

Spencer Ruggles

3

94

1

63

B. Curtsinger

3

33

0

16

Ross Cox

2

47

1

36

Matthew Sprague

2

13

0

10

Granville Hayes

1

13

0

13

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.


Posted by REH at 6:33 PM EST
Updated: Monday, 28 November 2011 6:36 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 26 November 2011
Highlands vs. Lexington Catholic 4A Playoffs November 25, 2011
Topic: Football

FBP11HLC.html

Highlands vs. Lexington Catholic


Class 4A Playoffs

Lexington Catholic High School
Lexington, KY
November 25, 2011

© 2011 by Ron Harrison

 

 

Colin Seidel scored on kickoff returns of 95 and 90 yards to spark Highlands to a 42-21 victory over Lexington Catholic to improve their record to 14-0.  Lexington Catholic finishes their season at 11-3.  Both quarterbacks came up big tonight as Highlands’ QB Patrick Towles ran for 120 yards and two touchdowns and passed for 108 yards and another touchdown.  Lexington Catholic QB Kyle Bolin ran for 58 yards and threw for 223 yards and three touchdowns.  Highlands recorded 20 first downs and 339 yards of total offense.  The Bluebirds were penalized nine times for 98 yards.  Lexington Catholic recorded 22 first downs and 301 yards of total offense.  The Knights were penalized four times for 30 yards and had a pass intercepted.

Patrick Towles led Highlands’ ground game with 120 yards and two touchdowns on 17 carries.  Zach Harris carried the ball 11 times for 60 yards.  Patrick Towles completed seven of 11 passes for 108 yards and one touchdown.  Donovan McCoy caught three passes for 31 yards.  David Christian added two receptions for 50 yards.  Drake Bruns led the defense with 12 solo tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a seven yard loss.  Josh Quillen and Sam Chambers added six and five solo tackles respectively.

Kyle Bolin led Lexington Catholic’s ground game with 58 yards on 14 carries.  Kyle Bolin completed 24 of 43 passes for 223 yards and three touchdowns with one interception.  Adam Bush caught 11 passes for 98 yards and a touchdown.  Josh Mesmer led the defense with six solo and four assisted tackles.  Alex Nash added five solo and two assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a four yard loss.  Derek Hayden recorded five solo and one assisted tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Highlands

7

14

14

7

42

Lexington Catholic

0

7

7

7

21

 

H

-

Colin Seidl 95 yard kickoff return (Carter New kick)

LC

-

Adam Bush 21 yard pass from Kyle Bolin (Jake Pumphrey kick)

H

-

Luke Turner 16 yard pass from Patrick Towles (Carter New kick)

H

-

Jake True 15 yard run (Carter New kick)

LC

-

Noah Mitchell 5 yard pass from Kyle Bolin (Jake Pumphrey kick)

H

-

Colin Seidl 90 yard kickoff return (Carter New kick)

H

-

Patrick Towles 8 yard run (Carter New kick)

LC

-

David Bouvier 34 yard pass from Kyle Bolin (Jake Pumphrey kick)

H

-

Patrick Towles 1 yard run (Carter New kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Highlands

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Patrick Towles

17

120

7.1

23

Zach Harris

11

60

5.5

11

Jake True

7

45

6.4

15

Colin Seidl

1

6

6.0

6

Team

1

0

0.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

 Patrick Towles

11-7-0

108

1

30

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Donovan McCoy

3

31

0

13

David Christian

2

50

0

30

Luke Turner

2

27

1

16

 

 

Lexington Catholic

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Kyle Bolin

14

58

4.1

32

Amoh Kumengisa

9

14

1.6

8

Marcelis Logan

5

6

1.2

11

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Kyle Bolin

43-24-1

223

3

34

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Adam Bush

11

98

1

21

Casey Nash

4

21

0

7

Marcelis Logan

3

41

0

20

C. Zimmerman

2

18

0

9

David Bouvier

1

34

1

34

Amoh Kumengisa

1

7

0

7

Noah Mitchell

1

5

1

5

Malik Guidry

1

-1

0

0

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 


Posted by REH at 6:11 PM EST
Updated: Saturday, 26 November 2011 6:12 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 20 November 2011
2011 Bullitt East/High Potential Showcase (Results)
Topic: Basketball

2011BEHPC

 

 

10th Annual Bullitt East/High Potential Hooparama Showcase

 

Bullitt East High School

 

Mt. Washington, KY

 

November 18-19, 2011

 

o Your varsity and junior varsity teams will play on the same day on a full court against a competitive opponent (Note: JV game will start sixty minutes earlier than the varsity to allow some of your JV players to play in the varsity game).

o Varsity game will be two 20 minute halves for a total of 40 minutes with the clock stopping for all dead balls.  Erase the score at halftime due to KHSAA rules.  Five timeouts per game (two fulls and three 30 seconds).  On the 7th foul, teams will shoot one-and-the-bonus.  On the 10th foul, teams will shoot two free throws.  Individual fouls will not be kept; thus, nobody can be fouled out.  MVP will be selected for each team in the varsity game only.

o Junior Varsity game will be two 20 minute halves running time.  Erase the score at halftime due to KHSAA rules.  Two timeouts per game.  On the 7th foul, teams will shoot one-and-the-bonus.  On the 10th foul, teams will shoot two free throws.  Individual fouls will not be kept; thus, nobody can foul out.

o Internet coverage by Ron Harrison www.kyprephoops.com.

 

November 18, 2011 (Friday)

 

(Bolded team is the home team)

 

(All games are Eastern Standard time)

 

(Bullitt East is the host school)

 

6:00 PM – LaRue County vs. Bullitt East (JV Game)

 

7:00 PM – LaRue County  vs.  Bullitt East (Varsity)

 

November 19, 2011 (Saturday)

 

8:00 AM – Nelson County vs. Louisville Male (JV Game)

 

9:00 AM – Nelson County vs. Louisville Male (Varsity)

 

11:00 AM – Clay County vs. Louisville Holy Cross (JV Game)

 

12:00 PM – Clay County vs. Louisville Holy Cross (Varsity Game)

 

2:00 PM – Marion County vs. Sacred Heart (JV Game)

 

3:00 PM – Marion County vs. Sacred Heart (Varsity)

 

5:00 PM – Owensboro Catholic vs. Eastern (JV Game)

 

6:00 PM – Owensboro Catholic vs. Eastern (Varsity)

 

8:00 PM – Glasgow vs. Mercy (JV Game)

 

9:00 PM – Glasgow vs. Mercy (Varsity)

 

Note: If Louisville Holy Cross wins their football playoff game on Friday November 11th Holy Cross and Bullitt East will switch positions on the schedule.

 

Top Players (Listed alphabetically)

 

5-9    Fr. Alexis Brewer  LaRue County

 

6-0    So.  Ivy Brown  LaRue County

 

6-0    So.  Alexus Calhoun  Marion County

 

6-0    Sr.  Mary Kate Clemens  Owensboro Catholic

 

6-3    Jr.  Cierra Drake  Nelson County

 

5-9    Sr.  Bre Elder  Marion County

 

5-10  Jr.  Makayla Epps  Marion County

 

6-1  Jr.  Kyvin Goodin-Rogers  Marion County

 

6-1  Jr.  Rebecca Greenwell  Owensboro Catholic

 

5-4    Jr.  Kelsey Greer  Glasgow

 

5-9    Sr.  Nikole Isabel  Bullitt East

 

5-9    Jr.  A.J. Lewis  Nelson County

 

5-6  So.  Raven Merriweather  Sacred Heart

 

5-9    Sr.  Kim Mingus  Holy Cross

 

5-5    Sr.  Alisha Mitchell  Clay County

 

5-6    Sr.  Asia Nichols  Eastern

 

5-9  Sr.  Andrea Owen  Male

 

5-9  Sr.  Haley Perkins  Glasgow

 

5-4    Sr.  Laura Riney  Owensboro Catholic

 

5-10  Sr. Christine Roush  Mercy

 

5-11  Sr.  Courtney Roush  Mercy

 

Above information provided by Rick Bolus.

 

 

I will add capsule previews on each team later this week and coverage of the games after the event.

 

Team Capsules

 

LaRue County (Region 5) Coach Travis Wootton’s Lady Hawks finished 27-4 last season.  They lost two starters but return a strong nucleus in 6-0 So. Ivy Brown (15 ppg and 9 rpg) and 5-9 Fr. Alexis Brewer (13 ppg and 4 rpg).  6-1 So. Alley Evans averaged 4 ppg and 4 rpg coming off the bench.

 

Bullitt East (Region 6) Coach Chris Stallings’ Lady Chargers finished 25-9 last season.  Bullitt East will be relatively young this season and leading returning scorer 5-9 Sr. Nikole Isabel suffered a torn ACL and will not be ready until December or January.  Other key returnees include 5-4 So. Emily Fryman, 5-9 Sr. Ashley Duvall, 5-7 So. Taylor Blain, 5-9 So. Courtney Pfister, and 5-7 Jr. Cady Cornell.  The Lady Chargers work hard on both ends of the court and have good depth.

 

Nelson County (Region 5) Coach Kelly Wood’s Lady Cardinals finished 18-13 last season and return a deep talented squad.  6-3 Jr. Cierra Drake averaged 12 ppg and 6 rpg last season.  5-9 Jr. A.J. Lewis is a multi-talented player who led the team in assists and steals last season.  5-8 Fr. Caitlin Hagan is an excellent shooter and defender.  The Lady Cardinals have a solid senior class including 5-7 Shelby Maupin, 5-6 Ashley Wimsett, 5-5 Megan Mattingly, and 5-5 Ashley Gamlin.

 

Louisville Male (Region 7) – Coach Jeffrey Sparks’ Lady Bulldogs finished 14-13 last season and should be led by 5-9 Sr. Andrea Owen.  Other key returnees are expected to include 5-6 Sr. Katie Watson, 5-5 Sr. Taylor Messex, and 5-10 Sr. Brittinee Jones.

 

Clay County (Region 13) – Coach James Burchell’s Lady Tigers finished 27-7 last season and returns three starters from their state tourney quarter finalist team.  5-5 Sr. Alisha Mitchell (9.4 ppg) will move to point guard this season.  5-11 Jr. Morgan Chestnut (8.1 ppg and 5.1 rpg) and 5-9 Sr. Sabrina Smith (6.7 ppg) are also returning starters.  5-11 Jr. Cheyenne Madden (12.4 ppg and 8.1 rpg) transferred from North Laurel.  Other players expected to contribute include 5-6 Sr. Natosha Gilbert, 5-5 Sr. Victoria Jackson, 5-10 So. Sarah Robinson, 5-7 8th grader TaLaura Mathis, 5-5 Fr. Ajaycia Cotton, and 5-4 So. Briana Smith.  Coach Burchell expects to play a little more up tempo this season because of his extra depth and once agains expect to have a good shooting team.

 

Louisville Holy Cross (Region 6) – Coach Fred Copass’ Lady Cougars finished 22-6 last season and return everyone this season.  5-8 Sr. Maya Hardin (10 ppg and 7 rpg), 5-7 Sr. Kim Mingus (13 ppg), 5-11 Sr. Julie Skaggs (7 ppg and 8 rpg), 5-4 Jr. Morgan Wimberg (4 ppg), and 5-9 Jr. Sydney Morabito (9 ppg and 4 rpg) are returning starters.  Other key players include Sophs 5-10 Josie Hockman, 5-3 Becca Miller, 5-4 Taylor Weber, 5-7 Angela Jones, 5-10 Jr. Jill Epperson, and 5-11 Fr. Leslie Fries.  The Lady Cougars are a fast breaking team who should be improved in all aspects of the game with the extra year experience.

 

Marion County (Region 5) – Coach Trent Milby’s Cardinals finished 27-7 last season  and should be one of the premier teams in the state again this season.5-10 Jr. Makayla Epps (16.8 ppg) is rounding into shape after knee surgery this summer.  5-9 Sr. Bre Elder is a versatile scorer who gets to the rim.  6-1 Jr. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers is a versatile scorer, rebounder, and defender.  5-9 Jr. Patrice Tonge is an excellent defender and 5-10 Jr. Logan Powell is strong and a good scorer.  6-1 So. Alexus Calhoun has excellent size and provides an additional defensive presence.  5-10 Sr. Emily Fenwick and 5-9 Sr. Coco May will hit the open jumper and are solid defenders.

 

Sacred Heart Academy (Region 7) – Coach Donna Moir’s Valkyries finished 23-6 last season but graduated six seniors.  This team will be inexperienced and will have to mature quickly as players may graduate but tradition is a constant for the Valkyrie program.

 

5-6 Sr. Jade Tubb is a good spot up shooter and 5-9 Sr. Sandy Gahafer is a versatile player who is recovering from an ACL injury.  6-1 Sr. Jazmine Smith is very athletic and could be a key contributor this season.  5-5 Sr. Erica Walsh has the ability to come off the bench and score.  5-6 Jr. Kristin Matula ia a three sport star with great quickness.  5-6 Jr. Julia Stough has excellent range on her shot.  5-9 Katherine Halbleib and 5-10 Caroline Long are juniors who should log minutes this season.

 

 5-6 So. Raven Merriweather has the ability to be a special player for the Valkyries this season.  5-9 So. Dai Jia Ruffin transferred from Butler and is expected to provide scoring and rebounding.  5-6 So. Vanessa Baisas scores off the drive or with her jump shot.  5-2 Fr. Ashley Johnson and 5-2 Fr. Gretchen Samsel are also expected to contribute this season.

 

Owensboro Catholic (Region 3) – Coach Ray Zuberer’s Lady Aces finiahed 27-8 last season and made its first appearance in the state tournament in 25 years and also captured the All A state championship last season.  Unfortunately 6-1 Jr. Rebecca Greenwell who averaged 32.6 ppg and 12 rpg last saeson will miss this season due to a torn ACL.  The Lady Aces will be led by 6-0 Sr. Mary Kate Clemens (7.3 ppg and 5.5 rpg) who is a versatile scorer and good ball handler.  5-4 Sr. Laura Riney has three point range and 5-5 Jr. Leah Greathouse is a tough, hard-nosed competitor.  5-9 Fr. Destiny Howard displays a soft touch around the basket.

 

Louisville Eastern (Region 7) – Coach Jody Charleston’s Lady Eagles finished 16-10 last season.  The Lady Eagles are quick and aggressive and return five seniors, two of which were starters.  5-6 Sr. Asia Nichols is recovering from an ACL injury and 5-3 Sr. Chalyse Taylor started at the point last season.  5-5 Braelyn Johnson, 5-3 Danielle Doak, and 5-4 Alexys Nash are also returning seniors.  Other key players include 5-9 Jr. Jalin Abernathy, 5-5 So. Jade Spaulding, 6-3 Jr. Alexica Kimbro, and 5-9 So. Madie Hoffman.

 

Glasgow (Region 4) – Coach Justin Stinson’s team finished 16-11 last season.  They will be led by 5-9 Sr. Haley Perkins (14.6 ppg and 8.3 rpg), 5-4 Jr. Kelsey Greer (excellent three point shooter), 6-1 So. Shalika Smith (7.6 rpg), and 5-7 Jr. Kennedy Bailey.  The Lady Scotties also have an excellent young talent in 5-11 8th grader Breanna Glover.

 

Mercy Academy (Region 6) – Coach Mark Evan’s Jaguars finished 24-8 last season and will be very good again this season.  They will be led by the Roush twins, Christine and Courtney.  5-10 Sr. Christine Roush (9 ppg) is a versatile guard who scores and rebounds.  5-11 Sr. Courtney Roush (7 ppg) can get to the rim and is a good rebounder.  5-8 Jr. Whitney Hartlage (12 ppg) is an excellent scorer with range on her shot.  5-7 Jr. Kayla Richardson can get to the rim and shoot the three pointer.  Other players to watch are 6-0 Fr. Malerie Martin and 5-10 Jr. Victoria Dircksen.

 

Results

 

Friday November 18th

 

 

LaRue County 53  Bullitt East 38

 

LaRue County coach Travis Wootton started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Haley Holt, 6-0 So. Ivy Brown. 6-2 Jr. Alisha Durbin, 5-6 Sr. Shana Zajdel, and 5-9 Fr. Alexis Brewer.  Bullitt East coach Chris Stallings countered with 5-7 Jr. Cady Cornell, 5-9 Sr. Ashley Duvall, 5-9 So. Courtney Pfister, 5-7 So. Taylor Blain, and 5-4 So. Emily Fryman. (Note: Leading returning scorer 5-9 Sr. Nikole Isabel is recovering from an ACL injury is expected to be cleared to play at a later date).

 

LaRue County won the first half by a score of 21-16 and the second half by a score of 32-22.  Ivy Brown was named MVP for LaRue County and scored 23 points including four three point baskets.  Alexis Brewer added 21 points.  Taylor Blain was named MVP for Bullitt East and led her team with 11 points.  Ashley Duvall added seven points.

 

LaRue County  21  32 - 53

Bullitt East       16  22 – 38

 

LaRue County (53) – Holt 3, Brown 23, A. Durbin 2, Zajdel 1, Brewer 21, H. Holt 2, Evans 1.

 

Bullitt East (38) – Cornell 2, Duvall 7, Pfister 0, Blain 11, Fryman 5, Blair 6, Willis 1, Stevens 6.

 

Saturday November 19th

 

Nelson County 66  Male 44

 

Nelson County coach Kelly Wood started the following lineup: 5-9 So. Breanna Harman, 5-9 Jr. A.J. Lewis, 6-1 Jr. Alyssa Johnson, 5-8 Fr. Caitlyn Hagan, and 5-6 Sr. Ashley Wimsett.  Male coach Jeffrey Sparks countered with 5-6 Jr. Jazmine Kraft, 5-6 Sr. Katie Watson, 5-9 Sr. Andrea Owen, 5-5 Sr. Taylor Messex, and 5-6 Jr. Allison Rice.

 

Nelson County won the first half 27-16 and the second half by a score of 39-28.  Male was hampered today by the early departure of “go-to” player Andrea Owen who left the game early with an ankle injury.  Alyssa Johnson was named MVP for Nelson County and scored 11 points.  6-3 Jr. Cierra Drake and Ashley Wimsett each scored 10 points.  A.J. Lewis was solid in all aspects and added eight points.  5-10 Sr. Brittinee Jones was named MVP for Male and scored 10 points.  Katie Watson also scored 10 points.

 

Nelson County  27  39 – 66

Male                16  28 – 44

 

Nelson County (66) – Harman 6, Lewis 8, Johnson 11, Hagan 5, Wimsett 10, Drake 10, Maupin 2, Wolf 4, Gamlin 6, Mattingly 2.

 

Male (44) – Kraft 8, Watson 10, Owen 0, Messex 5, Rice 2, Jones 10, Jackson 7, Board 1, Buckel 1. 

 

Clay County 77  Louisville Holy Cross 68      

 

Clay County coach James Burchell started the following lineup: 5-11 Jr. Morgan Chestnut, 5-9 Sr. Sabrina Smith, 5-11 Jr. Cheyenne Madden, 5-5 Sr. Alisha Mitchell, and 5-6 Sr. Natosha Gilbert.  Holy Cross coach Fred Copass countered with 5-9 Jr. Sydney Morabito, 5-11 Sr. Julie Skaggs, 5-10 So. Josie Hockman, 5-4 Jr. Morgan Wimberg, and 5-7 Sr. Kim Mingus.

 

Clay County won the first half 40-28 but Holy Cross captured the second half by a score of 40-37.  Clay County utilized their strong inside game today and very sound interior passing to capture the win.  Holy Cross played well today despite being without the services of 5-8 Sr. Maya Hardin who was at a school function.  Clay County was without the services of stand out 8th grader 5-7 TaLaura Mathis who is recovering from an injury.

 

Cheyenne Madden was named MVP for Clay County and scored 24 points including 12 free throws.  Sabrina Smith play well today and added 19 points.  Alisha Mitchell also reached double figures with 11 points including three three point baskets despite playing sparingly in the second half. Sydney Morabito was named MVP for Holy Cross and scored 23 points.  Kim Mingus and Julie Skaggs added 15  and nine points respectively.

 

Clay County  40  37 – 77

Holy Cross    28  40 – 68

 

Clay County (77) – Chestnut 8, S. Smith 19, Madden 24, Mitchell 11, Gilbert 1, Robinson 4, Jackson 2, Cotton 8.

 

Holy Cross (68) – Morabito 23, Skaggs 9, Hockman 7, Wimberg 8, Mingus 15, Epperson 2, Miller 4.

 

Marion County 83  Sacred Heart Academy 57

 

Marion County coach Trent Milby started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Logan Powell, 5-9 Sr. Bre Elder, 6-1 Jr. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, 5-8 Sr. Patrice Tonge, and 5-10 Jr. Makayla Epps.  Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir countered with 5-9 So. Dai Jia Ruffin, 5-6 Sr. Jade Tubb, 6-1 Sr. Jazmin Smith, 5-6 Jr. Kristin Matula, and 5-6 So. Raven Merriweather.

 

Marion County won the first half 41-25 and the second half 42-32.  Marion County is talented, experienced and should compete for the state championship this season.  Sacred Heart is very inexperienced but will greatly improve as the season progresses.  Bre Elder was name MVP for Marion County and scored 21 points.  Kyvin Goodin-Rogers had an excellent performance with 20 points.  Makayla Epps added 16 points.  Raven Merriweather led Scacred Heart with nine points.  Kristin Matula was named MVP for Sacred Heart and scored seven points.

 

Marion County  41  42 – 83

Scared Heart    25  32 – 57

 

Marion County (83) – Powell 7, Elder 21, Goodin-Rogers 20, Tonge 2, Epps 16, May 6, Calhoun 8, Rakes 3.

 

Sacred Heart (57) – Ruffin 4, Tubb 7, Smith 6, Matula 7, Merriweather 9, Halbleib 3, Samsel 1, Walsh 6, Stough 6, Gahafer 6, Long 2.

 

Louisville Eastern 78  Owensboro Catholic 70

 

Eastern coach Jody Charleston started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Jalin Abernathy, 5-4 Sr. Alexys Nash, 6-3 Jr. Alexcia Kimbro, 5-5 So Jade Spaulding, and 5-3 Sr. Chalyse Taylor. (Note: 5-6 Sr. Asia Nichols is recovering from an ACL injury and is expected to be cleared at a later date to play).  Owensboro Catholic coach Ray Zuberer countered with 6-0 Sr. Mary Kate Clemens, 5-9 So. Haley Garvin, 5-9 Fr. Destiny Howard, 5-4 Sr. Laura Riney, and 5-5 Jr. Leah Greathouse. (Note: Rebecca Greenwell who averaged 32.6 ppg last season will miss this season due to an ACL injury).

 

Owensboro Catholic won the first half 32-31 but Eastern rallied to capture the second half by a score of 47-38.  Jade Spaulding was named MVP for Eastern and scored 25 points including three three point baskets.  Jalin Abernathy and 5-9 So. Madie Hoffman added 14 and 11 points respectively.  Laura Riney was named MVP for Owensboro Catholic and scored 17 points including four three point baskets.  Destiny Howard, Mary Kate Clemens, and Leah Greathouse added 16, 15, and 11 points

respectively.

 

Louisville Eastern      31  47 – 78

Owensboro Catholic  32  38 – 70

 

Eastern (78) – Abernathy 14, Nash 3, Kimbro 3, Spaulding 25, Taylor 5, Bradley 4, Johnson 4, Fone 7, Hoffman 11, Dye 2.

 

Owensboro Catholic (70) – Clemens 15, Garvin 5, Howard 16, Riney 17, Greathouse 11, Polston 3, Hodges 3.

 

Mercy Academy 83  Glasgow 60

 

Mercy coach Mark Evans started the following lineup: 5-11 Sr. Courtney Roush, 5-10 Sr. Christine Roush, 6-0 Fr. Malerie Martin, 5-7 Jr. Kayla Richardson, and 5-8 Jr. Whitney Hartlage.  Glasgow coach Justin Stinson countered with 5-9 Sr. Haley Perkins, 5-7 Jr. Kennedy Bailey, 6-1 So. Shalika Smith, 5-4 Sr. Shelby Ray, and 5-4 Jr. Kelsey Greer.

 

Mercy utilized their relentless pressure defense to win the first half 44-32 and the second half 39-28.  The score is a bit misleading as Glasgow has a good team and battled hard the entire way but Mercy can be a special team when they get on a roll.  Whitney Hartlage was named MVP for Mercy and scored 31 points including five three point baskets.  Kayla Richardson and Christine Roush added 19 and 16 points respectively.  Shalika Smith was named MVP for Glasgow and scored 14 points.  Haley Perkins and talented 5-11 8th grader Breanna Glover added 13 and 10 points respectively.

 

Mercy      44  39 – 83

Glasgow  32  28 – 60

 

Mercy (83) – Co. Roush 7, Ch. Roush 16, Martin 3, Richardson 19, Hartlage 31, Dircksen 4, Stilger 3.

 

Glasgow (60) – Perkins 13, Bailey 7, Smith 14, Ray 9, Greer 6, Glover 10, Alexander 1.

 

Conclusion

 

This was an excellent two days of basketball with a lot of talent on display this weekend.  Marion County is loaded and appears to be a team on a mission.  Mercy is hard to handle and has the ability to impose their will on teams with their pressure defense and when their shots are falling are hard to beat.  Several of the teams are capable of contending for regional championships and state honors.  Clay County looked better than ever today and Glasgow has a very solid team.  Holy Cross is a veteran,talented team and Coach Jody Charleston brings a lot of enthusiasm to the Eastern program.  Nelson County has a solid team and Sacred Heart will greatly improve throughout the year. Bullitt East will be improved with the return of Nikole Isabel.  LaRue County has some good talent  and Male hopefully will have the services of Andrea Owen who injured her ankle today.  Owensboro Catholic will be faced with the prospect of finding scorers with the loss of Rebecca Greenwell.

 

Most of the players on display are well known with well deserved reputations but A.J. Lewis (Nelson County) is very underrated and has a solid all around game.  Cheyenne Madden (Clay County) transferred from North Laurel and looked at home in the paint for the Lady Tigers.  Destiny Howard (Owensboro Catholic) shows a lot of potential and Jade Spaulding (Eastern) was a scoring machine today.  8th grader Breanna Glover (Glasgow) is strong, athletic, and talented and should have a great future.  Whitney Hartlage (Mercy) was unconscious today, scoring from everywhere on the floor.

 

Acknowledgements

 

A special thanks to Rick Bolus and Chris Stallings for the hospitality extended me during this event.  Also a special thanks to the Bullitt East Lady Chargers basketball team who worked the scoreboard, clock, and scoresheet this weekend and provided an extra set of “eyes” for me during this event.


Posted by REH at 3:45 PM EST
Updated: Sunday, 20 November 2011 3:49 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older