Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« December 2013 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Thursday, 26 December 2013
Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys) December 26, 2013 Day #1
Topic: Basketball

2013RBHCBU2

 

 

2013 Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys)

Lexington Catholic High School

Lexington, KY

December 26, 2013 Day #1

 

Bardstown 60  Clinton County 51 – Clinton County led 40-39 after three quarters but Bardstown rallied in the final quarter to earn the victory.  6-7 Sr. Sevion Schooling led Bardstown with 15 points and 13 rebounds.  5-6 Jr. Keanu Young added 12 points.  6-0 Jr. Keifer Dalton led Clinton County with 18 points.  6-2 Sr. Colby Langford added 15 points and 6-1 Jr. Lance Claywell recorded 12 points including two three point baskets.

Dixie Heights 66  Henderson County 61 – Dixie Heights connected on 22 of 24 free throws (91.7%) in their victory.  6-3 Sr. Brandon Hatton led the victors with 34 points including three three point baskets and 17 of 18 from the free throw line.  5-11 Jr. Liam Rabe added 10 points.  6-1 Jr. David Simmons led Henderson County with 23 points including three three point baskets.  6-1 Jr. Brady Norman added 13 points and 6-3 Sr. Kaleb Duckworth chipped in with 10 points.

Cordia 60  Warren Central 54 – There were 10 lead changes and six ties in this game and Cordia trailed 41-40 after three quarters.  5-10 Sr. Felix Frimpong led Cordia with 17 points including four three point baskets.  6-2 Sr. Christen Cunningham added 15 points, 10 rebounds, and four assists.  6-4 Sr. Chris Porter-Bunton led Warren Central with 15 points and seven rebounds.  6-4 Jr. Jared Savage led 14 points including four three point baskets.  6-3 Sr. Byron Carver recorded eight points and 11 rebounds.

Scott County 75  Butler 61 – Scott County built up a 60-39 lead over an outmanned Butler team tonight on their way to victory.  Butler had several key players that did not play tonight (coach’s decision).  Scott County was led by 6-2 Sr. Trent Gilbert with 24 points including three three point baskets and 11 of 12 free throws.  6-2 Sr. Austin Kindred added 10 points.  6-3 Jr. Jalen Bradley and 5-10 Sr. Josh Whetstone led Butler with 15 and 14 points respectively.

Knott County Central 74  Henry Clay 44 – Knott County Central shot a blistering 71.4% from the field tonight.  6-3 Jr. Camron Justice led the victors with 23 points including four three point baskets, five rebounds, and seven assists.  6-7 Jr. Evan Hall added 22 points and eight rebounds.  Hall was 10 of 10 from the field and two of five from the free throw line.  Sr. Keegan Sammons chipped in with 12 points.  6-3 Jr. Jeremiah Tisdale led Henry Clay with 11 points.

Lexington Catholic 66  Harrison County 61 – 6-6 Jr. Tanner Johnson led Lexington Catholic with 26 points.  6-3 Jr. Reese Ryan added 14 points and six rebounds.  6-7 Sr. Robert Dence also reached double figures with 12 points.  6-2 Jr. DJ Jenkins led Harrison County with 16 points and five assists.  6-4 Jr. Trent Thompson added 15 points and seven rebounds.  6-2 Sr. Dillon Pulliam chipped in with 11 points and six rebounds.  6-2 Sr. Mason Ritchie recorded 10 points.

Bryan Station 69  Apollo 62 – 6-1 Sr. Marcellous Washington and 6-0 Sr. Jordan Henry led Bryan Station with 13 points each.  6-4 Sr. Deandre Bradford and 5-11 Jr. CJ Walker each recorded 10 points.  6-4 So. Eli Wright led Apollo with 23 points.  6-0 Sr. Sam Sergeant added 17 points including three three point baskets.  6-5 Jr. Caleb Coomes recorded 11 points and 10 rebounds.


Posted by REH at 11:46 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Clay County vs. Danville (Girls) December 21, 2013
Topic: Basketball

2013CLADAN(G)

 

 

Clay County vs. Danville (Girls)

Lady Admirals Christmas Tournament

Danville High School

Danville, KY

December 21, 2013

 

Essence Grey connected on one of two free throws with three seconds remaining to give Danville a 59-58 victory over Clay County.  Danville shot 19 of 49 from 2-point range and two of 19 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Admirals connected on 15 of 25 free throws, pulled down 24 rebounds, and committed five turnovers.  Clay County shot 17 of 31 from 2-point range and four of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Tigers connected on 12 of 15 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and committed 22 turnovers.

5-5 Sr. Essence Grey led Danville with 17 points.  5-5 Jr. Cameron McPherson added 16 points and 5-6 Sr. Laken Grey recorded 14 points and 14 rebounds.  5-4 Fr. Alyvia Walker also reached double digits with 10 points.

5-5 Jr. Ajaycia Cotton led Clay County with 19 points and eight rebounds.  5-10 Sr. Sara Robinson added 15 and nine rebounds.  6-0 Jr. Courtney Woods added 14 points and 13 rebounds. 

 

Clay County  15  10  17  16 – 58

Danville         10  14  19  16 – 59

 

Clay County (58) – Cotton 19, T. Mathis 3, Roberts 6, Woods 14, Robinson 15, Kashia Jackson 1.

 

Danville (59) – E. Grey 17, L. Grey 14, McPherson 16, A. Walker 10, Chenault 2.

 

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to Clay County coach James Burchell for providing the statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 10:44 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Sacred Heart Academy vs. Glasgow (Girls) December 21, 2013
Topic: Basketball

2013SHAGLASGOW(G)

 

 

Sacred Heart Academy vs. Glasgow (Girls)

Edmonton State Bank Ladies Showcase

Glasgow High School

Glasgow, KY

December 21, 2013

 

Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. DaiJia Ruffin, 5-6 Sr. Raven Merriweather, 5-11 So. Maggie Colley, 5-4 Jr. Ashley Johnson, and 5-4 Jr. Gretchen Samsel.  Glasgow coach Justin Stinson countered with 5-11 So. Breanna Glover, 5-8 Sr. Emily Alexander, 6-1 Sr. Shalika Smith, 5-4 Fr. Ali Bartley, and 5-5 Sr. Ashley Smith.

Glasgow defeated Sacred Heart Academy by a score of 69-63 in a game that had six lead changes and seven ties.  Glasgow shot 61% from the field including three of five from the three point line.  The Lady Scotties connected on 16 of 26 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 11 Sacred Heart turnovers.  Sacred Heart shot 39.4% from the field including six of 21 from beyond the arc.  The Valkyries connected on five of eight free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored 26 points off 18 Sacred Heart turnovers.

Breanna Glover led Glasgow with 27 points, 17 rebounds, seven assists, and three blocked shots.  Shalika Smith added 21 points and six rebounds.

DaiJia Ruffin led Sacred Heart with 34 points and 14 rebounds.  Raven Merriweather added 13 points, five rebounds, five assists, and five steals.

 

Sacred Heart  21  11  12  19 – 63

Glasgow         18  19  14  18 – 69

 

Sacred Heart (63) – Ruffin 34, Merriweather 13, Ma. Colley 1, Johnson 7, Samsel 6, Moir 2.

 

Glasgow (69) – Glover 27, Alexander 7, S. Smith 21, Bartley 4, A. Smith 8, Holgate 2.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to Bob Tonini of Sacred Heart Academy for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.

 

 


Posted by REH at 10:01 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Kentucky Country Day vs. Sayre (Boys) December 20, 2013
Topic: Basketball

2013KCDSAY(B)

 

 

Kentucky Country Day vs. Sayre (Boys)

Sayre School

Lexington, KY

December 20, 2013

 

Kentucky Country Day coach James Booker III started the following lineup: 6-3 Jr. Malyiek McCray, 6-0 Sr. Zach Lyles, 6-3 Sr. Jay Green, 5-5 Fr. Anthony Mathis, and 5-9 So. Colin Ferguson.  Sayre coach Rob Goodman countered with 6-4 Sr. Henry Wolf, 6-3 Sr. Martin Durmov, 6-6 Jr. Quinn Pergande, 6-0 So. Alex Webb, and 6-2 Sr. Justin Sanders.

Sayre defeated Kentucky Country Day by a score of 62-59.  Sayre shot 41.7% from the field including eight of 17 from the three point line.  The Spartans connected on 14 of 24 free throws, pulled down 40 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 11 Kentucky Country Day turnovers.  Kentucky Country Day shot 34.8% from the field including six of 26 fro beyond the arc.  The Bearcats connected on seven of 16 free throws, pulled down 41 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 15 Sayre turnovers.

Justin Sanders led Sayre with 30 points including six three point baskets and 11 rebounds.  Quinn Pergande added 16 points and 13 rebounds.

Colin Ferguson led Kentucky Country Day with 17 points.  Anthony Mathis added 15 points including three three point baskets.  Zach Lyles chipped in with 10 points and nine rebounds.  Malyiek McCray recorded 10 points and eight rebounds.

 

KCD    17  14  15  13 – 59

Sayre  23  16   5   18 – 62

 

KCD (59) – McCray 10, Lyles 10, Green 6, Mathis 15, Ferguson 17, Semeov 1.

 

Sayre (62) – Wolf 1, Durmov 7, Pergande 16, Webb 5, Sanders 30, Dunn 3.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 1:42 AM EST
Updated: Thursday, 26 December 2013 1:45 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Garrard County vs. Sayre (Girls) December 21, 2013
Topic: Basketball

2013GARSAY(G)

 

 

Garrard County vs. Sayre (Girls)

Sayre School

Lexington, KY

December 21, 2013

 

Garrard County coach Don Irvine started the following lineup: 5-7 Sr. Miranda Davis, 5-4 Fr. Maddy Day, 5-10 Sr. Victoria Floyd, 5-2 Fr. Samantha Adams, and 5-4 So. Randa Morris.  Sayre coach Scott Sutton countered with 5-7 Sr. Grace Rahman, 5-7 Fr. Sydney Strup, 6-3 Jr. Gabby Bowie, 5-2 So. Hannah Brady, and 5-7 Sr. Molly Manella.

Sayre captured a hard fought 53-50 overtime over Garrard County.  The score was tied 14 times and there were 10 lead changes in this game.  Sayre shot 43.2% from the field including zero of one from the three point line.  The Lady Spartans connected on 15 of 28 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored 27 points off 22 Garrard County turnovers.  Garrard County shot 41.2% from the field including two of 11 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Lions connected on 20 of 28 free throws, pulled down 23 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 18 Sayre turnovers.

Gabby Bowie led Sayre with 23 points and 11 rebounds.  Molly Manella added 20 points, 10 rebounds, and four assists.

Victoria Floyd led Garrard County with 14 points and seven rebounds.  Randa Morris added 10 points.  Samantha Adams chipped in with nine points.

 

Garrard County  14   8  10  14   4 – 50

Sayre                13   5  10  18   7 – 53

 

Garrard County (50) – Mi. Davis 2, Day 6, Floyd 14, Adams 9, Morris 10, Kidd 5, Logan 3, Ma. Davis 1.

 

Sayre (53) – Rahman 4, Strup 2, Bowie 23, Brady 4, Manella 20.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for today’s game.


Posted by REH at 1:16 AM EST
Updated: Thursday, 26 December 2013 1:19 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Wednesday, 25 December 2013
2013 Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys) Team Capsules
Topic: Basketball

2013RBHCBC

 

 

2013 Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys)

Lexington Catholic High School

Lexington, KY

December 26-30, 2013

 

 

Participating Teams (Capsules)

 

Apollo (Region 3)Coach Steve Sergeant’s Eagles finished 17-11 last season and are young but talented.  They will be led by 6-6 So. Eric Wright who is considered one of the top players in the state in the Class of 2016.  Veteran PG 6-0 Sr. Sam Sergeant is a steady performer with a knack for finding the open man.  6-5 Jr. Caleb Coomes is a good inside player and an excellent defender and rebounder.  6-1 So. Chase Survant is also a key returnee for the Eagles.

Augusta (Region 10)Coach Jason Hinson’s Panthers finished 21-11 last season and return a talented team but is lacking in size.  6-2 Sr. Brent Bach averaged 28.6 ppg last season and is one of the top scorers in the state.  The Panthers also have three other returning starters in 6-3 So. Cameron Snapp, 5-11 So. Connor Maddox, and 6-2 So. Owens Crawford.  6-1 Sr. Dustin Freeman is returning from a broken ankle and will be counted on this season.

Bardstown (Region 5)Coach James Brewer’s Tigers finished 23-10 this season but suffered heavy graduation losses.  However the cupboard is not bare as the tigers return an inside presence in 6-7 Sr. Sevion Schooling and veteran 5-9 Jr. guard LJ Cowherd.  Other key returnees include 5-6 Jr. defensive demon Keanu Young.

Bryan Station (Region 11)Coach Mike Allen’s Defenders finished 18-11 last season and returns a small but quick and athletic squad.  The Defenders will be led by the veteran guard trio of 6-2 Sr. Marcellous Washington, 6-0 Sr. Jordan Henry, and 6-0 Sr. Daquice Allen.  Other key players include 5-11 Jr. CJ Walker, 6-3 Jr. Quant Claitt, and 6-1 Jr. Josh Owsley.

Butler (Region 6) – The Bears finished 24-8 last season and Rick Gibson takes over as coach this season.  The Bears graduated three starters but returns a lot of talent.  6-2 Jr. Will Johnson is a versatile scorer who uses his strength to get to the rim.  6-1 Jr. Jeremiah Bell is excellent in the open court and can get to the rim.  Other key players include 6-1 Sr. Kermit Malone, 5-10 Sr. Joshua Whetstone, and 5-9 Jr. Demondre Blanks.

Clinton County (Region 4)Coach Todd Messer’s Bulldogs finished 18-12 last season and returns a veteran group of players.  6-0 Jr. Keifer Dalton is an established PG with an excellent basketball IQ and is a versatile scorer.  6-2 Sr. Colby Langford can score both inside and out.  6-1 Jr. Lance Claywell can score off the dribble as well as with his jump shot.

Cordia (Region 14) Coach Rodrick Rhodes’ Lions finished 19-10 and has been the talk of the state in pre-season.  The Lions will have a very good team and could be even better if transfer 6-9 Sr. Malik Hines is ruled eligible.  6-2 Sr. PG Christen Cunningham transferred from Henry Clay and is one of the top point guards in the state.  6-2 Sr. AJ Tagaloa is a versatile scorer capable of putting up big numbers.  5-10 Sr. guard Felix Frimpong, 6-11 8th grader Oumar Keita, and 6-2 Sr. Jaemon Catchings are also expected to be key performers this season.

Dixie Height (Region 9)Coach Ken Chevalier’s Colonels finished 17-14 last season and returns scoring machine 6-3 Sr. Brandon Hatton.  5-10 Sr. Adam Daria is a tenacious defender who brings toughness on both ends of the court.  6-3 Jr. Nick Niehaus, 6-7 Jr. Mitchell Bolin, and 6-5 Jr. Andrew Hedger are expected to contribute in the paint.  5-11 Jr. Liam Rabe and 6-2 Jr. Austin Schreck are also expected to provide help in the backcourt.

DuPont Manual (Region 7)Coach Jimmy Just’s Crimsons finished 15-16 last season but are expected to rebound this season.  6-2 Sr. Trey Boyd is quick and athletic with the ability to play above the rim.  6-4 Jr. Dwayne Sutton is active on both ends of the court and is capable of recording a double-double (points and rebounds) in any game.  6-0 So. Nick Reed is a promising up-and-comer at the point guard position.  This team is deep with several players expected to contribute.

Harrison County (Region 10)Coach Larry Kendall’s Thorobreds finished 20-13 and returns a solid group of players.  6-2 Sr. Dillon Pulliam, 6-2 Sr. Mason Ritchie, and 6-4 Jr. Trenton Thompson are good perimeter shooters and 6-2 Jr. DJ Jenkins will take over the point guard position.  6-1 Sr. Grant Carr is also a solid backcourt player.  The Thorobreds also have good size in 6-9 Sr. Landon Palmer.

Hazard (Region 14)Coach Allan Holland’s Bulldogs finished 23-6 last season and returns an excellent array of talent.  6-7 Sr. Nick Hudson is very athletic and led the team in scoring and rebounding last season.  6-2 Sr. Collier Mobelini has good range on his jump shot and 6-2 Sr. Josh Holland is a three year starter and an excellent floor leader.

Henderson County (Region 2)Coach Tyler Smithhart’s Colonels finished 26-6 last season and returns four starters from last year’s squad.  6-2 Jr. David Simmons led the team in scoring last year.  6-3 Sr. Kaleb Duckworth led the team in rebounding last season and is a very effective scorer in the paint.  6-5 Sr. Cain Cooper is an excellent athlete who shot 58% from the field last season.  6-2 Jr. Brady Norman is expected to be a key performer this season.

Henry Clay (Region 11)Coach Daniel Brown’s Blue Devils finished 23-10 last season but suffered key losses via the transfer route.  6-6 Sr. Trey Grundy ( to Hargrave Military), 6-2 Sr. Christen Cunningham (to Cordia), and 6-1 Sr. Teddy Ware (to Scott County) are no longer with the program.  6-6 Sr. Jordan Green is a versatile player who should put up big numbers this season.  6-3 Jr. Jeremiah Tisdale is a versatile scorer and excellent defender.  6-0 Jr. Felix Wilson and 6-3 Jr. Colby Barnes are also expected to be key contributors.

Knott County Central (Region 14)Coach BB King’s Patriots finished 30-6 last season and returns four starters.  6-2 Jr. Camron Justice is a combo guard capable of lighting up the scoreboard.  6-7 Jr. Evan Hall averaged 12 ppg last season and 6-3 Jr. Simon Christon is an athletic power forward.  6-2 Jr. Chance Cornett and Sr. Keegan Sammons (transferred from Bath County) are also expected to be key contributors.

Lafayette (Region 11)Coach Mike Mendenhall III’s Generals finished 16-11 last season and has the talent to challenge for the regional crown this season.  6-8 Sr. Jackson Davis averaged a double-double (points and rebounds) last season and is poised for another great year.  6-4 Sr. Lance Blakely is a versatile player who will move to a wing position this year.  5-11 Sr. Dequise Robinson is a lightning quick point guard and 5-11 So. Hunter Lane will be the 2-guard.  6-6 So. Ross Jenkins is an imposing force on the boards and 6-1 So. Lucky Jackson will provide athleticism and depth.

Lexington Catholic (Region 11)Coach Brandon Salsman’s Knights finished 22-11 last season and while they suffered key graduation losses have talent returning this season.  6-5 Jr. Tanner Johnson has a scorer’s mentality and great range on his shot.  6-2 Jr. Jarod Griffin is a steady guard with a good shooting touch.  5-10 Jr. Michael Talbott is a veteran guard with the ability to get to the rim.  6-3 Jr. Reese Ryan is a valuable asset who does a little bit of everything on the court.  6-7 Sr. Robert Dence will be expected to provide points in the paint.

Male (Region 7)Coach Larry Miller’s Bulldogs finished 25-9 last season and have good talent returning but must replace two good guards who graduated.  6-7 Jr. Will Parker, 6-5 Sr. Steven Julian, and 6-4 Sr. Jalen Brasher should provide the bulldogs with a formidable frontcourt.

Newport Central Catholic (Region 9) – The thoroughbreds finished 30-3 last season and Ron Dawn takes over as head coach.  Newport Central Catholic has an excellent frontcourt capably manned by 6-8 Sr. Jake Schulte, 6-7 Jr. Drew McDonald (14.7 ppg, 7.2rpg), and 6-6 So. Ben Weyer.  6-2 Sr. Tanner Moeves and 6-3 Jr. Grant Moeves transferred in from Walton-Verona and will provide scoring in the backcourt.  6-0 Jr. Zach Pangallo is a versatile player who can play either guard position and is an excellent defender.

Pleasure Ridge Park (Region 6)Coach Dale Mabrey’s Panthers finished 25-8 last season and should be one of the elite teams in the state this season.  6-7 Sr. Lamontray Harris (13.4 ppg, 8.6 rpg), 6-7 Sr. D’Angelo Hunter (7.3 ppg), and 6-5 Jr. Richard Gaines  are athletic frontcourt players.  5-10 Sr. Antonio McDaniels adds quickness and is an excellent perimeter shooter.  5-10 Jr. Khalid Rasheem is another ultra quick guard.

Scott County (Region 11)Coach Billy Hick’s Cardinals finished 24-8 last season and buoyed by two transfers 7-1 So Raekwon Long (North Carolina) and 6-1 Sr. Teddy Ware (Scott County) will be one of the elite teams in the state this season.  6-2 Sr. Trent Gilbert is a versatile scorer and one of the top long range shooters in the state.  6-1 Sr. Teddy Ware is another deadly long range bomber.  7-1 So. Raekwon Long is expected to be a force in the paint on both ends of the court.  6-3 Sr. Tony Martini is a rebounding machine who has developed a mid-range jump shot.

Warren Central (Region 4)Coach William Unseld’s dragons finished 28-7 last season and have enough firepower returning to challenge for another region title.  The Dragons will be led by 6-3 Sr. Byron Carver (13 ppg, 7 rpg), 6-1 Sr. Rondell Green, and 6-4 Sr. Chris Porter-Bunton (11 ppg, 7rpg).  Other key contributors include 6-4 Jr. Jared Savage and 5-10 Sr. Wayne Baird.


Posted by REH at 7:43 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
2013 Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys) Introduction
Topic: Basketball

2013RBHCBI

 

 

Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys)

Lexington Catholic High School

Lexington, KY

December 26-30, 2013

 

 

Lexington Catholic has put together another great five days of basketball.  Eleven of the top twenty-five teams in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview are entered in this tournament.  They are #2 Pleasure Ridge Park, #3 Scott County, #6 Knott County Central, #8 Warren Central, #10 Lafayette, #11 Newport Central Catholic, #13 Cordia, #18 Lexington Catholic, #20 Henry Clay, #22 Henderson County, and #24 Male.

Several of the top players in the state are scheduled to play in this star-studded event.  Eleven of the top twenty-five players in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview are featured in this tournament.  The players are #2 Camron Justice (Knott County Central), #7 Jackson Davis (Lafayette), #8 Jordan Green (Henry Clay), #9 Lamontray Harris (Pleasure Ridge Park), #10 Brandon Hatton (Dixie Heights), #13 Trent Gilbert (Scott County), #16 Christen Cunningham (Cordia), #18 Drew McDonald (Newport Central Catholic), #20 Chris Porter-Bunton (Warren Central), #21 Antonio McDaniels (Pleasure Ridge Park), and #23 Brent Bach (Augusta).

The Lexington Herald-Leader also listed the best players in each region and the number one player in four of the sixteen regions is scheduled to play in this event.  The players are (Region #4) Chris Porter-Bunton (Warren Central), (Region #6) Lamontray Harris (Pleasure Ridge Park), (Region #11) Jackson Davis (Lafayette), and (Region #14) Camron Justice (Knott County Central).

I will attempt to provide a capsule report of each game with expanded coverage given to each game I personally view.  Spelling of players names varies from program to program and sometimes the heights of the players are not provided so I apologize for any inaccuracies.


Posted by REH at 12:31 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
2013 Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Girls)
Topic: Basketball

2013RBHCG1

 

 

Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Girls) 2013

 

Results Championship Bracket

 

December 19th

 

Harrison County 61  Tates Creek 38 – 6-0 Sr. Jordan Doram led Harrison County with 27 points and five rebounds.  5-6 Jr. Chelsea Ingram added 12 points on four three point baskets.  5-9 So. Madison Philpott chipped in with 12 points including three three point baskets.  5-4 Fr. J’Lyn Martin led Tates Creek with 16 points including two three point baskets and seven rebounds.

Mason County 56  South Laurel 14 – 5-9 Fr. Brianna McNutt led Mason County with 14 points.  5-7 Jr. Brittany Vandeventer led South Laurel with six points.

Franklin County 55  Ryle 40 – 5-9 So. Malaka Frank, 5-8 Fr. Rebecca Cook, and 5-4 Sr. Nannilena White led Franklin County with 11 points each.  5-8 So. Madison Jones and 5-7 Sr. Mackenzie Senvisky led Ryle with 13 and 11 points respectively.

Lincoln County 39  Henry Clay 38 – 5-9 Jr. Tiandra Hocker led Lincoln County with 15 points.  5-5 Jr. Kennedy Coney led Henry Clay with 13 points.

East Carter 60  Louisville Collegiate 22 – 5-8 Fr. Haley Hall and 5-11 Jr. Megan Stickler led East Carter with 13 and 11 points respectively.  5-4 Jr. Mikaela Wright led Louisville Collegiate with 12 points.

Elizabethtown 81  Bryan Station 35 – 5-8 Jr. Darien Huff led Elizabethtown with 21 points including three three point baskets.  6-2 So. Erin Boley added 15 points and nine rebounds.  6-2 Jr. Reaunna Cleaver pulled down 11 rebounds and blocked six shots.  5-9 Jr. Livie Bowling dished out 11 assists.  5-9 Sr. Lakeysha Stennis led Bryan Station with 19 points including three three point baskets.

 

December 20th

 

Southwestern 71  Bourbon County 39 – 5-11 So. Samantha Fitzgerald led Southwestern with 19 points.  5-7 Jr. Asia Sims led Bourbon County with 17 points.

Lexington Catholic 59  Christian Academy of Louisville 37 – 5-8 Jr. Rachel Blake and 5-6 Jr. Tori Pippen led Lexington Catholic with 16 and 15 points respectively.  5-9 So. Emma Bowman led CAL with 16 points.

Owensboro Catholic 65  George Rogers Clark 61 – 5-6 So. Mikayla Berry led Owensboro Catholic with 16 points, 13 rebounds, six assists, and five steals.  5-9 So. Annabel Moore also scored 16 points.  6-0 Jr. Sandra Skinner led GRC with 18 points and 11 rebounds.

Meade County 65  Warren Central 55 (OT) – 6-2 Jr. Morgan Turner led Meade County with 31 points and 17 rebounds.  6-0 Jr. Lashae Halsel led Warren central with 18 points and 11 rebounds.

Allen County-Scottsville 57  Hazard 24 – 5-11 Jr. Morgan Rich led Allen County-Scottsville with 22 points including three three point baskets.  5-7 Sr. Madison Niece led Hazard with nine points.

Webster County 51  Covington Holy Cross 49 – 5-6 Sr. Darrian McNary led Webster County with 16 points.  6-1 Jr. Ally Mayhaus led Covington Holy Cross with 22 points.

 

December 21st

 

Simon Kenton 61  Harrison County 17 – 5-2 Sr. Abby Owings led Simon Kenton with 14 points.  6-0 Sr. Jordan Doram led Harrison County with eight points and 11 rebounds.

Franklin County 56  Mason County 48 – 5-8 So. Dasia Kilbourne led Franklin County with 19 points.  5-6 Fr. Princess Stewart added 14 points.  5-5 Sr. McKenzie Butler led Mason County with 11 points.  5-8 Sr. Alivia Bierley added 10 points and 12 rebounds.  5-9 Jr. Cara Green also recorded 10 points.

Mercy 67  Lincoln County 58 – 5-6 Fr. Maddi Woods led Mercy with 17 points.  6-0 Jr. Malerie Martin added 15 points and nine rebounds.  5-9 Jr. Tiandra Hocker led Lincoln County with 26 points and six rebounds.  5-3 So. Caitlin Hall added 15 points including three three point baskets.

Elizabethtown 53  East Carter 36 – 6-2 So. Erin Boley led Elizabethtown with 19 points and 17 rebounds.  5-5 Fr. Kristen Mayo led East Carter with eight points.  East Carter only shot 18.2% from the field in this game.

Anderson County 69  Southwestern 44 – 5-11 Sr. Makenzie Cann led Anderson County with 26 points and eight rebounds.  5-10 Sr. Eriel McKee added 15 points and 10 rebounds. 5-9 Jr. Adison Corder led Southwestern with 16 points.

Owensboro Catholic 58  Lexington Catholic 56 – 5-10 Sr. Kaylyn Pearson led Owensboro Catholic with 26 points and seven rebounds.  Pearson was eight of eight from the field and 10 of 11 from the free throw line.  5-8 Jr. Rachel Blake led Lexington Catholic with 20 points and seven rebounds.  5-9 Jr. Caroline Lynch added 15 points.

Assumption 30  Meade County 26 – 6-5 Jr. Nora Kiesler led Assumption with 14 points and 16 rebounds.  6-2 Jr. Morgan Turner led Meade County with eight points.

Allen County-Scottsville 60  Webster County 49 – 5-11 Jr. Morgan Rich led Allen County-Scottsville with 19 points and 13 rebounds.  5-8 So. Savannah Gregory added 17 points.  5-6 Sr. Darrian McNary led Webster County with 12 points.  5-4 Jr. Maddie Duncan added 11 points.

 

December 22nd

 

Simon Kenton 64  Franklin County 50 (Quarterfinal)5-2 Sr. Abby Owings led Simon Kenton with 19 points.  6-0 Sr. Rachel Cox added 16 points and nine rebounds.  5-8 So. Dasia Kilbourne led Franklin County with 12 points.  5-9 So. Malaka Frank added 10 points and nine rebounds. 

Elizabethtown 66  Mercy 47 (Quarterfinal) – 6-2 So. Erin Boley led Elizabethtown with 22 points and 17 rebounds.  6-2 Jr. Reaunna Cleaver added 21 points and 13 rebounds.  5-6 Jr. Hannah Bewley led Mercy with 13 points, eight rebounds, and four steals.

Anderson County 62  Owensboro Catholic 47 (Quarterfinal) – Anderson County outscored Owensboro Catholic 26-6 in the last quarter.  5-11 Sr. Makenzie Cann led Anderson County with 17 points including three three point baskets, six rebounds, and seven steals.  5-8 So. Kaci Currens added 14 points.  5-10 Sr. Kaylyn Pearson led Owensboro Catholic with 13 points and 17 rebounds.

Allen County-Scottsville 46  Assumption 42 (Quarterfinal) – 5-11 Jr. Morgan Rich led Allen County-Scottsville with 22 points and six rebounds.  5-8 So. Savannah Gregory added 18 points and six rebounds.  6-5 Jr. Nora Kiesler led Assumption with 22 points, nine rebounds, and four blocked shots.

 

December 23rd

 

Elizabethtown 63  Simon Kenton 52 (Semifinal) – 6-2 So. Erin Boley led Elizabethtown with 27 points and 11 rebounds.  5-2 Sr. Abby Owings led Simon Kenton with 25 points including three three point baskets.

Anderson County 77  Allen County-Scottsville 66 (Semifinal) – 5-11 Sr. Makenzie Cann led Anderson County with 25 points including three three point baskets.  5-8 So. Kaci Currens added 12 points and 5-10 Sr. Eriel McKee chipped in with 10 points and nine rebounds.  5-11 Jr. Morgan Rich led Allen County-Scottsville with 35 points and 12 rebounds.

Elizabethtown 51  Anderson County 42 (Championship) – 6-2 So. Erin Boley led Elizabethtown with 19 points and 12 rebounds.  6-2 Jr. Reaunna Cleaver added 15 points and 13 rebounds.  5-11 Sr. Makenzie Cann led Anderson County with 19 points including four three point baskets.  5-10 Sr. Eriel McKee added 11 points and 13 rebounds.

 

All Tournament Team

 

Nannilena White  Franklin County

Maddi Woods  Mercy

Kaylyn Pearson  Owensboro Catholic

Nora Kiesler  Assumption

Sandra Skinner  George Rogers Clark

Rachel Blake  Lexington Catholic

Morgan Rich  Allen County-Scottsville

Savannah Gregory  Allen County-Scottsville

Rachel Cox  Simon Kenton

Abby Owings  Simon Kenton

Destiny Stewart  Anderson County

Makenzie Cann  Anderson County

Darien Huff  Elizabethtown

Livie Bowling  Elizabethtown

Reaunna Cleaver  Elizabethtown

Erin Boley  Elizabethtown  MVP

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 2:02 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Friday, 20 December 2013
Franklin-Simpson vs. Allen County-Scottsville (Girls) December 17, 2013
Topic: Basketball

2013FSACS(G)

 

 

Franklin-Simpson vs. Allen County-Scottsville (Girls)

Allen County-Scottsville High School

Scottsville, KY

December 17, 2013

 

Franklin-Simpson coach Joshua Matthews started the following lineup: 5-7 Sr. Jenna Curtis, 5-6 Jr. Megan Krantz, 6-0 Sr. Sydney Gooch, 5-2 Sr. Tiara Gamble, and 5-6 8th grader Keely Morrow.  Allen County-Scottsville coach Brad Bonds countered with 5-11 Jr. Morgan Rich, 5-8 So. Savannah Gregory, 6-1 Jr. Holly Robinson, 5-7 So. Jordan Brooks, and 5-7 Sr. Katie Young.

Franklin-Simpson led 18-10 in the second quarter but Allen County-Scottsville rallied for a 47-41 victory.  There were 11 lead changes and four ties in the game.  Allen County-Scottsville shot 26.9% from the field including two of seven from the three point line.  They connected on 17 of 26 free throws, pulled down 43 rebounds, and scored eight points off 18 Franklin-Simpson turnovers.  Franklin-Simpson shot 30.6% from the field including five of 14 from beyond the arc.  They connected on only six of 20 free throws, pulled down 38 rebounds, and scored 14 points off 13 Allen County-Scottsville turnovers.

Morgan Rich led Allen County-Scottsville with 19 points, 12 rebounds, six blocked shots, and four steals.  Savannah Gregory added 10 points, nine rebounds, four assists, and three steals.

Megan Krantz led Franklin-Simpson with 13 points including two three point baskets.  Keely Morrow added 11 points.  Sydney Gooch recorded eight points, 10 rebounds, two blocked shots, and three steals.

 

Franklin-Simpson  10  12   8  11 – 41

Allen Co-Scottsv.  10  11  13  13 – 47

 

Franklin-Simpson (41) – Curtis 5, Krantz 13, Gooch 8, Gamble 2, Morrow 11, Baker 2.

 

Allen Co-Scottsv. (47) – Rich 19, Gregory 10, Robinson 4, Brooks 5, Young 2, Hudson 3, King 4.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to Donnie Meador of Allen County-Scottsville for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 1:49 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Elizabethtown vs. Mercy Academy (Girls) December 17, 2013
Topic: Basketball

2013ELIZMERCY(G)

 

 

Elizabethtown vs. Mercy Academy (Girls)

Mercy Academy

Louisville, KY

December 17, 2013

 

Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd started the following lineup: 6-2 So. Erin Boley, 5-9 Jr. Livie Bowling, 6-2 Jr. Reauna Cleaver, 5-7 So. Rachel Warden, and 5-8 Jr. Darien Huff.  Mercy Academy coach Keith Baisch countered with 6-0 Fr. Elizabeth Anderson, 5-9 Jr. Kathryn Gross, 6-0 Jr. Malerie Martin, 5-3 So. Jess Leammle, and 5-7 Jr. Hannah Bewley.

Mercy Academy defeated Elizabethtown 55-52 in a battle between two of the state’s perennial basketball powers.  Mercy shot 37.9% from the field including four of 24 from the three point line.  The Jaguars connected on seven of 14 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 19 Elizabethtown turnovers.  Elizabethtown shot 35% from the field including four of 19 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Panthers connected on six of 11 free throws, pulled down 48 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 14 Mercy turnovers.

Elizabeth Anderson led Mercy with 14 points and six rebounds.  Hannah Bewley added 10 points, eight rebounds, and three assists.  Malerie Martin recorded nine points, seven rebounds, and four assists.

Erin Boley led Elizabethtown with 15 points and 15 rebounds.  Darien Huff added 13 points and seven rebounds.  Livie Bowling chipped in with eight points and seven rebounds.  Reauna Cleaver recorded six points and four rebounds.

 

Elizabethtown  11  17  12  12 – 52

Mercy Acad.    14  13  16  12 – 55

 

Elizabethtown (52) – Boley 15, Bowling 8, Cleaver 6, Warden 4, Huff 13, Mudd 5, Stinson 1.

 

Mercy Acad. (55) – Anderson 14, Gross 0, Martin 9, Leammle 8, Bewley 10, Woods 3, Parr 6, Muthler 5.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to Mercy Academy coach Keith Baisch for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 1:05 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older