Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« December 2013 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Wednesday, 25 December 2013
2013 Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys) Team Capsules
Topic: Basketball

2013RBHCBC

 

 

2013 Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys)

Lexington Catholic High School

Lexington, KY

December 26-30, 2013

 

 

Participating Teams (Capsules)

 

Apollo (Region 3)Coach Steve Sergeant’s Eagles finished 17-11 last season and are young but talented.  They will be led by 6-6 So. Eric Wright who is considered one of the top players in the state in the Class of 2016.  Veteran PG 6-0 Sr. Sam Sergeant is a steady performer with a knack for finding the open man.  6-5 Jr. Caleb Coomes is a good inside player and an excellent defender and rebounder.  6-1 So. Chase Survant is also a key returnee for the Eagles.

Augusta (Region 10)Coach Jason Hinson’s Panthers finished 21-11 last season and return a talented team but is lacking in size.  6-2 Sr. Brent Bach averaged 28.6 ppg last season and is one of the top scorers in the state.  The Panthers also have three other returning starters in 6-3 So. Cameron Snapp, 5-11 So. Connor Maddox, and 6-2 So. Owens Crawford.  6-1 Sr. Dustin Freeman is returning from a broken ankle and will be counted on this season.

Bardstown (Region 5)Coach James Brewer’s Tigers finished 23-10 this season but suffered heavy graduation losses.  However the cupboard is not bare as the tigers return an inside presence in 6-7 Sr. Sevion Schooling and veteran 5-9 Jr. guard LJ Cowherd.  Other key returnees include 5-6 Jr. defensive demon Keanu Young.

Bryan Station (Region 11)Coach Mike Allen’s Defenders finished 18-11 last season and returns a small but quick and athletic squad.  The Defenders will be led by the veteran guard trio of 6-2 Sr. Marcellous Washington, 6-0 Sr. Jordan Henry, and 6-0 Sr. Daquice Allen.  Other key players include 5-11 Jr. CJ Walker, 6-3 Jr. Quant Claitt, and 6-1 Jr. Josh Owsley.

Butler (Region 6) – The Bears finished 24-8 last season and Rick Gibson takes over as coach this season.  The Bears graduated three starters but returns a lot of talent.  6-2 Jr. Will Johnson is a versatile scorer who uses his strength to get to the rim.  6-1 Jr. Jeremiah Bell is excellent in the open court and can get to the rim.  Other key players include 6-1 Sr. Kermit Malone, 5-10 Sr. Joshua Whetstone, and 5-9 Jr. Demondre Blanks.

Clinton County (Region 4)Coach Todd Messer’s Bulldogs finished 18-12 last season and returns a veteran group of players.  6-0 Jr. Keifer Dalton is an established PG with an excellent basketball IQ and is a versatile scorer.  6-2 Sr. Colby Langford can score both inside and out.  6-1 Jr. Lance Claywell can score off the dribble as well as with his jump shot.

Cordia (Region 14) Coach Rodrick Rhodes’ Lions finished 19-10 and has been the talk of the state in pre-season.  The Lions will have a very good team and could be even better if transfer 6-9 Sr. Malik Hines is ruled eligible.  6-2 Sr. PG Christen Cunningham transferred from Henry Clay and is one of the top point guards in the state.  6-2 Sr. AJ Tagaloa is a versatile scorer capable of putting up big numbers.  5-10 Sr. guard Felix Frimpong, 6-11 8th grader Oumar Keita, and 6-2 Sr. Jaemon Catchings are also expected to be key performers this season.

Dixie Height (Region 9)Coach Ken Chevalier’s Colonels finished 17-14 last season and returns scoring machine 6-3 Sr. Brandon Hatton.  5-10 Sr. Adam Daria is a tenacious defender who brings toughness on both ends of the court.  6-3 Jr. Nick Niehaus, 6-7 Jr. Mitchell Bolin, and 6-5 Jr. Andrew Hedger are expected to contribute in the paint.  5-11 Jr. Liam Rabe and 6-2 Jr. Austin Schreck are also expected to provide help in the backcourt.

DuPont Manual (Region 7)Coach Jimmy Just’s Crimsons finished 15-16 last season but are expected to rebound this season.  6-2 Sr. Trey Boyd is quick and athletic with the ability to play above the rim.  6-4 Jr. Dwayne Sutton is active on both ends of the court and is capable of recording a double-double (points and rebounds) in any game.  6-0 So. Nick Reed is a promising up-and-comer at the point guard position.  This team is deep with several players expected to contribute.

Harrison County (Region 10)Coach Larry Kendall’s Thorobreds finished 20-13 and returns a solid group of players.  6-2 Sr. Dillon Pulliam, 6-2 Sr. Mason Ritchie, and 6-4 Jr. Trenton Thompson are good perimeter shooters and 6-2 Jr. DJ Jenkins will take over the point guard position.  6-1 Sr. Grant Carr is also a solid backcourt player.  The Thorobreds also have good size in 6-9 Sr. Landon Palmer.

Hazard (Region 14)Coach Allan Holland’s Bulldogs finished 23-6 last season and returns an excellent array of talent.  6-7 Sr. Nick Hudson is very athletic and led the team in scoring and rebounding last season.  6-2 Sr. Collier Mobelini has good range on his jump shot and 6-2 Sr. Josh Holland is a three year starter and an excellent floor leader.

Henderson County (Region 2)Coach Tyler Smithhart’s Colonels finished 26-6 last season and returns four starters from last year’s squad.  6-2 Jr. David Simmons led the team in scoring last year.  6-3 Sr. Kaleb Duckworth led the team in rebounding last season and is a very effective scorer in the paint.  6-5 Sr. Cain Cooper is an excellent athlete who shot 58% from the field last season.  6-2 Jr. Brady Norman is expected to be a key performer this season.

Henry Clay (Region 11)Coach Daniel Brown’s Blue Devils finished 23-10 last season but suffered key losses via the transfer route.  6-6 Sr. Trey Grundy ( to Hargrave Military), 6-2 Sr. Christen Cunningham (to Cordia), and 6-1 Sr. Teddy Ware (to Scott County) are no longer with the program.  6-6 Sr. Jordan Green is a versatile player who should put up big numbers this season.  6-3 Jr. Jeremiah Tisdale is a versatile scorer and excellent defender.  6-0 Jr. Felix Wilson and 6-3 Jr. Colby Barnes are also expected to be key contributors.

Knott County Central (Region 14)Coach BB King’s Patriots finished 30-6 last season and returns four starters.  6-2 Jr. Camron Justice is a combo guard capable of lighting up the scoreboard.  6-7 Jr. Evan Hall averaged 12 ppg last season and 6-3 Jr. Simon Christon is an athletic power forward.  6-2 Jr. Chance Cornett and Sr. Keegan Sammons (transferred from Bath County) are also expected to be key contributors.

Lafayette (Region 11)Coach Mike Mendenhall III’s Generals finished 16-11 last season and has the talent to challenge for the regional crown this season.  6-8 Sr. Jackson Davis averaged a double-double (points and rebounds) last season and is poised for another great year.  6-4 Sr. Lance Blakely is a versatile player who will move to a wing position this year.  5-11 Sr. Dequise Robinson is a lightning quick point guard and 5-11 So. Hunter Lane will be the 2-guard.  6-6 So. Ross Jenkins is an imposing force on the boards and 6-1 So. Lucky Jackson will provide athleticism and depth.

Lexington Catholic (Region 11)Coach Brandon Salsman’s Knights finished 22-11 last season and while they suffered key graduation losses have talent returning this season.  6-5 Jr. Tanner Johnson has a scorer’s mentality and great range on his shot.  6-2 Jr. Jarod Griffin is a steady guard with a good shooting touch.  5-10 Jr. Michael Talbott is a veteran guard with the ability to get to the rim.  6-3 Jr. Reese Ryan is a valuable asset who does a little bit of everything on the court.  6-7 Sr. Robert Dence will be expected to provide points in the paint.

Male (Region 7)Coach Larry Miller’s Bulldogs finished 25-9 last season and have good talent returning but must replace two good guards who graduated.  6-7 Jr. Will Parker, 6-5 Sr. Steven Julian, and 6-4 Sr. Jalen Brasher should provide the bulldogs with a formidable frontcourt.

Newport Central Catholic (Region 9) – The thoroughbreds finished 30-3 last season and Ron Dawn takes over as head coach.  Newport Central Catholic has an excellent frontcourt capably manned by 6-8 Sr. Jake Schulte, 6-7 Jr. Drew McDonald (14.7 ppg, 7.2rpg), and 6-6 So. Ben Weyer.  6-2 Sr. Tanner Moeves and 6-3 Jr. Grant Moeves transferred in from Walton-Verona and will provide scoring in the backcourt.  6-0 Jr. Zach Pangallo is a versatile player who can play either guard position and is an excellent defender.

Pleasure Ridge Park (Region 6)Coach Dale Mabrey’s Panthers finished 25-8 last season and should be one of the elite teams in the state this season.  6-7 Sr. Lamontray Harris (13.4 ppg, 8.6 rpg), 6-7 Sr. D’Angelo Hunter (7.3 ppg), and 6-5 Jr. Richard Gaines  are athletic frontcourt players.  5-10 Sr. Antonio McDaniels adds quickness and is an excellent perimeter shooter.  5-10 Jr. Khalid Rasheem is another ultra quick guard.

Scott County (Region 11)Coach Billy Hick’s Cardinals finished 24-8 last season and buoyed by two transfers 7-1 So Raekwon Long (North Carolina) and 6-1 Sr. Teddy Ware (Scott County) will be one of the elite teams in the state this season.  6-2 Sr. Trent Gilbert is a versatile scorer and one of the top long range shooters in the state.  6-1 Sr. Teddy Ware is another deadly long range bomber.  7-1 So. Raekwon Long is expected to be a force in the paint on both ends of the court.  6-3 Sr. Tony Martini is a rebounding machine who has developed a mid-range jump shot.

Warren Central (Region 4)Coach William Unseld’s dragons finished 28-7 last season and have enough firepower returning to challenge for another region title.  The Dragons will be led by 6-3 Sr. Byron Carver (13 ppg, 7 rpg), 6-1 Sr. Rondell Green, and 6-4 Sr. Chris Porter-Bunton (11 ppg, 7rpg).  Other key contributors include 6-4 Jr. Jared Savage and 5-10 Sr. Wayne Baird.


Posted by REH at 7:43 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
2013 Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys) Introduction
Topic: Basketball

2013RBHCBI

 

 

Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys)

Lexington Catholic High School

Lexington, KY

December 26-30, 2013

 

 

Lexington Catholic has put together another great five days of basketball.  Eleven of the top twenty-five teams in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview are entered in this tournament.  They are #2 Pleasure Ridge Park, #3 Scott County, #6 Knott County Central, #8 Warren Central, #10 Lafayette, #11 Newport Central Catholic, #13 Cordia, #18 Lexington Catholic, #20 Henry Clay, #22 Henderson County, and #24 Male.

Several of the top players in the state are scheduled to play in this star-studded event.  Eleven of the top twenty-five players in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview are featured in this tournament.  The players are #2 Camron Justice (Knott County Central), #7 Jackson Davis (Lafayette), #8 Jordan Green (Henry Clay), #9 Lamontray Harris (Pleasure Ridge Park), #10 Brandon Hatton (Dixie Heights), #13 Trent Gilbert (Scott County), #16 Christen Cunningham (Cordia), #18 Drew McDonald (Newport Central Catholic), #20 Chris Porter-Bunton (Warren Central), #21 Antonio McDaniels (Pleasure Ridge Park), and #23 Brent Bach (Augusta).

The Lexington Herald-Leader also listed the best players in each region and the number one player in four of the sixteen regions is scheduled to play in this event.  The players are (Region #4) Chris Porter-Bunton (Warren Central), (Region #6) Lamontray Harris (Pleasure Ridge Park), (Region #11) Jackson Davis (Lafayette), and (Region #14) Camron Justice (Knott County Central).

I will attempt to provide a capsule report of each game with expanded coverage given to each game I personally view.  Spelling of players names varies from program to program and sometimes the heights of the players are not provided so I apologize for any inaccuracies.


Posted by REH at 12:31 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
2013 Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Girls)
Topic: Basketball

2013RBHCG1

 

 

Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Girls) 2013

 

Results Championship Bracket

 

December 19th

 

Harrison County 61  Tates Creek 38 – 6-0 Sr. Jordan Doram led Harrison County with 27 points and five rebounds.  5-6 Jr. Chelsea Ingram added 12 points on four three point baskets.  5-9 So. Madison Philpott chipped in with 12 points including three three point baskets.  5-4 Fr. J’Lyn Martin led Tates Creek with 16 points including two three point baskets and seven rebounds.

Mason County 56  South Laurel 14 – 5-9 Fr. Brianna McNutt led Mason County with 14 points.  5-7 Jr. Brittany Vandeventer led South Laurel with six points.

Franklin County 55  Ryle 40 – 5-9 So. Malaka Frank, 5-8 Fr. Rebecca Cook, and 5-4 Sr. Nannilena White led Franklin County with 11 points each.  5-8 So. Madison Jones and 5-7 Sr. Mackenzie Senvisky led Ryle with 13 and 11 points respectively.

Lincoln County 39  Henry Clay 38 – 5-9 Jr. Tiandra Hocker led Lincoln County with 15 points.  5-5 Jr. Kennedy Coney led Henry Clay with 13 points.

East Carter 60  Louisville Collegiate 22 – 5-8 Fr. Haley Hall and 5-11 Jr. Megan Stickler led East Carter with 13 and 11 points respectively.  5-4 Jr. Mikaela Wright led Louisville Collegiate with 12 points.

Elizabethtown 81  Bryan Station 35 – 5-8 Jr. Darien Huff led Elizabethtown with 21 points including three three point baskets.  6-2 So. Erin Boley added 15 points and nine rebounds.  6-2 Jr. Reaunna Cleaver pulled down 11 rebounds and blocked six shots.  5-9 Jr. Livie Bowling dished out 11 assists.  5-9 Sr. Lakeysha Stennis led Bryan Station with 19 points including three three point baskets.

 

December 20th

 

Southwestern 71  Bourbon County 39 – 5-11 So. Samantha Fitzgerald led Southwestern with 19 points.  5-7 Jr. Asia Sims led Bourbon County with 17 points.

Lexington Catholic 59  Christian Academy of Louisville 37 – 5-8 Jr. Rachel Blake and 5-6 Jr. Tori Pippen led Lexington Catholic with 16 and 15 points respectively.  5-9 So. Emma Bowman led CAL with 16 points.

Owensboro Catholic 65  George Rogers Clark 61 – 5-6 So. Mikayla Berry led Owensboro Catholic with 16 points, 13 rebounds, six assists, and five steals.  5-9 So. Annabel Moore also scored 16 points.  6-0 Jr. Sandra Skinner led GRC with 18 points and 11 rebounds.

Meade County 65  Warren Central 55 (OT) – 6-2 Jr. Morgan Turner led Meade County with 31 points and 17 rebounds.  6-0 Jr. Lashae Halsel led Warren central with 18 points and 11 rebounds.

Allen County-Scottsville 57  Hazard 24 – 5-11 Jr. Morgan Rich led Allen County-Scottsville with 22 points including three three point baskets.  5-7 Sr. Madison Niece led Hazard with nine points.

Webster County 51  Covington Holy Cross 49 – 5-6 Sr. Darrian McNary led Webster County with 16 points.  6-1 Jr. Ally Mayhaus led Covington Holy Cross with 22 points.

 

December 21st

 

Simon Kenton 61  Harrison County 17 – 5-2 Sr. Abby Owings led Simon Kenton with 14 points.  6-0 Sr. Jordan Doram led Harrison County with eight points and 11 rebounds.

Franklin County 56  Mason County 48 – 5-8 So. Dasia Kilbourne led Franklin County with 19 points.  5-6 Fr. Princess Stewart added 14 points.  5-5 Sr. McKenzie Butler led Mason County with 11 points.  5-8 Sr. Alivia Bierley added 10 points and 12 rebounds.  5-9 Jr. Cara Green also recorded 10 points.

Mercy 67  Lincoln County 58 – 5-6 Fr. Maddi Woods led Mercy with 17 points.  6-0 Jr. Malerie Martin added 15 points and nine rebounds.  5-9 Jr. Tiandra Hocker led Lincoln County with 26 points and six rebounds.  5-3 So. Caitlin Hall added 15 points including three three point baskets.

Elizabethtown 53  East Carter 36 – 6-2 So. Erin Boley led Elizabethtown with 19 points and 17 rebounds.  5-5 Fr. Kristen Mayo led East Carter with eight points.  East Carter only shot 18.2% from the field in this game.

Anderson County 69  Southwestern 44 – 5-11 Sr. Makenzie Cann led Anderson County with 26 points and eight rebounds.  5-10 Sr. Eriel McKee added 15 points and 10 rebounds. 5-9 Jr. Adison Corder led Southwestern with 16 points.

Owensboro Catholic 58  Lexington Catholic 56 – 5-10 Sr. Kaylyn Pearson led Owensboro Catholic with 26 points and seven rebounds.  Pearson was eight of eight from the field and 10 of 11 from the free throw line.  5-8 Jr. Rachel Blake led Lexington Catholic with 20 points and seven rebounds.  5-9 Jr. Caroline Lynch added 15 points.

Assumption 30  Meade County 26 – 6-5 Jr. Nora Kiesler led Assumption with 14 points and 16 rebounds.  6-2 Jr. Morgan Turner led Meade County with eight points.

Allen County-Scottsville 60  Webster County 49 – 5-11 Jr. Morgan Rich led Allen County-Scottsville with 19 points and 13 rebounds.  5-8 So. Savannah Gregory added 17 points.  5-6 Sr. Darrian McNary led Webster County with 12 points.  5-4 Jr. Maddie Duncan added 11 points.

 

December 22nd

 

Simon Kenton 64  Franklin County 50 (Quarterfinal)5-2 Sr. Abby Owings led Simon Kenton with 19 points.  6-0 Sr. Rachel Cox added 16 points and nine rebounds.  5-8 So. Dasia Kilbourne led Franklin County with 12 points.  5-9 So. Malaka Frank added 10 points and nine rebounds. 

Elizabethtown 66  Mercy 47 (Quarterfinal) – 6-2 So. Erin Boley led Elizabethtown with 22 points and 17 rebounds.  6-2 Jr. Reaunna Cleaver added 21 points and 13 rebounds.  5-6 Jr. Hannah Bewley led Mercy with 13 points, eight rebounds, and four steals.

Anderson County 62  Owensboro Catholic 47 (Quarterfinal) – Anderson County outscored Owensboro Catholic 26-6 in the last quarter.  5-11 Sr. Makenzie Cann led Anderson County with 17 points including three three point baskets, six rebounds, and seven steals.  5-8 So. Kaci Currens added 14 points.  5-10 Sr. Kaylyn Pearson led Owensboro Catholic with 13 points and 17 rebounds.

Allen County-Scottsville 46  Assumption 42 (Quarterfinal) – 5-11 Jr. Morgan Rich led Allen County-Scottsville with 22 points and six rebounds.  5-8 So. Savannah Gregory added 18 points and six rebounds.  6-5 Jr. Nora Kiesler led Assumption with 22 points, nine rebounds, and four blocked shots.

 

December 23rd

 

Elizabethtown 63  Simon Kenton 52 (Semifinal) – 6-2 So. Erin Boley led Elizabethtown with 27 points and 11 rebounds.  5-2 Sr. Abby Owings led Simon Kenton with 25 points including three three point baskets.

Anderson County 77  Allen County-Scottsville 66 (Semifinal) – 5-11 Sr. Makenzie Cann led Anderson County with 25 points including three three point baskets.  5-8 So. Kaci Currens added 12 points and 5-10 Sr. Eriel McKee chipped in with 10 points and nine rebounds.  5-11 Jr. Morgan Rich led Allen County-Scottsville with 35 points and 12 rebounds.

Elizabethtown 51  Anderson County 42 (Championship) – 6-2 So. Erin Boley led Elizabethtown with 19 points and 12 rebounds.  6-2 Jr. Reaunna Cleaver added 15 points and 13 rebounds.  5-11 Sr. Makenzie Cann led Anderson County with 19 points including four three point baskets.  5-10 Sr. Eriel McKee added 11 points and 13 rebounds.

 

All Tournament Team

 

Nannilena White  Franklin County

Maddi Woods  Mercy

Kaylyn Pearson  Owensboro Catholic

Nora Kiesler  Assumption

Sandra Skinner  George Rogers Clark

Rachel Blake  Lexington Catholic

Morgan Rich  Allen County-Scottsville

Savannah Gregory  Allen County-Scottsville

Rachel Cox  Simon Kenton

Abby Owings  Simon Kenton

Destiny Stewart  Anderson County

Makenzie Cann  Anderson County

Darien Huff  Elizabethtown

Livie Bowling  Elizabethtown

Reaunna Cleaver  Elizabethtown

Erin Boley  Elizabethtown  MVP

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 2:02 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Friday, 20 December 2013
Franklin-Simpson vs. Allen County-Scottsville (Girls) December 17, 2013
Topic: Basketball

2013FSACS(G)

 

 

Franklin-Simpson vs. Allen County-Scottsville (Girls)

Allen County-Scottsville High School

Scottsville, KY

December 17, 2013

 

Franklin-Simpson coach Joshua Matthews started the following lineup: 5-7 Sr. Jenna Curtis, 5-6 Jr. Megan Krantz, 6-0 Sr. Sydney Gooch, 5-2 Sr. Tiara Gamble, and 5-6 8th grader Keely Morrow.  Allen County-Scottsville coach Brad Bonds countered with 5-11 Jr. Morgan Rich, 5-8 So. Savannah Gregory, 6-1 Jr. Holly Robinson, 5-7 So. Jordan Brooks, and 5-7 Sr. Katie Young.

Franklin-Simpson led 18-10 in the second quarter but Allen County-Scottsville rallied for a 47-41 victory.  There were 11 lead changes and four ties in the game.  Allen County-Scottsville shot 26.9% from the field including two of seven from the three point line.  They connected on 17 of 26 free throws, pulled down 43 rebounds, and scored eight points off 18 Franklin-Simpson turnovers.  Franklin-Simpson shot 30.6% from the field including five of 14 from beyond the arc.  They connected on only six of 20 free throws, pulled down 38 rebounds, and scored 14 points off 13 Allen County-Scottsville turnovers.

Morgan Rich led Allen County-Scottsville with 19 points, 12 rebounds, six blocked shots, and four steals.  Savannah Gregory added 10 points, nine rebounds, four assists, and three steals.

Megan Krantz led Franklin-Simpson with 13 points including two three point baskets.  Keely Morrow added 11 points.  Sydney Gooch recorded eight points, 10 rebounds, two blocked shots, and three steals.

 

Franklin-Simpson  10  12   8  11 – 41

Allen Co-Scottsv.  10  11  13  13 – 47

 

Franklin-Simpson (41) – Curtis 5, Krantz 13, Gooch 8, Gamble 2, Morrow 11, Baker 2.

 

Allen Co-Scottsv. (47) – Rich 19, Gregory 10, Robinson 4, Brooks 5, Young 2, Hudson 3, King 4.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to Donnie Meador of Allen County-Scottsville for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 1:49 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Elizabethtown vs. Mercy Academy (Girls) December 17, 2013
Topic: Basketball

2013ELIZMERCY(G)

 

 

Elizabethtown vs. Mercy Academy (Girls)

Mercy Academy

Louisville, KY

December 17, 2013

 

Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd started the following lineup: 6-2 So. Erin Boley, 5-9 Jr. Livie Bowling, 6-2 Jr. Reauna Cleaver, 5-7 So. Rachel Warden, and 5-8 Jr. Darien Huff.  Mercy Academy coach Keith Baisch countered with 6-0 Fr. Elizabeth Anderson, 5-9 Jr. Kathryn Gross, 6-0 Jr. Malerie Martin, 5-3 So. Jess Leammle, and 5-7 Jr. Hannah Bewley.

Mercy Academy defeated Elizabethtown 55-52 in a battle between two of the state’s perennial basketball powers.  Mercy shot 37.9% from the field including four of 24 from the three point line.  The Jaguars connected on seven of 14 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 19 Elizabethtown turnovers.  Elizabethtown shot 35% from the field including four of 19 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Panthers connected on six of 11 free throws, pulled down 48 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 14 Mercy turnovers.

Elizabeth Anderson led Mercy with 14 points and six rebounds.  Hannah Bewley added 10 points, eight rebounds, and three assists.  Malerie Martin recorded nine points, seven rebounds, and four assists.

Erin Boley led Elizabethtown with 15 points and 15 rebounds.  Darien Huff added 13 points and seven rebounds.  Livie Bowling chipped in with eight points and seven rebounds.  Reauna Cleaver recorded six points and four rebounds.

 

Elizabethtown  11  17  12  12 – 52

Mercy Acad.    14  13  16  12 – 55

 

Elizabethtown (52) – Boley 15, Bowling 8, Cleaver 6, Warden 4, Huff 13, Mudd 5, Stinson 1.

 

Mercy Acad. (55) – Anderson 14, Gross 0, Martin 9, Leammle 8, Bewley 10, Woods 3, Parr 6, Muthler 5.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to Mercy Academy coach Keith Baisch for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 1:05 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Lafayette vs. Lexington Christian Academy (Girls) December 17, 2013
Topic: Basketball

2013LAFLCA(G)

 

 

Lafayette vs. Lexington Christian Academy (Girls)

Lexington Christian Academy

Lexington, KY

December 17, 2013

 

Lafayette coach Allison Denton started the following lineup: 6-0 Sr. Sarah Cooley, 5-11 Jr. Dee Givens, 6-4 Jr. Ashanti Thomas, 5-7 Sr. Megumi Nagahiro, and 5-8 Sr. Ken’yale Demus.  Lexington Christian Academy coach Nick Cann countered with 5-10 So. Abigail James, 5-8 Jr. Haley Strunk, 5-11 Sr. Holly Huellemeier, 5-3 So. Hannah Hartley, and 5-7 Sr. Katelin Bundy.

Lafayette held a 24-7 advantage in second effort points in a 71-40 victory over Lexington Christian Academy.  Lafayette shot 37.9% from the field including four of 15 from the three point line.  The Lady Generals connected on 17 of 37 free throws, pulled down 55 rebounds, and scored 13 points off LCA 15 turnovers.  LCA shot 28% from the field including two of 21 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Eagles connected on 10 of 14 free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored seven points off six Lafayette turnovers.

5-11 Fr. Kiara Pankins led Lafayette with 18 points and seven rebounds.  Ashanti Thomas added 17 points and 12 rebounds.  Dee Givens chipped in with 16 points, seven rebounds, and three steals.  Sarah Cooley recorded six points and 10 steals.

Holly Huellemeier led LCA with 16 points and seven rebounds.  Katelin Bundy added 11 points.

 

Lafayette  21  20  17  13 – 71

LCA           8  11    9  12 – 40

 

Lafayette (71) – Cooley 6, Givens 16, Thomas 17, Nagahiro 0. K. Demus 2, Pankins 18, S. Demus 3, L. Winn 1, N. Winn 2, Powell 4, I. Conwell 2.

 

LCA (40) – James 2, Strunk 2, Huellemeier 16, Hartley 2, Bundy 11, Panter 2, Rodgers 1, Brooks 2, Combs 2.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.

 

 


Posted by REH at 12:29 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Tates Creek vs. Lafayette (Boys) December 17, 2013
Topic: Basketball

2013TCLAF(B)

 

 

Tates Creek vs. Lafayette (Boys)

Lafayette High School

Lexington, KY

December 17, 2013

 

Tates Creek coach Wayne Breeden started the following lineup: 6-4 Fr. Isaiah Patterson, 6-2 Sr. Ian Davis, 6-5 Jr. Jordan Fucci, 6-0 Sr. Tanner Hart, and 6-1 Jr. Desmond Duke.  Lafayette coach Mike Mendenhall III countered with 6-6 So. Ross Jenkins, 6-4 Jr. Ross Blakely, 6-8 Sr. Jackson Davis, 5-11 Sr. Dequise Robinson, and 5-11 So. Harrison Lane.

Lafayette raced out to a 25-9 first quarter lead on their way to a 78-39 victory over Tates Creek.  Lafayette shot 48.5% from the field including eight of 19 from the three point line.  The Generals connected on six of eight free throws, pulled down 37 rebounds, and scored 25 points off 20 Tates Creek turnovers.  Tates Creek shot 35% from the field including one of 10 from beyond the arc.  The Commodores connected on 10 of 20 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored eight points off eight Lafayette turnovers.

Jackson Davis led Lafayette with 16 points and eight rebounds.  Harrison Lane added 14 points including four three point baskets.  Dequise Robinson chipped in with 13 points, six assists, and three steals.  Ross Jenkins recorded 11 points and eight rebounds.

Jordan Fucci led Tates Creek with 11 points, five rebounds, and three assists.  Ian Davis added nine points and Tanner Hart chipped in with seven points and six rebounds.

 

Tates Creek   9  17    6   7 – 39

Lafayette     25  23  17  13 – 78

 

Tates Creek (39) – Patterson 3, Davis 9, Fucci 11, Hart 7, Duke 0, Sturdivant 2, Polus 6, Carter 1.

 

Lafayette (78) – Jenkins 11, Blakely 8, Davis 16, Robinson 13, Lane 14, Jackson 5, Watkins 2, Bottom 3, Carpenter 2, Hall 2, Greenup 2.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.

 

 


Posted by REH at 12:02 AM EST
Updated: Friday, 20 December 2013 12:05 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Thursday, 19 December 2013
Paul L. Dunbar vs. Lexington Christian Academy (Boys) December 17, 2013
Topic: Basketball

2013PLDLCA(B)

 

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar vs. Lexington Christian Academy (Boys)

Lexington Christian Academy

Lexington, KY

December 17, 2013

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar coach Scott Chalk started the following lineup: 6-3 So. Darius Williams, 6-0 Fr. Taveion Hollingsworth, 6-6 Sr. Kyle Clark, 6-0 Sr. Donnie Lewis, and 6-0 Jr. PJ Corio.  Lexington Christian Academy coach Brad Carter countered with 6-6 Jr. Matt Rose, 6-7 Jr. Drew Trimble, 6-5 Sr. Michael Young, 5-10 Jr. John Stein, and 6-2 So. Trevor Hill.

LCA led 15-2 in the first quarter but Dunbar rallied to earn a 67-63 victory over Lexington Christian Academy.  Dunbar shot 37% from the field including three of 13 from the three point line .  The Bulldogs connected on 30 of 40 free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored 18 points off 16 LCA turnovers.  LCA shot 46.8% from the field including three of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Eagles connected on 16 of 25 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored five points off seven Dunbar turnovers.

Darius Williams led Dunbar with 19 points including 13 of 14 free throws and pulled down five rebounds.  Taveion Hollingsworth added 12 points.  6-1 Sr. Troy Black chipped in with 10 points.

Michael Young led LCA with 20 points and nine rebounds.  Matt Rose added 19 points and 10 rebounds. Trevor Hill recorded 15 points.

 

Paul Dunbar     15  15  11  26 – 67

Lexington Chr.  4   23  13  23 – 63

 

Paul Dunbar (67) – Williams 19, Hollingsworth 12, Clark 0, Lewis 6, Corio 6, Means 5, Black 10, Davis 4, Penny 5.

 

Lexington Chr. (63) – M. Rose 19, Trimble 3, Young 20, Stein 0, Hill 15, Schacht 1, Nighbert 3, Calapari 2.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 1:44 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Sacred Heart Academy vs. Eastern (Girls) December 17, 2013
Topic: Basketball

2013SHAEAST(G)

 

 

Sacred Heart Academy vs. Eastern (Girls)

Eastern High School

Louisville, KY

December 17, 2013

 

Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir countered with 5-9 Sr. DaiJia Ruffin, 5-6 Sr. Raven Merriweather, 5-11 So. Maggie Colley, 5-4 Jr. Ashley Johnson, and 5-4 Jr. Gretchen Samsel.  Eastern coach Josh Leslie countered with 5-8 Sr. Jade Spaulding, 5-8 So. Markeia Porter, 6-0 Sr. Claire Hart, 5-4 Sr. Sydney Fone, and 5-9 Sr. Madison Raque.

Sacred Heart Academy defeated Eastern by a score of 77-49.  Sacred Heart shot 49% from the field including four of 11 from the three point line.  The Valkyries connected on 23 of 34 free throws, pulled down 39 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 16 Eastern turnovers.  Eastern shot 34.6% from the field including two of 11 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Eagles connected on 11 of 23 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored eight points off 13 Sacred Heart turnovers.

Ashley Johnson led Sacred Heart with 25 points including four three point baskets.  Raven Merriweather added 16 points, six rebounds, five assists, and three steals.  DaiJia Ruffin recorded 15 points, 16 rebounds, six assists, and four steals.

Jade Spaulding and Claire Hart each recorded 12 points and six rebounds for Eastern.  Madison Raque also scored 12 points.

 

Sacred Heart  16  24  18  19 – 77

Eastern           12  15  11  11 – 49

 

Sacred Heart (77) – Ruffin 15, Merriweather 16, Ma. Colley 2, Johnson 25, Samsel 5, Gahafer 3, Randal 4, Me. Colley 2, Moir 4, Meiners 1.

 

Eastern (49) – Spaulding 12, Porter 6, Hart 12, Fone 0, Raque 12, Thompson 2, Sivils 3, Dye 2.

 

Acknowledgements;

 

A special thanks to Bob Tonini of Sacred Heart Academy for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 1:00 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Lincoln County vs. West Jessamine (Boys) December 17, 2013
Topic: Basketball

2013LCWJ(B)

 

 

Lincoln County vs. West Jessamine (Boys)

West Jessamine High School

Nicholasville, KY

December 17, 2013

 

Lincoln County coach Jeff Jackson started the following lineup: 6-2 Jr. Andrew Wilks, 6-1 Jr. Brandon Pittman, 6-3 Jr. Jacob Conway, 5-9 Jr. Timmy Taylor, and 5-10 Jr. Neil Conley.  West Jessamine coach Damon Kelley countered with 6-4 Jr. Brooks Ely, 6-3 Sr. Daulton Peters, 6-5 Jr. Dalton Crouse, 5-11 Sr. Landon Adkins, and 6-0 Sr. Will Henderson.

West Jessamine led 19-7 in the first quarter but Lincoln County rallied to defeat the Colts by a score of 64-62.  Lincoln County outscored West Jessamine 22-11 in the second quarter to tie the score at 30 at halftime.  The score was tied twice and there were seven lead changes in the game.  Lincoln County shot 37.3% from the field including eight of 21 from the three point line.  The Patriots connected on 18 of 27 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 15 West Jessamine turnovers.  West Jessamine shot 50% from the field including seven of 16 from beyond the arc.  The Colts connected on seven of 12 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored eight points off nine Lincoln County turnovers.

Jacob Conway led Lincoln County with 20 points and nine rebounds.  Timmy Taylor added 13 points and six assists.  5-8 Jr. Dalton Godbey chipped in with 12 points including three three point baskets.

Daulton Peters led West Jessamine with 24 points and nine rebounds.  Will Henderson added 17 points including four three point baskets.  Dalton Crouse pulled down eight rebounds.

 

Lincoln County     8  22  12  22 – 64

West Jessamine  19  11  13  19 – 62

 

Lincoln County (64) – Wilks 7, Pittman 3, Conway 20, Taylor 13, Conley 6, Cornelius 3, Godbey 12.

 

West Jessamine (62) – Ely 6, Peters 24, Crouse 0, Adkins 7, Henderson 17, Jackson 7, Holifield 1.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 12:26 AM EST
Updated: Thursday, 19 December 2013 12:28 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older