Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2020 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Wednesday, 25 November 2020
Week 10 in Review November 19-21, 2020 Playoffs Round 1
Topic: Football

2020FBREVIEW10

 

2020 UK Orthopaedics/KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl November 19-21, 2020 Round 1

 

Thursday November 19th

 

Class 3A

 

Lawrence County 22 Pike County Central 20

 

Friday November 20th

 

Class 1A

 

Bethlehem 37 Campbellsville 19 0 Zane Wickliffe carried the ball 11 times for 136 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Nicholas County 36 Paris 16 – Seth Tincher carried the ball 27 times for 215 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Ludlow 39 Dayton 20 – Braxton Newborn carried the ball 27 times for 224 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Paintsville 55 Betsy Layne 8 – Harris Phelps carried the ball five times for 126 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Pikeville 49 Sayre 13 – Isaac McNamee completed 10 of 13 passes for 173 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Eminence 21 Frankfort 20

Pineville 21 Harlan 14

Williamsburg 42 Lynn Camp 0

Kentucky Country Day 62 Berea 8

 

Class 2A

 

Carroll County 46 Gallatin County 9 – Kyle Guenthner carried the ball 22 times for 282 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Murray 35  Caldwell County 28 – Charvelle McCallister carried the ball 18 times for 180 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Owensboro Catholic 40 McLean County 22 – Brady Mundy completed four of four passes for 94 yards and a touchdown and carried the ball 15 times for 116 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Somerset 48 Danville 14 – Kaiya Sheron completed 19 of 26 passes for 386 yards and three touchdowns and carried the ball eight times for 91 yards and two touchdowns.

 

West Carter 36 Prestonsburg 6 – Leetavious Cline carried the ball 15 times for 156 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Breathitt County 66 Knott County Central 26

Edmonson County 26 Clinton County 12

Lloyd Memorial 20 Newport 13

Metcalfe County 34 Monroe County 6

Shelby Valley 29 Martin County 22

Walton-Verona 41 Shawnee 8

 

Class 3A

 

Ashland Blazer 47 Greenup County 0 – Keontae Pittman carried the ball 14 times for 272 yards and four touchdowns.

 

 Belfry 54 Magoffin County 12 – Isaac Dixon ran for 115 yards and two touchdowns and caught a 51 yard touchdown pass.

 

Paducah Tilghman 53 Trigg County 21 –Malachi Rider carried the ball 11 times for 274 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Russell 47 East Carter 28 – Charlie Jachimczuk completed 16 of 27 passes for 270 yards and four touchdowns and carried the ball four times for 45 yards and a touchdown.

 

Union County 54 Webster County 26 – Kanye Pollard carried the ball 10 times for 218 yards and two touchdowns and caught three passesfor 79 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Bardstown 60 LaRue County 28

Bell County 43 McCreary Central 6

Christian Academy of Louisville 7 DeSales 3

Elizabethtown 63 Thomas Nelson 7

Mercer County 53 Henry County 10

Glasgow 48 Adair County 21

 

Class 4A

 

Central 34 Waggener 7 – Malachi Williams carried the ball 29 times for 208 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Franklin County 41 Shelby County 12 – Nick Broyles completed 10 of13 passesfor185 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Corbin 38 Lincoln County 14 – Seth Mills carried the ball 13 times for 126 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Johnson Central 46 Harlan County 8 – Grant Rice completed six of seven passes for 213 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Knox Central 46 Wayne County 36 – Brady Worley completed 20 of 24 passesfor 357 yards and four touchdowns and scored one touchdown on the ground.

 

Allen County-Scottsville 50 Franklin-Simpson 28

Hopkinsville 21 Calloway County 17

Letcher County Central  39 Perry County Central 0

Logan County 50 Hopkins County Central 30

Spencer County 48 Moore 6

Warren East 33 Russell County 14

 

Class 5A

 

Bowling Green 35 Greenwood 7 – Conner Cooper completed 19 of 28 passes for 296 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Frederick Douglass 62 Great Crossing 21 – Samuel Cornett completed nine of 11 passes for 170 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Highlands 27  Conner 16 – Charlie Noon completed three of five passes for 82 yards and one touchdown and carried the ball 25 times for 191 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Madison Southern 35 Collins 14 – Cole Carpenter completed nine of 19 passes for 155 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Owensboro 81 Breckinridge County 6 – Gavin Wimsatt completed four of eight passes for 170 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Pulaski County 33 North Laurel 12 – Brysen Dugger completed 21 of 36 passes for 211 yards and two touchdowns and carried the ball four times for 43 yards.

 

Scott County 62 Grant County 12 – Jeremy Hamilton carried the ball six times for 110 yards and four touchdowns.

 

South Warren 36 Christian County 6 – Caden Velt Kamp completed 11 of 16 passes for 162 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Woodford County 54 West Jessamine 28 – Preston Stacy carried the ball 22 times for 240 yards and five touchdowns and caught three passes for 60 yards and a touchdown.

 

Bullitt Central 33 Western 32

Covington Catholic 36 Cooper 8

Fairdale 49 Doss 8

Graves County 42 Grayson County 19

North Bullitt 54 Atherton 9

South Oldham 36 Jeffersontown 6

Southwestern 42 Whitley County 15

 

Class 6A

 

Dixie Heights 34 Simon Kenton 33 – Logan Landers completed 18 of 27 passes for 282 yards and two touchdowns and carried the ball 14 times for 62 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Bryan Station 14 Madison Central 13 – Mikaleb Coffey completed 13 of 20 passes for 169 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Henderson County 49 Daviess County 42 – Ben Dalton completed four of six passes for 44 yards and completed the ball 20 times for 168 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Henry Clay 31 Lafayette 13 – Henry Clay scored on three interception returns by three different players.

 

Oldham County 31 George Rogers Clark 21 – Sam Young completed nine of 16 passes for 202 yards and two touchdowns and carried the ball 19 times for 58 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar 23 Tates Creek 20 – Jake smith completed eight of 17 passes for 114 yards and two touchdowns.

 

McCracken County 21 Apollo 13

Meade County 21 Central Hardin 9

North Hardin 42 Barren County 6

St. Xavier 37 Pleasure Ridge Park 0

 

Saturday November 21st

 

Class 1A

 

Hazard 37 Phelps 14

 

Class 2A

 

Hancock County 36 Todd County Central 0

 

Class 4A

 

Boyd County 55 Holmes 14 – Carter Stephens carried the ball 20 times for 163 yards and three touchdowns.

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 12:37 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older