Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« July 2015 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31
Entries by Topic
All topics
Basketball  «
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Friday, 3 July 2015
Rick Bolus Boys Camp June 28 - July 2 Selected Awards High School Division
Topic: Basketball

2015RBB5

 

 

Rick Bolus Boys Camp June 28 – July 2, 2015 Selected Awards High School Division

 

Top Sleeper: Austin Spurlock 6-4 Sr. Hazard KY

 

Top Rebounder: Joseph Brenner 6-5 Jr. Port Clinton OH

 

Top Shooter: Derek Webb 5-10 Jr. Central Hardin KY

 

Top Defender: Dylan Underwood 5-9 Jr. Michigan City IN

 

Top Underclassman: Connor Wilson 6-0 Jr. Ohio County KY

 

Camp Runner-Up MVP: Chris Drabo 6-4 Sr. Pleasure Ridge Park KY

 

Camp MVP: Dalton Bolon 6-3 Sr. Indian Valley OH

 

2nd Twenty High School All-Star Game Co – MVP: Keshaun Sandifer 6-0 Sr. Terre Haute North IN

 

2nd Twenty High School All-Star Game Co – MVP: Sam Mingledoff 6-2 Sr. West Orange FL

 

Top Twenty High School All –Star Game Co – MVP: Roland Butler 6-0 Sr. Christian County KY

 

Top Twenty High School All – Star Game Co –MVP: Jason Biggs 6-2 Sr. Northmont OH

 

Tournament Runner Up MVP: Will Sivills 6-4 Jr. McCracken County KY

 

Tournament MVP: Tariq Deere 5-10 Jr. Thornton Fractional North IL

 

A complete list of award winners will be listed on the camp report at a later date.

 

Note: Above info provides player name, height, class, and school.


Posted by REH at 5:40 PM EDT
Updated: Friday, 3 July 2015 5:42 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Boys Camp June 28 - July 2, 2015 Selected Awards Junior Division
Topic: Basketball

2015RBB4

 

 

Rick Bolus Boys Basketball Camp June 28 – July 2, 2015 Selected Awards Junior Division

 

Top Sleeper: James Wilborn 6-4 8th Grade Mt. Morris MI

 

Top Rebounder: Andrew Ledden 5-11 Fr. Oak Ridge TN

 

Top Shooter: Will Altman 5-0 8th Grade Metter GA

 

Top Defender: Joey Howell 5-9 Fr. Breckinridge County KY

 

Camp Runner-Up MVP: Zachary Campbell 5-8 Fr. Lighthouse Christian TN

 

Camp MVP: Brandon Wharton 6-3 Fr. Lighthouse Christian TN

 

All-Star Game Co – MVP: Zachary Campbell 5-8 Fr. Lighthouse Christian TN

 

All-Star Game Co – MVP: Cade Cunningham 5-9 Fr. North Hopkins KY

 

Tournament Runner-Up MVP: Cade Cunningham 5-9 Fr. North Hopkins KY

 

Tournament MVP: Marquise Kennedy 5-9 Fr. Crete Monee IL

 

Complete list of award winners will be listed on the camp report at a later date.

 

Note: Above info provides player name, height, class, and school.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 5:11 PM EDT
Updated: Friday, 3 July 2015 5:45 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Thursday, 2 July 2015
Rick Bolus Boys Camp June 28 - July 2, 2015 Top Twenty High School All-Star Game
Topic: Basketball

2015RBB3

 

 

Rick Bolus Boys Basketball Camp June 28 – July 2, 2015 Top Twenty All-Star Game

 

Gray Team Coach Tim Bankston

 

Michael Antrobus 6-0 Jr. Pendleton County Falmouth KY

 

Connor Wilson 6-0 Jr. Ohio County Hartford KY

 

Tyrek White 6-2 Sr. Hopkins County Central Madisonville KY

 

Jaronde Boyd 5-10 Jr. Michigan City Michigan City IN

 

Brandon Johnson 6-2 Sr. Oldham County Buckner KY

 

Jacob Bates 6-5 Sr. Oldham County Buckner KY

 

Jason Biggs 6-2 Sr. Northmont Clayton OH

 

Dalton Bolon 6-3 Sr. Indian Valley Gnadenhutten OH

 

Chris Drabo 6-4 Sr. Pleasure Ridge Park Louisville KY

 

Lenell Henry 6-8 Jr. Morgan Park Chicago IL

 

Gold Team Coach Eric Jones

 

Dayton Gumm 6-0 Sr. South Warren Bowling Green KY

 

George Haynes 6-0 Jr. Our Lady of Mercy Fayetteville GA

 

Roland Butler 6-0 Sr. Christian County Hopkinsville KY

 

Sean Brown 6-0 Sr. West Orange Winter Garden FL

 

Jaiveon Eaves 6-2 Sr. North Hopkins Madisonville KY

 

Timothy Bankston 6-5 Sr. Thornton Fractional North Calumet City IL

 

Daniel Moore 6-5 Sr. Little Miami Morrow OH

 

DJ White 6-5 Sr. Casey County Liberty KY

 

Issachor Kirk 6-6 Sr. Lighthouse Christian Antioch TN

 

Darian Jones 6-6 Jr. Lighthouse Christian Antioch TN

 

The Gray Team defeated the Gold Team by a score of 80-72.  Jason Biggs was named Game MVP for the Gray Team and scored 18 points including four three point baskets.  Dalton Bolon, Lenell Henry, Chris Drabo, and Jacob Bates added 12, 11, nine, and nine points respectively.  Roland Butler was named Game MVP for the Gold Team and scored 14 points including three three point baskets.  Dayton Gumm and Jaiveon Eaves added 11 and 10 points respectively.

 


Posted by REH at 10:55 PM EDT
Updated: Thursday, 2 July 2015 11:11 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Boys Camp June 28 - July 2, 2015 2nd Twenty High School All-Star Game
Topic: Basketball

2015RBB2

 

Rick Bolus Boys Basketball Camp June 28 – July 2, 2015 2nd Twenty All-Star Game

 

Gray Team Coach Andrew Zaheri

 

Lamontae Ellis 5-7 Jr. Flushing Flushing MI

 

Keshaun Sandifer 6-0 Sr. Terre Haute North Terre Haute IN

 

Clayton Stovall 6-0 Sr. Muhlenberg County Greenville KY

 

Jacob Zakutney 5-9 Sr. McCracken County Paducah KY

 

Bryce Sutton 6-4 Sr. Cumberland Gap Cumberland Gap TN

 

Ryan Stump 6-2 So. Russell Russell KY

 

Isaac Waselewski 6-4 Sr. Masters Academy Vero Beach FL

 

Seth Fletcher 6-5 Jr. Navarre Navarre FL

 

Jarell Taylor 6-5 Sr. Northmont Clayton OH

 

Mason Gentry 6-6 Sr. Hart County Munfordville KY

 

Gold Team Coach Scott Benton

 

Tre Trice 5-11 Sr. Pleasure Ridge Park Louisville KY

 

Tariq Deere 5-10 Jr. Thornton Fractional North Calumet City IL

 

Coby Dillard 6-0 Sr. Thornton Fractional North Calumet City IL

 

Tyrik Edwards 5-9 Sr. Christian County Hopkinsville KY

 

Shamel Thomas 5-11 Sr. West Orange Winter Garden FL

 

Sam Mingledoff 6-2 Sr. West Orange Winter Garden FL

 

Will Sivills 6-4 Jr. McCracken County Paducah KY

 

Jalen Miller 6-3 Jr. Lake Fenton Linden MI

 

Chase King 6-5 Jr. Herbert Hoover Clendenin WV

 

Wade Coomer 6-3 Sr. Barren County Glasgow KY

 

The Gold Team defeated the Gray Team by a score of 76-58.  Sam Mingledoff was named Gold Team Game MVP and scored 21 points.  Tyriq Edwards added nine points on three three point baskets.  Shamel Thomas also scored nine points.  Keshaun Sandifer was named Game MVP for the Gray Team and scored 11 points.  Clayton Stovall added nine points on three three point baskets.  Mason Gentry chipped in with eight points.

 

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 10:23 PM EDT
Updated: Thursday, 2 July 2015 11:12 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Boys Camp June 28 - July 2, 2015 Junior All-Star Game
Topic: Basketball

2015RBB1

 

 

Rick Bolus Boys Basketball Camp June 28- July 2, 2015 Junior All-Star Game

 

Gray Team  Coach Gary Taylor

 

Cade Cunningham 5-9 Fr. North Hopkins Madisonville KY

 

Grant Bonner  5-8 8th Grade Elkview Middle Elkview WV

 

Baylor Mattingly 5-5 7th Grade Lincoln County Stanford KY

 

Jaivion Reed 5-9 Fr. Michigan City Michigan City IN

 

James Taylor 5-10 8th Grade Acension Louisville KY

 

BJ Bransford 5-9 8th Grade Finneytown Cincinnati OH

 

Ben Carroll 6-0 8th Grade Drakes Creek Middle Bowling Green KY

 

Maurice Walker 5-10 Fr. Frankfort Frankfort KY

 

D’Terrian Babb 5-10 Fr. Christian County Hopkinsville KY

 

Ty Vincent 6-3 Fr. Muhlenberg County Greenville KY

 

Gold Team Coach William Altman

 

Collin McKenzie 5-1 8th Grade Mason Middle Mason OH

 

Parker Williams 5-7 8th Grade Drakes Creek Middle Bowling Green KY

 

Zach Campbell 5-8 Fr. Lighthouse Christian School Antioch TN

 

Jackson Sivills 6-0 8th Grade Lone Oak Middle Paducah KY

 

Marquise Kennedy 5-9 Fr. Crete Monee Crete IL

 

Jerrion Reid 5-9 8th Grade Michigan City Michigan City IN

 

Joe Kesterman 5-8 Fr. Oak Ridge Oak Ridge TN

 

Jack Cooper 6-1 8th Grade Mason Middle Mason OH

 

Bryce Kellerman 6-1 Fr. McNicholas Cincinnati OH

 

Brandon Wharton 6-3 Fr. Lighthouse Christian School Antioch TN Injured

 

James Wilborn 6-4 8th Grade Mt. Morris Mt. Morris MI

 

The Gray team defeated the Gold Team by a score of 61-54.  Cade Cunningham was named Game MVP for the Gray Team and scored 15 points.  Maurice Walker and James Taylor added 10 and nine points respectively.  Zach Campbell was named Game MVP for the Gold Team and scored 17 points.  Joe Kesterman added seven points.

 

 


Posted by REH at 9:48 PM EDT
Updated: Thursday, 2 July 2015 11:13 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Tuesday, 30 June 2015
Rick Bolus 36th Annual High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp (Boys) June 28-July 2, 2015
Topic: Basketball

2015RB36A

 

 

Rick Bolus 36th Annual High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp (Boys) June 28-July 2

 

Players making an early impression at camp

 

Chris Drabo – 6-4 Sr. Pleasure Ridge Park (KY) athletic slasher, great upside

 

Michael Antrobus – 6-1 Jr. Pendleton County (KY) scoring point guard

 

Conner Wilson – 6-0 Jr. Ohio County (KY) prolific long range bomber

 

Dalton Bolon – 6-3 Sr. Indian Valley (OH) long range shooter

 

Jaronde Boyd – 5-10 Jr. Michigan City (IN) could be best point guard in camp

 

Darion Jones – 6-6 Jr. Lighthouse Christian (KY) superior athlete

 

Mason Gentry – 6-6 Sr. Hart County (KY) hard working blue collar banger

 

Lenell Henry – 6-8 Jr. Morgan Park (IL) promising future best days ahead

 

Dayton Gumm – 6-2 Sr. South Warren (KY) smooth 2-guard

 

Jacob Llumbet – 6-6 So. Transfer to Maryville (TN) great future

 

Jaiveon Eaves – 6-2 Sr. North Hopkins (KY) strong power guard

 

Tyrik Edwards – 5-9 Sr. Christian County (KY) lightning quick point guard

 

Timothy Bankston – 6-5 Sr. Thornton Fract. North (IL) good shooting athletic 2-guard

 

Tyler Rogers – 6-5 Jr. West Orange (FL) project with big upside

 

Javion Reid – 5-9 Fr. Michigan City (IN) could be class of Blue Chip Junior Division athletic

 

Xander Miller – 6-2 Jr. Livingston Academy (TN) excellent scorer

 

Jarell Taylor – 6-5 Sr. Northmont (OH) strong power forward


Posted by REH at 8:40 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 27 June 2015
Rick Bolus Girls Mini-Camp June 25-26
Topic: Basketball

2015GC6

 

 

Moments in Time – A personal reflection

 

I have been following basketball since the 1950’s and I have no idea how many games I have viewed.  I really don’t have a planned exit strategy or a planned date to eventually shut down my website, the desire is still there if the health holds out.  These last two days were special, it ran the gamut from girls in the senior class attending their last Rick Bolus Girls Mini-Camp to the young ladies just starting their promising basketball careers.  There were a lot of special moments over the last 48 hours and I would like to share a few.

 

Kayla Bruner (North Laurel) playing with a very painful hand injury still playing at a high level and visiting the trainer after each game.  Kayla has a big heart and refuses to back down from competition or nagging injuries.

 

Kaylee Cotton (McCreary Central) after having for her an average game early storming back with an estimated 35-40 points just simply to demonstrate she will not accept average out of herself.

 

Caitlin and Cristin Hall (Lincoln County) Caitlin flawlessly directing the offense and twin sister Cristin returning from an ACL injury draining three point shots.  The joy between the sisters of playing together again. (On a side note I have seen these girls play since the 4th grade).

 

Briana Lanham (Madison Southern) developing more perimeter skills, being in great playing shape but reminding everyone she still battles relentlessly in the paint.

 

Jada Stinson (Elizabethtown) displaying ankle breaking moves off the dribble and making the game look easy.

 

Kristen Mayo (East Carter) has been playing the point forever and is still just a Junior is a great playmaker with a high basketball IQ.

 

Kaci Currens (Anderson County) veteran wing player drains the three and finally entering her senior year touting the skills of her talented young teammate Samantha Rogers who has improved leaps and bounds.

 

Kassidy Allen (Jackson County TN) smooth as silk, an excellent wing shooter and a complete player.

 

Camryn London (Shades Valley AL) is an athletic scorer and slasher who finishes at the rim.

 

There were many players here in each grade that impressed and will continue to improve over their career.  The work ethic and attitudes were great this week and even though the seniors will be missed there will be another class as always that will come up to take their place.  Their youthful enthusiasm and desire to improve will serve them well in the future.

 

This is a special time of the year for me as we get girls from all parts of the state as well as several other states.  The opportunity to view all these players serves me well later in the season during all the tournaments I have the chance to cover.  To all the girls entering their senior campaign, best of luck and good luck if you want to pursue basketball, and finally thanks for the memories.  To the underclassmen good luck and I look forward to seeing you pursue your dreams.


Posted by REH at 7:46 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Girls Mini-Camp June 25-26 Underclassmen (Sophs and Under) Selected Awards
Topic: Basketball

2015GC5

 

 

Rick Bolus Girls Mini-Camp June 25-26 Underclassmen (Sophs and Under) Selected Awards

 

Best Shooter – Lauren Lambdin 5-4 So. Spencer County (Taylorsville, KY)

 

Best Rebounder – Abby Harris 5-8 8th Grade Middlesboro (Middlesboro, KY)

 

Top Sleeper – London Foster 5-4 So. Pleasure Ridge Park (Louisville, KY)

 

Round Robin Runner-Up MVP – Kalia Goode 5-6 Fr. Fairdale (Fairdale, KY)

 

Round Robin MVP – Riley Ott 5-5 Fr. LaPorte (LaPorte, IN)

 

Camp Runner-Up MVP – Paige Shy 5-7 Fr. Spring Valley (Huntington, WV)

 

Camp MVP – Toni McCombs 5-5 Fr. Knox Central (Barbourville, KY)

 

Complete list of awards to follow when available.


Posted by REH at 6:50 PM EDT
Updated: Saturday, 27 June 2015 6:54 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Girls Mini-Camp June 25-26 Upperclassmen Selected Awards
Topic: Basketball

2015GC4

 

 

Rick Bolus Girls Mini-Camp June 25-26 Upperclassmen (Mostly Juniors and Seniors) Selected Awards

 

Best Shooter – Emma Johnson 6-0 Jr. Daviess County (Owensboro, KY)

 

Best Rebounder – Krystal Keeton 6-1 Sr. Raceland (Raceland, KY)

 

Top Sleeper – DeAsia Johnson 5-11 Sr. Fairdale (Fairdale, KY)

 

Top Underclassman – Kristen Mayo 5-5 Jr. East Carter (Grayson, KY)

 

North Division Runner-Up MVP – McKenzie Flynn 5-4 Sr. Jackson County (Gainesboro, TN)

 

North Division MVP – Addison Becker 6-0 Sr. Lakeview (Cortland, OH)

 

Central Division Runner-Up MVP – Ashton Woodard 5-10 Sr. Menifee County (Frenchburg, KY)

 

Central Division MVP – Maggie Jachimczuk 5-10 Jr. Russell (Russell, KY)

 

Camp Runner-Up MVP – Camryn London 5-9 Sr. Shades Valley (Birmingham, AL)

 

Camp Co-MVP – Kassidy Allen 5-11 Sr. Jackson County (Gainesboro, TN)

 

Camp Co-MVP – Kaylee Cotton 5-10 Sr. McCreary Central (Stearns, KY)

 

Complete list of awards to follow when available.


Posted by REH at 6:25 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Girls Mini-Camp All Camp Team Underclassmen (Mainly Sophs and below)
Topic: Basketball

2015GC3

 

2015 Rick Bolus Girls Mini-Camp All Camp Team Underclassmen (Mainly Sophs and below)

 

Kassidy Clark – 5-6 So. Apollo (Owensboro, KY)

 

Kailee Finch – 5-10 So. Paris (Paris, KY)

 

Haley Southerland – 5-8 Fr. Casey County (Liberty, KY)

 

Shelbi Wilson – 5-5 8th Grade Christian County (Hopkinsville, KY)

 

Jaclynn Ruble – 5-5 Fr. Anderson County (Lawrenceburg, KY)

 

Paige Shy – 5-7 Fr. Spring Valley (Huntington, WV)

 

Lex Mayes – 5-8 So. Murray (Murray, KY)

 

Savannah Wheeler – 5-5 Fr. Boyd County (Ashland, KY)

 

Toni McCombs – 5-5 Fr. Knox Central (Barbourville, KY)

 

Grace Tatro – 5-7 So. Manual (Louisville, KY)

 

Taylor Carrico – 5-2 Fr. Carlisle County (Bardwell, KY)

 

Alyssa Howie – 5-3 Fr. Spencer County (Taylorsville, KY)

 

This is not an official list but written down as they were being announced at camp.  I apologize for any mistakes and will correct this list if necessary once I receive the official list.

 

 


Posted by REH at 4:18 PM EDT
Updated: Saturday, 27 June 2015 4:21 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older