Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« April 2017 »
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30
Entries by Topic
All topics
Announcements
Basketball  «
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Tuesday, 4 April 2017
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

FROM THE DESK OF RICK BOLUS

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE

P.O. BOX 155

SHEPHERDSVILLE, KY 40165

bolus@twc.com

www.basketball-camp.net   

 


SUBJECT: 2016-17 SEASON BOYS' WRAP-UP

 

Attention Basketball Fans,

 

Below were our award winners for the 2016-17 season based on my personal observations of players.

 

TOP SR: DEANDRE AYTON (PHOENIX HILLCREST ACAD., AZ)

TOP JR: MARVIN BAGLEY (CHATSWORTH SIERRA CANYON, CA)

TOP SOPH: CHARLES BASSEY (SAN ANTONIO ST. ANTHONY, TX)

TOP FROSH: DAYVION MCKNIGHT (SHELBYVILLE COLLINS, KY)

TOP 8TH GRADER: ZION HARMON (BOWLING GREEN, KY)

BIGGEST UPSET: NEWBURGH CASTLE (IN) UPSETTING NEW ALBANY (IN) IN THE SEYMOUR REGINAL FINAL.

COLLEGE THAT GOT A STEAL: ST. LOUIS WITH THE SIGNING OF JORDAN GOODWIN (BELLEVILLE ALTHOFF, IL)

MOST VERSATILE: JOHN PETTY (HUNTSVILLE JEMISON, AL)

SMOOTHEST: ROBERT WOODARD (COLUMBUS, MS)

TOP BLUE COLLAR PLAYER: KEEGAN MCDOWELL (CINCINNATI MOELLER, OH)

TOP PROJECT: KENNETH NWUBA (MOUTH OF WILSON OAK HILL ACADEMY, VA)

BEST COACH: D.J. SHERRILL (BOWLING GREEN, KY)

BEST DIAMOND-IN-THE-RAW: THOMAS BELL(CAKOHIA, IL)

BEST DRIBBLER: TYGER CAMPBELL (LA PORTE LALUMIERE, IN)

BEST DUNKER: MALIK WILLIAMS (FT. WAYNE SNIDER, IN)

BEST EVENT: MCCRACKEN COUNTY HOOPFEST IN PADUCAH, KY

BEST LITTLE PLAYER: CHASE ADAMS (CHICAGO HTS. MARIAN CATHOLIC, IL)

BEST PASSER: MATT COLEMAN (MOUTH OF WILSON OAK HILL ACADEMY, VA)

BEST PENETRATOR: TREVON DUVAL (BRADENTON IMG, FL)

BEST POINT: DARIUS GARLAND (BRENTWOOD ACADEMY, TN)

BEST POST: JAMES WISEMAN (NASHVILLE ENSWORTH, TN)

BEST POWER FORWARD: BILLY PRESTON (MOUTH OF WILSON OAK HILL ACADEMY, VA)

BEST REBOUNDER: DAVID MCCORMACK (MOUTH OF WILSON OAK HILL ACADEMY, VA)

BEST SCORER: LUGUENTZ DORT (ORLANDO CONRAD ACAD., FL)

BEST TEAM: LA PORTE LALUMIERE, IN

BEST THREE 3 SHOOTER: CLAY WASHBURN (NASHVILLE CPA, TN)

BEST UPSIDE: KEVIN EASLEY (INDIANAPOLIS LAWRENCE NORTH, IN)

BEST TWO GUARD: ROMEO LANGFORD (NEW ALBANY, IN)

BEST WING FORWARD: KRIS WILKES (INDIANAPOLIS NORTH CENTRAL, IN)

BEST OVERALL SHOOTER: GARY TRENT (NAPA PROLIFIC PREP, CA)

MOST ATHLETIC: DAMEZI ANDERSON (SOUTH BEND RILEY, IN)

MOST RELIABLE: AL DURHAM (LILBURN BERKMAR, GA)

NAME TO REMEMBER: COREY LONG (CINCINNATI HUGHES CENTER, OH)

SKY IS THE LIMIT: KEION BROOKS (FT. WAYNE NORTH, IN)

 

Check out below our final 2016-17 national and regional player rankings as well as our exposure and specialty camps

National and Regional Player Rankings (Boys and Girls)

 

EXPOSURE CAMPS

June 25-29 Boys Exposure Camp (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

July 10-11 Boys Exposure Camp  (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

July 13-14 Girls Exposure Camp  (For H.S. & Junior H.S. Players)

 

SPECIALTY CAMPS

June 24-25 Shooting Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

June 24-25 Post Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

July 12-13 Point Guard Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

Also check out our daily blog below.

VIEW MY BLOG

 

Whether one is looking for either exposure, specialized training or both, the High Potential/Blue-Chip Camps will help take one's game to its highest potential.

 

Sincerely,

 

Rick Bolus

Camp Director and Scout since 1973 

Member of the Selection Committee for the Naismith Awards


Rick Bolus

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE

 


 

  

Posted by REH at 10:09 AM EDT
Updated: Tuesday, 4 April 2017 10:14 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Monday, 3 April 2017
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

FROM THE DESK OF RICK BOLUS

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE

P.O. BOX 155

SHEPHERDSVILLE, KY 40165

bolus@twc.com

www.basketball-camp.net   

 

 

SUBJECT: 2016-17 SEASON GIRLS' WRAP-UP

 

Attention Basketball Fans,

 

Below were our award winners for the 2016-17 season based on my personal observations of players.

 

TOP SR: JANELLE BAILEY (CHARLOTTE PROVIDENCE DAY, NC)

TOP JR: JAZMINE MASSENGILL (CHATTANOOGA HAMILTON HTS. CHRISTIAN, TN)

TOP SOPH: ZIA COOKE (TOLEDO ROGERS, OH)

TOP FROSH: TREASURE HUNT (CHATTANOOGA HAMILTON HTS. CHRISTIAN, TN)

BIGGEST UPSET: MURRAY (KY) DEFEATING LOUISVILLE BUTLER (KY) IN QUARTER-FINALS OF THE "SWEET 16".

COLLEGE THAT GOT A STEAL: NORTHERN ILLINOIS WHEN THEY INKED RILEY BLACKWELL (PLAINFIELD, IN)

MOST ATHLETIC: JORDYN CAMBRIDGE (NASHVILLE ENSWORTH, TN)

MOST UNDERRATED: ANNA JONES (JACKSON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL, TN)

MOST VERSATILE: JAELYNN PENN (LOUISVILLE BUTLER, KY)

SMOOTHEST: ANGEL BAKER (INDIANAPOLIS PIKE, IN)

TOP BLUE COLLAR PLAYER: CLAIRE AUSTIN (CHICAGO MARIST, IL)

TOP PROJECT: KAMILLA CARDOSA (CHATTANOOGA HAMILTON HTS. CHRISTIAN, TN)

TOP SHOT BLOCKER: IMANI GUY (COLUMBUS NORTH, IN)

TOP SLEEPER: BRIA DIAL (NASHVILLE ENSWORTH, TN)

BEST COACH: KEISHA HUNT (CHATTANOOGA HAMILTON HTS. CHRISTIAN, TN)

BEST DEFENDER: DE'SHAWN HARPER (INDIANAPOLIS HERITAGE CHRISTIAN, IN)

BEST DRIBBLER: KARISSA MCLAUGHLIN (FT. WAYNE HOMESTEAD, IN)

BEST EVENT: RAATZ/O'SHEA CLASSIC IN LOUISVILLE, KY)

BEST LEFTY: KAYANA TRAYLOR (MARTINSVILLE, IN)

BEST LITTLE PLAYER: ASHTYN BAKER (SOUTHAVEN NORTHPORT CHRISTIAN, MS)

BEST PENETRATOR: JADA STINSON (ELIZABETHTOWN, KY)

BEST PASSER: AMY DILK (CARMEL, IN)

BEST POINT: KATLYN GILBERT (INDIANAPOLIS HERITAGE CHRISTIAN, IN)

BEST POWER FORWARD: LINDSEY JAROSINKI (LOMBARD MONTINI CATHOLIC, IL)

BEST REBOUNDER: MACKENZIE BLAZEK (WHITELAND, IN)

BEST SCORER: LINDSEY DUVALL (MT. WASHINGTON BULLITT EAST, KY)

BEST SWINGMAN: GRACE BERGER (LOUISVILLE SACRED HEART, ACADEMY, KY)

BEST TEAM: CHATTANOOGA HAMILTON HTS. CHRISTIAN, TN

BEST UPSIDE: RICKIE WOLTMAN (ST LOUIS INCARNATE WORD, MO)

BEST TWO GUARD: ELIZABETH BALOGUN (CHATTANOOGA HAMILTON HTS. CHRISTIAN, TN)

BEST 3 POINT SHOOTER: PAIGE SHY (HUNINGTON ST. JOSEPH, WV)

BEST WING FORWARD: MADISON WISE (GREENFIELD CENTRAL, IN)

BEST OVERALL SHOOTER: SEYGAN ROBINS (MERCER CO., KY)

 

Check out below our final 2016-17 national and regional player rankings as well as our exposure and specialty camps

National and Regional Player Rankings (Boys and Girls)

 

EXPOSURE CAMPS

June 25-29 Boys Exposure Camp (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

July 10-11 Boys Exposure Camp  (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

July 13-14 Girls Exposure Camp  (For H.S. & Junior H.S. Players)

 

SPECIALTY CAMPS

June 24-25 Shooting Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

June 24-25 Post Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

July 12-13 Point Guard Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

Also check out our daily blog below.

VIEW MY BLOG

 

Whether one is looking for either exposure, specialized training or both, the High Potential/Blue-Chip Camps will help take one's game to its highest potential.

 

Sincerely,

 

Rick Bolus

Camp Director and Scout since 1973 

Member of the Selection Committee for the Naismith Awards


Rick Bolus

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE

 

 

Posted by REH at 9:37 PM EDT
Updated: Monday, 3 April 2017 9:39 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Tuesday, 28 March 2017
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

HPBC AAU TOURNAMENT WRAPUP

Below were our award winners for this past weekend's High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament held at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY.

  • TOP JUNIOR: COBE PENNY (LAWRENCEBURG ANDERSON CO., KY)
  • TOP SOPH: DIEONTE MILES (WALTON WALTON-VERONA, KY)
  • TOP FROSH: ROMEO DUNHAM (SOUTH CHARLESTON, WV)
  • TOP 8TH GRADER: JARED WELLMAN (LOUISA LAWRENCE CO., KY)
  • BEST BANGER: ISAIAH BUTCHER (ATHENS, OH)
  • BEST DIAMOND-IN-THE RAW: DEMETRIUS OWENS (KETTERING FAIRMONT, OH)
  • BEST DRIBBLER: PAYTON KNOTT (FRANKLIN, OH)
  • BEST FLOOR GENERAL: CHRIS MCNEIL (UNION COOPER, KY)
  • BEST INSIDE/OUTSIDE: JOHN CALVERY (ELKTON TODD CO. CENTRAL, KY)
  • BEST LITTLE MAN: KAMRY ABDULSHADHID-FULLER (FRANKLIN, OH)
  • BEST POWER PLAYER: JUWAN STEELE (ALOCA, TN)
  • BEST REBOUNDER: JEVON HENDERSON (CENTERVILLE, OH)
  • BEST SHOOTER: MATT MARTIN (GREENSBURG, IN)
  • BEST UPSIDE: BEN RODERICK (POWELL OLENTANGY LIBERTY, OH)
  • BEST WING PLAYER: MAX MARTZ (COLUMBUS UPPER ARLINGTON, OH)
  • MOST DECEPTIVE: CALEB TRIPP (POWELL, TN)
  • MOST VERSATILE: ZACH CLINKENBEARD (WALTON WALTON-VERONA, KY)
  • STOCK RISING: JUSTIN MITCHELL (LEXINGTON HENRY CLAY, KY)
  • TOP PROJECT: MAX SPARKMAN (LEXINGTON CATHOLIC, KY)
  • TOP SLEEPER: CONNER HUBBARD (OSGOOD JAC-CEN-DEL, IN)



Posted by REH at 7:32 PM EDT
Updated: Tuesday, 28 March 2017 7:33 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

2017 HPBC AAU TOURNAMENT COACHES

The High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament held this past weekend at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY, had fourteen teams from five states. Below were the coaches and the team each coached (coaches listed alphabetically by division).

15 AND UNDER DIVISION

  • SCOTT BENTON (PRO CATS-KY)
  • BRIAN FARMER (ADIDAS PROBOUND OHIO)
  • NATE TURNER & AMY KUMLE (OHIO FORCE)
  • JEREMY WELLMAN (KEY PLAYER-WV)

16 AND UNDER DIVISION

  • JERRY EPLEY (IMPACT RENEGADES-KY)
  • CHRIS GRUBBS (NORTHERN KENTUCKY SQUAD)
  • KENYON MCCLENDON (NORTHERN KENTUCKY LEGENDS)
  • CHRIS RUSSELL (OHIO NOVA)

 17 AND UNDER DIVISION

  • TODD BENNERS (DAYTON-METRO/BENNERS)
  • JESSE LAY (KENTUCKY PREMIER/LAY)
  • MIKE MARTIN (INDIANA DREAM)
  • MICHAEL MENIFEE (LEXINGTON FUTURE)
  • JAMAR REID (DAYTON-METRO/REID)

Posted by REH at 7:29 PM EDT
Updated: Tuesday, 28 March 2017 7:30 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Monday, 27 March 2017
Rick Bolus AAU Tournament Report
Topic: Basketball
Rick Bolus' Tournament Report for the High Potential/Blue Chip AAU Tournament is available [here].

Posted by REH at 10:58 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

15U HPBC AAU ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Below was the 15 and under all-tournament team selections for the High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament held this past weekend at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY.

PRO CATS

  • BEN VICKERS
  • GAGE ASHCRAFT
  • GARNIGAN WILLIAMS

OHIO FORCE

  • CAMERON COOMER
  • BARAK FAULK (TOURNAMENT RU-MVP)
  • SAM JEFFERS
  • CAIMANNE TURNER

KEY PLAYER

  • REECE STEVENSON
  • JARED WELLMAN
  • ETHAN HUDSON

ADIDAS PROBOUND OHIO

  • WESTON BAER
  • ISAIAH BUTCHER
  • ROMEO DUNHAM (TOURNAMENT MVP)
  • CARTER GRAY
  • MAX LAND
  • SAVON O'NEAL

Next AAU blog will list the coaches who coached their teams.


Posted by REH at 4:10 PM EDT
Updated: Monday, 27 March 2017 4:11 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

16U HPBC AAU ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Below is the 16 and Under All-Tournament Team for the High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament held this past weekend in Erlanger, KY. All players are current sophomores unless noted otherwise.

OHIO NOVA

  • MAX MARTZ (Would have been my MVP selection)
  • DORRIAN MOULTRIE
  • JOSH RUSSELL

(Note: Coach chose his team as the MVP of the tournament)

NORTHERN KENTUCKY SQUAD

  • DIEONTE MILES (TOURNAMENT RUNNER-UP MVP)
  • TYLER FLEEK
  • GARRETT JONES

IMPACT RENEGADES

  • KELBY EPLEY
  • JOHN CALVERY
  • MYKAL HAMPTON (JUNIOR)

NORTHERN KENTUCKY LEGENDS

  • BRELYN CONRAD-COLEMAN
  • DEVION MCCLENDON
  • AERIEN GENTRY

COMING UP NEXT IS ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM FOR 15U


Posted by REH at 10:42 AM EDT
Updated: Monday, 27 March 2017 10:44 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

17U HPBC AAA ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Below was the 17 and under all tournament team for the High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament held this past weekend at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY. All players are current juniors unless noted otherwise.

TENNESSEE MAINSTREAM

  • TRYSTAN PALMER 
  • JALEN ANDREWS
  • JUWAN STEELE
  • JORDAN HEMBREE
  • TREYVON MOULTRY
  • CALEB TRIPP (RUNNER-UP MVP)

LEXINGTON FUTURE

  • JUSTIN MITCHELL
  • ALEC SPARKMAN
  • ZACH THORNTON (SOPH)
  • COBE PENNY (MVP)

DAYTON-METRO (REID)

  • JEVON HENDERSON
  • PAYTON KNOTT
  • NICK BRAUN

DAYTON-METRO (BENNERS)

  •  DEMETRIUS OWENS
  • GABE PINSON
  • JAY EVANS

INDIANA DREAM

  • MATT MARTIN
  • AUSTYN FARLEY
  • TRE'SAUN EDWARDS

KENTUCKY PREMIER

  • CHRIS MCNEIL
  • ZACH CLINKENBEARD
  • TANNER CRADDOCK

Posted by REH at 8:35 AM EDT
Updated: Monday, 27 March 2017 8:37 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 26 March 2017
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

TOP COLLEGE PROSPECTS AT HPBC AAU TOURNAMENT

There were a lot of talent and sleepers who participated in this past weekend's High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY. Below were the top players based on college potential. (Class is for 2016-17 season)

TOP 6

  • DIEONTE MILES 6-9/SO WALTON WALTON-VERONA, KY
  • COBE PENNY 5-11/JR LAWRENCEBURG ANDESON CO., KY
  • JUSTIN MITCHELL 6-3/JR LEXINGTON HENRY CLAY, KY
  • ZACH CLINKENBEARD 6-6/JR WALTON WALTON-VERONA, KY
  • BEN RODERICK 6-6/SO POWELL OLENTANGY LIBERTY, OH
  • MAX MARTZ 6-6/SO COLUMBUS UPPER ARLINGTON, OH

TOP SLEEPER

        CONNER HUBBARD 6-9/JR OSGOOD JAC-CEN-DEL, IN

SECOND 6

  • CHRIS MCNEIL 6-0/JR FLORENCE COOPER, KY
  • PAYTON KNOTT 5-9/JR FRANKLIN, OH
  • MAX SPARKMAN 6-7/JR LEXINGTON CATHOLIC, KY
  • JUWAN STEELE 6-4/JR ALCOA, TN
  • JEVON HENDERSON 6-4/JR CENTERVILLE, OH
  • CALEB TRIPP 6-2/JR POWELL, TN

SECOND SLEEPER

         MATT MARTIN 5-10/JR BATESVILLE, IN

THIRD 6

  • DEMETRIUS OWENS 6-6/JR KETTERING FAIRMONT, OH
  • ROMEO DUNHAM 5-11FR CHARLESTON S. CHARLESTON, WV
  • ZACH BENTON 6-7/FR FLORENCE RYLE, KY
  • ISAIAH BUTCHER 6-4/FR ATHENS, OH
  • KAMRY ABDULSHAHID-FULLER 5-5/FR FRANKLIN, OH
  • JARED WELLMAN 6-4/8TH LOUISA LAWRENCE CO., KY

THIRD SLEEPER

        DARREN TABORN 6-0/FR SIDNEY, OH 


Posted by REH at 9:42 PM EDT
Updated: Sunday, 26 March 2017 9:47 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

MVPS & RU-MVPS OF HPBC AAU TOURNAMENT

Below were the MVP and Runner-Up MVP winners for each division for the High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament held this past weekend at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY.

15 AND UNDER DIVISION

  • ROMEO DUNHAM (ADIDAS PROBOUND OHIO) MVP
  • BARAK FAULK (OHIO FORCE) RUNNER-UP MVP

16 AND UNDER DIVISION

  • ENTIRE TEAM SHARED IN MVP AWARD (OHIO NOVA )
  • DIEONTE MILES NORTHERN KENTUCKY SQUAD (RU-MVP)

17 AND UNDER DIVISION

COBE PENNY (LEXINGTON FUTURE) MVP


Posted by REH at 8:37 PM EDT
Updated: Sunday, 26 March 2017 9:48 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older