Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« April 2015 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics
Basketball  «
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Sunday, 26 April 2015
2015 Jordan Brand Classic April 17, 2015
Topic: Basketball

2015JBC

 

 

2015 Jordan Brand Classic

Barclays Center

Brooklyn, NY

April 17, 2015

 

 

2015 Jordan Brand International Game

 

Home (White Jerseys)

 

Matur Maker,6-10,F-C,Orangeville Prep,Australia

Bai Haotian,6-3,G,Dongguan Leopards,China

Onuralp Bitim,6-4,G,Anadolu Efes,Turkey

Mamadou Doucoure,6-9,F-C,Our Savior New American (NY),Mali

Dimitrios Moraitis,6-2,G,Panionios,Greece

Rui Hachimura,6-6,F,Meise High School (Tokyo),Japan

Phillip Herkenhoff,6-8,F,Young Dragons,Germany

Yves Pons,6-5,F,Insep/Asvel,France

Keshaun Sanders,6-5,G,Orangeville Prep,Canada

Jaylen Hoard,6-6,F,Castelnau Le lez,France

 

Coach,Herman Harried,Lake Clifton High School,Baltimore MD

 

Away (Black Jerseys)

 

Ikechukwu Obiagu,7-0,C,Green Forest Christian,Nigeria

Kao Kuo-Hao,5-11,G,Song-shan High School,Taiwan

Antonio Jordano,6-2,G,KK Cedevita (Zagreb),Croatia

Lang McCarthy Santos,6-5,G,Real Madrid,Spain

Leandro Garcia Morandi,6-3,G,Malvin,Uruguay

Simi Shittu,6-8,F,Corpus Christi High School,Canada

Lucas Caue,6-8,F,Pinheiros,Brazil

Njegos Sikiras,6-6,F,Stella Azzurra Roma,Bosnia & Herzegovina

Darko Bajo,6-7,F,OKK Spars (Sarajevo),Croatia

Nikola Miskovic,6-7,F,KK Mega Vizura (Belgrade),Serbia

 

Coach,Kyle Manary,(Formerly Episcopal High School,Houston TX

 

The International Black started the following lineup: 6-8 Simi Shittu, 6-6 Njegos Sikiras, 7-0 Ikechukwu Obiagu, 6-2 Antonio Jordano, and 6-5 Lang McCarthy Santos.  The International White countered with 6-9 Mamadou Doucoure, 6-8 Phillip Herkenhoff, 6-3 Bai Haotian, 6-2 Dimitrios Moraitis, and 6-5 Keshaun Sanders.

 

International White defeated International Black by a score of 63-58.There were six ties and three lead changes in this game.  International White shot 38.1% from the field including five of 18 from the three point line.  They connected on 10 of 14 free throws, pulled down 42 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 18 International Black turnovers.  International Black shot 30.4% from the field including six of 21 from beyond the arc.  They connected on 10 of 25 free throws, pulled down 56 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 15 International White turnovers.

 

Jaylen Hoard was named MVP for the International White Team and recorded 16 points, seven rebounds, and five steals.  Onuralp Bitim added 12 points and six rebounds.  Rui Hachimura recorded nine points and five rebounds.

 

Njegos Sikiras was named MVP for the International Black Team and recorded 14 points including two three point baskets and eight rebounds.  Antonio Jordano added eight points and four rebounds.  Darko Bajo chipped in with seven points and seven rebounds.  Simi Shittu also scored seven points.  Ikechukwu Obiagu recorded six points, six rebounds, and seven blocked shots.  Lang McCarthy Santos pulled down eight rebounds.

 

International Black,14,15,14,15,58

International White,19,14,14,16,63

 

International Black (58) – Shittu 7, Sikiras 14, Obiagu 6, Jordano 8, Santos 4, Kuo-Hao 6, Caue 4, Bajo 7, Miskovic 2.

 

International White (63) – Doucoure 4, Herkenhoff 6, Haotian 4, Moraitis 7, Sanders 2, Bitim 12, Hachimura 9, Pons 3, Hoard 16.

 

 

2015 Jordan Brand Girl’s Game

 

Girls East Team

 

Kristine Anigwe,6-3,C,Desert Vista High School,(Phoenix AZ)

Kalani Brown,6-5,C,Salmen High School,(Slidell LA)

Napheesa Collier,6-1,W,Incarnate Word Academy,(St. Louis MO)

Asia Durr,5-10,PG,St. Pius X Catholic School,(Atlanta GA)

Brianna Fraser,6-3,F,South Shore Victory Collegiate,(Brooklyn NY)

Ashley Hearn,6-3,F,Sachse High School,(Sachse TX)

LaShann Higgs,5-9,G,Cedar Ridge High School,(Round Rock TX)

Brianna Jones,5-9,G,North Babylon High School,(North Babylon NY)

Marina Mabrey,5-10,G-W,Manasquan High School,(Manasquan NJ)

Teniya Page,5-7,PG,Marian Catholic High School,(Chicago Hts. IL)

Ali Patberg,5-11,G-W,Columbus North High School,(Columbus IN)

Stephanie Watts,5-9,G,Weddington High School,(Chapel NC)

 

Girls West Team

 

De’Janae Boykins,6-2,F,Charles H. Flowers High School,(Springdale MD)

Taja Cole,5-7,PG,Lloyd C. Bird High School,(Chesterfield VA)

Te’a Cooper,5-8,PG,McEachern High School,(Powder Springs GA)

Sophie Cunningham,6-1,G,Rock Bridge High School,(Columbia MO)

Kiah Gillespie,6-1,F,The Capital Prep Magnet School,(Hartford CT)

Jordan Hosey,6-2,W,Manvel High School,(Manvel TX)

Kyra Lambert,5-8,PG,Samuel Clemens High School,(Schertz TX)

Beatrice Mompremier,6-4,C,Miami Senior,(Miami FL)

Taylor Murray,5-6,PG,Annapolis Area Christian School,(Severn MD)

Arike Ogunbowale,5-9,PG,Devine Savior Holy Angels High School,(Milwaukee WI)

Katie Lou Samuelson,6-3,W,Mater Dei High School,(Santa Ana CA)

Destinee Walker,5-9,G,Weddington High School,(Matthews NC)

 

The East Team started the following lineup: 6-1 Napheesa Collier, 5-9 LaShann Higgs, 6-3 Kristine Anigwe, 5-10 Marina Mabrey, and 5-10 Asia Durr.  The West Team countered with 6-1 Kiah Gillespie, 5-9 Arike Ogunbowale, 6-4 Beatrice Mompremier, 5-7 Taja Cole, and 5-8 Te’a Cooper.

 

Stephanie Watts connected on two long range bombs in the last 30 seconds of the game to give the East Team a 76-75 victory over the West Team.  The West team led by 15 points in the first half but the East rallied for the victory.  There were three ties and seven lead changes in the game.  The West Team was hampered by the loss of 6-3 UCONN signee Katie Lou Samuelson who set out today with a minor injury. 

 

The East Team shot 33.3% from the field including three of 19 from the three point line.  They connected on 17 of 29 free throws, pulled down 69 rebounds, and scored 25 points off 19 West turnovers.  The West Team shot 33% from the field including eight of 27 from beyond the arc.  They connected on seven of 16 free throws, pulled down 58 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 22 East turnovers.

 

Napheesa Collier was named MVP for the East Team and recorded 22 points, 13 rebounds, and four steals.  Collier was seven of nine from the field and eight of nine from the free throw line.  Kristin Anigwe added 12 points, 11 rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Stephanie Watts recorded 11 points including three three point baskets.  Brianna Fraser chipped in with seven points, nine rebounds, and three steals.

 

Taja Cole was named MVP for the West Team and recorded 26 points including four three point baskets and three assists.  Cole was 10 of 13 from the field including four of five from beyond the arc and two of three free throws.  Kiah Gillespie added 11 points and 12 rebounds.  Beatrice Mompremier recorded seven points, nine rebounds, and four blocked shots.  Te’a Cooper dished out six assists.

 

East Team,26,50,76

West Team,31,44,75

 

East Team (76) – Collier 22, Higgs 6, Anigwe 12, Mabrey 1, Durr 5, Pages 2, Jones 2, Patberg 5, Watts 11, Brown 3, Hearn 0, Fraser 7.

 

West Team (75) – Gillespie 11, Ogunbowale 3, Mompremier 7, Cole 26, Cooper 6, Lambert 6, Cunningham 2, Hosey 2, Walker 8, Murray 2, Boykin 2.

 

 

2015  Jordan Brand Regional Game

 

Regional Away (Black)

 

Jalen Adams,6-2,PG,Brewster Academy,(Wolfeboro NH)

Moustapha Diagne,6-9,PF,Pope John XXII,(Sparta NJ)

Davon Dillard,6-5,SF,Our Savior New American School,(Centereach NY)

Jessie Govan,6-10,C,Wings Academy,(Bronx NY)

Shakur Juiston,6-6,PF,Patterson Eastside,(Patterson NJ)

Tyler Lydon,6-8,PF,New Hampton School,(New Hampton NH)

Terance Mann,6-6,SG,Tilton School,(Tilton MA)

Quincy McKnight,6-3,SG,Phelps School,(Malvern PA)

Matt Ryan,6-5,SF,Iona Prep,(New Rochelle NY)

Damon Wilson Jr.,6-5,PG,Our Savior New American School,(Centereach NY)

 

Regional Home (White)

 

Levan Alston,6-3,SG,Haverford School,(Philadelphia PA)

Desure Buie,6-0,PG,Wings Academy,(Bronx NY)

Elijah Burns,6-8,PF,Blair Academy,(Blairstown,NJ)

Bryant Crawford,6-3,PG,Gonzaga High School,(Washington DC)

Donte Divincenzo,6-4,SG,Salesianum,(Salesianum DE)

Steven Enoch,6-10,C,St. Thomas More,(Oakland CT)

Franklin Howard,6-5,SG,Paul VI,(Fairfax VA)

Derrick Jones,6-6,SF,Archbishop Carroll,(Philadelphia PA)

Trey Lowe,6-5,SG,Ewing High School,(Ewing NJ)

Donovan Mitchell,6-2,SG,Brewster Academy,(Wolfeboro NH)

 

The Regional Away Team started the following lineup: 6-6 Shakur Juiston, 6-5 Matt Ryan, 6-10 Jessie Govan, 6-2 Jalen Adams, and 6-6 Terance Mann.  The Regional Home Team countered with 6-6 Derrick Jones, 6-10 Steven Enoch, 6-3 Bryant Crawford, 6-4 Donte Divincenzo, and 6-5 Trey Lowe.

 

The Regional Away Team defeated the Regional Home Team by a score of 125-112.  This game was an offensive showcase with several impressive performances.  Regional Away shot 57.1% from the field including seven of 19 from the three point line.  They connected on six of 18 free throws, pulled down 61 rebounds, and scored 22 points off 18 Regional Home turnovers.  Regional Home shot 46.2% from the field including five of 28 from beyond the arc.  They connected on 11 of 17 free throws, pulled down 47 rebounds, and scored 35 points off 25 Regional Away turnovers.

 

Jalen Adams was named MVP for Regional Away Team and recorded 27 points including three three point baskets, five assists, and three steals.  Terance Mann added 20 points, 13 rebounds, and four assists.  Davon Dillard chipped in with 18 points and four assists.  Matt Ryan recorded 15 points including three three point baskets, seven rebounds, four assists, and four steals.  Tyler Lydon added 13 points and six rebounds.  Jessie Govan recorded 10 points and seven rebounds.

 

Donovan Mitchell was named MVP for the Regional Home Team and recorded 30 points including three three point baskets and nine steals.  Donte Divincenzo added 27 points, nine rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Steven Enoch recorded 15 points and nine rebounds.  Derrick Jones chipped in with 14 points, 10 rebounds, and four assists.

 

Regional Away,62,63,125

Regional Home,48,64,112

 

Regional Away (125) – Juiston 6, Ryan 15, Govan 10, Adams 27, Mann 20, Wilson Jr. 7, Lydon 13, McKnight 2, Dillard 18, Diagne 7.

 

Regional Home (112) – Jones 14, Enoch 15, Crawford 8, Divincenzo 27, Lowe 7, Buie 3, Alston 8, Mitchell 30.

 

 

2015 Jordan Brand All American Game

 

East Team

 

Isaiah Briscoe,6-3,G,Roselle Catholic,(Roselle NJ)

Jaylen Brown,6-7,G-F,Wheeler High School,(Marietta GA)

Jalen Brunson,6-1,G,Stevenson High School,(Lincolnshire IL)

Thomas Bryant,6-10,C,Huntington Prep,(Huntington WV)

Jalen Coleman,6-4,G,LaLumiere High School,(LaPorte IN)

Eric Davis,6-3,G,Saginaw High School,(Saginaw MI)

Cheick Diallo,6-9,F-C,Our Savior New American School,(Centereach NY)

Henry Ellenson,6-10,F-C,Rice Lake High School,(Rice Lake WI)

Luke Kennard,6-5,G,Franklin High School,(Franklin OH)

Skal Labissiere,6-10,C,Reach Your Dreams Academy,(Memphis TN)

Charles Matthews,6-5,G,St. Rita High School,(Chicago IL)

Malachi Richardson,6-6,G-F,Trenton Cathedral,(Trenton NJ)

Caleb Swanigan,6-8,F-C,Homestead High School,(Fort Wayne IN)

 

West Team

 

Dwayne Bacon, 6-7,G,Oak Hill Academy,(Mouth of Wilson VA)

Malik Beasley,6-4,G,St. Francis High School,(Alpharetta GA)

Antonio Blakeney,6-4,G,Oak Ridge,(Orlando FL)

Deyonta Davis,6-9,F-C,Muskegon High School,(Muskegon MI)

Tyler Davis,6-10,C,Plano West,(Plano TX)

Tyler Dorsey,6-4,G,Marantha High School,(Pasadena CA)

Austin Grandstaff,6-5,G,Rockwall High School,(Rockwall TX)

Dedric Lawson,6-8,F,Hamilton High School,(Memphis TN)

Malik Newman,6-3,G,Calloway High School,(Jackson MS)

Ivan Rabb,6-11,F,Bishop O’Dowd,(Oakland CA)

Ben Simmons,6-9,F,Montverde Academy,(Montverde FL)

Allonzo Trier,6-4,G,Findlay Prep,(Henderson NV)

Stephen Zimmerman,7-0,C,Bishop Gorman,(Las Vegas NV)

 

The East Team started the following lineup: 6-9 Cheick Diallo, 6-8 Caleb Swanigan, 6-4 Jalen Coleman, 6-3 Isaiah Briscoe, and 6-6 Malachi Richardson.  The West Team countered with 6-11 Ivan Rabb, 6-10 Tyler Davis, 6-7 Dwayne Bacon, 6-4 Antonio Blakeney, and 6-3 Malik Newman.

 

The West held on for a 118-116 victory in this showcase event.  The score was tied seven times and there were three lead changes in the game.  The West shot 48.9% from the field including seven of 23 from the three point line.  They connected on 19 of 33 free throws, pulled down 58 rebounds, and scored 20 points off 13 East turnovers.  East shot 43.8% from the field including six of 23 from beyond the arc.  They connected on 26 of 34 free throws, pulled down 56 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 18 West turnovers.

 

Allonzo Trier was named MVP of the West Team and recorded 28 points including 11 of 16 free throws.  Malik Beasley and Tyler Dorsey added 16 and 15 points respectively.  Ivan Rabb recorded 14 points and 12 rebounds.  Antonio Blakeney chipped in with 11 points.  Tyler Davis added seven points, seven rebounds, and four blocked shots.

 

Cheick Diallo was named MVP for the East Team and recorded 26 points and 11 rebounds.  Isaiah Briscoe added 22 points including three three point baskets, six rebounds, and six assists.  Eric Davis recorded 14 points including two three point baskets.  Skal Labissiere added 11 points, 12 rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Thomas Bryant recorded 11 points and eight rebounds.  Jalen Brunson also scored 11 points.

 

East Team,47,69,116

West Team.61,57,118

 

East Team (116) – Diallo 26, Swanigan 4, Coleman 8, Briscoe 22, Richardson 3, Davis 14, Labissiere 11, Matthews 6, Brunson 11, Bryant 11.

 

West Team (118) – Rabb 14, Davis 7, Bacon 8, Blakeney 11, Newman 8, Grandstaff 0, Trier 28, Beasley 16, Dorsey 15, D. Lawson 0, Davis 4, Zimmerman 7.

 

This event is difficult to describe because it is so much more than just the four games mentioned here.  The week is packed with activities with many celebrities involved.  Please visit the outstanding event website as well as all the outstanding coverage by the recruiting gurus and event reporters.

 

 

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 10:48 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 25 April 2015
2015 Kentucky Derby Festival Basketball Classic April 11, 2015
Topic: Basketball

2015DFC

 

 

2015 Kentucky Derby Festival Basketball Classic (42nd Annual)

Freedom Hall

Louisville, KY

April 11, 2015

 

Purple Team

 

Daniel Giddens,6-10,Oak Hill Academy,VA

Austin Grandstaff,6-5,Rockwall High School,TX

Ogugua Anunoby,6-7,Jefferson City High School,MO

Thomas Bryant,6-10,Huntington Prep,WV

Juwan Morgan,6-7,Waynesville Senior High School,MO

Brandon Sampson,6-4,Madison Prep Academy,LA

Jalen Adams,6-2,Brewster Academy,NH

Dedric Lawson,6-8,Hamilton High School,TN

KJ Lawson,6-7.Hamilton High School,TN

Justin Simon,6-5 Brewster Academy,NH

 

Silver Team

 

Prince Ali,6-3,Sagemont Upper school,FL

Ryan McMahon,6-0,Cardinal Mooney High School,FL

Donovan Mitchell,6-3,Brewster Academy,NH

Matt Ryan,6-7,Iona Prep School,NY

Raymond Spalding,6-9,Trinity High School,KY

Deng Adel,6-7,Victory Rock Prep,FL

Bryant Crawford,6-2,Gonzage College High School,DC

Jawun Evans,6-0,Justin F. Kimball High School,TX

Justin Patton,6-10,Omaha North High School,NE

Danjel Purifoy,6-6,Hargrave Military Academy,VA

Diamond Stone,6-10,Dominican High School,WI

 

The Purple Team started the following lineup: 6-7 Ogugua Anunoby, 6-8 Dedric Lawson, 6-10 Thomas Bryant, 6-4 Brandon Sampson, and 6-5 Justin Simon.  The Silver Team countered with 6-7 Deng Adel, 6-9 Raymond Spalding, 6-10 Diamond Stone, 6-0 Ryan McMahon, and 6-3 Donovan Mitchell.

 

The Purple Team defeated the Silver Team by a score of 127-119.  Purple shot 51.9% from the field including 11 of 39 from the three point line.  They connected on eight of 12 from the free throw line, pulled down 57 rebounds, and scored 33 points off 22 White turnovers.  White shot 47.6% from the field including 12 of 37 from beyond the arc.  They connected on seven of 12 free throws, pulled down 51 rebounds, and scored 27 points off 24 Purple turnovers.

 

Thomas Bryant was named MVP for the Purple Team and scored 19 points including three three point baskets, six rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Austin Grandstaff added 18 points including four three point baskets.  Daniel Giddens recorded 15 points and eight rebounds.  Dedric Lawson chipped in with 14 points, eight rebounds, five assists, and four blocked shots.  Justin Simon recorded 14 points, seven rebounds, and 13 assists.  Juwan Morgan tallied 12 points and six rebounds.  Ogugua Anunoby also scored 12 points and pulled down four rebounds.

 

Donovan Mitchell was named MVP for the Silver Team and recorded 21 points and six steals.  Deng Adel added 20 points, nine rebounds, and four steals.  Justin Patton chipped in with 17 points.  Prince Ali added 15 points.  Matt Ryan recorded 12 points on four three point baskets.  Diamond Stone chipped in with 11 points including two three point baskets.  Jawun Evans recorded six points, eight rebounds, and six assists.

 

Purple Team,32,45,24,26,127

Silver Team,26,35,31,27,119

 

Purple Team (127) –Anunoby 12, D. Lawson 14, Bryant 19, Sampson 9, Simon 14, Adams 6, Giddens 15, KJ Lawson 8, Morgan 12, Grandstaff 18.

 

Silver Team (119) – Adel 20, Spalding 6, Stone 11, McMahon 3, Mitchell 21, Patton 17, Crawford 3, Evans 6, Purifoy 5, Ali 15, Ryan 12.

 

Matt Ryan won the three point shooting contest with a narrow margin over Diamond Stone and Ryan McMahon.  Donovan Mitchell was an easy winner in the slam dunk championship.


Posted by REH at 8:52 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
2015 Nike Hoop Summit April 11, 2015
Topic: Basketball

2015NHS

 

 

2015 Nike Hoop Summit

Moda Center

Portland, OR

April 11, 2015

 

2015 World Select Team

 

Player,Ht,Pos,Current Team, Country

 

Nedim Buza,6-8,F,KK Spars Sarajevo,Bosnia & Herzegovina

Cheick Diallo,6-9,F.Our Savior New American HS NY,Mali

Skal Labissiere,6-11,F-C,RYD Prep TN,Haiti

Thon Maker,7-0,F,Orangeville Prep Ontario,Australia

Jamal Murray,6-5,G,Orangeville Prep Ontario,Canada

Federico Mussini,6-3,G,Reggio Emilia,Italy

George de Paula,6-3,G,Pinheiros,Brasil

Stefan Peno,6-5,G,FC Barcelona,Serbia

Zhou Qi,7-2,F-C,Xinjiang Flying Tigers,China

Ben Simmons,6-9,F,Montverde Academy,Australia

Tai Wynard,6-10,C,Rangioto College,New Zealand

 

Head Coach,Roy Rana,Ryerson University,Canada

Asst. Coach,Marin Sedlacek,Serbia

 

2015 USA Junior National Select Team

 

Player,Ht,Pos,High School,Hometown

 

Isaiah Briscoe,6-3,G,Roselle Catholic,Union,NJ

Jaylen Brown,6-6,F,Wheeler High School,Alpharetta,GA

Jalen Brunson,6-1,G,Adlai E. Stevenson High School,Lincolnshire,IL

Henry Ellenson,6-9,F-C,Rice Lake High School,Rice Lake,WI

Brandon Ingram,6-9,F.Kinston High School,Kinston,NC

Chase Jeter,6-8,F.Bishop Gorman High School,Las Vegas,NV

Luke Kennard,6-5,F,Franklin High School,Franklin,OH

Malik Newman,6-4,G,Callaway High School,Jackson,MS

Ivan Rabb,6-8,F,Bishop O’Dowd High School,Oakland,CA

Caleb Swanigan,6-9,C,Homestead High School,Fort Wayne,IN

Allonzo Trier,6-3,G,Findlay Prep.Seattle,WA

Stephen Zimmerman,7-0,C,Bishop Gorman High School,Las Vegas,NV

 

Head Coach,Eric Flannery,St. Edward High School,Ohio

Asst. Coach,LJ Goolsby,KC Run GMC,Kansas

 

World Coach Roy Rana started the following lineup: 6-9 Cheick Diallo, 6-9 Ben Simmons, 7-0 Thon Maker, 6-3 George de Paula, and 6-5 Jamal Murray.  USA coach Eric Flannery countered with 6-8 Chase Jeter, 6-6 Jaylen Brown, 6-8 Ivan Rabb, 6-1 Jalen Brunson, and 6-4 Malik Newman.

 

The World Team defeated the USA Team by a score of 103-101.  The world Team enjoyed an early double digit led but USA rallied to take the lead at 84-81 but the World Team rallied for the victory.  The score was tied eight times and there were six lead changes in this game.  The World Team shot 49.4% including nine of 21 from the three point line.  They connected on 18 of 22 free throws, pulled down 40 rebounds, and scored 15 points off eight USA turnovers.  The World Team also blocked 12 shots.  The USA Team shot 44.4% from the field including six of 17 from beyond the arc.  They connected on 23 of 31 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored 25 points off 20 World turnovers.

 

Jamal Murray led the World Team with 30 points including three three point baskets and five assists.  Skal Labissiere added 21 points, six rebounds, and six blocked shots.  Ben Simmons recorded 13 points, nine rebounds, and nine assists.  Cheick Diallo chipped in with 12 points, six rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Thon Maker pulled down 10 rebounds. 

 

Luke Kennard led Team USA with 22 points including two three point baskets and five rebounds.  Jalen Brunson added 12 points including eight of eight from the free throw line and seven assists.  Brandon Ingram also scored 12 points.  Allonzo Trier recorded 11 points including two three point baskets.  Malik Newman also recorded double figures with 10 points including two three point baskets.  Isaiah Briscoe added nine points, four rebounds, and nine assists.

 

World Team,25,22,32,24,103

USA Team,18,26,33,24,101

 

World Team (103) –Diallo 12, Simmons 13, Maker 2, de Paula 3, Murray 30, Labissiere 21, Buza 6, Mussini 9, Qi 2, Wynard 2, Peno 3.

 

USA Team (101) – Jeter 5, Brown 8, Rabb 2, Brunson 12, Newman 10, Briscoe 9, Zimmerman 8, Ingram 12, Kennard 22, Swanigan 2, Trier 11.

 

Please check out the very comprehensive and informative event website as well as the observations and coverage of the various writers and recruiting gurus.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 6:13 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Tuesday, 7 April 2015
2015 DICK'S Sporting Goods High School Boys' National Tournament April 2-4, 2015
Topic: Basketball

2015DSG

 

 

2015 DICK’S Sporting Goods High School National Tournament (Boys)

Christ the King & Madison Square Garden

Middle Village & New York, New York

April 2-4, 2015

 

Thursday April 2nd Christ the King (Quarterfinals)

 

Findlay Prep (Henderson, NV) (28-2) vs. Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach, FL) (28-0)

 

Findlay Prep coach Andy Johnson started the following lineup: 6-8 So. O’Shea Brissett, 6-8 So. PJ Washington, 6-8 Jr. Justin Jackson, 6-2 Jr. Derryck Thornton Jr., and 6-5 Sr. Allonzo Trier.  Branche Ely coach Melvin Randell countered with 6-4 So. Geremy Taylor, 6-2 Sr. Diandre Wilson, 6-7 Sr. Therrell Gosier, 5-10 Sr. Javon Heastie, and 6-1 Sr. Laquincy Rideau.

 

Findlay Prep went on a 12-4 run midway through the final quarter to finally pull away and defeat a scrappy Branche Ely team by a score of 63-50.  The score was tied 33-33 at halftime and Branche Ely led 44-42 after three quarters.  There were six ties and 11 lead changes in this game.  Findlay Prep shot 52.3% from the field including two of eight from the three point line.  The Pilots connected on 15 of 30 free throws, pulled down 46 rebounds, and scored 18 points off 13 Branche Ely turnovers.  Findlay Prep held a 13-2 advantage on second chance points.  Branche Ely shot 34% from the field including six of 21 from beyond the arc.  The Tigers connected on eight of 16 free throws, pulled down 24 rebounds, and scored 18 points off 22 Findlay Prep turnovers.

 

Allonzo Trier led Findlay prep with 18 points including two three point baskets.  Justin Jackson added 16 points, six rebounds, three blocked shots, and three steals.  PJ Washington recorded 10 points, 12 rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Derryck Thornton Jr. also scored 10 points.  6-8 Sr. Horace Spencer III added seven points, eight rebounds, and two blocked shots.

 

Javon Heastie led Branche Ely with 16 points including two three point baskets and three steals.  Laquincy Rideau added 15 points, six rebounds, seven assists, three blocked shots, and four steals.

 

Findlay Prep,15,18,9,21,63

Branche Ely,18,15,11,6,50

 

Findlay Prep (63) – Brissett 0, Washington 10, Jackson 16, Thornton Jr. 10, Trier 18, Spencer III 7, Barrett 2.

 

Branche Ely (50) – Taylor 5, Wilson 2, Gosier 2, Heastie 16, Rideau 15, Goodrum 6, Devers 4.

 

Huntington St. Joseph Prep (Huntington, WV) (30-2) vs. Wheeler (Marietta, GA) (30-2)

 

Huntington Prep coach Arkell Bruce started the following lineup: 6-9 Jr. Karim Ezzeddine, 6-7 Jr. Miles Bridges, 6-11 Sr. Thomas Bryant, 6-1 Jr. Ivan Gandia, and 6-4 Jr. Curtis Jones.  Wheeler coach Doug Lipscomb countered with 6-7 Sr. Jaylen Brown, 6-5 Sr. Shembari Phillips, 6-7 Sr. Hakeem Anchrum, 5-10 Jr. Markhai Eastmond, and 6-2 So. Darius Perry.

 

Huntington Prep defeated Wheeler 73-70 in a game that had five ties and seven lead changes.  Huntington Prep shot 39.7% from the field including nine of 31 from the three point line.  The Express connected on 10 of 17 free throws, pulled down 54 rebounds, and scored six points off 15 Wheeler turnovers.  Wheeler shot 36.8% from the field including seven of 19 from beyond the arc.  The Wildcats connected on 13 of 22 free throws, pulled down 40 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 17 Huntington Prep turnovers.

 

Thomas Bryant led Huntington Prep with 27 points including two three point baskets, 19 rebounds, and four blocked shots.  Curtis Jones added 23 points including three three point baskets.  Miles Bridges chipped in with nine points.

 

Jaylen Brown led Marietta with 29 points including three three point baskets and 15 rebounds.  Darius Perry added 14 points and four steals.  6-4 Jr. Cam Jordan recorded 12 points and eight rebounds.

 

Huntington Prep,21,18,14,20,73

Wheeler,18,13,14,25,70

 

Huntington Prep (73) – Ezzeddine 1, Bridges 9, Bryant 27, Gandia 6, Jones 23, Allen-Shabazz 4, Kapita 1, Petrovic 2.

 

Wheeler (70) – Brown 29, Phillips 0, Anchrum 6, Eastmond 5, Perry 14, Abdur-Rahim 2, Jordan 12, Aninye 2.

 

Greensboro Day (Greensboro, NC) (33-2) v. Montverde Academy (Montverde, FL) (28-1)

 

Greensboro Day coach Fred Johnson started the following lineup: 6-3 Sr. Trevor Mayo, 6-1 Fr. William Dillard, 6-6 Sr. Peter Agba, 5-10 Sr. Darius Moore, and 5-10 Sr. Marquelle McIntyre.  Montverde Academy coach Kevin Boyle countered with 6-9 Sr. Ben Simmons, 6-3 Jr. Howard Washington, 7-0 Sr. Doral Moore, 5-9 Sr. Martez Cameron, and 6-2 Sr. Marcel Ponitka.

 

Montverde Academy displayed patience on offense to overcome the deliberate style of Greensboro Day to earn a 50-34 victory.  The score was tied three times and there were nine lead changes in this game.  Montverde Academy shot 36.4% from the field including four of 18 from the three point line.  The Eagles connected on 14 of 20 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored seven points off 15 Greensboro Day turnovers.  Greensboro Day shot 30.2% from the field including one of nine from beyond the arc.  The Bengals connected on seven of 10 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored seven points off 11 Montverde Academy turnovers.

 

6-8 Sr. Noah Dickerson led Montverde Academy with 20 points, six rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Ben Simmons added 14 points, 11 rebounds, and four assists.  Howard Washington chipped in with nine points including two three point baskets.

 

Peter Agba led Greensboro Day with 12 points and five rebounds.  Darius Moore added nine points, five rebounds, and six assists.

 

Greensboro Day,15,2,4,13,34

Montverde Academy,11,10,14,15,50

 

Greensboro Day (34) – Mayo 3, Dillard 2, Agba 12, Moore 9, McIntyre 2, Moorman 4, Sprick 2.

 

Montverde Academy (50) – Simmons 14, Washington 9, Moore 0, Cameron 3, Pontika 4, Dickerson 20.

 

Wings Academy (Bronx, NY) (28-2) vs. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, VA) (45-0)

 

Wings Academy coach Billy Turnage started the following lineup: 6-5 So. Jose Perez, 6-1 So. Boubacar Kamissoko, 6-11 Sr. Jessie Govan, 5-11 Sr. Randy Corporan, and 6-1 Sr. Desure Buie.  Oak Hill Academy coach Steve Smith countered with 6-7 Jr. Joe Hampton, 6-5 Sr. Joshua Reaves, 6-10 Sr. Daniel Giddens, 5-11 Sr. Terrence Phillips, and 6-6 Sr. Dwayne Bacon.

 

Oak Hill Academy managed to shake off some rust due to a month layoff to defeat Wings Academy by a score of 72-63.  Oak Hill Academy shot 49.1% from the field including five of 18 from the three point line.  The Warriors connected on 11 of 15 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 12 Wings Academy turnovers.  Oak Hill also held a 16-4 advantage in second chance points.  Wings Academy shot 40% from the field including five of 14 from beyond the arc.  The Wings connected on 14 of 18 free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 11 Oak Hill Academy turnovers.

 

Dwayne Bacon led Oak Hill Academy with 21 points and five rebounds.  Joe Hampton added 13 points and five rebounds.  6-5 Sr. Andrew Fleming chipped in with nine points.  Terrence Phillips dished out eight assists and recorded four steals.

 

Desure Buie led Wings Academy with 22 points including two three point baskets.  Jessie Govan added 20 points and nine rebounds.  Jose Perez chipped in with eight points and four rebounds.

 

Wings Academy,15,11,22,15,63

Oak Hill Academy,19,15,20,18,72

 

Wings Academy (63) – Perez 8, Kamissoko 0, Govan 20, Corporan 6, Buie 22, DeJesus 5, Saylor 2.

 

Oak Hill Academy (72) – Hampton 13, Reaves 4, Giddens 8, Phillips 4, Bacon 21, Fleming 9, Wiggington 3, Sy 8, Miller 2.

 

 

Friday April 3rd Chris the King (Semifinals)

 

Findlay Prep (Henderson NV) (29-2) vs. Montverde Academy (Montverde, FL) (29-1)

 

Findlay Prep coach Andy Johnson started the following lineup: 6-8 So. O’Shea Brissett, 6-8 So. PJ Washington, 6-8 Jr. Justin Jackson, 6-2 Jr. Derryck Thornton Jr., and 6-5 Sr. Allonzo Trier.  Montverde Academy coach Kevin Boyle countered with 6-9 Sr. Ben Simmons, 6-9 Fr. EJ Montgomery, 7-0 Sr. Doral Moore, 5-9 Sr. Martez Cameron, and 6-3 Jr. Howard Washington.

 

Montverde Academy defeated Findlay Prep 57-53 in overtime.  The score was tied 10 times and there were 12 lead changes in this game.  Five players fouled out for Findlay Prep including O’Shae Brissett, Justin Jackson, PJ Washington, Horace Spencer III, and Khalea Turner.  Free throw shooting almost cost Montverde Academy in this game as they were only 23 of 42 from the charity stripe. 

 

Montverde Academy shot 25.8% from the field including two of 22 from the three point line.  The Eagles connected on 23 of 42 free throws, pulled down 50 rebounds, and scored 18 points off 27 Findlay Prep turnovers.  Findlay Prep shot 32.7% from the field including two of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Pilots connected on 19 of 25 free throws, pulled down 42 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 16 Montverde Academy turnovers.

 

Ben Simmons led Montverde Academy with 24 points including 14 of 19 free throws, 13 rebounds, six assists, and two steals.  6-8 Sr. Noah Dickerson added 10 points and eight rebounds. 

 

Allonzo Trier led Findlay Prep with 27 points including 11 of 12 free throws, eight rebounds, and three steals.  Derryck Thornton Jr. added nine points and three assists.  O’Shae Brissett recorded six points, 11 rebounds, and three blocked shots.

 

Findlay Prep,11,11,6,14,11,53

Montverde Academy,10,7,9,16,15,57

 

Findlay Prep (53) – Brissett 6, Jackson 5, Washington 2, Thornton Jr. 9, Trier 27, Spencer III 2, Barrett 2.

 

Montverde Academy (57) – Simmons 24, Montgomery 0, Moore 2, Cameron 2, Washington 6, Dickerson 10, Muhammad 7, Ponitka 4, Letcher-Ellis 2.

 

Huntington St. Joseph Prep (Huntington, WV) (31-2) vs. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, VA) (46-0)

 

Huntington Prep coach Arkell Bruce started the following lineup: 6-9 Jr. Karim Ezzeddine, 6-7 Jr. Miles Bridges, 6-11 Sr. Thomas Bryant, 6-1 Jr. Ivan Gandia, and 6-4 Jr. Curtis Jones.  Oak Hill Academy coach Steve Smith countered with 6-7 Jr. Joe Hampton, 6-5 Sr. Joshua Reaves, 6-10 Sr. Daniel Giddens, 5-11 Sr. Terrence Phillips, and 6-6 Sr. Dwayne Bacon.

 

Oak Hill Academy defeated Huntington Prep by a score of 61-51.  The score was tied five times and there were 10 lead changes in this game.  Oak Hill Academy shot 43.1% from the field including two of 13 from the three point line.  The Warriors connected on nine of 15 free throws, pulled down 37 rebounds, and scored 14 points off 17 Huntington Prep.  Huntington Prep shot 38.2% from the field including six of 29 from beyond the arc.  The Irish connected on three of seven free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored seven points off eight Oak Hill Academy.

 

Dwayne Bacon led Oak Hill Academy with 17 points and four rebounds.  Daniel Giddens added 13 points and nine rebounds.  Joe Hampton recorded 12 points including two three point baskets and five rebounds.  Terrence Phillips chipped in with six points, three rebounds, four assists, and four steals.

 

Miles Bridges led Huntington Prep with 19 points including three three point baskets and nine rebounds.  Thomas Bryant added 12 points, six rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Ivan Gandia recorded 11 points including two three point baskets, seven rebounds, and four assists.

 

Huntington Prep,10,14,18,9,51

Oak Hill Academy,13,13,19,16,61

 

Huntington Prep (51) – Ezzeddine 0, Bridges 19, Bryant 12, Gandia 11, Jones 5, Allen-Shabazz 2, Kobongo 2.

 

Oak Hill Academy (61) – Hampton 12, Reaves 6, Giddens 13, Phillips 6, Bacon 17, Wiggington 4, Sy 3.

 

 

Saturday April 4th Madison Square Garden (Championship)

 

Montverde Academy (Montverde, FL) (30-1) vs. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, VA) (47-0)

 

Montverde Academy coach Kevin Boyle started the following lineup: 6-9 Sr. Ben Simmons, 6-9 Fr. EJ Montgomery, 7-4 Sr. JM Christ Koumadje, 5-9 Sr. Martez Cameron, and 6-3 Jr. Howard Washington.  Oak Hill Academy coach Steve Smith countered with 6-7 Jr. Joe Hampton, 6-5 Sr. Joshua Reaves, 6-10 Sr. Daniel Giddens, 5-11 Sr. Terrence Phillips, and 6-6 Sr. Dwayne Bacon.

 

Montverde Academy trailed 33-26 at halftime but rallied behind a 23-12 advantage in the third quarter to earn a 70-61 victory over Oak Hill Academy and deal them their first loss of the year.  Oak Hill Academy was whistled for three iffy charging calls early in the final quarter which appeared to be a key turning point in the game.

 

Montverde Academy shot 46.7% from the field including six of 14 from the three point line.  The Eagles connected on 22 of 33 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 16 Oak Hill Academy.  Oak Hill Academy shot 36% from the field including four of 18 from beyond the arc.  The Warriors connected on 21 of 31 free throws, pulled down 37 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 15 Montverde Academy turnovers.

 

Ben Simmons was named MVP and led Montverde Academy with 20 points, 11 rebounds, and six assists.  6-0 Sr. Fard Muhammed also scored 20 points including five three point baskets and five rebounds.  6-8 Sr. Noah Dickerson added 14 points.

 

Terrence Phillips led Oak Hill Academy with 15 points, nine rebounds, five assists, and five steals.  Dwayne Bacon added 14 points.  6-4 Sr. Andrew Fleming chipped in with nine points and four rebounds.

 

Montverde Academy,12,14,23,21,70

Oak Hill Academy,17,16,12,16,61

 

Montverde Academy (70) – Simmons 20, Montgomery 3, Koumadje 2, Cameron 0, Washington 5, Dickerson 14, Muhammed 20, Ponitka 4, Moore 2.

 

Oak Hill Academy (61) – Hampton 6, Reaves 2, Giddens 6, Phillips 15, Bacon 14, Fleming 9, Sy 6, Miller 3.

 

All Tournament Team – Jaylen Brown (Wheeler), Allonzo Trier (Findlay Prep), Thomas Bryant (Huntington Prep), Joe Hampton (Oak Hill Academy), and Ben Simmons (Montverde Academy) (MVP).

 

Congratulations to Montverde Academy for capturing their third consecutive championship.  Also, check out the comprehensive event website for all the details on this event.  Check out the excellent coverage of this event and players by the various journalists and recruiting gurus.  This event has caught the fancy of hoop junkies from coast to coast and nobody does it better.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 10:41 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 4 April 2015
2015 McDonald's(R) All American High School Basketball Games (Boys & Girls) April 1, 2015
Topic: Basketball

2015MCDG

 

 

2015 McDonald’s® All American High School Basketball Games

United center

Chicago, IL

April 1, 2015

 

 

Girls

 

East Team

 

Name,Ht,Pos,High School,Location

 

De’Janae Boykin,6-2,F,Charles H. Flowers,(Springdale MD)

Taja Cole,5-7,PG,Lloyd C. Bird,(Chesterfield VA)

Asia Durr,5-10,PG,Pius X Catholic,(Atlanta GA)

Brianna Fraser,6-3,F,South Shore Victory Collegiate,(Brooklyn NY)

Samantha Fuehring,6-3,F,Immaculate Conception,(Montclair NJ)

Kiah Gillespie,6-1,F,The Capital Preparatory,(Hartford CONN)

Marina Mabrey,5-10,G,Manasquan,(Manasquan NJ)

Beatrice Mompremier,6-4,C,Miami Senior,(Miami FL)

Taylor Murray,5-6,PG,Annapolis Area Christian,(Severn MD)

Arike Ogunbowale,5-9,PG,Divine Savior Holy Angels,(Milwaukee WI)

Ali Patberg,5-11,G,Columbus North,(Columbus IN)

Deja Strother,6-4,C,Inglemoor,(Inglemoor WA)

 

Head Coach,Joe Hutchcraft,Guy-Perkins,(Guy AR)

 

West Team

 

Name,Ht,Pos,High School,Location

 

Kristine Anigwe,6-3,C,Desert Vista,(Phoenix AZ)

Kalani Brown,6-5,C,Salmen,(Slidell LA)

Napheesa Collier,6-1,SF,Incarnate Word Academy,(St. Louis MO)

Te’a Cooper,5-8,PG,McEachern,(Powder Springs GA)

Sophie Cunningham,6-1,G,Rock Bridge,(Columbia MO)

Ashley Hearn,6-3,F,Sachse,(Sachse TX)

Lashann Higgs,5-9,G,Cedar Ridge,(Round Rock TX)

Jordan Hosey,6-2,SF,Manvel,(Manvel TX)

Kyra Lambert,5-8,PG,Samuel Clemens,(Schertz TX)

Katie Lou Samuelson,6-3,SF,Mater Dei,(Santa Ana CA)

Destinee Walker,5-9,SF,Lake Highland Preparatory,(Orlando FL)

Stephanie Watts,5-9,G,Weddington,(Matthews NC)

 

Head Coach,Emery Roy,Rocky Mountain,(Meridian ID)

 

East coach Joe Hutchcraft started the following lineup: 6-1 Kiah Gillespie, 5-10 Marina Mabrey, 6-4 Beatrice Mompremier, 5-9 Arike Ogunbowale, and 5-10 Asia Durr.  West coach Emery Roy countered with 6-1 Napheesa Collier, 6-3 Katie Lou Samuelson, 6-5 Kalani Brown, 5-9 Lashann Higgs, and 5-8 Te’a Omari Cooper.

 

The East squad led by nine points with less than two minutes left in the game but had to withstand a full court pressing defense to hold on for a hard earned 89-87 victory.  The East squad shot 38.6% from the field including 10 of 22 from the three point line.  They connected on 11 of 16 free throws, pulled down 56 rebounds, and committed 17 turnovers.  The West squad shot 35.7% from the field including 10 of 39 from beyond the arc.  They connected on seven of 11 free throws, pulled down 65 rebounds, blocked 16 shots, and committed 19 turnovers.

 

Asia Durr led the East squad with 14 points including two three point baskets and six rebounds.  Taja Cole added 13 points and five rebounds.  Marina Mabrey was named MVP for the East team and scored 12 points including two three point baskets, six rebounds, and three steals.  Brianna Fraser scored 10 points.

 

Te’a Omari Cooper was named MVP for the West squad and recorded 21 points including three three point baskets.  Stephanie Watts added 19 points including four three point baskets.  Katie Lou Samuelson recorded 12 points and six rebounds.  Kristine Anigwe chipped in with nine points, six rebounds, and four blocked shots.  Napheesa Collier added eight points, 10 rebounds, and three blocked shots.

 

Asia Durr won the three point shooting competition and Napheesa Collier captured the POWERADE Jam Fest Skills Competition.

 

East   46  43  89

West  43  44  87

 

East (89) – Gillespie 9, Mabrey 12, Mompremier 6, Ogunbowale 9, Durr 14, Fuehring 3, Murray 4, Patberg 3, Boykin 4, Fraser 10, Strother 2, Cole 13.

 

West (87) – Collier 8, Samuelson 12, Brown 6, Higgs 2, Cooper 21, Lambert 1, Watts 19, Walker 4, Hearn 0, Cunningham 5, Anigwe 9, Hosey 0.

 

 

Boys

 

East Team

 

Name,Ht,Pos,High School,Location

 

Dwayne Bacon,6-6,SG,Oak Hill Academy,(Mouth of Wilson VA)

Antonio Blakeney,6-4,SG,Oak Ridge,(Orlando FL)

Isaiah Briscoe,6-3,PG,Roselle Catholic,(Roselle NJ)

Jaylen Brown,6-7,SF,Wheeler,(Marietta GA)

Thomas Bryant,6-10,C,Huntington Prep,(Huntington WV)

Cheick Diallo,6-9,PF,Our Savior New American,(Centereach NY)

Henry Ellenson,6-10,PF,Rice Lake,(Rice Lake WI)

Jawun Evans,6-0,PG,Justin F. Kimball,(Dallas TX)

Luke Kennard,6-5,SG,Franklin,(Franklin OH)

Dedric Lawson,6-8,PF,Hamilton,(Memphis TN)

Ben Simmons,6-9,F,Montverde Academy,(Montverde FL)

Diamond Stone,6-10,C,Dominican,(Whitefish Bay WI)

 

Head Coach,Bruce Kelley,Bullis School,(Potomac MD)

 

West Team

 

Name,Ht,Pos,High School,Location

 

Carlton Bragg,6-9,PF,Villa Angela-St. Joseph,(Cleveland OH)

Jalen Brunson,6-1,PG,Stevenson,(Lincolnshire IL)

Deyonta Davis,6-9,PF,Muskegon,(Muskegon MI)

PJ Dozier Jr.,6-6,PG,Spring Valley,(Columbia SC)

Brandon Ingram,6-8,SF,Kinston,(Kinston NC)

Chase Jeter,6-10,C,Bishop Gorman,(Las Vegas NV)

Malik Newman,6-3,SG,Callaway,(Jackson MS)

Ivan Rabb,6-10,C,Bishop O’Dowd,(Oakland CA)

Malachi Richardson,6-9,SF,Trenton Catholic Academy,(Trenton NJ)

Caleb Swanigan,6-8,C,Honestead,(Fort Wayne IN)

Allonzo Trier,6-4,SG,Findlay Prep,(Henderson NV)

Stephen Zimmerman,7-0,C,Bishop Gorman,(Las Vegas NV)

 

Head Coach,Robert Smith,Simeon Career Center Academy,(Chicago IL)

 

East coach Bruce Kelley started the following lineup: 6-7 Jaylen Brown, 6-9 Ben Simmons,6-10 Diamond Stone, 6-3 Isaiah Briscoe, and 6-4 Antonio Blakeney.  West coach Robert Smith countered with 6-10 Ivan Rabb, 6-8 Brandon X Ingram, 6-8 Caleb Swanigan, 6-3 Malik Newman, and 6-6 PJ Dozier.

 

The East squad pulled away in the second half to earn a 111-91 victory over the West squad.  East shot 46.5% from the field including one of 16 from the three point line.  They connected on 18 of 31 free throws, pulled down 65 rebounds, and committed 13 turnovers.  West shot 37.5% from the field including 37.5% from the field including six of 26 from beyond the arc.  They connected on 13 of 20 free throws, pulled down 58 rebounds, and committed 17 turnovers.

 

Cheick Diallo was named MVP and led the East squad with 18 points and 10 rebounds in only 17 minutes.  Diamond Stone and Antonio Blakeney each scored 14 points.  Dwayne Bacon added 12 points.  Isaiah Briscoe recorded 11 points and five rebounds.  Jaylen Brown added nine points, six rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Ben Simmons chipped in with seven points and 10 rebounds.

 

Allonzo Trier led the West squad with 17 points including two three point baskets.  Brandon X Ingram added 15 points and five rebounds.  PJ Dozier recorded 14 points including two three point baskets, four rebounds, and three assists.  Ivan Rabb chipped in with 10 points and six rebounds.

 

Luke Kennard won the three point shooting competition, Dwayne Bacon captured the slam dunk contest, and Jalen Brunson captured the POWERADE Jam Fest Skills Competition.

 

East  49  62  111

West  46  45   91

 

East (111) – Brown 9, Simmons 7, Stone 14, Briscoe 11, Blakeney 14, Evans 6, Diallo 18, Lawson 2, Bryant 9, Bacon 12, Kennard 9.

 

West (91) – Rabb 10, Ingram 15, Swanigan 2, Newman 1, Dozier 14, Richardson 0, Brunson 6, Trier 17, Davis 6, Bragg 9, Zimmerman 6, Jeter 5.

 

There was a tremendous amount of talent on display during both games tonight with a virtual who’s who of high school basketball with many of these players destined to make their mark at the college level and beyond.  Please visit the very comprehensive website as well as the various analysts and recruiting gurus who observed and reported their opinions about the players and games.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 10:02 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Tuesday, 24 March 2015
2015 KABC East/West Senior Boys Charity All Star Game March 21, 2015
Topic: Basketball

2015KABCBAS

 

 

2015 KABC East/West Senior Boys Charity All Star Game

Presented by Kentucky Association of Basketball Coaches

Beck Center Gym

Transylvania University

Lexington, KY

March 21, 2015

 

West All-Star coach Scott Hundley (Woodford County) started the following lineup: Zach Patterson (Elizabethtown), Hayden Hawes (Oldham County), David Simmons (Henderson County), Dillon Geralds (Monroe County), and Eljay Cowherd (Bardstown).  East All-Star coach Scott Chalk (Paul Laurence Dunbar) countered with Austin Cummins (Anderson County), Trent Thompson (Harrison County), Peyton Woods (Wayne County), Tanner Johnson (Lexington Catholic), and Matt Rose (Lexington Christian Academy).

West defeated East 132-118 in a high scoring game enjoyed by both players and spectators.  West attempted 101 shots from the field and East attempted 95 shots.  West shot 52.5% from the field including 15 of 43 from the three point line.  They connected on 11 of 15 free throws, pulled down 47 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 13 East turnovers.  East shot 49.5% from the field including 16 of 50 from beyond the arc.  They connected on eight of 11 free throws, pulled down 52 rebounds, and scored eight points off four West turnovers.

David Simmons was named MVP for the West squad and recorded 26 points, 13 rebounds, and six assists.  Dillon Geralds added 26 points including four three point baskets, nine rebounds, eight assists, and four steals.  Eljay Cowherd chipped in with 18 points including three three point baskets.  Hayden Hawes added 16 points.  Zach Patterson and Marshall Griffith (Daviess County) scored 15 and 14 points respectively.  Keifer Dalton (Clinton County) added 10 points, four rebounds, and five assists.

Trent Thompson was named MVP for the East squad and recorded 24 points and 10 rebounds.  Matt Rose added 22 points including three three point baskets and five rebounds.  Austin Cummins chipped in with 18 points including four three point baskets, eight rebounds, and seven assists.  Peyton Woods added 14 points including four three point baskets.  Conner Gauze (Boyd County) recorded 12 points and eight rebounds.  Ryne Callahan (Rowan County) scored 10 points, pulled down five rebounds, and dished out nine assists.  Kyle Gullett added 10 points and five rebounds.

 

West All-Stars,61,71,132

East All-Stars,56,62,118

 

West All-Stars (132) – Patterson 15, Hawes 16, Simmons 26, Geralds 26, Cowherd 18, Griffith 14, Dalton 10, Travis 7.

 

East All-Stars (118) – Cummins 18, Thompson 24, Woods 14, Johnson 8, Rose 22, Gauze 12, Gullett 10, Callahan 10.

A special thanks to Glenn Gentry for providing the comprehensive statistics for today’s game.

 


Posted by REH at 9:17 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Bowling Green vs. Owensboro (Boys) 2015 Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys' Sweet Sixteen(R) Championship March 22, 2015
Topic: Basketball

2015S16CH

 

 

Bowling Green (31-5) vs. Owensboro (30-4) (Championship)

2015 Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys’ Sweet Sixteen®

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 22, 2015

 

Bowling Green coach DG Sherrill started the following lineup: 6-3 Jr. Dane Drobocky, 6-2 Sr. Tucker Sine, 6-4 So. Terry Taylor, 6-0 Sr. Malik Carothers, and 6-2 Jr. Perry Ayers.  Owensboro coach Rod Drake countered with 6-9 Sr. Aric Holman, 6-1 Sr. Dylan Sanford, 6-7 Sr. Justin Miller, 5-9 Sr. Darion Morrow, and 5-10 So. Jacoby Harris.

Owensboro led 27-23 at halftime, and fueled by a 22-10 in the third quarter pulled away to defeat Bowling Green by a score of 74-58.  Owensboro coach Rod Drake captured this title as a player now adds another championship as a coach.  This was especially sweet for the senior class that was 8-20 as freshmen.  This victory did not come without adversity as Tournament MVP Justin Miller played through a groin/hamstring injury.  The Red Devils also were facing a team that they had narrowly defeated by scores of 79-71 OT and 69-66 earlier this season,  Don’t weep for Coach DG Sherrill’s Purples but while they graduate two starters they return three starters plus star sophs DeAngelo Wilson and Kyran Jones.

Owensboro shot 52.1% from the field including four of 13 from the three point line.  The Red Devils connected on 20 of 23 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored four points off six Bowling Green turnovers.  Bowling Green shot 35.9% from the field including three of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Purples connected on nine of 16 free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 16 Bowling Green turnovers.

Dylan Sanford led Owensboro with 21 points including four three point baskets.  Aric Holman added 20 points, 14 rebounds, and eight blocked shots.  Jacoby Harris chipped in with 14 points and five assists.  Justin Miller recorded 11 points, 10 rebounds, and five assists.

Terry Taylor led Bowling Green with 16 points and nine rebounds.  Tucker Sine added nine points on three three point baskets and pulled down seven rebounds.  6-4 So. Kyran Jones recorded eight points and eight rebounds.  5-9 So. DeAngelo Wilson also scored eight points.  Malik Carothers recorded seven point and five assists.

 

Bowling Green,12,11,10,25,58

Owensboro,16,11,22,25,74

 

Bowling Green (58) – Drobocky 0, Sine 9, Taylor 16, Carothers 7, Ayers 4, Wilson 8, Robinson 2, Jones 8, J. Carothers 2, Riehn 2.

 

Owensboro (74) – Holman 20, Sanford 21, Miller 11, Morrow 6, Harris 14, Fillman 2.

 

2015 Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys’ Sweet Sixteen® All-Tournament Team – JaQualis Matlock (Hopkinsville), Terrell Gray (Doss), Jalen Perry (Ballard), Parker Adams (Calloway County), Cole VonHandorf (Covington Catholic), Bo Schuh (Covington Catholic), Jeremiah Bell (Boyle County), Hagen Tyler (Boyle County), Kyren Jones (Bowling Green), Terry Taylor (Bowling Green), Tucker Sine (Bowling Green), Jacoby Harris (Owensboro), Aric Holman (Owensboro), and Justin Miller (Owensboro) (MVP)

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the comprehensive statistics for today’s game.


Posted by REH at 8:47 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Monday, 23 March 2015
Bowling Green vs, Boyle County (Boys) 2015 Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys' Sweet Sixteen(R) Semifinal #2 March 21, 2015
Topic: Basketball

2015S16S2

 

 

Bowling Green (30-5) vs. Boyle County (28-6) (Semifinal #2)

2015 Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys’ Sweet Sixteen®

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 21, 2015

 

Bowling Green coach DG Sherrill started the following lineup: 6-3 Jr. Dane Drobocky, 6-2 Sr. Tucker Sine, 6-4 So. Terry Taylor, 6-0 Sr. Malik Carothers, and 6-2 Jr. Perry Ayers.  Boyle County coach Steve Adams countered with 6-1 Sr. Hagen Tyler, 5-10 Sr. Chapman Bean, 6-5 Jr. Colton Elkins, 6-0 Sr. Keagen Hinkle, and 6-0 Sr. Jeremiah Bell.

Bowling Green defeated Boyle County by a score of 68-58 to end Boyle County’s magical state tournament run as the Rebels had previously defeated Lexington Catholic and upended the number one team in the state Ballard.  Bowling Green’s super sophs (Terry Taylor, DeAngelo Wilson, and Kyran Jones) did the damage today as they combined for 47 points and 22 rebounds).  The Purples controlled the boards today as they held a 42-21 advantage on the boards and a 20-9 advantage in second chance points.

Bowling Green shot 52% from the field including three of four from the three point line.  The Purples connected on 13 of 23 free throws, pulled down 42 rebounds, and scored eight points off six Boyle County turnovers.  Boyle County shot 40.7% from the field including seven of 25 from beyond the arc.  The Rebels connected on three of five free throws, pulled down 21 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 11 Bowling Green turnovers.

5-9 So. DeAngelo Wilson led Bowling Green with 17 points.  6-4 So. Kyran Jones added 16 points, 14 rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Terry Taylor recorded 14 points and six rebounds.

Jeremiah Bell led Boyle County with 28 points including four three point baskets.  Hagen Tyler added 12 points, five rebounds, and five assists.  Colton Elkins recorded six points, six rebounds, and eight blocked shots.

 

Bowling Green,15,21,16,16,68

Boyle County,12,13,16,17,58

 

Bowling Green (68) – Drobocky 2, Sine 9, Taylor 14, Carothers 7, Ayers 2, Wilson 17, Jones 16, J. Carothers 1.

 

Boyle County (58) – Tyler 12, Bean 5, Elkins 6, Hinkle 3, Bell 28, DelCastillo 2, Alexander 2.

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 11:16 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Covington Catholic vs. Owensboro (Boys) 2015 Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys' Sweet Sixteen(R) Semifinal #1 March 21, 2015
Topic: Basketball

2015S16SF1

 

 

Covington Catholic (31-5) vs. Owensboro (29-4) (Semifinal #1)

2015 Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys’ Sweet Sixteen®

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 21, 2015

 

Covington Catholic coach Scott Ruthsatz started the following lineup: 6-4 Jr. Andy Flood, 6-2 Sr. Grant Romes, 6-6 Sr. Bo Schuh, 6-1 So. Cole VonHandorf, and 6-1 Sr. Cooper Theobald.  Owensboro coach Rod Drake countered with 6-9 Sr. Aric Holman, 6-1 Sr. Dylan Sanford, 6-7 Sr. Justin Miller, 5-9 Sr. Darion Morrow, and 5-10 So. Jacoby Harris.

Owensboro defeated Covington Catholic 69-65 in overtime.  Owensboro led 55-52 in the closing seconds of regulation but Covington Catholic’s 6-1 Sr. Matthew Shumate hit a three point basket to knot the score at 55-55 and force overtime.  This was a game of runs as Owensboro led 15-11 after the first quarter but Covington Catholic outscored the Red Devils 19-9 in the second quarter to take a 30-24 halftime lead.  The Colonels maintained their advantage and led 42-36 after three quarters.  Owensboro rallied late to take the lead before Shumate’s heroics forced overtime. 

Owensboro shot 56.8% from the field including six of 12 from the three point line.  The Red Devils connected on 13 of 21 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and committed 16 turnovers.  Covington Catholic shot 44.9% from the field including six of 15 from beyond the arc.  The Colonels connected on 15 of 19 free throws, pulled down 21 rebounds, and committed 11 turnovers.

Justin Miller led Owensboro with 18 points, 11 rebounds, and six assists.  Darion Morrow added 18 points including three three point baskets.  Jacoby Harris chipped in with 14 points.  Aric Holman recorded 11 points, nine rebounds, and two blocked shots.

Cole VonHandorf led Covington Catholic with 21 points including three three point baskets.  Bo Schuh added 15 points and five rebounds.  Cooper Theobald recorded 14 points.

 

Covington Catholic,11,19,12,13,10,65

Owensboro,15,9,12,19,14,69

 

Covington Catholic (65) – Flood 5, Romes 2, Schuh 15, VonHandorf 21, Theobald 14, Shumate 6, Heppler 2.

 

Owensboro (69) – Holman 11, Sanford 8, Miller 18, Morrow 18, Harris 14.

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 10:27 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Calloway County vs. Bowling Green (Boys) 2015 Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys' Sweet Sixteen(R) Quarterfinal #4 March 20, 2015
Topic: Basketball

2015S16QF4

 

 

Calloway County (30-3) vs. Bowling Green (29-5) (Quarterfinal #4)

2015 Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys’ Sweet Sixteen®

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 20, 2015

 

Calloway County coach Terry Birdsong started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Parker Adams, 6-2 Sr. Connor Wagner, 6-7 Sr. Skyler Hunter, 5-10 Sr. Wade Carter, and 6-1 Sr. Clay Smotherman.  Bowling Green coach DG Sherrill countered with 6-3 Jr. Dane Drobocky, 6-2 Sr. Tucker Sine, 6-4 So. Terry Taylor, 6-0 Sr. Malik Carothers, and 6-2 Jr. Perry Ayers.

Bowling Green outscored Calloway County 23-12 in the third quarter to erase a 28-21 halftime deficit on their way to a 65-57 victory.  Bowling Green shot 57.9% from the field including three of five from the three point line.  The Purples connected on 18 of 25 free throws, pulled down 25 rebounds, and committed seven turnovers.  Calloway County shot 41.7% from the field including nine of 22 from beyond the arc.  The Lakers connected on eight of 12 free throws, pulled down 22 rebounds, and committed eight turnovers.

Tucker Sine led Bowling Green with 16 points including two three point baskets.  Terry Taylor added 15 points and 10 rebounds.  Malik Carothers chipped in with 12 points and five assists.  5-9 So. DeAngelo Wilson recorded 10 points.

Skyler Hunter led Calloway County with 17 points including five three point baskets and eight rebounds.  Connor Wagner added 15 points including two three point baskets, four rebounds, and three assists.  Parker Adams recorded 15 points and four rebounds.

 

Calloway County,17,11,12,17,57

Bowling Green,11,10,23,21,65

 

Calloway County (57) – Adams 15, Wagner 15, Hunter 17, Carter 4, Smotherman 6.

 

Bowling Green (65) – Drobocky 3, Sine 16, Taylor 15, Carothers 12, Ayers 1, Wilson 10, Jones 8.

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 8:44 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older