Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2011 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Basketball
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Friday, 18 November 2011
Boyle County vs. Lexington Catholic 4A Playoffs November 18, 2011
Topic: Football

FBP11BCLC.html

Boyle County vs. Lexington Catholic


Class 4A Playoffs

Lexington Catholic High School
Lexington, KY
November 18, 2011

© 2011 by Ron Harrison

 

 

Lexington Catholic stopped Boyle County on a fourth-and-one from the Lexington Catholic 41 yard line with 2:30 seconds left in the game to ensure a hard fought victory.  Lexington Catholic improves to 11-2 while Boyle County finishes their season at 9-4.  Lexington Catholic recorded 11 first downs and 263 yards of total offense.  The Knights were penalized seven times for 71 yards and had one pass intercepted.  Boyle County recorded 11 first downs and 239 yards of total offense.  The Rebels were penalized six times for 50 yards and lost two fumbles.

Amoh Kumengisa led Lexington Catholic’s ground game with 39 yards on 11 carries.  Marcelis Logan carried the ball eight times for 37 yards.  Kyle Bolin completed 13 of 24 passes for 158 yards and a touchdown with one interception. Adam Bush caught six passes for 100 yards and a touchdown.  Josh Mesmer led the defense with six solo and four assisted tackles.  Mike Lynch added seven solo and one assisted tackles.

Devon Cox led Boyle County’s ground game with 60 yards on 19 carries.  Casey Whittle completed nine of 15 passes for 103 yards and a touchdown.  Zach Hester caught four passes for 39 yards and a touchdown.  Zach Hester and Seph Burke led the defense with eight and seven solo tackles respectively.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Boyle County

0

0

7

0

7

Lexington Catholic

7

0

0

3

10

 

LC

-

Adam Bush 32 yard pass from Kyle Bolin (Jake Pumphrey kick)

BC

-

Zach Hester 9 yard pass from Casey Whittle (Will Harris kick)

LC

-

Jake Pumphrey kicks a 21 yard field goal

 

Selected Statistics

Boyle County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Devon Cox

19

60

3.2

14

Seph Burke

6

28

4.7

10

Zach Hester

9

20

2.2

7

Lloyd Hall

2

14

7.0

10

Casey Whittle

2

9

4.5

5

J. Harrington

1

3

3.0

3

Jesse Mattingly

1

2

2.0

2

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

 Casey Whittle

15-9-0

103

1

27

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Zach Hester

4

39

1

25

Blake Mason

1

27

0

27

Steven Talbott

1

17

0

17

Jesse Mattingly

1

14

0

14

J. Harrington

1

3

0

3

Lloyd Hall

1

3

0

3

 

 

Lexington Catholic

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Amoh Kumengisa

11

39

3.5

22

Marcelis Logan

8

37

4.6

14

Kyle Bolin

7

27

3.9

9

David Bouvier

1

3

3.0

3

Team

2

-1

-0.5

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Kyle Bolin

24-13-1

158

1

32

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Adam Bush

6

100

1

32

Casey Nash

3

14

0

6

David Bouvier

2

40

0

28

Amoh Kumengisa

1

3

0

3

C. Zimmerman

1

1

0

1

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.


Posted by REH at 11:38 PM EST
Updated: Friday, 18 November 2011 11:39 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Boone County vs. Lafayette 6A Playoffs November 18, 2011
Topic: Football

FBP11BCLAF.html

Boone County vs. Lafayette


Class 6A Playoffs

Lafayette High School
Lexington, KY
November 18, 2011

© 2011 by Ron Harrison

 

 

Boone County held Lafayette to 43 yards of total offense and scored on an eight yard blocked punt return and a 23 yard interception return in a 21-0 victory over Lafayette.  Bonne County improves to 9-4 while Lafayette finishes their season at 9-4.  Boone County recorded 10 first downs and 188 yards of total offense.  The Rebels were penalized seven times for 44 yards and lost a fumble.  Lafayette recorded six first downs and 43 yards of total offense.  The Generals were penalized six times for 57 yards and had two passes intercepted.

Mikel Reynolds led Boone County’s ground game with 73 yards on 12 carries.  Bryson Thompson carried the ball 12 times for 48 yards.  Cody Rodriguez added 44 yards and a touchdown on 16 carries.  Boone County was zero of three on pass attempts.  Tyler McCarthy led the defense with three solo and three assisted tackles.  Drew Stuck added two solo and five assisted tackles.  Robbie Hiles recorded two solo and five assisted tackles with three of his tackles resulting in losses totalling 12 yards.  Cody Rodriguez added three solo and two assisted tackles with 3.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totalling 29 yards.  Kurt Curry scored on a 23 yard interception return.

William Johnson led Lafayette’s ground game with 59 yards on 13 carries.  Jeremy Smith completed six of 15 passes for 29 yards with two interceptions.  William Johnson caught two passes for 18 yards.  Justin Carr led the defense with 10 solo and four assisted tackles.  Andy Hampton added five solo and two assisted tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Boone County

7

7

0

7

21

Lafayette

0

0

0

0

0

 

BC

-

Denzel Cain 8 yard blocked punt return (Cory Black kick)

BC

-

Cody Rodriguez 1 yard run (Cory Black kick)

BC

-

Kurt Curry 23 yard interception return (Cory Black kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Boone County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Mikel Reynolds

12

73

6.1

9

Bryson Thompson

12

48

4.0

18

Cody Rodriguez

16

44

2.8

12

Drew Stuck

2

12

6.0

7

K. Schwartz

3

9

3.0

7

Kurt Curry

1

2

2.0

2

John Beutel

1

0

0.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

 K. Schwartz

3-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lafayette

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

William Johnson

13

59

4.5

18

Justin Carr

1

11

11.0

11

Zane Ramey

2

0

0.0

0

Team

1

-4

-4.0

0

Darius Hughes

1

-5

-5.0

0

Clay Helvey

1

-11

-11.0

0

Kylan Nelson

3

-5

-1.7

2

Jeremy Smith

5

-31

-6.2

4

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Jeremy Smith

15-6-2

29

0

18

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

William Johnson

2

18

0

18

Brandon Epps

1

12

0

12

Tranard Chester

1

3

0

2

Darius Hughes

1

-2

0

0

Zane Ramey

1

-2

0

0

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.


Posted by REH at 10:53 PM EST
Updated: Friday, 18 November 2011 10:55 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Thursday, 17 November 2011
2011 Sports Connection 2011
Topic: Basketball

2011LCARDSSC

 

 

12th Annual Sports Connection 2011 “Preseason” Hoopfest

 

Hosted by Scott County Lady Cards

 

Scott County High School

 

Georgetown, KY

 

November 11-12, 2011

 

 

This twelve game preseason event is sponsored by GES Recycling, Hamilton Hinkle Contractors, and Frank Shoop with a special thanks to “Sports Connection” for their continued support.

 

Rules

 

O Two 20-minute running clock halves

O Clock will stop while shooting free throws

O Scores will clear at half

O Clock will stop the last minute of each half

O Time outs 3-30’s for the game

O Shooting bonus on the 10th foul

O Team fouls clear per half

O No individual player fouls will be kept

 

Friday November 11th

 

Shelby County 35  Sayre 34

 

Shelby County coach Mike Sowers started the following lineup: 6-0 Fr. McKenzie Raizor, 5-8 Jr. Lynsey Nichols, 6-0 8th grader Justus Martin, 5-8 Sr. Hayley Powell, and 5-6 Fr. Katie Hudgins.  Sayre coach Scotty Sutton countered with 6-0 Sr. Maddie Mitchell, 5-7 So. Grace Rahman, 6-3 Fr. Gabby Bowie, 5-7 Sr. Sophie O’Rourke, and 5-7 Sr. Emily Culbertson.

 

Sayre won the first half by a score of 21-16 but lost the second half by a score of 19-13.  Shelby County’s Justus Martin hit a free throw with eight seconds on the clock for the final margin.  Justus Martin, McKenzie Raizor, and 5-6 Fr. Jordan Rood led Shelby County with nine, eight, and eight points respectively.  Maddie Mitchell led Sayre with 15 points.  Gabby Bowie and Grace Rahman added nine and seven points respectively.

 

Shelby County  16  19 – 35

Sayre               21  13 – 34

 

Shelby County (35) – M. Raizor 8, Nichols 3, Martin 9, Powell 0, Hudgins 3, Rood 8, Bradley 2, Simmons 2.

 

Sayre (34) – Mitchell 15, Rahman 7, Bowie 9, O’Rourke 3, Culbertson 0.

 

Tates Creek 57  Collins 37

 

Tates Creek coach Justin Cheatham started the following lineup: 5-8 Jr. Dominique Etling-Turner, 5-9 Jr. Katie Pippen, 6-1 Sr. Peyton Hisel, 5-3 Sr. Michaela Drake, and 5-6 Jr. Oney Harrison.  Collins coach Philip Conder countered with 5-7 Sr. Rebecca Mouser, 5-9 So. Katie Vogel, 5-9 Jr. Aaliyah Wells, 5-6 Sr. Leeara Cardwell, and 5-7 So. Skylar Clemens.

 

Tates Creek won the first half 29-15 and the second half by a score of 28-22.  Oney Harrison led Tates Creek with 15 points including 12 free throws.  Dominique Etling-Turner and Katie Pippen added 14 and 12 points respectively.  Aaliyah Wells and Leeara Cardwell led Collins with 15 and nine points respectively.

 

Tates Creek  29  28 – 57

Collins         15  22 – 37

 

Tates Creek (57) – Etling-Turner 14, Pippen 12, Hisel 7, Drake 2, Harrison 15, Rivera 5, Tichenor 2.

 

Collins (37) – Mouser 5, Vogel 0, Wells 15, Cardwell 9, Clemens 1, Buckmaster 5, Rankin 2.

 

Pendleton County 45  Berea 35

 

Pendleton County coach Scott Collins started the following lineup: 5-9 So. Taylor McClanahan, 5-8 Jr. Ashten Wolfe, 6-2 Jr. Heather Jolley, 5-7 Jr. Bradi Boden, and 5-6 Fr. Isabella Hall.  Berea coach Jerry Bingham countered with 5-10 Sr. Sophia Shearer, 5-7 Sr. Taylor Winstead, 6-2 Jr. Hannah Haycraft, 5-6 So. Chase Fain, and 5-4 Sr. Brooke Coccari.

 

Pendleton County won the first half 19-15 and the second half 26-20.  Taylor McClanahan and Heather Jolley led Pendleton County with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Sophia Shearer led Berea with 15 points.

 

Pendleton County  19  26 – 45

Berea                   15  20 – 35

 

Pendleton County (45) – McClanahan 11, Wolfe 5, Jolley 10, Boden 5, Hall 6, Manor 8.

 

Berea (35) – Shearer 15, Winstead 0, Haycraft 5, Fain 5, Coccari 5, Sexton 2, Sizemore 2, Keyser 1.

 

Anderson County 50  Ryle 42

 

Anderson County coach Tony Kays started the following lineup: 5-11 So. Eriel McKee, 6-0 So. Makenzie Cann, 6-1 Sr. Sydney Brown, 5-5 So. Destiny Stewart, and 5-2 Fr. Corrin Robinson.  Ryle coach Patti Oliverio countered with 5-10 Jr. McKell Oliverio, 5-11 Sr. Jenna Crittendon, 6-0 Sr. Whitney Dixon, 5-7 Sr. Tyianna Douthit, and 5-6 Jr. Dawn Johnson.

 

Ryle won the first half 30-28 but Anderson County captured the second half by a score of 22-12.  Makenzie Cann led Anderson County with 27 points including four three point baskets.  Eriel McKee added nine points.  Jenna Crittendon and Dawn Johnson led Ryle with 16 and 10 points respectively.

 

Anderson County  28  22 – 50

Ryle                     30  12 – 42

 

Anderson County (50) – McKee 9, Cann 27, Brown 4, Stewart 3, Robinson 0, Avritt 2, Whiteside 2, Watson 3.

 

Ryle (42) – Oliverio 4, Crittendon 16, Dixon 0, Douthit 5, Johnson 10, Monobe 2, Connor 3, Smith 2.

 

Saturday November 12th

 

Paul L. Dunbar 75  Cooper 52

 

Dunbar coach Sarah Van Horn started the following lineup: 5-6 Jr. Lexus Edwards, 5-10 Jr. LaKenna Parks, 6-1 So. Brooke Todd, 5-4 Jr. Jordin Fender, and 5-4 Jr. Kierra Muhammad.  Cooper coach Shannon Turner countered with 5-8 So. Paige Ross, 5-8 So. Savannah Brinneman, 5-11 So. Grace Maniacci, 5-6 Jr. Andrea Thompson, and 5-6 Jr. Molly Cheek.

 

Dunbar won the first half 43-23 and the second half 32-29.  Jordin Fender and Kierra Muhammad led Dunbar with 19 and 16 points respectively.   Brooke Todd and LaKeena Parks added 13 and 12 points respectively.  Paige Ross and Andrea Thompson led Cooper with 13 and nine points respectively.

 

Dunbar  43  32 – 75

Cooper  23  29 – 52

 

Dunbar (75) – Edwards 3, Parks 12, Todd 13, Fender 19, Muhammad 16, Jackson 8, Raglin 2, Green 2.

 

Cooper (52) – Ross 13, Brinneman 3, Maniacci 7, Thompson 9, Cheek 7, Moore 2, Smith 2, Edmonds 3, Arnett 6.

 

Casey County 43  St. Henry 39

 

Casey County coach Randy Salyers started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Katie Douglas, 5-6 Jr. Jasmine Johnson, 5-11 Sr. Megan Pittman, 5-5 So. Sarah Beard, and 5-8 Fr. Lakken Miller.  St. Henry coach Brian Coburn countered with 5-6 Sr. Jill Bauer, 5-9 Sr. Jessica Knaley, 6-1 Fr. Savannah Neace, 5-5 Sr. Annie Fugate, and 5-6 Jr. Kelly Coburn.

 

Casey County won the first half 16-13 and the second half 27-26.  Megan Pittman and Jasmine Johnson led Casey County with 21 and 11 points respectively.  Jessica Knaley and Jill Bauer led St. Henry with 14 and eight points respectively.

 

Casey County  16  27 – 43

St. Henry         13  26 – 39

 

Casey County (43) – Douglas 0, Johnson 11, Pittman 21, Beard 5, Miller 2, Terry 2, Cochran 2.

 

St. Henry (39) – Bauer 8, Knaley 14, Neace 4, Fugate 6, Coburn 5, Harlan 2.

 

Bryan Station 37  Casey County 36

 

Bryan Station coach Donna Murphy started the following lineup: 5-5 Sr. Detierra Carpenter, 5-8 Jr. Deshante Clay, 5-10 So. Victoria McCoy, 5-10 Jr. Brittany Williams, and 5-9 Jr. Serena Sandusky. Casey County coach Randy Salyers countered with 5-9 Jr. Katie Douglas, 5-6 Jr. Jasmine Johnson, 5-11 Sr. Megan Pittman, 5-5 So. Sarah Beard, and 5-8 Fr. Lakken Miller.

 

Casey County won the first half 19-16 but Bryan Station won the second half by a score of 21-17.  Serena Sandusky led Bryan Station with 11 points.  Detierra Carpenter, Victoria McCoy, and 6-1 Jr. Hallie Crumbie added six points each.  Megan Pittman led Casey County with 14 points.  Jasmine Johnson and Lakken Miller added six points each.

 

Bryan Station  16  21 – 37

Casey County  19  17 – 36

 

Bryan Station (37) – Caprenter 6, Clay 0, McCoy 6, Williams 0, Sandusky 11, Stennis 2, Frazier 4, Crumbie 6, Ellery 2.

 

Casey County (36) – Douglas 2, Johnson 6, Pittman 14, Beard 0, Miller 6, Cochran 2, Terry 5, Wilson 1.

 

Jeffersontown 60  Carroll County 41

 

Jeffersontown coach Stephanie Kemp started the following lineup: 5-8 So. Kristen Martin, 5-5 Sr. Ashley Boyd, 5-10 Jr. Daphene Brown, 5-6 Jr. Christy Calderon, and 5-5 Sr. Danny Betts.  Carroll County coach Randy Mefford countered with 5-8 Sr. Brittany Arvin, 5-9 Sr. Hannah Devine, 5-8 Sr. Nikki Hill, 5-3 So. Makena Kindoll, and 5-0 So. Kelsey Ogden.

 

Jeffersontown won the first half 30-29 and the second half 30-12.  Christy Calderon, Danny Betts, and Daphene Brown led Jeffersontown with 15, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Hannah Devine led Carroll County with 31 points.

 

Jeffersontown    30  30 – 60

Carroll County   29  12 – 41

 

Jeffersontown (60) – Martin 0, Boyd 6, Brown 12, Calderon 15, Betts 14, Downing 5, Ross 2, Thompson 2, Holbert 4.

 

Carroll County (41) – Arvin 5, Devine 31, Hill 2, Kindoll 4, Ogden 0.

 

Harrison County 76  Beechwood 59

 

Harrison County coach Kimberly Furnish started the following lineup: 5-5 Sr. Mariah Nichols, 5-4 Sr. Emalee Little, 5-8 So. Jordan Doram, Jr. Morgan Florence, and 5-5 Sr. Kelsey Cummins.  Beechwood coach Alison McCarthy countered with 5-7 Sr. Taylor Brown, 5-6 So. Emily Pawsat, 5-8 So. Cara Schwartz, 5-3 8th grader Macy Stuempel, and 5-6 So. Raquel Barry.

 

Harrison County won the first half 29-24 and the second half 47-35.  Jordan Doram led Harrison County with 27 points.  Mariah Nichols, Emalee Little, and Kelsey Cummins added 20, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Emily Pawsat and Cara Schwartz led Beechwood with 15 and 14 points respectively.

 

Harrison County  29  47 – 76

Beechwood         24  35 – 59

 

Harrison County (76) – Nichols 20, Little 10, Doram 27, Florence 6, Cummins 10, Ingram 3.

 

Beechwood (59) – Brown 7, Pawsat 15, Schwartz 14, Stuempel 7, Barry 8, Del Barba 2, Johnson 6.

 

Assumption 31  South Laurel 23

 

Assumption coach Steve Small started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Morgan Foley, 5-9 Jr. Morgan Johnson, 5-9 Jr. Katie Friedrich, 5-6 Sr. Becca Durbin, and 5-3 Jr. Brandy Hunter.  South Laurel coach Konnie Snyder countered with 5-8 Jr. Cassandra Johnson, 5-7 Fr. Karli Parker, 6-1 Jr. Taylor Arthur, 5-9 Jr. Emily Clonce, and 5-5 So. Bailey Miller.

 

South Laurel won the first half 13-11 but lost the second half by a score of 20-10.  5-4 Jr. Alyx White led Assumption with nine points.  Taylor Arthur led South Laurel with 10 points.

 

Assumption    11  20 – 31

South Laurel  13  10 – 23

 

Assumption (31) – Foley 4, Johnson 0, Friedrich 4, Durbin 4, Hunter 3, White 9, Kiesler 5, Zickel 2.

 

South Laurel (23) – Johnson 5, Parker 6, Arthur 10, Clonce 0, Miller 0, Jackson 2.

 

Madison Central 56  Owen County 41

 

Madison Central coach Robert Cooksey started the following lineup: 6-1 Jr. Ashton Feldhaus, 5-9 Jr. Heather Hinkle, 5-10 Sr. Kristin Congleton, 5-6 Sr. Ashley Hinkle, and 5-5 Jr. Larryn Brooks.  Owen County coach Bob Osborne countered with 5-9 Jr. Madison Gamble, 5-7 Fr. Kennedi Dermon, 5-10 Jr. Courtney Waldrop, 5-5 Jr. Hannah Neeley, and 5-7 Sr. Rianna Gayheart.

 

Madison Central won the first half 30-27 and the second half 26-14.  Ashton Feldhaus led Madison Central with 23 points.  Larryn Brooks and 5-9 Sr. Chrystal Miller added 14 and 11 points respectively.  Kennedi Dermon and Hannah Neeley led Owen County with 12 and 11 points respectively.

 

Madison Central  30  26 – 56

Owen County      27  14 – 41

 

Madison Central (56) – Feldhaus 23, H. Hinkle 0, Congleton 2, A. Hinkle 4, Brooks 14, Miller 11, O’Bryan 2.

 

Owen County (41) – Gamble 2, Dermon 12, Waldrop 8, Neeley 11, Gayheart 8.

 

Scott County 87  Montgomery County 62

 

Scott County coach Steve Helton started the following lineup: 6-0 So. Tereka Guyn, 6-0 So. Iman Guy, 6-0 So. Holly Huellemeier, 5-6 Sr. Ally Conrad, and 5-6 So. Audriana Christopher.  Montgomery County coach Janie Robinson countered with 5-10 Jr. Olivia Colliver, 5-7 Sr. Destiney Taul, 6-1 Jr. Macie Spence, 5-6 So. Erica Rogers, and 5-6 Jr. Keira Lockett.

 

Scott County won the first half 35-23 and the second half 52-39.  Audriana Christopher and Tereka Guyn led Scott County with 19 and 16 points respectively.  5-9 Sr. Mary Logsdon and Ally Conrad added 13 and 11 points respectively.  Olivia Colliver, Macie Spence, and Destiney Taul led Montgomery County with 21, 14, and 10 points respectively.

 

Scott County             35  52 – 87

Montgomery County   23  39 – 62

 

Scott County (87) – Guyn 16, Guy 8, Huellemeier 4, Conrad 11, Christopher 19, T. Ray 2, Hawkins 3, Young 3, E. Ray 2, DeFoor 3, Logsdon 13, Buchanan 2.

 

Montgomery County (62) – Colliver 21, Taul 10, Spence 14, Rogers 8, Lockett 4, Conyers 2, Tipton 3.

 

Conclusion

 

This was an excellent two days of basketball with an abundance of talent on display.

 

Acknowledgements

 

A special thanks to the Lady Cardinal coaches Steve and Tara Helton and the parents for the hospitality extended me during this event.

 


Posted by REH at 7:03 PM EST
Updated: Thursday, 17 November 2011 7:07 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Tuesday, 15 November 2011
10th Annual Bullitt East/High Potential Hooparama Showcase (B)
Topic: Basketball

2011BEHPB

 

 

10th Annual Bullitt East/High Potential Hooparama Showcase

 

Bullitt East High School

 

Mt. Washington, KY

 

November 18-19, 2011

 

o Your varsity and junior varsity teams will play on the same day on a full court against a competitive opponent (Note: JV game will start sixty minutes earlier than the varsity to allow some of your JV players to play in the varsity game).

o Varsity game will be two 20 minute halves for a total of 40 minutes with the clock stopping for all dead balls.  Erase the score at halftime due to KHSAA rules.  Five timeouts per game (two fulls and three 30 seconds).  On the 7th foul, teams will shoot one-and-the-bonus.  On the 10th foul, teams will shoot two free throws.  Individual fouls will not be kept; thus, nobody can be fouled out.  MVP will be selected for each team in the varsity game only.

o Junior Varsity game will be two 20 minute halves running time.  Erase the score at halftime due to KHSAA rules.  Two timeouts per game.  On the 7th foul, teams will shoot one-and-the-bonus.  On the 10th foul, teams will shoot two free throws.  Individual fouls will not be kept; thus, nobody can foul out.

o Internet coverage by Ron Harrison www.kyprephoops.com.

 

November 18, 2011 (Friday)

 

(Bolded team is the home team)

 

(All games are Eastern Standard time)

 

(Bullitt East is the host school)

 

6:00 PM – LaRue County vs. Bullitt East (JV Game)

 

7:00 PM – LaRue County  vs.  Bullitt East (Varsity)

 

November 19, 2011 (Saturday)

 

8:00 AM – Nelson County vs. Louisville Male (JV Game)

 

9:00 AM – Nelson County vs. Louisville Male (Varsity)

 

11:00 AM – Clay County vs. Louisville Holy Cross (JV Game)

 

12:00 PM – Clay County vs. Louisville Holy Cross (Varsity Game)

 

2:00 PM – Marion County vs. Sacred Heart (JV Game)

 

3:00 PM – Marion County vs. Sacred Heart (Varsity)

 

5:00 PM – Owensboro Catholic vs. Eastern (JV Game)

 

6:00 PM – Owensboro Catholic vs. Eastern (Varsity)

 

8:00 PM – Glasgow vs. Mercy (JV Game)

 

9:00 PM – Glasgow vs. Mercy (Varsity)

 

Note: If Louisville Holy Cross wins their football playoff game on Friday November 11th Holy Cross and Bullitt East will switch positions on the schedule.

 

Top Players (Listed alphabetically)

 

5-9    Fr. Alexis Brewer  LaRue County

 

6-0    So.  Ivy Brown  LaRue County

 

6-0    So.  Alexus Calhoun  Marion County

 

6-0    Sr.  Mary Kate Clemens  Owensboro Catholic

 

6-3    Jr.  Cierra Drake  Nelson County

 

5-9    Sr.  Bre Elder  Marion County

 

5-10  Jr.  Makayla Epps  Marion County

 

6-1  Jr.  Kyvin Goodin-Rogers  Marion County

 

6-1  Jr.  Rebecca Greenwell  Owensboro Catholic

 

5-4    Jr.  Kelsey Greer  Glasgow

 

5-9    Sr.  Nikole Isabel  Bullitt East

 

5-9    Jr.  A.J. Lewis  Nelson County

 

5-6  So.  Raven Merriweather  Sacred Heart

 

5-9    Sr.  Kim Mingus  Holy Cross

 

5-5    Sr.  Alisha Mitchell  Clay County

 

5-6    Sr.  Asia Nichols  Eastern

 

5-9  Sr.  Andrea Owen  Male

 

5-9  Sr.  Haley Perkins  Glasgow

 

5-4    Sr.  Laura Riney  Owensboro Catholic

 

5-10  Sr. Christine Roush  Mercy

 

5-11  Sr.  Courtney Roush  Mercy

 

Above information provided by Rick Bolus.

 

 

I will add capsule previews on each team later this week and coverage of the games after the event.

 

Team Capsules

 

LaRue County (Region 5)Coach Travis Wootton’s Lady Hawks finished 27-4 last season.  They lost two starters but return a strong nucleus in 6-0 So. Ivy Brown (15 ppg and 9 rpg) and 5-9 Fr. Alexis Brewer (13 ppg and 4 rpg).  6-1 So. Alley Evans averaged 4 ppg and 4 rpg coming off the bench.

 

Bullitt East (Region 6) Coach Chris Stallings’ Lady Chargers finished 25-9 last season.  Bullitt East will be relatively young this season and leading returning scorer 5-9 Sr. Nikole Isabel suffered a torn ACL and will not be ready until December or January.  Other key returnees include 5-4 So. Emily Fryman, 5-9 Sr. Ashley Duvall, 5-7 So. Taylor Blain, 5-9 So. Courtney Pfister, and 5-7 Jr. Cady Cornell.  The Lady Chargers work hard on both ends of the court and have good depth.

 

Nelson County (Region 5) Coach Kelly Wood’s Lady Cardinals finished 18-13 last season and return a deep talented squad.  6-3 Jr. Cierra Drake averaged 12 ppg and 6 rpg last season.  5-9 Jr. A.J. Lewis is a multi-talented player who led the team in assists and steals last season.  5-8 Fr. Caitlin Hagan is an excellent shooter and defender.  The Lady Cardinals have a solid senior class including 5-7 Shelby Maupin, 5-6 Ashley Wimsett, 5-5 Megan Mattingly, and 5-5 Ashley Gamlin.

 

Louisville Male (Region 7) – Coach Jeffrey Sparks’ Lady Bulldogs finished 14-13 last season and should be led by 5-9 Sr. Andrea Owen.  Other key returnees are expected to include 5-5 Sr. Katie Watson, 5-4 Sr. Taylor Messex, and 5-8 Sr. Brittnee Jones.

 

Clay County (Region 13) – Coach James Burchell’s Lady Tigers finished 27-7 last season and returns three starters from their state tourney quarter finalist team.  5-5 Sr. Alisha Mitchell (9.4 ppg) will move to point guard this season.  5-11 Jr. Morgan Chestnut (8.1 ppg and 5.1 rpg) and 5-9 Sr. Sabrina Smith (6.7 ppg) are also returning starters.  5-11 Jr. Cheyenne Madden (12.4 ppg and 8.1 rpg) transferred from North Laurel.  Other players expected to contribute include 5-6 Sr. Natosha Gilbert, 5-5 Sr. Victoria Jackson, 5-10 So. Sarah Robinson, 5-7 8th grader TaLaura Mathis, 5-5 Fr. Ajaycia Cotton, and 5-4 So. Briana Smith.  Coach Burchell expects to play a little more up tempo this season because of his extra depth and once agains expect to have a good shooting team.

 

Louisville Holy Cross (Region 6) – Coach Fred Copass’ Lady Cougars finished 22-6 last season and return everyone this season.  5-8 Sr. Maya Hardin (10 ppg and 7 rpg), 5-9 Sr. Kim Mingus (13 ppg), 5-11 Sr. Julie Skaggs (7 ppg and 8 rpg), 5-4 Jr. Morgan Wimberg (4 ppg), and 5-9 Jr. Sydney Morabito (9 ppg and 4 rpg) are returning starters.  Other key players include Sophs Josie Hockman, Becca Miller, Taylor Weber, Angela Jones, Jr. Jill Epperson, and Fr. Leslie Fries.  The Lady Cougars are a fast breaking team who should be improved in all aspects of the game with the extra year experience.

 

Marion County (Region 5) – Coach Trent Milby’s Cardinals finished 27-7 last season  and should be one of the premier teams in the state again this season.5-10 Jr. Makayla Epps (16.8 ppg) is rounding into shape after knee surgery this summer.  5-9 Sr. Bre Elder is a versatile scorer who gets to the rim.  6-1 Jr. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers is a versatile scorer, rebounder, and defender.  5-9 Jr. Patrice Tonge is an excellent defender and 5-10 Jr. Logan Powell is strong and a good scorer.  6-1 So. Alexus Calhoun has excellent size and provides an additional defensive presence.  5-10 Sr. Emily Fenwick and 5-9 Sr. Coco May will hit the open jumper and are solid defenders.

 

Sacred Heart Academy (Region 7) – Coach Donna Moir’s Valkyries finished 23-6 last season but graduated six seniors.  This team will be inexperienced and will have to mature quickly as players may graduate but tradition is a constant for the Valkyrie program.

 

5-6 Sr. Jade Tubb is a good spot up shooter and 5-9 Sr. Sandy Gahafer is a versatile player who is recovering from an ACL injury.  6-1 Sr. Jazmine Smith is very athletic and could be a key contributor this season.  5-5 Sr. Erica Walsh has the ability to come off the bench and score.  5-6 Jr. Kristin Matula ia a three sport star with great quickness.  5-6 Jr. Julia Stough has excellent range on her shot.  5-9 Katherine Halbleib and 5-10 Caroline Long are juniors who should log minutes this season.

 

 5-6 So. Raven Merriweather has the ability to be a special player for the Valkyries this season.  5-9 So. Dai Jia Ruffin transferred from Butler and is expected to provide scoring and rebounding.  5-6 So. Vanessa Baisas scores off the drive or with her jump shot.  5-2 Fr. Ashley Johnson and 5-2 Fr. Gretchen Samsel are also expected to contribute this season.

 

Owensboro Catholic (Region 3) – Coach Ray Zuberer’s Lady Aces finiahed 27-8 last season and made its first appearance in the state tournament in 25 years and also captured the All A state championship last season.  Unfortunately 6-1 Jr. Rebecca Greenwell who averaged 32.6 ppg and 12 rpg last saeson will miss this season due to a torn ACL.  The Lady Aces will be led by 6-0 Sr. Mary Kate Clemens (7.3 ppg and 5.5 rpg) who is a versatile scorer and good ball handler.  5-4 Sr. Laura Riney has three point range and 5-5 Jr. Leah Greathouse is a tough, hard-nosed competitor.  5-9 Fr. Destiny Howard displays a soft touch around the basket.

 

Louisville Eastern (Region 7) – Coach Jody Charleston’s Lady Eagles finished 16-10 last season.  The Lady Eagles are quick and aggressive and return five seniors, two of which were starters.  5-6 Sr. Asia Nichols is recovering from an ACL injury and 5-3 Sr. Chalyse Taylor started at the point last season.  5-5 Braelyn Johnson, 5-3 Danielle Doak, and 5-4 Alexys Nash are also returning seniors.  Other key players include 5-9 Jr. Jalin Abernathy, 5-5 So. Jade Spaulding, 6-3 Jr. Alexica Kimbro, and 5-9 So. Madie Hoffman.

 

Glasgow (Region 4) – Coach Justin Stinson’s team finished 16-11 last season.  They will be led by 5-9 Sr. Haley Perkins (14.6 ppg and 8.3 rpg), 5-4 Jr. Kelsey Greer (excellent three point shooter), 6-1 So. Shakila Smith (7.6 rpg), and Jr. Kennedy Bailey.

 

Mercy Academy (Region 6) – Coach Mark Evan’s Jaguars finished 24-8 last season and will be very good again this season.  They will be led by the Roush twins, Christine and Courtney.  5-10 Sr. Christine Roush (9 ppg) is a versatile guard who scores and rebounds.  5-11 Sr. Courtney Roush (7 ppg) can get to the rim and is a good rebounder.  5-8 Jr. Whitney Hartlage (12 ppg) is an excellent scorer with range on her shot.  5-7 Jr. Kayla Richardson can get to the rim and shoot the three pointer.  Other players to watch are 6-0 Fr. Malerie Martin and 5-10 Jr. Victoria Dircksen.


Posted by REH at 4:14 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 13 November 2011
Week In Review Playoffs November 11, 2011
Topic: Football

WR11PLAY2

 

 

Week In Review November 11, 2011

 

Class A Playoffs

 

Frankfort 33  Bellevue 21 – Kaleb Leach scored on runs of 60, 10, and 15yards to lead the victors.

Hazard 55  Campbellsville 21 – Evan Whitaker threw touchdown passes of 29 and 13 yards and scored on a one yard run to lead Hazard.

 

Beechwood 56  Ludlow 0

Fairview 28  Nicholas County 14

Louisville Holy Cross 65  Russellville 7

Mayfield 53  Kentucky Country Day 7

Pikeville 54  Raceland 21

Williamsburg 38  Harlan 6

 

Class 2A Playoffs

 

Newport Central Catholic 49  Lloyd Memorial 0 – Dylan Hayes scored on runs of 3, 15, 24, and 38 yards and added another touchdown on a 40 yard punt return to lead the victors.

 

Christian Academy of Louisville 30  DeSales 27  (OT)

Covington Holy Cross 45  Owen County 0

Glasgow 15  Bardstown 9

Lexington Christian Academy 27  Leslie County 20

Murray 35  Hancock County 21

Owensboro Catholic 45  Butler County 27

Somerset 34  Danville 23

 

Class 3A Playoffs

 

Breathitt County 53  Pike County Central 20 – Richard Trent scored on runs of 1, 3, and 26 yards and threw a 25 yard TD pass and Will Collins scored on runs of 63, 91, and 29 yards to lead the victors.

Bell County 58  Wayne County 6 – Corey Davenport scored on runs of 37, 1, and 36 yards to lead Bell County.

Garrard County 40  Russell 6 – Markell Hayes scored on two 65 yard runs to lead Garrard County.

Central 62 Corbin 7 – AnthonyWales scored on runs of 7 and 81 yards and caught an 81 yard touchdown pass to lead the Yellowjackets.

 

Belfry 46  Lawrence county 16

Fort Campbell 14  Edmonson County 0

Paducah Tilghman 37  Monroe county 0

Powell County 27  Bourbon County 15

 

Class 4A Playoffs

 

Lexington Catholic 44  Mercer County 7 – Amoh Kumengisa, Marcelis Logan, and Noah Mitchell each ran for over 90 yards and scored a touchdown to lead the Knights.

Collins 33  Spencer County 14 – Lawson Page threw touchdown passes of 20 and 42 yards to lead Collins.

Covington Catholic 35  Ashland 8 – Gabe Gray scored on runs of 63, 60, and 23 yards to lead Covington Catholic to victory.

Highlands 67  Johnson Central 20 – Jake True scored on runs of 5, 4, 30, 3, and 1 yards to lead the Bluebirds to victory.

 

Boyle County 23  Rockcastle County 0

Franklin-Simpson 20  Madisonville 17

Lone Oak 56  Owensboro 19

Western 28  North Oldham 19

 

Class 5A Playoffs

 

Conner 84  Franklin County 48 – Conner rolled up 745 yards and 11 touchdowns on the grounnd tonight.  Jesse McKeehan carried the ball 13 times for 251 yards and scored on runs of 21, 80, and 66 yards.  Drew Baker added 219 yards on 26 carries including TD runs of 29, 39, a, and 6 yards to lead Conner.  Ryan Timmons carried the ball seven times for 264 yards including touchdown runs of 58 and 76 yards to lead Franklin County.

Anderson County 56  Montgomery County 20 – Ethan Kelly carried the ball a4 times for 132 yards and three touchdowns, caught four passes for 172 yards including two touchdowns and scored on a 30 yard interception return to lead the Bearcats.

Harlan County 55  Lincoln County 27 – Marcus McMillan scored on runs of 6, 6, 13, and 30 yards to lead Harlan County.

 

Bowling Green 35   Greenwood 6

John Hardin 31  North Hardin 10

Jeffersontown 26  North Bullitt 14

Southwestern 26  Perry County Central 21

Warren Central 49  Christian County 0

 

Class 6A Playoffs

 

Lafayette 20  Campbell County 7 – William Johnson carried the ball 34 times for 262 yards and a touchdown to lead the Generals.

Scott County 49  Ballard 35 – QB Ben Lawler carried the ball 15 times for 71 yards and two touchdowns and completed six of nine passes for 210 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Cardinals.

Trinity 55  Manual 0 – The Shamrock defense held Manual to 48 yards of total offense and Travis Wright completed 10 of 13 passes for 193 yards and four touchdowns.

Eastern 30  Bryan Station 27 – Tanner Evans threw a 27 yard TD pass to Tre Harrison with 2:15 left on the clock to give Eastern the victory.

 

Boone County 14  Ryle 7

Butler 21  Seneca 0

Henderson County 48  Pleasure Ridge Park 0

St. Xavier 56  Male 10


Posted by REH at 4:26 PM EST
Updated: Sunday, 13 November 2011 4:28 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Manual vs. Trinity 6A Playoffs November 11, 2011
Topic: Football

FBP11MANTRIN.html

Manual vs. Trinity


Class 6A Playoffs

Trinity High School
Louisville, KY
November 11, 2011

© 2011 by Ron Harrison

 

 

Trinity held Manual to 48 yards of total offense in a 55-0 victory.  Trinity improves to 11-0 while Manual finishes the season at 7-4.  Trinity recorded 19 first downs and 419 yarrds of total offense.  The Shamrocks were penalized eight times for 96 yards and lost a fumble.  Manual recorded six first downs and 48 yards of total offense.  They were penalized four times for 39 yards, lost two fumbles, and had a pass intercepted.

D. Dawkins led Trinity’s ground game with 124 yards and two touchdowns on 15 carries.  T. Wright completed 10 of 13 passes for 193 yards and four touchdowns.  J. Quick caught four passes for 105 yards and two touchdowns.  J. Noe added three receptions for 47 yards and a touchdown.  D. Bertram led the defense with four solo tackles.  H. Brewer added three solo and two assisted tackles and recovered a fumble.

D. Romine led Manual’s ground game with 10 yards on nine carries.  M. Mothley completed three of 11 passes for 29 yards.  D. Gardener caught three passes for 25 yards.  T. Wells led the defense with three solo tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Manual

0

0

0

0

0

Trinity

20

28

0

7

55

 

TRIN

-

M. Cunningham 21 yard pass from T. Wright (B. Shoptaw kick)

TRIN

-

J. Quick 54 yard pass from T. Wright (B. Shoptaw kick)

TRIN

-

J. Quick 38 yard pass from T. Wright (T. Smith run fails)

TRIN

-

D. Dawkins 68 yard run (B. Shoptaw kick)

TRIN

-

D. Dawkins 5 yard run (B. Shoptaw kick)

TRIN

-

R. White 60 yard punt return (B. Shoptaw kick)

TRIN

-

J. Noe 21 yard pass from T. Wright (B. Shoptaw kick)

TRIN

-

G. Sauer 3 yard run (B. Shoptaw kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Manual

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

D. Romine

9

10

1.1

4

D. Gardener

1

5

5.0

5

M. Nero

7

2

0.3

14

I. Draper

1

1

1.0

1

M. Mothley

2

1

0.5

3

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

 M. Mothley

11-3-0

29

0

15

M. Nero

5-1-1

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

D. Gardener

3

25

0

15

M. Thompson

1

4

0

4

 

 

Trinity

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

D. Dawkins

15

124

8.3

68

D. Brooks

2

34

17.0

24

G. Sauer

7

29

4.1

9

T. Kazunas

3

22

7.3

13

T. Wright

1

8

8.0

8

R. Bonnafon

1

5

5.0

5

J. Quick

1

4

4.0

4

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

T. Wright

13-10-0

193

4

54

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

J. Quick

4

105

2

54

J. Noe

3

47

1

21

M. Cunningham

1

21

1

21

M. Smith

1

16

0

16

J. Schifano

1

4

0

4

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to Trinity Athletics for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 


Posted by REH at 2:14 AM EST
Updated: Sunday, 13 November 2011 2:14 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Lafayette vs. Campbell County Class 6A Playoffs November 11, 2011
Topic: Football

FBP11LAFCC.html

Lafayette vs. Campbell County


Class 6A Playoffs

Campbell County Middle School
Alexandria, KY
November 11, 2011

© 2011 by Ron Harrison

 

 

The score was tied 7-7 after three quarters but Lafayette scored 13 unanswered points in the final quarter to earn a 20-7 victory over Campbell County.  Lafayette improves to 9-3 while Campbell County finishes their season at 4-8.  Lafayette recorded 13 first downs and 342 yards of total offense.  The Generals were penalized four times for 40 yards, lost a fumble, and had a pass intercepted.  Campbell County recorded eight first downs and 154 yards of total offense.  They were penalized twice for 10 yards and had a pass intercepted.

William Johnson led Lafayette’s ground game with 262 yards and a touchdown on 34 carries.  Jeremy Smith completed five of 16 passes for 64 yards and two touchdowns with one interceptions.  Zane Ramey caught two passes for 18 yards and two touchdowns.  Chris Oldkam led the defense with five solo and three assisted tackles.  Justin Carr added five solo and three assisted tackles.

Tyler Durham led Campbell County’s ground game with 83 yards and a touchdown on 28 carries.  Tyler Durham completed five of 14 passes for 35 yards with one interception.  Avery Wood caught three passes for 17 yards.  Jacob Johnston led the defense with seven solo and five assisted tackles.  Tom Harmon added seven solo and four assisted tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Lafayette

7

0

0

13

20

Campbell County

0

7

0

0

7

 

LAF

-

Zane Ramey 4 yard pass from Jeremy Smith (Nath. Gillespie kick)

CC

-

Tyler Durham 2 yard run (Stewart Knaley kick)

LAF

-

Zane Ramey 14 yard pass from Jeremy Smith (Nath. Gillespie kick)

LAF

-

William Johnson 4 yard run (Nath. Gillespie kick fails)

 

Selected Statistics

Lafayette

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

William Johnson

34

262

7.7

73

Kylan Nelson

3

10

3.3

10

Zane Ramey

2

6

3.0

3

Team

1

0

0.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

 Jeremy Smith

16-5-1

64

2

35

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Zane Ramey

2

18

2

14

Tranard Chester

1

35

0

35

Darius Hughes

1

13

0

13

William Johnson

1

-2

0

0

 

 

Campbell County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Tyler Durham

28

83

3.0

15

James Popp

9

36

4.0

9

Team

1

0

0.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Tyler Durham

14-5-1

35

0

13

Jeff Skinner

1-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Avery Wood

3

        17

0

13

Bobby Moore

1

        10

0

10

Rhett Moreland

1

          8

0

8

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 


Posted by REH at 1:38 AM EST
Updated: Sunday, 13 November 2011 1:40 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Conner vs. Franklin County 5A Playoffs November 11, 2011
Topic: Football

FBP11CONFC.html

Conner vs. Franklin County


Class 5A Playoffs

Franklin County High School
Frankfort, KY
November 11, 2011

© 2011 by Ron Harrison

 

 

Conner rolled up a remarkable 745 yards on the ground in an 84-48 victory over Franklin County.  Conner led 42-40 at halftime but outscored Franklin County 42-8 in the second half.  Conner improves their record to 7-5 while Franklin County finishes their season at 11-1.  Conner recorded 33 first downs and 835 yards of total offense.  They were penalized six times for 52 yards, lost a fumble, and had a pass intercepted.  Franklin County recorded 21 first downs and 593 yards of total offense.  The Flyers were penalized six times for 33 yards, lost two fumbles, and had four passes intercepted.

Jesse McKeehan led Conner’s ground onslaught with 251 yards and three touchdowns on 13 carries.  Drew Baker carried the ball 26 times for 219 yards and four touchdowns.  Cameron Fogle added 162 yards and three touchdowns on nine carries.  Dylan Levsey carried the ball 14 times for 108 yards and a touchdown.  Drew Baker completed eight of 16 passes for 90 yards and a touchdown with one interception.  Jake Mulderink caught four passes for 63 yards and a touchdown.  Cody Huff led the defense with five solo and three assisted tackles with two interceptions with return yardage of 45 yards.  Blake Kennedy added two solo and five assisted tackles. 

Ryan Timmons led Franklin County’s ground game with 264 yards and two touchdowns on seven carries.  Chris Roberts carried the ball 12 times for 114 yards and two touchdowns.  Logan Woodside completed 12 of 28 passes for 198 yards and a touchdown with four interceptions.  Greg Maupin caught five passes for 56 yards and a touchdown.  Josh Pedone led the defense with six solo and five assisted tackles.  Jay Brough added three solo and eight assisted tackles with three of his tackles resulting in losses totalling 12 yards.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Conner

21

21

21

21

84

Franklin County

21

19

8

0

48

 

CON

-

Cameron Fogle 11 yard run (Stephen Dunaway kick)

FC

-

Ryan Timmons 58 yard run (Zach Durham kick)

FC

-

Alex Prado 0 yard fumble recovery (Zach Durham kick)

CON

-

Drew Baker 29 yard run (Stephen Dunaway kick)

FC

-

Chris Roberts 15 yard run (Zach Durham kick)

CON

-

Drew Baker 39 yard run (Stephen Dunaway kick)

CON

-

Cameron Fogle 69 yard run (Stephen Dunaway kick)

CON

-

Cameron Fogle 49 yard run (Stephen Dunaway kick)

FC

-

Logan Woodside 1 yard run (Zach Durham kick blkd.)

FC

-

Chris Roberts 12 yard run (Logan Woodside pass fails)

CON

-

Jesse McKeehan 21 yard run (Stephen Dunaway kick)

FC

-

Greg Maupin 6 yard pass from Logan Woodside (Zach Durham kick)

CON

-

Jesse McKeehan 80 yard run (Stephen Dunaway kick)

CON

-

Drew Baker 1 yard run (Stephen Dunaway kick)

FC

-

Ryan Timmons 76 yard run (Daniel Anderson run)

CON

-

Jesse McKeehan 66 yard run (Stephen Dunaway kick)

CON

-

Drew Baker 6 yard run (Stephen Dunaway kick)

CON

-

Jake Mulderink 24 yard pass from Drew Baker (Stephen Dunaway kick)

CON

-

Dylan Levsey 2 yard run (Stephen Dunaway kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Conner

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Jesse McKeehan

13

251

19.3

80

Drew Baker

26

219

8.4

39

Cameron Fogle

9

162

18.0

69

Dylan Levsey

14

108

7.7

28

Quinn Campbell

1

3

3.0

3

Chays Kaiser

1

2

2.0

2

G. Pirruccelo

1

2

2.0

2

Team

1

-1

-1.0

0

Chris Crews

1

-1

-1.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

 Drew Baker

16-8-1

90

1

24

Cameron Fogle

1-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Jake Mulderink

4

63

1

24

Cody Huff

2

22

0

19

Jesse McKeehan

2

5

0

5

 

 

Franklin County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Ryan Timmons

7

264

37.7

76

Chris Roberts

12

114

9.5

24

Daniel Anderson

6

10

1.7

5

Logan Woodside

6

7

1.2

12

Alex Prado

0

0

0.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Logan Woodside

28-12-4

198

1

41

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Greg Maupin

5

56

1

17

Ryan Timmons

3

19

0

12

Zach Grammer

2

55

0

39

Chris Roberts

1

41

           0

41

Sean Jarboe

1

27

           0

27

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 


Posted by REH at 12:59 AM EST
Updated: Sunday, 13 November 2011 1:00 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Bryan Station vs. Eastern 6A Playoffs November 11, 2011
Topic: Football

FBP11BSE.html

Bryan Station vs. Eastern


Class 6A Playoffs

Eastern High School
Louisville, KY
November 11, 2011

© 2011 by Ron Harrison

 

 

Eastern scored on a 27 yard pass from Tanner Evans to Tre Harrison and Michael Bryer kicked the extra point with 2:15 left in the game to give Eastern a 30-27 victory over Bryan Station.  Eastern improves to 10-2 while Bryan Station finishes the season at 7-5.  Eastern recorded 14 first downs and 335 yards of total offense.  They were penalized six times for 44 yards and lost a fumble.  Bryan Station recorded 18 first downs and 339 yards of total offense.  The Defenders were penalized seven times for 45 yards, lost two fumbles, and had one pass intercepted.

Ryan Watkins led Eastern’s ground game with 58 yards on 21 carries.  Tanner Evans completed 13 of 26 passes for 284 yards and two touchdowns.  Tre Harrison caught six passes for 171 yards and one touchdown.  Austin Kessler added three receptions for 57 yards and a touchdown.  Caleb McMahan led the defense with six solo and two assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a nine yard loss.  Matthew Davis added four solo and five assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totalling six yards.

Everett Talbert led Bryan Station’s ground game with 91 yards on 12 carries.  LJ Warfield carried the ball 14 times for 44 yards and two touchdowns.  Ora Johnson completed 13 of 22 passes for 166 yards with one interception.  Tyus Alcorn caught four passes for 69 yards.  Austin Hendron led the defense with five solo and five assisted tackles with three of his tackles resulting in losses totalling 19 yards.  Nicholas Johnson added six solo and one assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totalling four yards.  Raking Young scored on a 71 yard fumble recovery return.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Bryan Station

0

13

0

14

27

Eastern

6

7

10

7

30

 

EAST

-

Michael Bryer kicks a 22 yard field goal

EAST

-

Michael Bryer kicks a 34 yard field goal

BS

-

Nicholas Johnson 1 yard run (Team run fails)

BS

-

LJ Warfield 2 yard run (Adam Kline kick)

EAST

-

Austin Kessler 3 yard pass from Tanner Evans (Michael Bryer kick)

EAST

-

Tanner Evans 8 yard run (Michael Bryer kick)

EAST

-

Michael Bryer kicks a 29 yard field goal

BS

-

LJ Warfield 5 yard run (Adam Kline kick)

BS

-

Raking Young 71 yard fumble recovery (Adam Kline kick)

EAST

-

Tre Harrison 27 yard pass from Tanner Evans (Michael Bryer kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Bryan Station

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Everett Talbert

12

91

7.6

28

LJ Warfield

14

44

3.1

10

Ora Johnson

9

29

3.2

17

Nicholas Johnson

5

9

1.8

3

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

 Ora Johnson

22-13-1

166

0

28

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Tyus Alcorn

4

69

0

25

Kenyon Hippe

3

27

0

17

Nicholas Johnson

2

46

0

28

LJ Warfield

2

5

0

8

Jaysuma Webb

1

14

0

14

Everett Talbert

1

5

0

5

 

 

Eastern

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Ryan Watkins

21

58

2.8

9

Jimmy Brannon

1

4

4.0

4

Tre Harrison

5

-5

-1.0

2

Tanner Evans

7

-6

-0.9

8

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Tanner Evans

26-13-0

284

2

43

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Tre Harrison

6

171

1

43

Austin Kessler

3

57

1

31

Jacob Biller

1

24

0

24

Lucas Moses

1

16

0

16

Brian Spaulding

1

9

0

9

Jimmy Brannon

1

7

0

7

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.


Posted by REH at 12:03 AM EST
Updated: Sunday, 13 November 2011 12:04 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 12 November 2011
Montgomery County vs. Anderson County 5A Playoffs November 11, 2011
Topic: Football

FBP11MCAC.html

Montgomery County vs. Anderson County


Class 5A Playoffs

Anderson County High School
Lawrenceburg, KY
November 11, 2011

© 2011 by Ron Harrison

 

 

Ethan Kelly scored six touchdowns tonight to lead Anderson County to a 56-20 victory over Montgomery County and improve their record to 10-2.  Montgomery County finishes their season at 6-6.  Anderson County recorded 28 first downs and 556 yards of total offense.  The Bearcats were penalized eight times for 58 yards and had one pass intercepted.  Montgomery County recorded 16 first downs and 244 yards of total offense.  The Indians were penalized three times for 15 yards and had one pass intercepted.

Ethan Kelly led Anderson County’s ground game with 132 yards and three touchdowns on 14 carries.  Granville Hayes carried the ball 14 times for 86 yards and a touchdown.  Seth Carmichael completed 11 of 17 passes for 247 yards and two touchdowns with one interception.  Ethan Kelly caught four passes for 172 yards and two touchdowns.  Travis Phillips led the defense with three solo and 10 assisted tackles.  Ross Cox added five solo and five assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totalling 14 yards.  Ethan Kelly scored on a 30 yard interception return.

Matt Tuttle led Montgomery County’s ground game with 84 yards on 14 carries.  Blake Preston carried the ball 13 times for 54 yards and a touchdown.  Matt Tuttle completed five of 18 passes for 37 yards and a touchdown with one interception.  Daryl McCane caught two passes for 18 yards.  Joe Benson caught a seven yard touchdown pass.  Blake Preston led the defense with seven solo and 12 assisted tackles.  Joe Benson added five solo and six assisted tackles.  Uvea Moala recorded four solo and four assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totalling five yards.  Jordan Nester scored on a 48 yard interception return.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Montgomery County

7

0

0

13

20

Anderson County

14

14

14

14

56

 

AC

-

Granville Hayes 3 yard run (Bill Rose kick)

MC

-

Jordan Nester 48 yard interception return (Jared Daniels kick)

AC

-

Ethan Kelly 6 yard run (Bill Rose kick)

AC

-

Ethan Kelly 72 yard pass from Seth Carmichael (Bill Rose kick)

AC

-

Ethan Kelly 26 yard pass from Seth Carmichael (Bill Rose kick)

AC

-

Ethan Kelly 14 yard run (Bill Rose kick)

AC

-

Ethan Kelly 30 yard interception return (Bill Rose kick)

AC

-

Ethan Kelly 5 yard run (Bill Rose kick)

MC

-

Blake Preston 1 yard run (Jared Daniels kick)

AC

-

Zach Carmichael 1 yard run (Bill Rose kick)

MC

-

Joe Benson 7 yard pass from Matt Tuttle

 

Selected Statistics

Montgomery County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Matt Tuttle

14

84

6.0

22

Blake Preston

13

54

4.2

23

Uvea Moala

7

34

4.9

15

Daryl McCane

7

23

3.3

19

Jared Daniels

1

12

12.0

12

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

 Matt Tuttle

18-5-1

37

1

12

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Daryl McCane

2

18

0

12

Uvea Moala

2

12

0

8

Joe Benson

1

7

1

7

 

 

Anderson County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Ethan Kelly

14

132

9.4

36

Granville Hayes

14

86

6.1

25

Seth Carmichael

8

18

2.2

32

Ryan McGregor

2

17

8.5

9

Chris Toomey

2

17

8.5

9

Blake Trimble

3

17

5.7

9

Travis Phillips

5

16

3.2

5

Ross Cox

1

8

8.0

8

Zach Carmichael

1

1

1.0

1

Nathan Cox

1

-3

-3.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Seth Carmichael

17-11-1

247

2

72

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Ethan Kelly

4

172

2

72

Spencer Ruggles

3

41

0

20

Travis Phillips

2

10

0

5

Matthew Sprague

1

15

0

15

Ross Cox

1

9

0

9

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.


Posted by REH at 2:37 AM EST
Updated: Saturday, 12 November 2011 2:38 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older