Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2010 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Basketball
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Tuesday, 30 November 2010
Madison Southern vs. Madison Central (Boys) November 30, 2010
Topic: Basketball

2010MSMC

 

 

Madison Southern (0-0)  vs.  Madison Central (0-0)

Madison Central High School

Richmond, KY

November 30, 2010

 

Madison Southern coach Shane Buttry started the following lineup: 6-0 Jr. Brandon McGuire, 6-1 Sr. Aaron Ponder, 5-11 So. Mike Rothermel, 5-8 Sr. AJ Jeck, and 5-11 Jr. Chris Roberts.  Madison Central coach Allen Feldhaus countered with 6-2 Sr. Jared Pyatt, 6-2 Sr. Nick Ford, 6-3 So. Quan Taylor, 6-0 Sr. Brenton Covington, and 6-0 So. Dominique Hawkins.

Madison Central captured a close 60-57 decision over Madison Southern tonight.  Madison Southern stayed in the game on the three point shot tonight as they held a 33-18 advantage in three point points.  Madison Central shot 50% from the field including six of 12 from the three point line.  The Indians connected on eight of 13 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 14 Madison Southern turnovers.  Madison Southern shot 40.4% from the field including 11 of 33 from beyond the arc.  The Eagles connected on four of eight free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 16 Madison Central turnovers.

Dominique Hawkins led the victors with 14 points five assists, and three steals.  Nick Ford added 13 points.  6-1 Jr. John O’Bryan gave the Indians a boost off the bench with nine points including two three point baskets.

Aaron Ponder led Madison Southern with 25 points including six three point baskets.  Ponder also recorded nine rebounds and five steals.  Mike Rothermel added nine points.

 

Madison Southern   12  13  16  16  -  57

Madison Central     12  13  19  16  -  60

 

Madison Southern (57) – McGuire 7, Ponder 25, Rothermel 9, Jeck 7, Roberts 3, Stone 6.

Madison Central (60) – Pyatt 7, Ford 13, Taylor 2, Covington 4, Hawkins 14, O’Bryan 9, Allen 6, Abshear 5.

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to the Madison Central Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.

 

 


Posted by REH at 11:43 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Anderson County vs. Lafayette (Girls) November 30, 2010
Topic: Basketball

2010ACLAF

 

 

Anderson County (0-0)  vs.  Lafayette (0-0) (Girls)

Lafayette High School

Lexington, KY

November 30, 2010

 

Anderson County coach Tony Kays started the following lineup: 6-0 So. Kali Whiteside, 5-9 Sr. Caroline McDowell, 6-3 Jr. Sydney Brown, 5-3 Fr. Destiny Stewart, and 5-10 Fr. Makenzie Cann. (Note: 5-10 Fr. Eriel McKee was unable to play tonight due to illness).  Lafayette coach Allison Denton countered with 5-7 Jr. Emily Justice, 5-7 Sr. Mackenzie Graham, 6-1 Sr. Shomari Kendrick, 5-7 Jr. Aleisha Stiltner, and 5-3 Sr. Jariana Gillespie.

Anderson County defeated Lafayette tonight by a score of 51-46.  Anderson County erased an early 9-2 deficit to take a 34-24 halftime lead.  The Lady Bearcats shot a blistering 64% from the field in the first half.  Lafayette rallied to close the deficit to 43-40 at the end of three quarters.  Lafayette cut the deficit to one; 43-42 early in the fourth quarter but could not overtake Anderson County.

Anderson County shot 51.2% from the field including three of 10 from the three point line.  The Lady Bearcats connected on four of five free throws, pulled down 23 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 15 Lafayette turnovers.  Lafayette shot 37.5% from the field including four of 19 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Generals connected on six of seven free throws, pulled down 23 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 14 Anderson County turnovers.

Mackenzie Cann led the victors with 16 points, five rebounds, five assists, and three steals.  Caroline McDowell added 14 points, five rebounds, four assists, and four steals.

Shomari Kendrick led Lafayette with 18 points, eight rebounds, and four steals.  Emily Justice added 11 including three three point baskets.

 

Anderson County     20  14   9   8  -  51

Lafayette                15    9  16  6  -  46

 

Anderson County (51) – Whiteside 8, McDowell 14, Brown 8, Stewart 5, Cann 16.

Lafayette (46) – Justice 11, Graham 7, Kendrick 18, Stiltner 2, Gillespie 6, Martin 2.

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the computer statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 11:08 PM EST
Updated: Tuesday, 30 November 2010 11:09 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
2010 KBA Pre-Season Showcse Rupp Arena November 27, 2010
Topic: Basketball

2010KBASHOW

 

 

2010 KBA Pre-Season Showcase

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

November 27, 2010

 

There will be a total of 12 games today.  There will be nine boys games and one girls game.  There will also be the girls 7th grade middle school championship game and the girls 8th grade middle school championship.  Any statistics listed here are not official but recorded by me personally.

 

Richmond Model  vs.  Bath County

 

Richmond Model coach Wes Scarberry started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Hunter Conner, 6-1 Jr. Cody Sizemore, 6-4 So. Tyler Reeder, 5-8 So. AJ Hammons, and 5-9 Sr. Dennis Smith.  Bath County coach Deron Breeze countered with 6-0 Sr. JD Maschino, 6-2 Sr. Jared Ravenscraft, 6-4 Sr. Sam Dye, 5-10 Sr. George Carpenter, and 5-10 Sr. Cody House.

Model outscored Bath County 31-12 in the second half to earn a 49-31 victory.  Dennis Smith led the victors with 18 points including three three point baskets.  Fourteen of his points came in the second half.  Sam Dye led Bath County with 13 points.

 

Model             18  31  -  49

Bath County   19  12  -  31

 

Model (49) – Conner 5, Sizemore 4, Reeder 2, Hammons 6, Smith 18, Morris 2, Thomas 3, Ballard 4, Middleton 3, Gentry 2.

Bath County (31) – Maschino 0, Ravenscraft 5, Dye 13, Carpenter 7, House 0, Anderson 1, Wright 1, Carswell 2, Hodge 2.

 

Green County  vs.  Harrison County

 

Green County coach Ashley Geralds started the following lineup: 6-2 Sr. Grayson Bills, 6-2 Sr. Dillian Potts, 6-4 Sr. Skyler Shively, 5-10 Sr.  Kyle Calhoun, and 5-10 Sr. Tanner Durett.  Harrison County coach Mike Reitz countered with 6-2 So. Eli Gross, 6-2 Fr. Dillon Pulliam, 6-3 So. Tyler Wagner, 5-9 Sr. Eric Sanders, and 5-8 So. Jordan Stubbs.

Harrison County defeated Green County by a score of 41-27.  6-2 Jr. Caleb Ford and 5-9 So. Scott Kendall led Harrison County with nine and seven points respectively.  Kyle Calhoun led Green County with nine points on three three point baskets.

 

Green County       14  13  -  27

Harrison County    22  19  -  41

 

Green County (27) – Bills 0, Potts 2, Shively 0, Calhoun 9, Durrett 3, Buckner 2, Moss 1, Ratliff 3, Taylor 3, Westmoreland 2, McDermott 3.

Harrison County (41) – Gross 4, Pulliam 2, Wagner 2, Sanders 4, Stubbs 0,

Vallandingham 6, Carr 3, Hendrix 4, Ford 9, Kendall 7.

 

Adair County  vs.  Whitley County

 

Adair County Mark Fudge started the following lineup: 6-4 Jr. Kyle Young, 6-0 Sr. Trey Grider, 6-3 Sr. Jon Hansel, 5-8 Jr. Jordan Alfaro, and 5-6 Fr. Matt Fudge.  Whitley County coach Chris Baker countered with 6-4 Sr. Shawn Harris, 5-10 Sr. Jordan Akins, 6-4 Jr. Aaron Petrey, 5-8 Jr. Justin Paul, and 5-10 So. Danny Butcher.

The score was tied 24-24 at halftime but Whitley County pulled out a 46-43 victory.  Jordan Akins led the victors with 17 points including some big plays down the stretch.  Kyle Young and Trey Grider led Adair County with 14 and 13 points respectively.

 

Adair County       24  19  -  43

Whitley County    24  22  -  46

 

Adair County (43) – Young 14, Grider 13, Hansel 8, Alfaro 0, Fudge 0, Franklin 8.

Whitley County (46) – Harris 7, Akins 17, Petrey 8, Paul 0, Butcher 5, Goins 9.

 

Letcher County Central  vs.  Dixie Heights

 

Letcher County Central coach Robert Hammonds started the following lineup: 6-2 So. Cody Gregory, 6-3 Jr. Kendall Ballou, 6-5 Jr. Koree Stewart, 6-2 Jr. Logan Johnson, and 6-0 Sr. Brian Roark.  Dixie Heights coach Ken Chevalier countered with 6-5 Jr. Parker Stansberry, 6-1 Jr. Jordan Hassel, 6-5 Sr. Frank Muntis, 5-11 Sr. Matt Trammel, and 6-1 Fr. Brandon Hatton.

Dixie Heights trailed 32-26 at halftime but rallied for a 60-55 victory.  Parker Stansberry led the victors with 21 points.  Brandon Hatton added 10 points.  Koree Stewart, Logan Johnson, and Cody Gregory led Letcher County Central with 15, 13, and 12 points respectively.

 

Letcher County Central    32  23  -  55

Dixie Heights                   26  34  -  60

 

Letcher County Central (55) – Gregory 12, Ballou 0, Stewart 15, Johnson 13, Roark 7, Whitaker 2, Boggs 2, Baker 3, Robinson 2.

Dixie Heights (60) – Stansberry 21, Hassel 8, Muntz 4, Trammel 4, Hatton 10, Harris 7, Moo Young 1, Cohorn 2, Waller 2.

 

Corbin Middle  vs.  Crosby Middle 7th Grade Girls Championship

 

Corbin coach Bo Roaden started the following lineup: Jaclyn Jewel, Melanie Wilson, Rachel Logan, Madicyn Wynn, and Shelby Bolton.  Crosby coach Paul Sehlinger countered with Amara Ballard, Sydney MacBlane, Emma Bowman, Ebony Reed, and Chase Spencer.

Sydney MacBlane hit a shot at the buzzer to give Crosby a 37-35 overtime victory in an exceting game that seemed to change on every possession.  Crosby had one of the most balanced teams I have ever seen play with several players being capable of making the big plays.  Corbin is a very talented team that plays hard from whistle to whistle.  Crosby led 18-8 in the second quarter but Corbin roared back to only trail by two; 18-16 at halftime.

The game remained close the rest of the way with the score being tied 28-28 at the end of regulation.  Sydney MacBlane was named Game MVP and led the victors with nine points.  Chase Spencer, Ebony Reed, and Amara Ballard added eight, six, and six points respectively.  Jaclyn Jewel, Melanie Wilson, and Rachel Logan led Corbin with 15, nine, and seven points respectively.

 

Corbin    7  9  5  7  7  -  35

Crosby   9  9  6  4  9  -  37

 

Corbin (35) – Jewel 15, Wilson 9, Logan 7, Wynn 1, Bolton 2, Gabbard 1.

Crosby (37) – Ballard 6, MacBlane 9, Bowman 2, Reed 6, Spencer 8, Schroll 3, Little 2, Coffey 1.

 

Southern Middle  vs.  TK Stone Middle 8th Grade Girls Championship

 

Southern coach Chris Fitzgerald started the following lineup: Brittany Combs, Samantha Fitzgerald, Dylana Fothergill, Destiny Molden, and Adison Corder.  TK Stone coach Tim Mudd countered with Erin Boley, Dani Wilson, Reauna Cleaver, Darien Huff, and Livie Bowling.

TK Stone led 33-20 at the end of three quarters on their way to a 43-36 victory over Southern.  Game MVP Erin Boley led the victors with 15 points.  This is a very balanced team that has several girls capable of putting up big numbers.  They are very unselfish and the ball goes to the player with the “hot hand”.  Southern was led today by Destiny Molden and Brittany Combs with 15 and 11 points respectively.  This team is extremely solid with excellent long range shooting with Corder, Molden, and Combs and solid inside play with Fitzgerald and Fothergill.  Fitzgerald also has the ability to be very effective on the perimeter.

 

Southern     7   5  8  16  -  36

TK Stone   17 10  6  10  -  43

 

Southern (36) – Combs 11, Fitzgerald 2, Fothergill 0, Molden 15, Corder 8.

TK Stone (43) – Boley 15, Wilson 6, Cleaver 4, Huff 7, Bowling 5, Warden 4, Pfeiffer 2.

 

Marion County  vs.  Anderson County  (Girls)

 

Marion County coach Trent Milby started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Bre Elder, 5-7 So. Patrice Tonge, 6-1 So. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, 5-7 Sr. Shakila Goodin, and 5-7 Sr. Brooke Roberts.  (Note: 5-10 So. Makayla Epps was not able to play today because of an ankle injury). Anderson County coach Tony Kays countered with 5-9 Sr. Caroline McDowell, 5-11 Fr. Eriel McKee, 6-1 Jr. Sydney Brown, 5-5 Fr. Destiny Stewart, and 5-11 Fr. Makenzie Cann.

Anderson County defeated Marion County by a score of 47-41.  Makenzie Cann led the victors with 13 points.  Sydney Brown and 6-1 So. Kali Whiteside added eight and seven points respectively.  Bre Elder and Kyvin Goodin-Rogers led Marion County with 16 and 10 points respectively.

 

Marion County       22  19  -  41

Anderson County   23  24  -  47

 

Marion County (41) – Elder 16, Tonge 3, Goodin-Rogers 10, Goodin 2, Roberts 8, Powell 2.

Anderson County (47) – McDowell 4, McKee 5, Brown 8, Stewart 5, Cann 13, Whiteside 7, Robinson 5.

 

Henderson County  vs.  Harlan County

 

Henderson County Mark Starns started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Patrick Neel, 6-2 Sr. Ford Stuen, 6-5 Sr. Adam Revlett, 5-11 Sr. Victor Cosby, and 6-0 Jr. Gavont Baker.  Harlan County coach Mike Jones countered with 6-2 So. Aaron Caldwell, 6-1 So. Tyler Brewer, 6-6 So. Nathan Saylor, 6-0 So. Alex Sergent, and 6-0 So. Chad Massingill.

Henderson County won by a score of 42-41 on a long three point bank shot by Victor Cosby at the buzzer.  Adam Revlett and Ford Stuen led the victors with 15 and 13 points respectively.  Alex Sergent and Tyler Brewer led Harlan County with 14 and 12 points respectively.

 

Henderson County   18  24  -  42

Harlan County         22  19  -  41

 

Henderson County (42) – Neel 2, Stuen 13, Revlett 15, Cosby 3, Baker 3, Gabe 3, Wathen 3.

Harlan County (41) – Caldwell 0, Brewer 12, Saylor 0, Sergent 14, Massingill 7, Bond 7, Lindsey 2.

 

Johnson Central  vs.  Meade County

 

Johnson Central coach Tommy NcKenzie started the following lineup: 6-0 Sr. Wade Skaggs, 6-5 Sr. Tanner Bratton, 6-6 Sr. Cody Parker, 5-11 Jr. Matt Gallagher, and 6-0 Sr. Tate Salyer.  Meade County coach Jerry Garris countered with 6-0 Jr. Chase Garris, 6-1 Jr. Cheaney Schumate, 6-3 Jr. Wes Dowell, 5-11 So. Bryce Garris, and 5-10 Jr. Bo Wilson.

Johnson Central won by a score of 54-51.  Cody Parker led the victors with 20 points.  Bo Wilson and Bryce Garris led Meade County with 11 and 10 points respectively.

 

Johnson Central   22  32  -  54

Meade County     13  38  -  51

 

Johnson Central (54) – Skaggs 7, Bratton 5, Parker 20, Gallagher 4, Salyer 8, Blair 2, Collins 2, Curtis 1, Shane Hall 4.

Meade County (51) – C. Garris 4, Schumate 8, Dowell 4, B. Garris 10, Wilson 11, Raymer 3, Wilson 1, Smith 8, Compton 2.

 

Leslie County  vs.  LaRue County

 

Leslie County coach Tim Sizemore started the following lineup: 6-1 Jr. Troy Napier, 6-3 Jr. Dylan Hacker, 6-4 Jr. Hobert Asher, 6-0 Jr. Casey Maggard, and 6-0 Jr. Chris Maggard.  LaRue County coach Paul Childress countered with 6-1 Sr. Ryan Whitlock, 5-10 Jr. Kyle Meredith, 6-0 Jr. Jonathon Firquin, 5-11 Jr. Kyle Sheeran, and 5-10 So. Kelton Ford.

LaRue County defeated Leslie County by a score of 51-29.  Kelton Ford and Kyle Sheeran led the victors with 15 and 10 points respectively.  Hobert Asher led Leslie County with eight points.

 

Leslie County    11  18  -  29

LaRue County   26  25  -  51

 

Leslie County (29) – Napier 3, Hacker 0, Asher 8, Ca. Maggard 5, Ch. Maggard 5, Collett 3, Bray 2, Adams 2.

LaRue County (51) – Whitlock 2, Meredith 6, Firquin 2, Sheeran 10, Ford 15, Reynolds 4, Venegas 4, Hall 3. Parr 6.

 

Hazard  vs.  East Jessamine

 

Hazard coach Allan Holland started the following lineup: 6-3 Jr. Kyle Spencer, 6-1 So. Jarrod Combs, 6-4 Jr. Jordan Frazier, 6-1 Fr. Collier Mobelini, and 6-0 Fr. Matt Thompson.  East Jessamine coach Chris O,Ryan countered with 6-3 Sr. Jordan Redd, 5-10 Jr. Tashan Hairston, 6-2 Sr. Andrew Brockman, 5-10 Sr. Dusty Webb, and 5-11 Jr. Michael Rexroat.

This game ended up tied 50-50 at the end of regulation and since it was a scrimmage no overtime was played.  Hazard was led by Kyle Spencer with 21 points.  Jordan Frazier added 11 points.  Hazard was missing several players due to football playoffs.  Michael Rexroat and Tashan Hairston led East Jessamine with 11 and eight points respectively.

 

Hazard                20  30  -  50

East Jessamine    20  30  -  50

 

Hazard (50) – Spencer 21, Combs 2, Frazier 11, Mobelini 9, Thompson 2, Wells 2, Collins 3.

East Jessamine (50) – Redd 7, Hairston 8, Brockman 5, Webb 7, Rexroat 11, Thomas 2, Collins 4, Honeycutt 6.

 

Frankfort  vs.  Pendleton County

 

Frankfort coach Tony Wise started the following lineup: 6-1 So. Aaron Jackson, 6-0 Sr. Dylan Gilkey, 5-10 Sr. Doriyan Frazier, 5-10 Sr. Dariyan Frazier, and 5-6 Sr. Stevon Quincy.  Pendleton County coach Chad Simms countered with 6-0 Sr. Alex Valentine, 6-1 Jr. Gabe Antrobus, 6-1 Sr. Michael Walsh, 5-10 Jr. Bryan Woods, and 5-9 So. Mason Monroe.

Aaron Jackson hit a field goal with four seconds left on the clock to give Frankfort a 56-55 victory.  Aaron Jackson and Doriyan Frazier each scored 18 points for Frankfort.  Mason Monroe led Pendleton County with 13 points and passed the ball well.  Asa Crozier and Michael Walsh added 11 and 10 points respectively.

 

Frankfort                28  28  -  56

Pendleton County    28  27  -  55

 

Frankfort (56) – Jackson 18, Gilkey 7, Do. Frazier 18, Da. Frazier 9, Quincy 2, Perry 2, Lamotte 2.

Pendleton County (55) – Valentine 3, Antrobus 4, Walsh 10, Woods 3, Monroe 13,  Crozier 11, Gibson 4, Rering 5

 

Conclusion:

This was an excellent well run event with several teams getting the opportunity to play in Rupp Arena.  The girls 7th and 8th grade middle school championships were very exciting and was well attended by their fans.  Several of the high school teams were missing players due to football playoffs and various other reasons.  These were scrimmages for the high school teams and the coaches were using this as a teaching tool and to experiment with various player rotations to prepare for the upcoming season.

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to Jared Prickett, Ken Farley, and the rest of the KBA staff for putting this event together and making it enjoyable for both the teams and fans.


Posted by REH at 1:13 PM EST
Updated: Tuesday, 30 November 2010 1:20 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Bryan Station (0-0) vs. Lafayette (0-0) (Boys) November 29, 2010
Topic: Basketball

BB10BSLAF(B)

 

 

Bryan Station (0-0)  vs.  Lafayette (0-0)

Lafayette High School

Lexington, KY

November 29, 2010

 

Bryan Station coach Mike Allen started the following lineup: 6-3 Jr. Marcus Williams, 6-2 Sr. Deon Renfro, 6-2 Sr. Ray Roberts, 6-3 So. Larry Morton, and 5-9 Jr. Darius Waide.  Lafayette coach Greg Coldiron countered with 6-4 Sr. Tanner Napier, 6-5 So. Nick Trisko, 6-7 Fr. Jackson Davis, 6-1 Sr. Dee Yarbrough, and 5-8 Fr. Charles “Snoop” Johnson.

Bryan Station won a 68-66 overtime thriller over Lafayette in a game which matched March tournament time for intensity.  Bryan Station looked like they would have a relatively easy victory as they led 33-23 at halftime.  Lafayette battled back and cut the deficit to two; 47-45 after three quarters.  There were several lead changes in the final quarter and Jackson Davis tied the game 62-62 for Lafayette with a field goal in the lane with approximately 17 seconds remaining in regulation.  Bryan Station held for the last shot but Larry Morton missed a long three point shot at the buzzer.

The score was tied 66-66 with 29 seconds remaining in overtime with Lafayette in possession and the Generals called a timeout.  There was a wild melee when the ball was knocked loose.  The ball was thrown into the backcourt and Bryan Station’s Marcus Williams caught it and hit a layup at the buzzer for a 68-66 win.  This was the first game of the season and at times the play was ragged as would be expected but the intensity and excitement would be hard to match anytime.  Bryan Station was hampered tonight by foul problems with 6-7 Sr. James Evans who recorded five personal fouls in only 3:34.

Bryan Station shot 41.5% from the field including six of 15 from the three point line.  The Defenders connected on eight of 17 free throws, pulled down 40 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 23 Lafayette turnovers.  Lafayette shot 36.1% from the field including three of 19 from beyond the arc.  The Generals connected on 19 of 22 free throws, pulled down 43 rebounds, and scored 22 points off 21 Bryan Station turnovers.

Deon Renfro led Bryan Station with 22 points and six rebounds.  Larry Morton added 15 points and six rebounds.  Marcus Williams chipped in with 13 points and nine rebounds.

Jackson Davis led Lafayette with 22 points, 11 rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Nick Trisko added 13 points and 13 rebounds.  Tanner Napier and Dee Yarbrough each recorded 12 points.

 

Bryan Station    13  20  14  15  6  -  68

Lafayette          14   9   22  17  4  -  66

 

Bryan Station (68) – Williams 13, Renfro 22, Roberts 7, Morton 15, Waide 2, Webb 7, Mock 2.

 Lafayette (66) – Napier 12, Trisko 13, Davis 22, Yarbrough 12, Johnson 2, Wilkerson 2, Ross 3.

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the computer statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 12:01 AM EST
Updated: Tuesday, 30 November 2010 12:39 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 28 November 2010
Week 14 In Review Playoffs Semifinals November 26, 2010
Topic: Football

WR142010PSEMI

 

Week 14 In Review Playoffs Semifinals November 26, 2010

 

Friday November 26th

 

Class A Playoffs

 

Hazard 31  Lexington Christian Academy 30 – Hazard erased a 20-9 halftime deficit to defeat LCA 31-30.  Jon Combs threw a 17 yard touchdown pass to Jordan Olinger to pull within one; 30-29 with less than 30 seconds remaining on the clock.  Combs then scored on a two point conversion run for the victory.

Mayfield 38  Beechwood 14 – QB Luke Guhy passed for 245 yards to lead Mayfield to victory.

 

Class 2A Playoffs

 

Owensboro Catholic 61  Danville 42 – It was a battle of backs tonight as Owensboro Catholic’s Russell Hayden ran for 191 yards and five touchdowns and averaged 7.3 yards per carry for the victors.  Danville’s Patrick Bland scored five touchdowns and ran for  231 yards..

Newport Central Catholic 42  Corbin 8 – Chris Kelly ran for 163 yards including TD runs of 81 and 39 yards to lead the victors.

 

Class 3A Playoffs

 

Belfry 28  Somerset 23 – Belfry handed Somerset (13-1) their first loss of the season.

Central 35  Paducah Tilghman 18 – Anthony Wales scored three touchdowns including one on an interception return to lead the Yellowjackets to victory.

 

Class 4A Playoffs

 

Allen County-Scottsville 20  Western 16 – Brandon Boards ran for 171 yards including a touchdown late in the game for the victory.

Boyle County 25  Bell County 21 – Boyle County took advantage of four turnovers to hand Bell County (13-1) their first loss of the season.  Bell County’s Ben Madon threw touchdown passes of 18, 14, and 25 yards to Cody Davenport in the loss.

 

Class 5A Playoffs

 

Highlands 34  Harlan County 6 – QB Patrick Towles threw for 272 yards including TD passes of 43, 32, and 62 yards to lead the Bluebirds to victory.

Christian County  45  John Hardin  20

 

Class 6A Playoffs

 

Male 28  Scott County 12 – Male rolled up 255 yards and three touchdowns on the ground in the victory.

Trinity 28  Ryle 9 – Derek Bishop carried the ball 24 times for 171 yards including TD runs of 13, 41, and 2 yards to lead the Shamrocks to victory.


Posted by REH at 10:06 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Trinity (12-1) vs. Ryle (12-1) Class 6A Playoffs Semifinal November 26, 2010
Topic: Football

FB10PSEMITR

 

 

Trinity (12-1)  vs.  Ryle (12-1)

6A Playoffs Semifinal

Ryle High School

Union, KY

November 26, 2010

 

Trinity advanced to the state championship game with a 28-9 victory over Ryle.  Trinity recorded 15 first downs and 339 yards of total offense.  The Shamrocks were penalized 12 times for 100 yards.  Ryle recorded 14 first downs and 206 yards of total offense.  They were penalized three times for 21 yards and had two passes intercepted.

D. Bishop led Trinity’s ground attack with 171 yards and three touchdowns on 24 carries.  T. Wright completed eight of 14 passes for 136 yards and a touchdown.  J. Quick caught six passes for 111 yards and a touchdown.  R. White led the defense with six solo tackles, one assisted tackle, and one interception.  T. Sugg added six solo tackles.

T. Elliott led Ryle’s ground game with 73 yards on 14 carries.  C. Hempel completed 15 of 29 passes for 117 yards with two interceptions.  C. Lonkard caught six passes for 46 yards.  T. Elliott led the defense with seven solo tackles.  D. Mullens added five solo and one assisted tackles with 3.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totalling 21 yards.

 

Scoring Summary

 

School     Q1    Q2    Q3    Q4    Final

Trinity       7       0       7      14      28

Ryle          0       3       0       6        9

 

T – J. Quick 65 yard pass from T. Wright (J. Crenshaw kicks)

R – G. Mead kicks 31 yard field goal

T – D. Bishop 13 yard run (J. Crenshaw kicks)

T – D. Bishop 41 yard run (J. Crenshaw kicks)

R – C. Hempel 6 yard run (C. Hempel pass fails)

T – D. Bishop 2 yard run (J. Crenshaw kicks)

 

Selected Statistics

 

Trinity

Rushing          No.    Yds.     Avg.     Long

D. Bishop        24     171        7.1        41

J. Quick            2        23      11.5        19

D. Dawkins       2        20      10.0        21

T. Wright          8       -11      -1.4         9

 

Passing        A-C-I     Yds.    TD     Long
T. Wright     14-8-0   136       1        65

 

Receiving     No.    Yds.   TD    Long

J. Quick         6       111      1        65

D. Bishop      1         13      0        13

M. Bland       1         12      0        12

 

Ryle

Rushing         No.    Yds.    Avg.    Long

T. Elliott        14       73        5.2       41

D. Mullens      4       10         2.5        7

C. Hempel     13        8         0.6        7

C. Lonkard      1       -2        -2.0       0

 

Passing         A-C-I        Yds.    TD    Long

C. Hempel    29-15-2     117       0       18

 

Receiving           No.    Yds.   TD    Long

C. Lonkard          6       46        0       18

D. Mullens           2       15        0        14

K. Thibodeau       2       15        0        18

T. Thibodeau       2         2         0         5

R. Smith             1        16        0        16

T. Bosse             1        12        0        12

T. Elliott              1       11         0        11

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to Trinity’s Robert Sampson for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 7:44 PM EST
Updated: Sunday, 28 November 2010 8:04 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Male (10-3) vs. Scott County (10-3) Class 6A Playoffs Semifinals November 26, 2010
Topic: Football

FB10PSEMIMSC

 

 

Male (10-3)  vs.  Scott County (10-3)

6A Playoffs Semifinal

Toyota Stadium

Georgetown, KY

November 26, 2010

 

Male parlayed a strong running game (255 yards on 45 carries for three touchdowns) in a 28-12 victory over Scott County.  Male recorded 16 first downs and 299 yards of total offense.  They were penalized eight times for 51 yards, lost a fumble, and had a pass intercepted.  Scott County recorded 11 first downs and 166 yards of total offense.  The Cardinals were penalized 11 times for 105 yards, lost two fumbles, and had a pass intercepted.

Troy Denning led Male’s ground game with 116 yards on 19 carries.  Jalon Kemp added 100 yards and a touchdown on eight carries.  John Giddens carried the ball 14 times for 44 yards and two touchdowns.  Tyler Adams completed three of 14 passes for 44 yards with one interception.  Tyler Pope caught two passes for 33 yards.  Jalon Kemp led the defense with six solo and two assisted tackles.  Eric Palmer added four solo and five assisted tackles with four of his tackles resulting in losses totalling 16 yards.

Marcus Hill led Scott County’s ground game with 106 yards on 15 carries.  Ben Lawler completed seven of 16 passes for 83 yards and a touchdown with one interception.  James Happy caught five passes for 59 yards.  Nick Smith caught a 14 yard touchdown pass.  Cody Campbell led the defense with four solo and six assisted tackles.  Avery Ford added four solo tackles, two assisted tackles, and one interception.

 

Scoring Summary

 

School             Q1    Q2    Q3    Q4    Final

Male                 7      14      0       7       28

Scott County     3       0       9       0       12

 

M – John Giddens 42 yard run (Jon. Morrell kicks)

SC – Palmer Ward kicks 32 yard field goal

M – Clay Kesterson recovers fumble in end zone (Jon. Morrell kicks)

M – John Giddens 5 yard run (Jon. Morrell kicks)

SC – Nick Smith 14 yard pass from Ben Lawler (Palmer Ward kicks)

SC – Team safety

M – Jalon Kemp 69 yard run (Jon. Morrell kicks)

 

Selected Statistics

 

Male

Rushing               No.     Yds.     Avg.      Long

Troy Denning      19     116       6.1        24

Jalon Kemp           8     100     12.5        69

John Giddens      14       44       3.1        42

Jon. Morrell          1       -2       -2.0         0

Tyler Adams        3       -3       -1.0          0

Clay Kesterson    0        0        0.0          0

 

Passing             A-C-I     Yds.    TD    Long

Tyler Adams    14-3-1     44        0        18

 

Receiving            No.    Yds.     TD     Long

Tyler Pope           2        33         0        18

Clay Kesterson    1        11         0        11

 

Scott County

Rushing                 No.     Yds.     Avg.     Long

Marcus Hill           15       106        7.1       45

DeShaud Gilkey     1           1         1.0        1

Kevo Edwards        3          -1       -0.3        4

Ben Lawler            9         -23       -2.6        9

 

Passing           A-C-I    Yds.    TD     Long

Ben Lawler    16-7-1    83        1         26

 

Receiving           No.    Yds.    TD    Long

James Happy       5        59       0        26

Nick Smith           1        14       1        14

Kevo Edwards     1        10       0         10

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to WL Stats and the Scott County Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 6:49 PM EST
Updated: Sunday, 28 November 2010 8:06 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Monday, 22 November 2010
9th Annual High Potential Hooparama Showcase (Results)
Topic: Basketball

HPHS2

 

 

9th Annual High Potential Hooparama Showcase (Results)

Bullitt East High School

Mt. Washington, KY

November 19-20, 2010

 

  • Your varsity and junior varsity teams will play the same day on a full court against a competitive opponent (Note: JV game will start sixty minutes earlier than the varsity to allow some of your JV players to play in the varsity game)
  • Varsity game will be two 20 minute halves for total of forty minutes with the clock stopping on dead balls, free throws, etc. (Note: due to KHSAA rules, the scoreboard will be erased at halftime.  The JV game will be running time.)
  • 15 T-shirts for members of your squad
  • Hospitality room for you, your staff and team
  • MVP trophy awarded in the varsity game to a player for each team
  • Gift for coach
  • Over 2,000 colleges nationwide will be informed of this event
  • Coverage of this showcase in Rick Bolus’ High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service issues that will go out to his college subscribers
  • Internet coverage by Ron Harrison www.kyprephoops,com

 

 

 

      November 19, 2010 (Friday)

      (Bolded team is the home team)

(All games are Eastern Standard Time)

( Bullitt East is the host school)

 

      4:00 PM – Nelson County vs. Male (JV Game)

      5:00 PM – Nelson County vs. Male (Varsity)

      7:00 PM – Jeffersontown vs. Bullitt East (JV Game)

      8:00 PM – Jeffersontown vs. Bullitt East (Varsity)

 

November 20, 2010 (Saturday)

 

10:00 AM – Scott vs Assumption (JV Game)

11:00 AM – Scott vs. Assumption (Varsity)

1:00   PM – Clay County vs. Sacred Heart (JV Game)

2:00   PM – Clay County vs. Sacred Heart (Varsity)

4:00   PM – Owensboro Catholic vs. Rockcastle County (JV Game)

5:00   PM – Owensboro Catholic vs. Rockcastle County (Varsity)

7:00   PM – Franklin County vs. Mercy (JV Game)

8:00   PM – Franklin County vs. Mercy (Varsity)

Top Players Performing

(Listed alphabetically)

 

Morgan Clemons 5-11 Sr. Sacred Heart

Rebecca Greenwell 6-0 So. Owensboro Catholic

Cierra Drake 6-1 So. Nelson County

Sara Hammond 6-2 Sr. Rockcastle County

Maggie Hartlage 5-9 Sr. Assumption

Lenette Holt 6-2 Sr. Jeffersontown

Whitney Belle Jackson 6-1 Sr. Clay County

Angie Lawrence 5-5 Sr. Rockcastle County

Ashli Mayes 5-10 Jr. Franklin County

Juliann Miller 5-8 Sr. Mercy

Maddie Peabody 5-4 Sr. Sacred Heart

Jessica Philpot 5-8 Sr. Bullitt East

Kayla Smith 5-7 Sr. Clay County

Ashley Spratt 5-7 Sr. Male

Laura Tibbs 6-4 Sr. Scott

Lindey Young 6-2 Sr. Bullitt East

 

Above information provided by Rick Bolus.  I will add updates at a later date.

 

 

 

PARTICIPATING TEAMS

 

Nelson County

 

Coach Kelly Wood’s Lady Cardinals finished 18-11 last season playing in the very competitive 5th Region.  Coach Wood faces a rebuilding job as he graduated four starters including 6-3 Samantha Drake who holds the school’s scoring and rebounding records.  The Lady Cardinals will be young this season and should be led by 6-3 So. Cierra Drake and 5-9 So. AJ Lewis.

 

Male

 

The Lady Bulldogs finished 5-18 last season and Jeff Sparks takes over as coach to lead Male in the 7th Region battles this season.  The Lady Bulldogs should be led by 5-7 Sr. Ashley Spratt who should put up good numbers this season.  Other players expected to contribute include 5-9 Jr. Andrea Owen and 5-7 Sr. Monique White.  The Lady Bulldogs have a good mixture of experience and youth.

 

Jeffersontown

 

Coach John Kyser’s Lady Chargers finished 20-9 last season and should be very competitive in the 7th Region this season.  6-3 Sr. Lenette Holt averaged double digits in both scoring and rebounding last season.  Other players expected to contribute include 5-6 Sr. Chasity Bell, 5-7 Sr. Aisjah Roan, and 5-5 Jr. Danielle Betts.

 

Bullitt East

 

Coach Chris Stallings’ Lady Chargers finished 27-4 last season and despite losing key players to graduation should again be a contender for the 6th Region title.  6-2 Sr. Lindey Young should be a force in the paint and they have an experienced point guard in 5-6 Sr. Jessica Philpott.  Other players expected to contribute include 5-11 Sr. Meredith Polson, 5-7 Sr. Whitney Stansbury, 5-8 Jr. Ashley Duvall, and 5-9 Jr. Nikole Isabel.

 

Scott

 

Coach Rhonda Klette’s Lady Eagles finished 21-9 last season and should contend for the 10th Region title.  6-4 Sr. Lauren Tibbs averaged 25.5 ppg and 10.8 rpg last season.  5-10 Jr. Taylor Stinson (12ppg), 5-9 Sr. Taylor Jackson, and 5-8 Jr. Audra Starnes are returning veterans.  Newcomers 5-9 Fr. Jill Buntin and 5-6 So. Landon Brefeld are expected to contribute this season.

 

Assumption

 

Coach Ron Ferch’s Rockets finished 17-11 last season and will lead a young team into the 7th Region battles this season.  Coach Ferch expects big seasons from his guard tandem of 5-9 Sr. Maggie Hartlage and 5-8 So. Dee Dee Sliter.  5-6 Jr. Becca Durbin and 5-10 Jr. Morgan Foley are poised for good seasons.  5-11 So. Kelsey Kaiser and 5-9 So. Katie Freidrich are expected to provide inside play.

 

Clay County

 

Coach James Burchell’s Lady Tigers finished 28-7 last season and captured the 13th Region championship.  Clay County returns four starters and are favored to capture another region crown.  6-1 Sr. Whitney Belle Jackson averaged 13.1 ppg and 6.2 rpg and is on course to score over 2000 career points and collect over 1000 career rebounds.  Other key returnees are 5-7 Sr. point guard Kayla Smith (8ppg), 5-5 Jr. guard Alisha Mitchell (9 ppg), 5-9 Jr. Sabrina Smith (7.6 ppg), and 5-11 So. Morgan Chestnut.

Other players expected to conribute include 5-10 Fr. Sara Robinson, 5-5 Jr. Victoria Jackson, and 5-6 Jr. Natosha Gilbert.

 

Sacred Heart Academy

 

Coach Donna Moir’s Valkyries finished 17-14 last season in a hard-luck campaign in which three projected starters suffered season ending injuries.  This year’s squad is senior dominated and should challenge for the 7th Region title.

5-4 Sr. point guard Maddie Peabody (9.8 ppg) is quick, a good penetrator on offense, and can shoot the ball.  5-11 Sr. center Morgan Clemons (12.4 ppg 8.6 rpg) is a skilled performer and scores in a variety of ways.  5-11 Jr.  Annamarie Campbell has a good mid-range shot and is an excellent defender.  5-11 Sr. guard Monica McGreal (7.3 ppg) creates matchup problems on the perimeter.  5-5 Sr. Hannah Washle is an excellent defender and 5-5 Sr. Katie Bishop scores well from the perimeter.

Other players expected to contribute include 5-6 Jr. Jade Tubb, 6-1 Jr. Jazmin Smith, 6-0 Jr. Olivia Niehoff, 5-9 Jr. Sandy Gahafer, 5-6 Jr. Erica Walsh, 5-7 So. Kristin Matula, and 5-6 Fr. Raven Merriweather.

 

Owensboro Catholic

 

Coach Ray Zuberer’s Lady Aces finished 18-16 last season and should be a contender for the 3rd Region crown this season.  Owensboro Catholic will be led by 6-1 So. guard Rebecca Greenwell who averaged 26.6 ppg and 10.4 rpg last season.  6-0 Jr. Mary Kate Clemens is expected to put up big numbers this season.  Other players expected to contribute include 5-9 Sr. Lauryn Yevincy, 5-4 Jr. Laura Riney, 5-4 So. Leah Greathouse, 5-6 Jr. Stephanie Dooper, and 5-4 So. Elizabeth Searcy.

 

Rockcastle County

 

Coach Chrysti Noble’s Lady Rockets finished 29-5 last season, captured the 12th Region crown, and are expected to be one of the top teams in the state this season.  6-3 Sr. forward Sara Hammond averaged 15 ppg and 11 rpg last season and is one of the leading contenders for Miss Basketball this season.  Other seniors expected to be key contributors include 5-6 Sr. Angie Lawrence, 5-6 Sr. Kristen Abney, 5-8 Sr. Sydney Arvin, 5-9 Sr. Shanlee Burton, and 5-3 Sr. Ella McQueary.

Other players expected to contribute include 5-7 Jr. Holly Ham, 5-8 Jr. Kadi Cobb, 5-8 Jr. Katie Cowan, 5-7 So. Alexis Chasteen, and 5-10 So. Michaela Hunter.

 

Franklin County

 

Coach Joey Thacker’s Lady Flyers finished 25-8 last season and should contend for the 11th Region championship this season.  5-10 Jr. Ashli Mayes is a skilled combo forward who averaged 14 ppg and 7 rpg last season.  5-11 Sr. Chelsea Rivers and 5-8 Sr. Lacinda Hack are expected to have strong senior campaigns.  6-0 Sr. Taylor Gentry, 5-8 Sr. Heather Redmon, and 5-9 Sr. Veera Salonen are expected to contibute in the paint.

5-5 So. Brittany Mello, 5-9 Sr. Chelsea Brown, 5-7 So. Raven Timmons, 5-3 Fr. Nannilena White, and 5-7 So. Lauren Taylor provides excellent team speed.  Other players expected to contribute include 5-7 Fr. Shelby Sanders, 5-9 7th Malaka Frank, and 5-9 So. Megan Gearhart.

 

Mercy Academy

 

Coach Mark Evan’s Jaguars started slow last season but heated up and finished with a 27-8 record and the state championship.  Mercy graduated some key players but have excellent talent returning and should contend for the 7th Region championship again this year.

5-8 Sr. Juliann Miller (13.1 ppg) was the leading scorer last season and should lead the team this season.  5-5 Sr. Lauren Faris and 5-8 So. Whitney Hartlage are expected to have excellent seasons.  5-10 Jr. Christine Roush and 5-11 Jr. Courtney Roush are also expected to be key contributors this season.  There are several other players on the roster capable of stepping up and having very productive seasons.

 

RESULTS

 

Friday November 19th

 

I will, for the sake of clarity, give scores for both halves and the combined score.  Any stats included are not official, but for the most part recorded by me personally.  I don’t put a lot of stock in scrimmage scores as each coach approaches the scrimmages with different goals.  Please understand that these are scrimmages and coaches are experimenting with substitution rotations and using this event as a teaching tool and to prepare for the upcoming season.  Also, since the games are divided into halves with the score being erased after each period, the coaches treat each period as a new game for teaching purposes.

 

Nelson County  vs.  Male

 

Nelson County coach Kelly Wood started the following lineup: 5-9 So. AJ Lewis, 5-7 Jr. Shelby Maupin, 6-3 So. Cierra Drake, 5-5 Jr. Megan Mattingly, and 5-6 Jr. Ashley Wimsett.  Male coach Jeff Sparks countered with 5-7 Sr. Monique White, 5-9 Jr. Andrea Owen, 5-5 Jr. Katie Watson, 5-6 So. Jasmine Kraft, and 5-4 Jr. Taylor Messex.

Nelson County held a combined score advantage of 76-60.

Cierra Drake was nmed Game MVP for Nelson County and led her team with 22 points.  Shelby Maupin added 15 points including three three point baskets.  5-7 Sr. Ashley Spratt was named Game MVP for Male and scored 17 points including three three point baskets.  5-4 Sr. Michelle Mickens added 10 points.

Nelson County    34  42  -  76

Male                  24  36  -  60

Nelson County (76) – Lewis 9, Maupin 15, Drake 22, Mattingly 2, Wimsett 8, Brown 5, Johnson 4, Dickson 5, Harmon 2, Hagan 3.

Male (60) – White 8, Owen 5, Watson 6, Kraft 1, Messex 0, Cole 4, Mickens 10, Spratt 17, Jones 6, Hickman 4.

 

Jeffersontown  vs.  Bullitt East

 

Jeffersontown coach John Kyser started the following lineup: 5-6 So. Christy Calderon, 5-6 Sr. Chasity Bell, 6-3 Sr. Lenette Holt, 5-5 Jr. Danielle Betts, and 5-7 Sr. Aisjah Roan.  Bullitt East coach Chris Stallings countered with 5-11 Sr. Meredith Polson, 5-9 Jr. Nikole Isabel, 6-2 Sr. Lindey Young, 5-7 Sr. Whitney Stansbury, and 5-4 Fr. Emily Fryman.

Jeffersontown held a combined score advantage of 50-37.

Aisjah Roan was named Game MVP for Jeffersontown and scored 23 points.  Nikole Isabel led Bullitt East in scoring with 10 points.  Lindey Young was named Game MVP for Bullitt East and added eight points.

Jeffersontown   24  26  -  50

Bullitt East         4  33  -  37

Jeffersontown (50) – Calderon 4, Bell 1, Holt 9, Betts 9, Roan 23, McBee 4.

Bullitt East (37) – Polson 7, Isabel 10, Young 8, Stansbury 0, Fryman 3, Blain 4, Logsdon 1, Pfister 2, Duvall 2.

 

Saturday November 20th

 

Assumption  vs.  Scott

 

Assumption coach Ron Ferch started the following lineup: 5-9 So. Katie Freidrich, 5-9 Sr. Maggie Hartlage, 5-10 Jr. Morgan Foley, 5-6 Jr. Becca Durbin, and 5-7 So. Dee Dee Sliter.  Scott coach Rhonda Klette countered with 5-9 Sr. Taylor Jackson, 5-8 Jr. Audra Starnes, 6-4 Sr. Lauren Tibbs, 5-8 Jr. Haley Thurber, and 5-8 Fr. Jill Buntin.

Assumption held a combined score advantage of 88-64.

Dee Dee Sliter was named Game MVP for Assumption and scored 28 points.  Maggie Hartlage, 5-11 So. Kelsey Kaiser, and Morgan Foley added 15, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Kaiser pulled down nine rebounds. Lauren Tibbs was named Game MVP for Scott and scored 33 points and pulled down 10 rebounds.  Haley Thurber added 11 points including three three point baskets.

Assumption     43  45  -  88

Scott              24  40  -  64

Assumption (88) – Freidrich 6, Hartlage 15, Foley 11, Durbin 6, Sliter 28, Hunter 2, Crotty 8, Kaiser 12.

Scott (64) – Jackson 4, Starnes 2, Tibbs 33, Thurber 11, Buntin 4, Faith Gerhardstein 6, Brefeld 4.

 

Clay County  vs.  Sacred Heart Academy

 

Clay County coach James Burchell started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Sabrina Smith, 5-11 So. Morgan Chestnut, 6-1 Sr. Whitney Belle Jackson, 5-4 Jr. Alisha Mitchell, and 5-7 Sr. Kayla Smith.  Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir countered with 5-11 Sr. Annamarie Campbell, 5-11 Sr. Monica McGreal, 5-11 Sr. Morgan Clemons, 5-4 Sr. Maddie Peabody, and 5-5 Sr. Hannah Washle.

The combined score of this scrimmage resulted in a 58-58 tie.

Whitney Belle Jackson was named Game MVP for Clay County and recorded 13 points and 11 rebounds.  Alisha Mitchell added 13 points and seven rebounds.  5-10 Fr. Sara Robinson chipped in with 10 points.  Morgan Clemons was named Game MVP for Sacred Heart and scored 15 points.

Clay County    32  26  -  58

Sacred Heart   22  36  -  58

Clay County (58) – S. Smith 8, Chestnut 8, W. Jackson 13, Mitchell 13, K. Smith 5, V. Jackson 1, Robinson 10.

Sacred Heart (58) – Campbell 6, McGreal 8, Clemons 15, Peabody 4, Washle 6, Tubb 1, Matula 2, Merriweather 8, Gahafer 5, Bishop 3.

 

Rockcastle County  vs.  Owensboro Catholic

 

Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Shanlee Brown, 5-8 Sr. Sydney Arvin, 6-3 Sr. Sara Hammond, 5-6 Sr. Kristen Abney, and 5-6 Sr. Angie Lawrence.  Owensboro Catholic coach Ray Zuberer countered with 6-1 So. Rebecca Greenwell, 5-9 Sr. Lauryn Yevincy, 6-0 Jr. Mary Kate Clemens, 5-4 Jr. Laura Riney, and 5-4 So. Leah Greathouse.

Rockcastle County held a combined score advantage of 82-57.

Louisville coach Jeff Walz was in attendance today and the stars put on a show.  Louisville signee Sara Hammond was named Game MVP for Rockcastle County and recorded 27 points and 18 rebounds.  Angie Lawrence added 25 points including four thee point baskets.  Rebecca Greenwell was named Game MVP for Owensboro Catholic and the soph. sensation poured in 42 points.

Rockcastle County     34  48  -  82

Owensboro Catholic   28  29  -  57

Rockcastle County (82) – Burton 2, Arvin 6, Hammond 27, Abney 8, Lawrence 25, McQueary 2, Cobb 2, Cowan 4, Hunter 6.

Owensboro Catholic (57) – Greenwell 42, Yevincy 2, Clemens 1, Riney 8, Greathouse 4.

 

Mercy  vs.  Franklin County

 

Mercy coach Mark Evans started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Emily Goetz, 5-8 So. Whitney Hartlage, 5-10 Jr. Christine Roush, 5-5 Sr. Lauren Faris, and 5-8 Sr. Juliann Miller.  Franklin County coach Joey Thacker countered with 5-11 Sr. Chelsea Rivers, 5-7 So. Raven Timmons, 5-10 Jr. Ashli Mayes, 5-9 Sr. Chelsea Brown, and 5-8 Sr. Lacinda Hack.

Mercy held a combined score advantage of 74-63.

Whitney Hartlage was named Game MVP for Mercy and recorded 18 points including three three point baskets.  Emily Goetz and Lauren Faris added 14 and 10 points respectively.  Ashli Mayes was named Game MVP for Franklin County and scored 19 points.  Chelsea Rivers and Raven Timmons added 12 and 10 points respectively.

Mercy                   43  31  -  74

Franklin County     36  27  -  63

Mercy (74) – Goetz 14, Hartlage 18, Ch. Roush 9, Faris 10, Miller 7, Co. Roush 8, Eberle 2, V. Dircksen 2, Bergamini 2, C. Dircksen 2.

Franklin County (63) – Rivers 12, Timmons 10, Mayes 19, Brown 8, Hack 4, White 3, Mello 6, Gearhart 1.

 

Conclusion

 

This was an excellent day of pre-season basketball, with both JV and varsity squads playing today.  There was some excellent talent on display today both veteran and underclassmen.  Bullitt East was missing 5-8 Sr. point guard Jessica Philpott who is recovering from ACL surgery and is expected to return later in the season.  The advertised stars played well as expected and several other players impressed today.  Sara Hammond (Rockcastle County) is one of the leading candidates for Miss Basketball and she was very impressive today.  Rebecca Greenwell (Owensboro Catholic) is already one of the very best players in the state and has three full seasons to go.

Mercy is the defending state champion, graduated some key performers but looked impressive today and will be a top contender again this year.  Sacred Heart is a veteran talented squad and Rockcastle County has good talent to go with Miss Hammond.  Clay County will be good again and Whitney Belle Jackson should enjoy an excellent senior campaign.  Assumption’s Dee Dee Sliter had an excellent performance as well as Aisjah Roan  (Jeffersontown) and Ashley Spratt (Male).  Cierra Drake (Nelson County) had an impressive summer and played well in this event.

Lauren Tibbs (Scott) had a very impressive outing and is as good as advertised.  Franklin County will contend in the 11th Region and got good performances from Ashli Mayes and Chelsea Rivers today.  Bullitt East graduated several key players but will be a very solid team by tournament time.

 

Acknowledgements

 

A special thanks to Rick Bolus and Chris Stallings for all their hard work in making this event work.  I would highly recommend this event for any team looking for a high quality pre-season event to prepare their team for the regular season.  Any coach wishing to inquire about next year’s event may contact Rick Bolus at 502-543-7308 or by email at bolus@insightbb.com.

 

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 3:58 PM EST
Updated: Wednesday, 1 December 2010 7:09 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 21 November 2010
Week 13 In Review Playoffs Round 3 November 19, 2010
Topic: Football

WR13P32010

 

 

Week 13 In Review Playoffs Round 3 November 19, 2010

 

Friday November 19th

 

Class A Playoffs

 

Lexington Christian Academy 23  Fairview 12 – LCA erased a 12-0 deficit to earn the victory.  QB Scout McCamy passed for 195 yards including TD passes of 9 and 32 yards to Chad Snyder.

Hazard 59  Pikeville 34 – Hazard raced out to a 49-7 lead on their way to a victory.

Beechwood 56  Frankfort 13 – Cameron Vocke ran for 196 yards and a touchdown and QB Michael Colosimo threw for two touchdowns to lead the Tigers.

Mayfield 59  Louisville Holy Cross 14 – QB Luke Guhy threw two touchdown passes to Devin Jones to lead Mayfield to victory.

 

Class 2A Playoffs

 

Newport Central Catholic 56  Covington Holy Cross 21 – Chris Kelly ran for 184 yards including TD runs of 1, 5, 5, and 2 yards to lead the Thoroughbreds to victory.

Corbin 48  Prestonsburg 14 – QB Ty Cobb threw TD passes of 36 and 15 yards to lead the Redhounds to victory.

Owensboro Catholic  29  Murray  22

Danville  48  Monroe County  21

 

Class 3A Playoffs

 

Somerset 29  Breathitt County 22 – Breathitt County won the battle (435-239 total yardage and the turnover battle 6-2) but lost the war when Derrick Johnson returned an interception 22 yards for the winning touchdown.

Central 32  North Oldham 14 – Anthony Wales ran for 137 yards and four touchdowns to lead the Yellowjackets to victory.

Paducah Tilghman  17  Russellville  14

Belfry  42  Russell  14

 

Class 4A Playoffs

 

Western 31  Collins 26 – Jacorey Ritchie ran for 170 yards including touchdown runs of 4 and 34 yards to lead Western.  Collins’ QB Branden Cresap completed 37 of 66 passes for 440 yards and three touchdowns.  Tavis Elzy caught 14 passes for 213 yards and two touchdowns.

Boyle County 45  Lexington Catholic 35 – Boyle County’s Devon Cox carried the ball 14 times for 245 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Rebels to victory.  Lexington Catholic QB Kyle Bolin completed 28 of 43 passes for 349 yards and two touchdowns.

Bell County 41  Knox Central 13 – Corey Davenport scored on runs of 5 and 1 yards and caught a 46 yard TD pass to lead Bell County.

Allen County-Scottsville  35  Lone Oak  28

 

Class 5A Playoffs

 

John Hardin 28  Anderson County 24 – Jeremy Harness carried the ball eight times for 146 yards including touchdown runs of 14 and 88 yards and caught a 9 yard TD pass from Eli Mitchell for the winning score.

Christian County  27  Warren Central  26 (OT)

Highlands  21  Johnson Central  14

Harlan County  35  Pulaski County  21

 

Class 6A Playoffs

 

Trinity 35  St. Xavier 7 – The score was tied 7-7 at halftime but the Shamrocks pulled away in the second half for the win.  Derek Bishop carried the ball 19 times for 104 yards including touchdown runs of 4, 1, and 40 yards.

Scott County 42  Lafayette 28 – Scott County led 42-6 after three quarters in tonight’s win.

Ryle 35  Simon Kenton 14 – Travis Elliott ran for 191 yards and five touchdowns.

Male  14  Henderson County  7.


Posted by REH at 10:56 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
St. Xavier (10-2) vs. Trinity (11-1) Class 6A Playoffs Round 3 November 19, 2010
Topic: Football

FB2010P3STXTR

 

 

St. Xavier (10-2)  vs.  Trinity (11-1)

6A Playoffs Round 3

Papa John’s Cardinal Stadium

Louisville, KY

November 19, 2010

 

The score was tied 7-7 at halftime but Trinity scored 28 unanswered points in the second half to earn a 35-7 victory over St. Xavier.  Trinity recorded 20 first downs and 372 yards of total offense.  The Shamrocks were penalized three times for 31 yards and had one pass intercepted.  St. Xavier recorded 13 first downs and 183 yards of total offense.  The Tigers were penalized three times for 25 yards, lost a fumble, and had a pass intercepted.

D. Bishop led Trinity’s ground game with 104 yards and three touchdowns on 19 carries.  D. Dawkins added 67 yards on five carries.  T. Wright completed 15 of 22 passes for 175 yards and two touchdowns with one interception.  H. Kopp caught five passes for 67 yards and two touchdowns.  J. Quick added four receptions for 37yards.  A. Reynolds led the defense with seven solo and one assisted tackles.  R. White added six solo and one assisted tackles and intercepted a pass.

L. McMurry led St. Xavier’s ground game with 110 yards on 25 carries.  L. Brohm completed two of eight passes for 31 yards with one interception.  R. Wesley and J. Allen each caught a pass for 20 and 11 yards respectively.  D. Beach led the defense with seven solo tackles.  P. Sermersheim added six solo tackles.

 

Scoring Summary

 

School         Q1    Q2    Q3    Q4    Final

St. Xavier      7      0       0       0        7

Trinity           7      0      14    14       35

 

STX – L. Brohm 1 yard run (S. Raque kicks)

TRIN – H. Kopp 12 yard pass from T. Wright (J. Crenshaw kicks)

TRIN – D. Bishop 4 yard run (J. Crenshaw kicks)

TRIN – H. Kopp 29 yard pass from T. Wright (J. Crenshaw kicks)

TRIN – D. Bishop 1 yard run (J. Crenshaw kicks)

TRIN – D. Bishop 40 yard run (J. Crenshaw kicks)

 

Selected Statistics

 

St. Xavier

Rushing                No.    Yds.    Avg.     Long

L. McMurry          25     110       4.4        13

L. Brohm               9       17       1.9        20

D. Beach               4       13        3.2         8

D. Hall                   5        8        1.6         4

A. Mattingly           1         4        4.0         4

 

Passing        A-C-I     Yds.    TD    Long

L. Brohm     8-2-1       31       0         20

 

Receiving      No.    Yds.    TD     Long

R. Wesley       1       20         0        20

J. Allen           1       11         0        11

 

Trinity

Rushing          No.    Yds.     Avg.     Long

D. Bishop        19     104        5.5        40

D. Dawkins       5       67       13.4       30

T. Wright          4       16         4.0         8

J. Quick            2       10         5.0         9

 

Passing        A-C-I         Yds.    TD     Long

T. Wright     22-15-1     175       2         29

 

Receiving     No.    Yds.   TD     Long

H. Kopp        5        67       2         29

J. Quick        4        37       0          22

R. Steffey     3        39        0        22

M. Bland       2        24        0        17

D. Bishop     1         8         0          8

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to Robert Samson and the Trinity Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 9:16 PM EST
Updated: Sunday, 21 November 2010 9:20 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older