Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2011 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Thursday, 17 November 2011
2011 Sports Connection 2011
Topic: Basketball

2011LCARDSSC

 

 

12th Annual Sports Connection 2011 “Preseason” Hoopfest

 

Hosted by Scott County Lady Cards

 

Scott County High School

 

Georgetown, KY

 

November 11-12, 2011

 

 

This twelve game preseason event is sponsored by GES Recycling, Hamilton Hinkle Contractors, and Frank Shoop with a special thanks to “Sports Connection” for their continued support.

 

Rules

 

O Two 20-minute running clock halves

O Clock will stop while shooting free throws

O Scores will clear at half

O Clock will stop the last minute of each half

O Time outs 3-30’s for the game

O Shooting bonus on the 10th foul

O Team fouls clear per half

O No individual player fouls will be kept

 

Friday November 11th

 

Shelby County 35  Sayre 34

 

Shelby County coach Mike Sowers started the following lineup: 6-0 Fr. McKenzie Raizor, 5-8 Jr. Lynsey Nichols, 6-0 8th grader Justus Martin, 5-8 Sr. Hayley Powell, and 5-6 Fr. Katie Hudgins.  Sayre coach Scotty Sutton countered with 6-0 Sr. Maddie Mitchell, 5-7 So. Grace Rahman, 6-3 Fr. Gabby Bowie, 5-7 Sr. Sophie O’Rourke, and 5-7 Sr. Emily Culbertson.

 

Sayre won the first half by a score of 21-16 but lost the second half by a score of 19-13.  Shelby County’s Justus Martin hit a free throw with eight seconds on the clock for the final margin.  Justus Martin, McKenzie Raizor, and 5-6 Fr. Jordan Rood led Shelby County with nine, eight, and eight points respectively.  Maddie Mitchell led Sayre with 15 points.  Gabby Bowie and Grace Rahman added nine and seven points respectively.

 

Shelby County  16  19 – 35

Sayre               21  13 – 34

 

Shelby County (35) – M. Raizor 8, Nichols 3, Martin 9, Powell 0, Hudgins 3, Rood 8, Bradley 2, Simmons 2.

 

Sayre (34) – Mitchell 15, Rahman 7, Bowie 9, O’Rourke 3, Culbertson 0.

 

Tates Creek 57  Collins 37

 

Tates Creek coach Justin Cheatham started the following lineup: 5-8 Jr. Dominique Etling-Turner, 5-9 Jr. Katie Pippen, 6-1 Sr. Peyton Hisel, 5-3 Sr. Michaela Drake, and 5-6 Jr. Oney Harrison.  Collins coach Philip Conder countered with 5-7 Sr. Rebecca Mouser, 5-9 So. Katie Vogel, 5-9 Jr. Aaliyah Wells, 5-6 Sr. Leeara Cardwell, and 5-7 So. Skylar Clemens.

 

Tates Creek won the first half 29-15 and the second half by a score of 28-22.  Oney Harrison led Tates Creek with 15 points including 12 free throws.  Dominique Etling-Turner and Katie Pippen added 14 and 12 points respectively.  Aaliyah Wells and Leeara Cardwell led Collins with 15 and nine points respectively.

 

Tates Creek  29  28 – 57

Collins         15  22 – 37

 

Tates Creek (57) – Etling-Turner 14, Pippen 12, Hisel 7, Drake 2, Harrison 15, Rivera 5, Tichenor 2.

 

Collins (37) – Mouser 5, Vogel 0, Wells 15, Cardwell 9, Clemens 1, Buckmaster 5, Rankin 2.

 

Pendleton County 45  Berea 35

 

Pendleton County coach Scott Collins started the following lineup: 5-9 So. Taylor McClanahan, 5-8 Jr. Ashten Wolfe, 6-2 Jr. Heather Jolley, 5-7 Jr. Bradi Boden, and 5-6 Fr. Isabella Hall.  Berea coach Jerry Bingham countered with 5-10 Sr. Sophia Shearer, 5-7 Sr. Taylor Winstead, 6-2 Jr. Hannah Haycraft, 5-6 So. Chase Fain, and 5-4 Sr. Brooke Coccari.

 

Pendleton County won the first half 19-15 and the second half 26-20.  Taylor McClanahan and Heather Jolley led Pendleton County with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Sophia Shearer led Berea with 15 points.

 

Pendleton County  19  26 – 45

Berea                   15  20 – 35

 

Pendleton County (45) – McClanahan 11, Wolfe 5, Jolley 10, Boden 5, Hall 6, Manor 8.

 

Berea (35) – Shearer 15, Winstead 0, Haycraft 5, Fain 5, Coccari 5, Sexton 2, Sizemore 2, Keyser 1.

 

Anderson County 50  Ryle 42

 

Anderson County coach Tony Kays started the following lineup: 5-11 So. Eriel McKee, 6-0 So. Makenzie Cann, 6-1 Sr. Sydney Brown, 5-5 So. Destiny Stewart, and 5-2 Fr. Corrin Robinson.  Ryle coach Patti Oliverio countered with 5-10 Jr. McKell Oliverio, 5-11 Sr. Jenna Crittendon, 6-0 Sr. Whitney Dixon, 5-7 Sr. Tyianna Douthit, and 5-6 Jr. Dawn Johnson.

 

Ryle won the first half 30-28 but Anderson County captured the second half by a score of 22-12.  Makenzie Cann led Anderson County with 27 points including four three point baskets.  Eriel McKee added nine points.  Jenna Crittendon and Dawn Johnson led Ryle with 16 and 10 points respectively.

 

Anderson County  28  22 – 50

Ryle                     30  12 – 42

 

Anderson County (50) – McKee 9, Cann 27, Brown 4, Stewart 3, Robinson 0, Avritt 2, Whiteside 2, Watson 3.

 

Ryle (42) – Oliverio 4, Crittendon 16, Dixon 0, Douthit 5, Johnson 10, Monobe 2, Connor 3, Smith 2.

 

Saturday November 12th

 

Paul L. Dunbar 75  Cooper 52

 

Dunbar coach Sarah Van Horn started the following lineup: 5-6 Jr. Lexus Edwards, 5-10 Jr. LaKenna Parks, 6-1 So. Brooke Todd, 5-4 Jr. Jordin Fender, and 5-4 Jr. Kierra Muhammad.  Cooper coach Shannon Turner countered with 5-8 So. Paige Ross, 5-8 So. Savannah Brinneman, 5-11 So. Grace Maniacci, 5-6 Jr. Andrea Thompson, and 5-6 Jr. Molly Cheek.

 

Dunbar won the first half 43-23 and the second half 32-29.  Jordin Fender and Kierra Muhammad led Dunbar with 19 and 16 points respectively.   Brooke Todd and LaKeena Parks added 13 and 12 points respectively.  Paige Ross and Andrea Thompson led Cooper with 13 and nine points respectively.

 

Dunbar  43  32 – 75

Cooper  23  29 – 52

 

Dunbar (75) – Edwards 3, Parks 12, Todd 13, Fender 19, Muhammad 16, Jackson 8, Raglin 2, Green 2.

 

Cooper (52) – Ross 13, Brinneman 3, Maniacci 7, Thompson 9, Cheek 7, Moore 2, Smith 2, Edmonds 3, Arnett 6.

 

Casey County 43  St. Henry 39

 

Casey County coach Randy Salyers started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Katie Douglas, 5-6 Jr. Jasmine Johnson, 5-11 Sr. Megan Pittman, 5-5 So. Sarah Beard, and 5-8 Fr. Lakken Miller.  St. Henry coach Brian Coburn countered with 5-6 Sr. Jill Bauer, 5-9 Sr. Jessica Knaley, 6-1 Fr. Savannah Neace, 5-5 Sr. Annie Fugate, and 5-6 Jr. Kelly Coburn.

 

Casey County won the first half 16-13 and the second half 27-26.  Megan Pittman and Jasmine Johnson led Casey County with 21 and 11 points respectively.  Jessica Knaley and Jill Bauer led St. Henry with 14 and eight points respectively.

 

Casey County  16  27 – 43

St. Henry         13  26 – 39

 

Casey County (43) – Douglas 0, Johnson 11, Pittman 21, Beard 5, Miller 2, Terry 2, Cochran 2.

 

St. Henry (39) – Bauer 8, Knaley 14, Neace 4, Fugate 6, Coburn 5, Harlan 2.

 

Bryan Station 37  Casey County 36

 

Bryan Station coach Donna Murphy started the following lineup: 5-5 Sr. Detierra Carpenter, 5-8 Jr. Deshante Clay, 5-10 So. Victoria McCoy, 5-10 Jr. Brittany Williams, and 5-9 Jr. Serena Sandusky. Casey County coach Randy Salyers countered with 5-9 Jr. Katie Douglas, 5-6 Jr. Jasmine Johnson, 5-11 Sr. Megan Pittman, 5-5 So. Sarah Beard, and 5-8 Fr. Lakken Miller.

 

Casey County won the first half 19-16 but Bryan Station won the second half by a score of 21-17.  Serena Sandusky led Bryan Station with 11 points.  Detierra Carpenter, Victoria McCoy, and 6-1 Jr. Hallie Crumbie added six points each.  Megan Pittman led Casey County with 14 points.  Jasmine Johnson and Lakken Miller added six points each.

 

Bryan Station  16  21 – 37

Casey County  19  17 – 36

 

Bryan Station (37) – Caprenter 6, Clay 0, McCoy 6, Williams 0, Sandusky 11, Stennis 2, Frazier 4, Crumbie 6, Ellery 2.

 

Casey County (36) – Douglas 2, Johnson 6, Pittman 14, Beard 0, Miller 6, Cochran 2, Terry 5, Wilson 1.

 

Jeffersontown 60  Carroll County 41

 

Jeffersontown coach Stephanie Kemp started the following lineup: 5-8 So. Kristen Martin, 5-5 Sr. Ashley Boyd, 5-10 Jr. Daphene Brown, 5-6 Jr. Christy Calderon, and 5-5 Sr. Danny Betts.  Carroll County coach Randy Mefford countered with 5-8 Sr. Brittany Arvin, 5-9 Sr. Hannah Devine, 5-8 Sr. Nikki Hill, 5-3 So. Makena Kindoll, and 5-0 So. Kelsey Ogden.

 

Jeffersontown won the first half 30-29 and the second half 30-12.  Christy Calderon, Danny Betts, and Daphene Brown led Jeffersontown with 15, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Hannah Devine led Carroll County with 31 points.

 

Jeffersontown    30  30 – 60

Carroll County   29  12 – 41

 

Jeffersontown (60) – Martin 0, Boyd 6, Brown 12, Calderon 15, Betts 14, Downing 5, Ross 2, Thompson 2, Holbert 4.

 

Carroll County (41) – Arvin 5, Devine 31, Hill 2, Kindoll 4, Ogden 0.

 

Harrison County 76  Beechwood 59

 

Harrison County coach Kimberly Furnish started the following lineup: 5-5 Sr. Mariah Nichols, 5-4 Sr. Emalee Little, 5-8 So. Jordan Doram, Jr. Morgan Florence, and 5-5 Sr. Kelsey Cummins.  Beechwood coach Alison McCarthy countered with 5-7 Sr. Taylor Brown, 5-6 So. Emily Pawsat, 5-8 So. Cara Schwartz, 5-3 8th grader Macy Stuempel, and 5-6 So. Raquel Barry.

 

Harrison County won the first half 29-24 and the second half 47-35.  Jordan Doram led Harrison County with 27 points.  Mariah Nichols, Emalee Little, and Kelsey Cummins added 20, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Emily Pawsat and Cara Schwartz led Beechwood with 15 and 14 points respectively.

 

Harrison County  29  47 – 76

Beechwood         24  35 – 59

 

Harrison County (76) – Nichols 20, Little 10, Doram 27, Florence 6, Cummins 10, Ingram 3.

 

Beechwood (59) – Brown 7, Pawsat 15, Schwartz 14, Stuempel 7, Barry 8, Del Barba 2, Johnson 6.

 

Assumption 31  South Laurel 23

 

Assumption coach Steve Small started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Morgan Foley, 5-9 Jr. Morgan Johnson, 5-9 Jr. Katie Friedrich, 5-6 Sr. Becca Durbin, and 5-3 Jr. Brandy Hunter.  South Laurel coach Konnie Snyder countered with 5-8 Jr. Cassandra Johnson, 5-7 Fr. Karli Parker, 6-1 Jr. Taylor Arthur, 5-9 Jr. Emily Clonce, and 5-5 So. Bailey Miller.

 

South Laurel won the first half 13-11 but lost the second half by a score of 20-10.  5-4 Jr. Alyx White led Assumption with nine points.  Taylor Arthur led South Laurel with 10 points.

 

Assumption    11  20 – 31

South Laurel  13  10 – 23

 

Assumption (31) – Foley 4, Johnson 0, Friedrich 4, Durbin 4, Hunter 3, White 9, Kiesler 5, Zickel 2.

 

South Laurel (23) – Johnson 5, Parker 6, Arthur 10, Clonce 0, Miller 0, Jackson 2.

 

Madison Central 56  Owen County 41

 

Madison Central coach Robert Cooksey started the following lineup: 6-1 Jr. Ashton Feldhaus, 5-9 Jr. Heather Hinkle, 5-10 Sr. Kristin Congleton, 5-6 Sr. Ashley Hinkle, and 5-5 Jr. Larryn Brooks.  Owen County coach Bob Osborne countered with 5-9 Jr. Madison Gamble, 5-7 Fr. Kennedi Dermon, 5-10 Jr. Courtney Waldrop, 5-5 Jr. Hannah Neeley, and 5-7 Sr. Rianna Gayheart.

 

Madison Central won the first half 30-27 and the second half 26-14.  Ashton Feldhaus led Madison Central with 23 points.  Larryn Brooks and 5-9 Sr. Chrystal Miller added 14 and 11 points respectively.  Kennedi Dermon and Hannah Neeley led Owen County with 12 and 11 points respectively.

 

Madison Central  30  26 – 56

Owen County      27  14 – 41

 

Madison Central (56) – Feldhaus 23, H. Hinkle 0, Congleton 2, A. Hinkle 4, Brooks 14, Miller 11, O’Bryan 2.

 

Owen County (41) – Gamble 2, Dermon 12, Waldrop 8, Neeley 11, Gayheart 8.

 

Scott County 87  Montgomery County 62

 

Scott County coach Steve Helton started the following lineup: 6-0 So. Tereka Guyn, 6-0 So. Iman Guy, 6-0 So. Holly Huellemeier, 5-6 Sr. Ally Conrad, and 5-6 So. Audriana Christopher.  Montgomery County coach Janie Robinson countered with 5-10 Jr. Olivia Colliver, 5-7 Sr. Destiney Taul, 6-1 Jr. Macie Spence, 5-6 So. Erica Rogers, and 5-6 Jr. Keira Lockett.

 

Scott County won the first half 35-23 and the second half 52-39.  Audriana Christopher and Tereka Guyn led Scott County with 19 and 16 points respectively.  5-9 Sr. Mary Logsdon and Ally Conrad added 13 and 11 points respectively.  Olivia Colliver, Macie Spence, and Destiney Taul led Montgomery County with 21, 14, and 10 points respectively.

 

Scott County             35  52 – 87

Montgomery County   23  39 – 62

 

Scott County (87) – Guyn 16, Guy 8, Huellemeier 4, Conrad 11, Christopher 19, T. Ray 2, Hawkins 3, Young 3, E. Ray 2, DeFoor 3, Logsdon 13, Buchanan 2.

 

Montgomery County (62) – Colliver 21, Taul 10, Spence 14, Rogers 8, Lockett 4, Conyers 2, Tipton 3.

 

Conclusion

 

This was an excellent two days of basketball with an abundance of talent on display.

 

Acknowledgements

 

A special thanks to the Lady Cardinal coaches Steve and Tara Helton and the parents for the hospitality extended me during this event.

 


Posted by REH at 7:03 PM EST
Updated: Thursday, 17 November 2011 7:07 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older