Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« April 2019 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Sunday, 14 April 2019
Rick Bolus Blog
Topic: Basketball

FROM THE DESK OF RICK BOLUS

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE

P.O. BOX 155

SHEPHERDSVILLE, KY 40165

bolus@twc.com

www.basketball-camp.net   

 

SUBJECT: 2019-20 SEASON FORECAST

 

Attention Players, Coaches and Parents:

 

Below is our "2019-20 Season Forecast" for the United States. 

  

*TOP SENIOR: PAIGE BUECKERS (MINNETONKA HOPKINS, MN)

*TOP JUNIOR: AZZI FUDD (WASHINGTON ST. JOHN'S, D.C.)

*TOP SOPH: AYANNA PATTERSON (FT. WAYNE HOMESTEAD, IN) 

*TOP FROSH: BRIANNA BYARS (WINCHESTER CLARK CO., KY)

*BEST ATHLETE: NEVAEH DEAN (WEST CHESTER LAKOTA WEST, OH) 

*BEST BLUE COLLAR PLAYER: SYDNEY GRABER (FT. WAYNE HOMESTEAD, IN)

*BEST CENTER: KAMILLA CARDOSA (CHATTANOOGA HAMILTON HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN, TN)

*BEST COMBO FORWARD: NATALIJA MARSHALL (MIDDLE VILLAGE CHRIST THE KING, NY)

*BEST DEFENDER: DALAYAH DANIELS (SEATTLE GARFIELD, WA)

*BEST EVENT: RAATZ FENCE/O'SHEA CLASSIC IN LOUISVILLE, KY

*BEST LITTLE PLAYER: MARIAH GORDON (BRADENTON BRADEN RIVER, FL)

*BEST OVERALL SHOOTER: SYDNEY PARRISH (FISHERS HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN, IN)

*BEST POINT GUARD: CAITLIN CLARK (DES MOINES DOWLING CATHOLIC, IA)

*BEST POWER FORWARD: CAMERON BRINK (BEAVERTON SOUTHRIDGE, OR)

*BEST REBOUNDER: AMARI DEBERRY (WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH, NY)

*BEST SCORER: SANIYA RIVERS (WILMINGTON LANEY, NC) 

*BEST TEAM: CHATTANOOGA HAMILTON HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN, TN 

*BEST TWO GUARD: KENNEDY TODD-WILLIAMS (JACKSONVILLE, NC)

*BEST WING FORWARD: ANGEL REECE (BALTIMORE ST. FRANCES, MD) 

*BREAKOUT SEASON: SHELBY CALHOUN (LOUISVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY, KY)

*MOST VERSATILE: MADDIE SCHERR (UNION RYLE, KY)

*SMOOTHEST: TREASURE HUNT (CHATTANOOGA HAMILTON HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN, TN)

*TOP POST PROJECT: RA'SHAYA KYLE (MARION, IN)

*TOP NATIONAL HIGH MAJOR SLEEPER: TA'ZIAH JENKS (LOUISVILLE MERCY ACADEMY, KY) 

 

Below are our 2019 camp offerings. Whether one is looking for either exposure, specialized training on skills or both; than the "High Potential Blue-Chip Camps" could be the venue for a player this summer. All camps are at Georgetown College in easy-to-reach Georgetown, KY, near Lexington.

 

EXPOSURE CAMPS

June 25-29 Boys Exposure Camp (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

July 8-9 Boys Exposure Camp  (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

June 30-July 1 Girls Exposure Camp  (For H.S. & Junior H.S. Players)

 

SPECIALTY CAMPS

June 24-25 Shooting/Offensive Moves Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

June 24-25 Post Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

July 10-11 Point Guard Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

July 10-11 Defensive Camp  (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls) 

 

Also check out our daily blog below.

VIEW MY BLOG

  

Sincerely,

 

Rick Bolus

Camp Director and Scout since 1973 

Member of Selection Committee for the Naismith Trophy Awards


Rick Bolus

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE


Posted by REH at 7:50 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 7 April 2019
Rick Bolus Blog
Topic: Basketball

 

FROM THE DESK OF RICK BOLUS

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE

P.O. BOX 155

SHEPHERDSVILLE, KY 40165

bolus@twc.com

www.basketball-camp.net   

 

SUBJECT: 2018-19 SEASON IN REVIEW

 

Attention Players, Coaches and Parents:

 

Below is our "2018-19 Season In Review" based on players that I personally observed this past season.

 

*TOP SENIOR: ISAIAH STEWART (LAPORTE LA LUMIERE, IN)

*TOP JUNIOR: ISAIAH JACKSON (GENEVA SPIRE INSTITUTE, OH)

*TOP SOPH: JONATHAN KUMINGA (CENTEREACH OSNA, NY)

*TOP FROSH: JAXON SMITH (STANFORD LINCOLN CO. KY)

*BEST ATHLETE: KEION BROOKS (LAPORTE LA LUMIERE, IN)

*BEST DEFENDER: JAMES FRANKLIN (INDPLS. CATHEDRAL, IN)

*BEST DRIBBLER: MARK WATTS (GENEVA SPIRE INSTITUTE, OH)

*BEST DUNKER: TRAYCE JACKSON-DAVIS (GREENWOOD CENTER GROVE, IN)

*BEST EVENT: MUSTANG MADNESS IN PADUCAH, KY

*BEST LITTLE MAN: DAESHUN RUFFIN (JACKSON CALLAWAY, MS)

*BEST OVERALL SHOOTER: NIMARI BURNETT (NAPA PROLIIC PREP, CA)

*BEST PASSER: LAMELO BALL (GENEVA SPIRE INSTITUTE, OH)

*BEST REBOUNDER: JAMES WISEMAN (MEMPHIS EAST, TN)

*BEST SCORER: D.J. JEFFRIES (OLIVE BRANCH, MS)

*BEST SLASHER: POSH ALEXANDER (BROOKLYN OUR SAVIOUR, NY)

*BEST TEAM: LAPORTE LA LUMIERE, IN

*BEST 3 POINT SHOOTER: ZION HARMON (PHOENIX BELLA VISTA PREP, AZ)

*MOST UNDERRATED: DAMION BAUGH (MEMPHIS TENNESSEE PREP, TN)

*BEST UPSIDE: CALEB FURST (FT. WAYNE BLACKHAWK, IN)

*MOST IMPROVED: DAJUAN GORDON (CHICAGO CURIE, IL)

*MOST VERSATILE: EJ LIDDELL (BELLEVILLE WEST, IL)

*SMOOTHEST: RANDY BRADY (BRENTWOOD ACADEMY, TN)

*TOP POST PROJECT: BRANDON SANDERS (MIAMI SOUTH SHORE, FL)

*TOP NATIONAL SLEEPER: KADARY RICHMOND (BROOKLYN SOUTH SHORE, NY)

 

FINAL 2018-2019 PLAYER RANKINGS

2018-19 WRAP-UP REPORTS (Boys and Girls)

 

EXPOSURE CAMPS

June 25-29 Boys Exposure Camp (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

July 8-9 Boys Exposure Camp  (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

June 30-July 1 Girls Exposure Camp  (For H.S. & Junior H.S. Players)

 

SPECIALTY CAMPS

June 24-25 Shooting/Offensive Moves Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

June 24-25 Post Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

July 10-11 Point Guard Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

July 10-11 Defensive Camp  (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls) 

 

Also check out our daily blog below.

VIEW MY BLOG

 

Whether one is looking for either college exposure, specialized training or both, the "40th Annual High Potential/Blue-Chip Camps" will help take one's game to its highest potential.

 

Sincerely,

 

Rick Bolus

Camp Director and Scout since 1973 

Member of Selection Committee for the Naismith Trophy Awards


Rick Bolus

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE

 


Posted by REH at 4:50 PM EDT
Updated: Sunday, 7 April 2019 4:53 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Blog
Topic: Basketball

FROM THE DESK OF RICK BOLUS

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE

P.O. BOX 155

SHEPHERDSVILLE, KY 40165

bolus@twc.com

www.basketball-camp.net   

 

SUBJECT: 2018-19 SEASON IN REVIEW

 

Attention Players, Coaches and Parents:

 

Below is our "2018-19 Season In Review" based on players that I personally observed this past season.

 

*TOP SENIOR: ZIA COOKE (TOLEDO ROGERS, OH)

*TOP JUNIOR: KAMILLA CARDOSO (CHATTANOOGA HAMILTON HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN, TN)

*TOP SOPH: KAITLYN COSTNER (ELKHART CENTRAL, IN)

*TOP FROSH: HALLE LANGHI (BENTON MARSHALL CO., KY)

*TOP 8TH GRADER: BRIANNA BYARS (WINCHESTER CLARK CO., KY)

*BEST ATHLETE: NEVAEH DEAN (WEST CHESTER LAKOTA WEST, OH)

*TOP BLUE COLLAR PLAYER: KIKI BRITZMAN (ST. LOUIS INCARNATE WORD, MO)

*BEST DEFENDER: ASHLEE HARRIS (LOUISVILLE SACRED HEART ACADEMY, KY) 

*BEST EVENT: RAATZ FENCE/O'SHEA CLASSIC IN LOUISVILLE, KY

*BEST LITTLE PLAYER: ALASIA HAYES (MURFREESBORO RIVERDALE, TN)

*BEST OVERALL SHOOTER: SAMMIE PUISIS (MASON, OH) 

*BEST REBOUNDER: TAI-YANNA JACKSON (EAST CHICAGO CENTRAL, IN)

*BEST SCORER: JORIE ALLEN (BEDFORD NORTH LAWRENCE, IN)

*BEST SLASHER: MADDIE SCHERR (UNION RYLE, KY)

*BEST TEAM: CHATTANOOGA HAMILTON HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN, TN

*BEST 3 POINT SHOOTER: PAIGE SHY (HUNTINGTON ST. JOSPEH, WV)

*MOST UNDERRATED: DONTAVIA WAGGONER (NASHVILLE ENSWORTH, TN)

*BEST UPSIDE: RA'SHAYA KYLE (MARION, IN)

*MOST IMPROVED: KIARA PEARL (LOUISVILLE EASTERN, KY)

*MOST VERSATILE: SYDNEY PARRISH (FISHERS HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN, IN)

*SMOOTHEST: TREASURE HUNT (CHATTANOOGA HAMILTON HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN, TN)

*TOP POST PROJECT: SKY THOMAS (CINCINNATI WYOMING, OH)

*TOP NATIONAL SLEEPER: TA'ZIAH JENKS (LOUISVILLE MERCY ACADEMY, KY)

 

FINAL 2018-2019 PLAYER RANKINGS

2018-19 WRAP-UP REPORTS (Boys and Girls)

 

EXPOSURE CAMPS

June 25-29 Boys Exposure Camp (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

July 8-9 Boys Exposure Camp  (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

June 30-July 1 Girls Exposure Camp  (For H.S. & Junior H.S. Players)

 

SPECIALTY CAMPS

June 24-25 Shooting/Offensive Moves Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

June 24-25 Post Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

July 10-11 Point Guard Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

July 10-11 Defensive Camp  (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls) 

 

Also check out our daily blog below.

VIEW MY BLOG

 

Whether one is looking for either college exposure, specialized training or both, the "40th Annual High Potential/Blue-Chip Camps" will help take one's game to its highest potential.

 

Sincerely,

 

Rick Bolus

Camp Director and Scout since 1973 

Member of Selection Committee for the Naismith Trophy Awards


Rick Bolus

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE

 


Posted by REH at 4:46 PM EDT
Updated: Sunday, 7 April 2019 4:48 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Monday, 1 April 2019
Rick Bolus Blog
Topic: Basketball

FROM THE DESK OF RICK BOLUS

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE

P.O. BOX 155

SHEPHERDSVILLE, KY 40165

bolus@twc.com

www.basketball-camp.net   

 

SUBJECT: FINAL 2018-19 PLAYER RANKINGS, 2019 SUMMER CAMPS AND BLOG

 

Attention Players, Coaches and Parents:

 

Being a basketball scout and camp director since 1973 (I just completed season 46), I would like to share with you the following:

 

1. Our final 2018-19 regional and national player rankings (the top 100+ players regardless of class for both boys and girls)

 

2. Our daily blog 

 

3. Our 2018 summer camps offerings that will benefit players regardless of their class or playing level. All camp locations are at easy-to-reach Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY, near Lexington and right off the interstates, I-64 and I-75. Just click on any of the below camps that might interest you.

 

FINAL 2018-2019 PLAYER RANKINGS

2018-19 WRAP-UP REPORTS (Boys and Girls)

 

EXPOSURE CAMPS

June 25-29 Boys Exposure Camp (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

July 8-9 Boys Exposure Camp  (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

June 30-July 1 Girls Exposure Camp  (For H.S. & Junior H.S. Players)

 

SPECIALTY CAMPS

June 24-25 Shooting/Offensive Moves Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

June 24-25 Post Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

July 10-11 Point Guard Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

July 10-11 Defensive Camp  (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls) 

 

Also check out our daily blog below.

VIEW MY BLOG

 

Whether one is looking for either college exposure, specialized training or both, the "40th Annual High Potential/Blue-Chip Camps" will help take one's game to its highest potential.

 

Sincerely,

 

Rick Bolus

Camp Director and Scout since 1973 

Member of Selection Committee for the Naismith Trophy Awards

Posted by REH at 8:12 PM EDT
Updated: Monday, 1 April 2019 8:14 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 17 March 2019
Southwestern vs. Ryle Girls State Tournament Game #15 (Championship) March 17, 2019
Topic: Basketball

2019GST15C

 

 

2019 KHSAA Girls’ Sweet 16® State Basketball Tournament

Southwestern (27-5) vs. Ryle (32-5) Game 15 (Championship)

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 17, 2019

 

Southwestern coach Stephen Butcher II started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Kallie Sheron, 5-8 Jr. Kennedy Harris, 5-10 Jr. Regi Cundiff, 5-4 Jr. Jenna Wood, and 5-6 So. Alexa Smiddy.  Ryle coach Katie Haitz countered with 5-11 Jr. Maddie Scherr, 5-9 So. Brie Crittendon, 5-11 Sr. Lauren Schwartz, 5-7 Sr. Juliet McGregor, and 5-7 Jr. Jaiden Douthit. 

 

Southwestern trailed 17-6 at the end of the first quarter and could never catch up as Ryle claimed the championship with a 63-48 victory.  Southwestern actually outscored the Lady Raiders 34-30 in the second half and cut the deficit to 10 points but Ryle had an answer for every basket.

 

Ryle shot 55% from the field including eight of 14 from the three point line.  The Lady Raiders connected on 11 of 14 free throws, pulled down 20 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 20 Southwestern turnovers.  Southwestern shot 41% from the field including five of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Warriors connected on 11 of 15 free throws, pulled down 25 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 14 Ryle turnovers.

 

Brie Crittendon led Ryle with 21 points including two three point baskets, five of six free throws, three assists, and three steals.  Jaiden Douthit added 17 points including three three point baskets.  Lauren Schwartz recorded 14 points including two three point baskets, four of four free throws, two blocked shots, and twp steals.  Maddie Scherr recorded nine points, 13 rebounds, four assists, two blocked shots, and four steals.

 

Regi Cundiff led Southwestern with 16 points including six of seven free throws, and four rebounds.  Kallie Sheron added 13 points and six rebounds.  Kennedy Harris recorded six points on two three point baskets.  Alexa Smiddy added three points, five rebounds, four assists, and two steals.

 

Southwestern,6,8,22,12,48

Ryle,17,16,17,13,63

 

Southwestern (48) – Sheron 13, Harris 6, Cundiff 16, Wood 2, Alexa Smiddy 3, Young 3, Foreman 5.

 

Ryle (63) – Scherr 9, Crittendon 21, Schwartz 14, McGregor 2, Douthit 17.

 

KHSAA Girls’ Sweet Sixteen® All-Tournament Team – Maaliya Owens (Scott County), Hayley Harrison (George Rogers Clark), McKenzie England (Barren County), Raegan Hubbard (North Laurel), Hannah McKay (Owensboro Catholic), MacKenzie Keelin (Owensboro Catholic), Joelle Johnson (Male), Maya Crimes (Male), Alexa Smiddy (Southwestern), Regi Cundiff (Southwestern), Kallie Sheron (Southwestern), Brie Crittendon (Ryle), Lauren Schwartz (Ryle), and UPS Most Valuable Player Maddie Scherr (Ryle).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the comprehensive statistics for this event.


Posted by REH at 9:19 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Southwestern vs. Male Girls State Tournament Game #14 (Semifinal) March 16, 2019
Topic: Basketball

2019GST14SF

 

 

2019 KHSAA Girls’ Sweet 16® State Basketball Tournament

Southwestern (26-5) vs. Male (24-7) (Semifinal)

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 16, 2019

 

Southwestern coach Stephen Butcher II started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Kallie Sheron, 5-8 Jr. Kennedy Harris, 5-10 Jr. Regi Cundiff, 5-4 Jr. Jenna Wood, and 5-6 So. Alexa Smiddy.  Male coach Champ Ligon countered with 6-0 Sr. Joelle Johnson, 5-7 Sr. Destiny Combs, 5-11 Sr. Maya Crimes, 5-6 Fr. Kynidi Striverson, and 5-9 So. Alana Striverson. 

 

Southwestern trailed Male 32-31 after three quarters but outscored the Lady Bulldogs 21-10 in the final quarter to earn a 52-42 victory.  The score was tied twice and there were two lead changes in the game. Southwestern shot 54.5% from the field including three of seven from the three point line.  The Lady Warriors connected on 13 of 18 free throws, pulled down 21 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 14 Male turnovers.  Male shot 31.8% from the field including four of 17 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Bulldogs connected on 10 of 18 free throws, pulled down 25 rebounds, and scored 18 points off 18 Southwestern turnovers.

 

Kallie Sheron led Southwestern with 16 points including six of seven free throws, seven rebounds, two assists, and two steals.  Regi Cundiff added 11 points, two rebounds, two assists, and two steals.  Kennedy Harris recorded eight points and three rebounds.

 

Kynidi Striverson led Male with 16 points including three three point baskets, four rebounds, and two assists.  Joelle Johnson added 10 points, seven rebounds, and three steals.  Destiny Combs recorded five points, five rebounds, two assists, and two steals.  Maya Crimes pulled down seven rebounds and Alana Striverson chipped in with six points and four assists.

 

Southwestern,13,11,7,21,52

Male,7,11,14,10,42

 

Southwestern (52) – Sheron 16, Harris 8, Cundiff 11, Wood 6, Alexa Smiddy 3, Loveless 2, Foreman 6.

 

Male (42) – Johnson 10, Combs 5, Crimes 3, K. Striverson 16, A. Striverson 6, Grinter 2.

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the comprehensive statistics for this event.

 

 


Posted by REH at 8:44 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Ryle vs. Owensboro Catholic Girls State Tournament Game #13 (Semifinal) March 16, 2019
Topic: Basketball

2019GST13SF

 

 

2019 KHSAA Girls’ Sweet 16® State Basketball Tournament

Ryle (31-5) vs. Owensboro Catholic (29-7) (Semifinal)

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 16, 2019

 

Ryle coach Katie Haitz started the following lineup: 5-11 Jr. Maddie Scherr, 5-9 So. Brie Crittendon, 5-11 Sr. Lauren Schwartz, 5-7 Sr. Juliet McGregor, and 5-7 Jr. Jaiden Douthit.  Owensboro Catholic coach Michael Robertson countered with 6-0 Jr. Hannah McKay, 5-11 Sr. Madelyn Lyon, 6-0 Sr. MacKenzie Keelin, 5-7 Jr. Caroline Reid, and 5-8 Jr. Spencer Harvey. 

 

Ryle enjoyed a 27-6 advantage in free throw points and pulled away late for a 55-43 victory over Owensboro Catholic.  Ryle’s defense pressured Owensboro Catholic into 20 turnovers and the Lady Aces could only manage three of 13 from the three point line.  The score was tied four times and there were two lead changes in the game.  Ryle shot 31% from the field including two of 10 from the three point line.  The Lady Raiders connected on 27 of 32 free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored 14 points off 20 Owensboro Catholic turnovers.  Owensboro Catholic shot 38.6% from the field including three of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Aces connected on six of seven free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored eight points off 10 Ryle turnovers.

 

Brie Crittendon led Ryle with 19 points including two three point baskets and nine of 10 free throws.  Lauren Schwartz added 16 points including eight of nine free throws, four rebounds, four assists, and six steals.  Juliet McGregor recorded 15 points including seven of nine free throws and seven rebounds.  Maddie Scherr could not find the range from the field but she recorded three points, six rebounds, four blocked shots, and four steals.

 

Hannah McKay led Owensboro Catholic with 16 points and seven rebounds.  MacKenzie Keelin added eight points and seven rebounds.  Madelyn Lyon recorded six points and eight rebounds.

 

Ryle,15,10,14,16,55

Owensboro Catholic,10,9,14,10,43

 

Ryle (55) – Scherr 3, Crittendon 19, Schwartz 16, McGregor 15, Douthit 0, Johnson 2.

 

Owensboro Catholic (43) – McKay 16, Lyon 6, Keelin 8, Reid 0, Harvey 5, Henning 2, Clemens 6.

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the comprehensive statistics for this event.

 


Posted by REH at 8:11 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Friday, 15 March 2019
North Laurel vs. Southwestern Girls State Tournament Game 12 (Quarterfinal) March 15, 2019
Topic: Basketball

2019GST12QF

 

 

2019 KHSAA Girls’ Sweet 16® State Basketball Tournament

North Laurel (31-6) vs. Southwestern (25-5) Game 12 (Quarterfinal)

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 15, 2019

 

North Laurel coach Eddie Mahan Jr. started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Isabel Gray, 5-5 Jr. Gracie Jervis, 6-4 Sr. Raegan Hubbard, 5-3 Fr. Hailee Valentine, and 5-6 Fr. Emily Sizemore.  Southwestern coach Stephen Butcher II countered with 5-9 Sr. Kallie Sheron, 5-8 Jr. Kennedy Harris, 5-10 Jr. Regi Cundiff, 5-4 Jr. Jenna Wood, and 5-6 So. Alexa Smiddy. 

 

Southwestern connected on 12 three point baskets and scored 25 points off 22 North Laurel turnovers on their way to a 75-50 victory over the Lady Jaguars.  Southwestern shot 46.3% from the field including 12 of 25 from the three point line.  The Lady Warriors connected on 13 of 14 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and held an 18-8 advantage in second chance points.  North Laurel shot 43.2% from the field including five of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Jaguars connected on 13 of 17 free throws, pulled down 22 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 12 Southwestern turnovers.

 

Kallie Sheron led Southwestern with 16 points including two three point baskets and six rebounds.  Alexa Smiddy added 14 points including four three point baskets and nine assists.  Kennedy Harris recorded 11 points including two three point baskets.  Regi Cundiff added eight points including six of six free throws and six rebounds.

 

Hailee Valentine led North Laurel with 15 points including two three point baskets, and seven of eight free throws.  Raegan Hubbard added 14 points including four of five free throws, five rebounds, and two blocked shots.

 

North Laurel,9,10,10,21,50

Southwestern,18,16,22,19,75

 

North Laurel (50) – Gray 6, Jervis 4, R. Hubbard 14, Valentine 15, Sizemore 6, Anderson 2, Carroll 3.

 

Southwestern (75) – Sheron 16, Harris 11, Cundiff 8, Wood 6, Alexa Smiddy 14, Loveless 4, Young 6, Noritis 4, Foreman 6.

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the comprehensive statistics for this event.

 

 


Posted by REH at 11:33 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Male vs. Barren County Girls State Tournament Game #12 (Quarterfinal) March 15, 2019
Topic: Basketball

2019GST11QF

 

 

2019 KHSAA Girls’ Sweet 16® State Basketball Tournament

Male (23-7) vs. Barren County (32-4) Game 11 (Quarterfinal)

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 15, 2019

 

Male coach Champ Ligon started the following lineup: 6-0 Sr. Joelle Johnson, 5-7 Sr. Destiny Combs, 5-11 Sr. Maya Crimes, 5-6 Fr. Kynidi Striverson, and 5-9 So. Alana Striverson.  Barren County coach Piper Lindsey countered with  5-10 Sr. Jalynn Bush, 5-8 Sr. Mallory Pedigo, 6-1 Sr. McKenzie England, 5-6 Jr. Elizabeth Bertram, and 5-8 Sr. Bailey Pedigo. 

 

Male defeated Barren County by a score of 63-49.  Male led 45-40 after three quarters but outscored the Trojanettes 18-9 in the final quarter to extend the margin to 14 points.  Male shot 48.9% from the field including four of eight from the three point line.  The Lady Bulldogs connected on 15 of 22 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 11 points off eight Barren County turnovers.  Barren County shot 35.3% from the field including seven of 16 from beyond the arc.  The Trojanettes connected on six of eight free throws, pulled down 24 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 12 Male turnovers.

 

Joelle Johnson led Male with 24 points including two three point baskets, 10 rebounds, four assists, two blocked shots, and three steals.  Alana Striverson added 13 points including four of five free throws and five rebounds.  Maya Crimes recorded 10 points, 11 rebounds, and three blocked shots.

 

McKenzie England led Barren County with 16 points including four three point baskets, five rebounds, and three assists.  Elizabeth Bertram added 14 points.  Mallory Pedigo recorded eight points and five assists.  Bailey Pedigo added seven points, five rebounds, four assists, and two steals.

 

Male,16,14,15,18,63

Barren County,6,14,20,9,49

 

Male (63) – Johnson 24, Combs 7, Crimes 10, K. Striverson 7, A. Striverson 13, Grinter 2.

 

Barren County (49) – Bush 2, M. Pedigo 8, England 16, Bertram 14, M. Pedigo 7, Delk 2.

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the comprehensive statistics for this event.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 10:36 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Ryle vs. George Rogers Clark Girls State Tournament Game 10 (Quarterfinal) March 15, 2019
Topic: Basketball

2019GST10QF

 

 

2019 KHSAA Girls’ Sweet 16® State Basketball Tournament

Ryle (30-5) vs. George Rogers Clark (25-10) Game 10 (Quarterfinal)

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 15, 2019

 

Ryle coach Katie Haitz started the following lineup: 5-11 Jr. Maddie Scherr, 5-9 So. Brie Crittendon, 5-11 Sr. Lauren Schwartz, 5-7 Sr. Juliet McGregor, and 5-7 Jr. Jaiden Douthit.  .  George Rogers Clark coach Robbie Graham countered with 5-10 Fr. Tyra Flowers, 5-9 Sr. Jasmine Flowers, 5-10 Sr. Maleaha Bell, 5-7 Jr. Kennedy Igo, and 5-10 Sr. Hayley Harrison.

 

George Rogers Clark was outrebounded 40-24 and only managed an anemic nine of 21 from the free throw line in a 64-51 loss at the hands of Ryle.  George Rogers Clark trailed 45-40 after three quarters but Ryle outscored the Lady Cardinals 19-11 in the final quarter.  The score was tied three times and there were two lead changes in the game.

 

Ryle shot 37.2% from the field including four of 11 from the three point line.  The Lady Raiders connected on 28 of 30 free throws (93.3%), pulled down 40 rebounds, and scored 14 points off 11 GRC turnovers.  GRC shot 36% from the field including six of 19 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Cardinals connected on nine of 21 free throws, pulled down 24 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 15 Ryle turnovers.

 

Madie Scherr excelled today with 26 points including 13 of 13 free throws, 11 rebounds, four assists, and two steals to lead Ryle.  Lauren Schwartz added 13 points including four of five free throws, six rebounds, and three blocked shots.  5-9 Fr. Austin Johnson recorded 11 points including nine of 10 free throws and five rebounds.  Juliet McGregor pulled down eight rebounds.

 

Jasmine Flowers led George Rogers Clark with 17 points including three three point baskets.  Hayley Harrison added 12 points including two three point baskets, four rebounds, and four assists.  Maleaha Bell recorded seven points, seven rebounds, two assists, and two steals.

 

Ryle,15,15,15,19,64

George Rogers Clark,14,12,14,11,51

 

Ryle (64) – Scherr 26, Crittendon 5, Schwartz 13, McGregor 4, Douthit 5, A. Johnson 11.

 

George Rogers Clark (51) – T. Flowers 5, J. Flowers 17, Bell 7, Igo 5, Harrison 12, Wilson 3, Byars 2.

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the comprehensive statistics for this event.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 9:48 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older