Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« April 2014 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Basketball
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Thursday, 10 April 2014
Latest News From Rick and Josh Bolus
Topic: Basketball

FROM THE DESK OF RICK BOLUS

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE

P.O. BOX 155

SHEPHERDSVILLE, KY 40165

bolus@twc.com

www.basketball-camp.net   

 

Dear Players, Coaches, Parents & Fans,

 

Since the start of the new year, we have viewed over 125 games.  Go to our blog (View My Blog) at www.basketball-camp.net or to our Facebook account for more information on our travels.  Below are our latest top award winners for both boys and girls whom we have observed since January 1st:

 

BOYS' AWARD WINNERS

Top Senior: Jahlil Okafor (Chicago Whitney Young, IL)

Top Junior: Luke Kennard (Franklin, OH)

Top Sophomore: Dedric Lawson (Memphis Hamilton,TN)

Top Freshman: Devon Cooper (Louisville Waggener, KY) 

Top 8th Grader: Oumar Keita (Hazard Cordia, KY)

Best Scorer: Trevon Bluiett (Indianapolis Park Tudor, IN)

Best 3 Point Shooter: Joe Kellan (Rockford Lutheran, IL)

Best Shooter: Jaelin Sanford (Evansville Reitz, IN)

Best RebounderRaekwon Long (Georgetown Scott Co., KY)

Best Passer: Quentin Snider (Louisville Ballard, KY)

Best Ball HandlerNick Ruthsatz (Covington Catholic, KY)

Best Athlete: Xeyrius Williams (Huber Heights Wayne, OH)

Best DunkerJamar Ergas (Greenville 22ft Academy, SC)

Best Shot-Blocker: Isaiah Johnson (Richmond Madison Central, KY)

Best Defender: Javon Cotton (Elizabethtown, KY)

Best Days Ahead: Kevin Ndahiro (Bardstown Thomas Nelson, KY)

Best PointTyler Ulis (Chicago Hts. Marian Catholic, IL)

Best Little ManA.J. Harris (Dayton Dunbar, OH)

Best Performance: Jalen Brunson (Lincolnshire Stevenson, IL)

Best Post: Raymond Spalding (Louisville Trinity, KY)

Best Power Forward: Trey Lyles (Indianapolis Tech, IN) 

Best Wing Forward: Justin Jackson (Houston HCYA, TX)

Best Combo Forward: Matt Holba (Chesterton, IN)

Best Upside: Derrick Felder (Yonkers Saunders, NY)  

Best BangerChris McCraw (Louisville Western, KY)

110% Award: Dylan Meade (Betsy Layne, KY)

Top Blue Collar Player: Bronson Kessinger (Corydon, IN)

Top D-1 Sleeper: Arthur Haggard (Gary Bowman, IN)

Top Post Project: Ulmer Manzie (Columbus Africentric, OH)

Top Diamond-in-the-Raw: Blake Simpson (Cincinnati LaSalle, OH)

Top Southpaw: Jalen Brunson (Lincolnshire Stevenson, IL)

Smoothest: Keon Williams (Elizabethtown John Hardin, KY)

Star on the Rise: Tony Jackson (Radcliff North Hardin, KY)

Most Improved: Jordan Fox (Jackson County, KY)

Most Underrated: Terrell Gray (Louisville Doss, KY)

Most Versatile: Kelan Martin (Louisville Ballard, KY)

Most Energetic Crowd: Covington Catholic vs Newport Catholic, KY

Most Visible Head College Coach: Brian Lane (Transylvania)

Name to RememberKaleb Ferrell (Bloomington North, IN) 

Top Team: Roselle Catholic, IL

2nd Best Team: Weston Sagemont, FL

Top Defensive Team: Louisville PRP, KY

Top Coach: Lawton Williams (Miami Norland, FL)

Coach on Rise: Sean Taylor (Columbus Northland, OH)

Most Disappointing: Declining attendance for Indiana's post season play

Best Event: Flyin' To The Hoop (Kettering, OH)

Best Hospitality Room: Ramsey North Harrison, IN

Best H.S. Gymnasium: Kettering Fairmont, OH

 

GIRLS' AWARD WINNERS:

Top SeniorMaura Muensterman (Evansville Mater Dei, IN)

Top Junior: Napheesa Collier (St. Louis Incarnate Word, MO)

Top Sophomore: Crystal Dangerfield (Murfreesboro Blackman, TN)

Top Freshman: Jaelynn Penn (Louisville Butler, KY)

Top 8th Grader: Briann Mishler (Louisville Ballard, KY)

Best Shooter: Griffin Dempsey (Huntington St. Joseph, WV)

Best Scorer: Erin Boley (Elizabethton, KY)

Best Rebounder: Sandra Skinner (Clark County, KY)

Best Ball Handler: Ali Patberg (Columbus North, IN)

Best Passer: Katie Ernstberger (Pekin Eastern, IN)

Best Little Guard: Emily Fryman (Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY)

Best Defender: Nakaih Bell (St. Louis Incarnate Word, MO)

Best Athlete: Danielle Lawrence (Louisville Butler, KY)

Best Point: Ana Owens (Indianapolis Lawrence North, IN)

Best Combo Forward: Dominique McBryde (Bedford BNL, IN)

Best Combo Guard: Ciara Waggoner (Horse Cave Caverna, KY)

Best Swingman: Lamina Cooper (Indianapolis Lawrence North, IN)

Best Post: Jenna Allen (Bedford North Lawrence, IN)

110% Award: DaiJia Ruffin (Louisville Sacred Heart, KY)

Top Sleeper: Baleigh Reid (Twinsburg, OH)

Top Post Project: I'liyan Green (Louisville Male, KY)

Top Blue Collar Player: Sammy Dillman (Bedford BNL, IN)

Miss Clutch: Ashley McMurtrey (Oldham County, KY)

Most Versatile: Meme Jackson (Murfreesboro Blackman, TN)

Most Improved: Kellie Kirkoff (Indianapolis Roncalli, IN)

Most Underrated: Elizabeth Pryor (Louisville Iroquois, KY)

Player on the Rise: Hannah Gardner (Indianapolis Chatard, IN)

Most Visible Head College Coach: Jeff Walz (Louisville)

Top Team: Murfreesboro Blackman, TN

2nd Best Team: St. Louis Incarnate Word, MO

Top Coach: Chad Hibdon (Murfreesboro Blackman, TN)

Coach on the Rise: Christopher Broughton (Marengo County, IN)

Best Event: Raatz Fence/O'Shea's Classic (Louisville, KY)

Best Hospitality Room: Bedford North Lawrence, IN

Best H.S. Gymnasium: Charlestown, H.S. IN

 

Sincerely,

 

Rick Bolus and Josh Bolus

Camp Directors and Scouts  


Rick Bolus

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE


Posted by REH at 11:44 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Wednesday, 26 March 2014
2014 KY Association of Basketball Coaches All-Star Game (Boys)
Topic: Basketball

2014ASB

 

 

Kentucky Association of Basketball Coaches

Boys’ All-Star Game

Transylvania University

Lexington, KY

March 22, 2014

 

 

West All-Stars – Starters: Patrick Hulbert (St. Mary), Cole Gardner (Trigg County), Cory Thomas (Fairdale), Zach McDaniel (South Warren), and Caleb Wiggington (Taylor County).  Jacob Revlett (McLean County), Kyle Young (South Oldham), Chris Porter-Bunton (Warren Central), Austin Rentfrow (Marshall County), and Ralphie Stone (Collins).

East All-Stars – Starters: Bryan Wallace (Montgomery County), Jackson Davis (Lafayette), Brent Bach (Augusta), Daulton Peters (West Jessamine), and Jordan Fox (Jackson County).  Josh Hollan (Hazard), Brett Ruckel (Lewis County), Troy Steward (Fleming County), and Tyler Potter (Bell County).

The East All-Stars defeated West All-Stars by a score of 145-129.  There were five ties and five lead changes in this game.  East shot 48% from the field including 16 of 45 from the three point line.  They connected on seven of nine free throws, pulled down 63 rebounds, and scored 24 points off 17 West turnovers. The West squad shot 46.2% from the field including 11 of 35 from beyond the arc.  They connected on eight of 13 free throws, pulled down 71 rebounds, and scored 11 points off seven East turnovers.

Brent Bach led the East team with 27 points and six rebounds.  Troy Steward added 26 points including three three point baskets, eight rebounds, and four assists.  Jackson Davis added 23 points and 15 rebounds.  Brett Ruckel chipped in with 16 points including four three point baskets, four rebounds, and five assists.  Josh Hollan recorded 15 points, six rebounds, and five assists.  Daulton Peters added 12 points, six rebounds, four assists, and four steals.  Tyler Potter also scored 12 points.  Jordan Fox and Bryan Wallace dished out 11 and seven assists respectively.

Ralphie Stone led the West squad with 21 points including three three point baskets.  Caleb Wiggington added 19 points and six rebounds.  Chris Porter-Bunton added 18 points, 11 rebounds, and six assists.  Jacob Revlett chipped in with 17 points and eight rebounds.  Austin Rentfrow recorded 16 points and eight rebounds.  Cory Thomas added 13 points, 10 rebounds, and four assists.  Zach McDaniel recorded 13 points and nine rebounds.  Kyle Young pulled down eight rebounds and dished out six assists.

 

West All-Stars,67,62,129

East All-Stars,67,78,145

 

West All-Stars (129) – Hulbert 2, Revlett 17, Young 2, Gardner 8, Porter-Bunton 18, Thomas 13, McDaniel 13, Wiggington 19, Rentfrow 16, Stone 21.

 

East All-Stars (145) – Hollan 15, Wallace 7, Davis 23, Ruckel 16, Bach 27, Peters 12, Steward 26, Fox 7, Potter 12.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to Glenn Gentry and Gary Long for providing the comprehensive statistics for today’s game.


Posted by REH at 10:18 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
2014 KY Association of Basketball Coaches All-Star Game (Girls)
Topic: Basketball

2014ASG

 

 

Kentucky Association of Basketball Coaches

Girls’ All-Star Game

Warren Central High School

Bowling Green, KY

March 15, 2014

 

 

East All-Stars – Starters: Taylor Wheeler (Boyd County), Jamie Castle (Magoffin County), Sarah Cooley (Lafayette), Brooke Todd (Paul Laurence Dunbar), and Rachel Potter (Pikeville).  Brandi Smith (Whitley County), Devin Conley (Boyle County), Sarah Futscher (Bishop Brossart), Keeley Rogers (Powell County), and Jordan Doram (Harrison County).

West All-Stars – Starters: Summer Simmons (Calloway County), Madison Rich (Edmonson County), Emily Fryman (Bullitt East), Javonna Layfield (Ballard), and Nicole Kiernan (Newport Central Catholic).  Madison Raque (Eastern), Maddie Meyers (Conner), Meg Starling (University Heights), and Jolaine McNary (Madsionville).

East All-Stars defeated West All-Stars by a score of 81-79.  There were 15 lead changes and 10 ties in this game.  East shot 34.1% from the field including eight of 35 from the three point line.  They attempted 24 more shots (88-64) from the field than the West.  They connected on 13 of 26 free throws, pulled down 55 rebounds, and scored 20 points off 20 West turnovers.  West shot 42.2% from the field including five of 12 from beyond the arc.  They connected on 20 of 29 free throws, pulled down 51 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 11 East turnovers. 

Brandi Smith led the East squad with 14 points including three three point baskets.  Jamie Castle also scored 14 points including two three point baskets.  Sarah Cooley added 10 points and 10 rebounds.  Sarah Futscher also scored 10 points.  Keeley Rogers and Devin Conley chipped in with nine and eight points respectively.  Brooke Todd recorded seven points and eight rebounds.

Javonna Layfield led the West squad with 17 points including three three point baskets, eight rebounds, two blocked shots, and three steals.  Madison Rich added 16 points.  Madison Raque chipped in with 12 points including two three point baskets.  Nicole Kiernan recorded 11 points and nine rebounds.

 

East All-Stars,35,46,81

West All-Stars,35,44,79

 

East All-Stars (81) – Smith 14, Wheeler 4, Conley 8, Futscher 10, Castle 14, Cooley 10, Todd 7, Rogers 9, Doram 2, Potter 3.

 

West All-Stars (79) – Simmons 7, Raque 12, Rich 16, Fryman 2, Meyers 8, Layfield 17, Kiernan 11, Starling 3, McNary 3.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to Glenn Gentry for providing the comprehensive statistics for today’s game.

 


Posted by REH at 9:09 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
2014 KY Boys Tournament
Topic: Basketball

2014SWEET16B

 

 

2014 Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys’ Sweet Sixteen® Basketball Tournament

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 19-23, 2014

 

 

March 19th

 

Hopkinsville (Region 2) (30-2)  vs.  South Oldham (Region 8) (22-4)

 

Hopkinsville coach Timothy Haworth started the following lineup: 6-6 Sr. Quan Poindexter, 6-3 Sr. Tra Edwards, 6-5 Jr. Jaqualis Matlock, 5-10 Jr. Nik Hatcher, and 5-11 Sr. Demarius Henry.  South Oldham coach Steven Simpson countered with 6-0 Sr. Kyle Young, 6-0 Sr. Drew Greenwood, 6-1 Sr. Drew Bullock, 5-10 Sr. Jonathan Blair, and 6-0 Sr. Michael Griffin.

Hopkinsville defeated south Oldham by a score of 83-62.  Hopkinsville shot 51.7% from the field including seven of 17 from the three point line.  The Tigers connected on 14 of 20 free throws, pulled down 42 rebounds, and scored 20 points off 12 South Oldham turnovers.  South Oldham shot 34.6% from the field including seven of 29 from beyond the arc.  The Dragons connected on 19 of 22 free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 12 Hopkinsville turnovers.

Tra Edwards led Hopkinsville with 30 points including nine of 14 free throws.  Quan Poindexter added 19 points, six rebounds, and three steals.  Demarius Henry chipped in with 15 points on five three point baskets and nine rebounds.  Jaqualis Matlock recorded eight points and 11 rebounds.

Kyle Young led South Oldham with 15 points including two three point baskets and seven rebounds.  Jonathan Blair added 14 points and five rebounds.  Michael Griffin and Drew Greenwood each recorded 11 points including two three point baskets.

 

Hopkinsville,23,18,15,27,83

South Oldham,15,16,12,19,62

 

Hopkinsville (83) – Poindexter 19, Edwards 30, Matlock 8, Hatcher 0, Henry 15, Ware 3, S. Cager 2, D. Cager 6.

 

South Oldham (62) – Young 15, Greenwood 11, Bullock 7, Blair 14, Griffin 11, McWilliams 4.

 

 

Owensboro (Region 2) (21-10)  vs.  Trinity (Region 7) (29-5)

 

Owensboro coach Rod Drake started the following lineup: 6-6 Jr. Aric Holman, 6-2 Jr. Dylan Sanford, 6-5 Jr. Justin Miller, 5-8 Jr. Darion Morrow, and 5-10 Jr. Airius Phillips.  Trinity coach Mike Szabo countered with 6-4 Jr. Daniel Ramser, 6-3 Sr. Craig Owens, 6-9 Jr. Raymond Spalding, 5-9 Sr. Trey Ivory, and 6-2 Jr. Michael Stafford.

Trinity’s defense held Owensboro to 18.2% from the field in the first half as they took a 32-22 lead at the intermission on their way to a 55-41 victory.  Trinity shot 38.8% from the field including four of 15 from the three point line.  The Shamrocks connected on 13 of 24 free throws, pulled down 37 rebounds, and scored nine points off 12 Owensboro turnovers.  Owensboro shot 25.6% from the field including six of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Red Devils connected on 13 of 18 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored two points off eight Trinity turnovers.

Craig Owens led Trinity with 13 points and eight rebounds.  Trey Ivory and 6-5 Jr. Jax Levitch each recorded 10 points including two three point baskets.  Raymond Spalding recorded seven points, six rebounds, and four blocked shots.  Daniel Ramser added eight points and five rebounds.

Darion Morrow led Owensboro with 13 points including three three point baskets.  5-10 Sr. Jaylin Kelly added 12 points including three three point baskets.  Justin Miller recorded 11 points, 10 rebounds, and two blocked shots.

 

Owensboro,9,13,7,12,41

Trinity,14,18,10,13,55

 

Owensboro (41) – Holman 0, Sanford 0, Miller 11, Morrow 13, Phillips 3, Kelly 12, Harris 2.

 

Trinity (55) – Ramser 8, Owens 13, Spalding 7, Ivory 10, Stafford 3, Levitch 10, Thieneman 4.

 

 

Fleming County (Region 16) (24-9)  vs.  Scott County (Region 11) (32-3)

 

Fleming County coach Mark Starns started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Troy Steward, 6-1 Sr. Brady Saunders, 6-4 Jr. Wilder Williams, 5-10 Sr. Darion Burns, and 6-0 Sr. Austin Crisp.  Scott County coach Billy Hicks countered with 6-3 Sr. Tony Martini, 6-0 Sr. Matt Murray, 7-1 So. Raekwon Long, 6-1 Sr. Teddy Ware, and 6-1 Sr. Trent Gilbert.

Scott County defeated Fleming County by a score of 77-66.  Scott County shot 51.9% from the field including eight of 22 from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on 13 of 23 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored nine points off eight Fleming County turnovers.  Fleming County shot 34.7% from the field including two of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Panthers connected on 30 of 39 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 12 Scott County turnovers.

Trent Gilbert led Scott County with 30 points including four three point baskets, seven rebounds, and five assists.  Raekwon Long added 11 points, 10 rebounds, and seven blocked shots.  6-3 Sr. Dylan Portwood chipped in with nine points and four rebounds in only eight minutes of play.

Troy Steward led Fleming County with 20 points including 12 of 13 free throws and seven rebounds.  Brady Saunders added 14 points.  Darion Burns chipped in with 12 points.  Wilder Williams recorded seven points and nine rebounds.

 

Fleming County,14,19,12,21,66

Scott County,15,23,18,21,77

 

Fleming County (66) – Steward 20, Saunders 14, Williams 7, Burns 12, Crisp 6, McKee 7.

 

Scott County (77) – Martini 2, Murray 8, Long 11, Ware 4, Gilbert 30, Kindred 5, Portwood 9, Jones 8.

 

 

Johnson Central (Region 15) (25-6)  vs.  Campbell County (Region 10) (21-8)

 

Johnson Central coach Tommy McKenzie started the following lineup: 6-9 Sr. Shane Hall, 5-11 Sr. Slade McPeek, 6-6 Jr. Kyle Gullett, 5-9 Jr. Dalton Adkins, and 5-11 Jr. Braxton Blair.  Campbell County coach Aric Russell countered with 6-1 Sr. Corey Holbrook, 6-0 Jr. Deandre Jackson, 6-5 So. Matt Wilson, 5-11 So. Trent McGovney, and 5-11 Jr. Blake Losey.

Dalton Adkins scored a break away layup off a steal with 4.6 seconds remaining on the clock to give Johnson Central a victory over Campbell County.  The score was tied 11 times and there were seven ties in this game.  Campbell County held a 12 point lead midway through the second quarter.  Johnson County shot 39.3% from the field including five of 17 from the three point line.  The Golden Eagles connected on nine of 17 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 14 Campbell County turnovers.  Campbell County shot 42% from the field including four of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Camels connected on 10 of 14 free throws, pulled down 38 rebounds, and scored two points off seven Johnson Central turnovers.

Kyle Gullett led Johnson Central with 22 points including two three point baskets, nine rebounds, and four blocked shots.  6-6 Jr. Truman Salyer added 15 points including three three point baskets.  Shane Hall recorded nine points, five rebounds, and five blocked shots.

Corey Holbrook led Campbell County with 18 points including two three point baskets and six rebounds.  Matt Wilson added 16 points, 21 rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Deandre Jackson also scored 16 points including two three point baskets.

 

Johnson Central,11,15,20,12,58

Campbell County,14,17,13,12,56

 

Johnson Central (58) – Hall 9, McPeek 1, Gullett 22, Adkins 4, Blair 5, Salyer 15, Rice 2.

 

Campbell County (56) – Holbrook 18, Jackson 16, Wilson 16, McGovney 0, Losey 4, L. Franzen 2.

 

 

March 20th

 

Wayne County (Region 12) (31-1)  vs.  McCracken County (Region 1) (24-8)

 

Wayne County coach Rodney Woods started the following lineup: 6-3 Jr. Peyton Woods, 6-2 So. Corey Stearns, 6-6 So. Nick Gillespie, 6-0 So. Trey Blevins, and 5-9 Sr. Jason Perkins.  McCracken County coach Burlin Brower countered with 6-4 Jr. Jason Armstrong, 6-1 Jr. Caleb Stonecipher, 6-3 Sr. Bryce Rodgers, 6-0 Sr. Jared Burnett, and 6-0 Sr. Kam Chumbler.

Wayne County had an uncharacteristically poor shooting night both from the field and the charity stripe and McCracken County connected on 34 of 43 free throws to upset highly regarded Wayne County by a score of 81-74.  McCracken County shot 51.2% from the field including five of 11 from the three point line.  The Mustangs connected on 34 of 43 free throws, pulled down 41 rebounds, and scored five points off four Wayne County turnovers.  Wayne County shot 35.7% from the field including six of 26 from beyond the arc.  The Cardinals connected on 18 of 30 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 13 McCracken County turnovers.  Wayne County attempted 29 more shots (70-41) from the field than McCracken County.  Wayne County had three starters (Peyton Woods, Corey Stearns, and Jason Perkins) foul out today.

Jared Burnett led McCracken County with 23 points.  Burnett was seven of 10 from the field including one of one from beyond the arc, and eight of 10 free throws.  Caleb Stonecipher added 20 points including four three point baskets and six rebounds.  Kam Chumbler recorded 19 points including 13 of 15 free throws and six rebounds.  Jason Armstrong chipped in with 11 points and Bryce Rodgers pulled down 10 rebounds.

Trey Blevins led Wayne County with 24 points including three three point baskets.  Peyton Woods added 17 points.  Jason Perkins chipped in with 13 points and Nick Gillespie recorded 11 rebounds and three blocked shots.

 

Wayne County,18,10,18,28,74

McCracken County,22,12,18,29,81

 

Wayne County (74) – Woods 17, Stearns 8, Gillespie 2, Blevins 24, Perkins 13, Baker 5, Gardner 2, Gregory 3.

 

McCracken County (81) – Armstrong 11, Stonecipher 20, Rodgers 5, Burnett 23, Chumbler 19, Telfair 3.

 

 

Bowling Green (Region 4) (27-6)  vs.  Knott County Central (Region 14) (25-6)

 

Knott County Central coach BB King started the following lineup: 6-3 Jr. Simon Christon, 6-3 Jr. Chance Cornett, 6-5 Jr. Evan Hall, 6-2 Jr. Camron Justice, and 6-2 Sr. Keegan Sammons.  Bowling Green coach DG Sherrill countered with 6-5 Sr. Clay Stivers, 6-2 Jr. Tucker Sine, 6-7 Sr. Joseph Ayers, 5-10 Sr. Nacarius Fant, and 6-1 Sr. Blue Tisdale.

The score was tied 44-44 after three quarters but Bowling Green pulled away in the final quarter to defeat Knott Count Central by a score of 65-58.  The score was tied five times and five lead changes in this game.  Bowling Green shot 39.1% from the field including five of 12 from the three point line.  The Purples connected on 24 of 35 free throws, pulled down 44 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 12 Knott County Central turnovers.  Knott County Central shot 30.6% from the field including four of 16 from beyond the arc.  The Patriots connected on 16 of 27 free throws, pulled down 39 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 18 Bowling Green turnovers.

Joseph Ayers led a balanced Bowling Green attack with 14 points, 10 rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Blue Tisdale added 13 points including seven of eight free throws.  Tucker Sine chipped in with 11 points including three three point baskets.  Nacarius Fant recorded seven points and seven rebounds.  6-0 Jr. Malik Carothers came off the bench to score nine points.

Camron Justice led Knott County Central with 25 points including three three point baskets, five rebounds, and three steals.  Chance Cornett added 11 points and 10 rebounds.  Evan Hall recorded 10 points and 11 rebounds.  Simon Christon pulled down nine rebounds.

 

Bowling Green,9,23,12,21,65

Knott County Central,4,20,20,14,58

 

Bowling Green (65) – Stivers 2, Sine 11, J. Ayers 14, Fant 7, Tisdale 13, McCutchen 1, Gott 5, M. Carithers 9, P. Ayers 3.

 

Knott County Central (58) – Christon 5, Cornett 11, Hall 10, Justice 25, Sammons 2, Shrum 5.

 

 

Pleasure Ridge Park (Region 6) (26-7)  vs.  Bardstown (Region 5) (26-6)

 

Pleasure Ridge Park coach Dale Mabrey started the following lineup: 6-7 Sr. D’Angelo Hunter, 6-5 Jr. Richard Gaines, 6-3 Jr. Drew Glass, 5-10 Sr. Antonio McDaniels, and 6-0 So. Hunter Stevenson.  (Note: 6-7 Sr. Lamontray Harris (18.1 ppg and 10.2 rpg) is serving the second game of a two game suspension for being ejected from a regional game).  Bardstown coach James “Boo” Brewer countered with 6-2 Sr. Nicholas DeVillalobos, 5-9 Jr. Eljay Cowherd, 6-6 Sr. Seivon Schooling, 5-6 Jr. Keanu Young, and 5-8 Sr. Tavon Johnson.

Bardstown led 61-46 early in the final quarter and held on down the stretch to defeat Pleasure Ridge Park by a score of 75-70.  The loss of Lamontray Harris was too much for Pleasure Ridge Park to overcome against a good Bardstown squad.  Bardstown shot 51% from the field including two of seven from the three point line.  The Tigers connected on 21 of 32 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored 20 points off 15 Pleasure Ridge Park turnovers.  Pleasure Ridge Park shot 40.7% from the field including two of 11 from beyond the arc.  The Panthers connected on 24 of 36 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored nine points off 14 Bardstown turnovers.

Eljay Cowherd led Bardstown with 25 points including 12 of 16 free throws, six rebounds, and four assists.  Tavon Johnson added 18 points including seven of 10 free throws.  Seivon Schooling recorded 16 points, 10 rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Keanu Young chipped in with 11 points.

Antonio McDaniels led Pleasure Ridge Park with 18 points including two three point baskets.  D’Angelo Hunter added 17 points.  Richard Gaines recorded 11 points, 15 rebounds, and three blocked shots.

 

Pleasure Ridge Park,13,17,13,27,70

Bardstown,15,25,15,20,75

 

Pleasure Ridge Park (70) – Hunter 17, Gaines 11, Glass 4, McDaniels 18, Stevenson 9, Raheem 6, Rushin 3, Davidson 2.

 

Bardstown (75) – Devillalobos 3, Cowherd 25, Schooling 16, Young 11, Johnson 18, Litsey 2.

 

 

Covington Catholic (Region 9) (29-2)  vs.  Clay County (Region 13) (23-8)

 

Covington Catholic coach Scott Ruthsatz started the following lineup: 6-5 So. Ben Heppler, 6-3 Sr. Mark Schult, 6-6 Jr. Bo Schuh, 5-10 Sr. Nick Ruthsatz, and 6-1 Fr. Cole VonHandorf.  Clay County coach Robert Marcum countered with 6-3 So. Trey Farmer, 6-3 So. Wes Wolfe, 6-8 Sr. Jake Allen, 6-0 Jr. Tyler “Chip” McDaniel, and 6-2 So. Blake Smith.

Covington Catholic was deadly from beyond the arc and hit their free throws down the stretch to survive a determined Clay County team by a score of 8-78.  Covington Catholic shot 46% from the field including 12 of 18 from the three point line.  The Colonels connected on 22 of 33 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 14 Clay County turnovers.  Clay County shot 55.8% from the field including six of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Tigers connected on 14 of 23 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 10 Covington Catholic turnovers.

Nick Ruthsatz led Covington Catholic with 28 points including four three point baskets and 10 of 15 free throws, four rebounds, eight assists, and two steals.  Cole VonHandorf added 19 points and three steals.  Ben Heppler recorded 16 points including five three point baskets and five rebounds.

Tyler “Chip” McDaniel led Clay County with 29 points including five three point baskets, eight of 10 free throws, and four assists.  Trey Farmer added 19 points, 11 rebounds, and five assists.  Jake Allen recorded eight points, 10 rebounds, and four blocked shots.

 

Covington Catholic,21,12,21,26,80

Clay County,17,23,12,26,78

 

Covington Catholic (80) – Heppler 16, Schult 7, Schuh 9, Ruthsatz 28, VonHandorf 19, Romes 1.

 

Clay County (78) – Farmer 19, Wolfe 8, Allen 8, McDaniel 29, Smith 9, House 5.

 

 

March 21st

 

Trinity  vs.   Hopkinsville (Quarterfinal)

 

Trinity coach Mike Szabo started the following lineup: 6-4 Jr. Daniel Ramser, 6-3 Sr. Craig Owens, 6-9 Jr. Raymond Spalding, 5-9 Sr. Trey Ivory, and 6-2 Jr. Michael Stafford.  Hopkinsville coach Timothy Haworth countered with 6-6 Sr. Quan Poindexter, 6-3 Sr. Tra Edwards, 6-5 Jr. Jaqualis Matlock, 5-10 Jr. Nik Hatcher, and 5-11 Sr. Demarius Henry. 

Trinity dominated a very good Hopkinsville team for the last three quarters to earn a 74-56 victory.  There were three ties and four lead changes in this game.  Trinity shot 58.1% from the field including six of 12 from the three point line.  The Shamrocks connected on 18 of 23 free throws, pulled down 39 rebounds, and scored 13 points off eight Hopkinsville turnovers.  Hopkinsville shot 30.4% from the field including four of 17 from beyond the arc.  They attempted 17 more shots (56-39) from the field than Trinity.  The Tigers connected on 18 of 26 free throws, pulled down 22 rebounds, and scored 28 points off 20 Trinity turnovers.

Raymond Spalding led Trinity with 14 points, seven rebounds, and five blocked shots.  6-5 Jr. Jax Levitch added 14 points including four three point baskets.  Trey Ivory, Daniel Ramser, Michael Stafford each scored nine points.  6-4 Jr. Christian Thieneman added nine points and six rebounds.  Craig Owens pulled down 10 rebounds.

Quan Poindexter led Hopkinsville with 19 points including 10 of 14 free throws and five rebounds.  Tra Edwards added 10 points and Demarius Henry chipped in with nine points.  Jaqualis Matlock recorded eight points and seven rebounds.

 

Trinity,15,21,17,21,74

Hopkinsville,15,12,12,17,56

 

Trinity (74) – Ramser 9, Owens 4, Spalding 14, Ivory 9, Stafford 9, Levitch 14, Knight-Goff 2, Schmitt 4, Thieneman 9.

 

Hopkinsville (56) – Poindexter 19, Edwards 10, Matlock 8, Hatcher 0, Henry 9, Dodd 2, Wade 1, D. Cager 5, Parker 2.

 

 

Johnson Central  vs.  Scott County (Quarterfinal)

 

Johnson Central coach Tommy McKenzie started the following lineup: 6-9 Sr. Shane Hall, 5-11 Sr. Slade McPeek, 6-6 Jr. Kyle Gullett, 5-9 Jr. Dalton Adkins, and 5-11 Jr. Braxton Blair.  Scott County coach Billy Hicks countered with 6-3 Sr. Tony Martini, 6-0 Sr. Matt Murray, 7-1 So. Raekwon Long, 6-1 Sr. Teddy Ware, and 6-1 Sr. Trent Gilbert.

Scott County defeated Johnson Central 64-55 in a hard fought battle.  Scott County shot 36.4% from the field including four of 19 from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on 20 of 24 free throws, pulled down 41 rebounds, and scored 20 points off 13 Johnson Central turnovers.  Scott County held a 20-1 advantage in bench points.  Johnson Central shot 32.1% from the field including zero of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Golden Eagles connected on 19 of 32 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored seven points off 18 Scott County turnovers.

Trent Gilbert led Scott County with 29 points including three three point baskets and 14 of 14 free throws and eight rebounds.  The 14 consecutive free throws broke the existing tournament record of 13 held by Kelly Middleton (Mason County) and Johnny Cox (Hazard).  6-2 Jr. Hines Jones added nine points and nine rebounds.  6-2 Sr. Austin Kindred recorded nine points and five rebounds.

Shane Hall led Johnson Central with 21 points, 14 rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Braxton Blair added 15 points.  Kyle Gullett recorded eight points and six rebounds.

 

Johnson Central,8,16,16,15,55

Scott County,16,15,12,21,64

 

Johnson Central (55) – Hall 21, McPeek 3, Gullett 8, Adkins 7, Blair 15, McKenzie 1.

 

Scott County (64) – Martini 4, Murray 0, Long 7, Ware 4, Gilbert 29, Kindred 9, Jones 9, Crank 2.

 

 

Bowling Green  vs.  McCracken County (Quarterfinal)

 

Bowling Green coach DG Sherrill started the following lineup: 6-5 Sr. Clay Stivers, 6-2 Jr. Tucker Sine, 6-7 Sr. Joseph Ayers, 5-10 Sr. Nacarius Fant, and 6-1 Sr. Blue Tisdale.  McCracken County coach Burlin Brower countered with 6-4 Jr. Jason Armstrong, 6-1 Jr. Caleb Stonecipher, 6-3 Sr. Bryce Rodgers, 6-0 Sr. Jared Burnett, and 6-0 Sr. Kam Chumbler.

McCracken County led 37-34 after three quarters but Bowling Green rallied to earn a 64-58 victory.  There were three ties and three lead changes in this game.  Bowling green shot 40.8% from the field including six of 11 from the three point line.  The Purples connected on 18 of 30 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 15 McCracken County turnovers.  McCracken County shot 43.6% from the field including seven of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Mustangs connected on 17 of 25 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored five points off five Bowling Green turnovers.

Tucker Sine led Bowling Green with 19 points including two three point baskets, 11 of 14 free throws, and five rebounds.  Nacarius Fant added 12 points including two three point baskets.  Joseph Ayers recorded eight points, five rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Blue Tisdale and 6-1 Sr. Cheivy McCutchen also scored eight points each.

Kam Chumbler led McCracken County with 17 points including two three point baskets, seven of 10 free throws, five rebounds, and four assists.  Jared Burnett added 16 points including three three point baskets.  Caleb Stonecipher recorded eight points and eight rebounds.

 

Bowling Green,12,9,13,30,64

McCracken County,10,15,12,21,58

 

Bowling Green (64) – Stivers 0, Sine 19, J. Ayers 8, Fant 12, Tisdale 8, McCutchen 8, Carothers 5, P. Ayers 4.

 

McCracken County (58) – Armstrong 2, Stonecipher 8, Rodgers 1, Burnett 16, Chumbler 17, Telfair 6, Vega 8.

 

 

Covington Catholic  vs.  Bardstown (Quarterfinal)

 

Covington Catholic coach Scott Ruthsatz started the following lineup: 6-5 So. Ben Heppler, 6-3 Sr. Mark Schult, 6-6 Jr. Bo Schuh, 5-10 Sr. Nick Ruthsatz, and 6-1 Fr. Cole VonHandorf.  Bardstown coach James “Boo” Brewer countered with 6-2 Sr. Nicholas DeVillalobos, 5-9 Jr. Eljay Cowherd, 6-6 Sr. Seivon Schooling, 5-6 Jr. Keanu Young, and 5-8 Sr. Tavon Johnson.

Covington Catholic hit their free throws down the stretch to enable the Colonels to defeat Bardstown by a score of 61-54. There were 14 ties and nine lead changes in this game.  Covington Catholic shot 48.8% from the field including two of eight from the three point line.  The Colonels connected on 17 of 22 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored 10 points off nine Bardstown turnovers.  Bardstown shot 46.35 from the field including three of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Tigers connected on 13 of 22 free throws, pulled down 22 rebounds, and scored 10 points off eight Covington Catholic turnovers.

Nick Ruthsatz led Covington Catholic with 21 points including 10 of 14 free throws, five rebounds, and four assists.  Mark Schult added 17 points.  Cole VonHandorf chipped in with 10 points and Bo Schuh recorded eight points, seven rebounds, and two blocked shots.

Keanu Young led Bardstown with 14 points including two three point baskets.  Eljay Cowherd added 13 points, seven rebounds, three assists, and two steals.  Seivon Schooling recorded 10 points and six rebounds.

 

Covington Catholic,10,13,19,19,61

Bardstown,12,11,16,15,54

 

Covington Catholic (61) – Heppler 5, Schult 17, Schuh 8, Ruthsatz 21, VonHandorf 10.

 

 

Bardstown (54) – DeVillalobos 7, Cowherd 13, Schooling 10, Young 14, Johnson 7, Litsey 3.

 

 

March 22nd

 

Scott County  vs.  Trinity (Semifinal)

 

Scott County coach Billy Hicks started the following lineup: 6-3 Sr. Tony Martini, 6-0 Sr. Matt Murray, 7-1 So. Raekwon Long, 6-1 Sr. Teddy Ware, and 6-1 Sr. Trent Gilbert.  Trinity coach Mike Szabo countered with 6-4 Jr. Daniel Ramser, 6-3 Sr. Craig Owens, 6-9 Jr. Raymond Spalding, 5-9 Sr. Trey Ivory, and 6-2 Jr. Michael Stafford.

Trinity led 53-51 with one minute left in the game when Trent Gilbert hit a closely guarded three pointer to give Scott County a 54-53 lead that led Scott County to a 62-56 victory.  Trinity had a chance to tie the score on their next possession but missed two free throws.  It then was the Trent Gilbert show down the stretch as he hit eight consecutive free throws over the last 36 seconds to ensure the victory.  There were 10 lead changes and six ties in this game.

Scott County shot 48.8% from the field including eight of 16 from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on 12 of 13 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored eight points off seven Trinity turnovers.  Trinity shot 44.9% from the field including six of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Shamrocks connected on six of 13 free throws, pulled down 22 rebounds, and scored 16 points off nine Scott County turnovers.

Trent Gilbert led Scott County with 36 points including six three point baskets and 10 of 10 free throws.  Tony Martini pulled down 13 rebounds.

6-5 Jr. Jax Levitch led Trinity with 21 points including six three point baskets.  Raymond Spalding added 11 points, 10 rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Michael Stafford also scored 11 points.

 

Scott County,14,12,17,19,62

Trinity,11,20,12,13,56

 

Scott County (62) – Martini 5, Murray 6, Long 5, Ware 4, Gilbert 36, Kindred 3, Jones 3.

 

Trinity (56) – Ramser 7, Owens 4, Spalding 11, Ivory 2, Stafford 11, Levitch 21.

 

 

Covington Catholic  vs.  Bowling Green (Semifinal)

 

Covington Catholic coach Scott Ruthsatz started the following lineup: 6-5 So. Ben Heppler, 6-3 Sr. Mark Schult, 6-6 Jr. Bo Schuh, 5-10 Sr. Nick Ruthsatz, and 6-1 Fr. Cole VonHandorf.   Bowling Green coach DG Sherrill countered with 6-5 Sr. Clay Stivers, 6-2 Jr. Tucker Sine, 6-7 Sr. Joseph Ayers, 5-10 Sr. Nacarius Fant, and 6-1 Sr. Blue Tisdale

Bowling Green trailed by 22 points in the third quarter and trailed 70-51 with five minutes left before cutting the deficit to six; 72-66 with less than two minutes on the clock.  However Covington Catholic closed out the game on a 9-2 run to earn an 81-68 victory.  Covington Catholic shot 55.3% from the field including three of 12 from the three point line.  The Colonels connected on 26 of 32 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored 22 points off 14 Bowling Green turnovers.  Bowling Green shot 43.65 from the field including two of 16 from beyond the arc.  The Purples connected on 18 of 23 free throws, pulled down 19 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 15 Covington Catholic turnovers.

Cole VonHandorf led Covington Catholic with 22 points including eight of eight free throws.  Nick Ruthsatz added 17 points including eight of 10 free throws and six assists.  Ben Heppler recorded 17 points including two three point baskets and seven rebounds.  Bo Schuh chipped in with 11 points and seven rebounds.

Nacarius Fant led Bowling Green with 31 points including two three point baskets and 11 of 13 free throws.  Joseph Ayers added 14 points and two blocked shots.  Tucker Sine chipped in with 13 points and two steals.

 

Covington Catholic,22,22,19,18,81

Bowling Green,11,14,21,22,68

 

Covington Catholic (81) – Heppler 17, Schult 7, Schuh 11, Ruthsatz 17, VonHandorf 22, Wichmann 3, Romes 4.

 

Bowling Green (68) – Stivers 2, Sine 13, J. Ayers 14, Fant 31, Tisdale 0, McCutchen 4, Gott 2, M. Carothers 2.

 

 

March 23rd  

 

Covington Catholic  vs.  Scott County (Championship)

 

Covington Catholic coach Scott Ruthsatz started the following lineup: 6-5 So. Ben Heppler, 6-3 Sr. Mark Schult, 6-6 Jr. Bo Schuh, 5-10 Sr. Nick Ruthsatz, and 6-1 Fr. Cole VonHandorf.   Scott County coach Billy Hicks countered with 6-3 Sr. Tony Martini, 6-0 Sr. Matt Murray, 7-1 So. Raekwon Long, 6-1 Sr. Teddy Ware, and 6-1 Sr. Trent Gilbert. 

Covington Catholic captured the championship with a 59-51 overtime victory over Scott County.  CovCath jumped out to a 9-3 lead but Scott County went on an 18-0 run to take a 21-9 lead midway through the second quarter and led 27-15 to go with 1:10 to go in the first half.  Scott County still led 36-28 at the end of three quarters but CovCath outscored the Cardinals 19-11 in the final quarter to force overtime.  CovCath’s Nick Ruthsatz hit two free throws to tie the score at 47-47 with 51 seconds left in regulation.   Scott County called three timeouts in the final 45 seconds but missed the potential winning shot in the closing seconds.  CovCath rebounded and got a time out with less than two seconds left on the clock.  Bo Schuh got off a half court shot at the buzzer that bounced off the front of the rim and forced overtime.  Scott County took a 51-49 lead in overtime but Covington Catholic closed out the game on a 10-0 run.  There were two ties and five lead changes in the game.

Covington Catholic shot 39.5% from the field including six of 17 from the three point line.  The Colonels connected on 19 of 27 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 13 Scott County turnovers.  Scott County shot 30.2% from the field including five of 26 from beyond the arc.  The Cardinals connected on eight of 15 free throws, pulled down 45 rebounds, and scored eight points off 11 Covington Catholic turnovers.  Scott County attempted 20 more shots (63-43) from the field than Covington Catholic and held a 20-2 advantage in bench scoring.

Nick Ruthsatz led Covington Catholic with 25 points including three three point baskets, 10 of 13 free throws, six rebounds, five assists, and three steals.  Mark Schult added 12 points and six rebounds.  Bo Schuh pulled down 12 rebounds.

6-2 Jr. Hines Jones led Scott County with 18 points including three three point baskets and 10 rebounds.  Tony Martini added 16 points and 17 rebounds.  Trent Gilbert chipped in with 10 points but was only four of 25 from the field as his shot was not falling today.  However Gilbert put together some phenomenal performance in this event.

 

Covington Catholic,9,9,10,19,12,59

Scott County,17,10,9,11,4,51

 

Covington Catholic (59) – Heppler 8, Schult 12, Schuh 3, Ruthsatz 25, VonHandorf 9, Keller 2.

 

Scott County (51) – Martini 16, Murray 1, Long 4, Ware 0, Gilbert 10, Kindred 2, Jones 18.

 

 

All Tournament Team

 

Tra Edwards,Hopkinsville

Shane Hall,Johnson Central

Kam Chumbler,McCracken County

Eljay Cowherd,Bardstown

Craig Owens,Trinity

Trey Ivory,Trinity

Tucker Sine,Bowling Green

Joseph Ayers,Bowling Green

Hines Jones,Scott County

Tony Martini,Scott County

Trent Gilbert,Scott County

Mark Schult,Covington Catholic

Cole VonHandorf,Covington Catholic

Nick Ruthsatz,Covington Catholic,MVP

 

Acknowledgements:

 

Special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games and to the KHSAA for providing and maintaining a comprehensive up-to-date website on another excellent event.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 12:36 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Friday, 21 March 2014
2014 Boys State Tournament March 20, 2014
Topic: Basketball

2014 Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys’ Sweet 16® State Tournament

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 20, 2014

 

 

McCracken County 81  Wayne County 74

 

McCracken County shot 51.2% from the field and 34 of 43 free throws in their victory.  Wayne County had three starters (Peyton Woods, Corey Stearns, and Jason Perkins) foul out today.  6-0 Sr. Jared Burnett led McCracken County with 23 points.  6-1 Jr. Caleb Stonecipher added 20 points including four three point baskets and six rebounds.  6-0 Sr. Kam Chumbler chipped in with 19 points including 13 of 15 free throws and six rebounds.  6-3 Jr. Jason Armstrong added 11 points and 6-3 Sr. Bryce Rodgers pulled down 10 rebounds.  5-9 So. Trey Blevins led Wayne County with 24 points including three three point baskets.  6-2 Jr. Peyton Woods added 17 points and 5-10 Sr. Jason Perkins chipped in with 13 points.  6-5 So. Nick Gillespie pulled down 11 rebounds and blocked three shots.

 

Bowling Green 65  Knott County Central 58

 

6-7 Sr. Joseph Ayers led Bowling Green with 14 points, 10 rebounds, and five blocked shots.  6-1 Sr. Blue Tisdale added 13 points.  6-2 Jr. Tucker Sine chipped in with 11 points including three three point baskets.  6-1 Jr. Camron Justice led Knott County Central with 25 points including three three point baskets.  6-3 Jr. Chance Cornett added 11 points and 10 rebounds.  6-5 Jr. Evan Hall recorded 10 points and 11 rebounds and 6-2 Jr. Simon Christon pulled down nine rebounds.

 

Bardstown 75  Pleasure Ridge Park 70

 

Bardstown led by 15 early in the final quarter but PRP made a late run to narrow the final margin.  PRP was hampered by the loss of 6-7 Sr. Lamontray Harris (18.1 ppg, 10.2 rpg) who was serving the second game of a two game suspension for being ejected from a game for two technical fouls.  5-8 Jr. LJ Cowherd led Bardstown with 25 points including 12 of 16 free throws, six rebounds, and four assists.  5-8 Sr. Tavion Johnson added 18 points.  6-6 Sr. Sevion Schooling recorded 16 points, 10 rebounds, and three blocked shots.  5-8 Jr. Keanu Young chipped in with 11 points.  5-10 Sr. Antonio McDaniels led PRP with 18 points.  6-7 Sr. D’Angelo Hunter added 17 points.  6-5 Jr. Richard Gaines recorded 11 points, 15 rebounds, and three blocked shots.

 

Covington Catholic 80  Clay County 78

 

Covington Catholic connected on 12 of 18 from beyond the arc.  5-10 Sr. Nick Ruthsatz led Covington Catholic with 28 points including four three point baskets, 10 of 15 free throws, eight assists and four rebounds.  6-1 Fr. Cole VonHandorf added 19 points.  6-3 Sr. Ben Heppler recorded 16 points including five three point baskets.  6-0 Jr. Tyler McDaniel led Clay County with 29 points including five three point baskets and four assists.  6-3 So. Trey Farmer added 19 points, 11 rebounds, and five assists.  6-8 Sr. Jake Allen recorded eight points, 10 rebounds, and four blocked shots.

 


Posted by REH at 12:48 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Thursday, 20 March 2014
2014 Girls' State Tournament
Topic: Basketball

2014 Houchens Industries/KHSAA Girls’ Sweet Sixteen® State Tournament

E.A. Diddle Arena

Bowling Green

March 12-16, 2014

 

March 12th

 

Henderson County (Region 2) (24-5) vs. Ashland Blazer (Region 16) (24-8)

 

Henderson County coach Jeff Haile started the following lineup: 5-10 Fr. Alisha Owens, 5-6 Jr. Maci Brown, 6-0 Jr. DeAsia Outlaw, 5-4 So. Samantha Carter, and 5-4 Jr. Kacie Wallace.  Ashland Blazer coach Bill Bradley countered with 5-11 Jr. Haley Sue Foutch, 5-11 Jr. Shelby Gransberry, 5-10 Sr. Alex Young, 5-6 8th grader Mykassa Robinson, and 5-11 Jr. Alexis Robinson.

Ashland Blazer defeated Henderson County by a score of 56-48 in a game that had several momentum swings and was tied five times and had two lead changes.  Ashland led 12-4 after the first quarter but Henderson County rallied to lead 26-23 at halftime and extended the lead to 42-37 after three quarters.  Ashland rallied in the final quarter to outscore Henderson County 19-6 to earn a 56-48 victory.

Ashland Blazer shot 50% from the field including two of six from the three point line.  The Kittens connected on 16 of 25 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored 18 points off 16 Henderson County turnovers.  Henderson County shot 34.6% from the field including five of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Colonels connected on only seven of 18 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 17 Ashland Blazer turnovers.

Shelby Gransberry led Ashland Blazer with 24 points, six rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Gransberry was eight of 12 from the field and eight of eight from the free throw line.  Mykassa Robinson and Alexis Robinson added 11 and nine points respectively.  Haley Sue Foutch recorded seven points, nine rebounds, and four steals.

Kacie Wallace led Henderson County with 12 points including two three point baskets.  DeAsia Outlaw added 10 points and six rebounds.  Samantha Carter chipped in with nine points and four rebounds.  Maci Brown recorded six points on two three point baskets and four assists.

 

Henderson County,4,22,16,6,48

Ashland Blazer,12,11,14,19,56

 

Henderson County (48) – Owens 3, Brown 6, Outlaw 10, Carter 9, Wallace 12, Francis 5, Lander 1, Gilbert 2.

 

Ashland Blazer (56) – Foutch 7, Gransberry 24, Young 3, M. Robinson 11, A. Robinson 9, Woodson 2.

 

 

Shelby Valley (Region 15) (24-6) vs. Danville (Region 12) (24-7)

 

Shelby Valley coach Rodney Rowe started the following lineup: 5-7 So. Lakyn Mullins, 5-5 Sr. Rachel Smith, 5-8 Jr. Savannah Honaker, 4-9 Sr. Courtney Wright, and 5-4 Jr. Taylor Rowe.  Danville coach Judie Mason countered with 5-5 Jr. Cameron McPherson, 5-4 Jr. Ne Ne Chenault, 5-4 Fr. Alyvia Walker, 5-5 Sr. Essence Grey, and 5-6 Sr. Laken Grey.

Danville utilized their quickness to pull away from a 38-38 tie late in the third quarter to defeat a determined Shelby Valley team by a score of 52-48.  Danville shot 43.6% from the field including three of nine from the three point line.  The Lady Admirals connected on 15 of 25 free throws, pulled down 19 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 17 Shelby Valley turnovers.  Shelby Valley shot 50% from the field including five of 11 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Kats connected on five of nine free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored two points off six Danville turnovers.

Alyvia Walker led Danville with 15 points.  Essence Grey added 14 points, six rebounds, and four assists.  Cameron McPherson chipped in with 11 points.  Laken Grey recorded nine points.

Taylor Rowe led Shelby Valley with 15 points including three three point baskets.  Lakyn Mullins recorded eight points and five rebounds.  Savannah Honaker also scored eight points on four of four from the field.  Rachel Smith recorded six points, four rebounds, five assists, and two steals.

 

Shelby Valley,9,15,14,10,48

Danville,17,12,11,12,52

 

Shelby Valley (48) – Mullins 8, Smith 6, Honaker 8, Wright 2, Rowe 15, Proffitt 3, Jones 6.

 

Danville (52) – McPherson 11, Chenault 3, A. Walker 15, E. Grey 14, L. Grey 9.

 

 

Butler (Region 6) (28-3) vs. Newport Central Catholic (Region 9) (29-4)

 

Butler coach Larry Just started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Danielle Lawrence, 5-8 So. Allison Just, 5-11 Jr. Miah Casey, 5-1 Fr. Breia Torrens, and 5-6 Fr. Jaelynn Penn.  Newport Central Catholic coach George Stoll countered with 5-8 Jr. Alexus Mayes, 5-4 Sr. Stephanie Lewis, 5-10 Sr. Nicole Kiernan, 5-2 So. Ansley Davenport, and 5-3 Jr. Michaela Ware.

Butler defeated Newport Central Catholic by a score of 54-52 in a game that was tied three times and had six lead changes.  Butler shot 36.7% from the field including seven of 15 from the three point line.  The Bearettes connected on 11 of 17 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 17 Newport Central Catholic turnovers.  Newport Central Catholic shot 47.8% from the field including two of eight from beyond the arc.  The Thoroughbreds connected on six of 16 free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 14 Butler turnovers.

Danielle Lawrence led Butler with 19 points including two three point baskets, seven rebounds, three assists, and two steals.  5-6 Fr. Tasia Jeffries added 11 points including two three point baskets.  Jaelynn Penn recorded nine points and seven rebounds.

Nicole Kiernan led Newport Central Catholic with 19 points, 15 rebounds, three blocked shots, and three steals.  Michaela Ware added 15 points.

 

Butler,20,6,15,13,54

Newport Central Catholic,17,9,12,14,52

 

Butler (54) – Lawrence 19, Just 3, Casey 1, Torrens 5, Penn 9, Jeffries 11, Bowden 6.

 

Newport Central Catholic (52) – Mayes 5, Lewis 2, Kiernan 19, Davenport 4, Ware 15, Seibert 3, Zimmerman 4.

 

 

Glasgow (Region 4) (29-6) vs. Lafayette (Region 11) (27-3)

 

Glasgow coach Justin Stinson started the following lineup: 5-11 So. Breanna Glover, 5-8 Sr. Hydeia Depp, 6-1 Sr. Shalika Smith, 5-4 Fr. Elli Bartley, and 5-8 Sr. Emily Alexander.  Lafayette coach Allison Denton countered with 6-0 Sr. Sarah Cooley, 5-11 Jr. Dee Givens, 6-4 Jr. Ashanti Thomas, 5-8 Sr. Ken’yale Demus, and 5-11 Fr. Kiara Pankins.

Lafayette took advantage of Glasgow’s Shalika Smith’s early foul woes to lead 22-11 after the first quarter on their way to a 61-47 victory.  Lafayette shot 44.9% from the field including four of 10 from the three point line.  The Lady Generals connected on 13 of 15 free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored seven points off 12 Glasgow turnovers.  Glasgow shot 36% from the field including four of 14 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Scotties connected on seven of 14 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 11 Lafayette turnovers.

Kiara Pankins led Lafayette with 18 points including nine of 10 free throws.  Dee Givens added 15 points, eight rebounds, and three assists.  Ken’yale Demus also reached double figures with 10 points and three assists.  Ashanti Thomas recorded nine points, six rebounds, and three blocked shots. 

Breanna Glover led Glasgow with 20 points, seven rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Shalika Smith added 16 points and eight rebounds.

 

Glasgow,11,10,5,21,47

Lafayette,22,14,7,18,61

 

Glasgow (47) – Glover 20, Depp 0, Smith 16, Bartley 3, Alexander 5, Hale 3.

 

Lafayette (61) – Cooley 7, Givens 15, Thomas 9, K. Demus 10, Pankins 18, S. Demus 2.

 

March 13th

 

Marshall County (Region 1) (30-5) vs. Perry County Central (Region 14) (23-6)

 

Marshall County coach Joseph Simmons started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Michaela Manley, 5-8 Sr. Allie York, 5-11 Jr. Alyssa Barnard, 5-6 Jr. Bailey Greer, and 5-6 Sr. Toni Fehrenbacher.  Perry County Central coach Randy Napier countered with 5-9 Jr. Perri Coots, 5-7 Sr. Lyndci Combs, 6-0 Sr. Kayla Rankin, 5-4 Jr. Whitney Evans, and 5-6 Sr. Elizabeth Gayheart.

Marshall County managed to contain Perry County Central star Kayla Rankin (28.4 ppg, 14.5 rpg) and control the boards (30-18) in a 54-38 victory.  Marshall County shot 48.6% from the field including five of nine from the three point line.  The Lady Marshals connected on 13 of 22 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 15 Perry County Central turnovers.  Perry County Central shot 38.9% from the field including two of eight from beyond the arc.  The Lady Commodores connected on eight of 13 free throws, pulled down 18 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 16 Marshall County turnovers.

Bailey Greer led Marshall County with 20 points and four steals.  Allie York added 16 points including two three point baskets and nine rebounds.

Kayla Rankin led Perry County Central with 11 points and eight rebounds.  Perri Coots added nine points and four rebounds.

 

Marshall County,14,16,7,17,54

Perry County Central,8,8,9,13,38

 

Marshall County (54) – Manley 7, York 16, Barnard 1, Greer 20, T. Fehrenbacher 4, Ross 4, Langhi 2.

 

Perry County Central (38) – Coots 9, Combs 3, Rankin 11, Evans 2, Gayheart 4, Curry 4, Cornett 5.

 

 

George Rogers Clark (Region 10) (25-7) vs. Corbin (Region 13) (26-7)

 

George Rogers Clark coach Robbie Graham started the following lineup: 6-0 Jr. Sandra Skinner, 5-10 So. Sydney Anderson, 6-1 Sr. Maddie Hamlin, 5-5 Sr. Lexxus Graham, and 5-8 Jr. Paige Taylor.  Corbin coach Jason McDaniel countered with 5-7 Sr. Sarah Ashley, 5-6 Sr. Brooklyn Ashurst, 6-0 Jr. Natalye Gallagher, 5-6 Sr. Miranda Wilson, and 5-8 Sr. Kayla Wilson.

George Rogers Clark utilized a potent inside-outside attack today to defeat a good Corbin squad by a score of 79-70.  George Rogers Clark shot a sizzling 61.9% from the field including 10 of17 from the three point line.  The Lady Cardinals connected on 17 of 23 free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored 22 points off 17 Corbin turnovers.  Corbin shot 48.2% from the field including seven of 16 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Redhounds connected on nine of nine free throws, pulled down 20 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 20 George Rogers Clark turnovers.

Sandra Skinner led George Rogers Clark with 25 points, seven rebounds, four assists, and two blocked shots.  Skinner was nine of 11 from the field and seven of eight from the free throw line.  Lexxus Graham added 14 points including four three point baskets, four rebounds, and six assists.  Sydney Anderson also scored 14 points including two three point baskets.  Paige Taylor also reached double figures with 12 points including two three point baskets.  Maddie Hamlin recorded eight points, seven rebounds, and two blocked shots.

Miranda Wilson led Corbin with 29 points including four three point baskets, four assists, and six steals.  5-7 So. Jaclyn Jewell added 13 points including two three point baskets.  Brooklyn Ashurst chipped in with 10 points.  Natalye Gallagher recorded eight points and seven rebounds.  Kayla Wilson added six points, six assists, and four steals.

 

George Rogers Clark,18,18,21,22,79

Corbin,15,15,16,24,70

 

George Rogers Clark (79) – Skinner 25, Anderson 14, Hamlin 8, Graham 14, Taylor 12, Williams 6.

 

Corbin (70) – Ashley 0, Ashurst 10, Gallagher 8, M. Wilson 29, K. Wilson 6, Jewell 13, Philpot 4.

 

 

Sacred Heart Academy (Region 7) (27-7) vs. Elizabethtown (Region 5) (29-4)

 

Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. DaiJia Ruffin, 5-6 Sr. Raven Merriweather, 5-10 So. Lydia Taylor, 5-5 Jr. Gretchen Samsel, and 5-7 So. Meghan Colley.  Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd countered with 6-2 So. Erin Boley, 5-8 Jr. Darien Huff, 6-2 Sr. Reauna Cleaver, 5-7 So. Rachel Warden, and 5-9 Jr. Livie Bowling.

Elizabethtown defeated Sacred Heart Academy 76-61 in a battle between two of the top teams in the state.  Elizabethtown shot 60% from the field in the first half to take a 37-24 lead at the intermission.  Sacred Heart rallied to close the margin to three; 48-45 before Elizabethtown pulled away for the victory.

Elizabethtown shot 56.3% from the field including three of five from the three point line.  The Lady Panthers connected on 19 of 28 free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored 23 points off 13 Sacred Heart turnovers.  Sacred Heart shot 43.9% from the field including six of 21 from beyond the arc.  The Valkyries connected on five of nine free throws, pulled down 23 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 12 Elizabethtown turnovers.

Reauna Cleaver led a balanced Elizabethtown attack with 20 points, five rebounds, and four steals.  Erin Boley added 19 points including two three point baskets and 11 rebounds.  Rachel Warden chipped in with 12 points, seven rebounds, and five assists.  Livie Bowling recorded 11 points, five rebounds, five assists, and three steals.  Darien Huff also reached double figures with 10 points.

DaiJia Ruffin led Sacred Heart with 18 points, 10 rebounds, three assists, and two steals.  Raven Merriweather added 16 points.  Gretchen Samsel chipped in with 12 points on four three point baskets. 

 

Sacred Heart Academy,12,12,21,16,61

Elizabethtown,22,15,15,24,76

 

Sacred Heart Academy (61) – Ruffin 18, Merriweather 16, Taylor 0, Samsel 12, Me. Colley 5, Johnson 7, Baisas 3.

 

Elizabethtown (76) – Boley 19, Huff 10, Cleaver 20, Warden 12, Bowling 11, Stinson 4.

 

 

Meade County (Region 3) (16-15) vs. Anderson County (Region 8) (27-4)

 

Meade County coach Josh Hurt started the following lineup: 5-7 Sr. Raley Johnson, 5-6 Jr. Addi Lynch, 6-1 Jr. Morgan Turner, 5-3 Sr. Katelyn Cucino, and 5-6 Jr. Kelsey Sutton.  Anderson County coach Tony Kays countered with 5-11 Sr. Makenzie Cann, 5-8 Sr. Alex Avritt, 5-10 Sr. Eriel McKee, 5-5 Sr. Destiny Stewart, and 5-7 Sr. Jessica Rice.

Anderson County outscored Meade County 16-6 in the second quarter on their way to a 75-51 victory.  Anderson County shot 46.3% from the field including seven of 16 from the three point line.  The Lady Bearcats connected on 18 of 25 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 14 Meade County turnovers.  Meade County shot 38.5% from the field including four of 17 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Waves connected on seven of nine free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored nine points off 10 Anderson County turnovers.

Eriel McKee led Anderson County with 25 points, 11 rebounds, and three steals.  Makenzie Cann added 24 points including three three point baskets, five rebounds, two blocked shots, and three steals.

Addi Lynch led Meade County with 15 points and six rebounds.  Morgan Turner added 12 points, eight rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Raley Johnson recorded 11 points and seven rebounds.

 

Meade County,12,6,9,24,51

Anderson County,13,16,20,26,75

 

Meade County (51) – Johnson 11, Lynch 15, Turner 12, Cucino 1, Sutton 6, K. Wilson 3, Bruner 3.

 

Anderson County (75) – Cann 24, Avritt 2, McKee 25, Stewart 4, Rice 2, Rogers 2, Robinson 7, Walker 7, Currens 2.

 

March 14th

 

Danville vs. Ashland Blazer (Quarterfinal)

 

Danville coach Judie Mason started the following lineup: 5-5 Jr. Cameron McPherson, 5-4 Jr. Ne Ne Chenault, 5-4 Fr. Alyvia Walker, 5-5 Sr. Essence Grey, and 5-6 Sr. Laken Grey.  Ashland Blazer coach Bill Bradley countered with 5-11 Jr. Haley Sue Foutch, 5-11 Jr. Shelby Gransberry, 5-10 Sr. Alex Young, 5-6 8th grader Mykassa Robinson, and 5-11 Jr. Alexis Robinson.

Ashland Blazer went on a 7-0 run in the fourth quarter to gain an advantage on their way to a 64-55 victory over Danville.  The score was tied three times and there were eight lead changes in the game. Danville attempted 30 more shots (66-36) from the field than Ashland Blazer and actually held a 38-29 advantage in rebounds over their taller opponent.

Ashland Blazer shot 52.8% from the field including four of nine from the three point line.  The Kittens connected on 22 of 30 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored two points off four Danville turnovers.  Danville shot 28.8% from the field including two of 14 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Admirals connected on 15 of 21 free throws, pulled down 38 rebounds, and scored nine points off 12 Ashland Blazer turnovers.

Haley Sue Foutch led Ashland Blazer with 19 points, 13 rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Mykassa Robinson added 18 points including two three point baskets and eight of eight free throws.  Alexis Robinson chipped in with 11 points.  Shelby Gransberry recorded seven points, six rebounds, and five blocked shots despite spraining her ankle in the first quarter.

Essence Grey led Danville with 25 points and seven rebounds.  Alyvia Walker added 15 points and Ne Ne Chenault pulled down eight rebounds.

 

Danville,9,15,10,21,55

Ashland Blazer,13,11,14,26,64

 

Danville (55) – McPherson 5, Chenault 2, A. Walker 15, E. Grey 25, L. Grey 4, Z. Walker 4.

 

Ashland Blazer (64) – Foutch 19, Gransberry 7, Young 6, M. Robinson 18, A. Robinson 11, Woodson 3.

 

 

Lafayette vs. Butler (Quarterfinal)

 

 Lafayette coach Allison Denton started the following lineup: 6-0 Sr. Sarah Cooley, 5-11 Jr. Dee Givens, 6-4 Jr. Ashanti Thomas, 5-8 Sr. Ken’yale Demus, and 5-11 Fr. Kiara Pankins.  Butler coach Larry Just countered with 5-10 Sr. Danielle Lawrence, 5-8 So. Allison Just, 5-11 Jr. Miah Casey, 5-1 Fr. Breia Torrens, and 5-6 Fr. Jaelynn Penn. 

Butler’s defensive pressure allowed them to defeat Lafayette by a score of 62-50.  Lafayette led 20-18 late in the first half but Butler rallied to lead 28-22 at halftime.  Butler led 37-35 after three quarters but opened the final quarter with an 8-0 run to finally take the lead for good.  There were five lead changes and four ties in this game.

Butler shot 44.4% from the field including six of 14 from the three point line.  The Bearettes connected on 16 of 28 free throws, pulled down 25 rebounds, and scored 27 points off 23 Lafayette turnovers.  Lafayette shot 39.1% from the field including two of nine from beyond the arc.  The Lady Generals connected on 12 of 21 free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 14 Butler turnovers.

Danielle Lawrence led Butler with 23 points including 11 of 15 free throws, six rebounds, five assists, and four steals.  Jaelynn Penn added 17 points including three three point baskets.  Breia Torrens chipped in with nine points including two three point baskets.

Dee Givens led Lafayette with 19 points.  Ashanti Thomas added 11 points and 10 rebounds.  Sarah Cooley recorded eight points and 11 rebounds.

 

Lafayette,10,12,13,15,50

Butler,6,22,9,25,62

 

Lafayette (50) – Cooley 8, Givens 19, Thomas 11, K. Demus 5, Pankins 7.

 

Butler (62) – Lawrence 23, Just 1, Casey 0, Torrens 9, Penn 17, Jeffries 3, Bowden 7, Lewis 2.

 

 

George Rogers Clark vs. Marshall County (Quarterfinal)

 

George Rogers Clark coach Robbie Graham started the following lineup: 6-0 Jr. Sandra Skinner, 5-10 So. Sydney Anderson, 6-1 Sr. Maddie Hamlin, 5-5 Sr. Lexxus Graham, and 5-8 Jr. Paige Taylor.  Marshall County coach Joseph Simmons countered with 5-10 Jr. Michaela Manley, 5-8 Sr. Allie York, 5-11 Jr. Alyssa Barnard, 5-6 Jr. Bailey Greer, and 5-6 Sr. Toni Fehrenbacher. 

George Rogers Clark defeated Marshall County by a score of 45-37 in a game that had three ties and three lead changes.  George Rogers Clark shot 53.6% from the field including four of 11 from the three point line.  The Lady cardinals connected on 11 of 15 free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 11 Marshall County turnovers.  Marshall County shot 32.6% from the field including three of 14 from beyond the arc.  They attempted 15 more shots (43-28) from the field than George Rogers Clark.  The Lady Marshals connected on six of 14 free throws, pulled down 21 rebounds, and scored 14 points off 19 GRC turnovers.

Sandra Skinner led George Rogers Clark with 15 points, 12 rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Sydney Anderson added 11 points.  Lexxus Graham chipped in with nine points including two three point baskets.

Michaela Manley led Marshall County with 12 points.  Alyssa Barnard added nine points and 6-0 Fr. Hannah Langhi chipped in with five points and six rebounds.  Allie York recorded two points, seven rebounds, five assists, and four steals.

 

George Rogers Clark,13,9,10,13,45

Marshall County,6,12,10,9,37

 

George Rogers Clark (45) – Skinner 15, Anderson 11, Hamlin 5, Graham 9, Taylor 3, Williams 2.

 

Marshall County (37) – Manley 12, York 2, Barnard 9, Greer 5, T. Fehrenbacher 4, Langhi 5.

 

 

Anderson County vs. Elizabethtown (Quarterfinal)

 

Anderson County coach Tony Kays started the following lineup: 5-11 Sr. Makenzie Cann, 5-8 Sr. Alex Avritt, 5-10 Sr. Eriel McKee, 5-5 Sr. Destiny Stewart, and 5-7 Sr. Jessica Rice.  Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd countered with 6-2 So. Erin Boley, 5-8 Jr. Darien Huff, 6-2 Sr. Reauna Cleaver, 5-7 So. Rachel Warden, and 5-9 Jr. Livie Bowling.

This game was delayed for 25 minutes as a cloud of baby powder came on the floor from the Elizabethtown student section necessitating a court cleanup.  Elizabethtown raced out to an early lead once action started and captured a 58-37 decision over Anderson County.  Elizabethtown shot 47.8% from the field including two of six from the three point line.  The Lady Panthers connected on 12 of 13 free throws, pulled down 42 rebounds, and scored 12 points off nine Anderson County turnovers.  Anderson County shot 22.6% from the field including eight of 27 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Bearcats connected on five of six free throws, pulled down 23 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 16 Elizabethtown turnovers.

Erin Boley led Elizabethtown with 17 points and 14 rebounds.  Reauna Cleaver added 10 points, 12 rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Darien Huff chipped in with nine points and three steals.

Eriel McKee led Anderson County with 13 points, six rebounds, and four steals.  Destiny Stewart added nine points on three three point baskets.  Makenzie Cann recorded eight points including two three point baskets and pulled down seven rebounds.

 

Anderson County,7,9,4,17,37

Elizabethtown,16,19,6,17,58

 

Anderson County (37) – Cann 8, Avritt 0, McKee 13, Stewart 9, Rice 6, Walker 1.

 

Elizabethtown (58) – Boley 17, Huff 9, Cleaver 10, warden 6, Bowling 7, Mudd 3, Stinson 6.

 

 

March 15th

 

Butler vs. Ashland Blazer (Semifinal)

 

Butler coach Larry Just started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Danielle Lawrence, 5-8 So. Allison Just, 5-11 Jr. Miah Casey, 5-1 Fr. Breia Torrens, and 5-6 Fr. Jaelynn Penn.  Ashland Blazer coach Bill Bradley countered with 5-11 Jr. Haley Sue Foutch, 5-11 Jr. Shelby Gransberry, 5-10 Sr. Alex Young, 5-6 8th grader Mykassa Robinson, and 5-11 Jr. Alexis Robinson.  (Note: Shelby Gransberry was limited to eight minutes due to an injury suffered in the Danville game).

Butler raced out to a 26-9 lead after the first quarter and maintained the advantage throughout the game in a 62-50 victory over Ashland Blazer.  Butler shot 57.9% from the field including 66.7% in the first half and seven of 11 from the three point line for the game.  The Bearettes connected on 11 of 17 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 11 Ashland Blazer turnovers.  Ashland Blazer shot 34.6% from the field including eight of 22 from beyond the arc.  The Kittens connected on six of 10 free throws, pulled down 20 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 16 Butler turnovers.

Danielle Lawrence led Butler with 15 points, six rebounds, five assists, and two steals.  Breia Torrens added 14 points including three three point baskets.  Allison Just chipped in with eight points including two three point baskets.  Jaelynn Penn recorded seven points and six rebounds.

Haley Sue Foutch led Ashland Blazer with 16 points.  Alex Young added nine points on three three point baskets.  Mykassa Robinson chipped in with eight points including two three point baskets and five assists.  Alexis Robinson recorded seven points and nine rebounds.

 

Butler,26,12,13,11,62

Ashland Blazer,9,21,9,11,50

 

Butler (62) – Lawrence 15, Just 8, Casey 6, Torrens 14, Penn 7, Jeffries 2, Bowden 7, Winebrenner 3.

 

Ashland Blazer (50) – Foutch 16, Gransberry 2, Young 9, M. Robinson 8, A. Robinson 7, Woodson 8.

 

 

Elizabethtown vs. George Rogers Clark (Semifinal)

 

Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd started the following lineup: 6-2 So. Erin Boley, 5-8 Jr. Darien Huff, 6-2 Sr. Reauna Cleaver, 5-7 So. Rachel Warden, and 5-9 Jr. Livie Bowling.  George Rogers Clark coach Robbie Graham countered with 6-0 Jr. Sandra Skinner, 5-10 So. Sydney Anderson, 6-1 Sr. Maddie Hamlin, 5-5 Sr. Lexxus Graham, and 5-8 Jr. Paige Taylor. 

Elizabethtown outscored George Rogers Clark 24-12 in the second quarter on their way to a 71-56 victory over the Lady Cardinals.  Elizabethtown shot 45.5% from the field including six of 11 from the three point line.  The Lady Panthers connected on 25 of 31 free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 13 George Rogers Clark turnovers.  George Rogers Clark shot 46.5% from the field including 11 of 20 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Cardinals connected on five of seven free throws, pulled down 22 rebounds, and scored nine points off six Elizabethtown turnovers.

Erin Boley led Elizabethtown with 20 points and eight rebounds.  Darien Huff added 17 points including two three point baskets.  Rachel Warden chipped in with 15 points including three three point baskets.  Reauna Cleaver recorded 12 points, five rebounds, and two blocked shots.

Lexxus Graham led George Rogers Clark with 23 points including seven three point baskets.  Paige Taylor added 10 points including two three point baskets and five assists.  Sydney Anderson chipped in with nine points and six rebounds.  Sandra Skinner recorded eight points and six rebounds.

 

Elizabethtown,16,24,9,22,71

George Rogers Clark,14,12,14,16,56

 

Elizabethtown (71) – Boley 20, Huff 17, Cleaver 12, Warden 15, Bowling 5, Mudd 2.

 

George Rogers Clark (56) – Skinner 8, Anderson 9, Hamlin 4, Graham 23, Taylor 10, Hardiman 2.

 

 

March 16th

 

Elizabethtown vs. Butler (Championship)

 

Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd started the following lineup: 6-2 So. Erin Boley, 5-8 Jr. Darien Huff, 6-2 Sr. Reauna Cleaver, 5-7 So. Rachel Warden, and 5-9 Jr. Livie Bowling.  Butler coach Larry Just countered with 5-10 Sr. Danielle Lawrence, 5-8 So. Allison Just, 5-11 Jr. Miah Casey, 5-1 Fr. Breia Torrens, and 5-6 Fr. Jaelynn Penn. 

Butler raced out to a 20-9 first quarter lead and closed out the game on a 10-0 run to capture the championship with a 49-38 victory over Elizabethtown.  Elizabethtown was held scoreless the last 5:27 of the game.  Butler shot 36% from the field including six of 14 from the three point line.  The Bearettes connected on seven of 13 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 16 Elizabethtown turnovers.  Elizabethtown shot 30.2% from the field including two of 16 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Panthers connected on 10 of 16 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored five points off 11 Butler turnovers.

Danielle Lawrence led Butler with 13 points, 10 rebounds, five assists, and five steals.  Allison Just added 10 points including two three point baskets.  5-6 Fr. Tasia Jeffries chipped in with nine points including two three point baskets.

Erin Boley led Elizabethtown with 18 points and 10 rebounds.  Darien Huff added eight points and Reauna Cleaver pulled down nine rebounds.

 

Elizabethtown,9,13,10,6,38

Butler,20,8,7,14,49

 

Elizabethtown (38) – Boley 18, Huff 8, Cleaver 1, Warden 5, Bowling 2, Stinson 4.

 

Butler (49) – Lawrence 13, Just 10, Casey 0, Torrens 2, Penn 6, Jeffries 9, Bowden 4, Winebrenner 3, Lewis 2.

 

 

All Tournament Team

 

Bailey Greer,Marshall County

Essence Grey,Danville

Alex Young,Ashland Blazer

Haley Sue Foutch,Ashland Blazer

Dee Givens,Lafayette

Makenzie Cann,Anderson County

Lexxus Graham,George Rogers Clark

Sandra Skinner,George Rogers Clark

Darien Huff,Elizabethtown

Reauna Cleaver,Elizabethtown

Erin Boley,Elizabethtown

Breia Torrens,Butler

Jaelynn Penn,Butler

Danielle Lawrence,Butler,MVP

 

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games in this tournament.  Also, a special thanks and a note of appreciation to the KHSAA for providing and maintaining a very comprehensive and up-to-date website on all their sports.

 


Posted by REH at 10:13 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
2014 Boys State Tournament Day #1 March 19, 2014
Topic: Basketball

2014S16B

 

 

2014 Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys’ Sweet 16® State Tournament

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 19, 2014

 

Hopkinsville 83  South Oldham 62

 

Hopkinsville shot 51.7% from the field and held a 42-26 advantage in rebounds in an 83-62 victory over South Oldham.  6-2 Sr. Tra Edwards led Hopkinsville with 30 points.  6-5 Sr. Quan Poindexter added 19 points and six rebounds.  5-9 Sr. Demarius Henry chipped in with 15 points on five three point baskets and nine rebounds.  6-5 Jr. Jaqualis Matlock recorded eight points and 11 rebounds.  6-0 Sr. Kyle Young led South Oldham with 15 points including two three point baskets and seven rebounds.  5-10 Sr. Jonathan Blair added 14 points.  6-0 Sr. Michael Griffin and 6-0 Sr. Drew Greenwood each recorded 11 points including two three point baskets.

 

Trinity 55  Owensboro 41

 

6-3 Sr. Craig Owens led a balanced Trinity scoring attack with 13 points and eight rebounds.  5-10 Sr. Trey Ivory and 6-5 Jr. Jax Levitch each recorded 10 points including two three point baskets.  6-4 Jr. Daniel Ramser chipped in with eight points and five rebounds and 6-10 Jr. Raymond Spalding recorded seven points, six rebounds, and four blocked shots.  5-8 Jr. Darion Morrow led Owensboro with 13 points including three three point baskets.  5-10 Sr. Jaylin Kelly added 12 points including three three point baskets.  6-5 Jr. Justin Miller recorded 11 points, 10 rebounds, and two blocked shots.

 

Scott County 77  Fleming County 66

 

Scott County shot 51.9% from the field and held a 22-7 advantage in bench scoring in their victory tonight.  6-2 Sr. Trent Gilbert led the victors with 30 points including four three point baskets, seven rebounds, and five assists.  7-1 So. Raekwon Long added 11 points, 10 rebounds, and seven blocked shots.  6-3 Sr. Dylan Portwood came off the bench to provide a spark with nine points and four rebounds in only eight minutes.  6-4 Sr. Troy Steward led Fleming County with 20 points including 12 of 13 free throws and seven rebounds.  6-1 Sr. Brady Saunders added 14 points and 5-11 Sr. Darion Burns chipped in with 12 points.  6-4 Jr. Wilder Williams recorded seven points and nine rebounds.

 

Johnson Central 58  Campbell County 56

 

Campbell County led by 12 points midway through the second quarter but Johnson Central rallied and won the game when 5-6 Jr. Dalton Adkins scored a layup off a steal with 4.6 seconds left on the clock.  Campbell County was unable to get off a shot before time ran out.  6-6 Jr. Kyle Gullett led Johnson Central with 22 points, nine rebounds, and four blocked shots.  6-6 Jr. Truman Salyer added 15 points including three three point baskets.  6-9 Sr. Shane Hall recorded nine points, five rebounds, and five blocked shots.  6-1 Sr. Corey Holbrook led Campbell County with 18 points including two three point baskets and six rebounds.  6-5 So. Matt Wilson added 16 points, 21 rebounds, and two blocked shots.  6-0 Jr. Deandre Jackson also scored 16 points including two three point baskets.

 

 


Posted by REH at 12:48 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 16 March 2014
Henry Clay vs. Scott County (Boys) 11th Region Tournament (Championship) March 11, 2014
Topic: Basketball

11th Region Tournament (Boys & Girls)

Henry Clay vs. Scott County (Boys) (Championship)

Frankfort Convention Center

Frankfort, KY

March 11, 2014

 

Henry Clay coach Daniel Brown started the following lineup: 6-6 Sr. Jordan Green, 6-3 Jr. Jeremiah Tisdale, 6-3 Jr. Colby Barnes, 5-9 Sr. Campbell Setzer, and 5-10 Jr. Felix Wilson.  Scott County coach Billy Hicks countered with 6-3 Sr. Tony Martini, 6-2 Jr. Hines Jones, 7-1 So. Raekwon Long, 6-1 Sr. Teddy Ware, and 6-2 Sr. Trent Gilbert. 

Scott County trailed 35-33 at halftime but rallied to defeat Henry Clay by a score of 70-64.  Henry Clay trailed 56-55 with 3:47 to go in the game when Jordan Green fouled out.  There were 19 lead changes and 14 ties in the game.  Free throw shooting (15 of 24) and rebounding (45-21) margin deficit proved to be costly for Henry Clay tonight.

Scott County shot 40.7% from the field including two of 19 from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on 19 of 20 free throws, pulled down 45 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 15 Henry Clay turnovers.  Henry Clay shot 48.9% from the field including three of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Blue Devils connected on 15 of 24 free throws, pulled down 21 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 16 Scott County turnovers.

Trent Gilbert led Scott County with 24 points including 14 of 15 free throws, pulled down nine rebounds, and dished out four assists.  Hines Jones added 16 points including two three point baskets.  Tony Martini chipped in with 10 points and 11 rebounds.  Teddy Ware recorded eight points and eight rebounds.  6-2 Sr. Austin Kindred added eight points and seven rebounds.

Jeremiah Tisdale led Henry Clay with 27 points, four rebounds, and seven steals.  Jordan Green added 22 points, seven rebounds, and three steals.  6-0 So. Isaiah Tisdale chipped in with six points and six rebounds.

 

Henry Clay,15,20,12,17,64

Scott County,15,18,15,22,70

 

Henry Clay (64) – Green 22, J. Tisdale 27, Barnes 0, Setzer 6, Wilson 3, I. Tisdale 6.

 

Scott County (70) – Martini 10, Jones 16, Long 4, Ware 8, Gilbert 24, Kindred 8.

 

 

All Tournament Team

 

Rylan Rowe,Franklin County

Tanner Johnson,Lexington Catholic

Jackson Davis,Lafayette

Trevor Huff,Madison Southern

Sam Jones,Madison Central

Cameron Thomas,Madison Central

Samuel Souers,Woodford County

Eli Boggess,Woodford County

Jordan Green,Henry Clay

Jeremiah Tisdale,Henry Clay

Campbell Setzer,Henry Clay

Hines Jones,Scott County

Tony Martini,Scott County

Teddy Ware,Scott County

Trent Gilbert,Scott County,David Parke MVP Award

 

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game

 


Posted by REH at 7:17 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Paul Laurence Dunbar vs. Lafayette (Girls) 11th Region Tournament (Championship) March 9, 2014
Topic: Basketball

11th Region Tournament (Boys & Girls)

Paul Laurence Dunbar vs. Lafayette (Girls)(Championship)

Frankfort Convention Center

Frankfort, KY

March 9, 2014

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar coach Sarah Bridenbaugh started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Nicole Armstrong, 5-5 Jr. Kristina Rosen, 6-2 Sr. Brooke Todd, 5-4 Sr. ShaKeema Jackson, and 5-4 So. Ezzy Ighodaro.  Lafayette coach Allison Denton countered with 6-0 Sr. Sarah Cooley, 5-11 Jr. Dee Givens, 6-4 Jr. Ashanti Thomas, 5-8 Sr. Ken’yale Demus, and 5-11 Fr. Kiara Pankins.

Paul Laurence Dunbar led 24-23 at halftime but Lafayette rallied in the second half to earn the championship with a 53-40 victory.  Dunbar only shot 19.2% from the field in the second half.  There were four ties and four lead changes in the game.  Lafayette shot 37% from the field including three of 14 from the three point line.  The Lady Generals connected on 16 of 20 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 10 Dunbar turnovers.  Dunbar shot 31.3% from the field including four of 14 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Bulldogs connected on six of seven free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored three points off six Lafayette turnovers.

Kaiara Pankins led Lafayette with 25 points including three three point baskets.  Dee Givens added 15 points and five rebounds.  Sarah Cooley recorded nine points and 13 rebounds.

Brooke Todd led Dunbar with 13 points, 14 rebounds, and two blocked shots.  ShaKeema Jackson added 12 points.  Ezzy Ighodaro chipped in with 10 points including two three point baskets.

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar,14,10,5,11,40

Lafayette,11,12,13,17,53

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar (40) – Armstrong 2, Rosen 3, Todd 13, Jackson 12, Ighodaro 10.

 

Lafayette (53) – Cooley 9, Givens 15, Thomas 4, K. Demus 0, Pankins 25.

 

 

All Tournament Team

 

Briana Lanham,Madison Southern

Tereka Guyn,Scott County

Bailey O’Bryan,Madison Central

Lakenzie Ritchie,Western Hills

Nannilena White,Franklin County

Malaka Frank,Franklin County

T’Laya Lyvers,Henry Clay

Kamari Boyd,Henry Clay

Brooke Todd,Paul Laurence Dunbar

ShaKeema Jackson,Paul Laurence Dunbar

Ezzy Ighodaro,Paul Laurence Dunbar

Kiara Pankins,Lafayette

Ken’yale Demus,Lafayette

Sarah Cooley,Lafayette

Dee Givens,Lafayette,MVP

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game

 


Posted by REH at 6:38 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 15 March 2014
Woodford County vs. Henry Clay (Boys) 11th Region Tournament (Semifinal) March 8, 2014
Topic: Basketball

11th Region Tournament (Boys & Girls)

Woodford County vs. Henry Clay (Boys) (Semifinal)

Frankfort Convention Center

Frankfort, KY

March 8, 2014

 

Woodford County coach Scott Hundley started the following lineup: 6-2 Sr. Sawyer Scandore, 6-0 Sr. Samuel Souers, 6-3 Jr. Colton McCrady, 5-10 Sr. Grayson Graf, and 5-11 Sr. Eli Boggess.  Henry Clay coach Daniel Brown countered with 6-6 Sr. Jordan Green, 6-3 Jr. Jeremiah Tisdale, 6-3 Jr. Colby Barnes, 5-9 Sr. Campbell Setzer, and 5-10 Jr. Felix Wilson.

Henry Clay pulled away in the final quarter to defeat Woodford County by a score of 71-45.  Henry Clay shot 54.3% from the field including three of eight from the three point line.  The Blue devils connected on 18 of 27 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored 18 points off 14 Woodford County turnovers.  Woodford County shot 31.3% from the field including four of 17 from beyond the arc.  The Yellow Jackets connected on 11 of 21 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored one point off eight Henry Clay turnovers.

Jordan Green led Henry Clay with 22 points including two three point baskets, 16 rebounds, two assists, three blocked shots, and four steals.  Jeremiah Tisdale added 14 points and five rebounds.  Colby Barnes chipped in with 13 points.

Eli Boggess led Woodford County with 15 points including two three point baskets.  Grayson Graf and Samuel Souers added eight and seven points respectively.

 

Woodford County,12,14,12,7,45

Henry Clay,20,15,14,22,71

 

Woodford County (45) – Scandore 0, Souers 7, McCrady 4, Graf 8, Boggess 15, Couch 2, Laine 3, Horn 1, Ramirez 1, Robinette 4.

 

Henry Clay (71) – Green 22, J. Tisdale 14, Barnes 13, Setzer 0, Wilson 3, Ridgeway 2, Campbell 2, McCorvey 2, Ledford 3, Smith 2, I. Tisdale 8.

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game

 


Posted by REH at 12:02 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older