Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« October 2020 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Tuesday, 6 October 2020
Week in Review October 1-3, 2020
Topic: Football

2020FBREVIEW4

 

 

Week in Review October 1-3, 2020

 

Thursday October 1st

 

East Carter 70  Betsy Layne 34 – Jacob Underwood carried the ball 16 times for 293 yards and five touchdowns.

 

DuPont Manual 41  Eastern 3 – Juwan Northington carried the ball 12 times for 118 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Edmonson County 41  Monroe County 0 – Jon Smith completed 18 of 22 passes for 242 yards and one touchdown and carried the ball 16 times for 60 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Frederick Douglass 64  Grant County 0 – Samuel Cornett completed nine of 10 passes for 84 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Lexington Christian Academy 54  Paul Laurence Dunbar 14 – Drew Nieves completed 19 of 28 passes for 281 yards and five touchdowns and carried the ball eight times for 49 yards and one touchdown.

 

Marshall County 54  Ballard Memorial 0 – Landon Utley carried the ball 13 times for 120 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Owensboro 55  Muhlenberg County 0 – Gavin Wimsatt completed nine of 12 passes for 120 yards and three touchdowns and carried the ball three times for 46 yards.

 

North Bullitt 68  Seneca 6 – Nathan Sparks carried the ball seven times for 160 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Warren East 47  Warren Central 6 – KJ Alexander carried the ball 23 times for 105 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Fairdale 48  Western 28

Marion County 20  Valley 14

Shelby Valley 48  Prestonsburg 13

 

Friday October 2nd

 

Ashland Blazer 50  Raceland 15 – Keontae Pittman carried the ball 13 times for 145 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Bullitt East 28  Kentucky Country Day 21 – Aeron Adams completed 18 of 27 for 214 yards and two touchdowns and carried the ball 16 times for 78 yards and one touchdown.

 

Bryan Station 20  Henry Clay 10 – Mikaleb Coffey completed five of five passes for 56 yards and a touchdown and carried the ball seven times for 21 yards and a touchdown.

 

Central 44  Shelby County 0 – Justin Bush carried the ball 11 times for 143 yards and a touchdown.

 

Christian Academy of Louisville 41  Henry County 0 – Connor Clayton Masters completed 13 of 18 passes for 212 yards and three touchdowns and carried the ball four times for 16 yards and a touchdown.

 

Cooper 27  George Rogers Clark 26 – Jeremiah Lee threw for two touchdowns and ran for two more scores.

 

Collins 50  Anderson County 14 – Joe Lucas completed 16 of 26 passes for 235 yards and five touchdowns.

 

Covington Catholic 45  Boone County 7 – Caleb Jacob completed 13 of 20 passes for 185 yards and two touchdowns and ran for another touchdown.

 

Danville 41  Mason County 7 – Sage Dawson completed 13 of 20 passes for 139 yards and three touchdowns and ran for another touchdown.

 

Crittenden County 56  Trigg County 34 – Luke Crider completed six of 10 passes for 280 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Elizabethtown 48  West Jessamine 13 – Clay Games completed 10 of 13 passes for 173 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Dixie Heights 28  Beechwood 20 – Pierce Rohlman carried the ball 29 times for 167 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Gallatin County 45  Owen County 7 – Mason Smith carried the ball 11 times for 178 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Garrard County 30  Breckinridge County 20 – Austin Adams carried the ball 15 times for 151 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Louisville Holy Cross 56  Southern 20 – Lex Thomas carried the ball 21 times for 195 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Jackson County 30  Shawnee 20 – Shawn Browning carried the ball 17 times for 200 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Johnson Central 49  Clay County 6 – Dillon Preston carried the ball four times for 112 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Leslie County 48  Morgan County 20 – Trent Asher carried the ball 15 times for 253 yards and five touchdowns.

 

Lincoln County 26  Madison Central 14 – Lee Amon carried the ball 17 times for 83 yards and three touchdowns and caught two passes for 48 yards.

 

Madison Southern 34  East Jessamine 14 – Cole Carpenter completed 11 of 14 passes for 273 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Male 56  Pleasure Ridge Park 20 – Jaylin Bross carried the ball 16 times for 115 yards and five touchdowns.

 

North Hardin 37  Meade County 0 – Lavell Wright carried the ball 17 times for 170 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Newport 51  Bellevue 20 – Ethan Jefferson completed 12 of 22 passes for 181 yards and five touchdowns.

 

Owensboro Catholic 37  McLean County 0 – Lincoln Clancy completed 13 of 16 passes for 176 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Paducah Tilghman 31  Murray 21 – Jack James completed 15 of 28 passes for 217 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Pike County Central 50  Phelps 36 – Matt Anderson carried the ball 23 times for 265 yards and four touchdowns.

 

Paintsville 43  Perry County Central 0 – Harris Phelps carried the ball 12 times for 131 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Pulaski County 58  South Laurel 30 – Drew Polston completed 34 of 41 passes for 393 yards and four touchdowns and carried the ball five times for 29 yards and a touchdown.

 

Russell County 28  Franklin-Simpson 21 – Collin Darnell carried the ball 18 times for 156 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Russell 32  Simon Kenton 31 (OT) – Charlie Jachimczuk completed nine of 19 passes for 204 yards and two touchdowns and carried the ball 10 times for 34 yards and a touchdown.

 

Sayre 28  Covington Holy Cross 14 – Cole Pennington completed 24 of 33 passes for 246 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Somerset 42  Hazard 13 – Kaiya Sherron completed 15 of 24 passes for 210 yards and two touchdowns and carried the ball six times for 33 yards and a touchdown.

 

Scott County 28  Ryle 18 – Campton Martin carried the ball 13 times for 45 yards and two touchdowns and caught two passes for 84 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Taylor County 38  Hart County 8 – Wes Oliver carried the ball 23 times for 243 yards and three touchdowns.

 

West Carter 53  Bath County 12 – Leetavious Cline carried the ball 19 times for 262 yards and five touchdowns.

 

Webster County 49  Caverna 20 – Mason Wilson completed 12 of 15 passes for 216 yards and five touchdowns.

 

Bardstoen 65  Nelson County 13

Adair County 38  Berea 0

Belfry 48  Floyd Central 18

Bethlehem 19  Washington County 14

Bishop Brossart 42  Nicholas County 34 3OT

Breathitt County 35  Middlesboro 20

Boyd County 41  Fairview 6

Campball County 14  Pikeville 8

Bullitt Central 45  Doss 14

Campbellsville 22  Metcalfe County 14

Dayton 36  Trimble County 8

Fleming County 27  Powell County 16

Eminence 34  Jeffersontown 20

Graves County 48  Ohio County 41

Glasgow 19  Logan County 10

Grayson County 36  Butler County 6

Holmes 28  Rowan County 21

Greenup County 21  Montgomery County 14

Greenwood 14  Union County 7

Harrison County 42  Scott 34

Hancock County 20  Todd County Central 14

Hopkins County Central 40  Madisonville-North Hopkins 35

Lawrence County 39  Magoffin County 0

LaRue County 50  Thomas Nelson 20

Lloyd Memorial 28  Ludlow 7

Martin County 40  East Ridge 6

Mayfield 21  Caldwell County 20

McCracken County 56  Daviess County 22

Oldham County 12  Fern Creek 7

Paris 20  Bracken County 8

Pendleton County 48  Lewis County 8

Pineville 50  Lynn Camp 20

Rockcastle County 13  Bell County 7

South Oldham 60  Atherton 7

South Warren 10  Bowling Green 7

Southwestern 28  North Laurel 12

Spencer County 34  Moore 6

Trinity 48  St. Xavier 10

Waggener 37  North Oldham 21

Walton-Verona 14  Carroll County 6

 

Saturday October 3rd

 

Highland 36  Conner 0 – Charlie Noon completed seven of 10 passes for 169 yards and one touchdown and carried the ball 19 times for 90 yards and a touchdown.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 10:11 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older