Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2013 »
S M T W T F S
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Tuesday, 12 November 2013
Week In Review November 8-9, 2013 (Playoffs)
Topic: Football

2013REV11

 

 

Week In Review November 8-9, 2013 (Playoffs)

 

Friday November 8th

 

Class A Playoffs

 

Paris 41  Ludlow 16James Clark scored on runs of 19 and 56 yards and caught a 69 yard touchdown pass from Cameron Downey to lead Paris.

Hazard 50  Lynn Camp 12 Brandon Jones scored on runs of 1, 48, and 20 yards to lead Hazard.

Pikeville 55  Nicholas County 12 Austin Charles scored on runs of 64 and 22 yards and threw a 22 yard TD pass to lead Pikeville.

Raceland 62  Phelps 14 Cameron Christian carried the ball eight times for 125 yards and two touchdowns to lead Raceland.

Mayfield 57  Caverna 14 – Mayfield raced out to a 29-0 first quarter lead on their way to victory.

Pineville 43  Berea 7 – Pineville led 28-0 and was never threatened in this game.

Frankfort 53  Dayton 8 – Frankfort led 47-8 at halftime.

 

Beechwood 49  Bracken County 0

Bellevue 64  Eminence 6

Bethlehem 56  Fulton City 12

Campbellsville 46  Harlan 13

Louisville Holy Cross 62  Fulton County 0

Paintsville 61  South Floyd 20

Russellville 55  Kentucky Country Day 6

Williamsburg 58  Jenkins 0

 

Class 2A Playoffs

 

Prestonsburg 36  Lexington Christian Academy 15 – Prestonsburg intercepted four passes in this game.

Danville 30  Shelby Valley 12 Zack Dampier carried the ball seven times for 139 yards including two 69 yard touchdown runs.

DeSales 42  Metcalfe County 3 Dylan Byrd scored on runs of 6, 48, 4, and 43 yards to lead DeSales.

Somerset 29  Betsy Layne 20Castle Hatcher scored on a 32 yard run to ensure the victory.

Middlesboro 44  Leslie County 28Donnie Foister completed 10 of 16 passes for 208 yards and four touchdowns to pace the victors.

Caldwell County 56  Hancock County 6 Elijah Sindelar completed nine of 13 passes for 243 yards and five touchdowns and also ran for a touchdown.

 

Bardstown 21  Green County 13

Carroll County 29  Newport 21

Gallatin County 26  Covington Holy Cross 19

Glasgow 43  Washington County 0

Murray 38  Butler County 12

Owensboro Catholic 50  Crittenden County 7

Union County 42  Ballard Memorial 7

Walton-Verona 21  Lloyd Memorial 18

 

Class 3A Playoffs

 

Monroe County 35  Trigg County 34 Carlton Huff scored on a 4 yard run and a two point conversion in the last minute to give Monroe County the victory.

Bell County 34  Elizabethtown 6Austin Caldwell scored on runs of 28, 4, and 22 yards to lead Bell County.

Breathitt County 37  Sheldon Clark 14Adam White threw TD passes of 1, 19, and 3 yards to lead the victors.

Bourbon County 41  Fleming County 0 Brent Holman scored on runs of 29, 33, and 64 yards tonight.

Mason County 52  Powell County 39Rashon Nelson scored on runs of 1, 3, and 18 yards and Rico Hill scored on runs of 93 and 65 yards to lead Mason County.  Powell County’s Chance Snowden threw TD passes of 14, 10, 47, and 10 yards and scored on a 3 yard run.

Corbin 24  Henry County 10Jake Coppock ran for 142 yards and two touchdowns and Corbin’s defense shut down Henry County in the second half..

Wayne County 54  LaRue County 7 Tyler Guffey threw TD passes of 45,74, and 56 yards and ran for touchdowns of 1 and 5 yards.

Garrard  County 43  Lewis County 13Slade Crutchfield completed 16 of 23 passes for 250 yards and five touchdowns.

 

Belfry 42  Jackson County 6

Central 62  Casey County 14

Fort Campbell 48  Edmonson County 7

Lawrence County 36  Magoffin County 20

Paducah Tilghman 41  Adair County 7

Pike County Central 75  Morgan County 28

Russell 49  Estill County 21

South Warren 49  Webster County 7

 

Class 4A Playoffs

 

Boyle County 53  Clay County 6 Josiah Robbins ran for touchdowns of 21 and 8 yards, threw a 17 yard touchdown pass and scored on a 34 yard fumble recovery return.

Lexington Catholic 50  Rockcastle County 13 – Lexington Catholic held Rockcastle County scoreless in the second half.  Sam Letton caught three passes for 79 yards and two touchdowns to lead the victors.

Highlands 70  Boyd County 6 Drew Houliston completed 11 of 18 passes for 166 yards and four touchdowns and Beau Hoge completed six of eight passes for 127 yards and two touchdowns to lead Highlands.

Collins 56  Moore 6 Lawson Page threw TD passes of 24, 10, 88, and 20 yards and scored on a 23 yard run to lead Collins.

Mercer County 31  Knox Central 14 Chris Crawley-Goodman ran for 163 yards and four touchdowns to lead the victors.

Johnson Central 77  Harrison County 13 – Johnson County improves to 11-0 for the year.

 

Ashland Blazer 49  Holmes 20

Franklin-Simpson 50 Hopkins County Central 0

Madisonville-North Hopkins 52  Allen County-Scottsville 28

Nelson County 42  Spencer County 26

North Oldham 49  Doss 12

Owensboro 48  Breckinridge County 6

Russell County 51  Marion County 14

Warren East 21  Calloway County 0

Western 54  Waggener 8

 

Class 5A Playoffs

 

Anderson County 45  Cooper 35 – Cooper led 35-21 at halftime but lost QB Will Ludwig with an injury shortly before the intermission.  Ludwig had thrown four touchdowns at that point.  Anderson County outscored Cooper 24-0 in the second half.  Zach  Carmichael completed 12 of 24 passes for 228 yards and three touchdowns with three interceptions.

Franklin County 28  Scott 14Barrett Sanderson completed 13 of 18 passes for 207 yards and one touchdown and carried the ball eight times for 40 yards and a touchdown to lead Franklin County.  Josh Castleman carried the ball 28 times for 202 yards and a touchdown to lead Scott.

Conner 30  Montgomery County 27 Drew Barker threw for 233 yards and three touchdowns to lead Conner.

Madison Southern 49  Letcher County Central 6 Damien Harris carried the ball six times for 85 yards and two touchdowns, caught two passes for 21 yards and a touchdown, and electrified the crowd with a 75 yard punt return for a touchdown.

Pulaski County 47  Whitley County 22 Riley Hall completed nine of 15 passes for 165 yards including touchdown passes of 22, 3, 22, and 45 yards to lead the victors.

Bowling Green 49  Apollo 7 – Bowling Green led 36-0 after the first quarter.  Blake Pillow scored three touchdowns and Blue Tisdale scored two touchdowns to lead the Purples.

 

Bullitt East 30  North Hardin 7

Christian County 26  Barren County 12

Graves County 56  Greenwood 42

Grayson County 34  North Bullitt 26

Harlan County 44  Lincoln County 7

John Hardin 43  Bullitt Central 14

Perry County Central 28  North Laurel 15

Shelby County 21  Jeffersontown 14

South Oldham 47  West Jessamine 27

Warren Central 48  Hopkinsville 10

 

Class 6A Playoffs

 

Scott County 63  George Rogers Clark 34 Keith Guy carried the ball six times for 155 yards and two touchdowns, caught a 50 yard touchdown pass, and scored on a 99 yard kickoff return to lead Scott County.

Henry Clay 55  Madison Central 6 – The Blue Devil defense totally shut down Madison Central tonight and Davion Jackson carried the ball four times for 155 yards and two touchdowns and Joquise Buford added 100 yards on two carries including a 94 yard touchdown return.

Bryan Station 28  Lafayette 14 Ora Johnson completed 18 of 29 passes for 230 yards and two touchdowns and carried the ball 19 times for 65 yards and two touchdowns to lead Bryan Station.

Paul Laurence Dunbar 28  Tates Creek 16 Jay Coleman carried the ball eight times for 101 yards and two touchdowns to lead the victors.

DuPont Manual 41  Ballard 0 – Manual’s defense shut out the Bruins and Mason Motley completed 12 of 16 passes for 160 yards and four touchdowns.

Male 48  Oldham County 0 – Male held a 500-88 advantage in yardage.

 

Butler 48  Ryle 14

Campbell County 31  Pleasure Ridge Park 14

Central Hardin 48  Daviess County 0

Dixie Heights 49  Seneca 6

Henderson County 53  Muhlenberg County 13

McCracken County 55  Boone County 10

Meade County 47  Marshall County 13

Simon Kenton 58  Southern 6

St. Xavier 26  Fern Creek 0

Trinity 49  Eastern 16

 

Saturday November 9th

 

Class 2A Playoffs

 

Newport Central Catholic 47  Owen County 14

 

Class 4A Playoffs

 

Covington Catholic 41  Rowan County 14


Posted by REH at 10:39 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older