Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« March 2012 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Saturday, 17 March 2012
2012 PNC/KHSAA Boys' Sweet Sixteen(R) State Basketball Tournament
Topic: Basketball

Saturday March 17th

 

Trinity  (33-3)  vs.  Southwestern  (29-8)  (Semifinal)

 

Trinity coach Mike Szabo started the following lineup: 6-4 Jr. Darryl Hicks, 6-2 Sr. Troy Saxton, 6-7 Sr. Nathan Dieudonne, 6-1 Jr. James Quick, and 6-1 Sr. Charles Foster.  Southwestern coach Steve Wright countered with 6-4 Fr. Isaiah Collier, 6-4 Sr. Cody Epperson, 6-5 So. Justin Edwards, 5-10 So. David Kapinga, and 6-0 Jr. Justin Schulz.

 

Trinity rallied in the second half to defeat Southwestern by a score of 56-47.  Southwestern led 22-18 late in the first half but Trinity’s Charles Foster nailed a three point basket at the buzzer to pull the Shamrocks within one; 22-21 at halftime.  Trinity took the lead in the third quarter leading 36-33 after three quarters.  Trinity led 41-37 with six minutes to go but Southwestern’s comeback was hampered when Southwestern point guard David Kapinga went to the bench midway through the quarter with an injury.

 

Trinity shot 40.9% from the field including eight of 24 from the three point line.  The Shamrocks connected on 12 of 21 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 10 Southwestern turnovers.  Southwestern shot 34% from the field including four of 18 from beyond the arc.  The Warriors connected on 11 of 16 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored nine points off 13 trinity turnovers.

 

Nathan Dieudonne led Trinity with 16 points and seven rebounds.  Dieudonne was seven of eight from the field including one of two from the three point line, and one of two free throws.  Charles Foster added 12 points including three point baskets and seven rebounds.  Troy Saxton chipped in with nine points on three three point baskets and four assists.  Darryl Hicks added eight points.  James Quick recorded six points, eight rebounds, and four assists.

 

6-4 270 pound Sr. Robby Lewis led Southwestern with 14 points.  David Kapinga added 13 points including seven of nine from the free throw line and five assists.  Justin Edwards recorded seven points and nine rebounds.

 

Trinity,11,10,15,20,56

Southwestern,12,10,11,14,47

 

Trinity (56) – Hicks 8, Saxton 9, Dieudonne 16, Quick 6, Foster 12, Ivory 1, Rice 3, Page 1.

 

Southwestern (47) – Collier 6, C. Epperson 2, Edwards 7, Kapinga 13, Schulz 3, Lewis 14, Merrick 2.

 

Scott County (33-4)  vs.  Oldham County  (31-5)  (Semifinal)

 

Scott County coach Billy Hicks started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Tamron Manning, 6-2 Sr. Isaiah Ivey, 6-4 Sr. Josh Harris, 6-0 Jr. Quin Richardson, and 6-2 So. Trent Gilbert.  Oldham County coach Jason Holland countered with 6-2 Jr. Jacob Kopp, 6-1 Sr. Kerry Smith, 6-6 Sr. Tyler Wesley, 5-10 Jr. Sam Gruber, and 5-11 Sr. Parker Simpson.

 

Scott County defeated Oldham County by a score of 56-43.  Scott County shot 45.2% from the field including six of 11 from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on 12 of 16 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 17 Oldham County turnovers.  Oldham County shot 43.9% from the field including three of eight from beyond the arc.  The Colonels connected on four of 10 free throws, pulled down 17 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 22 Scott County turnovers.

 

Trent Gilbert led Scott County with 12 points including three three point baskets and four steals.  6-2 Jr. Jalen Haddix also scored 12 points on four of four from the field and four of four from the free throw line.  Isaiah Ivey recorded 10 points and eight rebounds.  Tamron Manning also scored 10 points.  Quin Richardson chipped in with eight points, four rebounds, and four assists.

 

Kerry Smith led Oldham County with 17 points.  Sam Gruber added 11 points including two three point baskets.

 

Scott County,14,9,24,9,56

Oldham County,10,6,10,17,43

 

Scott County (56) – Manning 10, Ivey 10, Harris 4, Richardson 8, Gilbert 12, Haddix 12.

 

Oldham County (43) – Kopp 6, Smith 17, Wesley 3, Gruber 11, Simpson 0, Davis 2, Flores 4.

 

Scott County  (34-4)  vs.  Trinity  (34-3)  (Championship)

 

Scott County coach Billy Hicks started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Tamron Manning, 6-2 Sr. Isaiah Ivey, 6-4 Sr. Josh Harris, 6-0 Jr. Quin Richardson, and 6-2 So. Trent Gilbert.  Trinity coach Mike Szabo countered with 6-4 Jr. Darryl Hicks, 6-2 Sr. Troy Saxton, 6-7 Sr. Nathan Dieudonne, 6-1 Jr. James Quick, and 6-1 Sr. Charles Foster.

 

Trinity shot a blistering 63.2% from the field in a dominating 71-53 victory over a good Scott County team.  Trinity becomes the only team in KHSAA history to capture a football and basketball championship in the same year.  Trinity shot 63.2% from the field including nine of 14 from the three point line.  The Shamrocks connected on 14 of 18 free throws, pulled down 22 rebounds, and scored 11 points off seven Scott county turnovers.  Scott County shot 48.5% from the field including four of six from beyond the arc.  The Cardinals connected on 17 of 24 free throws, pulled down 14 rebounds, and scored 13 points off nine turnovers.

 

Charles Foster led a balanced Trinity scoring attack with 18 points including two three point baskets and four rebounds.  Troy Saxton added 13 points including two three point baskets and three assists.  Darryl Hicks also scored 13 points including three three point baskets.  Nathan Dieudonne recorded 12 points, 12 rebounds, and two blocked shots.  James Quick chipped in with 10 points and three assists.

 

Tamron Manning had a great performance tonight and led Scott County with 28 points including three three point baskets, four rebounds, and three steals.  Manning was nine of 14 from the field including three of four from beyond the arc, and seven of 11 free throws.  Isaiah Ivey added 10 points including six of eight free throws.

 

Scott County,12,8,16,17,53

Trinity,10,21,18,22,71

 

Scott County (53) – Manning 28, Ivey 10, Harris 2, Richardson 5, Gilbert 6, Haddix 2.

 

Trinity (71) – Hicks 13, Saxton 13, Dieudonne 12, Quick 10, Foster 18, Thurman 3, Perito 2.

 

All Tournament Team

 

Tyler Thacker,Rowan County

Adam Fatkin,George Rogers Clark

Zack Davis,Knott County Central

Brandon Price,John Hardin

David Kapinga,Southwestern

Justin Edwards,Southwestern

Tyler Wesley,Oldham County

Sam Gruber,Oldham County

Isaiah Ivey,Scott County

Tamron Manning,Scott County

Quin Richardson,Scott County

Charles Foster,Trinity

Troy Saxton,Trinity

Nathan Dieudonne,Trinity,MVP

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games and to the KHSAA for maintaining their very comprehensive website with all the info on this tourney.

 


Posted by REH at 11:18 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
2012 PNC/KHSAA Boys' Sweet Sixteen(R) State Basketball Tournament
Topic: Basketball

Friday March 16th

 

Southwestern  (28-8)  vs.  Rowan County  (26-7)  (Quarterfinal)

 

Southwestern coach Steve Wright started the following lineup: 6-4 Fr. Isaiah Collier, 6-4 Sr. Cody Epperson, 6-5 So. Justin Edwards, 5-10 So. David Kapinga, and 6-0 Jr. Justin Schulz.  Rowan County coach Shawn Thacker countered with 6-4 Sr. Adam Wing, 6-3 Sr. Jason Egan, 6-11 Jr. Matt Brown, 5-10 Jr. Trevor Newsome, and 5-11 Sr. D.J. Townsend.

 

Rowan County led 47-45 early in the final quarter but Southwestern finished the game on a 22-10 run to earn a 67-57 victory.  Southwestern shot 37.8% from the field including five of 16 from the three point line.  The Warriors connected on 28 of 37 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored 20 points off 18 Rowan County turnovers.  Rowan County shot 34.6% from the field including 11 of 30 from beyond the arc.  The Vikings connected on 10 of 16 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 13 Southwestern turnovers.

 

David Kapinga led Southwestern with 18 points, six rebounds, five assists, and five steals.  Kapinga was five of nine from the field including one of one from the three point line, and seven of 10 from the free throw line.  Justin Edwards added 15 points and 10 rebounds.  Cody Epperson chipped in with 13 points including seven of eight free throws.  6-3 Sr. Justin Epperson recorded nine points including seven of nine free throws.

 

D.J. Townsend led Rowan County with 19 points including four three point baskets and five rebounds.  Jason Egan added 16 points including four three point baskets and seven rebounds.  Adam Wing could not find his shooting touch today but finished with five points, 10 rebounds, and five assists.  6-2 So. Tyler Thacker chipped in with nine points.

 

Southwestern,11,19,15,22,67

Rowan County,10,23,12,12,57

 

Southwestern (67) – Collier 0, C. Epperson 13, Edwards 15, Kapinga 18, Schulz 8, Lewis 4, J. Epperson 9.

 

Rowan County (57) – Wing 5, Egan 16, Brown 0, Newsome 3, Townsend 19, Thacker 9, Hodge 4, Barnard 1.

 

George Rogers Clark  (31-5)  vs.  Trinity  (32-3)  (Quarterfinal)

 

George Rogers Clark coach Scott Humphrey started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Charlie Rogers, 6-0 Sr. Taylor Howard, 6-6 Sr. Adam Fatkin, 5-11 Sr. Dominic VanCleve, and 6-1 Sr. Bopper Stenzel.  Trinity coach Mike Szabo countered with 6-1 Jr. DeMarcus Page, 6-2 Sr. Troy Saxton, 6-7 Sr. Nathan Dieudonne, 6-2 Sr. Andrew Perito, and 6-1 Sr. Charles Foster.  (Note:  Darryl Hicks and James Quick were given a one game suspension for violation of team rules).

 

Trinity was 10 of 15 (66.7%) from the three point line in a 62-39 victory over George Rogers Clark despite the absence of two normal starters.  Trinity shot 52.4% from the field including 10 of 15 from the three point line.  The Shamrocks connected on eight of 15 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored 16 points off nine George Rogers Clark turnovers.  George Rogers Clark shot 35.3% from the field including one of six from beyond the arc.  The Cardinals connected on 14 of 19 free throws, pulled down 18 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 11 Trinity turnovers.

 

Nathan Dieudonne led Trinity with 25 points including four three point baskets and eight rebounds.  Dieudonne was eight of 11 from the field including four of five from beyond the arc, and five of seven from the free throw line.  Charles Foster added 14 points including three three point baskets.  Troy Saxton chipped in with 12 points including two three point baskets.

 

Adam Fatkin led George Rogers Clark with 15 points and five rebounds.  Bopper Stenzel added 11 points, three assists, and two steals.  Charlie Rogers chipped in with nine points including seven of eight free throws.

 

George Rogers Clark,8,9,15,7,39

Trinity,12,14,19,17,62

 

George Rogers Clark (39) – Rogers 9, Howard 0, Fatkin 15, VanCleve 2, Stenzel 11, Gray 2.

 

Trinity (62) – Page 2, Saxton 12, Dieudonne 25, Perito 0, Foster 14, Ivory 3, Hepler 2, Owens 4.

 

Knott County Central  (29-5)  vs.  Oldham County  (30-5)  (Quarterfinal)

 

Knott County Central coach B.B. King started the following lineup: 6-2 Fr. Simon Christon, 6-2 Sr. Zack Davis, 6-5 Fr. Evan Hall, 6-0 Sr. Seth Adams, and 6-1 Fr. Camron Justice.  Oldham County coach Jason Holland countered with 6-2 Jr. Jacob Kopp, 6-1 Sr. Kerry Smith, 6-6 Sr. Tyler Wesley, 5-10 Jr. Sam Gruber, and 5-11 Sr. Parker Simpson.

 

Oldham County’s Tyler Wesley was hampered by foul woes tonight but scored his only points of the night on a field goal and free throw with 3.9 seconds on the clock to give the Colonels a 36-33 lead and Oldham County held on for a 36-34 victory over Knott County Central.  The drama was hardly over as Oldham County fouled Zack Davis with three seconds remaining to  prevent him from getting a three point attempt.  Davis hit the first free throw to cut the deficit to two; 36-34 but intentionally missed the second shot.  Davis got the rebound and was fouled with approximately two seconds remaining on the clock.  Davis missed the first shot then had to intentionally miss the second shot to have any chance of going for the tie or win but Knott County Central was unable to claim the rebound this time and time expired.  Knott County Central’s free throw shooting (15 of 29) came back to haunt them in this game.

 

Oldham County shot 31.4% from the field including two of 12 from the three point line.  The Colonels connected on 12 of 18 free throws, pulled down 24 rebounds, and scored six points off eight Knott County Central turnovers.  Knott County Central shot 28.6% from the field including three of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Patriots connected on 15 of 29 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored five points off six Oldham County turnovers.

 

Jacob Kopp led Oldham County with nine points.  6-2 Jr. Garrett Masters added seven points and five rebounds.  Kerry Smith recorded five points, nine rebounds, and two steals.

 

Zack Davis led Knott County Central with 14 points and 10 rebounds.  Cameron Justice added seven points.  Evan Hall recorded three points, eight rebounds, and two blocked shots.

 

Knott County Central,6,6,14,8,34

Oldham County,4,14,7,11,36

 

Knott County Central (34) – Christon 3, Davis 14, Hall 3, Adams 3, Justice 7, Shrum 2, Cornett 2.

 

Oldham County (36) – Kopp 9, Smith 5, Wesley 3, Gruber 5, Simpson 4, Masters 7, Flores 3.

 

John Hardin  (23-8)  vs.  Scott County  (32-4)  (Quarterfinal)

 

John Hardin coach  Mark Wells started the following lineup: 6-3 Sr. Ervin Montgomery, 6-2 Jr. Daveon Greene, 6-4 So. Keon Williams, 5-7 Jr. Brandon Price, and 5-10 Sr. Jeremy Harness.  Scott County coach Billy Hicks countered with 6-4 Sr. Tamron Manning, 6-2 Sr. Isaiah Ivey, 6-4 Sr. Josh Harris, 6-0 Jr. Quin Richardson, and 6-2 So. Trent Gilbert.

 

Scott County defeated John Hardin 61-40 despite only getting 10 minutes of playing time from Mr. Basketball candidate Tamron Manning who tallied six points before fouling out of the game.  Scott County shot 48.9% from the field including four of 12 from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on 13 of 18 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored nine points off nine John Hardin turnovers.  John Hardin shot 28.8% from the field including two of 15 from beyond the arc.  The Bulldogs connected on eight of 19 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored five points off eight Scott County turnovers.

 

Isaiah Ivey led Scott County with 16 points, 10 rebounds, six assists, and two blocked shots.  Trent Gilbert added 11 points and seven rebounds.  Quin Richardson also recorded 11 points.  6-2 Jr. Jalen Haddix chipped in with seven points.

 

Daveon Greene led John Hardin with 11 points and 10 rebounds.  Brandon Price added 10 points.  Ervin Montgomery recorded six points and seven rebounds.

 

John Hardin,11,8,14,7,40

Scott County,13,18,13,17,61

 

John Hardin (40) – Montgomery 6, Greene 11, Williams 2, Price 10, Harness 6, Gaskins 5.

 

Scott County (61) – Manning 6, Ivey 16, Harris 0, Richardson 11, Gilbert 11, Haddix 7, Bryant 4, Crank 2, Peterson 2, Short 2.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games and to the KHSAA for maintaining their very comprehensive website with all the info on this tourney.


Posted by REH at 11:59 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Thursday, 15 March 2012
2012 PNC/KHSAA Boys' Sweet Sixteen(R) State Basketball Tournament
Topic: Basketball

Thursday March 15th

 

Oldham County  (29-5)  Region 8  vs.  Bowling Green  (29-6)  Region 4

 

Oldham County coach Jason Holland started the following lineup: 6-2 Jr. Jacob Kopp, 6-1 Sr. Kerry Smith, 6-6 Sr. Tyler Wesley, 5-10 Jr. Sam Gruber, and 5-11 Sr. Parker Simpson.  Bowling Green coach D.G. Sherrill countered with 5-11 Sr. Scooter Hollis, 5-10 Sr. Dareon Simmons, 6-4 Sr. Jalen Hunter, 5-8 Sr. Clay Sowell, and 5-10 So. Nacarius Fant.

 

Oldham County was deadly from the free throw line 20 of 24 (83.3%) in a 55-48 victory over Bowling Green.  The game was close throughout with Oldham County leading 36-34 entering the final quarter and outscoring the Purples 19-14 in the final quarter.  Oldham County shot 44.1% from the field including five of 15 from the three point line.  The Colonels connected on 20 of 24 free throws, pulled down 24 rebounds, and scored nine points off 15 Bowling Green turnovers.  Bowling Green shot 40.4% from the field including five of 17 from beyond the arc.  The Purples connected on five of 12 free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 16 Oldham County turnovers.  Bowling Green attempted 13 more shots (47-34) from the field than Oldham County.

 

Sam Gruber led Oldham County with 16 points including four three point baskets.  Jacob Kopp added 13 points.  Tyler Wesley recorded 12 points including eight of nine free throws, 10 rebounds, six assists, and two blocked shots.  6-0 Sr. Alante Flores chipped in with eight points.

 

Scooter Hollis led Bowling Green with 14 points including three three point baskets.  Jalen Hunter added 12 points on six of seven from the field and seven rebounds.  Hunter was limited to 20 minutes of playing time and fouled out of the game.  Nacarius Fant chipped in with 11 points, six rebounds, and four assists.

 

Oldham County,14,13,9,19,55

Bowling Green,13,13,8,14,48

 

Oldham County (55) – Kopp 13, Smith 3, Wesley 12, Gruber 16, Simpson 3, Flores 8.

 

Bowling Green (48) – Hollis 14, Simmons 0, Hunter 12, Sowell 0, Fant 11, Wright 1, Hayes 3, Ayers 7.

 

Knott County Central  (28-5)  Region 14  vs.  Boone County  (27-7)  Region 9

 

Knott County Central coach B.B. King started the following lineup: 6-2 Fr. Simon Christon, 6-2 Sr. Zack Davis, 6-5 Fr. Evan Hall, 6-0 Sr. Seth Adams, and 6-1 Fr. Camron Justice.  Boone County coach Greg McQueary countered with 6-0 Sr. Keenan Palmer, 5-10 Sr. Cooper Downs, 6-6 Sr. Zane McQueary, 5-8 Sr. Jakeith Pitts, and 5-9 Sr. Chase Stanley.

 

Knott County Central led 32-27 at halftime and shot a blistering 81.3% from the field in the second half on their way to a 71-54 victory over Boone County.  Knott County Central shot 65.7% from the field including six of 11 from the three point line.  The Patriots connected on 19 of 33 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored eight points off six Boone County turnovers.  Boone County shot 35.6% from the field including five of 22 from beyond the arc.  The Rebels connected on seven of 11 free throws, pulled down 22 rebounds, and scored 18 points off 15 Knott County Central turnovers.  Boone County attempted 24 more shots (59-35) from the field than Knott County Central.

 

Zack Davis led Knott County Central with 19 points including three three point baskets, six rebounds, and four assists.  Simon Christon also scored 19 points.  Evan Hall chipped in with 12 points, eight rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Camron Justice recorded 11 points, three rebounds, and five assists.  Seth Adams added eight points and seven rebounds.

 

Zane McQueary led Boone County with 18 points including two three point baskets and six rebounds.  Jakeith Pitts added 13 points including three three point baskets.  Chase Stanley and Keenan Palmer added eight and seven points respectively.

 

Knott County Central,19,13,17,22,71

Boone County,8,19,11,16,54

 

Knott County Central (71) – Christon 19, Davis 19, Hall 12, Adams 8, Justice 11, Cornett 2.

 

Boone County (54) – Palmer 7, Downs 2, McQueary 18, Pitts 13, C. Stanley 8, Carr 2, B. Stanley 4.

 

Scott County  (31-4)  Region 11  vs.  Marshall County  (32-2)  Region 1

 

Scott County coach Billy Hicks started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Tamron Manning, 6-2 Sr. Isaiah Ivey, 6-4 Sr. Josh Harris, 6-0 Jr. Quin Richardson, and 6-2 So. Trent Gilbert.  Marshall County coach Gus Gillespie countered with 6-1 Sr. Chase Buchanan, 6-2 Jr. Chase Clark, 6-5 So. Austin Rentfrow, 6-0 Sr. Chase York, and 6-1 Sr. Cole Nelson.

 

Scott County defeated Marshall County by a score of 59-43.  It was a tale of two halves tonight as Marshall County shot 56.3% from the field in the first half and led 27-20 at the intermission.  Scott County rallied in the second half shooting 72.2% (13 of 18) from the field and outscoring Marshall County 39-16.  Scott County shot 51.2% from the field including six of 12 from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on 11 of 17 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored eight points off 17 Marshall County turnovers.  Marshall County shot 45.5% from the field including two of 10 from beyond the arc.  The Marshals connected on 11 of 21 free throws, pulled down 19 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 12 Scott County turnovers.

 

Isaiah Ivey led Scott County with 19 points on six of nine from the field including one of one from beyond the arc, and six of seven free throws.  Tamron Manning added 12 points, nine rebounds, four assists, and three steals.  Quin Richardson and Josh Harris recorded nine and eight points respectively.

 

Chase Clark led Marshall County with 13 points and four rebounds.  Cole Nelson added 11 points, four rebounds, and three assists.

 

Scott County,10,10,21,18,59

Marshall County,9,18,7,9,43

 

Scott County (59) – Manning 12, Ivey 19, Harris 8, Richardson 9, Gilbert 6, Haddix 5.

 

Marshall County (43) – Buchanan 1, Clark 13, Rentfrow 5, York 5, Nelson 11, Landon Taylor 1, Solomon 2,  Northcutt 3, Logan Taylor 2.

 

Johnson Central  (25-10)  Region 15  vs.  John Hardin  (22-8)  Region 5

 

Johnson Central coach Tommy McKenzie started the following lineup: 6-3 So. Nick McKenzie, 5-11 So. Slade McPeek, 6-8 So. Shane Hall, 5-9 Fr. Dalton Adkins, and 5-11 Fr. Braxton Blair.  John Hardin coach  Mark Wells countered with 6-3 Sr. Ervin Montgomery, 6-2 Jr. Daveon Greene, 6-4 So. Keon Williams, 5-7 Jr. Brandon Price, and 5-10 Sr. Jeremy Harness.

 

The score was tied 30-30 after three quarters but John Hardin outscored Johnson Central 19-6 in the final quarter to earn a 49-36 victory.  Daveon  Greene led the rally with nine points.  John Hardin shot 37% from the field including zero of 10 from the three point line.  The Bulldogs connected on 15 of 21 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 19 Johnson Central turnovers.  Johnson Central shot 36.4% from the field including one of seven from beyond the arc.  The Golden Eagles connected on 11 of 18 free throws, pulled down 24 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 15 John Hardin turnovers.

 

Brandon Price led John Hardin with 18 points including 12 of 14 free throws, six rebounds, six assists, and two steals.  Daveon Greene added 12 points, nine rebounds, and three steals.  Ervin Montgomery chipped in with eight points.

 

Shane Hall led Johnson Central with 11 points, 10 rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Dalton Adkins added 10 points.  Slade McPeek chipped in with seven points.

 

Johnson Central,12,5,13,6,36

John Hardin,6,12,12,19,49

 

Johnson Central (36) – McKenzie 2, McPeek 7, Hall 11, Adkins 10, Blair 2, Gallagher 3, Salyer 1.

 

John Hardin (49) – Montgomery 8, Greene 12, Williams 4, Price 18, Harness 4, Smith 3.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games and to the KHSAA for maintaining their very comprehensive website with all the info on this tourney.


Posted by REH at 11:13 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Wednesday, 14 March 2012
2012 PNC/KHSAA Boys' Sweet Sixteen(R) State Basketball Tournament
Topic: Basketball

Wednesday March 14th

 

North Laurel  (21-14)  Region 13  vs.  Rowan County  (25-7)  Region 16

 

North Laurel coach Brad Sizemore started the following lineup: 6-1 Sr. Ethan Eversole, 6-4 Jr. Austin Rush, 6-6 So. Jake Allen, 5-9 Jr. Marcus Carson, and 6-1 Sr. Ryan Shears.  Rowan County coach Shawn Thacker countered with 6-4 Sr. Adam Wing, 6-3 Sr. Jason Egan, 6-11 Jr. Matt Brown, 5-10 Jr. Trevor Newsome, and 5-11 Sr. D.J. Townsend.

 

Rowan County got out to an early lead and maintained an advantage throughout the game on their way to a 64-46 victory over North Laurel.  Rowan County shot 43.1% from the field including five of 23 from the three point line.  The Vikings connected on nine of 12 from the free throw line, pulled down 39 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 14 North Laurel turnovers.  Rowan County held a 29-11 advantage in bench scoring.  North Laurel shot 34% from the field including five of 14 from beyond the arc.  The Jaguars connected on five of 12 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 13 Rowan County turnovers.

 

Coach Thacker’s son 6-2 So. Tyler Thacker led Rowan County with 25 points.  Thacker was nine of 13 from the field including four of six from beyond the arc, and three of four from the free throw line.  D.J Townsend added 14 points and four assists. Adam Wing recorded eight points, 15 rebounds, five assists, and two blocked shots.

 

Jake Allen led North Laurel with 19 points including two three point baskets and seven rebounds.  Marcus Carson and 5-11 Jr.  Kendrick Henson added eight and seven points respectively.

 

North Laurel,9,6,13,18,46

Rowan County,13,15,15,21,64

 

North Laurel (46) – Eversole 2, Rush 4, Allen 19, Carson 8, Shears 2, Bowling 3, Henson 7, Thompson 1.

 

Rowan County (64) – Wing 8, Egan 4, Brown 3, Newsome 6, Townsend 14, Thacker 25, Hodge 4.

 

Hopkinsville  (32-2)  Region 2  vs.  Southwestern  (27-8)  Region 12

 

Hopkinsville coach Tim Haworth started the following lineup: 6-4 Fr. Jaqualis Matlock, 6-2 So. Trey Edwards, 6-6 Sr. Laurence Smith, 6-2 Jr. T.J. Elam, and 6-2 Jr. Jordan Majors.  Southwestern coach Steve Wright countered with 6-4 Fr. Isaiah Collier, 6-3 Sr. Cody Epperson, 6-5 So. Justin Edwards, 5-9 So. David Kapinga, and 5-10 Jr. Justin Schulz.

 

Hopkinsville led 17-8 with 5:40 remaining in the second quarter but Southwestern rallied to lead 20-17 at halftime on their way to a 52-41 victory.  This was Coach Wright’s first year at Southwestern but he is an experienced veteran at this venue including a state championship with South Laurel in 2005.  Southwestern shot 37% from the field including one of 12 from the three point line.  The Warriors connected on 17 of 25 free throws, pulled down 37 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 25 Hopkinsville turnovers.  Hopkinsville shot 28.3% from the field including five of 15 from beyond the arc.  The Tigers connected on six of 13 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 19 Southwestern turnovers.

 

6-3 Sr. Justin Epperson led Southwestern with 18 points and six rebounds.  Epperson was six of seven from the field and six of six from the free throw line.  Justin Edwards added 10 points and 12 rebounds.  David Kapinga recorded 10 points and four steals.  Isaiah Collier blocked four shots.

 

Jordan Majors led Hopkinsville with 18 points including two three point baskets.  5-8 So. Demarius Henry added 10 points including three three point baskets.  Laurence Smith and 6-3 Sr. Kenyon Wheeler each pulled down seven rebounds.

 

Hopkinsville,7,10,6,18,41

Southwestern,6,14,17,15,52

 

Hopkinsville (41) – Matlock 4, Edwards 1, Smith 4, Elam 0, Majors 18, Wheeler 2, Henry 10, Bell 2.

 

Southwestern (52) – Collier 2, C. Epperson 6, Edwards 10, Kapinga 10, Schulz 0, Lewis 3, Marlow 3, J. Epperson 18.

 

Trinity  (31-3)  Region 7  vs.  Bullitt East  (27-4)  Region 6

 

Trinity coach Mike Szabo started the following lineup: 6-4 Jr. Darryl Hicks, 6-2 Sr. Troy Saxton, 6-6 Sr. Nathan Dieudonne, 6-1 Jr. James Quick, and 6-1 Sr. Charles Foster.  Bullitt East coach Troy Barr countered with 6-2 Sr. Kory Caufield, 5-11 Jr. Chris Embry, 6-8 Jr. Derek Willis, 5-9 Jr. Trey Rakes, and 6-3 Jr. Rusty Troutman.

 

Trinity defeated Bullitt East by a score of 52-32.  Bullitt East led 13-6 with 6:23 remaining in the second quarter but Trinity rallied to tie the score 16-16 at halftime.  The second half was all Trinity as they outscored the Chargers 36-16.  Bullitt East was five of 24 (20.8%) from the field in the second half.  Trinity shot 41.3% from the field including six of 19 from the three point line.  The Shamrocks connected on eight of 12 free throws, pulled down 37 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 16 Bullitt East turnovers.  Trinity held a 10-2 advantage in second chance points and an 18-2 advantage in bench scoring.  Bullitt East shot 25% from the field including three of 10 from beyond the arc.  The Chargers connected on seven of 11 free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored five points off 14 Trinity turnovers.

 

Nathan Dieudonne led Trinity with 17 points, six rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Dieudonne was eight of 10 from the field including one of one from beyond the arc.  Charles Foster added 15 points, nine rebounds, three assists, and two steals.  5-10 Jr. Miles Rice chipped in with 11 points including three three point baskets.  6-1 Jr. DeMarcus Page recorded four points and eight rebounds.

 

Rusty Troutman led Bullitt East with 12 points including two three point baskets and four steals.  Derek Willis added eight points and 13 rebounds. 

 

Trinity,6,10,16,20,52

Bullitt East,10,6,8,8,32

 

Trinity (52) – Hicks 0, Saxton 0, Dieudonne 17, Quick 2, Foster 15, Hepler 2, Perito 1, Rice 11, Page 4.

 

Bullitt East (32) – Caufield 4, Embry 1, Willis 8, Rakes 5, Ru. Troutman 12, E. Troutman 2.

 

George Rogers Clark  (30-5)  Region 10  vs.  Apollo  (17-14)  Region 3

 

George Rogers Clark coach Scott Humphrey started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Charlie Rogers, 6-0 Sr. Taylor Howard, 6-6 Sr. Adam Fatkin, 5-11 Sr. Dominic VanCleve, and 6-1 Sr. Bopper Stenzel.  Apollo coach Steve Sergeant countered with 6-6 Sr. Michael Berry, 6-3 So. Hunter Shelton, 6-6 Jr. Hunter Bivin, 5-10 So. Sam Sergeant, and 5-10 Sr. Nick Porter.

 

George Rogers Clark defeated Apollo by a score of 56-36.  George Rogers Clark shot 50% from the field including three of seven from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on 13 of 20 free throws, pulled down 23 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 14 Apollo turnovers.  Apollo shot 40% from the field including two of six from beyond the arc.  The Eagles connected on six of 12 free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and did not score on only three George Rogers Clark turnovers.

 

Adam Fatkin led George Rogers Clark with 21 points, five rebounds, seven blocked shots, and three steals.  Taylor Howard added 15 points and four assists.  Howard was six of seven from the field including three of three from the three point line.  Charlie Rogers recorded 11 points and four rebounds.

 

Sam Sergeant led Apollo with 10 points including two three point baskets and four rebounds.  Michael Berry added eight points and seven rebounds.  6-3 Jr. Cameron Tutt chipped in with six points and five rebounds.  Hunter Bivin also scored six points.

 

George Rogers Clark,12,14,14,16,56

Apollo,8,6,13,9,36

 

George Rogers Clark (56) – Rogers 11, Howard 15, Fatkin 21, VanCleve 0, Stenzel 4, Blanton 4, Gray 1.

 

Apollo (36) – Berry 8, Shelton 4, Bivin 6, Sergeant 10, Porter 2, Tutt 6.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games and to the KHSAA for maintaining their very comprehensive website with all the info on this tourney.

 


Posted by REH at 11:26 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 11 March 2012
2012 Houchens Industries/KHSAA Girls' Sweet Sixteen(R) State Basketball Tournament
Topic: Basketball

Marion County  (34-4)  vs.  DuPont Manual  (36-2)  (Championship)

 

Marion County Trent Milby started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Logan Powell, 5-9 Sr. Bre Elder, 6-1 Jr. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, 5-7 Jr. Patrice Tonge, and 5-11 Jr. Makayla Epps.  DuPont Manual coach Stacy Pendleton countered with 5-11 Sr. Kara Wright, 5-8 Sr. Lauren Bodine, 6-1 Jr. Kayla Styles, 5-7 Sr. Leasia Wright, and 5-8 Sr. April Wilson.

 

DuPont Manual defeated Marion County 58-54 in a classic battle between No. 1 DuPont Manual and No. 2 Marion County.  These two basketball powers had met twice earlier this season with each team notching a win.  DuPont Manual raced out to a 24-13 lead with 4:58 remaining in the second quarter but Marion County stormed back to only trail 42-41 entering the final quarter.  Marion County took a 47-46 lead on a tip in by Kyvin Goodin-Rogers with 5:30 left in the game.  DuPont Manual took the lead for good 50-49 on a free throw by Kayla Styles with 4:12 left on the clock.  The Lady Crimsons took a 56-51 lead but Makayla Epps nailed a three pointer with 14 seconds left to cut the deficit to two; 56-54.  April Wilson iced the game for DuPont Manual with two free throws with nine seconds left on the clock.

 

DuPont Manual shot 42.9% from the field including five of 16 from the three point line.  The Lady  Crimsons connected on 11 of 15 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 10 Marion County.  Marion County shot 40.5% from the field including four of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Knights connected on 16 of 17 free throws (94.1%), pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored six points off five DuPont Manual.

 

April Wilson led DuPont Manual with 23 points including four three point baskets.  This was sweet redemption for Wilson who missed last year’s championship game with an injury as the Lady Crimsons lost to Rockcastle County.  Leasia Wright added 21 points and six rebounds.  Kayla Styles recorded nine points, nine rebounds, and two blocked shots.

 

Makayla Epps led Marion County with 23 points and three steals.  Logan Powell added 11 points and seven rebounds.  Kyvin Goodin-Rogers chipped in with nine points and nine rebounds.  Bre Elder recorded nine points and five rebounds.

 

Marion County,13,10,18,13,54

DuPont Manual,14,16,12,16,58

 

Marion County (54) – Powell 11, Elder 9, Goodin-Rogers 9, Tonge 2, Epps 23.

 

Dupont Manual (58) – K. Wright 5, Bodine 0, Styles 9, L. Wright 21, Wilson 23.

 

All Tournament Team

 

Cora Moore,Butler

Macie Spence,Montgomery County

Christy Soldo,Hopkinsville

Jamie Castle,Magoffin County

Kierra Muhammad,Paul L. Dunbar

Brooke Todd,Paul L. Dunbar

Emily Fox,Lincoln County

Sydney Harris,Lincoln County

Makayla Epps,Marion County

Bre Elder,Marion County

Logan Powell,Marion County

Kara Wright,DuPont Manual

Leasia Wright,DuPont Manual

April Wilson,DuPont Manual,MVP

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games and to the KHSAA for maintaining their very comprehensive website with all the info on this tourney.

 

 


Posted by REH at 2:36 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 10 March 2012
2012 Houchens Industries/KHSAA Girls' Sweet Sixteen(R) State Basketball Tournament
Topic: Basketball

Saturday March 10th

 

DuPont Manual  (35-2)  vs.  Paul L. Dunbar  (30-6)  (Semifinal)

 

DuPont Manual coach Stacy Pendleton started the following lineup: 5-11 Sr. Kara Wright, 5-8 Sr. Lauren Bodine, 6-1 Jr. Kayla Styles, 5-7 Sr. Leasia Wright, and 5-8 Sr. April Wilson.  Paul L. Dunbar coach Sarah Van Horn countered with 5-10 Jr. Lakeena Parks, 5-10 Sr. Morgan McEldowney, 6-2 So. Brooke Todd, 5-2 Jr. Jordin Fender, and 5-2 Jr. Kierra Muhammad.

 

Paul L. Dunbar raced out to a 19-9 first quarter lead forcing DuPont Manual  to go to a 2-3 zone defense which allowed the Lady Crimsons to gain control of the game and pull away for an 84-59 victory.  DuPont Manual led 42-35 at the half fueled by seven of 10 from the three point line.  They shot 65.5% from the field in the second half outscoring Paul L. Dunbar 42-24 after the intermission ending the Lady Bulldogs great tournament run.

 

DuPont Manual shot 57.6% from the field including seven of 10 from the three point line.  The Lady Crimsons connected on nine of 18 free throws, pulled down 38 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 17 Paul L. Dunbar turnovers.  Paul L. Dunbar shot 41.4% from the field including three of eight from beyond the arc.  The Lady Bulldogs connected on eight of 11 free throws, pulled down 23 rebounds, and scored 23 points off 17 DuPont Manual turnovers.

 

Kara Wright led a balanced DuPont Manual scoring attack with 15 points , six rebounds, and three assists.  April Wilson also scored 15 points including three three point baskets.  Lauren Bodine added 13 points including three three point baskets.  Kayla Styles chipped in with 11 points, 14 rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Leasia Wright recorded 11 points and six rebounds.

 

Jordin Fender led Paul L. Dunbar with 14 points and two steals.  5-6 Jr. Lexus Edwards added 12 points.  Edwards was four of five from the field including two of three from beyond the arc, and two of two from the free throw line.  Brooke Todd recorded 11 points and five rebounds.  Kierra Muhammad chipped in with seven points, six assists, and four steals.

 

DuPont Manual,24,18,18,24,84

Paul L. Dunbar,25,10,11,13,59

 

DuPont Manual (84) – K. Wright 15, Bodine 13, Styles 11, L. Wright 11, Wilson 15, T. Curry 2, Pasley 2, D. Curry 4, Long 2, Davis-Kent 1, Mitchell 8.

 

Paul L. Dunbar (59) – Parks 6, McEldowney 7, Todd 11, Fender 14, Muhammad 7, Edwards 12, Raglin 2.

 

Lincoln County  (26-9)  vs.  Marion County  (33-4)  (Semifinal)

 

Lincoln County coach Cassandra McWhorter started the following lineup: 6-0 Jr. Sydney Harris, 5-6 Jr. Ciara Saylor, 5-9 Jr. Kourtney Belcher, 5-5 So. Rachel Spangler, and 5-8 Jr. Emily Fox.  Marion County Trent Milby countered with 5-9 Jr. Logan Powell, 5-9 Sr. Bre Elder, 6-1 Jr. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, 5-7 Jr. Patrice Tonge, and 5-11 Jr. Makayla Epps.

 

Marion County outscored Lincoln County 23-6 in the third quarter on their way to a 61-40 victory.  Marion County shot 31.7% from the field including two of 12 from the three point line.  The Lady Knights connected on 21 of 26 free throws, pulled down 44 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 21 Lincoln County turnovers.  Lincoln County shot 29.4% from the field including three of 17 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Patriots connected on seven of 10 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 12 Marion County turnovers.

 

Bre Elder led Marion County with 16 points including eight of eight from the free throw line and four assists.  Makayla Epps added 12 points and three steals.  Kyvin Goodin-Rogers chipped in with 11 points, 10 rebounds, two blocked shots, and four steals.  Logan Powell pulled down 11 rebounds and blocked two shots.

 

Emily Fox led Lincoln County with 19 points including three three point baskets, five rebounds, and three steals.  Kourtney Belcher added 10 points on four of five from the field and two of two from the free throw line.  Sydney Harris chipped in with six points, seven rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Rachel Spangler pulled down eight rebounds.

 

Lincoln County,13,6,6,15,40

Marion County,13,14,23,11,61

 

Lincoln County (40) – Harris 6, Saylor 0, Belcher 10, Spangler 0, Fox 19, Gilbert 1, Hocker 4.

 

Marion County (61) – Powell 5, Elder 16, Goodin-Rogers 11, Tonge 4, Epps 12, Adams 3, Howard 3, Calhoun 7

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games and to the KHSAA for maintaining their very comprehensive website with all the info on this tourney.


Posted by REH at 7:48 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Friday, 9 March 2012
2012 Houchens Industries/KHSAA Girls' Sweet Sixteen(R) State Basketball Tournament
Topic: Basketball

Friday March 9th

 

Paul L. Dunbar  (29-6)  vs.  Butler  (24-9)  (Quarterfinal)

 

Paul L. Dunbar coach Sarah Van Horn started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Lakeena Parks, 5-10 Sr. Morgan McEldowney, 6-2 So. Brooke Todd, 5-2 Jr. Jordin Fender, and 5-2 Jr. Kierra Muhammad.  Butler coach Larry Just countered with 5-10 Jr. Aareon Smith, 5-9 Jr. Alexis Stallard, 5-10 So. Danielle Lawrence, 5-3 Sr. Cora Moore, and 5-7 Sr. MacKenzie Martinez.

 

Paul L. Dunbar defeated Butler by a score of 70-52.  Paul L. Dunbar shot 47.6% from the field including three of nine from the three point line.  The Lady Bulldogs connected on 27 of 35 free throws, pulled down 39 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 17 Butler turnovers.  Butler shot 32.1% from the field including two of 18 from beyond the arc.  The Bearettes connected on 14 of 22 free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 24 Paul L. Dunbar turnovers.  Butler attempted 14 more shots (56-42) from the field than Paul L. Dunbar.

 

Morgan McEldowney led Paul L. Dunbar with 21 points including three three point baskets and eight of eight from the free throw line and pulled down seven rebounds.  Kierra Muhammad added 18 points on four of four from the field and 10 of 14 from the free throw line and pulled down six rebounds.  Brooke Todd chipped in with 14 points, six rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Lakeena Parks pulled down nine rebounds.  Jordin Fender recorded seven points and five assists.

 

Danielle Lawrence led Butler with 16 points, seven rebounds, and five steals..  Aareon Smith added 10 points and six rebounds.  Cora Moore chipped in with nine points and four steals.

 

Paul L. Dunbar,18,15,14,23,70

Butler,11,11,11,19,52

 

Paul L. Dunbar (70) – Parks 0, McEldowney 21, Todd 14, Fender 7, Muhammad 18, Jackson 2, Edwards 4, Raglin 4.

 

Butler (52) – Smith 10, Stallard 3, Lawrence 16, Moore 9, Martinez 5, Elliott 2, Snyder 3, Casey 4.

 

Montgomery County  (29-6)  vs.  DuPont Manual  (34-2)  (Quarterfinal)

 

Montgomery county coach Janie Robinson started the following lineup:  5-10 Jr. Olivia Colliver, 5-7 Sr. Destiney Taul, 6-1 Jr. Macie Spence, 5-6 So. Erica Rogers, and 5-6 Jr. Keria Lockett.  DuPont Manual coach Stacy Pendleton countered with 5-11 Sr. Kara Wright, 5-8 Sr. Lauren Bodine, 6-1 Jr. Kayla Styles, 5-7 Sr. Leasia Wright, and 5-8 Sr. April Wilson.

 

DuPont Manual scored 34 points off 24 Montgomery County turnovers in a 71-33 victory.  DuPont Manual shot 47.4% from the field including five of 17 from the three point line.  The Lady Crimsons connected on 12 of 18 free throws, pulled down 43 rebounds, and held a 26-5 advantage in bench scoring.  Montgomery County shot 29.5% from the field including five of 21 from beyond the arc.  The Indians connected on two of six free throws, pulled down 25 rebounds, and scored eight points off 12 DuPont Manual turnovers.

 

Kara Wright led DuPont Manual with 13 points.  Leasia Wright added 12 points.  April Wilson chipped in with 10 points including two three point baskets, five assists, and three steals.  Kayla Styles recorded seven points, seven rebounds, and four steals.

 

Erica Rogers led Montgomery County with eight points including two three point baskets.  Macie Spence added seven points, five rebounds, and three assists.  Keria Lockett also scored seven points.

 

Montgomery County,11,10,7,5,33

DuPont Manual,14,21,25,11,71

 

Montgomery County (33) – Colliver 3, Taul 3, Spence 7, Rogers 8, Lockett 7, Conyers 2, Barker 3.

 

DuPont Manual (71) – K. Wright 13, Bodine 3, Styles 7, L. Wright 12, Wilson 10, Hawkins 2, Morgan 3, D. Curry 6, Long 2, Davis-Kent 1, Pasley 6, Mitchell 6.

 

Marion County  (32-4)  vs.  Hopkinsville  (32-4)  (Quarterfinal)

 

Marion County Trent Milby started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Logan Powell, 5-9 Sr. Bre Elder, 6-1 Jr. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, 5-7 Jr. Patrice Tonge, and 5-11 Jr. Makayla Epps.  Hopkinsville coach Tonya Wells countered with 5-11 Sr. Christy Soldo, 5-8 So. Madison Duvall, 5-9 Sr. Ashlee Cole, 5-6 So. Haley Cook, and 5-5 So. JLynn Majors.

 

Marion County defeated Hopkinsville by a score of 67-30.  Marion County shot 54.2% from the field including two of five from the three point line.  The Lady Knights connected on 13 of 17 free throws, pulled down 38 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 19 Hopkinsville turnovers.  Hopkinsville shot 20.4% from the field including one of 11 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Tigers connected on seven of 10 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored eight points off 16 Marion County turnovers.

 

Patrice Tonge led Marion County with 18 points on seven of nine from the field including one of one from the three point line, and three of three from the free throw line.  Tonge also recorded four assists and three steals.  Makayla Epps also scored 18 points.  Bre Elder chipped in with 12 points and five assists.  Kyvin Goodin-Rogers recorded six points and 12 rebounds.  Logan Powell added eight points and five rebounds.

 

Christy Soldo led Hopkinsville with 10 points and two steals.  Haley Cook added six points and five rebounds.   Ashlee Cole recorded five points and six rebounds.

 

Marion County,11,16,23,17,67

Hopkinsville,5,8,13,4,30

 

Marion County (67) – Powell 8, Elder 12, Goodin-Rogers 6, Tonge 18, Epps 18, Burton 1, Calhoun 2, Fenwick 2.

 

Hopkinsville (30) – Soldo 10, Duvall 0, Cole 5, Cook 6, JL. Majors 0, Cager 5, Jak. Majors 2, Edwards 2.

 

Lincoln County  (25-9)  vs.  Magoffin County  (29-4)  (Quarterfinal)

 

Lincoln County coach Cassandra McWhorter started the following lineup: 6-0 Jr. Sydney Harris, 5-6 Jr. Ciara Saylor, 5-9 Jr. Kourtney Belcher, 5-5 So. Rachel Spangler, and 5-8 Jr. Emily Fox.  Magoffin County coach Steve Miller countered with 5-7 Jr. Morgan Arnett, 5-7 Jr. Morgan Connelley, 5-10 Sr. Nichole Fletcher, 5-2 So. Jamie Castle, and 5-7 So. Madison Reed.

 

Lincoln County pulled away in the final quarter to defeat Magoffin County by a score of 72-59.  Lincoln County shot 50-9% from the field including five of 11 from the three point line.  The Lady Patriots connected on 11 of 24 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 14 Magoffin County turnovers.  Magoffin County shot 43.2% from the field including zero of five from beyond the arc.  The Lady Hornets connected on 21 of 25 free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored six points off seven Lincoln County turnovers.

 

Emily Fox led Lincoln County with 23 points, five rebounds, and eight assists.  Sydney Harris added 14 points and nine rebounds.  Ciara Saylor chipped in with 11 points and four steals.

 

5-4 8th grader Jasmine Howard led Magoffin County with 21 points.  Jamie Castle added 18 points.  Morgan Arnett chipped in with eight points and six rebounds.  Morgan Connelley pulled down seven rebounds.

 

Lincoln County,18,15,12,27,72

Magoffin County,11,18,11,19,59

 

Lincoln County (72) – Harris 14, Saylor 11, Belcher 2, Spangler 5, Fox 23, Huffman 4, Sims 4, Gilbert 3, Hocker 6.

 

Magoffin County (59) – Arnett 8, Connelley 2, Fletcher 0, Castle 18, Reed 6, J. Howard 21, Bentley 2, L. Howard 2.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games and to the KHSAA for maintaining their very comprehensive website with all the info on this tourney.

 


Posted by REH at 11:47 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
2012 Houchens Industries/KHSAA Girls' Sweet Sixteen (R) State Basketball Tournament
Topic: Basketball

Thursday March 8th

 

Marshall County  (27-8)  Region 1  vs.  Hopkinsville  (31-4)  Region 2

 

Marshall County coach Joseph Simmons started the following lineup: 5-8 So. Allie York, 5-7 Jr. Mariah McKenty, 5-11 Jr. Rachael Reed, 5-5 Sr. Tory Fehrenbacher, and 5-6 Jr. Taylor Meadows.  Hopkinsville coach Tonya Wells countered with 5-11 Sr. Christy Soldo, 5-8 So. Madison Duvall, 5-9 Sr. Ashlee Cole, 5-6 So. Haley Cook, and 5-5 So. Jlynn Majors.

 

Hopkinsville defeated Marshall County by a score of 56-52.  Hopkinsville led 40-26 with 5:16 left in the third quarter but Marshall County took a 52-51 lead with 1:09 to go in the fourth quarter on a tip in by 5-10 Fr. Alyssa Barnard.  Hopkinsville re-captured the lead for good 53-52 on a tip in by Christy Soldo with 43 seconds to go in the game.

 

Hopkinsville shot 45.8% from the field including four of eight from the three point line.  The Lady Marshals connected on eight of 13 free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 14 Marshall County turnovers.  Marshall County shot 45.2% from the field including seven of 14 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Tigers connected on seven of 17 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored 11 points off eight Hopkinsville turnovers.

 

Christy Soldo led Hopkinsville with 24 points, seven rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Haley Cook added 12 points including three three point baskets.  Madison Duvall chipped in with six points and six rebounds.  Ashlee Cole recorded five points, seven rebounds, and three assists.

 

Mariah McKenty led Marshall County with 15 points including four three point baskets, four rebounds, and three steals.  Tory Fehrenbacher added 11 points and three steals.  5-10 Fr. Alyssa Barnard recorded eight points, 11 rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Taylor Meadows also scored eight points.

 

Marshall County,16,10,15,11,52

Hopkinsville,16,15,15,10,56

 

Marshall County (52) – A. York 5, M. McKenty 15, Reed 1, Tory Fehrenbacher 11, Meadows 8, Toni Fehrenbacher 2, Brown 2, Barnard 8.

 

Hopkinsville (56) – Soldo 24, Duvall 6, Cole 5, Cook 12, Majors 5, Cager 4.

 

Walton-Verona  (29-6)  Region 8  vs.  Marion County  (31-4)  Region 5

 

Walton-Verona coach Mark Clinkenbeard started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Molly Clinkenbeard, 5-11 Jr. Courtney Sandlin, 6-0 Jr. Michele Judy, 5-5 Sr. Jenalee Ginn, and 5-5 Sr. Kara Taulbee.  Marion County Trent Milby countered with 5-9 Jr. Logan Powell, 5-9 Sr. Bre Elder, 6-1 Jr. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, 5-7 Jr. Patrice Tonge, and 5-11 Jr. Makayla Epps.

 

Marion County pulled away in the final quarter to defeat  Walton-Verona by a score of 56-49.  Marion County shot 40% from the field including three of 12 from the three point line.  The Lady Knights connected on 13 of 16 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 10 Walton-Verona turnovers.  Walton-Verona shot 42.1% from the field including three of 10 from beyond the arc.  The Bearcats connected on 14 of 21 free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored eight points off six Marion County turnovers.

 

Kyvin Goodin-Rogers led Marion County with 15 points, 12 rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Makayla Epps added 14 points including two three point baskets.  Bre Elder chipped in with 12 points, five assists, and three steals.  Logan Powell recorded 10 points on five of five from the field and eight rebounds.

 

Michele Judy led Walton-Verona with 17 points and seven rebounds.  Courtney Sandlin added 10 points, nine rebounds, three assists, and two blocked shots.  Kara Taulbee chipped in with eight points including two three point baskets.  5-6 Sr. Lizzie Hoffa recorded seven points on seven of eight free throws.

 

Walton-Verona,10,10,14,15,49

Marion County,16,7,14,19,56

 

Walton-Verona (49) – Clinkenbeard 2, Sandlin 10, Judy 17, Ginn 0, Taulbee 8, Slavey 5, Hoffa 7.

 

Marion County (56) – Powell 10, Elder 12, Goodin-Rogers 15, Tonge 3, Epps 14, Calhoun 2.

 

Ashland Blazer  (29-6)  Region 16  vs.  Magoffin County  (28-4)  Region 15

 

Ashland Blazer coach Bill Bradley started the following lineup:  5-7 Jr. Sydney Cullop. 5-8 Sr. Mykal Farris, 5-11 Sr. Julia Heaberlin, 5-8 Fr. Alexis Robinson, and 5-6 Jr. Kaylyn Gambill.  Magoffin County coach Steve Miller countered with 5-7 Jr. Morgan Arnett, 5-7 Jr. Morgan Connelley, 5-10 Sr. Nichole Fletcher, 5-2 So. Jamie Castle, and 5-7 So. Madison Reed.

 

Ashland Blazer led 33-25 with 6:11 remaining in the third quarter but Magoffin County rallied for a 63-59 victory.  Magoffin County shot 43.8% from the field including one of four from the three point line.  The Lady Hornets connected on 20 of 27 free throws, pulled down 42 rebounds, and scored six points off eight Ashland Blazer turnovers.  Ashland Blazer shot 31.2% from the field including two of 16 from beyond the arc.  The Kittens connected on nine of 11 free throws, pulled down 41 rebounds, and scored 18 points off 19 Magoffin County turnovers.  Ashland Blazer attempted 29 more shots from the field (77-48) than Magoffin County.

 

Jamie Castle led Magoffin County with 24 points including 10 of 14 free throws.  Madison Reed added 21 points and 12 rebounds.  5-4 8th grader Jasmine Howard chipped in with nine points, four rebounds, and two steals.  Morgan Connelley pulled down 11 rebounds and blocked three shots.

 

Sydney Cullop led Ashland Blazer with 17 points and five rebounds.  Alexis Robinson added 12 points and four steals.  Kaylyn Gambill chipped in with nine points.  Julia Heaberlin pulled down nine rebounds.  Mykal Farris and 5-8 Jr. Allie Slone each recorded six points and six rebounds.

 

Ashland Blazer,8,20,11,20,59

Magoffin County,14,9,20,20,63

 

Ashland Blazer (59) – Cullop 17, Farris 6, Heaberlin 4, Robinson 12, Gambill 9, Foutch 2, Slone 6, Jones 3.

 

Magoffin County (63) – Arnett 6, Connelley 1, Fletcher 2, Castle 24, Reed 21, Howard 9.

 

Clay County  (31-5)  Region 13  vs.  Lincoln County  (24-9)  Region 12

 

Clay County coach James Burchell started the following lineup: 5-8 Jr. Morgan Chesnut, 5-9 Sr. Sabrina Smith, 5-11 Jr. Cheyenne Madden, 5-7 8th grader Talaura Mathis, and 5-5 Sr. Alisha Mitchell.  Lincoln County coach Cassandra McWhorter countered with 6-0 Jr. Sydney Harris, 5-6 Jr. Ciara Saylor, 5-9 Jr. Kourtney Belcher, 5-5 So. Rachel Spangler, and 5-8 Jr. Emily Fox.

 

Lincoln County defeated Clay County 56-50 in overtime.  The score was tied eight times with 15 lead changes.  Lincoln County shot 56.1% from the field including four of 11 from the three point line.  The Lady Patriots connected on six of 12 free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 16 Clay County turnovers.  Clay County shot 44.4% from the field including two of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Tigers connected on eight of 13 free throws, pulled down 24 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 19 Lincoln County turnovers.

 

Emily Fox led Lincoln County with 15 points, six assists, and five steals.  Sydney Harris also scored 15 points, pulled down four rebounds, and blocked three shots.  Kourtney Belcher chipped in with 11 points and five rebounds.

 

Cheyenne Madden led Clay county with 19 points and seven rebounds.  Morgan Chesnut added 14 points and blocked two shots.  Alisha Mitchell chipped in with nine points, six rebounds, and four assists.

 

Clay County,13,9,11,13,4,50

Lincoln County,14,4,11,17,10,56

 

Clay County (50) – Chesnut 14, S. Smith 3, Madden 19, Mathis 3, Mitchell 9, Robinson 2.

 

Lincoln County (56) – Harris 15, Saylor 7, Belcher 11, Spangler 2, Fox 15, Huffman 6.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games and to the KHSAA for maintaining their very comprehensive website with all the info on this tourney.

 


Posted by REH at 12:14 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Thursday, 8 March 2012
2012 Houchens Industries/KHSAA Girls' Sweet(R) Sixteen State Basketball Tournament
Topic: Basketball

Wednesday March 7th

 

Butler (23-9)  Region 6  vs.  Glasgow  (28-4)  Region 4

 

Butler coach Larry Just started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Aareon Smith, 5-9 Jr. Alexis Stallard, 5-10 So. Danielle Lawrence, 5-3 Sr. Cora Moore, and 5-7 Sr. MacKenzie Martinez.  Glasgow coach Justin Stinson countered with 5-11 8th grader Breanna Glover, 5-9 Sr. Haley Perkins, 6-1 So. Shalika Smith, 5-4 Jr. Kelsey Greer, and 5-4 Sr. Shelby Ray.

 

Glasgow led 15-4 with 1:27 left in the first quarter but Butler rallied to earn a 54-49 victory.  Both teams were plagued by turnovers today as Butler committed 33 turnovers while Glasgow was guilty of 27 miscues.  Butler shot 35% from the field including four of 11 from the three point line.  The Bearettes connected on 22 of 29 free throws, pulled down 37 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 27 Glasgow turnovers.  Glasgow shot 35.3% from the field including two of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Scotties connected on 11 of 21 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored 28 points off 33 Butler turnovers.

 

Cora Moore led Butler with 12 points on four three point baskets and three steals.  MacKenzie Martinez added 10 points including six of eight free throws, five assists, and five steals.  Danielle Lawrence recorded 10 points and three steals.  Aareon Smith chipped in with nine points including seven of eight free throws and eight rebounds.

 

Haley Perkins led Glasgow with 17 points, 11 rebounds, and four steals.  Shalika Smith added 15 points and 11 rebounds.  Kelsey Greer chipped in with 10 points.  Breanna Glover recorded six points, five rebounds, four assists, and four steals.

 

Butler,8,15,14,17,54

Glasgow,15,7,10,17,49

 

Butler (54) – Smith 9, Stallard 7, Lawrence 10, Moore 12, Martinez 10, Snyder 3, Casey 3.

 

Glasgow (49) – Glover 6, Perkins 17, Smith 15, Greer 10, Ray 1.

 

Paul L. Dunbar  (28-6)  Region 11  vs.  Boone County  (30-3)  Region 9

 

Paul L. Dunbar coach Sarah Van Horn started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Lakeena Parks, 5-10 Sr. Morgan McEldowney, 6-2 So. Brooke Todd, 5-2 Jr. Jordin Fender, and 5-2 Jr. Kierra Muhammad.  Boone County Nell Fookes countered with 5-11 Sr. Sydney Moss, 5-9 Sr. Zuri Hill, 5-11 Sr. Lydia Nash, 5-4 Jr. Jessica Jones, and 5-7 Fr. Alexis Switzer.

 

Paul L. Dunbar connected on 11 of 12 free throws in overtime to defeat Boone County by a score of 72-70 despite a 41 point scoring performance by Boone County’s Sydney Moss.  Boone County led 34-24 early in the third quarter but Dunbar rallied and Jordin Fender scored a field goal with seven seconds left in regulation to tie the game at 59-59 and force overtime.  There were eight lead changes and 13 ties in the game.

 

Paul L. Dunbar shot 41.9% from the field including three of 14 from the three point line.  The Lady Bulldogs connected on 17 of 24 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 17 Boone County turnovers.  Boone County shot 42.3% from the field including one of six from beyond the arc.  The Lady Rebels connected on three of six free throws, pulled down 50 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 12 Dunbar turnovers.

 

Jordin Fender led Paul L. Dunbar with 21 points, five assists, and four steals.  Lakeena Parks added 20 points.  Kierra Muhammad chipped in with 11 points, five rebounds, and five assists.  Morgan McEldowney recorded 10 points and seven rebounds.  Brooke Todd came up big in the paint with eight points, nine rebounds, and seven blocked shots.

 

Sydney Moss led Boone County with 41 points, 13 rebounds, four assists, and three steals.  Lydia Nash added 11 points and seven rebounds.  Zuri Hill chipped in with six points and 15 rebounds.

 

Paul L. Dunbar,12,12,22,13,13,72

Boone County,14,18,15,12,11,70

 

Paul L. Dunbar (72) – Parks 20, McEldowney 10, Todd 8, Fender 21, Muhammad 11, Edwards 2.

 

Boone County (70) – Moss 41, Hill 6, Nash 11, Jones 6, A. Switzer 2, Murphy 2, E. Switzer 2.

 

Perry County Central  (30-2)  Region 14  vs.  DuPont Manual  (33-2)  Region 7

 

Perry County Central coach Randy Napier started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Katelyn Smith, 5-11 Sr. Kendall Noble, 6-0 So. Kayla Rankin, 5-6 Jr. Whitney Back, and 5-7 Sr. Tamara Crawford.  DuPont Manual coach Stacy Pendleton countered with 5-11 Sr. Kara Wright, 5-8 Sr. Lauren Bodine, 6-1 Jr. Kayla Styles, 5-7 Sr. Leasia Wright, and 5-8 Sr. April Wilson.

 

DuPont Manual defeated Perry County Central by a score of 50-41.  Manual 24-10 with 1:13 left in the first half but Perry county Central rallied to pull within two points; 38-36 with six minutes left in the game.  Manual finished the game on a 12-5 run to ensure the victory.  DuPont Manual shot 28.6% from the field including three of 18 from the three point line.  The Lady Crimsons connected on 19 of 28 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 23 Perry County Central turnovers.  Perry County Central shot 33.3% from the field including zero of four from beyond the arc.  The Lady Commodores connected on 13 of 25 free throws, pulled down 43 rebounds, and scored 10 points off eight DuPont Manual turnovers.

 

Leasia Wright led DuPont Manual with 18 points including 11 of 11 free throws.  April Wilson added nine points, four assists, and seven steals.  Kayla Styles chipped in with seven points and seven rebounds.  Kara Wright chipped in with seven points, four rebounds, and four steals.

 

Kayla Rankin led Perry County Central with 18 points and 13 rebounds.  Kendall Noble added 10 points, 11 rebounds, and two assists.  Katelyn Smith chipped in with eight points and six rebounds.

 

Perry County Central,3,9,17,12,41

DuPont Manual,12,12,14,12,50

 

Perry County Central (41) – Smith 8, Noble 10, Rankin 18, Back 1, Crawford 0, R.C. Napier 4.

 

DuPont Manual (50) – K. Wright 7, Bodine 3, Styles 7, L. Wright 18, Wilson 9, Allen 3, D. Curry 3.

 

Montgomery County  (28-6)  Region 10  vs.  Muhlenberg County  (21-10)  Region 3

 

Montgomery county coach Janie Robinson started the following lineup:  5-10 Jr. Olivia Colliver, 5-7 Sr. Destiney Taul, 6-1 Jr. Macie Spence, 5-6 So. Erica Rogers, and 5-6 Jr. Keria Lockett.  Muhlenberg County coach Mike Harper countered with 5-7 Jr. Aliah Fueller, 5-7 Jr. Hope Marigny, 5-9 Sr. Brittany Brothers, 5-3 Sr. Kaitlyn Walley, and 5-6 Jr. Amiea Summers.

 

Montgomery County defeated Muhlenberg County by a score of 60-43.  Montgomery County shot 54.8% from the field including three of nine from the three point line.  The Indians connected on 11 of 21 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 17 Muhlenberg County turnovers.  Muhlenberg County shot 29.8% from the field including six of 29 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Mustangs connected on three of six free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored five points off 16 Montgomery County turnovers.

 

Macie Spence led Montgomery County with 18 points, six rebounds, and four assists.  Spence was seven of nine from the field and four of five from the free throw line.  Erica Rogers added 12 points and Olivia Colliver chipped in with 11 points and four assists.  Destiney Taul recorded nine points and 12 rebounds.

 

Aliah Fueller led Muhlenberg county with 16 points including four three point baskets.  Kaitlyn Walley added eight points and Amiea Summers chipped in with seven points.  Brittany Brothers and 5-7 Sr. Christina McDonald each pulled down seven rebounds.

 

Montgomery County,21,17,13,9,60

Muhlenberg County,14,7,10,12,43

 

Montgomery County (60) – Colliver 11, Taul 9, Spence 18, Rogers 12, Lockett 5, Conyers 2, Arnett 1, Tipton 2.

 

Muhlenberg County (43) – Fueller 16, Marigny 2, Brothers 2, Walley 8, Summers 7, Pollard 2, Brewer 3, McDonald 3.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games and to the KHSAA for maintaining their very comprehensive website with all the info on this tourney.

 

 


Posted by REH at 2:16 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Wednesday, 7 March 2012
6th Region Tournament (Boys) February 28 - March 6, 2012
Topic: Basketball

Tuesday February 28th  (Atherton High School)

 

Fairdale (13-16)  vs.  Bullitt East (24-4)

 

Fairdale coach Gregg Longacre started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Richard Rudolph, 5-10 Jr. Josh Payne, 6-5 Jr. Boo Crabtree, 5-11 So. Caleb Longacre, and 6-0 So. Cory Thomas.  Bullitt East coach Troy Barr countered with 5-11 Jr. Chris Embry, 6-2 Sr. Kory Caufield, 6-8 Jr. Derek Willis, 5-9 Jr. Trey Rakes, and 6-3 Jr. Rusty Troutman.

 

Bullitt East defeated Fairdale 61-52 in a come-from-behind victory.  Bullitt East led 24-11 in the second quarter but Fairdale rallied to lead 42-37 after three quarters.  Bullitt East outscored Fairdale 24-10 in the final quarter to earn the victory.  Turnovers were Fairdale’s downfall tonight as Bullitt East scored 21 points off 21 Fairdale turnovers.

 

Bullitt East shot 43.1% from the field including four of 11 from the three point line.  The Chargers connected on 13 of 18 free throws and pulled down 25 rebounds.  Fairdale shot 42.9% from the field including seven of 17 from beyond the arc.  The Bulldogs connected on three of six free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored six points off nine Bullitt East turnovers.

 

Trey Rakes led Bullitt East with 18 points and nine assists.  Rakes was six of nine from the field and six of six from the free throw line.  Derek Willis added 14 points, 15 rebounds, three blocked shots, and four steals.  Kory Caufield chipped in with 12 points.

 

Boo Crabtree led Fairdale with 17 points and five rebounds.  Crabtree was seven of eight from the field including three of four from the three point line despite being limited to 24:33 minutes and fouling out of the game.  Caleb Longacre added 10 points including three three point baskets and six rebounds.  Cory Thomas chipped in with 10 points and seven rebounds.  Richard Rudolph recorded eight points, six rebounds, and three steals.  Josh Payne added seven points, seven rebounds, and three assists.

 

Fairdale,8,17,17,10,52

Bullitt East,16,13,8,24,61

 

Fairdale (52) – Rudolph 8, Payne 7, Crabtree 17, Longacre 10, Thomas 10.

 

Bullitt East (61) – Embry 2, Caufield 12, Willis 14, Rakes 18, Troutman 9, Francke 2, Jones 4.

 

Southern (22-9)  vs.  Butler (18-10)

 

Southern coach Todd Raque started the following lineup: 6-0 Sr. Aaron Baker, 6-0 Jr. Randell Pickett, 6-6 Sr. Patrick Horsley, 6-0 Sr. Alan Almanza, and 5-7 Jr. Myron Goodall.  Butler coach Steven Purlee countered with 6-0 Sr. Brenton Woodford, 6-0 Jr. Demetrius McReynolds, 6-4 Sr. Tre Hayden, 5-8 Sr. Jalen Palm, and 5-10 Jr. Rashawn Ferrell.

 

Butler defeated Southern by a score of 68-57.  Butler shot 47.9% from the field including seven of 18 from the three point line.  The Bears connected on 15 of 20 free throws, pulled down 41 rebounds, and scored five points off 10 Southern turnovers.  Southern shot 34.9% from the field including two of 19 from beyond the arc.  The Trojans connected on 11 of 15 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored 23 points off 20 Butler turnovers.

 

Demetrius McReynolds led Butler with 18 points including three three point baskets and eight rebounds.  6-4 So. Dangelo Hunter added 11 points including three three point baskets.  Hunter was four of five from the field including three of four from the three point line.  Jalen Palm recorded 11 points, four rebounds, and five assists.  Rashawn Ferrell chipped in with 10 points.  Tre Hayden added seven points, seven rebounds, and four blocked shots.

 

6-0 Jr. Deon Yelder led Southern with 14 points and six rebounds.  Alan Almanza and Randell Pickett each recorded 12 points.  Patrick Horsley added six points, six rebounds, and three blocked shots.

 

Southern,8,12,14,23,57

Butler,19,18,12,19,68

 

Southern (57) – Baker 5, Pickett 12, Horsley 6, Almanza 12, Goodall 4, Blevins 4, Yelder 14.

 

Butler (68) – Woodford 5, McReynolds 18, Hayden 7, Palm 11, Ferrell 10, Hunter 11, Harbin 2, Stewart 4.

 

Jeffersontown (21-10)  vs.  Pleasure Ridge Park (24-6)

 

Jeffersontown coach Clay Moody started the following lineup: 6-1 Sr. Diondrey Holt, 6-0 Sr. Greg Minor, 6-3 Sr. Desmond Dorsey, 5-11 Sr. Demichael Jackson, and 6-0 Jr. Moe Hendricks.  Pleasure Ridge Park coach Dale Mabrey countered with 6-3 Sr. Cortez Macklin, 6-4 Sr. Jeril Taylor, 6-5 So. Lamontray Harris, 5-10 So. Antonio McDaniels, and 6-4 Sr. Max Clemons.

 

Pleasure Ridge Park defeated Jeffersontown 71-65 in overtime.  Pleasure Ridge Park led 43-33 in the third quarter but Jeffersontown rallied by outscoring the Panthers 21-16 in the final quarter.  Pleasure ridge Park outscored Jeffersontown 10-4 in overtime.  There were eight lead changes and eight ties in the game.  Pleasure Ridge Park shot 49% from the field including nine of 16 from the three point line.  The Panthers connected on 14 of 19 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored eight points off 11 Jeffersontown turnovers.  Jeffersontown shot 45.2% from the field including two of 11 from beyond the arc.  The Chargers connected on seven of 11 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored 24 points off 17 Pleasure Ridge Park turnovers.  Jeffersontown attempted 13 more shots (62-49) from the field than Pleasure Ridge Park.

 

Max Clemons led Pleasure Ridge Park with 28 points and five rebounds.  Clemons was 12 of 17 from the field including one of three from the three point line and three of three from the free throw line.  Jeril Taylor added 13 points, nine rebounds, four assists, and four blocked shots.  Cortez Macklin chipped in with 12 points including two three point baskets.  Antonio McDaniels recorded six points and seven assists.

 

Diondrey Holt led Jeffersontown with 17 points.  Holt was eight of 12 from the field and one of one from the free throw line.  Desmond Dorsey added 16 points and 11 rebounds.  Greg Minor chipped in with 12 points.  Demichael Jackson chipped in with eight points and five rebounds and Moe Hendricks recorded eight points, four rebounds, three assists, and three steals.

 

Jeffersontown,13,12,15,21,4,65

Pleasure Ridge Park,14,14,17,16,10,71

 

Jeffersontown (65) – Holt 17, Minor 12, Dorsey 16, Jackson 8, Hendricks 8, Haskins 2, Howard 2.

 

Pleasure Ridge Park (71) – Macklin 12, Taylor 13, Harris 2, McDaniels 6, Clemons 28. Taylor 5, Thomas 5.

 

Doss (17-12)  vs.  Moore (27-4)

 

Doss coach Kentreal Goodin started the following lineup: 6-1 Sr. Stephon Bryant, 6-3 So. Montrelle Little, 6-3 Sr. Jai’Shon Black, 6-3 Sr. Rex White, and 6-2 Sr. Dawoyne Lawson.  Moore coach Shedrick Jones countered with 6-5 Sr. Mekale McKay, 6-3 Sr. William Bryant, 6-4 Sr. Mark Hoff, 5-7 Jr. Jamon Sanford, and 5-11 Sr. Daquan Boyd.

 

Moore defeated Doss by a score of 53-46.  Doss led 20-12 at halftime but Moore outscored Doss 26-11 in the third quarter to take control of the game.  Moore shot 34.5% from the field including one of 11 from the three point line.  The Mustangs connected on 14 of 22 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored 25 points off 25 Doss turnovers.  Moore attempted 17 more shots (55-38) from the field than Doss.  Doss shot 42.1% from the field including four of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Dragons connected on 10 of 15 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored  one point off nine Moore turnovers.

 

Mekale McKay led Moore with 23 points, seven rebounds, and three steals.  Daquan Boyd added 13 points and four steals.

 

Rex White led Doss with 17 points and seven rebounds.  6-2 Sr. Terry Smith added eight points and four rebounds.  Montrelle Little chipped in with four points and eight rebounds and Stephon Bryant recorded five points and seven rebounds.

 

Doss,10,10,11,15,46

Moore,10,2,26,15,53

 

Doss (46) – Bryant 5, Little 4, Black 2, White 17, Lawson 6, Smith 8, Colbert 4.

 

Moore (53) – McKay 23, Bryant 3, Hoff 4, Jamon Sanford 0, Boyd 13, Jaelin Sanford 6, Latham 4.

 

Sunday March 4th  (Bellarmine University)

 

Butler (19-10)  vs.  Bullitt East (25-4)  (Semifinal)

 

Butler coach Steven Purlee started the following lineup: 6-0 Sr. Brenton Woodford, 6-0 Jr. Demetrius McReynolds, 6-4 Sr. Tre Hayden, 5-8 Sr. Jalen Palm, and 5-10 Jr. Rashawn Ferrell.  Bullitt East coach Troy Barr countered with 5-11 Jr. Chris Embry, 6-2 Sr. Kory Caufield, 6-8 Jr. Derek Willis, 5-9 Jr. Trey Rakes, and 6-3 Jr. Rusty Troutman.

 

Butler raced out to a 22-8 first quarter lead but Bullitt East rallied for a 49-39 victory.  Bullitt East trailed 27-19 at halftime but Bullitt East outscored the Bears to take a 33-32 lead after three quarters.  Butler only shot 18.5% from the field in the second half. Bullitt East shot 32.6% from the field including four of 19 from the three point line.  The Chargers connected on 17 of 20 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored nine points off 12 Butler turnovers.  Butler shot 29.4% from the field including six of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Bears connected on three of nine free throws, pulled down 41 rebounds, and scored four points off seven Bullitt East turnovers.

 

Derek Willis led Bullitt East with 16 points, 13 rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Rusty Troutman also scored 16 points and pulled down nine rebounds.  Trey Rakes chipped in with eight points, five assists, and three steals.

 

Jalen Palm led Butler with a4 points including four three point baskets.  Demetrius McReynolds added eight points and 12 rebounds. 

 

Butler,22,5,5,7,39

Bullitt East,8,11,14,16,49

 

Butler (39) – Woodford 4, McReynolds 8, Hayden 2, Palm 14, Ferrell 0, Stewart 6, Harbin 3, Hunter 2.

 

Bullitt East (49) – Embry 0, Caufield 7, Willis 16, Rakes 8, Troutman 16, Francke 2.

 

Moore (28-4)  vs.  Pleasure Ridge Park (25-6)  (Semifinal)

 

Moore coach Shedrick Jones countered with 6-5 Sr. Mekale McKay, 6-3 Sr. William Bryant, 6-4 Sr. Mark Hoff, 5-7 Jr. Jamon Sanford, and 5-11 Sr. Daquan Boyd.  Pleasure Ridge Park coach Dale Mabrey countered with 6-3 Sr. Cortez Macklin, 6-4 Sr. Jeril Taylor, 6-5 So. Lamontray Harris, 5-10 So. Antonio McDaniels, and 6-4 Sr. Max Clemons.

 

Pleasure Ridge Park defeated Moore by a score of 61-56.  There were 10 lead changes in this game.  Pleasure Ridge Park shot 48.9% from the field including three of eight from the three point line.  The Panthers connected on 14 of 17 free throws, pulled down 38 rebounds, and scored 13 points off eight Moore turnovers.  Moore shot 37.5% from the field including four of 20 from beyond the arc.  The Mustangs connected on 10 of 20 free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 21 Pleasure Ridge Park turnovers.

 

Jeril Taylor led Pleasure Ridge Park with 17 points, nine rebounds, and three assists.  Max Clemons added 16 points and 10 rebounds.  Lamontray Harris chipped in with eight points and nine rebounds.  Cortez Macklin recorded eight points and four rebounds.

 

5-6 So. Jaelin Sanford led Moore with 15 points and three steals.  Daquan Boyd added 11 points and five steals.  Mekale McKay chipped in with seven points, six rebounds, and three steals.  Jamon Sanford also recorded seven points.  William Bryant added six points, seven rebounds, and three blocked shots.

 

Moore,13,7,20,16,56

Pleasure Ridge Park,16,12,16,17,61

 

Moore (56) – McKay 7, Bryant 6, Hoff 2, Jamon Sanford 7, Boyd 11, Jaelin Sanford 15, Latham 6, Webster 2.

 

Pleasure Ridge Park (61) – Macklin 8, Taylor 17, Harris 8, McDaniels 6, Clemons 16, Taylor 2, Sumpter 2, Sawyer 2.

 

Tuesday March 6th  (Bellarmine University)

 

Pleasure Ridge Park (26-6)  vs.  Bullitt East (26-4)  (Championship)

 

Pleasure Ridge Park coach Dale Mabrey started the following lineup: 6-3 Sr. Cortez Macklin, 6-4 Sr. Jeril Taylor, 6-5 So. Lamontray Harris, 5-10 So. Antonio McDaniels, and 6-4 Sr. Max Clemons.  Bullitt East coach Troy Barr countered with 5-11 Jr. Chris Embry, 6-2 Sr. Kory Caufield, 6-8 Jr. Derek Willis, 5-9 Jr. Trey Rakes, and 6-3 Jr. Rusty Troutman.

 

Trey Rakes hit a 35 foot three point basket as time expired to give Bullitt East a 47-44 victory over Pleasure Ridge Park.  Pleasure Ridge Park was called for a charging foul giving Bullitt East the ball with 3.5 seconds left on the clock setting the stage for Rakes’ heroics.  There were nine lead changes and six ties in this game.  Bullitt East shot 42.9% from the field including five of 15 from the three point line.  The Chargers connected on six of nine free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored six points off five Pleasure Ridge Park turnovers.  Pleasure ridge Park shot 32.7% from the field including four of 19 from beyond the arc.  The Panthers connected on eight of 13 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored nine points off nine Bullitt East turnovers.

 

Derek Willis led Bullitt East with 22 points and 14 rebounds.  Trey Rakes added 10 points and five assists.  Rusty Troutman chipped in with eight points and six rebounds.  Kory Caufield recorded seven points.

 

Max Clemons led Pleasure Ridge Park with 15 points and eight rebounds.  Antonio McDaniels added 13 points including three three point baskets.  Jeril Taylor chipped in with six points, seven rebounds, and three assists.  Cortez Macklin also scored six points.

 

Pleasure Ridge Park,13,8,6,17,44

Bullitt East,13,7,12,15,47

 

Pleasure Ridge Park (44) – Macklin 6, Taylor 6, Harris 2, McDaniels 13, Clemons 15, Taylor 2.

 

Bullitt East (47) – Embry 0, Caufield 7, Willis 22, Rakes 10, Troutman 8.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to Bob Tonini of Sacred Heart Academy for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games in this tournament.

 


Posted by REH at 9:15 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older