Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Area Results for 2001/2002

Saturday, 2/2/2002
HVL Tournament

Thursday, 1/22/2002
Norwood Young America 47, LeCenter 16

Saturday, 1/19/2002
Stewartville Invitational

Thursday, 1/17/2002
Waterville 42, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 25

Tuesday, 1/15/2002
Adrian 45, Madison (S.D.) 12
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 57, Wheaton-Herman Norcross 15
BOLD 34, Wabasso 12
Frazee 33, Perham 22
Minneota 49, Yellow Medicine East 12
Montgomery-Lonsdale 47, Waterville-Ellysian-Morristown 19
Paynesville 33, Litchfield 20
St. James 41, Red Rock Central 15
St. James 55, Worthington 12
DICK BLACK INVITATIONAL
First round
Owatonna 64, Winona 0
Centennial 50, St. Paul Central 21
Second round
Owatonna 35, Centennial 23
Winona 47, St. Paul Central 24
Third round
Owatonna 50, St. Paul Central 12
Centennial 40, Winona 24
NEW PRAGUE TOURNAMENT
New Prague 35, Cannon Falls 22
Northfield 27, New Prague 26
Northfield 40, Cannon Falls 19

Saturday, 1/12/2002
Lake City Invitational

Friday, 1/11/2002
Grand Meadow Leroy Olstrander Kingsland 37, Caledonia 24
Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/M-C 53, Rushford-Peterson 15
Pine Island 66, Kenyon-Wanamingo 6
Cannon Falls 30, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 27
Wabasha-Kellogg 44, Chatfield 15
Dover-Eyota 38, St. Charles 25
Plainview/E-M 42, Lewiston-Altura 17
Albert Lea 31, Rochester Mayo 27

Thursday, 1/10/2002
Stewartville 30 Lake City 24
Byron 43, Triton 24

Tuesday, 1/8/2002
Scott West 39, LeCenter 22

Saturday, 1/5/2002
Bezdichek Invitational (LeCenter)

Friday, 1/4/2002
Goodhue 28, Wabasha-Kellogg 25
Dover-Eyota 33, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 30
St. Charles 54, Lewiston-Altura 17
Hayfield 33, Cannon Falls 26

Thursday, 1/3/2002
Owatonna 57, Austin 7
Zumbrota Mazeppa 51, Kenyon Wanamingo 20
Byron 34, Lake City 33
Stewartville 35, Pine Island 23
Kasson Mantorville 58, Triton 9
Grand Meadow Leroy Olstrander Kingsland 58, Rushford-Peterson 7
Caledonia 31, Southland 31

Saturday, 12/22/2001
Zumbrota Mazeppa 42, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 25
Goodhue 57, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 12
Zumbrota Mazeppa 30, Goodhue 27
Rushford Peterson 50, Desots, wi 15

Friday, 12/21/2001
Cannon Falls 37, Triton 33
Lake City 33, Dover-Eyota 27
Lake City 30, Hayfield 26
Stewartville 61, Kenyon Wanamingo 6
Pine Island 37, Kasson Mantorville 17

Tuesday, 12/18/2001
Caledonia 55, Rushford-Peterson 12
Fillmore Central 31, Lake City 26
Zumbrota Mazzeppa 46, Byron 20
Stewartville 37, Dover-Eyota 28
Lake City 41, LaCrecent 20
Fillmore Central 38, LaCrescent 25
Austin 36, Rochester Century 27

Saturday, 12/15/2001
Kenyon-Wanamingo Tournament
Minneota 66, St. Clair 6 -New 12/19/2001
Minneota 55, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 12-New 12/19/2001
Goodhue 38, Hayfield 19
Cannon Falls 47, Janesville Waldorf Pemberton 21
Cannon Falls 45, St. Clair 24
Minneota 51, Cannon Falls 16
Pine Island 37, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 24
Goodhue 42, Byron 24
Hayfield 41, Byron 25
Austin 39, Nicollet 30
Paynesville 41, Austin 23
Minneapolis Edison 41, Austin 29
Zumbrota Mazzepa 45, Byron 23

Friday, 12/14/2001
Rushford-Peterson 31, Lewiston-Altura 23
Farmington 42, Cannon Falls 18
Fillmore Central 48, Chatfield 15
Triton 35, Caledonia 33
Stewartville 36, Caledonia 27
Stewartville 37, Triton 30

Lake City 60, Kenyon-Wanamingo 12
Thursday, 12/13/2001
New Richland Hartland EG 46, Janesville Waldorf Pemberton 21-New 12/20/2001
Waterville-EM 36, Blooming Prairie 31
Faribault 36, Winona 25

Tuesday, 12/11/2001
Farmington 39, Waterville-EM 32-New 12/20/2001
Waterville-EM 42, St. Peter 25 -New 12/20/2001
Freeze 54, New York Mills 6-New 12/19/2001
Paynesville 59, Long Prairie Gray Eagle 9-New 12/19/2001
Paynesville 51, Albany 15-New 12/19/2001
Grand Meadow Leroy Olstrander Kingsland 57, Alden Conger 9
Caledonia 51, Cochrane-Fountain City 13
Frazee 54, New York Mills 6
Hayfield 34, Dover-Eyota 33
Dover-Eyota 39, Southland 21
Hayfield 35, Southland 30
Gibbons-Fairfax-Winthrop 50, Le Sueur-Henderson/Cleveland 21
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 46, New Ulm 24
Wabasso 33, Adrian 27
St. James 54, Mankato Loyola 10

Friday, 12/07/2001
Faribault 34, Waterville-EM 32 -New 12/20/2001
Cannon Falls 33, LeCenter 30
Gibbon Fairfax Winthrop 33, LeCenter 33
LeCenter 54, St. Clair 15
Grand Meadow Leroy Olstrander Kingsland 44, Chatfield 30
Cannon Falls 60, St. Clair 12
Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 36, Southland 33
Cannon Falls 45, Gibbon Fairfax Winthrop 27

Thursday, 12/06/2001
Montgomery Lonsdale 34, New Richland Hartland EG 28-New 12/20/2001
New Richland Hartland/EG 51, Aldec-Conger 15-New 12/20/2001
Owatonna 37, Albert Lea 17 -New 12/19/2001
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 33, Triton 31
Blooming Prairie 45, Janesville-W-P 25
Cannon Falls 39, Byron 27
Pine Island 37, Lake City 15
St. Charles 54, Rushford-Peterson 21
Faribault 37, Austin 35
Farmington 40 Faribault 30

Tuesday, 12/04/2001
Montgomery Lonsdale 33, Waterville-EM 28-New 12/20/2001
Wadena-Deer Creek 31, Frazee 24-New 12/19/2001
Stewartville 48, Kasson Mantorville 19
Hayfield 65, Kenyon-Wanamingo 6
Nicollet 55, Buffalo Lake-Hector 18
Minneota 42, Wabasso 23
Minneota 64, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 6
Minneota 67, Marshall 4
Wabasso 56, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 12
Wabasso 68, Marshall 0

Saturday, 12/01/2001
Paynesville 30, Foley 26-New 12/19/2001
Paynesville 40, Grand Rapids 24-New 12/19/2001
Paynesville 34, Becker 27-New 12/19/2001
Austin 34, Chatfield 30
Byron 51, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 21
Albert Lea 54, Faribault 18
Faribault 34, New Richland-H-E-G 30
Osage, IA 51, Faribault 15
Apple Valley 58, Faribault 9

Friday, 11/30/2001
Goodhue 51, Lewiston-Altura 12
Dover Eyota 40, Chatfield 29
Wabasha-Kellogg 34, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 21

Thursday, 11/29/2001
St. Michael-Albertville-50 Watertown-Mayer-12-New 12/19/2001
Lake City 34, Triton 23
Byron 50, Kenyon 17
Stewartville 37, Cannon Falls 33
Zumbrota 38, Kasson 20
Faribault 63, Rochester JM 3
St. Charles 46, LaCrosse 25
St. Michael-Albertville 50, Watertown-Mayer 12
Waseca 51, Montgomery-Lonsdale 13

2001 Section 2 - Class A Individual results

2001 Section 2 - Class A Team Championships

2001 Section 1 - Class A & AA Team Championships