Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« April 2020 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Wednesday, 15 April 2020
Remember the Past Ballard vs. Mason County (Boys) March 22, 2003
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRB17

 

 

2003 KHSAA Sweet Sixteen® Boys State Tournament

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 22, 2003

 

Ballard (27-7) vs. Mason County (34-2) (Championship)

 

Ballard coach Chris Renner started the following lineup: 6-1 Sr. Sherman Gulley, 6-1 Sr. Sean Booker, 6-3 So. Ravon Lee, 6-0 Sr. Dana Calhoun, and 5-11 Sr. Jordan Whitaker.  Mason County coach Kelly Wells countered with 6-3 Jr. Dustin Grutza, 6-3 Jr. Jarrod Litzinger, 6-1 So. Wesley Jones, 6-0 Sr. Nathan Myrick, and 6-3 Jr. Chris Lofton.

 

The red-hot Royals (55.8% from the field and 60.9& (14-23) from the three point line) defeated Ballard by the score of 86-65 to claim the championship.  Mason County led by 20 points in the third quarter but Ballard cut the deficit to 10, 68-58 in the final quarter before Mason County pulled away to put the game out of reach. 

 

Mason County was led by Chris Lofton with 39 points.  Lofton was 11 of 17 from the field including nine of 12 from the three point line.  Lofton’s nine “3’s” tied a tourney record previously set by Richie Farmer of Clay County.  Mason County’s fourteen “3’s” set a new single game team record.  Dustin Grutza added 11 points.  Ballard was led by 6-3 Sr. Alex Hedges and 6-6 Jr. Greg Grimes with 15 and 12 points respectively.  6-2 Sr. Quillan Grimes added nine points.

 

Ballard,16,12,20,17,65

Mason County,21,21,20,24,86

 

Ballard (65) – Gulley 7, Booker 7, Lee 6, Calhoun 0, Whitaker 8, Baines 9, Hedges 15, Reeves 1, Grimes 12.

 

Mason County (86) – Grutza 11, Litzinger 0, Jones 7, Myrick 8, Lofton 39, Vice 8, Gilbert 4, Tibbs 9.

 

All Tournament Team – Dustin Grutza (Mason County), Jordan Whitaker (Ballard), Rontreal Braxton (Hopkinsville), Lamont Campbell (Henry Clay), Lonnell DeWalt (Warren Central), Marques Dawson (Rose Hill Christian), Max Kuiper (Oldham County), Matt West (Daviess County), Ravon Lee (Ballard), Wesley Jones (Mason County), OJ Mayo (Rose Hill Christian), Andre Woodson (North Hardin), Lartavious Banks (Hopkinsville), Chris Lofton (Mason County) (MVP), and Sean Booker (Ballard).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the up-to-date results for this event.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 9:45 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Remember the Past Warren Central vs. Mason County (Boys) March 20, 2004
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRB16

 

 

2004 National City/KHSAA Sweet Sixteen® Boys State Tournament

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 20, 2004

 

Warren Central (28-7) vs. Mason County (33-2) (Championship)

 

Warren Central coach Tim Riley started the following lineup: 6-6 Sr. Lonnell DeWalt, 6-3 Sr. Brock Whitney, 6-8 Sr. Matt Maresca, 6-0 Sr. Ryan Anderson, and 5-10 Jr. Troy McFarland.  Mason County coach Kelly Wells countered with 6-3 Sr. Chris Lofton, 6-3 Sr. Dustin Grutza, 6-3 Sr. Jarrod Litzinger, 6-0 Jr. Casey Pfeffer, and 5-11 Jr. Andrew Tibbs.

 

Warren Central got off to a blazing start and Managed to hang on down the stretch to defeat Mason County 66-56.  Warren Central, behind 11 first quarter points by Brock Whitney led 25-14 at the end of the first quarter.  Warren Central led 39-27 at halftime and led 48-31 late in the third quarter.  Mason County roared back to life, going on a 23-10 run to trail 58-54 in the final period.  Warren Central’s Lonnell DeWalt then scored on two spectacular rebound dunks to end the rally.

 

Warren Central shot 55.6% from the field including nine of 22 from the three point line.  The Dragons connected on seven of 12 free throws, and pulled down 34 rebounds.  Mason County shot 34.3% from the field including six of 28 from the three point line.  The Royals visited the free throw line four times, connecting on all four shots.  They pulled down 30 rebounds.

 

Warren Central was led by Brock Whitney with 24 points including six of eight from the three point line.  Matt Maresca and Troy McFarland added 14 and 13 points respectively.  Lonnell DeWalt tallied five points, pulled down 16 rebounds, and blocked four shots.  Chris Lofton led Mason County with 26 points and nine rebounds.  Jarrod Litzinger added 16 points and pulled down seven rebounds.

 

Warren Central,25,14,13,14,66

Mason County,14,13,15,14,56

 

Warren Central (66) – DeWalt 5, Whitney 24, Maresca 14, R. Anderson 9, McFarland 13, Smith 1.

 

Mason County (56) – Lofton 26, Grutza 6, Litzinger 16, Pfeffer 3, Tibbs 0, Miller 5.

 

All Tournament Team – Boris Siakam (Caverna), Brennan Votel (Covington Catholic), Matt Nestheide (Covington Catholic), Stephen Muck (Covington Catholic), Terrance Farley (Pleasure Ridge Park), Tyler Hicks (Scott County), Zach Van Guilder (Scott County), Kyle Saxton (Trinity), Ryan Anderson (Warren Central), Jarrod Litzinger (Mason County), Matt Maresca (Warren Central), Dustin Grutza (Mason County), Chris Lofton (Mason County), Brock Whitney (Warren Central) (MVP), and Lonnell DeWalt (Warren Central).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the up-to-date results on this event.

 


Posted by REH at 8:54 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Remember the Past Warren Central vs. South Laurel (Boys) March 19, 2005
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRB15

 

 

2005 National City/KHSAA Sweet Sixteen® Boys State Tournament

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 19, 2005

 

Warren Central (30-4) vs. South Laurel (31-4) (Championship)

 

Warren Central coach Tim Riley started the following lineup: 6-3 So. Jeremy Anderson, 6-2 Sr. PJ Smith, 6-1 Sr. Bryson Hall, 5-11 So. Nick Britt, and 5-10 Sr. Troy McFarland.  South Laurel coach Steve Wright countered with 6-4 Jr. Walt Allen, 6-4 So. Jordan Hammonds, 6-8 Sr. Eric Fields, 6-0 Sr. DJ Perkins, and 6-3 So. Ty Proffitt.

 

South Laurel raced out to a 20-7 first quarter lead and utilized an MVP performance (30 points and nine rebounds) by 6-4 230 pound Walt Allen to defeat Warren Central 72-59.  South Laurel claimed the 2005 state title by defeating a hot Warren Central team who had notched 21 consecutive victories.

 

South Laurel shot 54.5% from the field including a blistering seven of 11 from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on 17 of 20 free throws, and pulled down 27 rebounds.  Warren Central shot 43.1% from the field including eight of 20 from the three point line.  The Dragons connected on seven of 13 free throws and pulled down 28 rebounds.

 

Walt Allen led South Laurel with 30 points and nine rebounds.  Allen was 10 of 16 from the field including three of five from beyond the arc, and seven of eight from the free throw line.  Eric Fields and Ty Proffitt added 15 and 13 points respectively.  Jordan Hammonds only attempted three shots but recorded nine points on three three point baskets.  Jeremy Anderson led Warren Central with 18 points including three three point baskets.  Troy McFarland added 13 points, five rebounds, and four assists.  Bryson Hall added nine points and six rebounds and 6-1 So. Joe Hood chipped in with nine points on three three point baskets.

 

Warren Central,7,21,11,20,59

South Laurel,20,17,15,20,72

 

Warren Central (59) – Anderson 18, Smith 3, Hall 9, Britt 5, McFarland 13, Hudson 2, Hood 9.

 

South Laurel (72) – Allen 30, Hammonds 9, Fields 15, Perkins 5, Proffitt 13.

 

All Tournament Team – Wilbert Reeves (Ballard), Andrew Parks (Corbin), Zipp Duncan (Elizabethtown), Aaron Dunaway (Henry Clay), JaJuan Spillman (Pleasure Ridge Park), Vincent Crutcher (Pleasure Ridge Park), Joshua Mack (University Heights), Nathan Owens (University Heights), Ty Proffitt (South Laurel), Eric Fields (South Laurel), Walt Allen (South Laurel) (MVP), Bryson Hall (Warren Central), Jeremy Anderson (Warren Central), and Troy McFarland (Warren Central).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the up-to-date statistics for this event.


Posted by REH at 6:59 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Remember the Past Apollo vs. Jeffersontown (Boys) March 18, 2006
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRB14

 

2006 National City/KHSAA Boys’ Sweet Sixteen® State Basketball Tournament

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 18, 2006

 

Apollo (25-10) vs. Jeffersontown (31-3) (Championship)

 

Apollo coach Tony Hopper started the following lineup: 6-1 Sr. Brad Morris, 6-2 So. Tyler Brown, 6-4 Jr. Ben Duvall, 6-0 Sr. Jake Wells, and 6-0 Sr. Doug Denton.  Jeffersontown coach Jeff Morrow countered with 6-1 Sr. Ceedrick Ware, 6-1 Sr. Dale Easley, 6-8 Jr. Thomas Coleman, 5-11 So. Nick Gagel, and 6-3 Jr. Rashad Basey.

 

Jeffersontown utilized their inside strength to defeat Apollo 61-48 and claim the championship.  Jeffersontown held a 40-20 advantage in rebounds and a 27-6 advantage in second chance points.  The Chargers scored 23 points off 16 Apollo turnovers.

 

Jeffersontown shot 38.8% from the field including five of 19 from beyond the arc.  Apollo shot 34.1% from the field including five of 19 from beyond the arc.  Apollo connected on 15 of 21 free throws.

 

Thomas Coleman led Jeffersontown with 20 points, 10 rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Coleman scored 12 points in the fourth quarter.  Ceedrick Ware added 19 points and 11 rebounds.  Rashad Basey chipped in with 10 points.  Tyler Brown led Apollo with 22 points and seven rebounds.  Doug Denton added 10 points.

 

Apollo,4,11,13,20,48

Jeffersontown,13,11,10,27,61

 

Apollo (48) – Morris 0, Brown 22, Duvall 2, Wells 6, Denton 10, Johnson 2, McMichael 3, Sims 3.

 

Jeffersontown (61) – Ware 19, Easley 5, Coleman 20, Gagel 0, Basey 10, Rice 4, McIntosh 2, Hardin 1.

 

All Tournament Team-Ceedrick Ware (Jeffersontown) (MVP), Rashad Basey (Jeffersontown), Thomas Coleman (Jeffersontown), Jake Wells (Apollo), Doug Denton (Apollo), Tyler Brown (Apollo), Zach Sims (Graves County), Randon Cravette (Graves County), Troy Frazier (Pleasure Ridge Park), Vincent Crutcher (Pleasure Ridge Park), Andrew Mathis (Madison Central), Micah Turner (Mason County), AJ Slaughter (Shelby County), and Ty Proffitt (South Laurel).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the up-to-date results of this event.


Posted by REH at 5:48 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Monday, 13 April 2020
Remember the Past Ballard vs. Scott County (Boys) March 24, 2007
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRRB13

 

 

2007 National City/KHSAA Boys’ Sweet Sixteen® Basketball Tournament

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 24, 2007

 

Ballard (35-2) vs. Scott County (33-2)

 

Ballard coach Chris Renner started the following lineup: 6-5 Sr. Twany Beckham, 6-3 Sr. Jonathan Gholson, 6-3 Sr. Chris Gowers, 6-1 Jr. David Stanley, and 6-1 Sr. Johonne Hamilton.  Scott County coach Billy Hicks countered with 6-3 Jr. Cam Hundley, 5-10 Sr. Jimmie Warren, 6-7 Jr. Jordan Lee, 6-4 Jr. Bud Mackey, and 6-3 Sr. Matt Walls.

 

Bud Mackey scored 11 of his game-high 22 points in the final quarter to lead Scott County to a 56-50 victory over Ballard.  Ballard led 49-44 with 4:56 left in the game but Mackey scored nine of the next 12 points for Scott County and Ballard was zero for nine in field goal attempts down the stretch.

 

Scott County shot 36.7% from the field including two of 11 from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on 18 of 30 free throws, pulled down 45 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 12 Ballard turnovers.  Ballard shot 28.6% from the field including three of 26 from beyond the arc.  The Bruins connected on 11 of 21 free throws, pulled down 41 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 19 Scott County turnovers.  Scott County held a 17-5 advantage in bench scoring.

 

Bud Mackey led Scott County with 22 points and seven rebounds.  Matt Walls added 12 points and 10 rebounds.  Cam Hundley chipped in with nine points and four rebounds.  Johonne Hamilton led Ballard with 13 points and seven rebounds.  Jonathan Gholson added 10 points.  Twany Beckham only recorded two points but pulled down 10 rebounds.

 

Ballard,12,15,18,5,50

Scott County,16,8,16,16,56

 

Ballard (50) – Beckham 2, Gholson 10, Gowers 0, Stanley 8, Hamilton 13, Cox 3, Pryor 2, Crook 6, Chiles 3, Gardner 3.

 

Scott County (56) – Hundley 9, Warren 4, Lee 4, Mackey 22, Walls 12, Portwood 3, Phares 2

 

All Tournament Team – Trey Smith (South Laurel), Jonathan Ferguson (Elliott County), Preston Knowles (George Rogers Clark), Nick Fudge (Adair County), Jeremy Anderson (Warren Central), Monie Hudson (Warren Central), Greg Rice (Holmes), Arrez Henderson (Holmes), David Stanley (Ballard), Johonne Hamilton (Ballard), Twany Beckham (Ballard), Cam Hundley (Scott County), Matt Walls (Scott County), and Bud Mackey (Scott County) (MVP).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the up-to-date statistics for this event.


Posted by REH at 9:38 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 12 April 2020
Remember the Past Mason County vs. Holmes (Boys) March 22, 2008
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRB12

 

 

2008 National City/KHSAA Boys’ Sweet Sixteen® State Tournament

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 22, 2008

 

Mason County (32-4) vs. Holmes (33-2)

 

Mason County coach Chris O’Hearn started the following lineup: 6-7 Sr. Darius Miller, 6-7 Sr. Trevor Setty, 6-2 Jr. Keith Downing, 6-3 Sr. Ethan King, and 6-3 Jr. Russ Middleton.  Holmes coach David Henley countered with 6-4 So. Ricardo Johnson, 6-2 So. Jeremiah Johnson, 6-5 So. Elijah Pittman, 5-10 Sr. Braeon Avery, and 6-0 Sr. Arrez Henderson.

 

Darius Miller scored 19 of his 24 points after halftime to lead Mason County to a 57-48 victory over Holmes.  Mason County led 39-24 late in the third quarter.  Holmes rallied to cut the deficit to six, 52-46 with 55 seconds remaining in the game but could not further close the gap.

 

Mason County shot 48.7% from the field including one of six from the three point line.  The Royals connected on 18 of 28 free throws, pulled down 37 rebounds, and scored six points off six Holmes turnovers.  Holmes shot 36.7% from the field including four of 16 from beyond the arc.  The Bulldogs connected on eight of 15 free throws, pulled down 23 rebounds, and scored 18 points off 13 Mason County turnovers.

 

Darius Miller led Mason County with 24 points and eight rebounds.  Russ Middleton and Keith Downing added 13 and 10 points respectively.  Trevor Setty recorded six points and eight rebounds.  Arrez Henderson led Holmes with 18 points and nine rebounds.  Ricardo Johnson and Elijah Pittman added 15 and 12 points respectively.

 

Mason County,13,8,20,16,57

Holmes,9,7,11,21,48

 

Mason County (57) – Miller 24, Setty 6, Downing 10, King 2, Middleton 13, Hamm 2.

 

Holmes (48) – R. Johnson 15, J. Johnson 0, Pittman 12, Avery 3, Henderson 18.

 

All Tournament Team – Brock Moorman (Owensboro), Landon Slone (Paintsville), Josh Whitaker (Hazard), Isaac McClure (Paducah Tilghman), Vee Sanford (Lexington Catholic), Taylor Stewart (Lexington Catholic), Tim Sanford (Shelby County), Coty Minnis (Shelby County), Elijah Pittman (Holmes), Ricardo Johnson (Holmes), Arrez Henderson (Holmes), Russ Middleton (Mason County), Ethan King (Mason County), and Darius Miller (Mason County) (MVP).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing all the up-to-date info about this event.

 

 


Posted by REH at 9:57 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 5 April 2020
Remember the Past Holmes vs. Central (Boys) March 21, 2009
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRB11

 

 

2009 National City/KHSAA Boys’ Sweet Sixteen® Basketball Tournament

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 21, 2009

 

 

Holmes (35-2) vs. Central (19-4) (Championship)

 

Holmes coach David Henley started the following lineup: 6-4 Jr. Ricardo Johnson, 6-3 Jr. Jeremiah Johnson, 6-7 Jr. Elijah Pitman, 6-1 Sr. Domonique Johnson, and 5-11 Sr. JaMel Riley.  Central coach Doug Bibby countered with 6-4 Sr. Ridge Wilson, 6-4 Jr. Tim Patterson, 5-9 Sr. Alex Morrison, 5-10 Sr. Dawan Robinson, and 5-7 Fr. Desmond Brown.

 

Holmes defeated Central 67-63 in double-overtime to claim the championship.  Central led 30-21 at halftime but Holmes rallied to lead 39-37 after three quarters.  Central’s 6-2 So. Marcel Williams hit a three point basket to tie the game at 51-51 to force overtime.  Central’s Ridge Wilson hit a field goal in the closing seconds to force a second overtime.

 

Holmes shot 37.5% from the field including seven of 30 from the three point line.  The Bulldogs connected on 18 of 27 free throws, pulled down 37 rebounds, and scored 14 points off 17 Central’s turnovers.  Central shot 48.1% from the field including eight of 18 from beyond the arc.  The Yellow Jackets connected on five of 13 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored nine points off 11 Holmes turnovers. 

 

Elijah Pittman led Holmes with 14 points, eight rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Jeremiah Johnson added 13 points and eight rebounds.  Domonique Johnson recorded 13 points including three three point baskets.

 

Ridge Wilson led Central with 18 points and seven rebounds.  Alex Morrison added 15 points on five three point baskets.  Dawan Robinson recorded nine points and eight assists.

 

Holmes,7,14,18,12,9,7,67

Central,13,17,7,14,9,3,63

 

Holmes (67) – R. Johnson 6, J. Johnson 13, Pittman 14, D. Johnson 13, Riley 6, K. Rice 7, Housley 8.

 

Central (63) – Wilson 18, Patterson 9, Morrison 15, Robinson 9, Brown 7, Williams 5.

 

All Tournament Team –Elisha Justice (Shelby Valley), Vee Sanford (Lexington Catholic), Chris Dowe (Eastern), Travis Johnston (Grayson County), Jarrod Polson (West Jessamine), Jonathan Rehner (West Jessamine), Ethan Faulkner (Elliott County), Timmy Knipp (Elliott County), Ridge Wilson (Central), Alex Morrison (Central), Dawan Robinson (Central), JaMel Riley (Holmes), Elijah Pittman (Holmes), and Ricardo Johnson (Holmes) (MVP).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the up-to-date info on this entire event,


Posted by REH at 8:43 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Remember the Past Scott County vs. Trinity (Boys) March 10, 2019
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRB10

 

 

2019 Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys’ Sweet Sixteen® State Basketball Tournament

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 10, 2019

 

 

Scott County (35-3) vs. Trinity (29-8) Game 15 (Championship)

 

Scott County coach Billy Hicks started the following lineup: 6-1 Sr. Bryce Long. 6-0 Sr. Lorenzo Williams, 6-7 Sr. Michael Moreno, 5-9 Sr. Diablo Stewart, and 6-0 Sr. Glenn Covington.  Trinity coach Mike Szabo countered with 6-5 Sr. David Johnson, 6-3 Sr. Jamil Hardaway, 6-4 Sr. Stan Turnier, 5-8 Sr. Kolton Rice, and 6-0 Sr. Kamari Kenemore. 

 

Trinity trailed 33-29 after three quarters but rallied in the final quarter to outscore Scott County 21-7 to earn a 50-40 victory and the state championship.  Scott County missed too many opportunities in the final quarter and Trinity took advantage including connecting on three of four from beyond the arc in the final quarter.  There were three ties and three lead changes in the game.  Coach Hicks was asked after the game if this would be his last game and he said that he was 99% sure this would be the final game.  If this is a fact a true legend has left the game.  Scott County raced out to an early seven point lead but Coach Szabo called a timeout to calm the troops and get the ball in the hands of star David Johnson who dominated the game tonight.

 

Trinity shot 42.1% from the field including seven of 15 from the three point line.  The Shamrocks connected on 11 of 16 free throws, pulled own 30 rebounds, and scored 12 points off seven Scott County turnovers.  Scott County shot 32.7% from the field including four of 20 from beyond the arc.  The Cardinals connected on four of eight free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored 10 points off seven Scott County turnovers.

 

David Johnson led Trinity with 22 points including five three point baskets, 12 rebounds, two assists, and four blocked shots.  Stan Turnier added 17 points including two three point baskets, five of six free throws, seven rebounds, and two steals.  Jamil Hardaway recorded eight points and six rebounds.

 

Michael Moreno led Scott County with 12 points, 12 rebounds, and two assists.  Diablo Stewart added 10 points, two assists, and three steals.  Glenn Covington recorded eight points including two three point baskets, three rebounds, two assists, and three steals.  Bryce Long chipped in with six points and four rebounds.

 

Scott County,12,10,11,7,40

Trinity,10,12,7,21,50

 

Scott County (40) – Long 6, Williams 4, Moreno 12, Stewart 10, Covington 8.

 

Trinity (50) – Johnson 22, Hardaway 8, Turnier 17, Rice 1, Kenemore 1, Hodge 1.

 

2019 Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys’ Sweet Sixteen® All-Tournament Team – Dieonte Miles (Walton-Verona), Devaunte Robinson (Ashland Blazer), Marquis Dorsey (Butler), Kenny White (Madisonville-North Hopkins), Drew Wilson (Campbell County), Reid Jolly (Campbell County), Tayshaun Bibb (Warren Central), Dre Boyd (Warren Central), Glenn Covington (Scott County), Jamil Hardaway (Trinity), Diablo Stewart (Scott County), Stan Turnier (Trinity), Michael Moreno (Scott County), and UPS Most Valuable Player David Johnson (Trinity).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the comprehensive statistics for this event.

 


Posted by REH at 7:11 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Remember the Past Covington Catholic vs. Scott County (Boys) March 18, 2018
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRB9

 

 

2018 Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys’ Sweet Sixteen® State Basketball Tournament

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 18, 2018

 

Covington Catholic vs. Scott County (Championship)

 

Covington Catholic coach Scott Ruthsatz started the following lineup: 6-3 Sr. AJ Mayer, 6-4 Sr. CJ Fredrick, 7-1 Sr. Jake Walter, 5-10 Sr. Aiden Ruthsatz, and 6-0 Sr. Casey Nowak.  Scott County coach Billy Hicks countered with 6-2 Sr. Cooper Robb, 6-1 Jr. Bryce Long, 6-7 Jr. Michael Moreno, 5-9 Jr. Diablo Stewart, and 5-11 Jr. Glenn Covington. 

 

Covington completed their impressive tournament run with a 73-55 victory over Scott County and the tournament championship.  The score was tied once and there were six lead changes in the game.  Covington Catholic shot 63.6% from the field including six of 11 from the three point line.  The Colonels connected on 25 of 32 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored 11 points off nine Scott County turnovers.  Scott County shot 36% from the field including seven of 24 from beyond the arc.  The Cardinals connected on 12 of 18 free throws, pulled down 22 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 11 Covington Catholic turnovers.  Scott County held a 19-3 advantage on second chance points.

 

CJ Fredrick led Covington Catholic with 32 points including four three point baskets, 10 of 11 free throws, and three assists.  Aiden Ruthsatz added 16 points including five of five free throws, and five assists.  AJ Mayer recorded 12 points and eight rebounds.

 

Cooper Robb led Scott County with 22 points including four three point baskets, six of eight free throws and four rebounds.  Michael Moreno added 21 points and eight rebounds.  Diablo Stewart recorded 10 points including three three point baskets.

 

Covington Catholic,18,14,22,19,73

Scott County,12,13,18,12,55

 

Covington Catholic (73) – AJ Mayer 12, Fredrick 32, Walter 6, Ruthsatz 16, Nowak 0, Fleek 2, Davin 1, M. Mayer 1, N. Thelen 3.

 

Scott County (55) – Robb 22, Long 0, Moreno 21, Stewart 10, Covington 2.

 

All Tournament Team – Andrew Taylor (Corbin), Wyatt Battaile (Pikeville), Joel Day (Campbell County), Ahmad Price (Fern Creek), Jordan Cousin (Warren Central), Skyelar Potter (Warren Central), Travis Henderson (Oldham County), Zach Larimore (Oldham County), Glenn Covington (Scott County), Michael Moreno (Scott County), Cooper Robb (Scott County), Aiden Ruthsatz (Covington Catholic), AJ Mayer (Covington Catholic), and CJ Fredrick (Covington Catholic) (UPS Most Valuable Player).

 

A special thanks to the KHSAA for providing the up-to-date results and statistics for this tournament.

 

 


Posted by REH at 6:51 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 4 April 2020
Remember the Past Cooper vs. Bowling Green (Boys) March 19, 2017
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRB8

 

 

2017 Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys’ Sweet Sixteen® State Basketball Tournament

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 19, 2017

 

Cooper (31-4) vs. Bowling Green (35-2) (Championship)

 

Cooper coach Tim Sullivan started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Adam Kunkel, 5-10 Jr. Brayden Runion, 6-2 Sr. Dante Hendrix, 5-9 Jr. Chris McNeil, and 6-3 Sr. Sean McNeil.  Bowling Green coach DG Sherrill countered with 6-6 Sr. Terry Taylor, 5-10 Jr. Jay Buser, 6-6 Sr. Kyran Jones, 5-10 8th Grade Zion Harmon, and 5-10 Sr. Deangelo Wilson. 

 

Cooper cut Bowling Green’s lead to six points halfway through the final quarter but Bowling Green answered with a 15-3 run to ensure a 67-56 victory and claim the state championship.  Bowling Green shot 51.4% from the field including seven of 17 from the three point line.  The Purples connected on 24 of 30 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored eight points off seven Cooper turnovers.  Cooper shot 44.7% from the field including 12 of 28 from beyond the arc.  The Jaguars connected on two of four free throws, pulled down 17 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 10 Bowling Green turnovers.

 

Zion Harmon led Bowling Green with 18 points including two three point baskets and 10 of 12 free throws.  Terry Taylor added 16 points including seven of eight free throws and 10 rebounds.  Kyran Jones added 11 points and eight rebounds.  Deangelo Wilson also scored 11 points including two three point baskets, four assists, and three steals.

 

Sean McNeil led Cooper with 20 points including six three point baskets and six rebounds.  Adam Kunkel added 13 points, four rebounds, and four assists.  Dante Hendrix recorded nine points on three three point baskets and four rebounds.  Brayden Runion chipped in with eight points including two three point baskets.

 

Cooper,11,10,12,23,56

Bowling Green,16,14,15,22,67

 

Cooper (56) – Kunkel 13, Runion 8, Hendrix 9, C. McNeil 0, S. McNeil 20, Pittman 2, Walters 2, Shidler 2.

 

Bowling Green (67) – Taylor 16, Buser 0, K. Jones 11, Harmon 18, Wilson 11, Dice 1, Thurman 3, T. Jones 6, Buchanan 1.

 

All Tournament Team and Awards – Cooper Robb (Scott County), Damon Tobler (Perry County Central), Dominique Turner (Collins), Clivonte Patterson (Ballard), Chad Ohmer (Scott), Jake Ohmer (Scott), Ahmad Price (Fern Creek), Chance Moore (Fern Creek), Dante Hendrix (Cooper), Adam Kunkel (Cooper), Sean McNeil (Cooper), Deangelo Wilson (Bowling Green), Zion Harmon (Bowling Green), and Terry Taylor (Bowling Green) (MVP) , KABC Larry Conley Ultimate Teammate Award, Jake Ohmer (Scott), Sweet Sixteen® Academic Scholarship, Vincent Dumlao, (Scott), Ted Sanford Award, Caleb Covington (Scott County), and Chocolate Milk “Offensive Rebound” Award, Kyran Jones (Bowling Green).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the up-to-date results and game statistics for the entire tournament.

 

 


Posted by REH at 10:44 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older