Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« March 2020 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Friday, 27 March 2020
Remember the Past Southwestern vs. Ryle March 17, 2019
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRG10

 

 

2019 KHSAA Girls’ Sweet 16® State Basketball Tournament

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 17, 2019

 

 

Sunday March 17th

 

Southwestern (27-5) vs. Ryle (32-5) Game 15 (Championship)

 

Southwestern coach Stephen Butcher II started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Kallie Sheron, 5-8 Jr. Kennedy Harris, 5-10 Jr. Regi Cundiff, 5-4 Jr. Jenna Wood, and 5-6 So. Alexa Smiddy.  Ryle coach Katie Haitz countered with 5-11 Jr. Maddie Scherr, 5-9 So. Brie Crittendon, 5-11 Sr. Lauren Schwartz, 5-7 Sr. Juliet McGregor, and 5-7 Jr. Jaiden Douthit. 

 

Southwestern trailed 17-6 at the end of the first quarter and could never catch up as Ryle claimed the championship with a 63-48 victory.  Southwestern actually outscored the Lady Raiders 34-30 in the second half and cut the deficit to 10 points but Ryle had an answer for every basket.

 

Ryle shot 55% from the field including eight of 14 from the three point line.  The Lady Raiders connected on 11 of 14 free throws, pulled down 20 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 20 Southwestern turnovers.  Southwestern shot 41% from the field including five of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Warriors connected on 11 of 15 free throws, pulled down 25 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 14 Ryle turnovers.

 

Brie Crittendon led Ryle with 21 points including two three point baskets, five of six free throws, three assists, and three steals.  Jaiden Douthit added 17 points including three three point baskets.  Lauren Schwartz recorded 14 points including two three point baskets, four of four free throws, two blocked shots, and twp steals.  Maddie Scherr recorded nine points, 13 rebounds, four assists, two blocked shots, and four steals.

 

Regi Cundiff led Southwestern with 16 points including six of seven free throws, and four rebounds.  Kallie Sheron added 13 points and six rebounds.  Kennedy Harris recorded six points on two three point baskets.  Alexa Smiddy added three points, five rebounds, four assists, and two steals.

 

Southwestern,6,8,22,12,48

Ryle,17,16,17,13,63

 

Southwestern (48) – Sheron 13, Harris 6, Cundiff 16, Wood 2, Alexa Smiddy 3, Young 3, Foreman 5.

 

Ryle (63) – Scherr 9, Crittendon 21, Schwartz 14, McGregor 2, Douthit 17.

 

KHSAA Girls’ Sweet Sixteen® All-Tournament Team – Maaliya Owens (Scott County), Hayley Harrison (George Rogers Clark), McKenzie England (Barren County), Raegan Hubbard (North Laurel), Hannah McKay (Owensboro Catholic), MacKenzie Keelin (Owensboro Catholic), Joelle Johnson (Male), Maya Crimes (Male), Alexa Smiddy (Southwestern), Regi Cundiff (Southwestern), Kallie Sheron (Southwestern), Brie Crittendon (Ryle), Lauren Schwartz (Ryle), and UPS Most Valuable Player Maddie Scherr (Ryle).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the comprehensive statistics for this event.

 


Posted by REH at 8:12 PM EDT
Updated: Friday, 27 March 2020 8:14 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Remember the Past Mercy Academy vs. Mercer County March 11, 2018
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRG9

 

 

2018 St. Elizabeth Healthcare/KHSAA Girls’ Sweet 16® State Basketball Tournament

BB&T Arena

Highland Heights, KY

March 11th  2018

 

 

 

 

 

Mercy Academy (25-9) vs. Mercer County (35-3) (Championship)

 

Mercy Academy coach Keith Baisch started the following lineup: 6-1 So. Taziah Jenks, 5-9 Jr. Raquael Reese, 6-3 Sr. Danielle Feldkamp, 5-5 So. Hope Sivori, and 5-8 Jr. Regan Berger.  Mercer County coach Chris Souder countered with 5-10 Sr. Emma Davis, 5-9 Sr. Faith Lake, 6-2 Sr. Emmy Souder, 5-9 Sr. Seygan Robbins, and 5-8 Sr. Lexy Lake.

 

Mercer County ended Mercy Academy’s great tournament run by a score of 74-34 to add their goal of back-to-back championships.  Mercer County utilized their long range marksmanship as they connected on 16 three point baskets.  Mercer County shot 57.1% from the field including 16 of 26 from the three point line.  The Lady Titans connected on two of nine free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored 25 points off 16 Mercy Academy turnovers.  Mercy Academy shot 30.2% from the field including four of 17 from beyond the arc.  The Jaguars connected on four of eight free throws, pulled down 24 rebounds, and scored 12 points off nine Mercer County turnovers.

 

Lexy Lake led Mercer County with 17 points including five three point baskets, three rebounds, and three assists.  Lexy was six of six from the field including five of five from beyond the arc.  Emma Davis also scored 17 points including five three point baskets and four rebounds.  Emmy Souder recorded 15 points including three three point baskets, nine rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Seygan Robbins chipped in with eight points including two three point baskets and seven assists.

 

Taziah Jenks led Mercy Academy with nine points.  Hope Sivori added seven points, four rebounds, and three steals.  Raquael Reese pulled down six rebounds.  Danielle Feldkamp recorded four points, five rebounds, and two blocked shots.

 

Mercy Academy,7,7,8,12,34

Mercer County,20,32,10,12,74

 

Mercy Academy (34) – Jenks 9, Reese 2, Feldkamp 4, Sivori 7, Berger 0, Shorter 1, Taylor 3, Rivette 6, Breedlove 2.

 

Mercer County (74) – Davis 17, F. Lake 2, Souder 15, Robbins 8, L. Lake 17, Drakeford 1, McCombs 5, T. Yeast 2, Lewis 4, Preston 1, Z. Yeast 2.

 

All Tournament Team – Hannah McKay (Owensboro Catholic), Karson Knight (Elizabethtown), Lauren Schwartz (Ryle), Jaela Johnson (DuPont Manual), Kennedy Igo (George Rogers Clark), Shemaya Behanan (George Rogers Clark), Harley Paynter (Boyd County), Savannah Wheeler (Boyd County), Taziah Jenks (Mercy Academy), Hope Sivori (Mercy Academy), Danielle Feldkamp (Mercy Academy), Emma Davis (Mercer County), Faith Lake (Mercer County), and Seygan Robbins (Mercer County) (UPS Most Valuable Player).

 

A special thanks to the KHSAA Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 8:00 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Remember the Past Franklin County vs.Mercer County March 12, 2017
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRG8

 

 

2017 St. Elizabeth Healthcare/KHSAA Girls’ Sweet 16® State Basketball Tournament

BB&T Arena

Highland Heights, KY

March 12th , 2017

 

 

Franklin County (33-5) vs. Mercer County (30-6) (Championship)

 

Franklin County coach Joey Thacker started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Princess Stewart, 5-6 Sr. Savannah Courtney,5-10 Sr. Rebecca Cook, 5-4 8th Grade Brooklynn Miles, and 5-5 Jr. Kindall Talley.  Mercer County Chris Souder started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Lyric Houston, 5-9 Jr. Faith Lake, 6-3 Jr. Emmy Souder, 5-7 Jr. Lexy Lake, and 5-9 Jr. Seygan Robins.

 

Mercer County raced out to a 26-11 first quarter lead on their way to an 85-71 victory over Franklin County to earn the championship.  Mercer County shot 53.2% from the field including 11 of 22 from the three point line.  The Lady Titans connected on 24 of 33 free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 10 Franklin County turnovers.  Franklin County shot 54% from the field including six of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Flyers connected on 11 of 18 free throws, pulled down 22 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 12 Mercer County turnovers.

 

Emma Souder led Mercer County with 20 points including 12 of 14 free throws, three rebounds, and three assists.  Seygan Robins added 19 points including three three point baskets and seven assists.  Lexy Lake chipped in with 15 points on five three point baskets.  Lyric Houston recorded 14 points, 13 rebounds, and seven assists.  Faith Lake also reached double figures with 10 points.  5-10 Jr. Emma Davis added seven points and six rebounds.

 

Princess Stewart led Franklin County with 30 points and seven rebounds.  5-8 Jr. Josie Thacker added 12 points on four three point baskets.  Savannah Courtney chipped in with 10 points.  Rebecca Cook recorded nine points, seven rebounds, two blocked shots, and two steals.

 

Franklin County,11,20,17,23,71

Mercer County,26,17,19,23,85

 

Franklin County (71) – Stewart 30, Courtney 10, Cook 9, Miles 5, Talley 3, Thacker 12, Levarity 2.

 

Mercer County (85) – Houston 14, F. Lake 10, Souder 20, L. Lake 15, Robins 19, Davis 7.

 

All Tournament Team – Teri Goodlett (Butler), Shemaya Behanan (George Rogers Clark), Allyson Neace (Simon Kenton), Emma Lander (Henderson County), Maddie Waldrop (Murray), Macey Turley (Murray), Tyrah McClendon-Englemon (Holmes), Jaynice Stovall (Holmes), Savannah Courtney (Franklin County), Kindall Talley (Franklin County), Princess Stewart (Franklin County), Emma Souder (Mercer County), Lexy Lake (Mercer County), and Seygan Robins (Mercer County) (MVP).

 

Kentucky Association of Basketball Coaches Patti Jo Hedges Ultimate Teammate Award Maddie Waldrop (Murray)

 

Joe Billy Mansfield Award, sponsored by The Courier-Journal Jennifer Merchant (Mercer County)

 

A special thanks to the KHSAA and WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for this tournament.

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 7:34 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Remember the Past Butler vs. Franklin County March13, 2016
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRG7

 

 

2016 St. Elizabeth Healthcare/KHSAA Girls’ Sweet 16® State Basketball Tournament

BB & T Arena

Highland Heights, KY

March 13th  2016

 

 

Butler (30-5) vs. Franklin County (31-4) (Championship)

 

Butler coach Larry Just started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Allison Just, 5-9 Jr. Jaelynn Penn, 5-10 Sr. Micaiah Bowden, 5-4 Jr. Breia Torrens, and 5-8 Jr. Fontasia Jeffries.  Franklin County coach Joey Thacker countered with 5-10 Jr. Rebecca Cook, 5-9 Sr. Dasia Kilbourne, 5-9 Sr. Malaka Frank, 5-8 Jr. Princess Stewart, and 5-9 Sr. Anna Arrastia. 

 

Butler defeated Franklin County by a score of 62-36 and joined Ashland Blazer and Laurel County as the only five time champions in the state.  Butler raced out to a 19-3 first quarter lead and was never threatened in this game.  Butler shot 50% from the field including three of seven from the three point line.  The Bearettes connected on seven of 11 free throws, pulled down 42 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 12 Franklin County turnovers.  Franklin County shot 23.5% from the field including five of 26 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Flyers connected on seven of 14 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 14 Butler turnovers.

 

Jaelynn Penn led Butler with 21 points, 11 rebounds, four assists, and two steals.  Penn was 10 of 13 from the field including one of one from the free throw line.  Allison Just and 5-5 Jr. Teri Goodlett each recorded seven points and seven rebounds.  6-3 So. Molly Lockhart added nine points and two blocked shots. Breia Torrens also chipped in with seven points.  Micaiah Bowden recorded six points, five rebounds, and two assists.

 

Princess Stewart led Franklin County with 10 points, six rebounds, and three blocked shots.  5-4 7th Grade Brooklynn Miles added nine points.  5-7 Jr. Savannah Courtney recorded six points.

 

Butler,19,5,26,12,62

Franklin County,3,11,10,12,36

 

Butler (62) – A. Just 7, Penn 21, Bowden 6, Torrens 7, Jeffries 2, Goodlett 7, Lockhart 9, Lewis 3.

 

Franklin County (36) – Cook 0, Kilbourne 0, Frank 4, Stewart 10, Arrastia 4, Miles 9, Courtney 6, Brunette 3.

 

All Tournament Team – Mackenzie Schwarber (Campbell County), Jynea Harris (Holmes), Caroline Hayden (Owensboro Catholic), Erin Boley (Elizabethtown), Seygan Robbins (Mercer County), Lyric Houston (Mercer County), Maddie Waldrop (Murray), Macey Turley (Murray), Rebecca Cook (Franklin County), Princess Stewart (Franklin County), Malaka Frank (Franklin County), Micaiah Bowden (Butler), Janna Lewis (Butler), and Jaelynn Penn (Butler) (MVP).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for the entire tournament and to the KHSAA for providing all the rosters and other pertinent info about the teams and tournament.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 7:21 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Wednesday, 25 March 2020
Remember the Past Allen County-Scottsville vs. Covington Holy Cross March 15, 2015
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRG6

 

 

 

2015 Houchens Industries/KHSAA Girls Sweet 16® Basketball Tournament

Allen County-Scottsville vs. Covington Holy Cross (Championship)

Diddle Arena

Western Kentucky University

Bowling Green, KY

March 15, 2015

 

This season ended up rather abruptly with the postponement of the championship due to the corona virus pandemic so I was looking back through some of my files remembering some of the happier memories.

 

Allen County-Scottsville coach Brad Bonds started the following lineup: 5-10 8th Grade Sarah Sutton, 5-11 Sr. Morgan Rich, 6-1 Sr. Holly Robinson, 5-6 Jr. Jordan Brooks, and 5-8 Jr. Savannah Gregory.  Covington Holy Cross coach Kes Murphy countered with 5-10 Sr. Abby Hassert, 5-7 So. Aleah Tucker, 6-2 Sr. Ally Mayhaus, 5-7 Jr. Dajah McClendon, and 5-8 Sr. Deja Turner.

 

Abby Hassert scored a basket and free throw with 5.5 seconds remaining on the clock to give Covington Holy Cross a 35-32 victory over Allen County-Scottsville.  The score was tied at 32-32 when Covington Holy Cross’ Dajah McClendon stole the ball and after a timeout Hassert found an opening down the lane for the winning score.  These were Hasserts only points of the game.  Allen County-Scottsville had one more chance but a last second three point attempt missed the mark.  Holy Cross also captured the All “A” Classic.

 

The Lady Indians did not have an easy path as they defeated Bell County featuring Kentucky signee Maci Morris.  Next was a victory over tournament favorite Elizabethtown featuring two times Kentucky Gatorade Player of the Year Erin Boley.  Their semifinal victory was over a good Male team and captured the championship over Allen County-Scottsville featuring Kentucky signee Morgan Rich.

 

Covington Holy Cross shot 48.4% from the field including two of four from the three point line.  The Lady Indians connected on three of five free throws, pulled down 14 rebounds, and scored 14 points off 12 Allen County-Scottsville turnovers.  Allen County – Scottsville shot 36.7% from the field including four of six from beyond the arc.  The Lady Patriots connected on six of 11 free throws, pulled down 23 rebounds, and scored three points off seven Covington Holy Cross turnovers.

 

Deja Turner led Covington Holy Cross with 13 points and five rebounds.  Ally Mayhaus added 10 points and two blocked shots.  Dajah McClendon recorded five points, four assists, and two steals.

 

Morgan Rich led Allen County-Scottsville with 20 points including three three point baskets.  Savannah Gregory added five points and seven rebounds.  Holly Robinson pulled down seven rebounds and blocked two shots.

 

Allen County-Scottsville,9,9,6,8,32

Covington Holy Cross,9,9,9,8,35

 

Allen County-Scottsville (32) – Sutton 2, Rich, 20, Robinson 2, Brooks 3, Gregory 5.

 

Covington Holy Cross (35) – Hassert 3, Tucker 4, A. Mayhaus 10, McClendon 5, Turner 13.

 

All Tournament Team – Maci Brown (Henderson County), Erin Boley (Elizabethtown), Bailey Daniel (Johnson Central), Alyssa Barnard (Graves County), I’Liyah Green (Male), Taylor Jackson (Male), Whitney O’Mara (Mason County), Jordan Frodge (Mason County), Morgan Rich (Allen County-Scottsville), Savannah Gregory (Allen County-Scottsville), Holly Beth Robinson (Allen County-Scottsville), Dajah McClendon (Covington Holy Cross), Ally Mayhaus (Covington Holy Cross), and Deja Turner (Covington Holy Cross) (MVP).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the up-to-date results of this event.


Posted by REH at 9:56 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Remember the Past Elizabethtown vs.Butler March 16, 2014
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRG5

 

 

 

2014 Houchens Industries/KHSAA Girls Sweet 16® Basketball Tournament

Elizabethtown vs. Butler (Championship)

Diddle Arena

Western Kentucky University

Bowling Green, KY

March 16, 2014

 

This season ended up rather abruptly with the postponement of the championship due to the corona virus pandemic so I was looking back through some of my files remembering some of the happier memories.

 

Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd started the following lineup: 6-2 So. Erin Boley, 5-8 Jr. Darien Huff, 6-2 Sr. Reauna Cleaver, 5-7 So. Rachel Warden, and 5-9 Jr. Livie Bowling.  Butler coach Larry Just countered with 5-10 Sr. Danielle Lawrence, 5-8 So. Allison Just, 5-11 Jr. Miah Casey, 5-1 Fr. Breia Torrens, and 5-6 Fr. Jaelynn Penn.

 

Butler raced out to a 20-9 first quarter lead and closed out the game on a 10-0 run to capture the championship with a 49-38 victory over Elizabethtown.  Elizabethtown was held scoreless the last 5:27 of the game. Butler shot 36% from the field including six of 14 from the three point line.  The Bearettes connected on seven of 13 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 16 Elizabethtown turnovers.  Elizabethtown shot 30.2% from the field including two of 16 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Panthers connected on 10 of 16 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored five points off 11 Butler turnovers.

 

Danielle Lawrence led Butler with 13 points, 10 rebounds, five assists, and five steals.  Allison Just added 10 points including two three point baskets.  5-6 Fr. Tasia Jeffries recorded nine points including two three point baskets.

 

Erin Boley led Elizabethtown with 18 points and 10 rebounds.  Darien Huff added eight points and Reauna Cleaver pulled down nine rebounds.  Rachel Warden recorded five points and three rebounds.

 

Elizabethtown,9,13,10,6,38

Butler,20,8,7,14,49

 

Elizabethtown (38) – Boley 18, Huff 8, Cleaver 1, Warden 5, Bowling 2, Stinson 4.

 

Butler (49) – Lawrence 13, Just 10, Casey 0, Torrens 2, Penn 6, Jeffries 9, Bowden 4, Winebrenner 3, Lewis 2.

 

All Tournament Team – Bailey Greer (Marshall County), Essence Grey (Danville), Alex Young (Ashland Blazer), Haley Sue Foutch (Ashland Blazer), Dee Givens (Lafayette), Makenzie Cann (Anderson County), Lexxus Graham (George Rogers Clark), Sandra Skinner (George Rogers Clark), Darien Huff (Elizabethtown), Reauna Cleaver (Elizabethtown), Erin Boley (Elizabethtown), Breia Torrens (Butler), Jaelynn Penn (Butler), and Danielle Lawrence (Butler).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing up-to-date results.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 8:46 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Remember the Past Notre Dame Academy vs. Marion County March 16, 2013
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRG4

 

 

 

2013 Houchens Industries/KHSAA Girls Sweet 16® Basketball Tournament

Notre Dame Academy (29-5) vs. Marion County (38-0) (Championship)

Diddle Arena

Western Kentucky University

Bowling Green, KY

March 16, 2013

 

This season ended up rather abruptly with the postponement of the championship due to the corona virus pandemic so I was looking back through some of my files remembering some of the happier memories.

 

Notre Dame Academy coach Nicole Levandusky started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Olivia Voskuhl, 5-10 Jr. Carlee Clemons, 5-11 So. Haylee Smith, 5-10 Jr. Elly Ogle, and 5-8 Jr. Paige Kellam.  Marion County coach Trent Milby countered with 6-1 Sr. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, 5-9 Sr. Logan Powell, 6-0 Jr. Alexus Calhoun, 5-7 Sr. Patrice Tonge, and 5-11 Sr. Makayla Epps.

 

Mission Complete!  Marion County’s stated goal was to go 39-0 and capture the state championship.  The Lady Knights ended the season with a 52-36 victory over an excellent Notre Dame squad and established themselves as one of the best in state history.  Marion County shot 42.6% from the field including two of nine from the three point line.  The Lady Knights connected on 10 of 21 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 16 Notre Dame turnovers.  Notre Dame shot 31.8% from the field including one of nine from beyond the arc.  The Pandas connected on seven of nine free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored nine points off 12 Marion County turnovers.

 

Makayla Epps led Marion County with 15 points, six rebounds, and five assists.  Kyvin Goodin-Rogers added 10 points and three blocked shots.  Patrice Tonge recorded nine points, eight rebounds, and three steals.  Logan Powell chipped in with seven points and five rebounds.  Alexus Calhoun added five points, eight rebounds, and three blocked shots.

 

Haylee Smith led Notre Dame Academy with 12 points and 10 rebounds.  Olivia Voskuhl added 11 points and six rebounds.  Carlee Clemons recorded six points, three rebounds, and three assists.

 

Notre Dame Academy,11,7,12,6,36

Marion County,16,15,12,9,52

 

Notre Dame Academy (36) – Voskuhl 11, Clemons 6, Smith 12, Ogle 3, Kellam 0, Stallman 2, Henderson 2.

 

Marion County(52) – Goodin-Rogers 10, Powell 7, Calhoun 5, Tonge 9, Epps 15, Howard 6.

 

All Tournament Team – Maci Spence (Montgomery County), Brianna Fraley (Shelby Valley), Rebecca Greenwell (Owensboro Catholic), Taylor Meadows (Marshall County),Makenzie Cann (Anderson County), Eriel McKee (Anderson County), Kayla Styles (DuPont Manual), Morgan Allen (DuPont Manual), Elly Ogle (Notre Dame), Olivia Voskuhl (Notre Dame), Haylee Smith (Notre Dame), Logan Powell (Marion County), Kyvin Goodin – Rogers (Marion County), and Makayla Epps (Marion County) (MVP).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the up-to-date results for this event.

 

 


Posted by REH at 2:21 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Tuesday, 24 March 2020
Remember the Past Marion County vs. DuPont Manual March 10, 2012
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRG3

 

 

 

2012 Houchens Industries/KHSAA Girls Sweet 16® Basketball Tournament

Marion County (34-4) vs. DuPont Manual (36-2) (Championship)

Diddle Arena

Western Kentucky University

Bowling Green, KY

March 10, 2012

 

This season ended up rather abruptly with the postponement of the championship due to the corona virus pandemic so I was looking back through some of my files remembering some of the happier memories.

 

Marion County coach Trent Milby started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Logan Powell, 5-9 Sr. Bre Elder, 6-1 Jr. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, 5-7 Jr. Patrice Tonge, and 5-11 Jr. Makayla Epps.  DuPont Manual coach Stacy Pendleton countered with 5-11 Sr. Kara Wright, 5-8 Sr. Lauren Bodine, 6-1 Jr. Kayla Styles, 5-7 Sr. Leasia Wright, and 5-8 Sr. April Wilson

 

DuPont Manual defeated Marion County 58-54 in a classic battle between No.1 DuPont Manual and No. 2 Marion County.  These two basketball powers had met twice earlier this season with each team notching a victory.  DuPont Manual raced out to a 24-13 lead with 4:58 remaining in the second quarter but Marion County stormed back to only trail 42-41 entering the final quarter.  Marion County took a 47-46 lead on a tip in by Kyvin Goodin-Rogers with 5:30 left in the game.  DuPont Manual took the lead for good 50-49 on a free throw by Kayla Styles with 4:12 left on the clock.  The Lady Crimsons took a 56-51 lead but Makayla Epps nailed a three point shot with 14 seconds left to cut the deficit to two; 56-54.  April Wilson iced the game for DuPont Manual with two free throws with nine seconds left on the clock.  There were 11 lead changes and nine ties on the game.

 

DuPont Manual shot 42.9% from the field including five of 16 from the three point line.  The Lady Crimsons connected on 11 of 15 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 10 Marion County turnovers.  Marion County shot 40.5% from the field including four of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Knights connected on 16 of 17 free throws (94.1%), pulled down 27 rebounds, and six points off five DuPont Manual turnovers.

 

April Wilson led DuPont Manual with 23 points including four three point baskets.  This was sweet redemption for Wilson who missed last year’s championship game with an injury as the Lady Crimsons lost in overtime to Rockcastle County.  Leasia Wright added 21 points and six rebounds.  Kayla Styles recorded nine points including five of seven free throws, nine rebounds, and two blocked shots.

 

Makayla Epps led Marion County with 23 points including nine of 10 free throws and three steals.  Logan Powell added 11 points and seven rebounds.  Kyvin Goodin-Rogers recorded nine points and nine rebounds.  Bre Elder chipped in with nine points and five rebounds.

 

Marion County,13,10,18,13,54

DuPont Manual,14,16,12,16,58

 

Marion County (54) – Powell 11, Elder 9, Goodin-Rogers 9, Tonge 2, Epps 23.

 

DuPont Manual (58) – K. Wright 5, Bodine 0, Styles 9, L. Wright 21, Wilson 23.

 

All Tournament Team – Cora Moore (Butler), Macie Spence (Montgomery County), Christy Soldo (Hopkinsville), Jamie Castle (Magoffin County), Kierra Muhammed (Paul L. Dunbar), Brooke Todd (Paul L. Dunbar), Emily Fox (Lincoln County), Sydney Harris (Lincoln County), Makayla Epps (Marion County), Bre Elder (Marion County), Logan Powell (Marion County), Kara Wright (DuPont Manual), Leasia Wright (DuPont Manual), and April Wilson (DuPont Manual) (MVP).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the up-to-date results for this event.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 8:42 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Remember the Past Rockcastle County vs. DuPont Manual March 12, 2011
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRG2

 

 

 

2011 Houchens Industries/KHSAA Girls Sweet 16® Basketball Tournament

Rockcastle County (35-1) vs. DuPont Manual (33-4) (Championship)

Diddle Arena

Western Kentucky University

Bowling Green, KY

March 12, 2011

 

This season ended up rather abruptly with the postponement of the championship due to the corona virus pandemic so I was looking back through some of my files remembering some of the happier memories.

 

Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Shanlee Burton, 5-6 Sr. Sydney Arvin, 6-2 Sr. Sara Hammond, 5-6 Sr. Kristin Abney, and 5-5 Sr. Angie Lawrence.  DuPont Manual coach Stacy Pendleton countered with 6-1 So. Kayla Styles, 5-11 Jr. Kara Wright, 5-10 Sr. Mechael Guest, 5-7 Jr. Leasia Wright, and 5-3 Sr. Raven Hester.

 

Angie Lawrence hit a jumper with 0.5 seconds remaining on the clock to give Rockcastle County a 62-60 victory over DuPont Manual in an overtime thriller tonight.  Manual led 37-28 early in the third quarter but Rockcastle County rallied and held a 53-49 lead with 1:38 left in regulation.  Rockcastle County missed the front end of a one-and-one and had a costly turnover allowing Manual to tie the game at the end of regulation.  Kayla Styles hit a field goal in the closing seconds to tie the game at 55-55 and force overtime.

 

Manual was shorthanded in overtime as Raven Hester fouled out late in regulation and Mechael Guess fouled out midway through the overtime period.  The score was tied 60-60 setting the stage for Angie Lawrence’s last second heroics as the Lady Rockers would not be denied tonight in this classic battle for the championship. (Note: tonight’s attendance is a new record for the championship and also helps set a new record for total attendance for the tournament).

 

Rockcastle County shot 50% from the field including six of nine from the three point line.  The Lady Rockets connected on 10 of 14 free throws, pulled down 30rebounds, and scored seven points off seven Manual’s turnovers.  Manual shot 43.1% from the field including three of 10 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Crimsons connected on seven of 12 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 10 Rockcastle County turnovers.

 

Sara Hammond led Rockcastle County with 26 points, 11 rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Hammond had 19 points in the first half which was instrumental in keeping her team in the game at that point.  Angie Lawrence added 18 points including four three point baskets.  Sydney Arvin chipped in with nine points.  5-8 So. Michaela Hunter had a big game off the bench with seven points, four rebounds, three assists, and four steals.

 

Leasia Wright led DuPont Manual with 19 points including seven of nine free throws, five rebounds, and three assists.  Kayla Styles added 11 points, five rebounds, and four blocked shots.  Mechael Guess recorded 11 points and eight rebounds.  Kara Wright tallied 12 points and four rebounds.

 

Rockcastle County,13,17,15,12,7,62

DuPont Manual,16,16,13,10,5,60

 

Rockcastle County (62) – Burton 2, Arvin 9, Hammond 26, Abney 0, Lawrence 18, Hunter 7.

 

DuPont Manual (60) – Styles 11, K.Wright 12, Guess 11, L.Wright 19, Hester 4, Bodine 3.

 

All Tournament Team – Adrienne Tarrence (Bowling Green), Heather Wheat (Butler), Katelyn Newsome (Sheldon Clark), Whitney Belle Jackson (Clay County), Makayla Epps (Marion County), Kyvin Goodin-Rogers (Marion County), Averee Fields (Calloway County), Alyssa Cunningham (Calloway County), Mechael Guess (DuPont Manual), Kara Wright (DuPont Manual), Leasia Wright (DuPont Manual), Michaela Hunter (Rockcastle County), Angie Lawrence (Rockcastle County), and Sara Hammond (Rockcastle County) (MVP).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing the up-to-date results of this event.                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

 


Posted by REH at 7:10 PM EDT
Updated: Tuesday, 24 March 2020 7:17 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Remember the Past Scott County vs. Mercy Academy (Girls) March 13, 2010
Topic: Basketball

2020DMRG1

 

 

 

2010 Houchens Industries/KHSAA Girls Sweet 16® Basketball Tournament

Scott County (26-8) vs. Mercy Academy (26-8) (Championship)

Diddle Arena

Western Kentucky University

Bowling Green, KY

March 13, 2010

 

This season ended up rather abruptly with the postponement of the championship due to the corona virus pandemic so I was looking back through some of my files remembering some of the happier memories.

 

Scott County coach Steve Helton started the following lineup: 5-10 8th Grade Tereka Guyn, 5-10 Sr. Madisen Webb, 5-9 Jr. Alex McKenzie, 5-7 Sr. Breonna McKee, and 5-10 Jr. Keisten Stainback.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 5-8 Sr. Malisa Cruz, 5-8 Jr. Emily Goetz, 5-9 Sr. Therese Montano, 5-9 Sr. Ellen Sholtes, and 5-8 Jr. Juliann Miller.

 

Mercy Academy led 35-32 at halftime and outscored Scott County 20-13 in the third quarter on their way to a 71-61 victory and the championship.  The score was tied nine times and there were 10 lead changes in the game.  Mercy Academy shot 34.8% from the field including two of 14 from the three point line.  The Jaguars connected on 23 of 26 free throws, pulled down 46 rebounds, and scored 23 points off 19 Scott County turnovers.  Scott County shot 40% from the field including two of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Cardinals connected on 15 of 18 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 14 Mercy Academy turnovers.

 

Juliann Miller led Mercy Academy with 23 points including five of five free throws and eight rebounds.  Ellen Sholtes added 18 points including eight of 10 free throws, eight rebounds, and four assists.  Malisa Cruz recorded 14 points including two free throws, six of six free throws, 12 rebounds, and four steals.  5-11 So. Courtney Rousch chipped in with six points and seven rebounds.

 

Kristen Stainback led Scott County with 26 points.  Madisen Webb added 12 points, eight rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Alex McKenzie recorded eight points and 13 rebounds.

 

Scott County,19,13,13,16,61

Mercy Academy,18,17,20,16,71

 

Scott County (61) – Guyn 5, Webb 12, McKenzie 8, McKee 0, Stainback 26, Christopher 3, Conrad 5, Huellemeier 2.

 

Mercy Academy (71) – Cruz 14, Goetz 4, Montano 1, Sholtes 18, Miller 23, C. Rousch 6, Ca. Rousch 3, Faris 2.

 

All Tournament Team – Kayla Smith (Clay County), Ariel Barnes (Henderson County), Sydney Moss (Boone County), Adri Neely (Rowan County), Brittany Black (George Rogers Clark), Tierra Hamilton (Rowan County),Angie Lawrence (Rockcastle County), Sara Hammond (Rockcastle County), Alex McKenzie (Scott County), Madisen Webb (Scott County), Kristen Stainback (Scott County), Malisa Cruz (Mercy Academy), Therese Montano (Mercy Academy), Julainn Miller (Mercy Academy), and Ellen Sholtes (Mercy Academy) (MVP).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats and the KHSAA for providing all the up-to-date results for this event.


Posted by REH at 5:14 PM EDT
Updated: Tuesday, 24 March 2020 7:19 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older