Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« March 2019 »
S M T W T F S
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Wednesday, 6 March 2019
2019 13th Region Boys Tournament Championship Knox Central vs. North Laurel March 2, 2019
Topic: Basketball

201913RBC

 

 

2019 13th Region Boys Tournament Championship

Knox Central vs. North Laurel

The Arena

Corbin, KY

March 2, 2019

 

Knox Central took a 20-8 first quarter lead and never looked back in an 80-58 lead over North Laurel.  Knox Central shot 47.4% from the field including three of nine from the three point line.  The Panthers connected on 23 of 30 free throws and pulled down 41 rebounds.

 

6-3 Sr. Jaylen Adams led Knox Central with 29 points including nine of 12 free throws and 10 rebounds.  6-3 So. Jevonte Turner added 14 points.  6-6 Sr. Nick Martin recorded 13 points and nine rebounds.  6-0 So. Andrew Sizemore chipped in with 10 points.

 

6-2 Sr. Landon Young led North Laurel with 16 points.  6-0 8th Grade Reed Sheppard added 15 points.  6-2 Jr. Cole Kelley recorded 11 points.

 

Knox Central,20,19,25,16,80

North Laurel,8,10,19,21,58

 

Knox Central (80) – Adams 29, Turner 14, Martin 13, Sizemore 10, Imel 6, Elliot 4, Moser 4.

 

North Laurel (58) – Young 16, Sheppard 15, Kelley 11, A. Sizemore 5, Alexander 3, Steely 3, Sizemore 3, Bruner 2.

 

 


Posted by REH at 8:23 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
2019 5th Region Girls Tournament Championship Elizabethtown vs. Bethlehem March 5, 2019
Topic: Basketball

2019R5GTC

 

 

2019 5th Region Girls Tournament Championship

Elizabethtown vs. Bethlehem

Green County High School

Greensburg, JY

March 5, 2019

 

Bethlehem not only advanced to the state tournament for the first time but they accomplished this task with a convincing 63-47 victory over the Elizabethtown Lady Panthers.  The Banshees took a 21-11 lead after the first quarter and never trailed as they controlled the boards and stifled Elizabethtown, offense with their defensive pressure.  Bethlehem shot 43.2% from the field including six of 17 from the three point line.  The Banshees connected on 13 of 18 free throws and pulled down 41 rebounds.  Elizabethtown shot 28.9% from the field including six of 25 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Panthers connected on 15 of 21 free throws and pulled down 26 rebounds.

 

5-6 So. Amelia Hodges led Bethlehem with 21 points.  5-11 Jr. Mikiah Livers-Bryant added 13 points and 17 rebounds.  5-7 Jr. Baeli Young chipped in with 11 points and 6-0 So. Ella Thompson recorded 10 points and 13 rebounds.

 

6-0 Jr. Whitney Hay led Elizabethtown with three three point baskets and eight of 11 free throws.  5-9 Sr. Leikyn Walker added seven points and 6-0 Jr. Sydney Clark chipped in with six points.

 

Elizabethtown,11,8,11,17,47

Bethlehem,21,10,18,14,63

 

Elizabethtown (47) – Hay 17, Walker 7, Clark 6, Smalley 2, Taylor 5, Dornan 5, Thomas 2, Cormier 2, Presta 1.

 

Bethlehem (63) – Livers-Bryant 13, Thompson 10, Young 11, Hodges 21, Beam 3, Sparks 3, Jones 2.

 

 


Posted by REH at 7:21 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
2019 12th Region Girls Tournament Championship Casey County vs. Southwestern March 4, 2019
Topic: Basketball

201912RGC

 

 

2019 12th Region Girls Tournament Championship

Casey County vs. Southwestern

Pulaski County High School

Somerset, KY

March 4, 2019

 

Southwestern pulled away late to defeat Casey County by a score of 68-54.  Casey County was unable to find the range from beyond the arc (two of 23) and their top scorer for the season 5-6 Jr. Gena Cravens was held to four points.  Southwestern shot 50% from the field including three of 13 from the three point line.  The Lady Warriors connected on 19 of 19 free throws and pulled down 30 rebounds.  Casey County shot 37% from the field including two of 23 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Rebels connected on 12 of 14 free throws and pulled down 18 rebounds.

 

5-9 Sr. Kallie Sheron led Southwestern with 22 points including seven of seven free throws and 11 rebounds.  5-10 Jr. Regi Cundiff added 22 points including 10 of 10 free throws and seven rebounds.  5-8 Jr. Kennedy Harris chipped in with 10 points.

 

5-5 Jr. Lauren Lee led Casey County with 16 points including six of seven free throws and six rebounds.  5-6 Jr. Jordyn Stephens added 10 points.  5-10 Jr. Shaylah Wilkey and 5-8 Jr. Natalie Duggins chipped in with nine and eight points respectively.

 

Casey County,12,14,15,13,54

Southwestern,14,15,18,21,68

 

Casey County (54) – Lee 16, Stephens 10, Wilkey 9, Duggins 8, Cundiff 5, Cravens 4, Brock 2.

 

Southwestern (68) – Sheron 22, Cundiff 22, Harris 10, Wood 6, Alexa Smiddy 6, Foreman 2.

 

All Tournament Team – Lara Akers (Danville), Macey Blevins (Wayne County), Jermyra Christian (East Jessamine), Emma King (Lincoln County), Channing Lewis (Mercer County), Zaria Napier (Lincoln County), Heidi Thompson (Pulaski County), Ivy Turner (Danville), Natalie Duggins (Casey County), Lauren Lee (Casey County), Shaylah Wilkey (Casey County), Kennedy Harris (Southwestern), Alexa Smiddy (Southwestern), Regi Cundiff (Southwestern), and Kallie Sheron (Southwestern).


Posted by REH at 12:59 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
2019 11th Region Girls Tournament Championship Scott County vs. Henry Clay March 5, 2019
Topic: Basketball

201911RGC

 

 

11th Region Girls Tournament Championship

Scott County vs. Henry Clay

Paul S. McBrayer Arena

Eastern Kentucky University

Richmond, KY

March 5, 2019

 

Scott County coach Steve Helton started the following lineup: 6-0 S0. Kenady Tompkins, 5-10 Sr. Maaliya Owens, 6-2 Jr. Malea Williams, 5-5 Sr. Juliette Smith, and 5-5 Jr. Morgan DeFoor.  Henry Clay coach Eric Sanford countered with 5-10 Fr. Lauren Thomas, 5-9 Fr. Amiya Jenkins, 5-10 Fr. Kennedy Williams, 5-2 Fr. Maddie Kaufman, and 5-7 Sr. Kiya Thompson.

 

Scott County earned the 11th Region Championship with an 82-42 victory over a young Henry Clay team.  Scott County shot 48.5% from the field including 10 of 24 from the three point line.  The Lady Cardinals connected on eight of 13 free throws, pulled down 48 rebounds, and scored 14 points off 12 Henry Clay turnovers.  Henry Clay shot 25.5% from the field including two of 15 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Blue Devils connected on 12 of 21 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 11 Scott County turnovers.

 

Maaliya Owens led Scott County with 19 points.  Kenady Tompkins added 14 points.  Juliette Smith recorded 13 points, nine rebounds, eight assists, and two steals.  Morgan DeFoor chipped in with 12 points including three three points and eight assists.  Malea Williams added six points, 18 rebounds, and five blocked shots.  5-6 Fr. Timothi Williams recorded nine points on three three point baskets.

 

Kiya Thompson led Henry Clay with 15 points including six of eight free throws.  5-10 Sr. Grace Branchini added 10 points, four rebounds, and two steals.  Lauren Thomas recorded five points, 10 rebounds, and two assists.

 

Scott County,22,24,18,18,82

Henry Clay,8,8,17,9,42

 

Scott County (82) – Tompkins 14, Owens 19, M. Williams 6, Smith 13, DeFoor 12, T. Williams 9, McMath 7, Barrett 2.

 

Henry Clay (42) – Thomas 5, Jenkins 3, Williams 1, Kaufman 0, Thompson 15, Branchini 10, Jackson 4, Stone 3, Cox 1.

 

All Tournament Team – Jay Ballard (Lexington Catholic), Jailyn Ginter (Paul Laurence Dunbar), Samantha Cornelison (Madison Southern), Je’Kauri McKeithen (Madison Central), Brooklynn Miles (Franklin County), Jasmine Simpson (Franklin County), Delaney Enlow (Woodford County), Abbie Hudson (Woodford County), Malea Williams (Scott County), Juliette Smith (Scott County), Morgan DeFoor (Scott County), Kiya Thompson (Henry Clay), Grace Branchini (Henry Clay), Amiya Jenkins (Henry Clay), and Maaliya Owens (Scott County) (MVP).

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 12:20 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Tuesday, 5 March 2019
45th District Girls Championship Danville vs. Lincoln County February 22, 2019
Topic: Basketball

2019DANLCOG

 

 

2019 45th District Tournament Girls Championship

Danville vs. Lincoln County

Garrard County Middle School

Lancaster, KY

February 22, 2019

 

Lincoln County captured their fifth consecutive district title with an 87-68 victory over Danville.  This was a game of runs as Lincoln County exploded out of the gate and led 19-3 mid way through the first quarter.  However Danville roared back to take a 25-24 early in quarter number two.  Lincoln County rallied to lead 43-36 at halftime and never trailed again in the game.

 

Lincoln County shot 54.7% from the field including five of 10 from the three point line.  The Lady Patriots connected on 12 of 15 free throws and pulled down 38 rebounds.  Danville shot 34.9% from the field including 10 of 28 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Admirals connected on 14 of 18 free throws and pulled down 20 rebounds.

 

6-0 Sr. Kaitlynn Wilks led Lincoln County with 27 points and 12 rebounds.  5-6 Sr. Maddy Boyle added 22 points.  5-11 Sr. Emma King recorded 21 points and 5-10 Sr. Zaria Napier pulled down 10 rebounds.

 

5-8 Sr. Ivy Turner led Danville with 24 points including nine of 10 free throws and six rebounds.  5-8 So. Lara Akers added 17 points including five three point baskets.  5-7 So. Ahyana Burnett recorded 12 points including three three point baskets.

 

Danville,19,17,15,17,68

Lincoln County,24,19,20,24,87

 

Danville (68) – L. Akers 17, J. Akers 6, Tandy 8, Burnett 12, Turner 25.

 

Lincoln County (87) – King 21, Napier 4, Wilks 27, Boyle 22, Shearer 6, Anna Lane 5, Rice 2.

 

All Tournament Team – Jenna Pratt (Kentucky School for the Deaf), Alyssa Wray (Boyle County), Brittany Butner (Garrard County), Ivy Turner (Danville), Desiree Tandy (Danville), Maddy Boyle (Lincoln County), Emma King (Lincoln County), and Kaitlynn Wilks (Lincoln County).

 

 


Posted by REH at 3:45 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
2019 Class ACT 6th Region Girls Championship Mercy Academy vs. Butler March 4, 2019
Topic: Basketball

2019R6GC

 

 

2019 Class ACT 6th Region Girls Championship

Mercy Academy vs. Butler

Valley High School

Louisville, KY

March 4, 2019

 

Mercy Academy coach Keith Baisch started the following lineup: 6-1 Jr. Taziah Jenks, 5-7 Sr. Jaylyn Shorter, 6-0 Jr. Paige Taylor, 5-5 Jr. Hope Sivori, and 5-9 Sr. Regan Berger.  Butler coach Larry Just countered with 5-9 Sr. Ashley Wright, 5-7 Sr. Jasmine Elder, 5-10 So. Tiarra East, 5-2 Sr. Jabriel Kelly, and 5-6 Sr. Jaida Wiggins.

 

Mercy Academy trailed Butler 32-28 after three quarters but rallied to earn a 46-43 victory over the Bearettes.  The score was tied three times and there were eight lead changes in the game.  Mercy Academy shot 37.2% from the field including two of eight from the three point line.  The Jaguars connected on 12 of 17 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 13 Butler turnovers.  Butler shot 36.2% from the field including eight of 24 from beyond the arc.  The Bearettes connected on one of six free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored seven points off 11 Mercy Academy turnovers.

 

Taziah Jenks led Mercy Academy with 21 points and nine rebounds.  Hope Sivori added 14 points including seven of seven free throws, three rebounds, and three assists.  Paige Taylor recorded nine points and six rebounds.

 

Jasmine Elder led Butler with 12 points including two three point baskets, eight rebounds, and three assists.  Jabriel Kelly added 11 points including three three point baskets.  5-3 Sr. Ca’Leia Mills recorded nine points on three three point baskets.  Jaida Wiggins also pulled down eight rebounds.

 

Mercy Academy,10,5,13,18,46

Butler,11.10,11,11,43

 

Mercy Academy (46) – Jenks 21, Shorter 0, Taylor 9, Sivori 14, Berger 2.

 

Butler (43) – Wright 0, Elder 12, East 2, Kelly 11, Wiggins 4, White 4, Shelburne 1, Mills 9.

 

All Tournament Team – Katie Milby (North Bullitt), Aria Moore (Iroquois), Diamond Taylor (Pleasure Ridge Park), Callie Wiegandt (Louisville Holy Cross), Asia Collins (Moore), Emmy Raloh (Bullitt East), Jabriel Kelly (Butler), Ca’Leia Mills (Butler), Hope Sivori (Mercy Academy), Taziah Jenks (Mercy Academy), and Regan Berger (Mercy Academy).

 

A special thanks to Bob Tonini of Sacred Heart Academy for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 12:10 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Monday, 4 March 2019
2019 Class ACT 7th Region Girls Championship Male vs. DuPont Manual March 4, 2019
Topic: Basketball

2019R7GC

 

 

2019 Class ACT 7th Region Girls Championship

Male vs. DuPont Manual

Valley High School

Louisville, KY

March 4, 2019

 

Male coach Champ Ligon Jr. started the following lineup: 6-0 Sr. Joelle Johnson, 5-7 Sr. Destiny Combs, 6-1 Sr. Cameron Browning, 5-6 Fr. Kynidi Striverson, and 5-9 So. Alana Striverson.  DuPont Manual coach Jeff Sparks countered with 6-1 Sr. Nila Blackford, 5-6 Jr. Jeanay Riley, 6-1 Fr. Kennedy Lee, 5-5 Jr. Anna Littlefield, and 5-5 Sr. Nyah Smith.

 

Male outscored DuPont Manual 17-7 in the third quarter on their way to a 53-35 victory.  The score was tied three times and there were three lead changes in the game.  Male shot 46.5% from the field including four of 14 from the three point line.  The Lady Bulldogs connected on nine of 13 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 10 DuPont Manual turnovers.  DuPont Manual shot 28.3% from the field including two of eight from beyond the arc.  The Lady Crimsons connected on seven of 14 free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored seven points odd 14 Male turnovers.

 

Alana Striverson led Male with 16 points including two three point baskets.  Cameron Browning added 15 points, 10 rebounds, three assists, and three blocked shots.  Destiny Combs recorded 11 points, seven rebounds, and two assists.  Joelle Johnson added eight points, seven rebounds, two assists, and two blocked shots.

 

5-5 Fr. Ayanna Stroud led DuPont Manual with 15 points including two three point baskets and two blocked shots.  Nila Blackford added 11 points, six rebounds, and two steals. 

 

Male,9,13,17,14,53

DuPont Manual,8,10,7,10,35

 

Male (53) – Johnson 8, Combs 11, Browning 15, K. Striverson 3, A. Striverson 16.

 

DuPont Manual (35) – Blackford 11, Riley 2, Lee 3, Littlefield 0, Smith 3, Stroud 15, White 1.

 

All Tournament Team – Dais Jais Trotter (Seneca), Reese Sexton (Assumption), Kiarah Carney (Ballard), Ashlee Harris (Sacred Heart Academy), Sharmiria Stikes (Central), Mikayla Kinnard (Eastern), Niyah Smith (DuPont Manual), Nila Blackford (DuPont Manual), Cameron Browning (Male), Destiny Combs (Male), and Alana Striverson (Male).

 

A special thanks to Bob Tonini of Sacred Heart Academy for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.

 

 


Posted by REH at 11:15 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 3 March 2019
Morehead State University vs. Eastern Kentucky University (Men) March 2, 2019
Topic: Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men

2019MSEKUM

 

 

Morehead State vs. Eastern Kentucky University (Men)

Paul S. McBrayer Arena

Eastern Kentucky University

Richmond, KY

March 2, 2019

 

Morehead State University coach Preston Spradlin started the following lineup: 6-6 So. James Baker, 6-4 So. De’Von Cooper, 6-7 So. Malek Green, 6-0 Sr. AJ Hicks, and 6-0 Jr. Jordan Walker.  Eastern Kentucky University coach A.W. Hamilton countered with 6-8 Fr. Tre King, 6-4 Fr. Houston King, 6-9 Sr. Nick Mayo, 5-10 Jr. DuJuanta Weaver, and 6-2 Fr. Jomaru Brown.

 

Malek Green connected on two free throws with 19.7 seconds on the clock and gave Morehead State a 78-77 and the lead held up for the victory.  EKU had a chance for the win in the closing seconds but could not get the shot to fall.  The score was tied 11 times and there were 22 lead changes in the game.  Morehead State shot 49.1% from the field including 10 of 24 from the three point line.  The Eagles connected on 14 of 18 free throws, pulled down 38 rebounds, and scored nine points off eight Eastern Kentucky University turnovers.  Eastern Kentucky shot 42.9% from the field including 11 of 28 from beyond the arc.  The Colonels connected on 12 of 13 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 15 Morehead State turnovers.

 

AJ Hicks led Morehead State with 21 points including three three point baskets, three rebounds, and four assists.  De’Von Cooper added 12 points on four three point baskets and four rebounds.  6-3 Jr. Djimon Henson recorded 11 points and six rebounds.  Malek Green added 10 points and eight rebounds.  James Baker recorded nine points, three rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Jordan Walker chipped in with seven points, eight rebounds, three assists, and two steals.

 

Jomaru Brown led Eastern Kentucky University with 31 points including three three point baskets, four rebounds, two assists, and two steals.  Nick Mayo added 27 points including three three point baskets, six of six free throws, seven rebounds, three assists, four blocked shots, and two steals.  DuJuanta Weaver recorded 17 points including five three point baskets and six assists.

 

Morehead State University,41,37,78

Eastern Kentucky University,40,37,77

 

Morehead State University (78) – Baker 9, Cooper 12, Green 10, Hicks 21, Walker 7, Riddle 6, Henson 11, Wilson 2.

 

Eastern Kentucky University (77) – T. King 0, H. King 0, Mayo 27, Weaver 17, Brown 31, Robinson 2.

 

A special thanks to the Eastern Kentucky Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.

 


Posted by REH at 12:25 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 2 March 2019
Morehead State vs. Eastern Kentucky University (Women) March 2, 2019
Topic: Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome

2019MSEKUW

 

 

Morehead State vs. Eastern Kentucky University (Women)

Paul S. McBrayer Arena

Eastern Kentucky University

Richmond, KY

March 2, 2019

 

Morehead State coach Greg Todd started the following lineup: 5-11 Sr. Crystal Simmons-Cozar, 5-10 Gr. McKenzie Calvert, 6-3 Sr. Tierra McGowan, 5-4 Sr. Darianne Seward, and 5-8 Sr. Miranda Crockett.  Eastern Kentucky University coach Chrissy Roberts countered with 5-11 Sr. Abby Wright, 5-11 So. Bria Bass, 6-2 Sr. Madison Pierce, 5-8 Jr. Shay Solomon, and 6-0 Jr. Catie Kaifes.

 

Eastern Kentucky University led by 12 points early in the second quarter but Morehead State rallied to earn a 64-61 victory.  Eastern Kentucky’s Abby Wright’s last second long range heave for the tie fell short.  The Colonels competed tonight but their inability to defend Miranda Crockett sealed their doom.  Crockett got to the lane at will and was deadly once she got the ball.  The score was tied twice and there was one lead change in the game.

 

Morehead State shot 39.3% from the field including three of 19 from the three point line.  The Eagles connected on 13 of 18 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored 28 points off 20 Eastern Kentucky turnovers.  Eastern Kentucky shot 39.7% from the field including six of 16 from beyond the arc.  The Colonels connected on nine of 16 free throws, pulled down 40 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 15 Morehead State turnovers.

 

Miranda Crockett led Morehead State with 33 points including seven of nine free throws, five rebounds, two assists, two blocked shots, and four steals.  6-1 Jr. Aliyah Jeune added 11 points including four of five free throws, four rebounds, three assists, and two steals.  McKenzie Calvert recorded nine points and three steals. 

 

Abby Wright tied her career high scoring output and led Eastern Kentucky with 24 points including two three point baskets, eight of 14 free throws, three rebounds, and two steals.  Bria Bass added 10 points, 16 rebounds, and three assists.  Catie Kaifes recorded 10 points including two three point baskets, five rebounds, and three steals.  5-6 So. Teri Goodlett and Shay Solomon chipped in with eight and seven points respectively.  Madison Pierce pulled down five rebounds, and dished out five assists. 

 

Morehead State University,12,19,16,17,64

Eastern Kentucky University,19,12,18,12,61

 

Morehead State University (64) –Simmons-Cozar 2, Calvert 9, McGowan 0, Seward 7, Crockett 33, Jeune 11, Avery 2.

 

Eastern Kentucky University (61) – Wright 24, Bass 10, Pierce 2, Solomon 7, Kaifes 10, Goodlett 8.

 

It was posted later in the day that Coach Chrissy Roberts’ contract would not be renewed for next year.

 

A special thanks to the Eastern Kentucky University Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 11:49 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Henry Clay vs. Scott County (Boys) 11th Region Tournament Championship March 1, 2019
Topic: Basketball

201912RBC

 

 

11th Region Tournament Championship (Boys)

Henry Clay vs. Scott County

Paul S. McBrayer Arena

Eastern Kentucky University

Richmond, KY

March 1, 2019

 

Henry Clay coach Daniel Brown started the following lineup :6-3 Jr. Marques Warrick, 6-1 Sr. Keaston Brown, 6-4 Sr. Harris Hawkins, 5-9 Sr. Ramond Jackson, and 6-0 Jr. Marquis Mackey.  Scott County coach Billy Hicks countered with 6-1 Sr. Lorenzo Williams, 6-1 Sr. Bryce Long, 6-7 Sr. Michael Moreno, 5-9 Sr. Diablo Stewart, and 6-0 Sr. Glenn Covington.

 

The score was tied 14-14 after the first quarter but Scott County outscored Henry Clay 13-4 in the second quarter on their way to a 58-38 victory over the Blue Devils.  Henry Clay was one of 12 from the field in the second quarter.  The score was tied four times and there were three lead changes in the game. 

 

Scott County shot 46% from the field including three of 10 from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on nine of 15 free throws, pulled down 43 rebounds, and scored 10 points off seven Henry Clay turnovers.  Scott County held a 22-8 advantage in second chance points and a 13-3 advantage in bench points.  Henry Clay shot 27.3% from the field including four of 18 from beyond the arc.  The Blue Devils connected on 10 0f 18 free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored 12 points off nine Scott County turnovers. 

 

Michael Moreno led Scott County with 13 points, 13 rebounds, three assists, and three blocked shots.  6-5 Jr. Terrin Hamilton added 13 points and seven rebounds.  Bryce Long recorded 11 points, four rebounds, and two steals.  Diablo Stewart chipped in with nine points and three rebounds.  Lorenzo Williams added six points and 10 rebounds.

 

Keaston Brown led Henry Clay with 12 points, six rebounds, two assists, and two steals.  Marques Warrick added nine points including two three point baskets, two rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Harris Hawkins recorded seven points, nine rebounds, and two assists.  Ramond Jackson added seven points, seven rebounds, and three assists.

 

Henry Clay,14,4,8,12,38

Scott County,14,13,17,14,58

 

Henry Clay (38) – Warrick 9, Brown 12, Hawkins 7, Jackson 7, Mackey 0, White 3.

 

Scott County (58) – Williams 6, Long 11, Moreno 13, Stewart 9, Covington 6, Hamilton 13.

 

All Tournament Team: Jared Gadd (Paul Laurence Dunbar), Juanya Frank (Frankfort), Jackson Twombly (Frankfort), Kyle Rode (Lexington Christian Academy), Isaiah Cozart (Madison Central), Trent Moberly (Madison Southern), Brandon Cromwell (Woodford County), Corey George (Woodford County), Keaston Brown (Henry Clay), Harris Hawkins (Henry Clay), Ramond Jackson (Henry Clay), Diablo Stewart (Scott County), Bryce Long (Scott County), Lorenzo Williams (Scott County), and Michael Moreno (Scott County) (MVP).

 

A special thanks to the 11th Region Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 12:09 AM EST
Updated: Saturday, 16 March 2019 5:55 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older