Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« December 2012 »
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Friday, 21 December 2012
2012 Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Girls) December 21st Day #3
Topic: Basketball

2012RBG(G)D21

 

2012 Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Girls) December 21st Day #3

 

Consolation Bracket

 

Magoffin County 56  St. Patrick 38 – 5-5 Fr. Leslie Howard led the victors with 16 points.  5-7 Sr. Morgan Arnett added 13 points.  5-7 Sr. Morgan Connelley chipped in with 13 points including three three point baskets and 5-4 Fr. Jasmine Howard recorded 10 points and five steals.  5-8 Sr. McKayla Likins led St. Patrick with 24 points, 13 rebounds, and six steals.

 

Simon Kenton 71  Meade County 59 – 5-10 Jr. Rachel Cox led Simon Kenton with 18  points and eight rebounds.  5-2 Jr. Abby Owings also scored 18 points.  5-11 Sr. Paige Bosse recorded nine points and 13 rebounds.  6-2 So. Morgan Turner led Meade County with 27 points including five three point baskets.  5-7 Jr. Raley Johnson added 17 points including four three point baskets.

 

Campbell County 75  Bourbon County 61 – 6-3 Sr. Kaitlin Siegmundt led Campbell County with 25 points and 17 rebounds.  5-11 Sr. Molly Kitchen added 13 points including 11 of 12 free throws.  5-8 Fr. Anovia Byars led Bourbon County with 21 points.  5-8 So. Asia Sims added 17 points.

 

Monroe County 62  Southwestern 60 – 5-8 Sr. Madison Clements led Monroe County with 17 points.  5-8 Jr. Lauren Turner and 5-7 Sr. Molly Harlin added 16 points each.  5-9 So. Adison Corder led Southwestern with 20 points.  5-11 Fr. Samantha Fitzgerald added 11 points and five rebounds and 6-0 So. Dylana Fothergill recorded 12 points and six rebounds.

 

Tournament Bracket

 

Marion County 60  East Carter 25 – 6-1 Sr. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers led Marion County with 16 points and 5-11 Sr. Makayla Epps added 13 points and six assists.  5-5 So. Abby Damron led East Carter with eight points.

 

Bryan Station 52  Assumption 49 – 5-8 Sr. Serena Sandusky led Bryan Station with 13 points including nine of 10 free throws and five assists.  5-10 Jr. Victoria McCoy added 10 points and six rebounds.  6-6 So. Nora Kiesler led Assumption with 13 points, 10 rebounds, and eight assists.

 

Christian Academy of Louisville 50  Lafayette 45 – CAL outscored Lafayette 20-8 in the final quarter to earn the victory.  5-11 Sr. China Dow led CAL with 27 points, 21 rebounds, and three steals.  5-11 So. Dee Givens led Lafayette with 13 points and seven rebounds.  6-3 So. Ashanti Thomas added 12 points, eight rebounds, and three blocked shots.  5-9 8th grader Kiara Pankins also reached double figures with 10 points.  6-0 Jr. Sarah Cooley pulled down 10 rebounds.

 

Anderson County 63  LaRue County 54 – 5-11 Jr. Makenzie Cann led Anderson County with 23 points including four three point baskets and seven rebounds.  5-8 Jr. Alex Avritt added 15 points and 5-11 Jr. Eriel McKee recorded 14 points, nine rebounds, and four steals.  6-0 Jr. Ivy Brown led LaRue County with 25 points and 11 rebounds.  5-10 So. Alexis Brewer added 15 points.

 

Ashland Blazer 71  Mercy 52 – 5-6 Sr. Kaylyn Gambill led Ashland with 17 points including four three point baskets.  5-11 So. Haley-Sue Foutch added 14 points and 11 rebounds.  5-8 Sr. Allie Slone and 5-9 So. Alexis Robinson chipped in with 14 and 13 points respectively and Robinson pulled down nine rebounds.  5-7 Sr. Kayla Richardson, 5-8 Sr. Whitney Hartlage, and 5-9 Sr. Victoria Dircksen led Mercy with 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.

 

Lexington Catholic 60  Lincoln County 55 – Lexington Catholic connected on 26 of 28 free throws to earn a victory.  5-8 Sr. Octavia Wilson led the victors with 22 points including 13 of 14 free throws, six rebounds, four assists, and three steals.  5-4 Sr. Sara Cawood added 11 points including three three point baskets.  5-8 So. Rachel Blake chipped in with 10 points.  5-7 Sr. Emily Fox led Lincoln County with 19 points.  5-9 Sr. Kourtney Belcher and 6-0 Sr. Sydney Harris added 14 and 12 points respectively.

 

Franklin County 50  Owensboro Catholic 47 – 5-7 Sr. Raven Timmons led Franklin County with 17 points and seven rebounds.  5-3 Jr. Nannilena White added 13 points, six assists, and six steals.  5-5 Sr. Leah Greathouse led Owensboro Catholic with 14 points.  5-9 So. Destiny Howard added 11 points and nine rebounds.  5-9 Jr. Kaylyn Pearson recorded 10 points and 17 rebounds.

 

Bowling Green 57  Elizabethtown 54 – 5-9 Sr. Diamond Marshall led Bowling Green with 22 points.  5-6 Sr. Brittany Vaughn added 16 points and eight rebounds.  6-1 Fr. Erin Boley led Elizabethtown with 16 points, six rebounds, and four assists.

 


Posted by REH at 11:06 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older