Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2013 »
S M T W T F S
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Sunday, 24 November 2013
Bullitt East/High Potential Showcase November 22-23, 2013 (Results)
Topic: Basketball

2013Hooparama1

 

 

The 12th Annual

 

 

BULLITT EAST/HIGH POTENTIAL SHOWCASE

 

 

At Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY

 

 

All times Eastern & bold denotes home team

 

 

Lineup (second team is home team)

 

 

Eastern Time          

Nov. 22nd-Friday

 

5:30 PM

Shepherdsville North Bullitt vs Horse Cave Caverna

Varsity only

 

 

 

7:30 PM

Spencer County vs Louisville Presentation

JV Game

8:30 PM

Spencer County vs Louisville Presentation

Varsity

 

 

 

 

Nov. 23rd (Saturday)

 

9:00 AM

Meade County vs Louisville Eastern

JV Game

9:30 AM

Meade County vs Louisville Eastern

Varsity

 

 

 

11:30 AM

Anderson County vs Mt. Washington Bullitt East

JV Game

12:00 PM

Anderson County vs Mt. Washington Bullitt East

Varsity

 

 

 

2:00 PM

Clay County vs Harned Breckinridge County

JV Game

2:30 PM

Clay County vs Harned Breckinridge  County

Varsity

 

 

 

4:30 PM

Owensboro Catholic vs Louisville Sacred Heart

JV Game

5:00 PM

Owensboro Catholic vs Louisville Sacred Heart

Varsity

 

 

 

7:00 PM

Allen County-Scottsville vs Louisville Mercy

JV game

7:30 PM

Allen County-Scottsville vs Louisville Mercy

Varsity

 

 

 

 

TOP PLAYERS TO WATCH

 

 

(Listed alphabetically)

 

Ht/Class

Name (School)

 

           5'11/Sr

Mckenzie Cann (Anderson Co.)-Cincinnati

 

              5'5/Jr

Ajaycia Cotton (Clay Co.)

 

             5'5/So

Katie Downey (North Bullitt)

 

              5'6/Fr

Lindsey DuVall (Bullitt East)

 

             5'7/So

Madison Faulkner (Caverna)

 

              5'4/Sr

Emily Fryman (Bullitt East)

 

            5'10/Jr

Alex Hibbs (Presentation)

 

              5'9/Jr

Destiny Howard (Owensboro Catholic)

 

              5'7/Sr

Raley Johnson (Meade Co.)

 

              6'0/Jr

Malerie Martin (Mercy)

 

             5'8/So

TaLaura Mathis (Clay Co.)

 

            5'10/Sr

Eriel McKee (Anderson Co.)-Morehead State

 

              5'6/Sr

Raven Merriweather (Sacred Heart)-Bellarmine

 

              5'6/Sr

Savannah Morrison (North Bullitt)

 

           5'11/Sr

Mckenzie Myers (Spencer Co.)

 

              5'9/Sr

Kaylyn Pearson (Owensboro Catholic)

 

              5'7/Sr

Madison Raque (Eastern)-UNC-Wilmington

 

              5'7/Jr

Morgan Rich (Allen Co.-Scottsville)

 

           5'10/Sr

Sara Robinson (Clay Co.)

 

              5'9/Sr

DaiJia Ruffin (Sacred Heart)-Tennessee-Martin

 

              5'8/Sr

Jade Spalding (Eastern)

 

              6'1/Jr

Morgan Turner (Meade Co.)

 

              5'6/Jr

Ciara Waggoner (Caverna)

 

 

 

 

 

 Varsity games will be two twenty minute halves with the clock stopping while the Junior Varsity games will be one 30 minute game with running time.

 

Above information supplied by Rick Bolus.

 

Team Capsules

 

North Bullitt (Region 6) Coach Amber Courtney’s Lady Eagles finished 20-12 last season and are expected to be very competitive in the region again this year.  North Bullitt is expected to be led by 5-6 Sr. Savannah Morrison and 5-5 So. Katie Downey.

 

Caverna (Region 5) Coach Cornelius Faulkner’s Lady Colonels finished 16-15 last season.  Caverna will be led by 5-9 So. Madison Faulkner who averaged 16 ppg and 8 rpg last season and 5-7 Jr. PG Ciara Waggoner who averaged 14 ppg.  Other players expected to have key roles include 5-8 Fr. Kiara Kirk, 5-8 So. Shanda Bradley, 5-6 Sr. Nicole Bradley, 5-5 So. Giuliana Petrucci, and 5-9 Fr. Staysha Edwards.  Caverna is a young team with only one senior and one junior on the roster.

 

Spencer County (Region 8) Coach David Marion’s Lady Bears finished 10-20 last season.  Spencer County will be led by 5-10 Sr. Mackenzie Myers who averaged 15 ppg and 10 rpg last season and needs five points to become the all time girls leading scorer at Spencer County.  5-10 Sr. Krysten Barlow is a versatile performer who is expected to increase her scoring this season.  5-8 Sr. Kaylan Nigh is a quick, athletic player who could make a big impact this season.  Alyssa Howie is a 7th grader who could start at point guard.  Kris Downs is a solid performer with excellent potential.

 

Presentation (Region 7)Coach David Jackson’s Toppers finished 7-20 last season.  5-10 Jr. Alex Hibbs is the top rebounder and inside scoring threat.  5-6 Sr. guard Aliyah Johnson is a three point shooter and a good ball handler.  Jr. Allie Harris will be asked to play on the wing and had an excellent summer.  The injury bug has hit Presentation as Jr. PG Tracey Lindsey and forwards Emily Schroeder, Lauren Koenig, and Amelia Kolb will miss the scrimmage.  Other players who will be competing for playing time include Lindsay Reynolds, Dara Jackson, and Kylie Kassebaum.

 

Meade County (Region 3)Coach Josh Hurt’s Lady Waves finished 23-10 last season and are expected to compete for the region title this season.  6-2 Jr. guard Morgan Turner can play any position, passes well, and can shoot the three pointer.  Turner averaged 16.9 ppg and 7.2 rpg last season.  5-7 Sr. Raley Johnson averaged 14.6 ppg and is an excellent long range bomber and a great hard-nosed defender.  Johnson is also a deadly free throw shooter.  5-7 Jr. PG Addi Lynch handles the ball well and is an excellent shooter with range.  5-2 Sr. Katelyn Cucino is a three year starter and a lock down defender on the perimeter.  Other key players include 6-1 So. Karissa Reader, 5-4 So. Katie Wilson, and 5-7 Jr. Kelsey Sutton.

 

Eastern (Region 7)Coach Josh Leslie’s Lady Eagles finished 17-10 last season.  Eastern has a potent 1-2 scoring punch in 5-9 Sr. Madison Raque and 5-8 Sr. Jade Spaulding.  Raque averaged 16.6 ppg and is an excellent scorer both from long range and getting to the basket.  Spaulding averaged 15.6 ppg is also capable of putting up big numbers.

 

Anderson County (Region 8) – Coach Tony Kays Lady Bearcats finished 34-2 last season and should be one of the top contenders for state supremacy this season.  They will be led by the dynamic duo of 5-11 Sr. guard Makenzie Cann and 5-10 Sr. Eriel McKee both who are four year starters.  Cann is a deadly outside shooter and an excellent passer and McKee is virtually unstoppable in the open court.  5-5 Sr. Destiny Stewart is a savvy point guard and a three year starter.  5-9 Sr. guard Alex Avritt is a solid defender and 5-7 Sr. guard Jessica Rice is a solid contributor.  Other players expected to contribute include 5-2 Jr. Corrin Robinson and 5-7 So. Kaci Currens who has good range on her shot.  Anderson County has some tough competition in their own region but make no mistake this team should be focused and if they compensate for the graduation loss of 6-1 center Kali Whiteside they should be extremely difficult to beat.

 

Bullitt East (Region 6)Coach Chris Stallings Lady Chargers finished 24-8 last season and should contend for the regional title this season.  The Lady Chargers have an excellent mix of players returning including their starting backcourt 5-4 Sr. Emily Fryman a very capable floor leader and 5-7 Sr. Taylor Blain.  5-7 Fr. Lindsey Duvall is the leading returning scorer and has a very high upside.  They also have depth in the backcourt in 5-7 Sr. Kaleigh Sharpe and 5-4 Fr. Alyssa Peak.  5-9 Sr. Courtney Pfister, 5-9 Sr. MacKenzie Bass, and 5-10 Fr. Raegan Williams will provide inside strength.

 

Clay County (Region 13)Coach James Burchell’s Lady Tigers finished 26-6 last season and will have a different look this season as they graduated two excellent inside players.  5-5 Jr. PG Ajaycia Cotton is quick, an excellent ball handler, and is greatly improved.  5-8 So. TaLaura Mathis is healthy this season and is a deadly three point shooter who is also putting the ball on the floor now.  5-10 Sr. Sara Robinson averaged 7.8 ppg and 5 rpg last season, runs the floor well and is a good shooter.  5-10 Jr. Kelli Roberts handles the ball well and gets to the rim.  6-0 Jr. Courtney Woods is an excellent rebounder and defender.  There are several young players expected to contribute including 5-6 6th grader Kaylee Mathis, 5-5 So. Kashia Jackson, 5-5 Fr. Whitney Sizemore, 6-0 Fr. Kennedy Hicks, and 5-10 Fr. Kayleigh Hicks.

 

Breckinridge County (Region 3) Coach Jonathan Bennett’s Lady Tigers finished 6-22 last season but returns four starters and 90% of their scoring from last season.  5-10 Sr. Jenna Thornhill averaged 10 ppg and 6 rpg last season and had an excellent summer.  5-6 Sr. Elizabeth Hinton is a hard worker and defensive stopper and will always be assigned the other team’s top offensive threat.  5-6 Jr. Emma Payne will be a key players on both offense and defense.  5-2 Fr. PG Lily Grimes averaged 10 ppg last season and will continue to provide stability and leadership.  5-10 So. Mary Hinton will also provide inside strength.  The Lady Tigers will have good team depth as Coach Bennett intends to play 10-12 players at the varsity level.

 

Owensboro Catholic (Region 3)Coach Michael Robertson’s Lady Aces finished 25-8 last season and should contend for the regional title despite the graduation of All-American guard Becca Greenwell.  5-9 Sr. Kaylyn Pearson averaged 14 ppg and 9 rpg last season.  5-9 Sr. Haley Garvin has recovered from numerous injuries last season and is greatly improved.  5-9 Jr. Destiny Howard has excellent potential and could be a force inside this season.  5-6 So. Mikayla Berry is expected to increase her scoring this season.

 

Sacred Heart Academy (Region 7)Coach Donna Moir’s Valkyries finished 23-9 last season and, if they stay healthy could be a special team this season.  5-6 Sr. guard Raven Merriweather returns from an ACL injury suffered last season and is a versatile scorer who also rebounds well from the guard position.  5-9 Sr. DaiJia Ruffin averaged 14 ppg and 10 rpg last season and can post up as well as attacking off the dribble from the perimeter.  5-6 Sr. Vanessa Baisas is also recovering from injuries suffered last season and is an excellent outside shooter.  5-4 Jr. Ashley Johnson is a quick ball handler who finishes at the rim.  5-4 Jr. Gretchen Samsel handles the ball well and has excellent range on her shot.  5-7 Jr. Meghan Randal and 5-11 So. Maggie Colley are excellent defenders.  5-10 So. Lydia Taylor can score inside and rebound.  Sacred Heart is long on talent but lack height.  However they present defensive match-up problems for their opponents.

 

Allen County-Scottsville (Region 4)Coach Brad Bonds Lady Patriots finished 27-5 last season and are expected to contend for the regional title this season.  The Lady Patriots will be led by 5-11 Jr. Morgan Rich.  5-9 So. guard Savannah Gregory’s aggressiveness and energy and 6-1 Jr. Holly Robinson’s ability to play inside or out creates match-up problems for opponents.

 

Mercy Academy (Region 6) – The Jaguars finished 20-11 last season and Keith Baisch takes over as head coach this season.  The Jaguars have graduated a ton of talent over the last four years with eight girls playing college basketball this season and have no seniors on this year’s roster.  Tradition never graduates and there is still a lot of talent in the program.  The early part of the season will be searching for the scorers and developing player rotations.  6-0 Jr. Malerie Martin will be counted on to provide inside scoring.  Success will depend on the Jaguars rebounding, playing solid defense, and communicating on the floor.  Coach Baisch was one of the major contributors over the years as Coach Evans’ top assistant and Mercy should continue to excel.

 

Prephoops Note: Please understand this preview is a work in progress and nothing is set in concrete on the internet.  I will be adding info as it becomes available, making corrections and adding info probably up to the day of the event.  This event is for the players and the coaches to help prepare them for the upcoming season and some teams will appear to be in mid season form while others will be experimenting with young players and player rotations while other will be merely polishing skills already learned.

 

Results

 

The statistics recorded below are a combination of stats recorded by me personally and the score sheets from the scoring table.  This is not meant to be regarded as official stats but merely an attempt to add general information on these two days of basketball.  The scores were erased at halftime per KHSAA regulations but I have included the combined scores for clarity.

 

Friday November 22nd

 

North Bullitt vs. Caverna

 

North Bullitt coach Amber Courtney started the following lineup: 5-6 Sr. Savannah Morrison, 5-8 Jr. Rachel Badgett, 5-7 Sr. Maria George, 5-6 So. Katie Downey, and 5-6 So. Erin Dolan.  Caverna coach Cornelius Faulkner countered with 5-7 Jr. Ciara Waggoner, 5-7 Fr. Kiara Kirk, 5-8 So. Shanda Bradley, 5-5 Sr. Nicole Bradley, and 5-9 So. Madison Faulkner.

 

Caverna captured the first half by a score of 35-32 while North Bullitt held a 51-46 advantage in the second half.  Maria George led North Bullitt with 20 points.  Savannah Morrison was named MVP for North Bullitt and scored 16 points.  Katie Downey also reached double figures with 11 points.  Madison Faulkner was named MVP for Caverna and scored 27 points.  Ciara Waggoner added 24 points and Kiara Kirk and Shanda Bradley recorded 14 and 12 points respectively.

 

North Bullitt  32  51 – 83

Caverna       25  46 – 81

 

North Bullitt (83) – Morrison 16, Badgett 4, George 20, Downey 11, E. Dolan 9, Blankenship 2, Goeing 7, Deel 9, Tompkins 5.

 

Caverna (81) – Waggoner 24, Kirk 14, S. Bradley 12, N. Bradley 0, Faulkner 27, Petrucci 4.

 

Spencer County vs. Presentation

 

Spencer County coach David Marion started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Mackenzie Myers, 5-7 Sr. Kaylan Nigh, 5-10 Sr. Krysten Barlow, 5-2 7th Grade Alyssa Howie, and 5-9 Jr. Kris Downs.  Presentation coach David Jackson countered with 5-5 Jr. Allie Harris, 5-5 So. Lindsay Reynolds, 5-10 Jr. Alex Hibbs, 5-6 Sr. Aliyah Johnson, and 5-4 So. Dara Jackson.

 

Spencer County won the first half 36-34 and the second half by a score of 48-43.  Mackenzie Myers was named MVP for Spencer County and scored 30 points including three three point baskets.  Alyssa Howie, Kris Downs, and Krysten Barlow added 15, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Alex Hibbs was named MVP for Presentation and scored 29 points.  Aliyah Johnson and Lindsay Reynolds added 16 and 10 points respectively.

 

Spencer County  36  48 – 84

Presentation       34  43 – 77

 

Spencer County (84) – Myers 30, Nigh 3, Barlow 10, Howie 15, K. Downs 11, N. Downs 7, Lambdin 1, Bush 5, Tackett 2.

 

Presentation (77) – Harris 4, Reynolds 10, Hibbs 29, Johnson 16, Jackson 0, Kassebaum 3, Stevenson 6, Voght 8, Denham 1.

 

Saturday November 23rd

 

 

Meade County vs. Eastern

 

Meade County coach Josh Hurt started the following lineup: 6-2 Jr. Morgan Turner, 5-7 Sr. Raley Johnson, 6-1 So. Karissa Reader, 5-2 Sr. Katelyn Cucino, and 5-6 Jr. Addi Lynch.  Eastern coach Josh Leslie countered with 5-8 Sr. Jade Spaulding, 5-8 So. Markei Porter, 6-0 Sr. Claire Hart, 5-4 Sr. Sydney Fone, and 5-9 Sr. Madison Raque.

 

Eastern utilized their quickness and athleticism to win the first half 45-24 and the second half by a score of 35-31 over a good Meade County team.  Jade Spaulding was named MVP for Eastern and scored 26 points.  Madison Raque added 20 points.  Markei Porter and 5-10 Fr. Natalie Collins both reached double figures with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Morgan Turner was named MVP for Meade County and scored 21 points.  Raley Johnson added 16 points.

 

Meade County  24  31 – 55

Eastern             45  35 – 80

 

Meade County (55) – Johnson 16, Turner 21, Reader 6, Cucino 2, Lynch 6, Claycomb 4.

 

Eastern (80) – Spaulding 26, Porter 12, Hart 2, Fone 3, Raque 20, Thompson 5, Sivils 2, Collins 10.

 

Anderson County vs. Bullitt East

 

Anderson County coach Tony Kays started the following lineup: 5-11 Sr. Makenzie Cann, 5-8 Sr. Alex Avritt, 5-11 Sr. Eriel McKee, 5-4 Sr. Destiny Stewart, and 5-7 Sr. Jessica Rice.  Bullitt East coach Chris Stallings countered with 5-9 Sr. Mackenzie Bass, 5-7 Sr. Taylor Blain, 5-9 Sr. Courtney Pfister, 5-4 Sr. Emily Fryman, and 5-7 Fr. Lindsey Duvall.

 

Bullitt East won the first half 48-40 and captured the second half 42-36 with an impressive performance over one of the top teams in the state.  Lindsey Duvall led Bullitt East with 23 points.  Taylor Blain was named MVP for Bullitt East and scored 19 points including five three point baskets.  Emily Fryman and Courtney Pfister had excellent performances with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Makenzie Cann led Anderson County with 25 points including six three point baskets.  Eriel McKee was named MVP for Anderson County and scored 24 points.

 

Anderson County  40  36 – 76

Bullitt East            48  42 – 90

 

Anderson County (76) – Cann 25, Avritt 6, McKee 24, Stewart 6, Rice 0, Robinson 2, Walker 3, Aldridge 2, Currens 8.

 

Bullitt East (90) – Bass 2, Blain 19, Pfister 12, Fryman 14, Duvall 23, Henn 4, Peak 7, Williams 7, Fleener 2.

 

Clay County vs. Breckinridge County

 

Clay county coach James Burchell started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Sara Robinson, 5-10 So. Kelli Roberts, 6-0 Jr. Courtney Woods, 5-5 Jr. Ajaycia Cotton, and 5-8 So. TaLaura Mathis.  Breckinridge County coach Jonathan Bennett countered with 5-10 So. Mary Hinton, 5-8 Fr. Sarah Shrewsberry, 5-10 Sr. Jenna Thornhill, 5-5 Fr. Lily Grimes, and 5-8 Jr. Emma Payne.

 

Clay County won the first half 30-17 and the second half 28-22 over Breckinridge County.  Lightning quick guard Ajaycia Cotton was named MVP for  Clay County and scored 18 points including three three point baskets.  Kelli Roberts added 15 points.  Lily Grimes was named MVP for Breckinridge County and scored 12 points.

 

Clay County         30  28 – 58

Breckinridge Co.   17  22 – 39

 

Clay County (58) – Robinson 8, Roberts 15, Woods 8, Cotton 18, T. Mathis 9.

 

Breckinridge County (39) – M. Hinton 6, Shrewsberry 7, Thornhill 6, Grimes 12, Payne 4, E. Hinton 2, Jefferies 2.

 

Owensboro Catholic vs. Sacred Heart Academy

 

Owensboro Catholic coach Michael Robertson started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Kaylyn Pearson, 5-9 Sr. Haley Garvin, 5-9 Jr. Destiny Howard, 5-6 Jr. Alexa Wilson, and 5-6 So. Mikayla Berry.  Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with 5-9 Sr. DaiJia Ruffin, 5-6 Sr. Raven Merriweather, 5-11 So. Maggie Colley, 5-4 Jr. Ashley Johnson, and 5-5 Sr. Vanessa Baisas.

 

Sacred Heart captured the first half 35-34 and the second half 40-21 over Owensboro Catholic in an impressive performance.  Raven Merriweather was named MVP for Sacred Heart and scored 22 points. DaiJia Ruffin added 21 points and Vanessa Baisas chipped in with 10 points.  Mikayla Berry was named MVP for Owensboro Catholic and led the team with 16 points.  Alexa Wilson added 10 points.

 

Owensboro Catholic  34  21 – 55

Sacred Heart Acad.   35  40 – 75

 

Owensboro Catholic (55) – Pearson 6, Garvin 4, Howard 7, Wilson 10, Berry 16, Moore 5, Hayden 7.

 

Sacred Heart Acad. (75) – Ruffin 21, Merriweather 22, Ma. Colley 1, Johnson 0, Baisas 10, Randal 4, Me. Colley 3, Moir 6, Taylor 4, Meiners 4.

 

Allen County-Scottsville vs. Mercy Academy

 

Allen County-Scottsville coach Brad Bonds started the following lineup: 5-7 Sr. Katie Young, 5-7 So. Jordan Brooks, 5-11 Jr. Morgan Rich, 5-6 So. Kayla Hudson, and 5-8 So. Savannah Gregory.  Mercy Academy coach Scott Baisch countered with 6-0 Fr. Elizabeth Anderson, 5-9 Jr. Kathryn Gross, 6-0 Jr. Malerie Martin, 5-3 So. Maria Schmitz, and 5-6 Jr. Hannah Bewley.

 

Mercy won the first half 35-28 and captured the second half 42-40  over Allen County-Scottsville.  Hannah Bewley led Mercy with 16 points.  Malerie Martin was named MVP for Mercy and scored 15 points and had a good all around performance.  Maria Schmitz chipped in with 13 points.  Savannah Gregory was named MVP for Allen County-Scottsville and scored 24 points.  Morgan Rich added 21 points including three three point baskets.

 

Allen County-Scottsville  28  40 – 68

Mercy Academy             35  42 – 77

 

Allen County-Scottsville (68) – Young 6, Brooks 8, Rich 21, Hudson 5, Gregory 24, King 4.

 

Mercy Academy (77) – Anderson 4, Gross 2, Martin 15, M. Schmitz 13, Bewley 16, Stovall 3, Woods 3, Kiesel 5, Hodge 4, Muthler 5, White 7.

 

Conclusion

 

This was an excellent two days of basketball with a lot of talent on display this weekend.  Anderson County and Sacred Heart came in highly regarded and Bullitt East had a great performance against Anderson County.  Ciara Waggoner and Madison Faulkner (Caverna) proved to be a potent 1-2 scoring combination and Alex Hibbs (Presentation) and Mackenzie Myers (Spencer County) put up big numbers on Friday night.  Eastern is quick and athletic and has two big time scorers in Jade Spaulding and Madison Raque.  Meade County will be a regional contender led by Morgan Turner and Raley Johnson.  Savannah Morrison (North Bullitt) played well in this event.  Anderson County has a great 1-2 punch in Makenzie Cann and Eriel McKee.  Bullitt East has a star in Fr. Lindsey Duvall, an excellent wing shooter in Taylor Blain, and an experienced floor general in Emily Fryman plus a great mix of veterans and young talent.  Clay County has an exciting, lightning quick point guard in Ajaycia Cotton.  Breckinridge County has a nice young guard in Lily Grimes.  Owensboro Catholic lost superstar Becca Greenwell to graduation but Coach Michael Robertson has some nice talent to work with.  Sacred Heart has their own dynamic duo in a healthy Raven Merriweather and DaiJia Ruffin.  Mercy graduated a lot of talent but Malerie Martin is a versatile player with a big upside.  Allen County-Scottsville has a nice group of players including Savannah Gregory and Morgan Rich.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to Rick Bolus and Bullitt East Coach Chris Stallings and his staff for the hospitality extended me during this event.  Also, a special thanks to the Bullitt East Lady Chargers basketball team who worked the scoreboard, clock, and score sheet this weekend and provided an extra set of “eyes” for me during this event.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 11:30 PM EST
Updated: Sunday, 24 November 2013 11:35 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Week In Review (Playoffs) November 22, 2013
Topic: Football

2013REV13

 

 

Week In Review November 22, 2013 (Playoffs)

 

Class 1A Playoffs

 

Frankfort 35  Beechwood 21 Jalen Acree carried the ball 27 times for 191 yards including a 19 yard touchdown run and Anthony Robinson scored on runs of 7, 8, 1, and 3 yards to lead the Panthers tonight.

Mayfield 17  Russellville 0 – Mayfield’s defense held Russellville to 75 yards of total offense tonight.

 

Raceland 14  Pikeville 3

Williamsburg 21  Hazard 7

 

Class 2A Playoffs

 

DeSales 34  Christian Academy of Louisville 0Dylan Byrd carried the ball 30 times for 116 yards for DeSales tonight.

Murray 27  Caldwell County 14 James Holland ran for 180 yards and Dylan Boone gained 123  more on the ground to lead Murray.

Newport Central Catholic 34  Gallatin County 12 QB Mac Franzen completed nine of 11 passes for 102 yards including touchdown passes of 29, 15, and 13 yards and scored on a one yard run to lead the victors.

Somerset 28  Prestonsburg 21Castle Hatcher completed 10 of 19 passes for 183 and two long TD strikes to Will Lange to lead the victors.

 

Class 3A Playoffs

 

Bourbon County 47  Mason County 21 Brent Holman carried the ball 15 times for 166 yards including touchdown runs of 69, 25, and 3 yards to lead the Colonels.

Paducah Tilghman 8  South Warren 7 – South Warren’s Andrew Upton’s 32 yard field goal with 16 seconds remaining in the game narrowly misses as it hits the upright.

Wayne County 17  Central 7 – Wayne County improves to 13-0 tonight as they run 77 plays on offense compared to 32 for Central.

 

Belfry 43  Pike County Central 6

 

Class 4A Playoffs

 

Highlands 28  Covington Catholic 13 Zach Harris carried the ball 34 times for 190 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Bluebirds.

Lexington Catholic 49  Mercer County 14Marcelis Logan carried the ball 10 times for 116 yards and three touchdowns and returned a kickoff 94 yards for a touchdown to lead the Knights.

Owensboro 21  Franklin-Simpson 13 – Franklin-Simpson had one last chance and marched to the Owensboro 3 yard line but a final pass fell incomplete.

 

Collins 42  North Oldham 14

 

Class 5A Playoffs

 

Anderson County 31  Franklin County 28 Zach Carmichael scored on a one yard run and threw a two point conversion pass to Ross Cox with three minutes left in the game to give Anderson County the victory.  Ross Cox carried the ball 22 times for 210 yards including scoring runs of 66 and 7 yards.  Chris Roberts carried the ball 19 times for 123 yards including touchdown runs of 48, 1, 2, and 5 yards to lead Franklin County.

Bowling Green 49  Graves County 10 Nacarius Fant caught touchdown passes of 64, 12, and 79 yards from Devin Hayes and threw a 56 yard TD pass to Patrick Simms to lead the Purples.

Pulaski County 32  Madison Southern 28 Riley Hall threw three touchdown passes and Aaron Smith ran for 146 yards and two touchdowns to lead Pulaski County.  Damien Harris carried the ball 17 times for 149 yards and two touchdowns to lead Madison Southern.

John Hardin 28  Bullitt East 14 – John Hardin won the game but may have suffered a key loss when defensive tackle Matt Elam left the game in the final quarter with a knee injury.

 

Class 6A Playoffs

 

Butler 29  Simon Kenton 14 – The score was tied 14-14 after three quarters.  TeVaughn Morton scored on a 53 yard run and caught TD passes of 78 and 14 yards from William Johnson to lead Butler.

Male 31  Trinity 7 Ellis Cain ran for 129 yards and two touchdowns and Davis Mattingly threw two touchdown passes to lead Male.

Scott County 37  Henry Clay 34Keith Guy scored on a 63 yard run with 4:43 yards left in the game and Palmer Ward kicked the extra point to give Scott County the winning points.  Elijah Bell led Henry clay with 282 yards on the ground on 20 carries including two 80 yard touchdown runs.  Davion Jackson also came up big for Henry Clay with 163 yards and three touchdowns on 20 carries.  Keith Guy led Scott County’s ground game with 153 yards and a touchdown on 13 carries and added a 57 yard TD pass from Clay McKee.

 

Meade County 43  Central Hardin 7


Posted by REH at 11:34 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 23 November 2013
Mercer County vs. Lexington Catholic Class 4A Playoffs (Regional Final) November 22, 2013
Topic: Football

2013MERCERLCATHP4A.html

Mercer County vs. Lexington Catholic
Class 4A Playoffs (Regional Final)

Lexington Catholic High School
Lexington, KY
November 22, 2013

© 2013 by Ron Harrison

Marcelis Logan ran for three touchdowns and added a 94 yard kickoff return for a touchdown to lead Lexington Catholic to a 49-14 victory over Mercer County.  Lexington Catholic improves to 12-2 for the season while Mercer County finishes up at 8-5.  Lexington Catholic recorded 18 first downs and 398 yards of total offense.  The Knights were penalized nine times for 148 yards and had a pass intercepted.  Mercer County recorded 10 first downs and 232 yards of total offense.  The Titans were penalized 11 times for 110 yards, lost a fumble, and had a pass intercepted.

Marcelis Logan led Lexington Catholic’s ground game with 116 yards and three touchdowns on 10 carries.  Reese Ryan carried the ball seven times for 73 yards and a touchdown.  Reese Ryan completed 12 of 18 passes for 124 yards with one interception.  Andy Thompson completed one of three passes for 28 yards and a touchdown.  David Bouvier caught six passes for 77 yards.  Sam Letton added one reception for 32 yards and Andy Hickey caught a 28 yard touchdown pass.  Cody Mitchell led the defense with six solo and one assisted tackles with three of his tackles resulting in losses totaling seven yards.  Braxton Couch added five solo and two assisted tackles with 2.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 16 yards.  Noah Mitchell playing with a broken hand recorded five solo and one assisted tackles.  Marty Brown also recorded five solo and one assisted tackles with 2.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling seven yards.  Zach Middleton added three solo tackles and returned an intercepted pass 25 yards for a touchdown.

Chris Crawley-Goodman led Mercer County’s ground game with 73 yards on 20 carries.  B. Bradshaw carried the ball three times for 52 yards.  Chris Crawley-Goodman completed three of 11 passes for 68 yards and a touchdown with one interception.  Layne Peavler caught three passes for 68 yards and a touchdown.  Joey DiGiovanni and Layne Peavler led the defense with six solo tackles each and Peavler intercepted a pass.  Austin Sparrow added five solo tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Mercer County

3

8

3

0

14

Lexington Catholic

7

10

18

14

49

 

MERCER

-

Travis Fox kicks a 26 yard field goal

LCATH

-

Marcelis Logan 2 yard run (Donovan Morris kick)

LCATH

-

Donovan Morris kicks a 26 yard field goal

LCATH

-

Marcelis Logan 16 yard run (Donovan Morris kick)

MERCER

-

Layne Peavler 46 yard pass from Chris Crawley-Goodman (Chris Crawley-Goodman run)

LCATH

-

Marcelis Logan 58 yard run (Donovan Morris kick fails)

LCATH

-

Zach Middleton 25 yard interception return (Donovan Morris run fails)

MERCER

-

Travis Fox kicks a 28 yard field goal

LCATH

-

Marcelis Logan 94 yard kickoff return (Donovan Morris kick fails)

LCATH

-

Reese Ryan 1 yard run (Donovan Morris kick)

LCATH

-

Andy Hickey 28 yard pass from Andy Thompson (E. Valenzuala kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Mercer County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Chris Crawley-Goodman

20

73

3.7

31

B. Bradshaw

3

52

17.3

51

Chris Voris

3

14

4.7

6

Kobe Ford

6

13

2.2

6

Layne Peavler

1

11

11.0

11

Dustin Baker

7

3

0.4

3

Team

1

-2

-2.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Chris Crawley-Goodman 

11-3-1

68

1

46

Tyler Hatton

1-0-0

0

0

0

Dustin Baker

1-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Layne Peavler

3

68

1

46

 

 

Lexington Catholic

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Marcelis Logan

10

116

11.6

58

Reese Ryan

7

73

10.4

42

Carter Gray

9

30

3.3

9

Andy Thompson

5

25

5.0

10

Eli Mitchell

1

2

2.0

2

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Reese Ryan

18-12-1

124

0

32

Andy Thompson

3-1-0

28

1

28

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

David Bouvier

6

77

0

29

Carter Gray

3

3

0

7

Sam Letton

1

32

0

32

Andy Hickey

1

28

1

28

Braxton Couch

1

7

0

7

Marcelis Logan

1

5

0

5

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 12:28 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Friday, 22 November 2013
Franklin County vs. Anderson County Class 5A Playoffs (Regional Final) Novmber 22, 2013
Topic: Football

2013FCACP5A.html

Franklin County vs. Anderson County
Class 5A Playoffs (Regional Final)

Anderson County High School
Lawrenceburg, KY
November 22, 2013

© 2013 by Ron Harrison

Anderson scored a come-from-behind 31-28 victory over Franklin County to improve to 11-2 for the season.  Franklin County finishes the season at 11-2.  Anderson County recorded 10 first downs and 329 yards of total offense.  They were penalized four times for 31 yards and had three passes intercepted.  Franklin County recorded 11 first downs and 250 yards of total offense.  The Flyers were penalized four times for 41 yards and had two passes intercepted.

Ross Cox led Anderson County’s ground game with 201 yards and two touchdowns on 22 carries.  Zach Carmichael completed six of 18 passes for 126 yards and a touchdown with three interceptions.  Ross Cox caught four passes for 46 yards and Dusty Puckett added two receptions for 80 yards and a touchdown.  Landon Searcy led the defense with five solo and six assisted tackles.  Tristin Ashburn added four solo and four assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling three yards.  Tyler Puckett recorded three solo and four assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a 12 yard loss.  Darius Harvey and Dusty Puckett each recorded an interception.

Chris Roberts led Franklin County’s ground game with 123 yards and four touchdowns on 19 carries.  Barrett Sanderson completed eight of 22 passes for 95 yards with two interceptions.  Lorenzo McCaskell caught four passes for 51 yards and Malik Barrett added two receptions for 42 yards.  Demetrius Wiley led the defense with three solo and six assisted tackles.  Jhanny Rodriguez added four solo and three assisted tackles and intercepted a pass he returned 49 yards.  Keenan Holleran and De. Kennedy also added pass interceptions.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Franklin County

14

0

7

7

28

Anderson County

7

13

3

8

31

 

AC

-

Ross Cox 66 yard run (Joe Rose kick)

FC

-

Chris Roberts 48 yard run (Zack Durham kick)

FC

-

Chris Roberts 1 yard run (Zack Durham kick)

AC

-

Dusty Puckett 71 yard pass from Zach Carmichael (Joe Rose kick)

AC

-

Ross Cox 7 yard run (Sam Laytart pass fails)

AC

-

Joe Rose kicks a 22 yard field goal

FC

-

Chris Roberts 2 yard run (Zack Durham kick)

FC

-

Chris Roberts 5 yard run (Zack Durham kick)

AC

-

Zach Carmichael 1 yard run (Ross Cox pass from Zach Carmichael)

 

Selected Statistics

Franklin County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Chris Roberts

19

123

6.5

48

Lorenzo McCaskell

5

25

5.0

9

Isaiah Lee

4

19

4.8

13

Malik Barrett

1

1

1.0

1

Landon Hurst

1

0

0.0

0

Barrett Sanderson

3

0

0.0

1

Team

1

-13

-13.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Barrett Sanderson 

22-8-2

95

0

43

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Lorenzo McCaskell

4

51

0

28

Malik Barrett

2

42

0

43

Landon Hurst

1

3

0

3

Chris Roberts

1

-1

0

0

 

 

Anderson County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Ross Cox

22

201

9.1

66

Tristin Ashburn

2

4

2.0

2

Chris Toomey

1

1

1.0

1

Zach Carmichael

8

1

0.1

2

Huston Page

1

1

1.0

1

Team

2

-5

-2.5

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Zach Carmichael

18-6-3

126

1

71

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Ross Cox

4

46

0

15

Dusty Puckett

2

80

1

71

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 11:40 PM EST
Updated: Friday, 22 November 2013 11:43 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Henry Clay vs. Scott County Class 6A PLayoffs (Regional Final) November 22, 2013
Topic: Football

2013HCSCP6A.html

Henry Clay vs. Scott County
Class 6A Playoffs (Regional Final)

Toyota Stadium
Georgetown, KY
November 22, 2013

© 2013 by Ron Harrison

Scott County improves to 13-0 with an exciting 37-34 victory over Henry Clay who finishes the season at 9-3.  This was a game that featured a total of 985 yards of offense with a combined six scoring plays of over 50 yards.  Scott County was without the services of star receiver Scott Daniel and Henry Clay’s starting quarterback Sammy Carter went out with an injury in the final quarter.  Scott County recorded 18 first downs and 455 yards of total offense.  The Cardinals were penalized seven times for 49 yards and lost a fumble.  Henry Clay recorded 19 first downs and 530 yards of total offense.  The blue Devils were penalized three times for 20 yards, lost a fumble, and had a pass intercepted.  The last three times these teams played Scott County won by scores of 70-34, 70-7, and 69-34.  Coach Sam Simpson had his Blue Devils prepared to play tonight but make no mistake about it Coach Jim McKee’s Cardinals were not overlooking the explosive Henry Clay team.

Keith Guy led Scott County’s ground game with 153 yards and a touchdown on 13 carries.  Kevin Claussen carried the ball 24 times for 117 yards.  Grayson Miller added one carry for a 52 yard touchdown run.  Noah Hughes and Clay McKee also ran for touchdowns tonight.  Clay McKee completed two of five passes for 76 yards and a touchdown.  Keith Guy caught a 57 yard touchdown pass.  Thomas Daniel led the defense with 11 solo and four assisted tackles with four of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 12 yards and recovered a fumble.  Brad Caldwell added five solo and one assisted tackles.  Jameer Womack recorded four solo and three assisted tackles.

Elijah Bell led the explosive Henry Clay ground attack with 282 yards and two long touchdown runs on 20 carries.  Davion Jackson carried the ball 20 times for 163 yards and three touchdowns.  Sammy Carter completed three of nine passes for 73 yards with one interception.  Colby Barnes caught three passes for 73 yards.  Quentin Gay led the defense with eight solo and three assisted tackles.  Da. Robinson added five solo and eight assisted tackles.  Maurice Gibson recorded four solo and three assisted tackles.  Devin Byrd added four solo and two assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a seven yard loss.

 

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Henry Clay

7

7

7

13

34

Scott County

6

7

9

15

37

 

HC

-

Davion Jackson 15 yard run (Taylor Dunbar kick)

SC

-

Noah Hughes 4 yard run (Palmer Ward kick fails)

SC

-

Clay McKee 5 yard run (Palmer Ward kick)

HC

-

Elijah Bell 80 yard run (Taylor Dunbar kick)

HC

-

Elijah Bell 80 yard run (Taylor Dunbar kick)

SC

-

Keith Guy 57 yard pass from Clay McKee (Clay McKee run fails)

SC

-

Palmer Ward kicks a 34 yard field goal

HC

-

Davion Jackson 16 yard run (CJ Tackett pass fails)

SC

-

Grayson Miller 52 yard run (Grayson Miller pass from Clay McKee)

HC

-

Davion Jackson 71 yard run (Taylor Dunbar kick)

SC

-

Keith Guy 63 yard run (Palmer Ward kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Henry Clay

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Elijah Bell

20

282

14.1

80

Davion Jackson

20

163

8.1

71

Sammy Carter

4

5

1.2

8

CJ Tackett

1

1

1.0

1

Joquise Buford

1

0

0.0

0

Team

1

0

0.0

0

Rhoman James

1

-16

-16.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Sammy Carter 

9-3-1

73

0

43

Rhoman James

3-1-0

22

0

22

Team

1-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Colby Barnes

3

73

0

43

Davion Jackson

1

22

0

22

 

 

Scott County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Keith Guy

13

153

11.8

63

Kevin Claussen

24

117

4.9

18

Grayson Miller

1

52

52.0

52

Theo Price

9

42

4.7

22

Noah Hughes

5

23

4.6

7

Clay McKee

5

-8

-1.6

5

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Clay McKee

5-2-0

76

1

57

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Keith Guy

1

57

1

57

Clark Griffin

1

19

0

19

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 11:05 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Thursday, 21 November 2013
Bullitt East/High Potential Showcase (Revised)
Topic: Basketball

2013Hooparama1

 

 

The 12th Annual

 

 

BULLITT EAST/HIGH POTENTIAL SHOWCASE

 

 

At Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY

 

 

All times Eastern & bold denotes home team

 

 

Lineup (second team is home team)

 

 

Eastern Time          

Nov. 22nd-Friday

 

5:30 PM

Shepherdsville North Bullitt vs Horse Cave Caverna

Varsity only

 

 

 

7:30 PM

Spencer County vs Louisville Presentation

JV Game

8:30 PM

Spencer County vs Louisville Presentation

Varsity

 

 

 

 

Nov. 23rd (Saturday)

 

9:00 AM

Meade County vs Louisville Eastern

JV Game

9:30 AM

Meade County vs Louisville Eastern

Varsity

 

 

 

11:30 AM

Anderson County vs Mt. Washington Bullitt East

JV Game

12:00 PM

Anderson County vs Mt. Washington Bullitt East

Varsity

 

 

 

2:00 PM

Clay County vs Harned Breckinridge County

JV Game

2:30 PM

Clay County vs Harned Breckinridge  County

Varsity

 

 

 

4:30 PM

Owensboro Catholic vs Louisville Sacred Heart

JV Game

5:00 PM

Owensboro Catholic vs Louisville Sacred Heart

Varsity

 

 

 

7:00 PM

Allen County-Scottsville vs Louisville Mercy

JV game

7:30 PM

Allen County-Scottsville vs Louisville Mercy

Varsity

 

 

 

 

TOP PLAYERS TO WATCH

 

 

(Listed alphabetically)

 

Ht/Class

Name (School)

 

           5'11/Sr

Mckenzie Cann (Anderson Co.)-Cincinnati

 

              5'5/Jr

Ajaycia Cotton (Clay Co.)

 

             5'5/So

Katie Downey (North Bullitt)

 

              5'6/Fr

Lindsey DuVall (Bullitt East)

 

             5'7/So

Madison Faulkner (Caverna)

 

              5'4/Sr

Emily Fryman (Bullitt East)

 

            5'10/Jr

Alex Hibbs (Presentation)

 

              5'9/Jr

Destiny Howard (Owensboro Catholic)

 

              5'7/Sr

Raley Johnson (Meade Co.)

 

              6'0/Jr

Malerie Martin (Mercy)

 

             5'8/So

TaLaura Mathis (Clay Co.)

 

            5'10/Sr

Eriel McKee (Anderson Co.)-Morehead State

 

              5'6/Sr

Raven Merriweather (Sacred Heart)-Bellarmine

 

              5'6/Sr

Savannah Morrison (North Bullitt)

 

           5'11/Sr

Mckenzie Myers (Spencer Co.)

 

              5'9/Sr

Kaylyn Pearson (Owensboro Catholic)

 

              5'7/Sr

Madison Raque (Eastern)-UNC-Wilmington

 

              5'7/Jr

Morgan Rich (Allen Co.-Scottsville)

 

           5'10/Sr

Sara Robinson (Clay Co.)

 

              5'9/Sr

DaiJia Ruffin (Sacred Heart)-Tennessee-Martin

 

              5'8/Sr

Jade Spalding (Eastern)

 

              6'1/Jr

Morgan Turner (Meade Co.)

 

              5'6/Jr

Ciara Waggoner (Caverna)

 

 

 

 

 

 Varsity games will be two twenty minute halves with the clock stopping while the Junior Varsity games will be one 30 minute game with running time.

 

Above information supplied by Rick Bolus.

 

Team Capsules

 

North Bullitt (Region 6) Coach Amber Courtney’s Lady Eagles finished 20-12 last season and are expected to be very competitive in the region again this year.  North Bullitt is expected to be led by 5-6 Sr. Savannah Morrison and 5-5 So. Katie Downey.

 

Caverna (Region 5) Coach Cornelius Faulkner’s Lady Colonels finished 16-15 last season.  Caverna will be led by 5-9 So. Madison Faulkner who averaged 16 ppg and 8 rpg last season and 5-7 Jr. PG Ciara Waggoner who averaged 14 ppg.  Other players expected to have key roles include 5-8 Fr. Kiara Kirk, 5-8 So. Shanda Bradley, 5-6 Sr. Nicole Bradley, 5-5 So. Giuliana Petrucci, and 5-9 Fr. Staysha Edwards.  Caverna is a young team with only one senior and one junior on the roster.

 

Spencer County (Region 8) Coach David Marion’s Lady Bears finished 10-20 last season.  Spencer County will be led by 5-10 Sr. Mackenzie Myers who averaged 15 ppg and 10 rpg last season and needs five points to become the all time girls leading scorer at Spencer County.  5-10 Sr. Krysten Barlow is a versatile performer who is expected to increase her scoring this season.  5-8 Sr. Kaylan Nigh is a quick, athletic player who could make a big impact this season.  Alyssa Howie is a 7th grader who could start at point guard.  Kris Downs is a solid performer with excellent potential.

 

Presentation (Region 7)Coach David Jackson’s Toppers finished 7-20 last season.  5-10 Jr. Alex Hibbs is the top rebounder and inside scoring threat.  5-6 Sr. guard Aliyah Johnson is a three point shooter and a good ball handler.  Jr. Allie Harris will be asked to play on the wing and had an excellent summer.  The injury bug has hit Presentation as Jr. PG Tracey Lindsey and forwards Emily Schroeder, Lauren Koenig, and Amelia Kolb will miss the scrimmage.  Other players who will be competing for playing time include Lindsay Reynolds, Dara Jackson, and Kylie Kassebaum.

 

Meade County (Region 3)Coach Josh Hurt’s Lady Waves finished 23-10 last season and are expected to compete for the region title this season.  6-2 Jr. guard Morgan Turner can play any position, passes well, and can shoot the three pointer.  Turner averaged 16.9 ppg and 7.2 rpg last season.  5-7 Sr. Raley Johnson averaged 14.6 ppg and is an excellent long range bomber and a great hard-nosed defender.  Johnson is also a deadly free throw shooter.  5-7 Jr. PG Addi Lynch handles the ball well and is an excellent shooter with range.  5-2 Sr. Katelyn Cucino is a three year starter and a lock down defender on the perimeter.  Other key players include 6-1 So. Karissa Reader, 5-4 So. Katie Wilson, and 5-7 Jr. Kelsey Sutton.

 

Eastern (Region 7)Coach Josh Leslie’s Lady Eagles finished 17-10 last season.  Eastern has a potent 1-2 scoring punch in 5-9 Sr. Madison Raque and 5-8 Sr. Jade Spaulding.  Raque averaged 16.6 ppg and is an excellent scorer both from long range and getting to the basket.  Spaulding averaged 15.6 ppg is also capable of putting up big numbers.

 

Anderson County (Region 8) – Coach Tony Kays Lady Bearcats finished 34-2 last season and should be one of the top contenders for state supremacy this season.  They will be led by the dynamic duo of 5-11 Sr. guard Makenzie Cann and 5-10 Sr. Eriel McKee both who are four year starters.  Cann is a deadly outside shooter and an excellent passer and McKee is virtually unstoppable in the open court.  5-5 Sr. Destiny Stewart is a savvy point guard and a three year starter.  5-9 Sr. guard Alex Avritt is a solid defender and 5-7 Sr. guard Jessica Rice is a solid contributor.  Other players expected to contribute include 5-2 Jr. Corrin Robinson and 5-7 So. Kaci Currens who has good range on her shot.  Anderson County has some tough competition in their own region but make no mistake this team should be focused and if they compensate for the graduation loss of 6-1 center Kali Whiteside they should be extremely difficult to beat.

 

Bullitt East (Region 6)Coach Chris Stallings Lady Chargers finished 24-8 last season and should contend for the regional title this season.  The Lady Chargers have an excellent mix of players returning including their starting backcourt 5-4 Sr. Emily Fryman a very capable floor leader and 5-7 Sr. Taylor Blain.  5-7 Fr. Lindsey Duvall is the leading returning scorer and has a very high upside.  They also have depth in the backcourt in 5-7 Sr. Kaleigh Sharpe and 5-4 Fr. Alyssa Peak.  5-9 Sr. Courtney Pfister, 5-9 Sr. MacKenzie Bass, and 5-10 Fr. Raegan Williams will provide inside strength.

 

Clay County (Region 13)Coach James Burchell’s Lady Tigers finished 26-6 last season and will have a different look this season as they graduated two excellent inside players.  5-5 Jr. PG Ajaycia Cotton is quick, an excellent ball handler, and is greatly improved.  5-8 So. TaLaura Mathis is healthy this season and is a deadly three point shooter who is also putting the ball on the floor now.  5-10 Sr. Sara Robinson averaged 7.8 ppg and 5 rpg last season, runs the floor well and is a good shooter.  5-10 Jr. Kelli Roberts handles the ball well and gets to the rim.  6-0 Jr. Courtney Woods is an excellent rebounder and defender.  There are several young players expected to contribute including 5-6 6th grader Kaylee Mathis, 5-5 So. Kashia Jackson, 5-5 Fr. Whitney Sizemore, 6-0 Fr. Kennedy Hicks, and 5-10 Fr. Kayleigh Hicks.

 

Breckinridge County (Region 3) Coach Jonathan Bennett’s Lady Tigers finished 6-22 last season but returns four starters and 90% of their scoring from last season.  5-10 Sr. Jenna Thornhill averaged 10 ppg and 6 rpg last season and had an excellent summer.  5-6 Sr. Elizabeth Hinton is a hard worker and defensive stopper and will always be assigned the other team’s top offensive threat.  5-6 Jr. Emma Payne will be a key players on both offense and defense.  5-2 Fr. PG Lily Grimes averaged 10 ppg last season and will continue to provide stability and leadership.  5-10 So. Mary Hinton will also provide inside strength.  The Lady Tigers will have good team depth as Coach Bennett intends to play 10-12 players at the varsity level.

 

Owensboro Catholic (Region 3)Coach Michael Robertson’s Lady Aces finished 25-8 last season and should contend for the regional title despite the graduation of All-American guard Becca Greenwell.  5-9 Sr. Kaylyn Pearson averaged 14 ppg and 9 rpg last season.  5-9 Sr. Haley Garvin has recovered from numerous injuries last season and is greatly improved.  5-9 Jr. Destiny Howard has excellent potential and could be a force inside this season.  5-6 So. Mikayla Berry is expected to increase her scoring this season.

 

Sacred Heart Academy (Region 7)Coach Donna Moir’s Valkyries finished 23-9 last season and, if they stay healthy could be a special team this season.  5-6 Sr. guard Raven Merriweather returns from an ACL injury suffered last season and is a versatile scorer who also rebounds well from the guard position.  5-9 Sr. DaiJia Ruffin averaged 14 ppg and 10 rpg last season and can post up as well as attacking off the dribble from the perimeter.  5-6 Sr. Vanessa Baisas is also recovering from injuries suffered last season and is an excellent outside shooter.  5-4 Jr. Ashley Johnson is a quick ball handler who finishes at the rim.  5-4 Jr. Gretchen Samsel handles the ball well and has excellent range on her shot.  5-7 Jr. Meghan Randal and 5-11 So. Maggie Colley are excellent defenders.  5-10 So. Lydia Taylor can score inside and rebound.  Sacred Heart is long on talent but lack height.  However they present defensive match-up problems for their opponents.

 

Allen County-Scottsville (Region 4)Coach Brad Bonds Lady Patriots finished 27-5 last season and are expected to contend for the regional title this season.  The Lady Patriots will be led by 5-11 Jr. Morgan Rich.  5-9 So. guard Savannah Gregory’s aggressiveness and energy and 6-1 Jr. Holly Robinson’s ability to play inside or out creates match-up problems for opponents.

 

Mercy Academy (Region 6) – The Jaguars finished 20-11 last season and Keith Baisch takes over as head coach this season.  The Jaguars have graduated a ton of talent over the last four years with eight girls playing college basketball this season and have no seniors on this year’s roster.  Tradition never graduates and there is still a lot of talent in the program.  The early part of the season will be searching for the scorers and developing player rotations.  6-0 Jr. Malerie Martin will be counted on to provide inside scoring.  Success will depend on the Jaguars rebounding, playing solid defense, and communicating on the floor.  Coach Baisch was one of the major contributors over the years as Coach Evans’ top assistant and Mercy should continue to excel.

 

Prephoops Note: Please understand this preview is a work in progress and nothing is set in concrete on the internet.  I will be adding info as it becomes available, making corrections and adding info probably up to the day of the event.  This event is for the players and the coaches to help prepare them for the upcoming season and some teams will appear to be in mid season form while others will be experimenting with young players and player rotations while other will be merely polishing skills already learned.

 

 


Posted by REH at 6:22 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 17 November 2013
Noah Mitchell RB Lexington Catholic
Topic: Football

NOAHM

 

 

I have had the pleasure of covering several high school football games this year involving Central Kentucky teams and have covered several Lexington Catholic games.  I have always been impressed with Sr. RB Noah Mitchell.  Mitchell is a 5-9 195 pound Senior with 4.57 40 yard speed who will pound inside for the tough yards as well as having the speed to get outside.  He is also a dependable pass catcher, excellent blocker and a hard hitter on both sides of the ball as well as special teams.  It was brought to my attention that Noah had broke his left hand on November 15th in a first round playoff game with Rockcastle County.  He played almost two quarters with a soft cast.  The following Monday he was put in a full cast but returned later in the week to get his cast modified to free two of his fingers.

The next job was convincing the Lexington Catholic coaching staff that he could play and start against the 10-1  Russell County team in the second round of the playoffs on November 22nd.  Lexington Catholic won the game by a score of 34-14.  Mitchell not only played but carried the ball 14 times for 65 yards with a long run of 35 yards which led the Knights and led the receivers in receiving yardage with 56 yards on three receptions with a long reception of 40 yards.  He has excellent season statistics, 103 rushing attempts for 602 yards (5.8 average) and six touchdowns, 30 receptions for 465 yards (15.5 average) and three touchdowns.  Mitchell has recorded 14 solo tackles, seven assisted tackles, one interception and a fumble recovery on defense.  Noah is taking AP classes and has a 3.90 GPA and lives, eats, and breathes football and his ultimate goal is to play Division I football and hopefully he will get the opportunity.

Often you will observe a player and silently think if only he would……  I can honestly say I have never had that thought about Noah Mitchell, he leaves everything on the field on ever play.


Posted by REH at 4:02 PM EST
Updated: Sunday, 17 November 2013 4:03 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 16 November 2013
Week In Review November 14-15, 2013 (Playoffs)
Topic: Football

2013REV12

 

 

Week In Review  November 14-15, 2013 (Playoffs)

 

Thursday November 14th

 

Class A Playoffs

 

Pikeville 49  Allen Central 14

 

Friday November 15th

 

Class A Playoffs

 

Hazard 34  Campbellsville 8 Brandon Jones scored on runs of 29, 90, 18, and 39 yards and caught a 39 yard touchdown pass to lead Hazard.

Mayfield 35  Louisville Holy Cross 0 – Mayfield’s defense held Holy Cross to 71 yards of total offense.

Raceland 42  Paintsville 12 Dylan Beach ran for 195 yards and three touchdowns to lead Raceland.

Beechwood 47  Paris 3Kyle Fieger completed 12 of 19 passes for 184 yards including touchdown passes of 14, 9, 54, and 19 yards.

Frankfort 24  Bellevue 14 – Frankfort led 16-0 at halftime.

 

Russellville 50  Bethlehem 14

Williamsburg 42  Pineville 0

 

Class 2A Playoffs

 

Newport Central Catholic 36  Walton-Verona 0Mac Franzen carried the ball 12 times for 179 yards and two touchdowns and completed six of nine passes for 91 yards and a touchdown to lead the victors.

Caldwell County 56  Union County 34 Elijah Sindelar threw TD passes of 36, 65, and 11 yards to pace the victors while Union County was led by Davis Joiner who threw TD passes of 15, 50, and 24 yards and ran for a 4 yard touchdown.

DeSales 35  Glasgow 28 Nathan Roush carried the ball 20 times for 136 yards and three touchdowns and passed for two more touchdowns to lead the victors while Marquez Trigg carried the ball 27 times for 221 yards and three touchdowns to lead Glasgow.

Somerset 19 Middlesboro 13 (OT) – Somerset recovered a Middlesboro fumble and Will Lange scored on a 3 yard run to give Somerset an overtime victory.

Prestonsburg 20  Danville 13 Dalton Frasure carried the ball 20 times for 93 yards and scored a touchdown on a 5 yard run to lead the victors.

 

Christian Academy of Louisville 26  Bardstown 18

Gallatin County 49  Carroll County 26

Murray 37  Owensboro Catholic 20

 

Class 3A Playoffs

 

Wayne County 36  Corbin 0Tyler Guffey completed five of 10 passes for 204 yards including touchdown passes of 52, 33, 17, and 99 yards and carried the ball for 106 yards including a 1 yard touchdown run to lead Wayne County.

Bourbon County 49  Russell 0 Brent Holman scored on runs of 45, 33, and 21 yards.

Mason County 49  Garrard County 7 Jake O’Mara threw TD passes of 25 and 18 yards and scored on a 1 yard lead to lead Mason County.

 

Belfry 42  Lawrence County 6

Central 14  Bell County 11

Paducah Tilghman 49  Monroe County 6

Pike County Central 26  Breathitt County 20

South Warren 48  Fort Campbell 16

 

Class 4A Playoffs

 

Collins 63  Nelson County 14 DeAndre Farris carried the ball 10 times for 111 yards including touchdown runs of 2, 13, 25, 4, and 5 yards to lead Collins.

Mercer County 31  Boyle County 30 – Boyle County’s Josiah Robbins scored on a 3 yard run with 3:12 left in the game but the extra point kick failed.

Lexington Catholic 31  Russell County 14Reese Ryan completed 14 of 21 passes for 163 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Knights.

Highlands 56  Ashland 6 Drew Houliston threw for 238 yards and five touchdowns to lead the Bluebirds.

Covington Catholic 42  Johnson Central 14 Luke Bir and Sam Dressman each scored two touchdowns on the ground to lead the Colonels over previously unbeaten Johnson Central.

 

Franklin-Simpson 21  Madisonville-North Hopkins 16

North Oldham 49  Western 6

Owensboro 54  Warren East 19

 

Class 5A Playoffs

 

Anderson County 35  Conner 34 – Anderson County led 35-21 but Conner rallied to pull within one but failed on a two point conversion attempt.

Franklin County 27  South Oldham 21 (OT) Chris Roberts carried the ball 19 times for 228 yards including touchdowns runs of 46,44, and the 3 yard run in overtime for the victory.

Madison Southern 41  Harlan County 28Damien Harris ran for 354 yards including TD runs of 38, 25, 42, 70, 32, and 58 yards to lead the victors.

Pulaski County 43  Perry County Central 0Aaron Smith scored on touchdown runs of 16, 10, and 49 yards.

Bowling Green 48  Christian County 7 – Bowling Green led 35-7 at halftime.

Bullitt East 49 Grayson County 27Austin Colvin ran for 101 yards and a touchdown and Brandon Samuels ran for two more touchdowns to lead the victors.

 

Graves County 28  Warren Central 27 (2OT)

John Hardin 47  Shelby County 6

 

Class 6A Playoffs

 

Male 23  St. Xavier 21 Jonah White kicked a 21 yard field goal with 25 seconds remaining to give Male the victory.  Davis Mattingly completed 46 of 64 passes for 409 yards and two touchdowns and Marque Northington set a state record with 26 receptions for 191 yards and a touchdown to lead Male.  St. Xavier was led by BJ Nagle who completed 23 of 38 passes for 283 yards and three touchdowns.

Trinity 49  DuPont Manual 20Reggie Bonnafon carried the ball 14 times for 164 yards including touchdown rums of 64, 4, 1, and 36 yards and completed 12 of 18 passes for 237 yards and two touchdowns to lead Trinity.

Henry Clay 28  Paul Laurence Dunbar 13 Elijah Bell carried the ball 20 times for 211 yards and two touchdowns and Davion Jackson added 24 carries for 112 yards and a touchdown to lead Henry Clay.

Scott County 55  Bryan Station 7- Bryan Station star quarterback Ora Johnson went out late in the first quarter with an injury.  Kevin Claussen carried the ball 22 times for 137 yards and two touchdowns and Clay McKee completed three of four passes for 74 yards and three touchdowns to lead Scott County.

 

Butler 14  Campbell County 7

Central Hardin 32  McCracken County 23

Meade County 28  Henderson County 0

Simon Kenton 31  Dixie Heights 19


Posted by REH at 11:46 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Lexington Catholic vs. Russell County Class 4A PLayoffs November 15, 2013
Topic: Football

2013LCRCP4A.html

Lexington Catholic vs. Russell County
Class 4A Playoffs Second Round

Russell County High School
Russell Springs, KY
November 15, 2013

© 2013 by Ron Harrison

Lexington Catholic handed Russell County their second loss of the season by a score of 34-14.  Lexington Catholic led 7-0 at halftime and outscored the Lakers 27-14 in the second half.  Lexington Catholic recorded 19 first downs and 308 yards of total offense.  The Knights were penalized nine times for 84 yards and lost two fumbles.  Russell County recorded 13 first downs and 250 yards of total offense.  The Lakers were penalized 14 times for 136 yards, lost a fumble, and had three passes intercepted.

“Mr. Versatility” Noah Mitchell had another stellar performance for Lexington Catholic as he led the ground game with 65 yards on 14 carries and caught three passes for 56 yards.  Reese Ryan completed 14 of 21 passes for 163 yards and two touchdowns.  David Bouvier caught five passes for 47 yards and a touchdown.  Sam Letton added four receptions for 48 yards and a touchdown.  Josh Messmer came up big on defense with 11 solo and five assisted tackles with four of his tackles resulting in losses totaling eight yards.  Braxton Couch added six solo and two assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling eight yards.  Davis Rowady recorded four solo tackles and intercepted three passes with return yardage of 41 yards.

Blake Ellis led Russell County’s ground game with 66 yards and a touchdown on 11 carries.  Austin Smiddy completed nine of 17 passes for 179 yards with on interception.  Blake Ellis completed two of nine passes for eight yards with two interceptions.  Blake Ellis caught five passes for 106 yards.  Braxton Mann added four receptions for 73 yards.  Mason Short led the defense with seven solo and six assisted tackles with three of his tackles resulting in losses totaling seven yards.  Nick Coffey added seven solo and three assisted tackles with four of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 15 yards.  Evan Fletcher recorded five solo and three assisted tackles with three of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 20 yards and recovering a fumble.  Blake Ellis was all over the field on both sides of the ball as he added three solo and two assisted tackles, returned four kickoffs for 70 yards and punted twice for a 43 yard average.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Lexington Catholic

0

7

7

20

34

Russell County

0

0

0

14

14

 

LCATH

-

Reese Ryan 7 yard run (Donovan Morris kick)

LCATH

-

Sam Letton 3 yard pass from Reese Ryan (Donovan Morris kick)

LCATH

-

Marcelis Logan 24 yard run (Donovan Morris kick)

LCATH

-

David Bouvier 3 yard pass from Reese Ryan (Donovan Morris kick)

RUSSELL

-

Blake Ellis 2 yard run (Mason Short kick)

LCATH

-

Andy Hickey 15 yard pass from Andy Thompson (E. Valenzuala kick fails)

RUSSELL

-

Evan Fletcher 1 yard run (Mason Short kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Lexington Catholic

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Noah Mitchell

14

65

4.6

35

Marcelis Logan

10

26

2.6

24

Andy Thompson

2

17

8.5

19

Carter Gray

1

13

13.0

13

Reese Ryan

12

10

0.8

12

Team

1

-1

-1.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Reese Ryan

21-14-0

163

2

40

Team

1-0-0

0

0

0

Andy Thompson

1-1-0

15

1

15

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

David Bouvier

5

47

1

14

Sam Letton

4

48

1

31

Noah Mitchell

3

56

0

40

Andy Hickey

1

15

1

15

Justin Brownell

1

9

0

9

Marcelis Logan

1

3

0

3

 

 

Russell County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Blake Ellis

11

66

6.0

32

Evan Fletcher

13

19

1.5

12

Mason Short

1

1

1.0

1

Austin Smiddy

2

-5

-2.5

3

Team

3

-18

-6.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Austin Smiddy

17-9-1

179

0

45

Blake Ellis

9-2-2

8

0

6

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Blake Ellis

5

106

0

45

Braxton Mann

4

73

0

32

Evan Fletcher

2

8

0

6

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 11:50 AM EST
Updated: Sunday, 17 November 2013 4:14 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Franklin County vs. South Oldham Class 5A Playoffs November 15, 2013
Topic: Football

2013FCSOP5A.html

Franklin County vs. South Oldham
Class 5A Playoffs Second Round

South Oldham High School
Crestwood, KY
November 15, 2013

© 2013 by Ron Harrison

Franklin County captured a hard fought 27-21 overtime victory over South Oldham tonight.  The score was tied 21-21 after regulation and South Oldham got the ball first in overtime but was stopped.  Franklin County took over and Chris Roberts scored the winning touchdown on a 3 yard run to give the Flyers the 27-21 victory and improve their record to 11-1 for the year.  South Oldham finished the season at 8-4.  Franklin County recorded 14 first downs and 343 yards of total offense.  The Flyers were penalized nine times for 145 yards, lost two fumbles, and had a pass intercepted.  Franklin County ran 30 less plays (81-51) than South Oldham.  South Oldham recorded 26 first downs and 427 yards of total offense.  They were penalized four times for 26 yards, lost a fumble, and had two passes intercepted.

Chris Roberts led Franklin County’s ground attack with 228 yards and three touchdowns on 19 carries.  Lorenzo McCaskell carried the ball seven times for 45 yards and a touchdown.  Barrett Sanderson completed five of 14 passes for 22 yards with one interception.  Lorenzo McCaskell caught three passes for seven yards and Chris Roberts caught one pass for 12 yards.  Jhanny Rodriguez led the defense with 11 solo tackles and intercepted a pass.  Chris Roberts added nine solo tackles including one tackles for a nine yard loss.  Jarod Marshall recorded six solo and one assisted tackles.  Malik Barrett added three solo tackles, recovered a fumble whish he returned 49 yards and an interception he returned 11 yards.

T. Williams led South Oldham’s ground game with 120 yards and a touchdown on 13 carries.  Kevin Kuriger carried the ball 18 times for 65 yards.  Chase Lightfoot added 39 yards on 14 carries and Starr Thompson carried the ball six times for 38 yards.  Chase Lightfoot completed nine of 24 passes for 135 yards and a touchdown with two interceptions.  Jon Jones caught six passes for 104 yards and two touchdowns.  John Connor led the defense with seven solo tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a two yard loss.  Nathan Dearen added six solo tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Franklin County

7

7

0

13

27

South Oldham

0

7

7

7

21

 

FC

-

Chris Roberts 46 yard run (Zack Durham kick)

SOLDHAM

-

Jon Jones 17 yard pass from T. Williams (Drew Koch kick)

FC

-

Lorenzo McCaskell 15 yard run (Zack Durham kick)

SOLDHAM

-

T. Williams 26 yard run (Drew Koch kick)

SOLDHAM

-

Jon Jones 30 yard pass from Chase Lightfoot (Drew Koch kick)

FC

-

Chris Roberts 44 yard run (Zack Durham kick)

FC

-

Chris Roberts 3 yard run

 

Selected Statistics

Franklin County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Chris Roberts

19

228

12.0

46

Lorenzo McCaskell

7

45

6.4

15

John Blythe

1

27

27.0

27

Landon Hurst

1

12

12.0

12

Isaiah Lee

5

9

1.8

5

Barrett Sanderson

1

1

1.0

1

Sam Anderson

1

1

1.0

1

Amir Owens

1

0

0.0

0

Malik Barrett

1

-2

-2.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Barrett Sanderson 

14-5-1

22

0

12

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Lorenzo McCaskell

3

7

0

8

Chris Roberts

1

12

0

12

Isaiah Lee

1

3

0

3

 

 

South Oldham

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

T. Williams

13

120

9.2

31

Kevin Kuriger

18

65

3.6

11

Chase Lightfoot

14

39

2.8

12

Starr Thompson

6

38

6.3

18

Keanan John

1

8

8.0

8

Adam Clark

2

4

2.0

4

Dylan Smith

1

1

1.0

1

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Chase Lightfoot

24-9-2

135

1

38

T. Williams

2-1-0

17

1

17

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Jon Jones

6

104

2

38

Starr Thompson

2

27

0

15

M. Hamilton

2

21

0

12

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 1:55 AM EST
Updated: Saturday, 16 November 2013 1:59 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older