Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« July 2016 »
S M T W T F S
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Saturday, 23 July 2016
Rick Bolus Girls Camp Camp Report (by Rick Bolus)
Topic: Basketball

HPBC GIRLS' CAMP REPORT

Click below to view the girls' camp report for the 20th Annual High Potential Blue Chip Camp that was held July 14-15 at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY. Over 130 players nationwide attended representing all levels of collegiate play. This report was emailed to over 500 select college coaches throughout the country.

HPBC CAMP REPORT


Posted by REH at 11:20 AM EDT
Updated: Saturday, 23 July 2016 11:22 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Thursday, 21 July 2016
Rick Bolus Girls Camp Awards and All-Camp Team (by Rick Bolus)
Topic: Basketball

HPBC GIRLS' ALL CAMP TEAM & AWARD WINNERS

Click below to view the July 14-15 High Potential Blue-Chip Girls All Camp Team and Award Winners. The camp held at Georgetown College in Georgetown (KY) had over 130 players nationwide representing all levels of collegiate play.

ALL CAMP TEAM & AWARD WINNERS


Posted by REH at 8:56 PM EDT
Updated: Thursday, 21 July 2016 8:58 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Boys Camp Session # 2 Camp Report (by Rick Bolus)
Topic: Basketball

BOYS CAMP REPORT FOR THE HPBC II SESSION

Click below to view the July 11-12 camp report for the High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp held at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY. Over 130 players nationwide representing every collegiate level of play attended.

JULY 11-12 CAMP REPORT


Posted by REH at 7:31 AM EDT
Updated: Thursday, 21 July 2016 7:32 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Wednesday, 20 July 2016
Rick Bolus Boys Camp Session # 2 All Camp Teams (by Rick Bolus)
Topic: Basketball

JULY 11-12 HPBC ALL-CAMP TEAMS (BOYS)

Click below to view the All-Camp Teams for both the high school division and the junior high school division for the July 11-12 High Potential Blue-Chip Camp held at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY.

ALL CAMP TEAMS


Posted by REH at 8:22 AM EDT
Updated: Wednesday, 20 July 2016 8:24 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Tuesday, 19 July 2016
Rick Bolus Top 30+ Prospects Girls Camp (by Rick Bolus)
Topic: Basketball

 

HPBC CAMP'S TOP 30+

 

 

HPBC CAMP'S TOP 30+

 

 

JULY 14-15, 2016

 

 

 

GEORGETOWN COLLEGE (KY)

GEORGETOWN, KY

 

 

TOP 16

 

 

 

 

 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

HT

CL

SCHOOL

TOWN

ST

BRANTLEY

DAVENPORT

5'5

12

GEORGE WASHINGTON

DENVER

CO

HARRIS

EMMIE

5'10

12

BOYLE CO.

DANVILLE

KY

GILL

BAIRESHA

5'10

12

FOREST TRAIL ACADEMY

KERNERSVILLE

NC

MIDDLETON

LEAH

5'7

12

ST. PIUS X

ATLANTA

GA

JACKSON

ROSEMARY

5'9

12

GREENWOOD

BOWLING GREEN

KY

NOLOT

CALI

5'8

11

NORTH HARRISON

RAMSEY

IN

SHY

PAIGE

5'9

10

ST. JOSEPH CATHOLIC

HUNTINGTON

WV

WHEELER

SAVANNAH

5'6

10

BOYD CO.

ASHLAND

KY

HIGGINS

JADA

5'7

10

KNOTT CO. CENTRAL

HINDMAN

KY

RIPPY

MACY

5'7

10

ROSSVIEW

CLARKSVILLE

TN

WALKER

ANNA

5'11

9

BRADLEY CENTRAL

CLEVELAND

TN

MUSSELMAN

KENNEDY

6'2

11

ROCHESTER

ROCHESTER

IN

MASSEY

CARLY

6'2

13

(TBA)

EAU CLAIRE

WI

GOODRUM

LAUREN

5'11

12

ALLATOONA

ACWORTH

GA

JOHNSON

VALERIE

5'8

12

FAIRDALE

FAIRDALE

KY

HAMPTON

AALIYAH

5'6

10

CHRISTIAN CO.

HOPKINSVILLE

KY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOP SLEEPER

 

 

 

 

 

CANNON

CURTSHONNA

6'2

10

LAFAYETTE

LEXINGTON

KY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECOND 16

 

 

 

 

 

THOMAS

SHANICE

5'7

9

FAIRDALE

FAIRDALE

KY

SPAGNER

LAMARIA

5'1

11

INCARNATE WORD ACAD

NORMANDY

MO

THORNTON

DASIA

5'11

10

CLARK MONTESSORI

CINCINNATI

OH

BUTLER

SHANETTINE

5'3

11

MORTON

HAMMOND

IN

ELLIS

JASMINE

5'8

11

TOWER GROVE CHRISTIAN

ST. LOUIS

MO

NUNN

JORDAN

6'0

11

CLARK MONTESSORI

CINCINNATI

OH

SHELLEY

LEAH

6'0

11

BALLARD MEMORIAL

BARLOW

KY

MITCHELL

ELLIE

5'9

11

OWENSBORO CATHOLIC

OWENSBORO

KY

CECIL

MASHAYLA

5'4

11

DUNBAR

LEXINGTON

KY

MCCOMBS

TONI

5'7

10

KNOX CENTRAL

BARBOURVILLE

KY

MCDOWELL

GRACE

5'10

10

NORTH ADAMS

SEAMAN

OH

PRICE

BRAXTON

5'5

11

HENRY CLAY

LEXINGTON

KY

BOBLITT

LAUREN

6'0

10

ANDERSON CO.

LAWRENCEBURG

KY

NUNEMAKER

SAVANNA

5'5

12

PIKEVILLE

PIKEVILLE

KY

DUNCAN

KAYLEE

5'7

12

WEBSTER CO.

DIXON

KY

ORR

BETHANY

6'0

11

THOMAS NELSON

BARDSTOWN

KY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECOND SLEEPER

 

 

 

 

 

SIMS

ALORRA

5'8

12

ANDERSON CO.

LAWRENCEBURG

KY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THIRD SLEEPER

 

 

 

 

 

CONLEY

AMIE

6'0

11

SHELBY CO.

SHELBYVILLE

KY

 


Posted by REH at 7:02 PM EDT
Updated: Tuesday, 19 July 2016 7:03 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Top 60+ Players in his summer camps (by Rick Bolus)
Topic: Basketball

BLUE-CHIP CAMP

TOP 60+ CAMPERS

 

 

SUMMER OF 2016

GEORGETGOWN

KY

 

TOP 12

 

 

TOP 12

 

 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

HT

CLASS

SCHOOL

TOWN

ST

HAYNES

GEORGE

6'0

12

OUR LADY OF MERCY

FAYETTEVILLE

GA

WILSON

CONNOR

6'0

12

OHIO CO.

HARTFORD

KY

HAYNES

ETHAN

6'4

11

BOONE CO.

FLORENCE

KY

JARVIS

AUSTIN

6'2

11

BISMARCK

BISMARCK

MO

CASEY

KSUAN

6'5

9

HOPKINS CO. CENTRAL

MADISONVILLE

KY

SIVILLS

WILL

6'2

12

MCCRACKEN CO.

PADUCAH

KY

BETZ

JUSTON

6'2

12

PROVIDENCE

CLARKSVILLE

IN

HATCHETT

ALLEN

6'4

11

WHITE STATION

MEMPHIS

TN

SANDERS

CHASE

6'3

10

CORBIN

CORBIN

KY

BRYANT

SEGINALD

6'0

10

FAITH TRAINING CHRISTIAN

LEESVILLE

LA

CUNNINGHAM

NOAH

6'0

12

NORTH HOPKINS

MADISONVILLE

KY

SPEARS

ARIUS

6'1

11

NORTHMONT

CLAYTON

OH

 

TOP SLEEPER

 

 

TOP SLEEPER

 

 

COURTNEY

NOAH

6'3

9

MALE

LOUISVILLE

KY

 

SECOND 12

 

 

SECOND 12

 

 

MCMAHAN

EVAN

6'2

12

CARROLL CO.

CARROLLTON

KY

POUNCY

JAYCOB

6'0

11

SCOTT

TAYLOR MILL

KY

SANFORD

HUNTER

6'5

12

WEST WASHINGTON

CAMPBELLSBURG

IN

WILSON

TERRELL

5'7

12

MOUNT JULIET

MOUNT JULIET

TN

MOYE

ELIJAH

6'0

11

LIBERTY

PEORIA

AZ

JONES

KELAN

6'4

11

BOLIVAR CENTRAL

BOLIVAR

TN

STONECIPHER

NATHAN

6'3

11

MCCRACKEN CO.

PADUCAH

KY

COOPER

TA LON

6'0

10

SPARTANBURG

SPARTANBURG

SC

WAGNER

JOHN

6'8

12

HERITAGE

MARYVILLE

TN

WILSON

CHRISTIAN

5'11

12

NORTHMONT

CLAYTON

OH

MOZEE

KEL'SHAWN

6'0

12

BUTLER

LOUISVILLE

KY

MUHAMMAD

TARIQ

5'8

13

TBA

CHICAGO

IL

 

SECOND SLEEPER

 

 

SECOND SLEEPER

 

 

PATTERSON

ZACHARY

6'0

9

KNOX COUNTY CENTRAL

BARBOURVILLE

KY

 

NEXT 35 BEST

 

 

NEXT 35 BEST

(LISTED ALPHABETICALLY)

BEARD

BRAEDEN

6'5

10

TELL CITY

TELL CITY

IN

BEAUCHAMP

TYLER

6'0

10

KINGSFORD

KINGSFORD

MI

BONNY

CALEB

6'0

11

ESTILL CO.

IRVINE

KY

BOYD

DERRIN

5'10

10

CALDWELL CO.

PRINCETON

KY

BRUNS

WILL

6'2

11

MADISON CONSOLIDATED

MADISON

IN

COCHRAN

CHARLIE

6'5

12

COLLINS

SHELBYVILLE

KY

COOPER

JACK

6'3

9

MASON

MASON

OH

CRAIG

STERLING

6'6

10

RAVENWOOD

BRENTWOOD

TN

CROUCH

JORDAN

6'1

12

WHITFIELD

ST. LOUIS

MO

DUNNAVAN

TRAVIS

5'10

12

NORTH BULLITT

SHEPHERDSVILLE

KY

EGGLESTON

TREVEL

6'4

11

CHICAGO URBAN PREP

CHICAGO

IL

FLETCHER

SETH

6'6

12

NAVARRE

NAVARRE

FL

GEIMAN

BRAD

6'9

12

CAMPBELL CO.

ALEXANDRIA

KY

GIBSON

JACKSON

5'9

11

OLDHAM CO.

BUCKNER

KY

GILBERT

JOSEPH

5'10

12

WEST JESSAMINE

NICHOLASVILLE

KY

GREENE

DOMINIC

5'10

9

NORTHWEST

DALTON

GA

HAWKINS

NOAH

6'6

11

MANUAL

LOUISVILLE

KY

HENDERSON

TRAVIS

6'4

11

OLDHAM CO.

BUCKNER

KY

HONER

JAKE

6'2

12

ANGOLA

ANGOLA

IN

LLUMBET

JACOB

6'7

11

MARYVILLE

MARYVILLE

TN

MEYER

HUNTER

6'1

12

DIXIE HEIGHTS

EDGEWOOD

KY

MIGNAULT

MATT

6'6

12

NEW LOTHROP

NEW LOTHROP

MI

MILLER

CALEB

6'0

12

MADISON SOUTHERN

BEREA

KY

MILLER

KRISTOPHER

6'0

12

MASSAC CO.

METROPOLIS

IL

MONTGOMERY

MARCUS

5'10

12

BUTLER

LOUISVILLE

KY

MURRELL

PRESTON

6'8

9

JOHN HARDIN

ELIZABETHTOWN

KY

NICKERSON

VONTRAY

6'0

9

MT. MORRIS

MT. MORRIS

MI

O'NEAL

ANTONY

6'3

9

KENTUCKY COUNTRY DAY

LOUISVILLE

KY

SIVILLS

JACKSON

6'3

9

MCCRACKEN CO.

PADUCAH

KY

SMITH

TAYLOR

5'10

11

BOYD CO.

ASHLAND

KY

SPOTLESON

MATTHEW

6'4

11

LAKE

UNIONTOWN

KY

THOMAS

SETH

6'0

9

GRAVES CO.

MAYFIELD

KY

WEDDING

COLLIN

6'1

11

EVANSVILLE CENTRAL

EVANSVILLE

IN

WHITE

KENNY

6'3

9

HOPKINS CO. CENTRAL

MADISONVILLE

KY

WILLIAMS

BRENT

6'1

12

MANUAL

LOUISVILLE

KY

 

THIRD SLEEPER

 

 

THIRD SLEEPER

 

 

HOLT

BRENDAN

6'6

12

NORTH BULLITT

SHEPHERDSVILLE

KY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13=POST GRADUATE

 

 

13=POST GRADUATE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 6:56 PM EDT
Updated: Tuesday, 19 July 2016 6:59 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Boys Camp Session # 2 Awards (by Rick Bolus)
Topic: Basketball

JULY 11-12 HPBC BOYS AWARD WINNERS

Click below to view the entire list of award winners for the July 11-12 High Potential Blue Chip Boys Camp at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY.

AWARD WINNERS


Posted by REH at 9:27 AM EDT
Updated: Tuesday, 19 July 2016 9:28 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Monday, 18 July 2016
Rick Bolus' Girl Mini-Camp Blog (by Rick Bolus)
Topic: Basketball

TOP DOZEN+ AT HPBC GIRLS SESSION

Below were the top dozen+ college prospects at the July 14-15 High Potential Blue Chip Girls Camp at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY.

TOP 6

  • DAVENPORT BRANTLEY 5-5/12 DENVER GEORGE WASHINGTON, CO
  • EMMIE HARRIS 5-10/12 DANVILLE BOYLE CO., KY
  • CALI NOLOT 5-8/11 RAMSEY NORTH HARRISON, IN
  • LEAH MIDDLETON 5-7/12 ATLANTA ST. PIUX X, GA
  • PAIGE SHY 5-9/10 HUNTINGTON ST. JOSEPH CATHOLIC, WV
  • SAVANNAH WHEELER 5-6/10 ASHLAND BOYD CO., KY

TOP SLEEPER

          BAIRESHA GILL 5-10/12 KERNERSVILLE FOREST TRAIL ACAD., NC

SECOND 6

  • ROSEMARY JACKSON 5-9/12 BOWLING GREEN GREENWOOD, KY
  • CARLY MASSEY 6-2/13 EAU CLAIRE, WI
  • JADA HIGGINS 5-7/10 HINDMAN KNOTT CO. CENTRAL, KY
  • VALERIE JOHNSON 5-8/12 FAIRDALE, KY
  • MACY RIPPY 5-7/10 CLARKSVILLE ROSSVIEW, TN
  • AALIYAH HAMPTON 5-6/10 HOPKINSVILLE CHRISTIAN CO., KY

SECOND SLEEPER

           LAUREN GOODRUM 5-11/12 ACWORTH ALLATOONA, GA

THIRD SLEEPER

           CURTSHONNA CANNON 6-2/10 LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE, KY

FOURTH SLEEPER

           ANNA WALKER 5-11/9 CLEVELAND BRADLEY CENTRAL, TN

Note: 13 denotes post-graduate


Posted by REH at 8:50 AM EDT
Updated: Monday, 18 July 2016 8:52 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 17 July 2016
Rick Bolus Boys Camp Session #2 (Rick Bolus' Blog)
Topic: Basketball

TOP DOZEN+ AT HPBC II BOYS SESSION

Below were the top dozen+ college prospects at the July 11-12 High Potential Blue Chip Boys Camp at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY.

TOP 6

  • JUSTON BETZ 6-2/SR CLARKSVILLE PROVIDENCE, IN
  • WILL SIVILLS 6-2/SR PADUCAH MCCRACKEN CO., KY
  • AUSTIN JARVIS 6-2/JR BISMARCK, MO
  • ALLEN HATCHETT 6-4/JR MEMPHIS WHITE STATION, TN
  • HUNTER MEYER 6-1/SR EDGEWOOD DIXIE HEIGHTS, KY
  • ARIUS SPEARS 6-1/JR CLAYTON NORTHMONT, OH

 TOP SLEEPER

          JOHN WAGNER 6-8/SR MARYVILLE HERITAGE, TN

SECOND 6

  • TRAVIS DUNNAVAN 5-10/SR SHEPHERDSVILLE NORTH BULLITT, KY
  • MATTHEW SPOTLESON 6-4/JR UNIONTOWN LAKE, OH
  • JAYCOB POUNCY 6-0/JR TAYLOR MILL SCOTT, KY
  • TA LON COOPER 6-0/SO SPARTANBURG, SC
  • JACKSON SIVILLS 6-3/FR PADUCAH MCCRACKEN CO., KY
  • CHRISTIAN WILSON 5-11/SR CLAYTON NORTHMONT, OH

SECOND SLEEPER

           ZACHARY PATTERSON 6-0/FR BARBOURVILLE KNOX CENTRAL, KY

THIRD SLEEPER

           ELIJAH MOYE 6-0/JR PEORIA LIBERTY, AZ


Posted by REH at 6:29 PM EDT
Updated: Sunday, 17 July 2016 6:34 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 16 July 2016
Rick Bolus Girls Mini-Camp
Topic: Basketball

2016RBGC

 

 

I have listed some general observations of some of the girls I watched play during this event.

 

Emmie Harris – 5-10 Sr. Boyle County Danville KY is a versatile player on both ends of the court.

 

Breanna Anthony – 5-5 Jr. North Bullitt Shepherdsville KY is a defensive PG, floor leader, ballhandler, and thinks pass first.

 

Lexi Taylor – 5-9 Fr. Bullitt East Mt. Washington KY long athletic player, one for the future.

 

Macy Rippy – 5-7 So. Rossview Clarksville TN is a lefty PG, true floor general and can “shake-and-bake” when necessary.

 

Leah Shelley – 6-0 Jr. Ballard Memorial Barlow KY is a solid post player.

 

Morgan Currie – 5-10 Sr. Madison Academy Madison TN is a high energy performer.

 

Lauren Goodrum – 5-11 Sr. Allatoona Acworth GA is a long athletic player and very active on defense.

 

Leah Middleton 5-7 St. St. Pius X Atlanta GA has high basketball IQ and finishes at rim.

 

Morgan Ruff – 5-5 Jr. Rochester Rochester IN is a quick ballhandler who gets to the rim.

 

Paige Shy – 5-9 So. St. Joseph Catholic Huntington WV understands the game and is a catch-and-shoot scorer with great range.

 

Kennedy Musselman – 6-2 Jr. Rochester Rochester IN is a relentless inside player who punishes the opposition horn to horn.

 

Valerie Johnson – 5-8 Sr. Fairdale Fairdale KY is a strong defensive PG who gets to the rim at will.

 

Jordan Nunn – 6-0 Jr. Clark Montessori Cincinnati is a strong athletic post player.

 

Davenport Brantley – 5-5 Sr. George Washington Denver CO is an athletic do everything type of player.

 

Shanice Thomas – 5-7 Fr. Fairdale Fairdale KY is an excellent ballhandler and finisher.

 

Lauren Boblitt – 6-0 So. Anderson County Lawrenceburg is young, has good size, and a big up-side.

 

Jaclynn Ruble – 5-7 So. Anderson County Lawrenceburg KY is a good shooter with solid skills.

 

Alorra Sims – 5-8 Sr. Anderson County Lawrenceburg is a tireless worker on the defensive end.

 

Toni McCombs – 5-7 So. Knox Central Barbourville KY is an athletic, versatile combo guard.

 

Kelsey Tackett – 5-9 Fr. Pikeville Pikeville KY has solid offensive skills.

 

Leslie Stewart – 6-1 So. Pikeville Pikeville KY is strong in the paint.

 

Delaney Enlow – 5-11 Fr. Woodford County Versailles KY is a strong inside player.

 

Abby Moffett – 5-7 Fr. Woodford County Versailles KY is a wing player with 3-point range.

 

Cali Nolot – 5-8 Jr. North Harrison Ramsey IN is a versatile player with good skills.

 

Alana Coffey – 6-0 Jr. Carlisle County Bardwell KY is a long wing player who can run the floor.

 

Kindall Talley – 5-6 Jr. Franklin County Frankfort KY provides the intangibles that rack up the victories.

 

Lamaria Spagner – 5-1 Jr. Incarnate Word Academy Normandy MO gets after it on defense.

 

Savannah Wheeler – 5-6 So. Boyd County Ashland KY is a versatile scorer who makes good decisions.

 

Savanna Nunemaker – 5-5 Sr. Pikeville Pikeville KY has good skills, PG quick with the ball.

 

Kaitlyn Keathley – 5-6 So. Pike County Central Pikeville KY sees the floor and is a good shooter.

 

Anna Walker – 5-11 Fr. Bradley Central Cleveland TN is young with good skills.

 

Mashayla Cecil – 5-4 Jr. Paul Laurence Dunbar Lexington KY is an athletic, versatile scorer.

 

Bairesha Gill – 5-10 Sr. Forest Trail Academy Kernersville NC athleticism makes her tough inside and tough on defense.

 

Braxton Price – 5-6 Jr. Henry Clay Lexington KY is a good shooter with all around skills.

 

Curtshonna Cannon – 6-2 So. Lafayette Lexington KY has a great upside and is strong in the paint.

 

Kaylee Duncan – 5-7 Sr. Webster County Dixon KY has good all around skills.

 

Rosemary Jackson – 5-9 Sr. Greenwood Bowling Green KY good basketball skills.

 

Jada Higgins – 5-7 So. Knott County Central Hindman KY is another good young talent from the mountains.

 

Aaliyah Hampton – 5-6 So. Christian County Hopkinsville KY is quick with good skills.

 

Carly Massey – 6-2 CF TBA Eau Claire WI has good size and skill.

 

Alyssa Howie – 5-4 So. Spencer County Taylorsville KY is a shooter with range.

 

Grace McDowell – 5-10 So. North Adams Seaman OH can shoot the ball.


Posted by REH at 10:48 PM EDT
Updated: Saturday, 16 July 2016 10:49 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older