Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« June 2016 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Monday, 27 June 2016
Rick Bolus Camp Session #1
Topic: Basketball

2016RB1A

 

 

Rick Bolus’ 37th Annual High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp

June 27, 2016

 

I attended the camp today and viewed some of the games and several players impressed me for various reasons.  I did not have the opportunity to see many of the players and teams but will add more info each day as well as some of Rick Bolus’ observations later this week.

 

Connor Wilson 6-0 Sr. Ohio County Hartford KY is an excellent long range shooter who has the ability to get to the rim.

 

George Haynes 6-0 Sr. Our Lady of Mercy Fayetteville GA super athletic shakes-and-bakes and gets to the rim with the best.

 

Kel’Shawn Mozee 6-0 Sr. Butler Louisville high flying sky walker won the dunk contest.

 

Chase Sanders 6-3 So. Corbin Corbin KY sees the floor well and scores in a variety of ways.

 

Caleb Bonny 6-0 Jr. Estill County Irvine KY uses excellent body control to get to the rim, draws a lot of fouls.  Good mid range shot and excellent free throw shooter.

 

Ethan Haynes 6-4 Jr. Boone County Florence KY good three point stroke, athletic, gets to rim, and gets teammates involved.

 

Alec Kegler 6-2 So. Northeast Clarksville TN finds a way to score.

 

Okeitho Marshall 6-2 Sr. Chicago Leo IL physically strong in the paint.

 

Noah Cunningham 6-0 Sr. North Hopkins Madisonville KY quick release, penetrates, and shoots the ball.

 

Seth Fletcher 6-6 Sr. Navarre Navarre FL solid fundamentals, works hard and can shoot the ball.

 

Tariq Muhammad 5-8 Post Grad North Chicago IL ultimate floor general that gets to the rim.  Suffered foot injury and was held out of second game today.


Posted by REH at 8:19 PM EDT
Updated: Monday, 27 June 2016 8:22 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 26 June 2016
Rick Bolus Camp Info
Topic: Basketball

Click below to view the typical schedule for our 5 day/4 night camp for June 26-30 at the High Potential/Blue-Chip Exposure Camp at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY.

JUNE 26-30 CAMP SCHEDULE


Posted by REH at 11:28 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Friday, 24 June 2016
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

FROM THE DESK OF RICK BOLUS

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE

P.O. BOX 155

SHEPHERDSVILLE, KY 40165

bolus@twc.com

www.basketball-camp.net   

 

 

SUBJECT: NEXT WEEK AT HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP

 

Next week, June 26-30, the first session of the 37th Annual High Potential/Blue-Chip Exposure Basketball Camp will take place at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY, near Lexington. Below are the top college prospects who will be attending. Players listed alphabetically and classes are for 2016-17.

 

Jaronde' Boyd 5-10/Sr Michigan City, IN

Noah Cunningham 6-0/Sr Madisonville North Hopkins, KY

Seth Fletcher 6-6/Sr Navarre, FL

Brad Geiman 6-9/Sr Alexandria Campbell Co., KY

Noah Hawkins 6-6/Jr Louisville Manual, KY

George Haynes 6-0/Sr Fayetteville Our Lady of Mercy, GA

Lance Hopkins 6-5/Sr Rockville, IN

Jake Honer 6-2/Sr Angola, IN

Jacob Llumbet 6-7/Jr Maryville, TN

Chase Sanders 6-3/So Corbin, KY 

Hunter Sanford 6-5/Sr Campbellsburg W. Washington, IN

Ryan Stump 6-3/Jr Russell, KY

Hunter Weedin 6-3/Jr Salem, IN

Conner Wilson 6-0/Sr Hartford Ohio Co., KY

  

EXPOSURE CAMPS (ALL CAMPS AT GEORGETOWN COLLEGE, KY)

June 26-30 Boys Exposure Camp (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

July 11-12 Boys Exposure Camp  (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

SPECIALTY CAMPS (ALL BELOW CAMPS IN GEORGETOWN, KY)

June 25-26 Shooting Camp (For High School & Junior H.S. )

 

June 25-26 Post Camp (For High School & Junior H.S.)

 

July 13-14 Point Guard Camp (For High School & Junior H.S.)

 

Also check out our daily blog below.

VIEW MY BLOG

 

Whether you are looking for either exposure, specialized training or both, the High Potential/Blue-Chip Camps will help take your game to its highest potential. Hope you can join us this summer!

 

Sincerely,

 

Rick Bolus

Camp Director and Scout since 1973 

Member of the Selection Committee for the Naismith Awards


Rick Bolus

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE


Posted by REH at 10:22 PM EDT
Updated: Friday, 24 June 2016 10:23 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
KBA High School Summer State Tournament
Topic: Basketball

2016KBABHS

 

 

2016 Kentucky Basketball Academy High School Summer State Tournament

Boys Freshman, Junior Varsity, and Varsity Divisions

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, KY

June 16-19, 2016

 

Freshman Division

 

The Freshman Division consisted of six teams placed into two pools as follows:  Pool A: Scott County, Lexington Catholic, and Southwestern, and Pool B: Henry Clay, Mercer County, and Woodford County.

 

Junior Varsity Division

 

The Junior Varsity Division consisted of twenty teams placed into six pools as follows: Pool A: Bryan Station, Harlan County, and Casey County.  Pool B: Lafayette, Scott County, Sheldon Clark, and Harlan.  Pool C: Henry Clay, East Jessamine, Graves County, and Buckhorn.  Pool D: Paul Laurence Dunbar, Southwestern, and Lexington Christian Academy.  Pool E: Lexington Catholic, Pulaski County, and Frankfort, and Pool F: Tates Creek, Woodford County, and Mercer County.

 

Varsity Division

 

The Varsity Division consisted of twenty five teams placed into five pools as follows: Pool A: Paul Laurence Dunbar, Graves County, West Jessamine, Sheldon Clark, and Scott County.  Pool B: Bryan Station, Southwestern, Casey County, Pleasure Ridge Park, and Sayre.  Pool C: Lafayette, Johnson Central, Lexington Christian Academy, Woodford County, and Harlan.  Pool D: Henry Clay, Buckhorn, Christian County, East Jessamine, and Frankfort, and Pool E: Mercer County, McLean County, Harlan County, Tates Creek, and Pulaski County.

 

Thursday June 16th (Pool Play)

 

Freshman Division

 

Scott County,64,Lexington Catholic,50

Henry Clay,78,Mercer County,45

Lexington Catholic,65,Southwestern,46

 

Junior Varsity Division

 

Lafayette,55,Scott County,48

Lexington Catholic,81,Frankfort,66

Tates Creek,57,Woodford County,30

Pulaski County,52,Bran Station,51

Henry Clay,79,East Jessamine,49

Bryan Station,won,Casey County,forfeit

Paul Laurence Dunbar,91,Southwestern,46

 

Varsity Division

 

Lexington Christian Academy,58,Woodford County,44

Mercer County,68,Tates Creek,39

Southwestern,80,Bryan Station,64

Henry Clay,66,East Jessamine,48

Frankfort,50,Buckhorn,43

Paul Laurence Dunbar,78,West Jessamine,58

Pleasure Ridge Park,84,Frankfort,48

Lafayette,78,Johnson Central,53

 

Friday June 17th (Pool Play)

 

Freshman Division

 

Mercer County,55,Woodford County,43

Scott County,72,Southwestern,52

Henry Clay,59,Woodford County,32

 

Junior Varsity Division

 

Pulaski County,61,Frankfort,28

Woodford County,52,Mercer County,41

Paul Laurence Dunbar,53,Lexington Christian Academy,38

Bryan Station,61,Harlan County,53

Scott County,46,Harlan,39

Henry Clay,70,Frankfort,36

Tates Creek,76,Southwestern,41

Lexington Christian Academy,66,Mercer County,62

Harlan County,59,Buckhorn,32

Lafayette,49,Sheldon Clark,34

 

Varsity Division

 

Johnson Central,80,Harlan,60

Lexington Christian Academy,75,Lafayette,70

West Jessamine,82,Sheldon Clark,74

Southwestern,66,Sayre,55

Christian County,82,East Jessamine,53

Mercer County,72,McLean County,34

Pulaski County,72,Harlan County,62

Henry Clay,71,Buckhorn,42

Paul Laurence Dunbar,74,Sheldon Clark,50

Scott County,80,West Jessamine,43

Pleasure Ridge Park,80,Bryan Station,73

Sayre,won,Casey County,forfeit

 

Saturday June 18th

 

Freshman Division (Pool Play)

 

Lexington Catholic,40,Mercer County,27

Henry Clay,74,Southwestern,60

 

Junior Varsity Division (Pool Play)

 

Lexington Christian Academy,59,Southwestern,45

Mercer County,43,Tates Creek,41

East Jessamine,36,Buckhorn,25

Lexington Catholic,64,Harlan County,52

Scott County,61,Sheldon Clark,42

Lafayette,83,Harlan,41

Henry Clay,78,Buckhorn,45

East Jessamine,won,Graves County,forfeit

Pulaski County,49,Lexington Catholic,41

Sheldon Clark,77,Harlan,60

Paul Laurence Dunbar,40,Woodford County,30

 

Varsity Division (Pool Play)

 

Woodford County,76,Johnson Central,71

Southwestern75,Pleasure Ridge Park,59

Bryan Station,59,Sayre,53

Pulaski County,68,McLean County,35

Christian County,74,Frankfort,36

Harlan County,63,Tates Creek,39

Pulaski County,75,Harlan,60

Scott County,73,Paul Laurence Dunbar,65

Buckhorn,70,East Jessamine,64

Lafayette,73,Woodford County,39

Christian County,67,Henry Clay,54

Tates Creek,66,McLean County,58

Lexington Christian Academy,82,Harlan,41

Harlan County,65,Mercer County,54

Scott County,68,Sheldon Clark,39

 

Freshman Division (Tournament Bracket)

 

Mercer County,51,Southwestern,49

Lexington Catholic,63,Woodford County,23

 

Junior Varsity Division (Tournament Bracket)

 

Pulaski County,won,Graves County,forfeit

Scott County,71,Buckhorn,18

Lexington Christian Academy,52,Sheldon Clark,34

Woodford County,won,Casey County,forfeit

Tates Creek,72,Harlan,70

Harlan County,71.Frankfort,44

Lexington Catholic,50,Southwestern,47

Mercer County,65,East Jessamine,57

 

Varsity Division (Tournament Bracket)

 

Frankfort,71,Harlan,31

Sayre,61,Woodford County,43

Bryan Station,67,East Jessamine,41

Mercer County,58,Buckhorn,55

Harlan County,won,Casey County,forfeit

Henry Clay,won,Graves County,forfeit

Paul Laurence Dunbar,61,Bryan Station,43

Sheldon Clark,48,Tates Creek,44

Harlan County,75,Lafayette,72

Johnson Central,64,West Jessamine,55

Pleasure Ridge Park,83,McLean County,51

 

Sunday June 19th

 

Freshman Division (Tournament Bracket)

 

Scott County,69,Mercer County,60,Semifinal

Henry Clay,63,Lexington Catholic,57,Semifinal

Henry Clay,71,Scott County,41,Championship

 

Scott County 69  Mercer County 60 (Semifinal) Teriam Hamilton, N. Baker, and Ethan Dickey led Scott County with 13, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Kaelin Drakefield led Mercer County with 22 points.  Jamisen Lewis added 19 points.  Nathan Dunning recorded 12 points on four three point baskets.

 

Henry Clay 63  Lexington Catholic 57 (Semifinal) – Terran Hughes, Marques Warrick, and Dashawn Jackson led a balanced Henry Clay attack with 15, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Jackson Smith had an excellent game for Lexington Catholic with 30 points.

 

Henry Clay 71  Scott County 41 (Championship)Frank Hampton, Pierre Petitfrere, Marques Warrick, and Bilal Chhuuh led Henry Clay with 11, 10, 10, and 10 points respectively.  N. Baker and K. Tucker led Scott County with 15 and 11 points respectively.  Terran Hughes/Marques Warrick were named MVPs for Henry Clay.

 

Junior Varsity Division (Tournament Bracket)

 

Bryan Station,56,Scott County,41,

Paul Laurence Dunbar,52,Woodford County,41

Lexington Catholic,42.Lafayette,40

Henry Clay,62,Harlan County,40

Lexington Christian Academy,54,Bryan Station,52,Quarterfinal

Paul Laurence Dunbar,44,Pulaski County,42,Quarterfinal

Mercer County,52,Lexington catholic,42,Quarterfinal

Tates Creek,57,Henry Clay,55,Quarterfinal

Paul Laurence Dunbar,74,Lexington Christian Academy,62,Semifinal

Tates Creek,61,Mercer County,35,Semifinal

Tates Creek,47,Paul Laurence Dunbar,36,Championship

 

Bryan Station 56  Scott County 41Keaton Simpson and Lincoln Bush led Bryan Station with 22 and 11 points respectively.  Josh Davis led Scott County with 24 points.

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar 52  Woodford County 41Digillo Fousseyni and Amari Taylor led Dunbar with 12 points each.  Joshua Alford and Zack Fleming led Woodford County with 12 and nine points respectively.

 

Lexington Catholic 42  Lafayette 40John Poulton led Lexington Catholic with 17 points.  Caleb True led Lafayette with 14 points.

 

Henry Clay 62  Harlan County 40Quentyn Jackson led Henry Clay with 21 points including five three point baskets.  Montaveon Bean added 17 points.  Jace Wallace chipped in with 10 points.  Patrick Bynum, Alex Pace, and Taylor Spurlock led Harlan County with 11, eight, and eight points respectively.

 

Lexington Christian Academy 54  Bryan Station 52 (Quarterfinal)Will Hacker and Blane Hardin led LCA with 17 and 11 points respectively.  Jacob Kenney and Keaton Simpson led Bryan Station with 15 points each.

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar 44  Pulaski County 42 (Quarterfinal)Nate Clay and W. Hairston led Dunbar with 16 and 12 points respectively.  Jake Combs and Logan Bates led Pulaski County with 11 and 10 points respectively.

 

Mercer County 52  Lexington Catholic 42 (Quarterfinal)Ty Divine, Nate Tatum, and Nathan Dunning led Mercer County with 12, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Oulette and John Poulton led Lexington Catholic with 11 and 10 points respectively.

 

Tates Creek 57  Henry Clay 55 (Quarterfinal)Mekhi Webb, Jaheim Mullins, and Kaleb Givens led Tates Creek with 14, 13, and 12 points respectively.  Quentyn Jackson, Montaveon Bean, and Jace Wallace led Henry Clay with 14, 14, and 11 points respectively.

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar 74  Lexington Christian Academy 62 (Semifinal)N. Clark, W. Hairston, and T. Rogers led Dunbar with 24, 14, and 11 points respectively.  Blane Hardin led LCA with 17 points.  Robby Kinnard added 15 points on five three point baskets.  Will Hacker chipped in with 11 points.

 

Tates Creek 61  Mercer County 35 (Semifinal)Mekhi Webb and Kobi Pershey led Tates Creek with 18 and 15 points respectively.  Ty Divine and Tre Miller led Mercer County with 11 and eight points respectively.

 

Tates Creek 47  Paul Laurence Dunbar 36 (Championship)Jaheim Mullins and Mekhi Webb led Tates Creek with 17 and 15 points respectively.  Mekhi Webb was named Tates Creek MVP.  Amari Taylor and Mike Corio led Dunbar with 10 and eight points respectively.

 

Varsity Division (Tournament Bracket)

 

Scott County,76,Mercer County,73,OT

Christian County,100,Johnson Central,60

Pleasure Ridge Park,won,Frankfort,forfeit

Southwestern,70,Sheldon Clark,61

Henry Clay,73,Lexington Christian Academy,60

Pulaski County,72,Sayre,47

Scott County,71,Harlan County,64,Quarterfinal

Christian County,91,Pleasure Ridge Park,80,Quarterfinal

Southwestern,101,Henry Clay,67,Quarterfinal

Paul Laurence Dunbar,72,Pulaski County,51,Quarterfinal

Christian County,75,Scott County,73,Semifinal

Paul Laurence Dunbar,72,Southwestern,65,Semifinal

Paul Laurence Dunbar,69,Christian County,55,Championship

 

Scott County 76  Mercer County 73 OTMichael Moreno and Bryce Long led Scott County with 19 points each.  Cam Fluker added 15 points.  Trevon Faulkner led Mercer County with 36 points.  Gunnar Gillis and Jon Dunning added 10 points each.

 

Christian County 100  Johnson Central 60De’Torrion Ware led Christian County with 19 points including four three point baskets.  Jaylen Sebree and Zamarius Humphries added 17 and 15 points respectively.  Mason Blair led Johnson Central with 30 points including six three point baskets.  Cole Grace added 19 points.

 

Southwestern 70  Sheldon Clark 61Peyton Cundiff, Peyton Gover, and Hunter Cromer led Southwestern with 20, 18, and 16 points respectively.  Dylan James, Dave Cantrell, and Brad Dalton led Sheldon Clark with 18, 15, and 11 points respectively.

 

Henry Clay 73  Lexington Christian Academy 60Keaston Brown led Henry Clay with 17 points including three three point baskets.  Andreus Green also scored 17 points.  Justin Mitchell, Devon Mack, and Brian Tribble added 14, 10, and nine points respectively.  Kyle Rode and Nathan Harper led LCA with 21 and 15 points respectively.

 

Pulaski County 72  Sayre 47Treyvon Sylvester, Danny Butt, and Steven Fitzgerald led Pulaski County with 17, 17, and 15 points respectively.  Jake Duby led Sayre with 27 points.

 

Scott County 71  Harlan County 64 (Quarterfinal) – Scott County rallied to defeat Harlan County and was led by Michael Moreno with 35 points.  Cameron Carmical, Treyce Spurlock, and AJ Simmons led Harlan County with 20, 16, and 16 points respectively.

 

Christian County 91  Pleasure Ridge Park 80 (Quarterfinal)Taiveynon Mason, JaQuan Long, De’Torrion Ware, Jaylen Sebree, and Brandon Govan led Christian County with 18, 18, 15, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Gerald Grey, Trey Hill, and BJ Robinson led PRP with 26, 19, and 10 points respectively.

 

Southwestern 101  Henry Clay 67 (Quarterfinal) – Southwestern blitzed Henry Clay with sixteen three point baskets in their win.  Peyton Cundiff 31 points (five three point baskets), Peyton Gover 26 points (four three point baskets), and Hunter Cromer 16 points (four three point baskets) led the victors.  Justin Mitchell and Andreus Green led Henry Clay with 21 and 12 points respectively.

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar 72  Pulaski County 51 (Quarterfinal)Taveion Hollingsworth, Jaquice Gray, Javea Richardson, and Dontell Brown led Dunbar with 23, 15, 15, and 11 points respectively.  Steven Fitzgerald and Danny Butt led Pulaski County with 25 and 13 points respectively.

 

Christian County 75  Scott County 73 (Semifinal) – Christian County defeated Scott County in a hotly contested game in which Scott County coach Billy Hicks was ejected after receiving two technical fouls.  Jaylen Sebree, De’Torrion Ware, Taiveynon Mason, and Cory Trice led Christian County with 23, 22, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Michael Moreno led Scott County with 37 points including seven three point baskets.  Bryce Long added 14 points.

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar 72  Southwestern 65 (Semifinal) – Dunbar trailed 42-32 at halftime but outscored Southwestern 24-10 in the third quarter to spark their come-from-behind victory.  Taveion Hollingsworth led the victors with 38 points.  Jaquice Gray and Dontell Brown added 17 and 12 points respectively.  Peyton Gover led Southwestern with 26 points including six three point baskets.  Peyton Cundiff added 15 points.

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar 69  Christian County 55 (Championship) – Dunbar pulled away late to earn the victory and championship.  Dunbar led 48-44 after three quarters but pulled away in the final quarter.  Dunbar MVP Taveion Hollingsworth led the victors with 29 points.  Javea Richardson added 12 points.  Jaylen Sebree and Taiveynon Mason led Christian County with 20 and 19 points respectively.

 

This tournament was loaded with excellent players, both veterans and newcomers.  I was impressed with several players in the Freshman and Junior Varsity Divisions but focused mainly on the Varsity Division.  Taveion Hollingsworth is the reigning MVP after leading Dunbar to a state championship during the high school season.  Hollingsworth will be the early favorite for Mr. Basketball this season and is almost impossible to stop in the open floor.  Jaylen Sebree and De’Torrion Ware (Christian County) were as good as advertised.  Billy Hicks has a budding superstar in Soph. Michael Moreno at Scott County and the sky appears to be the limit for him.  Mercer County’s Travon Faulkner was very impressive and has the size and skills to dominate his position.  Steven Fitzgerald and Danny Butt transferred to Pulaski County and continue to impress.  Southwestern may have lost the services of Fitzgerald and Butt but Peyton Gover, Peyton Cundiff, and Hunter Cromer can light it up from downtown.

 

Cameron Carmical (Harlan County) is poised for a big season and Kyle Rode (LCA) does everything well.  One of the most underrated players in the state is Jake Duby (Sayre) – don’t go to sleep on this one, he can play.  Mason Blair (Johnson Central) can light up the scoreboard from downtown.  Gerald Gray and Trey Hill impressed for PRP.  Dylan James is at Sheldon Clark this tear and is an excellent scorer.  Henry Clay graduated a lot of talent last season but they will be talented and scrappy this season.  This was just a few of the players that impressed in this tourney but there was good talent in each division.

 

A special appreciation to the staff at the KBA for the hospitality extended me during this event.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 10:17 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Tuesday, 31 May 2016
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball
 

 

 

FROM THE DESK OF RICK BOLUS

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE

P.O. BOX 155

SHEPHERDSVILLE, KY 40165

bolus@twc.com

www.basketball-camp.net   

 

SUBJECT: TOP COLLEGE PROSPECTS AT MID AMERICA'S AAU MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT

 

Coach,

 

This past weekend I covered the Mid America's AAU Memorial Day Tournament in Louisville, KY. I have listed below the top prospects based on college potential. All grades are for 2016-17.

 

TOP 8

ROMEO LANGFORD 6-4/JR NEW ALBANY, IN

JAYLEN SEBREE 6-6/SR HOPKINSVILLE CHRISTIAN CO., KY

DAVID SLOAN 5-11/SR LOUISVILLE BALLARD, KY

DEVON COOPER 6-3/SR HENDERSON FINDLAY PREP, NV

MOMADOU DIARA 6-9/SR ST. LOUIS CHRISTIAN, MO

TRACE YOUNG 6-7/SR HUNTINGTON PREP, WV

WYATT YESS 6-9/SR CHESTERFIELD PARKWAY WEST, MO

JOVANTE PERKINS 6-6/SR ST. LOUIS MILLER CAREER, MO

 

TOP SLEEPER

TONY CHUKWUEMEKE 6-8/JR JACKSONVILLE PROVIDENCE, FL

 

SECOND 8

RA KPEDI 6-8/SR INDIANAPOLIS LAWRENCE NORTH, IN

CHRIS VOGT 6-11/SR MAYFIELD GRAVES CO., KY

JAMES BAKER 6-7/SR BRADENBURG MEADE CO., KY

LEVI STOCKARD 6-9/SR ST. LOUIS VASHON, MO

OUMAR KEITA 7-0/JR HAZARD CORDIA, KY

MATT JENNINGS 5-11/SR LOGANSPORT, IN

SASHA STEFANOVIC 6-4/SR CROWN POINT, IN

RYAN STIPANOVICH 6-7/SR ST. LOUIS DESMET, MO

 

SECOND SLEEPER

LUKE JOHNSON 6-4/SR LEXINGTON CATHOLIC, KY

 

EXPOSURE CAMPS (ALL CAMPS AT GEORGETOWN COLLEGE, KY)

June 26-30 Boys Exposure Camp (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

July 11-12 Boys Exposure Camp  (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

SPECIALTY CAMPS (ALL BELOW CAMPS IN GEORGETOWN, KY)

June 25-26 Shooting Camp (For High School & Junior H.S. )

 

June 25-26 Post Camp (For High School & Junior H.S.)

 

July 13-14 Point Guard Camp (For High School & Junior H.S.)

 

Also check out our daily blog below.

VIEW MY BLOG

 

Whether one is looking for either exposure, specialized training or both, the High Potential/Blue-Chip Camps will help a player take his game to its highest potential. Hope you recommend us!

 

Sincerely,

 

Rick Bolus

Camp Director and Scout since 1973 

Member of the Selection Committee for the Naismith Awards

 

P.S. We do allow a limited number of teams for our exposure camps. Your players would play in ten games (5 day/4 night camp) or five games (2 day/1 night camp) against tough competition as well as participate in daily fundamental stations and contests, hear guest speakers, have team practices and receive college exposure. Contact us if interested for discounted rates. 


Rick Bolus

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE

 


Posted by REH at 4:21 PM EDT
Updated: Tuesday, 31 May 2016 4:23 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

TENNESSEE'S TOP SLEEPERS (GIRLS)

Below are the top dozen sleepers for the Volunteer State for the 2016-17 season. Bold denotes D-1 while the rest are either D-2 or NAIA.

  • Lanetta Williams 6-3/So/PF Arlington
  • Sydney Pearce 6-3/Jr/C Johnson City Daniel Boone
  • Lanyce Williams 6-1/So/PF Arlington
  • Akira Levy 5-5/Jr/CG Baxter Upperman
  • Savannah LeGate 6-2/Sr/C-F Nashville CPA
  • Janiah Sandifer 5-5/Sr/PG Nashville Pearl-Cohn
  • Macie Culbertson 5-10/Jr/PG Johnson City Daniel Boone
  • Bria Dial 5-10/Sr/CF Nashville CPA
  • Allison Cowie 5-10/Sr/SM Franklin Battle Ground Academy
  • Kennedi Hambrick 5-7/Jr/SM Nashville CPA
  • JK Cummings 5-6/Sr/CG Clarksville
  • Kaitlyn McClain 5-8/Sr/CG Celina Clay Co.

Posted by REH at 4:18 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

TENNESSEE'S TOP SLEEPERS (BOYS)

Here's the top sleepers for the 2016-17 season for Tennessee. Bold denotes D-1 while the others are either D-2 or NAIA.

  • Austin Fisher 5-11/Sr/PG Clarksville Academy
  • Brandon Wharton 6-2/So/2G Antioch Lighthouse Christian
  • William Douglas 6-5/Sr/SM Memphis Christian Brothers
  • Allen Wynne 6-4/Sr/CG South Pittsburg Richard Hardy Memorial
  • Kentrell Evans 5-11/Sr/PG Chattanooga Brainerd
  • Jeremiah Oatsvall 6-0/Sr/2G Brentwood Academy
  • Clay Washburn 6-5/Sr/WF Nashville CPA
  • Grayson Murphy 6-2/Sr/CG Thompson's Station Independence
  • Tylandrius Parks 6-3/Jr/WF Middleton
  • Jadrius Jenkins 6-0/Sr/2G Dyersburg
  • Jacob Llumbet 6-6/Jr/C-F Maryville
  • Xander Miller 6-2/Sr/2G Livingston Academy

Posted by REH at 4:17 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Monday, 23 May 2016
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

OHIO'S TOP SLEEPERS

Here are Ohio's top sleepers for the 2016-17 season. Bold denotes D-1 while the rest are either D-2 or NAIA.

  • Sincere Carry 5-11/Jr/PG Solon
  • Dustin Harder 6-9/Sr/C-F Columbus Wellington
  • Kevin Calhoun 6-6/Sr/PF Lakewood St. Edward
  • Maurice Callo 6-8/Jr/CF Geneva Spire
  • Khiry Shelton 6-7/Sr/F-C Pickerington North (transferring)
  • Mar'ya Taylor 6-7/Sr/CF Columbus Walnut Ridge
  • Isaiah Gable 6-6/Sr/WF Greenville
  • Jordan Fabry 6-3/Sr/2G Mantua Crestwood
  • Ty Wiley 5-7/Jr/PG Pickerington North
  • Jack Cravaak 6-6/Jr/PF Cincinnati Madeira
  • Ed Puisis 6-0/Sr/2G Mason
  • Jon Allesandro 6-6/Jr/WF Beavercreek

Posted by REH at 8:18 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

ILLINOIS' TOP SLEEPERS

Here are the top 12 sleepers for Illinois. Bold denotes D-1 while the rest are either D-2 or NAIA.

  • LENELL HENRY 6-8/SR/C-F CHICAGO MORGAN PARK
  • KENRIQUE BROWN 5-11/JR/PG EDWARDSVILLE METRO EAST LUTHERAN
  • A.J. YOUNGMAN 6-4/SR/2G PEORIA MANUAL
  • JACOB DONALDSON 6-6/SR/WF EFFINGHAM
  • TRAY BUCHANAN 6-1/SR/CG EAST MOLINE UNITED TOWNSHIP
  • TEWAINE WICKS 6-8/SO/C KANKAKEE
  • ISAIAH THOMPSON 6-6/JR/PF METROPOLIS MASSAC CO.
  • LOGAN WINDELER 6-8/SR/F-C MANTENO
  • REMAR EVANS 6-2/SR/CG WILMETTE LOYOLA ACADEMY
  • JIMMY SOTOS 6-1/SR/PG HOFFMAN ESTATES CONANT
  • TEYVION KIRK 6-1/SR/PG JOLIET WEST
  • CALVIN FISHER 6-3/JR/SM MONTICELLO

Posted by REH at 8:17 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

INDIANA'S TOP SLEEPERS (GIRLS)

Below are the top 12 sleepers for the Hoosier State for the 2016-17 season. Bold denotes D-1 while the rest are either D-2 or NAIA.

TOP DOZEN HOOSIER SLEEPERS

  • TAI-YANNA JACKSON 6-5/SO/C EAST CHICAGO CENTRAL
  • ALEXIS THOMAS 5-9/SR/WF EVANSVILLE CENTRAL
  • TALIA ROLDAN 6-2/SR/C MERRILLVILLE ANDREAN
  • PRECIOUS BROWNING 5-6/SO/CG EAST CHICAGO CENTRAL
  • AJANAE THOMAS 5-9/SR/WF INDIANAPOLIS NORTH CENTRAL
  • KAYLIE WARBLE 6-2/SR/C LIGONIER WEST NOBLE
  • JUSTENE CHARLESWORTH 5-8/JR/2G LACROSSE
  • JAELENCIA WILLIAMS 6-3/SR/C INDIANAPOLIS SOUTHPORT
  • ABBY DOWNARD 5-6/SR/PG INDIANAPOLIS RITTER
  • CALI NOLOT 5-8/JR/CG RAMSEY NORTH HARRISON
  • RILEY OTT 5-5/SO/PG LAPORTE
  • HANNAH WOLFORD 5-8/JR/CG CLARKSVILLE PROVIDENCE

Posted by REH at 8:16 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older