Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« July 2018 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Monday, 16 July 2018
2018 Rick Bolus' Girls Basketball Camp July 15-16 (Major Awards)
Topic: Basketball

2018 Rick Bolus’ Girls basketball Camp (July 15-16)

 

Some of the major awards at this camp:

 

 

Top Shooter: 5-5 Jr. Hannah Bolton Monroe Central Parker City IN

 

Top Sleeper: 5-7 Jr. Jocelyn Spaulding Union County Morganfield KY

 

Top Underclassman: 6-2 Jr. Malea Williams Scott County Georgetown KY

 

Tournament Co-MVP: 5-9 So. Sarah Hicks Ryle Union County KY

 

Tournament Co-MVP: 5-7 So. Sydnee Richetto Wilson City Lebanon TN

 

Camp Runner-Up MVP: 5-10 Sr. Hayley Harrison George Rogers Clark Winchester KY

 

Camp MVP: 5-6 Sr. Gracee Dishman Cumberland County Crossville TN


Posted by REH at 10:58 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
2018 Rick Bolus Girls Camp (July 15-16)
Topic: Basketball

2018 Rick Bolus’ Girls Basketball Camp (July 15-16)

 

Some of the girls who made early impressions at this week’s camp.

 

5-5 Sr. Ivy Turner Danville Danville KY – is a coach on the floor and a versatile playmaker.

 

5-10 Fr. Sydney-James Desroches Clarksville Christian Clarksville TN – a skilled young wing with a big upside.

 

5-6 Sr. Gracee Dishman Cumberland County Crossville TN – combo guard and a scoring machine.

 

6-0 Sr. Addison Wilson Cumberland County Crossville TN – good size and runs the floor well.

 

5-8 Jr. Brooke Stevenson South Warren Bowling Green KY – excellent shooter and scorer.

 

5-9 Sr. Summer Secrist Scott Taylor Mill KY – strong slasher who gets to the rim at will.

 

5-8 So. Whitney Caldwell Pineville Pineville KY – young wing player with good skills and a big upside.

 

5-9 So. Sheridan Robbins Orleans Orleans IN – good shooter.

 

5-9 Sr. Rachel Leath Boyle County Danville – hard worker and solid skills.

 

6-2 Sr. Mary-Clare Megibben Collins Shelbyville KY – good size, active in the paint.

 

5-10 Sr. Lindi DeBilzan Lafayette Lexington KY – long lanky wing player who fills all the stats line.

 

5-4 Jr. Shiaynn Elkins Russell County Russell Springs KY – good PG skills.

 

5-9 So. Sarah Hicks Ryle Union KY – lefty wing with good skills.

 

5-6 Jr. Lauren Lee Casey County Liberty KY – good combo guard with excellent skills.

 

5-10 Sr. Shelby McDaniel Harlan County Baxter KY – athletic combo forward.

 

5-9 Sr. Caitlyn Puckett Minford Minford OH – dynamic scorer gets to the rim.

 

5-1 So. Haylee Neeley Walton-Verona Walton KY – may be small but has a high revving motor and excellent skills.

 

6-2 Jr. Malea Williams Scott County Georgetown KY – slender post player is athletic, rebounds, blocks shots, and an improving offensive game.

 

5-9 Sr. Maaliya Owens Scott County Georgetown KY – athletic, versatile scorer.

 

5-10 Sr. Hayley Harrison George Rogers Clark Winchester KY – good skills, can penetrate as well as hit the long range jump shot.

 

5-6 Jr. Elizabeth Bertram Barren County Glasgow KY – aggressive guard gets to the rim.

 

5-8 Sr. Bailey Pedigo Barren County Glasgow KY – combo guard penetrates at will and a versatile scorer.

 

6-0 So. Raigan King Pineville Pineville KY – strong in the paint and good rebounder.

 

6-0 Jr. Faith Eubank Station Camp Gallatin County TN – scores inside and out, rebounds, defends, and runs the floor well.

 

5-5 Jr. Hannah Bolton Monroe Central Parker City IN – good basketball IQ and can shoot the ball.

 

5-5 Jr. Deshiya Hoosier 5-5 Jr. Beech Hendersonville TN – excellent PG skills.  

 

5-7 So. Sydnee Richetto Wilson Central Lebanon TN – excellent perimeter shooter.

 

5-8 Fr. Joyce Mukalamusi Tates Creek Lexington KY – talented youngster with good upside.

 


Posted by REH at 10:41 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 15 July 2018
Rick Bolus Blog
Topic: Basketball

THE TOP SLEEPERS FOR HPBC II

Below are the top sleepers for the High Potential Blue-Chip Basketball Camp held on July 9-10, 2018 at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY. Players are listed alphabetically:

 

  • JALEN BYARS 6-5/SR PARIS H.S. PARIS, KY
  • KEANO HAMMERSTROM 6-0/SR LEGACY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY XENIA, OH
  • LOGAN LAUTZENHEISER 5-9/JR DESALES H.S. LOUISVILLE, KY
  • DONOVAN ROBINSON 5-6/FR RYLE H.S. UNION, KY
  • ERIK USZYNSKI 6-5/SR LEGACY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY XENIA, OH
  • RICKY WASHINGTON 5-9/SO PARIS H.S. PARIS, KY
  • CHRISTIAN SPALDING FR EASTERN H.S. LOUISVILLE, KY
  • RYLEE SAMONS 6-5/FR FLOYD CENTRAL H.S. 
  • MAKHI WHITE SO EASTERN H.S. LOUISVILLE, KY
  • MALACHI CORKLEY 6-0/JR CAMPBELLSVILLE, KY

Posted by REH at 9:03 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Blog
Topic: Basketball

TOP DEFENSIVE PLAYERS FOR HPBC POINT DEFENSIVE CAMP

Below are the top defensive players for the High Potential Blue-Chip Defensive Camp held on July 13-14, 2018 at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY:

 

BOYS

  • CARSON GOBLE 6-1/JR VAN BUREN,OH

GIRLS

  • ANNA CALLAHAN 5-11/SO MCKENZIE, TN

TOP POINT GUARDS FOR HPBC POINT GUARD CAMP

Below are the top point guards for the High Potential Blue-Chip Point Guard Camp held on July 11-12, 2018 at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY:

 

BOYS

  • JALEN GOOL 6-2/SR MARIETTA COVENANT CHRISTIAN, NC

 

GIRLS

  • JACQUELINE JACKSON 5-7/SO BOWLING GREEN GREENWOOD, KY

Posted by REH at 9:00 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Blog
Topic: Basketball

TOP JR H.S. PROSPECTS AT HPBC II

Below were the top ten junior high school prospects at the July 9-10 High Potential Blue Chip Camp at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY. Players are listed alphabetically.

  • HAYDEN ADAMSON 5-10/FR MARION CRITTENDEN CO., KY
  • EVAN BILITER 5-11/8TH PINEVILLE INDEPENDENT, KY
  • EVAN BURKE 6-28TH EASTERN ALLEN CENTRAL MIDDLE, KY
  • CONNOR FUGATE 6-0/8TH PAINTVILLE MIDDLE, KY
  • MASON GUFFEY 5-11/8TH DRY RIDGE GRANT CO. MIDDLE, KY
  • JAIDEN LAWRENCE 5-10/FR BOWLING GREEN, KY
  • ALEX MAYER 5-11FR LEXINGTON CATHOLIC, KY
  • MAURICE MCCALL 5-6/7TH COLUMBUS MOLER, OH
  • DELONTE RAGER-RIDLEY 6-0/8TH NATCHITOCHE MAGNET, LA
  • RYAN ROSE 6-4/8TH PRESTONSBURG ADAMS MIDDLE, KY

Posted by REH at 8:57 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Blog
Topic: Basketball

TOP PROSPECTS AT HPBC BOYS II

Below were the top dozen college prospects at the July 9-10 session of the High Potential Blue Chip Camp at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY. Players are listed alphabetically for the high school division only.

  • R.J. ABERNATHY 6-1/SR HUMBOLDT, TN
  • TYLER BOGGS 6-6/SR WHITESBURG LETCHER CO. CENTRAL, KY
  • KEEGAN BREWER 6-0/SR LOUISVILLE DESALES, KY
  • JAMAUN CLARK 5-8/JR PARIS, KY
  • ETHAN COREY 6-3/SR LOUISVILLE EASTERN, KY
  • BLANE GREENE 6-3/JR TUNNEL HILL NW WHITEFIELD, GA
  • MATTHEW HUTCHESON 6-8/SR INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY, KY
  • CLARK LARSON 6-8/SR MADISON GOODPASTURE CHRISTIAN, TN
  • NICK MARTIN 6-6/SR BARBOUVILLE KNOX CENTRAL, KY
  • ZACH MARTIN 6-8/JR CAMPBELLSVILLE TAYLOR CO., KY
  • CHASE SANDERS 6-3/SR CORBIN, KY
  • J.D. SCHUMACHER 6-4/SR ALEXANDRIA BISHOP BROSSART, KY

Posted by REH at 8:54 AM EDT
Updated: Sunday, 15 July 2018 8:55 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Wednesday, 11 July 2018
Rick Bolus' 39th Annual High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp Session 2 July 9-10, 2018 High School Division All-Tournament Team
Topic: Basketball

Rick Bolus’ 39th Annual High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp Session 2 July 9-10, 2018

 

High School Division All-Tournament Team

 

6-4 Sr. Ethan Coury Eastern Louisville KY

 

5-11 Sr. Jacob Robinson Eastern Louisville KY

 

#### So. Makhi White Eastern Louisville KY

 

6-4 Sr. JD Schumacher Bishop Brossart Alexandria KY

 

6-6 Sr. Tyler Boggs Letcher County Central Whitesburg KY

 

6-1 Sr. Phillip Armstrong Seneca Louisville KY

 

6-8 Jr. Zach Martin Taylor County Campbellsville KY

 

6-5 Sr. Erik Uszynski Legacy Christian Academy Xenia OH

 

6-8 Sr. Clark Larson Goodpasture Christian Madison TN

 

6-6 Sr. Nick Martin Knox Central Barbourville KY

 

5-10 Jr. Jonathan Anthony Eastern Louisville KY

 

6-1 Sr. Brandon Cromwell Woodford County Versailles KY

 

6-4 Jr. Kobey Scott Male Louisville KY

 

6-8 Sr. Matthew Hutchinson Community Christian Academy Independence KY

 

6-5 Sr. Jalen Byars Paris Paris KY

 

5-9 So. Ricky Washington Paris Paris KY

 

5-10 Fr. Christian Spalding Eastern Louisville KY

 

6-0 Sr. Keano Hammerstrom Legacy Christian Academy Xenia OH

 

6-0 Sr. Keegan Brewer DeSales Louisville KY

 

6-1 Sr. RJ Abernathy Humboldt Humboldt TN

 

6-3 Sr. Chase Sanders Corbin Corbin KY

 

6-3 Jr. Blane Greene NW Whitfield Tunnel Hill GA


Posted by REH at 10:50 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus' 39th Annual High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp Session 2 July 9-10, 2018 Junior Division All-Tournament Team
Topic: Basketball

Rick Bolus’ 39th Annual High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp Session 2 July 9-10, 2018

 

Junior All-Tournament Team

 

5-10 Fr. Jaiden Lawrence Bowling Green Bowling Green KY

 

5-11 8th Grade Mason Guffey Grant County Middle Dry Ridge KY

 

5-11 8th Grade Dylan Hammonds Grant County Middle Dry Ridge KY

 

5-10 Fr. Steven Schuliger Cooper Union KY

 

5-11 8th Grade Evan Biliter Pineville Independent Pineville KY

 

6-0 8th Grade Connor Fugate Paintsville Middle Paintsville KY

 

6-2 8th Grade Eric Burke Allen Central Middle Eastern KY

 

6-4 8th Grade Ryan Rose Adams Middle Prestonsburg KY

 

5-6 7th Grade Maurice McCall Moler School Columbus OH

 

5-10 Fr. Hayden Adamson Crittenden County Marion KY


Posted by REH at 10:00 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus' 39th Annual High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp Session 2 July 9-10, 2018 Major Awards High School Division
Topic: Basketball

Rick Bolus’ 39th Annual High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp Session 2 July 9-10, 2018

 

Major Awards High School Division

 

Top Sleeper: 6-0 Jr. Malachi Corley Campbellsville Campbellsville KY

 

Slam Dunk Champ: 6-8 Jr. Zach Martin Taylor County Campbellsville KY

 

Top Underclassman: 6-3 Jr. Blane Greene NW Whitfield Tunnel Hill GA

 

Tournament Co-MVP: 5-8 Jr. Jamaun Clark Paris Paris KY

 

Tournament Co-MVP: 6-6 Sr. Nick Martin Knox Central Barbourville KY

 

Camp Runner-UP MVP: 6-3 Sr. Chase Sanders Corbin Corbin KY

 

Camp MVP: 6-1 Sr. RJ Abernathy Humboldt Humboldt TN


Posted by REH at 12:00 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Tuesday, 10 July 2018
Rick Bolus' 39th Annual High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp Session 2 July 9-10, 2018 Major Awards Junior Division
Topic: Basketball

Rick Bolus’ 39th Annual High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp Session 2 July 9-10, 2018

 

Junior Division Major Awards

 

Top Sleeper: 5-11 Fr. Alex Mayer Lexington Catholic Lexington KY

 

Tournament Co-MVP: 5-7 8th Grade Connor Hopkins Adams Middle Prestonsburg KY

 

Tournament Co-MVP: 5-8 Fr. Abram Brock Knox Central Barbourville KY

 

Camp Runner-UP MVP: 5-10 Fr. Jaiden Lawrence Bowling Green Bowling Green KY

 

Camp MVP: 6-0 8th Grade Connor Fugate Paintsville Middle Paintsville KY


Posted by REH at 11:32 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older