Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Google
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups
2006 2007
LEAGUES
İddaa Lig A
Lig B
ARCHIVES
Home
2005-06
2007-08
CEM PEKİN
ARCHIVES
CP Archives
E-MAIL
Cem Pekin
Erdinç Sivritepe
TURKISH BOOKS
Piknikte Dömivole
Erdinç Sivritepe'ye Armağan

Barış Karacasu / Şener Yelkenci

2006-2007 Türk Telekom Lig A

The league had a new name sponsor - Türk Telekom .

The league was played with 18 clubs.
Top two qualified to Turkcell Süper Lig, next three qualified to Playoff Games, and the bottom three were relegated to Lig B (new name for Türkiye 2.Lig - B Kategorisi.

Gençlerbirliği ASAŞ had a new sponsor and a new name - Gençlerbirliği OFTAŞ.


				   P   G    W   D   L    F   A  Tie Breakers
	 1 Gençlerbirliği OFTAŞ(+)66  34   19	9   6	48  29         Promoted to Süper Lig
	 2 İstanbul B.Belediye	  65  34   19	8   7	56  27         Promoted to Süper Lig
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 3 Malatyaspor (-)	  61  34   18	7   9	66  41         Promotion Playoffs
	 4 Diyarbakırspor (-)	  52  34   14  10  10	39  32  4 3-2  Promotion Playoffs
	 5 Kasımpaşa (+)	  52  34   14  10  10	53  41  1 2-3  Promotion Playoffs
	 6 Altay		  51  34   14	9  11	51  51         Promotion Playoffs
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 7 Elazığspor		  50  34   14	8  12	52  49
	 8 Orduspor		  49  34   14	7  13	50  43
	 9 İstanbulspor		  43  34   10  13  11	39  46  2 0-0
	10 Samsunspor (-)	  43  34   11  10  13	31  38  2 0-0
	11 Kocaelispor		  42  34    9  15  10	42  45  4 2-1
	12 Gaziantep B.Belediye	  42  34   10  12  12	47  48  1 1-2
	13 Eskişehirspor (+)	  40  34   10  10  14	33  39  4 2-1
	14 Karşıyaka		  40  34   10  10  14	35  39  1 1-2
	15 Mardinspor		  38  34    9  11  14	27  44
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	16 Türk Telekom		  35  34    8  11  15	43  54         Relegated
	17 Akçaabat Sebatspor	  32  34    8	8  18	40  65         Relegated
	18 Uşakspor		  29  34    7	8  19	33  54         Relegated
				     612  218 176 218  785 785

	(-) - Relegated from Turkcell Süper Lig
	(+) - Promoted from Lig B

		        GBO İBB MAL DYB KP  AT  ELA ORD İS  SAM KOC GBB ESK KSK MRD TT  AAS UŞK Coach
  1     G.Birliği OFTAŞ GBO 0-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 1-1 2-1 1-1 1-0 2-0 2-0 0-0 0-0 1-0 4-1 2-1 5-1 2-0 Osman Özdemir
  2 İstanbul B.Belediye 1-2 İBB 2-0 3-0 2-0 1-3 4-2 4-0 0-1 2-0 2-1 3-2 1-0 4-1 0-0 0-0 3-0 5-1 Abdullah Avcı
  3	    Malatyaspor 2-1 1-2 MAL 3-1 3-1 4-0 6-2 2-1 0-0 0-0 0-0 3-1 2-1 1-1 4-1 3-1 4-3 3-1
  4	 Diyarbakırspor 0-1 0-0 0-2 DYB 2-2 1-0 2-0 0-0 1-2 2-0 1-0 0-1 3-0 2-1 0-1 3-1 1-1 3-1
  5	      Kasımpaşa 0-0 1-0 1-3 0-1 KP  0-1 1-2 1-2 2-1 0-1 3-2 4-1 1-1 2-0 3-0 1-0 6-0 1-1 Ömer Kadri Özcan
  6		  Altay 4-2 3-2 2-0 0-1 0-1 AT  0-2 1-3 1-1 2-0 2-1 3-3 3-2 2-2 2-1 1-1 2-0 0-1
  7	     Elazığspor 4-2 0-2 3-2 1-1 1-2 2-2 ELA 3-0 1-1 0-1 0-1 2-2 2-1 0-0 0-1 1-1 3-2 3-0
  8	       Orduspor 0-1 1-2 1-0 2-1 2-4 1-0 1-2 ORD 3-2 2-1 1-1 0-1 4-1 3-0 1-1 5-0 3-1 4-0
  9	   İstanbulspor 1-1 0-2 2-2 0-1 4-4 2-2 0-3 3-2 İS  0-0 1-1 2-1 1-0 2-1 2-0 1-1 0-1 2-0
 10	     Samsunspor 1-2 1-0 0-1 0-0 0-1 0-2 0-2 2-0 0-0 SAM 1-1 2-1 2-1 1-1 0-1 3-2 1-2 0-0
 11	    Kocaelispor 2-1 1-1 3-2 3-3 2-2 1-1 2-2 1-1 0-2 3-4 KOC 1-0 1-1 1-1 1-0 2-0 3-1 1-1
 12	   Gaziantep BB 0-1 1-1 1-4 2-3 2-0 4-0 2-0 1-3 1-1 0-0 1-1 GBB 3-2 2-0 0-0 1-1 1-2 4-2
 13	  Eskişehirspor 0-2 0-1 1-0 0-0 0-3 2-0 1-0 1-1 2-0 0-0 3-1 1-2 ESK 0-0 3-1 0-0 2-0 0-0
 14	      Karşıyaka 0-1 1-2 0-0 1-0 3-0 1-2 1-1 0-1 0-0 1-2 1-0 2-1 1-2 KSK 2-0 1-0 1-1 3-1
 15	     Mardinspor 3-0 1-1 1-0 1-1 1-1 2-1 1-2 1-1 3-1 0-0 1-1 0-1 2-0 0-3 MRD 0-1 1-1 0-4
 16	   Türk Telekom 1-1 2-1 2-3 2-2 2-2 2-3 3-1 1-0 2-3 5-1 0-1 2-2 0-2 1-3 3-0 TT  2-0 0-3
 17  Akçaabat Sebatspor 0-2 1-2 3-5 0-1 0-0 1-1 1-2 2-0 3-1 1-3 3-1 1-1 1-2 3-1 0-0 2-2 AAS 2-1
 18	       Uşakspor 2-1 0-0 0-0 0-2 0-2 3-4 1-2 1-0 4-0 1-4 0-1 1-1 1-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 2-0 UŞK

PROMOTION PLAYOFFS


4 clubs played one-game knock-out games at a neutral venue - 19 Mayıs Stadium in Ankara.
The winner got promoted to 1. Lig.


Semi Finals

                               Altay 1-0 Malatyaspor
                           Kasımpaşa 2-1 Diyarbakır

Final

                           Kasımpaşa 3-3 Altay				Penalties: 4-3, Reg time: 2-2
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups