Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Google
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups
2007 2008
ARCHIVES
Home
2006-07
CEM PEKİN
ARCHIVES
CP Archives
E-MAIL
Cem Pekin
Erdinç Sivritepe
TURKISH BOOKS
Piknikte Dömivole
Erdinç Sivritepe'ye Armağan

Barış Karacasu / Şener Yelkenci

2007-2008 Bank Asya 1. Lig

The league had a new name - TFF 1.Lig and a name sponsor - Bank Asya, which replaced the word TFF.

The league was played with 18 clubs.
Top two qualified to Turkcell Süper Lig and the bottom three were relegated to Lig B (new name for Türkiye 2.Lig - B Kategorisi.


				   P   G    W   D   L    F   A  Tie Breakers
	 1 Kocaelispor		  64  34   19	7   8	59  37         Promoted to Süper Lig
	 2 Antalyaspor (-)	  61  34   15  16   3	56  33         Promoted to Süper Lig
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 3 Sakaryaspor (-)	  58  34   16  10   8	55  34         Promotion Playoffs
	 4 Eskişehirspor	  57  34   16	9   9	52  35  3 3-3  Promotion Playoffs
	 5 Diyarbakırspor	  57  34   16	9   9	53  37  3 3-3  Promotion Playoffs
	 6 Boluspor (+)		  53  34   13  14   7	50  46         Promotion Playoffs
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 7 Kayseri Erciyesspor(-) 52  34   14  10  10	55  42
	 8 Orduspor		  50  34   12  14   8	39  44
	 9 Karşıyaka		  47  34   11  14   9	44  41  4 3-0
	10 Altay		  47  34   13	8  13	47  47  1 0-3
	11 Giresunspor (+)	  43  34   10  13  11	41  44  4 2-1
	12 Malatyaspor		  43  34   12	7  15	44  43  1 1-2
	13 Kartal (+)		  42  34   10  12  12	52  57
	14 Gaziantep B.Belediye	  39  34    9  12  13	53  51
	15 Samsunspor		  38  34   10	8  16	45  61
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	16 Elazığspor		  34  34    8  10  16	40  54         Relegated
	17 İstanbulspor		  26  34    6	8  20	25  58         Relegated
	18 Mardinspor		  14  34    3	5  26	26  72         Relegated
				     612  213 186 213  836 836

	(-) - Relegated from Süper Lig
	(+) - Promoted from Lig B

		        KOC ANT SKR ESK DYB BOL KYE ORD KSK AT  GİR MAL K   GBB SAM ELA İS  MRD Coach
  1	    Kocaelispor KOC 2-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 1-1 3-0 2-0 1-0 3-0 2-0 3-1 0-0 5-2 2-3 0-1 2-0 2-0 Engin İpekoğlu
  2	    Antalyaspor 0-0 ANT 1-1 3-1 0-1 4-1 1-1 1-1 2-2 4-2 4-3 2-2 1-1 2-2 4-2 2-1 0-0 6-0 Hikmet Karaman
  3	    Sakaryaspor 4-1 0-1 SKR 1-0 0-2 0-0 0-1 2-2 3-0 1-0 0-0 4-0 3-1 3-2 2-0 4-0 1-2 3-2
  4	  Eskişehirspor 2-2 1-1 1-1 ESK 3-2 0-1 2-0 2-1 1-0 3-0 2-1 2-0 1-1 1-1 2-1 2-0 1-1 2-0 Nedžad Bijedić (BIH/TUR)
  5	 Diyarbakırspor 2-1 2-1 4-1 1-0 DYB 2-2 1-1 1-1 0-1 1-0 1-2 2-0 4-1 2-2 5-2 1-0 3-0 2-0
  6	       Boluspor 1-1 0-0 2-1 2-1 2-2 BOL 3-3 3-1 2-1 1-2 0-1 2-0 2-2 1-1 2-1 3-0 1-1 4-2
  7	    Erciyesspor 6-1 0-2 2-1 1-1 1-0 2-1 KYE 0-0 2-2 1-2 2-1 3-1 4-0 0-2 2-0 2-3 4-1 2-0
  8	       Orduspor 2-1 3-3 0-0 2-1 1-0 0-0 2-1 ORD 0-0 0-2 1-0 1-1 2-5 1-0 1-1 1-1 1-0 1-0
  9	      Karşıyaka 0-2 0-1 3-1 3-3 2-2 3-0 2-2 1-1 KSK 3-0 1-1 1-0 1-3 2-1 3-2 0-0 1-0 3-1
 10		  Altay 0-1 0-0 1-1 2-1 2-2 2-3 2-1 1-2 0-0 AT  2-2 1-0 2-0 1-1 4-1 4-3 2-1 2-0
 11	    Giresunspor 3-2 0-0 1-1 1-2 0-0 0-0 2-1 2-2 0-0 0-2 GİR 1-1 2-3 2-2 2-0 1-1 3-2 2-1
 12	    Malatyaspor 4-0 1-2 1-2 2-1 3-1 0-0 0-3 2-0 3-0 2-1 0-1 MAL 2-0 2-0 1-2 3-2 4-0 0-0
 13		 Kartal 1-2 0-1 2-2 0-1 1-3 3-1 1-1 3-0 2-2 1-1 3-1 1-0 K   3-2 3-3 2-1 0-0 2-2
 14	   Gaziantep BB 2-2 1-2 1-2 1-4 0-0 6-2 3-0 1-2 2-1 0-0 2-1 1-1 4-1 GBB 1-2 2-1 0-1 2-1
 15	     Samsunspor 0-3 1-1 0-3 0-0 2-0 0-0 0-3 7-5 1-2 2-1 0-1 2-0 1-3 0-0 SAM 2-0 0-1 2-0
 16	     Elazığspor 1-3 0-0 0-2 2-4 1-2 1-2 1-1 0-0 0-0 3-1 1-1 1-1 2-1 2-0 1-2 ELA 2-2 2-1
 17	   İstanbulspor 0-1 1-2 0-2 0-3 1-2 0-1 0-0 0-1 1-1 0-5 3-2 0-2 2-1 0-5 1-1 1-2 İS  0-2
 18	     Mardinspor 0-4 0-2 0-2 0-1 1-0 2-4 1-2 0-1 1-3 3-0 0-1 1-4 1-1 1-1 2-2 1-4 0-3 MRD

PROMOTION PLAYOFFS


4 clubs played one-game knock-out games at a neutral venue - İnönü and Ali Sami Yen Stadiums in İstanbul.
The winner got promoted to 1. Lig.


Semi Finals

                            Boluspor 2-2 Sakaryaspor			Penalties: 3-1, Reg time: 2-2
                       Eskişehirspor 0-0 Diyarbakır			Penalties: 6-5

Final

                       Eskişehirspor 2-0 Boluspor
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups