Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« March 2016 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Tuesday, 29 March 2016
2016 IHSA (Illinois) State Boys Basketball Championships Class A, 2A, 3A, & 4A March 12th & 19th, 2016
Topic: Basketball

2016IHSAB

 

 

2016 IHSA (Illinois) Boys State Basketball Tournament Championships

Class 1A, 2A, 3A, & 4A

Carver Arena

Peoria Civic Center

Peoria, IL

March 12th and 19th, 2016

 

March 12th

 

Chicago (Leo) (24-8) vs. LeRoy (27-5) Class A Championship

 

Chicago (Leo) coach Shawn Frison started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Darias Oliver, 6-3 Sr. Terrence Lee, 6-7 Sr. Chris Winters, 5-8 Sr. Darius Branch, and 6-0 Sr. Mykel Hampton.  LeRoy coach Mark Edmundson countered with 6-2 Sr. Noah Perry, 6-2 Sr. Teddy Harms, 6-6 Sr. Matt Chastain, 6-0 Jr. Brett Egan, and 6-0 Fr. Nick Perry.

 

Noah Berry connected on a three point shot to give LeRoy what proved to be the winning basket in a 38-35 victory over Chicago (Leo).  There were four ties in this game.  LeRoy shot 35% from the field including five of 15 from the three point line.  The Panthers connected on seven of nine free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored two points off seven Chicago (Leo) turnovers.  Chicago (Leo) shot 24% from the field including three of 17 from beyond the arc.  The Lions connected on eight of 10 free throws, pulled down 37 rebounds, and scored eight points off eight LeRoy turnovers.

 

Matt Chastain led LeRoy with 21 points including two three point baskets, four rebounds, and three assists.  Noah Perry added nine points and five rebounds.  Nick Perry chipped in with eight points including two three point baskets.

 

Darias Oliver led Chicago (Leo) with 14 points, 15 rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Darius Branch added eight points including four of four from the free throw line.  Mykel Hampton also scored eight points.

 

Chicago (Leo), 8,7,9,11,35

LeRoy,14,4,8,12,38

 

Chicago (Leo) (35) – Oliver 14, Lee 0, Winters 5, Branch 8, Hampton 8.

 

LeRoy (38) – No. Perry 9, Harms 0, Chastain 21, Egan 0, Ni. Perry 8.

 

Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) (28-4) vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) ((23-9) Class 2A Championship

 

Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) coach Toby Whiteman started the following lineup: 6-4 Jr. Carson Frakes, 6-3 Sr. Dakota McManus, 6-5 Sr. TJ Martens, 5-10 Jr. Gentry Whiteman, and 6-0 Sr. Brett Hilligoss.  St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) coach Brian Brooks countered with 6-2 Sr. Aaron Schluter, 6-2 Jr. Brandon Trimble, 6-3 Sr. Kohlten Johnson, 6-0 Sr. Ty Brown, and 6-0 Sr. Jake Pence.

 

St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) outscored Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 22-11 in the second quarter on their way to a 61-43 victory.  St Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) shot 39.1% from the field including seven of 26 from the three point line.  The Spartans connected on 18 of 23 free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored 22 points off 17 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) turnovers.  Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) shot 40% from the field including five of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Rockets connected on 10 of 15 free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored three points off four St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) turnovers.

 

Brandon Trimble led St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) with 20 points including 10 of 12 free throws and six rebounds.  Jake Pence added 14 points, six rebounds, and five assists.  5-9 Sr. Garrett Grimsley chipped in with nine points on three three point baskets.  Aaron Schluter also scored nine points and pulled down four rebounds.

 

Gentry Whiteman led Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) with 19 points including three three point baskets.  TJ Martens added 11 points and four rebounds.  Carson Frakes recorded eight points and five rebounds.

 

Taylor Ridge (Rockridge),11,11,13,8,43

St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden),9,22,11,19,61

 

Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) (43) – Frakes 8, McManus 2, Martens 11, Whiteman 19, Hilligoss 0, Ulfig 3.

 

St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (61) – Schluter 9, Trimble 20, Johnson 0, Brown 3, Pence 14, Grimsley 9, Brooks 5, Oltean 1.

 

 

March 19th

 

Bellville (Althoff Catholic) (31-2) vs. New Lennox (Lincoln-Way West) (22-9) Class 3A Championship)

 

Bellville (Althoff Catholic) coach Greg Lieb started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Tarkus Ferguson, 6-4 Jr. Jordan Goodwin, 6-6 Sr. Brendon Gooch, 6-1 Sr. Keenen Young, and 6-1 Jr. CJ Coldon.  New Lennox (Lincoln-Way West coach Brian Flaherty countered with 6-2 Jr. Marco Pettinato, 6-1 Sr. Cameron Gavin, 6-6 Sr. Jon Marotta, 5-11 Jr. Jay Bumstead, and 6-0 Jr. Nolan Green.

 

Bellville (Althoff Catholic) defeated New Lennox (Lincoln-Way West) by a score of 62-37.  Bellville (Althoff Catholic) shot 48% from the field including six of 20 from the three point line.  The Crusaders connected on eight of 15 free throws, pulled down 44 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 11 New Lennox (Lincoln-Way West) turnovers.  New Lennox (Lincoln-Way West) shot 30.4% from the field including four of 25 from beyond the arc.  The Warriors connected on five of six free throws, pulled down 19 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 12 Bellville (Althoff Catholic) turnovers.

 

Jordan Goodwin led Bellville (Althoff Catholic) with 19 points including two three point baskets, 10 rebounds, and five assists.  Tarkus Ferguson added 11 points and seven rebounds.  CJ Coldon recorded eight points, five rebounds, and five assists.

 

Cameron Gavin led New Lennox (Lincoln-Way West) with 10 points and six rebounds.  Marco Pettinato added 10 points and five rebounds.  Jon Marotta chipped in with eight points including two three point baskets.

 

Bellville (Althoff Catholic),10,22,10,20,62

New Lennox (Lincoln-Way West),12,8,4,13,37

 

Bellville (Althoff Catholic) (62) – Ferguson 11, Goodwin 19, Gooch 6, Young 6, Coldon 8, Brown 3, Strong 1, Bateman 8.

 

New Lennox (Lincoln-Way West) (37) – Pettinato 10, Gavin 10, Marotta 8, Bumstead 5, Green 4.

 

Lisle (Benet Academy) ((31-3) vs. Chicago (Curie) (26-4) Class 4A Championship

 

Lisle (Benet Academy) coach Gene Heidkamp started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Jason Malonga, 6-3 Sr. Daniel Sobolewski, 6-4 Jr. Liam Lyman, 5-11 Jr. Jack Nolan, and 6-2 Sr. James Dockery.  Chicago (Curie) coach Michael Oliver countered with 6-5 Jr. Terry Smith Jr., 6-3 Jr. Elijah Joiner, 6-7 So. Treavon Martin, 5-10 Jr. Allante Pickens, and 6-1 Sr. Devin Gage.

 

Chicago (Curie) outscored Lisa (Benet Academy) 16-6 in the third quarter to erase a 28-23 deficit on their way to a 65-59 victory.  Chicago (Curie) shot 42.3% from the field including six of 20 from the three point line.  The Condors connected on 15 of 22 free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and committed four turnovers.  Lisle (Benet Academy) shot 41.7% from the field including 11 of 26 from beyond the arc.  The Redwings connected on eight of 15 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and committed eight turnovers.

 

Devin Gage led Chicago (Curie) with 23 points including four three point baskets.  Treavon Martin added 10 points and 14 rebounds.  6-5 So. Landers Nolley II recorded 10 points and six rebounds.  Elijah Joiner also scored 10 points.

 

James Dockery led Lisle (Benet Academy) with 14 points including two three point baskets, eight rebounds, and three assists.  Daniel Sobolewski added 12 points including two three point baskets and eight rebounds.  Jack Nolan recorded 11 points including three three point baskets.  Liam Lyman chipped in with eight points including two three point baskets and five rebounds.  5-11 Jr. Justin Enochs added eight points including two three point baskets.

 

Lisle (Benet Academy),15,13,6,25,59

Chicago (Curie),8,15,16,26,65

 

Lisle (Benet Academy) (59) – Malonga 4, Sobolewski 12, Lyman 8, Nolan 11, Dockery 14, Doyle 2, Enochs 8.

 

Chicago (Curie) (65) – Smith Jr. 4, Joiner 10, Martin 10, Pickens 8, Gage 23, Nolley II, 10.

 

A special thanks to the IHSA for providing the complete and up-to-date info on their events.

 

 


Posted by REH at 12:12 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Monday, 28 March 2016
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

SUBJECT: 2015-16 BOYS' AWARD WINNERS

 

With the 2015-16 season being completed this weekend with the Dick's Sporting Goods High School National Tournament, I have listed below my top award winners for this past season based on personal observations.

 

TOP SENIOR-JOSH JACKSON (NAPA PROLIFIC, PREP, CA)

TOP JUNIOR-KRIS WILKES (INDPLS. NORTH CENTRAL, IN)

TOP SOPH-ROMEO LANGFORD (NEW ALBANY, IN)

TOP FROSH-CHANDLER LAWSON (MEMPHIS EAST, TN)

BEST ATHLETE-JOSHUA LANGFORD (MADISON ACADEMY, AL)

BEST BALLHANDLER-DAVID SLOAN (TAYLOR CO., KY)

BEST DEFENDER-JEREMY LARKIN (CINCINNATI LASALLE, IN)

BEST LITTLE MAN-TYRIK EDWARDS (CHRISTIAN CO., KY)

BEST PASSER-DRU SMITH (EVANSVILLE REITZ, IN)

BEST POTENTIAL-JAREN JACKSON (INDPLS. PARK TUDOR, IN)

BEST POINT-TREVON DUVAL (DALLAS API, TX)

BEST POST-ZACH BROWN (PUTNAM SCIENCE ACADEMY, CT)

BEST REBOUNDER-JOHN MOONEY (A.S. LAKE BRANTLEY, FL)

BEST SCORER-JARRON CUMBERLAND (WILMINGTON, OH)

BEST SHOOTER-SETH TOWNS (COLUMBUS NORTHLAND, OH)

BEST SLASHER-DERRICK FELDER (YONKERS SAUNDERS, NY)

BEST SWINGMAN-REGGIE JONES (MARION, IN)

BEST UPSIDE-ALEEM FORD (BRADENTON IMG ACADEMY, FL)

MOST IMPROVED-TREY LANDERS (HUBER HTS. WAYNE, OH)

SMOOTHEST-JAYLEN SEBREE (CHRISTIAN CO., KY)

TOP BIG GUARD PROSPECT -NOJEL EASTERN (EVANSTON, IL)

TOP BLUE COLLAR-JOEY BRUNK (INDPLS. SOUTHPORT, IN)

TOP COACH-STEVE SMITH (MOUTH OF WILSON OAK HILL, VA)

TOP COMBO GUARD-QUENTIN GOODIN (TAYLOR CO., KY)

TOP DUNKER-THON MAKER (CANADA)

TOP POST PROJECT-JORDAN JONES (BALTIMORE POLY, MD)

TOP SLEEPER-JAYLEN MINNETT (TERRE HAUTE SOUTH, IN)

TOP TEAM-MOUTH OF WILSON OAK HILL ACADEMY, VA

MOST UNDERATED-STEVEN RUCKMAN (EVANSVILLE REITZ, IN)

MOST VERSATILE-MILES BRIDGES (HUNTINGTON PREP, WV)

BIGGEST UPSET-LAKOTA EAST, OH OVER #1 DAYTON WAYNE, OH

COACH OF THE YEAR-JIM SHANNON (27-1 NEW ALBANY, IN)

MOST BIZZARD-GRIFFITH (IN) HAVING TO POSTPONE THEIR SEMI-STATE GAME FOR 4 DAYS DUE TO A BUS ACCIDENT ON THEIR WAY TO THE GYM (TEAM'S BUS FLIPPED OVER WHEN HIT BY A CAR).

 

Sincerely,

 

Rick Bolus

Camp Director and Scout since 1973 

Member of the Selection Committee for the Naismith Awards


Rick Bolus

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE


Posted by REH at 7:27 PM EDT
Updated: Monday, 28 March 2016 7:29 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 27 March 2016
2016 IHSAA (Indiana) Boys State Basketball Championship D1, D2, D3, and D4 March 26, 2016
Topic: Basketball

2016IHSAAB

 

 

2016 IHSAA (Indiana) Boys State Basketball Championships

Class A, 2A, 3A, & 4A

Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis, IN

March 26, 2016

 

Bloomfield (26-3) vs. Liberty Christian (25-4) Class A Championship

 

Bloomfield coach Matt Britton started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Eli Combs, 6-2 Sr. Zach Skinner, 6-7 Sr. Brandon Van Sant, 5-10 Jr. Luke Vandeventer, and 6-2 Jr. Christopher Gilmore.  Liberty Christian coach Jason Chappell countered with 6-4 Sr. Ben Cotton, 6-3 Sr. Greg Dixon, 6-5 Sr. Caleb Hardy, 5-7 Jr. Ronny Williams, and 6-3 Sr. Franklin Nunn.

 

Liberty Christian led 40-28 early in the third quarter but Bloomfield rallied to close within three; 44-41 after three quarters.  However Liberty Christian outscored the Cardinals 20-4 in the final quarter to earn a 64-45 victory.  The score was tied three times and there were two lead changes in the game.  Liberty Christian shot 47.1% from the field including four of eight from the three point line.  The Lions connected on 12 of 16 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and committed nine turnovers.  Bloomfield shot 44.2% from the field including two of 10 from beyond the arc.  The Cardinals connected on five of eight free throws, pulled down 25 rebounds, and committed 20 turnovers.

 

Franklin Nunn led Liberty Christian with 19 points including six of seven free throws, eight rebounds, and four steals.  Caleb Hardy added 14 points and five rebounds.  Greg Dixon chipped in with 12 points, four rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Ronny Williams recorded 10 points, four rebounds, five assists, and five steals.

 

Brandon Van Sant led Bloomfield with 19 points, six rebounds, and four assists.  Eli Combs added 10 points.  Zach Skinner recorded nine points and six rebounds.

 

Bloomfield,15,13,13,4,45

Liberty Christian,19,13,12,20,64

 

Bloomfield (45) – E. Combs 10, Skinner 9, Van Sant 19, Vandeventer 0, Gilmore 3, Frederick 2. I. Combs 2.

 

Liberty Christian (64) – Cotton 6, Dixon 12, Hardy 14, Williams 10, Nunn 19, Tufts 3.

 

 

Indianapolis Howe (23-7) vs. Lapel (25-4) Class 2A Championship

 

Indianapolis Howe coach Mosi A. Barnes started the following lineup: 6-2 Jr. Tyler Pannell, 6-1 Jr. Jermaine Couch, 6-4 So. Tony Hopkins, 5-10 Fr. Kycia Washington, and 5-11 Sr. Brian Warren.  Lapel coach Jimmie Howell countered with 6-4 Sr. Triston Carpenter, 6-4 Sr. Brady Smith, 6-6 Jr. Jon Ross Richardson, 6-2 So. Preston Scott, and 6-3 Sr. Kamron Herrington. 

 

Lapel raced out to a 33-15 first half lead on their way to a 59-37 victory over Indianapolis Howe.  Lapel shot 44.9% from the field including three of seven from the three point line.  The Bulldogs connected on 12 of 17 free throws, pulled down 38 rebounds, and committed 12 turnovers.  Indianapolis Howe shot 26.8% from the field including five of 17 from beyond the arc, pulled down 34 rebounds, and committed 14 turnovers.

 

Jon Ross Richardson led Lapel with 21 points, 12 rebounds, three assists, and four blocked shots.  Triston Carpenter added 12 points, nine rebounds, and four assists.  Kamron Herrington recorded 11 points, four rebounds, and four assists.  Preston Scott chipped in with nine points and five rebounds.

 

Brian Warren led Indianapolis Howe with 11 points, four rebounds, three assists, and four steals.  6-2 So. Wyatt Gordon added six points on two three point baskets.  Tyler Pannell recorded five points and 10 rebounds.  Jermaine Couch chipped in with five points and seven rebounds.

 

Indianapolis Howe,7,8,14,8,37

Lapel,16,17,20,6,59

 

Indianapolis Howe (37) – Pannell 5, Couch 5, Hopkins 4, Washington 1, Warren 11, Rush 5, Gordon 6.

 

Lapel (59) – Carpenter 12, Smith 0, Richardson 21, Scott 9, Herrington 11, Lyons 6.

 

 

 

Evansville Bosse (19-10) vs. Marion (22-7) Class 3A Championship

 

Evansville Bosse coach Shane Burkhart started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Ethan Thomas, 6-3 Jr. Jaidon Hunter, 6-4 Jr. Javi Langley, 5-9 So. Mekhi Lairy, and 6-0 Sr. Erik Bell.  Marion coach James Blackmon Sr. countered with 6-5 Sr. Reggie Jones, 6-4 Sr. Jordan Smith, 6-10 Jr. Gage Pinkerton, 6-1 Jr. Tim Leavell, and 6-3 Sr. Vijay Blackmon.

 

Marion trailed 35-25 at halftime but rallied to earn a 73-68 victory over Evansville Bosse.  Marion outscored Evansville Bosse 31-15 in the third quarter to take the lead but Evansville Bosse rallied  to take the lead in the final quarter but Marion fought back for the victory.  The score was tied five times and there were nine lead changes in the game. 

 

Marion shot 47.8% from the field including six of 11 from the three point line.  The Giants connected on 23 of 31 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and committed 14 turnovers.  Evansville Bosse shot 44.6% from the field including seven of 19 from beyond the arc.  The Bulldogs connected on 11 of 17 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and committed 13 turnovers.

 

Reggie Jones led Marion with 25 points including 10 of 10 free throws, eight rebounds, and four assists.  6-4 Sr. Juswon White added 17 points.  Tim Leavell recorded 14 points and five rebounds.  Vijay Blackmon chipped in with 12 points, six rebounds, and three assists.  Jordan Smith added five points, eight rebounds, three assists, three blocked shots, and two steals.

 

Mekhi Lairy led Evansville Bosse with 28 points including four three point baskets, eight of eight free throws and three assists.  Javi Langley added 15 points and eight rebounds.  Jaidon Hunter chipped in with eight points.  Erik Bell recorded seven points, five rebounds, and eight assists.

 

Evansville Bosse,18,17,15,18,68

Marion,8,17,31,17,73

 

Evansville Bosse (68) – Hunter 8, Thomas 6, Langley 15, Lairy 28, Bell 7, Chinn 4.

 

Marion (73) – Jones 25, Smith 5, Pinkerton 0, Leavell 14, Blackmon 12, White 17.

 

 

New Albany (26-1) vs. McCutcheon (28-3) Class 4A Championship

 

New Albany coach Jim Shannon started the following lineup: 6-4 So. Romeo Langford, 6-1 Sr. Josh Jefferson, 6-3 Sr. Michael Maxwell, 5-10 So. Sean East, and 6-0 Jr. Isaac Hibbard.  McCutcheon coach Rick Peckinpaugh countered with 6-4 Jr. Haden Deaton, 6-1 Sr. Charles Phinisee, 6-5 Sr. Darnell Butler, 5-9 Jr. Eddy Collins, and 6-0 So. Robert Phinisee.

 

New Albany Soph sensation Romeo Langford scored 12 of his points in the final quarter to lead the Bulldogs to a 62-59 victory over McCutcheon.  McCutcheon led 33-28 at halftime but New Albany rallied to lead 46-45 after three quarters.  There were seven ties and nine lead changes in the game.

 

New Albany shot 45.8% from the field including eight of 25 from the three point line.  The Bulldogs connected on 10 of 14 free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and committed seven turnovers.  McCutcheon shot 46.3% from the field including nine of 19 from beyond the arc.  The Mavericks connected on 12 of 17 free throws, pulled down 25 rebounds, and committed 10 turnovers.

 

Romeo Langford led New Albany with 28 points, five rebounds, and three assists.  Isaac Hibbard added 17 points including four three point baskets, five rebounds, and three assists.  Sean East chipped in with 10 points including two three point baskets.  Michael Maxwell pulled down seven rebounds.

 

Eddy Collins led McCutcheon with 14 points including three three point baskets and six rebounds.  Haden Deaton also scored 14 points including two three point baskets.  Robert Phinisee added 13 points, six rebounds, six assists, and three steals.  6-2 Jr. Gavin Dunbar recorded 11 points including three three point baskets.

 

New Albany,10,18,18,16,62

McCutcheon,11,22,12,14,59

 

New Albany (62) – Langford 28, Jefferson 5, Maxwell 2, East 10, Hibbard 17.

 

McCutcheon (59) – Deaton 14, C. Phinisee 0, Butler 7, Collins 14, R. Phinisee 13, Dunbar 11.

 

A special thanks to the IHSAA for providing all the info and up-to-date results of their events.

 

 


Posted by REH at 9:50 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 26 March 2016
94th Annual Ohio State Boys Basketball Tournament D1, D2, D3, and D4 Championships March 19, 2016
Topic: Basketball

2016OHIOB

 

 

94th Annual Ohio State Boys Basketball Tournament

Div I, Div II, Div III, and Div IV Championships

Jerome Schottenstein Center

Ohio State University

Columbus, OH

March 17-19, 2016

 

Saturday March 19th

 

Lima Central Catholic (27-1) vs. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (23-5) D3 Championship

 

Lima Central Catholic coach Frank Kill started the following lineup: 6-2 Sr. Ethan O’Connor, 6-0 Sr. Nick Taflinger, 6-5 Sr. Dantez Walton, 5-11 Sr. Josh Dixon, and 6-0 Sr. Tre Cobbs.  Cleveland VASJ coach Sherman Dean countered with 6-3 Jr. Danny McGarry, 6-1 Sr. Kevin Roberts Jr., 6-6 Sr. Jacob Stauffer, 5-8 So. Gene Higgins, and 6-2 Sr. Sherman Dean III.

 

Lima Central Catholic led 27-26 at halftime and pulled away in the second half to defeat Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph by a score of 66-44.  The score was tied three times and there were seven lead changes in the game.  Lima Central Catholic shot 49.1% from the field including eight of 22 from the three point line.  The Thunderbirds connected on six of six free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored eight points off 10 Cleveland VASJ turnovers.  Cleveland VASJ shot 36.2% from the field including four of 19 from beyond the arc.  The Vikings connected on six of eight free throws, pulled down 22 rebounds, and scored five points off 10 Lima Central Catholic’s turnovers.

 

Tre Cobbs led Lima Central Catholic with 24 points including four three point baskets, six rebounds, and four assists.  Dantez Walton added 20 points including two three point baskets and 11 rebounds.  Ethan O’Connor chipped in with 11 points and four rebounds.

 

Gene Higgins led Cleveland VASJ with 15 points including four of five free throws.  Kevin Roberts Jr. added nine points.  Sherman Dean III chipped in with eight points.

 

Lima Central Catholic,11,16,14,25,66

Cleveland VASJ,10,16,4,14,44

 

Lima Central Catholic (66) – O’Connor 11, Taflinger 5, Walton 20, Dixon 0, Cobbs 24, Bradley 2, Williams 4.

 

Cleveland VASJ (44) – McGarry 0, Roberts Jr. 9, Stauffer 3, Higgins 15, Dean III 8, Newlon 3, George 2, Turk 2, Gaffney 2.

 

New Concord John Glenn (27-1) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (26-3) D2 Championship

 

New Concord John Glenn coach Greg Woodard started the following lineup: 6-3 Sr. Tanner Slack, 6-2 Sr. Drew Rackley, 6-4 So. Jah Blevins, 6-0 Sr. Matt Weir, and 6-1 Sr. Austin Blatt.  Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary coach Dru Joyce countered with 6-5 Sr. Niko Lalos, 6-2 Jr. Dominic Davis, 6-5 Sr. Henry Baddley, 5-11 Jr. John Williams, and 6-0 Jr. Jayvon Graves.

 

New Concord John Glenn utilized a quick start and held off Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary for a 76-72 victory.  The score was tied three times and there were six lead changes.  New Concord John Glenn shot 65.8% from the field including five of 10 from the three point line.  The Little Muskies connected on 21 of 28 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored 10 points off five Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary turnovers.  Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary shot 37.1% from the field including five of 15 from beyond the arc.  Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary attempted 24 more shots (62-38) from the field than New Concord John Glenn.  The Fighting Irish connected on 21 of 25 free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 20 New Concord John Glenn turnovers.

 

Drew Rackley led New Concord John Glenn with 25 points including seven of eight free throws, 11 rebounds, and three assists.  Matt Weir added 18 points including eight of nine free throws, six rebounds, and three assists.  Tanner Slack recorded 15 points including three three point baskets.

 

Jayvon Graves led a balanced Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary scoring attack with 18 points, eight rebounds, and three steals.  Henry Baddley added 16 points including two three point baskets and seven rebounds.  John Williams recorded 14 points including two three point baskets and four assists.  Dominic Davis chipped in with 11 points including five of six free throws.

 

New Concord John Glenn,15,19,17,25,76

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary,7,16,24,25,72

 

New Concord John Glenn (76) – Slack 15, Rackley 25, Blevins 9, Weir 18, Blatt 7, Stewart 2.

 

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (72) – Lalos 0, Davis 11, Baddley 16, Williams 14, Graves 18, Walter 4, Wooldridge 6, King 3.

 

Van Wert Lincolnview (27-1) vs. Willoughby Cornerstone (16-12) D4 Championship

 

Van Wert Lincolnview coach Brett Hammons started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Derek Youtsey, 6-3 Sr. Hayden Ludwig, 6-4 Sr. Chandler Adams. 5-9 Sr. Austin Leeth, and 6-1 Sr. Josh Leiter.  Willoughby Cornerstone coach Dan Selle countered with 6-1 So. Jeremy Owens, 6-1 Sr. Jack Keisheimer, 6-2 So. Michael Bothwell, 6-0 Sr. Michael Oliver, and 6-0 Jr. Tre Williams.

 

Willoughby Cornerstone connected on seven three point baskets on their way to a 72-54 victory over Van Wert Lincolnview.  Willoughby Cornerstone shot 56% from the field including seven of 15 from the three point line.  The Patriots connected on nine of 13 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 12 Van Wert Lincolnview turnovers.  Van Wert Lincolnview shot 45.1% from the field including one of eight from beyond the arc.  The Lancers connected on seven of 11 free throws, pulled down 23 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 14 Willoughby Cornerstone turnovers.

 

Michael Bothwell led Willoughby Cornerstone with 14 points, six assists, four blocked shots, and two steals.  Jeremy Owens also scored 14 points on seven of eight from the field.  6-1 Jr. Brandon McQueen recorded 13 points, nine rebounds, and four assists.  Jack Keisheimer also scored 13 points including two three point baskets.

 

6-3 Sr. Trevor Neate led Van Wert Lincolnview with 16 points and four rebounds.  Austin Leeth added 10 points and five rebounds.  Derek Youtsey also scored 10 points.  Hayden Ludwig chipped in with nine points.  Chandler Adams recorded six points, 10 rebounds, two blocked shots, and three assists.

 

Van Wert Lincolnview,12,6,17,19,54

Willoughby Cornerstone,19,18,24,11,72

 

Van Wert Lincolnview (54) – Youtsey 10, Ludwig 9, Adams 6, Leeth 10, Leiter 3, Neate 16.

 

Willoughby Cornerstone (72) – Owens 14, Keisheimer 13, Bothwell 14, Oliver 6, Williams 3, Wheeler 4, Hordinski 4, McQueen 13, Selle 1.

 

Westerville South (25-5) vs. Lima Senior (29-0) D1 Championship

 

Westerville South coach Ed Calo started the following lineup: 6-5 Sr. Kaleb Wesson, 6-3 Sr. Jordan Humphrey, 6-7 Sr. Andre Wesson, 6-0 Sr. Daylan Haynie, and 6-2 Sr, Ennis Thomas.  Lima Senior coach Quincy Simpson countered with 6-4 Sr. Ruben Flowers III, 6-3 Sr. Marquevious Wilson, 6-5 Sr. Rico Stafford, 6-1 Sr. Xavier Simpson, and 6-2 Jr. Jarius Ward.

 

Jordan Humphrey hit a midrange field goal with 1.8 seconds left on the clock to give Westerville South a 57-55 victory over Lima Senior.  There was only one tie and one lead change in this game.  Westerville South shot 45.8% from the field including six of 15 from the three point line.  The Wildcats connected on seven of nine free throws, pulled down 19 rebounds, and scored 20 points off 12 Lima Senior turnovers.  Lima Senior shot 56.1% from the field including four of eight from beyond the arc.  The Spartans connected on five of seven free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored six points off seven Westerville South turnovers.

 

Jordan Humphrey led Westerville South with 19 points including the game winner.  Andre Wesson added 14 points, three rebounds, three assists, and three steals.  Kaleb Wesson chipped in with seven points and four rebounds.

 

Xavier Simpson led Lima Senior with 17 points including two three point baskets and seven assists.  Ruben Flowers III added 12 points, five rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Rico Stafford chipped in with 10 points, four rebounds, and two blocked shots.  6-3 sr. Jaylin Thomas recorded seven points and six rebounds.  Jarius Ward also scored seven points.

 

Westerville South,19,12,14,12,57

Lima Senior,12,16,15,12,55

 

Westerville South (57) – K. Wesson 7, Humphrey 19, A. Wesson 14, Haynie 4, Thomas 5, Mills 3, Smith 5.

 

Lima Senior (55) – Flowers III 12, Wilson 2, Stafford 10, Simpson 17, Ward 7, Thomas 7.

 

A special thanks to the Ohio State High School Athletic Association for providing all the up-to-date information on this event.


Posted by REH at 11:13 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Friday, 25 March 2016
2016 TSSAA Blue Cross Boys Basketball Division 1 Championships March 16-19, 2016
Topic: Basketball

2016TSSAABB

 

 

2016 TSSAA (Tennessee) Blue Cross Boys Basketball Championships

Division 1 Class A, 2A, & 3A

Middle Tennessee State University

Murphy Center

Murfreesboro, TN

March 16 – 19, 2016

 

Wednesday March 16th

 

Booker T. Washington,63,Nashville Christian,51,Class A

Van Buren,64,Knoxville Grace,60,Class A

Cordova,79,Walker Valley,58,Class 3A

Station Camp,78,David Crockett,68,Class 3A

Blackman,57,Science Hill,34,Class 3A

Memphis East,70,Hillsboro,61.Class 3A

 

Thursday March 17th

 

Mitchell,55,MTCS,41,Class A

Hampton,80,Clay County,70,Class A

Fayette Ware,78,Marshall County,72,Class 2A

Knoxville Fulton,52,Chattanooga Central,49,Class 2A

Brainerd,76,CAK,52,Class 2A

Whites Creek,100,Westview,76,Class 2A

Blackman,57,Science Hill,34,Class 3A

Memphis East,70,Hillsboro,61,Class 3A

 

Friday March 18th

 

Booker T. Washington,54,Van Buren,40,Semifinal,Class A

Mitchell,65,Hampton,50,Semifinal,Class A

Knoxville Fulton,75,Fayette Ware,66,Semifinal,Class 2A

Brainerd,66,Whites Creek,62,Semifinal,Class 2A

Cordova,77,Station Camp,59,Semifinal,Class 3A

Memphis East,46,Blackman,41,Semifinal,Class 3A

 

Saturday March 19th

 

Mitchell (32-5) vs. Booker T. Washington (32-7) Class A Championship

 

Mitchell coach Andre Turner started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Kewaski Williams, 6-3 Sr. Tevin Olison, 6-5 Jr. Tomonique Marion, 5-11 Sr. LaDarius Lee, and 6-1 Jr. Tyran Davis.  Booker T. Washington coach Antonio Harris countered with 6-5 Jr. Ethan Jones, 6-2 Sr. Tyree Beason, 6-6 Jr. Tyrone Sumlin, 5-10 Sr. Chauncey Blakely, and 6-0 Sr. Decorian McDaniel.

 

Mitchell defeated Booker T. Washington 50-40 in a game in which both teams shot below 35% from the floor.  Mitchell shot 33.3% from the field including four of 13 from the three point line.  The Tigers connected on 14 of 25 free throws, pulled down 40 rebounds, and committed 10 turnovers.  Booker T. Washington shot 29.8% from the field including two of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Warriors connected on 10 of 13 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and committed 10 turnovers.

 

Tevin Olison led Mitchell with 27 points including three three point baskets, eight of 11 free throws, and seven rebounds.  Tomonique Marion added eight points and 11 rebounds.  Tyran Davis chipped in with five points and seven rebounds.

 

Tyree Beason led Booker T. Washington with 18 points and five rebounds.  Chauncey Blakely added nine points.  Decorian McDaniel chipped in with seven points and four steals.  Tyrone Sumlin pulled down 11 rebounds.

 

Mitchell,10,10,15,15,50

Booker T. Washington,10,6,11,13,40

 

Mitchell (50) – Williams 2, Olison 27, Marion 8, Lee 0, Davis 5, Rias 5, Grandberry 5.

 

Booker T. Washington (40) – Jones 0, Beason 18, Sumlin 4, Blakely 9, McDaniel 7, Wallace 2.

 

All Tournament Team – T. Olison (MVP), G. Ledford, C. Mills, C. Jones, D. McDaniel, T. Davis, C. Blakely, L. Lee, T. Beason, and T. Marion.

 

 

Brainerd (30-5) vs. Knoxville Fulton (31-2) Class 2A Championship

 

Brainerd coach Levar Brown started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Da’juonta Ross, 6-3 Sr. Malik Beavers, 6-3 So. Jessie Walker, 5-10 Jr. Kentrell Evans, and 6-1 Jr. Vesta Melvin Jr.  Knoxville Fulton coach Jody Wright countered with 6-4 Sr. Joe Kimber, 6-2 Fr. Dashaun McKinney, 6-0 Fr. Ron Davis III, 5-11 Sr. Larry Roe, and 5-11 Sr. Kentel Williams.

 

Knoxville Fulton outscored Brainerd 21-6 in the second quarter on their way to a 59-50 victory.  Knoxville Fulton shot 40.7% from the field including four of 13 from the three point line.  The Falcons connected on seven of 16 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and committed 10 turnovers.  Brainerd shot 44.2% from the floor including one of eight from beyond the arc.  The Panthers connected on 11 of 21 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and committed 23 turnovers.

 

Ron Davis III led a balanced Knoxville Fulton scoring attack with 14 points including two three point baskets and four rebounds.  6-0 Jr. Donovan Filer added 12 points and five steals.  Larry Roe chipped in with 10 points including two three point baskets and four rebounds.  Joe Kimber recorded nine points and seven rebounds.  Kentel Williams pulled down 10 rebounds.

 

Jesse Walker led Brainerd with 23 points and 13 rebounds.  Kentrell Evans added 10 points and five assists.  Da’Juonta Ross recorded seven points and eight rebounds.

 

Brainerd,11,6,23,10,50

Knoxville Fulton,10,21,15,13,59

 

Brainerd (50) – Ross 7, Beavers 1, Walker 23, Evans 10, Melvin 4, Shropshire 3, Beach 2.

 

Knoxville Fulton (59) – Kimber 9, McKinney 4, Davis III 14, Roe 10, Williams 4, Filer 12, Mobley 6.

 

All Tournament Team – Ron Davis III (MVP), M. Norment, R. Monyyong, J. Frazier, C. Mobley, D. Ross, J. Walker, D. Filer, K. Evans, and K. Williams.

 

 

Memphis East (31-2) vs. Cordova (30-3) Class 3A Championship

 

Memphis East coach Robert Jackson started the following lineup: 6-4 So. Terrance Moss, 6-5 Jr. Eric Banks, 6-9 Fr. Chandler Lawson, 5-11 So. Alex Lomax, and 6-1 Sr. Courtney Carter.  Cordova coach Terrance Scales countered with 6-6 So. Rogerick Brown, 6-1 Sr. Curtis Reeder Jr., 6-9 Sr. Jalen Dupree, 5-9 So. Tyler Harris, and 6-0 Jr. Blake Williams Jr.

 

Memphis East led 47-34 after three quarters and withstood a Cordova rally to earn a 64-60 victory.  Memphis East shot 44.4% from the field including three of nine from the three point line.  They connected on 13 of 19 free throws, pulled down 37 rebounds, and committed 15 turnovers.  Cordova shot 40% from the field including five of 14 from beyond the arc.  The Wolves connected on 15 of 18 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and committed 16 turnovers.

 

Alex Lomax led Memphis East with 14 points, seven rebounds, and three assists.  Terrance Moss added 12 points including two three point baskets and four rebounds.  6-4 So. Radarius Washington recorded 11 points and eight rebounds.  6-5 Sr. Tekorian Smith chipped in with nine points.  Chandler Lawson added six points, four rebounds, and four blocked shots.

 

Tyler Harris led Cordova with 16 points including four three point baskets.  Jalen Dupree added 11 points and 12 rebounds.  Rogerick Brown also scored 11 points, pulled down seven rebounds, and recorded three steals.  Blake Williams Jr. and Curtis Reeder each scored 10 points.

 

Memphis East,10,26,11,17,64

Cordova,11,10,13,26,60

 

Memphis East (64) – Moss 12, Banks 2, Lawson 6, Lomax 14, Carter 3, McGhee 4, Ra. Washington 11, Ro. Washington 3, Te. Smith 9.

 

Cordova (60) – Brown 11, Reeder 10, Dupree 11, Harris 16, Williams Jr. 10, Anderson 2.

 

All Tournament Team – A. Lomax (MVP), Y. Reed, C. Dewitt, B. Williams Jr., C. Lawson, J. Dupree, T. Moss, R. Brown, T. Harris, and R. Washington.

 

A special thanks to the TSSAA for providing all the news and comprehensive information covering their tournaments.

 


Posted by REH at 11:08 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 20 March 2016
2016 Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys' Sweet Sixteen(R) State Basketball Tournament March 16-20, 2016
Topic: Basketball

2016KHSAAB

 

 

2016 Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys’ Sweet Sixteen® State Basketball Tournament

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 16-20, 2016

 

Wednesday March 26th

 

Murray (Region 1) (29-5) vs. Buckhorn (Region 14) (19-15)

 

Murray coach Bart Flener started the following lineup: 6-6 Sr. James Boone, 6-3 Sr. Ethan Clark, 6-4 Sr. Tre Hornbuckle, 6-0 Sr. Duane Curtis, and 6-3 Jr. Preston English.  Buckhorn coach John Noble countered with 6-1 Sr. Ryan Boggs, 6-3 Sr. Connor Hoskins, 6-4 Jr. Daniel Hurley, 5-10 Jr. Shannon Blank, and 6-1 Sr. Josh Crank.

 

Murray led 16-15 after the first quarter but outscored Buckhorn 17-3 in the second quarter to take control on their way to a 62-35 victory.  Murray totally controlled the interior as they enjoyed a 38-8 advantage in points in the paint.  Murray shot 51% from the field including six of 14 from the three point line.  The Tigers connected on six of 11 free throws, pulled down 37 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 14 Buckhorn turnovers.  Buckhorn shot 22.7% from the field including six of 19 from beyond the arc.  The Wildcats connected on nine of nine free throws, pulled down 22 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 13 Murray turnovers.

 

Preston English led Murray with 21 points including three three point baskets.  Tre Hornbuckle added 17 points and four rebounds.  Duane Curtis chipped in with 10 points including five of five free throws.  Ethan Clark recorded five points, 10 rebounds, five assists, and two steals.

 

Josh Crank led Buckhorn with 16 points, six rebounds, three assists, and three steals.  Connor Hoskins added eight points including two three point baskets and four rebounds.

 

Murray,16,17,10,19,62

Buckhorn,15,3,7,10,35

 

Murray (62) – Boone 5, Clark 5, Hornbuckle 17, Curtis 10, English 21, McClure 2, Hilbrecht 2.

 

Buckhorn (35) – Boggs 2, Hoskins 8, Hurley 3, Blank 0, Crank 16, Morris 6.

 

Newport Central Catholic (Region 9) (28-4) vs. Trinity (Region 7) (29-6)

 

Newport Central Catholic coach Ron Dawn started the following lineup: 6-2 Sr. Brian Anderson, 6-2 Sr. Eric Anderson, 6-6 Sr. Ben Weyer, 5-11 So. Brennan Hall, and 6-2 Jr. Luke Moeves.  Trinity coach Mike Szabo countered with 6-2 Jr. David Burton, 6-2 Jr. LJ Harris, 6-3 Fr. David Johnson, 5-9 Jr. Jacob King, and 6-1 Sr. Gabriel Schmitt.

 

Trinity led 11-7 after the first quarter but a stifling Newport Central Catholic held Trinity scoreless in the second quarter and only a total of seven points in the second and third quarters in a 48-33 victory,  Trinity was unable to penetrate the Thoroughbreds zone defense keyed by the defense of Ben Weyer and was unable to hit their outside shots.

 

Newport Central Catholic shot 42.9% from the field including six of 20 from the three point line.  The Thoroughbreds connected on 12 of 17 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored seven points off six Trinity turnovers.  Trinity shot 26.1% from the field including four of 21 from beyond the arc.  The Shamrocks connected on five of five free throws, pulled down 24 rebounds, and scored six points off five Newport Central Catholic turnovers.

 

Ben Weyer led Newport Central Catholic with 19 points including two three point baskets, 13 rebounds, four assists, four blocked shots, and two steals.  Brennan Hill added 13 points and Luke Moeves recorded 12 points including seven of eight free throws and five rebounds.  Eric Anderson pulled own seven rebounds.

 

David Burton led Trinity with nine points including two three point baskets and five rebounds.  Jacob King added seven points.  Gabriel Schmitt recorded four points and six rebounds.

 

Newport Central Catholic,7,13,12,16,48

Trinity,11,0,7,15,33

 

Newport Central Catholic (48) – B. Anderson 0. E. Anderson 2, Weyer 19, Hall 13, Moeves 12, Neff 2.

 

Trinity (33) – Burton 9, Harris 4, Johnson 4, King 7, Schmitt 4, Rice 3, Rose 2.

 

Elliott County (Region 16) (22-7) vs. Bowling Green (Region 4) (30-2)

 

Elliott County coach Greg Adkins started the following lineup: 6-1 Jr. Chase Porter, 6-1 Fr. Korbin Spencer, 6-5 Sr. Collin Howell, 5-6 Sr. Landon Griffith, and 5-6 Sr. Reece Griffith.  Bowling Green coach DG Sherrill countered with 6-5 So. Jarius Key, 6-3 Sr. Perry Ayers, 6-6 Jr. Terry Taylor, 5-10 Jr. Deangelo Wilson, and 6-3 Sr. Thomas Booker.

 

Bowling Green utilized their size and athleticism to defeat a scrappy hardworking Elliott County by a score of 75-59.  Bowling Green shot 57.7% from the field including four of 13 from the three point line.  The Purples connected on 11 of 15 free throws, pulled down 37 rebounds, and scored 11 points off six Elliott County turnovers.  Elliott County shot 42.9% from the field including five of 20 from beyond the arc.  The Lions connected on six of eight free throws, pulled down 19 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 11 Bowling Green turnovers.

 

Terry Taylor led Bowling Green with 23 points, 14 rebounds, and four assists.  Taylor was nine of 11 from the field and five of six free throws.  Perry Ayers added 12 points, six rebounds, and three assists.  Deangelo Wilson also scored 12 points.

 

Chase Porter led Elliott County with 28 points including two three point baskets and six rebounds.  Korbin Spencer added 12 points and three rebounds.

 

Elliott County,15,14,14,16,59

Bowling Green,17,21,13,24,75

 

Elliott County (59) – Porter 28, Spencer 12, Howell 6, L. Griffith 7, R. Griffith 6.

 

Bowling Green (75) – Key 6, Ayers 12, Taylor 23, Wilson 12, Booker 9, Jackson 3, Thurman 2, Chaney 2, T. Jones 4, Carothers 2.

 

Mercer County (Region 12) (33-1) vs. Paul Laurence Dunbar (Region 11) (29-6)

 

Mercer County coach Josh Cook started the following lineup: 6-4 Jr. Dylan James. 6-3 Sr. Alijah Mink, 6-3 Sr. Drew Davis, 6-4 So. Trevon Faulkner, and 6-4 Sr. Will Hager.  Paul Laurence Dunbar coach Scott Chalk countered with 6-4 St. Darius Williams, 6-3 Sr. Justin Kelley, 6-5 Jr. Dontell Brown, 6-0 Sr. Jordan Lewis, and 6-3 Jr. Taveion Hollingsworth.

 

Taveion Hollingsworth scored 23 of his game high 32 points in the second half to lead Dunbar to a 58-55 come-from-behind victory over Mercer County.  The score was tied four times and there were seven lead changes in the game.  Mercer County had their opportunities but four turnovers in their last six possessions coupled with their inability to stop Hollingsworth sealed their fate tonight and ended their remarkable season.

 

Dunbar shot 43.1% from the field including five of 14 from the three point line.  The Bulldogs connected on nine of 16 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 10 Mercer County turnovers.  Mercer County shot 52.6% from the field including three of nine from beyond the arc.  The Titans connected on 12 of 17 free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored seven points off five Dunbar turnovers.

 

Taveion Hollingsworth led Dunbar with 32 points including two three point baskets.  5-9 Sr. Jordan Brown came off the bench to spark the Bulldogs with eight points including two three point baskets.  Justin Kelley recorded nine points and six rebounds.  Dontell Brown chipped in with four points, 10 rebounds, and four blocked shots.

 

Will Hager led Mercer County with 22 points, nine rebounds, and five assists.  Trevon Faulkner added 16 points including six of seven free throws and four rebounds.  Dylan James chipped in with eight points including two three point baskets.

 

Mercer County,9,11,19,16,55

Paul Laurence Dunbar,15,8,12,23,58

 

Mercer County (55) – James 8, Mink 6, Davis 0, Faulkner 16, Hager 22, Souder 3.

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar (58) – Williams 2, Kelley 9, Brown 4, Lewis 3, Hollingsworth 32, Brown 8.

 

 

Thursday March 17th

 

Doss (Region 6) (27-5) vs. Lawrence County (Region 15) (29-4)

 

Doss coach Tony Williams started the following lineup: 6-5 Sr. Kelshawn Knight-Goff, 6-3 Sr. Laron Hargrove, 6-5 Jr. Jaylon Hall, 6-0 So. Stephon Franklin, and 6-4 Sr. Kenyi Bryant.  Lawrence County coach Travis York countered with 6-3 Jr. Timmy Dalton, 6-2 Sr. Robert Dalton, 6-3 Sr. Grant Kiser, 5-11 Sr. Austin Chaffins, and 6-2 Sr. Brandon Richardson.

 

Doss went on a 9-0 run in the final quarter to pull away to defeat Lawrence County by a score of 66-57.  The score was tied 43-43 after three quarters.  The score was tied four times and there were four lead changes in this game.  Doss shot 47.7% from the field including two of 16 from the three point line.  The Dragons connected on 22 of 31 free throws, pulled down 39 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 10 Lawrence County turnovers.  Lawrence County shot 34.5% from the field including eight of 26 from beyond the arc.  The Bulldogs connected on 11 of 20 free throws, pulled down 24 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 13 Doss turnovers.

 

Jaylon Hall led Doss with 23 points including 13 of 15 free throws and five rebounds.  Laron Hargrove added 10 points and 11 rebounds.  Stephon Franklin recorded 10 points and six rebounds.

 

Timmy Dalton led Lawrence County with 16 points, nine rebounds, two assists, two blocked shots, and three steals.  Brandon Richardson added 15 points on five three point baskets and five rebounds.  Robert Dalton recorded 12 points, two assists, two blocked shots, and three steals.

 

Doss,11,12,20,23,66

Lawrence County,8,11,24,14,57

 

Doss (66) – K. Knight-Goff 8, Hargrove 10, Hall 23, Franklin 10, Bryant 7, Maddox 2, Anderson 6.

 

Lawrence County (57) – T. Dalton 16, R. Dalton 12, Kiser 6, Chaffins 6, Richardson 15, Moore 2.

 

Christian County (Region 2) (29-2) vs. South Laurel (Region 13) (27-6)

 

Christian County coach Frankie Smith started the following lineup: 6-6 Jr. Jaylen Sebree, 6-1 Sr. Roland Butler, 6-5 So. Detorrion Ware, 5-6 Jr. Tiavey Mason, and 5-8 Sr. Tyrik Edwards.  South Laurel coach Jeff Davis countered with 6-4 Sr. Andrew Griffith, 6-4 So. Ryan Anders, 6-8 Sr. Caleb Taylor, 6-1 Jr. Jared Grubb, and 6-2 Fr. JJ Ramey.

 

South Laurel’s Jared Grubb hit a three point basket with 1:17 left in the game to give the Cardinals their lead for good in a 53-50 victory over Christian County.  Christian County missed two three point attempts for the tie in the final seconds.  The score was tied once and there were 13 lead changes in the game.  South Laurel led by six in the fourth quarter but Christian County’s press gave South Laurel problems late and they took a 47-46 before Grubb’s bomb gave South Laurel their 49-47 lead.

 

South Laurel shot 50% from the field including six of 16 from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on seven of 10 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored eight points off eight Christian County turnovers.  Christian County shot 36.8% from the field including two of 12 from beyond the arc.  Christian County attempted 17 more shots (57-40) from the field than Christian County.  The Colonels connected on six of 10 free throws, pulled down 24 rebounds, and scored 20 points off 20 South Laurel turnovers.

 

Jared Grubb led South Laurel with 20 points including three three point baskets, six rebounds, and three assists.  Andrew Griffith added 12 points and nine rebounds.  Caleb Taylor recorded 11 points, seven rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Ryan Anders chipped in with two points, eight rebounds, two assists, and two blocked shots.

 

Tyrik Edwards led Christian County with 26 points, five rebounds, two assists, and six steals.  Jaylen Sebree added 11 points and three rebounds.  Detorrion Ware recorded eight points and five rebounds.  6-1 So. Cory Trice pulled down seven rebounds.

 

Christian County,9,11,12,18,50

South Laurel,12,9,14,18,53

 

Christian County (50) – Sebree 11, Butler 5, Ware 8, Mason 0, Edwards 26.

 

South Laurel (53) – Griffith 12, Anders 2, Taylor 11, Grubb 20, Ramey 0, Phelps 3, Miller 3, Feltner 2.

 

Taylor County (Region 5) (24-8) vs. Mason County (Region 10) (23-10)

 

Taylor County coach Richard Gatewood started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Quentin Goodin, 6-4 Sr. Devin Rafferty, 6-4 Jr. Dylan Gaines, 6-0 Jr. Ezra Oliver, and 6-0 Jr. David Sloan.  Mason County coach Buddy Biggs countered with 6-6 Sr. Conner Sweeney, 5-10 So. Isaiah Garrison, 6-6 Sr. Darren Williams, 5-9 Fr. Jaylen Lofton, and 5-9 So. Leevi Dunaway.  (Note: 6-0 Sr. Antwavon “Pig” Williams star guard is no longer on the team).

 

Taylor County dominated a game but short handed Mason County squad by a score of 94-65.  Taylor County shot 48.8% from the field including seven of 16 from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on nine of 16 free throws, pulled down 51 rebounds, and scored 30 points off 19 Mason County turnovers.  Mason County shot 41.3% from the field including three of 18 from beyond the arc.  The Royals connected on 10 of 15 free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 17 Taylor County turnovers.

 

Quentin Goodin led Taylor County with 28 points, 12 rebounds, six assists, and three steals.  David Sloan added 18 points and six assists.  Ezra Oliver recorded 13 points including three three point baskets and three assists.  Dylan Gaines chipped in with 11 points and seven rebounds.  Devin Rafferty added nine points and six rebounds.

 

Isaiah Garrison led Mason County with 18 points and four assists.  Darren Williams added 12 points, six rebounds, four blocked shots, and three steals.  Leevi Dunaway recorded 12 points and four steals.  Conner Sweeney chipped in with nine points, 10 rebounds, and three blocked shots.

 

Taylor County,20,21,23,30,94

Mason County,11,12,23,19,65

 

Taylor County (94) – Goodin 28, Rafferty 9, Gaines 11, Oliver 13, Sloan 18, Smith 2, Irvin 2, Quinn 5, Ellis 2, Moore 1, Miller 1, McQueary 2.

 

Mason County (65) – Sweeney 9, Garrison 18, Williams 12, Lofton 7, L. Dunaway 12, Jackson 3, Perkins 4.

 

Owensboro Catholic (Region 3) (22-9) vs. South Oldham (Region 8) (28-5)

 

Owensboro Catholic coach Tim Riley started the following lineup: 6-2 So. Luke Hayden, 5-11 Sr. Ray Zuberer, 6-2 Sr. Luke Payne, 5-9 So. Maxwell Reid, and 5-10 Sr. Cameron O’Bryan.  South Oldham coach Steven Simpson countered with 6-2 So. Devin Young, 6-0 Sr. Isaac Fields, 6-2 Sr. Trenton Bouvet, 5-10 Jr. Joe Griffin, and 5-10 Sr. Grant Williams.

 

South Oldham defeated Owensboro Catholic by a score of 58-34.  South Oldham shot 39.3% from the field including nine of 32 from the three point line.  The Dragons connected on five of seven free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored 18 points off 18 Owensboro Catholic turnovers.  Owensboro Catholic shot 25.5% from the field including three of 15 from beyond the arc.  The Aces connected on seven of 16 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored eight points off 13 South Oldham turnovers.

 

6-2 Sr. Jacob Bray led South Oldham with 11 points including three three point baskets, five rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Grant Williams added 11 points including three three point baskets, three rebounds, and three steals.  6-1 Jr. Dyllon Hoover recorded 10 points and five steals.  Joe Griffin chipped in with nine points.  Devin Young added five points, six rebounds, to blocked shots, and two steals.

 

Ray Zuberer led Owensboro Catholic with 12 points including two three point baskets and four assists.  Luke Payne added eight points, six rebounds, and blocked two shots.  Luke Hayden pulled down 11 rebounds.

 

Owensboro Catholic,10,10,4,10,34

South Oldham,18,8,17,15,58

 

Owensboro Catholic (34) – Hayden 4, Zuberer 12, Payne 8, M. Reid 4, O’Bryan 0, P. Reid 2, Survant 3, Gray 1.

 

South Oldham (58) – Young 5, Fields 0, Bouvet 7, Griffin 9, Williams 11, Bray 11, Hoover 10, Snook 2, Clark 3.

 

 

Friday March 18th

 

Newport Central Catholic (29-4) vs. Murray (30-5) (Quarterfinal)

 

Newport Central Catholic coach Ron Dawn started the following lineup: 6-2 Sr. Brian Anderson, 6-2 Sr. Eric Anderson, 6-6 Sr. Ben Weyer, 5-11 So. Brennan Hall, and 6-2 Jr. Luke Moeves.  Murray coach Bart Flener countered with 6-6 Sr. James Boone, 6-3 Sr. Ethan Clark, 6-4 Sr. Tre Hornbuckle, 6-0 Sr. Duane Curtis, and 6-3 Jr. Preston English. 

 

Newport Central Catholic beat Murray by a score of 75-54.  Newport Central Catholic shot 46.7% from the field including a sizzling 11 of 18 from the three point line.  The Thoroughbreds connected on 22 of 26 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored nine points off nine Murray turnovers.  Murray shot 29.1% from the field including five of 18 from beyond the arc.  The Tigers connected on 17 of 25 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored eight points off 10 NCC turnovers.

 

Ben Weyer continues his great tourney run for NCC with 27 points including five three point baskets, 12 rebounds, three assists, and three blocked shots.  Weyer was eight of 11 from the field including five of six from beyond the arc, and six of seven free throws.  Brennan Hall added 21 points including seven of eight free throws, three rebounds, and three assists.

 

Ethan Clark led Murray with 10 points and five rebounds.  Duane Curtis added nine points and six rebounds.  Preston English recorded nine points including two three point baskets and five rebounds.

 

Newport Central Catholic,17,21,17,20,75

Murray,8.9,21,16,54

 

Newport Central Catholic (75) – B. Anderson 5, E. Anderson 2, Weyer 27, Hall 21, Moeves 5, St. Pangallo 3, Ludwig 3, Neff 5, Wrobleski 1, Iles 2, Wurtz 1.

 

Murray (54) – Boone 8, Clark 10, Hornbuckle 3, Curtis 9, English 9, Foster 3, Flener 8, Duffy 2, Hilbrecht 2.

 

Bowling Green (30-6) vs. Paul Laurence Dunbar (31-2) (Quarterfinal)

 

Bowling Green coach DG Sherrill started the following lineup: 6-6 Jr. Kyran Jones, 6-3 Sr. Perry Ayers, 6-6 Jr. Terry Taylor, 5-10 Jr. Deangelo Wilson, and 6-3 Sr. Thomas Booker.  Paul Laurence Dunbar coach Scott Chalk countered with 6-4 St. Darius Williams, 6-3 Sr. Justin Kelley, 6-5 Jr. Dontell Brown, 6-0 Sr. Jordan Lewis, and 6-3 Jr. Taveion Hollingsworth.

 

Bowling Green led by 14 in the first quarter but Paul Laurence Dunbar rallied for a 57-51 victory.  Dunbar outscored Bowling Green 18-5 in the third quarter to erase a 36-26 halftime deficit and lead 44-41 entering the final quarter.  The score was tied twice and there were three lead changes in this game.  Dunbar connected on seven of eight free throws in the final quarter.

 

Dunbar shot 37% from the field including four of 15 from the three point line.  The Bulldogs connected on 13 of 15 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored 20 points off 12 Bowling Green turnovers.  Bowling Green shot 40.5% from the field including four of seven from beyond the arc.  Bowling Green attempted 17 less shots (54-37) from the field than Dunbar.  The Purples connected on 17 of 20 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored eight points off six Bowling Green turnovers.

 

Taveion Hollingsworth led Dunbar with 16 points, five rebounds, and three steals.  Darius Williams added 13 points and seven rebounds.  Justin Kelley recorded 11 points including two three point baskets and four rebounds.  Jordan Lewis chipped in with 10 points including five of six key free throws and five rebounds.

 

Kyran Jones led Bowling Green with 14 points, 10 rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Deangelo Wilson added 13 points including three three point baskets, three rebounds, and four assists.  Thomas Booker chipped in with 10 points and five rebounds.  Terry Taylor recorded eight points and six rebounds.

 

Bowling Green,23,13,5,10,51

Paul Laurence Dunbar,9,17,18,13,57

 

Bowling Green (51) – Jones 14, Ayers 4, Taylor 8, Wilson 13, Booker 10, Key 2.

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar (57) – Williams 13, Kelley 11, D. Brown 6, Lewis 10, Hollingsworth 16, Clark 1.

 

Taylor County (25-8) vs. Doss (28-5) (Quarterfinal)

 

Taylor County coach Richard Gatewood started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Quentin Goodin, 6-4 Sr. Devin Rafferty, 6-4 Jr. Dylan Gaines, 6-0 Jr. Ezra Oliver, and 6-0 Jr. David Sloan.  Doss coach Tony Williams countered with 6-5 Sr. Kelshawn Knight-Goff, 6-3 Sr. Laron Hargrove, 6-5 Jr. Jaylon Hall, 6-0 So. Stephon Franklin, and 6-4 Sr. Kenyi Bryant. 

 

Doss pulled away in the final minutes to defeat Taylor County by a score of 69-58.  Doss took a double digit early bur Taylor County rallied to cut the deficit to two; 58-56 with less than two minutes left in the game.  It was hard to get into the flow of this game as there were 45 fouls called and a total of 59 free throws attempted.  The score was tied once and there was only one lead change in the game.

 

Doss shot 52.5% from the field including six of 15 from the three point line.  The Dragons connected on 21 of 30 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 12 Taylor County turnovers.  Taylor County shot 36.7% from the field including four of 17 from beyond the arc.  The Cardinals connected on 18 of 29 free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 16 Doss turnovers.

 

Jaylon Hall led Doss with 15 points including eight of nine free throws, seven rebounds, and five steals.  Kelshawn Knight-Goff added 14 points, 13 rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Kenyi Bryant chipped in with 13 points, four rebounds, and four assists.  Laron Hargrove recorded 12 points and four rebounds.

 

David Sloan led Taylor County with 14 points and three assists.  Quentin Goodin added 12 points, eight rebounds, seven assists, and three steals.  Ezra Oliver chipped in with 12 points including three three point baskets.  Dylan Gaines recorded nine points and four rebounds.

 

Taylor County,8,17,20,13,58

Doss,18,15,15,21,69

 

Taylor County (58) – Goodin 12, Rafferty 7, Gaines 9, Oliver 12, Sloan 14, Irvin 3, Miller 1.

 

Doss (69) – K. Knight-Goff 14, Hargrove 12, Hall 15, Franklin 5, Bryant 13, Maddox 2, Anderson 8.

 

South Oldham (29-5) vs. South Laurel ((28-6) (Quarterfinal)

 

South Oldham coach Steven Simpson started the following lineup: 6-2 So. Devin Young, 6-0 Sr. Isaac Fields, 6-2 Sr. Trenton Bouvet, 5-10 Jr. Joe Griffin, and 5-10 Sr. Grant Williams.  South Laurel coach Jeff Davis countered with 6-4 Sr. Andrew Griffith, 6-4 So. Ryan Anders, 6-8 Sr. Caleb Taylor, 6-1 Jr. Jared Grubb, and 6-2 Fr. JJ Ramey.

 

South Laurel defeated South Oldham by a score of 71-42.  South Laurel shot 51.7% from the field including three of 14 from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on six of eight free throws, pulled down 44 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 13 South Oldham turnovers.  South Oldham shot 24.2% from the field including three of 25 from beyond the arc.  The Dragons connected on seven of eight free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored 18 points off 15 South Laurel turnovers.

 

Caleb Taylor led South Laurel with 26 points, 14 rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Taylor was 12 of 16 from the field and two of four from the free throw line.  Jared Grubb added 20 points including two three point baskets.  Andrew Griffith recorded nine points, seven rebounds, and three assists.

 

6-2 Sr. Jacob Bray led South Oldham with eight points.  6-1 Jr. Dyllon Hoover and Grant Williams each scored seven points.

 

South Oldham,9,8,12,13,42

South Laurel,16,8,26,21,71

 

South Oldham (42) – Young 2, Fields 5, Bouvet 5, Griifin 6, Williams 7, Bray 8, Hoover 7, Vincent 2.

 

South Laurel (71) – Griffith 9, Anders 4, Taylor 26, Grubb 20, Ramey 8, Phelps 4.

 

 

Saturday March 19th

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar (31-6) vs. Newport Central Catholic (30-4) (Semifinal)

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar coach Scott Chalk started the following lineup: 6-4 St. Darius Williams, 6-3 Sr. Justin Kelley, 6-5 Jr. Dontell Brown, 6-0 Sr. Jordan Lewis, and 6-3 Jr. Taveion Hollingsworth. 

Newport Central Catholic coach Ron Dawn countered with  6-2 Sr. Brian Anderson, 6-2 Sr. Eric Anderson, 6-6 Sr. Ben Weyer, 5-11 So. Brennan Hall, and 6-2 Jr. Luke Moeves. 

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar rallied from a 29-27 deficit at halftime to defeat Newport Central Catholic by a score of 55-47.  The score was tied three times and there were five lead changes in the game.  Newport Central turned the ball over too much today and Dunbar’s Dontell Brown did an effective job defending Ben Weyer, certainly  not stopping him but managing to make him work hard for every score.

 

Dunbar shot 47.7% from the field including zero of five from the three point line.  The Bulldogs connected on 13 of 18 free throws, pulled down 24 rebounds, and scored 22 points off Newport Central Catholic turnovers.  Newport Central Catholic shot 40% from the field including six of 14 from beyond the arc.  The Thoroughbreds connected on 13 of 18 free throws, pulled down 23 rebounds, and scored five points off nine Dunbar turnovers.

 

Darius Williams led Dunbar with 20 points including six of seven free throws, 11 rebounds, and three steals.  Taveion Hollingsworth added 18 points and five rebounds.

 

Ben Weyer led Newport Central Catholic with 16 points, nine rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Luke Moeves added 14 points including three three point baskets.  Brennan Hall chipped in with nine points.

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar,10,17,13,15,55

Newport Central Catholic,9,20,8,10,47

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar (55) – Williams 20, Kelley 4, D. Brown 6, Lewis 5, Hollingsworth 18, J. Brown 2.

 

Newport Central Catholic (47) – B. Anderson 4, E. Anderson 2, Weyer 16, Hall 9, Moeves 14, Neff 2.

 

South Laurel (29-6) vs. Doss (29-5) (Semifinal)

 

South Laurel coach Jeff Davis started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Andrew Griffith, 6-4 So. Ryan Anders, 6-8 Sr. Caleb Taylor, 6-1 Jr. Jared Grubb, and 6-2 Fr. JJ Ramey.  Doss coach Tony Williams countered with 6-5 Sr. Kelshawn Knight-Goff, 6-3 Sr. Laron Hargrove, 6-5 Jr. Jaylon Hall, 6-0 So. Stephon Franklin, and 6-4 Sr. Kenyi Bryant. 

 

South Laurel led by 12 points in the first quarter but Doss rallied to earn a 70-63 victory.  The score was tied 10 times and there were nine lead changes in the game.  Doss controlled the offensive boards and held a 23-9 advantage in second chance points.  Doss shot 39.6% from the field including five of 16 from the three point line.  The Dragons connected on 23 of 31 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored 10 points off nine South Laurel turnovers.  South Laurel shot 37% from the field including four of 18 from beyond the arc.  The Cardinals connected on 25 of 30 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored four points off six Doss turnovers.

 

Jaylon Hall led Doss with 17 points including 13 of 16 free throws, five rebounds, and three steals.  Stephon Franklin added 16 points on seven of eight from the field including one of one from beyond the arc, and one of three free throws.  Kelshawn Knight-Goff recorded 15 points, eight rebounds, four assists, and three blocked shots.  Laron Hargrove chipped in with 10 points and seven rebounds.  Kenyi Bryant added nine points on three three point baskets and five blocked shots.

 

Jared Grubb led South Laurel with 22 points including eight of eight free throws.  Caleb Taylor added 12 points, 10 rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Andrew Griffith recorded 11 points, nine rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Ryan Anders chipped in with eight points, four rebounds, and three steals.

 

South Laurel,16,19,12,16,63

Doss,9,20,17,24,70

 

South Laurel (63) – Griffith 11, Anders 8, Taylor 12, Grubb 22, Ramey 6, Phelps 2, Miller 2.

 

Doss (70) – K. Knight-Goff 15, Hargrove 10, Hall 17, Franklin 16, Bryant 9, Anderson 3.

 

 

Sunday March 20th

 

Doss (30-5) vs. Paul Laurence Dunbar (32-6) (Championship)

 

Doss coach Tony Williams started the following lineup: 6-5 Sr. Kelshawn Knight-Goff, 6-3 Sr. Laron Hargrove, 6-5 Jr. Jaylon Hall, 6-0 So. Stephon Franklin, and 6-4 Sr. Kenyi Bryant.  Paul Laurence Dunbar coach Scott Chalk countered with 6-4 St. Darius Williams, 6-3 Sr. Justin Kelley, 6-5 Jr. Dontell Brown, 6-0 Sr. Jordan Lewis, and 6-3 Jr. Taveion Hollingsworth. 

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar raced out of the gate early and led throughout the game increasing their margin to 21 points early in the final quarter before Doss rallied to draw within nine points; 61-52 at the end of the game.  Dunbar controlled the offensive boards holding a 15-3 advantage in second chance points.  Dunbar shot 43.6% from the field including two of six from the three point line.  The Bulldogs connected on 25 of 38 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 14 Doss turnovers.  Dunbar committed 19 fouls with Jordan Lewis fouling out of the game.  Doss shot 40.9% from the field including three of 11 from beyond the arc.  The Dragons connected on 13 of 19 free throws, pulled down 21 rebounds, and scored 18 points off 19 Dunbar turnovers.  Doss committed 33 fouls with Laron Hargrove, Kelshawn Knight-Goff, Stephon Franklin, and Jaylon Hall fouling out of the game.

 

Taveion Hollingsworth led Dunbar with 20 points including two three point baskets and eight rebounds.  Darius Williams added 15 points and four rebounds.  Dontell Brown recorded 11 points and eight rebounds.  Jordan Lewis chipped in with nine points and three rebounds.

 

Kenyi Bryant led Doss with 23 points including six of six free throws.  Kelshawn Knight-Goff added 11 points and three blocked shots.  Laron Hargrove pulled down six rebounds.

 

Doss,7,6,12,27,52

Dunbar,17,11,15,18,61

 

Doss (52) – K. Knight-Goff 11, Hargrove 4, Hall 5, Franklin 0, Bryant 23, Maddox 2, Stokes 1, Anderson 5, Traynor 1.

 

Dunbar (61) – Williams 15, Kelley 2, D. Brown 11, Lewis 9, Hollingsworth 20, J. Brown 2, Homer 2.

 

All Tournament Team – Ethan Clark (Murray), Terry Taylor (Bowling Green), Quentin Goodin (Taylor County), Grant Williams (South Oldham), Brennan Hall (Newport Central Catholic), Ben Weyer (Newport Central Catholic), Caleb Taylor (South Laurel), Jared Grubb (South Laurel), Jaylon Hall (Doss), Kenyi Bryant (Doss), Kelshawn Knight-Goff (Doss), Jordan Lewis (Paul Laurence Dunbar), Darius Williams (Paul Laurence Dunbar), and Taveion Hollingsworth (Paul Laurence Dunbar) (MVP).

 

Kentucky Association of Basketball Coaches Larry Conley Ultimate Teammate Award – Ben Weyer (Newport Central Catholic).

 

Ted Sanford Award sponsored by The Courier-Journal – Vincent Clark (Paul Laurence Dunbar)

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games in this tournament.  Also, special thanks to the KHSAA for providing and maintaining their up-to-date website providing all pertinent info for this event.

 

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 9:27 PM EDT
Updated: Sunday, 20 March 2016 9:31 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Monday, 14 March 2016
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

SUBJECT: 2015-16 GIRLS' AWARD WINNERS

 

Basketball Fans,

 

With the 2015-16 season complete, below are my top award winners for this past season based on my personal observations.

 

TOP CO-SENIORS-ERIN BOLEY (ELIZABETHTOWN, KY) AND JACKIE YOUNG (PRINCETON, IN)

TOP JUNIOR-MADISON WISE (GREENFIELD CENTRAL, IN)

TOP SOPH-KATLYN GILBERT (INDPLS HERITAGE CHRISTIAN, IN)

TOP FROSH-PAIGE SHY (HUNTINGTON ST. JOSEPH, WV) 

TOP 8TH GRADER-MADDIE SCHERR (UNION RYLE, KY)

BEST ATHLETE-TYASHA HARRIS (INDIANAPOLIS H.C., IN)

BEST BALLHANDLER-KRISTEN MAYO (GRAYSON E CARTER, KY)

BEST DEFENDER-DASHAWNA HARPER (INDIANAPOLIS H.C., IN)

BEST PASSER-COURTNEY DUNLAP (ARGOS, IN)

BEST POINT-ZIA COOK (TOLEDO ROGERS, OH)

BEST POST-I'LIYAH GREEN (LOUISVILLE MALE, KY)

BEST REBOUNDER-EMILY SULLIVAN (EVANSVILLE MEM., IN)

BEST SCORER-KRISTEN SPOLYAR (LEBANON, IN)

BEST SHOOTER-EMILIA SEXTON (LOUISVILLE MALE, KY)

BEST SHOT BLOCKER-LILLY HATTON (RAMSEY N HARRISON, IN)

BEST SIXTH MAN-SYDNEY PETTY (TOLEDO ROGERS, OH)

BEST SLASHER-ZION SANDERS (EVANSVILLE CENTRAL, IN)

BEST UPSIDE-ABBEY HOFF (ST. LOUIS INCARNATE WORD, MO)

MOST IMPROVED-DANIELLE FELDKAMP (LOUISVILLE MERCY, KY)

NAME TO REMEMBER: JORIE ALLEN (BEDFORD N LAWRENCE, IN)

SMOOTHEST-JAELYNN PENN (LOUISVILLE BUTLER, KY)

TOP COACH-MISSY VOYLES (RAMSEY NORTH HARRISON, IN)

TOP POST PROJECT-IMANI GUY (COLUMBUS NORTH, IN)

TOP SLEEPER-MOLLY LOCKHART (LOUISVILLE BUTLER, KY)

TOP TEAM-TOLEDO ROGERS, OH

MOST UNDERATED-KAYLAN COFFMAN (OXFORD B.C., IN)

MOST VERSATILE-BREE GLOVER (GLASGOW, KY)

BIGGEST UPSET-MERCY (KY) OVER #1 ELIZABETHTOWN (KY)

 

Sincerely,

 

Rick Bolus

Camp Director and Scout since 1973 

Member of the Selection Committee for the Naismith Awards

 

 


Posted by REH at 5:06 PM EDT
Updated: Monday, 14 March 2016 5:08 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 13 March 2016
2016 St. Elizabeth Healthcare/KHSAA Girls' Sweet 16(R) State Basketball Tournament March 9-13, 2016
Topic: Basketball

2016KHSAAG

 

 

2016 St. Elizabeth Healthcare/KHSAA Girls’ Sweet 16® State Basketball Tournament

BB & T Arena

Highland Heights, KY

March 9-13, 2016

 

Wednesday March 9th

 

Leslie County (Region 14) (21-8) vs. Mercer County (Region 12) (29-5)

 

Leslie County coach Mark Collett started the following lineup: 5-7 Sr. Kelsey Gay, 5-7 Sr. Cadie Gay, 5-10 Sr. Madisyn Combs, 5-5 Jr. Shelby Sparks, and 5-6 Jr. Emily Griffith.  Mercer County coach Chris Souder countered with 5-8 So. Faith Lake, 5-8 Jr. Lyric Houston, 6-1 So. Emma Souder, 5-6 So. Lexy Lake, and 5-8 So. Seygan Robbins.

 

Mercer County raced out to a 23-4 first quarter lead on their way to a 68-39 victory over Leslie County.  Turnovers doomed Leslie County as Mercer County scored 38 points off 26 Leslie County miscues.  Mercer County shot 42.6% from the field including nine of 29 from the three point line.  The Lady Titans connected on seven of eight free throws and pulled down 35 rebounds.  Leslie County shot 31.1% from the field including eight of 23 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Eagles connected on three of six free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored seven points off 11 Mercer County turnovers.

 

Lyric Houston led Mercer County with 18 points, six rebounds, and four assists.  Houston was eight of 10 from the field and two of three from the free throw line.  Seygan Robbins added 16 points including four three point baskets, three rebounds, and six assists.  5-4 Jr. Allie Burke chipped in with nine points on three three point baskets.  Faith Lake recorded six points, four rebounds, five assists, and three steals.

 

Emily Griffith led Leslie County with 18 points including three three point baskets and four rebounds.  Madisyn Combs added nine points including three three point baskets and four rebounds.  Kelsey Gay recorded six points and nine rebounds.

 

Leslie County,4,8,16,11,39

Mercer County,23,19,21,5,68

 

Leslie County (39) – K. Gay 6, C. Gay 0, Combs 9, Sparks 0, Griffith 18, Harvey 1, Mullins 5.

 

Mercer County (68) – F. Lake 6, Houston 18, Souder 2, L. Lake 5, Robbins 16, Davis 7, Burke 9, Bartley 3, Lewis 2.

 

Franklin County (Region 11) (28-4) vs. Shelby Valley (Region 15) (28-3)

 

Franklin County coach Joey Thacker started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Rebecca Cook, 5-9 Sr. Dasia Kilbourne, 5-9 Sr. Malaka Frank, 5-8 Jr. Princess Stewart, and 5-9 Sr. Anna Arrastia.  Shelby Valley coach Rodney Rowe countered with 5-6 So. Kayla Newsom, 5-6 So. Kyleigh Tackett, 5-7 Sr. Lakyn Mullins, 5-3 So. Summer Rose, and 5-3 So. Cassidi Wright.

 

Franklin County outscored Shelby Valley 12-6 in the second quarter on their way to a 47-39 victory.  There was one tie and seven lead changes in this game.  Franklin County shot 37.8% from the field including three of eight from the three point line.  The Lady Flyers connected on 10 of 16 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 19 Shelby Valley turnovers.  Shelby Valley shot 41% from the field including four of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Kats connected on three of nine free throws, pulled down 25 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 16 Franklin County turnovers.

 

Rebecca Cook led Franklin County with 10 points including two three point baskets, seven rebounds, and three steals.  Cook was eight of 10 from the field including two of two from beyond the arc, and one of two free throws.  Dasia Kilbourne added 10 points.  Malaka Frank recorded eight points, six rebounds, and three assists. 

 

Lakyn Mullins led Shelby Valley with 18 points, eight rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Cassidi Wright added 10 points.  Summer Rose chipped in with six points, three rebounds, and four steals.  Kyleigh Tackett recorded five points, eight rebounds, six assists, and two steals.

 

Franklin County,12,12,16,7,47

Shelby Valley,13,6,14,6,39

 

Franklin County (47) – Cook 19, Kilbourne 10, Frank 8, Stewart 2, Arrastia 7, Talley 1.

 

Shelby Valley (39) – Newsom 0, Tackett 5, Mullins 18, Rose 6, Wright 10.

 

 

Campbell County (Region 10) (24-9) vs. Trimble County (Region 8) (27-7)

 

Campbell County coach Beau Menefee started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Kylie Kramer, 5-7 Sr. Holly Schwarber, 5-9 So. Mackenzie Schwarber, 5-5 So. Taylor Clos, and 5-5 Sr. Taylor Jolly.  Trimble County coach Kerrie Stewart countered with 5-11 Sr. Mila Consley, 5-11 Jr. Kaylee Clifford, 6-0 Jr. Shelbe Black, 5-4 Sr. Cheyenne Clark, and 5-5 Fr. Bailey Duke.

 

Campbell County defeated Trimble County by a score of 48-33.  Campbell County shot 32.7% from the field including three of 13 from the three point line.  The Camels connected on 13 of 14 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored nine points off 14 Trimble County turnovers.  Trimble County shot 33.3% from the field including one of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Raiders connected on four of seven free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored eight points off 10 Campbell County turnovers.

 

Taylor Jolly led Campbell County with 17 points including six of six free throws.  Mackenzie Schwarber added 13 point, 14 rebounds, and three steals.  Taylor Clos chipped in with six points and six rebounds.

 

Shelbe Black led Trimble County with 12 points, six rebounds, and three steals.  Mila Consley added eight points, five rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Kaylee Clifford recorded five points, three rebounds, six assists, three blocked shots, and two steals.

 

Campbell County,13,17,8,10,48

Trimble County,11,12,6,4,33

 

Campbell County (48) – Kramer 6, H. Schwarber 4, M. Schwarber 13, Clos 6, Jolly 17, Turner 2.

 

Trimble County (33) – Consley 8, Clifford 5, Black 12, Clark 4, Duke 2, Gonterman 2.

 

Russell (Region 16) (26-8) vs. Holmes (Region 9) (28-4)

 

Russell coach Mandy Layne started the following lineup: 5-10 So. Madison Darnell, 5-9 Jr. Alexis Maynard, 5-11 Jr. Maggie Jachimczuk, 5-5 So. Tyauna Mitchell, and 5-5 So. Rachel Michael.  Holmes coach Tony Perkins countered with 5-8 Sr. Maurissa Brown, 5-6 So. Laila Johnson, 5-8 So. Tyrah Englemon, 5-3 Jr. Jaynice Stovall, and 5-6 Sr. Jynea Harris.

 

Holmes defeated Russell by a score of 49-35.  Holmes shot 42.9% from the field including six of 11 from the three point line.  The Lady Bulldogs connected on seven of 10 free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored nine points off 10 Russell turnovers.  Russell shot 33.3% from the field including four of 11 from beyond the arc.  The Red Devils connected on nine of 12 free throws, pulled down 20 rebounds, and did not score off seven Holmes turnovers.

 

Jynea Harris led Holmes with 18 points including two three point baskets.  Maurissa Brown added 10 points.  Tyrah Englemon recorded nine points, nine rebounds, seven assists, and two blocked shots.  Jaynice Stovall chipped in with seven points including two three point baskets.

 

Maggie Jachimczuk led Russell with 13 points, nine rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Madison Darnell added 10 points.

 

Russell,6,4,11,14,35

Holmes,14,7,13,15,49

 

Russell (35) – Darnell 10, Maynard 3, Jachimczuk 13, Mitchell 3, Michael 4, Ross 2.

 

Holmes (49) – Brown 10, Johnson 2, Englemon 9, Stovall 7, Harris 18, Graham 3.

 

 

Thursday March 10th

 

DuPont Manual (Region 7) (21-7) vs. Murray (Region 1) (33-1)

 

DuPont Manual coach Jeff Sparks started the following lineup: 5-10 So. Aniah Griffin, 5-10 Jr. Tonysha Curry, 6-3 Sr. Krystalline McCune, 5-5 So. Jaela Johnson, and 5-6 Sr. Amara Ballard.  Murray coach Rechelle Turner countered with 5-10 So. Alexis Burpo, 5-8 Sr. Lily Ramey, 6-2 Jr. Maddie Waldrop, 5-7 So. Macey Turley, and 5-7 So. Alexandria Mayes.

 

Murray outscored Manual 30-12 in the second half to earn a 58-41 victory.  Manual raced out to an 11-0 first quarter lead but Manual’s Krystalline McCune went out in the first quarter with an ACL injury.  Murray rallied to cut the deficit to one point; 29-28 at halftime.  The score was tied two times and there were five lead changes in this game.  Murray shot 35.8% from the field including three of 15 from the three point line.  The Lady Tigers connected on 17 of 29 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored 26 points off 28 Manual turnovers.  Manual shot 37.8% from the field including five of 22 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Crimsons connected on two of four free throws, pulled down 37 rebounds, and scored seven points off 14 Murray turnovers.

 

Maddie Waldrop led Murray with 22 points including 10 of 13 free throws, 14 rebounds, three blocked shots, and three steals.  Alexis Burpo and Alexandria Mayes each scored nine points.  Macy Turley recorded seven points, five rebounds, and six assists.  5-7 Jr. Brittany Lawson added eight points.

 

Amara Ballard led Manual with 13 points.  Jaela Johnson added 10 points.  Tonysha Curry recorded seven points and nine rebounds.

 

DuPont Manual,13,16,3,9,41

Murray,10,18,14,16,58

 

DuPont Manual (41) – Griffin 6, Curry 7, McCune 2, Johnson 10, A. Ballard 13, Blackford 3.

 

Murray (58) – Burpo 9, Ramey 0, Waldrop 22, Ma. Turley 7, Mayes 9, Lawson 8, Mo. Turley 3.

 

Bowling Green (Region 4) (29-4) vs. Butler (Region 6) (27-5)

 

Bowling Green coach LaVonda Johnson started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Oneisha Turner, 5-9 So. Keely Morrow, 6-0 Sr. Ta Mia Matthews, 5-7 Jr. Markiziah Mimms, and 5-7 Sr. Dejia Moore.  Butler coach Larry Just countered with 5-9 Sr. Allison Just, 5-9 Jr. Jaelynn Penn, 5-10 Sr. Micaiah Bowden, 5-4 Jr. Breia Torrens, and 5-8 Jr. Fontasia Jeffries.

 

Butler pulled away in the second half to defeat Bowling Green by a score of 64-52.  There were four ties and five lead changes in the game.  Butler shot 45.5% from the field including zero of 10 from the three point line.  The Bearettes connected on 14 of 17 free throws, pulled down 39 rebounds, and scored six points off 10 Bowling Green turnovers.  Bowling Green shot 37.8% from the field including three of 11 from beyond the arc.  The Purples connected on 15 of 21 free throws, pulled down 23 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 10 Butler turnovers.

 

Jaelynn Penn led Butler with 20 points, nine rebounds, and three steals.  5-8 Jr. Janna Lewis added 16 points and six rebounds.  6-3 So. Molly Lockhart recorded 10 points, six rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Fontasia Jeffries pulled down eight rebounds.

 

Keely Morrow led Bowling Green with 18 points including seven of seven free throws.  Oneisha Turner added 16 points and Ta Mia Matthews pulled down 10 rebounds.

 

Bowling Green,19,11,9,13,52

Butler,20,13,10,21,64

 

Bowling Green (52) – Turner 16, Morrow 18, Matthews 5, Mimms 2, Moore 3, Gray 5, Hunter 3.

 

Butler (64) – A. Just 4, Penn 20, Bowden 6, Torrens 0, Jeffries 4, Goodlett 4, Lockhart 10, Lewis 16.

 

Henderson County (Region 2) (18-9) vs. Elizabethtown (Region 5) (29-4)

 

Henderson County coach Jeff Haile started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Mikayla Gilbert, 5-8 Jr. Emma Lander, 5-11 Jr. Alisha Owens, 5-4 Jr. Breanna Chester, and 5-6 Sr. Samantha Carter.  Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd countered with 6-2 Sr. Erin Boley, 5-8 Jr. Ramsey Deaton, 5-9 Jr. Taylor Thomas, 5-7 Jr. Jada Stinson, and 5-7 Sr. Rachel Warden.

 

Elizabethtown defeated Henderson County by a score of 63-36.  Elizabethtown shot 58.5% from the field including six of 10 from the three point line.  The Lady Panthers connected on nine of 19 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 25 points off 15 Henderson County turnovers.  Henderson County shot 32% from the field including one of 18 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Colonels connected on three of six free throws, pulled down 23 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 19 Elizabethtown turnovers.

 

Erin Boley led Elizabethtown turnovers with 27 points, seven rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Boley was 11 of 13 from the field including two of two from beyond the arc, and three of five free throws.  Taylor Thomas added 10 points and six rebounds.  Jada Stinson chipped in with nine points, four assists, and three steals.  Rachel Warden recorded six points and six assists.

 

Mikayla Gilbert led Henderson County with 12 points, six rebounds, and three steals.  Samantha Carter added eight points.

 

Henderson County,6.8.7.15.36

Elizabethtown,14,18,18,13,63

 

Henderson County (36) – Gilbert 12, Lander 2, Owens 4, Chester 2, S. Carter 8, J. Carter 6, Scott 2.

 

Elizabethtown (63) – Boley 27, Deaton 2, Thomas 10, Stinson 9, Warden 6, Murphy 2, Pack 2, Hay 5.

 

Harlan (Region 13) (27-4) vs. Owensboro Catholic (Region 3) (30-5)

 

Harlan coach Derrick Akal started the following lineup: 5-9 So. Mackenzie King, 5-8 Sr. Katie King, 5-10 Jr. Emma Bianchi, 5-5 Jr. Jordan Brock, and 5-5 Sr. Brooklyn Massingill.  Owensboro Catholic coach Michael Robertson countered with 5-9 So. Ellie Mitchell, 5-8 Sr. Emily Marshall, 5-10 Sr. Caroline Hayden, 5-7 Sr. Mikayla Berry, and 5-10 Sr. Annabel Moore.

 

Owensboro Catholic , keyed by their defense scored 26 points off 19 Harlan turnovers in a 69-49 victory.  Owensboro Catholic shot 35.2% from the field including five of 11 from the three point line.  The Lady Aces connected on 26 of 38 free throws and pulled down 37 rebounds.  Harlan shot 38% from the field including four of 18 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Dragons connected on seven of eight free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored five points off 14 Owensboro Catholic turnovers.

 

Mikayla Berry led Owensboro Catholic with 26 points including three three point baskets, nine of 10 free throws, and six rebounds.  Annabel Moore added 15 points, five rebounds, three assists, and three steals.  Caroline Hayden recorded 13 points, six rebounds, and three steals.

 

Jordan Brock led Harlan with 19 points and eight assists.  Mackenzie King added 11 points and seven rebounds.  5-10 So. Brandi Haywood recorded 10 points and six rebounds.

 

Harlan,9,11,13,16,49

Owensboro Catholic,14,19,22,14,69

 

Harlan (49) – M. King 11, K. King 2, Bianchi 2, Brock 19, Massingill 3, Haywood 10, N. King 2.

 

Owensboro Catholic (69) – Mitchell 1, Marshall 5, Hayden 13, Berry 26, Moore 15, Maggard 2, Clemens 3, Keelin 4.

 

 

Friday March 11th

 

Franklin County (29-4) vs. Campbell County (25-9) (Quarterfinal)

 

Franklin County coach Joey Thacker started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Rebecca Cook, 5-9 Sr. Dasia Kilbourne, 5-9 Sr. Malaka Frank, 5-8 Jr. Princess Stewart, and 5-9 Sr. Anna Arrastia.  Campbell County coach Beau Menefee countered with 5-8 Sr. Kylie Kramer, 5-7 Sr. Holly Schwarber, 5-9 So. Mackenzie Schwarber, 5-5 So. Taylor Clos, and 5-5 Sr. Taylor Jolly. 

 

Franklin County held on to earn a 41-38 victory over Campbell County.  Campbell County was visibly upset on a late offensive foul call and the inability to get a time out after a steal with 2.5 seconds left in the game.  There were four lead changes in the game.  Franklin County shot 42.4% from the field including four of seven from the three point line.  The Lady Flyers connected on nine of 17 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored nine points off 15 Campbell County turnovers.  Campbell County shot 39% from the field including five of 14 from beyond the arc.  They connected on their only free throw, pulled down 21 rebounds, and scored nine points off 16 Franklin County turnovers.

 

Princess Stewart led Franklin County with 14 points including seven of nine free throws, and eight rebounds.  Malaka Frank added 11 points, eight rebounds, four blocked shots, and four steals.  Anna Arrastia recorded nine points on three three point baskets.

 

Mackenzie Schwarber led Campbell County with 12 points, 10 rebounds, and three assists.  Taylor Clos added 11 points and four assists.

 

Franklin County,14,15,5,7,41

Campbell County,12,12,5,9,38

 

Franklin County (41) – Cook 3, Kilbourne 4, Frank 11, Stewart 14, Arrastia 9.

 

Campbell County (38) – Kramer 4, H. Schwarber 0, M. Schwarber 12, Clos 11, Jolly 6, Keeton 5.

 

Mercer County (30-5) vs. Holmes (29-4) (Quarterfinal)

 

Mercer County coach Chris Souder started the following lineup: 5-8 So. Faith Lake, 5-8 Jr. Lyric Houston, 6-1 So. Emma Souder, 5-6 So. Lexy Lake, and 5-8 So. Seygan Robbins.  Holmes coach Tony Perkins countered with 5-8 Sr. Maurissa Brown, 5-6 So. Laila Johnson, 5-8 So. Tyrah Englemon, 5-3 Jr. Jaynice Stovall, and 5-6 Sr. Jynea Harris.

 

Mercer County led by 14 points in the third quarter and withstood a furious Holmes rally to escape with a 59-55 victory.  The score was tied once and there were three lead changes in the game.  Mercer County shot 45.5% from the field including six of 17 from the three point line.  The Lady Titans connected on 13 of 22 free throws, pulled down 37 rebounds, and scored 20 points off 12 Holmes turnovers.  Holmes shot 29.1% from the field including five of 22 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Bulldogs connected on 18 of 22 free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 17 Mercer County turnovers.

 

Seygan Robbins led Mercer County with 21 points including seven of eight free throws, four assists, three blocked shots, and three steals.  Lyric Houston added 10 points, seven rebounds, and six assists.  Emma Souder recorded eight points, 10 rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Faith Lake chipped in with eight points and six rebounds.

 

Jynea Harris led Holmes with 19 points including eight of nine free throws.  5-4 Fr. Kamari Graham added 13 points including three three point baskets and seven rebounds.  Jaynice Stovall recorded 13 points, three assists, and three steals.  Tyrah Englemon pulled down 16 rebounds.

 

Mercer County,20,14,14,11,59

Holmes,14,8,16,17,55

 

Mercer County (59) – F. Lake 8, Houston 10, Souder 8, L. Lake 6, Robbins 21, Davis 5, Burke 1.

 

Holmes (55) – Brown 0, Johnson 8, Englemon 2, Stovall 13, Harris 19, Graham 13.

 

Murray (34-1) vs. Owensboro Catholic (31-5) (Quarterfinal)

 

Murray coach Rechelle Turner started the following lineup: 5-10 So. Alexis Burpo, 5-8 Sr. Lily Ramey, 6-2 Jr. Maddie Waldrop, 5-7 So. Macey Turley, and 5-7 So. Alexandria Mayes.  Owensboro Catholic coach Michael Robertson countered with 5-9 So. Ellie Mitchell, 5-8 Sr. Emily Marshall, 5-10 Sr. Caroline Hayden, 5-7 Sr. Mikayla Berry, and 5-10 Sr. Annabel Moore.

 

Murray outscored Owensboro Catholic 17-9 in the second quarter on their way to a 60-43 victory.  Murray shot 58.3% from the field including six of 12 from the three point line.  The Lady Tigers connected on 12 of 15 free throws, pulled down 25 rebounds, and scored 30 points off 22 Owensboro Catholic turnovers.  Owensboro Catholic shot 43.2% from the field including three of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Aces connected on eight of 17 free throws, pulled down 17 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 22 Murray turnovers.

 

Macey Turley led Murray with 25 points including five three point baskets.  Turley was eight of 11 from the field including five of six from beyond the arc, and four of five from the free throw line.  Maddie Waldrop added 14 points, nine rebounds, six assists, and three steals.  Alexandria Mayes chipped in with eight points.

 

Caroline Hayden led Owensboro Catholic  with 11 points and six steals.  Emily Marshall also scored 11 points including two three point baskets.  Mikayla Berry chipped in with nine points.

 

Murray,13,17,13,17,60

Owensboro Catholic,11,9,12,11,43

 

Murray (60) – Burpo 2, Ramey 6, Waldrop 14, Ma. Turley 25, Mayes 8, Lawson 3, Mo. Turley 2.

 

Owensboro Catholic (43) – Mitchell 6, Marshall 11, Hayden 11, Berry 9, Moore 4, Clemens 2.

 

Elizabethtown (30-4) vs. Butler (28-5) (Quarterfinal)

 

Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd started the following lineup: 6-2 Sr. Erin Boley, 5-8 Jr. Ramsey Deaton, 5-9 Jr. Taylor Thomas, 5-7 Jr. Jada Stinson, and 5-7 Sr. Rachel Warden.  Butler coach Larry Just countered with 5-9 Sr. Allison Just, 5-9 Jr. Jaelynn Penn, 5-10 Sr. Micaiah Bowden, 5-4 Jr. Breia Torrens, and 5-8 Jr. Fontasia Jeffries.

 

Elizabethtown led by 14 points in the second quarter but Butler rallied to win by a score of 61-59 on a 12 foot shot by Janna Lewis at the horn.  The score was tied seven times and there were 10 lead changes in the game.  Butler led 59-57 but Elizabethtown’s Kendall Pack stole the ball and Erin Boley scored to tie the game at 59-59.  Elizabethtown stayed in their zone and Butler ran the clock down setting the stage for Lewis’ heroics.

 

Butler shot 51.1% from the field including one of 11 from the three point line.  The Bearettes connected on 12 of 15 free throws, pulled down 25 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 13 Elizabethtown turnovers.  Elizabethtown shot 43.2% from the field including seven of 16 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Panthers connected on 20 of 23 free throws, pulled down 20 rebounds, and scored 14 points off 13 Butler turnovers.

 

5-8 Jr. Janna Lewis led Butler with 20 points.  Lewis was seven of eight from the field and six of eight from the free throw line.  Jaelynn Penn added 14 points, eight rebounds, and three steals.  Micaiah Bowden chipped in with 11 points.  Fontasia Jeffries recorded 10 points, four rebounds, and three assists.

 

Erin Boley led Elizabethtown with 22 points including 14 of 16 free throws, nine rebounds, and four assists.  Jada Stinson added 14 points including two three point baskets.  Taylor Thomas recorded 10 points including two three point baskets.  Rachel Warden chipped in with eight points including two three point baskets.

 

Elizabethtown,19,14,12,14,59

Butler,9,17,20,15,61

 

Elizabethtown (59) – Boley 22, Deaton 2, Thomas 10, Stinson 14, Warden 8, Knight 3.

 

Butler (61) – A. Just 2, Penn 14, Bowden 11, Torrens 0, Jeffries 10, Goodlett 2, Lockhart 2, Lewis 20.

 

 

Saturday March 12th

 

Mercer County (31-5) vs. Franklin County (30-4) (Semifinal)

 

Mercer County coach Chris Souder started the following lineup: 5-8 So. Faith Lake, 5-8 Jr. Lyric Houston, 6-1 So. Emma Souder, 5-6 So. Lexy Lake, and 5-8 So. Seygan Robbins.  Franklin County coach Joey Thacker countered with 5-10 Jr. Rebecca Cook, 5-9 Sr. Dasia Kilbourne, 5-9 Sr. Malaka Frank, 5-8 Jr. Princess Stewart, and 5-9 Sr. Anna Arrastia. 

 

Franklin County defeated Mercer County by a score of 55-51.  Franklin County led by 11 in the final quarter but Mercer rallied to take a lead with slightly less than three minutes in the game but Franklin County came back for the victory.  The score was tied five times and there were 10 lead changes in the game.  Mercer County’s Seygan Robbins fouled out in the final quarter with 2:54 remaining on the clock and Mercer County clinging to a 48-46 lead.

 

Franklin County shot 39.6% from the field including one of six from the three point line.  The Lady Flyers connected on 12 of 24 free throws, pulled down 41 rebounds, and scored eight points off 10 Mercer County turnovers.  Mercer County shot 31.5% from the field including five of 20 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Titans connected on 12 of 17 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored four points off nine Franklin County turnovers.

 

Princess Stewart led Franklin County with 17 points and seven rebounds.  Dasia Kilbourne added 15 points and six rebounds.  Rebecca Cook recorded 10 points, 15 rebounds, four blocked shots, and two steals.  Malaka Frank chipped in with six points, six rebounds, three assists, and three steals.

 

5-6 So. Emma Davis led Mercer County with 13 points including three three point baskets.  Lyric Houston added 12 points, 11 rebounds, and three assists.  Faith Lake recorded 10 points, seven rebounds, and four assists.  Seygan Robbins chipped in with nine points.  Emma Souder pulled down seven rebounds.

 

Mercer County,11,14,10,16,51

Franklin County,9,20,15,11,55

 

Mercer County (51) – F. Lake 10, Houston 12, Souder 4, L. Lake 0, Robbins 9, Davis 13, Burke 3.

 

Franklin County (55) – Cook 10, Kilbourne 15, Frank 6, Stewart 17, Arrastia 3, Courtney 4.

 

Butler (29-5) vs. Murray (35-1) (Semifinal)

 

Butler coach Larry Just started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Allison Just, 5-9 Jr. Jaelynn Penn, 5-10 Sr. Micaiah Bowden, 5-4 Jr. Breia Torrens, and 5-8 Jr. Fontasia Jeffries.  Murray coach Rechelle Turner countered with 5-10 So. Alexis Burpo, 5-8 Sr. Lily Ramey, 6-2 Jr. Maddie Waldrop, 5-7 So. Macey Turley, and 5-7 So. Alexandria Mayes. 

 

Butler defeated Murray 68-58 and will now get the opportunity to tie Ashland Blazer and Laurel County with five state championships, the most in state history.  Butler utilized their relentless pressure to take a 41-24 lead in the third quarter before Murray staged an impressive rally to cut the deficit to two; 56-54 with less than two minutes remaining in the game.  However Butler hit their free throws down the stretch to earn the victory. 

 

Butler shot 51.2% from the field including three of nine from the three point line.  The Bearettes connected on 21 of 27 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored 33 points off 27 Murray turnovers.  Murray shot 41.9% from the field including two of eight from beyond the arc.  The Lady Tigers connected on 20 of 24 free throws, pulled down 22 rebounds, and scored 22 points off 23 Butler turnovers.

 

5-8 Jr. Janna Lewis led Butler with 16 points including six of six free throws and five rebounds.  Jaelynn Penn added 12 points, nine rebounds, two assists, and three steals.  Allison Just also scored 12 points.  Micaiah Bowden recorded 11 points and Breia Torrens chipped in with eight points including six of six free throws.

 

Macey Turley led Murray with 17 points including six of six free throws, five rebounds, and four steals.  Alexandria Mayes added 15 points and four steals.  Maddie Waldrop recorded 12 points, seven rebounds, and four blocked shots.  Alexis Burpo chipped in with 10 points.

 

Butler,14,16,15,23,68

Murray,12,8,20,18,58

 

Butler (68) – A. Just 12, Penn 12, Bowden 11, Torrens 8, Jeffries 5, Goodlett 4, Lewis 16.

 

Murray (58) – Burpo 10, Ramey 4, Waldrop 12, Ma. Turley 17, Mayes 15.

 

 

Sunday March 13th

 

Butler (30-5) vs. Franklin County (31-4) (Championship)

 

Butler coach Larry Just started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Allison Just, 5-9 Jr. Jaelynn Penn, 5-10 Sr. Micaiah Bowden, 5-4 Jr. Breia Torrens, and 5-8 Jr. Fontasia Jeffries.  Franklin County coach Joey Thacker countered with 5-10 Jr. Rebecca Cook, 5-9 Sr. Dasia Kilbourne, 5-9 Sr. Malaka Frank, 5-8 Jr. Princess Stewart, and 5-9 Sr. Anna Arrastia. 

 

Butler defeated Franklin County by a score of 62-36 and joined Ashland Blazer and Laurel County as the only five time champions in the state.  Butler raced out to a 19-3 first quarter lead and was never threatened in this game.  Butler shot 50% from the field including three of seven from the three point line.  The Bearettes connected on seven of 11 free throws, pulled down 42 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 12 Franklin County turnovers.  Franklin County shot 23.5% from the field including five of 26 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Flyers connected on seven of 14 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 14 Butler turnovers.

 

Jaelynn Penn led Butler with 21 points, 11 rebounds, four assists, and two steals.  Penn was 10 of 13 from the field including one of one from the free throw line.  Allison Just and 5-5 Jr. Teri Goodlett each recorded seven points and seven rebounds.  6-3 So. Molly Lockhart added nine points and two blocked shots. Breia Torrens also chipped in with seven points.  Micaiah Bowden recorded six points, five rebounds, and two assists.

 

Princess Stewart led Franklin County with 10 points, six rebounds, and three blocked shots.  5-4 7th Grade Brooklynn Miles added nine points.  5-7 Jr. Savannah Courtney recorded six points.

 

Butler,19,5,26,12,62

Franklin County,3,11,10,12,36

 

Butler (62) – A. Just 7, Penn 21, Bowden 6, Torrens 7, Jeffries 2, Goodlett 7, Lockhart 9, Lewis 3.

 

Franklin County (36) – Cook 0, Kilbourne 0, Frank 4, Stewart 10, Arrastia 4, Miles 9, Courtney 6, Brunette 3.

 

All Tournament Team – Mackenzie Schwarber (Campbell County), Jynea Harris (Holmes), Caroline Hayden (Owensboro Catholic), Erin Boley (Elizabethtown), Seygan Robbins (Mercer County), Lyric Houston (Mercer County), Maddie Waldrop (Murray), Macey Turley (Murray), Rebecca Cook (Franklin County), Princess Stewart (Franklin County), Malaka Frank (Franklin County), Micaiah Bowden (Butler), Janna Lewis (Butler), and Jaelynn Penn (Butler) (MVP).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for the entire tournament and to the KHSAA for providing all the rosters and other pertinent info about the teams and tournament.


Posted by REH at 5:12 PM EST
Updated: Sunday, 13 March 2016 5:15 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Thursday, 10 March 2016
2016 11th Region Tournament (Boys & Girls)
Topic: Basketball

201611RBG

 

 

2016 11th Region Tournament (Boys & Girls)

McBrayer Arena

Eastern Kentucky University

Richmond, KY

February 29 – March 7, 2016

 

February 29, 2016 (Monday)

 

Madison Southern vs. Franklin County (Girls)

 

Madison Southern coach Summer Simmons started the following lineup: 5-11 Sr. Briana Lanham, 5-8 Jr. Keri Thorn, 5-11 Hannah Keene, 5-6 So. Ashlyn Clark, and 5-8 Jr. Meredith Gallion.  Franklin County coach Joey Thacker countered with 5-10 Jr. Rebecca Cook, 5-9 Sr. Dasia Kilbourne, 5-9 Sr. Malaka Frank, 5-6 Jr. Savannah Courtney, and 5-8 Jr. Princess Stewart.

 

Franklin County raced out to a 20-4 first quarter lead on their way to a 75-52 victory over Madison Southern.  Franklin County shot 53.2% from the field including four of 12 from the three point line.  The Lady Flyers connected on five of 11 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored 23 points off 18 Madison Southern turnovers.  Madison Southern shot 37.8% from the field including eight of 21 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Eagles connected on 10 of 16 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored six points off five Franklin County turnovers. 

 

Princess Stewart led Franklin County with 21 points including two three point baskets, five rebounds, six assists, two blocked shots, and four steals.  Rebecca Cook added 17 points and 11 rebounds.  Dasia Kilbourne recorded 13 points, four rebounds, and three assists.  Malaka Frank chipped in with eight points, six rebounds, and three assists.

 

Briana Lanham led Madison Southern with 21 points including four three point baskets, nine rebounds, and four assists.  Hannah Keene added seven points, eight rebounds, and three assists.  5-6 Jr. Desirae Linville also scored seven points.

 

Madison Southern,4,13,17,18,52

Franklin County,20,22,17,16,75

 

Madison Southern (52) – Lanham 21, Thorn 5, Keene 7, Clark 2, Gallion 3, Linville 7, Coyle 3, Scott 4.

 

Franklin County (75) – Cook 17, Kilbourne 13, Frank 8, Courtney 0, Stewart 21, Talley 2, Arrastia 6, Miles 6, Willard 2.

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar vs. Henry Clay (Girls)

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar coach Nick Runyon started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Autumn Herriford, 5-8 So. Peyton Humphreys, 5-10 So. Janae Stevenson, 5-5 So. Mashayla Cecil, and 5-7 So. Anaiyah Cotton.  Henry Clay coach Eric Sanford countered with 5-8 Fr. Destyne Jackson, 5-8 So. Braxton Price, 5-9 Sr. Jordyn Jackson, 5-7 Fr. Kiya Thompson, and 5-8 Jr. Lexi Long.

 

Henry Clay defeated Paul Laurence Dunbar 39-34 in a come-from-behind victory.  Dunbar led 20-15 at halftime but Henry Clay rallied to tie the game 26-26 after three quarters.  Henry Clay outscored Dunbar 13-8 in the final quarter to earn the victory.  The score was tied four times and there were four lead changes in the game.

 

Henry Clay shot 34,2% from the field including three of 10 from the three point line.  The Lady Blue Devils connected on 10 of 17 free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 12 Dunbar turnovers.  Dunbar shot 20% from the field including six of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Bulldogs connected on eight of 12 free throws, pulled down 39 rebounds, and scored five points off 11 Henry Clay turnovers.

 

Destyne Jackson led Henry Clay with 11 points and three steals.  Lexi Long added 10 points and three rebounds.  5-9 So. Orionna Woods recorded six points and six rebounds.  Jordyn Jackson pulled down nine rebounds.

 

Mashayla Cecil led Dunbar with 20 points including four three point baskets.  Autumn Herriford added eight points including two three point baskets and seven rebounds.  Anaiyah Cotton pulled down 10 rebounds.

 

Paul Dunbar,10,10,6,8,34

Henry Clay,12,3,11,13,39

 

Paul Dunbar (34) – Herriford 7, Humphreys 5, Stevenson 0, Cecil 20, Cotton 2.

 

Henry Clay (39) – D. Jackson 11, Price 5, J. Jackson 3, Thompson 4, Long 10, Woods 6.

 

 

March 1st  (Tuesday)

 

Bryan Station vs. Madison Central (Girls)

 

Bryan Station coach Shawn Ransom started the following lineup: 5-6 Sr. Destiny Cozart, 5-6 Jr. Carah Burdette, 5-8 Sr. Kiaurri Shannon, 5-4 Sr. Ezhaunaai Ighodaro, and 5-5 Jr. J’Lyn Martin.  Madison Central coach Robert Cooksey countered with 5-10 Jr. Lindsey Johns, 5-7 Jr. Kasi Schneid, 6-0 Jr. Mallie Cornett, 5-4 So. Bailee Vanover, and 5-4 Sr. Emily Willoughby.

 

Bryan Station recorded 19 steals and scored 32 points off 20 Madison Central turnovers in a 76-58 victory.  Bryan Station shot 45.2% from the field including nine of 16 from the three point line.  The Lady Defenders connected on 11 of 13 free throws and pulled down 29 rebounds.  Madison Central shot 48.8% from the field including one of 10 from beyond the arc.  The Indians connected on 17 of 22 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored seven points off 10 Bryan Station turnovers.

 

J’Lyn Martin led Bryan Station with 25 points including six three point baskets, four rebounds, and three assists.  Ezhaunaai Ighodaro added 16 points including two three point baskets, four rebounds, eight assists, and nine steals.  Carah Burdette recorded 13 points and four steals.  Destiny Cozart chipped in with 11 points, four assists, and three steals.

 

Lindsey Johns led Madison Central with 24 points and nine rebounds.  Mallie Cornett added 12 points, six rebounds, and eight blocked shots.  Bailee Vanover recorded eight points and six rebounds.

 

Bryan Station,19,13,23,21,76

Madison Central,16,9,14,19,58

 

Bryan Station (76) – Cozart 11, Burdette 13, Shannon 9, Ighodaro 16, Martin 25, Hall 2.

 

Madison Central (58) – Johns 24, Schneid 4, Cornett 12, Vanover 8, Willoughby 2, Everly 3, Wood 2, Mack 3.

 

Western Hills vs. Lafayette (Girls)

 

Western Hills coach Raymond Ritchie Jr. started the following lineup: 5-6 So. Casey Anglin, 5-7 So. Katherine Mangeot, 5-11 Sr. Taylor Slade, 5-3 So. Alexis True, and 5-6 Sr. Lakenzie Ritchie.  Lafayette coach Allison Denton countered with 5-11 Jr. Kiara Pankins, 5-10 Fr. Lindi DiBilzan, 5-9 Sr. Aisha Conwell, 5-6 So. Terri Abram, and 5-9 So. Caroline Bennett.

 

Lafayette scored 29 points off 25 Western Hills turnovers in a 51-26 victory.  Lafayette shot 38.3% from the field including four of 12 from the three point line.  The Lady Generals connected on 11 of 19 free throws, and pulled down 36 rebounds.  Western Hills shot 27% from the field including two of 15 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Wolverines connected on four of seven free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored eight points off 17 Lafayette turnovers.

 

Kiara Pankins led Lafayette with 20 points and seven rebounds.  Caroline Bennett added 11 points and seven rebounds.  5-5 So. Tekiya Garr-Carter recorded six points, six rebounds, and three steals.  Lindi DiBilzan recorded eight steals.

 

Lakenzie Ritchie led Western Hills with eight points, three assists, and seven steals.  5-5 So. Montana Muravchick added five points and three rebounds.  Taylor Slade recorded four points, eight rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Katherine Mangeot chipped in with four points and six rebounds.

 

Western Hills,3,12,4,7,26

Lafayette,15,13,11,12,51

 

Western Hills (26) – Anglin 2, Mangeot 4, Slade 4, True 3, Ritchie 8, Muravchick 5.

 

Lafayette (51) – Pankins 20, DiBilzan 2, A. Conwell 1, Abram 3, Bennett 11, Garr-Carter 6, McIntosh 2, Wilson 4, I. Conwell 2.

 

 

March 2nd (Wednesday)

 

Lafayette vs. Franklin County (Boys)

 

Mike Mendenhall III started the following lineup: 6-0 Sr. Harrison Lane, 5-10 So. Eric Powell, 6-6 Sr. Ross Jenkins, 5-9 Sr. Jaelin Jenkins, and 5-10 Jr. Chris Wharton,  Franklin County coach Tony Wise countered with 6-2 Sr. Demarcus Kennedy, 6-2 So. Korleone Bailey, 6-4 Jr. Anthony Valentine, 5-8 Fr. Diablo Stewart, and 5-10 Jr. Ryan Staples.

 

Lafayette was 10 of 14 from the three point line in the first half as Lafayette raced out to a 53-22 halftime lead on their way to a 76-42 victory over Franklin County.  Lafayette shot 48.1% from the field including 10 of 21 from the three point line.  The Generals connected on 14 of 19 free throws, pulled down 24 rebounds, and scored 30 points off 28 Franklin County turnovers.  Franklin County shot 37.8% from the field including four of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Flyers connected on 10 of 13 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored seven points off 12 Lafayette turnovers.

 

Harrison Lane led Lafayette with 13 points including three three point baskets, four assists, and three steals.  Eric Powell added 12 points including three three point baskets and three steals.  5-10 Fr. Evan Dreux also scored 12 points including two three point baskets.  Ross Jenkins recorded 11 points and eight rebounds.  Chris Wharton scored nine points in 12 minutes before suffering a fractured wrist and loss a tooth in a hard fall to the floor. 

 

Demarcus Kennedy led Franklin County with 16 points, five rebounds, and three assists.  Diablo Stewart added 14 points including four three point baskets, three rebounds, and three steals.

 

Lafayette,27,26,9,14,76

Franklin County,8,14,7,13,42

 

Lafayette (76) – Lane 13, Powell 12, R. Jenkins 11, J. Jenkins 7, Wharton 9, Greenup 1, Dreux 12, Guilfoil 1, J. Carpenter 3, Watkins 7.

 

Franklin County (42) – Kennedy 16, Bailey 1, Valentine 5, Stewart 14, Staples 0, Stivers 2, Dotson 2, Lee 2.

 

Scott County vs. Madison Central (Boys)

 

Scott County coach Billy Hicks started the following lineup: 6-6 Fr. Michael Moreno, 6-1 So. Cooper Robb, 6-4 Jr. Cooper Watts, 6-1 Fr. Glenn Covington, and 6-1 Fr. Bryce Long.  Madison Central coach Allen Feldhaus Jr. countered with 6-2 Sr. John Williams, 6-1 Sr. Grant Brockman, 6-6 Fr. Isaiah Cozart, 5-10 Sr. Terique Miller, and 6-1 Sr. Dakota Begley.

 

The attention was focused on Scott County’s young budding stars this year but 6-5 Sr. Clem Damron led the Cardinals tonight with 18 points in a 71-67 victory over Madison Central.  Scott County shot 43.4% from the field including seven of 13 from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on 18 of 23 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 10 points off eight Madison Central turnovers.  Madison Central shot 33.3% from the field including four of 11 from beyond the arc.  The Indians connected on 23 of 30 free throws, pulled down 40 rebounds, and scored 12 points off nine Scott County turnovers.

 

Clem Damron led Scott County with 18 points and eight rebounds.  Damron was six of 12 from the field including three of four from beyond the arc and three of three free throws.  Cooper Robb added 17 points, seven rebounds, three assists, and two blocked shots.  Michael Moreno recorded 14 points, 13 rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Bryce Long chipped in with 13 points.

 

John Williams led Madison Central with 21 points, nine rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Terique Miller added 18 points including seven of seven free throws, seven rebounds, and three assists.  Dakota Begley chipped in with 12 points and five rebounds.  Grant Brockman added nine points and Isaiah Cozart recorded seven points and 13 rebounds.

 

Scott County,17,14,19,21,71

Madison Central,11,9,23,24,67

 

Scott County (71) – Moreno 14, Robb 17, Watts 0, G. Covington 8, Long 13, Damron 18, Fluker 1.

 

Madison Central (67) – Williams 21, Brockman 9, Cozart 7, Miller 18, Begley 12.

 

 

March 3rd (Thursday)

 

Madison Southern vs. Paul Laurence Dunbar (Boys)

 

Madison Southern coach Shane Buttry started the following lineup: 6-1 Sr. Tanner Kidwell, 5-11 Sr. Stacy Burns, 6-3 Sr. Griffin Gabbard, 6-0 Jr. Caleb Miller, and 6-2 Jr. Michael Jefferson.  Paul Laurence Dunbar coach Scott Chalk countered with 6-4 Sr. Darius Williams, 6-3 Sr. Justin Kelley, 6-6 Jr. Dontell Brown, 6-0 Sr. Jordan Lewis, and 6-3 Jr. Taveion Hollingsworth.

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar defeated Madison Southern 72-62 in a hotly contested game.  The score was tied four times and there were 10 lead changes in the game.  Dunbar shot 54.3% from the field including five of nine from the three point line.  The Bulldogs connected on 17 of 30 free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 12 Madison Southern turnovers.  Madison Southern shot 41.5% from the field including two of 10 from beyond the arc.  The Eagles connected on 16 of 23 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored 15 points off eight Dunbar turnovers.

 

Darius Williams led Dunbar with 24 points including 11 of 14 free throws and pulled down eight rebounds.  Taveion Hollingsworth added 23 points, nine rebounds, and seven assists.

 

Michael Jefferson led Madison Southern with 23 points, 10 rebounds, and four assists.  Tanner Kidwell added 13 points, eight rebounds, and four assists.

 

Madison Southern,15,15,16,16,62

Paul Laurence Dunbar,15,24,15,18,72

 

Madison Southern (62) – Kidwell 13, Burns 7, Gabbard 4, Miller 6, Jefferson 23, Short 2, Dean 7.

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar (72) – Williams 24, Kelley 8, Brown 5, Lewis 7, Hollingsworth 23, Clark 3, J. Brown 2.

 

Woodford County vs. Henry Clay (Boys)

 

Woodford County coach Scott Hundley started the following lineup: 6-0 Jr. Malik Richards, 5-11 Jr. Alex Cason, 6-3 Sr. Wesley Smith, 5-7 So. Chandler Stewart, and 5-8 Fr. Brandon Cromwell.  Henry Clay coach Daniel Brown countered with 6-3 Sr. Leander Ridgeway, 6-3 So. Justin Mitchell, 6-5 Sr. Jordan Houston, 5-8 Sr. JaQuise Simpson, and 6-1 Sr. Isaiah Tisdale.

 

Henry Clay defeated Woodford County by a score of 72-41.  Henry Clay shot 42.6% from the field including seven of 20 from the three point line.  The Blue Devils connected on 13 of 20 free throws, pulled down 41 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 18 Woodford County turnovers.  Woodford County shot 37.5% from the field including one of four from beyond the arc.  The Yellow Jackets connected on 10 of 14 free throws, pulled down 24 rebounds, and scored four points off seven Henry Clay turnovers.

 

Isaiah Tisdale led Henry Clay with 13 points, three rebounds, five assists, and two blocked shots.  Leander Ridgeway also scored 13 points.  6-0 Sr. Krizell Mitchell chipped in with eight points.  Jordan Houston recorded six points and 11 rebounds.

 

6-3 Jr. Keagan Stromberg led Woodford County with 10 points.  Malik Richards and Chandler Stewart added eight and seven points respectively.

 

Woodford County,7,11,9,14,41

Henry Clay,20,20,16,16,72

 

Woodford County (41) – Richards 8, Cason 2, Smith 0, Stewart 7, Cromwell 2, Whit3 3, Sly 5, Stromberg 10, Denton 2, Hewitt 2.

 

Henry Clay (72) – Ridgeway 13, J. Mitchell 5, Houston 6, Simpson 6, Tisdale 13, Brown 5, Jackson 2, Jones 2, Tribble 6, K. Mitchell 8, Williams 2, Green 3, Hawkins 1.

 

 

March 4th (Friday)

 

Henry Clay vs. Franklin County (Girls) (Semifinal)

 

Henry Clay coach Eric Sanford started the following lineup: 5-8 Fr. Destyne Jackson, 5-8 So. Braxton Price, 5-9 Sr. Jordyn Jackson, 5-7 Fr. Kiya Thompson, and 5-8 Jr. Lexi Long.  Franklin County coach Joey Thacker countered with 5-10 Jr. Rebecca Cook, 5-9 Sr. Anna Arrastia, 5-9 Sr. Malaka Frank, 5-6 Jr. Savannah Courtney, and 5-8 Jr. Princess Stewart.

 

Franklin County took an early lead tonight and was never threatened in a 51-31 victory.  Franklin County shot 26.3% from the field including one of seven from the three point line.  The Flyers connected on 20 of 30 free throws, pulled down 43 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 25 Henry Clay turnovers.  Henry Clay shot 20% from the field including one of six from beyond the arc.  The Lady Blue Devils connected on 10 of 20 free throws, pulled down 48 rebounds, and scored nine points off 14 Franklin County turnovers.

 

Princess Stewart led Franklin County with 16 points, 13 rebounds, and three steals.  Malaka Frank added 12 points, nine rebounds, two assists, two blocked shots, and two steals.  Savannah Courtney chipped in with nine points, four rebounds, and three steals.  Rebecca Cook recorded five points, four rebounds, two assists, one blocked shot, and five steals.

 

5-6 Sr. T’Laya Lyvers led Henry Clay with 22 points and 12 rebounds.  Destyne Jackson added four points, eight rebounds, three blocked shots, and two steals.  Jordyn Jackson pulled down 10 rebounds.

 

Henry Clay,9,4,8,10,31

Franklin County,16,14,12,9,51

 

Henry Clay (31) – D. Jackson 4, Price 0, J. Jackson 0, Thompson 2, Long 0, Lyvers 22, Green 2, Woods 1.

 

Franklin County (51) – Cook 5, Arrastia 4, Frank 12, Courtney 9, Stewart 16, Kilbourne 5.

 

2015-2016 11th Region Regular Season Girls All Region Team – Carah Burdette (Bryan Station), Caitlin Ferguson (Woodford County), Destiny Cozart (Bryan Station), Dasia Kilbourne (Franklin County), Rebecca Cook (Franklin County), Briana Lanham (Madison Southern), Peyton Riddle (Scott County), Brianna Burbridge (Frankfort), Kiara Pankins (Lafayette), Princess Stewart (Franklin County), T’Laya Lyvers (Henry Clay) (Co-MVP), and Malaka Frank (Franklin County) (Co-MVP), and Coach of the Year Joey Thacker (Franklin County).

 

Lafayette vs. Bryan Station (Girls) (Semifinal)

 

Lafayette coach Allison Denton started the following lineup: 5-11 Jr. Kiara Pankins, 5-10 Fr. Lindi DiBilzan, 5-9 Sr. Aisha Conwell, 5-6 So. Terri Abram, and 5-9 So. Caroline Bennett.  Bryan Station coach Shawn Ransom countered with 5-6 Sr. Destiny Cozart, 5-6 Jr. Carah Burdette, 5-8 Sr. Kiaurri Shannon, 5-4 Sr. Ezhaunaai Ighodaro, and 5-5 Jr. J’Lyn Martin. 

 

Bryan Station defeated Lafayette 61-58 in overtime.  Bryan Station led 32-21 at halftime but Lafayette battled back to force overtime.  The score was tied seven times and there were two lead changes in the gameBryan Station shot 35.7% from the field including five of 15 from the three point line.  The Lady Defenders connected on 16 of 24 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored seven points off 20 Lafayette turnovers.  Lafayette shot 33.3% from the field including five of 20 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Generals connected on 17 of 28 free throws, pulled down 48 rebounds, and scored 14 points off 13 Bryan Station turnovers.

 

J’Lyn Martin led Bryan Station with 16 points including three three point baskets.  Carah Burdette added 12 points and five rebounds.  Ezhaunaai Ighodaro recorded 11 points, six rebounds, and five steals.  Destiny Cozart chipped in with nine points, 10 rebounds, three assists, and four steals.  Kiaurri Shannon added nine points and four rebounds.

 

Caroline Bennett led Lafayette with 16 points including four three point baskets, 11 rebounds, three assists, two blocked shots, and three steals.  Kiara Pankins added 14 points, nine rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Terri Abram recorded 14 points and four assists.  5-9 So. Tekiya Garr-Carter chipped in with six rebounds and seven rebounds.  Aisha Conwell pulled down 10 rebounds.

 

Lafayette,8,13,11,22,4,58

Bryan Station,18,14,8,14,7,61

 

Lafayette (58) – Pankins 14, DiBilzan 2, A. Conwell 4, Abram 14, Bennett 16, Garr-Carter 6, Wilson 2.

 

Bryan Station (61) – Cozart 9, Burdette 12, Shannon 9, Ighodaro 11, Martin 16, Kavanaugh 4.

 

 

March 5th (Saturday)

 

Scott County vs. Lafayette (Boys) (Semifinal)

 

Scott County coach Billy Hicks started the following lineup: 6-6 Fr. Michael Moreno, 6-1 So. Cooper Robb, 6-4 Jr. Cooper Watts, 6-1 Fr. Glenn Covington, and 6-5 Sr. Clem Damron.  Mike Mendenhall III started the following lineup: 6-0 Sr. Harrison Lane, 5-10 So. Eric Powell, 6-6 Sr. Ross Jenkins, 5-9 Sr. Jaelin Jenkins, and 6-1 Sr. William Watkins.

 

Lafayette raced out to a 20-8 lead after the first quarter but Scott County rallied and finally overcame the Generals to earn a 58-50 victory.  Lafayette only scored one field goal in the final quarter and shot 7.7% from the field during this period.  Scott County shot 36.4% from the field including two of 17 from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on 16 of 24 free throws, pulled down 52 rebounds, and scored 14 points off 16 Lafayette turnovers.  Lafayette shot 26.8% from the field including six of 22 from beyond the arc.  The Generals connected on 14 of 27 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 22 Scott County turnovers.

 

Michael Moreno led Scott County with 16 points, 22 rebounds, and six blocked shots.  Cooper Robb added 10 points, six rebounds, four assists, and five steals.  Clem Damron recorded 10 points and six rebounds.  6-1 Fr. Bryce Long chipped in with nine points and five rebounds.

 

5-10 Fr. Evan Dreux led Lafayette with 14 points and eight steals.  6-0 Jr. Cameron Greenup added 13 points including three three point baskets and three steals.  Harrison Lane chipped in with 10 points.  Ross Jenkins recorded six points and 10 rebounds.

 

Scott County,8,14,19,17,58

Lafayette,20,12,9,9,50

 

Scott County (58) – Moreno 16, Robb 10, Watts 5, G. Covington 5, Damron 10, Fluker 1, Long 9, Allen 2.

 

Lafayette (50) – Lane 10, Powell 2, R. Jenkins 6, J. Jenkins 3, Watkins 1, Greenup 13, Dreux 14, J. Carpenter 1.

 

2015-2016 11th Region Regular Season Boys All Region Team – Harrison Lane (Lafayette), Tim Dunn (Bryan Station), Terique Miller (Madison Central), Leander Ridgeway (Henry Clay), Kyle Rode (Lexington Christian Academy), Michael Moreno (Scott County), Jordan Lewis (Paul Laurence Dunbar), Ross Jenkins (Lafayette), Luke Johnson (Lexington Catholic), Darius Williams (Paul Laurence Dunbar), Isaiah Tisdale (Henry Clay), and Taveion Hollingsworth (Paul Laurence Dunbar) (MVP), Coach of the Year Billy Hicks (Scott County).

 

Henry Clay vs. Paul Laurence Dunbar (Boys) (Semifinal)

 

Henry Clay coach Daniel Brown started the following lineup: 6-3 Sr. Leander Ridgeway, 6-3 So. Justin Mitchell, 6-5 Sr. Jordan Houston, 5-8 Sr. JaQuise Simpson, and 6-1 Sr. Isaiah Tisdale.  Paul Laurence Dunbar coach Scott Chalk countered with 6-4 Sr. Darius Williams, 6-3 Sr. Justin Kelley, 6-6 Jr. Dontell Brown, 6-0 Sr. Jordan Lewis, and 6-3 Jr. Taveion Hollingsworth.

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar rallied to earn a 70-62 come-from-behind victory over Henry Clay.  Henry Clay led 34-25 at halftime but Dunbar outscored Henry Clay 23-9 in the third quarter to take a 48-43 victory after three quarters.  The score was tied three times and there were three lead changes in the game.  Dunbar shot 41.1% from the field including three of 11 from the three point line.  The Bulldogs connected on 21 of 25 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 10 Henry Clay turnovers.  Henry Clay shot 42.6% from the field including three of 17 from beyond the arc.  The Blue Devils connected on seven of 11 free throws, pulled down 40 rebounds, and scored two points off two Dunbar turnovers.

 

Darius Williams led Dunbar with 31 points including three three point baskets and seven rebounds.  Taveion Hollingsworth added 19 points and seven rebounds.  Jordan Lewis chipped in with 10 points, three assists, and four steals.

 

Isaiah Tisdale led Henry Clay with 16 points, 10 rebounds, and seven assists.  5-10 Sr. Paul Price added 15 points including two three point baskets.  Justin Mitchell recorded 11 points and six rebounds.  Jordan Houston chipped in with six points and 11 rebounds.

 

Henry Clay,17,17,9,19,62

Dunbar,10,15,23,22,70

 

Henry Clay (62) – Ridgeway 5, J. Mitchell 11, Houston 6, Simpson 0, Tisdale 16, Price 15, Jones 4, K. Mitchell 5.

 

Dunbar (70) – Williams 31, Kelley 0, Brown 4, Lewis 10, Hollingsworth 19, Homer 6.

 

 

Bryan Station vs. Franklin County (Girls) (Championship)

 

Bryan Station coach Shawn Ransom started the following lineup: 5-6 Sr. Destiny Cozart, 5-6 Jr. Carah Burdette, 5-8 Sr. Kiaurri Shannon, 5-4 Sr. Ezhaunaai Ighodaro, and 5-5 Jr. J’Lyn Martin.  Franklin County coach Joey Thacker countered with 5-10 Jr. Rebecca Cook, 5-9 Sr. Dasia Kilbourne, 5-9 Sr. Malaka Frank, 5-6 Jr. Savannah Courtney, and 5-8 Jr. Princess Stewart.

 

Franklin County outscored Bryan Station 23-11 in the second quarter to take control of the game and end Bryan Station’s impressive tournament run with a 60-49 victor.  Franklin County’s joy was dimmed as a result of Savannah Courtney going down with a knee injury early in the game.  The score was tied five times and there were four lead changes in the game.

 

Franklin County shot 40% from the field including three of 15 from the three point line.  The Lady Flyers connected on 13 of 13 free throws, pulled down 43 rebounds, and scored 23 points off 14 Bryan Station turnovers.  Bryan Station shot 37.5% from the field including three of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Defenders connected on four of eight free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 20 Franklin County turnovers.

 

Princess Stewart led Franklin County with 16 points, 13 rebounds, six assists, and two steals.  5-4 7th Grade Brooklynn Miles added 16 points on seven of eight from the field and two of two free throws.  Malaka Frank chipped in with 10 points and nine rebounds.  Rebecca Cook recorded eight points, seven rebounds, four assists, two blocked shots, and four steals.

 

Destiny Cozart led Bryan Station with 13 points and five steals.  Carah Burdette added 12 points and four rebounds.  J’Lyn Martin chipped in with eight points including two three point baskets.  Ezhaunaai Ighodaro recorded six points and six rebounds.  5-8 Sr. Zariah Kavanaugh added six points and five rebounds.

 

Bryan Station,12,11,13,13,49

Franklin County,10,23,16,11,60

 

Bryan Station (49) – Cozart 13, Burdette 12, Shannon 2, Ighodaro 6, Martin 8, Hardin 2, Kavanaugh 6.

 

Franklin County (60) – Cook 8, Kilbourne 3, Frank 10, Courtney 5, Stewart 16, Miles 16, Talley 2.

 

All Tournament Team – Mashayla Cecil (Paul Laurence Dunbar), Lakenzie Ritchie (Western Hills), Briana Lanham (Madison Southern), Lindsey Johns (Madison Central), Caroline Bennett (Lafayette), Kiara Pankins (Lafayette), T’Laya Lyvers (Henry Clay), Destyne Jackson (Henry Clay), Malaka Frank (Franklin County), Rebecca Cook (Franklin County), Brooklynn Miles (Franklin County), Ezhaunaai Ighodaro (Bryan Station), J’Lyn Martin (Bryan Station), Destiny Cozart (Bryan Station), and Princess Stewart (Franklin County) (MVP).

 

 

March 7th  (Monday)

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar vs. Scott County (Boys) (Championship)

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar coach Scott Chalk started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Darius Williams, 6-3 Sr. Justin Kelley, 6-6 Jr. Dontell Brown, 6-0 Sr. Jordan Lewis, and 6-3 Jr. Taveion Hollingsworth.  Scott County coach Billy Hicks countered with 6-6 Fr. Michael Moreno, 6-1 So. Cooper Robb, 6-4 Jr. Cooper Watts, 6-1 Fr. Glenn Covington, and 6-1 Fr. Bryce Long. 

 

Paul Laurence Dunbar outscored Scott County 17-7 in the final quarter on their way to a 51-39 victory over Scott County.  Dunbar shot 30% from the field including one of 10 from the three point line.  The Bulldogs connected on 20 of 26 free throws, pulled down 40 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 15 Scott County turnovers.  Scott County shot 29.5% from the field including three of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Cardinals connected on 10 of 16 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored four points off 11 Dunbar turnovers.

 

Taveion Hollingsworth led Dunbar with 21 points including nine of 11 free throws, nine rebounds, and three steals.  Dontell Brown added 13 points and 10 rebounds.  Darius Williams chipped in with nine points, eight rebounds, and three steals.  Jordan Lewis recorded eight points, seven rebounds, five assists, and two steals.

 

Cooper Robb led Scott County with 13 points, seven rebounds, and four assists.  Michael Moreno added 11 points, nine rebounds, two assists, five blocked shots, and two steals.  Bryce Long chipped in with seven points.

 

Dunbar,14,11,9,17,51

Scott County,10,6,16,7,39

 

Dunbar (51) – Williams 9, Kelley 0, D. Brown 13, Lewis 8, Hollingsworth 21.

 

Scott County (39) – Moreno 11, Robb 13, Watts 3, G. Covington 3, Long 7, Damron 2.

 

All Tournament Team – Keagan Stromberg (Woodford County), Michael Jefferson (Madison Southern), John Williams (Madison Central), Diablo Stewart (Franklin County), Jaelin Jenkins (Lafayette), Evan Dreux (Lafayette), Isaiah Tisdale (Henry Clay), Justin Mitchell (Henry Clay), Dontell Brown (Paul Laurence Dunbar), Jordan Lewis (Paul Laurence Dunbar), Darius Williams (Paul Laurence Dunbar), Michael Moreno (Scott County), Clem Damron (Scott County), Cooper Robb (Scott County), and Taveion Hollingsworth (Paul Laurence Dunbar) (MVP).

 

A special thanks to the Eastern Kentucky University Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for this tournament.


Posted by REH at 12:29 AM EST
Updated: Friday, 11 March 2016 12:31 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Tuesday, 1 March 2016
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

 

 

 

FROM THE DESK OF RICK BOLUS

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE

P.O. BOX 155

SHEPHERDSVILLE, KY 40165

bolus@twc.com

www.basketball-camp.net   

 

SUBJECT: LATEST PLAYER RANKINGS, SUMMER CAMPS & BLOG

 

Attention Players, Coaches and Parents:

 

Being a basketball scout and camp director since 1973, I would like to share with you our latest player rankings, blog and summer camps offerings that will benefit players regardless of their class or playing level. All camp locations are at easy-to-reach Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY, near Lexington and right off the interstates, I-64 and I-75. Just click on any of the below camps that might interest you.

 

LATEST 2015-2016 PLAYER RANKINGS

National and Regional Player Rankings (Boys and Girls)

 

EXPOSURE CAMPS

June 26-30 Boys Exposure Camp (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

July 11-12 Boys Exposure Camp  (H.S. & Junior H.S. Divisions)

 

July 13-14 Girls Exposure Camp  (For H.S. & Junior H.S. Players)

 

SPECIALTY CAMPS

June 25-26 Shooting Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

June 25-26 Post Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

July 13-14 Point Guard Camp (For H.S. & Jr. H.S. Boys and Girls)

 

Also check out our daily blog below.

VIEW MY BLOG

 

Whether one is looking for either exposure, specialized training or both, the High Potential/Blue-Chip Camps will help take one's game to its highest potential.

 

Sincerely,

 

Rick Bolus

Camp Director and Scout since 1973 

Member of the Selection Committee for the Naismith Awards


Rick Bolus

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE

 


Posted by REH at 9:24 AM EST
Updated: Tuesday, 1 March 2016 9:26 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older