Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« March 2013 »
S M T W T F S
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Wednesday, 27 March 2013
Rick Bolus E-Mail Update (Recent)
Topic: Basketball
      FROM THE DESK OF RICK BOLUS

HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP CAMP & RECRUITING SERVICE

                                             P.O. BOX 155

                              SHEPHERDSVILLE, KY  40165

                                  bolus@insighttbb.com

                              www.basketball-camp.net

 

After seeing more than 125 games since January 1st, below are

my award winners for both boys and girls since that time frame:

 

                                             BOYS

TOP 5TH YEAR SR:             TERRY ROZIER (HARGRAVE MILITARY, VA)

TOP SENIOR:                     ROBERT HUBBS (DYER CO., TN)

TOP JUNIOR:                     JUSTIN JACKSON (HOUSTON HCYA, TX)

TOP SOPH:                         LUKE KENNARD (FRANKLIN, OH)

TOP FROSH:                       KASSOUM YAKWE (CENTERREACH OSNA, NY)

TOP 8TH GRADER:             A.J. YOUNGMAN (BARDSTOWN T NELSON, KY)

TOP SHOOTER:                 CORY SMITH (RAMSEY N. HARRISON, IN)

TOP SCORER:                    A.J. DAVIS (BUFORD, GA)

TOP POINT:                       STEVE SERGEANT (OWENSBORO APOLLO, KY)

TOP LITTLE MAN:            BRANDON PRICE (ELIZABETHTOWN J HARDIN, KY)

TOP REBOUNDER:           ISAIAH JOHNSON (CINCY WALNUT HILLS, OH)

TOP DEFENDER:               BEETLE BOLDEN (COVINGTON HOLMES, KY)

TOP PASSER:                     KELTON FORD (LARUE CO., KY)

TOP DRIBBLER:                 RUBEN GOSA (RADCLIFF N HARDIN, KY)

TOP SLEEPER:                   MALIK HARRIS (ORLAND PARK SANDBERG, IL)

TOP PROJECT:                   DOMINIC DIXON (CARMEL UNIVERSITY, IN)

TOP SLASHER:                  JALEN LINDSEY (NASHVILLE CPA, TN)

TOP INSIDE/OUT:            BRONSON KESSINGER (CORYDON, IN)

TOP TEAM:                        COLUMBUS NORTHLAND, OH

TOP EVENT:                       KY STATE TOURNAMENT-RUPP ARENA

PLAYER ON RISE:             RAY KOSONGO (PIKEVILLE, KY)

LATE BLOOMER:              BRAD HUNT (JENNINGS CO., IN)

MOST ATHLETIC:             DARRYL BAKER (JEFFERSONVILLE, IN)

MOST VERSATILE:           NIELS BUNSCHOTEN (JACKSON 22 FT  ACAD., KY)

MOST IMPROVED:          XERIUS WILLIAMS (HUBER HTS WAYNE, OH)

MR. CLUTCH:                    ALEX FOUNTAIN (WARTBURG CENTRAL, TN)

COACH OF YEAR:              SEAN TAYLOR (COLUMBUS NORTHLAND, OH)

ENTERTAINING COACH: BRENT CHITTY (COLUMBUS EAST, IN)

 

                                             GIRLS

TOP SENIOR:                     BECCA GREENWELL (OWENSBORO CATHOLIC, KY)

TOP JUNIOR:                     MAURA MUENSTERMAN (EVANSVILLE M.D., IN)

TOP SOPH:                         NAPHEESA COLLIER (ST. LOUIS INCARNATE WORD, MO)

TOP FROSH:                       ERIN BOLEY (ELIZABETHTOWN, KY)

TOP 8TH  GRADER:            HAELI HOWARD (MARION CO., KY)

TOP SHOOTER:                 BRITTANI RIZZI (BEDFORD N LAWRENCE, IN)

TOP SCORER:                    CHINA DOW (LOUISVILLE CAL, KY)

TOP POINT:                       MAKAYLA EPPS (MARION CO., KY)         

TOP REBOUNDER:           SHELBY MERDER (JASPER, IN)

TOP DEFENDER:               JANISHA LINDSEY (EVANSVILLE BOSSE, IN)

TOP PASSER:                     ALEXIS ROBINSON (ASHLAND BLAZER, KY)

TOP DRIBBLER:                 ABBY OWINGS (INDEPENDENCE SIMON KENTON, KY)

TOP SLEEPER:                   DARBY FORESMAN (INDPLS. HERITAGE CHRISTIAN, IN)

TOP PROJECT:                   MCKENNA TREECE (ST. LOUIS INCARNATE WORD, MO)

TOP SLASHER:                  TYASHA HARRIS (INDPLS. HERITAGE CHRISTIAN, IN)

TOP INSIDE/OUT:            CHANEL ROBERTS (RADCLIFF NORTH HARDIN, KY)

TOP BLUE COLLAR:          NIKI BRUNO (FLOYDS KNOBS FLOYD CENTRAL, IN)                          

TOP TEAM:                        MARION CO., KY

TOP EVENT:                       BEDFORD NORTH LAWRENCE SEMISTATE, IN

PLAYER ON RISE:             GABBY LYONS (JOHNSON CITY SCIENCE HILL, TN)

LATE BLOOMER:              ALEX DAVIDSON (SALEM, IN)    

MOST ATHLETIC:             AALIYAH WELLS (SHELBYVILLE COLLINS, KY)

MOST VERSATILE:           VANESSA SMITH (SHAKER HTS HATHAWAY BROWN, OH)

MOST IMPROVED:          NICOLE KIERNAN (NEWPORT CENTRAL CATHOLIC, KY)

MISS. CLUTCH:                 ABBY VAN ZANT (CRESTWOOD SOUTH OLDHAM, KY)

COACH OF YEAR:              TRENT MILBY (MARION CO., KY)

ENTERTAINING COACH: HOLLY ROBERTS (GALLATIN CO., KY)

 

 


Posted by REH at 10:19 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Player Rankings 2013-2014 Indiana (Boys)
Topic: Basketball
As of 3/24/13       INDIANA'S TOP RISING PROSPECTS FOR 2013-14
Based on college potential       TOP 12
NAME HT  CLASS POS TOWN-SCHOOL
Trey Lyles 6'9 12 PF Indianapolis Tech 
Trevon Bluiett 6'5 12 WF Indianapolis Park Tudor
JaQuan Lyle 6'4 12 2G Evansville Bosse
James Blackmon 6'3 12 CG Ft. Wayne Luers 
Jalen Coleman 6'3 11 CG Indianapolis Cathedral
Mack Mercer 6'9 12 C Plymouth
Ernie Duncan 6'2 12 CG Evansville Harrison 
Tyler Wideman 6'8 12 C St. John Lake Central
Bronson Kessinger 6'7 11 PF Corydon Central
Hyron Edwards 5'11 11 PG East Chicago Central
Sean Sellers 6'7 12 WF Greensburg
P.J. Thompson 5'10 12 PG Indianapolis Brebeuf
        TOP SLEEPER
Ryan Welage 6'8 11 C-F Greensburg
        SECOND 12
Chandler White 6'2 11 2G Ft. Wayne Carroll
Grant Evans 6'3 12 2G Selma Wapahani
Bryant McIntosh 6'3 12 2G Greensburg
Eron Gordon 6'3 10 2G Indianapolis North Central
Aaron Brennan 6'5 12 WF Noblesville Guerin Catholic
Perry Poindexter 6'7 12 C-F Indianapolis North Central
Justin King 6'7 12 PF Gary Bowman Academy
Jacob Foster 6'7 12 C Selma Wapahani
Jaraan Lands 6'6 12 PF Indianapolis Warren Central
Troy Spears 6'3 12 SM Martinsville
Tyler Arens 6'5 12 C-F Muncie Central
Zach McRoberts 6'6 12 PF Carmel
        SECOND 25 (Listed alphabetically)
Michael Benkert 6'3 11 SM Greenwood Center Grove
Gary Bonds 6'8 11 CF Indianapolis Warren Central
Justin Brent 6'4 12 2G Speedway
C.J. Coleman 6'1 12 PG Fortville Mt. Vernon
Brennan Gillis 6'6 11 PF Indianapolis Ben Davis
T.J. Henderson 5'11 11 CG Indianapolis Tindley
Bryan Hoeing 6'5 11 CF Batesville
Matt Holba 6'7 11 PF Chesterton
Brad Hunt 6'9 12 C North Vernon Jennings Co.
Jacob Johnson 6'6 12 CF Mooresville
Anthony Jones 6'3 11 SM Speedway
Aaron Korn 6'4 12 CF Frankton
Bryce Lienhoop 6'5 12 WF Columbus East
Sean McGee 5'10 11 CG Ft. Wayne North
Joel Okafor 5'11 11 CG Richmond
Tayler Persons 6'1 12 2G Kokomo
Whit Rapp 5'10 12 PG Noblesville Guerin Catholic
Nate Ritchie 6'5 12 CF Middlebury Northridge
Grant Sinn 6'0 12 CG Ft. Wayne Canterbury
Cory Smith 6'0 12 2G Ramsey North Harrison
Josh Speidel 6'7 11 C-F Columbus North
Tyler Truesdale 6'2 12 SM Bloomington North
Jeremie Tyler 6'3 12 2G Indianapolis Tech
K.J. Walton 6'1 11 2G Brownsburg
Tye Wilburn 6'0 12 PG St. John Lake Central
        SECOND SLEEPER
D.J. McCall 6'6 12 SM Ft. Wayne Concordia Lutheran

Posted by REH at 10:14 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Player Rankings 2013-2014 Illinois (Boys)
Topic: Basketball
Based on college potential       TOP 12
NAME HT    POS TOWN-SCHOOL
Jahil Okafor 6'11 12 C Chicago Young
Cliff Alexander 6'9 12 PF Chicago Curie
Kieta Bates-Diop 6'7 12 CF Normal University
Paul White 6'8 12 CF Chicago Young
Tyquone Greer 6'7 12 CF Chicago Orr
Tyler Ulis 5'8 12 PG Chicago Marian Catholic
L.J. Peak 6'5 12 SM Chicago Young
Sean O'Mara 6'9 12 C Lisle Benet Academy
Marlon Jones 6'8 12 C Chicago Orr
Larry Austin 6'0 12 PG Springfield Lanphier
Ethan Happ 6'7 12 CF Taylor Ridge Rockridge 
Milik Yarbrough 6'5 12 SM Zion Zion-Benton
        TOP SLEEPER
Michael Finke 6'9 12 CF Champaign Centennial
        SECOND 12
Dennis Williams 6'6 11 CF Chicago Simeon
Jalen Brunson 6'1 11 PG Lincolnshire Stevenson
Victor Law 6'6 12 WF Chicago St. Rita
Peyton Allen 6'3 12 WF Chatham Glenwood
Ore Arogundade 6'3 12 2G Arlington Heights St. Viator
Charles Matthews 6'4 11 SM Chicago St. Rita
Amanze Egekeze 6'6 12 WF Huntley
Paul Turner 6'4 12 SM Westchester St.Joseph 
Malek Harris 6'7 12 CF Orland Park Carl Sandburg
Tyler Jackson 6'11 11 C LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy
Evan Boudreaux 6'7 11 PF Lake Forest  
Roosevelt Smart 6'3 11 2G Palatine 
        SECOND 25 (Listed alphabetically)
Louis Adams 6'3 12 2G Chicago Orr
JaVairius Amos-Mays 6'3 12 SM North Chicago
Jordan Ash 6'0 11 2G Westchester St.Joseph
Darius Austin 6'5 12 SM Cakohia
Jevon Carter 6'2 12 2G Maywood Proviso East
Alonzo Chatman 6'7 10 PF Chicago Morgan Park
Ben Coupet 6'7 10 PF Chicago Simeon
Josh Cunningham 6'7 12 CF Chicago Morgan Park
Nick Czarnowski 6'7 12 C-F Naperville Central
Riley Glassman 6'4 12 SM Palatine Fremd
Kurt Hall 6'4 12 PF North Chicago
Kain Harris 6'2 11 SM Chicago Morgan Park
Torrence Johnson 6'3 12 PG Chicago Morgan Park
Tevin King 6'0 12 PG Chicago Providence St. Mel
Eric Locke 6'0 12 2G Oak Park
Dominique Matthews 6'0 12 PG Chicago St. Rita
Josh Meier 6'7 12 C Oak Lawn Richards
Makur Puou 6'9 12 C Mooseheart 
Darreon Reddick 6'2 12 CG Belleville East 
Miles Reynolds 6'2 12 2G Chicago Young
Kareem Simmons 6'5 12 PF Westchester St.Joseph
Joseph Toye 6'6 11 WF Chicago Young
Jontrell Walker 6'1 12 PG Aurora West Aurora
Lamont Walker 6'5 12 PF Chicago Morgan Park
Malik Wildermuth 6'5 12 WF Normal University
        SECOND SLEEPER
Lemous Brown 6'10 12 C Chicago Carver

Posted by REH at 10:10 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Friday, 22 March 2013
Rick Bolus Player Rankings Note
Topic: Basketball

2013RB

 

 

Please note that the Rick Bolus

Player Rankings on these blogs are

only a partial list and that the

complete list will be added to the

ranking section of my website at a

later date.


Posted by REH at 8:11 PM EDT
Updated: Friday, 22 March 2013 8:13 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Thursday, 21 March 2013
Rick Bolus Player Rankings 2013-2014 Indiana (Girls)
Topic: Basketball
As of 3/16/13       INDIANA'S TOP RISING PROSPECTS FOR 2013-14
Based on College Potential       TOP 12
NAME HT CLASS POS TOWN-SCHOOL
Maura Muensterman 5'11 12 CF Evansville Mater Dei
Brittani Rizzi 5'7 12 2G Bedford North Lawrence 
Erica Moore 6'1 12 C Fortville Mt. Vernon
Khadijah Moore 5'11 12 CF Elkhart Memorial
Ali Patberg 5'9 11 PG Columbus North 
Whitney Jennings 5'5 12 PG Logansport 
Tori Schickel 6'1 11 C Evansville Mater Dei
Darby Maggard 5'5 11 PG Ft. Wayne Canterbury
Caroline Buhr 6'1 12 WF Mishawaka Penn
Kindell Fincher 5'10 12 WF Ft. Wayne Canterbury 
Jenna Allen 6'2 11 C Bedford Bedford North Lawrence
Allyson Bunch 5'10 12 CF Columbus East 
        TOP SLEEPER
Tyasah Harris 5'8 10 PG Indianapolis Heritage Christian
        SECOND 12
Sydney Buck 5'8 12 CG Ft. Wayne Homestead
Olivia Crozier 6'0 11 C-F Madison 
Lauren Whitlatch 5'11 12 C-F Bloomington South
Tayler Goodall 5'9 12 2G Columbus North
Lamina Cooper 5'8 11 WF Indianapolis Lawrence North
Danielle Cuttino 6'3 12 C-F Indianapolis Ben Davis
Ana Owens  5'7 12 CG Indianapolis Lawrence North
Mackenzie Campbell 5'8 12 CF Rushville
Kelsey Cunningham 5'9 12 2G Columbus North
Kellie Kirkhoff 5'5 12 CG Indianapolis Roncalli
Kacie Juday 5'8 12 CG Tipton
Courtney Smith 5'8 12 CF Ft. Wayne Concordia Lutheran
        SECOND 25 (Listed alphabetically)
Cassie Baird 6'2 12 C Indianapolis Perry Meridian
Elizabeth Bowers 6'1 12 C-F Indianapolis Roncalli
Kayla Brown 6'0 12 CG Westfield
Ashley Campbell 5'5 12 PG Hamlet Oregon-Davis
Brittni Clopton 5'11 12 WF Ft. Wayne South
Haley Cook 5'5 12 CG Arcadia Hamilton Heights
Sarah Cook 5'9 11 2G Rushville
Lindsey Corsaro 6'0 10 SM Indianapolis Roncalli
Bailey Dreiman 5'10 12 PG Vincennes Rivet
Josie Fisher 5'7 11 CG Ft. Wayne Homestead
Jordan Frantz 5'11 11 WF Nappanee Northwood
Victoria Gaines 6'0 11 WF Merrillville
Kyleigh Hampton 6'1 12 C Wabash
Tiajaney Hawkins 5'9 11 CF East Chicago Central
Jaclyn Heath 5'3 12 PG LaPorte
Dominique McBryde 6'2 11 CF Bedford North Lawrence
Tiara Murphy 5'5 11 PG South Bend Washington
Allison Nash 5'9 12 2G Indianapolis Speedway
Morgan Olson 5'10 12 CF Nappanee Northwood
Aleah Swary 5'10 12 CF Ft. Wayne Northrop
Jalisha Swope 5'8 12 SM Evansville Bosse
Mackenzie Taylor 5'7 11 CG Richmond
Brittany Ward 6'1 11 WF Indianapolis Pike
Destiny Washington 5'11 12 C-F Indianapolis Lawrence North
Shayla Wright 5'7 11 2G Indianapolis Southport 
        SECOND SLEEPER
Darby Foresman 6'3 10 C Indianapolis Heritage Christian

Posted by REH at 12:31 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Player Rankings 2013-2014 KY (Boys)
Topic: Basketball
As of 3/11/13       KENTUCKY'S TOP RISING PROSPECTS FOR 2013-14
Based on college potential       TOP 12 
NAME HT CLASS POS TOWN-SCHOOL
Quinton Snider 6'0 12 PG Louisville Ballard 
Jackson Davis 6'8 12 C-F Lexington Lafayette
Trey Grundy 6'6 12 C-F Lexington Henry Clay
Kelan Martin 6'6 12 PF Louisville Ballard
Shane Hall 6'8 12 F-C Paintsville Johnson Central
Jordan Green 6'4 12 SM Lexington Henry Clay
Camron Justice 6'2 11 2G Hindman Knott Co. Central
Dikembe Dixson 6'6 11 WF Ashland Paul Blazer
Justin Johnson 6'7 12 CF Hazard Perry Co. Central
Brandon Hatton 6'3 12 2G Ft. Mitchell Dixie Heights
Darion Burns 5'10 12 PG Flemingsburg Fleming Co.
James "Beetle" Bolden 6'0 11 PG Covington Holmes
        TOP SLEEPER
Kevin Ndahiro 6'8 12 F-C Bardstown Thomas Nelson
        SECOND 12
Troy Steward 6'4 12 2G Flemingsburg Fleming Co.
Christen Cunningham 6'1 12 PG Lexington Henry Clay
Jaqualis Matlock 6'5 11 WF Hopkinsville 
LaMontray Harris 6'7 12 CF Louisville PRP
Quentin Goodin 6'2 10 CG Campbellsville Taylor Co. 
Austin Rentfrow 6'7 12 C-F Benton Marshall Co.
Zane Najdawi 6'6 11 PF Elizabethtown
Antonio McDaniels 5'10 12 PG Louisville PRP
Braxton Beverly 5'11 10 PG Hazard Perry Co. Central
Zack Chaykowsky 6'1 12 CG Morganfield Union Co.
Sam Sergeant 6'0 12 PG Owensboro Apollo
A.J. Youngman 6'4 9 2G Bardstown Thomas Nelson
        SECOND 25
        (Listed alphabetically)
Joseph Ayers 6'7 12 F-C Bowling Green
Brent Bach 6'1 12 PG Augusta
Jeremiah Bell 6'0 11 PG Louisville Butler
Nick Coffey 6'5 11 C-F Russell Springs Russell Co.
Trey Edwards 6'2 11 2G Hopkinsville
Nacarius Fant 5'9 12 PG Bowling Green
Jordan Fox 5'10 12 PG McKee Jackson Co.
Trent Gilbert 6'1 12 2G Georgetown Scott Co.
Dominique Harding 6'5 12 CF Elizabethtown  
Chris Hudson 6'6 12 PF Hazard Cordia 
D'Angelo Hunter 6'7 12 C-F Louisville PRP
Trevor Jenkins 6'7 12 CF Morgantown Butler Co.
David Kapinga 5'9 12 PG Somerset Southwestern
Trevor Lewis 6'0 12 PG Hartford Ohio Co.
Tyler "Chip" McDaniel 5'11 11 CG Manchester Clay Co.
Wes Noble 6'3 12 SM Jackson Breathitt Co.
Peyton Puckett 6'3 12 SM Mayfield Graves Co.
Khalil Rasheed 6'6 12 WF Radcliff North Hardin (may transfer to prep school)
Jaelin Sanford 5'11 12 PG Louisville Moore
Robert Shaw 5'10 12 PG Louisville St. Xavier
Hunter Shelton 6'5 12 WF Owensboro Apollo
Raymond Spalding 6'9 11 C Louisville Trinity
Tyler Thacker 6'1 12 CG Morehead Rowan Co.
Cory Thomas 6'1 12 2G Fairdale
Keon Williams 6'5 12 SM Elizabethtown John Hardin
        SECOND SLEEPER
Tavin Lovett 6'1 9 PG Franklin Franklin-Simpson

Posted by REH at 12:17 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Player Rankings 2013-2014 Ohio (Boys)
Topic: Basketball
As of 3/21/13       OHIO'S TOP RISING PROSPECTS FOR 2013-14
Based on college potential       TOP 12
NAME HT CLASS POS TOWN-SCHOOL
Luke Kennard 6'4 11 2G Franklin
Jae'sean Tate 6'5 12 WF Pickerington Central 
Carlton Bragg 6'9 11 C-F Cleveland VASJ
Vince Edwards 6'7 12 SM Middletown
Evan Bailey 6'4 12 SM Massillon Jackson
Peyton Aldridge 6'6 12 CF Leavittsburg LaBrae
Esa Ahmed 6'7 11 CF Shaker Heights
Nathan Fowler 6'10 11 C Cincinnati Moeller
Rosel Hurley 6'4 12 SM Shaker Heights
Victor Dorsey 6'8 12 PF Holland Springfield 
Zach McCormick 6'1 12 CG Cincinnati Turpin
Vincent King 6'7 10 WF Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
        TOP SLEEPER
Seth Towns 6'7 10 WF Columbus Northland
        SECOND 12
Gavin Skelly 6'8 12 C Westlake
Javon Bess 6'4 12 SM Gahanna Lincoln
A.J. Harris 5'8 11 PG Dayton Dunbar
Roderick Mills 6'7 12 WF Cincinnati St. Xavier
Antonio Woods 5'9 12 PG Cincinnati Summit Country Day
Eric James 6'3 12 2G Westerville Central
Jalen Tucker 6'6 12 CF Columbus Northland
Jeff Thomas 6'4 12 SM Norwalk
Noah Bramlage 6'6 11 PF Ottawa Ottawa-Glandorf
Jalen Hudson 6'5 12 SM Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Jordan Dartis 6'2 11 CG Norwalk
David Bell 6'9 12 C Garfield Heights
        SECOND 25 (Listed alphabetically)
Kyle Ahrens 6'2 11 2G Versailles
Tony Anderson 6'7 11 CF Columbus Marion-Franklin
Dazhontae Bennett 6'2 12 2G Trotwood Trotwood-Madison
Jaevin Cumberland 6'0 11 2G Wilmington
Doriane Dawson 6'0 11 PG Dayton Dunbar
Juan Ford 6'1 12 2G Huber Heights Wayne
Derek Funderburk 6'7 10 PF Lakewood St. Edward
Anthony Glover 5'10 12 2G Toledo St. Johns
Ty Hairston 6'1 12 2G Columbus Northland
Marsalis Hamilton 6'3 12 SM Lakewood St. Edward
Carlis Jackson 6'2 12 2G Cincinnati Roger Bacon
Willie Jackson 6'5 10 WF Garfield Heights
Conner Kern 6'1 12 2G Pickerington Central 
Jeff Larkin 5'11 12 PG Cincinnati LaSalle
Hunter Martin 6'8 11 C-F Sugar Grove Berne Union
Dakota Mathias 6'4 12 SM Elida
Kipper Nichols 6'4 11 CF Lakewood St. Edward
Brian Parker 6'1 11 2G Cleveland VASJ
Tysean Powell 6'5 12 WF Cleveland Benedictine
Tyonte Robertson 6'1 12 PG Cincinnati Withrow 
Blake Simpson 6'6 12 PF Cincinnati LaSalle
Cameron Taylor 6'2 12 CG Clayton Northmont
Doug Taylor 6'7 11 C Columbus Northland
Macio Teague 6'2 11 2G Cincinnati Summit Country Day
Xerius Williams 6'7 11 CF Huber Heights Wayne
        SECOND SLEEPER
Jarron Cumberland 6'2 10 SM Wilmington

Posted by REH at 12:13 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Player Rankings 2013-2014 KY (Girls)
Topic: Basketball
As of 3/17/13       KENTUCKY'S TOP RISING PROSPECTS FOR 2012-13
Based on College Potential       TOP 12 
NAME HT CLASS POS TOWN-SCHOOL
Morgan Turner 6'1 11 2G Brandenburg Meade Co.
Erin Boley 6'0 10 CF Elizabethtown
Alexis Robinson 5'9 11 CG Ashland Blazer
McKenzie Cann 5'11 12 SM Lawrenceburg Anderson Co.
Nora Kiesler 6'6 11 C Louisville Assumption
Macy Morris 5'11 11 2G Pineville Bell Co.
Ashanti Thomas 6'2 11 C Lexington Lafayette
Kayla Rankin 6'0 12 C-F Hazard Perry Co. Central
Ivy Brown 6'0 12 SM Hodgenville Larue Co.
Reauna Cleaver 6'1 11 C Elizabethtown
Alexis Brewer 5'11 11 2G Hodgenville Larue Co. 
Nicole Kiernan 5'10 12 C-F Newport Central Catholic
        TOP SLEEPER
Krystaline McCune 6'4 10 C Louisville Manual
        SECOND 12
DaiJia Ruffin 5'9 12 CF Louisville Sacred Heart
Breanna Glover 5'11 10 CF Glasgow
Danielle Lawrence 5'9 12 C-F Louisville Butler
Ashley McMurtrey 5'10 12 2G Buckner Oldham Co.
Erial McKee 5'10 12 WF Lawrenceburg Anderson Co.
DeNayia Holmes 5'6 11 PG Hopkinsville University Heights
Alexus Calhoun 6'0 12 C-F Lebanon Marion Co.
Dannika Prater 5'9 12 SM Hopkinsville 
Raven Merriweather 5'6 12 CG Louisville Sacred Heart
Javonna Layfield 5'10 12 2G Louisville Ballard
Sandra Skinner 6'0 11 C Winchester Clark Co.
Lindsey DuVall 5'6 9 PG Mt. Washington Bullitt East
        THE SECOND 25 (Listed alphabetically)
Maci Brown 5'6 11 2G Henderson Henderson Co.
Anovia Byars 5'7 10 CG Paris Bourbon Co.
Sarah Cooley 6'0 12 C Lexington Lafayette
Jordan Doram 6'1 12 C-F Cynthiana Harrison Co.
Hannah Dossett 5'5 11 2G Warsaw Gallatin Co.
Chelsey Ford 5'9 11 WF Versailles Woodford Co.
I'liyah Green 6'2 10 C Louisville Male 
Tereka Guyn 5'11 12 WF Georgetown Scott Co.
Datoria Higgins 5'5 11 CG Louisville Western
Jada Jackson 5'7 12 SM Louisville Waggener
Jlynn Majors 5'6 12 PG Hopkinsville
Alex Martin 5'6 11 CG Louisville Ballard
Katie Moore 5'8 11 CG Hyden Leslie Co.
Abby Owings 5'3 12 PG Independence Simon Kenton
Kaylyn Pearson 5'9 12 WF Owensboro Catholic
Caitlin Peterson 5'8 12 2G Greenville Muhlenberg Co.
Madison Rich 5'8 12 2G Brownsville Edmonson Co.
Morgan Rich 5'7 11 CG Scottsville Allen Co.-Scottsville
Erica Rogers 5'6 12 2G Mt. Sterling Montgomery Co.
Asia Sims 5'8 11 SM Paris Bourbon Co.
Jade Spalding 5'8 12 2G Louisville Eastern
Haylee Smith 5'10 11 C-F Covington Notre Dame Academy
Shalika Smith 6'1 12 C Glasgow
Brooke Todd 6'1 12 C-F Lexington Dunbar
Deja Turner 5'8 11 PG Covington Holmes
        SECOND SLEEPER
Madison Raque 5'7 12 2G Louisville Eastern
        THIRD 25 (Listed alphatically)
Jamie Castle 5'4 12 CG Salyersville Magoffin Co.
Audriana Christopher 5'6 12 PG Georgetown Scott Co.
Catheryn Claunch 5'5 11 PG Harrodsburg Mercer Co.
Devin Conley 5'7 12 CG Lancaster Garrard Co.
Alison Corder 5'9 11 2G Somerset Southwestern
Mallie Cornett 5'11 9 C Richmond Model Lab
Kaylee Cotton 5'8 10 PG Stearns McCreary Central
Brooke Dossett 5'8 12 CG Warsaw Gallatin Co.
Madison Faulkner 5'7 10 SM Horse Cave Caverna
Logan Fraley 5'11 11 SM Ashland Boyd Co.
Iman Guy 6'0 12 C-F Georgetown Scott Co.
Claire Hart 5'10 12 F Elkton Todd County Central
Raley Johnson 5'7 12 2G Brandenburg Meade Co.
Alex Kohler 5'6 11 2G Paducah Tilghman
Hailee Lampley 6'0 12 C Burna Livingston Central
Malerie Martin 6'0 11 C Louisville Mercy
Brooklyn Massingill 5'6 10 CG Baxter Harlan Co.
Aundrea Matchen 5'8 12 WF Louisville Ballard
Jolaine "Punkin" McNary 5'11 12 C Madisonville North Hopkins
Lakyn Mullins 5'7 10 CF Pikeville Shelby Valley
Kayla Murray 5'7 12 PG Tompkinsville Monroe Co.
Mackenzie Myers 5'11 12 C-F Taylorsville Spencer Co.
Elly Ogle 5'10 12 SM Covington Notre Dame Academy
Rachel Potter 5'11 12 CG Pikeville
Taylor Wheeler 5'7 12 2G Ashland Boyd Co.
        THIRD SLEEPER
Chazney Jones 5'11 11 CF Louisville Central

Posted by REH at 12:07 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Player Rankings 2013-2014 Tennessee (Girls)
Topic: Basketball
As of 3/19/13       TENNESSEE'S TOP RISING PROSPECTS FOR 2013-14
Based on college potential       TOP 12
NAME HT CLASS POS TOWN-SCHOOL
Alexa Middleton 5'9 12 PG Murfreesboro Riverdale
Crystal Dangerfield 5'6 10 PG Murfressboro Blackman
Jaycee Coe 5'10 12 2G Gainesboro Jackson Co. 
Janie White 6'4 12 C Clarksville Rossview
Rachel Bell 5'9 12 2G Charlotte Creek Wood
Danielle Jordan 5'11 12 CF Winchester Franklin Co.
Shelbie Davenport 6'0 12 WF Murfreesboro Riverdale
Tia Wooten 5'10 12 SM Memphis Central
Brooke Copeland 6'1 12 C Cleveland Bradley Central 
Jasmine Cincore 5'9 12 SM Eads Briarcrest Christian
Alex Johnson 6'0 11 C-F Murfreesboro Blackman
Cheyenne Hooper 6'6 11 C Knoxville Christian Academy 
        TOP SLEEPER
Anna Hammaker 5'9 11 2G Knoxville Christian Academy 
        SECOND 12
Abby Sissom 5'9 12 PG Woodbury Cannon Co.
Jamesha Jackson 6'0 11 CG Murfreesboro Blackman 
Keiana Gilbert 6'0 11 SM Columbia Central  
Gabby Lyon 6'0 12 C Johnson City Science Hill
Kayla Marosites 5'10 10 SM Elizabethton
Sally McCabe 6'2 12 C Mt. Juliet
Kennesha Nichols 5'11 12 WF Nashville Ensworth
Ksenija Madzarevic 6'6 11 C Chattanooga Hamilton Heights
Paris Lawson 5'7 10 PG Murfreesboro Siegel
Kaylan Pugh 5'9 11 WF Memphis St. Mary's
Emily Eubank 5'8 12 CG Murfreesboro Oakland
Mikayla Timmons 5'6 11 PG Columbia Central
        SECOND SLEEPER
Dakota Smith 6'4 11 C Jackson Madison Academic Magnet
        THIRD 12 
Kennedy Potts 5'7 12 PG Kingston Springs Harpeth
Katie Collier 5'5 12 CG Knoxville Webb
Kassidy Allen 5'10 10 2G Gainesboro Jackson Co. 
Leah Anderson 5'10 11 F-C Lafayette Macon Co.
Jessica Brown 6'1 12 SM Collierville
Molly Melton 5'5 11 PG Knoxville Webb
Tianna Tarter 5'6 12 CG Johnson City Science Hill
Shelby Gibson 6'1 10 C Murfreesboro Oakland
Brittany Cooper 5'11 11 C Clarkrange
Raven Fair 5'8 11 CG Union City
Micah Scheetz 5'8 10 PG Knoxville Webb
Jackie Hudson 5'9 12 WF Union City
        THIRD SLEEPER
Lakelyn Bouldin 5'7 10 SM Spencer Van Buren Co.

Posted by REH at 12:02 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Player Rankings 2013-2014 Tennessee (Boys)
Topic: Basketball
As of 3/17/13       TENNESSEE'S TOP RISINGS PROSPECTS FOR 2013-14
Based on college potential       TOP 10
NAME HT CLASS   TOWN-SCHOOL
Jalen Lindsey 6'6 12 WF Nashville Christ Presbyterian Academy
Leron Black 6'6 12 F-C Memphis White Station
Braxton Blackwell 6'6 10 CF Nashville Christ Presbyterian Academy
Skal Labissiere 6'9 11 C Cordova Evangleical Christian School
Keelon Lawson 6'6 11 CF Memphis East
Davell Roby 6'5 12 CG Memphis White Station
Dedrick Lawson 6'8 10 CF Memphis Hamilton
Andrew Fleming 6'4 11 2G Nashville Ensworth
Marcanvis Hymon 6'6 12 CF Memphis Whitehaven
Chris Chiozza 5'11 12 PG Bartlett
        TOP SLEEPER
Desonte Bradford 6'4 12 SM Humboldt
        SECOND 10
Nych Smith 5'9 11 PG Memphis White Station
Rob Marbury 6'7 12 PF Nashville Franklin Road Academy
Fatodd Lewis 6'8 12 CF Memphis Raleigh-Egypt
Jake Allsmiller 6'5 12 SM Nashville Christ Presbyterian Academy
Wayne Caudle 6'7 11 CF Ooltewah East Hamilton
Yalen Reed 6'2 10 WF Lebanon Friendship Christian ??
Jacob Williams 6'4 12 2G Lebanon Wilson Central
Jaylen Barford 6'2 12 PG Jackson South Side
Cedric Anderson 6'5 12 PG Arlington
Stephon Turner 5'9 12 PG Humboldt
        SECOND SLEEPER
Malik Hicks 6'5 11 C-F Jackson South Side
        THIRD 10
Khalil Spencer 6'4 11 SM Memphis Booker T. Washington
Dillon Mitchell 5'9 10 PG Memphis White Station
Malik Pugh 5'11 12 PG Newbern Dyer Co.
Zay Coleman 5'7 12 PG Tiptonville Lake Co.
Anfernee Kemp 6'6 12 PF Bolivar Central
Ryan Jones 5'10 12 PG Murfreesboro Siegel
Kelvin Jackson 6'4 11 F-C Knoxville Fulton
Charles Clark 6'1 12 CG Murfreesboro Siegel
Jeremiah Martin 6'2 11 2G Memphis Mitchell
Grant Hampton 6'1 12 2G Bradford
        THIRD SLEEPER
Derrick Spears 6'2 12 WF Murfreesboro Middle Tennessee Christian

Posted by REH at 11:58 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older