Here is an internal search engine allowing you to find all pages on this website which discuss the topic you're interested in.
[…] Therefore, this law can be amended by the legislature at any time to reduce the percentage; or the law can be rescinded entirely.
Act 273, Session laws of 1980 should be rescinded. OHA should be funded in the same manner as any other branch of the State government; i.e., by an appropriation included in the annual or biennial State budget, including a line-item listing of the purposes for which the money is to be spent. Then there would be no further conflict or litigation over how to calculate the 20%.
Here is the relevant language from section 5(f) of the statehood Admissions Act identifying the 5 purposes allowed for the use of ceded land revenues: "... for the support of the public schools and other public educational institutions, for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, for the development of farm and home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible for the making of public improvements, and for the provision of lands for public use. Such lands, proceeds, and income shall be managed and disposed of for one or more of the foregoing purposes ..."
My dear legislators: notice something OHA does not tell you. There is NO REQUIREMENT THAT ANY MONEY FROM THE CEDED LANDS MUST BE SPENT FOR ANY PARTICULAR ONE OF THOSE 5 PURPOSES. Section 5(f) specifically says "Such lands, proceeds, and income shall be managed and disposed of FOR ONE OR MORE of the foregoing purposes.
For the first 20 years of statehood, 100% of ceded land revenue was given to the public schools, where 26% of the children are Native Hawaiians. Thus 26% of ceded land revenues went for the betterment of Native Hawaiians, without any need for race-specific earmarking.