Home Turkish Leagues Turkish Cups National Teams UEFA Cups Europeans World Cups
WC2006
WC2006 Home
OFC
OFC
QUALIFIERS
AFC
CAF
CONCACAF
CONMEBOL
OFC
UEFA
MORE
Archives
E-MAIL
ErdinÁ Sivritepe
Google

OFC Qualifiers

Qualifying nations

Play-off: OFC - CONMEBOL: Australia

OFC - CONMEBOL Play-off

The winner qualifies to WC2006 Finals.

	12.11.05 16.11.05	              Uruguay  1-0  0-1  Australia Penalties:2-4

3rd Stage

The winner qualifies to play-off games with CONMEBOL representatives.

	03.09.05 07.09.04	            Australia  7-0  2-1  Solomon Islands

2nd Stage


The Draw:

Six nations play in a league.
Top two qualifies to Stage 3.

The Games

					   G  W  D  L  F  A  P
				Australia  5  4  1  0 21  3 13
			  Solomon Islands  5  3  1  1  9  6 10
			-----------------------------------------------
			      New Zealand  5  3  0  2 17  4  9
				     Fiji  5  1  1  3  3 10  4   1  0-0
				   Tahiti  5  1  1  3  2 24  4   1  0-0
				  Vanuatu  5  1  0  4  3  7  3

	All games in Australia

	29.05.04	Australia  1-0  New Zealand
	29.05.04	Solomon Islanda  1-0  Vanuatu
	29.05.04	Tahiti  0-0  Fiji
	31.05.04	New Zealand  3-0  Solomon Islands
	31.05.04	Australia  9-0  Tahiti
	31.05.04	Vanuatu  0-1 Fiji
	02.06.04	Australia  6-1  Fiji
	02.06.04	Solomon Islands  4-0  Tahiti
	02.06.04	New Zealand  2-4  Vanuatu
	04.06.04	New Zealand  10-0  Tahiti
	04.06.04	Solomon Islands  2-1  Fiji
	04.06.04	Australia  3-0  Vanuatu
	06.06.04	New Zealand  2-0  Fiji
	06.06.04	Tahiti  2-1  Vanuatu
	06.06.04	Australia  2-2  Solomon Islands

1st Stage


The Draw:

2 members (Australia and New Zealand) are seeded bye for this stage.
9 memeber nations and New Caledonia as a provisional member play this stage.
10 nations play in two groups.
9 nations are ranked according to Oct 22, 2003 FIFA World Ranking. New Caledonia was placed as the 8th moving 8th through 11th to 10th through 12th position, according to their playing strengths. They finished 8th in 2002 OFC Nations Cup and 2nd at 2003 South Pacific Games.

Pot A: Tahiti, Fiji
Pot B: Solomon Islands, Vanuatu
Pot C: Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia
Pot D: Samoa, Tonga
Pot E: Cook Islands, American Samoa

Top two nations in each group qualify to Stage 2.

The Games

	Group  1:
					   G  W  D  L  F  A  P
			  Solomon Islands  4  3  1  0 14  1 10
				   Tahiti  4  2  2  0  5  1  8
			-----------------------------------------------
			    New Caledonia  4  2  1  1 16  2  7
				    Tonga  4  1  0  3  2 17  3
			     Cook Islands  4  0  0  4  1 17  0

	All games in Solomon Islands

	10.05.04	Tonga  0-6  Solomon Islands
	10.05.04	Tahiti  2-0  Cook Islands
	12.05.04	Solomon Islands  5-0  Cook Islands
	12.05.04	Tahiti  0-0  New Caledonia
	15.05.04	Tonga  2-1  Cook Islands
	15.05.04	Solomon Islands  2-0 New Caledonia
	17.05.04	New Caledonia  8-0  Cook Islands
	17.05.04	Tahiti  2-0  Tonga
	19.05.04	New Caledonia  8-0  Tonga
	19.05.04	Tahiti  1-1  Solomon Islands

	Group  2:
					   G  W  D  L  F  A  P
				  Vanuatu  4  3  1  0 16  2 10
				     Fiji  4  3  0  1 19  5  9
			-----------------------------------------------
			 Papua New Guinea  4  2  1  1 17  6  7
				    Samoa  4  1  0  3  5 11  3
			   American Samoa  4  0  0  4  1 44  0

	All games in Guadeloupe

	10.05.04	Papua New Guinea  1-1  Vanuatu
	10.05.04	Samoa  4-0  American Samoa
	12.05.04	American Samoa  1-9  Vanuatu
	12.05.04	Fiji  4-2  Papua New Guinea
	15.05.04	Fiji  11-0  American Samoa
	15.05.04	Samoa  0-3  Vanuatu
	17.05.04	American Samoa  0-10  Papua New Guinea
	17.05.04	Fiji  4-0  Samoa
	19.05.04	Fiji  0-3  Vanuatu
	19.05.04	Papua New Guinea  4-1  Samoa
Home Turkish Leagues Turkish Cups National Teams UEFA Cups Europeans World Cups