Home Turkish Leagues Turkish Cups National Teams UEFA Cups Europeans World Cups
WC2006
WC2006 Home
QUALIFIERS
AFC
CAF
CONCACAF
CONMEBOL
OFC
UEFA
MORE
Archives
E-MAIL
ErdinÁ Sivritepe
Google

CONCACAF Qualifiers

Qualifying nations

CONCACAF 1: USA
CONCACAF 2: Mexico
CONCACAF 3: Costa Rica
Play-off: AFC - CONCACAF: Trinidad and Tobago

AFC - CONCACAF Play-off

The winner qualifies to WC2006 Finals.

	12.11.05 16.11.05	 Trinidad and Tobago  1-1  1-0  Bahrain

3rd Stage


The Draw:

6 nations play in a league.
Top three qualify to WC2006.
4th placed nation qualifies to play-off games with AFC representatives.

					   G  W  D  L  F  A  P Tie-Break Max
				      USA 10  7  1  2 16  6 22   3  3-2  WC2006 Finals
			           Mexico 10  7  1  2 22  9 22   3  2-3  WC2006 Finals
			       Costa Rica 10  5  1  4 15 14 16           WC2006 Finals
			----------------------------------------------------
		      Trinidad and Tobago 10  4  1  5 10 15 13           Play off
			----------------------------------------------------
			        Guatemala 10  3  2  5 16 18 11
				   Panama 10  0  2  8  4 19  2

	09/02/2005	Trinidad and Tobago 1-2 USA
	09/02/2005	Panama 0-0 Guatemala
	09/02/2005	Costa Rica 1-2 Mexico
	26/03/2005	Costa Rica 2-1 Panama
	26/03/2005	Guatemala 5-1 Trinidad and Tobago
	27/03/2005	Mexico 2-1 USA
	30/03/2005	Trinidad and Tobago 0-0 Costa Rica
	30/03/2005	USA 2-0 Guatemala
	30/03/2005	Panama 1-1 Mexico
	04/06/2005	USA 3-0 Costa Rica
	04/06/2005	Guatemala 0-2 Mexico
	04/06/2005	Trinidad and Tobago 2-0 Panama
	08/06/2005	Costa Rica 3-2 Guatemala
	08/06/2005	Mexico 2-0 Trinidad and Tobago
	08/06/2005	Panama 0-3 USA
	17/08/2005	USA 1-0 Trinidad and Tobago
	17/08/2005	Mexico 2-0 Costa Rica
	17/08/2005	Guatemala 2-1 Panama
	03/09/2005	USA 2-0 Mexico
	03/09/2005	Panama 1-3 Costa Rica
	03/09/2005	Trinidad and Tobago 3-2 Guatemala
	07/09/2005	Costa Rica 2-0 Trinidad and Tobago
	07/09/2005	Mexico 5-0 Panama
	07/09/2005	Guatemala 0-0 USA
	08/10/2005	Costa Rica 3-0 USA
	08/10/2005	Mexico 5-2 Guatemala
	08/10/2005	Panama 0-1 Trinidad and Tobago
	12/10/2005	USA 2-0 Panama
	12/10/2005	Guatemala 3-1 Costa Rica
	12/10/2005	Trinidad and Tobago 2-1 Mexico

2nd Stage


The Draw:

12 nations play in three groups.
Group 1: The winners of Groups 1, 2, 3, and 4 of Stage 1
Group 2: The winners of Groups 5, 6, 7, and 8 of Stage 1
Group 3: The winners of Groups 9, 10, 11, and 12 of Stage 1

Top two in each group qualify to Stage 3.

The Games

	Group  1:
					   G  W  D  L  F  A  P
				      USA  6  3  3  0 13  4 12
				   Panama  6  2  2  2  8 11  8
			-----------------------------------------------
				  Jamaica  6  1  4  1  6  5  7
			      El Salvador  6  1  1  4  3 11  4

	18/08/2004	Jamaica 1-1 USA
	18/08/2004	El Salvador 2-1 Panama
	04/09/2004	USA 2-0 El Salvador
	04/09/2004	Jamaica 1-2 Panama
	08/09/2004	Panama 1-1 USA
	08/09/2004	El Salvador 0-3 Jamaica
	09/10/2004	El Salvador 0-2 USA
	09/10/2004	Panama 1-1 Jamaica
	13/10/2004	USA 6-0 Panama
	13/10/2004	Jamaica 0-0 El Salvador
	17/11/2004	USA 1-1 Jamaica
	17/11/2004	Panama 3-0 El Salvador

	Group  2:
					   G  W  D  L  F  A  P
			       Costa Rica  6  3  1  2 12  8 10   3  6-2
			        Guatemala  6  3  1  2  7  9 10   3  2-6
			-----------------------------------------------
				 Honduras  6  1  4  1  9  7  7
				   Canada  6  1  2  3  4  8  5

	18/08/2004	Canada 0-2 Guatemala
	18/08/2004	Costa Rica 2-5 Honduras
	04/09/2004	Canada 1-1 Honduras
	05/09/2004	Guatemala 2-1 Costa Rica
	08/09/2004	Honduras 2-2 Guatemala
	08/09/2004	Costa Rica 1-0 Canada
	09/10/2004	Costa Rica 5-0 Guatemala
	09/10/2004	Honduras 1-1 Canada
	13/10/2004	Guatemala 1-0 Honduras
	13/10/2004	Canada 1-3 Costa Rica
	17/11/2004	Guatemala 0-1 Canada
	17/11/2004	Honduras 0-0 Costa Rica

	Group  3:
					   G  W  D  L  F  A  P
			           Mexico  6  6  0  0 27  1 18
		      Trinidad and Tobago  6  4  0  2 12  9 12
			-----------------------------------------------
		    St.Vincent/Grenadines  6  2  0  4  5 12  6
		       St.Kitts and Nevis  6  0  0  6  2 24  0

	18/08/2004	St.Vincent/Grenadines 0-2 Trinidad and Tobago
	04/09/2004	St.Kitts and Nevis 1-2 Trinidad and Tobago
	08/09/2004	Trinidad and Tobago 1-3 Mexico
	10/09/2004	St.Vincent/Grenadines 1-0 St.Kitts and Nevis
	06/10/2004	Mexico 7-0 St.Vincent/Grenadines 2
			2 - Originally postponed when a hurricane didn't let St.Vincent/Grenadines travel
	10/10/2004	St.Vincent/Grenadines 0-1 Mexico
	10/10/2004	Trinidad and Tobago 5-1 St.Kitts and Nevis
	13/10/2004	Mexico 3-0 Trinidad and Tobago
	13/10/2004	St.Kitts and Nevis 0-3 St.Vincent/Grenadines
	13/11/2004	St.Kitts and Nevis 0-5 Mexico 1
			1 - Postponed from 18/08/2004 because of the Olympic Games
	17/11/2004	Mexico 8-0 St.Kitts and Nevis
	17/11/2004	Trinidad and Tobago 2-1 St.Vincent/Grenadines

1st Stage


The Draw:

This stage is played in two rounds with cup style two-legged games on home and away basis.
The nations play in 12 groups, two of which do not have a first round games.
The nations are placed in 6 different pots:
Pot A: Mexico, USA, Costa Rica - WC2002 Finals Teams
Pot B: Honduras, Trinidad & Tobago, Jamaica - WC2002 CONCACAF Qualifiers Final Round nations
Pot C: Barbados, Canada, El Salvador, Guatemala, Panama, St.Vincent/Grenadines - WC2002 CONCACAF Qualifiers Semi Finalists
Pot D: Nicaragua, Belize - The rest of the Central America Zone nations
Pot E: Bermuda, Bahamas, Cuba, Haiti, St.Lucia, St.Kitts and Nevis, Grenada, Surinam, Antigua and Barbuda, Dominican Republic - The rest of the North America Zone nations and the top 8 of the Caribbian Zone according to Oct 22, 2003 FIFA World Ranking.
Pot F: British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Dominica, Netherlands Antilles, Aruba, Guyana, Anguilla, US Virgin Islands, Turks and Caicos Islands, Montserrat - The rest of the Caribbean nations

Round 1
Round 1 will be played by nations of Pot E and Pot F.
They will be drawn to 12 groups, skipping groups 8 and 12, where there will be no Round 1 games.
Round 2:
Pota A, B, C, D will start their games in 12 groups:
Pot A nations will draw the groups 1, 5, and 9
Pot B Nations will draw the groups 3, 7, and 11
Pot C nations will draw the groups 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, and 12
Pot D nations will draw the groups 8 and 12

The group winners qualify to 2nd Stage.

The Games

	Group  1:
						   USA bye
	28.02.04 14.03.04		       Grenada  5-0  3-1 Guyana
	13.06.04 20.06.04			   USA  3-0  3-2 Grenada

	Group  2:
					   El Salvador bye
	29.02.04 21.03.04		       Bermuda 13-0  7-0 Montserrat
	13.06.04 20.06.04		   El Salvador  2-1  2-2 Bermuda

	Group  3:
					       Jamaica bye
	18.02.04 21.02.04			 Haiti  5-0  2-0 Turks and Caicos Islands
	12.06.04 20.06.04			 Haiti  1-1  0-3 Jamaica

	Group  4:
						Panama bye
	22.02.04 28.03.04	British Virgin Islands  0-1  0-9 St.Lucia
	20.06.04 13.06.04			Panama  4-0  3-0 St.Lucia

	Group  5:
					    Costa Rica bye
	22.02.04 27.03.04		Cayman Islands  1-2  0-3 Cuba
	12.06.04 20.06.04			  Cuba  2-2  1-1 Costa Rica

	Group  6:
					     Guatemala bye
	28.02.04 27.03.04			 Aruba  1-2  1-8 Surinam
	12.06.04 20.06.04		       Surinam  1-1  1-3 Guatemala

	Group  7:
					      Honduras bye
	18.02.04 31.03.04	   Antigua and Barbuda  2-0  0-3 Netherlands Antilles
	12.06.04 19.06.04	  Netherlands Antilles  1-2  0-4 Honduras

	Group  8:
	13.06.04 16.06.04			Canada  4-0  4-0 Belize

	Group  9:
						Mexico bye
	26.03.04 28.03.04		      Dominica  1-1  3-1 Bahamas
	19.06.04 27.06.04		      Dominica  0-10 0-5 Mexico

	Group  10:
					      Barbados bye
	18.02.04 31.03.04	     US Virgin Islands  0-4  0-7 St.Kitts and Nevis
	13.06.04 19.06.04		      Barbados  0-2  2-3 St.Kitts and Nevis

	Group  11:
				   Trinidad and Tobago bye
	19.03.04 21.03.04	    Dominican Republic  0-0  6-0 Anguilla
	12.06.04 20.06.04	    Dominican Republic  0-2  0-4 Trinidad and Tobago

	Group  12:
	13.06.04 20.06.04		     Nicaragua  2-2  1-4 St.Vincent/Grenadines
Home Turkish Leagues Turkish Cups National Teams UEFA Cups Europeans World Cups