Google
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups
1968 1969
TURKISH CUP
Home
1967-68
1969-70
Abbreviations for Province Names
CEM PEKİN
ARCHIVES
CP Archives
E-MAIL
Cem Pekin
Erdinç Sivritepe
TURKISH BOOKS
Futbolda Küreselleşme
Pascal Boniface

1968-1969 - 7. Türkiye Kupası


Competition:

All rounds became two-legged competition except for the ties which matched two clubs from the same cities, in that case they were playes as one-game knockout style.
Away goal rule was introduced for the two-legged ties. The rule to be applied before and after the extra time of the second leg.
Coin toss remained as the final tie-breaker for all ties.

Clubs:

The cup was played by 31 clubs.
Qualifications:
1. Lig: 16
- 1 - Fenerbahçe, 1967-1968 Turkish Cup Title Holder (QF)
- 13 - Top 14 clubs of 1967-1968 1. Lig except Fenerbahçe (R1)
- 2 - Two clubs promoted from 1967-1968 2.Lig (R1)
2. Lig: 11 - 2
- 1 - Bandırmaspor, 1967-1968 Turkish Cup Quarter finalist from 2. Lig (R1)
- 3 - Three clubs relegated from 1967-1968 1. Lig (R1)
- 6 - Six clubs ranked 2nd through 4th in two groups of 1967-1968 2. Lig (R1)
- 1 - One club promoted from 1967-1968 3. Lig (R1)
3. Lig: 1 - 3
- 1 - 1967-1968 Turkish Amateur champion Diyarbakır Yıldız gençlik merged with other clubs to establish Diyarbakırspor and joined from 3. Lig (R1)
Amateur Clubs: 3 - A
- 3 - 3 of 4 Final group clubs except champion Diyarbakır Yıldız Gençlik (R1)


Göztepe İzmir

 15.06 18.06	                   Göztepe İZM 1-0 1-1 İST Galatasaray			(2) aet

15/06/1969 20:30 Alsancak Stadyumu, İzmir - Cezmi Başar, Cevdet Güvenli, Talat Tokat
Göztepe 1-0 Galatasaray
1-0 Ertan Öznur 26

Göztepe
Ali Artuner, Mehmet Işıkal "K.Mehmet", Sebahattin Kuruoğlu, Özer Yurteri, Mehmet Aydın "B.Mehmet", Ali İhsan Okçuoğlu, Nihat Yayöz, Ertan Öznur (Halil Kiraz 65), Fevzi Zemzem, Gürsel Aksel (Dursun Kartal 65), Mehmet Türkkan "Mehmet III"
Coach: Adnan Süvari
Galatasaray
Nihat Akbay, Ali Elveren, Ergün Acuner, Muzaffer Sipahi, Talat Özkarslı, Turan Doğangün, Mehmet Oğuz, Ayhan Elmastaşoğlu, Gökmen Özdenak, Metin Oktay, Uğur Köken
Coach: Tomislav Kaloperović (YUG)

---

18/06/1969 20:15 Mithatpaşa Stadyumu, İstanbul - Ferdinand Biwersi (FRG), Hamza Özdağ, Hamza Alan
Galatasaray 1-1 Göztepe - aet
1-0 Ahmet Čelović 23, 1-1 Nihat Yayöz 99

Galatasaray
Nihat Akbay, Ali Elveren, Ergün Acuner, Muzaffer Sipahi, Talat Özkarslı, Akın Aksaçlı (Ayhan Elmastaşoğlu 46), Ahmet Čelović (Uğur Köken 66), Turan Doğangün, Gökmen Özdenak, Metin Oktay, Mehmet Oğuz
Coach: Tomislav Kaloperović (YUG)
Göztepe
Ali Artuner, Mehmet Işıkal "K.Mehmet", Sebahattin Kuruoğlu (Halil Kiraz 27), Özer Yurteri, Mehmet Aydın "B.Mehmet", Ali İhsan Okçuoğlu,Nihat Yayöz, Ertan Öznur, Fevzi Zemzem, Gürsel Aksel, Mehmet Türkkan "Mehmet III"
Coach: Adnan Süvari

Göztepe won the cup 2-1 on aggregate score


Semi Finals


 08.06 11.06			Bursaspor BUR 1-1 0-1 İZM Göztepe
 06.06			      Galatasaray İST 2-1     İST Fenerbahçe

	Bursaspor got two-game venue closing penalty for the incidents at first leg

Quarter Finals


 21.05 01.06		 Ankara Demirspor ANK 3-1 1-4 İZM Göztepe
 14.05 01.06			      PTT ANK 0-1 1-3 BUR Bursaspor
 07.05			     İstanbulspor İST 1-2     İST Fenerbahçe
 21.05 28.05			    Altay İZM 0-2 0-2 İST Galatasaray

Round 2


7 of 15 clubs progressed to Quarter Finals.


 19.03 02.04		 Ankara Demirspor ANK 4-0 0-3 ANT Antalyaspor 2
 26.03 07.05		   Gençlerbirliği ANK 0-0 0-3 İZM Göztepe
 19.03 26.03			Bursaspor BUR 1-1 1-0 İST Feriköy 2
 12.03 02.04		    Denizlispor 2 DEN 0-0 0-0 İST İstanbulspor			Coin toss
 26.02 26.03		    Eskişehirspor ESK 0-1 1-2 İST Galatasaray
 12.03 02.04			     Vefa İST 0-1 0-2 İZM Altay
 26.02 12.03		  Zonguldakspor 2 ZON 2-2 0-4 ANK PTT

 Round 2 - Preliminary

 08.01 15.01		    Denizlispor 2 DEN 3-0 1-1 DİY Diyarbakırspor 3

Round 1


15 of 30 clubs progressed.


 20.10 08.12		   Gençlerbirliği ANK 2-0 2-1 TRA Sebat Gençlik A
 09.11 18.12			      PTT ANK 3-1 0-0 İST Beşiktaş
 20.10 09.11			Şekerspor ANK 2-3 2-2 İST İstanbulspor
 23.10 13.11		    Antalyaspor 2 ANT 1-0 0-0 İZM Altınordu
 09.10 20.11		   Bandırmaspor 2 BAL 0-0 0-3 DEN Denizlispor 2
 23.10 20.11		      Düzcespor 2 DÜZ 2-2 2-4 İST Vefa				(2) aet
 30.10 20.11		    Eskişehirspor ESK 1-0 0-0 ANK Hacettepe 2
 30.10 11.12			    Altay İZM 3-0 1-2 SAM Samsunspor 2
 09.11 18.12			  Göztepe İZM 3-0 3-0 İZM İzmir Denizgücü A		(2) awd. Denizgücü didn't play
 20.10 06.11			İzmirspor İZM 1-0 0-1 DİY Diyarbakırspor 3		Coin toss
 23.10 20.11			Feriköy 2 İST 0-0 1-1 ANK MKE Ankaragücü 2
 19.10 09.11		      Kağıtspor A KOC 0-0 0-2 ANK Ankara Demirspor
 30.10 13.11		    Kütahyaspor 2 KÜT 4-3 1-2 İST Galatasaray			(2)1
 20.10 09.11	       Mersin İdman Yurdu MER 1-2 0-2 BUR Bursaspor
 30.10 20.11		  Zonguldakspor 2 ZON 2-0 0-1 BAL Balıkesirspor 2

       1 - The referee didn't apply the away goal rule after 90 min. The game was played 120 min. However the 90 min score was approved.

The Champ - Göztepe


		      G  W  D  L  F  A
	    Göztepe  10  6  3  1 15  6

	    Trainer: Adnan Süvari

	    Goalies: Ali Artuner (5), Güngör Çelikçiler (5)
	    Defense: Mehmet Işıkal "K.Mehmet" (10), Çağlayan Derebaşı (6), Sebahattin Kuruoğlu (4)
	   Midfield: Mehmet Aydın "B.Mehmet" (9), Ali İhsan Okçuoğlu (8), Hüseyin Yazıcı (7), Özer Yurteri (3), Nevzat Güzelırmak (3)
	   Forwards: Fevzi Zemzem (9,5), Nihat Yayöz (9,5), Ertan Öznur (8,3), Halil Kiraz (7,1), Gürsel Aksel (7),
		     Mehmet Türkkan "Mehmet III" (6,1), Dursun Kartal (2), Cenap Öztezel (1), Cihan Yazar (1)
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups