Turkish Soccer
Home Turkish League Turkish Cups National Teams UEFA Cups 01-02 Euro2000 World Cup 2002
2001-2002
UEFA Champions' League
UCL
UCL Seeds
UEFA CUPS
Super Cup
Champions League
UEFA Cup
Intertoto Cup
RANKINGS
Countries
Clubs
FORMAT
Rankings
Entries
Starting Rounds
Seeding
MORE INFO
Country Codes
Archives
Turkish Clubs in the Cups
E-MAIL
Erdinç Sivritepe
 
Site Meter

ucl

2001-2002 UEFA Champions League

RM Real Madrid CF

  FINAL - Glasgow, Scotland

 15/05			 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen GER    1-2     ESP Real Madrid CF

  SEMI FINALS

 24/04	30/04		    Manchester United FC ENG  2-2  1-1  GER TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
 23/04	01/05			    FC Barcelona ESP  0-2  1-1	ESP Real Madrid CF

  QUARTER FINALS

 02/04	10/04		  RC Deportivo La Coruña ESP  0-2  2-3  ENG Manchester United FC
 02/04	10/04		       FC Bayern München GER  2-1  0-2  ESP Real Madrid CF
 03/04	09/04		 Panathinaïkos AO Áthina GRE  1-0  1-3  ESP FC Barcelona
 03/04	09/04			    Liverpool FC ENG  1-0  2-4  GER TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen

	Seeded teams are underlined.

  GROUP STAGE 2

 GROUP A
						       P  G  W  D  L   F  A
			    Manchester United FC ENG  12  6  3  3  0  13  3
			       FC Bayern München GER  12  6  3  3  0   5  2
			       Boavista FC Porto POR   5  6  1  2  3   2  8
			    FC Nantes Atlantique FRA   2  6  0  2  4   4 11

 20/02	26/02		       Boavista FC Porto POR  0-0  0-1  GER FC Bayern München
 20/02	26/02		    FC Nantes Atlantique FRA  1-1  1-5  ENG Manchester United FC
 20/11	13/03		       FC Bayern München GER  1-1  0-0  ENG Manchester United FC
 20/11	13/03		       Boavista FC Porto POR  1-0  1-1  FRA FC Nantes Atlantique
 05/12	19/03		    Manchester United FC ENG  3-0  3-0  POR Boavista FC Porto
 05/12	19/03		    FC Nantes Atlantique FRA  0-1  1-2  GER FC Bayern München

  GROUP B
						       P  G  W  D  L   F  A
				    FC Barcelona ESP   9  6  2  3  1   7  7
				    Liverpool FC ENG   7  6  1  4  1   4  4
					 Roma AS ITA   7  6  1  4  1   6  5
			 Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR   5  6  0  5  1   5  6

 20/02	26/02			    FC Barcelona ESP  1-1  0-3  ITA Roma AS
 20/02	26/02			    Liverpool FC ENG  0-0  1-1  TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
 20/11	13/03		 Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR  1-1  1-1  ITA Roma AS
 20/11	13/03			    Liverpool FC ENG  1-3  0-0  ESP FC Barcelona
 05/12	19/03			    FC Barcelona ESP  2-2  1-0  TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
 05/12	19/03				 Roma AS ITA  0-0  0-2  ENG Liverpool FC

  GROUP C
						       P  G  W  D  L   F  A
				  Real Madrid CF ESP  16  6  5  1  0  14  5
			 Panathinaïkos AO Áthina GRE   8  6  2  2  2   7  8
				 AC Sparta Praha CZE   6  6  2  0  4   6 10
					FC Porto POR   4  6  1  1  4   3  7

 19/02	27/02			  Real Madrid CF ESP  1-0  2-1  POR FC Porto
 19/02	27/02			 AC Sparta Praha CZE  0-2  1-2  GRE Panathinaïkos AO Áthína
 21/11	12/03		 Panathinaïkos AO Áthína GRE  0-0  1-2  POR FC Porto
 21/11	12/03			 AC Sparta Praha CZE  2-3  0-3  ESP Real Madrid CF
 04/12	20/03				FC Porto POR  0-1  0-2  CZE AC Sparta Praha
 04/12	20/03			  Real Madrid CF ESP  3-0  2-2  GRE Panathinaïkos AO Áthína

  GROUP D
						       P  G  W  D  L   F  A
			 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen GER  10  6  3  1  2  11 11
			  RC Deportivo La Coruña ESP  10  6  3  1  2   7  6
			       Arsenal FC London ENG   7  6  2  1  3   8  8
			      Juventus FC Torino ITA   7  6  2  1  3   7  8

 19/02	27/02		 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen GER  1-1  1-4  ENG Arsenal FC London	
 19/02	27/02		      Juventus FC Torino ITA  0-0  0-2  ESP RC Deportivo La Coruña	
 21/11	12/03		  RC Deportivo La Coruña ESP  2-0  2-0  ENG Arsenal FC London	
 28/11	12/03		      Juventus FC Torino ITA  4-0  1-3  GER TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen	1
 04/12	20/03		       Arsenal FC London ENG  3-1  0-1  ITA Juventus FC Torino	
 04/12	20/03		 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen GER  3-0  3-1  ESP RC Deportivo La Coruña	
	1	First game on 21/11 postponed due to heavy fog

  GROUP STAGE 1

  GROUP A

	Underlined teams started at Group Stage 1.

						       P  G  W  D  L   F  A
				  Real Madrid CF ESP  13  6  4  1  1  13  5
					 Roma AS ITA   9  6  2  3  1   6  5
			    MFK Lokomotiv Moskva RUS   7  6  2  1  3   9  9 UEFA Cup
			RSC Anderlecht Bruxelles BEL   3  6  0  3  3   4 13

 26/09	16/10			  Real Madrid CF ESP  4-1  2-0  BEL RSC Anderlecht Bruxelles
 26/09	16/10				 Roma AS ITA  2-1  1-0  RUS MFK Lokomotiv Moskva
 11/09	24/10				 Roma AS ITA  1-2  1-1  ESP Real Madrid CF
 11/09	24/10		    MFK Lokomotiv Moskva RUS  1-1  5-1  BEL RSC Anderlecht Bruxelles
 19/09	30/10		RSC Anderlecht Bruxelles BEL  0-0  1-1  ITA Roma AS
 19/09	30/10			  Real Madrid CF ESP  4-0  0-2  RUS MFK Lokomotiv Moskva

  GROUP B								
						       P  G  W  D  L   F  A
				    Liverpool FC ENG  12  6  3  3  0   7  3
			       Boavista FC Porto POR   8  6  2  2  2   9  8
			 BV Borussia 09 Dortmund GER   8  6  2  2  2   5  6 UEFA Cup
				  FK Dinamo Kyïv UKR   4  6  1  1  4   5  9

 26/09	16/10		       Boavista FC Porto POR  2-1  1-2  GER BV Borussia 09 Dortmund	
 26/09	16/10			    Liverpool FC ENG  1-0  2-1  UKR FK Dinamo Kyïv	
 11/09	24/10			    Liverpool FC ENG  1-1  1-1  POR Boavista FC Porto	
 11/09	24/10			  FK Dinamo Kyïv UKR  2-2  0-1  GER BV Borussia 09 Dortmund	
 19/09	30/10		 BV Borussia 09 Dortmund GER  0-0  0-2  ENG Liverpool FC	
 19/09	30/10		       Boavista FC Porto POR  3-1  0-1  UKR FK Dinamo Kyïv	

  GROUP C
						       P  G  W  D  L   F  A
			 Panathinaïkos AO Áthina GRE  12  6  4  0  2   8  3
			       Arsenal FC London ENG   9  6  3  0  3   9  9
				    RCD Mallorca ESP   9  6  3  0  3   4  9 UEFA Cup
		     FC Schalke 04 Gelsenkirchen GER   6  6  2  0  4   9  9

 26/09	16/10		 Panathinaïkos AO Áthina GRE  1-0  1-2  ENG Arsenal FC London
 26/09	16/10	     FC Schalke 04 Gelsenkirchen GER  0-1  4-0  ESP RCD Mallorca
 11/09	24/10	     FC Schalke 04 Gelsenkirchen GER  0-2  0-2  GRE Panathinaïkos AO Áthina
 11/09	24/10			    RCD Mallorca ESP  1-0  1-3  ENG Arsenal FC London
 19/09	30/10		       Arsenal FC London ENG  3-2  1-3  GER FC Schalke 04 Gelsenkirchen
 19/09	30/10		 Panathinaïkos AO Áthina GRE  0-0  0-1  ESP RCD Mallorca

  GROUP D
						       P  G  W  D  L   F  A
			    FC Nantes Atlantique FRA  11  6  3  2  1   8  3
			 Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR  10  6  3  1  2   5  4
				   PSV Eindhoven NED   7  6  2  1  3   6  9 UEFA Cup
				   Lazio SS Roma ITA   6  6  2  0  4   4  7

 26/09	16/10			   PSV Eindhoven NED  1-0  1-2  ITA Lazio SS Roma
 26/09	16/10		    FC Nantes Atlantique FRA  0-1  0-0  TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
 11/09	24/10		    FC Nantes Atlantique FRA  4-1  0-0  NED PSV Eindhoven
 11/09	24/10		 Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR  1-0  0-1  ITA Lazio SS Roma
 19/09	30/10			   Lazio SS Roma ITA  1-3  0-1  FRA FC Nantes Atlantique
 19/09	30/10			   PSV Eindhoven NED  3-1  0-2  TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul	1
	1	First game in Arnhem

  GROUP E
						       P  G  W  D  L   F  A
			      Juventus FC Torino ITA  11  5  3  2  0   8  4
					FC Porto POR  10  6  3  1  2   7  5
			       Celtic FC Glasgow SCO   6  5  2  0  3   4  8 UEFA Cup
			  Rosenborg BK Trondheim NOR   4  6  1  1  4   4  6

 25/09	17/10		  Rosenborg BK Trondheim NOR  1-1  0-1  ITA Juventus FC Torino
 25/09	17/10		       Celtic FC Glasgow SCO  1-0  0-3  POR FC Porto
 10/10	23/10		       Celtic FC Glasgow SCO  1-0  0-2  NOR Rosenborg BK Trondheim
 10/10	23/10				FC Porto POR  0-0  1-3  ITA Juventus FC Torino
 18/09	31/10		      Juventus FC Torino ITA  3-2  3-4  SCO Celtic FC Glasgow
 18/09	31/10		  Rosenborg BK Trondheim NOR  1-2  0-1  POR FC Porto

  GROUP F
						       P  G  W  D  L   F  A
				    FC Barcelona ESP  15  6  5  0  1  12  5
			 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen GER  12  6  4  0  2  10  9
			      Olympique Lyonnais FRA   9  6  3  0  3  10  9 UEFA Cup
			  Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR   0  6  0  0  6   3 12

 25/09	17/10		  Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR  0-1  1-3  FRA Olympique Lyonnais
 25/09	17/10		 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen GER  2-1  1-2  ESP FC Barcelona
 10/10	23/10		 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen GER  2-1  2-1  TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
 10/10	23/10			    FC Barcelona ESP  2-0  3-2  FRA Olympique Lyonnais
 18/09	31/10		      Olympique Lyonnais FRA  0-1  4-2  GER TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
 18/09	31/10		  Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR  0-3  0-1  ESP FC Barcelona

  GROUP G
						       P  G  W  D  L   F  A
			  RC Deportivo La Coruña ESP  10  6  2  4  0  10  8
			    Manchester United FC ENG  10  6  3  1  2  10  6
				       Lille OSC FRA   6  6  1  3  2   7  7 UEFA Cup
			   Olympiakós SFP Pireás GRE   5  6  1  2  3   6 12

 25/09	17/10		  RC Deportivo La Coruña ESP  2-1  3-2  ENG Manchester United FC
 25/09	17/10			       Lille OSC FRA  3-1  1-2  GRE Olympiakós SFP Pireás
 10/10	23/10			       Lille OSC FRA  1-1  1-1  ESP RC Deportivo La Coruña
 10/10	23/10		   Olympiakós SFP Pireás GRE  0-2  0-3  ENG Manchester United FC
 18/09	31/10		    Manchester United FC ENG  1-0  1-1  FRA Lille OSC
 18/09	31/10		  RC Deportivo La Coruña ESP  2-2  1-1  GRE Olympiakós SFP Pireás

  GROUP H
						       P  G  W  D  L   F  A
			       FC Bayern München GER  14  6  4  2  0  14  5
				 AC Sparta Praha CZE  11  6  3  2  1  10  3
			     Feyenoord Rotterdam NED   5  6  1  2  3   7 14 UEFA Cup
			     OSFK Spartak Moskva RUS   2  6  0  2  4   7 14

 25/09	17/10		     OSFK Spartak Moskva RUS  1-3  1-5  GER FC Bayern München
 25/09	17/10			 AC Sparta Praha CZE  4-0  2-0  NED Feyenoord Rotterdam
 10/10	23/10			 AC Sparta Praha CZE  2-0  2-2  RUS OSFK Spartak Moskva
 10/10	23/10		     Feyenoord Rotterdam NED  2-2  1-3  GER FC Bayern München
 18/09	31/10		       FC Bayern München GER  0-0  1-0  CZE AC Sparta Praha
 18/09	31/10		     OSFK Spartak Moskva RUS  2-2  1-2  NED Feyenoord Rotterdam

  QUALIFYING ROUND 3

 08/08	21/08		     FC Haka Valkeakoski FIN  0-5  1-4  ENG Liverpool FC (3)		1
 08/08	21/08			HNK Hajduk Split CRO  1-0  0-2  ESP RCD Mallorca (3)		2
 08/08	21/08			 TS Wisła Kraków POL  3-4  0-1  ESP FC Barcelona (3)
 08/08	21/08		FK Crvena zvezda Beograd YUG  0-0  0-3  GER TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (3)
 08/08	21/08			    FC København DEN  2-1  1-4  ITA Lazio SS Roma (3)
 08/08	21/08		    CSA Steaua Bucureşti ROM  2-4  1-1  UKR FK Dinamo Kyïv (3)
 07/08	22/08		MFK Lokomotiv Moskva (3) RUS  3-1  1-0  AUT FC Tirol Innsbruck (3)	3
 07/08	22/08		     FK Šachtar Donets'k UKR  0-2  1-3  GER BV Borussia 09 Dortmund (3)
 08/08	22/08			    Halmstads BK SWE  2-3  1-1  BEL RSC Anderlecht Bruxelles
 08/08	22/08		 Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR  2-1  1-1  BUL PFK Levski Sofija
 08/08	22/08			    Parma AC (3) ITA  0-2  1-0  FRA Lille OSC (3)
 08/08	22/08		     SK Slavia Praha (3) CZE  1-2  0-1  GRE Panathinaïkos AO Áthina (3)
 08/08	22/08	FK AŠK Inter Slovnaft Bratislava SVK  3-3  0-4  NOR Rosenborg BK Trondheim (3)
 08/08	22/08		  AFC Ajax Amsterdam (3) NED  1-3  1-0  SCO Celtic FC Glasgow (3)
 08/08	22/08			        FC Porto POR  2-2  3-2  SUI Grasshoppers C Zürich (3)
 08/08	22/08		      Rangers FC Glasgow SCO  0-0  1-2  TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul (3)

	Seeded teams are underlined.
	(3) - Teams starting at QR3.

	1	First leg in Helsinki
	2	Second leg after extra time
	3	First leg in Ramenskoje. Second leg 22/08 1-0 was replayed. Yellow card error by the ref

  QUALIFYING ROUND 2

 25/07	31/07		 FK Šachtar Donets'k (2) UKR  3-0  1-2  SUI FC Lugano (2)
 24/07	01/08		     FC Haka Valkeakoski FIN  0-1  3-0  ISR Maccabi Haifa FC (2)	1
 25/07	01/08	     Galatasaray SK İstanbul (2) TUR  2-0  4-1  ALB KS Vllaznia Shkodër		2
 25/07	01/08	    Ferencvárosi TC Budapest (2) HUN  0-0  0-0  CRO HNK Hajduk Split (2)	3
 25/07	01/08		      FC Torpedo Kutaisi GEO  1-1  1-3  DEN FC København (2)
 25/07	01/08	    RSC Anderlecht Bruxelles (2) BEL  4-0  2-1  MDA FC Şerif Tiraspol
 25/07	01/08	        CSA Steaua Bucureşti (2) ROM  3-0  2-1  MKD FK Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje
 25/07	01/08		       PFK Levski Sofija BUL  0-0  1-1  NOR SK Brann Bergen (2)
 25/07	01/08			  Skonto FK Riga LTV  1-2  0-1  POL TS Wisła Kraków (2)
 25/07	01/08	  NK Maribor Pivovarna Laško (2) SVN  0-3  1-3  SCO Rangers FC Glasgow (2)
 25/07	01/08			 FK Slavia Mazyr BLR  0-1  0-1  SVK AŠK Inter Slovnaft Bratislava (2)
 25/07	01/08		     Bohemians FC Dublin IRL  1-2  0-2  SWE Halmstads BK (2)
 25/07	01/08			    FC Porto (2) POR  8-0  1-3  WAL Barry Town AFC
 25/07	01/08		 Omónoia AC Lefkosía (2) CYP  1-1  1-2  YUG FK Crvena zvezda Beograd (2)

	Seeded teams are underlined.
	(2) - Teams starting at QR2.

	1	Second leg score 0-4 changed to 3-0. Ineligible player.
	2	Second leg in Tiranë
	3	Hajduk Split won 5-4 on penalties

  QUALIFYING ROUND 1

 11/07	18/07			    KR Reykjavík ISL  2-1  0-1  ALB KS Vllaznia Shkodër		1
 11/07	18/07			  Barry Town AFC WAL  2-0  1-0  AZE Şämkir FK			2
 11/07	18/07		       PFK Levski Sofija BUL  4-0  0-0  BIH FK Željezničar Sarajevo
 11/07	18/07			        VB Vágur FRO  0-0  0-5  BLR FK Slavia Mazyr
 11/07	18/07		     Bohemians FC Dublin IRL  3-0  0-0  EST FC Levadia Maardu		3
 11/07	18/07			     Valletta FC MLT  0-0  0-5  FIN FC Haka Valkeakoski		4
 11/07	18/07		     Linfield FC Belfast NIR  0-0  0-1  GEO FC Torpedo Kutaisi
 11/07	18/07	      FK Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje MKD  0-0  1-1  LTU FBK Kaunas
 11/07	18/07			   F91 Dudelange LUX  1-6  1-0  LTV Skonto FK Riga		5
 11/07	18/07			 FK Araks Ararat ARM  0-1  0-2  MDA FC Şerif Tiraspol		6

	Seeded teams are underlined.

	1	Second leg in Tiranë
	2	Second leg in Bakı
	3	First leg in Luxembourg
	4	First leg in Ta'Qali
	5	Second leg in Tallinn
	6	First leg in Jerevan
Home Turkish League Turkish Cups National Teams UEFA Cups 01-02 Euro2000 World Cup 2002