Classic Movies


Turner Classic Movies WW2 mustangs and B17

***** Turner Classic Movies *****

TCM movies for previous months, all categories, see near bottom

******************************************************
To subscribe to a monthly email of highlights, please visit: TurnerClassicMovies.com -
With more than 350 movies a month featuring the biggest stars of all time, Turner Classic Movies truly is Movie Heaven.
******************************************************
TCM movies Note: all times Pacific, add 3 hours for EST

2012 schedule, All Times Pacific


"There's a real scary holiday coming up -- election day" Paul Lynde

                                                               October 2012
1 Monday
12:45 AM  Night to Remember, A (1958)  
  The crew and passengers of the Titanic fight to survive when the legendary ship strikes an iceberg.
Dir: Roy Baker Cast:  Kenneth More , Honor Blackman , Anthony Bushell . BW-123 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format

3:00 AM  Face In The Crowd, A (1957)  
  A female television executive turns a folk-singing drifter into a powerful media star.
Dir: Elia Kazan Cast:  Andy Griffith , Patricia Neal , Anthony Franciosa . BW-126 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox  
 
5:15 AM  Island of Love (1963)  
  A con artist scams a gangster into financing his movie.
Dir: Morton DaCosta Cast:  Robert Preston , Tony Randall , Georgia Moll . C-101 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
7:00 AM  Ensign Pulver (1964)  
  A young officer on a World War II supply ship battles his captain to keep the men happy.
Dir: Joshua Logan Cast:  Robert Walker Jr. , Burl Ives , Walter Matthau . C-104 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
9:00 AM  Fail-Safe (1964)  
  A failure in the U.S. defense system threatens to start World War III.
Dir: Sidney Lumet Cast:  Henry Fonda , Dan O'Herlihy , Walter Matthau . BW-112 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
11:00 AM  Fortune Cookie, The (1966)  
  A crooked lawyer trumps up an insurance case for a cameraman injured at a pro football game.
Dir: Billy Wilder Cast:  Jack Lemmon , Walter Matthau , Ron Rich . BW-126 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
1:15 PM  Cactus Flower (1969)  
  A philandering dentist asks his assistant to help him deal with his latest girlfriend.
Dir: Gene Saks Cast:  Walter Matthau , Ingrid Bergman , Goldie Hawn . C-104 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
3:00 PM  Golden Equator, The (1956)  BW-18 mins, 
 
3:30 PM  Spencer Tracy Legacy, The (1987)  
  Katharine Hepburn pays tribute to one of the screen's most natural actors, Spencer Tracy.
Dir: David Heeley Cast:  Katharine Hepburn , Elizabeth Taylor , Frank Sinatra . C-87 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
5:00 PM  Me and My Gal (1932)  
  A New York cop's love of a waitress is threatened by her sister's affair with a gangster.
Dir: Raoul Walsh Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Joan Bennett , Marion Burns . BW-80 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
6:30 PM  Man's Castle, A (1933)  
  An unemployed man turns to crime when he gets his girlfriend pregnant.
Dir: Frank Borzage Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Loretta Young , Marjorie Rambeau . BW-69 mins, TV-PG, 
 
7:45 PM  Henry Santrey And His Soldiers Of Fortune Orchestra (1931)  BW-10 mins, 
 
8:00 PM  Power and the Glory, The (1933)  
  A man rises to run a railroad company at the cost of his family ties.
Dir: William K. Howard Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Colleen Moore , Ralph Morgan . BW-76 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:30 PM  Dante's Inferno (1935)  
  A carny builds a gambling empire at the expense of his family's wellbeing.
Dir: Harry Lachman Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Claire Trevor , Henry B. Walthall . BW-89 mins, TV-PG, 
 
11:00 PM  20,000 Years In Sing Sing (1932)  
  When his girl commits murder, a hardened criminal takes the rap to protect her honor.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Bette Davis , Arthur Byron . BW-78 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
12:30 AM  Show-Off, The (1934)  
  A man's loud-mouthed bumbling almost ruins his new wife's family.
Dir: Charles F. Riesner Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Madge Evans , Henry Wadsworth . BW-77 mins, TV-G, 
 
2:00 AM  Murder Man, The (1935)  
  A hard-drinking reporter specializes in murder cases, until he becomes a suspect in one himself.
Dir: Tim Whelan Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Virginia Bruce , Lionel Atwill . BW-69 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
2 Tuesday  
3:15 AM  Whipsaw (1935)  
  A G-man woos the sole female member of a criminal gang.
Dir: Sam Wood Cast:  Myrna Loy , Spencer Tracy , Harvey Stephens . BW-82 mins, TV-G, 
 
4:45 AM  Riffraff (1936)  
  Young marrieds in the fishing business run afoul of the law.
Dir: J. Walter Ruben Cast:  Jean Harlow , Spencer Tracy , Una Merkel . BW-94 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
6:30 AM  Big City (1937)  
  An honest cab driver fights against corruption.
Dir: Frank Borzage Cast:  Luise Rainer , Spencer Tracy , Charley Grapewin . BW-80 mins, TV-PG, 
 
8:00 AM  Mannequin (1937)  
  A small-time crook's wife falls for a shipping magnate.
Dir: Frank Borzage Cast:  Joan Crawford , Spencer Tracy , Alan Curtis . BW-95 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:45 AM  They Gave Him A Gun (1937)  
  With no other prospects, a World War I veteran turns to crime.
Dir: W. S. Van Dyke II Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Gladys George , Franchot Tone . BW-95 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
11:25 AM  Marx Brothers Biography (1962)  BW-4 mins, 
 
11:30 AM  Night at the Opera, A (1935)  
  Three zanies turn an operatic performance into chaos in their efforts to promote their protege's romance with 
the leading lady. Dir: Sam Wood Cast:  Groucho Marx , Chico Marx , Harpo Marx . BW-91 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
1:15 PM  Day At The Races, A (1937)  
  A group of zanies tries to save a pretty girl's sanitarium.
Dir: Sam Wood Cast:  Groucho [Marx] , Chico [Marx] , Harpo [Marx] . BW-109 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
3:15 PM  Story Of Mankind, The (1957)  
  Satan and the spirit of mankind contend for the future of humanity.
Dir: Irwin Allen Cast:  Ronald Colman , Hedy Lamarr , Groucho Marx . C-100 mins, TV-PG, 
 
5:00 PM  Affair To Remember, An (1957)  
  A romantic shipboard romance inspires a couple to promise to meet six months later.
Dir: Leo McCarey Cast:  Cary Grant , Deborah Kerr , Richard Denning . C-115 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
7:08 PM  Cinderella Named Elizabeth, A (1965)  BW-7 mins, 
 
7:15 PM  Patch Of Blue, A (1965)  
  A blind white girl falls in love with a black man.
Dir: Guy Green Cast:  Sidney Poitier , Shelley Winters , Elizabeth Hartman . BW-105 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox  
 
9:15 PM  Butterflies Are Free (1972)  
  A blind man trying to escape his protective mother falls for an aspiring actress.
Dir: Milton Katselas Cast:  Goldie Hawn , Edward Albert , Eileen Heckart . C-109 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
11:15 PM  Gaby-A True Story (1987)  
  A girl with cerebral palsy fights to build a life as an artist and activist.
Dir: Alfonso Cuaron Cast:  Liv Ullmann , Norma Aleandro , Rachel Levin . C-114 mins, TV-MA, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
1:15 AM  Sign of the Ram, The (1948)  
  An invalid matriarch manipulates her entire family.
Dir: John Sturges Cast:  Susan Peters , Alexander Knox , Phyllis Thaxter . BW-84 mins, TV-G, 
 
2:41 AM  So You Want To Be On The Radio (1948)  
  Joe McDoakes is behind the eight ball once again when he is the winner on a radio show.
Dir: Richard Bare Cast:  George O'Hanlon , BW-11 mins, 
 
3 Wednesday  
3:00 AM  TCM Presents Elvis Mitchell Under the Influence: Sydney Pollack (2008)  
  Celebrities reveal the classic movies that influenced their lives in interviews with acclaimed 
film critic/interviewer Elvis Mitchell. C-28 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
3:30 AM  Matrimonial Bed, The (1930)  
  Amnesia turns a small-town man into a bigamist.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast:  Frank Fay , Lilyan Tashman , James Gleason . BW-69 mins, TV-G, 
 
4:45 AM  Penguin Pool Murder, The (1932)  
  A feisty school teacher sets out to solve a murder in an aquarium.
Dir: George Archainbaud Cast:  Edna May Oliver , James Gleason , Robert Armstrong . BW-65 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
6:00 AM  Ex-Mrs. Bradford, The (1936)  
  A detective teams with his ex-wife to solve a murder.
Dir: Stephen Roberts Cast:  William Powell , Jean Arthur , James Gleason . BW-82 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
7:30 AM  Dude Goes West, The (1948)  
  A tenderfoot tries to help a miner's daughter protect her claim.
Dir: Kurt Neumann Cast:  Eddie Albert , Gale Storm , James Gleason . BW-87 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
8:59 AM  Natural Wonders Of The West (1938)  C-9 mins, 
 
9:15 AM  Clock, The (1945)  
  A G.I. en route to Europe falls in love during a whirlwind two-day leave in New York City.
Dir: Vincente Minnelli Cast:  Judy Garland , Robert Walker , James Gleason . BW-90 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
10:48 AM  Mr. And Mrs. Jesse Crawford At Home (1939)  BW-11 mins, 
 
11:00 AM  Love Affair (1939)  
  Near-tragic misunderstandings threaten a shipboard romance.
Dir: Leo McCarey Cast:  Irene Dunne , Charles Boyer , Maria Ouspenskaya . BW-87 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
12:28 PM  Rural Hungary (1939)  C-9 mins, 
 
12:45 PM  Once Upon a Honeymoon (1942)  
  A radio correspondent tries to rescue a burlesque queen from her marriage to a Nazi official.
Dir: Leo McCarey Cast:  Cary Grant , Ginger Rogers , Walter Slezak . BW-115 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
2:45 PM  Going My Way (1944)  
  A young priest revitalizes a failing parish and brings new life to the elder priest.
Dir: Leo McCarey Cast:  Bing Crosby , Barry Fitzgerald , Frank McHugh . BW-127 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
5:00 PM  Mystery Of The Wax Museum, The (1933)  
  A disfigured sculptor turns murder victims into wax statues.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast:  Lionel Atwill , Fay Wray , Glenda Farrell . C-77 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
6:30 PM  Doctor X (1932)  
  A reporter investigates a series of cannibalistic murders at a medical college.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast:  Lionel Atwill , Fay Wray , Lee Tracy . C-76 mins, TV-PG, 
 
8:00 PM  Mark Of The Vampire (1935)  
  Vampires seem to be connected to an unsolved murder.
Dir: Tod Browning Cast:  Lionel Barrymore , Elizabeth Allen , Lionel Atwill . BW-61 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:15 PM  House of Dracula (1945)  
  A mad scientist's experiments attract Dracula, the Wolf Man and the Frankenstein monster.
Dir: Erle C. Kenton Cast:  Lon Chaney [Jr.] , John Carradine , Martha O'Driscoll . BW-67 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
10:30 PM  Zombies of Mora Tau (1957)  
  Sailors try to salvage a sunken treasure guarded by zombie seamen.
Dir: Edward Cahn Cast:  Gregg Palmer , Allison Hayes , Autumn Russell . BW-69 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
11:45 PM  Night of the Living Dead (1968)  
  A space probe unleashes microbes that turn the dead into flesh-eating zombies.
Dir: George A. Romero Cast:  Judith O'Dea , Russell Streiner , Duane Jones . BW-96 mins, TV-MA, CC, 
 
1:30 AM  I Walked With A Zombie (1943)  
  A nurse in the Caribbean resorts to voodoo to cure her patient, even though she's in love with the woman's 
husband. Dir: Jacques Tourneur Cast:  James Ellison , Frances Dee , Tom Conway . BW-69 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
2:44 AM  Night Intruder (1938)  BW-11 mins, 
 
4 Thursday  
3:00 AM  MGM Parade Show #16 (1955)  
  Nelson Eddy and Jeanette MacDonald perform in a clip from "Maytime"; George Murphy introduces a clip from 
"I'll Cry Tomorrow." Hosted by George Murphy. BW-26 mins, TV-G, 
 
3:30 AM  Bathing Beauty (1944)  
  A songwriter enrolls in an all-girl school to court a pretty gym teacher.
Dir: George Sidney Cast:  Red Skelton , Esther Williams , Basil Rathbone . C-101 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
5:15 AM  Harvey Girls, The (1946)  
  Straitlaced waitresses battle saloon girls to win the West for domesticity.
Dir: George Sidney Cast:  Judy Garland , John Hodiak , Ray Bolger . C-101 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
7:00 AM  Holiday In Mexico (1946)  
  An ambassador's daughter falls for a famous musician.
Dir: George Sidney Cast:  Walter Pidgeon , José Iturbi , Roddy McDowall . C-128 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
9:15 AM  Cass Timberlane (1947)  
  An aging judge creates a scandal when he marries a younger woman from the wrong side of the tracks.
Dir: George Sidney Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Lana Turner , Zachary Scott . BW-119 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
11:16 AM  Spencer Tracy Bio (1962)  BW-4 mins, 
 
11:30 AM  Red Danube, The (1949)  
  A Russian ballerina in Vienna tries to flee KGB agents and defect.
Dir: George Sidney Cast:  Walter Pidgeon , Ethel Barrymore , Peter Lawford . BW-119 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
1:30 PM  Over The Andes (1943)  C-9 mins, 
 
1:45 PM  Key To The City (1950)  
  Two mayors meet and fall in love during a convention in San Francisco.
Dir: George Sidney Cast:  Clark Gable , Loretta Young , Frank Morgan . BW-101 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
3:30 PM  Ticklish Affair, A (1963)  
  A naval commander gets mixed up with a widow and her three children.
Dir: George Sidney Cast:  Shirley Jones , Gig Young , Red Buttons . C-88 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:00 PM  Son of Fury (1942)  
  A young adventurer seeks his fortune in the South Seas so he can return to England and reclaim his birthright.
Dir: John Cromwell Cast:  Tyrone Power , Gene Tierney , George Sanders . BW-98 mins, TV-14, 
 
6:49 PM  U.S. Army Air Force Band (1942)  
  A patriotic wartime short showcasing the U.S. Army Air Force Band and famous military and patriotic songs played 
by the band interspersed with wartime footage of the Army Air Force. Dir: Jean Negulesco, BW-10 mins, 
 
7:00 PM  Thunder Birds (1942)  
  A veteran flyer and the youngster he's training fall for the same girl.
Dir: William A. Wellman Cast:  Gene Tierney , Preston Foster , John Sutton . BW-78 mins, TV-PG, 
 
8:30 PM  Honky Tonk (1941)  
  A young girl falls for a western gambler.
Dir: Jack Conway Cast:  Clark Gable , Lana Turner , Frank Morgan . BW-105 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
10:20 PM  Great Lady Has An Interview (Lana Turner - 1954) BW-8 mins, 
 
10:30 PM  Marked Woman (1937)  
  A crusading DA fights to get a nightclub hostess to testify against her gangster boss.
Dir: Lloyd Bacon Cast:  Bette Davis , Humphrey Bogart , Lola Lane . BW-97 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
12:15 AM  Shadow Of Doubt (1935)  
  Murder charges threaten an actress's marriage plans.
Dir: George B. Seitz Cast:  Ricardo Cortez , Virginia Bruce , Constance Collier . BW-74 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
1:39 AM  John Barrymore (1962)  BW-3 mins, 
 
1:45 AM  Women in His Life, The (1933)  
  When his ex-wife is murdered, a hard-living lawyer defends the chief suspect.
Dir: George B. Seitz Cast:  Otto Kruger , Una Merkel , Ben Lyon . BW-75 mins, TV-G, 
 
5 Friday  
3:00 AM  TCM Presents Elvis Mitchell Under the Influence: Bill Murray (2008)  
  Celebrities reveal the classic movies that influenced their lives in interviews with acclaimed 
film critic/interviewer Elvis Mitchell. C-29 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
3:30 AM  Mummy's Boys (1936)  
  Two ditch-digging fools sign on to help excavate a cursed Egyptian tomb.
Dir: Fred Guiol Cast:  Bert Wheeler , Robert Woolsey , Barbara Pepper . BW-68 mins, TV-G, 
 
4:45 AM  Singapore Woman (1941)  
  A woman who believes she's cursed, takes refuge on a rubber plantation.
Dir: Jean Negulesco Cast:  Brenda Marshall , David Bruce , Virginia Field . BW-65 mins, TV-PG, 
 
6:00 AM  Reptile, The (1966)  
  Indian snake worshippers turn an explorer's daughter into a hideous monster.
Dir: John Gilling Cast:  Noel Willman , Jennifer Daniel , Ray Barrett . C-90 mins, TV-PG, 
 
7:30 AM  Curse of the Cat People, The (1944)  
  A lonely child creates an imaginary playmate with surprisingly dangerous results.
Dir: Gunther V. Fritsch Cast:  Simone Simon , Kent Smith , Jane Randolph . BW-70 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
8:45 AM  Four Skulls Of Jonathan Drake, The (1959)  
  A family fights against a voodoo curse that marks each member for death.
Dir: Edward L. Cahn Cast:  Eduard Franz , Valerie French , Grant Richards . BW-70 mins, TV-14, 
 
10:05 AM  Black Cats And Broomsticks (1955)  
  Superstitions are examined in the context of mid-20th century America. BW-8 mins, 
 
10:15 AM  I Married A Witch (1942)  
  A 300-year-old witch wreaks havoc when she falls in love with a young politician.
Dir: René Clair Cast:  Fredric March , Veronica Lake , Robert Benchley . BW-77 mins, TV-G, 
 
11:33 AM  Audioscopiks (1936)  BW-8 mins, 
 
11:45 AM  Curse of the Demon (1958)  
  An anthropologist investigates a devil worshipper who commands a deadly demon.
Dir: Jacques Tourneur Cast:  Dana Andrews , Peggy Cummins , Niall MacGinnis . BW-82 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox  
 
1:21 PM  Egypt Speaks (1951)  C-8 mins, 
 
1:30 PM  Curse of the Mummy's Tomb, The (1964)  
  An unearthed mummy returns to life to claim the reincarnation of his lost love.
Dir: Michael Carreras Cast:  Ronald Howard , Terence Morgan , Fred Clark . C-80 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
3:00 PM  Sinbad And The Eye Of The Tiger (1977)  
  When a witch turns a young prince into a baboon, Sinbad fights to save him.
Dir: Sam Wanamaker Cast:  Patrick Wayne , Taryn Power , Jane Seymour . C-113 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:00 PM  Night at the Movies: Hollywood Goes to Washington, A (2012) BW-59 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
6:00 PM  Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)  
  An idealistic Senate replacement takes on political corruption.
Dir: Frank Capra Cast:  Jean Arthur , James Stewart , Claude Rains . BW-130 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
8:15 PM  Night at the Movies: Hollywood Goes to Washington, A (2012) BW-59 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
9:15 PM  Meet John Doe (1941)  
  A reporter's fraudulent story turns a tramp into a national hero and makes him a pawn of big business.
Dir: Frank Capra Cast:  Gary Cooper , Barbara Stanwyck , Edward Arnold . BW-122 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
11:30 PM  Road Games (1981)  
  A truck driver's attempt to find a vanished hitchhiker leads police to suspect him of her murder.
Dir: Richard Franklin Cast:  Jamie Lee Curtis , Marion Edward , Stacy Keach Sr. C-101 mins, TV-14, 
 
1:15 AM  Hot Rods to Hell (1967)  
  A family traveling through the desert is set up by a teen gang.
Dir: John Brahm Cast:  Dana Andrews , Jeanne Crain , Mimsy Farmer . C-100 mins, TV-PG, 
 
6 Saturday  
3:00 AM  Party Girl (1958)  
  A showgirl and a crooked lawyer try to break with a powerful mob boss.
Dir: Nicholas Ray Cast:  Robert Taylor , Cyd Charisse , Lee J. Cobb . C-99 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
4:45 AM  Born to Be Bad (1934)  
  An unmarried pregnant woman is determined that her child will not grow up to be taken advantage of.
Dir: Lowell Sherman Cast:  Loretta Young , Cary Grant , Jackie Kelk . BW-62 mins, TV-PG, 
 
6:00 AM  Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, The (1954)  
  A shipwrecked Englishman fights to survive on a desert island.
Dir: Luis Buñuel Cast:  Daniel O'Herlihy , Jaime Fernández , Felipe de Alba . C-89 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox  
 
7:30 AM  Valiant Venezuela (1939)  C-8 mins, 
 
7:45 AM  Return of the Whistler, The (1948)  
  When a woman goes missing on the eve of her wedding, her fiancee hires a detective to track her down. 
Dir: D. Ross Lederman Cast:  Michael Duane , Lenore Aubert , Richard Lane . BW-63 mins, TV-PG, 
 
9:00 AM  Jungle Manhunt (1951)  
  Jungle Jim searches for a famous football player lost in the jungle.
Dir: Lew Landers Cast:  Johnny Weissmuller , Bob Waterfield , Sheila Ryan . BW-66 mins, TV-PG, 
 
10:15 AM  Salute To The Marines (1943)  
  A retired Marine gets caught in the middle of the Philippines campaign.
Dir: S. Sylvan Simon Cast:  Wallace Beery , Fay Bainter , Reginald Owen . C-102 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
12:00 PM  United States Marine Band (1942)  
  A patriotic wartime short showcasing the U.S. Marine Corps Band and famous songs of the Marine Corps. 
Dir: Jean Negulesco, BW-9 mins, 
 
12:15 PM  F.B.I. Story, The (1959)  
  A dedicated FBI agent thinks back on the agency's battles against the Klan, organized crime and Communist spies.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast:  James Stewart , Vera Miles , Murray Hamilton . C-149 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
2:54 PM  Cincinnati Kid Plays According To Hoyle, The (1965)  BW-6 mins, 
 
3:00 PM  Buck and the Preacher (1972)  
  A con man helps a group of former slaves survive the perils of the old West in their search for the promised 
land. Dir: Sidney Poitier Cast:  Sidney Poitier , Harry Belafonte , Ruby Dee . C-103 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox  
 
4:51 PM  Poltergeist (1982)  
  A behind-the-scenes promotional documentary on the making of Poltergeist (1982), highlighting the special 
effects and filming challenges faced by the cast and crew. Features interviews with Steven Spielberg, 
Craig T. Nelson, and Frank Marshall. Dir: Frank Marshall, C-7 mins 
 
5:00 PM  Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (1977)  
  A blue-collar worker's encounter with a UFO leaves him a changed man.
Dir: Steven Spielberg Cast:  Richard Dreyfuss , Terry Garr , François Truffaut . C-135 mins, TV-MA, CC, Letterbox 
 
7:30 PM  Wind And The Lion, The (1975)  
  An Arab chief triggers an international incident when he kidnaps an American widow and her children.
Dir: John Milius Cast:  Sean Connery , Candice Bergen , Brian Keith . C-119 mins, TV-MA, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
9:45 PM  Wild Bunch, The (1969)  
  A group of aging cowboys look for one last score in a corrupt border town.
Dir: Sam Peckinpah Cast:  William Holden , Ernest Borgnine , Robert Ryan . C-144 mins, TV-MA, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
12:15 AM  Front, The (1976)  
  A bookie agrees to put his name on scripts by blacklisted writers.
Dir: Martin Ritt Cast:  Woody Allen , Zero Mostel , Herschel Bernardi . C-95 mins, TV-MA, Letterbox Format 
 
2:00 AM  Dick Cavett Show: Woody Allen (1971)  
  Woody Allen appears on Show in an interview that originally aired October 20, 1971. C-67 mins, TV-PG, CC 
 
7 Sunday  
3:15 AM  Third Finger, Left Hand (1940)  
  A man-shy fashion editor pretends to be married until a suitor claims to be her husband.
Dir: Robert Z. Leonard Cast:  Myrna Loy , Melvyn Douglas , Raymond Walburn . BW-97 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
5:00 AM  Kim (1950)  
  Rudyard Kipling's classic tale of an orphaned boy who helps the British Army against Indian rebels.
Dir: Victor Saville Cast:  Errol Flynn , Dean Stockwell , Paul Lukas . C-113 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
7:00 AM  Goodbye, My Fancy (1951)  
  When she returns to her alma mater to pick up an honorary degree, a congresswoman re-ignites an old flame.
Dir: Vincent Sherman Cast:  Joan Crawford , Robert Young , Frank Lovejoy . BW-108 mins, TV-G, 
 
9:00 AM  World Of Henry Orient, The (1964)  
  Two poor little rich girls dog the steps of a womanizing pianist.
Dir: George Roy Hill Cast:  Peter Sellers , Paula Prentiss , Tippy Walker . C-107 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox  
 
11:00 AM  Heart Is A Lonely Hunter, The (1968)  
  A deaf mute changes the lives of all he meets.
Dir: Robert Ellis Miller Cast:  Alan Arkin , Chuck McCann , Peter Mamakos . C-124 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox  
 
1:15 PM  Cheaper by the Dozen (1950)  
  A pioneering efficiency expert tests his theories on his large family.
Dir: Walter Lang Cast:  Clifton Webb , Jeanne Crain , Myrna Loy . C-86 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
2:49 PM  Screenwriter, The (1950)  BW-9 mins, 
 
3:00 PM  Monkey Business (1952)  
  A scientist's search for the fountain of youth makes him and his wife regress to childhood.
Dir: Howard Hawks Cast:  Cary Grant , Ginger Rogers , Charles Coburn . BW-97 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
4:44 PM  Candid Cameramaniacs (1937)  BW-9 mins, 
 
5:00 PM  Doughgirls, The (1944)  
  Honeymooners in Washington get caught up in wartime crowding, with disastrous results.
Dir: James V. Kern Cast:  Ann Sheridan , Alexis Smith , Jack Carson . BW-101 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
6:45 PM  Night And Day (1946)  
  Fanciful biography of songwriter Cole Porter, who rose from high society to find success on Tin Pan Alley.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast:  Cary Grant , Alexis Smith , Monty Woolley . C-128 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
9:00 PM  Busher, The (1919)  
  In this silent film, a minor-league baseball player gets his shot at the big leagues.
Dir: Jerome Storm Cast:  Charles Ray , Colleen Moore , Jack Gilbert . BW-55 mins, TV-G, 
 
10:00 PM  Headin' Home (1920)  
  In this silent film, a small-town boy fights to become a major-league baseball star.
Dir: Lawrence Windom Cast:  George Herman "Babe" Ruth , Ruth Taylor , William Sheer . BW-73 mins, TV-G, 
 
11:30 PM  Not Against the Flesh (1932)  
  Classic tale of a young traveler finding himself in a sinister castle.
Dir: Carl Th. Dreyer Cast:  Maurice Schutz , Rena Mandel , Nicolas Degunzburg . BW-73 mins, TV-PG, 
 
12:50 AM  Georgetown, Pride Of Penang (1941)  C-9 mins, 
 
1:00 AM  No Orchids for Miss Blandish (1948)  
  A kidnapped heiress falls in love with one of her captors. Dir: St. John Legh Clowes, BW-103 mins, TV-PG 
 
2:50 AM  Merchandise Mart (1956)  BW-8 mins, 
 
8 Monday  
3:00 AM  Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde (1932)  
  Robert Louis Stevenson's classic tale of a scientist who unleashes the beast within.
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian Cast:  Fredric March , Miriam Hopkins , Rose Hobart . BW-96 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
4:45 AM  Queen Christina (1933)  
  Romantic tale of the 17th-century Swedish queen and her romance with a Spanish diplomat.
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian Cast:  Greta Garbo , John Gilbert , Ian Keith . BW-99 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
6:30 AM  We Live Again (1934)  
  A Russian nobleman discovers the peasant girl he once seduced has turned to crime.
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian Cast:  Anna Sten , Fredric March , Jane Baxter . BW-82 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
8:00 AM  Gay Desperado, The (1936)  
  A Mexican bandit kidnaps a singing cowboy star to learn American ways.
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian Cast:  Nino Martini , Ida Lupino , Leo Carrillo . BW-87 mins, TV-G, 
 
9:30 AM  Golden Boy (1939)  
  A crooked promoter lures a young violinist to give up music for boxing.
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian Cast:  Barbara Stanwyck , Adolphe Menjou , William Holden . BW-99 mins, TV-PG, 
 
11:15 AM  Silk Stockings (1957)  
  A straitlaced Soviet agent is seduced by Paris and a high-stepping film producer.
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian Cast:  Fred Astaire , Cyd Charisse , Janis Paige . C-118 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
1:15 PM  Seven Thunders (1957)  
  British POWs hide from the Germans in occupied France.
Dir: Hugo Fregonese Cast:  Stephen Boyd , Anna Gaylor , James Robertson Justice . BW-100 mins, TV-PG, 
 
3:00 PM  My Six Convicts (1952)  
  A prison psychologist tries to rehabilitate six hardcore criminals.
Dir: Hugo Fregonese Cast:  Millard Mitchell , Gilbert Roland , John Beal . BW-104 mins, TV-PG, 
 
4:50 PM  How To Watch Football (1938)  
  Robert Benchley tries to watch a football game at the stadium but soon realizes he should have stayed at home.
Dir: Roy Rowland Cast:  Robert Benchley , BW-9 mins, 
 
5:00 PM  Fury (1936)  
  An innocent man escapes a lynch mob then returns for revenge.
Dir: Fritz Lang Cast:  Sylvia Sidney , Spencer Tracy , Walter Abel . BW-93 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
6:45 PM  Libeled Lady (1936)  
  When an heiress sues a newspaper, the editor hires a reporter to compromise her.
Dir: Jack Conway Cast:  Jean Harlow , William Powell , Myrna Loy . BW-98 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
8:30 PM  Test Pilot (1938)  
  An irresponsible test pilot's wife and best friend try to get him to grow up.
Dir: Victor Fleming Cast:  Clark Gable , Myrna Loy , Spencer Tracy . BW-119 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
10:35 PM  Servant Of Mankind - Thomas Edison (1940)  BW-9 mins, 
 
10:45 PM  Edison, The Man (1940)  
  Thomas Edison fights to turn his dreams into reality.
Dir: Clarence Brown Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Rita Johnson , Lynne Overman . BW-107 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
12:45 AM  I Take This Woman (1940)  
  A tenement doctor's marriage to a European refugee threatens his practice.
Dir: W. S. Van Dyke II Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Hedy Lamarr , Verree Teasdale . BW-98 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
2:30 AM  Boom Town (1940)  
  Friends become rivals when they strike-it-rich in oil.
Dir: Jack Conway Cast:  Clark Gable , Spencer Tracy , Claudette Colbert . BW-119 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9 Tuesday  
4:34 AM  City Of Little Men, The (1938)  
  The story of Boys Town, a community founded by a Catholic Priest as a self-sufficient town for orhpaned 
and delinquent boys. Cast:  Johnny Walsh, BW-11 mins, 
 
4:45 AM  Men Of Boys Town (1941)  
  Father Flanagan continues to fight for his pioneering orphanage.
Dir: Norman Taurog Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Mickey Rooney , Bobs Watson . BW-106 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
6:45 AM  Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde (1941)  
  A scientist's investigations into the nature of good and evil turn him into a murderous monster.
Dir: Victor Fleming Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Ingrid Bergman , Lana Turner . BW-113 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
8:45 AM  Tortilla Flat (1942)  
  Inhabitants of a Southern California fishing village strive for the simple pleasures of life.
Dir: Victor Fleming Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Hedy Lamarr , John Garfield . BW-99 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
10:30 AM  John Garfield Story, The (2003)  
  A TCM original documentary that traces John Garfield's life and career from his humble childhood.
Dir: David Heeley Cast:  Julie Garfield , Hume Cronyn , Richard Dreyfuss . C-58 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
11:30 AM  Cowboy Star, The (1936)  
  A cowboy movie star retires to Arizona to fight bad guys for real.
Dir: David Selman Cast:  Charles Starrett , Iris Meredith , Si Jenks . BW-56 mins, TV-G, 
 
12:30 PM  Hollywood Cowboy (1937)  
  A vacationing Western star signs on to help a female rancher fight off bandits.
Dir: Ewing Scott Cast:  George O'Brien , Cecilia Parker , Maude Eburne . BW-63 mins, TV-G, 
 
1:45 PM  Hearts Of The West (1975)  
  An aspiring western novelist in thirties Hollywood becomes a low-budget cowboy star.
Dir: Howard Zieff Cast:  Jeff Bridges , Andy Griffith , Donald Pleasence . C-102 mins, TV-14, Letterbox Format 
 
3:30 PM  Callaway Went Thataway (1951)  
  A real cowboy signs on to impersonate a faded western star for public appearances.
Dir: Norman Panama Cast:  Fred MacMurray , Dorothy McGuire , Howard Keel . BW-82 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
5:00 PM  Lucky Star (1929)  
  War injuries come between a farm girl and her beau.
Dir: Frank Borzage Cast:  Charles Farrell , Janet Gaynor , Guinn "Big Boy" Williams . BW-100 mins, TV-PG, 
 
6:45 PM  Best Years Of Our Lives, The (1946)  
  Three returning servicemen fight to adjust to life after World War II.
Dir: William Wyler Cast:  Myrna Loy , Fredric March , Dana Andrews . BW-170 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:45 PM  Reach For The Sky (1956)  
  A double amputee fights to master his artificial legs and become a World War II flying ace.
Dir: Lewis Gilbert Cast:  Kenneth More , Muriel Pavlow , Lyndon Brook . BW-136 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
12:15 AM  Bright Victory (1951)  
  A blinded veteran struggles to adjust to peacetime life.
Dir: Mark Robson Cast:  Arthur Kennedy , Peggy Dow , Julia Adams . BW-97 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
2:04 AM  Quebec In Summertime (1949)  C-10 mins 
 
2:15 AM  One Who Came Back (1951)  
  A wounded soldier tells of the efforts to evacuate and treat the injured during the Korean War. BW-21 mins, TV-G 
 
2:49 AM  Night Court, The (1927)  BW-10 mins 
 
10 Wednesday  
3:00 AM  Lawyer Man (1933)  
  Success corrupts a smooth-talking lawyer.
Dir: William Dieterle Cast:  William Powell , Joan Blondell , David Landau . BW-68 mins, TV-G, 
 
4:15 AM  Law in Her Hands, The (1936)  
  A lady lawyer for the mob tries to break free of her criminal connections.
Dir: William Clemens Cast:  Margaret Lindsay , Glenda Farrell , Warren Hull . BW-58 mins, TV-G, 
 
5:30 AM  Case of the Velvet Claws, The (1936)  
  Perry Mason's honeymoon with Della Street is interrupted by the murder of a scandal-sheet publisher.
Dir: William Clemens Cast:  Warren William , Claire Dodd , Winifred Shaw . BW-63 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
6:45 AM  Midnight Court (1937)  
  A district attorney sells out to the mob until he falls for an honest girl.
Dir: Frank McDonald Cast:  Ann Dvorak , John Litel , Carlyle Moore Jr. BW-64 mins, TV-G, 
 
8:00 AM  Divorce Of Lady X, The (1938)  
  In need of a hotel room, a woman poses as a scandalous divorcee.
Dir: Tim Whelan Cast:  Merle Oberon , Laurence Olivier , Binnie Barnes . C-91 mins, TV-G, 
 
9:45 AM  Woman Against Woman (1938)  
  A divorcee decides she wants her husband back after he's re-married.
Dir: Robert B. Sinclair Cast:  Herbert Marshall , Virginia Bruce , Mary Astor . BW-61 mins, TV-PG, 
 
11:00 AM  Made For Each Other (1939)  
  A couple struggle to find happiness after a whirlwind courtship.
Dir: John Cromwell Cast:  Carole Lombard , James Stewart , Charles Coburn . BW-93 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
12:45 PM  Father Is A Prince (1940)  
  An industrialist values money over his family's happiness.
Dir: Noel Smith Cast:  Grant Mitchell , Nana Bryant , John Litel . BW-57 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
1:45 PM  Obliging Young Lady (1941)  
  A lawyer's secretary tries to protect a controversial client from prying eyes at an over-crowded hotel.
Dir: Richard Wallace Cast:  Joan Carroll , Edmond O'Brien , Ruth Warrick . BW-80 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
3:15 PM  Proces de Jeanne d'Arc, Le (1962)  
  Joan of Arc's trial and execution are re-created from the original court records.
Dir: Robert Bresson Cast:  Florence Carrez , Jean-Claude Fourneau , Marc Jacquier . BW-64 mins, TV-14, Letterbox 
 
4:30 PM  MGM Parade Show #16 (1955)  
  Nelson Eddy and Jeanette MacDonald perform in a clip from "Maytime"; George Murphy introduces a clip from 
"I'll Cry Tomorrow." Hosted by George Murphy. BW-26 mins, TV-G, 
 
5:00 PM  Haunting, The (1963)  
  A team of psychic investigators moves into a haunted house that destroys all who live there.
Dir: Robert Wise Cast:  Julie Harris , Claire Bloom , Richard Johnson . BW-112 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
7:00 PM  Uninvited, The (1944)  
  A brother and sister buy a house with a ghostly secret.
Dir: Lewis Allen Cast:  Ray Milland , Ruth Hussey , Donald Crisp . BW-99 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:00 PM  House On Haunted Hill (1959)  
  A millionaire offers total strangers a fortune to spend the night in a haunted house.
Dir: William Castle Cast:  Vincent Price , Carol Ohmart , Richard Long . BW-75 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
10:30 PM  Dead of Night (1945)  
  Guests at a country estate share stories of the supernatural.
Dir: [Alberto] Cavalcanti Cast:  Mervyn Johns , Hartley Power , Roland Culver . BW-103 mins, TV-14, CC, 
 
12:30 AM  Innocents, The (1961)  
  A governess convinces herself the children in her charge are haunted.
Dir: Jack Clayton Cast:  Deborah Kerr , Peter Wyngarde , Megs Jenkins . BW-99 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
2:15 AM  13 Ghosts (1960)  
  A family inherits a house haunted by 13 ghosts and a living killer.
Dir: William Castle Cast:  Charles Herbert , Jo Morrow , Martin Milner . BW-82 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
11 Thursday  
3:45 AM  Night Waitress (1936)  
  A girl just out of prison gets mixed up in murder at the restaurant where she works.
Dir: Lew Landers Cast:  Margot Grahame , Gordon Jones , Vinton Haworth . BW-57 mins, TV-G, 
 
4:45 AM  Border Cafe (1937)  
  Cowboys clash with gangsters and Boston snobs in the modern West.
Dir: Lew Landers Cast:  Harry Carey , John Beal , Armida . BW-67 mins, TV-PG, 
 
6:00 AM  Danger Patrol (1937)  
  Tempers ignite when an explosives carrier falls in love with a colleague's daughter.
Dir: Lew Landers Cast:  Sally Eilers , John Beal , Harry Carey . BW-60 mins, TV-G, 
 
7:15 AM  Flight From Glory (1937)  
  Tensions flare among flyers carrying supplies through the Andes.
Dir: Lew Landers Cast:  Chester Morris , Whitney Bourne , Onslow Stevens . BW-67 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
8:30 AM  Man Who Found Himself, The (1937)  
  A determined nurse puts a cocky surgeon back on track.
Dir: Lew Landers Cast:  John Beal , Joan Fontaine , Philip Huston . BW-67 mins, TV-PG, 
 
9:45 AM  They Wanted to Marry (1937)  
  A photojournalist and his pet pigeon crash a society party and find love.
Dir: Lew Landers Cast:  Betty Furness , Gordon Jones , E. E. Clive . BW-60 mins, TV-G, 
 
11:00 AM  Without Orders (1937)  
  Two pilots compete for the love of a pretty flight attendant.
Dir: Lew Landers Cast:  Sally Eilers , Robert Armstrong , Frances Sage . C-64 mins, TV-G, 
 
12:15 PM  You Can't Buy Luck (1937)  
  A racehorse owner tries to buy victory by performing good deeds, but gets mixed up in murder instead.
Dir: Lew Landers Cast:  Onslow Stevens , Helen Mack , Vinton Haworth . BW-60 mins, TV-G, 
 
1:30 PM  Blind Alibi (1938)  
  A man pretends to be blind to foil blackmailers.
Dir: Lew Landers Cast:  Richard Dix , Whitney Bourne , Eduardo Ciannelli . BW-62 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
2:45 PM  Conspiracy (1938)  
  A shipment of poisonous gas is delivered for use in a mythical Central American country.
Dir: Lew Landers Cast:  Allan Lane , Linda Hayes , Robert Barrat . BW-59 mins, TV-G, 
 
3:45 PM  Smashing the Rackets (1938)  
  Pushed into a do-nothing job, an FBI man finds his own way of going after the mob.
Dir: Lew Landers Cast:  Chester Morris , Frances Mercer , Rita Johnson . BW-69 mins, TV-PG, 
 
5:00 PM  Flight of the Phoenix, The (1965)  
  The survivors of a desert plane crash fight to get back in the air.
Dir: Robert Aldrich Cast:  James Stewart , Richard Attenborough , Peter Finch . C-142 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox 
 
7:30 PM  What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)  
  A crazed, aging star torments her sister in a decaying Hollywood mansion.
Dir: Robert Aldrich Cast:  Bette Davis , Joan Crawford , Victor Buono . BW-134 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
10:00 PM  Legend Of Lylah Clare, The (1968)  
  An obsessed movie director grooms an unknown to play his deceased movie-star wife.
Dir: Robert Aldrich Cast:  Kim Novak , Peter Finch , Ernest Borgnine . C-130 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
12:15 AM  Kiss Me Deadly (1955)  
  Detective Mike Hammer fights to solve the murder of a beautiful hitchhiker with a mysterious connection to the 
Mob. Dir: Robert Aldrich Cast:  Ralph Meeker , Albert Dekker , Paul Stewart . BW-106 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox 
 
2:15 AM  Destination Murder (1950)  
  A woman infiltrates the mob to find her father's killer.
Dir: Edward L. Cahn Cast:  Joyce MacKenzie , Stanley Clements , Hurd Hatfield . BW-73 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
12 Friday  
3:30 AM  Lovin' the Ladies (1930)  
  To win a bet, a man tries to get a young couple to the altar.
Dir: Melville Brown Cast:  Richard Dix , Lois Wilson , Allen Kearns . BW-65 mins, TV-G, 
 
4:45 AM  Elmer The Great (1933)  
  A country hick bats his way to baseball stardom.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast:  Joe E. Brown , Patricia Ellis , Frank McHugh . BW-72 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
6:00 AM  Happiness Ahead (1934)  
  An heiress falls for a singing window washer.
Dir: Mervyn Le Roy Cast:  Dick Powell , Josephine Hutchinson , John Halliday . BW-86 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
7:30 AM  Man to Remember, A (1938)  
  A small-town doctor fights crooked politicians during a polio epidemic.
Dir: Garson Kanin Cast:  Anne Shirley , Edward Ellis , Lee Bowman . BW-78 mins, TV-G, 
 
9:00 AM  On Borrowed Time (1939)  
  An old man and his grandson trap Death in a tree.
Dir: Harold S. Bucquet Cast:  Lionel Barrymore , Sir Cedric Hardwicke , Beulah Bondi . BW-99 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
10:45 AM  Cross Country Romance (1940)  
  A runaway heiress hides in a doctor's trailer for a rollicking trip to San Francisco.
Dir: Frank Woodruff Cast:  Gene Raymond , Wendy Barrie , Hedda Hopper . BW-69 mins, TV-G, 
 
12:00 PM  Come Live With Me (1941)  
  A Viennese refugee weds a struggling author platonically so she can stay in the U.S.
Dir: Clarence Brown Cast:  James Stewart , Hedy Lamarr , Ian Hunter . BW-87 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
1:30 PM  One Foot In Heaven (1941)  
  A minister and his wife cope with the problems of church life in the 20th century.
Dir: Irving Rapper Cast:  Fredric March , Martha Scott , Beulah Bondi . BW-108 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
3:30 PM  Shining Victory (1941)  
  A psychiatrist sacrifices everything for his research.
Dir: Irving Rapper Cast:  James Stephenson , Geraldine Fitzgerald , Donald Crisp . BW-80 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
5:00 PM  Born Yesterday (1950)  
  A newspaper reporter takes on the task of educating a crooked businessman's girlfriend.
Dir: George Cukor Cast:  Judy Holliday , Broderick Crawford , William Holden . BW-102 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
7:00 PM  Night at the Movies: Hollywood Goes to Washington, A (2012)  BW-59 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
8:00 PM  Great Mcginty, The (1940)  
  A hobo rises to town mayor when he hooks up with a crooked political boss.
Dir: Preston Sturges Cast:  Brian Donlevy , Muriel Angelus , Akim Tamiroff . BW-82 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:30 PM  I Married A Witch (1942)  
  A 300-year-old witch wreaks havoc when she falls in love with a young politician.
Dir: René Clair Cast:  Fredric March , Veronica Lake , Robert Benchley . BW-77 mins, TV-G, 
 
11:00 PM  The Born Losers (1967)  
  A Vietnam vet stands alone against a motorcycle gang terrorizing a small town.
Dir: Paul Lewis Cast:  Tom Laughlin , Elizabeth James , Jane Russell . C-113 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
1:00 AM  Wild One, The (1953)  
  Motorcycle-riding delinquents take over a small town.
Dir: Laslo Benedek Cast:  Marlon Brando , Mary Murphy , Robert Keith . BW-79 mins, TV-14, CC, 
 
13 Saturday  
3:00 AM  Mr. Skeffington (1944)  
  A flighty beauty marries a stockbroker for convenience and almost ruins both their lives.
Dir: Vincent Sherman Cast:  Bette Davis , Claude Rains , Walter Abel . BW-146 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
5:30 AM  Crack-Up (1946)  
  An art critic risks his reputation and his life to track down a forgery racket.
Dir: Irving Reis Cast:  Pat O'Brien , Claire Trevor , Herbert Marshall . BW-93 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
7:15 AM  Prehistoric Women (1967)  
  A jungle guide time travels to an era of evil brunettes with blonde slaves.
Dir: Michael Carreras Cast:  Martine Beswick , Edina Ronay , Michael Latimer . C-90 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
9:00 AM  Jungle Jim in the Forbidden Land (1952)  
  The famed explorer leads an anthropologist to a lost civilization of giants.
Dir: Lew Landers Cast:  Johnny Weissmuller , Angela Greene , Jean Willes . BW-65 mins, TV-PG, 
 
10:15 AM  Palm Beach Story, The (1942)  
  To finance her husband's career, a married woman courts an eccentric millionaire.
Dir: Preston Sturges Cast:  Claudette Colbert , Joel McCrea , Mary Astor . BW-88 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
12:00 PM  Sitting Pretty (1948)  
  An efficiency expert tries to prove his methods apply to child rearing.
Dir: Walter Lang Cast:  Robert Young , Maureen O'Hara , Clifton Webb . BW-84 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
1:30 PM  Gandhi (1982)  
  The legendary Indian leader uses peaceful means to free his homeland from British rule.
Dir: Richard Attenborough Cast:  Ben Kingsley , Candice Bergen , John Gielgud . C-191 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox 
 
5:00 PM  Third Man, The (1949)  
  A man's investigation of a friend's death uncovers corruption in post-World War II Vienna.
Dir: Carol Reed Cast:  Joseph Cotten , Alida Valli , Orson Welles . BW-104 mins, TV-14, CC, 
 
7:00 PM  Cry, the Beloved Country (1952)  
  A South African minister travels to Johannesburg to find his missing son.
Dir: Zoltan Korda Cast:  Canada Lee , Sidney Poitier , Charles Carson . BW-108 mins, TV-14, CC, 
 
9:00 PM  Brief Encounter (1945)  
  Two married strangers meet in a train station and fall in love.
Dir: David Lean Cast:  Celia Johnson , Trevor Howard , Stanley Holloway . BW-86 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
10:45 PM  Alexander The Great (1956)  
  Biography of the ancient warrior who conquered the known world.
Dir: Robert Rossen Cast:  Richard Burton , Fredric March , Claire Bloom . C-136 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
1:15 AM  Billy Budd (1962)  
  Adaptation of Herman Melville's classic tale of a ship's captain caught between an innocent young sailor and an 
evil officer. Dir: Peter Ustinov Cast:  Terence Stamp , Peter Ustinov , Robert Ryan . BW-123 mins, TV-G, Letterbox 
 
14 Sunday  
3:30 AM  Deadline at Dawn (1946)  
  An aspiring actress risks her life to clear a sailor charged with murder.
Dir: Harold Clurman Cast:  Susan Hayward , Paul Lukas , Bill Williams . BW-83 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
5:00 AM  Crime in the Streets (1956)  
  A social worker tries to end juvenile crime by getting involved with a street gang.
Dir: Don Siegel Cast:  James Whitmore , Sal Mineo , Mark Rydell . BW-91 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
7:00 AM  Neptune's Daughter (1949)  
  Mistaken identity complicates a polo player's romance with a bathing suit designer.
Dir: Edward Buzzell Cast:  Esther Williams , Red Skelton , Ricardo Montalban . C-93 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
9:00 AM  Lady By Choice (1934)  
  To improve her image, a fan dancer "adopts" an old woman to be her mother.
Dir: David Burton Cast:  Carole Lombard , May Robson , Roger Pryor . BW-76 mins, TV-G, 
 
10:30 AM  My Fair Lady (1964)  
  A phonetics instructor bets that he can pass a street urchin off as a lady.
Dir: George Cukor Cast:  Audrey Hepburn , Rex Harrison , Stanley Holloway . C-172 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
1:30 PM  Mouse That Roared, The (1959)  
  An impoverished nation declares war on the U.S. hoping to lose and score foreign aid.
Dir: Jack Arnold Cast:  Peter Sellers , Jean Seberg , William Hartnell . C-83 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
3:00 PM  Jason And The Argonauts (1963)  
  The legendary hero enlists the help of the gods to steal the golden fleece.
Dir: Don Chaffey Cast:  Todd Armstrong , Nancy Kovack , Gary Raymond . C-104 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:00 PM  Dirty Dozen, The (1967)  
  A renegade officer trains a group of misfits for a crucial mission behind enemy lines.
Dir: Robert Aldrich Cast:  Lee Marvin , Ernest Borgnine , Charles Bronson . C-150 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox  
 
7:45 PM  Five Graves to Cairo (1943)  
  A British corporal goes undercover to infiltrate Field Marshall Rommel's command. 
Dir: Billy Wilder Cast:  Franchot Tone , Anne Baxter , Akim Tamiroff . BW-96 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:30 PM  Legong (Dance of the Virgins) (1935)  
  A Balinese beauty's sister plots to keep her from finding love.
Dir: Henri de la Falaise Cast:  Goesti Poetoe Aloes , Goesti Bagus Mara , Njoman Saplak . C-56 mins, TV-14, 
 
10:30 PM  Unknown, The (1927)  
  In this silent film, an escaped killer pretends to be a sideshow's armless wonder.
Dir: Tod Browning Cast:  Lon Chaney , Norman Kerry , Joan Crawford . BW-50 mins, TV-PG, 
 
11:30 PM  Testament des Dr. Mabuse, Das (1933)  
  A criminal mastermind uses hypnosis to rule the rackets after death.
Dir: Fritz Lang Cast:  Rudolf Klein-Rogge , Gustav Diesel , Otto Wernicke . BW-121 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
1:45 AM  Contraband (1940)  
  While held up in a British port, a Danish sea captain tussles with German spies.
BW-87 mins, TV-PG, 
 
15 Monday  
3:15 AM  Majority of One, A (1961)  
  A Jewish widow falls in love with a Japanese businessman.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast:  Rosalind Russell , Alec Guinness , Ray Danton . C-149 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
6:00 AM  F.B.I. Story, The (1959)  
  A dedicated FBI agent thinks back on the agency's battles against the Klan, organized crime and Communist spies.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast:  James Stewart , Vera Miles , Murray Hamilton . C-149 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
8:45 AM  Home Before Dark (1958)  
  A woman struggles to adjust to her unhappy marriage after time in a mental institution.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast:  Jean Simmons , Dan O'Herlihy , Rhonda Fleming . BW-137 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
11:15 AM  Toward The Unknown (1956)  
  A dishonored pilot who is no longer allowed to fly attempts to clear his name. 
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast:  William Holden , Lloyd Nolan , Virginia Leith . C-115 mins, TV-PG, 
 
1:15 PM  Lovely To Look At (1952)  
  All-star remake of Roberta, with three Broadway producers inheriting a Parisian fashion house.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast:  Kathryn Grayson , Red Skelton , Howard Keel . C-102 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
3:00 PM  Homecoming (1948)  
  A married man's wartime love affair spells trouble when peace comes.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast:  Clark Gable , Lana Turner , Anne Baxter . BW-113 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
5:00 PM  Boys Town (1938)  
  True story of Father Flanagan's fight to build a home for orphaned boys.
Dir: Norman Taurog Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Mickey Rooney , Henry Hull . BW-93 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
6:45 PM  Father Of The Bride (1950)  
  A doting father faces mountains of bills and endless trials when his daughter marries.
Dir: Vincente Minnelli Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Joan Bennett , Elizabeth Taylor . BW-93 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
8:30 PM  Bad Day At Black Rock (1955)  
  A one-armed veteran uncovers small-town secrets when he tries to visit an Asian-American war hero's family.
Dir: John Sturges Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Robert Ryan , Anne Francis . C-82 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
10:00 PM  Old Man and the Sea, The (1958)  
  A Cuban fisherman believes his long dry spell will end when he catches a legendary fish.
Dir: John Sturges Cast:  Felipe Pazos Jr. , Harry Bellaver , Spencer Tracy . C-87 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox  
 
11:30 PM  Captains Courageous (1937)  
  A spoiled rich boy is lost at sea and rescued by a fishing boat, where hard work and responsibility help him 
become a man. Dir: Victor Fleming Cast: Freddie Bartholomew, Spencer Tracy, Lionel Barrymore. BW-117 mins, TV-G, CC 
 
1:30 AM  San Francisco (1936)  
  A beautiful singer and a battling priest try to reform a Barbary Coast saloon owner in the days before the big 
earthquake. Dir: W. S. Van Dyke Cast:  Clark Gable , Jeanette MacDonald , Spencer Tracy . BW-115 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
16 Tuesday  
3:30 AM  Northwest Passage (1940)  
  True story of Rogers' Rangers and their fight to open up new frontiers for Colonial America.
Dir: King Vidor Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Walter Brennan , Robert Young . C-127 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
5:45 AM  Malaya (1949)  
  Two men join forces to smuggle rubber out of occupied Malaya during World War II.
Dir: Richard Thorpe Cast:  Spencer Tracy , James Stewart , Valentina Cortesa . BW-95 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
7:30 AM  Plymouth Adventure (1952)  
  Epic dramatization of the Pilgrims' journey to the new world on the Mayflower.
Dir: Clarence Brown Cast:  Lowell Gilmore , Tommy Ivo , John Dehner . C-106 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:30 AM  Devil At Four O'Clock, The (1961)  
  A drunken missionary and three escaped convicts try to save a group of children from a South Seas volcano.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Frank Sinatra , Kerwin Mathews . C-126 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
11:45 AM  Mountain, The (1956)  
  Brother mountain climbers clash over how to deal with the survivor of a plane crash.
Dir: Edward Dmytryk Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Robert Wagner , Claire Trevor . C-105 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
1:45 PM  Hollywood My Hometown (1965)  
  In this special, Ken Murray hosts his own behind-the-scenes home movies of some of Hollywood's greatest stars.
BW-52 mins, TV-G, 
 
2:45 PM  Summer Place, A (1959)  
  An adulterous couple discovers that their children are sexually involved.
Dir: Delmer Daves Cast:  Richard Egan , Dorothy McGuire , Sandra Dee . C-130 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:00 PM  Eyes In The Night (1942)  
  Blind detective Duncan Maclain gets mixed up with enemy agents and murder when he tries to help an old friend
with a rebellious stepdaughter. Dir: Fred Zinnemann Cast: Edward Arnold, Ann Harding, Donna Reed. BW-80 mins, G, CC 
 
6:30 PM  23 Paces To Baker Street (1956)  
  A blind playwright overhears two kidnappers but can't get the police to believe him.
Dir: Henry Hathaway Cast:  Van Johnson , Vera Miles , Cecil Parker . C-103 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
8:30 PM  Johnny Belinda (1948)  
  A small-town doctor helps a deaf-mute farm girl learn to communicate.
Dir: Jean Negulesco Cast:  Jane Wyman , Lew Ayres , Charles Bickford . BW-102 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
10:30 PM  Miracle Worker, The (1962)  
  True story of the determined teacher who helped Helen Keller overcome deafness and blindness to learn to
communicate. Dir: Arthur Penn Cast:  Anne Bancroft , Patty Duke , Victor Jory . BW-107 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox 
 
12:30 AM  Wait Until Dark (1967)  
  A blind woman fights against drug smugglers who've invaded her home.
Dir: Terence Young Cast:  Audrey Hepburn , Alan Arkin , Richard Crenna . C-108 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
2:30 AM  MGM Parade Show #16 (1955)  
  Nelson Eddy and Jeanette MacDonald perform in a clip from "Maytime"; George Murphy introduces a clip from 
"I'll Cry Tomorrow." Hosted by George Murphy. BW-26 mins, TV-G, 
 
17 Wednesday  
3:00 AM  Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)  
  An idealistic Senate replacement takes on political corruption.
Dir: Frank Capra Cast:  Jean Arthur , James Stewart , Claude Rains . BW-130 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
5:15 AM  You Can't Take It With You (1938)  
  A girl from a family of freethinkers falls for the son of a conservative banker.
Dir: Frank Capra Cast:  Jean Arthur , Lionel Barrymore , James Stewart . BW-126 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
7:30 AM  Lucky Partners (1940)  
  Two strangers who share a sweepstakes ticket take it on the lam.
Dir: Lewis Milestone Cast:  Ronald Colman , Ginger Rogers , Jack Carson . BW-99 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
9:15 AM  Affectionately Yours (1941)  
  A foreign correspondent hurries home to stop his wife from getting a divorce.
Dir: Lloyd Bacon Cast:  Merle Oberon , Dennis Morgan , Rita Hayworth . BW-88 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
11:00 AM  Wrath Of God, The (1972)  
  A bootlegger and a defrocked priest join forces during a bloody Central American revolution.
Dir: Ralph Nelson Cast:  Robert Mitchum , Frank Langella , Rita Hayworth . C-111 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
1:00 PM  Search, The (1948)  
  An American soldier in post-war Europe becomes attached to a homeless child.
Dir: Fred Zinnemann Cast:  Montgomery Clift , Aline MacMahon , Wendell Corey . BW-104 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
3:00 PM  Big Lift, The (1950)  
  Two Air Force sergeants find love while flying the Berlin Airlift.
Dir: George Seaton Cast:  Montgomery Clift , Paul Douglas , Cornell Borchers . BW-118 mins, TV-PG, 
 
5:00 PM  Horror of Dracula (1958)  
  The legendary count tries to turn his enemies' women into his bloodthirsty brides.
Dir: Terence Fisher Cast:  Peter Cushing , Michael Gough , Melissa Stribling . C-81 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox 
 
6:30 PM  Curse of Frankenstein (1957)  
  A scientist's attempts to create life unleash a bloodthirsty monster.
Dir: Terence Fisher Cast:  Peter Cushing , Hazel Court , Robert Urquhart . C-83 mins, TV-14, Letterbox Format 
 
8:00 PM  Mummy, The (1959)  
  A resurrected mummy stalks the archaeologists who defiled his tomb.
Dir: Terence Fisher Cast:  Peter Cushing , Christopher Lee , Yvonne Furneaux . C-88 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox  
 
9:45 PM  Gorgon, The (1964)  
  A mythical monster turns men to stone in a remote European village.
Dir: Terence Fisher Cast:  Peter Cushing , Christopher Lee , Richard Pasco . C-83 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox 
 
11:15 PM  Devil's Bride, The (1968)  
  Small town Satanists lure an innocent brother and sister into their coven.
Dir: Terence Fisher Cast:  Christopher Lee , Charles Gray , Nike Arrighi . C-96 mins, TV-14, Letterbox Format 
 
1:00 AM  Plague of the Zombies, The (1966)  
  A small town noble uses zombies to work his tin mine and kill his enemies.
Dir: John Gilling Cast:  Andre Morell , Diane Clare , Brook Williams . C-90 mins, TV-14, Letterbox Format 
 
18 Thursday  
3:00 AM  MGM Parade Show #16 (1955)  
  Nelson Eddy and Jeanette MacDonald perform in a clip from "Maytime"; George Murphy introduces a clip from 
"I'll Cry Tomorrow." Hosted by George Murphy. BW-26 mins, TV-G, 
 
3:30 AM  Wise Girl (1937)  
  A rich girl plays poor to win over a Greenwich Village artist.
Dir: Leigh Jason Cast:  Miriam Hopkins , Ray Milland , Walter Abel . BW-70 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
4:45 AM  Woman Chases Man (1937)  
  A millionaire hires a lady architect to con the money for a housing project out of his wealthy son.
Dir: John Blystone Cast:  Miriam Hopkins , Joel McCrea , Charles Winninger . BW-69 mins, TV-G, 
 
6:00 AM  Old Maid, The (1939)  
  An unmarried mother gives her illegitimate child to her cousin.
Dir: Edmund Goulding Cast:  Bette Davis , Miriam Hopkins , George Brent . BW-95 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
7:45 AM  Lady With Red Hair (1940)  
  An actress hopes to regain her lost son by making it to the top.
Dir: Kurt Bernhardt Cast:  Miriam Hopkins , Claude Rains , Richard Ainley . BW-78 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
9:15 AM  Virginia City (1940)  
  A rebel spy poses as a wild West dance hall girl.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast:  Errol Flynn , Miriam Hopkins , Randolph Scott . BW-121 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
11:30 AM  Old Acquaintance (1943)  
  Two writers, friends since childhood, fight over their books and lives.
Dir: Vincent Sherman Cast:  Bette Davis , Miriam Hopkins , Gig Young . BW-110 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
1:30 PM  Swordsman Of Siena, The (1962)  
  An adventurer's loyalties are tested when he falls in with rebels in 16th-century Spain.
Dir: Etienne Périer Cast:  Stewart Granger , Sylva Koscina , Christine Kaufmann . C-96 mins, TV-PG, 
 
3:15 PM  Crooked Road, The (1964)  
  A reporter tries to steal a Balkan dictator's secrets and his wife.
Dir: Don Chaffey Cast:  Robert Ryan , Stewart Granger , Nadia Gray . BW-94 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:00 PM  Cinerama Adventure (2002) BW-97 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
7:00 PM  This Is Cinerama (1952) Dir: Michael Todd Cast:  Lowell Thomas , BW-123 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
9:00 PM  Cinerama Adventure (2002) BW-97 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
11:00 PM  How the West Was Won (1962)  
  Three generations of pioneers take part in the forging of the American West.
Dir: John Ford Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Carroll Baker , Lee J. Cobb . C-165 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
2:00 AM  Trail Guide (1952)  
  Two cowhands sign on to protect a wagon train.
Dir: Lesley Selander Cast:  Tim Holt , Linda Douglas , Frank Wilcox . BW-60 mins, TV-G, 
 
19 Friday  
3:00 AM  Crisis (1950)  
  An American doctor gets caught in the middle of a revolution when he's forced to operate on a South American
dictator. Dir: Richard Brooks Cast:  Cary Grant , Jose Ferrer , Paula Raymond . BW-96 mins, TV-G, CC 
 
4:45 AM  Light Touch, The (1952)  
  An art thief tries to double cross his gangster boss.
Dir: Richard Brooks Cast:  Stewart Granger , Pier Angeli , George Sanders . BW-93 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
6:30 AM  Battle Circus (1953)  
  A doctor fights for his life during the Korean War.
Dir: Richard Brooks Cast:  Humphrey Bogart , June Allyson , Keenan Wynn . BW-90 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
8:15 AM  Take the High Ground! (1953)  
  A tough drill sergeant prepares green recruits for service in the Korean War.
Dir: Richard Brooks Cast:  Maurice Jara , Robert Arthur , William Hairston . C-101 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
10:00 AM  Blackboard Jungle (1955)  
  An idealistic teacher confronts the realities of juvenile delinquency.
Dir: Richard Brooks Cast:  Glenn Ford , Anne Francis , Louis Calhern . BW-101 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
11:45 AM  Elmer Gantry (1960)  
  A young drifter finds success as a traveling preacher until his past catches up with him.
Dir: Richard Brooks Cast:  Burt Lancaster , Jean Simmons , Arthur Kennedy . C-147 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox  
 
2:15 PM  Sweet Bird Of Youth (1962)  
  A young gigolo returns to his southern hometown in search of the lost love of his youth.
Dir: Richard Brooks Cast:  Paul Newman , Geraldine Page , Shirley Knight . C-120 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
4:30 PM  MGM Parade Show #16 (1955)  
  Nelson Eddy and Jeanette MacDonald perform in a clip from "Maytime"; George Murphy introduces a clip from 
"I'll Cry Tomorrow." Hosted by George Murphy. BW-26 mins, TV-G 
 
5:00 PM  Face In The Crowd, A (1957)  
  A female television executive turns a folk-singing drifter into a powerful media star.
Dir: Elia Kazan Cast:  Andy Griffith , Patricia Neal , Anthony Franciosa . BW-126 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox 
 
7:15 PM  Glass Key, The (1942)  
  A hired gun and his gangster boss fall out over a woman.
Dir: Stuart Heisler Cast:  Brian Donlevy , Veronica Lake , Alan Ladd . BW-85 mins, TV-14, CC, 
 
8:45 PM  Flamingo Road (1949)  
  A stranded carnival dancer takes on a corrupt political boss when she marries into small-town society.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast:  Joan Crawford , Zachary Scott , Sydney Greenstreet . BW-94 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
10:30 PM  Night at the Movies: Hollywood Goes to Washington, A (2012) BW-59 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
11:30 PM  Super Cops, The (1974)  
  Two rogue cops enlist a streetwalker to help them stop a deadly drug ring.
Dir: Gordon Parks Cast:  Ron Leibman , David Selby , Sheila Frazier . C-93 mins, TV-MA, CC, 
 
1:15 AM  Cops and Robbers (1973)  
  Two police officers turn to crime to augment their pensions. C-89 mins, TV-MA, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
20 Saturday  
3:00 AM  Red Dust (1932)  
  A plantation overseer in Indochina is torn between a married woman and a lady of the evening.
Dir: Victor Fleming Cast:  Clark Gable , Jean Harlow , Gene Raymond . BW-83 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
4:30 AM  Shadow Of A Woman (1946)  
  A woman suspects her husband of plotting to kill his son from a previous marriage.
Dir: Joseph Santley Cast:  Helmut Dantine , Andrea King , William Prince . BW-78 mins, TV-G, 
 
6:00 AM  Isle Of The Dead (1945)  
  The inhabitants of a Balkans island under quarantine fear that one of their number is a vampire.
Dir: Mark Robson Cast:  Boris Karloff, Ellen Drew , Marc Cramer . BW-72 mins, TV-PG, CC 
 
7:15 AM  Revenge of Frankenstein (1958)  
  After escaping execution, a mad scientist moves his experiments to a German hospital.
Dir: Terence Fisher Cast:  Peter Cushing , Francis Matthews , Eunice Gayson . C-90 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:00 AM  Frankenstein Created Woman (1966)  
  Baron Frankenstein puts a wrongly executed man's brain into a beautiful woman's body.
Dir: Terence Fisher Cast:  Peter Cushing , Susan Denberg , Thorley Walters . C-92 mins, TV-14, Letterbox Format 
 
10:45 AM  Diary of a Madman (1963)  
  The body of a French magistrate is taken over by the soul of a murderer.
Dir: Reginald Le Borg Cast:  Vincent Price , Nancy Kovack , Chris Warfield . C-97 mins, TV-14, Letterbox Format 
 
12:30 PM  Birdman Of Alcatraz (1962)  
  True story of Robert Stroud, the prison lifer who became an expert on birds.
Dir: John Frankenheimer Cast:  Burt Lancaster , Karl Malden , Thelma Ritter . BW-149 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox 
 
3:15 PM  Prisoner Of Zenda, The (1952)  
  An Englishman who resembles the king of a small European nation gets mixed up in palace intrigue when his look-
alike is kidnapped. Dir: Richard Thorpe Cast: Stewart Granger, Deborah Kerr, Louis Calhern. C-101 mins, TV-PG, CC 
 
5:00 PM  Camille (1936)  
  In this classic 19th-century romance, a kept woman runs off with a young admirer in search of love and happiness
Dir: George Cukor Cast:  Greta Garbo , Robert Taylor , Lionel Barrymore . BW-109 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
7:00 PM  Gigi (1958)  
  A Parisian girl is raised to be a kept woman but dreams of love and marriage.
Dir: Vincente Minnelli Cast:  Leslie Caron , Maurice Chevalier , Louis Jourdan . C-115 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox 
 
9:00 PM  Madame Du Barry (1934)  
  True story of the legendary courtesan who was mistress to France's King Louis XV.
Dir: William Dieterle Cast:  Dolores Del Rio , Reginald Owen , Victor Jory . BW-79 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
10:30 PM  Tales of Hoffmann, The (1951)  
  A famous writer broods over his three lost loves.
Dir: Michael Powell Cast:  Robert Rounseville , Moira Shearer , Ludmilla Tcherina . C-125 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
12:45 AM  Lola Montes (1955)  
  When she's reduced to appearing in a circus, a notorious beauty thinks back on her past loves.
Dir: Max Ophüls Cast:  Martine Carol , Peter Ustinov , Anton Walbrook . C-115 mins, TV-14, Letterbox Format 
 
21 Sunday  
3:00 AM  Stella Dallas (1937)  
  After divorcing a society man, a small-town woman tries to build a better life for their daughter.
Dir: King Vidor Cast:  Barbara Stanwyck , John Boles , Anne Shirley . BW-106 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
5:00 AM  Claudelle Inglish (1961)  
  A defiant Southern girl marries a poor dirt farmer instead of the wealthy landowner her mother picked out.
Dir: Gordon Douglas Cast:  Diane McBain , Arthur Kennedy , Will Hutchins . BW-99 mins, TV-PG, 
 
7:00 AM  Dear Heart (1964)  
  A middle-aged postmistress falls for an engaged man during a convention in New York.
Dir: Delbert Mann Cast:  Glenn Ford , Geraldine Page , Michael Anderson Jr. BW-114 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:00 AM  Les Miserables (1952)  
  An obsessive policeman relentlessly hunts a man who escaped prison after stealing bread. BW-106 mins, TV-PG, CC 
 
11:00 AM  Pink Panther, The (1964)  
  In the first Inspector Clouseau film, the bumbling French police detective tries to stop a notorious jewel thief from nabbing a princess' diamond.
Dir: Blake Edwards Cast:  David Niven , Peter Sellers , Capucine . C-115 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
1:00 PM  Onionhead (1958)  
  An irresponsible student enlists in the Navy expecting to sit out World War II.
Dir: Norman Taurog Cast:  Andy Griffith , Felicia Farr , Walter Matthau . BW-111 mins, TV-PG, 
 
3:00 PM  Man From Laramie, The (1955)  
  A wandering cowboy gets caught in the rivalry between an aging rancher's sons.
Dir: Anthony Mann Cast:  James Stewart , Arthur Kennedy , Donald Crisp . C-102 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:00 PM  Gulliver's Travels (1939)  
  A human doctor washes ashore on an island inhabited by little people locked in a foolish war.
Dir: Dave Fleischer Cast:  Jessica Dragonette , Lanny Ross , C-76 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
6:30 PM  Mr. Bug Goes to Town (1941)  
  A grasshopper tries to find a new home for his fellow insects.
Dir: Dave Fleischer Cast:  Kenny Gardner , Gwen Williams , Jack Mercer . C-78 mins, TV-G, 
 
8:00 PM  Fudget's Budget (1954)  
  George Fudget tries to get his family to economize. Dir: Robert Cannon, BW-7 mins, TV-G 
         Unicorn in the Garden, The (1953)  
Dir: William T Hurtz, BW-7 mins, TV-PG 
         Gerald McBoing Boing (1951)  
Dir: Robert Cannon, BW-7 mins, TV-G 
         Rooty Toot Toot (1951)  
  On trial for killing a faithless lover, Frankie tries to spin the story in her favor.
Dir: John Hubley, C-8 mins, TV-G, 
         Tell-Tale Heart, The (1953)  
Dir: Ted Parmelle, BW-8 mins, TV-14, 
         Christopher Crumpet (1953)  
  A little boy turns into a chicken whenever he doesn't get his way. Dir: Robert Cannon, BW-7 mins, TV-G 
         Ragtime Bear, The (1949)  
Dir: John Hubley, BW-7 mins, TV-G 
9:00 PM  Lightning Sketches (1907)  
  J. Stuart Blackton, one of the earliest screen cartoonists, draws some ethnic caricatures & an 
animated bottle of wine. BW-2 mins, TV-G, 
         Haunted Hotel (1907)  
  A big-nosed man spends the night in a ghostly inn, where enchanted silverware fixes dinner and a 
terrible troll swallows unwary sleepers. BW-5 mins, TV-G, 
         Artist's Dream (1913)  
  An animated dachshund fools his live-action creator by eating the sausages he has drawn. BW-4 mins, TV-G 
         Inkwell - Trip to Mars (1924)  
BW-6 mins, TV-G 
         Bobby Bumps Starts for School (1917)
Mischievous schoolboy Bobby disobeys his teacher and swings on a dangerous giant school bell. BW-5 mins, TV-G 
         Fireman Save My Child (1919)  
Firemen Mutt and Jeff are called to a burning hotel, where Mutt must rescue a rich lady's "baby" 
while avoiding a monster dog. BW-6 mins, TV-G, 
        Bomb Idea, The (1920)  
  A railroad porter and his boss get a premature Red Scare when a strange visitor seems to be 
carrying a Bolshevik bomb. BW-3 mins, TV-G 
        Scents and nonsense (1926)  
  Krazy Kat tries to help a furrier catch animals to skin. BW-6 mins, TV-G, 
        Springtime (1923)  
  Farmer Al Falfa flirts with cute girls at the beach. BW-5 mins, TV-G, 
        Farmerette, The (1932)  
  All the animals on Farmer Goat's farm are lazy and unproductive until a visiting flapper introduces 
them to jazz. BW-7 mins, TV-G, 
        Down on Phoney Farm (1915)  
  In his rare, recently rediscovered debut appearance, Paul Terry's Farmer Al Falfa develops a 
plant that grows beer, then tests the product on his cow. BW-3 mins, TV-G, 
 
10:00 PM  Adventures of Prince Achmed, The (1927)  
  This silent silhouetted animation is based on the Arabian Nights' tales. Dir: Lotte Reiniger. BW-66 mins, TV-G 
 
11:15 PM  Carnival of Sinners (1947)  
  A magic talisman grants a man whatever he wishes for but after a year, he has to pay for it. BW-81 mins, TV-PG 
 
12:45 AM  Missing Witnesses (1937)  
  Government investigators take on a powerful protection racket.
Dir: William Clemens Cast:  John Litel , Dick Purcell , Jean Dale . BW-61 mins, TV-G, 
 
2:00 AM  Bullets For O'Hara (1941)  
  A gangster's wife helps the FBI nail her husband.
Dir: William K. Howard Cast:  Joan Perry , Roger Pryor , Anthony Quinn . BW-50 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
22 Monday  
3:00 AM  Quality Street (1937)  
  A woman masquerades as her own niece to get back at a neglectful suitor.
Dir: George Stevens Cast:  Katharine Hepburn , Franchot Tone , Eric Blore . BW-83 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
4:30 AM  Man Who Found Himself, The (1937)  
  A determined nurse puts a cocky surgeon back on track.
Dir: Lew Landers Cast:  John Beal , Joan Fontaine , Philip Huston . BW-67 mins, TV-PG, 
 
5:45 AM  You Can't Beat Love (1937)  
  An eccentric playboy tries politics only to get mixed up with the mayor's daughter.
Dir: Christy Cabanne Cast:  Preston Foster , Joan Fontaine , Herbert Mundin . BW-62 mins, TV-G, 
 
7:00 AM  Sky Giant (1938)  
  A young flyer fights to win his father's respect while vying with dad's best friend for a young woman's heart.
Dir: Lew Landers Cast:  Richard Dix , Chester Morris , Joan Fontaine . BW-81 mins, TV-G, 
 
8:30 AM  Constant Nymph, The (1943)  
  A composer finds inspiration in his wife's romantic cousin.
Dir: Edmund Goulding Cast:  Charles Boyer , Joan Fontaine , Alexis Smith . BW-112 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
10:30 AM  Born To Be Bad (1950)  
  An ambitious girl steals a rich husband but keeps her lover on the side.
Dir: Nicholas Ray Cast:  Joan Fontaine , Robert Ryan , Zachary Scott . BW-90 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
12:15 PM  Bigamist, The (1953)  
  A woman discovers her husband has another family in another city.
Dir: Ida Lupino Cast:  Joan Fontaine , Ida Lupino , Edmund Gwenn . BW-79 mins, TV-PG, 
 
1:45 PM  Beyond A Reasonable Doubt (1956)  
  A novelist frames himself for murder to prove the fallibility of circumstantial evidence.
Dir: Fritz Lang Cast:  Dana Andrews , Joan Fontaine , Sidney Blackmer . BW-80 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
3:15 PM  Until They Sail (1957)  
  Four sisters in New Zealand fall for Allied sailors en route to World War II.
Dir: Robert Wise Cast:  Jean Simmons , Joan Fontaine , Paul Newman . BW-95 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:00 PM  Woman of the Year (1942)  
  Opposites distract when a sophisticated political columnist falls for a sportswriter.
Dir: George Stevens Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Katharine Hepburn , Fay Bainter . BW-114 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
7:00 PM  Without Love (1945)  
  A World War II housing shortage inspires a widow to propose a marriage of convenience with an inventor.
Dir: Harold S. Bucquet Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Katharine Hepburn , Lucille Ball . BW-111 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:00 PM  Adam's Rib (1949)  
  Husband-and-wife lawyers argue opposite sides in a sensational women's rights case.
Dir: George Cukor Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Katharine Hepburn , Judy Holliday . BW-101 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
11:00 PM  Pat And Mike (1952)  
  Romance blooms between a female athlete and her manager.
Dir: George Cukor Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Katharine Hepburn , Aldo Ray . BW-95 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
12:45 AM  Keeper Of The Flame (1942)  
  A reporter digs into the secret life of a recently deceased political hero.
Dir: George Cukor Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Katharine Hepburn , Richard Whorf . BW-101 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
2:30 AM  Sea Of Grass, The (1947)  
  Husband-and-wife ranchers take opposite sides in a range war.
Dir: Elia Kazan Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Katharine Hepburn , Robert Walker . BW-124 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
23 Tuesday  
4:45 AM  Spencer Tracy Legacy, The (1987)  
  Katharine Hepburn pays tribute to one of the screen's most natural actors, Spencer Tracy.
Dir: David Heeley Cast:  Katharine Hepburn , Elizabeth Taylor , Frank Sinatra . C-87 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
6:30 AM  A Guy Named Joe (1943)  
  A downed World War II pilot becomes the guardian angel for his successor in love and war.
Dir: Victor Fleming Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Irene Dunne , Van Johnson . BW-120 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
8:45 AM  Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944)  
  General Jimmy Doolittle trains American troops for the first airborne attacks on Japan.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast:  Van Johnson , Robert Walker , Tim Murdock . BW-138 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
11:30 AM  Seventh Cross, The (1944)  
  Seven men escape from a concentration camp and fight their way to freedom.
Dir: Fred Zinnemann Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Signe Hasso , Hume Cronyn . BW-112 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
1:30 PM  Father's Little Dividend (1951)  
  In this sequel to Father of the Bride, a doting father faces a series of comic trials when his daughter has 
her first child. Dir: Vincente Minnelli Cast: Spencer Tracy, Joan Bennett, Elizabeth Taylor. BW-81 mins, TV-G, CC 
 
3:00 PM  Actress, The (1953)  
  True story of Ruth Gordon's early struggles on the road to stage stardom.
Dir: George Cukor Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Jean Simmons , Teresa Wright . BW-91 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
5:00 PM  Child Is Waiting, A (1963)  
  An emotionally fragile woman takes a job teaching mentally handicapped children.
Dir: John Cassavetes Cast:  Burt Lancaster , Judy Garland , Gena Rowlands . BW-104 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox 
 
7:00 PM  Mandy (1952)  
  The parents of a young girl born deaf and mute hire a special teacher to help her speak. 
Dir: Alexander Mackendrick Cast:  Jack Hawkins , Mandy Miller , Phyllis Calvert . BW-89 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:00 PM  Of Mice and Men (1939)  
  A drifter and his slow-witted pal try to make their way in the West.
Dir: Lewis Milestone Cast:  Burgess Meredith , Betty Field , Lon Chaney Jr. BW-106 mins, TV-14, CC, 
 
11:00 PM  Charly (1968)  
  Scientists turn a mentally challenged man into a genius.
Dir: Ralph Nelson Cast:  Cliff Robertson , Claire Bloom , Lilia Skala . C-103 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
1:00 AM  Light In The Piazza (1962)  
  A woman's efforts to marry off her daughter are hindered by a family secret.
Dir: Guy Green Cast:  Olivia de Havilland , Rossano Brazzi , Yvette Mimieux . C-102 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox 
 
24 Wednesday  
3:00 AM  Circle, The (1925)  
  A wife on the verge of leaving her husband she meets the mother who deserted him years earlier.
Dir: Frank Borzage Cast:  Eleanor Boardman , Malcolm McGregor , Alec Francis . BW-66 mins, TV-PG, 
 
4:15 AM  Magician, The (1926)  
  A devil worshiper tries to seduce a young innocent.
Dir: Rex Ingram Cast:  Alice Terry , Paul Wegener , Ivan Petrovich . BW-79 mins, TV-14, 
 
5:45 AM  Letter, The (1929)  
  A planter's wife shoots a neighbor, but tells conflicting stories of what happened.
Dir: Jean De Limur Cast:  Jeanne Eagels , O. P. Heggie , Reginald Owen . BW-60 mins, TV-PG, 
 
7:00 AM  Strictly Unconventional (1930)  
  A woman looks up her philandering mother-in-law for advice on adultery .
Dir: David Burton Cast:  Catherine Dale Owen , Paul Cavanagh , Tyrrell Davis . BW-55 mins, TV-G, 
 
8:00 AM  Rain (1932)  
  A missionary tries to reform a streetwalker trapped on a Pacific island.
Dir: Lewis Milestone Cast:  Frederic Howard , Ben Hendricks , William Gargan . BW-94 mins, TV-G, 
 
9:45 AM  Our Betters (1933)  
  An American heiress marries into the British nobility.
Dir: George Cukor Cast:  Constance Bennett , Violet Kemble-Cooper , Phoebe Foster . BW-83 mins, TV-PG, 
 
11:15 AM  Isle Of Fury (1936)  
  A man on the run in the South Seas gets caught up in a romantic triangle.
Dir: Frank McDonald Cast:  Humphrey Bogart , Margaret Lindsay , Donald Woods . BW-60 mins, TV-G, 
 
12:30 PM  Dirty Gertie From Harlem U.S.A. (1946)  
  A lady band leader leaves a string of jilted men in her wake.
Dir: Spencer Williams Cast:  Francine Everett , Don Wilson , Kathrine Moore . BW-60 mins, TV-G, 
 
1:45 PM  Trio (1950)  
  W. Somerset Maugham introduces three more of his stories about human foibles.
Dir: Ken Annakin Cast:  James Hayter , Kathleen Harrison , Felix Aylmer . BW-92 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
3:30 PM  Encore (1951)  
  Three stories by W. Somerset Maugham reveal the strangeness of the human character.
Dir: Harold French Cast:  Glynis Johns , Nigel Patrick , Kay Walsh . BW-89 mins, TV-PG, 
 
5:00 PM  Raven, The (1963)  
  A widowed sorcerer discovers his late wife is alive and living with his mortal enemy.
Dir: Roger Corman Cast:  Vincent Price, Peter Lorre, Boris Karloff. C-86 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
6:45 PM  Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932)  
  A mad doctor tries to mix human and gorilla blood with deadly results.
Dir: Robert Florey, Cast:  Sidney Fox, Bela Lugosi, Leon Waycoff. BW-61 mins, TV-PG, CC 
 
8:00 PM  Black Cat, The (1934)  
  A Satanist faces off with the vengeful man whose wife and daughter he has stolen.
Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer Cast: Karloff, Bela Lugosi, David Manners . BW-65 mins, TV-PG, 
 
9:30 PM  Fall Of The House Of Usher, The (1949)  
  An old friend tries to keep Roderick Usher from succumbing to the family curse.
Dir: Ivan Barnett Cast:  Robert Wolard , Connie Goodwin , Tony Powell-Bristow . BW-70 mins, TV-14, CC, 
 
10:45 PM  TELL-TALE HEART (1941)  
BW-20 mins, TV-PG 
 
11:15 PM  Spirits of the Dead (1969)  
  This film comprises three supernatural tales based on the works of Edgar Allan Poe.
Dir: Roger Vadim Cast:  Vincent Price , Jane Fonda , Peter Fonda . C-121 mins, TV-14, Letterbox Format 
 
1:30 AM  Dead Men Walk (1943)  
  A small-town doctor's twin returns from the grave seeking vengeance. Dir: Sam Newfield 
Cast:  George Zucco , Mary Carlisle , Nedrick Young . BW-63 mins, TV-PG, 
 
25 Thursday  
3:00 AM  Texas Carnival (1951)  
  A penniless carnival worker runs up a mountain of debts when he's mistaken for a millionaire.
Dir: Charles Walters Cast:  Esther Williams , Red Skelton , Howard Keel . C-77 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
4:30 AM  Bundle Of Joy (1956)  
  A shop girl is mistaken for the mother of a foundling. Dir: Norman Taurog 
Cast:  Eddie Fisher , Debbie Reynolds , Adolphe Menjou . C-98 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
6:15 AM  Meet The People (1944)  
  A fading stage star tries to revive her career by taking a job in a shipyard.
Dir: Charles Riesner Cast:  Lucille Ball , Dick Powell , Virginia O'Brien . BW-100 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
8:15 AM  She's Working Her Way Through College (1952)  
  A professor helps a burlesque queen get a college education.
Dir: Bruce Humberstone Cast:  Virginia Mayo , Ronald Reagan , Gene Nelson . C-101 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
10:15 AM  Opposite Sex, The (1956)  
  In this musical remake of The Women, a happily married singer lets her catty friends convince her to file 
for divorce. Dir: David Miller, Cast: June Allyson, Joan Collins, Dolores Gray. C-117 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox 
 
12:15 PM  Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953)  
  Two singers work their way to Paris, enjoying the company of eligible men they meet along the way.
Dir: Howard Hawks Cast:  Jane Russell , Marilyn Monroe , Charles Coburn . C-91 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
2:00 PM  French Line, The (1954)  
  A Texas heiress masquerades as a model in hopes of finding true love.
Dir: Lloyd Bacon Cast:  Jane Russell , Gilbert Roland , Arthur Hunnicutt . C-101 mins, TV-G, 
 
4:00 PM  Night at the Movies: Hollywood Goes to Washington, A (2012)  
  BW-59 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:00 PM  All the King's Men (1949)  
  A backwoods politician rises to the top only to become corrupted.
Dir: Robert Rossen Cast:  Broderick Crawford , John Ireland , Joanne Dru . BW-110 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
7:00 PM  It Happened One Night (1934)  
  A newspaperman tracks a runaway heiress on a madcap cross-country tour.
Dir: Frank Capra Cast:  Clark Gable , Claudette Colbert , Walter Connolly . BW-105 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:00 PM  My Fair Lady (1964)  
  A phonetics instructor bets that he can pass a street urchin off as a lady.
Dir: George Cukor Cast:  Audrey Hepburn , Rex Harrison , Stanley Holloway . C-172 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
12:00 AM  North By Northwest (1959)  
  An advertising man is mistaken for a spy, triggering a deadly cross-country chase.

Dir: Alfred Hitchcock Cast: Cary Grant, Eva Marie Saint, James Mason. C-136 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox  
 
2:30 AM  MGM Parade Show #16 (1955)  
  Nelson Eddy and Jeanette MacDonald perform in a clip from "Maytime"; George Murphy introduces a clip from 
"I'll Cry Tomorrow." Hosted by George Murphy. BW-26 mins, TV-G, 
 
26 Friday  
3:00 AM  Day's Pleasure, A (1919)  
  In this silent short, a man's attempts to give his family a day out are complicated by their dilapidated car.
Dir: Charles Chaplin Cast:  Charles Chaplin , Edna Purviance , Jackie Coogan . BW-18 mins, TV-G, 
 
3:30 AM  Kid, The (1921)  
  In this silent comedy, an adoptive father schemes to keep his son.
Dir: Charles Chaplin Cast:  Jackie Coogan , Edna Purviance , Carl Miller . BW-53 mins, TV-G, 
 
4:30 AM  Oliver Twist (1922)  
  A young orphan falls in with a man training children to be thieves. Dir: Frank Lloyd 
Cast: Jackie Coogan, Lon Chaney, Gladys Brockwell. BW-74 mins, TV-PG, 
 
6:00 AM  Rag Man, The (1925)  
  In this silent film, a runaway orphan helps a junk dealer make his fortune.
Dir: Edward F. Cline Cast:  Lydia Yeamans Titus , Ethel Wales , Robert Edeson . BW-68 mins, TV-G, 
 
7:15 AM  Jungle Cavalcade (1941)  
  Compilation of footage from Frank Buck's three films about his adventures capturing animals for 
the world's zoos. Dir: Armand Denis, Cast:  Frank Buck, BW-78 mins, TV-PG, 
 
8:45 AM  Jungle Book, The (1942)  
  A boy raised by wolves adjusts to life among humans. Dir: Zoltan Korda 
Cast:  Sabu , Joseph Calleia , John Qualen . C-106 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
10:45 AM  Call of the Jungle (1944)  
  An amateur detective in the South Seas tries to track down a pair of jewel thieves.
Dir: Phil Rosen Cast:  Ann Corio , James Bush , Claudia Dell . BW-60 mins, TV-PG, 
 
12:00 PM  Jungle Jim (1948)  
  The famed explorer tries to protect a lady scientist searching the jungle for a polio cure.
Dir: William Berke Cast:  Johnny Weissmuller , Virginia Grey , George Reeves . BW-72 mins, TV-PG, 
 
1:15 PM  Jungle Manhunt (1951)  
  Jungle Jim searches for a famous football player lost in the jungle.
Dir: Lew Landers Cast:  Johnny Weissmuller , Bob Waterfield , Sheila Ryan . BW-66 mins, TV-PG, 
 
2:30 PM  Jungle Jim in the Forbidden Land (1952)  
  The famed explorer leads an anthropologist to a lost civilization of giants.
Dir: Lew Landers Cast:  Johnny Weissmuller , Angela Greene , Jean Willes . BW-65 mins, TV-PG, 
 
3:45 PM  Jungle Gents (1954)  
  The Bowery Boys go diamond hunting in Africa.
Dir: Edward Bernds Cast:  Leo Gorcey , Huntz Hall , Bernard Gorcey . BW-63 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
5:00 PM  Advise & Consent (1962)  
  A controversial presidential nomination threatens the careers of several prominent politicians.

Dir: Otto Preminger Cast:  Henry Fonda , Charles Laughton , Don Murray . BW-138 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
7:30 PM  All The President's Men (1976)  
  Two Washington Post reporters investigate the Watergate break-in that ended Nixon's presidency.
Dir: Alan J. Pakula Cast:  Dustin Hoffman , Robert Redford , Jason Robards Jr. C-138 mins, TV-MA, CC, Letterbox 
 
10:00 PM  Seven Days In May (1964)  
  An American military officer discovers his superiors are planning a military coup.
Dir: John Frankenheimer Cast:  Burt Lancaster , Kirk Douglas , Fredric March . BW-118 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox 
 
12:15 AM  Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story (2007)  
  The last great American showman, producer-director William Castle used outrageous hype to sell his low-budget
horror films. Dir: Jeffrey Schwarz, Cast: Terry Castle, John Waters, Joe Dante. C-82 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox 
 
1:45 AM  Macabre (1958)  
  A doctor's daughter is kidnapped and buried alive, and he is given just five hours to find and rescue her.
Dir: William Castle Cast:  William Prince , Philip Tonge , Jonathan Kidd . BW-71 mins, TV-PG 
 
27 Saturday  
3:00 AM  Devil Doll, The (1936)  
  A Devil's Island escapee shrinks murderous slaves and sells them to his victims as dolls.
Dir: Tod Browning Cast:  Lionel Barrymore , Maureen O'Sullivan , Frank Lawton . BW-78 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
4:30 AM  Bedlam (1946)  
  When an actress tries to reform an asylum, its corrupt keeper (Karloff) has her committed.
Dir: Mark Robson Cast: Boris Karloff, Anna Lee, Billy House. BW-79 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
6:00 AM  Cat People (1942)  
  A newlywed fears that an ancient curse will turn her into a bloodthirsty beast.
Dir: Jacques Tourneur Cast:  Simone Simon , Tom Conway , Jane Randolph . BW-73 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
7:15 AM  Dracula, Prince of Darkness (1966)  
  Four travelers unwittingly revive the bloodsucking count.
Dir: Terence Fisher Cast:  Christopher Lee , Barbara Shelley , Andrew Keir . C-90 mins, TV-14, Letterbox Format 
 
9:00 AM  Dracula Has Risen From the Grave (1969)  
  Dracula goes after the niece of the monsignor who destroyed his castle.
Dir: Freddie Francis Cast:  Christopher Lee , Rupert Davies , Veronica Carlson . C-92 mins, TV-14, Letterbox  
 
11:00 AM  A Night at the Movies: The Horrors of Stephen King (2011)  
  Author Stephen King discusses the various types of horror films and why they are so popular with moviegoers.
C-58 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
12:15 PM  Village Of The Damned (1960)  
  After a mysterious blackout, inhabitants of a village give birth to emotionless, super-powered offspring.
Dir: Wolf Rilla Cast:  George Sanders , Barbara Shelley , Martin Stephens . BW-77 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox 
 
1:45 PM  House Of Wax (1953)  
  A scarred sculptor re-populates his ravaged wax museum with human corpses. Dir: Andre DeToth 
Cast:  Vincent Price , Frank Lovejoy , Phyllis Kirk . C-88 mins, TV-PG, 
 
3:30 PM  Hound Of The Baskervilles, The (1959)  
  Sherlock Holmes investigates the haunting of an isolated British estate by a murderous canine.
Dir: Terence Fisher Cast:  Peter Cushing , Andre Morell , Christopher Lee . C-87 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:00 PM  Diabolique (1955)  
  A cruel man's wife and lover plot to kill him. Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot 
Cast:  Paul Meurisse , Vera Clouzot , Simone Signoret . BW-116 mins, TV-MA, 
 
7:00 PM  Games (1967)  
  A mysterious woman inserts herself into a rich young couple's strange pranks and questionable jokes. 
Dir: Curtis Harrington Cast:  Simone Signoret , James Caan , Katharine Ross . C-100 mins, TV-14, Letterbox Format 
 
9:00 PM  What's The Matter With Helen? (1971)  
  After their sons are convicted of murder, two women relocate to Hollywood to start a talent school.
Dir: Curtis Harrington Cast:  Debbie Reynolds , Shelley Winters , Dennis Weaver . C-101 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox 
 
11:00 PM  I Bury The Living (1958)  
  A cemetery keeper thinks he can mark people for death. Dir: Albert Band 
Cast:  Richard Boone , Theodore Bikel , Peggy Maurer . BW-77 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
12:30 AM  Tormented (1960)  
  A composer is haunted by the ghost of the former lover he let die. Dir: Bert I. Gordon 
Cast:  Richard Carlson , Susan Gordon , Lugene Sanders . BW-75 mins, TV-PG, 
 
2:00 AM  Witness To Murder (1954)  
  A woman fights to convince the police that she witnessed a murder.
Dir: Roy Rowland Cast:  Barbara Stanwyck , George Sanders , Gary Merrill . BW-82 mins, TV-PG 
 
28 Sunday  
3:30 AM  D.O.A. (1950)  
  The victim of a slow-acting poison tracks down his own killer.
Dir: Rudolph Maté Cast:  Edmond O'Brien , Pamela Britton , Luther Adler . BW-84 mins, TV-14, CC, 
 
5:00 AM  Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949)  
  An ambitious young man sets out to kill everyone who stands between him and a fortune.
Dir: Robert Hamer Cast:  Alec Guinness , Dennis Price , Joan Greenwood . BW-106 mins, TV-PG, 
 
7:00 AM  Hobson's Choice (1954)  
  A widower father fights to control the lives of his three strong-willed daughters.
Dir: David Lean Cast:  Charles Laughton , John Mills , Brenda De Banzie . BW-108 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
9:00 AM  Mary, Mary (1963)  
  A man on the verge of divorce is shocked by wife's glamorous makeover.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast:  Debbie Reynolds , Barry Nelson , Michael Rennie . BW-126 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox  
 
11:15 AM  Sullivan's Travels (1941)  
  A filmmaker masquerades as a hobo to get in touch with the little people.
Dir: Preston Sturges Cast:  Joel McCrea , Veronica Lake , Robert Warwick . BW-91 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
1:00 PM  Cincinnati Kid, The (1965)  
  Card sharps try to deal with personal problems during a big game in New Orleans.
Dir: Norman Jewison Cast:  Steve McQueen , Edward G. Robinson , Ann-Margret . C-103 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox 
 
3:00 PM  Knights Of The Round Table (1953)  
  Queen Guinevere is torn between love for her husband and Sir Lancelot.
Dir: Richard Thorpe Cast:  Robert Taylor , Ava Gardner , Mel Ferrer . C-116 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:00 PM  20 Million Miles To Earth (1957)  
  A crashed spaceship unleashes a rapidly growing monster from Venus.
Dir: Nathan Juran Cast:  William Hopper , Joan Taylor , Frank Puglia . BW-83 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
6:30 PM  Earth Vs. The Flying Saucers (1956)  
  Space invaders attack the nation's capital.
Dir: Fred F. Sears Cast:  Hugh Marlowe , Joan Taylor , Donald Curtis . BW-84 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
8:00 PM  First Men in the Moon (1964)  
  A scientist's experimental space craft puts him in the path of an intergalactic invasion.
Dir: Nathan Juran Cast:  Edward Judd , Lionel Jeffries , Martha Hyer . C-103 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
10:00 PM  Phantom of the Opera (1925)  
  In this silent film, a hideously deformed man haunts the sewers beneath the Paris Opera.
Dir: Rupert Julian Cast: Lon Chaney, Mary Philbin, Norman Kerry. BW-90 mins, TV-G 
 
11:45 PM  M (1931)  
  The mob sets out to catch a child killer whose crimes are attracting too much police attention. Dir: Fritz Lang
Cast: Peter Lorre, Otto Wernicke, Gustaf Grundgens. BW-111 mins, TV-14 
 
1:30 AM  Hotel Berlin (1945)  
  During World War II's final days, people with a variety of problems converge on a Berlin hotel.
Dir: Peter Godfrey Cast:  Faye Emerson , Helmut Dantine , Raymond Massey . BW-98 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
29 Monday  
3:15 AM  Allegheny Uprising (1939)  
  Colonial settlers fight the corrupt British in the days before the American Revolution.
Dir: William A. Seiter Cast:  Claire Trevor , John Wayne , George Sanders . BW-81 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
4:45 AM  Saint In London, The (1939)  
  The Saint's investigation of a counterfeiting ring uncovers a nest of spies.
Dir: John Paddy Carstairs Cast:  George Sanders , Sally Gray , David Burns . BW-72 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
6:00 AM  Saint Takes Over, The (1940)  
  Reformed jewel thief Simon Templar tries to help a police inspector who's been framed on bribery charges.
Dir: Jack Hively Cast:  George Sanders , Wendy Barrie , Jonathan Hale . BW-70 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
7:15 AM  Saint's Double Trouble, The (1940)  
  Reformed jewel thief Simon Templer lands in hot water when a look-alike smuggles stolen goods out of Egypt.
Dir: Jack Hively Cast:  George Sanders , Helene Whitney , Jonathan Hale . BW-67 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
8:30 AM  Date with the Falcon, A (1941)  
  The gentleman detective postpones his wedding to find a cache of stolen diamonds.
Dir: Irving Reis Cast:  George Sanders , Wendy Barrie , James Gleason . BW-63 mins, TV-G, 
 
9:45 AM  Falcon's Brother, The (1942)  
  A gentlemanly detective calls on his brother to help him stop the Nazis from assassinating a key diplomat.
Dir: Stanley Logan Cast:  George Sanders , Tom Conway , Jane Randolph . BW-63 mins, TV-G, 
 
11:00 AM  Gay Falcon, The (1942)  
  A society sleuth tries to break up an insurance scam.
Dir: Irving Reis Cast:  George Sanders , Wendy Barrie , Allen Jenkins . BW-67 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
12:15 PM  Her Cardboard Lover (1942)  
  A flirt tries to make her fiance jealous by hiring a gigolo.
Dir: George Cukor Cast:  Norma Shearer , Robert Taylor , George Sanders . BW-93 mins, TV-PG, 
 
2:00 PM  Appointment in Berlin (1943)  
  A British secret agent poses as a radio personality for the Nazi's. 
Dir: Alfred E. Green Cast:  George Sanders , Marguerite Chapman , Onslow Stevens . BW-77 mins, TV-PG, 
 
3:30 PM  Assignment - Paris (1952)  
  An international correspondent digs up evidence of a Communist conspiracy. BW-84 mins, TV-G, 
 
5:00 PM  Inherit The Wind (1960)  
  In the twenties, a schoolteacher creates a national furor when he breaks the law against teaching evolution.
Dir: Stanley Kramer Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Fredric March , Gene Kelly . BW-128 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
7:15 PM  Judgment At Nuremberg (1961)  
  An aging American judge presides over the trial of Nazi war criminals.
Dir: Stanley Kramer Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Burt Lancaster , Richard Widmark . BW-179 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox  
 
10:30 PM  Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967)  
  An aging couple's liberal principles are tested when their daughter announces her engagement to a black doctor.
Dir: Stanley Kramer Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Sidney Poitier , Katharine Hepburn . C-108 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox  
 
12:30 AM  It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)  
  A group of greedy clowns tears up the countryside in search of buried treasure.
Dir: Stanley Kramer Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Milton Berle , Sid Caesar . C-159 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
30 Tuesday  
3:30 AM  Cass Timberlane (1947)  
  An aging judge creates a scandal when he marries a younger woman from the wrong side of the tracks.
Dir: George Sidney Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Lana Turner , Zachary Scott . BW-119 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
5:30 AM  Edward, My Son (1949)  
  A possessive father destroys anyone who threatens his plans for his son.
Dir: George Cukor Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Deborah Kerr , Ian Hunter . BW-113 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
7:30 AM  People Against O'Hara, The (1951)  
  A defense attorney jeopardizes his career to save his client.
Dir: John Sturges Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Pat O'Brien , Diana Lynn . BW-102 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:15 AM  Last Hurrah, The (1958)  
  A political boss faces changing times as he runs for re-election.
Dir: John Ford Cast:  Spencer Tracy , Jeffrey Hunter , Dianne Foster . BW-121 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
11:30 AM  Hell to Eternity (1960)  
  A young man adopted by Japanese-Americans becomes a hero in World War II.
Dir: Phil Karlson Cast:  Jeffrey Hunter , David Janssen , Vic Damone . BW-132 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
1:45 PM  King of Kings (1961)  
  Epic retelling of Christ's life and the effects of his teachings on those around him.
Dir: Nicholas Ray Cast:  Jeffrey Hunter , Siobhan McKenna , Robert Ryan . C-160 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:00 PM  Unknown, The (1927)  
  In this silent film, an escaped killer pretends to be a sideshow's armless wonder.
Dir: Tod Browning Cast:  Lon Chaney, Norman Kerry, Joan Crawford. BW-50 mins, TV-PG 
 
6:15 PM  Freaks (1932)  
  A lady trapeze artist violates the code of the side show when she plots to murder her midget husband.
Dir: Tod Browning Cast:  Wallace Ford , Leila Hyams , Olga Baclanova . BW-62 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
7:30 PM  Bedlam (1946)  
  When an actress tries to reform an asylum, its corrupt keeper (Karloff) has her committed. Dir: Mark Robson 
Cast:  Boris Karloff, Anna Lee, Billy House. BW-79 mins, TV-PG, CC 
 
9:00 PM  One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975)  
  A small-time criminal fakes insanity in hopes of doing easy time in a mental hospital.
Dir: Milos Forman Cast:  Jack Nicholson , Louise Fletcher , William Redfield . C-134 mins, TV-MA, CC, Letterbox 
 
11:30 PM  Snake Pit, The (1948)  
  A young woman tries to recover her sanity in a corrupt mental institution.
Dir: Anatole Litvak Cast:  Olivia deHavilland , Mark Stevens , Leo Genn . BW-108 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
1:30 AM  Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)  
  A dowager tries to buy a lobotomy to silence the woman who witnessed her son's murder. Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz 
Cast:  Elizabeth Taylor , Katharine Hepburn , Montgomery Clift . BW-114 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
31 Wednesday  
3:30 AM  London After Midnight (1927)  
  In this silent film, vampires are suspected in an unsolved murder.
Dir: Tod Browning Cast:  Lon Chaney , Marceline Day , Henry B. Walthall . BW-47 mins, TV-PG, 
 
4:30 AM  Ghoul, The (1933)  
  An ancient Egyptian returns to punish those who violated his tomb.
Dir: T. Hayes Hunter Cast:  Boris Karloff , Cedric Hardwicke , Ernest Thesiger . BW-81 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
6:00 AM  House Of Dark Shadows (1970)  
  A vampire seeks a cure so he can wed the reincarnation of his lost love.
Dir: Dan Curtis Cast:  Jonathan Frid , Joan Bennett , Grayson Hall . C-97 mins, TV-14, 
 
8:00 AM  Repulsion (1965)  
  Strange dreams haunt a beautiful young woman left alone in her apartment.
Dir: Roman Polanski Cast:  Catherine Deneuve , Ian Hendry , John Fraser . BW-105 mins, TV-PG, 
 
10:00 AM  Dementia 13 (1963)  
  Members of an Irish family are being killed off by one of their own who wishes to inherit the family fortune.
Dir: Francis Coppola Cast:  William Campbell , Luana Anders , Bart Patton . BW-75 mins, TV-14, Letterbox Format 
 
11:30 AM  Last Man On Earth (1964)  
  A deadly virus turns most of the world's population into blood-drinking ghouls.
Dir: Sidney Salkow Cast:  Vincent Price , Franca Bettoja , Emma Danieli . BW-87 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
1:00 PM  Devil Bat, The (1940)  
  A mad scientist trains killer bats to respond to a special scent.
Dir: Jean Yarbrough Cast:  Bela Lugosi, Suzanne Kaaren, Dave O'Brien. BW-68 mins, TV-PG, 
 
2:15 PM  White Zombie (1932)  
  A zombie master menaces newlyweds on a Haitian plantation. Dir: Victor Halperin 
Cast:  Bela Lugosi, Madge Bellamy, Joseph Cawthorn. BW-67 mins, TV-PG 
 
3:30 PM  Body Snatcher, The (1945)  
  To continue his medical experiments, a doctor buys corpses from a grave robber.
Dir: Robert Wise Cast:  Boris Karloff, Bela Lugosi, Henry Daniell. BW-78 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
5:00 PM  Frankenstein (1931)  
  A crazed scientist creates a living being from body parts, not realizing it has a madman's brain.
Dir: James Whale Cast:  Colin Clive , Mae Clarke , John Boles . BW-70 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
6:30 PM  Son Of Frankenstein (1939)  
  The legendary scientist's son is tempted to resume his father's horrible experiments.
Dir: Rowland V. Lee Cast:  Basil Rathbone, Boris Karloff, Bela Lugosi. BW-99 mins, TV-PG, CC 
 
8:15 PM  Wolf Man, The (1941)  
  A British nobleman undergoes a startling transformation when he's bitten by a gypsy werewolf.
Dir: George Waggner Cast:  Claude Rains , Warren William , Ralph Bellamy . BW-70 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:30 PM  The Mummy (1932)  
  An Egyptian mummy returns to life to stalk the reincarnation of his lost love.
Dir: Karl Freund Cast:  Boris Karloff, Zita Johann, David Manners. BW-73 mins, TV-14, CC

11:00 PM  Mummy's Hand, The (1940)  
  Archaeologists are stalked by a resurrected mummy during an Egyptian dig.
Dir: Christy Cabanne Cast:  Dick Foran , Peggy Moran , Wallace Ford . BW-67 mins, TV-14, 
 
12:15 AM  Island of Lost Souls (1933)  
  On a remote island, a mad scientist turns wild animals into human monsters.
Dir: Erle C. Kenton Cast:  Charles Laughton , Richard Arlen , Leila Hyams . BW-70 mins, TV-14, CC, 
 
1:30 AM  Invisible Man, The (1933)  
  A scientist's experiments with invisibility turn him into a madman.
Dir: James Whale Cast:  Claude Rains, Gloria Stuart, William Harrigan. BW-71 mins, TV-PG, CC

November 1 Thursday  
3:00 AM  Tension At Table Rock (1956)  
  When the owner of a stagecoach station is killed, a gunman takes his place.
Dir: Charles Marquis Warren Cast:  Richard Egan , Dorothy Malone , Cameron Mitchell . C-93 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
4:45 AM  Tribute to a Bad Man (1956)  
  A brutal rancher has to soften his ways to win the woman he loves.
Dir: Robert Wise Cast:  James Cagney , Don Dubbins , Stephen McNally . C-96 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
6:30 AM  All Mine to Give (1957)  
  Pioneer children fight to build a new family after their parents die.
Dir: Allen Reisner Cast:  Glynis Johns , Cameron Mitchell , Rex Thompson . C-102 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
8:15 AM  Handle With Care (1958)  
  During a mock trial, a small-town law student uncovers new evidence about a real crime.
Dir: David Friedkin Cast:  Dean Jones , Joan O'Brien , Thomas Mitchell . BW-82 mins, TV-PG, 
 
9:45 AM  Man Of The West (1958)  
  A reformed outlaw is among the hostages when his former colleagues rob a train.
Dir: Anthony Mann Cast:  Gary Cooper , Julie London , Lee J. Cobb . C-99 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
11:30 AM  7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)  
  A Chinese showman uses his magical powers to save a Western town from itself. Dir: George Pal 
Cast:  Tony Randall, Barbara Eden, Arthur O'Connell. BW-100 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
1:15 PM  Dangerous Days of Kiowa Jones, The (1966)  
  A drifter deputized by a dying sheriff fights to bring two killers to justice.
Dir: Alex March Cast:  Sal Mineo , Diane Baker , Robert Horton . C-100 mins, TV-PG, 
 
3:00 PM  Last Challenge, The (1967)  
  A young gun wants to make his name by shooting it out with the town marshal.
Dir: Richard Thorpe Cast:  Glenn Ford , Angie Dickinson , Chad Everett . C-96 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
5:00 PM  Big Heat, The (1953)  
  A police detective whose wife was killed by the mob teams with a scarred gangster's moll to bring down a
powerful gangster. Dir: Fritz Lang Cast: Glenn Ford, Gloria Grahame, Jocelyn Brando. BW-90 mins, TV-14, CC 
 
6:45 PM  Bullitt (1968)  
  When mobsters kill the witness he was assigned to protect, a dedicated policeman investigates the case on his own
Dir: Peter Yates Cast:  Steve McQueen , Robert Vaughn , Jacqueline Bisset . C-114 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox 
 
8:45 PM  Racket, The (1951)  
  A tough cop has to fight his superiors in order to battle the mob.
Dir: John Cromwell Cast:  Robert Mitchum , Lizabeth Scott , Robert Ryan . BW-89 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
10:30 PM  Infernal Affairs (2002)  
  An undercover cop tries to find the mole within the police department.
Dir: Andrew Lau Cast:  Chen Daoming , Tony Leung Chiu-Wai , Tony Ho . C-101 mins, Letterbox Format 
 
12:30 AM  Taking of Pelham One Two Three, The (1974)  
  Gunmen hold a New York subway train and its passengers for ransom.
Dir: Joseph Sargent Cast:  Walter Matthau , Robert Shaw , Martin Balsam . C-104 mins, TV-MA, Letterbox Format 
 
2:30 AM  TCM Presents Elvis Mitchell Under the Influence: Quentin Tarantino (2008) 
Celebrities reveal the classic movies that influenced their lives in interviews with acclaimed film
critic/interviewer Elvis Mitchell. C-28 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format
TCM begins it's broadcast day at 3am Pacific / 6am EST

Clint Eastwood movies showing on other channels this week

Dr. Strangelove
clip, Slim Pickens drops the Bomb
(click to play clip)


How I Became A Millionaire

Short: The Duoped

The hottest Hollywood gifts on the Net!


Link to this page from your website or blog: http://www.angelfire.com/mn/nn/TCM.html

Fun facts:
Official Lon Chaney website In that famous scene, Gene Kelly is not actually "singing in the rain," because water didn't show up well on camera at night. They used a mixture of milk and water for Gene to splash around in.
For The Hunchback Of Notre Dame, Lon Chaney wore a hump weighing over 50 pounds so that he would walk realistically. For "The Penalty" (1920), he had his legs bound tightly behind him in a harness, inserting his knees into leather stumps devised as artificial legs with his feet bound at the thighs. This was a very painful ordeal which cut circulation to his legs resulting in broken blood vessels.

Movie producer David O. Selznick was fined $5000 by the MPAA for allowing the word "damn" in the movie Gone With The Wind. And producer Darryl F. Zanuck once rented the entire country of San Marino, the world's oldest republic, as the medievel setting for "Prince Of Foxes" to be filmed, believe it or not!
David Niven was one of the first Hollywood stars to join the war effort, joining the British commando service in 1940.
His first feature movie after the war was Stairway To Heaven (1946), about WW2 pilots and others arriving in Heaven. The publisher of "The Maltese Falcon" wanted the original novel's title changed because he didn't think most Americans know what a falcon is
Google
 

TCM movie listings for previous month of:

September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
December 2010
December 2009
December 2008

Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.

Return to MonsterVision
or
SYFY (SYFY Channel) movies for the entire month

USA Network movies for the month. American Movie Classics for today only
Star Trek movies are at Star Trek Movies

Click here for 2001's Hal to open the pod bay doors for you

Doc Hudson is the Hudson Hornet

If anyone asks, I was smashin' mailboxes with Lightning McQueen


The Chronicles of Narnia has arrived on DVD... The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

"Good night and God bless" Red Skelton

The story of "It's A Wonderful Life" told in 30 seconds by cartoon bunnies...unless you prefer The Exorcist Bunny

This is another fine mess you've gotten me into Stan Laurel & Oliver Hardy

Freaks (1932) was banned in Britain for 30 years, directed by Tod Browning, and even the ending was edited out before it was released in America. The original ending of the storyboard wasn't approved for filming (it involved an axe and a bag of feathers)

Other Lost Scenes from cult movies (if it's still there)

Today is , you old poop Katharine Hepburn

"Always be a first-rate version of yourself, instead of a second-rate version of somebody else"

Judy Garland (quoted in TCM's Viewer Guide)
Badges? We ain't got no badges. We don't need no badges. I don't got to show you any stinking badges!
Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
Guess Who's Coming To Dinner? (Star Trek 6)

Are you a good witch or a bad witch? Or a wicked fairy?

Fragi-le, must be Italian! Darren McGavin in A Christmas Story

There's going to be a rumble tonight Westside Story

Rod Serling co-wrote the original screenplay for Planet Of The Apes including the ending on the beach. What would it look like as a Twilight Zone episode? (opening narration comes from the episode "Elegy," closing narration comes from "The Shelter")

TCM was launched 4/14/94 as a 24-hour commercial-free classic movie channel, originally for movies 1930-1960, with the occasional silent movies, and newer movies added over time. It was Ted Turner's answer to American Movie Classics, using the vast film libraries Turner bought from MGM, RKO, Warner Brothers and other studio vaults. Ted Turner launched TBS as his first cable channel by sending the signal of his WTBS Atlanta TV-station to satellite 12/17/76, followed by TNT in 1988. TBS and TNT show mostly TV reruns and sports, with 24-hour news on his CNN starting in 1980.

Before Glenn Beck, there was Network. The bees know...Hello, Clarice

I never shot nobody I didn't have to John Wayne