Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« July 2012 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Basketball
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Sunday, 1 July 2012
Rick Bolus Girls Basketball Showcase Mini-Camp
Topic: Basketball

RBGC2

 

 

Rick Bolus’ High Potential® 15th  Annual Girl’s Basketball Showcase Mini-Camp

 

Camp Awards – Junior Division

 

Free-Throw Champ Frontline  Sarah Collins  5-9  Fr.  Bell County  Pineville  KY

Free-Throw Champ  Backcourt  Felicia Atkinson  5-0  8th Grade  Granville  Granville  OH

Hot-Shot Champ Frontline  Janna Lewis  5-8  8th Grade  Jefferson Co. Trad.  Louisville  KY

Hot-Shot Champ Backcourt  Ally Johnson  5-4  8th Grade  Beechwood  Ft. Mitchell  KY

3-Point Shooting Champ Frontline  Josie Thacker  5-7  7th Grade  Elkhorn  Frankfort  KY

3-Point Shooting Champ Backcourt  Tasia Jeffries  5-6  8th Grade  Kammerer  Louisville  KY

Top Sleeper  India green  5-9  8th Grade  Barrett  Louisville  KY

Most Improved  Katrina Johnson  5-6  Fr.  Bell County  Pineville  KY

Top Ballhandler  Felicia Atkinson  5-0  8th Grade  Granville  Granville  OH

Top Passer  Markeia Porter  6-1  Fr.  TBA  Louisville  KY

Top Defender  Jaelynn Penn  5-6  8th Grade  Jefferson Co. Trad.  Louisville  KY

Top Rebounder  Lindsey Johns  5-9  8th Grade  B. Michael Caudill  Richmond  KY

110% Award  Teri Goodlett  5-5  8th Grade  Johnson  Louisville  KY

Top Station Worker  Alana Perkins  5-1  7th Grade  Longfellow  Wauwatosa  WI

Top Shooter  Keyona Dyson  4-11  7th Grade  Ramsey  Louisville KY

Best attitude  Sarah Collins  5-9  Fr.  Bell County  Pineville  KY

Camp Runner-Up MVP  Tasia Jeffries  5-6  8th Grade  Kammerer  Louisville  KY

Camp MVP  I’liyah Green  6-2  Fr.  Male  Louisville  KY


Posted by REH at 4:28 PM EDT
Updated: Thursday, 5 July 2012 8:36 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Girls Basketball Showcase Mini-Camp
Topic: Basketball

RBGC1

 

 

Rick Bolus’ High Potential® 15th Annual Girl’s Basketball Showcase Mini-Camp

 

Mini-Camp All-Star Teams (Junior & Senior Divisions)

 

Junior Division

 

Rebecca Cook  5-10  8th Grade  Elkhorn  Frankfort  KY

Teri Goodlett  5-5  8th Grade  Johnson  Louisville  KY

Tasia Jeffries  5-6  8th Grade  Kammerer  Louisville  KY

Lindsey Johns  5-9  8th Grade  B. Michael Caudill  Richmond  KY

Ally Johnson  5-4 8th Grade  Beechwood Ft. Mitchell KY

Janna Lewis  5-8  8th Grade  Jefferson Co. Trad.  Louisville  KY

Micailyn Pierce  5-3 8th Grade  Johnson Central  Paintsville  KY

Emilia Sexton  5-0  7th Grade  Barrett  Louisville  KY

Markeia Porter  6-1  Fr.  TBA  Louisville  KY

I’liyah Green  6-2  Fr.  Male  Louisville  KY

 

Senior Division

 

Kelsey Adwell  5-8  Sr.  Pleasure Ridge Park  Louisville  KY

Falon Baker  5-8  Jr.  Hendersonville  Beech  TN

Jessica Brown  6-1  Jr.  Collierville  Collierville  TN

Niki Bruno  6-0  Sr.  Floyd Central  Floyds Knobs  IN

Brooke Dossett  5-4  Jr.  Gallatin County  Warsaw  KY

Alisha Durbin  6-2  Sr.  LaRue County  Hodgenville  KY

Madison Evans  5-7  Sr.  Olympia  Orlando  FL

Keninna Graham  5-11  Jr.  West Orange  Winter Garden  FL

Caitlyn Hibner  5-11  Fr.  Portage  Portage  WI

Mikkah Hignite  5-8  Sr.  Gallatin County  Warsaw  KY

Tiara Hunter  5-8  Sr.  Wayne  Huber Hts  OH

Katie Pippen  5-9  Sr.  Tates Creek  Lexington  KY

Maddie Martin  6-2  Sr.  Ballard  Louisville  KY

Katie Moore  5-8  Soph.  Leslie County  Hyden  KY

Damonique Patterson  5-8  Soph.  Coffman  Dublin  OH

Taylor Porter  5-8  Sr.  Lawrence County  Louisa  KY

Rachel Potter  5-11  Jr.  Pikeville  Pikeville  KY

Dannika Prater  5-9  Jr.  University Heights  Hopkinsville  KY

Christessica Priddy  6-0  Soph.  Hart County  Munfordville  KY

Serena Sandusky  5-8  Sr.  Bryan Station  Lexington  KY

Sandra Skinner  6-0  Soph.  Clark County  Winchester  KY

Dee Dee Sliter  5-8  Sr.  Assumption  Louisville  KY

Aareon Smith  5-10  Sr.  Butler  Louisville  KY

Annie Thomas  5-4  Jr.  Southwestern  Shelbyville  IN

Kasey Young  5-11  Sr.  Danville  Danville  KY

Kierra Muhammad  5-4  Sr.  Dunbar  Lexington KY

DaiJia Ruffin  5-9  Jr.  Sacred Heart  Louisville  KY

Lauren McBryar  5-6  Fr.  Mooresville  Mooresville  IN

Anovia Byars  5-8  Fr.  Bourbon County  Paris  KY

Brooke Todd  6-1  Jr.  Dunbar  Lexington  KY

 


Posted by REH at 3:57 PM EDT
Updated: Thursday, 5 July 2012 8:37 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Thursday, 28 June 2012
Rick Bolus Basketball Camp (Boys) Session 1
Topic: Basketball

2012RBB6

 

 

Rick Bolus” 33rd High Potential® Blue Chip Basketball Camp® Session 1

 

 

Congratulations to former Blue Chip

Camper Norris Cole and the Miami

Heat for capturing the NBA title this

season.

 

 

Congratulations to former Blue Chip

Camper Brad Miller for his

distinguished career in the NBA

1998-2012 Retired this past season.

 

 


Posted by REH at 10:47 PM EDT
Updated: Thursday, 28 June 2012 10:49 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Basketball Camp (Boys) Session 1 (Major Awards)
Topic: Basketball

2012RBB5

 

 

Rick Bolus’ 33rd High Potential® Blue Chip Basketball Camp® Session 1

 

This camp gives out many awards during the week.  Some of the key awards are:

 

Junior Division

 

Top Sleeper  6-0 Fr. Stacy Burns Madison Southern Berea KY

Top Rebounder 5-8 8th grader Patrick Kelly St. Peter & St. Paul Lexington KY

Top Shooter  5-9 Fr. Jacob Ward Indian Hill OH

Camp Runner-Up MVP  5-8 8th grader Ezra Oliver St. Augustine Lebanon KY

Camp MVP  5-8 Fr. Kamari Jackson Pike County Brundige AL

Junior All-Star Game MVP   5-10 Fr. Josh Jones Walker Valley Cleveland TN

Junior Tournament MVP  5-10 8th grader Austin Combs Cordia Hazard KY

 

High School Division

 

Top Sleeper  6-0 Sr. Scott Sterusky North Hardin Radcliff KY

Top Rebounder  6-3 Sr. Jovante Lavender 6-3 Sr. Pleasure Ridge Park Louisville KY

Slam Dunk Champ  6-7 Jr. Justin Johnson Sheldon Clark Inez KY

Top Shooter  5-10 Sr. Trey Marcum Powell County Stanton KY

Best Underclassman  6-7 Jr. Justin Johnson Sheldon Clark Inez KY

Camp Runner-Up MVP  6-3 Sr. Jalen Peake  West Valley Yakima WA

Camp MVP  6-7 Sr. Xavion Dillon Tylertown MS

2nd All-Star Game MVP  5-9 Sr. Keith Richardson Northmont Clayton OH

Top All-Star Game MVP  6-6 So. Dikembe Dixson Paul Blazer Ashland KY

Tournament MVP  6-4 Sr. Cody Garbuzinski Christian Brothers Memphis TN


Posted by REH at 10:31 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Basketball Camp (Boys) Session 1 All-Star Games
Topic: Basketball

2012RBB4

 

 

Rick Bolus’ 33rd High Potential® Blue Chip Basketball Camp® Session 1

 

Junior All-Star Basketball Game

The Gold team defeated the White team by a score of 33-26.  The victors were led by Game MVP 5-10 Fr. Josh Jones Walker Valley School Cleveland TN with 10 points.  5-7 7th grader Glenn Queen Ramsey school Louisville KY added five points.  5-8 8th grader Ezra Oliver St. Augustine Lebanon KY led the White team with six points.  5-8 8th grader Jakson Wine North Oldham Goshen KY added five points.

 

2nd All-Star Basketball Game

The Gold team defeated the White team by a score of 60-57.  The victors were led by Game MVP 5-9 Sr. Keith Richardson Northmont Clayton OH with 14 points.6-7 Sr. Charlie Oswald Christian Brothers Memphis TN and 6-0 Sr. Rueben Gosa North Hardin Radcliff KY each scored 10 points.6-3 Sr. Andrew Tillman Manual Louisville KY led the White team with 11 points.  6-2 Jr. Cameron Taylor Northmont Clayton OH added eight points.

 

Top All-Star Basketball Game

The Gold team defeated the White team by a score of 65-49.  The victors were led by Game MVP 6-6 So. Dikembe Dixson Paul Blazer Ashland KY with 12 points.  6-6 Jr. Blake Simpson LaSalle Cincinnati OH also scored 12 points.  6-5 Jr. Hunter Shelton Apollo Owensboro KY and 6-7 Sr. Xavion Dillon Tylertown MS scored nine points each.  6-3 Sr. Logan Wade Christian Academy of Louisville KY led the White team with 10 points.  6-4 Sr. Drew Thomas C.I.C.S. Chicago IL, 6-7 Jr. Michael Parker Thomasville Scholars GA, and 6-4 Sr. Roland Newsome Yellow Springs OH added nine, eight, and eight points respectively.


Posted by REH at 10:02 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Tuesday, 26 June 2012
Rick Bolus Basketball Camp (Boys) Session 1
Topic: Basketball

2012RBB3

 

 

Rick Bolus’ 33rd High Potential® Blue Chip Basketball Camp® Session 1

 

Just a few more tidbits from some of the veteran camp observers after the second day of competition.

 

Robert Sawyer 6-6 Sr. Pleasure Ridge Park (KY) – Scores in the paint and rebounds

 

Jalen Hunter 5-10 Jr. Goodpasture Christian (TN) – Great court vision

 

Kyle Brown 6-2 Sr. West Carter (KY) – Solid guard skills

 

Travis Hardcastle 6-3 Sr. South Warren (KY) Shooter with good court vision


Posted by REH at 9:23 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Basketball Camp (Boys) Session 1
Topic: Basketball

2012RBB2

 

 

Rick Bolus’ 33rd High Potential® Blue Chip Basketball Camp® Session 1

 

Rick Bolus provided me with a list that included the best of camp after the first two days of competition.

 

Zack Chaykowsky 6-1 Jr. Union County (KY) – Heady point guard

 

Dikembe Dixon 6-6 So. Paul Blazer (KY) – “Diamond-in-the-rough”

 

Justin Kornegay 6-1 Jr. Milton (GA) – Nice point guard

 

Roland Newsome 6-4 Sr. Yellow Springs (OH) –Versatile performer

 

Dominique Harding 6-5 Jr. Elizabethtown (KY) – Good inside/out

 

Kody Johnson 6-2 Sr. Pulaski County (KY) – Good shooter

 

Taywan Taylor 6-0 Sr. Pleasure Ridge Park (KY) – Nice point guard

 

Brock Widders 6-2 Sr. Alma (AR) – Good all around performer

 

Logan O’Bryan 6-4 Sr. Daviess County (KY) – Versatile player

 

Blake Simpson 6-6 Jr. Cincinnati LaSalle (OH) – Strong

 

Justin Johnson 6-7 Jr. Sheldon Clark (KY) – Top underclassman

 

Hunter Shelton 6-5 Jr. Apollo (KY) – Shooter

 

Xavion Dillon 6-7 Sr. Tylertown (MS) – Athletic “sleeper”

 

Michael Parker 6-7 Jr. Thomasville Scholars (GA) – Athletic “sleeper”

 

Tanner Clark 6-1 Sr. Franklin-Simpson (KY) – Good shooter

 

Hunter Martin 6-8 So. Berne Union (OH) – Project with great size

 

Jeff Larkin 5-11 Jr. Cincinnati LaSalle (OH) – Top point guard

 

Jalen Peake 6-3 Sr. West Valley (WA) – Athletic

 

Note: These players are not listed in any particular order with no attempt to rank the players.  The term “sleeper” is used to denote a player that may be “flying below the radar” but has the skills to become a star.

 

 


Posted by REH at 9:04 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Monday, 25 June 2012
Rick Bolus Camp Session 1 (Boys)
Topic: Basketball

2012RBB1

 

 

Rick Bolus’ 33rd High Potential® Blue Chip Basketball Camp®

Session 1

 

Some of the players who made an early impression during the early part of the camp.  Other observations will be added throughout the week as well as extended coverage both in this blog and the complete camp report at a later date.

 

Justin Johnson 6-7 Jr. Sheldon Clark (KY) – Justin is strong in the paint, jumps well, has an excellent attitude , and displays high intensity in his play.

 

Hunter Shelton  6-5 Jr. Apollo High School (KY) – Good range on jumper and attacks rim.

 

Zack Chaykowsky 6-1 Jr. Union County (KY) – Excellent floor leader and good shooter.

 

Zane Najdawi  6-6 Jr. Elizabethtown (KY) – Athletic performer with well rounded skills who plays well in traffic.

 

Tanner Clark 6-1 Sr. Franklin-Simpson (KY) – Hard-nosed confident competitor who gets the job done.

 

Kody Johnson 6-2 Sr. Pulaski County (KY) – Good basketball IQ with solid skills.

 

Michael Parker 6-7 Jr. Thomasville Scholars (GA) – Long and athletic with improving skills, excellent potential.

 

Devon Merder 6-3 Jr. Heritage Hills (IN) – Good ball handler, shoots the ball and slashes to basket.

 

Remember these are just some early impressions on opening day with several other players to be mentioned at a later date.


Posted by REH at 2:50 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 16 June 2012
Rick Bolus Press Release
Topic: Basketball
     FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

                                                                                6/16/12

 

The 33rd High Potential/Blue-Chip Basketball Camps are ready to take place

this month at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY. 

 

First, a look at the top boy college prospects who’ll be performing for

the June 24-28 session.

                (Players listed alphabetically and bold denotes top 5)

 

Kyle Brown                         6-2/Sr    Olive Hill West Carter, KY

Zach Chaykowsky            6-1/Jr    Union Co., KY

Tanner Clark                       6-1/Sr    Franklin Franklin-Simpson, KY

C.J. Cotton                          6-2/Sr    Christian Co., KY

Tripp Davis                          6-1/So   Antioch Lighthouse Christian, TN

Anthony Glover               6-1/Jr    Toledo St. John’s, OH

Taylor Gover                      6-1/Sr    Pulaski Co., KY

Dominique Harding         6-5/Jr    Elizabethtown, KY

Patrick Hubert                   6-1/Jr    Paducah St. Mary, KY

Justin Johnson                  6-7/Jr    Inez Sheldon Clark, KY

Kody Johnson                    6-2/Sr    Pulaski Co., KY

Justin Kornegay                6-0/Jr    Milton, GA

Jovante Lavender            6-3/Sr    Louisville PRP, KY

Trevor Lewis                      6-0/Jr    Ohio Co., KY

Zach McDaniel                   6-5/Jr   Bowling Green South Warren, KY

Kristian Morgan                6-0/Sr    Gallatin Co., KY

Zane Najdawi                    6-6/Jr    Elizabethtown, KY           

Blake Odgers                     6-2/Jr    Loganville Christian Academy, GA

Logan O’Bryan                   6-4/Sr    Daviess Co., KY

Jalen Peake                        6-3/Sr    Yakima West Valley, WA

Blake Sanders                    5-11/Sr London South Laurel, KY

Mike Smith                        5-9/Sr    Lexington Dunbar, KY

Hunter Shelton                6-5/Jr    Owensboro Apollo, KY

Andrew Tillman                6-3/Sr    Louisville Manual, KY

Logan Wade                       6-2/Sr    Louisville CAL, KY

 

The all-star games will be played on June 27th (Wednesday)

around 10:30 PM with the Junior High All-Stars taking the floor

first followed by the High School All-Stars in historic Alumni Gym

on the campus of Georgetown College.  Admission is free. Over

25 states will have representation for this session. The final

boys’ session will be July 15-19.

____________________________________________________

 

The girl’s minicamp will take place June 29-30 at Georgetown College

and features the below top college prospects:

 

(Players listed alphabetically and bold denotes top 5)

Kelsey Adwell                   5-8/Sr    Louisville PRP, KY

Jessica Brown                    6-1/Jr    Collierville, TN

Brooke Dossett                 5-4/Jr    Gallatin Co., KY

Logan Fraley                       5-9/So   Boyd Co., KY

Mikkah Hignite                  5-8/Sr    Gallatin Co., KY

Justus Martin                     6-0/Fr    Shelby Co., KY

Katie Moore                       5-8/So   Leslie Co., KY

Katie Pippen                      5-9/Sr    Lexington Tates Creek, KY

Christessica Priddy          6-0/So   Hart Co., KY

Serena Sandusky             5-8/Sr    Lexington Bryan Station, KY

Aareon Smith                    5-10/Sr Louisville Butler, KY

Maddison Ubelhor          5-9/So   Jasper, IN

Kasey Young                      6-1/Sr    Danville, KY

 

The girls will play two games on June 29 and three games on

June 30 with the award ceremony taking place at 6 PM on June

30 in Alumni Gym.  Over a dozen states will be represented at

the camp.  There will be a junior high and a high school

division.

 

For further information contact camp director, Rick Bolus,

at bolus@insightbb.com or (502) 543-7308.

 

 


Posted by REH at 6:36 AM EDT
Updated: Tuesday, 26 June 2012 8:13 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Wednesday, 9 May 2012
2012 KY All-Star Boys Junior Tryout
Topic: Basketball

2012KYASJB

 

 

KY All-Star Junior Boys Tryout

Georgetown College

Georgetown, KY

May 6, 2012

 

 

Expected Attendees

 

Ken-Jah Bosley,5-9,G,Madison Central

Kyle Brown,6-3,2G,West Carter

Antonio Campbell,6-7,C,Covington Holy Cross

Kelton Ford,6-0,PG,LaRue County

Taylor Gover,6-1,G,Pulaski County

Dominique Hawkins,6-1,G,Madison Central

Daryl Hicks,6-2,G,Trinity

Lavone Holland,6-0,G,Ballard

Stuart Jackson,6-4,WF,Central

Kody Johnson,6-2,SG-SF,Pulaski County

Brock Kiesler,6-9,PF-C,St. Xavier

David Levitch,6-3,G,North Oldham

Jordan Majors,6-3,SG,Hopkinsville

Trey Marcum,5-10,2G,Powell County

Dwayne Marshall,6-3,WF,Collins

Braxton McFarland,6-4,WF,Tates Creek

Nate McGovney,6-3,F,Campbell County

Demetrius McReynolds,6-2,2G,Butler

Tony Messer,6-5,F,Belfry

Jordan Miller,6-6,PF,Fulton City

Mason Monroe,5-9,PG,Pendleton County

Logan O’Bryan,6-2,2G,Daviess County

Josh Payne,6-2,G-F,Fairdale

Jaucoby Poore,6-2,G-F,Barren County

Omar Prewitt,6-6,SM,Montgomery County

Brandon Price,5-8,PG,John Hardin

Trey Rakes,5-10,PG,Bullitt East

Quin Richardson,5-11,PG,Scott County

Tyler Robertson,6-1,2G,Russell County

Ethan Saltsman,6-3,PF,Grayson County

Justin Schulz,6-1,SG,Southwestern

Jay Smith,6-0,2G,Anderson County

Mike Smith,5-9,PG,Paul L. Dunbar

Quan Taylor,6-4,F,Madison Central

Trevor Tiller,6-2,G,Paintsville

Rusty Troutman,6-5,SG,Bullitt East

Derek Willis,6-9.5,WF,Bullitt East

Jonathan Wortham,6-4,G-F,Ohio County

Charles Washington,6-6,Lafayette

 

2012 KY Junior All-Star Team

 

18 players were named to the original teams to compete in the two scrimmages against the senior squad.  There will be six core players that will play in both scrimmages and 12 others that will be split between the two teams.  The team will then be reduced to a 12 member team that will have a two game series against Indiana.

 

Blue Team ( Will play in the June 4th Scrimmage )

 

Dominique Hawkins,Madison Central

Daryl Hicks,Trinity

Lavone Holland,Ballard

Omar Prewitt,Montgomery County

Quan Taylor,Madison Central

Derek Willis,Bullitt East

Ken-Jah Bosley,Madison Central

Kelton Ford,LaRue County

Taylor Gover,Pulaski County

Jordan Majors,Hopkinsville

Mike Smith,Paul L. Dunbar

Charles Washington,Lafayette

 

White Team ( Will play in the June 6th Scrimmage )

 

Dominique Hawkins,Madison Central

Daryl Hicks,Trinity

Lavone Holland,Ballard

Omar Prewitt,Montgomery County

Quan Taylor,Madison Central

Derek Willis,Bullitt East

Stuart Jackson,Central

Brock Kiesler,St. Xavier

Demetrius McReynolds,Butler

Logan O’Bryan,Daviess County

Trey Rakes,Bullitt East

Rusty Troutman,Bullitt East

 


Posted by REH at 9:10 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older