Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2010 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Monday, 15 November 2010
Sports Connection 2010 Preseason Hoopfest November 12-13, 2010
Topic: Basketball

SCHF11

 

 

Sports Connection 2010 Preseason Hoopfest

Hosted by: Scott County Lady Cardinals

Scott County High School

Georgetown, KY

November 12-13, 2010

 

This 11th Annual preseason event hosted by the Scott County Lady Cardinals is sponsored byMCKNZ Customz, Mary Meade-McKenzie Attorney at Law, Hometown Pharmacy, and Sports Connection features 11 games over a two day period.  The 22 teams participating are Sayre, Harrison County, Shelby County, Berea, Walton Verona, Cooper, Scott County, South Laurel, Southwestern, Collins, Carroll County, Calvary Christian, Casey County, Dunbar, Elizabethtown, Newport Central Catholic, Beechwood, Williamstown, Owen County, Holmes, Madison Central, and Ballard.

These scrimmages will consist of two 20-minute halves with the clock stopping for free throws.  I will, for the sake of clarity, give scores for each half plus a combined score.  Any stats included are not official but recorded by me personally.  Please understand that these are merely scrimmages, and coaches will be experimenting with substitution rotations and using this event as a teaching tool and to prepare for the upcoming season.

 

Friday November 12th

 

Harrison County  vs.  Sayre

 

Harrison County coach Piper Akin started the following lineup: 5-4 Sr, Tiffany Snider, 5-4 Sr. Pamela Custard, 5-8 Fr. Jordan Doram, 5-5 Jr. Mariah Nichols, and 5-4 Jr. Emalee Little.  Sayre coach Scott Sutton countered with 5-10 Sr. Bea Cameron, 6-0 Jr. Maddie Mitchell, 6-3 8th Gabby Bowie, 5-7 Jr. Sophie O’Rourke, and 5-7 Jr. Emily Culbertson.

Harrison County defeated Sayre by a score of 34-31.  Jordan Doram led Harrison County with 11 points.  Bea Cameron and Gabby Bowie led Sayre with 14 and 10 points respectively.

Harrison County        21    13  -  34

Sayre                       21    10  -  31

Harrison County (34) – Snider 7, Custard 5, Doram 11, Nichols 4, Little 4, Cummins 3.

Sayre (31) – Cameron 14, Mitchell 7, Bowie 10, O’Rourke 0, Culbertson 0.

 

Berea  vs.  Shelby County

 

Berea coach Jerry Bingham started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Noah Short, 5-9 So. Levata Swope, 5-10 Jr. Sophia Shearer, 5-5 Sr. Rachel Wilder, and 5-4 Fr. Chase Fain.  Shelby County coach Mike Sowers countered with 5-7 8th Courtney Bravo, 6-0 7th Justus Martin, 5-8 So. Kirstin Dugle, 5-6 So. Lyndsey Nichols, and 5-7 Jr. Hayley Powell.

Berea defeated Shelby County by a score of 54-23.  Levata Swope, Rachel Wilder, and Sophia Shearer led Berea with 15, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Hayley Powell and Justus Martin led Shelby County with seven and five points respectively.

Berea                  25    29  -  54

Shelby County       9     14  -  23

Berea (54) – Short 4, Swope 15, Shearer 11, Wilder 12, Fain 2, Winstead 3, Sizemore 2, Powell 1, Sexton 4.

Shelby County (23) – Bravo 0, Martin 5, Dugle 3, Nichols 0, Powell 7, Hudgins 4, Holt 2, Rood 2.

 

Walton Verona  vs.  Randall K. Cooper 

 

Walton Verona coach Cory Miller started the following lineup: 5-11 Sr. Kelli Dixon, 5-5 Jr. Jenalee Ginn, 5-11 So. Courtney Sandlin, 5-6 Jr. Lizzie Hoffa, and 5-6 Jr. Kara Taulbee.  Cooper coach Shannon Turner countered with 5-7 So. Andrea Thompson, 5-6 Sr. Adrienne Sandlin, 5-9 Sr. Carly Smith, 5-5 Sr. Katlyn Sams, and 5-6 So. Rachel King.

Walton Verona defeated Cooper by a score of 48-19.  5-5 Jr. Katie Slavey led Walton Verona with nine points.  6-0 So. Michele Judy and Kelli Dixon each recorded eight points.  Savannah Brenneman and Adrienne Sandlin led Cooper with five points each.

Walton Verona      28    20  -  48

Cooper                  9     10  -  19

Walton Verona (48) – Dixon 8, Ginn 4, Sandlin 2, Hoffa 5, Taulbee 7, Slavey 9, Judy 8, Adams 2, Troxel 3.

Cooper (19) – Thompson 4, Sandlin 5, Smith 1, Sams 2, King 0, Brenneman 5, Creekmore 2.

 

Scott County  vs.  South Laurel

 

Scott County coach Steve Helton started the following lineup: 5-11 Fr. Tereka Guyn, 5-10 Sr. Alex McKenzie, 6-0 Fr. Holly Huellemeir, 5-10 Sr. Kristen Stainback, and 5-6 Fr. Audrianna Christopher.  South Laurel coach Konnie Snyder countered with 5-9 Sr. Morgan Johnson, 6-3 Sr. Erika Burchett, 6-1 So. Taylor Arthur, 5-7 Sr. Andi House, and 5-7 Jr. Macy Clontz.

Scott County defeated South Laurel by a score of 61-44.  Kristen Stainback and Tereka Guyn led Scott County with 15 and 11 points respectively.  Alex McKenzie and 5-8 Jr. Paige Eaton each recorded nine points.  Eaton recorded three three point baskets.  Macy Clontz and Morgan Johnson led South Laurel with 15 and 10 points respectively.

Scott County    28    33  -  61

South Laurel    15    29  -  44

Scott County (61) – Guyn 11, McKenzie 9, Huellemeir 2, Stainback 15, Christopher 7, Luckett 4, Young 1, Logsdon 2, Eaton 9, Conrad 1.

South Laurel (44) – M. Johnson 10, Burchett 3, Arthur 4, House 7, Clontz 15, C. Johnson 2, Walker 3.

 

Saturday November 13th

 

Southwestern  vs.  Collins

 

Southwestern coach M. Fothergill started the following lineup: 5-7 Sr. Danay Fothergill, 5-10 Jr. Hannah Grant, 6-1 Sr. Jessica Pierce, 5-6 8th Adison Corder, and 5-6 8th Destiny Molden.  Collins coach Phil Conder countered with 5-8 Jr. Kelsey Hall, 5-7 Jr. Leeara Caldwell, 5-9 So. Aaliyah Wells, 5-5 So. Chelsea Slaughter, and 5-6 Jr. Rebecca Mouser.

Southwestern defeated Collins by a score of 48-41.  Danay Fothergill led Southwestern with 23 points including four three point baskets.  Jessica Pierce added 13 points.  Aaliyah Wells led Collins with 12 points.  Leeara Caldwell and Rebecca Mouser scored seven points each.

Southwestern    35    13  -  48

Collins              21    20  -  41

Southwestern (48) – Fothergill 23, Grant 2, Pierce 13, Corder 4, Molden 3, Combs 3.

Collins (41) – Hall 5, Caldwell 7, Wells 12, Slaughter 6, Mouser 7, Clemens 2, Rankin 2.

 

Paul L. Dunbar  vs.  Casey County

 

Dunbar coach Amy Tilley started the following lineup: 5-6 Jr. Indya Raglin, 5-4 Sr. Christin Haney, 6-2 Fr. Brooke Todd, 5-2 So. Jordin Fender, and 5-2 So. Kierra Muhammad.  Casey county coach Randy Salyers countered with 5-9 Sr. Nicole Coffman, 5-8 Sr. BJ Hogue, 5-8 So. Katie Douglas, 5-5 Sr. Jami Wesley, and 5-6 So. Jasmine Johnson.

Dunbar defeated Casey County by a score of 40-34.  5-9 Jr. Morgan McEldowney led Dunbar with 13 points.  Christin haney added 10 points.  Nicole Coffman and BJ Hogue led Casey County with 15 and 10 points respectively.

Paul Dunbar        18    22  -  40

Casey County     14    20  -  34

Paul Dunbar (40) – Raglin 6, Haney 10, Todd 0, Fender 3, Muhammad 2, McEldowney 13, Parks 6.

Casey County (34) – Coffman 15, Hogue 10, Douglas 2, Wesley 3, Johnson 0, Owens 2, Terry 2.

 

Carroll County  vs.  Calvary Christian

 

Carroll County coach Randy Mefford started the following lineup: 5-8 Jr. Nikki Hill, 5-8 Sr. Jillian Butcher, 5-8 Sr. Kyndal Curry, 5-8 Sr. Latasha Hunter, and 5-9 Jr. Hannah Devine.  Calvary Christian coach Mike Roaden countered with 5-11 Sr. Liz Niehaus, 5-6 Fr. Hayley Emmerich, 5-11 So. Zania Caudill, 5-4 Sr. Amie Roaden, and 5-4 Fr. Sarah Roaden.

Carroll County defeated Calvary Christian by a score of 57-25.  Hannah Devine and Kyndal Curry led Carroll County with 23 and 10 points respectively.  Liz Niehaus, Zania Caudill, and 5-7 7th Hailey Ison led Calvary Christian with five points each.

Carroll County         32    25  -  57

Calvary Christian      9    16   -  25

Carroll County (57) – Hill 0, Butcher 3, Curry 10, Hunter 2, Devine 23, Arvin 4, Hardesty 4, Ogden 2, Kindoll 2, Amick 7.

Calvary Christian (25) – Niehaus 5, Emmerich 3, Caudill 5, A. Roaden 3, S. Roaden 0, Borden 2, Ison 5, Rusch 2.

 

Elizabethtown  vs.  Newport Central Catholic

 

Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd started the following lineup: 5-10 So. Kaylyn Cecil, 5-8 Jt. Tara Gilpin, 6-0 Sr. Adelaide Luckett, 5-9 Sr. Hannah Hart, and 5-8 Sr. Natalie Greenwell.  Newport Central Catholic coach Ron Dawn countered with 5-10 Sr. Ally Buchanan, 5-7 Jr. Alex Schalk, 5-11 Sr. Paige Piccola, 5-6 Sr. Brittany Fryer, and 5-4 Sr. Hannah Thiem. (Note: Newport Central Catholic was missing four players from their rotation today).

Elizabethtown defeated Newport Central Catholic by a score of 46-31.  Natalie Greenwell and Kaylyn Cecil led Elizabethtown with 18 and 11 points respectively.  Greenwell and Cecil recorded four and three three point baskets respectively.  Hannah Thiem led Newport Central Catholic with 17 points including five three point baskets.

Elizabethtown      19    27  -  46

NCC                    7     24  -  31

Elizabethtown (46) – Cecil 11, Gilpin 0, Luckett 6, Hart 2, Greenwell 18, Ditto 5, Powell 4.

NCC (31) – Buchanan 2, Schalk 2, Piccola 4, Fryer 4, Thiem 17, Kiernan 2.

 

Williamstown  vs.  Beechwood

 

Williamstown coach Mark Wilhoit started the following lineup: 5-6 Sr. Tori Wilhoit, 5-3 Sr. Chelsea West, 5-9 Jr. Susan Northcutt, 5-1 Jr. Emma Harris, and 5-3 Sr. Haley Rothwell.  Beechwood coach Alison McCarthy countered with 5-7 Jr. Taylor Brown, 5-7 Fr. Raquel Barry, 5-9 Sr. Brianna McCarthy, 5-6 Fr. Emily Pawsat, and 5-6 Sr. Brittany Del Barba.

Williamstown defeated Beechwood by a score of 33-29.  Chelsea West and Haley Rothwell led Williamstown with 12 and nine points respectively.  Alison McCarthy led Beechwood with 18 points.

Williamstown      23    10  -  33

Beechwood        15    14  -  29

Williamstown (33) – Wilhoit 6, West 12, Northcutt 0, Harris 3, Rothwell 9, Prokopchak 3.

Beechwood (29) – Brown 3, Barry 0, McCarthy 18, Pawsat 2, Del Barba 2, Fritz 2, Schwartz 2.

 

Holmes  vs.  Owen County

 

Holmes coach Scott Calcaterra started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Dionna Wear, 5-8 So. Amanda Johnson, 5-10 8th Alexus Mayes, 5-0 Sr. LaTisha Payne, and 5-9 So. Tamra Holder.  Owen County coach Bob Osborne countered with 5-10 So. Courtney Waldrop, 5-6 Sr. Christina Johnson, 5-11 Sr. Samantha Toole, 5-5 So. Hannah Neeley, and 5-7 Jr. Rianna Gayheart.

This game ended up tied at 31-31.  Holmes won the first half 15-13 and Owen County captured the second half 18-16.  Tamra Holder led Holmes with 17 points including three three point baskets.  Rianna Gayheart led Owen County with 13 points.

Holmes              15    16  -  31

Owen County     13    18  -  31

Holmes (31) – Wear 6, Johnson 2, Mayes 0, Payne 0, Holder 17, Sylkira Housley 2, Williams 4.

Owen County (31) – Waldrop 4, Johnson 6, Toole 2, Neeley 6, Gayheart 13.

 

Ballard  vs.  Madison Central

 

Ballard coach Steve Kaufman started the following lineup: 5-9 Fr. Kianna Richardson, 5-10 Fr. Javonna Layfield, 5-11 Sr. Tavey Smith, 5-5 Jr. Melena Shanklin, and 5-8 Fr. Dre’a Matchen.  Madison Central coach Robbie Cooksey countered with 5-11 So. Ashton Feldhaus, 5-9 Sr. Jenna Cornelison, 5-10 Jr. Kristin Congleton, 5-6 Sr. Erika Parks, and 5-5 So. Larryn Brooks.

Ballard defeated Madison Central by a score of 55-51.  5-7 Jr. Daryius Franklin and 6-3 Sr. Ciera Woods led Ballard with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Jenna Cornelison led Madison Central with 18 points.  Larryn Brooks and Ashton Feldhaus added 11 and 10 points respectively.

Ballard                   30    25  -  55

Madison Central      22    29  -  51

Ballard (55) – Richardson 8, Layfield 5, Smith 3, Shanklin 2, Matchen 4, Saunders 2, Franklin 12, Bodiford 2, Newby 3, Woods 10, Davis 2, Colbert 3.

Madison Central (51) – Feldhaus 10, Cornelison 18, Congleton 2, Parks 6, Brooks 11, A. Hinkle 1, Minter 3.

 

Conclusion:

This was an excellent well-run event with attention given to every detail.  It was an excellent opportunity to see 22 teams perform over a two day period.  Scores really doesn’t matter much in scrimmages as coaches did an excellent job of instructing with various rotations.  There was also some excellent play and some teams appeared to be in mid-season form.

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to coaches Steve and Tara Helton of Scott County for the hospitality extended me during my visit.

 


Posted by REH at 3:53 PM EST
Updated: Monday, 15 November 2010 6:38 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 14 November 2010
Week 12 In Review Playoffs Round 2 November 12, 2010
Topic: Football

WR122010P2

 

 

Week 12 In Review Playoffs Round 2 November 12, 2010

 

Friday November 12th

 

Class A Playoffs

 

Lexington Christian Academy 48  Raceland 8 – LCA intercepted six passes and QB Scout McCamy threw for 188 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Eagles to victory.

Hazard 68  Pineville 14 – QB Jon Combs threw for 269 yards including TD passes of 35, 43, 79, and 33 yards to lead the Bulldogs to victory.

Beechwood  63  Bellevue 7 – Cameron Vocke ran for 160 yards and two touchdowns as Beechwood cruises to a victory.

Louisville Holy Cross 35  Bethlehem 14 – QB Cameron Scott ran for three touchdowns and passed for another touchdown to lead the Cougars to victory.

Frankfort 49  Walton-Verona 7 – Frankfort raced out to a 28-0 halftime lead on their way to victory.

Mayfield  56  Ballard Memorial  7

Fairview  27  Williamsburg  20

Pikeville  49  Harlan  19

 

Class 2A Playoffs

 

Corbin 52  Leslie County 21 – Matthew Taylor scored on runs of 1, 3, 3, and 46 yards to lead the Redhounds to victory.

Newport Central Catholic 51  Christian Academy of Louisville 21 – Chris Kelly scored on  runs of 1, 4, and 18 yards and QB Brady Hightchew scored on runs of 34 and 42 yards and threw a 30 yard TD pass to lead the Thoroughbreds.

Covington Holy Cross 26  DeSales 14 – John Jasper caught four passes for 123 yards and two touchdowns to lead the victors.

Murray  49  Fort Campbell  15

Owensboro Catholic  43  Caldwell County  14

Monroe County  35  Fort Knox  17

Danville  28  Green County  14

Prestonsburg  40  Middlesboro  6

 

Class 3A Playoffs

 

Breathitt County 54  Casey County 34 – QB Richard Trent completed nine of nine passes for 171 yards and two touchdowns and ran for scores of 9, 8, 3, 8, and 8 yards to lead Breathitt County to victory.

Central 57  Moore 27 – Anthony Wales led the Yellowjackets with 139 yards and three touchdowns on 20 carries.

North Oldham 35  Elizabethtown 20 – Zach Evans carried the ball 23 times for 138 yards including a TD run of 29 yards.

Paducah Tilghman  42  Edmonson County  14

Russellville  38  Union County  19

Somerset  56  Garrard County  0

Belfry  27  Mason County  14

Russell  15  Sheldon Clark  12

 

Class 4A Playoffs

 

Western 29  North Bullitt 8 – Jacorey Ritchie carried the ball 17 times for 116 yards and a touchdown to lead Western to victory.

Collins 42  Fairdale 32 – Michael Brooks scored on runs of 2, 2, 2, 6, and 2 yards to lead Collins tonight.

Lexington Catholic 41  West Jessamine 14 – QB Kyle Bolin threw for three touchdowns and scored on runs of 20 and 38 yards to lead the Knights to victory.

Bell County 60  Lawrence County 7 – Ben Madon scored on runs of 9 and 18 yards and threw TD passes of 74 and 44 yards to lead Bell County to victory.

Knox Central 49  Rowan County 36 – RB Jeffrey Cannady carried the ball 18 times for 203 yards and four touchdowns to lead Knox Central.

Lone Oak  35  Franklin-Simpson  32

Allen County-Scottsville  24  Russell County  15

Boyle County  56  East Jessamine  11

 

Class 5A Playoffs

 

Johnson Central 41  Covington Catholic 28 – JJ Jude carried the ball 38 times for 465 yards and five touchdowns to lead Johnson Central.

Highlands 42  Dixie Heights 28 – Backup QB Donovan McCoy ran for 104 yards and a touchdown to spark the Bluebirds to a comeback victory.  Dixie Heights QB Zeke Pike completed 20 of 25 passes for 271 yards.  Pike also ran for two touchdowns.

Anderson County 42  Bullitt Central 7 – QB Seth Carmichael completed 20 of 25 passes for 307 yards and three touchdowns with two interceptions.  Carmichael also carried the ball 11 times for 69 yards and a touchdown.  Ethan Kelly carried the ball 13 times for 152 yards and two touchdowns.  Kelly also caught four passes for 87 yards and two touchdowns.

Christian County  14  Bowling Green  10

Warren Central  10  Grayson County  8

John Hardin  41  Oldham County  17

Pulaski County  48  Clay County  8

Harlan County  57  Whitley County  18

 

Class 6A Playoffs

 

St. Xavier 42  Ballard 21 – LaMont McMurry ran for 126 yards and a touchdown.  Ballard’s DeVante Parker caught six passes for 184 yards and two touchdowns.

Ryle 38  Campbell County 14 – Travis Elliott ran for 193 yards and two touchdowns to lead Ryle.

Trinity 48  Manual 13 – QB Travis Wright completed 19 of 27 passes for 295 yards and four touchdowns to lead the Shamrocks.

Simon Kenton 21  Henry Clay 19 – Simon Kenton’s defense stopped Henry Clay on a two point conversion attempt in the closing seconds to preserve the victory.

Henderson County 56  Fern Creek 35 – Conner Berry ran for 266 yards including TD runs of 6, 4, 2, and 75 yards and caught a 29 yard TD pass to lead Henderson County.  Fern Creek’s Jerrell Moore ran for 226 yards including TD runs of 80 and 79 yards.

Lafayette 21  Meade County 20 (OT) – Bubba Johnson carried the ball 22 times for 173 yards and a touchdown to lead the Generals to victory.

Scott County 35  Central Hardin 7 – QB Ben Lawler scored on two one yard runs and threw a two yard TD pass to lead the Cardinals to victory.

Male 42  Graves County 20 – John Denning carried the ball 14 times for 226 yards and two touchdowns.


Posted by REH at 6:15 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Bullitt Central (7-4) vs. Anderson County (8-3) Class 5A Playoffs Round 2 November 12, 2010
Topic: Football

FB10P2BCAC

 

 

Bullitt Central (7-4)  vs.  Anderson County (8-3)

5A Playoffs Round 2

Anderson County High School

Lawrenceburg, KY

November 12, 2010

 

Anderson County rolled up 579 yards of total offense in a 42-7 victory over Bullitt Central.  Anderson County recorded 28 first downs, was penalized eight times for 63 yards and had two passes intercepted.  Bullitt Central recorded 12 first downs and 247 yards of total offense.  They were penalized six times for 79 yards, lost a fumble, and had three passes intercepted.

Ethan Kelly led Anderson County’s ground game with 152 yards and two touchdowns on 13 carries.  Seth Carmichael carried the ball 11 times for 69 yards and a touchdown.  Carmichael completed 20 of 25 passes for 307 yards and three touchdowns with two interceptions.  Matt Sprague caught five passes for 82 yards.  Neal Wells added five receptions for 81 yards and a touchdown.  Ethan Kelly caught four passes for 87 yards and two touchdowns.  Travis Phillips led the defense with five solo and three assisted tackles.  Spencer Ruggles added three solo and four assisted tackles and rcovered a fumble.  Matt Sprague recorded four solo tackles, one assisted tackle, and intercepted two passes.

James Johnson led Bullitt Central’s ground game with 79 yards and a touchdown on 18 carries.  Damion Wibbles added 53 yards on 12 carries.  Damion Wibbles completed six of 14 passes for 111 yards with two interceptions.  Dirk Phillips caught three passes for 59 yards.  Nic Bellows led the defense with four solo and nine assisted tackles.  James Joiner added six solo and three assisted tackles and intercepted a pass.  Bradley Combs recorded five solo tackles, two assisted tackles, and intercepted a pass.

 

Scoring Summary

 

School                     Q1    Q2    Q3    Q4    Final

Bullitt Central           0      0       7       0       7

Anderson County    21      0       7     14      42

 

AC – Ethan Kelly 22 yard pass from Seth Carmichael (Bill Rose kicks)

AC – Neal Wells 19 yard pass from Seth Carmichael (Bill Rose kicks)

AC – Ethan Kelly 28 yard run (Bill Rose kicks)

BC – James Johnson 3 yard run (Louis Faust kicks)

AC – Ethan Kelly 37 yard pass from Seth Carmichael (Bill Rose kicks)

AC – Seth Carmichael 3 yard run (Bill Rose kicks)

AC – Ethan Kelly 53 yard run (Bill Rose kicks)

 

Selected Statistics

 

Bullitt Central

Rushing                     No.     Yds.     Avg.     Long

James Johnson         18       79         4.4        12

Damion Wibbles       12        53        4.4         29

Josh Hopkins             2          4         2.0          3

TJ Moore                   2          3         1.5          3

Cody Fulkerson          1        -3        -3.0          0

 

Passing                   A-C-I     Yds.    TD     Long

Damion Wibbles    14-6-2    111       0        35

Bradley Combs      2-0-1        0        0         0

 

Receiving             No.    Yds.     TD      Long

Dirk Phillips          3         59        0          28

TJ Moore              1         35        0          35

Bradley Combs    1         16        0          16

James Johnson    1           1        0            1

 

Anderson County

Rushing                  No.     Yds.     Avg.     Long

Ethan Kelly             13       152      11.7       53

Seth Carmichael     11         69        6.3       14

Travis Phillips          4          29         7.2       19

Logan Woodside      3         17         5.7         8

B. Curtsinger          4          5          1.2         3

Team                     1          0          0.0         0

 

Passing                  A-C-I        Yds.    TD     Long

Seth Carmichael    25-20-2     307       3         37

 

Receiving              No.     Yds.     TD      Long

Matt Sprague         5          82         0         29

Neal Wells             5          81         1          25

Ethan Kelly            4          87         2          37

B. Curtsinger         4          34         0          13

Travis Phillips        2          23         0          15

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.

 

 


Posted by REH at 1:41 AM EST
Updated: Sunday, 14 November 2010 1:51 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Central Hardin (9-2) vs. Scott County (8-3) Class 6A Playoffs Round 2 November 12, 2010
Topic: Football

FB10P2CHSC

 

 

Central Hardin (9-2)  vs.  Scott County (8-3)

6A Playoffs Round 2

Toyota Stadium

Georgetown, KY

November 12, 2010

 

Scott County raced out to a 28-0 halftime lead on their way to a 35-7 victory over Central Hardin.  Scott County recorded 19 first downs and 351 yards of total offense.  The Cardinals were penalized nine times for 85 yards.  Central Hardin recorded 12 first downs and 170 yards of total offense.  They were penalized five times for 27 yards and had one pass intercepted.

Marcus Hill led Scott County’s ground game with 98 yards and a touchdown with 12 carries.  Kevo Edwards carried the ball five times for 80 yards and a touchdown.  Ben Lawler completed four of eight passes for 49 yards and a touchdown.  James Happy caught two passes for 18 yards and a touchdown.  Jay Willmott kicked off six times with four touchbacks.  Jordan Kindred led the defense with two solo and five assisted tackles with 2.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totalling six yards.  Justin Thomas added three solo and one assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totalling five yards.

Tristan Long led Central Hardin’s ground game with 41 yards and a touchdown on six carries.  Russ Morse completed eight of 18 passes for 110 yards with one interception.  Jared Cromartie caught three passes for 49 yards.  Tristan Long added three receptions for 33 yards.  Brand. Slaughter led the defense with six solo and four assisted tackles.  Ben Milligan added four solo and six assisted tackles.  Andy Ross recorded three solo and six assisted tackles with 2.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totalling six yards.

 

Scoring Summary

 

School                Q1    Q2    Q3    Q4    Final

Central Hardin      0       0       0       7       7

Scott County       14     14      7       0      35

 

SC – Marcus Hill 10 yard run (Palmer Ward kicks)

SC – Ben Lawler 1 yard run (Palmer Ward kicks)

SC – Ben Lawler 1 yard run (Palmer Ward kicks)

SC – James Happy 2 yard pass from Ben Lawler (Palmer Ward kicks)

SC – Kevo Edwards 2 yard run (Palmer Ward kicks)

CH – Tristan Long 13 yard run (Will. Jarchow kicks)

 

Selected Statistics

 

Central Hardin

Rushing                No.     Yds.     Avg.     Long

Tristan Long          6         41        6.8         30

Thomas Gordon     5         28        5.6          8

Tyran Hopson        6         14        2.3        26

Douglas Pillow       6           7        1.2          8

#24                      2           5        2.5          5

Russ Morse           4         -17      -4.2          1

Team                   1         -18    -18.0          0

 

Passing             A-C-I     Yds.     TD      Long

Russ Morse      18-8-1    110       0          45

Tristan Long     0-0-0        0        0           0

 

Receiving             No.    Yds.     TD     Long

Jared Cromartie     3        49        0         45

Tristan Long          3        33        0         17

Zach Page             1        15        0         15

Douglas Pillow       1        13        0         13

 

Scott County

Rushing                 No.     Yds.     Avg.    Long

Marcus Hill             12       98         8.2       16

Kevo Edwards         5       80        16.0       45

Ben Lawler              6       31          5.2       15

DeShaud Gilkey      4        26          6.5       10

Dier. Dumphord      5        20          4.0       11

Josh Walls              5        19          3.8       13

Sam Jones              4        14          3.5      14

Hunter Nelson         1          2           2.0       2

Alex Caldwell          2        -4          -2.0       2

Joey Ruiz                1        -4          -4.0       0

 

Passing               A-C-I      Yds.     TD     Long

Ben Lawler         8-4-0       49         1         18

Alex Caldwell      4-3-0      10          0          5

Eli Newstead       1-1-0      10          0        10

 

Receiving              No.     Yds.     TD     Long

James Happy          2         18         1         16

Patrick Murray        2           8         0           5

Josh Walls              1         18         0         18

Kevo Edwards         1         13         0         13

Joey Ruiz               1         10         0         10

Hunter Nelson        1           2         0           2

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to WL Stats and the Scott County Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 12:21 AM EST
Updated: Sunday, 14 November 2010 12:30 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 13 November 2010
Lafayette (6-5) vs. Meade County (7-4) Class 6A Playoffs Round 2 November 12, 2010
Topic: Football

FB10P2LAFMC

 

 

Lafayette (6-5)  vs.  Meade County (7-4)

6A Playoffs Round 2

Meade County High School

Brandenburg, KY

November 12, 2010

 

Lafayette defeated Meade County 21-20 in overtime.  Lafayette scored first in overtime on a 10 yard run by Bubba Johnson and a conversion kick by Matt Green to make the score 21-14.  Meade County then took the ball and scored on a one yard run by Max Cundiff to cut the deficit to one; 21-20.  Meade County was stopped short on a two point conversion attempt.

Lafayette recorded 18 first downs and 319 yards of total offense.  The Generals were penalized six times for 63 yards and had a pass intercepted.  Meade County recorded 21 first downs and 319 yards of total offense.  They were penalized once for 25 yards, lost two fumbles, and had two passes intercepted.

Bubba Johnson led Lafayette’s ground game with 173 yards and one touchdown on 22 carries.  Matt Britt completed eight of 17 passes for 67 yards and a touchdown with one interception.  Tanner Napier caught three passes for 25 yards.  Nick Jeter added two receptions for 33 yards and a touchdown.  Shamon Brown led the defense with seven solo and two assisted tackles with three of his tackles resulting in losses totalling six yards.  Kyle Irvin added five solo and three assisted tackles.  Trey Benson recorded four solo tackles, four assisted tackles, and returned a recovered fumble 15 yards for a touchdown.

Rex Liverman led Meade County’s ground attack with 114 yards and a touchdown on 17 carries.  Max Cundiff carried the ball 22 times for 90 yards and a touchdown.  Thomas Wilson completed seven of 11 passes for 92 yards and a touchdown with two interceptions.  Bo Wilson caught four passes for 72 yards and a touchdown.  Max Cundiff led the defense with five solo and three assisted tackles.  Ryan Hogan added four solo and four assisted tackles.

 

Scoring Summary 

 

School                Q1    Q2    Q3    Q4    OT    Final

Lafayette             14     0       0       0       7       21

Meade County      0      7       7       0       6       20

 

LAF – Trey Benson 15 yard fumble recovery (Matt Green kicks)

LAF – Nick Jeter 27 yard pass from Matt Britt (Matt Green kicks)

MC – Rex Liverman 6 yard run (M. Clinkscales kicks)

MC – Bo Wilson 42 yard pass from Thomas Wilson (M. Clinkscales kicks)

LAF – Bubba Wilson 10 yard run (Matt Green kicks)

MC – Max Cundiff 1 yard run (Rex Liverman run fails)

 

Selected Statistics

 

Lafayette

Rushing              No.    Yds.    Avg.     Long

Bubba Johnson   22      173      7.9        21

Zane Ramey       15        50      3.3        10

Matt Britt              5        29      5.8        11

 

Passing        A-C-I     Yds.     TD      Long

Matt Britt     17-8-1    67         1          27

 

Receiving              No.     Yds.     TD      Long

Tanner Napier        3         25         0          9

Nick Jeter               2         33         1        27

Trey Chester          1          5          0          5

Zane Ramey           1          2          0          2

Bubba Johnson       1          2           0         2

 

Meade County

Rushing                No.     Yds.     Avg.     Long

Rex Liverman       17       114       6.7        22

Max Cundiff          22         90       4.1        15

Thomas Wilson     15         23       1.5         8

 

Passing                 A-C-I      Yds.     TD     Long

Thomas Wilson     11-7-2      92        1         42

 

Receiving            No.    Yds.     TD      Long

Bo Wilson            4        72         1          42

Rex Liverman      1        15         0          15

Brady Smith        1          4         0            4

Max Cundiff        1           1         0            1

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 11:04 PM EST
Updated: Saturday, 13 November 2010 11:08 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Simon Kenton (9-2) vs. Henry Clay (9-2) Class 6A Playoffs Round 2 November 12, 2010
Topic: Football

FB10P2SKHC

 

 

Simon Kenton (9-2)  vs.  Henry Clay (9-2)

6A Playoffs Round 2

Henry Clay High School

Lexington, KY

November 12, 2010

 

Simon Kenton’s swarming defense neutralized Henry Clay’s speed as the Pioneers eked out a 21-19 victory over Henry Clay.  Simon Kenton took a 21-7 lead in the third quarter but Henry Clay rallied to pull within two; 21-19 on a 2 yard run by Vinny Miller with 10 seconds left in the game.  Vinny Miller was stopped short on a two point coversion attempt to tie the game.

Simon Kenton recorded 12 first downs and 303 yards of total offense.  The Pioneers were penalized eight times for 59 yards and had two passes intercepted.  Henry Clay recorded 13 first downs and 217 yards of total offense.  The Blue Devils were penalized four times for 39 yards, lost a fumble, and had a pass intercepted.

Chad Lawrence led Simon Kenton’s ground game with 107 yards on 18 carries.  Lawrence completed 12 of 23 passes for 172 yards and three touchdowns with two interceptions.  Ryan Winkler caught four passes for 72 yards.  DJ Rabe added three receptions for 55 yards and a touchdown.  Trey Pinkelton led the defense with eight solo and one assisted tackles.  Austin Baldwin added six solo and five assisted tackles with four of his tackles resulting in losses totalling 17 yards.

Vinny Miller led Henry Clay’s ground attack with 58 yards and two touchdowns on 19 carries.  Bo Brooks carried the ball eight times for 41 yards.  Vinny Miller completed 15 of 23 passes for 124 yards and a touchdown with one interception.  Blake Green caught six passes for 80 yards and a touchdown.  Charles McCarty led the defense with seven solo and two assisted tackles..  Vincent Swope added four solo and three assisted tackles.

 

Scoring Summary

 

School                Q1    Q2    Q3    Q4    Final

Simon Kenton      0      14      7       0       21

Henry Clay          0        7      6       6       19

 

HC – Blake Green 20 yard pass from Vinny Miller (AJ Yewell kicks)

SK – Zach Carroll 24 yard pass from Chad Lawrence (Cody Herald kicks)

SK – DJ Rabe 21 yard pass from Chad Lawrence (Cody Herald kicks)

SK – Matt Reilly 5 yard pass from Chad Lawrence (Cody Herald kicks)

HC – Vinny Miller 18 yard run (AJ Yewell kick fails)

HC _ Vinny Miller 2 yard run (Vinny Miller run fails)

 

Selected Statistics

 

Simon Kenton

Rushing                  No.    Yds.     Avg.      Long

Chad Lawrence      18      107        5.9         23

Cory Crane            5        15         3.0          8          

Danny Wetter         4          9          2.2        12

Austin Baldwin        1          0          0.0          0

Team                     1         0          0.0          0

 

Passing                  A-C-I        Yds.    TD      Long

Chad Lawrence     23-12-2     172      3          36

 

Receiving            No.    Yds.    TD      Long

Ryan Winkler      4        72        0         36

DJ Rabe             3        55        1         24

Matt Reilly          2          9         1          5

Zach Carroll       1        24         1        24

Cody Welte        1        13         0        13

Danny Wetter     1        -1         0          0

 

Henry Clay

Rushing              No.    Yds.    Avg.     Long

Vinny Miller      19      58         3.1       18

Bo Brooks         8       41         5.1       31

Sean Bryant      2        0          0.0        0

Jerry Williams    2      -6         -3.0        2

 

Passing             A-C-I      Yds.     TD     Long

Vinny Miller     23-15-1    124       1         45

 

Receiving               No.    Yds.    TD     Long

Blake Green            6        80        1        45

Jerry Williams          4        31        0        19

Carwell Gardner      3        14        0         9

Sean Bryant           1          2        0          2

Bo Brooks              1        -3        0          0

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 9:16 AM EST
Updated: Sunday, 14 November 2010 1:57 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
West Jessamine (8-3) vs. Lexington Catholic (6-5) Class 4A Playoffs Round 2 November 12, 2010
Topic: Football

FBP2WJLC

 

 

West Jessamine (8-3)  vs.  Lexington Catholic (6-5)

Class 4A Playoffs Round 2

Lexington Catholic High School

Lexington, KY

November 12, 2010

 

Lexington Catholic rolled up 522 yards of total offense in a 41-14 victory over West Jessamine.  The Knights rolled up 200 yards on the ground and 322 yards through the air.  Lexington Catholic recorded 22 first downs and 522 yards of total offense.  The Knights were penalized 11 times for 91 yards.  West Jessamine recorded 11 first downs and 274 yards of total offense.  The Colts were penalized four times for 43 yards, lost two fumbles, and had a pass intercepted.

Kyle Bolin led Lexington Catholic’s ground game with 99 yards and two touchdowns on 16 carries.  Konnor Vasilko carried the ball 16 times for 71 yards.  Kyle Bolin completed 17 of 25 passes for 322 yards and three touchdowns.  Adam Bush caught four passes for 108 yards and a touchdown.  Billy Jack brown added three receptions for 73 yards.  Casey Lebrun led the defense with five solo and one assisted tackles.  Will Childers added four solo and two assisted tackles.  Will Whitman recorded three solo tackles resulting in losses totalling 23 yards and recovered a fumble.

Matt Carbol led West Jessamine’s ground game with 65 yards on 13 carries.  Carbol completed 15 of 32 passes for 211 passes and one touchdown with an interception.  Will Knight caught five passes for 80 yards.  Blake Davis added three receptions for 22 yards.  Romando Tatum caught two passes for 64 yards and a touchdown.  Tate Stidham led the defense with nine solo and two assisted tackles.  Hunter Knuckles added seven solo and two assisted tackles.  Blake Davis recorded seven solo and one assisted tackles.

 

Scoring Summary

 

School                        Q1    Q2    Q3    Q4    Final

West Jessamine            0       7       7      0       14

Lexington Catholic       14     14     13      0       41

 

LC – Adam Bush 20 yard pass from Kyle Bolin (Jake Pumphrey kicks)

LC – Kyle Bolin 20 yard run (Jake Pumphrey kicks)

WJ – Romando Tatum 15 yard pass from Matt Carbol (Matt Hulsing kicks)

LC – Luke Fish 38 yard pass from Kyle Bolin (Jake Pumphrey kicks)

LC – Kyle Bolin 38 yard run (Jake Pumphrey kicks)

LC – Amoh Kumengisa 2 yard run (Jake Pumphrey kick blkd.)

LC – Casey Nash 17 yard pass from Kyle Bolin (Jake Pumphrey kicks)

WJ – Romando Tatum 2 yard run (Matt Hulsing kicks)

 

Selected Statistics

 

West Jessamine

Rushing                  No.     Yds.     Avg.     Long

Matt Carbol            13        65        5.0         51

Romando Tatum      4          1         0.2          5

Blake Davis             1         -1       -1.0          0

Duke Brown            3         -2       -0.7           1

 

Passing           A-C-I       Yds.    TD      Long

Matt Carbol    32-15-1    211      1          49

 

Receiving                No.    Yds.   TD     Long

Will Knight              5        80       0        42

Blake Davis            3         22       0          8

Romando Tatum     2         64       1        49

Robbie Irgang         2        18       0        10

Sean Donaldson      2         8        0          5

Duke Brown            1        19       0        19

 

Lexington Catholic

Rushing                     No.     Yds.     Avg.     Long

Kyle Bolin                 16        99         6.2        38

Konnor Vasilko         16        71         4.4        21

Amoh Kumengisa       9        30         3.3          9

 

Passing          A-C-I      Yds.     TD     Long

Kyle Bolin     25-17-0   322       3         48

 

Receiving                  No.     Yds.     TD     Long

Adam Bush                4        108        1         48

Billy J. Brown             3          73        0         45

Nate Letton                3         20         0          9

Eric Trigg                   2          21        0         18

Casey Nash               2          20        1         17

Amoh Kumengisa       1         39         0         39

Luke Fish                  1          38         1         38

Konnor Vasilko          1            3         0          3

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 12:46 AM EST
Updated: Saturday, 13 November 2010 12:57 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Thursday, 11 November 2010
Fayette County Middle School Football Championship
Topic: Football

MIEJM

 

 

Fayette County Middle School Football Championship

EJ Hayes  vs.  Morton

Lafayette High School

Lexington, KY

November 10, 2010

 

EJ Hayes defeated Morton 22-14 in two overtimes to capture the championship tonight.  The score was tied 6-6 at the end of regulation and both teams scored a touchdown and two point conversion to tie the score at 14-14 and require a second overtime.  EJ Hayes got the ball first and scored on a 10 yard run by Gunner Kelly and a two point conversion run by Joseph Green to take a 22-14 lead.  Morton then had one more chance to tie the game but was stopped on a fourth and goal at the one yard line.

EJ Hayes recorded nine first downs and 164 yards of total offense.  They were penalized four times for 25 yards and had one pass intercepted.  Morton recorded 11 first downs and 246 yards of total offense.  They were penalized eight times for 66 yards and had a pass intercepted.

Adante Carter led EJ Hayes’ ground game with 79 yards and a touchdown on six carries.  Gunner Kelly added 68 yards and a touchdown on seven carries.  Taquan Claiit completed two of three passes for 27 yards and one touchdown with one interception.  John York caught one pass for 17 yards.  Adante Carter caught a 10 yard touchdown pass.  Gunner Kelly led the defense with four solo and seven assisted tackles.  Joseph Green and Jade Johnson each recorded three solo and six assisted tackles.

Dearion Jones led Morton’s ground game with 177 yards and two touchdowns on 27 carries.  Jones completed one of two passes for 15 yards.  CJ Tackett completed his only pass for 15 yards.  Tyreek Chenault and Dearion Jones each caught one pass for 15 yards.  Dearion Jones led the defense with four solo and three assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totalling 15 yards.  Jones also intercepted a pass.  Isiah Cloud added one solo and five assisted tackles.

 

Scoring Summary

 

School         Q1    Q2    Q3    Q4    OT    OT    Final

EJ Hayes       0       6      0       0       8        8       22

Morton          0       6      0       0       8        0       14

 

M – Dearion Jones 7 yard run (Dearion Jones run fails)

H – Adante Carter 10 yard pass from Taquan Claiit (Gunner Kelly run fails)

M – Dearion Jones 11 yard run (Kareem Smith run)

H – Adante Carter 6 yard run (Adante Carter pass from Taquan Claiit)

H – Gunner Kelly 10 yard run (Joseph Green run)

 

Selected Statistics

 

EJ Hayes

Rushing              No.     Yds.     Avg.     Long

Adante Carter      6         79        13.2       24

Gunner Kelly        7         68          9.7       45

Taquan Claiit       5           3          0.6       14

Joseph Green      9           1          0.1         5

Team                  1        -16       -16.0         0

Jose Charles       0           2           0.0        0

 

Passing              A-C-I     Yds.    TD     Long

Taquan Claiit     3-2-1      27       1          17

Gunner Kelly     1-0-0        0       0            0

Adante Carter   1-0-0        0        0           0

 

Receiving          No.    Yds.    TD     Long

John York           1        17        0        17

Adante Carter    1        10        1         10

 

Morton

Rushing                  No.    Yds.    Avg.    Long

Dearion Jones         27      177      6.6        26

Tyreek Chenault       7        32      4.6        29

Webb VanMeter        3         7       2.3          5

 

Passing                   A-C-I    Yds     TD     Long

Dearion Jones         2-1-0     15        0        15      

Tyreek Chenault     1-0-1       0        0          0

CJ Tackett              1-1-0     15        0        15

 

Receiving              No.    Yds.    TD     Long

Tyreek Chenault     1       15        0         15

Dearion Jones        1       15        0         15

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 9:22 AM EST
Updated: Thursday, 11 November 2010 9:28 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Tuesday, 9 November 2010
Kentucky Middle School Football Championships
Topic: Football

MSLC10

 

 

Kentucky Middle School State Football Championships

7th Grade, 8th Grade DI, 8th Grade DII, and 8th Grade DIII

Lexington Catholic High School

Lexington, KY

October 31, 2010

 

Johnson County  vs.  Northern Pulaski  (7th Grade Championship)

 

Riley Hall ran for thee touchdowns and passed for two more touchdowns to lead Northern Pulaski to a 34-22 victory over Johnson County.  Northern Pulaski recorded 11 first downs and 343 yards of total offense.  They were penalized eight times for 68 yards and lost two fumbles.  Johnson County recorded eight first downs and 234 yards of total offense.  They were penalized three times for 17 yards.

Jesse Whitaker led Northern Pulaski’s ground game with 93 yards on six carries.  Riley Hall carried the ball eight times for 83 yards and three touchdowns.  Riley Hall completed five of nine passes for 142 yards and two touchdowns.  George Gregory caught two passes for 67 yards and a touchdown.  Jesse Whitaker added two receptions for 54 yards and a touchdown.  Daniel Mink led the defense with four solo and five assisted tackles.  Jesse Hidson added three solo and four assisted tackles.

Fred Crozier led Johnson County’s ground game with 63 yards and a touchdown on 13 carries.  Nathan King carried the ball 15 times for 60 yards and a touchdown.  Blake Martin completed three of six passes for 109 yards and a touchdown.  Fred Crozier caught three passes for 109 yards and a touchdown.  Fred Crozier led the defense with two solo tackles, three assisted tackles, and a fumble recovery.  Bryce Skaggs and Corey Field added two solo and one assisted tackles each.

 

Scoring Summary

 

School                    Q1    Q2    Q3    Q4    Final

Johnson County       0      8        8       6       22

Northern Pulaski      6     16        6       6      34

 

NP – Riley Hall 1 yard run (Riley Hall pass fails)

JC – Fred Crozier 32 yard run (Nathan King run)

NP – Jesse Whitaker 47 yard pass from Riley Hall (George Gregory pass from Riley Hall)

NP – George Gregory 36 yard pass from Riley Hall (Riley Hall run)

NP – Riley Hall 54 yard run (George Gregory run fails)

JC – Nathan King 1 yard run (Fred Crozier run)

NP – Riley Hall 24 yard run (Riley Hall pass fails)

JC – Fred Crozier 81 yard pass from Blake Martin (Blake Martin pass fails)

 

Selected Statistics

 

Johnson County

Rushing            No.      Yds.      Avg.     Long

Fred Crozier     13        63          4.8         32

Nathan King     15        60          4.0         11

Blake Martin      1          1          1.0           1

Bryce Skaggs    1          1          1.0           1

 

Passing              A-C-I    Yds.    TD      Long

Blake Martin      6-3-0    109       1         81

Fred Crozier      1-0-0       0        0           0

 

Receiving         No.     Yds.     TD      Long

Fred Crozier      3        109        1         81

 

Northern Pulaski

Rushing                 No.     Yds.     Avg.     Long

Jesse Whitaker        6         93        15.5       42

Riley Hall                8         83         10.4      54

George Gregory      6         25           4.2      13

Team                     1           0           0.0        0

Mason Helton          2           0           0.0        0

 

Passing          A-C-I      Yds.     TD     Long

Riley Hall       9-5-0      142        2        47

 

Receiving              No.    Yds.    TD     Long

George Gregory     2        67        1        36

Jesse Whitaker       2        54        1        47

Jake Johnson         1        21        0        21

 

Raceland  vs.  Williamsburg   (8th Grade Division III Championship)

 

Williamsburg defeated Raceland today by a score of 44-8.  Williamsburg recorded 20 first downs and 538 yards of total offense.  They were penalized 11 times for 125 yards and lost a fumble.  Raceland recorded seven first downs and 131 yards of total offense.  They were penalized four times for 32 yards, lost a fumble, and had two passes intercepted.

Chase Lowrie led Williamsburg’s ground attack with 177 yards and two touchdowns on 12 carries.  Skyler Griffith carried the ball 11 times for 143 yards and two touchdowns.  Skyler Griffith completed seven of 12 passes for 177 yards and one touchdown.  Corey Shelton caught four passes for 115 yards and one touchdown.  Michael Rose led the defense with six solo tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totalling 18 yards.  Skler Griffith added three solo tackles, three assisted tackles, and returned an interception 64 yards for a touchdown.  Corey Shelton recorded four solo tackles with three of his tackles resulting in losses totalling 12 yards and intercepted a pass.

Connor Messer led Raceland’s ground attack with 70 yards and a touchdown on three carries.  Josh Young completed four of six passes for eight yards.  Connor Messer completed three of six passes for 58 yards with two interceptions.  Maverick Dixon caught two passes for 54 yards.  Rodney Vance led the defense with four solo and five assisted tackles.  Austin Howard added five solo and one assisted tackles.

 

Scoring Summary

 

School               Q1    Q2    Q3    Q4    Final

Raceland             8       0       0       0       8

Williamsburg       10      8      20      6      44

 

W – Michel Rose safety

W – Corey Shelton 43 yard pass from Skyler Griffith (Skyler Griffith run)

R – Connor Messer 52 yard run (Rodney Vance pass from Connor Messer)

W – Skyler Griffith 74 yard run (Chase Lowrie run)

W – Skyler Griffith 64 yard interception return (Skyler Griffith pass fails)

W – Skyler Griffith 17 yard run (Skyler Griffith pass fails)

W – Chase Lowrie 41 yard run (Skyler Griffith run)

W – Chase Lowrie 40 yard run (Skyler Griffith pass fails)

 

Selected Statistics

 

Raceland

Rushing               No.    Yds.     Avg.      Long

Connor Messer      3       70        23.3         52

Rodney Vance       9       27          3.0         17

Jacob Bryant         1       -6         -6.0           0

Josh Young           3     -26         -8.7           0

 

Passing                 A-C-I      Yds.    TD     Long

Josh Young           6-4-0        8         0        11

Connor Messer     6-3-2       58         0        35

 

Receiving                No.    Yds.     TD      Long

Maverick Dixon       2        54         0         35

Car. Christian         2        17         0         11

Jacob Bryant          1          4          0          4

Jacob Blair             1         -3          0          0

Rodney Vance        1         -6          0          0

 

Williamsburg

Rushing                     No.      Yds.    Avg.    Long

Chase Lowrie            12        177      14.8      41

Skyler Griffith            11        143      13.0      74

Corey Shelton            4          26        6.5      10

Chris Helton               2           8        4.0         5

Michael Rose              2           7        3.5         4

Sean Loar                  1           0        0.0         0

Austin Huskey            1           0        0.0         0

 

Passing               A-C-I      Yds.    TD     Long

Skyler Griffith    12-7-0     177      1         43

 

Receiving           No.    Yds.    TD      Long

Corey Shelton      4       115      1          43

Chase Lowrie       2         24      0          15

Michael Rose       1         38      0          38

 

Lexington Catholic  vs.  Corbin  (8th Grade Division II Campionship)

 

Lexington Catholic came into the game with some injuries to their linebackers and Corbin made them pay with their punishing ground attack in a 56-28 victory.  Corbin recorded 18 first downs and 477 yards of total offense with 464 yards of that on the ground.  They were penalized five times for 49 yards.  Lexington Catholic recorded 11 first downs and 348 yards of total offense with 341 yards of that being through the air.  They were penalized twice for 10 yards, lost a fumble, and had two passes intercepted.

Tanner Powers led Corbin’s ground game with 221 yards and four touchdowns on 11 carries.  Jeff. Patrick carried the ball 13 times for 182 yards and two touchdowns.  Jake Coppock added 43 yards and a touchdown on 10 carries.  Corey Taylor completed one of two passes for 13 yards and a touchdown.  Dalton Anderson caught a 13 yard scoring pass.  Dalton Anderson led the defense with three solo and two assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totalling 10 yards.  Harrison Reedy added three solo and one assisted tackles.  Tanner Powers recorded three solo tackles and two interceptions.

Reese Ryan led Lexington Catholic’s ground attack with 13 yards on seven carries.  Reese Ryan completed 15 of 26 passes for 341 yards and four touchdowns with two interceptions.  Sam Letton caught seven passes for 126 yards and two touchdowns.  Jordan Hatton added four receptions for 129 yards and a touchdown.  Jaylen Jones caught three passes for 81 yards and a touchdown.  Braxton Couch led the defense with five solo and three assisted tackles.  Chase Bolin added three solo and five assisted tackles.

 

Scoring Summary

 

School                        Q1    Q2    Q3    Q4    Final

Lexington Catholic        6        8      6       8       28

Corbin                        14      20    16      6       56

 

C – Tanner Powers 15 yard run (Jeff. Patrick run fails)

LC – Sam Letton 55 yard pass from Reese Ryan (Reese Ryan pass fails)

C – Jake Coppock 9 yard run (Jeff. Patrick run)

C – Jeff. Patrick 19 yard run (Jake Coppock run)

LC – Jordan Hatton 62 yard pass from Reese Ryan (Jordan Hatton pass from Reese Ryan)

C – Tanner Powers 69 yard run (Jake Coppock run fails)

C – Dalton Anderson 13 yard pass from Corey Taylor (Tanner Powers run fails)

C – Tanner Powers 54 yard run (Tanner Powers run)

LC – Sam Letton 8 yard pass from Reese Ryan (Reese Ryan pass fails)

C – Jeff. Patrick 70 yard run (Dalton Anderson pass from Corey Taylor)

C – Tanner Powers 45 yard run (Kenny Hopper run fails)

LC – Jaylen Jones 55 yard pass from Reese Ryan (Reese Ryan run)

 

Selected Statistics

 

Lexington Catholic

Rushing                 No.      Yds.      Avg.      Long

Reese Ryan             7         13          1.9          6

Braxton Couch         1          3           3.0          3

Jaylen Jones            3         -9         -3.0           1

 

Passing              A-C-I     Yds.     TD     Long

Reese Ryan      26-15-2   341       4         62

 

Receiving          No.    Yds.    TD      Long

Sam Letton         7      126        2         55

Jordan Hatton     4      129        1         62

Jaylen Jones      3         81        1         55

Logan Banks      1          5        0          5

 

Corbin

Rushing                No.    Yds.    Avg.    Long

Tanner Powers     11      221      20.1      69

Jeff. Patrick         13      182      14.0      70

Jake Coppock      10        43        4.3      10

Harrison Reedy     1        18       18.0      18

 

Passing             A-C-I      Yds.     TD     Long

Corey Taylor     2-1-0      13         1         13

 

Receiving                No.    Yds.    TD     Long

Dalton Anderson      1        13        1        13

 

Farnsley  vs.  Southern Pulaski  (8th Grade DI Championship)

 

South Pulaski limited Farnsley to 25 offensive plays in an 8-0 victory for the championship.  South Pulaski recorded 10 first downs and 161 yards of total offense.  They were penalized twice for 23 yards and had two passes intercepted.  Farnsley recorded four first down s and 88 yards of total offense.  They were penalized seven times for 46 yards.

Pedro Herrera led Southern Pulaski’s ground game with 75 yards on 18 carries.  Adam Isaacs added 74 yards and a touchdown on 17 carries.  Austin Smiddy completed two of five passes for 14 yards.  Chris Lynch caught one pass for nine yards.  Pedro Herrera led the defense with three solo tackles.  Kody Smith added one solo and three assisted tackles.

Delvon Dunn led Farnsley’s ground attack with 38 yards on six carries.  St. Valentine completed one of 10 passes for 29 yards.  Delvon Dunn caught one pass fro 29 yards.  Delvon Dunn led the defense with eight solo and four assisted tackles.  Malik Walker added four solo and four assisted tackles.

 

Scoring Summary

 

School                    Q1    Q2    Q3    Q4    Final

Farnsley                    0      0       0       0       0

Southern Pulaski        0      8       0       0       8

 

SP – Adam Isaacs 1 yard run (Adam Isaacs run)

 

Selected Statistics

 

Farnsley

Rushing                 No.    Yds.    Avg.     Long

Delvon Dunn          6        38        6.3        28

St. Valentine          3        23        7.7        17

Malik Walker          3        13        4.3         9

Team                     1        -7        -7.0        0

Keyontae Parris     2         -8        -4.0        1

 

Passing             A-C-I      Yds.     TD      Long

St. Valentine     10-1-0     29        0           29

 

Receiving          No.     Yds.     TD      Long

Delvon Dunn      1        29         0        29

 

Southern Pulaski

Rushing                 No.    Yds.     Avg.     Long

Pedro Herrera        18       75        4.2        11

Adam Isaacs          17       74        4.4          9

Jacob Burchett        1         0        0.0          0

Austin Smiddy        1        -1       -1.0          0

Chris Lynch            1        -1       -1.0          0

 

Passing                   A-C-I      Yds.     TD     Long

Austin Smiddy        5-2-0       14         0        9

Adam Isaacs          2-0-2        0          0        0

 

Receiving             No.    Yds.     TD      Long

Chris Lynch          1         9          0           9

Pedro Herrera      1         5          0           5

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games today.  Also, thanks to Lexington Catholic 8th grade coach Greg Mitchell for his tireless work and energy in promoting and publicizing the middle school championships.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 6:16 PM EST
Updated: Tuesday, 9 November 2010 7:02 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 7 November 2010
Scott County Hoopfest November 12-13, 2010
Topic: Basketball

SCOHFEST

 

 

Scott County Hoopfest

Scott County High School

Georgetown, KY

November 12-13, 2010

 

This is an excellent pre-season girls’ basketball event put on by Coach Steve Helton and his staff at Scott County High School.

 

Friday November 12th

 

5:00  Sayre vs. Harrison County

6:10  Shelby County vs. Berea

7:20  Walton-Verona vs. Cooper

8:30  Scott County vs. South Laurel

 

Saturday November 13th

 

12:00  Southwestern vs. Collins

1:15    Carroll County vs. Calvary Christian

2:30    Casey County vs. Dunbar

2:30    JV: E’town vs. Newport Central Catholic (Fr. Gym)

3:45    E’town vs. Newport Central Catholic

5:00    Beechwood vs. Williamstown

6:15    Owen County vs. Holmes

7:30    Madison Central vs. Ballard


Posted by REH at 11:29 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older