Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2012 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Saturday, 24 November 2012
11th Annual Bullitt East/High Potential Hooparama Showcase
Topic: Basketball

2012BEHPSP

 

 

11th Annual Bullitt East/High Potential Hooparama Showcase

 

This event was held at Bullitt East High School on November 16-17, 2012 and displayed some of the best teams and players in the state.  I was unable to attend Friday night so I was unable to see Glasgow and Bullitt East.  I will mention some of the players I saw on Saturday.  This is not a form of ranking but just some comments on players who impressed me today.

 

Rebecca Greenwell (Owensboro Catholic) – Greenwell is a 6-1 Sr. who missed last season with an ACL injury.  She averaged 32.6 ppg and 12 rpg as a sophomore.  Greenwell is a versatile performer who can score from anywhere on the floor and looked like her recovery is going well as she scored 40 points  in today’s scrimmage.

 

Makayla Epps (Marion County) – Epps is a 5-11 Sr. who is a true point guard and can get to the basket at will.  She has three point range and scored 28 points today including four three point baskets.

 

Kyvin Goodin-Rogers (Marion County) – Goodin-Rogers is a 6-0 Sr. who is an excellent rebounder and a versatile scorer with three point range.  She had an excellent game today with 26 points including three three point baskets and was very active on defense and on the boards.

 

Cheyenne Madden (Clay County) – Madden is a 5-11 Sr. who averaged 18.4 ppg last season and appears to be quicker with the ability to move out on the floor at times.  She is extremely hard to guard in the paint and is almost automatic when she gets the ball down low.  Madden had 23 points, seven rebounds, and five steals today.

 

Raven Merriweather (Sacred Heart Academy) – Merriweather is a 5-6 Jr. who can score off the dribble as well as having good range on her jump shot.  She has good all around skills and is poised for an excellent season.  Merriweather scored 23 points today and pulled down six rebounds.

 

Dai Jia Ruffin (Sacred Heart Academy) – Ruffin is a 5-9 Jr. and has the ability to post on about anyone and is athletic with the ability to score off the dribble.  Ruffin recorded 20 points and 11 rebounds today and also had five steals.

 

Cierra Drake (Nelson County) – Drake is a 6-3 Sr. who has the potential to be a force in the middle.  She recorded 16 points today, rebounded well, and either blocked or altered several shots.

 

Kelsey Adwell (Pleasure Ridge Park) – Adwell is a 5-8 Sr. who averaged 18 ppg and 8.9 rpg last season and is a versatile scorer.  Adwell had 19 points today.

 

Paige Murphy (Pleasure Ridge Park) – Murphy is a 5-9 Jr. who impressed today with 20 points all in the second half.  She displayed a versatile scoring touch including two three point baskets.

 

Alexis Brewer (LaRue County) – Brewer is a 5-10 So. guard who averaged 14.2 ppg and has an excellent skill set .  Brewer is a very athletic, strong performer who gets to the free throw line.  She scored 23 points today against Mercy Academy.

 

Ivy Brown (LaRue County) – Brown is a 6-0 Jr. guard/forward who averaged 19.4 ppg and 9.6 rpg last season.  Brown got off to a slow start early but came back with a strong second half scoring 12 points after the intermission and frequently getting to the free throw line.

 

Whitney Hartlage (Mercy Academy) – Hartlage is a 5-8 Sr. who is a “silent assassin” and one of the best catch-and-shoot players in the state.  Hartlage must be accounted for defensively on every play as she is absolutely deadly if open on the wing behind the arc.  She scored 20 points today including five three point baskets.

 

These are just a few of players that impressed today and does not include some of the fine talent on display Friday night. 

 


Posted by REH at 10:13 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Week In Review November 23, 2012 (Playoffs) (Semifinals)
Topic: Football

WREVN23

 

 

Week In Review November 23, 2012

 

Friday November 23rd (Playoffs) (Semifinals)

 

Class 1A

 

Fairview 40  Hazard 6

Mayfield 35  Beechwood 14

 

Class 2A

 

Caldwell County 43  DeSales 31 – Caldwell County raced out to a 30-7 victory and held on for the victory.  Jaylen Boyd ran for 288 yards and four touchdowns to lead the victors.

 

Newport Central Catholic 27  Somerset 18

 

Class 3A

 

Belfry 35  Bourbon County 10 – Austin Hatfield carried the ball 19 times for 134 yards and a touchdown and Trinity Carr added 116 yards and two touchdowns on 13 carries to lead Belfry to victory over  previously undefeated Bourbon County.

Central 18  Monroe County 13 – Stevon Beason scored on an 11 yard run with 8:58 remaining in the game to give Central the victory.

 

Class 4A

 

Collins 58  Warren East 7 – Lawson Page completed 14 of 18 passes for 260 yards and three touchdowns to lead Collins  to victory.

Highlands 61  Lexington Catholic 28 – Donovan McCoy carried the ball 25 times for 219 yards and three touchdowns and completed 10 of 17 passes for 174 yards and a touchdown to lead the Bluebirds to victory.

 

Class 5A

 

Bowling Green 14  John Hardin 13

Cooper 17  Harlan County 7

 

Class 6A

 

Pleasure Ridge Park 61  Eastern 21 – Spencer Sumpter completed 21 of 28 passes for 357 yards and six touchdowns to lead PRP.  Taywan Taylor caught 10 passes for 202 yards and four touchdowns.  Jacob Clair added five receptions for 172 yards and two touchdowns.

Trinity 21  Scott County 14 – Dalyn Dawkins caught a screen pass from Travis Wright and went 57 yards for a touchdown with 31 seconds left in the game to give Trinity the come-from-behind victory.


Posted by REH at 7:52 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Scott County vs. Trinity Class 6A Playoffs November 23, 2012
Topic: Football

FB20126ASCOTTTRIN.html

Scott County vs. Trinity
Class 6A Playoffs

Trinity High School
Louisville, KY
November 23, 2012

© 2012 by Ron Harrison

Trinity scored three touchdowns in the final eight minutes of the game to score a come-from-behind 21-14 victory over Scott County.  Trinity was without the services of star wide receiver James Quick who suffered a rib injury last week.  Dalyn Dawkins had been sick all day but caught a 57 yard screen pass for a touchdown from Travis Wright to score the winning touchdown with 31 seconds to go in the game.  Trinity improves to 12-1 for the season and Scott county finishes their season at 12-2 with their losses coming to Highlands and Trinity.  Trinity recorded 22 first downs and 382 yards of total offense.  The Shamrocks were penalized six times for 51 yards and had two passes intercepted.  Scott County recorded 12 first downs and 197 yards of total offense.  The Cardinals were penalized seven times for 59 yards.

Dalyn Dawkins led Trinity’s ground game with 106 yards on 21 carries.  Donald Brooks carried the ball seven times for 54 yards.  Travis Wright completed 16 of 38 passes for 230 yards and two touchdowns with two interceptions.  Cody Swabek caught six passes for 97 yards and a touchdown.  Donald Brooks added four receptions for 35 yards.  Reg. Bonnafon caught three passes for 38 yards.  Dalyn Dawkins added two receptions for 56 yards and a touchdown.  Jabari Jordan led the defense with 10 solo and one assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling two yards.  Dae. Bertram added six solo and one assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a four yard loss.  Lance Kaufman recorded five solo and one assisted tackles.

Dieries Dumphord led Scott County’s ground attack with 110 yards and a touchdown on 29 carries.  Hunter Nelson added 28 yards on five carries.  Clay McKee completed three of 10 passes for 59 yards.  Hunter Nelson and Scott Daniel each caught a pass for 27 and 24 yards respectively.  Je. Christopher led the defense with six solo tackles and a pass interception.  Scott Daniel, Grayson Miller, and Jalen Haddix each recorded five solo tackles.  Patrick Murray returned an intercepted pass 54 yards for a touchdown.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Scott County

0

7

7

0

14

Trinity

0

0

0

21

21

 

SC

-

Dieries Dumphord 24 yard run (Palmer Ward kick)

SC

-

Patrick Murray 54 yard interception return (Palmer Ward kick)

TRIN

-

Cody Swabek 17 yard pass from Travis Wright (Drew Ward kick)

TRIN

-

Travis Wright 3 yard run (Drew Ward kick)

TRIN

-

Dalyn Dawkins 57 yard pass from Travis Wright (Drew Ward kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Scott County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Dieries Dumphord

29

110

3.8

24

Hunter Nelson

5

28

5.6

12

Clay McKee

5

3

0.6

9

Kevo Edwards

3

2

0.7

5

Kevin Clausen

1

-2

-2.0

0

Scott Daniel

2

-3

-1.5

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Clay McKee 

10-3-0

59

0

27

Scott Daniel

1-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Hunter Nelson

1

27

0

27

Scott Daniel

1

24

0

24

Thomas Daniel

1

8

0

8

 

 

Trinity

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Dalyn Dawkins

21

106

5.0

23

Donald Brooks

7

54

7.7

15

Reg. Bonnafon

1

2

2.0

2

Travis Wright

4

-10

-2.5

3

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Travis Wright

38-16-2

230

2

57

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Cody Swabek

6

97

1

35

Donald Brooks

4

35

0

16

Reg. Bonnafon

3

38

0

18

Dalyn Dawkins

2

56

1

57

L.T. Thomas

1

4

0

4

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 7:17 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Lexington Catholic vs. Highlands Class 4A Playoffs November 23, 2012
Topic: Football

FB20124ALCATHH.html

Lexington Catholic vs. Highlands
Class 4A Playoffs

Highlands High School
Ft. Thomas, KY
November 23, 2012

© 2012 by Ron Harrison

Highlands rolled up 647 yards of total offense in a 61-28 victory over Lexington Catholic.  Highlands utilized their potent ground game gaining 473 yards on 58 carries (8.2 average) and eight touchdowns.  Highlands recorded 31 first downs and 647 yards of total offense.  The Bluebirds were penalized 10 times for 137 yards and lost a fumble.  Lexington Catholic recorded 20 first downs and 297 yards of total offense.  The Knights were penalized five times for 51 yards and had one pass intercepted.  Highlands improves to 13-1 for the season while Lexington Catholic finishes at 11-3.

Donovan McCoy led Highlands’ ground game with 219 yards and three touchdowns on 25 carries.  Colin Seidl carried the ball six times for 134 yards and two touchdowns. Zach Harris added 113 yards and three touchdowns on 24 carries.  Donovan McCoy completed 10 of 17 passes for 174 yards and a touchdown.  Luke Turner caught five passes for 100 yards.  David Christian caught two passes for 40 yards and a touchdown.  Andrew Abner led the defense with six solo and two assisted tackles.  Brady Murry added five solo and three assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling four yards.  Seth Hope recorded five solo and one assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a four yard loss.  Joey Cochran recorded five solo tackles and intercepted a pass.

Marcelis Logan led Lexington Catholic’s ground game with 75 yards and two touchdowns on eight carries.  Reese Ryan carried the ball 16 times for 72 yards and a touchdown.  Noah Mitchell added 23 yards and a touchdown on seven carries.  Reese Ryan completed 15 of 31 passes for 137 yards with one interception.  David Bouvier caught three passes for 42 yards.  Noah Mitchell caught three passes for 27 yards.  Casey Nash added two receptions for 32 yards.  Alex Nash led the defense with six solo and five assisted tackles.  Cody Mitchell added eight solo tackles.  Sawyer Shelton recorded seven solo and two assisted tackles and recovered a fumble.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Lexington Catholic

7

7

7

7

28

Highlands

13

22

12

14

61

 

HIGH

-

Colin Seidl 39 yard run (Luke Brockett kick)

LCATH

-

Noah Mitchell 7 yard run (Bobby Jacoby kick)

HIGH

-

Donovan McCoy 12 yard run (Luke Brockett kick fails)

HIGH

-

Zach Harris 4 yard run (Luke Brockett pass from Donovan McCoy)

LCATH

-

Reese Ryan 12 yard run (Bobby Jacoby kick)

HIGH

-

Donovan McCoy 10 yard run (Luke Brockett kick)

HIGH

-

Donovan McCoy 2 yard run (Luke Brockett kick)

LCATH

-

Marcelis Logan 1 yard run (Bobby Jacoby kick)

HIGH

-

David Christian 30 yard pass from Donovan McCoy (Luke Brockett kick fails)

HIGH

-

Colin Seidl 62 yard run (Donovan McCoy pass fails)

HIGH

-

Zach Harris 8 yard run (Luke Brockett kick)

LCATH

-

Marcelis Logan 14 yard run (Bobby Jacoby kick)

HIGH

-

Zach Harris 9 yard run (Luke Brockett kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Lexington Catholic

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Marcelis Logan

8

75

9.4

18

Reese Ryan

16

72

4.4

12

Noah Mitchell

7

23

3.3

13

Team

1

-10

-10.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Reese Ryan 

31-15-1

137

0

24

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

David Bouvier

3

42

0

18

Noah Mitchell

3

27

0

11

Marcelis Logan

3

12

0

12

Casey Nash

2

32

0

24

Sam Letton

2

14

0

7

Malik Guidry

1

9

0

9

Nathan Burke

1

1

0

1

 

 

Highlands

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Donovan McCoy

25

219

8.8

34

Colin Seidl

6

134

22.3

62

Zach Harris

24

113

4.7

11

Jaylen Hayes

1

4

4.0

4

Team

2

3

1.5

4

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Donovan McCoy

17-10-0

174

1

38

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Luke Turner

5

100

0

38

David Christian

2

40

1

30

Luke Brockett

1

15

0

15

Eric Miller

1

12

0

12

Ryan Conley

1

7

0

7

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 5:52 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 18 November 2012
Bullitt East/High Potential Hooparama Showcase November 16-17, 2012 (Results)
Topic: Basketball

2012BEHPS

 

11th Annual Bullitt East/High Potential Hooparama Showcase (Includes Results)

Bullitt East High School

Mt. Washington, KY

November 16-17, 2012

 

Varsity games will last 40 minutes with two twenty minute halves.  The clock will stop for dead ball, injuries, and timeouts.  The junior varsity games will also last 40 minutes but the clock will be running clock with the clock stopping only for an injury and for one timeout per team per half.  The scoreboard for both varsity and junior varsity will be erased at halftime due to KHSAA rules.  There will be a MVP in each varsity game with Ron Harrison of www.kyprephoops.com doing the selecting.  Also, there will be a gift for each coach.

 

Bullitt East High School is located on 11450 Highway 44 East in Mt. Washington, KY.  Remember all games are Eastern Time Zone and be sure to wear home or away uniforms.  Bullitt East High School will supply basketballs, water, and drinking cups for each game.

 

Eastern Time (bold or highlighted denotes home team)

 

Friday November 16th

 

6:30 PM  Glasgow  vs.  Mt. Washington Bullitt East  JV Game

7:30 PM  Glasgow  vs.  Mt. Washington Bullitt East  Varsity

 

Saturday November 17th

 

10:00 AM  Marion County  vs.  Owensboro Catholic  Varsity

11:00 AM  Marion County  vs.  Owensboro Catholic  JV Game

 

1:00  PM  Clay County  vs.  Louisville Sacred Heart  JV Game

2:00  PM  Clay County  vs.  Louisville Sacred Heart  Varsity

 

4:00  PM  Nelson County  vs.  Louisville PRP  JV Game

5:00  PM  Nelson County  vs.  Louisville PRP  Varsity

 

7:00  PM  LaRue County  vs.  Louisville Mercy  JV Game

8:00  PM  LaRue County  vs.  Louisville Mercy  Varsity

 

Top Players (Listed alphabetically)

 

Kelsey Adwell  5-8/Sr.  PRP

Alexis Brewer  5-9/So.  LaRue County

Ivy Brown  6-0/Jr.  LaRue County

Alexus Calhoun  6-0/Jr.  Marion County

Cierra Drake  6-3/Sr.  Nelson County

Makayla Epps  5-10/Sr.  Marion County

Emily Fryman  5-4/Jr.  Bullitt East

Breanna Glover  5-11/Fr.  Glasgow

Kyvin Goodin-Rogers  6-1/Sr.  Marion County

Leah Greathouse  5-5/Sr.  Owensboro Catholic

Rebecca Greenwell  6-1/Sr.  Owensboro Catholic

Kelsey Greer  5-4/Sr.  Glasgow

Whitney Hartlage  5-8/Sr.  Mercy

Destiny Howard  5-9/So.  Owensboro Catholic

A.J. Lewis  5-8/Sr.  Nelson County

Raven Merriweather  5-6/Jr.  Sacred Heart

Cheyenne Madden  5-11/Sr.  Clay County

Logan Powell  5-9/Sr.  Marion County

Kayla Richardson  5-8/Sr.  Mercy

Daijia Ruffin  5-9/Jr.  Sacred Heart

Rayven Shead  5-11/Jr.  PRP

Shalika Smith  6-1/Jr.  Glasgow

Patrice Tonge  5-7/Sr.  Marion County

Kaylee Willis  5-10/So.  Bullitt East

 

Above information provided by Rick Bolus.

 

Prephoops Note:  I will update this blog from time to time and add team capsules, a preview of the event and coverage of this event with comments, and results.

 

Team Capsules

 

Glasgow (Region 4) – Coach Justin Stinson’s Lady Scotties finished 28-5 last season and captured the regional title.  The Lady Scotties lost three key players but return a very talented group to defend their title.  5-4 Sr. PG Kelsey Greer averaged 12.8ppg and has 1400 career points.  6-1 Jr. Shalika Smith (11.9 ppg, 8.7  rpg) is an athletic post player who is getting a lot of D-1 interest.  5-11 Fr. Breanna Glover (6.9 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 113 blocked shots) is an athletic wing player who is getting major D-1 interest.  5-8 Jr. guard Emily Alexander will move into the starting lineup this season and is an excellent three point shooter.

 

Bullitt East (Region 6) – Coach Chris Stallings’ Lady Chargers finished 15-17 last season and should be very competitive this season with the added experience.  5-4 Jr. PG Emily Fryman has started the last two seasons and is a very capable floor leader.  5-8 8th grader Lindsey Duvall is the leading returning scorer and 5-10 So. Kylee Willis started last season and is the second leading returning scorer.  5-9 Jr. Courtney Pfister had a solid summer and fall and is expected to be a solid contributor.

 

Marion County (Region 5) – Coach Trent Milby’s Lady Knights finished 34-5 last season, was runner-up in the state tournament, and appears to be poised for another great season.  Coach Milby has two of the top candidates for Miss Basketball in 5-11 Sr. PG Makayla Epps (17.3 ppg) who can get to the basket as well as shoot the three and 6-1 Sr. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers (13.4 ppg, 9.1 rpg) is a good rebounder and a versatile scorer.  The talent doesn’t stop there as 5-9 Sr. Patrice Tonge is a fierce defender who is very athletic and has improved her offensive game.  5-11 Sr. forward Logan Powell has great hands, an excellent rebounder, and can score.  6-1 Jr. forward Alexus Calhoun is a good rebounder and defender.  5-3 8th grade PG Haeli Howard is a versatile performer with a bright future.

 

Owensboro Catholic (Region 3) – Coach Ray Zuberer’s Lady Aces finished 18-15 last season but will be favored to capture the region title this season.  Their chances were greatly improved with the return of 6-1 Sr. Rebecca Greenwell one of the top candidates for Miss Basketball this season who missed last season with an ACL injury.  Greenwell averaged 32.6 ppg and 12 rpg as a sophomore.  5-5 Sr. PG Leah Greathouse averaged 11.5 ppg last season.  5-9 So. Destiny Howard averaged 11.2 ppg and 8.6 rpg last season and is excellent around the basket.  5-9 Jr. Haley Garvin (5.9 ppg) is a versatile performer.  5-9 Jr. Kaylyn Pearson sat out last season after transferring from Owensboro and is a strong player who can score in a variety of ways.  Other players expected to be key contributors include. 5-4 Sr. Elizabeth Searcy, 5-6 Jr. Lydia Miller, 5-5 So. Mallorie Polston, and 5-3 So. Alexis Hodges.  Newcomers include 5-8 Fr. Caroline Hayden, 5-8 Fr. Annabel Moore, and 5-5 Fr. Mikayla Berry.

 

Clay County (Region 13) – Coach James Burchell’s Lady Tigers finished 31-6 last season and captured the regional championship.  Clay County should challenge for the title again this season and will be led by 5-11 Sr. Cheyenne Madden (18.4 ppg, 9.6 rpg) who is quicker this season and will play more out on the floor.  5-11 Sr. Morgan Chesnut (8.6 ppg, 6.5 rpg) and 5-10 Jr. Sara Robinson will combine with Madden to provide a strong inside presence.  5-5 So.. Ajaycia Cotton will be the point guard and provides speed and quickness.  5-8 Fr. TaLaura Mathis (7.5 ppg) is coming off knee surgery and is an excellent perimeter shooter.  Other key players include 5-5 Jr. Briana Smith, 5-9 Fr. Kelli Roberts, and 5-8 So. Leslie Roberts.

 

Sacred Heart Academy (Region 7) – Coach Donna Moir’s Valkyries finished 19-13 last season and should be very competitive again this season.  They will be led by 5-9 Jr. Dai Jia Ruffin (12.6 ppg, 7.3 rpg) and 5-6 Jr. Raven Merriweather (12.5 ppg) who provides an excellent inside-outside scoring punch.  5-7 Sr. Kristin Matula is another returning starter who has great quickness.

 

Nelson County (Region 5) – Coach Kelly Wood’s Lady Cardinals finished 24-7 last season.  Nelson County will have good size but graduated four seniors.  6-3 Sr. Cierra Drake (13 ppg, 9 rpg, and 4 bpg) will be a force in the middle and 5-10 Sr. A.J. Lewis (8 ppg, 6 rpg, 5apg) is a versatile performer who can do a little bit of everything on the floor.  Other players expected to contribute include 6-2 Sr. Allysa Johnston, 5-8 So. Caitlin Hagan, and 5-10 Jr. Brianna Harman.

 

Pleasure Ridge Park (Region 6) – Coach David Meadows Lady Panthers finished 17-14 last season and should be very competitive this season.  They will be led by 5-8 Sr. Kelsey Adwell (18 ppg, 8.9 rpg) who is a very versatile scorer.  5-11 Jr. Rayvean Shead averaged 10.5 ppg and 7.7 rpg.  5-9 Jr. guard Paige Murphy is also one of the top players in the region.  Transfers 6-0 So. Leslie Fries (Holy Cross) and 5-8 Sr. Tatyanna Taylor (CAL) are expected to contribute and 5-3 Fr. Guard Remi Jones appears destined for a bright future.

 

LaRue County (Region 5) – Coach Travis Wootton’s Lady Hawks finished 17-11 last season.  They will be led by 6-0 Jr. guard/forward Ivy Brown who averaged 19.4 ppg and 9.6 rpg and is a very skilled performer.  5-10 So. guard Alexis Brewer averaged 14.2 ppg and 4.7 rpg and is the other member of the dynamic duo.  6-2 Sr. forward Alisha Durbin is greatly improved and appears poised for a great senior campaign.

 

Mercy Academy (Region 6) – Coach Mark Evan’s Jaguars finished 27-6 last season and will challenge for the regional title this season.  Mercy graduated the Roush twins (Courtney and Christine) but returns a lot of talent and their trademark suffocating defense.  5-8 Sr. Whitney Hartlage is a deadly outside shooter and 5-7 Sr. PG Kayla Richardson is a versatile scorer who should have a great season.  Other key players include 6-0 So. Malerie Martin and 5-9 Sr. Victoria Dircksen.

 

Results

 

Friday November 16th

 

Glasgow  vs.  Bullitt East

 

Glasgow coach Justin Stinson started the following lineup: 5-6 Jr. Ashley Smith, 5-11 Fr. Breanna Glover, 6-1 Jr. Shalika Smith, 5-8 Jr. Emily Alexander, and 5-4 Sr. Kelsey Greer.  Bullitt East coach Chris Stallings countered with 5-7 Sr. Cady Cornell, 5-9 Jr. Courtney Pfister, 5-10 So. Kylee Willis, 5-7 Jr. Kaleigh Sharpe, and 5-4 Jr. Emily Fryman.

The score was tied 22-22 after the first half and 45-45 at the end of regulation.  Cady Cornell hit a free throw to give Bullitt East a 46-45 sudden-death victory.  Cornell led the victors with 15 points.  Courtney Pfister was named MVP for Bullitt East and added 12 points.  Breanna Glover was named MVP for Glasgow and led her team with 18 points.  Kelsey Greer added 15 points including three three point baskets.

 

Glasgow      22  23   0  -  45

Bullitt East   22  23   1  -  46

 

Glasgow  (45)  - A. Smith 0, Glover 18, S. Smith 8, Alexander 4, Greer 15.

Bullitt East  (46)  -  Cornell 15, Pfister 12, Willis 6, Sharpe 2, Fryman 4, Williamson 2, Bass 2, Stevens 3.

 

Saturday November 17th

 

Marion County  vs.  Owensboro Catholic

 

Marion County coach Trent Milby started the following lineup: 6-0 Sr. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, 5-11 Sr. Logan Powell, 6-1 Jr. Alexus Calhoun, 5-9 Sr. Patrice Tonge, and 5-11 Sr. Makayla Epps.  Owensboro Catholic coach Ray Zuberer countered with 5-9 Jr. Kaylyn Pearson, 5-9 Jr. Haley Garvin, 5-9 So. Destiny Howard, 5-5 Sr. Leah Greathouse, and 6-1 Sr. Rebecca Greenwell.

Marion County captured the first half by a score of 53-39 and the second half by a score of 46-29.  Marion County appeared to be in late season form as they played with great defensive intensity and shot extremely well.  Owensboro Catholic’s Rebecca Greenwell missed last season with an injury but seems to be fully recovered judging by her performance today.  Makayla Epps and Kyvin Goodin-Rogers were named Co-MVPs for Marion County and led their team with 28 and 26 points respectively.  Epps and Goodin-Rogers recorded four and three three point baskets respectively.  Patrice Tonge added 15 points and 5-3 8th grader Haeli Howard came off the bench to score nine points.  Rebecca Greenwell was named MVP for Owensboro Catholic and scored 40 points.  Kaylyn Pearson added 13 points.

 

Marion County           53  46  -  99

Owensboro Catholic  39  29  -  68 

 

Marion County (99)  -  Goodin-Rogers 26, Powell 8, Calhoun 8, Tonge 15, Epps 28, Howard 9, Adams 2.

Owensboro Catholic  (68)  -  Pearson 13, Garvin 0, Howard 6, Greathouse 5, Greenwell 40, Berry 2, Moore 2

 

Clay County  vs.  Sacred Heart Academy

 

Clay County coach James Burchell started the following lineup: 5-11 Sr. Cheyenne Madden, 5-10 Jr. Sara Robinson, 5-11 Sr. Morgan Chesnut, 5-5 So. Ajaycia Cotton, and 5-8 Fr. TaLaura Mathis.  Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir countered with 5-6 Jr. Raven Merriweather, 5-9 Jr. Dai Jia Ruffin, 5-7 Sr. Kristin Matula, 5-3 So. Ashley Johnson, and 5-5 Jr. Vanessa Baisas.

Sacred Heart captured the first half by a score of 35-32 and the second half by a score of 43-34.  Sacred Heart utilized their speed and trapping defense to get some quick scores and Clay County was able to score effectively in the paint or when they could find their three point shooter TaLaura Mathis open.  Raven Merriweather and Dai Jia Ruffin was named Co-MVPs for Sacred Heart and led their team with 23 and 20 points respectively.  Ruffin also pulled down 11 rebounds.  Ashley Johnson added 16 points including eight of eight from the free throw line.  Cheyenne Madden was named MVP for Clay County and recorded 23 points and seven rebounds.  Morgan Chesnut added 12 points and seven rebounds.  TaLaura Mathis added nine points on three three point baskets.

 

Clay County     32  34  -  66

Sacred Heart    35  43  -  78

 

Clay County (66)  -  Madden 23, Robinson 3, Chesnut 12, Cotton 7, Mathis 9, Smith 6, K. Roberts 4. L. Roberts 2.

Sacred Heart  (78)  -  Merriweather 23, Ruffin 20, Matula 1, Johnson 16, Baisas 2, Gahafer 2, Samsel 8, Taylor 4, Long 2.

 

Nelson County  vs.  Pleasure Ridge Park

 

Nelson County coach Kelly Wood started the following lineup: 6-2 Sr. Allysa Johnston, 5-10 Jr. Brianna Harman, 6-3 Sr. Cierra Drake, 5-10 Sr. A.J. Lewis, and 5-8 So. Caitlin Hagan.  Pleasure Ridge Park coach David Meadows countered with 6-0 So. Leslie Fries, 5-8 Sr. Alexis Stewart, 5-11 Jr. Rayven Shead, 5-9 Jr. Paige Murphy, and 5-8 Sr. Kelsey Adwell.

Nelson County won the first half 29-21 and the second half resulted in a 37-37 tie.  Cierra Drake and Brianna Harman were named Co-MVPs for Nelson county.  Drake led Nelson County with 16 points. She also pulled down several rebounds and blocked or altered several shots.  Brianna Harman added 13 points and Caitlin Hagan recorded 11 points including three three point baskets.  Paige Murphy and Kelsey Adwell were named Co-MVPs for Pleasure Ridge Park and led their team with 20 and 19 points respectively.

 

Nelson County           29  37  -  66

Pleasure Ridge Park   21  37  -  58

 

Nelson County (66)  -  Johnston 3, Harman 13, Drake 16, Lewis 7, Hagan 11, Walls 1, Calbert 8, Greer 7.

Pleasure Ridge Park (58)  -  Fries 2, Stewart 4, Shead 9, Murphy 20, Adwell 19, Brown 2, Jones 2.

 

LaRue County  vs.  Mercy Academy

 

LaRue County coach Travis Wootton started the following lineup: 6-2 Sr. Alisha Durbin, 5-10 Sr. Haley Holt, 6-1 Jr. Ally Evans, 5-10 So. Alexis Brewer, and 6-0 Jr. Ivy Brown.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 6-0 So. Malerie Martin, 5-9 Sr. Victoria Dircksen, 5-10 Sr. Morgan Doherty, 5-7 Sr. Kayla Richardson, and 5-8 Sr. Whitney Hartlage.

Mercy Academy won the first half 46-22 and the second half by a score of 46-37.  Mercy’s relentless pressure defense gave LaRue County problems but when the Lady Hawks beat the pressure they were able to execute their offense.  LaRue County’s Alexis Brewer played well the entire evening and the Lady Hawks were able to get Ivy Brown and Alisha Durbin involved in the offense in the second half.  Whitney Hartlage was named MVP for Mercy and led the Jaguars with 20 points including five three point baskets.  Morgan Doherty, Malerie Martin, and Kayla Richardson added 13, 10, and nine points respectively.  Alexis Brewer was named MVP for LaRue County and scored 23 points.  Ivy Brown and Alisha Durbin added 12 and 10 points respectively.

 

LaRue County       22  37  -  59

Mercy Academy   46  46  -  92

 

LaRue County  (59)  -  Durbin 10, H. Holt 5, Evans 6, Brewer 23, Brown 12, Hornback 3.

Mercy Academy  (92)  -  Martin 10, Dircksen 7, Doherty 13, Richardson 9, Hartlage 20, White 8, Stovall 6, Kiesel 4, Hodge 3, Bewley 2, Parr 5, Stilger 5.

 

Conclusion

 

This was an excellent two days of basketball with a lot of talent on display this weekend.  Marion County looked very good this weekend, athletic, talented, and determined.  Three of the ladies considered to be among the top contenders for Miss Basketball (Makayla Epps, Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, and Rebecca Greenwell) were as good as advertised .  Whitney Hartlage (Mercy Academy) is deadly from the three point line.  Cheyenne Madden (Clay County) is quicker this season and difficult to defend in the paint.  Bullitt East has one of the top eighth graders in the state in Lindsey Duvall and Glasgow’s Fr. Breanna Glover is poised for stardom.  Sacred Heart has two excellent scorers in Raven Merriweather and Dai Jia Ruffin.  Nelson County’s Cierra Drake either blocked or altered a ton of shots today.  Pleasure Ridge Park has three capable scorers in Paige Murphy, Kelsey Adwell, and Rayven Shead.  LaRue county has a high scoring combination in Ivy Brown and Alexis Brewer.  Kelsey Greer is an excellent floor leader for Glasgow.

 

Acknowledgements

 

A special thanks to Rick Bolus and Chris Stallings for the hospitality extended me during this event.  Also, a special thanks to the Bullitt East Lady Chargers basketball team who worked the scoreboard, clock, and score sheet this weekend and provided an extra set of “eyes” for me during this event.

                       

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 8:28 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Week In Review November 16, 2012
Topic: Football

WREVN16

 

 

Week In Review November 16, 2012

 

Friday November 16th (Playoffs)

 

Class 1A

 

Mayfield 35  Kentucky Country Day 14 – Jake Guhy completed 17 of 24 passes for 261 yards including touchdown passes of 91 and 31 yards and Jonathan Jackson scored on runs of 4, 6, and 26 yards to lead Mayfield to victory.

Hazard 7  Williamsburg 0 – Jordan Olinger scored on an 80 yard run late in the game to lead the Bulldogs to victory.

 

Beechwood 35  Frankfort 13

Fairview 36  Pikeville 14

 

Class 2A

 

DeSales 10  Glasgow 2 – Dylan Byrd’s 35 yard touchdown run and a goal-line stand in the fourth quarter enabled DeSales to earn the victory.

 

Caldwell County 10  Murray 7

Newport Central Catholic 49  Walton-Verona 14

Somerset 31  Danville 7

 

Class 3A

 

Central 14  Bell County 10 – Darius Cox carried the ball 22 times for 149 yards and two touchdowns to lead Central to the win.  Jonathan Polly carried the ball 36 times for 143 yards to lead Bell County.

Monroe County 20  South Warren 10 – QB Chad Wilson carried the ball 29 times for 130 yards including touchdown runs of 6, 8, and 1 yards to lead the Falcons to victory.

 

Belfry 41  Breathitt County 20

Bourbon County 55  Mason County 13

 

Class 4A

 

Lexington Catholic 27  Boyle County 16 – Lexington Catholic rallied from a 16-0 halftime deficit to earn the victory.

Highlands 26  Covington Catholic 13 – QB Donovan McCoy carried the ball 30 times for 110 yards including touchdown runs of 1, 4, 1, and 2 yards and completed eight of 14 passes for 147 yards to lead Highland’s offense.  Defensive end Seth Hope starred on defense recording four sacks against Covington Catholic star QB Blake Bir.  Bir still completed 19 of 29 passes for 188 yards with one touchdown and one interception.

 

Warren East 14  Owensboro 7

Collins 36  Western 20

 

Class 5A

 

Cooper 40  Franklin County 27 – A.J. Collins carried the ball 26 times for 172 yards including touchdown runs of 11, 27, and 12 yards to lead Cooper to the victory.

Bowling Green 35  Warren Central 21 – Devin Hayes threw touchdown passes of 35, 14, and 29 yards to Nacarius Fant to lead the Purples to victory.

 

John Hardin 47  Jeffersontown 0

Harlan County 46  Pulaski County 12

 

Class 6A

 

Trinity 15  St. Xavier – Trinity rallied from a 14-0 deficit to earn the victory.

Pleasure Ridge Park 28  Butler 21 – QB Spencer Sumpter completed 13 of 23 passes for 175 yards and a touchdown to lead PRP to a victory.

Eastern 42  Ballard 23 – Eastern trailed 17-7 at halftime but rallied for the victory.  QB Cody Wolfe ran for scores of 4, 10, and 1 yards and threw a 25 yard touchdown pass to Austin Kessler to lead the victors.

Scott County 47  Simon Kenton 9 – Scott County’s ground attack gained 321 yards on 45 carries (7.1 average) and four touchdowns as the Cardinals continue to roll.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 12:07 PM EST
Updated: Sunday, 18 November 2012 12:08 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Cooper vs. Franklin County Class 5A Playoffs November 16, 2012
Topic: Football

FB20125ACOFC.html

Cooper vs. Franklin County
Class 5A Playoffs

Franklin County High School
Frankfort, KY
November 16, 2012

© 2012 by Ron Harrison

Cooper rolled up 333 yards on the ground and their defense held the high scoring Franklin County offense in check in a 40-27 victory.  Cooper improves to 12-1 while Franklin County finishes their season at 12-1.  Cooper recorded 20 first downs and 402 yards of total offense.  They were penalized three times for 38 yards and lost a fumble.  Franklin County recorded 20 first downs and 333 yards of total offense.  The Flyers were penalized seven times for 42 yards and had three passes intercepted.

A.J. Collins led Cooper’s ground game with 172 yards and three touchdowns on 26 carries.  Tyler Morris carried the ball 16 times for 82 yards and a touchdown.  Avery Bricking carried the ball seven times for 80 yards and a touchdown.  Tyler Morris completed seven of nine passes for 69 yards.  Cory Fussinger caught two passes for nine yards.  A.J. Collins, Will Ludwig, Tanner Kissel, and Aaron Morgan each caught one pass for 17, 16, 15, and 12 yards respectively.  Kagen Strok led the defense with five solo and four assisted tackles.  Ricky Martin added six solo and one assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a three yard loss.  Avery Bricking recorded three solo and five assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a 10 yard loss.  Dustin Mitchell added four solo and one assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 14 yards.  Aaron Morgan intercepted two passes with total return yardage of 74 yards.

Ryan Timmons led Franklin County’s ground game with 81 yards and a touchdown on 11 carries.  Chris Roberts carried the ball nine times for 39 yards.  Logan Woodside completed 22 of 41 passes for 191 yards and two touchdowns with three interceptions.  Greg Maupin caught eight passes for 47 yards.  Chris Roberts added seven receptions for 45 yards and a touchdown.  Ryan Timmons caught four passes for 39 yards and a touchdown.  Lor. McCaskell caught three passes for 60 yards.  Logan Woodside led the defense with seven solo and two assisted tackles.  Lor. McCaskell added six solo and one assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling six yards.  Chris Roberts recorded four solo tackles and recovered a fumble.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Cooper

16

8

8

8

40

Franklin County

14

6

0

7

27

 

FC

-

Logan Woodside 3 yard run (Zach Durham kick)

COOPER

-

Tyler Morris 5 yard run (Tyler Morris run)

FC

-

Ryan Timmons 23 yard pass from Logan Woodside (Zach Durham kick)

COOPER

-

Avery Bricking 27 yard run (Tyler Morris run)

FC

-

Ryan Timmons 57 yard run (Logan Woodside pass fails)

COOPER

-

A.J. Collins 11 yard run (A.J. Collins run)

COOPER

-

A.J. Collins 27 yard run (Tyler Morris run)

FC

-

Chris Roberts 6 yard pass from Logan Woodside (Zach Durham kick)

COOPER

-

A.J. Collins 12 yard run (Tyler Morris run)

 

Selected Statistics

Cooper

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

A.J. Collins

26

172

6.6

45

Tyler Morris

16

82

5.1

36

Avery Bricking

7

80

11.4

34

Team

1

-1

-1.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Tyler Morris 

9-7-0

69

0

17

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Cory Fussinger

2

9

0

7

A.J. Collins

1

17

0

17

Will Ludwig

1

16

0

16

Tanner Kissel

1

15

0

15

Aaron Morgan

1

12

0

12

Jacob Nuemann

1

0

0

0

 

 

Franklin County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Ryan Timmons

11

81

7.4

57

Chris Roberts

9

39

4.3

7

Logan Woodside

9

8

0.9

13

Greg Maupin

2

6

3.0

7

Landon Hurst

1

5

5.0

5

Lor. McCaskell

1

3

3.0

3

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Logan Woodside

41-22-3

191

2

36

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Greg Maupin

8

47

0

13

Chris Roberts

7

45

1

10

Ryan Timmons

4

39

1

23

Lor. McCaskell

3

60

0

36

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 10:58 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Simon Kenton vs. Scott County Class 6A Playoffs November 16, 2012
Topic: Football

FB20126ASKSC.html

Simon Kenton vs. Scott County
Class 6A Playoffs

Toyota Stadium
Georgetown, KY
November 16, 2012

© 2012 by Ron Harrison

Scott County rolled up 321 yards on the ground in a 47-9 victory over Simon Kenton to improve to 12-1 on the season.  Simon Kenton finishes their season at 9-4.  Scott County recorded 18 first downs and 422 yards of total offense.  The Cardinals were penalized seven times for 55 yards.  Simon Kenton recorded 12 first downs and 221 yards of total offense.  The Pioneers were penalized four times for 29 yards, lost a fumble, and had a pass intercepted.

Dieries Dumphord led Scott County’s ground game with 159 yards and a touchdown on 19 carries.  Kevo Edwards carried the ball nine times for 94 yards and a touchdown.  Hunter Nelson added 42 yards and a touchdown on six carries.  Clay McKee completed three of four passes for 101 yards and two touchdowns.  Scott Daniel caught two passes for 84 yards and two touchdowns.  Je. Christopher returned a kickoff 94 yards for a touchdown and also had an interception with 28 return yards on the play.  Conner Owens led the defense with four solo and five assisted tackles.  Akil Campbell added five solo and one assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling three yards.  Clay Mapel recorded four solo tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 18 yards.

Andrew Sampson led Simon Kenton’s ground game with 177 yards and a touchdown on 23 carries.  Brennan Kuntz completed three of 12 passes for 43 yards with one interception.  Grant Wasson caught two passes for 35 yards.  Chase Wilson led the defense with six solo and two assisted tackles.  Mike Krallman added three solo and four assisted tackles.  Cameron Hansel recorded three solo and three assisted tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Simon Kenton

0

3

0

6

9

Scott County

6

14

13

14

47

 

SC

-

Dieries Dumphord 42 yard run (Palmer Ward kick fails)

SC

-

Scott Daniel 14 yard pass from Clay McKee (Palmer Ward kick)

SK

-

Tyler Smith kicks a 33 yard field goal

SC

-

Kevin Clausen 2 yard run (Palmer Ward kick)

SC

-

Hunter Nelson 2 yard run (Palmer Ward kick fails)

SC

-

Scott Daniel 70 yard pass from Clay McKee (Palmer Ward kick)

SC

-

Kevo Edwards 49 yard run (Palmer Ward kick)

SK

-

Andrew Sampson 67 yard run (Tyler Smith kick is blkd.)

SC

-

Je. Christopher 94 yard kickoff return (Palmer Ward kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Simon Kenton

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Andrew Sampson

23

177

7.7

67

Chris Hicks

3

10

3.3

7

Mike Krallman

1

5

5.0

5

Kyle Heflin

1

3

3.0

3

Jared Bowling

2

3

1.5

3

Travis Bryson

2

1

0.5

3

Chase Wilson

1

-5

-5.0

0

Brennan Kuntz

6

-26

-4.3

2

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Brennan Kuntz 

12-3-1

43

0

22

Kyle Heflin

2-2-0

10

0

6

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Grant Wasson

2

35

0

22

Jacob Huesman

1

8

0

8

Luke Stone

1

6

0

6

Cody Gambrell

1

4

0

4

 

 

Scott County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Dieries Dumphord

19

159

8.4

42

Kevo Edwards

9

94

10.4

49

Hunter Nelson

6

42

7.0

13

Kevin Clausen

5

12

2.4

4

Dominque Barber

2

9

4.5

9

Clay McKee

2

3

1.5

2

Keith Guy

1

2

2.0

2

Team

1

0

0.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Clay McKee

4-3-0

101

2

70

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Scott Daniel

2

84

2

70

Kevo Edwards

1

17

0

17

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 9:42 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Boyle County vs. Lexington Catholic Class 4A Playoffs November 16, 2012
Topic: Football

FB20124ABCLCATH.html

Boyle County vs. Lexington Catholic
Class 4A Playoffs

Lexington Catholic High School
Lexington, KY
November 16, 2012

© 2012 by Ron Harrison

Boyle County raced out to a 16-0 halftime lead but Lexington Catholic rallied after the intermission to defeat Boyle County by a score of 27-16.  Lexington Catholic improves to 11-2 while Boyle County finishes their season at 8-5.  Lexington Catholic recorded 20 first downs and 393 yards of total offense.  The Knights were penalized three times for 20 yards and lost a fumble.  Boyle County recorded 14 first downs and 247 yards of total offense.  The Rebels were penalized six times for 55 yards and had a pass intercepted.

Amoh Kumengisa led Lexington Catholic’s ground game with 70 yards and two touchdowns on 16 carries.  Noah Mitchell carried the ball nine times for 45 yards.  Reese Ryan completed 13 of 25 passes for 238 yards and a touchdown.  David Bouvier caught eight passes for 130 yards.  Nathan Burke added two receptions for 46 yards.  Noah Mitchell caught a three yard touchdown pass.  Alex Nash recorded six solo and one assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 13 yards.  M. Vogelsang also recorded six solo and one assisted tackles with 2.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 20 yards.  Nick Foster added five solo tackles.

Seph Burke led Boyle County’s ground game with 80 yards and a touchdown on 20 carries.  Casey Whittle completed 21 of 35 passes for 204 yards and a touchdown with one interception.  Lloyd Hall caught eight passes for 56 yards.  Josiah Robbins added four receptions for 61 yards.  Seph Burke caught four passes for 41 yards and a touchdown.  Trey Yeager led the defense with 10 solo and two assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling three yards.  Seph Burke added six solo and two assisted tackles and recovered a fumble.  Lloyd Hall recorded five solo and two assisted tackles with 1.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling four yards.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Boyle County

6

10

0

0

16

Lexington Catholic

0

0

20

7

27

 

BOYLE

-

Seph Burke 8 yard pass from Casey Whittle (Blake Mason run fails)

BOYLE

-

Will Harris kicks a 29 yard field goal

BOYLE

-

Seph Burke 2 yard run (Will Harris kick)

LCATH

-

David Bouvier 0 yard fumble recovery (Reese Ryan pass fails)

LCATH

-

Amoh Kumengisa 3 yard run (Bobby Jacoby kick)

LCATH

-

Amoh Kumengisa 2 yard run (Bobby Jacoby kick)

LCATH

-

Noah Mitchell 3 yard pass from Reese Ryan (Bobby Jacoby kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Boyle County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Seph Burke

20

80

4.0

22

Lloyd Hall

2

2

1.0

2

Casey Whittle

6

-39

-6.5

2

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Casey Whittle 

35-21-1

204

1

39

Josiah Robbins

1-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Lloyd Hall

8

56

0

16

Josiah Robbins

4

61

0

39

Seph Burke

4

41

1

27

Clint Hellyer

1

15

0

15

Levi McKinney

1

15

0

15

Kyle Kephart

1

12

0

12

Blake Mason

1

7

0

7

Zach Coffey

1

-3

0

0

 

 

Lexington Catholic

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Amoh Kumengisa

16

70

4.4

9

Noah Mitchell

9

45

5.0

30

Reese Ryan

10

28

2.8

11

Marcelis Logan

4

13

3.2

9

Malik Guidry

1

-1

-1.0

0

David Bouvier

0

0

0.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Reese Ryan

25-13-0

238

1

47

Team

1-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

David Bouvier

8

130

0

38

Nathan Burke

2

46

0

35

Casey Nash

1

47

0

47

Marcelis Logan

1

12

0

12

Noah Mitchell

1

3

1

3

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 8:43 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Wednesday, 14 November 2012
Bullitt East/High Potential Hooparama Showcase November 16-17, 2012
Topic: Basketball

2012BEHPS

 

11th Annual Bullitt East/High Potential Hooparama Showcase

Bullitt East High School

Mt. Washington, KY

November 16-17, 2012

 

Varsity games will last 40 minutes with two twenty minute halves.  The clock will stop for dead ball, injuries, and timeouts.  The junior varsity games will also last 40 minutes but the clock will be running clock with the clock stopping only for an injury and for one timeout per team per half.  The scoreboard for both varsity and junior varsity will be erased at halftime due to KHSAA rules.  There will be a MVP in each varsity game with Ron Harrison of www.kyprephoops.com doing the selecting.  Also, there will be a gift for each coach.

 

Bullitt East High School is located on 11450 Highway 44 East in Mt. Washington, KY.  Remember all games are Eastern Time Zone and be sure to wear home or away uniforms.  Bullitt East High School will supply basketballs, water, and drinking cups for each game.

 

Eastern Time (bold or highlighted denotes home team)

 

Friday November 16th

 

6:30 PM  Glasgow  vs.  Mt. Washington Bullitt East  JV Game

7:30 PM  Glasgow  vs.  Mt. Washington Bullitt East  Varsity

 

Saturday November 17th

 

10:00 AM  Marion County  vs.  Owensboro Catholic  Varsity

11:00 AM  Marion County  vs.  Owensboro Catholic  JV Game

 

1:00  PM  Clay County  vs.  Louisville Sacred Heart  JV Game

2:00  PM  Clay County  vs.  Louisville Sacred Heart  Varsity

 

4:00  PM  Nelson County  vs.  Louisville PRP  JV Game

5:00  PM  Nelson County  vs.  Louisville PRP  Varsity

 

7:00  PM  LaRue County  vs.  Louisville Mercy  JV Game

8:00  PM  LaRue County  vs.  Louisville Mercy  Varsity

 

Top Players (Listed alphabetically)

 

Kelsey Adwell  5-8/Sr.  PRP

Alexis Brewer  5-9/So.  LaRue County

Ivy Brown  6-0/Jr.  LaRue County

Alexus Calhoun  6-0/Jr.  Marion County

Cierra Drake  6-3/Sr.  Nelson County

Makayla Epps  5-10/Sr.  Marion County

Emily Fryman  5-4/Jr.  Bullitt East

Breanna Glover  5-11/Fr.  Glasgow

Kyvin Goodin-Rogers  6-1/Sr.  Marion County

Leah Greathouse  5-5/Sr.  Owensboro Catholic

Rebecca Greenwell  6-1/Sr.  Owensboro Catholic

Kelsey Greer  5-4/Sr.  Glasgow

Whitney Hartlage  5-8/Sr.  Mercy

Destiny Howard  5-9/So.  Owensboro Catholic

A.J. Lewis  5-8/Sr.  Nelson County

Raven Merriweather  5-6/Jr.  Sacred Heart

Cheyenne Madden  5-11/Sr.  Clay County

Logan Powell  5-9/Sr.  Marion County

Kayla Richardson  5-8/Sr.  Mercy

Daijia Ruffin  5-9/Jr.  Sacred Heart

Rayven Shead  5-11/Jr.  PRP

Shalika Smith  6-1/Jr.  Glasgow

Patrice Tonge  5-7/Sr.  Marion County

Kaylee Willis  5-10/So.  Bullitt East

 

Above information provided by Rick Bolus.

 

Prephoops Note:  I will update this blog from time to time and add team capsules, a preview of the event and coverage of this event with comments, and results.

 

Team Capsules

 

Glasgow (Region 4) – Coach Justin Stinson’s Lady Scotties finished 28-5 last season and captured the regional title.  The Lady Scotties lost three key players but return a very talented group to defend their title.  5-4 Sr. PG Kelsey Greer averaged 12.8ppg and has 1400 career points.  6-1 Jr. Shalika Smith (11.9 ppg, 8.7  rpg) is an athletic post player who is getting a lot of D-1 interest.  5-11 Fr. Breanna Glover (6.9 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 113 blocked shots) is an athletic wing player who is getting major D-1 interest.  5-8 Jr. guard Emily Alexander will move into the starting lineup this season and is an excellent three point shooter.

 

Bullitt East (Region 6) – Coach Chris Stallings’ Lady Chargers finished 15-17 last season and should be very competitive this season with the added experience.  5-4 Jr. PG Emily Fryman has started the last two seasons and is a very capable floor leader.  5-8 8th grader Lindsey Duvall is the leading returning scorer and 5-10 So. Kylee Willis started last season and is the second leading returning scorer.  5-9 Jr. Courtney Pfister had a solid summer and fall and is expected to be a solid contributor.

 

Marion County (Region 5) – Coach Trent Milby’s Lady Knights finished 34-5 last season, was runner-up in the state tournament, and appears to be poised for another great season.  Coach Milby has two of the top candidates for Miss Basketball in 5-11 Sr. PG Makayla Epps (17.3 ppg) who can get to the basket as well as shoot the three and 6-1 Sr. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers (13.4 ppg, 9.1 rpg) is a good rebounder and a versatile scorer.  The talent doesn’t stop there as 5-9 Sr. Patrice Tonge is a fierce defender who is very athletic and has improved her offensive game.  5-11 Sr. forward Logan Powell has great hands, an excellent rebounder, and can score.  6-1 Jr. forward Alexus Calhoun is a good rebounder and defender.  5-3 8th grade PG Haeli Howard is a versatile performer with a bright future.

 

Owensboro Catholic (Region 3) – Coach Ray Zuberer’s Lady Aces finished 18-15 last season but will be favored to capture the region title this season.  Their chances were greatly improved with the return of 6-1 Sr. Rebecca Greenwell one of the top candidates for Miss Basketball this season who missed last season with an ACL injury.  Greenwell averaged 32.6 ppg and 12 rpg as a sophomore.  5-5 Sr. PG Leah Greathouse averaged 11.5 ppg last season.  5-9 So. Destiny Howard averaged 11.2 ppg and 8.6 rpg last season and is excellent around the basket.  5-9 Jr. Haley Garvin (5.9 ppg) is a versatile performer.  5-9 Jr. Kaylyn Pearson sat out last season after transferring from Owensboro and is a strong player who can score in a variety of ways.  Other players expected to be key contributors include. 5-4 Sr. Elizabeth Searcy, 5-6 Jr. Lydia Miller, 5-5 So. Mallorie Polston, and 5-3 So. Alexis Hodges.  Newcomers include 5-8 Fr. Caroline Hayden, 5-8 Fr. Annabel Moore, and 5-5 Fr. Mikayla Berry.

 

Clay County (Region 13) – Coach James Burchell’s Lady Tigers finished 31-6 last season and captured the regional championship.  Clay County should challenge for the title again this season and will be led by 5-11 Sr. Cheyenne Madden (18.4 ppg, 9.6 rpg) who is quicker this season and will play more out on the floor.  5-11 Sr. Morgan Chesnut (8.6 ppg, 6.5 rpg) and 5-10 Jr. Sara Robinson will combine with Madden to provide a strong inside presence.  5-5 So.. Ajaycia Cotton will be the point guard and provides speed and quickness.  5-8 Fr. TaLaura Mathis (7.5 ppg) is coming off knee surgery and is an excellent perimeter shooter.  Other key players include 5-5 Jr. Briana Smith, 5-9 Fr. Kelli Roberts, and 5-8 So. Leslie Roberts.

 

Sacred Heart Academy (Region 7) – Coach Donna Moir’s Valkyries finished 19-13 last season and should be very competitive again this season.  They will be led by 5-9 Jr. Dai Jia Ruffin (12.6 ppg, 7.3 rpg) and 5-6 Jr. Raven Merriweather (12.5 ppg) who provides an excellent inside-outside scoring punch.  5-7 Sr. Kristin Matula is another returning starter who has great quickness.

 

Nelson County (Region 5) – Coach Kelly Wood’s Lady Cardinals finished 24-7 last season.  Nelson County will have good size but graduated four seniors.  6-3 Sr. Cierra Drake (13 ppg, 9 rpg, and 4 bpg) will be a force in the middle and 5-10 Sr. A.J. Lewis (8 ppg, 6 rpg, 5apg) is a versatile performer who can do a little bit of everything on the floor.  Other players expected to contribute include 6-2 Sr. Allysa Johnston, 5-8 So. Caitlin Hagan, and 5-10 Jr. Brianna Harman.

 

Pleasure Ridge Park (Region 6) – Coach David Meadows Lady Panthers finished 17-14 last season and should be very competitive this season.  They will be led by 5-8 Sr. Kelsey Adwell (18 ppg, 8.9 rpg) who is a very versatile scorer.  5-11 Jr. Rayvean Shead averaged 10.5 ppg and 7.7 rpg.  5-9 Jr. guard Paige Murphy is also one of the top players in the region.  Transfers 6-0 So. Leslie Fries (Holy Cross) and 5-8 Sr. Tatyanna Taylor (CAL) are expected to contribute and 5-3 Fr. Guard Remi Jones appears destined for a bright future.

 

LaRue County (Region 5) – Coach Travis Wootton’s Lady Hawks finished 17-11 last season.  They will be led by 6-0 Jr. guard/forward Ivy Brown who averaged 19.4 ppg and 9.6 rpg and is a very skilled performer.  5-10 So. guard Alexis Brewer averaged 14.2 ppg and 4.7 rpg and is the other member of the dynamic duo.  6-2 Sr. forward Alisha Durbin is greatly improved and appears poised for a great senior campaign.

 

Mercy Academy (Region 6) – Coach Mark Evan’s Jaguars finished 27-6 last season and will challenge for the regional title this season.  Mercy graduated the Roush twins (Courtney and Christine) but returns a lot of talent and their trademark suffocating defense.  5-8 Sr. Whitney Hartlage is a deadly outside shooter and 5-7 Sr. PG Kayla Richardson is a versatile scorer who should have a great season.  Other key players include 6-0 So. Malerie Martin and 5-9 Sr. Victoria Dircksen.

                       

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 9:19 AM EST
Updated: Thursday, 15 November 2012 6:15 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older