Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« March 2018 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Wednesday, 7 March 2018
Franklin County vs. Scott County (Girls) 11th Region Tournament Championship March 3, 2018
Topic: Basketball

201811RGC

 

 

Franklin County vs. Scott County (Girls)

11th Regional Girls Championship

Paul S. McBrayer Arena

Eastern Kentucky University

Richmond, KY

March 3, 2018

 

Franklin County coach Joey Thacker started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Josie Thacker, 5-5 Sr. Emily Jordan, 5-10 8th Grade Patience Laster, 5-4 Jr. Julia Welsh, and 5-5 Sr. Kindall Talley.  Scott County coach Steve Helton countered with 5-10 Sr. Peyton Riddle, 5-10 Jr. Maaliya Owens, 5-10 Sr. Zakiyia Holt, 5-5 Jr. Juliette Smith, and 5-5 So. Morgan DeFoor.

 

Tonight marked the end of an era as Scott County defeated Franklin County by a score of 77-54.  Franklin County seniors Josie Thacker, Kindall Talley, Emily Jordan, and Olivia Hogan (who missed the season with an ACL tear) had been runner-up in the state tourney the last two seasons and was decimated by graduation losses, one knee injury, and a key player not playing basketball this season battled their way back and melded with some talented young players to make another deep tournament run.  Tonight was Scott County’ s turn as the talented high octane offense proved to be too much for the Lady Flyers tonight.

 

Scott County shot 45.9% from the field including five of 16 from the three point line.  The Lady Cardinals connected on 16 of 19 free throws, pulled down 38 rebounds, and scored 20 points off 10 Franklin County turnovers.  Franklin County shot 33.9% from the field including three of 17 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Flyers connected on 13 of 24 free throws, pulled down 39 rebounds, and scored seven points off six Scott County turnovers.

 

Peyton Riddle led Scott County with 20 points including two three point baskets, nine rebounds, and three assists.  Maaliya Owens added 14 points, six rebounds, and six assists.  Morgan DeFoor recorded 13 points, four rebounds, three assists, and four steals.  Juliette Smith chipped in with 13 points including two three point baskets.  6-2 So. Malea Williams added six points, six rebounds, and three blocked shots.

 

Kindall Talley led Franklin County with 16 points including six of six free throws, three rebounds, and three assists.  Emily Jordan added 12 points and six rebounds.  Patience Laster recorded seven points and 11 rebounds.  Julia Welsh added nine points on three three point baskets.

 

Franklin County,16,12,15,11,54

Scott County,25,14,20,18,77

 

Franklin County (54) – Thacker 0, Jordan 12, Laster 7, Welsh 9, Talley 16, Carter 5, Simpson 5.

 

Scott County (77) – Riddle 20, Owens 14, Holt 4, Smith 13, DeFoor 13, Gray 2, Williams 6. Tompkins 2, M. Smith 3.

 

All Tournament Team – Samantha Cornelison (Madison Southern), Delaney Enlow (Woodford County), Cheyenne Jones (Henry Clay), Bailee Vanover (Madison Central), Tionna Sanford (Lafayette), Caroline Bennett (Lafayette), Mashayla Cecil (Paul Laurence Dunbar), Elise Ellison-Coons (Paul Laurence Dunbar), Kindall Talley (Franklin County), Patience Laster (Franklin County), Josie Thacker (Franklin County), Maaliya Owens (Scott County), Morgan DeFoor (Scott County), Juliette Smith (Scott County), and Peyton Riddle (Scott County) (MVP).

 

A special thanks to the 11th Region Stats Crew for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 3:01 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older