Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2010 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Tuesday, 30 November 2010
2010 KBA Pre-Season Showcse Rupp Arena November 27, 2010
Topic: Basketball

2010KBASHOW

 

 

2010 KBA Pre-Season Showcase

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

November 27, 2010

 

There will be a total of 12 games today.  There will be nine boys games and one girls game.  There will also be the girls 7th grade middle school championship game and the girls 8th grade middle school championship.  Any statistics listed here are not official but recorded by me personally.

 

Richmond Model  vs.  Bath County

 

Richmond Model coach Wes Scarberry started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Hunter Conner, 6-1 Jr. Cody Sizemore, 6-4 So. Tyler Reeder, 5-8 So. AJ Hammons, and 5-9 Sr. Dennis Smith.  Bath County coach Deron Breeze countered with 6-0 Sr. JD Maschino, 6-2 Sr. Jared Ravenscraft, 6-4 Sr. Sam Dye, 5-10 Sr. George Carpenter, and 5-10 Sr. Cody House.

Model outscored Bath County 31-12 in the second half to earn a 49-31 victory.  Dennis Smith led the victors with 18 points including three three point baskets.  Fourteen of his points came in the second half.  Sam Dye led Bath County with 13 points.

 

Model             18  31  -  49

Bath County   19  12  -  31

 

Model (49) – Conner 5, Sizemore 4, Reeder 2, Hammons 6, Smith 18, Morris 2, Thomas 3, Ballard 4, Middleton 3, Gentry 2.

Bath County (31) – Maschino 0, Ravenscraft 5, Dye 13, Carpenter 7, House 0, Anderson 1, Wright 1, Carswell 2, Hodge 2.

 

Green County  vs.  Harrison County

 

Green County coach Ashley Geralds started the following lineup: 6-2 Sr. Grayson Bills, 6-2 Sr. Dillian Potts, 6-4 Sr. Skyler Shively, 5-10 Sr.  Kyle Calhoun, and 5-10 Sr. Tanner Durett.  Harrison County coach Mike Reitz countered with 6-2 So. Eli Gross, 6-2 Fr. Dillon Pulliam, 6-3 So. Tyler Wagner, 5-9 Sr. Eric Sanders, and 5-8 So. Jordan Stubbs.

Harrison County defeated Green County by a score of 41-27.  6-2 Jr. Caleb Ford and 5-9 So. Scott Kendall led Harrison County with nine and seven points respectively.  Kyle Calhoun led Green County with nine points on three three point baskets.

 

Green County       14  13  -  27

Harrison County    22  19  -  41

 

Green County (27) – Bills 0, Potts 2, Shively 0, Calhoun 9, Durrett 3, Buckner 2, Moss 1, Ratliff 3, Taylor 3, Westmoreland 2, McDermott 3.

Harrison County (41) – Gross 4, Pulliam 2, Wagner 2, Sanders 4, Stubbs 0,

Vallandingham 6, Carr 3, Hendrix 4, Ford 9, Kendall 7.

 

Adair County  vs.  Whitley County

 

Adair County Mark Fudge started the following lineup: 6-4 Jr. Kyle Young, 6-0 Sr. Trey Grider, 6-3 Sr. Jon Hansel, 5-8 Jr. Jordan Alfaro, and 5-6 Fr. Matt Fudge.  Whitley County coach Chris Baker countered with 6-4 Sr. Shawn Harris, 5-10 Sr. Jordan Akins, 6-4 Jr. Aaron Petrey, 5-8 Jr. Justin Paul, and 5-10 So. Danny Butcher.

The score was tied 24-24 at halftime but Whitley County pulled out a 46-43 victory.  Jordan Akins led the victors with 17 points including some big plays down the stretch.  Kyle Young and Trey Grider led Adair County with 14 and 13 points respectively.

 

Adair County       24  19  -  43

Whitley County    24  22  -  46

 

Adair County (43) – Young 14, Grider 13, Hansel 8, Alfaro 0, Fudge 0, Franklin 8.

Whitley County (46) – Harris 7, Akins 17, Petrey 8, Paul 0, Butcher 5, Goins 9.

 

Letcher County Central  vs.  Dixie Heights

 

Letcher County Central coach Robert Hammonds started the following lineup: 6-2 So. Cody Gregory, 6-3 Jr. Kendall Ballou, 6-5 Jr. Koree Stewart, 6-2 Jr. Logan Johnson, and 6-0 Sr. Brian Roark.  Dixie Heights coach Ken Chevalier countered with 6-5 Jr. Parker Stansberry, 6-1 Jr. Jordan Hassel, 6-5 Sr. Frank Muntis, 5-11 Sr. Matt Trammel, and 6-1 Fr. Brandon Hatton.

Dixie Heights trailed 32-26 at halftime but rallied for a 60-55 victory.  Parker Stansberry led the victors with 21 points.  Brandon Hatton added 10 points.  Koree Stewart, Logan Johnson, and Cody Gregory led Letcher County Central with 15, 13, and 12 points respectively.

 

Letcher County Central    32  23  -  55

Dixie Heights                   26  34  -  60

 

Letcher County Central (55) – Gregory 12, Ballou 0, Stewart 15, Johnson 13, Roark 7, Whitaker 2, Boggs 2, Baker 3, Robinson 2.

Dixie Heights (60) – Stansberry 21, Hassel 8, Muntz 4, Trammel 4, Hatton 10, Harris 7, Moo Young 1, Cohorn 2, Waller 2.

 

Corbin Middle  vs.  Crosby Middle 7th Grade Girls Championship

 

Corbin coach Bo Roaden started the following lineup: Jaclyn Jewel, Melanie Wilson, Rachel Logan, Madicyn Wynn, and Shelby Bolton.  Crosby coach Paul Sehlinger countered with Amara Ballard, Sydney MacBlane, Emma Bowman, Ebony Reed, and Chase Spencer.

Sydney MacBlane hit a shot at the buzzer to give Crosby a 37-35 overtime victory in an exceting game that seemed to change on every possession.  Crosby had one of the most balanced teams I have ever seen play with several players being capable of making the big plays.  Corbin is a very talented team that plays hard from whistle to whistle.  Crosby led 18-8 in the second quarter but Corbin roared back to only trail by two; 18-16 at halftime.

The game remained close the rest of the way with the score being tied 28-28 at the end of regulation.  Sydney MacBlane was named Game MVP and led the victors with nine points.  Chase Spencer, Ebony Reed, and Amara Ballard added eight, six, and six points respectively.  Jaclyn Jewel, Melanie Wilson, and Rachel Logan led Corbin with 15, nine, and seven points respectively.

 

Corbin    7  9  5  7  7  -  35

Crosby   9  9  6  4  9  -  37

 

Corbin (35) – Jewel 15, Wilson 9, Logan 7, Wynn 1, Bolton 2, Gabbard 1.

Crosby (37) – Ballard 6, MacBlane 9, Bowman 2, Reed 6, Spencer 8, Schroll 3, Little 2, Coffey 1.

 

Southern Middle  vs.  TK Stone Middle 8th Grade Girls Championship

 

Southern coach Chris Fitzgerald started the following lineup: Brittany Combs, Samantha Fitzgerald, Dylana Fothergill, Destiny Molden, and Adison Corder.  TK Stone coach Tim Mudd countered with Erin Boley, Dani Wilson, Reauna Cleaver, Darien Huff, and Livie Bowling.

TK Stone led 33-20 at the end of three quarters on their way to a 43-36 victory over Southern.  Game MVP Erin Boley led the victors with 15 points.  This is a very balanced team that has several girls capable of putting up big numbers.  They are very unselfish and the ball goes to the player with the “hot hand”.  Southern was led today by Destiny Molden and Brittany Combs with 15 and 11 points respectively.  This team is extremely solid with excellent long range shooting with Corder, Molden, and Combs and solid inside play with Fitzgerald and Fothergill.  Fitzgerald also has the ability to be very effective on the perimeter.

 

Southern     7   5  8  16  -  36

TK Stone   17 10  6  10  -  43

 

Southern (36) – Combs 11, Fitzgerald 2, Fothergill 0, Molden 15, Corder 8.

TK Stone (43) – Boley 15, Wilson 6, Cleaver 4, Huff 7, Bowling 5, Warden 4, Pfeiffer 2.

 

Marion County  vs.  Anderson County  (Girls)

 

Marion County coach Trent Milby started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Bre Elder, 5-7 So. Patrice Tonge, 6-1 So. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, 5-7 Sr. Shakila Goodin, and 5-7 Sr. Brooke Roberts.  (Note: 5-10 So. Makayla Epps was not able to play today because of an ankle injury). Anderson County coach Tony Kays countered with 5-9 Sr. Caroline McDowell, 5-11 Fr. Eriel McKee, 6-1 Jr. Sydney Brown, 5-5 Fr. Destiny Stewart, and 5-11 Fr. Makenzie Cann.

Anderson County defeated Marion County by a score of 47-41.  Makenzie Cann led the victors with 13 points.  Sydney Brown and 6-1 So. Kali Whiteside added eight and seven points respectively.  Bre Elder and Kyvin Goodin-Rogers led Marion County with 16 and 10 points respectively.

 

Marion County       22  19  -  41

Anderson County   23  24  -  47

 

Marion County (41) – Elder 16, Tonge 3, Goodin-Rogers 10, Goodin 2, Roberts 8, Powell 2.

Anderson County (47) – McDowell 4, McKee 5, Brown 8, Stewart 5, Cann 13, Whiteside 7, Robinson 5.

 

Henderson County  vs.  Harlan County

 

Henderson County Mark Starns started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Patrick Neel, 6-2 Sr. Ford Stuen, 6-5 Sr. Adam Revlett, 5-11 Sr. Victor Cosby, and 6-0 Jr. Gavont Baker.  Harlan County coach Mike Jones countered with 6-2 So. Aaron Caldwell, 6-1 So. Tyler Brewer, 6-6 So. Nathan Saylor, 6-0 So. Alex Sergent, and 6-0 So. Chad Massingill.

Henderson County won by a score of 42-41 on a long three point bank shot by Victor Cosby at the buzzer.  Adam Revlett and Ford Stuen led the victors with 15 and 13 points respectively.  Alex Sergent and Tyler Brewer led Harlan County with 14 and 12 points respectively.

 

Henderson County   18  24  -  42

Harlan County         22  19  -  41

 

Henderson County (42) – Neel 2, Stuen 13, Revlett 15, Cosby 3, Baker 3, Gabe 3, Wathen 3.

Harlan County (41) – Caldwell 0, Brewer 12, Saylor 0, Sergent 14, Massingill 7, Bond 7, Lindsey 2.

 

Johnson Central  vs.  Meade County

 

Johnson Central coach Tommy NcKenzie started the following lineup: 6-0 Sr. Wade Skaggs, 6-5 Sr. Tanner Bratton, 6-6 Sr. Cody Parker, 5-11 Jr. Matt Gallagher, and 6-0 Sr. Tate Salyer.  Meade County coach Jerry Garris countered with 6-0 Jr. Chase Garris, 6-1 Jr. Cheaney Schumate, 6-3 Jr. Wes Dowell, 5-11 So. Bryce Garris, and 5-10 Jr. Bo Wilson.

Johnson Central won by a score of 54-51.  Cody Parker led the victors with 20 points.  Bo Wilson and Bryce Garris led Meade County with 11 and 10 points respectively.

 

Johnson Central   22  32  -  54

Meade County     13  38  -  51

 

Johnson Central (54) – Skaggs 7, Bratton 5, Parker 20, Gallagher 4, Salyer 8, Blair 2, Collins 2, Curtis 1, Shane Hall 4.

Meade County (51) – C. Garris 4, Schumate 8, Dowell 4, B. Garris 10, Wilson 11, Raymer 3, Wilson 1, Smith 8, Compton 2.

 

Leslie County  vs.  LaRue County

 

Leslie County coach Tim Sizemore started the following lineup: 6-1 Jr. Troy Napier, 6-3 Jr. Dylan Hacker, 6-4 Jr. Hobert Asher, 6-0 Jr. Casey Maggard, and 6-0 Jr. Chris Maggard.  LaRue County coach Paul Childress countered with 6-1 Sr. Ryan Whitlock, 5-10 Jr. Kyle Meredith, 6-0 Jr. Jonathon Firquin, 5-11 Jr. Kyle Sheeran, and 5-10 So. Kelton Ford.

LaRue County defeated Leslie County by a score of 51-29.  Kelton Ford and Kyle Sheeran led the victors with 15 and 10 points respectively.  Hobert Asher led Leslie County with eight points.

 

Leslie County    11  18  -  29

LaRue County   26  25  -  51

 

Leslie County (29) – Napier 3, Hacker 0, Asher 8, Ca. Maggard 5, Ch. Maggard 5, Collett 3, Bray 2, Adams 2.

LaRue County (51) – Whitlock 2, Meredith 6, Firquin 2, Sheeran 10, Ford 15, Reynolds 4, Venegas 4, Hall 3. Parr 6.

 

Hazard  vs.  East Jessamine

 

Hazard coach Allan Holland started the following lineup: 6-3 Jr. Kyle Spencer, 6-1 So. Jarrod Combs, 6-4 Jr. Jordan Frazier, 6-1 Fr. Collier Mobelini, and 6-0 Fr. Matt Thompson.  East Jessamine coach Chris O,Ryan countered with 6-3 Sr. Jordan Redd, 5-10 Jr. Tashan Hairston, 6-2 Sr. Andrew Brockman, 5-10 Sr. Dusty Webb, and 5-11 Jr. Michael Rexroat.

This game ended up tied 50-50 at the end of regulation and since it was a scrimmage no overtime was played.  Hazard was led by Kyle Spencer with 21 points.  Jordan Frazier added 11 points.  Hazard was missing several players due to football playoffs.  Michael Rexroat and Tashan Hairston led East Jessamine with 11 and eight points respectively.

 

Hazard                20  30  -  50

East Jessamine    20  30  -  50

 

Hazard (50) – Spencer 21, Combs 2, Frazier 11, Mobelini 9, Thompson 2, Wells 2, Collins 3.

East Jessamine (50) – Redd 7, Hairston 8, Brockman 5, Webb 7, Rexroat 11, Thomas 2, Collins 4, Honeycutt 6.

 

Frankfort  vs.  Pendleton County

 

Frankfort coach Tony Wise started the following lineup: 6-1 So. Aaron Jackson, 6-0 Sr. Dylan Gilkey, 5-10 Sr. Doriyan Frazier, 5-10 Sr. Dariyan Frazier, and 5-6 Sr. Stevon Quincy.  Pendleton County coach Chad Simms countered with 6-0 Sr. Alex Valentine, 6-1 Jr. Gabe Antrobus, 6-1 Sr. Michael Walsh, 5-10 Jr. Bryan Woods, and 5-9 So. Mason Monroe.

Aaron Jackson hit a field goal with four seconds left on the clock to give Frankfort a 56-55 victory.  Aaron Jackson and Doriyan Frazier each scored 18 points for Frankfort.  Mason Monroe led Pendleton County with 13 points and passed the ball well.  Asa Crozier and Michael Walsh added 11 and 10 points respectively.

 

Frankfort                28  28  -  56

Pendleton County    28  27  -  55

 

Frankfort (56) – Jackson 18, Gilkey 7, Do. Frazier 18, Da. Frazier 9, Quincy 2, Perry 2, Lamotte 2.

Pendleton County (55) – Valentine 3, Antrobus 4, Walsh 10, Woods 3, Monroe 13,  Crozier 11, Gibson 4, Rering 5

 

Conclusion:

This was an excellent well run event with several teams getting the opportunity to play in Rupp Arena.  The girls 7th and 8th grade middle school championships were very exciting and was well attended by their fans.  Several of the high school teams were missing players due to football playoffs and various other reasons.  These were scrimmages for the high school teams and the coaches were using this as a teaching tool and to experiment with various player rotations to prepare for the upcoming season.

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to Jared Prickett, Ken Farley, and the rest of the KBA staff for putting this event together and making it enjoyable for both the teams and fans.


Posted by REH at 1:13 PM EST
Updated: Tuesday, 30 November 2010 1:20 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older