Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
Turkish Soccer
Home Turkish League Turkish Cups National Teams UEFA Cups 01-02 Euro2000 World Cup 2002
90's
TURKISH CLUBS IN UEFA CUPS
50's
60's
70's
80's
90's
00's
UEFA CUPS
Super Cup
Champions League
UEFA Cup
Intertoto Cup
RANKINGS
Countries
Clubs
FORMAT
Rankings
Entries
Starting Rounds
Seeding
MORE INFO
Country Codes
Archives
E-MAIL
Erdinç Sivritepe
 
Site Meter

Turkish Clubs in UEFA Cups - 90's

Beşiktaş Trabzonspor Fenerbahçe Galatasaray Kocaelispor Bursaspor Gençlerbirliği Antalyaspor Gaziantepspor Samsunspor İstanbulspor Altay Ankaragücü

90-91 European Champions' Cup

Round 1
Malmö FF SWE 3-2 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
19/09 Malmö
Malmö FF: 29' Lindman, 58' Andersson, 61'-own Recep Çetin
Beşiktaş JK: 50', 59' Feyyaz Uçar
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 2-2 SWE Malmö FF
03/10 İstanbul
Beşiktaş JK: 31' Ali Gültiken, 44' Feyyaz Uçar
Malmö FF: 53' Ekheim, 65' Skammelsrud
Malmö FF won 5-4 on aggregate score.

90-91 European Cup Winners' Cup

Preliminary Round
Bray Wanderers AFC IRL 1-1 TUR Trabzonspor K
22/08 Dublin
Wanderers AFC: 52' Nugent
Trabzonspor K: 2' Milonja Dukić
Trabzonspor K TUR 2-0 IRL Bray Wanderers AFC
05/09 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 48' Milonja Dukić, 63' Hamdi Aslan
Trabzonspor K won 3-1 on aggregate score.

Round 1
Trabzonspor K TUR 1-0 ESP FC Barcelona
19/09 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 67' Hamdi Aslan
FC Barcelona ESP 7-2 TUR Trabzonspor K
03/10 Barcelona
FC Barcelona: 13' Beguiristain, 29' Amor, 33', 40', 75'-pen R. Koeman, 44', 87' Stoichkov
Trabzonspor K: 7' Hami Mandıralı, 68' Soner Boz
FC Barcelona won 7-3 on aggregate score.

90-91 UEFA Cup

Round 1
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 3-0 POR Vitória SC Guimarães
19/09 İstanbul
Fenerbahçe SK: 33' Fadilj Vokri, 40' Turhan Sofuoğlu, 55'-pen Şenol Çorlu
Vitória SC Guimarães POR 2-3 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
03/10 Guimarães
Vitória SC: 32' Soeiro, 78' Basualdo
Fenerbahçe SK: 6' Fadilj Vokri, 8' Müjdat Yetkiner, 24' Aykut Kocaman
Fenerbahçe SK won 6-2 on aggregate score.

Round 2
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 0-1 ITA Atalanta BC
24/10 İstanbul
Atalanta BC: 43' Bonacina
Atalanta BC ITA 4-1 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
07/11 Bergamo
Atalanta BC: 2' Evair, 55' Perrone, 57' Nicolini, 61' Bonacina
Fenerbahçe SK: 89' İsmail Kartal
Atalanta BC won 5-1 on aggregate score.

91-92 UEFA Champions Cup

Round 1
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 1-1 NED PSV Eindhoven
18/09 İstanbul
Beşiktaş JK: 80'-pen Mehmet Özdilek
PSV: 27' Ellerman
PSV Eindhoven NED 2-1 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
02/10 Eindhoven
PSV: 23' Vanenburg, 59' Kalusha
Beşiktaş JK: 4' Metin
PSV won 3-1 on aggregate score.

91-92 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup

Preliminary Round
Galatasaray SK drew bye.

Round 1
EFC Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt GDR 1-2 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
18/09 Eisenhüttenstadt
EFC: 43' Bartz
Galatasaray SK: 45' Roman Kosecki, 70' Erdal Keser
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 3-0 GDR EFC Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt
02/10 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 20'-pen Roman Kosecki, 67' Arif Erdem, 87' Mustafa Yücedağ
Galatasaray SK won 5-1 on aggregate score.

Round 2
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 0-1 CZE TJ Baník OKD Ostrava
23/10 İstanbul
TJ Baník OKD: 70' Ollender
TJ Baník OKD Ostrava CZE 1-2 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
06/11 Ostrava
TJ Baník OKD: 32' Ollender
Galatasaray SK: 40' Yusuf Altıntaş, 44'-pen Roman Kosecki
Galatasaray SK won on away goals.

Quarter Final
SV Werder Bremen GER 2-1 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
04/03 Bremen
TJ Baník OKD: 78' Kohn, 84' Bester
Galatasaray SK: 32' Roman Kosecki
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 0-0 GER SV Werder Bremen
18/03 İstanbul
SV Werder won 2-1 on aggregate score.

91-92 UEFA Cup

Round 1
HAŠK Građanski Zagreb YUG 2-3 TUR Trabzonspor K
17/09 Klagenfurt, Austria
HAŠK Građanski: 60', 81'-pen Ž. Petrović
Trabzonspor K: 26' Jacek Cyzio, 37' Hami Mandıralı, 56' Ünal Karaman
Trabzonspor K TUR 1-1 YUG HAŠK Građanski Zagreb
02/10 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 67' Hamdi Aslan
HAŠK Građanski: 43' Ž. Petrović
Trabzonspor K won 4-3 on aggregate score.

Round 2
Olympique Lyonnais FRA 3-4 TUR Trabzonspor K
23/10 Lyon
Olympique: 60' Bouderbala, 64' Bursać, 78' Fernández-Leal
Trabzonspor K: 51' Şeyhmuz Suna, 53', 77' Hami Mandıralı, 90' Orhan Çıkırıkçı
Trabzonspor K TUR 4-1 FRA Olympique Lyonnais
06/11 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 19', 81' Hami Mandıralı, 27' Hamdi Aslan, 44' Orhan Çıkırıkçı
Olympique: 41' Bursać
Trabzonspor K won 8-4 on aggregate score.

Round 3
B 1903 København DEN 1-0 TUR Trabzonspor K
27/11 København
B 1903: 43' Hober Nielsen
Trabzonspor K TUR 1-1 DEN B 1903 København
11/12 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 57' Hamdi Aslan
B 1903: 82' Manniche
B 1903 won 2-1 on aggregate score.

92-93 UEFA Champions League

Qualifying Round
Beşiktaş JK drew bye.

Round 1
IFK Göteborg SWE 2-0 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
16/09 Göteborg
IFK: 71' Eskelinen, 83' Ekström
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 2-1 SWE IFK Göteborg
30/09 İstanbul
Beşiktaş JK: 26' Metin Tekin, 75' Feyyaz Uçar
IFK: 11' Eskelinen
IFK won 3-2 on aggregate score.

92-93 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup

Preliminary Round
Trabzonspor K drew bye.

Round 1
Trabzonspor K TUR 2-0 FIN TPS Turku
16/09 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 51', 65' Hamdi Aslan
TPS Turku FIN 2-2 TUR Trabzonspor K
30/09 Turku
TPS: 1' Kajdy, 84' Lehtonen
Trabzonspor K: 14' Hamdi Aslan, 60' Orhan Çıkırıkçı
Trabzonspor K won 4-2 on aggregate score.

Round 2
Trabzonspor K TUR 0-2 ESP C Atlético Madrid
21/10 Trabzon
C Atlético: 38' Futre, 60' Moya
C Atlético Madrid ESP 0-0 TUR Trabzonspor K
04/11 Madrid
C Atlético won 2-0 on aggregate score.

92-93 UEFA Cup

Round 1
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 3-1 BUL FK Botev Plovdiv
16/09 İstanbul
Fenerbahçe SK: 2', 37' Aykut Kocaman, 55'-pen Tanju Çolak
FK Botev: 51' Dermenciev
FK Botev Plovdiv BUL 2-2 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
30/09 Plovdiv
FK Botev: 4' Iskrenov, 40' Petkov
Fenerbahçe SK: 37', 77' Rıdvan Dilmen
Fenerbahçe SK won 5-3 on aggregate score.

GKS Katowice POL 0-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
16/09 Katowice
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 2-1 POL GKS Katowice
29/09 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 30' Hakan Şükür, 55'-pen Falco Götz
GKS: 75' Maciejewski
Galatasaray SK won 2-1 on aggregate score.

Round 2
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 1-0 CZE SK Sigma Olomouc MŽ
21/10 İstanbul
Fenerbahçe SK: 36'-pen İsmail Kartal
SK Sigma Olomouc MŽ CZE 7-1 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
04/11 Olomouc
SK Sigma: 9', 90'-pen Hanuš, 12' Kerbr, 34' Barbosik, 51' Marosi, 76' Fiala, 80' Vadura
Fenerbahçe SK: 38' Aykut Kocaman
SK Sigma won 7-2 on aggregate score.

Eintracht Frankfurt GER 0-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
21/10 Frankfurt
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 1-0 GER Eintracht Frankfurt
04/11 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 6' Uğur Tütüneker
Galatasaray SK won 1-0 on aggregate score.

Round 3
Roma AS ITA 3-1 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
25/11 Roma
Roma AS: 58', 90' Aldair, 81' Muzzi
Galatasaray SK: 85' Hakan Şükür
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 3-2 ITA Roma AS
09/12 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 26', 58' Mustafa Kocabey, 75' Arif Erdem
Roma AS: 7' Caniggia, 48' Häßler
Roma AS won 5-4 on aggregate score.

93-94 UEFA Champions League

Qualifying Round
Galatasaray SK drew bye.

Round 1
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 2-1 IRL Cork City FC
15/09 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 30' Kubilay Türkyılmaz, 51' Arif Erdem
Cork City FC: 63'-own Falco Götz
Cork City FC IRL 0-1 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
29/09 Cork
Galatasaray SK: 76' Kubilay Türkyılmaz
Galatasaray SK won 3-1 on aggregate score.

Round 2
Manchester United FC ENG 3-3 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
20/10 Manchester
Manchester United FC: 2' Pallister, 13'-own Hakan Şükür, 81' Cantona
Galatasaray SK: 16' Arif Erdem, 31', 63' Kubilay Türkyılmaz
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 0-0 ENG Manchester United FC
03/11 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK won on away goal.

Group Stage
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 0-0 ESP FC Barcelona
24/11 İstanbul
OSFK Spartak Moskva RUS 0-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
08/12 Moskva
AS Monaco FRA 3-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
02/03 Monaco
AS Monaco:35' Scifo, 40' Djorkaeff, 55' Klinsman
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 0-2 FRA AS Monaco
16/03 İstanbul
AS Monaco: 54' Scifo, 73' Gnako
FC Barcelona ESP 3-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
30/03 Barcelona
FC Barcelona: 21' Amor, 77'-pen R.Koeman, 76' Eusebio
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 1-2 RUS OSFK Spartak Moskva
13/04 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 86' Cihat Arslan
OSFK Spartak: 54' Onopko, 82' Karpin
FC Barcelona and AS Monaco progressed.

93-94 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup

Preliminary Round
Beşiktaş JK drew bye.

Round 1
1.FC Košice SVK 2-1 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
15/09 Košice
1.FC Košice: 70'-pen, 78' Danko
Beşiktaş JK: 2' Sergen Yalçın
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 2-0 SVK 1.FC Košice
29/09 İstanbul
Beşiktaş JK: 44', 72' Metin Tekin
Beşiktaş JK won 3-2 on aggregate score.

Round 2
AFC Ajax Amsterdam NED 2-1 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
20/10 Amsterdam
AFC Ajax: 60' Rijkaard, 81' R. de Boer
Beşiktaş JK: 40' Mehmet Özdilek
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 0-4 NED AFC Ajax Amsterdam
02/11 İstanbul
AFC Ajax: 18', 76', 80' Litmanen, 83' Pettersson
AFC Ajax won 6-1 on aggregate score.

93-94 UEFA Cup

Round 1
Kocaelispor K İzmit TUR 0-0 POR Sporting CP Lisboa
15/09 İzmit
Sporting CP Lisboa POR 2-0 TUR Kocaelispor K İzmit
29/09 Lisboa
Sporting CP: 6' Cadete, 56' Pacheco
Sporting CP won 2-0 on aggregate score.

Trabzonspor K TUR 3-1 MLT Valletta FC
15/09 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 28', 39' Ogün Temizkanoğlu, 29' Hami Mandıralı
Valetta FC: 25' Zarb
Valletta FC MLT 1-3 TUR Trabzonspor K
28/09 Ta'Qali
Valetta FC: 81' Zarb
Trabzonspor K: 11' Hami Mandıralı, 44' Ogün Temizkanoğlu, 66' Ünal Karaman
Trabzonspor K won 6-2 on aggregate score.

Round 2
Trabzonspor K TUR 1-1 ITA Cagliari C
20/10 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 26' Orhan Çıkırıkçı
Cagliari C: 90' Dely Valdes
Cagliari C ITA 0-0 TUR Trabzonspor K
03/11 Cagliari
Cagliari C won on away goals.

94-95 UEFA Champions League

Preliminary Round
FC Avenir Beggen Luxembourg LUX 1-5 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
10/08 Walferdange
FC Avenir Beggen: 50' Zaritski
Galatasaray SK: 30' Kubilay Türkyılmaz, 35' Saffet Sancaklı, 69' Hakan Şükür, 76', 89' Arif Erdem
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 4-0 LUX FC Avenir Beggen Luxembourg
24/08 İzmir
Galatasaray SK: 54', 70', 84' Hakan Şükür, 64' Saffet Sancaklı
Galatasaray SK won 9-1 on aggregate score.

Group Stage
FC Barcelona ESP 2-1 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
14/09 Barcelona
FC Barcelona: 31' Koeman, 50' Amor
Galatasaray SK: 14' Kubilay Türkyılmaz
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 0-0 ENG Manchester United FC
28/09 İstanbul
IFK Göteborg SWE 1-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
19/10 Göteborg
IFK: 76' Erlingmark
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 0-1 SWE IFK Göteborg
02/11 İstanbul
IFK: 86' Erlingmark
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 2-1 ESP FC Barcelona
23/11 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 71'-pen Hakan Şükür, 88' Arif Erdem
FC Barcelona: 15' Romario
Manchester United FC ENG 4-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
07/12 Manchester
Manchester United FC: 3' Davies, 38' Beckham, 49' Keane, 88'-own Bülent Korkmaz
IFK Göteborg and FC Barcelona progressed.

94-95 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup

Preliminary Round
Beşiktaş JK drew bye.

Round 1
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 2-0 FIN HJK Helsinki
15/09 İstanbul
Beşiktaş JK: 27' Oktay Derelioğlu, 35'-pen Ertuğrul Sağlam
HJK Helsinki FIN 1-1 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
29/09 Helsinki
HJK: 67' Rantanen
Beşiktaş JK: 88' Oktay Derelioğlu
Beşiktaş JK won 3-1 on aggregate score.

Round 2
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 2-2 FRA AJ Auxerre
20/10 İstanbul
Beşiktaş JK: 39' Mehmet Özdilek, 43' Ertuğrul Sağlam
AJ Auxerre: 53' Saib, 58' Martens
AJ Auxerre FRA 2-0 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
03/11 Auxerre
AJ Auxerre: 45', 49' Lamouchi
AJ Auxerre won 4-2 on aggregate score.

94-95 UEFA Cup

Qualifying Round
Trabzonspor K was seeded bye for the round.

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 5-0 AZE Turan Tovuz
09/08 İstanbul
Fenerbahçe SK: 16' Bülent Uygun, 43', 66' Aykut Kocaman, 82' Brian Steen Nielsen, 89' Aygün Taşkıran
AZE Turan Tovuz AZE 0-2 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
23/08 Sumgait
Fenerbahçe SK: 83'-pen Ali Nail Durmuş, 87' Bülent Uygun
Fenerbahçe SK won 7-0 on aggregate score.

Round 1
AS Cannes FRA 4-0 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
13/09 Cannes
AS Cannes: 50'-pen Durix, 53', 79' Kozniku, 68' Horlaville
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 1-5 FRA AS Cannes
27/09 İstanbul
Fenerbahçe SK: 60' Bülent Uygun
AS Cannes: 22'-own Tayfur, 23' Horlaville, 51' Micoud, 63' Hortaville, 79' Vieira
AS Cannes won 9-1 on aggregate score.

Trabzonspor K TUR 2-1 ROM FC Dinamo Bucureşti
13/09 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 7' Orhan Kaynak, 19' Soner Boz
FC Dinamo: 28' Ivan
FC Dinamo Bucureşti ROM 3-3 TUR Trabzonspor K
27/09 Bucureşti
FC Dinamo: 9' Ceausila, 51' Niculescu, 82' Migar
Trabzonspor K: 21' Orhan Çıkırıkçı, 23' Orhan Kaynak, 78' Soner Boz
Trabzonspor K won 5-4 on aggregate score.

Round 2
Trabzonspor K TUR 1-0 ENG Aston Villa FC Birmingham
18/10 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 76' Orhan Kaynak
Aston Villa FC Birmingham ENG 2-1 TUR Trabzonspor K
01/11 Birmingham
Trabzonspor K: 89' Orhan Kaynak
Aston Villa FC: 77' Atkinson, 90' Ehiogu
Trabzonspor K won on away goals.

Round 3
Trabzonspor K TUR 1-2 ITA Lazio SS Roma
22/11 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 67' Ünal Karaman
Lazio SS: 59' Rambaudi, 61' Negro
Lazio SS Roma ITA 2-1 TUR Trabzonspor K
06/12 Roma
Lazio SS: 25' Cravero, 75' Di Vaio
Trabzonspor K: 73' Soner Boz
Lazio SS won 4-2 on aggregate score.

95 UEFA Intertoto Cup

Group Stage
Group 10
Wimbledon FC ENG 0-4 TUR Bursaspor K
25/06 Brighton
Bursaspor K: 7',56' Ercüment Şahin, 27' Ömer Kılıç, 78' Mesut Ünal
Bursaspor K TUR 2-0 ISR Beitar Yerushalayim MK
01/07 Bursa
Bursaspor K: 51' Ercüment Şahin, 90' Majid Mususi
R Charleroi SC BEL 0-2 TUR Bursaspor K
09/07 Charleroi
Bursaspor K: 84' Şaban Yıldırım, 86' Majid Mususi
Bursaspor K TUR 1-1 SVK 1.FC Košice
22/07 Bursa
Bursaspor K: 32' Ercüment Şahin
1.FC: 50' Semenik
Bursaspor K progressed to Quarter Finals.

Group 11
Gençlerbirliği SK Ankara TUR 4-0 ISR Hapoel Petah-Tikva MK
25/06 Ankara
Gençlerbirliği SK: 41' Metin Diyadin, 46' Engin Özdemir, 52' Sinan Ertan, 75' İlker Dalçiçek
Racing C Strasbourg FRA 4-1 TUR Gençlerbirliği SK Ankara
01/07 Strasbourg
Racing C: 36' Baticie, 42',84' Mostovoi, 52' Zitelli
Gençlerbirliği SK: 80' Engin Özdemir
Gençlerbirliği SK Ankara TUR 3-0 MLT Floriana FC
16/07 Ankara
Gençlerbirliği SK: 28' Engin Özdemir, 43' Metin Diyadin, 55' Ali Işık
FC Tirol Innsbruck AUT 3-2 TUR Gençlerbirliği SK Ankara
22/07 Innsbruck
FC Tirol: 29',35' Schiener, 49' Kitzbichler
Gençlerbirliği SK: 45',71' Engin Özdemir
Racing C progressed to Quarter Finals.

Quarter Finals
Bursaspor K TUR 2-1 GRE OFI Iráklion
29/07 Bursa
Bursaspor K: 10' Ercüment Şahin, 44' Levent Devrim
OFI: 1' Fratzeskos
Bursaspor K won on the 2-1 score.

Semi Finals
Bursaspor K TUR 3-3 GER Karlsruher SC aet
02/08 Bursa
Bursaspor K: 55',110' Ercüment Şahin, 86' Majid Mususi
Karlsruhe SC: 26' Haßler, 66'-own Şaban Yıldırım, 117' Wittwer
Penalties:
Bursaspor K: Levent Devrim, Elvir Baljić, Ercüment Şahin, Majid Mususi, Ivko Gantchev
Karlsruhe SC: Bilic, Knupp, Bender, Nandee, Haßler, Tamart
Karlsruher SC won 6-5 on penalty kicks

95-96 UEFA Champions League

Preliminary Round
Rosenborg BK Trondheim NOR 3-0 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
09/08 Trondheim
Rosenborg BK: 22' Hoftun, 26' Strand, 75' Brattbakk
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 3-1 NOR Rosenborg BK Trondheim
23/08 İstanbul
Beşiktaş JK: 8', 84'-pen Stefan Kuntz, 87' Mehmet Özdilek
Rosenborg BK: 68' Brattbakk
Rosenborg BK won 4-3 on aggregate score.

95-96 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup

Preliminary Round
Trabzonspor K was seeded as bye.

Round 1
FK Žalgiris Vilnius LTU 2-2 TUR Trabzonspor K
14/09 Vilnius
FK Žalgiris: 7' Tereąkinas, 67' Baltuąnikas
Trabzonspor K: 25' Shota Arveladze, 53' Abdullah Ercan
Trabzonspor K TUR 1-0 LTU FK Žalgiris Vilnius
28/09 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 37' Hami Mandıralı
Trabzonspor K won 3-2 on aggregate score.

Round 2
Trabzonspor K TUR 0-1 ESP RC Deportivo La Coruña
19/10 Trabzon
RC Deportivo: 60' Donato
RC Deportivo La Coruña ESP 3-0 TUR Trabzonspor K
02/11 La Coruña
RC Deportivo: 21' Donato, 38' 80' Bebeto
RC Deportivo won 4-0 on aggregate score.

95-96 UEFA Cup

Preliminary Round
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 2-0 ALB KS Partizani Tiranë
08/08 İzmir
Fenerbahçe SK: 71' Bülent Uygun, 87' Elvir Bolić
KS Partizani Tiranë ALB 0-4 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
22/08 Tiranë
Fenerbahçe SK: 21' Bülent Uygun, 26' Kemalettin Şentürk, 60' Elvir Bolić, 86' Aygün Taşkıran
Fenerbahçe SK won 6-0 on aggregate score.

AC Sparta Praha CZE 3-1 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
08/08 Praha
AC Sparta: 18', 76' Nedved, 23' Lokvenc
Galatasaray SK: 56' Nicholas Saunders
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 1-1 CZE AC Sparta Praha
22/08 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 4' Nicholas Saunders
AC Sparta: 22' Nedved
AC Sparta won 4-2 on aggregate score.

Round 1
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 1-2 ESP Real Betis Balompié Sevilla
12/09 İstanbul
Fenerbahçe SK: 75' Aykut Kocaman
Real Betis Balompié: 28' Pier, 79' Sabas
Real Betis Balompié Sevilla ESP 2-0 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
26/09 Sevilla
Real Betis Balompié: 21'-pen Alexis, 37' Canas
Real Betis Balompié won 4-1 on aggregate score.

96 UEFA Intertoto Cup

Group Stage
Group 7
Antalyaspor AŞ TUR 2-5 SUI FC Basel
29/06 Isparta
Antalyaspor AŞ: 1' Ali Rıza Yılmaz, 34' Nuri Kamburoğlu
FC Basel: 23' Smajic, 25' Moser, 29' Hakan Yakın, 56' Giallanza, 61' La Placa
FK Ataka-Aura Mīnsk BLR 0-3 TUR Antalyaspor AŞ
07/07 Molodechno
Antalyaspor AŞ: 7',55' Andre Kona N'Gole, 37' Murat Özduran
Antalyaspor AŞ TUR 2-1 RUS SK Rotor Volgograd
14/07 Isparta
Antalyaspor AŞ: 14' Andre Kona N'Gole, 21' Donald Themba K'Huse
SK Rotor: 70' Veretennikov
FK Šachtar Donets'k UKR 1-0 TUR Antalyaspor AŞ
20/07 Donets'k
FK Šachtar: 11' Kryventsov
FK Šachtar progressed to Quarter Finals.

Group 10
FC Groningen NED 1-1 TUR Gaziantepspor K
23/06 Groningen
FC Groningen: 38' Gall
Gaziantepspor K: 38'-pen Metin Akçevre
Gaziantepspor K TUR 3-2 HUN Vasas SC Budapest
30/06 Gaziantep
Gaziantepspor K: 38',42' Mehmet Gönülaçar, 56' Hacı İkizer
Vasas SC: 15' Fischer, 44' Szilvcszter
K Lierse SK BEL 1-0 TUR Gaziantepspor K
06/07 Lier
K Lierse SK: 61' Van Kerckhoven
Gaziantepspor K TUR 0-0 EST JK Trans Narva
20(07 Gaziantep
K Lierse SK progressed to Quarter Finals.

Group 11
Kocaelispor K İzmit TUR 1-3 BUL FK CSKA Sofija
23/06 İzmit
Kocaelispor K: 52' John Lesiba Mosheou
FK CSKA: 9',75' Jabov, 45' Nankov
Racing C Strassbourg FRA 1-1 TUR Kocaelispor K İzmit
29/06 Strasbourg
Racing C: 68' Collet
Kocaelispor K: 77' Roman Dobrowski
Kocaelispor K İzmit TUR 5-3 MLT AS Hibernians Paola
13/07 İzmit
Kocaelispor K: 2',12' Faruk Yiğit, 18',32' Roman Dobrowski, 53' Saffet Sancaklı
AS Hibernians: 32',75' Attard, 50' Crawley
FK Uralmaš Jekaterinburg RUS 2-0 TUR Kocaelispor K İzmit
20/07 Jekaterinburg
FK Uralmaš: 4' Ossinov, 56' Kokarev
FK Uralmaš progressed to Quarter Finals.

96-97 UEFA Champions League

Qualifying Round
Maccabi Visa Tel-Aviv MK ISR 0-1 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
07/08 Tel-Aviv
Fenerbahçe SK: 42' Kemalettin Şentürk
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 1-1 ISR Maccabi Visa Tel-Aviv MK
21/08 İstanbul
Fenerbahçe SK: 18' Augustine Okocha
Maccabi: 75' Drieks
Fenerbahçe SK won 2-1 on aggregate score.

Group Stage - Group C
SK Rapid Wien AUT 1-1 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
11/09 Wien
SK Rapid: 70' Stumpf
Fenerbahçe SK: 30' Elvir Bolić
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 0-1 ITA Juventus FC Torino
25/09 İstanbul
Juventus FC: 22' Bokśić
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 0-2 ENG Manchester United FC
16/10 İstanbul
Manchester United FC: 54' Beckham, 58' Cantona
Manchester United FC ENG 0-1 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
30/10 Manchester
Fenerbahçe SK: 77' Elvir Bolić
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 1-0 AUT SK Rapid Wien
20/11 İstanbul
Fenerbahçe SK: 75' Jes Högh
Juventus FC Torino ITA 2-0 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
04/12 Torino
Juventus FC: 42' Padovano, 85' N.Amoruso
Juventus FC and Manchester United FC progressed to Quarter Finals.

96-97 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup

Qualifying Round
Galatasaray SK was seeded as bye.

Round 1
FC Constructorul-1993 Chişinău MDA 0-1 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
12/09 Chişinău
Galatasaray SK: 75' Adrian Knup
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 4-0 MDA FC Constructorul-1993 Chişinău
26/09 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 49', 83' Hakan Şükür, 73' Arif Erdem, 75' Gheorghe Hagi
Galatasaray SK won 5-0 on aggregate score.

Round 2
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 4-2 FRA Paris St.Germain FC
17/10 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 6', 31' Hakan Şükür, 14' Tugay Kerimoğlu, 49' Hakan Ünsal
Paris St.Germain FC: 20' Le Guen, 21' Dély Valdes
Paris St.Germain FC FRA 4-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
31/10 Paris
Paris St.Germain FC: 9' Leonardo, 24' Dély Valdes, 64' Loko, 78' Rai
Paris St.Germain FC won 6-4 on aggregate score.

96-97 UEFA Cup

Qualifying Round 1
Beşiktaş JK and Trabzonspor K were seeded as bye.

Qualifying Round 2
FK Dynama Mīnsk BLR 2-1 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
06/08 Mīnsk
FK Dynama: 52', 61' Makovski
Beşiktaş JK: 60' Serdar Topraktepe
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 2-0 BLR FK Dynama Mīnsk
20/08 İstanbul
Beşiktaş JK: 63' Oktay Derelioğlu, 71' Ertuğrul Sağlam
Beşiktaş JK won 3-2 on aggregate score.

ŠK Slovan Bratislava SVK 2-1 TUR Trabzonspor K
06/08 Bratislava
ŠK Slovan: 25' Slovak, 64' Kinder
Trabzonspor K: 4' Shota Arveladze
Trabzonspor K TUR 4-1 SVK ŠK Slovan Bratislava
20/08 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 1' Hami Mandıralı, 11' Shota Arveladze, 67' Orhan Çıkırıkçı, 71' Abdullah Ercan
ŠK Slovan: 57' S.Nemeth
Trabzonspor K won 5-3 on aggregate score.

Round 1
RWD Molenbeek BEL 0-0 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
10/09 Bruxelles
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 3-0 BEL RWD Molenbeek
24/09 İstanbul
Beşiktaş JK: 40' Ertuğrul Sağlam, 50' Daniel Amokachi, 89' Oktay Derelioğlu
Beşiktaş JK won 3-0 on aggregate score.

SoFK Bodø-Glimt NOR 1-2 TUR Trabzonspor K
10/09 Bodø
SoFK Bodø-Glimt: 32' Berg
Trabzonspor K: 3' Shota Arveladze, 74' Ünal Karaman
Trabzonspor K TUR 3-1 NOR SoFK Bodø-Glimt
24/09 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 36' Ünal Karaman, 38' Hami Mandıralı, 43' Hasan Özer
SoFK Bodø-Glimt: 88' Johanssen
Trabzonspor K won 5-2 on aggregate score.

Round 2
CWKS Legia Warszawa POL 1-1 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
15/10 Warszawa
CWKS: 22' Sokołowski
Beşiktaş JK: 70' Orhan Kaynak
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 2-1 POL CWKS Legia Warszawa
29/10 İstanbul
Beşiktaş JK: 13' Daniel Amokachi, 77' Zlatko Jankov
CWKS: 37' Kucharski
Beşiktaş JK won 3-2 on aggregate score.

FC Schalke 04 Gelsenkirchen GER 1-0 TUR Trabzonspor K
15/10 Gelsenkirchen
FC Schalke 04: 77' Max
Trabzonspor K TUR 3-3 GER FC Schalke 04 Gelsenkirchen
29/10 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 55' Shota Arveladze, 65', 70' Hami Mandıralı
FC Schalke 04: 33', 38' de Kock, 75' Max
FC Schalke 04 won 4-3 on aggregate score.

Round 3
València CF ESP 3-1 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
19/11 València
València CF: 18' Vlaović, 24'-own Ali Günçar, 82' Ferreira
Beşiktaş JK: 33' Oktay Derelioğlu
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 2-2 ESP València CF
03/12 İstanbul
Beşiktaş JK: 17' Serdar Topraktepe, 45'-pen Oktay Derelioğlu
València CF: 24' C.López, 42' Vlaović
València CF
won 5-3 on aggregate score.

97 UEFA Intertoto Cup

Group Stage
Group 6
Samsunspor K TUR 2-0 DEN OB Odense
21/06 Samsun
Samsunspor K: 31' Cenk İşler, 55' İsmet Taşdemir
FBK Kaunas LTU 0-1 TUR Samsunspor K
29/06 Kaunas
Samsunspor K: 84' Ali Akdeniz
Samsunspor K TUR 3-0 ISL Leiftur ÍF Olafsfjörđur
12/07 Samsun
Samsunspor K: 36' Serkan Aykut, 64',65' Cenk İşler
Hamburger SV GER 3-1 TUR Samsunspor K
19/07 Hamburg
Hamburger SV: 40' Weetendorf, 68',78' Sporl
Samsunspor K: 14' Cenk İşler
Hamburger SV progressed to Quarter Finals.

Group 7
FK Universitate Rīga LVA 1-5 TUR İstanbulspor SFTAŞ
21/06 Rīga
FK Universitate: 15' Kril
İstanbulspor SFTAŞ: 6' Aykut Kocaman, 56' Mithat Yavaş, 59',87',90' Saffet Akyüz
İstanbulspor SFTAŞ TUR 2-0 HUN Vasas SC Budapest
05/07 İstanbul
İstanbulspor SFTAŞ: 63'-pen Engin Özdemir, 90' Saffet Akyüz
SV Werder Bremen GER 0-0 TUR İstanbulspor SFTAŞ
12/07 Bremen
İstanbulspor SFTAŞ TUR 3-2 SWE Östers IF Vaxjö
19/07 İstanbul
İstanbulspor SFTAŞ: 23' Sergen Yalçın, 80' Aykut Kocaman, 90' Saffet Akyüz
Östers IF: 39' Rubins, 68' Eklund
İstanbulspor SFTAŞ progressed to Quarter Finals.

Group 11
NK Publikum Celje SVN 1-1 TUR Antalyaspor AŞ
22/06 Celje
NK Publikum: 7' Seslar
Antalyaspor AŞ: 17' Olgun Karamanoğlu
Antalyaspor AŞ TUR 0-2 Maccabi Haifa MK
05/07 Antalya
Maccabi Haifa MK: 2' Shum, 21' Halahia
FK Lokomotiv Nižnij Novgorod RUS 1-0 TUR Antalyaspor AŞ
12/07 Nižnij Novgorod
FK Lokomotiv: 12' Dournev
Antalyaspor AŞ TUR 1-0 YUG FK Proleter Zrenjanin
19/07 Antalya
Antalyaspor AŞ: 78' Andre Kona N'Gole
FK Lokomotiv progressed to Quarter Finals.

Quarter Finals
İstanbulspor SFTAŞ TUR 2-1 0-2 FRA Olympique Lyonnais
26/07 İstanbul
İstanbulspor SFTAŞ: 18' Sergen Yalçın, 26'-pen Aykut Kocaman
Olympique: 4' Caveglia
30/07 Lyon
Olympique: 8' Cocard, 75' Giuly
Olympique won on the 3-2 score.

97-98 UEFA Champions League

Preliminary Round
Beşiktaş JK and Galatasaray SK was seeded as bye.

Qualifying Round
FC Sion SUI 1-4 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
13/08 Sion
FC Sion: 31' Tholat
Galatasaray SK: 4'-own De Souza, 9' Arif Erdem, 61' Adrian Ilie, 84' Suat Kaya
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 4-1 SUI FC Sion
27/08 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 40', 52', 55' Adrian Ilie, 59' Fatih Akyel
FC Sion: 70' Quattara
Galatasaray SK won 2-1 on aggregate score.

Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 0-0 SVN NK Maribor Branik
13/08 İstanbul
NK Maribor Branik SVN 1-3 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
27/08 Maribor
NK Maribor Branik: 86' Židan
Beşiktaş JK: 44' Mehmet Özdilek, 61' Daniel Amokachi, 62' Tayfur Havutçu
Beşiktaş JK won 3-1 on aggregate score.

Group Stage
Group A
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 0-1 GER BV Borussia 09 Dortmund
17/09 İstanbul
BV Borussia 09: 74' Chapuisat
Parma AC ITS 2-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
01/10 Parma
Parma AC: 23' Sensini, 38' Crespo
AC Sparta Praha CZE 3-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
22/10 Praha
AC Sparta: 34' Siegl, 66' Gabriel, 87' Obajdin
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 2-0 CZE AC Sparta
05/11 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 57', 84' Tugay Kerimoğlu
BV Borussia 09 Dortmund GER 4-1 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
27/11 Dortmund
BV Borussia 09: 22' But, 34' Herrlich, 48', 86'-pen Zorc
Galatasaray SK: 87' Ergün Penbe
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 1-1 ITA Parma AC
10/12 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 51' Adrian Ilie
Parma AC: 46' Chiesa
BV Borussia 09 progressed to Quarter Finals.

Group E
FC Bayern München GER 2-0 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
17/09 München
FC Bayern: 3' Helmer, 70' Basler
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 3-1 FRA Paris St.Germain FC
01/10 İstanbul
Beşiktaş JK: 5', 42' Oktay Derelioğlu, 84' Ertuğrul Sağlam
Paris St.Germain FC: 66' Simone
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 1-0 SWE IFK Göteborg
22/10 İstanbul
Beşiktaş JK: 6' Oktay Derelioğlu
IFK Göteborg SWE 2-1 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
05/11 Göteborg
IFK: 18'-pen Pettersson, 23' R.Andersson
Beşiktaş JK: 45' Oktay Derelioğlu
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 0-2 GER FC Bayern München
26/11 İstanbul
FC Bayern: 6' Jancker, 31' Helmer
Paris St.Germain FC FRA 2-1 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
10/12 Paris
Paris St.Germain FC: 23' Gava, 59' Simone
Beşiktaş JK: 38' Mehmet Özdilek
FC Bayern progressed to Quarter Finals.

97-98 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup

Qualifying Round
Kocaelispor K was seeded as bye.

Round 1
Kocaelispor K İzmit TUR 2-0 ROM FC Naţional Bucureşti
18/09 İzmit
Kocaelispor K: 41' Erhan Albayrak, 45' John Lesiba Mosheou
FC Naţional Bucureşti ROM 0-1 TUR Kocaelispor K İzmit
02/10 Bucureşti
Kocaelispor K: 79' Nuri Çolak
Kocaelispor K won 3-0 on aggregate score.

Round 2
MFK Lokomotiv Moskva RUS 2-1 TUR Kocaelispor K İzmit
23/10 Moskva
MFK Lokomotiv: 32' Kharlachiov, 82' Dzhanasia
Kocaelispor K: 73' Turan
Kocaelispor K İzmit TUR 0-0 RUS MFK Lokomotiv Moskva
06/11 İzmit
MFK Lokomotiv won 2-1 on aggregate score.

97-98 UEFA Cup

Qualifying Round 1
Fenerbahçe SK and Trabzonspor K were seeded as bye.

Qualifying Round 2
Fenerbahçe SK was seeded as bye.

Trabzonspor K TUR 1-0 SCO Dundee United FC
12/08 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 78'-pen Hami Mandıralı
Dundee United FC SCO 1-1 TUR Trabzonspor K
26/08 Dundee
Dundee United FC: 56' McLaren
Trabzonspor K: 81' Hami Mandıralı
Trabzonspor K won 2-1 on aggregate score.

Round 1
CSA Steaua Bucureşti ROM 0-0 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
15/09 Bucureşti
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 1-2 ROM CSA Steaua Bucureşti
30/09 İstanbul
Fenerbahçe SK: 62' Elvir Bolić
CSA Steaua: 10' Militaru, 42' Ciociou
CSA Steaua won 2-1 on aggregate score.

Trabzonspor K TUR 2-1 GER Vfl Bochum
16/09 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 23'-pen Hami Mandıralı, 34' Çetin Güner
Vfl Bochum: 2'-pen Bałuszyński
Vfl Bochum GER 5-3 TUR Trabzonspor K
30/09 Bochum
Vfl Bochum: 22' Stickroth, 44', 51' Juran, 60' Dickhaut, 68' Peschel
Trabzonspor K: 30' Misse-Misse, 73' Ogün Temizkanoğlu, 78' Osman Özköylü
Vfl Bochum won 6-5 on aggregate score.

98 UEFA Intertoto Cup

Round 1
Samsunspor K was seeded as bye.

Altay GK İzmir TUR 3-1 IRL Shamrock Rovers FC Dublin
21/06 İzmir
Altay GK: 30' Kenan Arayıcı, 42' Senad Brkić, 54' Orhan Üstündağ
Shamrock Rovers FC: 10' Deark
Shamrock Rovers FC Dublin IRL 3-2 TUR Altay GK İzmir - aet
28/06 Dublin
Shamrock Rovers FC: 10' Purdy, 80', 84' Whelan
Altay GK: 30' Murat Alaçayır, 117' Senad Brkić
Altay GK won 5-4 on aggregate score.

Round 2
Samsunspor K TUR 3-0 DEN Lyngby BK København
05/07 Samsun
Samsunspor K: 35' Uğur Dağdelen, 45' İlhan Mansız, 90' Serkan Aykut
Lyngby BK København DEN 3-1 TUR Samsunspor K
12/07 København
Lyngby BK: 3' Christensen, 59' Magleby, 90' Havlykke
Samsunspor K: 61' Serkan Aykut
Samsunspor K won 4-3 on aggregate score.

Altay GK İzmir TUR 1-1 HUN Diósgyöri FC Miskolc
05/07 İzmir
Altay GK: 30' Kadri Sancak
Diósgyöri FC: 50' Jakab
Diósgyöri FC Miskolc HUN 0-1 TUR Altay GK İzmir
12/07 Miskolc
Altay GK: 56' Serkan Dökme
Altay GK won 2-1 on aggregate score.

Round 3
Crystal Palace FC London ENG 0-2 TUR Samsunspor K
18/07 London
Samsunspor K: 14' Uğur Dağdelen, 55' Tümer Metin
Samsunspor K TUR 2-0 ENG Crystal Palace FC
25/07 Samsun
Samsunspor K: 2',89' Serkan Aykut
Samsunspor K won 4-0 on aggregate score.

SEC Bastia FRA 2-0 TUR Altay GK İzmir
18/07 Bastia
SEC Bastia: 39' Nee, 65' Prince
Altay GK İzmir TUR 3-2 FRA SEC Bastia - aet
25/07 İzmir
Altay GK: 65',106' İlhan Akgül, 75' Cüneyt Yis
SEC Bastia: 92'-pen, 103'-pen Jurietti
SEC Bastia won 4-3 on aggregate score.

Semi Finals
SV Werder Bremen GER 3-0 TUR Samsunspor K
29/07 Bremen
SV Werder: 25' Todt, 83' Bode, 90' Seidel
Samsunspor K TUR 0-3 GER SV Werder Bremen
05/08 Samsun
SV Werder: 44' Flo, 77' Wicky, 79' Fringers
SV Werder won 6-0 on aggregate score.

98-99 UEFA Champions League

Qualifying Round 1
Galatasaray SK was seeded as bye.

Qualifying Round 2
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 2-1 SUI Grasshoppers C Zürich
12/08 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 59'-pen Gheorghe Hagi, 67' Hakan Şükür
Grasshoppers C: 87'-pen Vogel
Grasshoppers C Zürich SUI 2-3 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
26/08 Zürich
Grasshoppers C: 45' Kubilay Türkyılmaz, 70'-pen Vogel
Galatasaray SK: 17', 44' Hakan Şükür, 66'-pen Gheorghe Hagi
Galatasaray SK won 5-3 on aggregate score.

Group Stage
Group B
Juventus FC Torino ITA 2-2 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
16/09 Torino
Juventus FC: 16' Inzaghi, 67' Brindelli
Galatasaray SK: 44' Hakan Şükür, 63' Ümit Davala
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 2-1 ESP Athletic C Bilbao
30/09 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 16' Okan Buruk, 90' Gheorghe Hagi
Athletic C: 17' Urzaiz
Rosenborg BK Trondheim NOR 3-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
21/10 Trondheim
Rosenborg BK: 68', 79', 90' Rushfeldt
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 3-0 NOR Rosenborg BK Trondheim
04/11 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 54', 73' Hakan Şükür, 65' Arif Erdem
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 1-1 ITA Juventus FC
02/12 İstanbul - Postponed from 25/11
Galatasaray SK: 90' Suat Kaya
Juventus FC: 78' Amoroso
Athletic C Bilbao ESP 1-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
09/12 Bilbao
Athletic C: 44' Guerrero
Juventus FC progressed to Quarter Finals.

98-99 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup

Qualifying Round
Beşiktaş JK was seeded as bye.

Round 1
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 3-0 SVK FC Spartak Trnava
17/09 İstanbul
Beşiktaş JK: 10' Mehmet Özdilek, 21' Oktay Derelioğlu, 49' Christopher Ohen
FC Spartak Trnava SVK 2-1 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
01/10 Trnava
FC Spartak: 48' Formanko, 70' Timko
Beşiktaş JK: 45' Oktay Derelioğlu
Beşiktaş JK won 4-2 on aggregate score.

Round 2
Vålerenga IF Oslo NOR 1-0 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
22/10 Oslo
Vålerenga IF: 49' Lavernes
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 3-3 NOR Vålerenga IF Oslo
05/11 İstanbul
Beşiktaş JK: 8', 43' Oktay Derelioğlu, 40' Tayfur Havutçu
Vålerenga IF: 63' Haraldsen, 66' Kaasa, 73' Carew
Vålerenga IF won 4-3 on aggregate score.

98-99 UEFA Cup

Qualifying Round 1
Fenerbahçe SK, İstanbulspor SFTAŞ and Trabzonspor K were seeded as bye.

Qualifying Round 2
IFK Göteborg SWE 2-1 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
11/08 Göteborg
IFK: 36' Hermansson, 74' J.Persson
Fenerbahçe SK: 49' Kemalettin Şentürk
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 1-0 SWE IFK Göteborg
25/08 İstanbul
Fenerbahçe SK: 63' Elvir Baljić
Fenerbahçe SK won on away goals.

TS Wisła Kraków POL 5-1 TUR Trabzonspor K
11/08 Kraków
TS Wisła: 3' Dubicld, 33', 71', 80' Kulawik, 89' B.Zając
Trabzonspor K: 66' Davor Vugrineć
Trabzonspor K TUR 1-2 POL TS Wisła Kraków
25/08 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 68' Hüseyin Çimşir
TS Wisła: 52' Sunday, 62' Kulawik
TS Wisła won 7-2 on aggregate score.

FC Argeş Dacia Piteşti ROM 2-0 TUR İstanbulspor SFTAŞ
11/08 Piteşti
FC Argeş Dacia: 33' Mutu, 45' Barbu
İstanbulspor SFTAŞ TUR 4-2 ROM FC Argeş Dacia Piteşti
27/08 İstanbul
İstanbulspor SFTAŞ: 14' Saffet Akyüz, 20' Sergen Yalçın, 78' Mehmet Yozgatlı, 86' Aykut Kocaman
FC Argeş Dacia: 53' Mutu, 73' Barbu
FC Argeş Dacia won on away goals.

Round 1
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 1-0 ITA Parma AC
15/09 İstanbul
Fenerbahçe SK: 23' Viorel Moldovan
Parma AC ITA 3-1 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
29/09 Parma
Parma AC: 23'-own Saffet Akbaş, 45' Crespo, 73' Boghossian
Fenerbahçe SK: 59' Elvir Baljić
Parma AC won 3-2 on aggregate score.

99 UEFA Intertoto Cup

Round 1
Kocaelispor K and Trabzonspor K were seeded as bye.

Round 2
FK Ventspils LVA 1-1 TUR Kocaelispor K İzmit
03/07 Riga
FK Ventspils: 50' Vdorenko
Kocaelispor K: 86' Cenker Dirlik
Kocaelispor K İzmit TUR 2-0 LVA FK Ventspils
11/07 Bursa
Kocaelispor K: 6' Orhan Ak, 50' Ahmet Dursun
Kocaelispor K won 4-3 on aggregate score.

Trabzonspor K was seeded as bye.

Round 3
Kocaelispor K İzmit TUR 0-3 GER MSV Duisburg
17/07 Bursa
MSV Duisburg: 14' Nedau, 51' Tofting, 54' Osthoff
MSV Duisburg GER 0-0 TUR Kocaelispor K İzmit
24/07 Duisburg
MSV Duisburg won 4-0 on aggregate score.

Trabzonspor K TUR 1-2 ITA Perugia AC
17/07 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 54' Davor Vugrineć
Perugia AC: 4' Olive, 52'-pen Nakata
Perugia AC ITA 0-3 TUR Trabzonspor K
24/07 Perugia
Perugia AC: 5' Gianluca Petrachi
Trabzonspor K: 21' Davor Vugrineć, 88' Selahattin Kınalı, 113' Hami Mandıralı
2nd leg was abandoned at 117' while the score was 1-3, due to crowd problem. The game was awarded to Trabzonspor as 0-3.
Trabzonspor K won 4-2 on aggregate score.

Semi Finals
Trabzonspor K TUR 2-2 GER Hamburger SV
28/07 Trabzon
Trabzonspor K: 68', 73' Hami Mandıralı
Hamburger SV: 58' Yeboah, 61' Hollerbach
Hamburger SV GER 4-1 TUR Trabzonspor K
04/08 Hamburg
Hamburger SV: 37' Hoogma, 56' Mahdavikai, 63' Präger, 81' Hashemian
Trabzonspor K: 68' Hami Mandıralı
Hamburger SV won 6-3 on aggregate score.

99-00 UEFA Champions League

Qualifying Round 1
Beşiktaş JK and Galatasaray SK were seeded as bye.

Qualifying Round 2
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 1-1 ISR Hapoel opel Haifa MK
28/07 İstanbul
Beşiktaş JK: 90' Ayhan Akman
Hapoel MK: 77' Rosso
Hapoel opel Haifa MK ISR 0-0 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
04/08 Haifa
Hapoel MK won on away goals.

Galatasaray SK was seeded as bye.

Qualifying Round 3
SK Rapid Wien AUT 0-3 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
11/08 Wien
Galatasaray SK: 36' Hakan Ünsal, 39' Fatih Akyel, 90' Gheorghe Hagi
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 1-0 AUT SK Rapid Wien
25/08 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 52' Okan Buruk
Galatasaray SK won 4-0 on aggregate score.

Group Stage
Group H
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 2-2 GER Hertha BSC Berlin
15/09 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 24' Hakan Şükür, 86'-pen Gheorghe Hagi
Hertha BSC: 12' Preetz, 13' Wosz
Milan AC ITA 2-1 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
21/09 Milano
Milan AC: 44' Leonardo, 45' Shevchenko
Galatasaray SK: 50' Ümit Davala
Chelsea FC London ENG 1-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
28/09 London
Chelsea FC: 55' Petrescu
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 0-5 ENG Chelsea FC London
20/10 İstanbul
Chelsea FC: 32', 49' T.Flo, 54' Zola, 79' Wise, 88' Ambrosetti
Hertha BSC Berlin GER 1-4 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
26/10 Berlin
Hertha BSC: 35'-pen Rekdal
Galatasaray SK: 48', 66' Hakan Şükür, 81' Tugay Kerimoğlu, 90' Okan Buruk
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 3-2 ITA Milan AC
03/11 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 27' Carlos Alberto De Oliveira "Capone", 87' Hakan Şükür, 90'-pen Ümit Davala
Milan AC: 20' Weah, 51' Giunti
Chelsea FC and Hertha BSC progressed to Quarter Finals.
Galatasaray SK progressed to UEFA Cup 3rd Round.

99-00 UEFA Cup

Qualifying Round
Fenerbahçe SK was seeded as bye.

MKE Ankaragücü SK TUR 1-0 FRO B36 Tórshavn
12/08 Ankara
MKE Ankaragücü SK: 15' Ünal Karaman
B36 Tórshavn FRO 0-1 TUR MKE Ankaragücü SK
26/08 Tórshavn
MKE Ankaragücü SK: 86' Hakan Keleş
MKE Ankaragücü SK won 2-0 on aggregate score.

Round 1
MTK Hungária FC Budapest HUN 0-0 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
16/09 Budapest
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 0-2 HUN MTK Hungária FC Budapest
30/09 İstanbul
MTK Hungária FC: 56', 63' Kenesei
MTK Hungária FC won 2-0 on aggregate score.

C Atlético Madrid ESP 3-0 TUR MKE Ankaragücü SK
16/09 Madrid
C Atlético: 41' Gamarra, 45' Hasselbaink, 57' Paunović
MKE Ankaragücü SK TUR 1-0 ESP C Atlético Madrid
30/09 Ankara
MKE Ankaragücü SK: 88' Birol Aksancak
C Atlético won 3-1 on aggregate score.

Round 2
No Turkish team.

Round 3
Bologna FC ITA 1-1 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
23/11 Bologna
Bologna FC: 68' Signori
Galatasaray SK: 82' Hakan Şükür
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 2-1 ITA Bologna FC
09/12 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 5' Hasan Şaş, 28' Ümit Davala
Bologna FC: 8' Ventola
Galatasaray SK won 3-2 on aggregate score.

Round 4
BV Borussia 09 Dortmund GER 0-2 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
02/03 Dortmund
Galatasaray SK: 33' Hakan Şükür, 45' Gheorghe Hagi
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 0-0 HER BV Borussia 09 Dortmund
09/03 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK won 2-0 on aggregate score.

Quarter Finals
RCD Mallorca ESP 1-4 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
16/03 Mallorca
RCD Mallorca: 78' Lauren Bisan
Galatasaray SK: 44' Arif Erdem, 48' Emre Belözoğlu, 58' Hakan Şükür, 65' Okan Buruk
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 2-1 ESP RCD Mallorca
23/03 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 38' Carlos Alberto De Oliveira "Capone", 46' Hakan Şükür
RCD Mallorca: 63' Carlos Dominguez
Galatasaray SK won 6-2 on aggregate score.

Semi Finals
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 2-0 ENG Leeds United AFC
06/04 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 13' Hakan Şükür, 44' Carlos Alberto De Oliveira "Capone"
Leeds United AFC ENG 2-2 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
20/04 Leeds
Leeds United AFC: 16', 68' Eirik Bakke
Galatasaray SK: 5'-pen Gheorghe Hagi, 42' Hakan Şükür
Galatasaray SK won 4-2 on aggregate score.

Final
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 0-0 ENG Arsenal FC London
17/05 København
The penalties:
Galatasaray SK: Ergün Penbe, Hakan Şükür, Ümit Davala, Gheorghe Popescu
Arsenal FC: Ray Parlour - Davor Suker, Patrick Vieira missed
Galatasaray SK became UEFA Cup Champion 4-1 on Penalty-kicks.

Thanks a lot to Cem Pekin for the missing info and the corrections.

Home Turkish League Turkish Cups National Teams UEFA Cups 01-02 Euro2000 World Cup 2002