Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
Turkish Soccer
Home Turkish League Turkish Cups National Teams UEFA Cups 01-02 Euro2000 World Cup 2002
60's
TURKISH CLUBS IN UEFA CUPS
50's
60's
70's
80's
90's
00's
UEFA CUPS
Super Cup
Champions League
UEFA Cup
Intertoto Cup
RANKINGS
Countries
Clubs
FORMAT
Rankings
Entries
Starting Rounds
Seeding
MORE INFO
Country Codes
Archives
E-MAIL
Erdinç Sivritepe
 
Site Meter

Turkish Clubs in UEFA Cups - 60's

Beşiktaş Fenerbahçe Galatasaray Altay Göztepe

60-61 European Champions' Cup

Qualifying Round
SK Rapid Wien AUT 4-0 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
14/09 Wien
SK Rapid: 10'-own Doğan Akı, 20' Dienst, 84'-pen Glechner, 89' Bertalan
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 1-0 AUT SK Rapid Wien
28/09 İstanbul
Beşiktaş JK: 11' Ahmet Özacar
SK Rapid Wien won 4-1 on aggregate score.

60-61 European Cup Winners' Cup

No cup competition in Turkey. No team was eligible.

60-61 Fairs' Cup

No city from Turkey was invited.

61-62 European Champions' Cup

Preliminary Round
Fenerbahçe SK drew bye.

Round 1
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 1-2 GER 1.FC Nürnberg
18/10 İstanbul
Fenerbahçe SK: 65' Can Bartu
1.FC Nürnberg: 53' Flackenecker, 56' Strehl
1.FC Nürnberg GER 1-0 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
03/12 Nürnberg
1.FC Nürnberg: 78' Wild
1.FC Nürnberg won 3-1 on aggregate score.

61-62 European Cup Winners' Cup

No cup competition in Turkey. No team was eligible.

61-62 Fairs' Cup

No city from Turkey was invited.

62-63 European Champions' Cup

Round 1
FC Dinamo Bucureşti ROM 1-1 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
09/09 Bucureşti
FC Dinamo: 72' Pircalab (penalty)
Galatasaray SK: 53' Metin Oktay
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 3-0 ROM FC Dinamo Bucureşti
16/09 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 13' Metin Oktay, 52' Uğur Köken, 77' Tarık Kutver
Galatasaray SK won 4-1 on aggregate score.

Round 2
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 4-1 POL KS Polonia Bytom
07/11 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 19' Tarık Kutver, 27'-pen, 50', 53' Metin Oktay
KS Polonia: 43' Kempny
KS Polonia Bytom POL 1-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
18/11 Chorzów
KS Polonia: 20' Jóżwiak
Galatasaray SK won 4-2 on aggregate score.

Quarter Finals
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 1-3 ITA Milan AC
23/01 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 4' Uğur Köken
Milan AC: 34'-pen Mora, 39' Barison, 76' Altafini
Milan AC ITA 5-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
14/03 Milano
Milan AC: 11', 42' Pivatelli, 50', 66', 69' Altafini
Milan AC won 8-1 on aggregate score.

62-63 European Cup Winners' Cup

No cup competition in Turkey. No team was eligible.

62-63 Fairs' Cup

Round 1
Altay GK İzmir TUR 2-3 ITA Roma AS
26/09 İstanbul
Altay GK: 19', 55' Nazmi Bilge
Roma AS: 30' Orlando, 32' Lojacono, 41' Menichelli
Roma AS ITA 10-1 TUR Altay GK
07/11 Roma
Roma AS: 2', 41', 56', 82' Manfredini, 16', 22' Jönsson, 39', 74', 89' Lojacono, 69'-pen Angelillo
Altay GK: 55' Nail Elmastaşoğlu
Roma AS won 13-3 on aggregate score.

63-64 European Champions' Cup

Round 1
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 4-0 HUN Ferencvárosi TC Budapest
11/09 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 28' Bahri Altıntabak, 50', 84'-pen Metin Oktay, 61' Tarık Kutver
Ferencvárosi TC Budapest HUN 2-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
12/10 Budapest
Ferencvárosi TC: 21'-pen, 74' Albert
Galatasaray SK won 4-2 on aggregate score.

Round 2
FC Zürich SUI 2-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
14/11 Zürich
FC Zürich: 20' Martinelli, 83' Stürmer
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 2-0 SUI FC Zürich
27/11 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 9'-pen, 80'-pen Metin Oktay
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 2-2 SUI FC Zürich aet
11/12 Roma
Galatasaray SK: 85' Metin Oktay, 92' Uğur Köken
FC Zürich: 75' von Burg, 117' Leimgruber
FC Zürich won on coin toss.

63-64 European Cup Winners' Cup

Round 1
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 4-1 ROM FC Petrolul Ploieşti
12/09 İstanbul
Fenerbahçe SK: 55' Birol Pekel, 56' Selim Soydan, 68' Şenol Birol, 70' Nedim Doğan
FC Petrolul: 74' M.Dridea
FC Petrolul Ploieşti ROM 1-0 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
16/10 Budapest
FC Petrolul: 16' M.Dridea
Fenerbahçe SK won 4-2 on aggregate score.

Round 2
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 4-1 NIR Linfield FC Belfast
13/11 İstanbul
Fenerbahçe SK: 4' Ogün Altıparmak, 34' Nedim Doğan, 52', 76' Şenol Birol
Linfield FC: 85' Stewart
Linfield FC Belfast NIR 2-0 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
11/12 Belfast
Linfield FC: 11' Craig, 80' Ferguson
Fenerbahçe SK won 4-3 on aggregate score.

Quarter Finals
MTK Budapest HUN 2-0 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
27/02 Budapest
MTK: 75'-pen Vasas, 82' Bödör
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 3-1 HUN MTK Budapest
06/03 İstanbul
Fenerbahçe SK: 6', 76' Ogün Altıparmak, 66' Selim Soydan
MTK: 80' Bödör
MTK Budapest HUN 1-0 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
18/03 Roma
MTK: 86' Kuti
MTK won the tie-breaker 1-0.

MTK Budapest became MTK/VM Budapest for a while. They are now called, MTK Hungária FC Budapest.

63-64 Fairs' Cup

Altay GK İzmir also qualified to represent Turkey in Balkan Cup and chose to play in that cup.

64-65 European Champions' Cup

Round 1
DWS Amsterdam NED 3-1 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
16/09 Amsterdam
DWS: 45', 49' Geurtsen, 81' Hollander
Fenerbahçe SK: 60' Birol Pekel
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 0-1 NED DWS Amsterdam
07/10 İstanbul
DWS: 85' Temming
DWS won 4-1 on aggregate score.

DWS Amsterdam became FC Amsterdam.

64-65 European Cup Winners' Cup

Round 1
SC Aufbau Magdeburg GDR 1-1 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
09/09 Magdeburg
SC Aufbau: 13' Heuer
Galatasaray SK: 52' Turan Doğangün
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 1-1 GDR SC Aufbau Magdeburg
17/09 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 26' Uğur Köken
SC Aufbau: 74' Heuer
SC Aufbau Magdeburg GDR 1-1 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul aet
07/10 Wien
SC Aufbau: 62' Klingbiel
Galatasaray SK: 89' Metin Oktay
Galatasaray SK won on coin toss.

SC Aufbau Magdeburg became 1.FC Magdeburg.

Round 2
CWKS Legia Warszawa POL 2-1 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
18/11 Warszawa
CWKS Legia: 69' Gmoch, 82' K.Frąckiewicz
Galatasaray SK: 73' Metin Oktay
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 1-0 POL CWKS Legia Warszawa
03/12 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 22' Metin Oktay
CWKS Legia Warszawa POL 1-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
10/12 Bucureşti
CWKS Legia: 14' Apostel
CWKS Legia won on tie-breaker 1-0.

CWKS Legia Warszawa became WKS Legia Daewoo Warszawa.

64-65 Fairs' Cup

Round 1
Göztepe SK İzmir TUR 0-1 ROM FC Petrolul Ploieşti
09/09 İzmir
FC Petrolul: 22' M.Dridea
FC Petrolul Ploieşti ROM 2-1 TUR Göztepe SK İzmir
23/09 Ploieşti
FC Petrolul: 43' M.Dridea, 77' Mocanu
Göztepe SK: 64' Nihat Yayöz
FC Petrolul won 3-1 on aggregate score.

65-66 European Champions' Cup

Round 1
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 0-0 BEL RSC Anderlechtois Bruxelles
08/09 İstanbul
RSC Anderlechtois Bruxelles BEL 5-1 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
15/09 Bruxelles
RSC Anderlechtois: 4' van Himst, 34', 46', 76' Stockman, 86' Hanon
Fenerbahçe SK: 84' Ogün Altıparmak
RSC Anderlechtois won 5-1 on aggregate score.

RSC Anderlechtois Bruxelles became RSC Anderlecht Bruxelles.

65-66 European Cup Winners' Cup

Round 1
FC Sion SUI 5-1 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
15/09 Sion
FC Sion: 12', 50' Eschmann, 55' Quentin, 80' Stockbauer, 89' Desbiolles
Galatasaray SK: 42' Tarık Kutver
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 2-1 SUI FC Sion
29/09 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 33' Uğur Köken, 59' Ayhan Elmastaşoğlu
FC Sion: 50' Sixt
FC Sion won 6-3 on aggregate score.

65-66 Fairs' Cup

Round 1
Göztepe SK drew bye.

Round 2
Göztepe SK İzmir TUR 2-1 GER TSV 1860 München
03/11 İzmir
Göztepe SK: 63' Cengiz Karakayalı, 70' Ertan Öznur
TSV 1860: 71' Konietzka
TSV 1860 München GER 9-1 TUR Göztepe SK İzmir
23/11 München
TSV 1860: 7',29',65' Rebele, 12' Luttrop, 36' Grossea, 44',63' Konietzka, 75'-pen Radenkovic, 87' Heiss
Göztepe SK: 16' Ertan Öznur
TSV 1860 won 10-3 on aggregate score.

66-67 European Champions' Cup

Preliminary Round
Beşiktaş JK drew bye.

Round 1
AFC Ajax Amsterdam NED 2-0 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
28/09 Amsterdam
AFC Ajax: 16 Keizer, 86' Müller
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 1-2 NED AFC Ajax Amsterdam
05/10 İstanbul
Beşiktaş JK: 53' Faruk Karadoğan
AFC Ajax: 61' Swart, 90' Keizer
AFC Ajax won 4-1 on aggregate score.

66-67 European Cup Winners' Cup

Preliminary Round
Galatasaray SK drew bye.

Round 1
SK Rapid Wien AUT 4-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
24/08 Wien
SK Rapid: 7', 21'-pen Seitl, 31' Flögel, 61' Bjerregaard
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 3-5 AUT SK Rapid Wien
07/09 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 16' Ayhan Elmastaşoğlu, 42' Ergin Gürses, 87' Yılmaz Gökdel
SK Rapid: 21', 60' Bjerregaard, 27' Fritsch, 35', 47' Seitl
SK Rapid won 9-3 on aggregate score.

66-67 Fairs' Cup

Round 1
Göztepe SK İzmir TUR 1-2 ITA FC Bologna
11/09 İzmir
Göztepe SK: 69' Ceyhan Yazar
FC Bologna: 17' Vastóla, 60' Nielsen
FC Bologna ITA 3-1 TUR Göztepe SK İzmir
28/09 Bologna
FC Bologna: 32', 59' Pace, 36'-pen Haller
Göztepe SK: 64' Halil Kiraz
FC Bologna won 5-2 on aggregate score.

67-68 European Champions' Cup

Round 1
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul TUR 0-1 AUT SK Rapid Wien
13/09 İstanbul
SK Rapid: 22' Flögel
SK Rapid Wien AUT 3-0 TUR Beşiktaş JK İstanbul
19/09 Wien
SK Rapid: 9' Seitl, 43' Grausam, 75' Flögel
SK Rapid won 4-0 on aggregate score.

67-68 European Cup Winners' Cup

Round 1
Altay GK İzmir TUR 2-3 BEL R Standard C Liège
20/09 İzmir
Altay GK: 23' Doğan Akı, 41' Ender İçten
R Standard C: 11' Colonval, 72', 82' Claessen
R Standard C Liège BEL 0-0 TUR Altay GK İzmir
18/10 Liège
R Standard C won 3-2 on aggregate score.

67-68 Fairs' Cup

Round 1
Royal Antwerp FC BEL 1-2 TUR Göztepe SK İzmir
26/09 Antwerp
Royal: 13' Frankel
Göztepe SK: 51',79' Fevzi Zemzem
Göztepe SK İzmir TUR 0-0 BEL Royal Antwerp FC
18/10 İzmir
Göztepe SK won 2-1 on aggregate score.

Round 2
C Atlético Madrid ESP 2-0 TUR Göztepe SK İzmir
08/11 Madrid
C Atlético: 24' Garate, 87' Cardona
Göztepe SK İzmir TUR 3-0 ESP C Atlético Madrid
22/11 İzmir
Göztepe SK: 14'-pen, 90' Halil Kiraz, 28' Gürsel Aksel
Göztepe SK won 3-2 on aggregate score.

Round 3
FK Vojvodina Novi Sad YUG 1-0 TUR Göztepe SK İzmir
21/02 Novi Sad
FK Vojvodina: 47' Savić
Göztepe SK İzmir TUR 0-1 YUG FK Vojvodina Novi Sad
28/02 İzmir
FK Vojvodina: 71' Travić
FK Vojvodina won 2-0 on aggregate score.

68-69 European Champions' Cup

Round 1
Manchester City FC ENG 0-0 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
18/09 Manchester
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 2-1 ENG Manchester City FC
02/10 İstanbul
Fenerbahçe SK: 48' Abdullah Çevrim, 76' Ogün Altıparmak
Manchester City FC: 11' Coleman
Fenerbahçe SK won 2-1 on aggregate score.

Round 2
AFC Ajax Amsterdam NED 2-0 TUR Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul
13/11 Amsterdam
AFC Ajax: 14' Nuningha, 75' Müller
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul TUR 0-2 NED AFC Ajax Amsterdam
28/11 İstanbul - Postponed from 27/11 (rain)
AFC Ajax: 55' Keizer, 88' Nuningha
AFC Ajax won 4-0 on aggregate score.

68-69 European Cup Winners' Cup

Round 1
Altay GK İzmir TUR 3-1 NOR SoFK Lynn Oslo
18/09 İzmir
Altay GK: 17' Feridun Öztürk, 81' Ayfer Elmastaşoğlu, 89' Aydın Yelken
SoFK Lynn: 62' Austnes
SoFK Lynn Oslo NOR 4-1 TUR Altay GK İzmir
02/10 Oslo
SoFK Lynn: 40' K.Berg, 44', 70' Johannessen, 89' J.Berg
Altay GK: 54' Mustafa Denizli
SoFK Lynn won 5-4 on aggregate score.

Altay GK İzmir was drawn to play POL KS Górnik Zabrze, originally. After the invasion of Czechoslavakia by "Warszawa Pact" countries, the fixture of the games where "eastern" and "western" bloc playing each other were redrawn.

68-69 Fairs' Cup

Round 1
Göztepe SK İzmir TUR 2-0 FRA Olympique Marseille
11/09 İzmir
Göztepe SK: 21', 46' Halil Kiraz
Olympique Marseilles FRA 2-0 TUR Göztepe SK İzmir
02/10 Marseille
Olympique: 75' Joseph, 83' Gueniche
Göztepe SK won on coin toss.

Round 2
Göztepe SK İzmir TUR 3-0 ROM FC Argeşul Piteşti
30/10 İzmir
Göztepe SK: 3' Ertan Öznur, 9', 35' Gürsel Aksel
FC Argeşul Piteşti ROM 3-2 TUR Göztepe SK İzmir
13/11 Piteşti
FC Argeşul: 35-pen Prepurgel, 59',65' Jercan
Göztepe SK: 9' Ertan Öznur, 75' Fevzi Zemzem
Göztepe SK won 5-3 on aggregate score.

FC Argeşul Piteşti became FC Argeş Piteşti for a while. They are now called, FC Argeş Dacia Piteşti.

Round 3
OFK Beograd YUG 3-1 TUR Göztepe SK İzmir
22/01 Beograd
OFK: 20', 60', 67' Santrač
Göztepe SK: 90' Fevzi Zemzem
Göztepe SK İzmir TUR 2-0 YUG OFK Beograd
29/01 İzmir
Göztepe SK: 5' Halil Kiraz, 15' Ertan Öznur
Göztepe SK won on away goal rule.

Quarter Finals
GER Hamburger SV withdrew
Göztepe SK won by default.

Semi Finals
Göztepe SK İzmir TUR 1-4 HUN Újpesti Dózsa SC Budapest
23/04 İzmir
Göztepe SK: 15'-pen Çağlayan Derebaşı
Újpesti Dózsa SC: 12',33' Bene, 65',82' A.Dunai
Újpesti Dózsa SC Budapest HUN 4-0 TUR Göztepe SK İzmir
30.04 Budapest
Újpesti Dózsa SC: 24',55' Bene, 49',50' A.Dunai
Újpesti Dózsa SC won 8-1 on aggregate score.

Újpesti Dózsa SC Budapest became Újpesti TE Budapest.

69-70 European Champions' Cup

Preliminary Round
Galatasaray SK drew bye.

Round 1
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 2-0 IRL Waterford FC
17/09 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 20', 43' Gökmen Özdenak
Waterford FC IRL 2-3 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
01/10 Dublin
Waterford FC: 58' Buck, 74' Morley
Galatasaray SK: 29' Uğur Köken, 65' Gökmen Özdenak, 70' Ayhan Elmastaşoğlu
Galatasaray SK won 6-2 on aggregate score.

Waterford FC became Waterford United FC.

Round 2
TJ Spartak TAZ Trnava CZE 1-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
12/11 Trnava
TJ Spartak TAZ: 53' Kabat
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 1-0 CZE TJ Spartak TAZ Trnava aet
26/11 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 63' Ergun Ercins
Galatasaray SK won on coin toss.

TAZ Spartak Trnava became FC Spartak Trnava and is a Slovakian team now.

Quarter Finals
Galatasaray SK İstanbul TUR 1-1 POL CWKS Legia Warszawa
04/03 İstanbul
Galatasaray SK: 47' Ayhan Elmastaşoğlu
CWKS Legia: 37' Brychczy
CWKS Legia Warszawa POL 2-0 TUR Galatasaray SK İstanbul
18/03 Warszawa
CWKS Warszawa: 11', 55' Brychczy
CWKS Warszawa won 3-1 on aggregate score.

CWKS Legia Warszawa became WKS Legia Daewoo Warszawa.

69-70 European Cup Winners' Cup

Preliminary Round
Göztepe SK drew bye.

Round 1
Göztepe SK İzmir TUR 3-0 LUX FC Union S Luxembourg
17/09 İzmir
Göztepe SK: 7' Ertan Öznur, 57' Fevzi Zemzem, 67' Halil Kiraz
FC Union S Luxembourg LUX 2-3 TUR Göztepe SK İzmir
01/10 Luxembourg
FC Union Sportive: 62' Bernardin, 81' Weis
Göztepe SK: 17' Fevzi Zemzem, 40',50' G.Nielsen
Göztepe SK won 6-2 on aggregate score.

Round 2
Göztepe SK İzmir TUR 3-0 WAL Cardiff City FC
12/11 İzmir
Göztepe SK: 14' Fevzi Zemzem, 30' Ertan Öznur, 33' G.Nielsen
Cardiff City FC WAL 1-0 TUR Göztepe SK İzmir
26/11 Cardiff
Cardiff City FC: 78' Bird
Göztepe SK won 3-1 on aggregate score.

Quarter Finals
Roma AS ITA 2-0 TUR Göztepe SK İzmir
04/03 Roma
Roma AS: 32' F.Landini, 76' Capellini
Göztepe SK İzmir TUR 0-0 ITA Roma AS
18/03 İzmir
Roma AS won 2-0 on aggregate score.

69-70 Fairs' Cup

Round 1
FC Carl Zeiss Jena GDR 1-0 TUR Altay GK İzmir
16/09 Jena
FC Carl Zeiss: 42' Stein
Altay GK İzmir TUR 0-0 GDR FC Carl Zeiss Jena
01/10 İzmir
FC Carl Zeiss won 1-0 on aggregate score.

Thanks a lot to Cem Pekin and M.A.Şahin for the missing info and the corrections.

Home Turkish League Turkish Cups National Teams UEFA Cups 01-02 Euro2000 World Cup 2002