Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Google
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups
1994 1995
TURKISH CUP
Home
1993-94
1995-96
Abbreviations for Province Names
CEM PEKİN
ARCHIVES
CP Archives
E-MAIL
Cem Pekin
Erdinç Sivritepe
TURKISH BOOKS
Futbol Spor ve Oyun
Halil Halit Toker

1994-1995 - 33. Türkiye Kupası


Competition:

The games started in one legged knock-out elimination format. Starting from the Quarter Finals the cup was played in two legged elimination style. Away goal rule is used in two legged games.

Clubs:

The Cup was played by 76 clubs.
Qualification:
1. Lig: 18
- 8 - Top 8 clubs of 1993-1994 1. Lig (R6)
- 5 - Clubs ranked 9th through 13th at 1993-1994 1. Lig (R5)
- 5 - Clubs promoted from 1993-1994 2.Lig (R5)
2. Lig: 50 - 2
- 3 - Clubs relegated from 1993-1994 1. Lig (R2)
- 5 - Clubs not promoted from 1993-1994 2. Lig promotion group (R2)
- 30 - Top 6 clubs in five 1993-1994 2. Lig classification groups (R2)
- 12 - Clubs promotted from 1993-1994 3. Lig (R1)
3. Lig: 8 - 3
- 8 - Clubs finished in top 2, but not promoted in ten 1993-1994 3. Lig groups (R1)


Final


Trabzonspor

 05.04 12.04 	              Galatasaray İST 2-3 0-1 TRA Trabzonspor

05/04/1995 19:00 Ali Sami Yen Stadyumu, İstanbul - Mustafa Çulcu, Münir Takpak, Ali Kunak
Galatasaray 2-3 Trabzonspor
0-1 Hami Mandıralı 11, 0-2 Shota Arveladze 61, 1-2 Sedat Balkanlı 67, 2-2 Tugay Kerimoğlu 85-pen, 2-3 Hami Mandıralı 89
Galatasaray Nezihi Boloğlu, Bülent Korkmaz, Feti Okuroğlu, Sedat Balkanlı, Norman Mapeza (Uğur Tütüneker 75), Arif Erdem (Okan Buruk 66), Suat Kaya, Tugay Kerimoğlu, Hamza Hamzaoğlu, Saffet Sancaklı, Hakan Şükür "B.Hakan"
Coach: Müfit Erkasap
Okan Buruk 73
Saffet Sancaklı 79
Tabzonspor Nihat Tümkaya, Ogün Temizkanoğlu, Osman Özköylü, Cengiz Atila, Lemi Çelik, Ünal Karaman, Tolunay Kafkas, Abdullah Ercan, Hami Mandıralı (Hamdi Aslan 90), Orhan Kaynak "K.Orhan" (Semavi Uzun 71), Shota Arveladze "Şota"
Coach: Şenol Güneş
Lemi Çelik 31, Orhan Kaynak 56, Abdullah Ercan 77, Ünal Karaman 85

12/04/1995 19:00 Hüseyin Avni Aker Stadyumu, Trabzon - Ayhan Yücebilgiç, Serhat Müniroğlu, Serdar Çakıroğlu
Trabzonspor 1-0 Galatasaray
1-0 Orhan Kaynak 16
Trabzonspor Nihat Tümkaya, Ogün Temizkanoğlu, Osman Özköylü, Cengiz Atila, Lemi Çelik, Ünal Karaman, Tolunay Kafkas, Abdullah Ercan, Hami Mandıralı, Orhan Kaynak "K.Orhan" (Hamdi Aslan 87), Shota Arveladze "Şota" (Soner Boz 76)
Coach: Şenol Güneş
Orhan Kaynak 20, Osman Özköylü 48
Galatasaray Nezihi Boloğlu, Norman Mapeza, Feti Okuroğlu, Sedat Balkanlı, Okan Buruk, Yusuf Tepekule (Uğur Tütüneker 63), Tugay Kerimoğlu (Ergün Penbe 55), Suat Kaya, Hakan Ünsal "K.Hakan", Hakan Şükür "B.Hakan", Arif Erdem
Coach: Mümin Erkasap
Norman Mapeza 30, Hakan Ünsal 50

Trabzonspor won the cup with a 4-2 aggregate score


Semi Finals


 08.02 22.02			 Fenerbahçe İST	1-1 1-1	İST Galatasaray			pen: 6-7
 22.02 15.03			 Samsunspor SAM	0-4 0-1	TRA Trabzonspor			(1) crowd problem. *

		* Venue closing penalty to Samsunspor

Quarter Finals


 18.01 25.01			  Bursaspor BUR	1-1 2-5	İST Galatasaray
 18.01 25.01			 Fenerbahçe İST	4-0 1-0	ESK Eskişehirspor 2
 18.01 15.02			 Samsunspor SAM	2-0 0-0	KOC Kocaelispor			(2) *
 18.01 25.01			Trabzonspor TRA	7-0 2-2	GAZ Gaziantepspor

		* 25.01 game was halted at 32' because of crowd interference when a Kocaelispor player was expelled.
		  Kocaelispor was leading 1-0. TFF ruled to re-play the game without any spectators.

Round 6


Top 8 of 1993-1994 1. Lig joined.
8 of 16 clubs progressed to Quarter Finals.


 30.11			       Petrol Ofisi ANK	0-2	İST Galatasaray
 30.11				  Bursaspor BUR	1-1	İST Beşiktaş			pen: 5-4 reg score: 0-0
 30.11				Denizlispor DEN	1-2	İST Fenerbahçe			aet. reg score: 1-1
 30.11			    Eskişehirspor 2 ESK	1-0	ANK Gençlerbirliği
 30.11				      Altay İZM	2-2	GAZ Gaziantepspor		pen: 3-4 reg score: 2-2
 30.11				Kayserispor KAY	1-2	KOC Kocaelispor
 30.11				 Samsunspor SAM	1-0	ANK MKE Ankaragücü
 30.11				Trabzonspor TRA	3-0	VAN Vanspor

Round 5


5 clubs placed 9-13 at 1993-1994 1.Lig and 5 clubs which promted from 1993-1994 2. Lig joined.
8 of 16 clubs progressed to Round 6.


 16.11				Adanaspor 2 ADA	1-2	ESK Eskişehirspor 2		aet. reg score: 1-1
 16.11			       Petrol Ofisi ANK	6-1	ÇOR Çorumspor 2
 16.11				Antalyaspor ANT	0-2	ANK MKE Ankaragücü
 16.11				  Bursaspor BUR	3-0	MAN Soma Linyitspor 2
 16.11				Denizlispor DEN	2-1	MAN Yeni Salihlispor 2
 16.11				  Sarıyer 2 İST	1-2	İZM Altay			aet. reg score: 1-1
 16.11				Kayserispor KAY 3-1	ADA Adana Demirspor		aet. reg score 1-1
 16.11				    Vanspor VAN	2-0	İST Zeytinburnu 

Round 4


6 of 12 clubs progressed to Round 5.


 02.11				Adanaspor 2 ADA	4-1	DİY Diyarbakırspor 2
 02.11				Çorumspor 2 ÇOR	5-3	ERZ Erzurumspor 2		aet. reg score: 2-2
 02.11			    Eskişehirspor 2 ESK	2-1	KRB DÇ Karabükspor 2
 02.11				   Kartal 2 İST	0-2	İST Sarıyer 2
 02.11			 Yeni Salihlispor 2 MAN	6-0	İZM Göztepe 2
 02.11			  Soma Linyitspor 2 MAN	1-0	ANT Alanyaspor 2

Round 3


12 of 24 clubs progressed to Round 4.


 19.10			      Alanyaspor  2 ANT	2-1	MER Mersin İdman Yurdu 2	aet. reg score: 1-1
 19.10				Çorumspor 2 ÇOR	5-0	SAK Sakaryaspor 2
 19.10			   Diyarbakırspor 2 DİY	3-2	Sİİ Siirt Köy Hizmetleri YSE 2
 19.10			      Erzurumspor 2 ERZ	3-1	ORD Orduspor 2
 19.10			    Eskişehirspor 2 ESK	3-1	KON Konyaspor 2
 19.10				   Kartal 2 İST	2-1	İST Gaziosmanpaşa 2
 19.10				  Sarıyer 2 İST	4-0	İST İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediye 2
 19.10				  Göztepe 2 İZM	2-1	ÇAN Çanakkale Dardanel 2
 19.10			Kahramanmaraşspor 2 KAH	0-3	ADA Adanaspor 2
 19.10			 Yeni Salihlispor 2 MAN	4-3	İZM Karşıyaka 2			aet. reg score:1-1
 19.10			  Soma Linyitspor 2 MAN	1-1	İZM Bergamaspor 3		pen:4-3 reg score: 1-1
 19.10			    Zonguldakspor 2 ZON	2-2	KRB DÇ Karabükspor 2		pen:2-3 reg score: 2-2

Round 2


3 clubs relegated from 1993-1994 1.Lig joined.
5 clubs which couldn't get a promotion from 19931994 promotion league joined.
30 clubs finishing top 6 clubs in five 1993-1994 2. Lig Classification groups joined.

24 of 48 clubs progressed to Round 3.


 05.10				Şekerspor 2 ANK	2-4	KRB DÇ Karabükspor 2
 05.10				Kemerspor 2 ANT	1-3	ANT Alanyaspor 2
 05.10				Aydınspor 2 AYD	1-3	İZM Göztepe 2
 05.10			    Balıkesirspor 2 BAL	1-2	MAN Soma Linyitspor 2		aet. reg score: 1-1
 05.10				Çorumspor 2 ÇOR	5-1	ANK Yeni Sincanspor 2
 05.10			       Edirnespor 2 EDİ	0-1	ÇAN Çanakkale Dardanel 2
 05.10			      Erzurumspor 2 ERZ	2-0	RİZ Çaykur Rizespor 2
 05.10			    Eskişehirspor 2 ESK	4-1	BOL Boluspor 2
 05.10				Hatayspor 2 HAT	0-1	MER Mersin İdman Yurdu 2
 05.10				 Bakırköy 2 İST	1-2	İST Kartal 2
 05.10			     İstanbulspor 2 İST	0-1	İST Gaziosmanpaşa 2
 05.10			  Üsküdar Anadolu 2 İST	1-4	İST Sarıyer 2
 05.10				 Bucaspor 2 İZM	2-3	MAN Yeni Salihlispor 2		aet. reg score:2-2
 05.10			Kahramanmaraşspor 2 KAH	2-0	MAL Malatyaspor 2
 05.10				Konyaspor 2 KON	2-1	ISP Ispartaspor 2
 05.10			Yeni Turgutluspor 2 MAN	1-1	İZM Bergamaspor 3		pen:6-7 reg score: 1-1
 05.10		       Tarsus İdman Yurdu 2 MER	2-4	ADA Adanaspor 2			aet. reg score: 1-1
 05.10				Muğlaspor 2 MUĞ	1-2	İZM Karşıyaka 2			aet. reg score: 1-1
 05.10				 Orduspor 2 ORD	1-0	GİR Giresunspor 2
 05.10			      Sakaryaspor 2 SAK	1-0	DÜZ Düzcespor 2			aet
 05.10		 Siirt Köy Hizmetleri YSE 2 Sİİ	3-0	ADI Adıyamanspor 2
 05.10			    Şanlıurfaspor 3 ŞAN	1-2	DİY Diyarbakırspor 2
 05.10				Çorluspor 2 TEK	3-4	İST İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediye 2
 05.10			    Zonguldakspor 2 ZON	4-1	ZON Erdemir Ereğlispor 2

Round 1


Top two of 1993-1994 3. Lig groups. 12 of them gotpromoted to 2. ig.
10 of 20 clubs progressed to Round 2.


 21.09		   Antalya Köy Hizmetleri 3 ANT	1-2	ANT Kemerspor 2			aet. re score: 1-1
 21.09				Düzcespor 2 DÜZ	4-0	BUR İnegölspor 3
 21.09			Güngören Belediye 3 İST	1-2	EDİ Edirnespor 2
 21.09			      Bergamaspor 3 İZM	7-3	MAN Manisaspor 2
 21.09			Kahramanmaraşspor 2 KAH	2-1	MER Mersin Polisgücü 2
 21.09			  Soma Linyitspor 2 MAN	4-1	AFY Yeni Afyonspor 2
 21.09			     Nevşehirspor 3 NEV	1-4	ANK Şekerspor 2
 21.09			  Çaykur Rizespor 2 RİZ	2-0	ERC Erzincanspor 3
 21.09			    Şanlıurfaspor 3 ŞAN	2-0	BAT Batman Belediye 2
 21.09		       Erdemir Ereğlispor 2 ZON	3-1	KAS Kastamonuspor 3		aet. reg score: 1-1

The Champ - Trabzonspor


		      G  W  D  L  F  A
	Trabzonspor   7  6  1  0 21  4
 
	    Trainer: Şenol Güneş
 
	    Goalies: Nihat Tümkaya (4), Viktor Grishko (2), Ramazan Silin (1)
	    Defense: Cengiz Atila (7,1), Ogün Temizkanoğlu (7), Lemi Çelik (4,1), Osman Özköylü (4), Kemal Serdar (3), Okan Özke (2),
		     Mehmet İpek (2)
	   Midfield: Tolunay Kafkas (7,1), Abdullah Ercan (5,2), Soner Boz (5,1), Ünal Karaman (3), Ender Traş (2), Fatih Tekke (2)
	   Forwards: Hamdi Aslan (7), Orhan Kaynak "K.Orhan" (7,4), Hami Mandıralı (6,4), Shota Arveladze "Şota" (6,6),
		     Archil Arveladze (3), Semavi Uzun (2)
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups