Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Google
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups
1988 1989
ARCHIVES
Home
1987-88
1989-90
CEM PEKİN
ARCHIVES
CP Archives
E-MAIL
Cem Pekin
Erdinç Sivritepe
TURKISH BOOKS
Piknikte Dömivole
Erdinç Sivritepe'ye Armağan

Barış Karacasu / Şener Yelkenci

1988-1989 Türkiye 2. Ligi

The league was played in three groups two with 18 clubs and one with 17.
The group winners would get promoted to Türkiye 1. Ligi. However one of the group winners were Bursaspor II team. according to the status, only the group winners could get promoted, but also the according to the status one club may be represen ted by one team only at any league. Bursaspor I team was already at 1. Lig, so Bursaspor II couldn't be promoted. A new rule is set up to allow only one team from a club can be represented at all Turkish leagues - starting from 1989-90 season.
The bottom three of 17-team group and the bottom four of other groups were relegated to Türkiye 3. Ligi.

Edirnespor Kulübü changed its name and became Trakya Birlik Edirnespor Kulübü.


GRUP A

				   P   G    W   D   L    F   A  Tie Breakers
	 1 Gençlerbirliği (-)	  76  32   23   7   2   73  24           Promoted to 1.Lig
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 2 Orduspor		  60  32   18   6   8   61  30
	 3 Gaziantepspor	  49  32   13  10   9   49  42    7
	 4 İskenderunspor	  49  32   14   7  11   48  43    5
	 5 Erzurumspor		  45  32   12   9  11   45  45
	 6 Petrol Ofisi		  44  32   12   8  12   42  36
	 7 Siirt Köy Hiz. YSE	  42  32   11   9  12   31  36
	 8 Erzincanspor		  40  32   10  10  12   42  45   -3
	 9 Çarşambaspor		  40  32   11   7  14   32  43  -11
	10 Nevşehirspor (+)	  40  32   11   7  14   33  48  -15
	11 Şekerspor		  39  32    9  12  11   41  34    7
	12 Diyarbakırspor	  39  32    9  12  11   32  45  -13
	13 Vanspor		  38  32    9  11  12   36  44   -8
	14 Polatlıspor (+)	  38  32   10   8  14   39  49  -10  39
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	15 Mardinspor (+)	  38  32   11   5  16   36  46  -10  36  Relegated
	16 Bitlisspor		  36  32    8  12  12   30  44           Relegated
	17 Kayserispor		  29  32    7   8  17   37  53           Relegated
				     544  198 148 198  707 707

	(-) - Relegated from Türkiye 1. Ligi
	(+) - Promoted from Türkiye 3. Ligi

		        GB  ORD GAZ İSK EZU PO  SKH EZİ ÇRŞ NEV Ş   DYB VAN POL MRD BİT KAY Coach
  1	 Gençlerbirliği GB  3-0 3-1 4-0 2-1 3-1 4-2 1-0 2-0 5-0 3-2 3-0 3-0 6-0 3-2 4-0 3-0 Erkan Kural
  2	       Orduspor 1-2 ORD 4-2 4-1 0-0 0-1 5-1 1-1 1-0 0-0 1-2 0-0 3-0 3-1 2-0 1-1 0-2
  3	  Gaziantepspor 2-0 0-1 GAZ 0-1 0-5 0-3 1-1 2-2 3-2 5-1 4-1 1-1 0-0 4-2 0-1 1-3 1-0
  4	 İskenderunspor 0-0 1-0 0-1 İSK 2-0 1-0 1-0 3-1 3-1 3-1 1-2 7-2 1-0 1-0 4-0 2-0 4-5
  5	    Erzurumspor 1-1 0-4 4-4 2-0 EZU 2-1 1-0 2-1 1-1 1-2 2-0 3-0 2-0 2-1 0-0 1-1 3-0
  6	   Petrol Ofisi 1-2 0-1 0-0 2-2 2-2 PO  1-1 3-1 1-0 3-1 2-2 2-0 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-2 3-0
  7  Siirt Köy Hiz. YSE 1-1 1-0 1-3 0-0 1-0 2-2 SKH 2-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 0-0 5-2 1-2 2-1 0-0 1-0
  8	   Erzincanspor 1-1 1-4 0-0 4-0 3-2 0-2 2-0 EZİ 4-0 2-0 1-2 2-0 2-2 1-1 3-1 0-0 2-0
  9	   Çarşambaspor 1-2 1-4 0-0 1-1 1-1 2-1 0-0 3-1 ÇRŞ 2-0 1-0 1-1 1-0 0-0 1-0 2-0 2-1
 10	   Nevşehirspor 2-1 0-2 0-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 0-0 1-2 1-0 NEV 2-1 2-2 0-1 2-0 5-3 1-1 1-0
 11	      Şekerspor 2-2 0-1 0-0 0-0 7-0 1-0 1-2 3-0 2-1 1-2 Ş   0-0 1-1 0-0 2-0 5-1 1-1
 12	 Diyarbakırspor 1-1 1-5 1-5 2-0 2-0 1-0 3-1 0-0 1-2 3-1 1-1 DYB 1-0 3-0 2-1 0-0 0-0
 13		Vanspor 0-2 4-4 0-1 1-1 2-0 0-2 1-0 1-1 2-1 0-0 2-1 3-1 VAN 1-0 2-0 3-0 2-2
 14	    Polatlıspor 0-0 1-3 1-3 3-2 0-0 3-1 1-2 3-1 1-2 3-0 0-0 1-1 2-0 POL 3-1 3-1 2-1
 15	     Mardinspor 0-1 1-4 2-1 3-3 0-1 0-0 2-0 3-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 3-2 2-0 MRD 2-2 0-0
 16	     Bitlisspor 1-2 1-0 2-3 0-1 3-2 1-3 1-0 1-2 2-0 2-2 0-0 0-1 1-1 0-0 1-0 BİT 1-0
 17	    Kayserispor 1-3 1-2 0-1 3-2 2-3 3-1 1-0 1-1 2-3 2-1 1-1 1-0 2-2 4-5 0-1 1-1 KAY

GRUP B

No Promotion

				   P   G    W   D   L    F   A  Tie Breakers
	 1 Bursaspor II (+)	  66  34   19   9   6   56  25
	 2 Bakırköy		  64  34   19   7   8   64  32
	 3 İnegölspor		  59  34   18   5  11   52  40
	 4 Alanyaspor (+)	  55  34   16   7  11   51  41   10
	 5 Akçaabat Sebatspor	  55  34   16   7  11   45  39    6
	 6 Mersin İdman Yurdu	  49  34   14   7  13   48  44    4
	 7 DÇ Karabükspor	  49  34   13  10  11   35  33    2
	 8 Giresunspor (+)	  48  34   13   9  12   45  37
	 9 PTT			  46  34   12  10  12   42  47
	10 Kartal (+)		  45  34   12   9  13   37  38   -1
	11 Ispartaspor		  45  34   12   9  13   36  45   -9
	12 Bartınspor		  45  34   13   6  15   34  45  -11
	13 Kütahyaspor		  44  34   12   8  14   30  34
	14 Sümerbank Beykoz	  43  34   11  10  13   32  34   -2
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	15 Zonguldakspor (-)	  43  34   13   4  17   33  49  -16  Relegated
	16 Sönmez Filament	  35  34    9   8  17   40  47       Relegated
	17 Yeni Afyonspor	  33  34    8   9  17   33  55       Relegated
	18 Trabzonspor II	  23  34    5   8  21   27  55       Relegated
				     612  235 142 235  740 740

	(-) - Relegated from Türkiye 1. Ligi
	(+) - Promoted from Türkiye 3. Ligi

		        BII BKR İNE ALA ASB MİY DÇK GİR PTT K   ISP BRT KÜT SB  ZON SF  YAF TII Coach
  1	   Bursaspor II BII 2-0 2-0 3-2 1-1 1-1 3-0 3-1 6-1 3-1 3-0 3-1 1-0 0-0 3-0 3-2 6-1 2-0
  2	       Bakırköy 0-1 BKR 2-1 3-1 2-4 3-0 1-0 2-1 3-0 0-0 3-0 4-0 0-1 2-1 3-0 1-1 3-1 6-0
  3	     İnegölspor 2-0 2-2 İNE 1-0 3-0 2-1 2-1 3-1 0-0 2-1 3-0 2-0 2-0 2-1 2-1 3-1 2-2 2-0
  4	     Alanyaspor 1-0 3-2 3-0 ALA 3-1 2-2 2-0 0-0 1-1 3-1 1-1 1-0 2-0 2-0 1-1 2-0 4-0 3-0
  5  Akçaabat Sebatspor 1-0 1-0 3-2 2-1 ASB 1-1 1-1 1-2 2-0 3-0 2-1 1-1 3-2 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 3-2
  6  Mersin İdman Yurdu 1-1 1-1 4-0 0-3 1-0 MİY 4-1 2-1 1-2 2-0 0-1 1-0 1-1 3-0 4-1 3-0 5-1 2-0
  7	 DÇ Karabükspor 0-1 1-1 1-1 2-1 3-1 3-0 DÇK 1-0 1-2 1-0 0-0 2-0 3-2 1-1 1-0 2-0 0-0 2-0
  8	    Giresunspor 0-1 2-2 2-1 1-2 1-1 3-0 1-1 GİR 0-0 2-2 0-0 1-0 0-0 5-0 1-0 4-1 2-0 1-0
  9		    PTT 2-1 0-2 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-2 1-2 2-3 PTT 3-0 2-2 3-1 1-2 1-1 3-0 0-0 2-2 2-0
 10		 Kartal 0-0 0-2 1-0 3-0 2-0 2-0 0-1 3-2 1-0 K   2-0 4-0 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-1 1-0 2-2
 11	    Ispartaspor 2-1 1-3 1-2 2-0 3-2 1-0 0-0 1-0 1-1 2-2 ISP 1-2 1-1 1-1 3-0 3-2 2-1 1-0
 12	     Bartınspor 2-2 3-1 1-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 2-0 0-1 1-1 3-1 2-0 BRT 2-0 0-0 2-1 2-1 0-0 1-1
 13	    Kütahyaspor 0-2 0-2 1-0 0-0 0-0 0-2 1-0 2-1 3-0 2-1 2-1 0-1 KÜT 1-0 1-0 2-0 0-1 2-0
 14    Sümerbank Beykoz 3-0 0-0 1-0 6-0 1-0 3-0 0-0 2-1 1-2 1-0 0-1 4-1 0-0 SB  0-0 2-1 2-0 1-0
 15	  Zonguldakspor 0-1 3-2 2-4 1-1 0-3 4-0 2-1 2-1 0-2 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 ZON 3-1 3-2 2-1
 16	Sönmez Filament 0-0 0-1 2-2 2-0 1-2 1-2 0-0 0-1 1-1 1-1 4-1 4-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 SF  2-0 1-0
 17	 Yeni Afyonspor 0-0 1-4 3-2 1-2 2-1 2-1 1-0 1-1 4-1 0-0 0-2 1-0 0-0 4-0 0-1 0-1 YAF 1-1
 18	 Trabzonspor II 0-0 0-1 0-1 2-4 0-0 1-1 2-3 1-2 2-3 0-2 2-0 2-1 2-1 0-0 0-0 3-1 3-1 TII

GRUP C

				   P   G    W   D   L    F   A  Tie Breakers
	 1 Zeytinburnu		  85  34   28   1   5   80  24       Promoted to 1.Lig
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 2 Denizlispor (-)	  66  34   19   9   6   53  29
	 3 Kuşadasıspor		  62  34   19   5  10   57  38
	 4 Antalyaspor		  60  34   18   6  10   72  42
	 5 Göztepe		  56  34   17   5  12   46  31
	 6 T.Birlik Edirnespor	  50  34   14   8  12   48  40    8
	 7 Kocaelispor (-)	  50  34   15   5  14   40  38    2
	 8 Yeni Salihlispor	  49  34   14   7  13   42  41    1
	 9 Altınordu		  49  34   13  10  11   43  47   -4
	10 Menemenspor		  46  34   13   7  14   34  47
	11 Ayvalıkgücü (+)	  45  34   11  12  11   41  34    7
	12 Aydınspor		  45  34   11  12  11   33  39   -6
	13 Eyüp			  40  34   11   7  16   47  51
	14 Muğlaspor		  37  34   10   7  17   42  48
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	15 Babaeskispor		  34  34    8  10  16   41  64       Relegated
	16 Çorluspor		  33  34    9   6  19   39  67       Relegated
	17 Düzcespor		  26  34    6   8  20   32  69       Relegated
	18 Uzunköprüspor (+)	  19  34    4   7  23   24  65       Relegated
				     612  240 132 240  814 814

	(-) - Relegated from Türkiye 1. Ligi
	(+) - Promoted from Türkiye 3. Ligi

		        ZB  DEN KUŞ ANT GT  TBE KOC YSL AO  MNM AYV AYD E   MUĞ BBE ÇRL DÜZ UZK Coach
  1	    Zeytinburnu ZB  3-1 4-1 2-0 2-1 3-0 3-1 0-0 3-1 1-0 1-0 3-1 2-0 1-2 3-0 2-1 7-1 3-0 Erdem Tuğal
  2	    Denizlispor 1-0 DEN 1-1 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 0-1 1-1 2-0 2-1 1-1 4-1 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-2 2-1
  3	   Kuşadasıspor 1-0 1-0 KUŞ 2-1 1-2 2-0 1-2 3-1 4-0 3-0 2-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 3-1 1-0 6-2 1-0
  4	    Antalyaspor 3-2 2-1 3-2 ANT 5-2 2-0 4-0 4-1 4-0 2-2 1-0 1-2 3-1 2-0 4-2 7-0 2-2 7-0
  5		Göztepe 0-2 0-1 2-0 1-0 GT  0-1 0-3 3-0 0-2 4-1 2-0 0-0 0-0 2-0 4-0 6-0 1-0 1-0
  6 T.Birlik Edirnespor 0-2 0-3 3-2 1-1 1-2 TBE 1-0 3-2 2-0 4-0 2-2 3-0 2-0 3-1 4-1 2-0 0-0 1-0
  7	    Kocaelispor 0-1 0-0 0-1 1-1 2-1 2-1 KOC 3-0 0-0 1-2 1-0 3-3 1-3 3-2 1-1 3-0 1-0 3-0
  8    Yeni Salihlispor 0-6 1-2 3-1 1-2 2-1 4-1 1-0 YSL 2-0 2-0 0-0 0-0 1-1 2-0 2-0 6-1 1-0 1-0
  9	      Altınordu 1-0 1-1 1-0 1-2 0-0 2-1 2-1 2-1 AO  3-1 1-1 4-1 2-2 3-1 2-1 5-1 1-0 4-0
 10	    Menemenspor 0-6 3-0 1-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 2-0 2-1 1-1 MNM 1-0 0-0 3-1 0-0 3-0 1-0 2-1 3-1
 11	    Ayvalıkgücü 1-2 0-0 0-0 0-0 2-0 1-1 2-0 2-1 3-0 2-2 AYV 2-0 3-0 1-0 2-0 1-1 6-3 1-1
 12	      Aydınspor 1-2 0-0 0-0 1-1 1-0 0-0 0-1 1-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 AYD 3-1 1-0 0-0 2-1 2-0 2-0
 13		   Eyüp 1-2 2-0 2-0 0-1 1-2 1-0 2-1 2-3 4-0 0-0 2-0 3-0 E   0-3 1-1 2-1 0-1 5-0
 14	      Muğlaspor 2-3 2-2 3-3 3-1 0-1 0-0 0-2 1-0 2-1 3-1 1-2 2-2 4-1 MUĞ 1-2 2-1 0-0 2-1
 15	   Babaeskispor 0-1 2-4 2-1 2-1 1-1 0-5 1-0 0-0 1-1 0-1 1-1 3-1 3-3 1-1 BBE 1-0 5-0 2-2
 16	      Çorluspor 0-2 1-2 2-3 3-1 1-1 2-2 1-2 0-0 1-1 2-0 2-1 3-0 2-1 1-0 5-3 ÇRL 1-1 1-2
 17	      Düzcespor 1-3 1-4 0-2 1-3 0-3 2-2 0-1 0-2 3-0 1-0 1-1 2-1 1-3 2-1 1-3 1-2 DÜZ 1-0
 18	  Uzunköprüspor 2-3 1-2 1-3 3-1 0-2 0-2 0-1 0-0 0-0 2-0 1-3 1-1 0-0 0-3 3-1 1-2 1-1 UZK
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups