Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Google
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups
1987 1988
ARCHIVES
Home
1986-87
1988-89
CEM PEKİN
ARCHIVES
CP Archives
E-MAIL
Cem Pekin
Erdinç Sivritepe
TURKISH BOOKS
Piknikte Dömivole
Erdinç Sivritepe'ye Armağan

Barış Karacasu / Şener Yelkenci

1987-1988 Türkiye 2. Ligi

The league obtained the 3-points-a-win rule.

The league was originally set for three groups with 18 clubs each. However one of the relegated clubs - Kocaelispor - placed a complaint on a second last week game played at 1. Lig and claimed that a bribery was made in that game. So, they should not be relegated. The bribery Investigation Committee decided that there was no bribery. However, Kocaelispor took the matter to the court and claimed that the committee report was not taken by all 5 members of the committee as requested but by only 3 members. The civil court froze the relegation for 90 days until a decision can be made. Two other relegated clubs - Bursaspor and Antalyaspor joined Kocaelispor in their claim. However, the court accepted Bursaspor's inclusion, but not Antalyaspor's. During the waiting period the president of TFF - Prof. Dr. Ali Uras - resigned. The administration and its president - Halim Çobanlı - accepted Kocaelispor and Bursaspor back to 1. Lig. Two weeks were played already, but they were annuled and the league started again.

This changed the structural picture of the 2. Lig as well.
The league was played in three groups two with 17 clubs and one with 18.
The group winners got promoted to Türkiye 1. Ligi.
The bottom three of groups were relegated to Türkiye 3. Ligi.

Beykoz Gençlik Kulübü changed its name and became Sümerbank Beykoz Spor Kulübü.

Ünyespor Kulübü got a promotion from Türkiye 3. Ligi on a civil court decision. They were second at Group 1, but all others promoted clubs were group winners.


GRUP A

				   P   G    W   D   L    F   A  Tie Breakers
	 1 Adanaspor		  69  34   20   9   5   71  23       Promoted to 1.Lig
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 2 Petrol Ofisi		  59  34   16  11   7   46  33
	 3 Çarşambaspor		  57  34   16   9   9   30  28
	 4 Orduspor		  55  34   14  13   7   44  25
	 5 PTT			  53  34   15   8  11   58  44
	 6 Erzurumspor 		  50  34   12  14   8   50  36
	 7 Kayserispor		  49  34   13  10  11   48  40
	 8 Siirt Köy Hiz. YSE	  46  34   12  10  12   34  32
	 9 Diyarbakırspor (-)	  45  34   12   9  13   28  35
	10 Şekerspor		  44  34   11  11  12   33  30
	11 Trabzonspor II (+)	  43  34   10  13  11   42  47
	12 Erzincanspor		  41  34   10  11  13   36  37   -1
	13 Vanspor		  41  34   11   8  15   37  46   -9
	14 Bitlisspor (+)	  40  34   10  10  14   22  42
	15 Akçaabat Sebatspor	  37  34    9  10  15   30  40  -10
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	16 MKE Kırıkkalespor	  37  34    9  10  15   35  47  -12  Relegated
	17 Niğdespor (+)	  31  34    7  10  17   41  69       Relegated
	18 Bayburtspor		  27  34    5  12  17   19  50       Relegated
				     612  212 188 212  704 704

	(-) - Relegated from Türkiye 1. Ligi
	(+) - Promoted from Türkiye 3. Ligi

		        ADA PO  ÇRŞ ORD PTT EZU KAY SKH DYB Ş   TII EZİ VAN BİT ASB KKL NİĞ BAY Coach
  1	      Adanaspor ADA 4-0 3-0 2-2 2-1 2-0 2-0 4-0 2-0 3-0 5-0 1-0 1-0 8-3 4-0 5-1 3-0 6-0 Ali Hoşfikirer
  2	   Petrol Ofisi 0-0 PO  1-1 3-0 1-0 1-1 0-2 3-2 3-1 1-2 1-1 0-0 2-0 0-0 3-1 2-0 3-1 0-0
  3	   Çarşambaspor 4-1 0-1 ÇRŞ 0-1 2-1 1-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-2 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 1-1 1-0
  4	       Orduspor 0-0 0-2 0-1 ORD 0-2 0-0 2-1 2-0 0-0 2-0 3-0 0-0 2-0 0-0 4-0 3-0 3-1 5-0
  5		    PTT 2-1 3-0 2-0 0-2 PTT 1-1 2-1 2-1 2-0 1-1 1-1 2-2 2-1 6-0 2-0 2-1 3-4 5-0
  6	    Erzurumspor 2-0 2-2 0-0 2-1 2-3 EZU 1-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 4-1 3-0 2-2 3-0 0-3 2-0 7-1 2-0
  7	    Kayserispor 3-3 0-1 1-1 1-1 3-2 1-1 KAY 0-2 0-0 3-2 0-0 2-1 0-1 2-0 2-1 3-1 1-1 2-1
  8  Siirt Köy Hiz. YSE 1-0 1-1 3-0 0-0 3-1 1-0 3-0 SKH 1-0 0-0 3-0 3-1 1-0 1-0 0-0 0-0 2-2 1-0
  9	 Diyarbakırspor 1-1 0-0 1-0 2-0 2-1 2-1 1-3 3-0 DYB 1-1 2-1 1-0 2-0 1-1 0-0 0-3 2-2 1-0
 10	      Şekerspor 0-1 0-0 0-1 1-0 3-2 1-0 2-2 2-1 0-1 Ş   1-1 0-1 2-3 1-0 3-0 0-0 1-0 1-0
 11	 Trabzonspor II 2-2 1-2 2-1 1-1 3-1 3-3 1-2 1-0 2-0 0-4 TII 1-1 5-0 2-0 1-0 3-3 4-1 2-1
 12	   Erzincanspor 0-0 1-4 0-1 1-1 3-0 4-2 1-3 3-1 2-0 1-1 0-0 EZİ 1-1 2-0 1-0 2-0 1-2 1-1
 13		Vanspor 0-2 1-0 0-0 1-2 0-0 2-2 1-2 1-1 0-1 0-4 2-0 1-0 VAN 3-1 0-0 3-1 4-2 5-1
 14	     Bitlisspor 0-1 2-0 1-1 0-2 2-2 2-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 1-0 BİT 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-0
 15  Akçaabat Sebatspor 0-0 0-2 3-0 2-2 0-0 1-2 2-0 2-1 2-0 0-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-0 ASB 4-2 2-1 1-1
 16   MKE Kırıkkalespor 1-0 3-2 0-1 1-2 1-1 0-0 0-0 0-0 4-1 2-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 1-1 KKL 1-1 1-1
 17	      Niğdespor 0-0 3-4 0-1 0-0 1-2 0-0 0-7 1-1 0-2 1-0 0-0 2-3 1-2 4-1 3-2 3-2 NİĞ 2-1
 18	    Bayburtspor 0-2 0-1 1-1 1-1 0-1 1-1 1-0 0-0 1-0 0-0 1-1 0-2 2-2 0-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 BAY

GRUP B

				   P   G    W   D   L    F   A  Tie Breakers
	 1 Kahramanmaraşspor	  58  32   16  10   6   63  36       Promoted to 1.Lig
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 2 Antalyaspor (-)	  55  32   15  10   7   57  39
	 3 Sönmez Filament	  53  32   16   5  11   54  38
	 4 DÇ Karabükspor	  50  32   13  11   8   42  32   10
	 5 İnegölspor		  50  32   13  11   8   49  40    9
	 6 Gaziantepspor	  48  32   13   9  10   38  33
	 7 Yeni Salihlispor	  47  32   13   8  11   53  54
	 8 Kütahyaspor (+)	  45  32   12   9  11   38  42
	 9 Ispartaspor (+)	  42  32   11   9  12   38  49
	10 İskenderunspor	  41  32   12   5  15   46  40    6
	11 Mersin İdman Yurdu	  41  32   11   8  13   42  37    5
	12 Düzcespor		  40  32   11   7  14   33  36
	13 Bartınspor (+)	  39  32   10   9  13   29  46
	14 Yeni Afyonspor	  38  32   10   8  14   30  41
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	15 Tarsus İdman Yurdu	  35  32    8  11  13   31  43       Relegated
	16 Uşakspor (+)		  34  32    8  10  14   26  38       Relegated
	17 Ünyespor (P)		  25  32    5  10  17   29  54       Relegated
				     544  197 150 197  698 698

	(-) - Relegated from Türkiye 1. Ligi
	(+) - Promoted from Türkiye 3. Ligi
	(P) - Promoted on a civil court decision

		        KHM ANT SF  DÇK İNE GAZ YSL KÜT ISP İSK MİY DÜZ BRT YAF TİY UŞK ÜNY Coach
  1   Kahramanmaraşspor KHM 2-1 3-2 5-0 7-1 0-0 3-0 2-1 2-0 1-1 2-1 2-0 5-0 3-0 4-2 2-1 0-3 Enver Ürekli
  2	    Antalyaspor 1-1 ANT 4-3 1-1 1-1 1-2 5-1 3-1 0-0 1-0 4-1 3-2 1-0 3-1 4-0 2-0 3-1
  3	Sönmez Filament 1-1 2-3 SF  2-1 2-1 3-1 1-1 1-1 3-0 2-2 3-0 2-0 3-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 4-0
  4	 DÇ Karabükspor 0-0 1-1 1-0 DÇK 2-1 1-1 0-1 1-0 3-1 1-0 1-0 1-1 2-2 2-0 3-2 2-0 4-0
  5	     İnegölspor 5-1 2-1 0-2 0-0 İNE 5-0 1-1 2-0 2-1 0-4 2-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 6-1 1-1 1-0
  6	  Gaziantepspor 1-2 1-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 GAZ 1-2 5-1 4-1 2-1 2-2 1-0 2-0 0-1 0-2 1-1 2-0
  7    Yeni Salihlispor 3-3 2-1 2-1 2-2 0-0 0-1 YSL 3-1 5-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 4-1 5-0 1-0 4-2 1-1
  8	    Kütahyaspor 2-0 2-3 0-2 2-2 2-1 0-0 4-1 KÜT 2-1 2-0 1-0 1-1 1-1 2-1 0-1 1-0 2-1
  9	    Ispartaspor 4-3 0-2 1-0 3-2 1-0 1-1 3-2 1-1 ISP 3-1 3-2 2-2 0-0 0-1 3-1 2-1 1-0
 10	 İskenderunspor 0-3 1-1 2-0 2-1 2-2 2-1 3-2 4-1 1-1 İSK 1-0 0-1 5-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 6-1
 11  Mersin İdman Yurdu 1-0 1-1 2-1 1-1 1-1 1-0 6-0 1-1 2-1 2-0 MİY 2-2 2-1 3-0 0-0 0-0 5-0
 12	      Düzcespor 0-2 1-1 4-0 0-1 0-2 2-1 4-2 0-0 0-1 2-1 0-2 DÜZ 0-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-0
 13	     Bartınspor 1-1 2-0 0-4 1-0 1-1 3-1 3-1 0-2 0-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 BRT 1-2 2-2 3-0 1-0
 14	 Yeni Afyonspor 1-0 5-1 1-2 1-2 2-2 0-1 1-1 1-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 4-1 YAF 1-1 0-0 1-0
 15  Tarsus İdman Yurdu 0-0 1-1 3-0 0-4 3-3 0-0 1-0 0-1 0-0 1-0 0-1 1-1 1-0 1-1 TİY 3-0 2-0
 16	       Uşakspor 1-1 0-2 1-0 0-0 2-3 0-2 2-0 2-0 0-0 2-1 2-0 2-1 1-0 0-0 2-1 UŞK 1-1
 17	       Ünyespor 2-2 1-1 1-2 1-0 0-1 0-0 2-2 1-2 4-2 2-0 3-2 2-3 0-0 1-1 0-0 1-1 ÜNY

GRUP C

				   P   G    W   D   L    F   A  Tie Breakers
	 1 Konyaspor		  65  32   19   8   5   49  27       Promoted to 1.Lig
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 2 Zeytinburnu (+)	  60  32   17   9   6   64  36
	 3 Bakırköy		  51  32   14   9   9   40  27
	 4 Kuşadasıspor		  48  32   13   9  10   48  31   17
	 5 Göztepe		  48  32   14   6  12   50  47    3
	 6 Altınordu		  45  32   11  12   9   42  36
	 7 Sümerbank Beykoz	  44  32   10  14   8   35  30    5
	 8 Aydınspor		  44  32   12   8  12   39  52  -13
	 9 Babaeskispor		  43  32   12   7  13   40  53
	10 Eyüp (+)		  42  32   10  12  10   40  36
	11 Menemenspor (+)	  39  32   12   3  17   41  58
	12 Çorluspor		  38  32   10   8  14   38  38    0
	13 Muğlaspor		  38  32   10   8  14   37  41   -4  37
	14 Edirnespor		  38  32    9  11  12   35  39   -4  35
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	15 İzmirspor		  36  32    9   9  14   39  42       Relegated
	16 Fatih Karagümrük	  35  32    9   8  15   29  40       Relegated
	17 Kırklarelispor	  27  32    6   9  17   33  66       Relegated
				     544  197 150 197  699 699

	(-) - Relegated from Türkiye 1. Ligi
	(+) - Promoted from Türkiye 3. Ligi

		        KON ZB  BKR KUŞ GT  AO  SB  AYD BBE E   MNM ÇRL MUĞ EDİ İ   FK  KKE Coach
  1	      Konyaspor KON 0-0 2-1 2-0 2-1 3-1 3-1 4-0 2-3 0-0 4-1 1-0 1-0 1-1 0-0 1-0 3-0 Özkan Sümer
  2	    Zeytinburnu 2-0 ZB  1-1 3-1 5-2 3-0 1-0 4-3 3-2 3-0 3-0 1-2 3-0 0-1 3-1 2-1 2-1
  3	       Bakırköy 1-3 1-0 BKR 0-2 4-1 1-1 1-0 4-0 3-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 3-0 2-2 1-0
  4	   Kuşadasıspor 4-1 1-1 1-0 KUŞ 3-1 2-2 1-1 2-0 2-0 3-2 0-1 2-0 1-1 1-1 3-0 1-0 5-0
  5		Göztepe 1-2 2-1 0-0 2-1 GT  0-0 1-1 5-0 3-1 2-2 3-0 1-0 3-1 1-0 0-0 1-0 1-0
  6	      Altınordu 1-1 2-2 1-0 2-0 1-1 AO  0-0 3-1 0-1 3-1 1-2 2-0 0-0 3-1 1-0 2-1 4-0
  7    Sümerbank Beykoz 0-2 0-0 3-1 1-0 1-2 3-1 SB  1-0 1-1 1-2 1-0 0-2 0-0 1-1 4-4 2-0 0-0
  8	      Aydınspor 2-0 1-0 0-0 1-1 3-1 4-4 1-1 AYD 1-2 1-0 1-3 2-0 0-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 4-3
  9	   Babaeskispor 1-1 1-5 1-1 2-1 1-0 5-3 1-1 1-1 BBE 1-1 2-1 0-1 2-1 1-1 2-1 0-2 2-1
 10		   Eyüp 0-0 0-0 1-0 0-0 1-2 0-0 0-1 3-0 3-0 E   0-0 3-2 2-0 4-0 3-0 3-1 1-1
 11	    Menemenspor 2-0 2-4 1-2 0-2 4-3 0-3 1-0 3-0 2-3 2-0 MNM 2-1 3-1 0-4 1-0 1-1 1-0
 12	      Çorluspor 1-2 1-1 2-1 3-1 2-3 0-0 1-1 2-0 1-2 1-1 3-1 ÇRL 1-2 0-0 1-2 0-0 3-0
 13	      Muğlaspor 1-2 2-2 0-2 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-3 0-2 2-1 3-1 1-0 2-3 MUĞ 4-0 0-1 2-1 6-0
 14	     Edirnespor 1-2 2-2 0-1 2-0 2-1 2-0 1-1 2-2 3-1 1-1 2-1 0-0 1-2 EDİ 0-1 3-1 0-0
 15	      İzmirspor 0-0 4-1 1-1 0-0 2-5 0-0 0-3 0-1 1-0 4-0 5-1 2-4 1-1 1-0 İ   1-2 7-0
 16    Fatih Karagümrük 1-3 0-1 2-0 0-6 3-0 1-0 1-1 0-0 3-0 0-3 2-2 1-0 0-0 2-0 1-0 FK  0-0
 17	 Kırklarelispor 0-1 2-5 2-2 1-1 3-1 1-0 0-1 3-4 1-0 2-2 4-3 1-1 4-2 2-3 0-0 1-0 KKE
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups