Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Google
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups
1972 1973
TURKISH CUP
Home
1971-72
1973-74
Abbreviations for Province Names
CEM PEKİN
ARCHIVES
CP Archives
E-MAIL
Cem Pekin
Erdinç Sivritepe
TURKISH BOOKS
Futbol Ekonomisi
Ekonomist Gözüyle Futbol

Yrd.Doç.Dr.İsmail Güneş

1972-1973 - 11. Türkiye Kupası


Competition:

No change to the status.
Northern Cyprus cup winner was invited again, but FIFA didn't allow again.

Clubs:

The cup was played by 26 clubs
Qualification:
1. Lig: 13 clubs
- 1 - MKE Ankaragücü, 1971-1972 Turkish Cup Title Holder (QF)
- 1 - Altay, 1971-1972 Turkish Cup Finalist (R1)
- 9 - 9 of top 10 clubs of 1. Lig, except MKE Ankaragücü (R1)
- 2 - Two clubs promoted from 1971-1972 2. Lig (R1)
2. Lig: 8 - 2
- 4 - Clubs ranked 2nd or 3rd at 1971-1972 2. Lig (R1)
- 4 - Clubs promoted from 1971-1972 3. Lig (R1)
Amateurs: 4 - A
- 4 - Final four at 1971-1972 Turkish Amateur Championship (R1)
Northern Cyprus: 1 - K
- 1 - Gönyeli Gençlik, 1971-1972 Northern Cyprus Cup winner (R1)


Final


Galatasaray İstanbul

 02.05 23.05	               Galatasaray İST 3-1 1-1 ANK MKE Ankaragücü

02/05/1973 16:30 Mithatpaşa Stadyumu, İstanbul - Sedat Özselçuk, Celal Çerezci, İsmail Hendek
Galatasaray 3-1 MKE Ankaragücü
0-1 Metin Yılmaz 17, 1-1 Gökmen Özdenak 36, 2-1 Gökmen Özdenak 72, 3-1 Mehmet Oğuz 89

Galatasaray
Yasin Özdenak, Ekrem Günalp, Muzaffer Sipahi, Tarık Küpoğlu (Ahmet Akkuş 46), Aydın Güleş, Bülent Ünder (Olcay Başarır 83), Tuncay Temeller, Mehmet Oğuz "B.Mehmet", Metin Kurt, Gökmen Özdenak, Mehmet Özgül "K.Mehmet"
Coach: Brian Birch (ENG)
Mehmet Oğuz
MKE Ankaragücü
Baskın Soysal, Mehmet Aktan, Erman Toroğlu, İsmail Dilber, Müjdat Yalman, Metin Yılmaz, Selçuk Yalçıntaş, Zafer Göncüler, Melih Atacan, Köksal Mesci, Coşkun Süer "B.Coşkun"
Coach: Ziya Taner
Baskın Soysal, İsmail Dilber

---

23/05/1973 16:30 19 Mayıs Stadyumu, Ankara - Ziya Türkdoğan, Lütfi Keçelioğlu, Teoman Parer
MKE Ankaragücü 1-1 Galatasaray
0-1 Metin Kurt 70, 1-1 Erman Toroğlu 73

MKE Ankaragücü
Aydın Tohumcu, Remzi Hotlar, Adnan Pirol, Müjdat Yalman, İsmail Dilber, Zafer Göncüler, Metin Yılmaz, Köksal Mesci, Melih Atacan, Erman Toroğlu, Behzat Çınar (Coşkun Akyel "K.Coşkun" 53)
Coach: Ziya Taner
Erman Toroğlu 23, İsmail Dilber 33, Melih Atacan 72
Galatasaray
Yasin Özdenak, Ekrem Günalp, Muzaffer Sipahi, Tuncay Temeller, Aydın Güleş, Bülent Ünder (Olcay Başarır 82), Korhan Tınaz (Uğur Köken 81), Mehmet Özgül "K.Mehmet", Metin Kurt, Gökmen Özdenak, Mehmet Oğuz "B.Mehmet"
Coach: Brian Birch (ENG)

Galatasaray won the cup 4-2 on aggregate score


Semi Finals


 15.03 04.04		       Fenerbahçe İST 1-2 1-0 ANK MKE Ankaragücü
 14.03 04.04			     Vefa İST 1-2 0-0 İST Galatasaray

Quarter Finals


 28.01 28.02			Adanaspor ADA 2-1 0-2 İST Fenerbahçe
 24.01 28.02		   MKE Ankaragücü ANK 0-0 2-0 GAZ Gaziantepspor 2
 28.01 28.02		      Galatasaray İST 4-1 1-1 BUR Bursaspor
 27.01 28.02			     Vefa İST 3-2 3-2 ANK Şekerspor

Round 2


7 of 13 clubs progressed to Quarter Finals.


				Şekerspor ANK						Drew BYE

 13.12 27.12			      PTT ANK 0-0 0-1 ADA Adanaspor
 13.12 27.12		    Eskişehirspor ESK 0-0 0-3 İST Galatasaray
 13.12 26.12			 Beykoz 2 İST 0-3 1-5 İST Fenerbahçe
 14.12 28.12			     Vefa İST 2-0 3-0 İST Beşiktaş
 13.12 27.12			  Göztepe İZM 0-1 1-1 BUR Bursaspor
 13.12 27.12	       Mersin İdman Yurdu MER 0-0 0-2 GAZ Gaziantepspor 2

Round 1


13 of 25 clubs progressed to Round 2.


				Şekerspor ANK						Drew BYE

			    Eskişehirspor ESK 3-0 3-0 KIB Gönyeli Gençlik K		Both awd. No permission from FIFA

 01.11 15.11			      PTT ANK 2-1 1-0 SİV Sivasspor 2
 01.11 15.11			Bursaspor BUR 3-1 3-0 ANT Antalya Demirspor A
 01.11 15.11	     Eskişehir Havagücü A ESK 1-1 0-1 MER Mersin İdman Yurdu
 02.11 15.11			 Beşiktaş İST 2-1 0-0 ADA Adana Demirspor 2
 01.11 15.11		      Galatasaray İST 5-1 2-1 ORD Orduspor 2
 01.11 15.11			    Altay İZM 0-1 0-0 İST Fenerbahçe
 02.11 16.11			  Göztepe İZM 5-1 0-2 KRB DÇ Karabükspor 2
 01.11 16.11		Kayseri Yolspor A KAY 0-1 0-1 İST Vefa
 01.11 15.11		 Lüleburgazspor 2 KRK 0-1 1-3 GAZ Gaziantepspor 2
 01.11 16.11	 Trabzon Gençlerbirliği A TRA 0-2 1-1 İST Beykoz 2
 02.11 16.11		    Trabzonspor 2 TRA 1-0 0-3 ADA Adanaspor

The Champ - Galatasaray


		      G  W  D  L  F  A
	Galatasaray  10  6  4  0 21  7

	    Trainer: Brian Birch

	    Goalies: Yasin Özdenak (10)
	    Defense: Muzaffer Sipahi (10,1), Aydın Güleş (9), Ekrem Günalp (9), Tarık Küpoğlu (8), Tuncay Temeller (8,1), Samim Yağız (1)
	   Midfield: Mehmet Oğuz "B.Mehmet" (10,3), Ahmet Akkuş (8,1), Bülent Ünder (8), Korhan Tınaz (6,3), Olcay Başarır (4),
		     Savaş Yarbay (1)
	   Forwards: Metin Kurt (10,4), Mehmet Özgül "K.Mehmet" (9,3), Gökmen Özdenak (7,5), Uğur Köken (2), Suphi Soylu (1)
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups